Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

38 articles

Supplementary Provisions

附 則

Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date

第一条(施行期日)

This Act comes into effect as of April 1, 2001; provided, however, that the provisions listed in the following items come into effect as of the day specified in each of those items:

この法律は、平成十三年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。

the following provisions: March 31, 2001

次に掲げる規定 平成十三年三月三十一日

in , the provisions amending the table of contents of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the provisions amending ), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part deleting ", the second sentence of "), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "that calculated amount" with "that amount" and deleting "the total of the amount equivalent to 13 percent thereof and the amount equivalent to 2 percent of the amount of that excess portion", and the part replacing "9 percent" with "8 percent"), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part concerning and the part amending ), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part adding ", , Physically Disabled Persons, etc. Using Public Transportation" after ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part concerning ), the provisions amending (excluding the part concerning and the part concerning ), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "for the assets listed in the right-hand column of of that table in the case of , 60 percent, and in the case of of that table or " with " of that table", "those items" with "", and "is 90 percent." with ", 90 percent", the part amending , , and of the table in , and the part amending ), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "for the assets listed in the right-hand column of of that table in the case of , 60 percent, and in the case of of that table or " with " of that table", "those items" with "", and "is 90 percent" with ", 90 percent; the same applies in "), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part concerning ), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part deleting and the part renumbering as and adding one paragraph after (limited to the part concerning )), the provisions amending and , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part concerning and ), the provisions amending (limited to the part concerning and ), the provisions amending , the provisions adding one Article after , and the provisions amending , as well as the provisions of Articles 3, 5, 6, 12, 14, 15 and 20, Article 21, paragraphs (1) through (3), (6) and (7), Article 22, paragraph (1), Article 23 and Articles 27 through 31 of the Supplementary Provisions;

中租税特別措置法の目次の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(ロの改正規定を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「、後段」を削る部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「当該計算した金額」を「当該金額」に改め、「の百分の十三に相当する金額と当該超える部分の金額の百分の二に相当する金額との合計額」を削る部分及び「百分の九」を「百分の八」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分及びを改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」の下に「、高齢者、身体障害者等の」を加える部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定(イに係る部分及びに係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「同表のの場合のの下欄に掲げる資産については百分の六十とし、同表のの場合又は」を「同表の」に、「これらの号」を「」に、「百分の九十とする。」を「、百分の九十」に改める部分、の表の、、及びを改める部分並びにを改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「同表のの場合のの下欄に掲げる資産については百分の六十とし、同表のの場合又は」を「同表の」に、「これらの号」を「」に、「百分の九十とする」を「、百分の九十。において同じ」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(を削る部分及びをとし、の次に一項を加える部分(に係る部分に限る。)を除く。)、及びの改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(及びに係る部分に限る。)、の改正規定(及びに係る部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の次に一条を加える改正規定並びにの改正規定並びに附則第三条、第五条、第六条、第十二条、第十四条、第十五条、第二十条、第二十一条第一項から第三項まで、第六項及び第七項、第二十二条第一項、第二十三条並びに第二十七条から第三十一条までの規定

Omitted

略

in , the provisions amending ;

中の改正規定

in , the provisions amending ;

中の改正規定

in , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2001" with "March 31, 2003").

中の改正規定(「平成十三年三月三十一日」を「平成十五年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)

the provisions in amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2001" with "March 31, 2003") and the provisions amending , as well as the provisions of Article 22, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

中の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「平成十三年三月三十一日」を「平成十五年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)及びの改正規定並びに附則第二十二条第六項の規定 林の施行の日

the provisions in amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending and the provisions amending : the date on which the comes into effect;

中ロの改正規定、の改正規定、ロの改正規定、イの改正規定、の改正規定、ロの改正規定、ロの改正規定、の改正規定、イの改正規定、の改正規定及びの改正規定 の施行の日

the provisions in adding one Article after (limited to the part concerning ) and the provisions adding one Article after (limited to the part concerning ): the date on which the comes into effect;

中の次に一条を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。)及びの次に一条を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。) の施行の日

the provisions in adding one Article after , the provisions adding one Article after and the provisions adding five paragraphs to (limited to the part concerning ), as well as the provisions of Article 26 and Article 32, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions: October 1, 2001;

中の次に一条を加える改正規定、の次に一条を加える改正規定及びに五項を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。)並びに附則第二十六条及び第三十二条第二項の規定 平成十三年十月一日

the provisions in amending and the provisions of Article 34 of the Supplementary Provisions: May 1, 2001.

中の改正規定及び附則第三十四条の規定 平成十三年五月一日

Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第二条(租税特別措置法の一部改正に伴う所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

Unless otherwise provided for, the provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as "the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation") apply to income tax for 2001 and subsequent years, and with regard to income tax for 2000 and earlier years, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新租税特別措置法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、平成十三年分以後の所得税について適用し、平成十二年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning Elective Separate Taxation at Source on Dividend Income from Shares, etc.

第三条(株式等に係る配当所得の源泉分離選択課税に関する経過措置)

With regard to dividends and similar income listed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as "the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation") that an individual is to receive before April 1, 2001, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が、平成十三年四月一日前に支払を受けるべきの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧租税特別措置法」という。)に掲げる配当等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Dividend Tax Credit

第四条(配当控除の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 9 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to an individual's dividend income prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (vii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for 2002 and subsequent years, and with regard to an individual's dividend income for 2001 and earlier years, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人の平成十四年分以後のに規定する配当所得について適用し、個人の平成十三年分以前の当該配当所得については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions, etc. on Taxation of Deemed Dividends in the Case of Retirement of Shares Using Profits

第五条(利益をもってする株式の消却の場合のみなし配当の課税の特例等に関する経過措置)

With regard to the amount of deemed dividends prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a listed company, etc. prescribed in retired shares using profits before April 1, 2001, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する上場会社等が平成十三年四月一日前に利益をもってする株式の消却を行った場合におけるに規定するみなし配当額については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the amount that is deemed to be the amount of dividends of profit prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to a retirement of shares carried out by a stock company before April 1, 2001, and that is deemed to have been delivered by that stock company to its shareholders at the time of that retirement, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

株式会社が平成十三年四月一日前に行った株式の消却に係るに規定する利益の配当の額とみなされ、かつ、当該消却の時において当該株式会社からその株主に対し交付がされたものとみなされる金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Transitional Measures Concerning Non-Application of Withholding at the Source to Deemed Dividends in the Case of a Merger of Specified Federations of Agricultural Cooperatives, etc.

第六条(特定の農業協同組合連合会等の合併の場合のみなし配当に対する源泉徴収の不適用に関する経過措置)

With regard to the amount deemed to be the amount of distribution of surplus prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a domestic corporation received money or other assets through a merger listed in any of the items of that was carried out before April 1, 2001, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

内国法人が平成十三年四月一日前に行われた各号に掲げる合併により金銭その他の資産の交付を受けた場合におけるに規定する剰余金の分配の額とみなされる金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 7Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Business Base Strengthening Equipment Is Acquired, etc.

第七条(事業基盤強化設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to business base strengthening equipment prescribed in that an individual acquires or manufactures, or leases, on or after the date on which this Act comes into effect (hereinafter referred to as "the Effective Date"), and with regard to business base strengthening equipment prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured, or leased, before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人がこの法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)以後に取得若しくは製作又は賃借をするに規定する事業基盤強化設備について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得若しくは製作又は賃借をしたに規定する事業基盤強化設備については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 8Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals

第八条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 11, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified equipment, etc. prescribed in of which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which an individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をするに規定する特定設備等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 11-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in of which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which an individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する地震防災対策用資産について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する地震防災対策用資産については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to technological innovation equipment prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する技術革新設備については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 11-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified telecommunications equipment, etc. prescribed in of which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified telecommunications equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which an individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する特定電気通信設備等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定電気通信設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning of the table in ) of which an individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する工業用機械等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をした(の表のに係る部分を除く。)に規定する工業用機械等については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) of which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. by November 12, 2001, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning those items) remain in force.

個人が平成十三年十一月十二日までに取得等をする(の表のに係る部分に限る。)に規定する工業用機械等については、(これらの号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of prior to the amendment by (hereinafter referred to as "the 1999 Former Act" in this paragraph), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Amendment Act, and the provisions of prior to the amendment by the (hereinafter referred to as "the 1999 Former Measures Act" in this paragraph), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Measures Amendment Act, in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "through " in of the 1999 Former Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Amendment Act, and in of the 1999 Former Measures Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Measures Amendment Act, is deemed to be replaced with "through , and prior to the amendment by (limited to the part concerning of the table in ), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 8, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

前項の規定の適用がある場合における租税特別措置法及び阪神・淡路大震災の被災者等に係る国税関係法律の臨時特例に関する法律の一部を改正する法律(平成十一年法律第九号。以下この項において「平成十一年改正法」という。)附則第十四条第六項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「平成十一年旧法」という。)の規定及び租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成十一年法律第百三十二号。以下この項において「平成十一年改正措置法」という。)附則第三条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる平成十一年改正措置法による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「平成十一年旧措置法」という。)の規定の適用については、平成十一年改正法附則第十四条第六項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる及び平成十一年改正措置法附則第三条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる中「まで」とあるのは、「まで並びに租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第七号)附則第八条第六項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の(の表のに係る部分に限る。)」とする。

The provisions of Article 12-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to medical equipment, etc. prescribed in that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to medical equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する医療用機器等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する医療用機器等については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to specified information and communications equipment prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する特定情報通信機器については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 13, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for persons with disabilities, etc. prescribed in that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to equipment for persons with disabilities, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する障害者対応設備等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する障害者対応設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14-2, paragraph (2), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to buildings listed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to contributions specified in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual paid before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に支出したに定める負担金については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 9Transitional Measures Concerning the Reserve for Programs, etc. and the Special Deduction for Income from Overseas Transactions Involving Technology, etc. of Individuals

第九条(個人のプログラム等準備金及び技術等海外取引に係る所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Articles 20-2 and 21 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to income tax for 2002 and subsequent years, and with regard to income tax for 2001 and earlier years, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

及びの規定は、平成十四年分以後の所得税について適用し、平成十三年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inclusion in Necessary Expenses of Contributions, etc. to Specified Funds

第十条(特定の基金に対する負担金等の必要経費算入の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 28-2, paragraph (1), item (v) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to contributions listed in that an individual pays on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to contributions listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual paid before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に支出するに掲げる負担金について適用し、個人が施行日前に支出したに掲げる負担金については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals

第十一条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 33, paragraph (3), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to compensation that an individual acquires in connection with a disposition referred to in that is made on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にされるの処分に伴い個人が取得する補償金について適用する。

The provisions of Article 33-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to transfers of land, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes on or after January 1, 2001, and with regard to transfers of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が平成十三年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 34-2, paragraph (2), item (xxi) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to transfers of land, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes on or after January 1, 2001.

の規定は、個人が平成十三年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡について適用する。

The provisions of Article 37 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning and of the table in ) apply to transfers of assets listed in the left-hand column of and of that table that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to transfers of assets listed in the left-hand column of and of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

(の表の及びに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同表の及びの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行ったの表の及びの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to transfers of assets listed in the left-hand column of and of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に行ったの表の及びの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains, etc. from Shares, etc.

第十二条(株式等に係る譲渡所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-10, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 37-12, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to the amounts listed in the items of Article 37-10, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that are delivered due to the events prescribed in those items that occur on or after April 1, 2001, and with regard to the amounts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that are received due to the events prescribed in those items that occurred before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

(において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、平成十三年四月一日以後に生ずる各号に規定する事由により交付される当該各号に掲げる金額について適用し、同日前に生じた各号に規定する事由により交付を受ける当該各号に掲げる金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption on Capital Gains, etc. Where Property Is Donated to the State, etc.

第十三条(国等に対して財産を寄附した場合の譲渡所得等の非課税に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 40, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to delinquent tax pertaining to a revocation prescribed in that is made on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に行うに規定する取消しに係る延滞税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Residents Related to Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc.

第十四条(居住者の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 40-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the facts listed in the items of that occur on or after April 1, 2001 with regard to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in , and with regard to the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that occurred before that date with regard to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき平成十三年四月一日以後に生ずる各号に掲げる事実について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき同日前に生じた各号に掲げる事実については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Adjustment between the Transitional Measures, etc. Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals and the Special Provisions on Flat-Rate Tax Credit

第十五条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置等と定率による税額控除の特例との調整)

With regard to the application of the provisions of in the case where the provisions of Article 4, Article 5, paragraph (1), Article 7, Article 11 or Article 12 of the Supplementary Provisions apply, the phrase "provisions, and" in is deemed to be replaced with "provisions, the provisions of Article 4, Article 5, paragraph (1), Article 7, Article 11 and Article 12 of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, etc. (Act No. 7 of 2001), and".

附則第四条、第五条第一項、第七条、第十一条又は第十二条の規定の適用がある場合における経の規定の適用については、中「規定並びに」とあるのは、「規定、租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第七号)附則第四条、第五条第一項、第七条、第十一条及び第十二条の規定並びに」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第十六条(租税特別措置法の一部改正に伴う法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

Unless otherwise provided for, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter) for business years beginning on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax of a corporation for business years that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

新租税特別措置法第三章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、法人(に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 17Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Business Base Strengthening Equipment Is Acquired, etc.

第十七条(事業基盤強化設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to business base strengthening equipment prescribed in that a corporation acquires or manufactures, or leases, on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to business base strengthening equipment prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured, or leased, before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得若しくは製作又は賃借をするに規定する事業基盤強化設備について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得若しくは製作又は賃借をしたに規定する事業基盤強化設備については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 18Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations

第十八条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified equipment, etc. prescribed in of which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をするに規定する特定設備等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 43-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to research facilities prescribed in of which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to research facilities prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する研究施設について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する研究施設については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 43-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified core private facilities prescribed in that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified core private facilities prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をするに規定する特定中核的民間施設について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をしたに規定する特定中核的民間施設については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 44, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in of which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する地震防災対策用資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する地震防災対策用資産については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to high-technology industrial equipment prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する高度技術工業用設備については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to technological innovation equipment prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する技術革新設備については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 44-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified telecommunications equipment, etc. prescribed in of which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified telecommunications equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する特定電気通信設備等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定電気通信設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning of the table in ) of which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する工業用機械等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をした(の表のに係る部分を除く。)に規定する工業用機械等については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) of which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. by November 12, 2001, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning those items) remain in force.

法人が平成十三年十一月十二日までに取得等をする(の表のに係る部分に限る。)に規定する工業用機械等については、(これらの号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 52-2 and 52-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions of prior to the amendment by (hereinafter referred to as "the 1999 Former Act" in this paragraph), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 29, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Amendment Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to of the 1999 Former Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 29, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Amendment Act), and the provisions of prior to the amendment by the (hereinafter referred to as "the 1999 Former Measures Act" in this paragraph), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Measures Amendment Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to of the 1999 Former Measures Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Measures Amendment Act), in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "or " in Article 52-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is deemed to be replaced with "or , or prior to the amendment by (limited to the part concerning of the table in ), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 18, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act", and the phrase "through " in of the 1999 Former Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 29, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Amendment Act, and in of the 1999 Former Measures Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1999 Measures Amendment Act, is deemed to be replaced with "through , and prior to the amendment by (limited to the part concerning of the table in ), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 18, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

前項の規定の適用がある場合における及びの規定、租税特別措置法及び阪神・淡路大震災の被災者等に係る国税関係法律の臨時特例に関する法律の一部を改正する法律(平成十一年法律第九号。以下この項において「平成十一年改正法」という。)附則第二十九条第四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「平成十一年旧法」という。)(平成十一年改正法附則第二十九条第四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるにおいて準用する場合を含む。)の規定並びに租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成十一年法律第百三十二号。以下この項において「平成十一年改正措置法」という。)附則第五条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる平成十一年改正措置法による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「平成十一年旧措置法」という。)(平成十一年改正措置法附則第五条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるにおいて準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、中「又は」とあるのは「若しくは又は租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第七号)附則第十八条第九項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の(の表のに係る部分に限る。)」と、平成十一年改正法附則第二十九条第四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる及び平成十一年改正措置法附則第五条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる中「まで」とあるのは「まで並びに租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第七号)附則第十八条第九項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の(の表のに係る部分に限る。)」とする。

With regard to specified information and communications equipment prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する特定情報通信機器については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 45-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to medical equipment, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to medical equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する医療用機器等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する医療用機器等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 45-3, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a corporation receives a transfer of specified medical buildings prescribed in through a qualified merger, qualified company split, qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in that is carried out on or after April 1, 2001.

の規定は、法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格合併、適格分割、適格現物出資又は適格事後設立によりに規定する特定医療用建物の移転を受ける場合について適用する。

The provisions of Article 46-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for persons with disabilities, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to equipment for persons with disabilities, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する障害者対応設備等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する障害者対応設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a corporation receives a transfer of good-quality rental housing prescribed in through a qualified merger, qualified company split, qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in that is carried out on or after April 1, 2001.

の規定は、法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格合併、適格分割、適格現物出資又は適格事後設立によりに規定する優良賃貸住宅の移転を受ける場合について適用する。

The provisions of Article 47-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a corporation receives a transfer of specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in through a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in that is carried out on or after April 1, 2001.

の規定は、法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格合併等によりに規定する特定再開発建築物等の移転を受ける場合について適用する。

The provisions of Article 47-2, paragraph (3), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to buildings listed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 48, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a corporation receives a transfer of warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in through a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in that is carried out on or after April 1, 2001.

の規定は、法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格合併等によりに規定する倉庫用建物等の移転を受ける場合について適用する。

The provisions of Article 50, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a corporation pays planting expenses prescribed in on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to cases where a corporation paid planting expenses prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後にに規定する植林費を支出する場合について適用し、法人が施行日前にに規定する植林費を支出した場合については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to contributions specified in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation paid before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に支出したに定める負担金については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 19Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Calculation of the Depreciation Limit Where There Is a Special Depreciation Shortfall

第十九条(特別償却不足額がある場合の償却限度額の計算の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 52-2, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a corporation receives a transfer of an asset subject to special depreciation prescribed in through a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in that is carried out on or after April 1, 2001.

の規定は、法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格合併等によりに規定する特別償却対象資産の移転を受ける場合について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 20Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation by the Reserve Method

第二十条(準備金方式による特別償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 52-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years beginning on or after April 1, 2001, and with regard to corporation tax of a corporation for business years that began before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern, except in the cases provided for in the following paragraph through paragraph (22); provided, however, that the provisions of the second sentence of , , the second sentence of , , the second sentence of , paragraph (22), the second sentence of and apply to corporation tax of a merging corporation, successor corporation in a company split, corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind or transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition prescribed in those provisions for business years ending on or after that date.

の規定は、法人の平成十三年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の同日前に開始した事業年度分の法人税については、次項から第二十二項までに定める場合を除き、なお従前の例による。ただし、後段、、後段、、後段、、後段及びの規定は、これらの規定に規定する合併法人、分割承継法人、被現物出資法人又は被事後設立法人の同日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

Where the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in each business year that began before April 1, 2001 is less than the special depreciation limit referred to in , if a corporation, in each business year that ends within one year after the day following the end of the business year in which the provisions of were applied (limited to business years beginning on or after April 1, 2001, and limited to the case where the corporation has continuously filed blue returns up to each of those business years), sets aside an amount not exceeding the amount of the shortfall (where any part of that amount has already been included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of or the provisions of this paragraph, the amount obtained by deducting that amount) as a reserve for special depreciation through accounting as an expense or loss, the amount so set aside is included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for that business year.

平成十三年四月一日前に開始した各事業年度においての規定により損金の額に算入された金額がの特別償却限度額に満たない場合には、法人が、の規定の適用を受けた事業年度終了の日の翌日以後一年以内に終了する各事業年度(平成十三年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度に限るものとし、当該各事業年度まで連続して青色申告書を提出している場合に限る。)において、その満たない金額(その金額のうちの規定又はこの項の規定により既に損金の額に算入された金額があるときは、当該金額を控除した金額)以下の金額を損金経理の方法により特別償却準備金として積み立てたときは、当該積み立てた金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。

Where, as of the end of each business year ending on or after April 1, 2001 of a corporation to which the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or the provisions of the preceding paragraph have been applied, there is an amount of the reserve for special depreciation carried forward from the preceding business year (where there is an amount that has been, or has come to be required to be, included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of or the following paragraph by that day, or an amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of or the provisions of this paragraph by the end of the preceding business year, the amount obtained by deducting those amounts; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), then, with regard to that amount of the reserve for special depreciation, for each of the amounts into which it is divided by the business year in which it was set aside, the amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or the provisions of the preceding paragraph in calculating the amount of income for the business year in which that divided amount was set aside by the number of months in each of those business years and dividing the result by 84 (where the calculated amount exceeds that divided amount, that divided amount) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for each of those business years, respectively.

若しくはの規定又は前項の規定の適用を受けた法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に終了する各事業年度終了の日において、前事業年度から繰り越された特別償却準備金の金額(その日までに若しくは次項の規定により益金の額に算入された、若しくは算入されるべきこととなった金額又は前事業年度終了の日までにの規定若しくはこの項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した金額。以下この条において同じ。)がある場合には、当該特別償却準備金の金額については、その積立てをした事業年度別に区分した各金額ごとに、当該区分した金額の積立てをした事業年度の所得の金額の若しくはの規定又は前項の規定により損金の額に算入された金額に当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを八十四で除して計算した金額(当該計算した金額が当該区分した金額を超える場合には、当該区分した金額)に相当する金額を、それぞれ、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

If a corporation prescribed in the preceding paragraph comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items on or after April 1, 2001 (excluding the case where it has transferred all of its depreciable assets (meaning depreciable assets prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xxv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) through a qualified merger, qualified company split, qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets (meaning a qualified merger, qualified company split, qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in , , or , respectively; the same applies hereinafter in this Article)), the amount equivalent to the amount specified in the relevant item is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the day on which it came to fall under that case (in the case listed in item (ii), the business year that includes the day before the date of the merger or company split by split-off (meaning a company split by split-off prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph)). In this case, in the case listed in item (iii), the amounts into which the amount of the reserve for special depreciation prescribed in that item is divided by the business year in which it was set aside are to be included in gross profit in order, starting from the one set aside in the earliest business year.

前項に規定する法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に次の各号に掲げる場合(適格合併、適格分割、適格現物出資又は適格事後設立(それぞれ、、又はに規定する適格合併、適格分割、適格現物出資又は適格事後設立をいう。以下この条において同じ。)により減価償却資産(に規定する減価償却資産をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の全部を移転した場合を除く。)に該当することとなった場合には、当該各号に定める金額に相当する金額は、その該当することとなった日を含む事業年度(第二号に掲げる場合にあっては、合併又は分割型分割(に規定する分割型分割をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の日の前日を含む事業年度)の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合において、第三号に掲げる場合にあっては、同号に規定する特別償却準備金の金額をその積立てをした事業年度別に区分した各金額のうち、その積立てをした事業年度が最も古いものから順次益金の額に算入されるものとする。

where the corporation has ceased to hold all of its depreciable assets (excluding the case falling under the following item): the amount of the reserve for special depreciation as of the day on which it ceased to hold them;

減価償却資産の全部を有しないこととなった場合(次号に該当する場合を除く。) その有しなくなった日における特別償却準備金の金額

where the corporation has transferred all of its depreciable assets to a merging corporation (meaning a merging corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (iv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and the following Article) or a successor corporation in a company split (meaning a successor corporation in a company split prescribed in ; the same applies in paragraph (13)) through a merger or company split by split-off: the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that merger or company split by split-off;

合併又は分割型分割により合併法人(に規定する合併法人をいう。以下この条及び次条において同じ。)又は分割承継法人(に規定する分割承継法人をいう。第十三項において同じ。)に減価償却資産の全部を移転した場合 その合併又は分割型分割の直前における特別償却準備金の金額

where the corporation has reversed the amount of the reserve for special depreciation in a case other than the cases under the preceding paragraph and the preceding two items: the amount equivalent to the reversed amount out of the amount of the reserve for special depreciation as of the day on which it reversed it.

前項及び前二号の場合以外の場合において特別償却準備金の金額を取り崩した場合 その取り崩した日における特別償却準備金の金額のうちその取り崩した金額に相当する金額

The number of months referred to in paragraph (3) is calculated according to the calendar, and a fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.

第三項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a written statement of the shortfall prescribed in paragraph (2) is attached to the final return prescribed in for each business year on or after the business year in which the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation were applied, and the tax return, etc. prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xxvii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for the business year for which the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) is sought contains a statement regarding the inclusion in deductible expenses of the amount set aside as a reserve for special depreciation and has attached to it a written statement concerning the calculation of the amount so set aside.

第二項の規定は、の規定の適用を受けた事業年度以後の各事業年度のに規定する確定申告書に第二項に規定する満たない金額の明細書の添付があり、かつ、同項の規定の適用を受けようとする事業年度のに規定する確定申告書等に特別償却準備金として積み立てた金額の損金算入に関する申告の記載及びその積み立てた金額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

Where a corporation that may apply the provisions of , , , , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as the "former provisions on special depreciation" in this paragraph) in the business year ending first on or after April 1, 2001 transfers depreciable assets prescribed in the former provisions on special depreciation (hereinafter referred to as an "asset subject to the former special depreciation" in this Article) through a qualified company split by spin-off (meaning a qualified company split by spin-off prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xvi) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation), qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified company split by spin-off, etc." in this Article) carried out on or after that date, if, in lieu of applying the former provisions on special depreciation, it sets aside an amount not exceeding the special depreciation limit prescribed in the former provisions on special depreciation as a reserve for special depreciation, treating the time immediately before that qualified company split by spin-off, etc. as the end of that business year, the amount so set aside is included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for that business year.

法人で平成十三年四月一日以後最初に終了する事業年度において、、、、又はの規定(以下この項において「旧特別償却に関する規定」という。)の適用を受けることができるものが、同日以後に行う適格分社型分割(に規定する適格分社型分割をいう。)、適格現物出資又は適格事後設立(以下この条において「適格分社型分割等」という。)により旧特別償却に関する規定に規定する減価償却資産(以下この条において「旧特別償却対象資産」という。)を移転する場合において、当該旧特別償却に関する規定の適用を受けることに代えて、当該適格分社型分割等の直前の時を当該事業年度終了の時として当該旧特別償却に関する規定に規定する特別償却限度額以下の金額を特別償却準備金として積み立てたときは、当該積み立てた金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。

Where the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in each business year that began before April 1, 2001 is less than the special depreciation limit referred to in , and a corporation transfers an asset subject to the former special depreciation through a qualified company split by spin-off, etc. carried out on or after April 1, 2001 in each business year that ends within one year after the day following the end of the business year in which the provisions of were applied (limited to the case where the corporation has continuously filed blue returns up to each of those business years), if the corporation, treating the time immediately before that qualified company split by spin-off, etc. as the end of that business year, sets aside an amount not exceeding the amount of the shortfall (where any part of that amount has already been included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of or this paragraph, the amount obtained by deducting that amount) as a reserve for special depreciation, the amount so set aside is included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for that business year.

平成十三年四月一日前に開始した各事業年度においての規定により損金の額に算入された金額がの特別償却限度額に満たない場合で、かつ、法人が、の規定の適用を受けた事業年度終了の日の翌日以後一年以内に終了する各事業年度(当該各事業年度まで連続して青色申告書を提出している場合に限る。)において平成十三年四月一日以後に行われる適格分社型分割等により旧特別償却対象資産を移転する場合には、当該適格分社型分割等の直前の時を当該事業年度終了の時としてその満たない金額(その金額のうち又はこの項の規定により既に損金の額に算入された金額があるときは、当該金額を控除した金額)以下の金額を特別償却準備金として積み立てたときは、当該積み立てた金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。

Where, in the business year in which a corporation applies the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs, the amount set aside as a reserve for special depreciation pertains to the provisions of , , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the portion of the amount so set aside up to the special depreciation limit prescribed in those provisions is deemed to have been set aside first under the provisions of paragraph (7).

法人が前二項の規定の適用を受ける事業年度において、特別償却準備金として積み立てた金額が、、又はの規定に係るものであるときは、当該積み立てた金額のうちこれらの規定に規定する特別償却限度額に達するまでの金額は、まず第七項の規定による積立てがあったものとみなす。

The provisions of paragraphs (7) and (8) apply only if the corporation prescribed in those provisions submits a document stating the amount of the reserve for special depreciation under those provisions and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance to the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment within two months after the date of the qualified company split by spin-off, etc.

第七項及び第八項の規定は、これらの規定に規定する法人が適格分社型分割等の日以後二月以内にこれらの規定の特別償却準備金の金額その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出した場合に限り、適用する。

Where a corporation that has set aside a reserve for special depreciation under or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or paragraph (2) transfers depreciable assets to a merging corporation through a qualified merger carried out on or after April 1, 2001, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that qualified merger is to be taken over by that merging corporation. In this case, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation taken over by that merging corporation is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for special depreciation held by that merging corporation as of the date of that qualified merger.

若しくは又は第二項の特別償却準備金を積み立てている法人が平成十三年四月一日以後の適格合併により合併法人に減価償却資産を移転した場合には、その適格合併直前における特別償却準備金の金額は、当該合併法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その合併法人が引継ぎを受けた特別償却準備金の金額は、当該合併法人がその適格合併の日において有する特別償却準備金の金額とみなす。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) for the business year of the merging corporation prescribed in the preceding paragraph that includes the date of that qualified merger, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation carried forward from the preceding business year prescribed in that paragraph is to include the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by that merging corporation pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph. In this case, where that merging corporation is the corporation surviving the merger, with regard to the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by it, the phrase "the number of months in each of those business years" in paragraph (3) is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the date of that qualified merger to the end of the business year that includes that date".

前項に規定する合併法人のその適格合併の日を含む事業年度に係る第三項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する前事業年度から繰り越された特別償却準備金の金額は、前項の規定により当該合併法人が有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該合併法人が合併後存続する法人であるときは、その有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額については、第三項中「当該各事業年度の月数」とあるのは、「当該適格合併の日から同日を含む事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数」とする。

Where a corporation that has set aside a reserve for special depreciation under or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or paragraph (2), (7) or (8) falls under a case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where it has transferred an asset subject to the former special depreciation to a successor corporation in a company split through a qualified company split (including the case where it has transferred all of its depreciable assets through that qualified company split), the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as pertaining to the asset subject to the former special depreciation so transferred, out of the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that qualified company split (where it has transferred all of its depreciable assets through that qualified company split, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that qualified company split), is to be taken over by that successor corporation in a company split. In this case, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation taken over by that successor corporation in a company split is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for special depreciation held by that successor corporation in a company split as of the date of that qualified company split.

若しくは又は第二項、第七項若しくは第八項の特別償却準備金を積み立てている法人が適格分割により分割承継法人に旧特別償却対象資産を移転した場合として政令で定める場合(当該適格分割により減価償却資産の全部を移転した場合を含む。)には、その適格分割直前における特別償却準備金の金額のうちその移転することとなった旧特別償却対象資産に係るものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(当該適格分割により減価償却資産の全部を移転した場合には、その適格分割直前における特別償却準備金の金額)は、当該分割承継法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その分割承継法人が引継ぎを受けた特別償却準備金の金額は、当該分割承継法人がその適格分割の日において有する特別償却準備金の金額とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, where the qualified company split referred to in that paragraph is a company split by spin-off (meaning a company split by spin-off prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xiii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation), with regard to the business year of the corporation that has set aside the reserve for special depreciation referred to in the preceding paragraph that includes the date of that qualified company split (excluding that business year where that date is the first day of the business year of that corporation), the provisions of paragraph (3) apply by deeming the day before the date of that qualified company split to be the end of that business year. In this case, the phrase "the number of months in each of those business years" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the first day of that business year to the day before the date of that qualified company split".

前項の場合において、同項の適格分割が分社型分割(に規定する分社型分割をいう。)であるときの前項の特別償却準備金を積み立てている法人の当該適格分割の日を含む事業年度(同日が当該法人の事業年度開始の日である場合の当該事業年度を除く。)については、当該適格分割の日の前日を当該事業年度終了の日とみなして、第三項の規定を適用する。この場合において、同項中「当該各事業年度の月数」とあるのは、「当該事業年度開始の日から当該適格分割の日の前日までの期間の月数」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) for the business year of the successor corporation in a company split prescribed in paragraph (13) that includes the date of that qualified company split, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation carried forward from the preceding business year prescribed in paragraph (3) is to include the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by that successor corporation in a company split pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (13). In this case, where that successor corporation in a company split is not a corporation incorporated through that qualified company split, with regard to the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by that successor corporation in a company split, the phrase "the number of months in each of those business years" in paragraph (3) is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the date of that qualified company split to the end of the business year that includes that date".

第十三項に規定する分割承継法人のその適格分割の日を含む事業年度に係る第三項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する前事業年度から繰り越された特別償却準備金の金額は、第十三項の規定により当該分割承継法人が有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該分割承継法人が当該適格分割により設立された法人でないときは、当該分割承継法人の有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額については、第三項中「当該各事業年度の月数」とあるのは、「当該適格分割の日から同日を含む事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数」とする。

Where a corporation that has set aside a reserve for special depreciation under or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or paragraph (2), (7) or (8) falls under a case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where it has transferred an asset subject to the former special depreciation to a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind (meaning a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (viii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) through a qualified capital contribution in kind carried out on or after April 1, 2001 (including the case where it has transferred all of its depreciable assets through that qualified capital contribution in kind), the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as pertaining to the asset subject to the former special depreciation so transferred, out of the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that qualified capital contribution in kind (where it has transferred all of its depreciable assets through that qualified capital contribution in kind, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that qualified capital contribution in kind), is to be taken over by that corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind. In this case, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation taken over by that corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for special depreciation held by that corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind as of the date of that qualified capital contribution in kind.

若しくは又は第二項、第七項若しくは第八項の特別償却準備金を積み立てている法人が平成十三年四月一日以後の適格現物出資により被現物出資法人(に規定する被現物出資法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)に旧特別償却対象資産を移転した場合として政令で定める場合(当該適格現物出資により減価償却資産の全部を移転した場合を含む。)には、その適格現物出資直前における特別償却準備金の金額のうちその移転することとなった旧特別償却対象資産に係るものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(当該適格現物出資により減価償却資産の全部を移転した場合には、その適格現物出資直前における特別償却準備金の金額)は、当該被現物出資法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その被現物出資法人が引継ぎを受けた特別償却準備金の金額は、当該被現物出資法人がその適格現物出資の日において有する特別償却準備金の金額とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the business year of the corporation that has set aside the reserve for special depreciation referred to in that paragraph that includes the date of that qualified capital contribution in kind (excluding that business year where that date is the first day of the business year of that corporation), the provisions of paragraph (3) apply by deeming the day before the date of that qualified capital contribution in kind to be the end of that business year. In this case, the phrase "the number of months in each of those business years" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the first day of that business year to the day before the date of that qualified capital contribution in kind".

前項の場合において、同項の特別償却準備金を積み立てている法人の当該適格現物出資の日を含む事業年度(同日が当該法人の事業年度開始の日である場合の当該事業年度を除く。)については、当該適格現物出資の日の前日を当該事業年度終了の日とみなして、第三項の規定を適用する。この場合において、同項中「当該各事業年度の月数」とあるのは、「当該事業年度開始の日から当該適格現物出資の日の前日までの期間の月数」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) for the business year of the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind prescribed in paragraph (16) that includes the date of that qualified capital contribution in kind, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation carried forward from the preceding business year prescribed in paragraph (3) is to include the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by that corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (16). In this case, where that corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind is not a corporation incorporated through that qualified capital contribution in kind, with regard to the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by that corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind, the phrase "the number of months in each of those business years" in paragraph (3) is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the date of that qualified capital contribution in kind to the end of the business year that includes that date".

第十六項に規定する被現物出資法人のその適格現物出資の日を含む事業年度に係る第三項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する前事業年度から繰り越された特別償却準備金の金額は、第十六項の規定により当該被現物出資法人が有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該被現物出資法人が当該適格現物出資により設立された法人でないときは、当該被現物出資法人の有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額については、第三項中「当該各事業年度の月数」とあるのは、「当該適格現物出資の日から同日を含む事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数」とする。

Where a corporation that has set aside a reserve for special depreciation under or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or paragraph (2), (7) or (8) falls under a case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where it has transferred an asset subject to the former special depreciation to a transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition (meaning a transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (x) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) through a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets carried out on or after April 1, 2001 (including the case where it has transferred all of its depreciable assets through that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets), the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as pertaining to the asset subject to the former special depreciation so transferred, out of the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets (where it has transferred all of its depreciable assets through that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation immediately before that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets), is to be taken over by that transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition. In this case, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation taken over by that transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for special depreciation held by that transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition as of the date of that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets.

若しくは又は第二項、第七項若しくは第八項の特別償却準備金を積み立てている法人が平成十三年四月一日以後の適格事後設立により被事後設立法人(に規定する被事後設立法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)に旧特別償却対象資産を移転した場合として政令で定める場合(当該適格事後設立により減価償却資産の全部を移転した場合を含む。)には、その適格事後設立直前における特別償却準備金の金額のうちその移転することとなった旧特別償却対象資産に係るものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(当該適格事後設立により減価償却資産の全部を移転した場合には、その適格事後設立直前における特別償却準備金の金額)は、当該被事後設立法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その被事後設立法人が引継ぎを受けた特別償却準備金の金額は、当該被事後設立法人がその適格事後設立の日において有する特別償却準備金の金額とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the business year of the corporation that has set aside the reserve for special depreciation referred to in that paragraph that includes the date of that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets (excluding that business year where that date is the first day of the business year of that corporation), the provisions of paragraph (3) apply by deeming the day before the date of that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets to be the end of that business year. In this case, the phrase "the number of months in each of those business years" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the first day of that business year to the day before the date of that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets".

前項の場合において、同項の特別償却準備金を積み立てている法人の当該適格事後設立の日を含む事業年度(同日が当該法人の事業年度開始の日である場合の当該事業年度を除く。)については、当該適格事後設立の日の前日を当該事業年度終了の日とみなして、第三項の規定を適用する。この場合において、同項中「当該各事業年度の月数」とあるのは、「当該事業年度開始の日から当該適格事後設立の日の前日までの期間の月数」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) for the business year of the transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition prescribed in paragraph (19) that includes the date of that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets, the amount of the reserve for special depreciation carried forward from the preceding business year prescribed in paragraph (3) is to include the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by that transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (19). In this case, with regard to the amount of the reserve for special depreciation deemed to be held by that transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition, the phrase "the number of months in each of those business years" in paragraph (3) is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the date of that qualified post-formation acquisition of assets to the end of the business year that includes that date".

第十九項に規定する被事後設立法人のその適格事後設立の日を含む事業年度に係る第三項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する前事業年度から繰り越された特別償却準備金の金額は、第十九項の規定により当該被事後設立法人が有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該被事後設立法人の有するものとみなされた特別償却準備金の金額については、第三項中「当該各事業年度の月数」とあるのは、「当該適格事後設立の日から同日を含む事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数」とする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraphs (5), (6) and (10), necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (2) through (4), paragraphs (7) through (9) and paragraph (11) through the preceding paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.

第五項、第六項及び第十項に定めるもののほか、第二項から第四項まで、第七項から第九項まで及び第十一項から前項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 21Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations

第二十一条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Articles 55 through 56-2, Article 56-4, Articles 57-3 through 57-9, Article 58-2 and Article 61-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the case where a merger, company split, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets (meaning a post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter) is carried out on or after April 1, 2001, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a merger, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date.

、、、及びの規定は、平成十三年四月一日以後に合併、分割、現物出資又は事後設立(に規定する事後設立をいう。以下同じ。)が行われる場合について適用し、同日前に合併、現物出資又は事後設立が行われた場合については、なお従前の例による。

In the case where a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has carried out a merger (limited to one in which that corporation becomes the merged corporation (meaning a merged corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article)) during the period from April 1, 2001 to the first day of the first business year beginning on or after that date, with regard to the application of the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for the business year that includes the day before the date of that merger, the phrase "excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger) and each business year during liquidation" in is deemed to be replaced with "limited to the business year that includes the day before the date of the relevant qualified merger (meaning a qualified merger prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in ) in the case where that corporation carries out a qualified merger in which it becomes the merged corporation", the phrase "exchange" in is deemed to be replaced with "exchange, a company split by spin-off prescribed in (excluding a qualified company split by spin-off prescribed in )", the phrase "is a merging corporation" in is deemed to be replaced with "is a merging corporation in a qualified merger or a merger (limited to a merger carried out before April 1, 2001)", the phrase "that merger" is deemed to be replaced with "that qualified merger or merger", the phrase "business year" in is deemed to be replaced with "business year (in the case referred to in , where the corporation has dissolved due to a merger (excluding a qualified merger), the business year that includes the day before the date of that merger)", the phrase "has dissolved: the" in is deemed to be replaced with "has dissolved (excluding the case where it has dissolved due to a qualified merger): that", the phrase "amount (excluding the amount succeeded to by the merging corporation in the case of dissolution due to a merger)" is deemed to be replaced with "amount", the phrase " and and the first sentence of " in is deemed to be replaced with " and and the first sentence of ", the phrase "merged" is deemed to be replaced with "became the merged corporation in a qualified merger that was carried out", the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with "", the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by ", and the phrase "the first sentence of " is deemed to be replaced with "the first sentence of ".

に規定する法人が、平成十三年四月一日から同日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日までの間に合併(当該法人が被合併法人(に規定する被合併法人をいう。以下この条において同じ。)となるものに限る。)を行った場合において、その合併の日の前日を含む事業年度のの規定の適用については、中「解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く」とあるのは「当該法人が被合併法人となる適格合併を行う場合における当該適格合併(に規定する適格合併をいう。以下において同じ。)の日の前日を含む事業年度に限る」と、中「交換」とあるのは「交換、に規定する分社型分割(に規定する適格分社型分割を除く。)」と、中「が合併法人」とあるのは「が適格合併又は合併(平成十三年四月一日前に行われた合併に限る。)に係る合併法人」と、「その合併」とあるのは「その適格合併又は合併」と、中「事業年度」とあるのは「事業年度(に掲げる場合であつて、合併(適格合併を除く。)により解散した場合には、その合併の日の前日を含む事業年度)」と、中「解散した場合 当該」とあるのは「解散した場合(適格合併により解散した場合を除く。) その」と、「金額(合併により解散した場合において合併法人に引き継がれたものを除く。)」とあるのは「金額」と、中「、及び前段」とあるのは「、及び前段」と、「合併した」とあるのは「被合併法人となる適格合併が行われた」と、「」とあるのは「」と、「」とあるのは「の規定による改正前の」と、「前段」とあるのは「前段」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph in the case where the date of the merger prescribed in that paragraph is on or after the first day of the first business year beginning on or after April 1, 2001 of the merging corporation in that merger, the phrase "the phrase '' is deemed to be replaced with ' prior to the amendment by ', and the phrase 'the first sentence of ' is deemed to be replaced with 'the first sentence of '" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase '' is deemed to be replaced with ' prior to the amendment by ', the phrase 'the first sentence of ' is deemed to be replaced with 'the first sentence of ', and the phrase ' and ' is deemed to be replaced with ' prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act'".

前項に規定する合併の日が当該合併に係る合併法人の平成十三年四月一日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日以後である場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「「」」とあるのは「「の」」と、「」と、」とあるのは「の」と、」と、「とする」とあるのは「と、「、」とあるのは「租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第七号)附則第二十一条第四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする」とする。

In the case where a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has an amount of reserve for planned afforestation prescribed in at the end of the business year immediately preceding the first business year beginning on or after April 1, 2001, the provisions of and remain in force. In this case, the phrase "is a merging corporation" in is deemed to be replaced with "is a merging corporation in a qualified merger (meaning a qualified merger prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in ) or a merger (limited to one carried out before April 1, 2001)", the phrase "that merger" is deemed to be replaced with "that qualified merger or merger", the phrase "business year" in is deemed to be replaced with "business year (in the case referred to in , where the corporation has dissolved due to a merger (excluding a qualified merger), the business year that includes the day before the date of that merger)", the phrase "has dissolved: the" in is deemed to be replaced with "has dissolved (excluding the case where it has dissolved due to a qualified merger): that", the phrase "amount (excluding the amount succeeded to by the merging corporation in the case of dissolution due to a merger)" is deemed to be replaced with "amount", the phrase " and and the first sentence of " in is deemed to be replaced with " and and the first sentence of ", the phrase "merged" is deemed to be replaced with "became the merged corporation in a qualified merger that was carried out", the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with "", the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by ", the phrase "the first sentence of " is deemed to be replaced with "the first sentence of ", and the phrase " and " is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

に規定する法人が平成十三年四月一日以後最初に開始する事業年度の直前の事業年度終了の日においてに規定する計画造林準備金の金額を有する場合においては、及びの規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「が合併法人」とあるのは「が適格合併(に規定する適格合併をいう。以下において同じ。)又は合併(平成十三年四月一日前に行われたものに限る。)に係る合併法人」と、「その合併」とあるのは「その適格合併又は合併」と、中「事業年度」とあるのは「事業年度(に掲げる場合であつて、合併(適格合併を除く。)により解散した場合には、その合併の日の前日を含む事業年度)」と、中「解散した場合 当該」とあるのは「解散した場合(適格合併により解散した場合を除く。) その」と、「金額(合併により解散した場合において合併法人に引き継がれたものを除く。)」とあるのは「金額」と、中「、及び前段」とあるのは「、及び前段」と、「合併した」とあるのは「被合併法人となる適格合併が行われた」と、「」とあるのは「」と、「の」とあるのは「の規定による改正前のの」と、「前段」とあるのは「前段」と、「、」とあるのは「租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第七号)附則第二十一条第四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph in the case where the corporation referred to in that paragraph has carried out a merger in which it becomes the merged corporation, and the first day of the business year of the merging corporation that includes the date of that merger is before April 1, 2001, the phrase "the phrase '' is deemed to be replaced with ' prior to the amendment by ', the phrase 'the first sentence of ' is deemed to be replaced with 'the first sentence of ', and the phrase ' and ' is deemed to be replaced with ' prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act'" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase '' is deemed to be replaced with ' prior to the amendment by ', and the phrase 'the first sentence of ' is deemed to be replaced with 'the first sentence of '".

前項の法人が被合併法人となる合併をした場合において、当該合併の日を含む合併法人の事業年度開始の日が平成十三年四月一日前のときにおける同項の規定の適用については、同項中「「の」」とあるのは「「」」と、「の」と、」とあるのは「」と、」と、「と、「、」とあるのは「租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第七号)附則第二十一条第四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする」とあるのは「とする」とする。

In the case where a corporation listed in (limited to the part pertaining to (a) of ) or of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has carried out a merger (limited to one in which that corporation becomes the merged corporation) during the period from April 1, 2001 to the first day of the first business year beginning on or after that date, with regard to the application of the provisions of for the business year that includes the day before the date of that merger, the phrase "dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger)" in is deemed to be replaced with "dissolution", the phrase "each business year during liquidation" is deemed to be replaced with "each business year during liquidation and the business year that includes the day before the date of a merger (excluding a qualified merger prescribed in )", the phrase "cases listed" in is deemed to be replaced with "cases listed (excluding the case where a qualified merger (meaning a qualified merger prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in ) in which that corporation is the merging corporation has been carried out)", the phrase "business year that includes" is deemed to be replaced with "business year (in the case referred to in , where the corporation has dissolved due to a merger (excluding a qualified merger), the business year that includes the day before the date of that merger) that includes", the phrase "has dissolved: the" in is deemed to be replaced with "has dissolved (excluding the case where it has dissolved due to a qualified merger): that", the phrase "amount (excluding the amount succeeded to by the merging corporation in the case of dissolution due to a merger)" is deemed to be replaced with "amount", the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with "", the phrase "merged" is deemed to be replaced with "became the merged corporation in a qualified merger that was carried out", the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with "", and the phrase "''" is deemed to be replaced with "' prior to the amendment by '".

の表の(イに係る部分に限る。)又はに掲げる法人が、平成十三年四月一日から同日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日までの間に合併(当該法人が被合併法人となるものに限る。)を行った場合において、その合併の日の前日を含む事業年度のの規定の適用については、中「解散(合併による解散を除く。)」とあるのは「解散」と、「の各事業年度」とあるのは「の各事業年度並びに合併(に規定する適格合併を除く。)の日の前日を含む事業年度」と、中「掲げる場合」とあるのは「掲げる場合(当該法人を合併法人とする適格合併(に規定する適格合併をいう。以下において同じ。)が行われた場合を除く。)」と、「含む事業年度」とあるのは「含む事業年度(に掲げる場合であつて、合併(適格合併を除く。)により解散した場合には、その合併の日の前日を含む事業年度)」と、中「解散した場合 当該」とあるのは「解散した場合(適格合併により解散した場合を除く。) その」と、「金額(合併により解散した場合において合併法人に引き継がれたものを除く。)」とあるのは「金額」と、中「」とあるのは「」と、「合併した」とあるのは「被合併法人となる適格合併が行われた」と、「」とあるのは「」と、「「」」とあるのは「「の規定による改正前の」」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph in the case where the date of the merger prescribed in that paragraph is on or after the first day of the first business year beginning on or after April 1, 2001 of the merging corporation in that merger, the phrase "the phrase '' is deemed to be replaced with '', and the phrase '""' is deemed to be replaced with '" prior to the amendment by "'" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "and the phrase '' is deemed to be replaced with ''".

前項に規定する合併の日が当該合併に係る合併法人の平成十三年四月一日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日以後である場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「と、「「」」とあるのは「「の規定による改正前の」」とする」とあるのは、「とする」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 22Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets of Corporations

第二十二条(法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

Beyond what is provided for in the following paragraph through paragraph (8), the provisions of Articles 64 through 65-4 and Articles 65-7 through 66 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the case where a merger, company split, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out on or after April 1, 2001, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a merger, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date.

及びの規定は、次項から第八項までに定めるもののほか、平成十三年四月一日以後に合併、分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合について適用し、同日前に合併、現物出資又は事後設立が行われた場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 64, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to compensation that a corporation acquires in connection with a disposition referred to in that is made on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にされるの処分に伴い法人が取得する補償金について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to assets that a corporation acquires on or after January 1, 2001 through a replotting disposition, etc. prescribed in .

の規定は、法人が平成十三年一月一日以後にに規定する換地処分等により取得する資産について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-3, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xxi) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after January 1, 2001.

の規定は、法人が平成十三年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-5, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after the date on which the comes into effect.

の規定は、法人が林の施行の日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Articles 65-7 through 65-9 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part pertaining to and of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to corporation tax on a transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of those items that a corporation makes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on a transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of and of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made before the Effective Date.

(の表の及びに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行うこれらの号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が施行日前に行ったの表の及びの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on a transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of and of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made before the Effective Date.

法人が施行日前に行ったの表の及びの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 23Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Related to Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Domestic Corporations

第二十三条(内国法人の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-8, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the facts listed in the items of that arise on or after April 1, 2001 with respect to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that arose before that date with respect to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in .

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき平成十三年四月一日以後に生ずる各号に掲げる事実について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき同日前に生じた各号に掲げる事実については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 24Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Calculation of Income of Mining and Manufacturing Technology Research Associations, etc.

第二十四条(鉱工業技術研究組合等の所得計算の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern fixed assets specified in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a manufacturing cooperative, etc. listed in acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

に掲げる製造協同組合等が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに定める固定資産については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 25Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Contributions, etc. to Specified Funds

第二十五条(特定の基金に対する負担金等の損金算入の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-11, paragraph (1), item (v) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to contributions listed in that a corporation pays on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern contributions listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation paid before the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に支出するに掲げる負担金について適用し、法人が施行日前に支出したに掲げる負担金については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Donations to Certified Specified Nonprofit Corporations

第二十六条(認定特定非営利活動法人に対する寄附金の損金算入の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-11-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to donations prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after October 1, 2001.

の規定は、法人が平成十三年十月一日以後に支出するに規定する寄附金について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 27Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Carryforward Period for Losses

第二十七条(欠損金の繰越期間の特例に関する経過措置)

Beyond what is provided for in the following paragraph through paragraph (6), the provisions of Articles 66-12 and 66-13 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the case where a merger, company split or capital contribution in kind is carried out on or after April 1, 2001, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a merger or capital contribution in kind was carried out before that date.

及びの規定は、次項から第六項までに定めるもののほか、平成十三年四月一日以後に合併、分割又は現物出資が行われる場合について適用し、同日前に合併又は現物出資が行われた場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the loss from equipment disposal prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to a disposal of equipment that a corporation carried out before April 1, 2001.

法人が平成十三年四月一日前に行った設備の廃棄に係るに規定する設備廃棄による欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-12, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "Corporation Tax Act as Reworded" in the following paragraph) apply, in the case where there are a loss from equipment disposal, etc. (meaning a loss from equipment disposal, etc. prescribed in Article 66-12, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) arising in a business year beginning on or after April 1, 2001 of a corporation that becomes a merging corporation, a successor corporation in a company split or a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind prescribed in in relation to a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in , and an amount deemed, pursuant to the provisions of as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-12, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, to be a loss from equipment disposal, etc. that arose in each business year of the merging corporation, etc. prescribed in (referred to as a "deemed loss from equipment disposal, etc." in this paragraph and the following paragraph), to that deemed loss from equipment disposal, etc., and the provisions then in force continue to govern a loss from equipment disposal, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that arose in a business year of a corporation that began before that date.

の規定により読み替えて適用する法人税法(次項において「読替え後の法人税法」という。)の規定は、に規定する適格合併等に係るに規定する合併法人、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人となる法人の平成十三年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度において生ずる設備廃棄等による欠損金額(に規定する設備廃棄等による欠損金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)及びの規定により読み替えて適用するの規定によりに規定する合併法人等の各事業年度において生じた設備廃棄等による欠損金額とみなされたもの(以下この項及び次項において「みなし設備廃棄等欠損金額」という。)がある場合の当該みなし設備廃棄等欠損金額について適用し、法人の同日前に開始した事業年度において生じたに規定する設備廃棄等による欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。

Necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of as Reworded in the case where the corporation prescribed in the preceding paragraph carries out a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in Article 66-12, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in a business year beginning on or after April 1, 2001, and that corporation has a deemed loss from equipment disposal, etc., are specified by Cabinet Order.

前項に規定する法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度においてに規定する適格合併等を行い、かつ、当該法人にみなし設備廃棄等欠損金額がある場合における読替え後のの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

The provisions of as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "Corporation Tax Act as Reworded" in the following paragraph) apply, in the case where there are a special deficit amount (meaning a special deficit amount prescribed in Article 66-13, paragraph (1) or (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) arising in a business year beginning on or after April 1, 2001 of a corporation that becomes a merging corporation, a successor corporation in a company split or a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind prescribed in in relation to a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in , and an amount deemed, pursuant to the provisions of as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, to be a special deficit amount that arose in each business year of the merging corporation, etc. prescribed in (referred to as a "deemed special loss amount" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), to that deemed special loss amount, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a special deficit amount prescribed in or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that arose in a business year of a corporation that began before that date.

の規定により読み替えて適用する法人税法(次項において「読替え後の法人税法」という。)の規定は、に規定する適格合併等に係るに規定する合併法人、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人となる法人の平成十三年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度において生ずる特例欠損金額(又はに規定する特例欠損金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)及びの規定により読み替えて適用するの規定によりに規定する合併法人等の各事業年度において生じた特例欠損金額とみなされたもの(以下この項及び次項において「みなし特例欠損金額」という。)がある場合の当該みなし特例欠損金額について適用し、法人の同日前に開始した事業年度において生じた又はに規定する特例欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。

Necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of as Reworded in the case where the corporation prescribed in the preceding paragraph carries out a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in Article 66-13, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in a business year beginning on or after April 1, 2001, and that corporation has a deemed special loss amount, are specified by Cabinet Order.

前項に規定する法人が平成十三年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度においてに規定する適格合併等を行い、かつ、当該法人にみなし特例欠損金額がある場合における読替え後のの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 28Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Business Closure or Conversion Subsidies, etc.

第二十八条(転廃業助成金等に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the case where a merger, company split, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out on or after April 1, 2001, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a merger, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成十三年四月一日以後に合併、分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合について適用し、同日前に合併、現物出資又は事後設立が行われた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 29Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Exclusion of Dividends Received, etc. from Gross Profit, etc. in Relation to Mergers of Specified Federations of Agricultural Cooperatives, etc.

第二十九条(特定の農業協同組合連合会等の合併に係る受取配当等の益金不算入等の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern the amount deemed to be the amount of a distribution of surplus prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a domestic corporation has received a delivery of money or other assets through a merger listed in any of the items of that was carried out before April 1, 2001.

内国法人が平成十三年四月一日前に行われた各号に掲げる合併により金銭その他の資産の交付を受けた場合におけるに規定する剰余金の分配の額とみなされる金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 30Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Deemed Dividends in the Case of Cancellation of Shares Using Profits by Listed Companies, etc.

第三十条(上場会社等の利益をもってする株式の消却の場合のみなし配当の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of the portion corresponding to the shares not cancelled prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a listed company, etc. prescribed in has cancelled shares using profits before April 1, 2001.

に規定する上場会社等が平成十三年四月一日前に利益をもってする株式の消却を行った場合におけるに規定する消却されなかった株式に対応する部分の金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 31Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Related to Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Specified Trusts

第三十一条(特定信託の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-3-9, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the facts listed in the items of that arise on or after April 1, 2001 with respect to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that arose before that date with respect to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in .

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき平成十三年四月一日以後に生ずる各号に掲げる事実について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき同日前に生じた各号に掲げる事実については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 32Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inheritance Tax and Gift Tax

第三十二条(相続税及び贈与税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 69-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on small-scale residential land, etc. prescribed in Article 69-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired by inheritance or bequest (including a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after January 1, 2001, and the provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax on small-scale residential land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired by inheritance or bequest before that date.

の規定は、平成十三年一月一日以後に相続又は遺贈(贈与者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を含む。以下この条において同じ。)により取得したに規定する小規模宅地等に係る相続税について適用し、同日前に相続又は遺贈により取得したに規定する小規模宅地等に係る相続税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 70, paragraph (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on property acquired by inheritance or bequest on or after October 1, 2001.

の規定は、平成十三年十月一日以後に相続又は遺贈により取得する財産に係る相続税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 70-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied pursuant to the provisions of Article 69, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to gift tax on funds for housing acquisition prescribed in Article 70-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or funds for housing extension or reconstruction prescribed in that are acquired by gift (excluding a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after January 1, 2001.

(の規定により適用する場合を含む。)の規定は、平成十三年一月一日以後に贈与(贈与者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を除く。以下この条において同じ。)により取得したに規定する住宅取得資金又はに規定する住宅増改築資金に係る贈与税について適用する。

With regard to gift tax in the case where an individual to whom the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation applied has acquired property by gift within four years from the year following the year that includes the day on which the individual acquired by gift the funds for housing acquisition prescribed in to which that application pertains (limited to the case where the individual acquired that property on or after January 1, 2001), the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrase "the provisions of " in is deemed to be replaced with "the provisions of (including the provisions of Article 70-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by )".

の規定の適用を受けた個人が、当該適用に係るに規定する住宅取得資金を贈与により取得した日の属する年の翌年以後四年内に財産を贈与により取得した場合(当該財産を平成十三年一月一日以後に取得した場合に限る。)の贈与税については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「の規定」とあるのは、「の規定(の規定による改正後のの規定を含む。)」とする。

The provisions of Article 70-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on farmland, etc. in the case where, on or after the Effective Date, all or part of the farmland, etc. prescribed in to which the provisions of apply is lent based on the creation of a superficies right, etc. prescribed in .

の規定は、施行日以後にの規定の適用を受けるに規定する農地等の全部又は一部につきに規定する地上権等の設定に基づき貸付けを行う場合における当該農地等に係る贈与税について適用する。

The provisions of paragraphs (15) through (18) of Article 70-4, Article 70-5, paragraph (1) and Article 70-6, paragraph (25) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the following persons by deeming them to be donees prescribed in Article 70-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation. In this case, necessary matters concerning the application of those provisions in relation to those donees are specified by Cabinet Order.

次に掲げる者は、に規定する受贈者とみなして、、及びの規定を適用する。この場合において、当該受贈者に係るこれらの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

a donee prescribed in prior to the amendment by the , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 20, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十年法律第十六号)附則第二十条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in prior to the amendment by the , to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成三年法律第十六号)附則第十九条第一項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in prior to the amendment by the , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 36, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成七年法律第五十五号)附則第三十六条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in prior to the amendment by , to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply;

の規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply.

本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

The provisions of Article 70-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on an inheritance or bequest arising from the death of a donor of farmland, etc. prescribed in Article 70-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to gift tax to which the provisions of apply, in the case where that donor dies on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax on an inheritance or bequest arising from the death of a donor of farmland, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to gift tax to which the provisions of apply, in the case where that donor died before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にの規定の適用に係る贈与税に係るに規定する農地等の贈与者が死亡した場合における当該死亡による相続又は遺贈に係る相続税について適用し、施行日前にの規定の適用に係る贈与税に係るに規定する農地等の贈与者が死亡した場合における当該死亡による相続又は遺贈に係る相続税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 70-6 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on special farmland, etc. in the case where, on or after the Effective Date, all or part of the special farmland, etc. prescribed in to which the provisions of apply is lent based on the creation of a superficies right, etc. prescribed in .

の規定は、施行日以後にの規定の適用を受けるに規定する特例農地等の全部又は一部につきに規定する地上権等の設定に基づき貸付けを行う場合における当該特例農地等に係る相続税について適用する。

The provisions of paragraphs (20) through (24) of Article 70-6 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the following persons by deeming them to be farming heirs prescribed in . In this case, necessary matters concerning the application of those provisions in relation to those farming heirs are specified by Cabinet Order.

次に掲げる者は、に規定する農業相続人とみなしての規定を適用する。この場合において、当該農業相続人に係るこれらの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

a farming heir prescribed in prior to the amendment by the , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成三年法律第十六号)附則第十九条第五項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

a farming heir prescribed in prior to the amendment by , to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply;

の規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

a farming heir prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, to whom the provisions of the main clause of apply.

本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

Supplementary Provisions, Article 33Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax

第三十三条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 77 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the transfer or creation of the ownership of farmland, pasture land or quasi-farmland prescribed in , or of a superficies right, farming right or right of lease existing on that farmland or pasture land, acquired by a gift prescribed in that is made on or after January 1, 2002, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of the transfer or creation of the ownership of farmland, pasture land or quasi-farmland prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, or of a superficies right, farming right or right of lease existing on that farmland or pasture land, acquired by a gift prescribed in that was made before that date.

の規定は、平成十四年一月一日以後に行われるに規定する贈与により取得するに規定する農地若しくは採草放牧地若しくは準農地の所有権又は当該農地若しくは採草放牧地の上に存する地上権、永小作権若しくは賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、同日前に行われたに規定する贈与により取得したに規定する農地若しくは採草放牧地若しくは準農地の所有権又は当該農地若しくは採草放牧地の上に存する地上権、永小作権若しくは賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 78-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights concerning real property acquired through a business transfer prescribed in on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights concerning real property acquired through a business transfer prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that was carried out before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する事業譲渡により取得する不動産に関する権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に行われたに規定する事業譲渡により取得した不動産に関する権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 80 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the matters listed in the items of pertaining to a recommendation, instruction, certification or approval prescribed in , or of the matters listed in the items of pertaining to a certification prescribed in , that is made on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of the matters listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to a recommendation, instruction, certification or approval prescribed in , or of the matters listed in the items of pertaining to a certification prescribed in , that was made before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にされるに規定する勧告若しくは指示若しくは認定若しくは承認に係る各号に掲げる事項又はに規定する認定に係る各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にされたに規定する勧告若しくは指示若しくは認定若しくは承認に係る各号に掲げる事項又はに規定する認定に係る各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 83, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership of land used for a public construction project prescribed in Article 83, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is carried out under a license referred to in obtained on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、の免許を施行日以後に受けて行うに規定する公共的建設事業の用に供する土地の所有権の保存の登記に係る登録免許税について適用する。

With regard to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership of land used for a public construction project prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is carried out under a license referred to in obtained before the Effective Date, the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrase "has acquired the ownership of" in is deemed to be replaced with "has obtained that license pertaining to", the phrase "after that acquisition" is deemed to be replaced with "after the acquisition of that land pertaining to that license", and the phrase "3/1,000" is deemed to be replaced with "1/1,000".

の免許を施行日前に受けて行われたに規定する公共的建設事業の用に供する土地の所有権の保存の登記に係る登録免許税については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「の所有権の取得をした場合には、」とあるのは「に係る当該免許の取得をした場合には、当該免許に係る」と、「当該取得後」とあるのは「当該土地の取得後」と、「千分の三」とあるのは「千分の一」とする。

The provisions of Article 83-6, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of real property that a certified core support organization prescribed in acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of real property that a certified core support organization prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する認定中核的支援機関が取得する不動産の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する認定中核的支援機関が取得した不動産の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 83-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights to real property that a specific purpose company prescribed in acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights to real property that a specific purpose company prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する特定目的会社が取得する不動産の権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する特定目的会社が取得した不動産の権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

In the case where a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has acquired, by March 31, 2007, the ownership of, or a superficies right on, land prescribed in from the Japan Railway Construction, Transport and Technology Agency, the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrase "Japan Railway Construction Public Corporation" in is deemed to be replaced with "Japan Railway Construction, Transport and Technology Agency", the phrase "March 31, 2001" is deemed to be replaced with "March 31, 2007", and the phrase "creation of a superficies right" is deemed to be replaced with "creation or transfer of a superficies right".

に規定する法人が、平成十九年三月三十一日までに独立行政法人鉄道建設・運輸施設整備支援機構からに規定する土地の所有権又は地上権を取得した場合には、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「日本鉄道建設公団」とあるのは「独立行政法人鉄道建設・運輸施設整備支援機構」と、「平成十三年三月三十一日」とあるのは「平成十九年三月三十一日」と、「地上権の設定」とあるのは「地上権の設定若しくは移転」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 34Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Liquor Tax

第三十四条(酒税の特例に関する経過措置)

Except for what is provided for in the following paragraph and paragraph (3), the provisions then in force continue to govern liquor tax imposed, or that should have been imposed, before May 1, 2001 (hereinafter referred to as the "designated day" in this Article) on synthetic sake prescribed in (referred to as "synthetic sake" in the following paragraph), mirin prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as "mirin" in this Article) and other miscellaneous liquor prescribed in (limited to that listed in , 1. of ; hereinafter referred to as "mirin-like miscellaneous liquor" in this Article).

平成十三年五月一日(以下この条において「指定日」という。)前に課した、又は課すべきであったに規定する合成清酒(次項において「合成清酒」という。)、に規定するみりん(以下この条において「みりん」という。)及びに規定するその他の雑酒(ハ(1)に掲げるものに限る。以下この条において「みりん類似雑酒」という。)に係る酒税については、次項及び第三項に定めるものを除き、なお従前の例による。

With respect to synthetic sake, mirin and mirin-like miscellaneous liquor shipped out of a liquor manufacturing site before the designated day (limited to those for which the amount of liquor tax calculated by applying the tax rate prescribed in Article 87-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as the "tax rate under the new Act" in this Article) would exceed the amount of liquor tax calculated by applying the tax rate prescribed in (for mirin and mirin-like miscellaneous liquor with an extract content (meaning the extract content prescribed in ; the same applies in paragraph (5)) of less than 16 degrees, the tax rate prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation); hereinafter referred to as "specified synthetic sake, etc." in this Article) that pertain to a notification or approval under (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) (limited to those for which the day listed in the relevant item of pertaining to that notification or approval arrives on or after the designated day), in the case where the documents prescribed in have not been submitted by the day listed in the relevant item of , the tax rate of liquor tax on those specified synthetic sake, etc. is the tax rate under the new Act.

指定日前に酒類の製造場から移出された合成清酒、みりん及びみりん類似雑酒(に規定する税率(以下この条において「新法の税率」という。)により算出した場合の酒税額がに規定する税率(エキス分(に規定するエキス分をいう。第五項において同じ。)が十六度未満のみりん及びみりん類似雑酒にあっては、に規定する税率)により算出した場合の酒税額を超えることとなるものに限る。以下この条において「特定合成清酒等」という。)で、(において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の届出又は承認に係るもの(当該届出又は承認に係る各号に掲げる日が指定日以後に到来するものに限る。)について、各号に掲げる日までにに規定する書類が提出されなかった場合における当該特定合成清酒等に係る酒税の税率は、新法の税率とする。

In the case where specified synthetic sake, etc. that were taken out of a bonded area (meaning a bonded area prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) before the designated day with an exemption from liquor tax under the provisions of an Act listed in the left-hand column of the following table come to fall under the provisions of an Act listed in the right-hand column of that table on or after the designated day, the tax rate of liquor tax on those specified synthetic sake, etc. is the tax rate under the new Act.

Provisions on exemptionProvisions on additional collection
, or as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to
(including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to )

次の表の上欄に掲げる法律の規定により酒税の免除を受けて指定日前に保税地域(に規定する保税地域をいう。以下この条において同じ。)から引き取られた特定合成清酒等について、指定日以後に同表の下欄に掲げる法律の規定に該当することとなった場合における当該特定合成清酒等に係る酒税の税率は、新法の税率とする。

免除の規定追徴の規定
において準用する、又は
に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本(において準用する場合を含む。)に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の(日本国における国際連合の軍隊のにおいて準用する場合を含む。)

In the case where, on the designated day, a liquor manufacturer or seller possesses specified synthetic sake, etc. at a place other than a liquor manufacturing site or a bonded area, and the quantity thereof (where possessed at two or more places, the total quantity) is 100 liters or more, liquor tax is imposed on those specified synthetic sake, etc. by deeming that person, as a liquor manufacturer, to have shipped them out of that person's liquor manufacturing site on the designated day.

指定日に、酒類の製造場又は保税地域以外の場所において特定合成清酒等を所持する酒類の製造者又は販売業者がある場合において、その数量(二以上の場所で所持する場合には、その合計数量)が百リットル以上であるときは、当該特定合成清酒等については、その者が酒類の製造者として当該特定合成清酒等を指定日にその者の酒類の製造場から移出したものとみなして、酒税を課する。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, the amount of liquor tax under the preceding paragraph is the amount equivalent to the difference between the amount of liquor tax calculated by applying the tax rate under the new Act and the amount of liquor tax calculated by applying the tax rate prescribed in (for mirin and mirin-like miscellaneous liquor with an extract content of less than 16 degrees, the tax rate prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation).

前項の場合においては、新法の税率により算出した場合の酒税額とに規定する税率(エキス分が十六度未満のみりん及びみりん類似雑酒にあっては、に規定する税率)により算出した場合の酒税額との差額に相当する金額を前項の酒税額とする。

A person prescribed in paragraph (4) must, for each storage place of the liquor in that person's possession that falls under the provisions of that paragraph, submit a return stating the following matters to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of that storage place within one month from the designated day, as provided for by Cabinet Order:

第四項に規定する者は、その所持する酒類で同項の規定に該当するものの貯蔵場所ごとに、政令で定めるところにより、次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を、指定日から起算して一月以内に、その貯蔵場所の所在地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

the categories of tax rates applicable to the liquor possessed, and the quantity for each category;

所持する酒類の税率の適用区分及び当該区分ごとの数量

the amount of liquor tax under paragraph (4) calculated based on the quantity referred to in the preceding item, and the total of those amounts of liquor tax;

前号の数量により算定した第四項の規定による酒税額及び当該酒税額の合計額

other information specified by Cabinet Order.

その他政令で定める事項

A person who has submitted a return under the preceding paragraph must pay to the State, by October 31, 2001, liquor tax equivalent to the total amount of liquor tax listed in item (ii) of that paragraph that is stated in that return.

前項の規定による申告書を提出した者は、平成十三年十月三十一日までに、当該申告書に記載した同項第二号に掲げる酒税額の合計額に相当する酒税を、国に納付しなければならない。

The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to a person prescribed in that paragraph who is required to submit a return under paragraph (6) and who, with respect to liquor tax pertaining to that return, has submitted a tax return filed after the due date or an amended return form prescribed in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (Act No. 66 of 1962) before the due date for payment under the preceding paragraph pertaining to the return under that paragraph, or who has received a reassessment or determination prescribed in that Act for which the time limit for payment under Article 35, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act arrives before the due date for payment under the preceding paragraph.

前項の規定は、同項に規定する第六項の規定による申告書を提出すべき者で、当該申告に係る酒税につき国税通則法(昭和三十七年法律第六十六号)に規定する期限後申告書若しくは修正申告書を同項の規定による申告書に係る前項の納期限前に提出したもの又は同法に規定する更正若しくは決定を受けたもののうち同法第三十五条第二項第二号の規定による納付の期限が前項の納期限前に到来するものについて準用する。

In the cases listed in the following items, when the liquor manufacturer prescribed in each of those items (meaning a liquor manufacturer as defined in ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) has, as provided for by Cabinet Order, received confirmation from the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the liquor manufacturing site pertaining to the return or bringing-in of that liquor that liquor tax under paragraph (4) was imposed, or should be imposed, on that liquor, the amount equivalent to that amount of liquor tax is, in accordance with the provisions of , deducted from the amount of liquor tax pertaining to that person or refunded to that person, together with the deduction or refund pertaining to the amount equivalent to the amount of liquor tax that the liquor manufacturer paid, or is to pay, for that liquor (in the case falling under item (ii), the amount of liquor tax that was paid, or is to be paid, upon shipment from the other liquor manufacturing site prescribed in that item, or that was paid, or is to be paid, or was collected, or is to be collected, upon taking out from a bonded area):

次の各号に掲げる場合において、当該各号に規定する酒類製造者(に規定する酒類製造者をいう。以下この項において同じ。)が政令で定めるところにより、当該酒類が第四項の規定による酒税を課された、又は課されるべきものであることにつき、当該酒類の戻入れ又は移入に係る酒類の製造場の所在地の所轄税務署長の確認を受けたときは、当該酒税額に相当する金額は、の規定に準じて、当該酒類につき当該酒類製造者が納付した、又は納付すべき酒税額(第二号に該当する場合にあっては、同号に規定する他の酒類の製造場からの移出により納付された、若しくは納付されるべき又は保税地域からの引取りにより納付された、若しくは納付されるべき若しくは徴収された、若しくは徴収されるべき酒税額)に相当する金額に係る控除又は還付に併せて、その者に係る酒税額から控除し、又はその者に還付する。

the case where liquor that a liquor manufacturer shipped out of its manufacturing site, and on which liquor tax under paragraph (4) was imposed or should be imposed, has been returned to that manufacturing site (including the case where it has been brought into another liquor manufacturing site of that liquor manufacturer);

酒類製造者がその製造場から移出した酒類で、第四項の規定による酒税を課された、又は課されるべきものが当該製造場に戻し入れられた場合(当該酒類製造者の他の酒類の製造場に移入された場合を含む。)

excluding the case falling under the preceding item, the case where a liquor manufacturer has brought into a liquor manufacturing site liquor that was shipped out of another liquor manufacturing site or taken out of a bonded area and on which liquor tax under paragraph (4) was imposed or should be imposed, and has further shipped that liquor out of the manufacturing site into which it was brought.

前号に該当する場合を除き、酒類製造者が、他の酒類の製造場から移出され、又は保税地域から引き取られた酒類で第四項の規定による酒税を課された、又は課されるべきものを酒類の製造場に移入し、当該酒類をその移入した製造場から更に移出した場合

The provisions of (excluding ) apply mutatis mutandis to a person who is required to submit a return under paragraph (6).

(を除く。)の規定は、第六項の規定による申告書を提出しなければならない者について準用する。

A person who has failed to submit a return under paragraph (6) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph) is punished by a fine of 200,000 yen or less.

第六項(前項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定による申告書の提出を怠った者は、二十万円以下の罰金に処する。

If the representative of a corporation, or an agent, employee or other worker of a corporation or individual, has committed the violation referred to in the preceding paragraph with regard to the business or property of that corporation or individual, not only is the offender punished, but the corporation or individual is also subject to the fine referred to in that paragraph.

法人の代表者又は法人若しくは人の代理人、使用人その他の従業者が、その法人又は人の業務又は財産に関して前項の違反行為をしたときは、その行為者を罰するほか、その法人又は人に対して同項の罰金刑を科する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the application of penal provisions to conduct engaged in before the designated day and to conduct engaged in on or after the designated day with respect to liquor tax that continues to be governed by the provisions then in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1).

指定日前にした行為及び第一項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる酒税に係る指定日以後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 36Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第三十六条(租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律の一部改正に伴う経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax in the case where, before the Effective Date, a farming heir prescribed in prior to the amendment by has received approval from the district director prescribed in to the effect that the farming heir is expected to make, with respect to land that falls under the specified farmland, etc. in urbanization promotion areas prescribed in , a conversion that meets the requirements listed in the items of .

の規定による改正前のに規定する農業相続人が施行日前にに規定する特定市街化区域農地等に該当するものについて各号に掲げる要件に該当する転用をする見込みであることにつきに規定する税務署長の承認を受けた場合における相続税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 37

第三十七条

The provisions of Article 36, paragraphs (6) through (9) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 55 of 1995) as amended by apply to gift tax on farmland, etc. in the case where, on or after the Effective Date, with regard to all or part of the farmland, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article to which the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article apply, the right based on a loan for use prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article is extinguished and that farmland, etc. is lent based on the creation of a superficies right, etc. prescribed in that paragraph.

の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成七年法律第五十五号)附則第三十六条第六項から第九項までの規定は、施行日以後に同条第三項の規定の適用を受ける同条第六項に規定する農地等の全部又は一部につき同項に規定する使用貸借による権利を消滅させ、かつ、同項に規定する地上権等の設定に基づき貸付けを行う場合における当該農地等に係る贈与税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 38Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, etc.

第三十八条(租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律の一部改正に伴う経過措置)

The provisions of Article 20, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, etc. (Act No. 13 of 2000) as amended by apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the matters prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to a certification prescribed in that paragraph that is made on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of the matters prescribed in prior to the amendment by pertaining to a certification prescribed in that was made before the Effective Date.

の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十二年法律第十三号)附則第二十条第四項の規定は、施行日以後にされる同項に規定する認定に係る同項に規定する事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にされたの規定による改正前のに規定する認定に係るに規定する事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 39Delegation to Cabinet Order

第三十九条(政令への委任)

Beyond what is provided for in Article 2 through the preceding Article of the Supplementary Provisions, the transitional measures necessary for the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.

附則第二条から前条までに定めるもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy