Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2023; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect on the dates specified in those items:
この法律は、令和五年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。
the following provisions: May 1, 2023;
次に掲げる規定 令和五年五月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 86-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending Article 87-6 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 90-12 of that Act (limited to the part pertaining to paragraph (1) of that Article (limited to the part replacing "from May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023" with "from May 1, 2023 to April 30, 2026"), the part pertaining to paragraph (2) of that Article (limited to the part replacing "from May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023" with "from May 1, 2023 to April 30, 2026"), the part pertaining to paragraph (3) of that Article (limited to the part deleting "or Article 90-14, paragraph (1)" and replacing "from May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023" with "from May 1, 2023 to April 30, 2026") and the part pertaining to paragraph (4) of that Article (limited to the part deleting "or paragraph (2)" and replacing "from May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2023" with "from May 1, 2023 to April 30, 2026")) and the provisions amending Article 90-14 of that Act (including its heading), and the provisions of Articles 52, 57 and 70 of the Supplementary Provisions and Article 77 of the Supplementary Provisions (limited to the provisions amending Article 184, item (vii) of the Act on the Arrangement of Related Acts upon the Enforcement of the Act Partially Amending the Penal Code, etc. (Act No. 68 of 2022) (limited to the part replacing "Article 87-6, paragraph (15)" with "Article 87-6, paragraph (16)"));
第十条中租税特別措置法第八十六条の二の改正規定、同法第八十七条の六の改正規定、同法第九十条の十二の改正規定(同条第一項に係る部分(「令和三年五月一日から令和五年四月三十日まで」を「令和五年五月一日から令和八年四月三十日まで」に改める部分に限る。)、同条第二項に係る部分(「令和三年五月一日から令和五年四月三十日まで」を「令和五年五月一日から令和八年四月三十日まで」に改める部分に限る。)、同条第三項に係る部分(「又は第九十条の十四第一項」を削り、「令和三年五月一日から令和五年四月三十日まで」を「令和五年五月一日から令和八年四月三十日まで」に改める部分に限る。)及び同条第四項に係る部分(「若しくは第二項」を削り、「令和三年五月一日から令和五年四月三十日まで」を「令和五年五月一日から令和八年四月三十日まで」に改める部分に限る。)に限る。)及び同法第九十条の十四(見出しを含む。)の改正規定並びに附則第五十二条、第五十七条、第七十条及び第七十七条(刑法等の一部を改正する法律の施行に伴う関係法律の整理等に関する法律(令和四年法律第六十八号)第百八十四条第七号の改正規定(「第八十七条の六第十五項」を「第八十七条の六第十六項」に改める部分に限る。)に限る。)の規定
the following provisions: October 1, 2023;
次に掲げる規定 令和五年十月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 37-13-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending Article 42-2-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part replacing "Article 9-4-2, paragraph (2)" with "Article 8-4, paragraph (9), Article 9-4-2, paragraph (2)" and the part replacing "statements and reports" with "reports and statements"), the provisions amending paragraph (4) of that Article (limited to the part adding "Article 8-4, paragraph (9)," after "are deemed to have been submitted under the provisions of" and the part adding "Article 8-4, paragraphs (10) through (14)," after "and those provisions,") and the provisions amending Article 66-2, paragraph (1) of that Act, and the provisions of Articles 33 and 47 of the Supplementary Provisions;
the following provisions: January 1, 2024;
次に掲げる規定 令和六年一月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 35 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending Article 40-4 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 40-7 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 42-3, paragraphs (1) and (3) of that Act (limited to the part replacing "Article 35, paragraph (8)" with "Article 35, paragraph (9)"), the provisions amending Article 69-5, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions adding two Articles after Article 70-3 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 70-4, paragraph (3), item (ii) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (iii), (b), Article 70-7, paragraph (2), item (v), (b) and Article 70-7-5, paragraph (2), item (viii), (b) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 70-7-14, paragraph (4), item (ii) of that Act, the provisions amending the proviso to Article 89, paragraph (4) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 90-12 of that Act (excluding the amending provisions listed in item (i), (b)) and the provisions amending Article 90-12-2 of that Act, and the provisions of Article 32, paragraph (3), Article 35, Article 51, paragraphs (1) and (4) through (7), and Article 59 of the Supplementary Provisions;
第十条中租税特別措置法第三十五条の改正規定、同法第四十条の四の改正規定、同法第四十条の七の改正規定、同法第四十二条の三第一項及び第三項の改正規定(「第三十五条第八項」を「第三十五条第九項」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第六十九条の五第一項の改正規定、同法第七十条の三の次に二条を加える改正規定、同法第七十条の四第三項第二号の改正規定、同法第七十条の六の八第二項第三号ロ、第七十条の七第二項第五号ロ及び第七十条の七の五第二項第八号ロの改正規定、同法第七十条の七の十四第四項第二号の改正規定、同法第八十九条第四項ただし書の改正規定、同法第九十条の十二の改正規定(第一号ロに掲げる改正規定を除く。)並びに同法第九十条の十二の二の改正規定並びに附則第三十二条第三項、第三十五条、第五十一条第一項及び第四項から第七項まで並びに第五十九条の規定
the following provisions: April 1, 2024;
次に掲げる規定 令和六年四月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part adding "with regard to that transfer in the case where the individual has, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, notified the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment that the individual seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph," after "or is expected to use it as such, then,"), the provisions amending paragraph (3) of that Article (excluding the part replacing "December 31, 2023" with "December 31, 2026" and "item (iv)" with "item (iii)"), the provisions amending paragraph (4) of that Article (excluding the part replacing "December 31, 2023" with "December 31, 2026" and "item (iv)" with "item (iii)"), the provisions amending Article 37-4, item (ii) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part adding "(limited to a replacement asset in the case where the corporation has, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, notified the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment that it seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph)" after "with regard to the replacement asset"), the provisions amending paragraph (9) of that Article (excluding the part replacing "item (v)" with "item (iv)"), the provisions amending Article 65-8, paragraph (7) of that Act (excluding the part replacing "item (v)" with "item (iv)"), the provisions amending paragraph (8) of that Article (excluding the part replacing "item (v)" with "item (iv)"), the provisions amending Article 65-9, item (ii) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 66-6 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 66-7 of that Act (excluding the part replacing "Article 42-12-7, paragraph (10)" with "Article 42-12-7, paragraph (11)" in paragraph (9) of that Article), the provisions amending Article 66-9-2 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 66-9-3 of that Act (excluding the part replacing "Article 42-12-7, paragraph (10)" with "Article 42-12-7, paragraph (11)" in paragraph (8) of that Article) and the provisions amending Article 68-4 of that Act, and the provisions of Article 32, paragraph (7), Article 46, paragraph (3), Article 48, and Article 56, paragraphs (1) through (5) of the Supplementary Provisions;
第十条中租税特別措置法第三十七条第一項の改正規定(「ときは」の下に「、政令で定めるところにより納税地の所轄税務署長にこの項の規定の適用を受ける旨の届出をした場合における当該譲渡につき」を加える部分に限る。)、同条第三項の改正規定(「令和五年十二月三十一日」を「令和八年十二月三十一日」に、「第四号」を「第三号」に改める部分を除く。)、同条第四項の改正規定(「令和五年十二月三十一日」を「令和八年十二月三十一日」に、「第四号」を「第三号」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第三十七条の四第二号の改正規定、同法第六十五条の七第一項の改正規定(「は、当該買換資産」の下に「(政令で定めるところにより納税地の所轄税務署長にこの項の規定の適用を受ける旨の届出をした場合における当該買換資産に限る。)」を加える部分に限る。)、同条第九項の改正規定(「第五号」を「第四号」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第六十五条の八第七項の改正規定(「第五号」を「第四号」に改める部分を除く。)、同条第八項の改正規定(「第五号」を「第四号」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第六十五条の九第二号の改正規定、同法第六十六条の六の改正規定、同法第六十六条の七の改正規定(同条第九項中「第四十二条の十二の七第十項」を「第四十二条の十二の七第十一項」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第六十六条の九の二の改正規定、同法第六十六条の九の三の改正規定(同条第八項中「第四十二条の十二の七第十項」を「第四十二条の十二の七第十一項」に改める部分を除く。)及び同法第六十八条の四の改正規定並びに附則第三十二条第七項、第四十六条第三項、第四十八条及び第五十六条第一項から第五項までの規定
the following provisions: January 1, 2025;
次に掲げる規定 令和七年一月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 4-2, paragraph (1) and Article 4-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending Article 41-18-2, paragraph (2) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 41-19, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions renumbering that Article as Article 41-18-4 of that Act and adding one Article after that Article, and the provisions amending Article 41-21, paragraph (14), item (xvii) of that Act, and the provisions of Article 36 of the Supplementary Provisions;
第十条中租税特別措置法第四条の二第一項及び第四条の三第一項の改正規定、同法第四十一条の十八の二第二項の改正規定、同法第四十一条の十九第一項の改正規定、同条を同法第四十一条の十八の四とし、同条の次に一条を加える改正規定並びに同法第四十一条の二十一第十四項第十七号の改正規定並びに附則第三十六条の規定
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 adding one Article after Article 41-9 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation: January 1, 2030;
第十条中租税特別措置法第四十一条の九の次に一条を加える改正規定 令和十二年一月一日
the following provisions: the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Payment Services Act, etc. to Establish a Stable and Efficient Funds Settlement System (Act No. 61 of 2022) comes into effect;
次に掲げる規定 安定的かつ効率的な資金決済制度の構築を図るための資金決済に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律(令和四年法律第六十一号)の施行の日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 41-14, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending Article 41-15-2 of that Act and the provisions amending Article 42, paragraph (4), item (iii) of that Act;
第十条中租税特別措置法第四十一条の十四第一項第二号の改正規定、同法第四十一条の十五の二の改正規定及び同法第四十二条第四項第三号の改正規定
the following provisions: the date on which the provisions prescribed in the proviso to Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Land Improvement Act (Act No. 9 of 2022) come into effect;
次に掲げる規定 土地改良法の一部を改正する法律(令和四年法律第九号)附則第一条ただし書に規定する規定の施行の日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 2, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (iv) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 42-12, paragraph (6), item (i) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 42-12-5, paragraph (3), item (i) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 62, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 66-5-2, paragraph (2), item (iii), (b) of that Act and the provisions amending Article 66-11, paragraph (1), item (v) of that Act;
第十条中租税特別措置法第二条第二項の改正規定、同法第四十二条の四第十九項第四号の改正規定、同法第四十二条の十二第六項第一号の改正規定、同法第四十二条の十二の五第三項第一号の改正規定、同法第六十二条第一項の改正規定、同法第六十六条の五の二第二項第三号ロの改正規定及び同法第六十六条の十一第一項第五号の改正規定
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 10 amending Article 11, paragraph (1), items (i) and (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions renumbering item (iii) of that paragraph as item (iv) of that paragraph and adding one item after item (ii) of that paragraph, the provisions amending Article 43, paragraph (1), items (i) and (ii) of that Act, the provisions renumbering item (iii) of that paragraph as item (iv) of that paragraph and adding one item after item (ii) of that paragraph, the provisions amending Article 59-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2020" with "March 31, 2025"), the provisions amending paragraph (4) of that Article and the provisions amending paragraph (6) of that Article, and the provisions of Article 29, paragraph (1) and Article 42, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the provisions listed in Article 1, item (iii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Marine Transportation Act, etc. (Act No. 24 of 2023) come into effect;
第十条中租税特別措置法第十一条第一項第一号及び第二号の改正規定、同項第三号を同項第四号とし、同項第二号の次に一号を加える改正規定、同法第四十三条第一項第一号及び第二号の改正規定、同項第三号を同項第四号とし、同項第二号の次に一号を加える改正規定、同法第五十九条の二第一項の改正規定(「令和二年三月三十一日」を「令和七年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、同条第四項の改正規定並びに同条第六項の改正規定並びに附則第二十九条第一項及び第四十二条第一項の規定 海上運送法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第二十四号)附則第一条第三号に掲げる規定の施行の日
the provisions of Article 10 deleting Article 57-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions amending Article 57-4-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part adding "(Act No. 166 of 1957)" after "in the Act on the Regulation of Nuclear Source Material, Nuclear Fuel Material and Reactors"), the provisions renumbering that Article as Article 57-4 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 68-3-4, paragraph (1) of that Act and the provisions amending Article 90-4-3, paragraph (1) of that Act, and the provisions of Article 43 of the Supplementary Provisions and Article 64 of the Supplementary Provisions (limited to the provisions amending Article 119 of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 8 of 2020)): the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Electricity Business Act, etc. to Establish an Electricity Supply System for Realizing a Decarbonized Society (Act No. 44 of 2023) comes into effect.
第十条中租税特別措置法第五十七条の四を削る改正規定、同法第五十七条の四の二第一項の改正規定(「おいて、核原料物質、核燃料物質及び原子炉の規制に関する法律」の下に「(昭和三十二年法律第百六十六号)」を加える部分に限る。)、同条を同法第五十七条の四とする改正規定、同法第六十八条の三の四第一項の改正規定及び同法第九十条の四の三第一項の改正規定並びに附則第四十三条及び第六十四条(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和二年法律第八号)附則第百十九条の改正規定に限る。)の規定 脱炭素社会の実現に向けた電気供給体制の確立を図るための電気事業法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第四十四号)の施行の日
Supplementary Provisions, Article 25Transitional Measures Concerning Special Income Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted
第二十五条(試験研究を行った場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 10 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation") apply to income tax for 2024 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2023 and prior years.
第十条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新租税特別措置法」という。)第十条の規定は、令和六年分以後の所得税について適用し、令和五年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Small and Medium Sized Business Operators Acquire Machinery, etc.
第二十六条(中小事業者が機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 10-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a small and medium sized business operator prescribed in that paragraph acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 10-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the amendment by the provisions of Article 10 (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation") that a small and medium sized business operator prescribed in that paragraph acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第十条の三第一項の規定は、同項に規定する中小事業者が施行日以後に取得又は製作をする同項に規定する特定機械装置等について適用し、第十条の規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧租税特別措置法」という。)第十条の三第一項に規定する中小事業者が施行日前に取得又は製作をした同項に規定する特定機械装置等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 27Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Specified Small and Medium Sized Business Operators Acquire Specified Management Improvement Equipment, etc.
第二十七条(特定中小事業者が特定経営力向上設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 10-5-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified management improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a specified small and medium sized business operator prescribed in that paragraph provides for use in a designated business prescribed in that paragraph on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified management improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 10-5-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a specified small and medium sized business operator prescribed in that paragraph provided for use in a designated business prescribed in that paragraph before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第十条の五の三第一項の規定は、同項に規定する特定中小事業者が施行日以後に同項に規定する指定事業の用に供する同項に規定する特定経営力向上設備等について適用し、旧租税特別措置法第十条の五の三第一項に規定する特定中小事業者が施行日前に同項に規定する指定事業の用に供した同項に規定する特定経営力向上設備等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 28Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Business Adaptation Equipment Is Acquired, etc.
第二十八条(事業適応設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 10-5-6, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to income tax for 2023 and subsequent years.
新租税特別措置法第十条の五の六第十二項の規定は、令和五年分以後の所得税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 29Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals
第二十九条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 11, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified ships prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (xii) of the Supplementary Provisions (excluding those acquired based on a contract concluded before that date (hereinafter referred to as "transitional specified ships" in this paragraph)), and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified ships prescribed in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including transitional specified ships) that an individual acquired or manufactured before that date.
新租税特別措置法第十一条第一項の規定は、個人が附則第一条第十二号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をする同項に規定する特定船舶(同日前に締結した契約に基づき取得をするもの(以下この項において「経過特定船舶」という。)を除く。)について適用し、個人が同日前に取得又は製作をした旧租税特別措置法第十一条第一項に規定する特定船舶(経過特定船舶を含む。)については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 11-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified business continuity enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual acquires, manufactures or constructs (hereinafter referred to as "acquisition, etc." in this paragraph and paragraph (4)) on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified business continuity enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 11-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which an individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第十一条の三第一項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設(以下この項及び第四項において「取得等」という。)をする同条第一項に規定する特定事業継続力強化設備等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をした旧租税特別措置法第十一条の三第一項に規定する特定事業継続力強化設備等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 12 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part pertaining to items (ii) through (iv) of the table in paragraph (4)) apply to industrial promotion machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 12, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning an acquisition, etc. prescribed in Article 12, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern industrial promotion machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 12, paragraph (4) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which an individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第十二条(第四項の表の第二号から第四号までに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等(租税特別措置法第十二条第二項に規定する取得等をいう。以下この項において同じ。)をする新租税特別措置法第十二条第四項に規定する産業振興機械等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をした旧租税特別措置法第十二条第四項に規定する産業振興機械等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 13, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to machinery, etc. for promoting business restructuring prescribed in that paragraph for which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. and which are stated in a certified business restructuring plan prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (2) of the Act on the Support for Strengthening Agricultural Competitiveness (Act No. 35 of 2017) pertaining to the certification under Article 18, paragraph (1) of that Act received on or after the Effective Date (including, where a certification of change under paragraph (1) of that Article has been given on or after the Effective Date for a certified business restructuring plan prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (2) of that Act pertaining to the certification under Article 18, paragraph (1) of that Act received before the Effective Date, that plan as changed (hereinafter referred to as a "transitional certified business restructuring plan" in this paragraph)), and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery, etc. for promoting business restructuring prescribed in Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which an individual made an acquisition, etc. and which are stated in a certified business restructuring plan prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (2) of the Act on the Support for Strengthening Agricultural Competitiveness pertaining to the certification under Article 18, paragraph (1) of that Act received before the Effective Date (excluding a transitional certified business restructuring plan).
新租税特別措置法第十三条第一項の規定は、個人が取得等をする同項に規定する事業再編促進機械等で施行日以後に受ける農業競争力強化支援法(平成二十九年法律第三十五号)第十八条第一項の認定に係る同法第十九条第二項に規定する認定事業再編計画(施行日前に受けた同法第十八条第一項の認定に係る同法第十九条第二項に規定する認定事業再編計画について施行日以後に同条第一項の規定による変更の認定があったときにおけるその変更後のもの(以下この項において「経過認定事業再編計画」という。)を含む。)に記載されたものについて適用し、個人が取得等をした旧租税特別措置法第十三条第一項に規定する事業再編促進機械等で施行日前に受けた農業競争力強化支援法第十八条第一項の認定に係る同法第十九条第二項に規定する認定事業再編計画(経過認定事業再編計画を除く。)に記載されたものについては、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 30Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation Where an Individual Acquires Agricultural Land, etc.
第三十条(個人が農用地等を取得した場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 24-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified agricultural machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified agricultural machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 24-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired, manufactured or constructed before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第二十四条の三第一項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をする同項に規定する特定農業用機械等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をした旧租税特別措置法第二十四条の三第一項に規定する特定農業用機械等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 31Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption, etc. for Economic Benefits from the Acquisition of Shares through the Exercise of Share Options Granted to Specified Directors, etc.
第三十一条(特定の取締役等が受ける新株予約権の行使による株式の取得に係る経済的利益の非課税等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 29-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part pertaining to paragraph (1), item (i)) apply to shares pertaining to specified share options prescribed in that paragraph that are granted to a director, etc. or a specified engaged person prescribed in that paragraph under a contract set forth in that paragraph concluded based on a grant resolution prescribed in that paragraph adopted on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern shares pertaining to specified share options prescribed in Article 29-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that are granted to a director, etc. or a specified engaged person prescribed in that paragraph under a contract set forth in that paragraph concluded based on a grant resolution prescribed in that paragraph adopted before the Effective Date.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 32Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals
第三十二条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of land, etc. listed in Article 31-2, paragraph (2), item (xii) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation carried out by an individual before the Effective Date.
個人が施行日前に行った旧租税特別措置法第三十一条の二第二項第十二号に掲げる土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 31-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part pertaining to item (xiii)) apply to a transfer that falls under a transfer for a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article or a transfer that falls under a transfer for a determined site for constructing a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in paragraph (3) of that Article, carried out by an individual on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer that falls under a transfer for a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in Article 31-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a transfer that falls under a transfer for a determined site for constructing a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in paragraph (3) of that Article, carried out by an individual before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第三十一条の二第二項(第十三号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する優良住宅地等のための譲渡に該当する譲渡又は同条第三項に規定する確定優良住宅地等予定地のための譲渡に該当する譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行った旧租税特別措置法第三十一条の二第一項に規定する優良住宅地等のための譲渡に該当する譲渡又は同条第三項に規定する確定優良住宅地等予定地のための譲渡に該当する譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 35 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a covered transfer prescribed in paragraph (3) of that Article carried out by an individual on or after January 1, 2024, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a covered transfer prescribed in Article 35, paragraph (3) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation carried out by an individual before that date.
新租税特別措置法第三十五条の規定は、個人が令和六年一月一日以後に行う同条第三項に規定する対象譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行った旧租税特別措置法第三十五条第三項に規定する対象譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 35-3, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer of low-use or unused land, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article carried out by an individual on or after January 1, 2023, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of low-use or unused land, etc. prescribed in Article 35-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation carried out by an individual before that date.
新租税特別措置法第三十五条の三第二項第二号の規定は、個人が令和五年一月一日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する低未利用土地等の譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行った旧租税特別措置法第三十五条の三第一項に規定する低未利用土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of item (i) of the table in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation carried out by an individual before the Effective Date.
個人が施行日前に行った旧租税特別措置法第三十七条第一項の表の第一号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Articles 37 through 37-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 (excluding the amending provisions listed in Article 1, item (iv), (d) of the Supplementary Provisions) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2023" in this paragraph) (limited to the part pertaining to items (i), (iii) and (iv) of the table in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2023) apply to the transfer in the case where an individual transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of item (i), (iii) or (iv) of that table on or after the Effective Date and that individual acquires (including constructing and manufacturing; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) assets listed in the right-hand column of those items on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern those transfers in the case where an individual transferred assets listed in the left-hand column of item (ii), (iv) or (v) of the table in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the Effective Date and in the case where an individual transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of those items on or after the Effective Date and that individual acquired assets listed in the right-hand column of those items before the Effective Date.
第十条の規定(附則第一条第四号ニに掲げる改正規定を除く。)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「令和五年新措置法」という。)第三十七条から第三十七条の四まで(令和五年新措置法第三十七条第一項の表の第一号、第三号及び第四号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に同表の第一号、第三号又は第四号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をし、かつ、当該個人が施行日以後にこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得(建設及び製作を含む。以下この条において同じ。)をする場合における当該譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に旧租税特別措置法第三十七条第一項の表の第二号、第四号又は第五号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合及び個人が施行日以後にこれらの号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をし、かつ、当該個人が施行日前にこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得をした場合におけるこれらの譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Articles 37 and 37-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 (limited to the amending provisions listed in Article 1, item (iv), (d) of the Supplementary Provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2024" in this paragraph) (limited to the part pertaining to the notification under Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2024) apply to the transfer in the case where an individual transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of any item of the table in that paragraph on or after April 1, 2024 and that individual acquires assets listed in the right-hand column of that item on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern those transfers in the case where an individual transferred assets listed in the left-hand column of any item of the table in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the amendment by the provisions of Article 10 before that date and in the case where an individual transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of any item of that table on or after that date and that individual acquired assets listed in the right-hand column of that item before that date.
第十条の規定(附則第一条第四号ニに掲げる改正規定に限る。以下この項において同じ。)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「令和六年新措置法」という。)第三十七条及び第三十七条の四(令和六年新措置法第三十七条第一項の届出に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が令和六年四月一日以後に同項の表の各号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をし、かつ、当該個人が同日以後に当該各号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得をする場合における当該譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に第十条の規定による改正前の租税特別措置法第三十七条第一項の表の各号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合及び個人が同日以後に同表の各号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をし、かつ、当該個人が同日前に当該各号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得をした場合におけるこれらの譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 37-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming the approval of the district director referred to in Article 37, paragraph (4) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that was received before the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 37-5, paragraph (2) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to be the approval of the district director referred to in Article 37-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and the date certified before the Effective Date by the district director referred to in Article 37, paragraph (4) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 37-5, paragraph (2) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to be the date certified by the district director referred to in Article 37-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, respectively.
施行日前において旧租税特別措置法第三十七条の五第二項において準用する旧租税特別措置法第三十七条第四項の規定に基づき受けた同項の税務署長の承認は新租税特別措置法第三十七条の五第二項の規定に基づき受けた同項の税務署長の承認と、施行日前において旧租税特別措置法第三十七条の五第二項において準用する旧租税特別措置法第三十七条第四項の規定に基づき同項の税務署長が認定した日は新租税特別措置法第三十七条の五第二項の規定に基づき同項の税務署長が認定した日と、それぞれみなして、同項の規定を適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 33Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains, etc. from the Transfer of Shares in Exchange for Shares, etc.
第三十三条(株式等を対価とする株式の譲渡に係る譲渡所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 37-13-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a partial share exchange carried out on or after October 1, 2023, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a partial share exchange carried out before that date.
新租税特別措置法第三十七条の十三の四第一項の規定は、令和五年十月一日以後に行われる株式交付について適用し、同日前に行われた株式交付については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 34Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Capital Gains, etc. on Small-Amount Listed Shares, etc. in a Tax-Exempt Account
第三十四条(非課税口座内の少額上場株式等に係る譲渡所得等の非課税に関する経過措置)
If a resident or a nonresident who has a permanent establishment as set forth in Article 37-14, paragraph (5), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has set up, in the tax-exempt account prescribed in that item that the person has opened as of December 31, 2023 at the business office of the financial instruments business operator, etc. set forth in that item, a tax-exempt management account for that year prescribed in Article 37-14, paragraph (5), item (iii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a cumulative investment account prescribed in Article 37-14, paragraph (5), item (v) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, that resident or nonresident who has a permanent establishment (excluding a person who has, on that date, submitted, as prescribed in Article 37-14, paragraph (16) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, a written notification of closure of a tax-exempt account prescribed in that paragraph to the head of the business office of that financial instruments business operator, etc., and any other person specified by Cabinet Order) is deemed to have concluded a specified tax-exempt cumulative investment contract prescribed in Article 37-14, paragraph (5), item (vi) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation with that financial instruments business operator, etc. on January 1, 2024, and the provisions of Articles 9-8 and 37-14 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply.
新租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第五項第一号の居住者又は恒久的施設を有する非居住者が令和五年十二月三十一日において同号の金融商品取引業者等の営業所に開設している同号に規定する非課税口座に同年分の租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第五項第三号に規定する非課税管理勘定又は新租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第五項第五号に規定する累積投資勘定を設定している場合には、当該居住者又は恒久的施設を有する非居住者(同日に当該金融商品取引業者等の営業所の長に租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第十六項に規定する非課税口座廃止届出書の同項に規定する提出をした者その他の政令で定める者を除く。)は令和六年一月一日において当該金融商品取引業者等と新租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第五項第六号に規定する特定非課税累積投資契約を締結したものとみなして、新租税特別措置法第九条の八及び第三十七条の十四の規定を適用する。
If the head of the business office of a financial instruments business operator, etc. set forth in Article 37-14, paragraph (27) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has received approval under the provisions of Article 37-14, paragraph (27) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the Effective Date, that approval is deemed to be the approval of the competent district director prescribed in Article 37-14, paragraph (30) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received on the Effective Date, and the provisions of that paragraph apply.
新租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第二十七項の金融商品取引業者等の営業所の長が施行日前に旧租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第二十七項の規定による承認を受けた場合には、当該承認を施行日に受けた新租税特別措置法第三十七条の十四第三十項に規定する所轄税務署長の承認とみなして、同項の規定を適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 35Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income, etc. of Residents Pertaining to Foreign Affiliated Companies
第三十五条(居住者の外国関係会社に係る所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 40-4, paragraphs (5), (11) and (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where the taxable amount prescribed in Article 40-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article are calculated for 2024 and each subsequent year for a resident listed in the items of paragraph (1) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the calculation of the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article for 2023 and each prior year for a resident listed in the items of paragraph (1) of that Article.
The provisions of Article 40-7, paragraph (5) and paragraphs (11) through (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where the taxable amount prescribed in Article 40-7, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article are calculated for 2024 and each subsequent year for a resident who is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the calculation of the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article for 2023 and each prior year for a resident who is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article.
新租税特別措置法第四十条の七第五項及び第十一項から第十三項までの規定は、租税特別措置法第四十条の七第一項に規定する特殊関係株主等である居住者の令和六年分以後の各年分の同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第六項に規定する部分課税対象金額及び同条第八項に規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額を計算する場合について適用し、同条第一項に規定する特殊関係株主等である居住者の令和五年分以前の各年分の同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第六項に規定する部分課税対象金額及び同条第八項に規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額を計算する場合については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 36Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Specified Base Income Amounts
第三十六条(特定の基準所得金額の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 41-19 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to income tax for 2025 and subsequent years.
新租税特別措置法第四十一条の十九の規定は、令和七年分以後の所得税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 37Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Submission of Payment Reports and Similar Documents
第三十七条(支払調書等の提出の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 42-2-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to records, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that are to be submitted on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern records, etc. prescribed in Article 42-2-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that were to be submitted before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第四十二条の二の二第二項の規定は、施行日以後に提出すべき同条第一項に規定する調書等について適用し、施行日前に提出すべき旧租税特別措置法第四十二条の二の二第一項に規定する調書等については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-2-2, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2023, the phrase "competent district director (Article 8-4, paragraph (9)," in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "competent district director (".
施行日から令和五年九月三十日までの間における新租税特別措置法第四十二条の二の二第三項の規定の適用については、同項中「所轄の税務署長(第八条の四第九項、」とあるのは、「所轄の税務署長(」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 38Transitional Measures Concerning Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted
第三十八条(試験研究を行った場合の法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 42-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter up to Article 46 of the Supplementary Provisions) beginning on or after the Effective Date (excluding the eligible business years prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as "eligible business years" in this Article) of a group tax sharing corporation set forth in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) and to corporation tax for eligible business years of a group tax sharing corporation set forth in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that end on the date of the end of a business year, beginning on or after the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (x)-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as the "group tax sharing parent corporation" in this Article and Article 43, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions) pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years of a corporation beginning before the Effective Date (excluding eligible business years of a group tax sharing corporation set forth in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (iii) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) and corporation tax for eligible business years of a group tax sharing corporation set forth in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (iii) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that end on the date of the end of a business year, beginning before the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation.
新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四の規定は、法人(租税特別措置法第二条第二項第二号に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下附則第四十六条までにおいて同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度(新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第三号の通算法人の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度(以下この条において「適用対象事業年度」という。)を除く。)分の法人税及び新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第三号の通算法人に係る租税特別措置法第二条第二項第十号の四に規定する通算親法人(以下この条及び附則第四十三条第五項において「通算親法人」という。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度(旧租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度を除く。)分の法人税及び旧租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第三号の通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 39Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, etc. Acquire Machinery, etc.
第三十九条(中小企業者等が機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 42-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. prescribed in Article 42-6, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第四十二条の六第一項の規定は、同項に規定する中小企業者等が施行日以後に取得又は製作をする同項に規定する特定機械装置等について適用し、旧租税特別措置法第四十二条の六第一項に規定する中小企業者等が施行日前に取得又は製作をした同項に規定する特定機械装置等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 40Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, etc. Acquire Specified Management Improvement Equipment, etc.
第四十条(中小企業者等が特定経営力向上設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 42-12-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified management improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. prescribed in that paragraph provides for use in a designated business prescribed in that paragraph on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified management improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. prescribed in Article 42-12-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation provided for use in a designated business prescribed in that paragraph before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十二の四第一項の規定は、同項に規定する中小企業者等が施行日以後に同項に規定する指定事業の用に供する同項に規定する特定経営力向上設備等について適用し、旧租税特別措置法第四十二条の十二の四第一項に規定する中小企業者等が施行日前に同項に規定する指定事業の用に供した同項に規定する特定経営力向上設備等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 41Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Business Adaptation Equipment Is Acquired, etc.
第四十一条(事業適応設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 42-12-7, paragraph (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十二の七第九項の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 42Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations
第四十二条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified ships prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (xii) of the Supplementary Provisions (excluding those acquired based on a contract concluded before that date (hereinafter referred to as "transitional specified ships" in this paragraph)), and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified ships prescribed in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including transitional specified ships) that a corporation acquired or manufactured before that date.
新租税特別措置法第四十三条第一項の規定は、法人が附則第一条第十二号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をする同項に規定する特定船舶(同日前に締結した契約に基づき取得をするもの(以下この項において「経過特定船舶」という。)を除く。)について適用し、法人が同日前に取得又は製作をした旧租税特別措置法第四十三条第一項に規定する特定船舶(経過特定船舶を含む。)については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the calculation of the amount of income for each business year ending on or after the Effective Date of a corporation prescribed in Article 43-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions of that Article remain in force. In this case, the phrase "the day on which three years have elapsed" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the day on which three years have elapsed (for a specified facility subject to technical standards that is specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as one for which it has become difficult, due to a disaster or other unavoidable circumstances, to complete by that day the construction work for improvement to be carried out on the part of that specified facility subject to technical standards, the day on which five years have elapsed from the date on which that report was made)".
旧租税特別措置法第四十三条の二第一項に規定する法人の施行日以後に終了する各事業年度の所得の金額の計算については、同条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同項中「三年を経過する日」とあるのは、「三年を経過する日(災害その他やむを得ない事情により同日までにその特定技術基準対象施設の部分について行う改良のための工事を完了することが困難となつた特定技術基準対象施設として財務省令で定めるものについては、当該報告を行つた日以後五年を経過する日)」とする。
The provisions of Article 44-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified business continuity enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs (hereinafter referred to as "acquisition, etc." in this paragraph and paragraph (5)) on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified business continuity enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 44-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第四十四条の二第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設(以下この項及び第五項において「取得等」という。)をする同条第一項に規定する特定事業継続力強化設備等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をした旧租税特別措置法第四十四条の二第一項に規定する特定事業継続力強化設備等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 45 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part pertaining to items (ii) through (iv) of the table in paragraph (3)) apply to industrial promotion machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 45, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning an acquisition, etc. prescribed in Article 45, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern industrial promotion machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 45, paragraph (3) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第四十五条(第三項の表の第二号から第四号までに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等(租税特別措置法第四十五条第二項に規定する取得等をいう。以下この項において同じ。)をする新租税特別措置法第四十五条第三項に規定する産業振興機械等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をした旧租税特別措置法第四十五条第三項に規定する産業振興機械等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 46, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to machinery, etc. for promoting business restructuring prescribed in that paragraph for which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. and which are stated in a certified business restructuring plan prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (2) of the Act on the Support for Strengthening Agricultural Competitiveness pertaining to the certification under Article 18, paragraph (1) of that Act received on or after the Effective Date (including, where a certification of change under paragraph (1) of that Article has been given on or after the Effective Date for a certified business restructuring plan prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (2) of that Act pertaining to the certification under Article 18, paragraph (1) of that Act received before the Effective Date, that plan as changed (hereinafter referred to as a "transitional certified business restructuring plan" in this paragraph)), and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery, etc. for promoting business restructuring prescribed in Article 46, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. and which are stated in a certified business restructuring plan prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (2) of the Act on the Support for Strengthening Agricultural Competitiveness pertaining to the certification under Article 18, paragraph (1) of that Act received before the Effective Date (excluding a transitional certified business restructuring plan).
新租税特別措置法第四十六条第一項の規定は、法人が取得等をする同項に規定する事業再編促進機械等で施行日以後に受ける農業競争力強化支援法第十八条第一項の認定に係る同法第十九条第二項に規定する認定事業再編計画(施行日前に受けた同法第十八条第一項の認定に係る同法第十九条第二項に規定する認定事業再編計画について施行日以後に同条第一項の規定による変更の認定があったときにおけるその変更後のもの(以下この項において「経過認定事業再編計画」という。)を含む。)に記載されたものについて適用し、法人が取得等をした旧租税特別措置法第四十六条第一項に規定する事業再編促進機械等で施行日前に受けた農業競争力強化支援法第十八条第一項の認定に係る同法第十九条第二項に規定する認定事業再編計画(経過認定事業再編計画を除く。)に記載されたものについては、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 43Transitional Measures Concerning Reserve for Decommissioning of Nuclear Power Generation Facilities
第四十三条(原子力発電施設解体準備金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to a specified nuclear power generation facility prescribed in Article 57-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that was installed before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of that Article remain in force. In this case, the phrase "(nuclear power generation facility" in Article 57-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is deemed to be replaced with "(nuclear power generation facility (for a business year ending on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023), limited to one designated before that date pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on the Regulation of Nuclear Source Material, Nuclear Fuel Material and Reactors)"; the phrase "reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities" in paragraph (3) of that Article with "reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities (limited to that pertaining to specified nuclear power generation facilities; the same applies hereinafter in this Article)"; the phrase "amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities" in paragraph (4) and paragraph (5), item (ii), (a) and item (iv) of that Article with "amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to specified nuclear power generation facilities"; the phrase "reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities" in item (v) of that paragraph with "reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to specified nuclear power generation facilities" and the phrase "amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities" in that item with "amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to specified nuclear power generation facilities"; the phrase "amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities" in paragraph (6) of that Article with "amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to specified nuclear power generation facilities"; and the phrase "Article 57-4, paragraph (1)" in paragraphs (11), (13) and (15) of that Article with "Article 57-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the amendment by the provisions of Article 10 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 43, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
附則第一条第十三号に定める日前に設置された旧租税特別措置法第五十七条の四第一項に規定する特定原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金については、同条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同項中「(原子力発電施設」とあるのは「(原子力発電施設(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号)附則第一条第十三号に定める日以後に終了する事業年度にあつては、同日前に核原料物質、核燃料物質及び原子炉の規制に関する法律第六十四条の二第一項の規定により指定されたものに限る。)」と、同条第三項中「の原子力発電施設解体準備金」とあるのは「の原子力発電施設解体準備金(特定原子力発電施設に係るものに限る。以下この条において同じ。)」と、同条第四項並びに第五項第二号イ及び第四号中「原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額」とあるのは「特定原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額」と、同項第五号中「原子力発電施設解体準備金を」とあるのは「特定原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金を」と、「原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額」とあるのは「特定原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額」と、同条第六項中「原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額」とあるのは「特定原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額」と、同条第十一項、第十三項及び第十五項中「第五十七条の四第一項」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号)附則第四十三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第十条の規定による改正前の租税特別措置法第五十七条の四第一項」とする。
If a corporation filing a blue return (meaning a blue return prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xxix) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in paragraphs (5) and (8)) has, as of the first day of the business year that includes the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions (hereinafter referred to as the "base date" in this paragraph and paragraph (9)), the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities prescribed in Article 57-4, paragraph (3) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied pursuant to the provisions of Article 119, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 8 of 2020) before the amendment by the provisions of Article 64 of the Supplementary Provisions) pertaining to a specified nuclear power generation facility prescribed in Article 57-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding a nuclear power generation facility designated before the date specified in that item pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on the Regulation of Nuclear Source Material, Nuclear Fuel Material and Reactors (Act No. 166 of 1957); hereinafter referred to as a "nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures" in this Article), then in each business year ending on or after the base date, an amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying that amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities by the number of months in that business year and dividing the product by 360 (referred to as the "amount drawn down in equal parts over thirty years" in the following paragraph) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year.
青色申告書(租税特別措置法第二条第二項第二十九号に規定する青色申告書をいう。第五項及び第八項において同じ。)を提出する法人が附則第一条第十三号に定める日を含む事業年度開始の日(以下この項及び第九項において「基準日」という。)において旧租税特別措置法第五十七条の四第一項に規定する特定原子力発電施設(同号に定める日前に核原料物質、核燃料物質及び原子炉の規制に関する法律(昭和三十二年法律第百六十六号)第六十四条の二第一項の規定により指定された原子力発電施設を除く。以下この条において「経過措置原子力発電施設」という。)に係る旧租税特別措置法第五十七条の四第三項(附則第六十四条の規定による改正前の所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和二年法律第八号)附則第百十九条第九項の規定により適用する場合を含む。)に規定する原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額を有する場合には、基準日以後に終了する各事業年度において、当該原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額に当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを三百六十で除して計算した金額(次項において「三十年均等取崩金額」という。)に相当する金額を、当該各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if the amount drawn down in equal parts over thirty years exceeds the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to that nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures as of the end of the business year (if there is any amount that has been, or is to be, included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of the following paragraph by that date, or any amount that has been included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph by the end of the preceding business year, the amount remaining after deducting those amounts; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), the amount drawn down in equal parts over thirty years is to be that amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities.
前項の場合において、三十年均等取崩金額が当該事業年度終了の日における当該経過措置原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額(その日までに次項の規定により益金の額に算入された、若しくは算入されるべきこととなった金額又は前事業年度終了の日までに前項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した金額。以下この条において同じ。)を超えるときは、当該三十年均等取崩金額は、当該原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額とする。
If a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where that corporation becomes the merged corporation (meaning a merged corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (iii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in item (i) and paragraph (7)) in a qualified merger (meaning a qualified merger prescribed in paragraph (2), item (xi) of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) that has been carried out), an amount equivalent to the amount specified in the relevant item is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the date on which it came to fall under that case (in the case listed in item (i), the business year that includes the day before the date of the merger).
where a merger in which that corporation is the merged corporation has been carried out: the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to the nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures immediately before the merger;
当該法人が被合併法人となる合併が行われた場合 その合併の直前における経過措置原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額
where the corporation has dissolved (excluding where it has dissolved due to a merger): the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to the nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures as of the date of the dissolution.
解散した場合(合併により解散した場合を除く。) その解散の日における経過措置原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額
If a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply has had its approval for filing a blue return revoked, or has submitted a written notification to the effect that it will cease to file returns using a blue return, the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to the nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures as of the day on which the fact that gave rise to the revocation of the approval occurred (if the case falls under any of the cases listed in the following items, the date specified in the relevant item) or the day on which the written notification was submitted (if the day on which the written notification was submitted is after the end of the business year in which the corporation ceased to file returns using a blue return, the end of that business year) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes that day. In this case, the provisions of that paragraph, the preceding paragraph and paragraph (7) do not apply.
where a group tax sharing corporation (meaning a group tax sharing corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (x)-6 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in this paragraph and Article 49 of the Supplementary Provisions) has received the notice under Article 127, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act pertaining to the disposition of that revocation: the day before the date on which it received the notice (if that day is the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation, the date on which it received the notice);
通算法人(租税特別措置法第二条第二項第十号の六に規定する通算法人をいう。以下この項及び附則第四十九条において同じ。)がその取消しの処分に係る法人税法第百二十七条第二項の通知を受けた場合 その通知を受けた日の前日(当該前日が当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日であるときは、当該通知を受けた日)
where a corporation that was a group tax sharing corporation has received the notice under Article 127, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act pertaining to the disposition of that revocation: the day on which the fact that gave rise to the revocation of the approval occurred or the day before the date on which the approval under Article 64-9, paragraph (1) of that Act ceased to be effective (if that day before is the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that corporation, the date on which the approval ceased to be effective), whichever is later.
通算法人であった法人がその取消しの処分に係る法人税法第百二十七条第二項の通知を受けた場合 その承認の取消しの基因となった事実のあった日又は同法第六十四条の九第一項の規定による承認の効力を失った日の前日(当該前日が当該法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日であるときは、当該効力を失った日)のいずれか遅い日
The number of months referred to in paragraph (2) is calculated in accordance with the calendar, and a fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.
第二項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。
If a qualified merger in which a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply is the merged corporation has been carried out, the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to that nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures immediately before the qualified merger is to be taken over by the merging corporation pertaining to that qualified merger (meaning a merging corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (iv) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation). In this case, the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities taken over by that merging corporation is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities referred to in paragraph (2) that the merging corporation holds as of the date of the qualified merger.
第二項の規定の適用を受ける法人が被合併法人となる適格合併が行われた場合には、その適格合併直前における当該経過措置原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額は、当該適格合併に係る合併法人(租税特別措置法第二条第二項第四号に規定する合併法人をいう。)に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その合併法人が引継ぎを受けた原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額は、当該合併法人がその適格合併の日において有する第二項の原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額とみなす。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if the merging corporation referred to in that paragraph is not a person that may file its tax return, etc. (meaning a tax return, etc. prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xxviii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) for the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger using a blue return, the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to the nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures as of the end of that business year is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year.
前項の場合において、同項の合併法人がその適格合併の日を含む事業年度の確定申告書等(租税特別措置法第二条第二項第二十八号に規定する確定申告書等をいう。)を青色申告書により提出することができる者でないときは、当該事業年度終了の日における経過措置原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) to the business year of the merging corporation referred to in paragraph (7) that includes the date of the qualified merger and each subsequent business year, the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities pertaining to the nuclear power generation facility under the transitional measures held as of the base date is to include the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities deemed to be held by that merging corporation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (7). In this case, with regard to the amount of the reserve for decommissioning of nuclear power generation facilities deemed to be held by that merging corporation, the phrase "by the number of months in that business year and dividing the product by 360" in paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "by the number of months in that business year (for the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger referred to in paragraph (9), the number of months in the period from that date to the end of the business year that includes that date) and dividing the product by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months in the elapsed period (meaning the period from the base date of the merged corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (iii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that qualified merger to the day before the date of that qualified merger) from 360 months".
第七項の合併法人のその適格合併の日を含む事業年度以後の各事業年度に係る第二項の規定の適用については、基準日において有する経過措置原子力発電施設に係る原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額は、第七項の規定により当該合併法人が有するものとみなされた原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該合併法人の有するものとみなされた原子力発電施設解体準備金の金額については、第二項中「当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを三百六十で除して」とあるのは、「当該各事業年度の月数(第九項の適格合併の日を含む事業年度にあっては、同日から同日を含む事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数)を乗じてこれを三百六十月から経過期間(当該適格合併に係る租税特別措置法第二条第二項第三号に規定する被合併法人の基準日から当該適格合併の日の前日までの期間をいう。)の月数を控除した月数で除して」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 44Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Revenue from Japanese Ships of Corporations Engaged in International Shipping Business
第四十四条(対外船舶運航事業を営む法人の日本船舶による収入金額の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 59-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for a business year beginning during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2024 of a corporation that receives the certification under Article 35, paragraph (3) of the Marine Transportation Act (Act No. 187 of 1949) on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "the commencement date" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the day on which two months have elapsed on or after the commencement date".
施行日以後に海上運送法(昭和二十四年法律第百八十七号)第三十五条第三項の認定を受ける法人の施行日から令和六年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度における新租税特別措置法第五十九条の二の規定の適用については、同条第二項中「開始の日」とあるのは、「開始の日以後二月を経過した日」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 45Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation Where a Corporation Acquires Agricultural Land, etc.
第四十五条(法人が農用地等を取得した場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 61-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified agricultural machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified agricultural machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 61-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired, manufactured or constructed before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第六十一条の三第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をする同項に規定する特定農業用機械等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をした旧租税特別措置法第六十一条の三第一項に規定する特定農業用機械等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 46Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Replacement of Specified Assets, etc. of Corporations
第四十六条(法人の特定の資産の買換えの場合等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions then in force continue to govern, in the case where a corporation transferred assets listed in the left-hand column of item (i) of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the Effective Date, the assets listed in the right-hand column of that item that it acquired (including constructing and manufacturing; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) before the Effective Date or the assets listed in that column that it acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the special account or special account during the year under Article 65-8, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to those assets.
法人が施行日前に旧租税特別措置法第六十五条の七第一項の表の第一号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合における施行日前に取得(建設及び製作を含む。以下この条において同じ。)をした同号の下欄に掲げる資産又は施行日以後に取得をする同欄に掲げる資産及びこれらの資産に係る旧租税特別措置法第六十五条の八第一項又は第二項の特別勘定又は期中特別勘定については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Articles 65-7 through 65-9 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 (excluding the amending provisions listed in Article 1, item (iv), (d) of the Supplementary Provisions) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2023" in this paragraph) (limited to the part pertaining to items (i), (iii) and (iv) of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2023) apply to the assets in the case where a corporation transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of item (i), (iii) or (iv) of that table on or after the Effective Date and acquires assets listed in the right-hand column of those items on or after the Effective Date, and to the special account or special account during the year under Article 65-8, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2023 pertaining to those assets, and the provisions then in force continue to govern, in the case where a corporation transferred assets listed in the left-hand column of item (ii), (iv) or (v) of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the Effective Date, the assets listed in the right-hand column of those items that it acquired before the Effective Date or the assets listed in the right-hand column of those items that it acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the special account or special account during the year under Article 65-8, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to those assets, as well as, in the case where a corporation transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of those items on or after the Effective Date, the assets listed in the right-hand column of those items that it acquired before the Effective Date.
第十条の規定(附則第一条第四号ニに掲げる改正規定を除く。)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「令和五年新措置法」という。)第六十五条の七から第六十五条の九まで(令和五年新措置法第六十五条の七第一項の表の第一号、第三号及び第四号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同表の第一号、第三号又は第四号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をして、施行日以後にこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得をする場合の当該資産及び当該資産に係る令和五年新措置法第六十五条の八第一項又は第二項の特別勘定又は期中特別勘定について適用し、法人が施行日前に旧租税特別措置法第六十五条の七第一項の表の第二号、第四号又は第五号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合における施行日前に取得をしたこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産又は施行日以後に取得をするこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産及びこれらの資産に係る旧租税特別措置法第六十五条の八第一項又は第二項の特別勘定又は期中特別勘定並びに法人が施行日以後にこれらの号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をする場合における施行日前に取得をしたこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Articles 65-7 through 65-9 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 (limited to the amending provisions listed in Article 1, item (iv), (d) of the Supplementary Provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2024" in this paragraph) (limited to the part pertaining to the notification under Article 65-7, paragraphs (1) and (9) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2024) apply to the assets in the case where a corporation transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of any item of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 2024 on or after April 1, 2024 and acquires assets listed in the right-hand column of that item on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern, in the case where a corporation transferred assets listed in the left-hand column of any item of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the amendment by the provisions of Article 10 before that date, the assets listed in the right-hand column of that item that it acquired before that date or the assets listed in the right-hand column of that item that it acquires on or after that date, as well as, in the case where a corporation transfers assets listed in the left-hand column of any item of that table on or after that date, the assets listed in the right-hand column of that item that it acquired before that date.
第十条の規定(附則第一条第四号ニに掲げる改正規定に限る。以下この項において同じ。)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「令和六年新措置法」という。)第六十五条の七から第六十五条の九まで(令和六年新措置法第六十五条の七第一項及び第九項の届出に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が令和六年四月一日以後に令和六年新措置法第六十五条の七第一項の表の各号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をして、同日以後に当該各号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得をする場合の当該資産について適用し、法人が同日前に第十条の規定による改正前の租税特別措置法第六十五条の七第一項の表の各号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合における同日前に取得をした当該各号の下欄に掲げる資産又は同日以後に取得をする当該各号の下欄に掲げる資産及び法人が同日以後に同表の各号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をする場合における同日前に取得をした当該各号の下欄に掲げる資産については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 47Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Calculation of Income from the Transfer of Shares in Exchange for Shares, etc. as Consideration
第四十七条(株式等を対価とする株式の譲渡に係る所得の計算の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 66-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a partial share exchange carried out on or after October 1, 2023, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a partial share exchange carried out before that date.
新租税特別措置法第六十六条の二第一項の規定は、令和五年十月一日以後に行われる株式交付について適用し、同日前に行われた株式交付については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 48Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income, etc. of Domestic Corporations Pertaining to Foreign Affiliated Companies
第四十八条(内国法人の外国関係会社に係る所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 66-6, paragraphs (5), (11) and (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where the taxable amount prescribed in Article 66-6, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article are calculated for business years beginning on or after April 1, 2024 of a domestic corporation listed in the items of paragraph (1) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the calculation of the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article for business years beginning before that date of a domestic corporation listed in the items of paragraph (1) of that Article.
The provisions of Article 66-9-2, paragraph (5) and paragraphs (11) through (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where the taxable amount prescribed in Article 66-9-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article are calculated for business years beginning on or after April 1, 2024 of a domestic corporation that is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the calculation of the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph, the partially taxable amount prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article for business years beginning before that date of a domestic corporation that is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article.
新租税特別措置法第六十六条の九の二第五項及び第十一項から第十三項までの規定は、租税特別措置法第六十六条の九の二第一項に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人の令和六年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度に係る同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第六項に規定する部分課税対象金額及び同条第八項に規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額を計算する場合について適用し、同条第一項に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人の同日前に開始した事業年度に係る同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第六項に規定する部分課税対象金額及び同条第八項に規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額を計算する場合については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 49Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Losses of Certified Business Adaptation Corporations
第四十九条(認定事業適応法人の欠損金の損金算入の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of loss prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xxi) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including an amount deemed to be the amount of loss prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xxi) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of Article 20, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 8 of 2020)) that arose in a business year beginning before the Effective Date of a corporation (including, where that corporation is a group tax sharing corporation, the other group tax sharing corporations) that received, on or before the day on which one year has elapsed as prescribed in Article 66-11-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the certification under Article 21-15, paragraph (1) of the Act on Strengthening Industrial Competitiveness (Act No. 98 of 2013) before the amendment by the provisions of Article 1 of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Strengthening Industrial Competitiveness, etc. to Promote the Creation of New Businesses and Investment in Industry (Act No. 45 of 2024).
旧租税特別措置法第六十六条の十一の四第一項に規定する一年を経過する日以前に新たな事業の創出及び産業への投資を促進するための産業競争力強化法等の一部を改正する法律(令和六年法律第四十五号)第一条の規定による改正前の産業競争力強化法(平成二十五年法律第九十八号)第二十一条の十五第一項の認定を受けた法人(当該法人が通算法人である場合には、他の通算法人を含む。)の施行日前に開始した事業年度において生じた租税特別措置法第二条第二項第二十一号に規定する欠損金額(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和二年法律第八号)附則第二十条第一項の規定により租税特別措置法第二条第二項第二十一号に規定する欠損金額とみなされたものを含む。)については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 50Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Investment in a Special New Business Development Operator as a Specified Business Activity
第五十条(特別新事業開拓事業者に対し特定事業活動として出資をした場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 66-13 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to shares acquired by a corporation on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern shares acquired by a corporation before the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第六十六条の十三の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得する株式について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得した株式については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 51Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inheritance Tax and Gift Tax
第五十一条(相続税及び贈与税の特例に関する経過措置)
In the case of acquiring by gift a specified planned forest prescribed in Article 69-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to which the provisions of Article 21-9, paragraph (3) of the Inheritance Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 70-2-6, paragraph (1), Article 70-2-7, paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 70-2-8 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) or Article 70-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply, the provisions of Article 69-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax pertaining to that specified planned forest acquired by gift on or after January 1, 2024.
相続税法第二十一条の九第三項(租税特別措置法第七十条の二の六第一項、第七十条の二の七第一項(同法第七十条の二の八において準用する場合を含む。)又は第七十条の三第一項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用を受ける新租税特別措置法第六十九条の五第一項に規定する特定計画山林を贈与により取得する場合において、同項の規定は、令和六年一月一日以後に贈与により取得する当該特定計画山林に係る相続税について適用する。
The provisions of Article 70-2-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax or gift tax on beneficial interests in a trust, etc. pertaining to an individual (hereinafter referred to as a "person subject to the new Act" in this paragraph) who acquires, on or after the Effective Date, a beneficial interest in a trust, money, or money, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as "beneficial interests in a trust, etc." in this paragraph), and the provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax or gift tax on beneficial interests in a trust, etc. pertaining to an individual (excluding a person subject to the new Act) who acquired beneficial interests in a trust, etc. before the Effective Date. In this case, necessary matters concerning the calculation of the managed balance prescribed in paragraph (12), item (i) of that Article pertaining to a person subject to the new Act who acquired beneficial interests in a trust, etc. before the Effective Date, and of the remaining balance prescribed in Article 70-2-2, paragraph (17) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is deemed, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (17), item (ii) of that Article pertaining to that person subject to the new Act, to be general gift property prescribed in Article 70-2-5, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as "general gift property" in the following paragraph), are specified by Cabinet Order.
新租税特別措置法第七十条の二の二の規定は、施行日以後に同条第一項に規定する信託受益権、金銭又は同項に規定する金銭等(以下この項において「信託受益権等」という。)を取得する個人(以下この項において「新法適用者」という。)に係る当該信託受益権等に係る相続税又は贈与税について適用し、施行日前に信託受益権等を取得した個人(新法適用者を除く。)に係る当該信託受益権等に係る相続税又は贈与税については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、施行日前に信託受益権等を取得した新法適用者に係る同条第十二項第一号に規定する管理残額及び当該新法適用者に係る同条第十七項第二号の規定により租税特別措置法第七十条の二の五第三項に規定する一般贈与財産(次項において「一般贈与財産」という。)とみなされる新租税特別措置法第七十条の二の二第十七項に規定する残額の計算に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
The provisions of Article 70-2-3, paragraph (14) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on beneficial interests in a trust, etc. pertaining to an individual (hereinafter referred to as a "person subject to the new Act" in this paragraph) who acquires, on or after the Effective Date, a beneficial interest in a trust, money, or money, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as "beneficial interests in a trust, etc." in this paragraph), and the provisions then in force continue to govern gift tax on beneficial interests in a trust, etc. pertaining to an individual (excluding a person subject to the new Act) who acquired beneficial interests in a trust, etc. before the Effective Date. In this case, necessary matters concerning the calculation of the remaining balance prescribed in paragraph (14) of that Article that is deemed to be general gift property pursuant to the provisions of item (ii) of that paragraph pertaining to a person subject to the new Act who acquired beneficial interests in a trust, etc. before the Effective Date are specified by Cabinet Order.
The provisions of Article 70-3-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on property acquired by gift on or after January 1, 2024.
新租税特別措置法第七十条の三の二の規定は、令和六年一月一日以後に贈与により取得する財産に係る贈与税について適用する。
The provisions of Article 70-3-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where the land or building referred to in paragraph (1) of that Article suffers damage from a disaster prescribed in that paragraph on or after January 1, 2024. In this case, with regard to inheritance tax on that land or building acquired by gift before that date, the provisions of Article 21-15, paragraph (1) or Article 21-16, paragraph (3) of the New Inheritance Tax Act apply, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions.
新租税特別措置法第七十条の三の三の規定は、令和六年一月一日以後に同条第一項の土地又は建物が同項に規定する災害により被害を受ける場合について適用する。この場合において、同日前に贈与により取得した当該土地又は建物に係る相続税については、附則第十九条第一項の規定にかかわらず、新相続税法第二十一条の十五第一項又は第二十一条の十六第三項の規定を適用する。
The provisions of Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (iii), (b) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on specified business assets (meaning specified business assets prescribed in Article 70-6-8, paragraph (2), item (i) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) acquired by gift on or after January 1, 2024, and the provisions then in force continue to govern gift tax on specified business assets acquired by gift before that date.
新租税特別措置法第七十条の六の八第二項第三号ロの規定は、令和六年一月一日以後に贈与により取得をする特定事業用資産(租税特別措置法第七十条の六の八第二項第一号に規定する特定事業用資産をいう。以下この項において同じ。)に係る贈与税について適用し、同日前に贈与により取得をした特定事業用資産に係る贈与税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 70-7, paragraph (2), item (v), (b) and Article 70-7-5, paragraph (2), item (viii), (b) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on unlisted shares or similar interests (meaning unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in Article 70-7, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) acquired by gift on or after January 1, 2024, and the provisions then in force continue to govern gift tax on unlisted shares or similar interests acquired by gift before that date.
新租税特別措置法第七十条の七第二項第五号ロ及び第七十条の七の五第二項第八号ロの規定は、令和六年一月一日以後に贈与により取得をする非上場株式等(租税特別措置法第七十条の七第二項第二号に規定する非上場株式等をいう。以下この項において同じ。)に係る贈与税について適用し、同日前に贈与により取得をした非上場株式等に係る贈与税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 70-7-9, paragraph (14) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 70-7-12, paragraph (14) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) apply where, on or after the Effective Date, the certification under Article 10-4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2006 Medical Care Act, etc. Amendment Act prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article is given for a change to the certified transition plan of a certified medical care corporation prescribed in Article 70-7-9, paragraph (14) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.
新租税特別措置法第七十条の七の九第十四項(新租税特別措置法第七十条の七の十二第十四項において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の規定は、施行日以後に新租税特別措置法第七十条の七の九第十四項に規定する認定医療法人の認定移行計画の変更について、同条第二項第一号に規定する平成十八年医療法等改正法附則第十条の四第一項の規定による認定を行う場合について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 52Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Transfers of Goods to Navy Exchanges, etc.
第五十二条(海軍販売所等に対する物品の譲渡に係る免税に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 86-2, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer or acquisition (meaning a transfer or acquisition prescribed in Article 86-2, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is made without obtaining the approval referred to in the proviso to Article 8, paragraph (4) of the Consumption Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 6, as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 86-2, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) pertaining to a transfer of goods (meaning a transfer of goods prescribed in Article 86-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) carried out on or after May 1, 2023, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer or acquisition pertaining to a transfer of goods carried out before that date.
新租税特別措置法第八十六条の二第三項の規定は、令和五年五月一日以後に行われる物品の譲渡(租税特別措置法第八十六条の二第一項に規定する物品の譲渡をいう。以下この条において同じ。)に係る譲渡又は譲受け(新租税特別措置法第八十六条の二第三項において準用する第六条の規定による改正後の消費税法第八条第四項ただし書の承認を受けないでされる新租税特別措置法第八十六条の二第三項に規定する譲渡又は譲受けをいう。以下この条において同じ。)について適用し、同日前に行われた物品の譲渡に係る譲渡又は譲受けについては、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 53Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Deduction of Consumption Tax on Purchases Related to Casino Business
第五十三条(カジノ業務に係る仕入れに係る消費税額の控除の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 86-6 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to taxable periods prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (1) of the Consumption Tax Act (including a period deemed to be one taxable period pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) or (4) of that Article) beginning on or after the Effective Date.
新租税特別措置法第八十六条の六の規定は、施行日以後に開始する消費税法第十九条第一項に規定する課税期間(同条第二項又は第四項の規定により一の課税期間とみなされる期間を含む。)について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 54Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Liquor Tax Rates for Sake, etc.
第五十四条(清酒等に係る酒税の税率の特例に関する経過措置)
Except as otherwise provided, the provisions then in force continue to govern liquor tax on sake, etc. (meaning sake, etc. prescribed in Article 87, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Article 63 of the Supplementary Provisions) that was imposed, or should have been imposed, before the Effective Date.
別段の定めがあるものを除き、施行日前に課した、又は課すべきであった清酒等(旧租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項に規定する清酒等をいう。以下この条及び附則第六十三条において同じ。)に係る酒税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to sake, etc. that a manufacturer of liquor (meaning liquor prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (4), item (i) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Articles 56 and 57 of the Supplementary Provisions) ships from a liquor manufacturing site (simply referred to as a "manufacturing site" hereinafter up to Article 56 of the Supplementary Provisions and in Article 63 of the Supplementary Provisions) during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2024, the provisions of Article 87 of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation remain in force. In this case, the phrase "March 31, 2023" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "March 31, 2024".
酒類(租税特別措置法第二条第四項第一号に規定する酒類をいう。以下この条並びに附則第五十六条及び第五十七条において同じ。)の製造者が施行日から令和六年三月三十一日までの間に酒類の製造場(以下附則第五十六条まで及び第六十三条において単に「製造場」という。)から移出する清酒等については、旧租税特別措置法第八十七条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第一項中「令和五年三月三十一日」とあるのは、「令和六年三月三十一日」とする。
With regard to sake, etc. that an approved liquor manufacturer (meaning an approved liquor manufacturer prescribed in Article 87, paragraph (4), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, excluding the persons listed in paragraph (3), items (vii) through (ix) of that Article; the same applies in paragraph (9), paragraph (3) of the following Article and Article 63, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions) ships from a manufacturing site during the period from April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2029, the provisions of Article 87 of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation remain in force. In this case, the phrase "March 31, 2023" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "March 31, 2029"; the phrase "80 percent" in the row of the table in that paragraph for sake prescribed in Article 3, item (vii) of the Liquor Tax Act, continuous distillation shochu prescribed in item (ix) of that Article, single distillation shochu prescribed in item (x) of that Article or fruit wine prescribed in item (xiii) of that Article (limited to that falling under other sparkling liquors prescribed in item (iii), (c) of that Article) is deemed to be replaced with "82 percent" for the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 and with "84 percent" for the period from April 1, 2028 to March 31, 2029; the phrase "64/90" in the row of that table for fruit wine prescribed in Article 3, item (xiii) of the Liquor Tax Act (excluding that falling under other sparkling liquors prescribed in item (iii), (c) of that Article) is deemed to be replaced with "66.6/90" for the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 and with "69.2/90" for the period from April 1, 2028 to March 31, 2029; the phrase "90 percent" in the row of that table for synthetic sake or happoshu prescribed in Article 3, item (viii) of the Liquor Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "91 percent" for the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 and with "92 percent" for the period from April 1, 2028 to March 31, 2029; and the phrase "'80 percent' is deemed to be replaced with '90 percent', '64/90' with '80 percent', and '90 percent' with '95 percent'" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "'82 percent' is deemed to be replaced with '91 percent', '66.6/90' with '82 percent', and '91 percent' with '95.5 percent'" for the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 and with "'84 percent' is deemed to be replaced with '92 percent', '69.2/90' with '84 percent', and '92 percent' with '96 percent'" for the period from April 1, 2028 to March 31, 2029.
承認酒類製造者(新租税特別措置法第八十七条第四項第一号に規定する承認酒類製造者をいい、同条第三項第七号から第九号までに掲げる者を除く。第九項並びに次条第三項及び附則第六十三条第三項において同じ。)が令和六年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの間に製造場から移出する清酒等については、旧租税特別措置法第八十七条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第一項中「令和五年三月三十一日」とあるのは「令和十一年三月三十一日」と、同項の表酒税法第三条第七号に規定する清酒、同条第九号に規定する連続式蒸留焼酎、同条第十号に規定する単式蒸留焼酎又は同条第十三号に規定する果実酒(同条第三号ハに規定するその他の発泡性酒類に該当するものに限る。)の項中「百分の八十」とあるのは、令和九年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までにあっては「百分の八十二」と、同年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までにあっては「百分の八十四」と、同表酒税法第三条第十三号に規定する果実酒(同条第三号ハに規定するその他の発泡性酒類に該当するものを除く。)の項中「九十分の六十四」とあるのは、令和九年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までにあっては「九十分の六十六・六」と、同年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までにあっては「九十分の六十九・二」と、同表酒税法第三条第八号に規定する合成清酒又は発泡酒の項中「百分の九十」とあるのは、令和九年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までにあっては「百分の九十一」と、同年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までにあっては「百分の九十二」と、同条第二項中「「百分の八十」とあるのは「百分の九十」と、「九十分の六十四」とあるのは「百分の八十」と、「百分の九十」とあるのは「百分の九十五」」とあるのは、令和九年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までにあっては「「百分の八十二」とあるのは「百分の九十一」と、「九十分の六十六・六」とあるのは「百分の八十二」と、「百分の九十一」とあるのは「百分の九十五・五」」と、同年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までにあっては「「百分の八十四」とあるのは「百分の九十二」と、「九十分の六十九・二」とあるのは「百分の八十四」と、「百分の九十二」とあるのは「百分の九十六」」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2), to sake (meaning sake prescribed in Article 3, item (vii) of the Liquor Tax Act (Act No. 6 of 1953); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and Article 63, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions) and fruit wine (meaning fruit wine prescribed in Article 3, item (xiii) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and Article 63, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions) (excluding such liquor that falls under other sparkling liquors (meaning other sparkling liquors prescribed in Article 36, paragraph (2), item (iii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017); the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Article 56, paragraph (3) and Article 63 of the Supplementary Provisions); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and Article 63, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions), happoshu (meaning happoshu prescribed in Article 87, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Article 63 of the Supplementary Provisions) and sake, etc. falling under other sparkling liquors, shipped from a manufacturing site during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2023, the phrase "Article 23 of that Act and the following Article" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced, for sake and fruit wine, with "Article 36, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)" and, for happoshu and sake, etc. falling under other sparkling liquors, with "Article 36, paragraph (2), item (i), (ii) or (iv) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)", and the phrase "item (iii), (c) of that Article" in the table in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "Article 3, item (iii), (c) of the Liquor Tax Act as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 34 of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)".
施行日から令和五年九月三十日までの間に製造場から移出される清酒(酒税法(昭和二十八年法律第六号)第三条第七号に規定する清酒をいう。以下この項及び附則第六十三条第四項において同じ。)及び果実酒(同法第三条第十三号に規定する果実酒をいう。以下この項及び附則第六十三条第四項において同じ。)(これらの酒類でその他の発泡性酒類(所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十六条第二項第三号に規定するその他の発泡性酒類をいう。以下この条並びに附則第五十六条第三項及び第六十三条において同じ。)に該当するものを除く。以下この項及び附則第六十三条第四項において同じ。)並びに発泡酒(旧租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項に規定する発泡酒をいう。以下この条及び附則第六十三条において同じ。)並びにその他の発泡性酒類に該当する清酒等に係る第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる旧租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項(同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「同法第二十三条及び次条」とあるのは、清酒及び果実酒にあっては「所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十六条第三項」と、発泡酒及びその他の発泡性酒類に該当する清酒等にあっては「所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十六条第二項第一号、第二号又は第四号」と、同項の表中「同条第三号ハ」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十四条の規定により読み替えて適用される酒税法第三条第三号ハ」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) or (3), to happoshu and sake, etc. falling under other sparkling liquors shipped from a manufacturing site during the period from October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2026, the phrase "Article 23 of that Act and the following Article" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 36, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)", and the phrase "item (iii), (c) of that Article" in the table in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "Article 3, item (iii), (c) of the Liquor Tax Act as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 34 of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)".
令和五年十月一日から令和八年九月三十日までの間に製造場から移出される発泡酒及びその他の発泡性酒類に該当する清酒等に係る第二項又は第三項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる旧租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項(同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「同法第二十三条及び次条」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十六条第五項」と、同項の表中「同条第三号ハ」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十四条の規定により読み替えて適用される酒税法第三条第三号ハ」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) or (3), to distilled liquors prescribed in Article 87-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation shipped from a manufacturing site during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2026, the phrase "the following Article" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the following Article as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 91, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)".
施行日から令和八年九月三十日までの間に製造場から移出される租税特別措置法第八十七条の二に規定する蒸留酒類に係る第二項又は第三項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる旧租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項(同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「次条」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第九十一条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される次条」とする。
The provisions of paragraph (3) apply only if a person who seeks to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph has submitted, by March 31, 2024, a written notification stating to that effect to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the manufacturing site (where the person has two or more manufacturing sites, any one of them; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (9)). In this case, where that written notification has been submitted, the provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article) do not apply to that person.
A person who has submitted a written notification under the provisions of the preceding paragraph must, when the person intends to cease receiving the application of the provisions of paragraph (3), submit a written notification stating to that effect to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the manufacturing site by March 31 of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year (meaning the period from April 1 of a year to March 31 of the following year; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) in which the person intends to cease receiving that application. In this case, with regard to liquor tax for the fiscal year in which the person intends to cease receiving that application and each subsequent fiscal year, the notification under the provisions of the preceding paragraph ceases to be effective.
The provisions of paragraph (3) do not apply for a fiscal year if an approved liquor manufacturer does not submit the document prescribed in Article 87, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the manufacturing site by May 31 of the fiscal year following that fiscal year; provided, however, that this does not apply where that district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to submit the document by that day and the document is submitted after that day.
第三項の規定は、承認酒類製造者が、新租税特別措置法第八十七条第七項に規定する書面をその年度の翌年度の五月三十一日までに製造場の所在地を所轄する税務署長に提出しない場合には、その年度については、適用しない。ただし、同日までに当該書面の提出がなかったことにつき当該税務署長がやむを得ない事情があると認める場合において、同日後に当該書面の提出があったときは、この限りでない。
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding three paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of those provisions are specified by Cabinet Order.
前三項に定めるもののほか、これらの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 55Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Liquor Tax Rates for Beer
第五十五条(ビールに係る酒税の税率の特例に関する経過措置)
Except as otherwise provided, the provisions then in force continue to govern liquor tax on beer (meaning beer prescribed in Article 87-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) that was imposed, or should have been imposed, before the Effective Date.
別段の定めがあるものを除き、施行日前に課した、又は課すべきであったビール(旧租税特別措置法第八十七条の四第一項に規定するビールをいう。以下この条において同じ。)に係る酒税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to beer that a liquor manufacturer (meaning a liquor manufacturer prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (4), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in paragraph (6) of the following Article) ships from a manufacturing site during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2024, the provisions of Article 87-4, paragraphs (3) and (4) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation remain in force. In this case, in paragraph (3) of that Article, the phrase "on or before March 31, 2021 under the Liquor Tax Act" is deemed to be replaced with "under the Liquor Tax Act"; the phrase "of beer" with "of beer (meaning beer prescribed in Article 3, item (xii) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph)"; the phrase "out of that fiscal year" with "out of that fiscal year (meaning the period from April 1 of a year to March 31 of the following year; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph)"; the phrase "volume of liquor" with "volume of liquor (excluding liquor to which the provisions of Article 28 or Article 29 of that Act or the provisions of Article 87-6 apply)"; the phrase "April 1 of the same year" with "April 1, 2023"; and the phrase "March 31, 2023" with "March 31, 2024".
酒類製造者(租税特別措置法第二条第四項第二号に規定する酒類製造者をいう。次条第六項において同じ。)が施行日から令和六年三月三十一日までの間に製造場から移出するビールについては、旧租税特別措置法第八十七条の四第三項及び第四項の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第三項中「令和三年三月三十一日以前に酒税法」とあるのは「酒税法」と、「ビールの」とあるのは「ビール(同法第三条第十二号に規定するビールをいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)の」と、「うちその年度」とあるのは「うちその年度(その年の四月一日からその年の翌年三月三十一日までの間をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)」と、「酒類の数量」とあるのは「酒類(同法第二十八条若しくは第二十九条の規定又は第八十七条の六の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)の数量」と、「同年四月一日」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日」と、「令和五年三月三十一日」とあるのは「令和六年三月三十一日」とする。
With regard to beer that an approved liquor manufacturer ships from a manufacturing site during the period from April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2029, the provisions of Article 87-4, paragraphs (3) and (4) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation remain in force. In this case, in paragraph (3) of that Article, the phrase "on or before March 31, 2021 under the Liquor Tax Act" is deemed to be replaced with "under the Liquor Tax Act"; the phrase "of beer" with "of beer (meaning beer prescribed in Article 3, item (xii) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph)"; the phrase "out of that fiscal year" with "out of that fiscal year (meaning the period from April 1 of a year to March 31 of the following year; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph)"; the phrase "volume of liquor" with "volume of liquor (excluding liquor to which the provisions of Article 28 or Article 29 of that Act or the provisions of Article 87-6 apply)"; the phrase "April 1 of the same year" with "April 1, 2024"; the phrase "March 31, 2023" with "March 31, 2029"; the phrase "85 percent" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "86.5 percent" for the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 and with "88 percent" for the period from April 1, 2028 to March 31, 2029; and the phrase "'85 percent' is deemed to be replaced with '92.5 percent'" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "'86.5 percent' is deemed to be replaced with '93.25 percent'" for the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 and with "'88 percent' is deemed to be replaced with '94 percent'" for the period from April 1, 2028 to March 31, 2029.
承認酒類製造者が令和六年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの間に製造場から移出するビールについては、旧租税特別措置法第八十七条の四第三項及び第四項の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第三項中「令和三年三月三十一日以前に酒税法」とあるのは「酒税法」と、「ビールの」とあるのは「ビール(同法第三条第十二号に規定するビールをいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)の」と、「うちその年度」とあるのは「うちその年度(その年の四月一日からその年の翌年三月三十一日までの間をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)」と、「酒類の数量」とあるのは「酒類(同法第二十八条若しくは第二十九条の規定又は第八十七条の六の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)の数量」と、「同年四月一日」とあるのは「令和六年四月一日」と、「令和五年三月三十一日」とあるのは「令和十一年三月三十一日」と、同項中「百分の八十五」とあるのは、令和九年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までにあっては「百分の八十六・五」と、同年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までにあっては「百分の八十八」と、同条第四項中「「百分の八十五」とあるのは「百分の九十二・五」」とあるのは、令和九年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までにあっては「「百分の八十六・五」とあるのは「百分の九十三・二五」」と、同年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までにあっては「「百分の八十八」とあるのは「百分の九十四」」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87-4, paragraph (3) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) of that Article), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2), to beer shipped from a manufacturing site during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2023, the phrase "Article 23, paragraph (1) of that Act" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 36, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)".
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87-4, paragraph (3) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) of that Article), which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) or (3), to beer shipped from a manufacturing site during the period from October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2026, the phrase "Article 23, paragraph (1) of that Act" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 36, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)".
The provisions of paragraphs (7) through (10) of the preceding Article apply mutatis mutandis to the case referred to in paragraph (3).
前条第七項から第十項までの規定は、第三項の場合について準用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 56Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Liquor Tax Rates for Approved Liquor Manufacturers
第五十六条(承認酒類製造者に対する酒税の税率の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to liquor shipped from the manufacturing site of an approved liquor manufacturer (meaning an approved liquor manufacturer prescribed in paragraph (4), item (i) of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after April 1, 2024.
新租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項の規定は、令和六年四月一日以後に承認酒類製造者(同条第四項第一号に規定する承認酒類製造者をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の製造場から移出する酒類について適用する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article) to sparkling liquors prescribed in Article 3, item (iii) of the Liquor Tax Act (excluding happoshu (meaning happoshu prescribed in Article 36, paragraph (5), items (i) and (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017); the same applies in the following paragraph) and other sparkling liquors (meaning other sparkling liquors prescribed in Article 3, item (iii), (c) of the Liquor Tax Act)) shipped from the manufacturing site of an approved liquor manufacturer during the period from April 1, 2024 to September 30, 2026, the phrase "Article 23 of that Act and the following Article" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 36, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)", and the phrase "Article 23 of that Act or the following Article" with "that paragraph".
令和六年四月一日から令和八年九月三十日までの間に承認酒類製造者の製造場から移出される酒税法第三条第三号に規定する発泡性酒類(発泡酒(所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十六条第五項第一号及び第二号に規定する発泡酒をいう。次項において同じ。)及びその他の発泡性酒類(酒税法第三条第三号ハに規定するその他の発泡性酒類をいう。)を除く。)に係る新租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項(同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「同法第二十三条及び次条」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第三十六条第四項」と、「同法第二十三条又は次条」とあるのは「同項」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article) to happoshu and other sparkling liquors shipped from the manufacturing site of an approved liquor manufacturer during the period from April 1, 2024 to September 30, 2026, the phrase "Article 23 of that Act and the following Article" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 36, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)", and the phrase "Article 23 of that Act or the following Article" with "that paragraph".
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article) to distilled liquors prescribed in Article 87-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and liqueurs shipped from the manufacturing site of an approved liquor manufacturer during the period from April 1, 2024 to September 30, 2026, the phrase "and the following Article" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "and the following Article as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 91, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)", and the phrase "Article 23 of that Act or the following Article" with "Article 23 of the Liquor Tax Act or the following Article as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 91, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 4 of 2017)".
令和六年四月一日から令和八年九月三十日までの間に承認酒類製造者の製造場から移出される租税特別措置法第八十七条の二に規定する蒸留酒類及びリキュールに係る新租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項(同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「及び次条」とあるのは「及び所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第九十一条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される次条」と、「同法第二十三条又は次条」とあるのは「酒税法第二十三条又は所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成二十九年法律第四号)附則第九十一条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用される次条」とする。
The provisions of Article 87, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part pertaining to including, for a person that has a full controlling interest (meaning a full controlling interest prescribed in paragraph (4), item (ii) of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) with an approved liquor manufacturer, that person's taxable shipment volume of the previous fiscal year (meaning the taxable shipment volume of the previous fiscal year prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph)) do not apply to a person that has had a full controlling interest with an approved liquor manufacturer continuously since before the Effective Date, as regards that person's taxable shipment volume of the previous fiscal year.
新租税特別措置法第八十七条第一項(承認酒類製造者との間に完全支配関係(同条第四項第二号に規定する完全支配関係をいう。以下この項において同じ。)がある者の前年度課税移出数量(同条第一項に規定する前年度課税移出数量をいう。以下この項において同じ。)を含むことに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、施行日前から引き続き承認酒類製造者との間に完全支配関係がある者の前年度課税移出数量については、適用しない。
If a corporation organized mainly by liquor manufacturers (excluding a corporation that is a liquor manufacturer, and limited to a corporation that, within one year before the Effective Date, brought liquor falling under the provisions of Article 28, paragraph (1) of the Liquor Tax Act into its liquor storage place or shipped liquor from that storage place) has submitted, by March 31, 2024, a written notification stating the domiciles and names of the liquor manufacturers organizing that corporation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of that storage place (where it has two or more storage places, any one of them), the provisions of Article 87 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming that corporation to be a liquor manufacturer that has obtained a manufacturing license (meaning a manufacturing license prescribed in Article 7, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph (that manufacturing license being one for the same item (meaning an item prescribed in that paragraph) as the liquor for which a liquor manufacturer that has organized that corporation continuously since before the Effective Date has obtained a manufacturing license pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article). In this case, in paragraph (1) of that Article, the phrase "including; the same applies in the following paragraph" is deemed to be replaced with "including; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph, the following paragraph"; the phrase "those" with "those that were brought in from a liquor manufacturer (excluding a person whose taxable shipment volume of the previous fiscal year exceeds 3,000 kiloliters and the persons listed in the items of paragraph (3)) that has organized that corporation continuously since before the Effective Date prescribed in Article 56, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023), and other liquor specified by Cabinet Order"; and the phrase "that Act" with "the Liquor Tax Act".
酒類製造者が主となって組織する法人(酒類製造者である法人を除くものとし、施行日前一年以内において酒税法第二十八条第一項の規定に該当する酒類を当該法人の酒類の蔵置場に移入し、又は酒類をその蔵置場から移出した法人に限る。)が、令和六年三月三十一日までに、当該法人を組織している酒類製造者の住所及び氏名又は名称その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書をその蔵置場(二以上の蔵置場を有するときは、いずれか一の蔵置場)の所在地を所轄する税務署長に提出した場合においては、当該法人を同法第七条第一項の規定により製造免許(同項に規定する製造免許をいう。以下この項において同じ。)(施行日前から引き続き当該法人を組織している酒類製造者が同条第一項の規定により製造免許を受けている酒類と同一の品目(同項に規定する品目をいう。)の製造免許とする。)を受けている酒類製造者とみなして、新租税特別措置法第八十七条の規定を適用する。この場合において、同条第一項中「含む。次項」とあるのは「含む。以下この項、次項」と、「のもの」とあるのは「のものであつて、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号)附則第五十六条第六項に規定する施行日前から引き続き当該法人を組織している酒類製造者(前年度課税移出数量が三千キロリットルを超える者及び第三項各号に掲げる者を除く。)から移入したものその他政令で定めるもの」と、「は、同法」とあるのは「は、酒税法」とする。
If an application prescribed in Article 87, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has been filed by December 31, 2023, then with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, the phrase "within three months from the day following the day on which the application was filed" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "by March 31, 2024".
令和五年十二月三十一日までに新租税特別措置法第八十七条第五項に規定する申請があった場合においては、同条第六項の規定の適用については、同項中「当該申請があつた日の翌日から起算して三月以内」とあるのは、「令和六年三月三十一日まで」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 57Transitional Measures Concerning Exemption from Liquor Tax for Liquor Shipped from Tax-Free Liquor Shops
第五十七条(輸出酒類販売場から移出する酒類に係る酒税の免除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 87-6, paragraphs (5) and (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer, etc. (meaning a transfer, etc. prescribed in Article 87-6, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is made without obtaining the approval referred to in the proviso to that paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) pertaining to a removal of liquor (meaning a removal prescribed in Article 87-6, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) made on or after May 1, 2023, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer, etc. pertaining to a removal of liquor made before that date.
新租税特別措置法第八十七条の六第五項及び第六項の規定は、令和五年五月一日以後に行われる酒類の移出(租税特別措置法第八十七条の六第一項に規定する移出をいう。以下この条において同じ。)に係る譲渡等(新租税特別措置法第八十七条の六第四項ただし書の承認を受けないでされる同項に規定する譲渡等をいう。以下この条において同じ。)について適用し、同日前に行われた酒類の移出に係る譲渡等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 58Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Aviation Fuel Tax
第五十八条(航空機燃料税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions then in force continue to govern aviation fuel tax that was imposed or should have been imposed before the Effective Date.
施行日前に課した、又は課すべきであった航空機燃料税については、なお従前の例による。
The rate of aviation fuel tax on aviation fuel loaded, within the periods listed in the following items, onto aircraft (meaning the aircraft prescribed in Article 90-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in paragraphs (5) and (6)) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 11 of the Aviation Fuel Tax Act (Act No. 7 of 1972) and Article 90-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the tax rate specified in each of those items:
次の各号に掲げる期間内に、航空機(新租税特別措置法第九十条の八に規定する航空機をいう。第五項及び第六項において同じ。)に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率は、航空機燃料税法(昭和四十七年法律第七号)第十一条及び新租税特別措置法第九十条の八の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に定める税率とする。
from the Effective Date to March 31, 2025: 13,000 yen per kiloliter of aviation fuel;
施行日から令和七年三月三十一日まで 航空機燃料一キロリットルにつき一万三千円
from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027: 15,000 yen per kiloliter of aviation fuel.
令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日まで 航空機燃料一キロリットルにつき一万五千円
The rate of aviation fuel tax on aviation fuel loaded, within the periods listed in the following items, onto aircraft on Okinawa routes (meaning the aircraft on Okinawa routes prescribed in Article 90-8-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in paragraph (5), item (ii) and paragraph (6), item (ii)) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 11 of the Aviation Fuel Tax Act, Article 90-8 and Article 90-8-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the preceding paragraph, the tax rate specified in each of those items:
次の各号に掲げる期間内に、沖縄路線航空機(新租税特別措置法第九十条の八の二第一項に規定する沖縄路線航空機をいう。第五項第二号及び第六項第二号において同じ。)に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率は、航空機燃料税法第十一条、新租税特別措置法第九十条の八及び第九十条の八の二第一項並びに前項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に定める税率とする。
from the Effective Date to March 31, 2025: 6,500 yen per kiloliter of aviation fuel;
施行日から令和七年三月三十一日まで 航空機燃料一キロリットルにつき六千五百円
from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027: 7,500 yen per kiloliter of aviation fuel.
令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日まで 航空機燃料一キロリットルにつき七千五百円
The rate of aviation fuel tax on aviation fuel loaded, within the periods listed in the following items, onto aircraft on a specified remote island route (meaning the aircraft on a specified remote island route prescribed in Article 90-9, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in item (iii) of the following paragraph and paragraph (6), item (iii)) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 11 of the Aviation Fuel Tax Act, Article 90-8 and Article 90-9, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and paragraph (2), the tax rate specified in each of those items:
次の各号に掲げる期間内に、特定離島路線航空機(新租税特別措置法第九十条の九第一項に規定する特定離島路線航空機をいう。次項第三号及び第六項第三号において同じ。)に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率は、航空機燃料税法第十一条、新租税特別措置法第九十条の八及び第九十条の九第一項並びに第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に定める税率とする。
from the Effective Date to March 31, 2025: 9,750 yen per kiloliter of aviation fuel;
施行日から令和七年三月三十一日まで 航空機燃料一キロリットルにつき九千七百五十円
from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027: 11,250 yen per kiloliter of aviation fuel.
令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日まで 航空機燃料一キロリットルにつき一万千二百五十円
If, at the time when an aircraft first flies on or after April 1, 2025 (referred to as the "first flight on or after 1 April 2025" in this paragraph), there exists in that aircraft aviation fuel on which aviation fuel tax has been or is to be imposed at the tax rate specified in paragraph (2), item (i), paragraph (3), item (i) or item (i) of the preceding paragraph, that aviation fuel is deemed to have been unloaded from that aircraft at the first flight on or after 1 April 2025, at the place where that aircraft is located at the first flight on or after 1 April 2025, and aviation fuel on which aviation fuel tax is to be imposed at the tax rate specified in the provision specified in each of the following items according to the category of that aircraft at the first flight on or after 1 April 2025 listed in those items is deemed to have been loaded onto that aircraft:
an aircraft that is a general domestic aircraft (meaning a general domestic aircraft prescribed in Article 90-8-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in item (i) of the following paragraph): paragraph (2), item (ii);
一般国内航空機(新租税特別措置法第九十条の八の二第二項に規定する一般国内航空機をいう。次項第一号において同じ。)である航空機 第二項第二号
an aircraft that is an aircraft on Okinawa routes: paragraph (3), item (ii);
If, at the time when an aircraft first flies on or after April 1, 2027 (referred to as the "first flight on or after 1 April 2027" in this paragraph), there exists in that aircraft aviation fuel on which aviation fuel tax has been or is to be imposed at the tax rate specified in paragraph (2), item (ii), paragraph (3), item (ii) or paragraph (4), item (ii), that aviation fuel is deemed to have been unloaded from that aircraft at the first flight on or after 1 April 2027, at the place where that aircraft is located at the first flight on or after 1 April 2027, and aviation fuel on which aviation fuel tax is to be imposed at the tax rate prescribed in the provisions of the Act specified in each of the following items according to the category of that aircraft at the first flight on or after 1 April 2027 listed in those items is deemed to have been loaded onto that aircraft:
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 90-8-2, paragraphs (2) through (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2025, the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "prescribed in the preceding paragraph" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (3), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' in the following paragraph)", and the phrase "prescribed in the preceding Article" with "specified in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "prescribed in the preceding Article" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (2), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in paragraph (3), item (i) of that Article"; and the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "and Article 90-8 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax)" with ", Article 90-8 (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax) and Article 90-8-2, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on Okinawa Routes) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' hereinafter in this Article), and Article 58, paragraph (2), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Aviation Fuel Tax)", and the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-8-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on Okinawa Routes)" with "specified in paragraph (3), item (i) of that Article".
施行日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間における新租税特別措置法第九十条の八の二第二項から第四項までの規定の適用については、同条第二項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前項に規定する」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。次項において「令和五年改正法」という。)附則第五十八条第三項第一号に定める」と、「前条に規定する」とあるのは「同条第二項第一号に定める」と、同条第三項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前条に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第一号に定める」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第三項第一号に定める」と、同条第四項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「及び租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)」とあるのは「、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。以下この条において「令和五年改正法」という。)第十条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)及び第九十条の八の二第一項(沖縄路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)並びに令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第一号(航空機燃料税の特例に関する経過措置)」と、「同法第九十条の八の二第一項(沖縄路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)に規定する」とあるのは「同条第三項第一号に定める」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 90-8-2, paragraphs (2) through (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027, the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "prescribed in the preceding paragraph" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (3), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' in the following paragraph)", and the phrase "prescribed in the preceding Article" with "specified in paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "prescribed in the preceding Article" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in paragraph (3), item (ii) of that Article"; and the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "and Article 90-8 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax)" with ", Article 90-8 (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax) and Article 90-8-2, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on Okinawa Routes) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' hereinafter in this Article), and Article 58, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Aviation Fuel Tax)", and the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-8-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on Okinawa Routes)" with "specified in paragraph (3), item (ii) of that Article".
令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間における新租税特別措置法第九十条の八の二第二項から第四項までの規定の適用については、同条第二項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前項に規定する」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。次項において「令和五年改正法」という。)附則第五十八条第三項第二号に定める」と、「前条に規定する」とあるのは「同条第二項第二号に定める」と、同条第三項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前条に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第二号に定める」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第三項第二号に定める」と、同条第四項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「及び租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)」とあるのは「、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。以下この条において「令和五年改正法」という。)第十条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)及び第九十条の八の二第一項(沖縄路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)並びに令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第二号(航空機燃料税の特例に関する経過措置)」と、「同法第九十条の八の二第一項(沖縄路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)に規定する」とあるのは「同条第三項第二号に定める」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 90-9, paragraphs (2) through (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2025, the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "prescribed in the preceding paragraph" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (4), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' in the following paragraph through paragraph (5))", and the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-8" with "specified in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (4), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article" with "specified in paragraph (3), item (i) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-8" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (2), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in paragraph (4), item (i) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (5) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (3), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in paragraph (4), item (i) of that Article"; and the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2025", the phrase "and Article 90-8 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax)" with ", Article 90-8 (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax) and Article 90-9, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on a Specified Remote Island Route) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' hereinafter in this Article), and Article 58, paragraph (2), item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Aviation Fuel Tax)", and the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-9, paragraph (1) of that Act (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on a Specified Remote Island Route)" with "specified in paragraph (4), item (i) of that Article".
施行日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間における新租税特別措置法第九十条の九第二項から第六項までの規定の適用については、同条第二項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前項に規定する」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。次項から第五項までにおいて「令和五年改正法」という。)附則第五十八条第四項第一号に定める」と、「第九十条の八に規定する」とあるのは「同条第二項第一号に定める」と、同条第三項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第四項第一号に定める」と、「前条第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第三項第一号に定める」と、同条第四項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「第九十条の八に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第一号に定める」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第四項第一号に定める」と、同条第五項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前条第一項に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第三項第一号に定める」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第四項第一号に定める」と、同条第六項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和五年四月一日から令和七年三月三十一日までの間」と、「及び租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)」とあるのは「、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。以下この条において「令和五年改正法」という。)第十条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)及び第九十条の九第一項(特定離島路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)並びに令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第一号(航空機燃料税の特例に関する経過措置)」と、「同法第九十条の九第一項(特定離島路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)に規定する」とあるのは「同条第四項第一号に定める」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 90-9, paragraphs (2) through (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027, the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "prescribed in the preceding paragraph" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (4), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' in the following paragraph through paragraph (5))", and the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-8" with "specified in paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (4), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article" with "specified in paragraph (3), item (ii) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-8" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in paragraph (4), item (ii) of that Article"; the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (5) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article" with "specified in Article 58, paragraph (3), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act", and the phrase "prescribed in paragraph (1)" with "specified in paragraph (4), item (ii) of that Article"; and the phrase "on or before March 31, 2028" in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "during the period from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2027", the phrase "and Article 90-8 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax)" with ", Article 90-8 (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax) and Article 90-9, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on a Specified Remote Island Route) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 10 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023; referred to as the '2023 Amendment Act' hereinafter in this Article), and Article 58, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2023 Amendment Act (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Aviation Fuel Tax)", and the phrase "prescribed in Article 90-9, paragraph (1) of that Act (Special Provisions on the Rate of Aviation Fuel Tax on Aviation Fuel Loaded onto Aircraft on a Specified Remote Island Route)" with "specified in paragraph (4), item (ii) of that Article".
令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間における新租税特別措置法第九十条の九第二項から第六項までの規定の適用については、同条第二項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前項に規定する」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。次項から第五項までにおいて「令和五年改正法」という。)附則第五十八条第四項第二号に定める」と、「第九十条の八に規定する」とあるのは「同条第二項第二号に定める」と、同条第三項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第四項第二号に定める」と、「前条第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第三項第二号に定める」と、同条第四項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「第九十条の八に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第二号に定める」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第四項第二号に定める」と、同条第五項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「前条第一項に規定する」とあるのは「令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第三項第二号に定める」と、「第一項に規定する」とあるのは「同条第四項第二号に定める」と、同条第六項中「令和十年三月三十一日まで」とあるのは「令和七年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間」と、「及び租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)」とあるのは「、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号。以下この条において「令和五年改正法」という。)第十条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法第九十条の八(航空機燃料税の税率の特例)及び第九十条の九第一項(特定離島路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)並びに令和五年改正法附則第五十八条第二項第二号(航空機燃料税の特例に関する経過措置)」と、「同法第九十条の九第一項(特定離島路線航空機に積み込まれる航空機燃料に係る航空機燃料税の税率の特例)に規定する」とあるのは「同条第四項第二号に定める」とする。
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of those provisions are specified by Cabinet Order.
前各項に定めるもののほか、これらの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 59Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Motor Vehicle Tonnage Tax
第五十九条(自動車重量税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions then in force continue to govern the application of the provisions of Article 90-12, paragraph (5) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation with regard to an inspected motor vehicle (meaning an inspected motor vehicle prescribed in Article 90-10, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in the following paragraph) to which the provisions of Article 90-12, paragraph (1) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation were applied before January 1, 2024.
令和六年一月一日前に旧租税特別措置法第九十条の十二第一項の規定の適用を受けた検査自動車(租税特別措置法第九十条の十第一項に規定する検査自動車をいう。次項において同じ。)に係る旧租税特別措置法第九十条の十二第五項の規定の適用については、なお従前の例による。
Where, for an inspected motor vehicle that is, among the inspected motor vehicles listed in Article 90-12, paragraph (4), item (i), (a), item (ii) or item (iii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, one specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as one whose energy consumption efficiency prescribed in paragraph (1), item (iv), (a), 2. of that Article is equal to or more than the value obtained by multiplying the fiscal 2030 standard energy consumption efficiency prescribed in (a), 2. of that item by 75 percent and is equal to or more than the fiscal 2020 standard energy consumption efficiency prescribed in (a), 2. of that item, and to which the provisions of that Article do not apply during the period from May 1, 2025 to April 30, 2026, the issuance, etc. of an automobile inspection certificate prescribed in Article 90-10, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is received within that period, the provisions of Articles 90-11 through 90-11-3 of that Act do not apply to the motor vehicle tonnage tax pertaining to that issuance, etc. of an automobile inspection certificate.
新租税特別措置法第九十条の十二第四項第一号イ、第二号又は第三号イに掲げる検査自動車のうち、同条第一項第四号イ(2)に規定するエネルギー消費効率が、同号イ(2)に規定する令和十二年度基準エネルギー消費効率に百分の七十五を乗じて得た数値以上であり、かつ、同号イ(2)に規定する令和二年度基準エネルギー消費効率以上であるものとして財務省令で定めるもので令和七年五月一日から令和八年四月三十日までの間において同条の規定の適用がないものについて当該期間内に租税特別措置法第九十条の十第一項に規定する自動車検査証の交付等を受ける場合には、当該自動車検査証の交付等に係る自動車重量税については、同法第九十条の十一から第九十条の十一の三までの規定は、適用しない。
The provisions of Article 90-12-2, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to motor vehicle tonnage tax whose statutory payment due date (meaning the statutory payment due date prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) arrives on or after January 1, 2024, and the provisions then in force continue to govern motor vehicle tonnage tax whose statutory payment due date arrived before that date.
新租税特別措置法第九十条の十二の二第四項の規定は、令和六年一月一日以後に法定納期限(国税通則法第二条第八号に規定する法定納期限をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)が到来する自動車重量税について適用し、同日前に法定納期限が到来した自動車重量税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 90-12-2, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to motor vehicle tonnage tax whose statutory payment due date arrives on or after January 1, 2024.
新租税特別措置法第九十条の十二の二第七項の規定は、令和六年一月一日以後に法定納期限が到来する自動車重量税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 78Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions
第七十八条(罰則に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before this Act (or, for the provisions set forth in the items of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions, those provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) comes into effect and to acts committed after this Act comes into effect in the cases where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この法律(附則第一条各号に掲げる規定にあっては、当該規定。以下この条において同じ。)の施行前にした行為及びこの附則の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 79Delegation to Cabinet Order
第七十九条(政令への委任)
Beyond what is provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, transitional measures necessary in connection with the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.
この附則に規定するもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。