Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

38 articles

Supplementary Provisions

附 則

Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date

第一条(施行期日)

This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2026; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect on the dates specified respectively in those items:

この法律は、令和八年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。

the provisions in amending and the provisions amending (including its heading), and the provisions of Article 70 of the Supplementary Provisions: May 1, 2026;

中の改正規定及び(見出しを含む。)の改正規定並びに附則第七十条の規定 令和八年五月一日

Omitted

略

the following provisions: December 1, 2026;

次に掲げる規定 令和八年十二月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending the table of contents of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions in Chapter II, Section 3 of renumbering as and adding one Article after , the provisions amending the heading of , the provisions amending and the provisions amending , and the provisions of and and and of the Supplementary Provisions;

中租税特別措置法の目次の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、第二章第三節中をとし、の次に一条を加える改正規定、の見出しの改正規定、の改正規定及びの改正規定並びに、並びに及びの規定

the following provisions: January 1, 2027;

次に掲げる規定 令和九年一月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "" with "" in ), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending and (excluding the part replacing "or" with ", or"), the provisions amending (excluding the part adding ", " after "" and the part adding ", " after "through "), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending and (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), and the provisions amending and , and the provisions of , , , , , , , (limited to the provisions amending ) and of the Supplementary Provisions.

中の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(中「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、及びの改正規定(「又は」を「、又は」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「」の下に「、」を加える部分及び「まで」の下に「、」を加える部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、及びの改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)並びに及びの改正規定並びに、、、、、、、(の改正規定に限る。)及びの規定

Omitted

略

the following provisions: January 1, 2028;

次に掲げる規定 令和十年一月一日

the provisions in amending and (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with "" and "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions renumbering as of of as and as , the provisions amending , the provisions renumbering as of of as and as and adding one paragraph after , the provisions amending and (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with "" and "" with ""), the provisions amending and (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions renumbering as , the provisions amending , the provisions renumbering as , the provisions amending , the provisions renumbering as , the provisions amending , the provisions renumbering as of of as and as , the provisions renumbering as of of as and as and adding one paragraph after , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with "") and the provisions amending , and the provisions of and of the Supplementary Provisions;

中及びの改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、をとし、をとし、をとする改正規定、の改正規定、をとし、をとし、をとし、の次に一項を加える改正規定、及びの改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、ハの改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、及びの改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、をとする改正規定、の改正規定、をとする改正規定、の改正規定、をとする改正規定、の改正規定、をとし、をとし、をとする改正規定、をとし、をとし、をとし、の次に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)並びにの改正規定並びに及びの規定

the following provisions: April 1, 2028;

次に掲げる規定 令和十年四月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending ;

中の改正規定

the following provisions: January 1 of the year following the year that includes the date on which the provisions set forth in come into effect;

次に掲げる規定 に掲げる規定の施行の日の属する年の翌年の一月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending the table of contents of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending and , the provisions adding one Subsection after Chapter II, Section 4, Subsection 9 of , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part concerning ), the provisions amending and (limited to the part replacing "or" with ", or"), the provisions amending (limited to the part adding ", " after "" and the part adding ", " after "through "), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "" with "") and the provisions amending and (excluding the part replacing "" with ""), and the provisions of , and of the Supplementary Provisions;

中租税特別措置法の目次の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、及びの改正規定、第二章第四節第九款の次に一款を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、及びの改正規定(「又は」を「、又は」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」の下に「、」を加える部分及び「まで」の下に「、」を加える部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)並びに及びの改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)並びに、及びの規定

Omitted

略

the provisions in adding one Article after , the provisions adding one item after , the provisions amending , the provisions adding one item after , and the provisions amending and (limited to the part replacing "" with ", "): the date on which the comes into effect;

中の次に一条を加える改正規定、の次に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の次に一号を加える改正規定並びに及びの改正規定(「」を「、」に改める部分に限る。) の施行の日

the provisions in amending (excluding the part concerning ), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2026" with "March 31, 2028" and the part replacing "50 percent" with "30 percent"), the provisions adding one Article after , the provisions renumbering as and adding one item after (excluding the part renumbering as ), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "or" with ", or"), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "and" with ", and and"), the provisions amending (excluding the part concerning ), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2026" with "March 31, 2028" and the part replacing "50 percent" with "30 percent"), the provisions adding one Article after , the provisions renumbering as and adding one item after (excluding the part renumbering as ), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions adding one item to the table in , the provisions amending (limited to the part adding "or or " after ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "or" with ", or"), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "or" with ", or"), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), and the provisions amending and (limited to the part replacing "and" with ", and and"): the date on which the comes into effect;

中の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「令和八年三月三十一日」を「令和十年三月三十一日」に改める部分及び「百分の五十」を「百分の三十」に改める部分を除く。)、の次に一条を加える改正規定、をとし、の次に一号を加える改正規定(をとする部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「又は」を「、又は」に改める部分に限る。)、イの改正規定(「並びに」を「、及び並びに」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「令和八年三月三十一日」を「令和十年三月三十一日」に改める部分及び「百分の五十」を「百分の三十」に改める部分を除く。)、の次に一条を加える改正規定、をとし、の次に一号を加える改正規定(をとする部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の表に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「」の下に「又は若しくは」を加える部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「若しくは」を「、若しくは」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「又は」を「、又は」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)並びに及びの改正規定(「並びに」を「、及び並びに」に改める部分に限る。) の施行の日

the provisions in amending , the provisions adding one item after , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "through " with "through , "), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions adding one item after , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "through " with "through , ") and the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "" with ""): the date on which the provisions set forth in come into effect;

中の改正規定、の次に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「まで」を「まで、」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の次に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「まで」を「まで、」に改める部分に限る。)及びの改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。) に掲げる規定の施行の日

the provisions in amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending and the provisions amending : the date on which the provisions set forth in come into effect;

中の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定及びの改正規定 に掲げる規定の施行の日

the provisions in amending and the provisions amending : the date on which the comes into effect;

中の改正規定及びの改正規定 の施行の日

the provisions in amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""): the date on which the provisions set forth in come into effect;

中の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。) に掲げる規定の施行の日

the provisions in amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2026" with "March 31, 2031" and the part deleting the proviso to ), and the provisions of Article 69, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect.

中の改正規定(「令和八年三月三十一日」を「令和十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分及びただし書を削る部分を除く。)並びに附則第六十九条第二項及び第三項の規定 の施行の日

Supplementary Provisions, Article 24Transitional Measures Concerning Separate Taxation on Interest Income, etc.

第二十四条(利子所得の分離課税等に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning paragraph (1), item (v)) apply to interest on public and corporate bonds other than the specified public and corporate bonds prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph (meaning the public and corporate bonds prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (v) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in Article 38 of the Supplementary Provisions) that a resident or a nonresident with a permanent establishment referred to in that paragraph is to receive on or after the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第三条(第一項第五号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、同項の居住者又は恒久的施設を有する非居住者が施行日以後に支払を受けるべき同項第一号に規定する特定公社債以外の公社債(租税特別措置法第二条第一項第五号に規定する公社債をいう。附則第三十八条において同じ。)の利子について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Income Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted

第二十六条(試験研究を行った場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding paragraph (7)) apply to income tax for 2027 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2026 and prior years.

新租税特別措置法第十条(第七項を除く。)の規定は、令和九年分以後の所得税について適用し、令和八年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 10, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount that could not be fully deducted prescribed in paragraph (8), item (vii) of that Article that arises for an individual for 2027 and subsequent years.

新租税特別措置法第十条第七項の規定は、個人の令和九年分以後において生ずる同条第八項第七号に規定する控除しきれない金額について適用する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of special experimental research expenses prescribed in prior to the amendment by (hereinafter referred to as "the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation") of an individual for 2026 and prior years.

個人の令和八年分以前のの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧租税特別措置法」という。)に規定する特別試験研究費の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 10-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to income tax for 2027 and subsequent years.

新租税特別措置法第十条の二の規定は、令和九年分以後の所得税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 27Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or the Special Income Tax Credit Where Specified Buildings, etc. Are Acquired in Areas for Improving Regional Vitality, etc.

第二十七条(地方活力向上地域等において特定建物等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-5 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the specified buildings, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that are stated in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in those provisions pertaining to the certification and that are acquired, etc. (meaning acquisition, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article) by an individual who obtains, on or after the Effective Date, the certification prescribed in that paragraph or paragraph (3) of that Article for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the specified buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that are stated in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in those provisions pertaining to the certification and that are acquired or constructed by an individual who obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification prescribed in or for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in .

新租税特別措置法第十条の五の規定は、同条第一項に規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について施行日以後に同項又は同条第三項に規定する認定を受ける個人が取得等(同条第一項に規定する取得等をいう。)をする当該認定に係るこれらの規定に規定する認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載された同条第一項に規定する特定建物等について適用し、に規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について施行日前に又はに規定する認定を受けた個人が取得又は建設をする当該認定に係るこれらの規定に規定する認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載されたに規定する特定建物等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 28Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Income Tax Credit Where the Number of Employees Has Increased in Areas for Improving Regional Vitality, etc.

第二十八条(地方活力向上地域等において雇用者の数が増加した場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern the income tax, for the applicable year prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., of an individual who obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification of a plan prescribed in for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in .

に規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について施行日前にに規定する計画の認定を受けた個人の当該地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に係るに規定する適用年の年分の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 29Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Income Tax Credit Where the Amount of Salary or Other Wages Paid Has Increased

第二十九条(給与等の支給額が増加した場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-5-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to income tax for 2027 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2026 and prior years.

新租税特別措置法第十条の五の四の規定は、令和九年分以後の所得税について適用し、令和八年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

If, with regard to income tax of an individual for 2027 and subsequent years, the individual receives the application of the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the preceding Article, then with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 10-5-4, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the credit-eligible increase in salaries, etc. paid to employees prescribed in those provisions is the remaining amount after deducting from that credit-eligible increase in salaries, etc. paid to employees the amount calculated, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, as the amount of salary or other wages (meaning salary or other wages prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) paid to the persons who formed the basis for calculating the amount to be deducted under the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

個人の令和九年分以後の所得税について前条の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定の適用を受ける場合には、新租税特別措置法第十条の五の四第一項及び第二項の規定の適用については、これらの規定に規定する控除対象雇用者給与等支給増加額は、当該控除対象雇用者給与等支給増加額からの規定による控除を受ける金額の計算の基礎となった者に対する給与等(に規定する給与等をいう。)の支給額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を控除した残額とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 30Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or the Special Income Tax Credit Where Production Process Efficiency Improvement Equipment, etc. Is Acquired

第三十条(生産工程効率化等設備を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-5-5, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to production process efficiency improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual acquires, manufactures or constructs and that is stated in a specified certified energy-use environmental burden reduction business adaptation plan prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to a specified certification prescribed in that paragraph obtained on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern production process efficiency improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired, manufactured or constructed and that is stated in a specified certified energy-use environmental burden reduction business adaptation plan prescribed in pertaining to a specified certification prescribed in obtained before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第十条の五の五第一項及び第三項の規定は、個人が取得又は製作若しくは建設をする同条第一項に規定する生産工程効率化等設備で施行日以後に受ける同項に規定する特定認定に係る同項に規定する特定認定エネルギー利用環境負荷低減事業適応計画に記載されたものについて適用し、個人が取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定する生産工程効率化等設備で施行日前に受けたに規定する特定認定に係るに規定する特定認定エネルギー利用環境負荷低減事業適応計画に記載されたものについては、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 31Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Provisions on the Amount of Special Credit Deducted from Income Tax

第三十一条(所得税の額から控除される特別控除額の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-6, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to income tax for 2027 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2026 and prior years.

新租税特別措置法第十条の六第五項の規定は、令和九年分以後の所得税について適用し、令和八年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 10-6, paragraphs (2), (3), (5) and (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase "Article 10, paragraph (7), " in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 10, paragraph (7)", the phrase "Article 10, paragraph (8), item (vii), " in paragraph (3) of that Article with "Article 10, paragraph (8), item (vii)", the phrase ", (limited to the part concerning )" in paragraph (5) of that Article with "", and the phrase "Article 10-2, paragraph (3), " in paragraph (6) of that Article with "Article 10-2, paragraph (3)".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第十条の六第二項、第三項、第五項及び第六項の規定の適用については、同条第二項中「第十条第七項、」とあるのは「第十条第七項」と、同条第三項中「第十条第八項第七号、」とあるのは「第十条第八項第七号」と、同条第五項中「、(に係る部分に限る。)」とあるのは「」と、同条第六項中「第十条の二第三項、」とあるのは「第十条の二第三項」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 32Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals

第三十二条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

With regard to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual who obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification prescribed in for a specified comprehensive efficiency improvement plan prescribed in acquired or constructed on or before March 31, 2027 (for warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in that were put to use for the warehouse business prescribed in on or after the Effective Date, limited to those for which it has been certified, pursuant to the provisions of Order of the Ministry of Finance, that they could not be put to that use by the day before the Effective Date due to unavoidable circumstances), the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrase "March 31, 2026" in is deemed to be replaced with "March 31, 2027".

に規定する特定総合効率化計画について施行日前にに規定する認定を受けた個人が令和九年三月三十一日以前に取得又は建設をしたに規定する倉庫用建物等(施行日以後にに規定する倉庫業の用に供したに規定する倉庫用建物等にあっては、やむを得ない事情により施行日の前日までにその用に供することができなかったことにつき財務省令で定めるところにより証明がされたものに限る。)については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「令和八年三月三十一日」とあるのは、「令和九年三月三十一日」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase ", Article 10-2, paragraph (1) or " in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 10-2, paragraph (1)".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第十九条第二項の規定の適用については、同項中「、第十条の二第一項又は」とあるのは、「又は第十条の二第一項」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 35Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Provisions on Inclusion in Necessary Expenses of the Acquisition Cost of Low-Value Depreciable Assets of Small and Medium Sized Business Operators

第三十五条(中小事業者の少額減価償却資産の取得価額の必要経費算入の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 28-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to low-value depreciable assets prescribed in that paragraph that a small and medium sized business operator prescribed in that paragraph acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern low-value depreciable assets prescribed in that a small and medium sized business operator prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired, manufactured or constructed before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第二十八条の二第一項の規定は、同項に規定する中小事業者が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をする同項に規定する少額減価償却資産について適用し、に規定する中小事業者が施行日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定する少額減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 37Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals

第三十七条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 31-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning paragraph (2), items (x) and (xi)) apply to a transfer that falls under a transfer for a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual carries out on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer that falls under a transfer for a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual carried out before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第三十一条の二(第二項第十号及び第十一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する優良住宅地等のための譲渡に該当する譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行ったに規定する優良住宅地等のための譲渡に該当する譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

A certified purchase plan prescribed in prior to the amendment by (including, if there has been a certification of a change under of the Former Condominium Facilitation Act which the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to , the plan after that change; referred to as a "certified purchase plan" in paragraph (6) and Article 62, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions) is deemed to be a certified removal, etc. plan prescribed in Article 31-2, paragraph (2), item (xi) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the provisions of that Article apply.

に規定する認定買受計画(の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされるの変更の認定があったときは、その変更後のものを含む。第六項及び附則第六十二条第三項において「認定買受計画」という。)は、新租税特別措置法第三十一条の二第二項第十一号に規定する認定除却等計画とみなして、同条の規定を適用する。

The provisions of Article 33-3, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer of assets prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article that an individual carries out on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual carried out before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第三十三条の三第六項及び第七項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第六項に規定する資産の譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行ったに規定する資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 34-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning paragraph (2), items (xxii) and (xxii)-2) apply to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in Article 34-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual carries out on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that an individual carried out before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第三十四条の二(第二項第二十二号及び第二十二号の二に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う租税特別措置法第三十四条の二第一項に規定する土地等の譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行った同項に規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

A certified purchase plan is deemed to be a certified removal, etc. plan prescribed in Article 34-2, paragraph (2), item (xxii)-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the provisions of that Article apply.

認定買受計画は、新租税特別措置法第三十四条の二第二項第二十二号の二に規定する認定除却等計画とみなして、同条の規定を適用する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer, carried out by an individual before the Effective Date, of assets set forth in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to those located within the area set forth in (c) of that column).

個人が施行日前に行ったの表のの上欄に掲げる資産(同欄のハに掲げる区域内にあるものに限る。)の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Articles 37 through 37-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to a transfer of assets set forth in the left-hand column of of that table that an individual carries out on or after the Effective Date, in the case where that individual carries out, on or after the Effective Date, an acquisition (including construction and manufacture; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) of the assets set forth in the right-hand column of those items, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the transfers in the case where an individual transferred, before the Effective Date, assets set forth in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and in the case where an individual transfers, on or after the Effective Date, assets set forth in the left-hand column of those items and that individual carried out, before the Effective Date, an acquisition of the assets set forth in the right-hand column of those items.

新租税特別措置法第三十七条から第三十七条の四まで(新租税特別措置法第三十七条第一項の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に同表のの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をし、かつ、当該個人が施行日以後にこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得(建設及び製作を含む。以下この項において同じ。)をする場合における当該譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前にの表のの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合及び個人が施行日以後にこれらの号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をし、かつ、当該個人が施行日前にこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得をした場合におけるこれらの譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 38Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains, etc. on General Shares, etc.

第三十八条(一般株式等に係る譲渡所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-10, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning item (viii), (b)) apply to money or assets other than money that a resident or a nonresident with a permanent establishment referred to in that paragraph is to receive on or after the Effective Date through the redemption prescribed in that item of public and corporate bonds other than the specified public and corporate bonds prescribed in that item.

新租税特別措置法第三十七条の十第三項(第八号ロに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、同項の居住者又は恒久的施設を有する非居住者が同号に規定する特定公社債以外の公社債の同号に規定する償還により施行日以後に交付を受けるべき金銭又は金銭以外の資産について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 40Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income, etc. of Residents Related to Foreign Affiliated Companies

第四十条(居住者の外国関係会社に係る所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 40-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article and the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article and the partially taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in paragraph (10) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc., for a business year of a foreign affiliated company prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in and the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc., for a business year of a foreign affiliated company prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article that began before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第四十条の四の規定は、同条第二項第一号に規定する外国関係会社の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係る同条第一項に規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第八項に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する部分課税対象金額並びに同条第十項に規定する金融子会社等部分適用対象金額及び当該金融子会社等部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する金融子会社等部分課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する外国関係会社の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額、に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額並びにに規定する金融子会社等部分適用対象金額及び当該金融子会社等部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する金融子会社等部分課税対象金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 40-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article and the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article and the partially taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (10) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation, for a business year of a foreign affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in and the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation, for a business year of a foreign affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that began before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第四十条の七の規定は、同条第一項に規定する外国関係法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係る同項に規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第八項に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する部分課税対象金額並びに同条第十項に規定する金融関係法人部分適用対象金額及び当該金融関係法人部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する外国関係法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額、に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額並びにに規定する金融関係法人部分適用対象金額及び当該金融関係法人部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 41Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Tax Credit in the Case of Having Housing Loans, etc.

第四十一条(住宅借入金等を有する場合の特別税額控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Articles 41 through 41-2-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where an individual, on or after January 1, 2026, uses for the individual's own residence, as prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, a residential house prescribed in that paragraph (including a special residential house prescribed in paragraph (16) of that Article that is deemed to be a residential house prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (16) of that Article), an existing house (including a special existing house prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to be an existing house prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (17) of that Article, and a house requiring seismic retrofitting prescribed in paragraph (35) of that Article that is deemed to be an existing house prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (35) of that Article), a house that has undergone extension, reconstruction, etc. (including a house that has undergone special extension, reconstruction, etc. prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to be a house that has undergone extension, reconstruction, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (17) of that Article, and limited to the part pertaining to that extension, reconstruction, etc. or that special extension, reconstruction, etc.), or a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article (including a special certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (18) of that Article that is deemed to be a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (18) of that Article), and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual, before that date, used for the individual's own residence, as prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, a residential house prescribed in (including a special residential house prescribed in that is deemed to be a residential house prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of ), an existing house (including a house requiring seismic retrofitting prescribed in that is deemed to be an existing house prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of ), a house that has undergone extension, reconstruction, etc. (limited to the part pertaining to that extension, reconstruction, etc.), or a certified house, etc. prescribed in (including a special certified house, etc. prescribed in that is deemed to be a certified house, etc. prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of ).

新租税特別措置法第四十一条から第四十一条の二の二までの規定は、個人が令和八年一月一日以後に新租税特別措置法第四十一条第一項に規定する居住用家屋(同条第十六項の規定により同条第一項に規定する居住用家屋とみなされる同条第十六項に規定する特例居住用家屋を含む。)若しくは既存住宅(同条第十七項の規定により同条第一項に規定する既存住宅とみなされる同条第十七項に規定する特例既存住宅及び同条第三十五項の規定により同条第一項に規定する既存住宅とみなされる同条第三十五項に規定する要耐震改修住宅を含む。)若しくは増改築等をした家屋(同条第十七項の規定により同条第一項に規定する増改築等をした家屋とみなされる同条第十七項に規定する特例増改築等をした家屋を含み、当該増改築等又は当該特例増改築等に係る部分に限る。)又は同条第六項に規定する認定住宅等(同条第十八項の規定により同条第六項に規定する認定住宅等とみなされる同条第十八項に規定する特例認定住宅等を含む。)を同条第一項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供する場合について適用し、個人が同日前にに規定する居住用家屋(の規定によりに規定する居住用家屋とみなされるに規定する特例居住用家屋を含む。)若しくは既存住宅(の規定によりに規定する既存住宅とみなされるに規定する要耐震改修住宅を含む。)若しくは増改築等をした家屋(当該増改築等に係る部分に限る。)又はに規定する認定住宅等(の規定によりに規定する認定住宅等とみなされるに規定する特例認定住宅等を含む。)をの定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 48Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Income Tax Credit Where Specified Renovation Work Pertaining to Existing Housing Is Carried Out

第四十八条(既存住宅に係る特定の改修工事をした場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 41-19-3, paragraphs (10) through (16) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a specified individual or individual prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article, or a special eligible individual prescribed in paragraph (7) of that Article, carries out special eligible renovation work to make a home suitable for elderly persons, etc. prescribed in paragraph (10) of that Article, special eligible general heat insulation renovation work, etc. prescribed in paragraph (11) of that Article, special eligible renovation work for multi-generational cohabitation, etc. prescribed in paragraph (12) of that Article, special eligible seismic retrofitting of a house or special eligible durability improvement renovation work, etc. prescribed in paragraph (13) of that Article, or special covered child-rearing renovation work, etc. prescribed in paragraph (16) of that Article on a house used for residence prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that is owned by that specified individual, individual or special eligible individual, and uses that house for the residence of that specified individual, individual or special eligible individual on or after January 1, 2026.

新租税特別措置法第四十一条の十九の三第十項から第十六項までの規定は、同条第一項に規定する特定個人、個人又は同条第七項に規定する特例対象個人が、当該特定個人、個人又は特例対象個人の所有する同条第一項に規定する居住用の家屋について同条第十項に規定する特例対象高齢者等居住改修工事等、同条第十一項に規定する特例対象一般断熱改修工事等、同条第十二項に規定する特例対象多世帯同居改修工事等、同条第十三項に規定する特例対象住宅耐震改修若しくは特例対象耐久性向上改修工事等又は同条第十六項に規定する特例対象子育て対応改修工事等をして、当該居住用の家屋を令和八年一月一日以後に当該特定個人、個人又は特例対象個人の居住の用に供する場合について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 49Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Foreign Partners Who Are Nonresidents or Foreign Corporations

第四十九条(非居住者又は外国法人である外国組合員に対する課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 41-21 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to domestic source income prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pertaining to a nonresident referred to in that paragraph that the nonresident comes to have on or after the Effective Date, or domestic source income prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to a foreign corporation referred to in that paragraph that the foreign corporation is to receive on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern domestic source income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to a nonresident referred to in that the nonresident came to have before the Effective Date, or domestic source income prescribed in pertaining to a foreign corporation referred to in that the foreign corporation is to receive before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第四十一条の二十一の規定は、同条第一項の非居住者が施行日以後に有することとなる当該非居住者に係る同項に規定する国内源泉所得又は同項の外国法人が施行日以後に支払を受けるべき当該外国法人に係る同項に規定する国内源泉所得について適用し、の非居住者が施行日前に有することとなった当該非居住者に係るに規定する国内源泉所得又はの外国法人が施行日前に支払を受けるべき当該外国法人に係るに規定する国内源泉所得については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 50Principles of Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax upon the Partial Amendment of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第五十条(租税特別措置法の一部改正に伴う法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; hereinafter the same applies up to Article 62 of the Supplementary Provisions) beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years of a corporation that began before the Effective Date.

別段の定めがあるものを除き、新租税特別措置法第三章の規定は、法人(租税特別措置法第二条第二項第二号に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下附則第六十二条までにおいて同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 51Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted

第五十一条(試験研究を行った場合の法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding paragraph (7)) apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date (excluding eligible business years prescribed in paragraph (8), item (ii) of that Article of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph) and to corporation tax for eligible business years prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph that end at the end of a business year, beginning on or after the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (x)-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as the "group tax sharing parent corporation" up to Article 58 of the Supplementary Provisions) pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years of a corporation that began before the Effective Date (excluding eligible business years prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph) and corporation tax for eligible business years prescribed in of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that end at the end of a business year, beginning before the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation.

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四(第七項を除く。)の規定は、法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度(同条第八項第三号の通算法人の同項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度を除く。)分の法人税及び同項第三号の通算法人に係る租税特別措置法第二条第二項第十号の四に規定する通算親法人(以下附則第五十八条までにおいて「通算親法人」という。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度(の通算法人のに規定する適用対象事業年度を除く。)分の法人税及びの通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人のに規定する適用対象事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount that could not be fully deducted prescribed in paragraph (19), item (x) of that Article that arises in a business year of a corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date (excluding an eligible business year prescribed in paragraph (8), item (ii) of that Article of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph), and to the amount set forth in item (xiii), (a) of that paragraph that arises in an eligible business year prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii) of that Article that ends at the end of a business year, beginning on or after the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation.

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第七項の規定は、法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度(同条第八項第三号の通算法人の同項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度を除く。)において生ずる同条第十九項第十号に規定する控除しきれない金額及び同条第八項第三号の通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の同項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度において生ずる同項第十三号イに掲げる金額について適用する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of special experimental research expenses prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for a business year of a corporation that began before the Effective Date (excluding an eligible business year prescribed in as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to (hereinafter referred to as an "eligible business year" in this paragraph)), and the amount of special experimental research expenses prescribed in for an eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to that ends at the end of a business year, beginning before the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation.

法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度(において準用するの通算法人のにおいて準用するに規定する適用対象事業年度(以下この項において「適用対象事業年度」という。)を除く。)のに規定する特別試験研究費の額及びにおいて準用するの通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度のに規定する特別試験研究費の額については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (8) (limited to the part concerning items (vi) and (vii)), paragraph (14) and paragraph (19) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase "paragraph (2) of the following Article or " in paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) and item (vii) and paragraph (14) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "paragraph (2) of the following Article", and the phrase "through Article 42-5" in paragraph (19), item (ii), (a) of that Article with ", the following Article".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項(第六号及び第七号に係る部分に限る。)、第十四項及び第十九項の規定の適用については、同条第八項第六号ロ及び第七号並びに第十四項中「次条第二項又は」とあるのは「次条第二項」と、同条第十九項第二号イ中「から第四十二条の五まで」とあるのは「、次条」とする。

The provisions of Article 42-4-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date (excluding eligible business years prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as "eligible business years" in this paragraph)) and to corporation tax for eligible business years of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that end at the end of a business year, beginning on or after the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation.

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四の二の規定は、法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度(同条第二項において準用する新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第三号の通算法人の新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四の二第二項において準用する新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度(以下この項において「適用対象事業年度」という。)を除く。)分の法人税及び新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四の二第二項において準用する新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第三号の通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase " or " in the middle column of the row for in the table in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "(excluding the amount to be deducted from that amount of corporation tax before adjustment pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ) from", and the phrase "" in the right-hand column of that row with "from".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四の二第二項の規定の適用については、同項の表の項の中欄中「又は」とあるのは「(において準用するこの項の規定により当該調整前法人税額から控除される金額を除く。)から」と、の下欄中「」とあるのは「から」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 52Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or the Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Machinery, etc. Is Acquired in a National Strategic Special Zone

第五十二条(国家戦略特別区域において機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-10, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date (excluding those stated as of March 31, 2019 in the business implementation plan prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to the confirmation specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph obtained on or before that date (hereinafter referred to as "transitional specified machinery and equipment, etc." in this Article)), and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including transitional specified machinery and equipment, etc.) that a corporation acquired, manufactured or constructed before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十第一項及び第二項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をする同条第一項に規定する特定機械装置等(平成三十一年三月三十一日以前に受けた同項第一号に規定する財務省令で定める確認に係る同項に規定する事業実施計画に同日において記載されているもの(以下この条において「経過特定機械装置等」という。)を除く。)について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定する特定機械装置等(経過特定機械装置等を含む。)については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 53Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or the Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Specified Buildings, etc. Are Acquired in Areas for Improving Regional Vitality, etc.

第五十三条(地方活力向上地域等において特定建物等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-12 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the specified buildings, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that are stated in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in those provisions pertaining to the certification and that are acquired, etc. (meaning acquisition, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article) by a corporation that obtains, on or after the Effective Date, the certification prescribed in that paragraph or paragraph (2) of that Article for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the specified buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that are stated in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in those provisions pertaining to the certification and that are acquired or constructed by a corporation that obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification prescribed in or for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in .

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十二の規定は、同条第一項に規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について施行日以後に同項又は同条第二項に規定する認定を受ける法人が取得等(同条第一項に規定する取得等をいう。)をする当該認定に係るこれらの規定に規定する認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載された同条第一項に規定する特定建物等について適用し、に規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について施行日前に又はに規定する認定を受けた法人が取得又は建設をする当該認定に係るこれらの規定に規定する認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載されたに規定する特定建物等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 54Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Corporation Tax Credit Where the Number of Employees Has Increased in Areas for Improving Regional Vitality, etc.

第五十四条(地方活力向上地域等において雇用者の数が増加した場合の法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern the corporation tax, for the applicable business year prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., of a corporation that obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification of a plan prescribed in for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in .

に規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について施行日前にに規定する計画の認定を受けた法人の当該地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に係るに規定する適用年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 55Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Corporation Tax Credit Where the Amount of Salary or Other Wages Paid Has Increased

第五十五条(給与等の支給額が増加した場合の法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

If a corporation, in a business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, receives the application of the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the preceding Article, then with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-12-5, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the credit-eligible increase in salaries, etc. paid to employees prescribed in those provisions is the remaining amount after deducting from that credit-eligible increase in salaries, etc. paid to employees the amount calculated, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, as the amount of salary or other wages (meaning salary or other wages prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) paid to the persons who formed the basis for calculating the amount to be deducted under the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度において前条の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定の適用を受ける場合には、新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十二の五第一項及び第二項の規定の適用については、これらの規定に規定する控除対象雇用者給与等支給増加額は、当該控除対象雇用者給与等支給増加額からの規定による控除を受ける金額の計算の基礎となった者に対する給与等(に規定する給与等をいう。)の支給額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を控除した残額とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 56Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or the Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Production Process Efficiency Improvement Equipment, etc. Is Acquired, etc.

第五十六条(生産工程効率化等設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-12-6, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to production process efficiency improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs and that is stated in a specified certified energy-use environmental burden reduction business adaptation plan prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to a specified certification prescribed in that paragraph obtained on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern production process efficiency improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired, manufactured or constructed and that is stated in a specified certified energy-use environmental burden reduction business adaptation plan prescribed in pertaining to a specified certification prescribed in obtained before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十二の六第一項及び第二項の規定は、法人が取得又は製作若しくは建設をする同条第一項に規定する生産工程効率化等設備で施行日以後に受ける同項に規定する特定認定に係る同項に規定する特定認定エネルギー利用環境負荷低減事業適応計画に記載されたものについて適用し、法人が取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定する生産工程効率化等設備で施行日前に受けたに規定する特定認定に係るに規定する特定認定エネルギー利用環境負荷低減事業適応計画に記載されたものについては、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 57Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Provisions on the Amount of Special Credit Deducted from Corporation Tax

第五十七条(法人税の額から控除される特別控除額の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-13, paragraphs (1) through (3), (5), (7) and (8) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) or " in paragraph (1), item (iii) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2)", the phrase "Article 42-4, paragraph (7), " in paragraph (2) of that Article with "Article 42-4, paragraph (7)", the phrase "Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (x), " in paragraph (3) of that Article with "Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (x)", the phrase ", (limited to the part concerning Article 42-5, paragraph (1))" in paragraph (5) of that Article with "", the phrase "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) or " in paragraph (7) of that Article with "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2)" and the phrase ", item (iv) or (limited to the part concerning Article 42-5, paragraph (1))" in that paragraph with "or item (iv)", and the phrase "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) or " in paragraph (8) of that Article with "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2)" and the phrase "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (4), " in that paragraph with "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (4)".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十三第一項から第三項まで、第五項、第七項及び第八項の規定の適用については、同条第一項第三号中「第四十二条の四の二第二項又は」とあるのは「第四十二条の四の二第二項」と、同条第二項中「第四十二条の四第七項、」とあるのは「第四十二条の四第七項」と、同条第三項中「第四十二条の四第十九項第十号、」とあるのは「第四十二条の四第十九項第十号」と、同条第五項中「、(第四十二条の五第一項に係る部分に限る。)」とあるのは「」と、同条第七項中「第四十二条の四の二第二項又は」とあるのは「第四十二条の四の二第二項」と、「、第四号又は(第四十二条の五第一項に係る部分に限る。)」とあるのは「又は第四号」と、同条第八項中「第四十二条の四の二第二項又は」とあるのは「第四十二条の四の二第二項」と、「第四十二条の四の二第四項、」とあるのは「第四十二条の四の二第四項」とする。

施行日から附則第一条第十四号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十三第一項から第三項までの規定の適用については、同条第一項第十四号中「第四十二条の十二の六第二項」とあるのは「前条第二項」と、同項第十五号中「第四十二条の十二の六第三項」とあるのは「前条第三項」と、同条第二項中「、第四十二条の十二の六第四項若しくは第七項又は前条第三項」とあるのは「又は前条第四項若しくは第七項」と、同条第三項中「、第四十二条の十二の六第五項若しくは第八項又は前条第四項」とあるのは「又は前条第五項若しくは第八項」とする。

The provisions of Article 42-13, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for eligible business years prescribed in that paragraph of a group tax sharing corporation prescribed in that paragraph that end at the end of a business year, beginning on or after the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for eligible business years prescribed in that paragraph of a group tax sharing corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that end at the end of a business year, beginning before the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation.

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十三第七項の規定は、同項に規定する通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の同項に規定する適用対象事業年度分の法人税について適用し、に規定する通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人のに規定する適用対象事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 58Transitional Measures Concerning the Amount of Corporation Tax in the Case of an Excessive Return Based on Fictitious Accounting by a Group Tax Sharing Corporation, etc.

第五十八条(通算法人の仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合等の法人税額に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-14, paragraphs (1) and (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) or " in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2)", the phrase "Article 42-5, paragraph (1) or or Article 42-4, paragraph (14) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to , Article 42-6, paragraph (2)" in paragraph (4) of that Article with "Article 42-6, paragraph (2)", the phrase "the provisions of ... or Article 42-5, paragraph (1)" in item (ii) of that paragraph with "the provisions of ...", the phrase " or (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ; hereinafter the same applies in )" in with " or ", and the phrase "case: " in with "case: ".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十四第一項及び第四項の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「第四十二条の四の二第二項又は」とあるのは「第四十二条の四の二第二項」と、同条第四項中「第四十二条の五第一項若しくは若しくはにおいて準用する第四十二条の四第十四項、第四十二条の六第二項」とあるのは「第四十二条の六第二項」と、同項第二号中「又は第四十二条の五第一項の規定」とあるのは「の規定」と、「第四十二条の四第八項第六号ロ又は第七号(これらの規定をにおいて準用する場合を含む。以下この号において同じ。)」とあるのは「ロ又は」と、「場合 第四十二条の四第八項第六号ロ」とあるのは「場合 ロ」とする。

The provisions of Article 42-14, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning Article 42-4, paragraphs (4) and (14) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to the amount deducted, pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (4) or (14) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, from the amount of corporation tax on income for a business year within five years prescribed in Article 42-14, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a group tax sharing corporation prescribed in that paragraph beginning on or after the Effective Date (excluding an eligible business year prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph), and to the amount deducted, pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (4) or (14) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, from the amount of corporation tax on income for a business year within five years prescribed in Article 42-14, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that falls under an eligible business year prescribed in paragraph (8), item (ii) of Article 42-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph that ends at the end of a business year, beginning on or after the Effective Date, of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation.

新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十四第四項(新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第四項及び第十四項に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第四項又は第十四項の規定により新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十四第四項に規定する通算法人の施行日以後に開始する同項に規定する五年内事業年度(新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第三号の通算法人の同項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度を除く。)の所得に対する法人税の額から控除された金額及び新租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第四項又は第十四項の規定により同条第八項第三号の通算法人に係る通算親法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の同項第二号に規定する適用対象事業年度に該当する新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十四第四項に規定する五年内事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除された金額について適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-14, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiv) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase ", Article 42-12-6, paragraph (3)" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 42-12-6, paragraph (3)".

施行日から附則第一条第十四号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第四十二条の十四第四項の規定の適用については、同項中「、第四十二条の十二の六第三項」とあるのは、「又は第四十二条の十二の六第三項」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 59Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations

第五十九条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

With regard to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation that obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification prescribed in for a specified comprehensive efficiency improvement plan prescribed in acquired or constructed on or before March 31, 2027 (for warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in that were put to use for the warehouse business prescribed in on or after the Effective Date, limited to those for which it has been certified, pursuant to the provisions of Order of the Ministry of Finance, that they could not be put to that use by the day before the Effective Date due to unavoidable circumstances), the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrase "March 31, 2026" in is deemed to be replaced with "March 31, 2027".

に規定する特定総合効率化計画について施行日前にに規定する認定を受けた法人が令和九年三月三十一日以前に取得又は建設をしたに規定する倉庫用建物等(施行日以後にに規定する倉庫業の用に供したに規定する倉庫用建物等にあっては、やむを得ない事情により施行日の前日までにその用に供することができなかったことにつき財務省令で定めるところにより証明がされたものに限る。)については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「令和八年三月三十一日」とあるのは、「令和九年三月三十一日」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase ", Article 42-4-2, paragraph (1) or Article 42-5, paragraph (1)" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 42-4-2, paragraph (1)".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第五十三条第二項の規定の適用については、同項中「、第四十二条の四の二第一項又は第四十二条の五第一項」とあるのは、「又は第四十二条の四の二第一項」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 60Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Expenditure for Undisclosed Purposes

第六十条(使途秘匿金の支出がある場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 62, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) or " in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2)".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第六十二条第一項の規定の適用については、同項中「第四十二条の四の二第二項又は」とあるのは、「第四十二条の四の二第二項」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 61Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Tax Rate for the Transfer, etc. of Land

第六十一条(土地の譲渡等がある場合の特別税率に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 62-3, paragraphs (1) and (9) and Article 63, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase " or " in those provisions is deemed to be replaced with "".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第六十二条の三第一項及び第九項並びに第六十三条第一項の規定の適用については、これらの規定中「又は」とあるのは、「」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 62Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer of Assets of Corporations

第六十二条(法人の資産の譲渡の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 65, paragraph (1) (limited to the part concerning item (vi)), paragraph (9) and paragraph (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of assets prescribed in that item that a corporation carries out on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation carried out before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十五条第一項(第六号に係る部分に限る。)、第九項及び第十項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同号に規定する資産の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が施行日前に行ったに規定する資産の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning items (xxii) and (xxii)-2) apply to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation carries out on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation carried out before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十五条の四第一項(第二十二号及び第二十二号の二に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同項に規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が施行日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

A certified purchase plan is deemed to be a certified removal, etc. plan prescribed in Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xxii)-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the provisions of that Article apply.

認定買受計画は、新租税特別措置法第六十五条の四第一項第二十二号の二に規定する認定除却等計画とみなして、同条の規定を適用する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern, in the case where a corporation transferred, before the Effective Date, assets set forth in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to those located within the area set forth in (c) of that column), the assets set forth in the right-hand column of that the corporation acquired (including construction and manufacture; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and the following paragraph) before the Effective Date or the assets set forth in that column that it acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the special account or special account during the year under or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to those assets.

法人が施行日前にの表のの上欄に掲げる資産(同欄のハに掲げる区域内にあるものに限る。)の譲渡をした場合における施行日前に取得(建設及び製作を含む。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)をしたの下欄に掲げる資産又は施行日以後に取得をする同欄に掲げる資産及びこれらの資産に係る又はの特別勘定又は期中特別勘定については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Articles 65-7 through 65-9 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to the assets, in the case where a corporation transfers, on or after the Effective Date, assets set forth in the left-hand column of of that table and acquires, on or after the Effective Date, assets set forth in the right-hand column of those items, and to the special account or special account during the year under Article 65-8, paragraph (1) or (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to those assets, and the provisions then in force continue to govern, in the case where a corporation transferred, before the Effective Date, assets set forth in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the assets set forth in the right-hand column of those items that it acquired before the Effective Date or that it acquires on or after the Effective Date and the special account or special account during the year under or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to those assets, and, in the case where a corporation transfers, on or after the Effective Date, assets set forth in the left-hand column of those items, the assets set forth in the right-hand column of those items that it acquired before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十五条の七から第六十五条の九まで(新租税特別措置法第六十五条の七第一項の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同表のの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をして、施行日以後にこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産の取得をする場合の当該資産及び当該資産に係る新租税特別措置法第六十五条の八第一項又は第二項の特別勘定又は期中特別勘定について適用し、法人が施行日前にの表のの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合における施行日前に取得をしたこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産又は施行日以後に取得をするこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産及びこれらの資産に係る又はの特別勘定又は期中特別勘定並びに法人が施行日以後にこれらの号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をする場合における施行日前に取得をしたこれらの号の下欄に掲げる資産については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 63Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income, etc. of Domestic Corporations Related to Foreign Affiliated Companies

第六十三条(内国法人の外国関係会社に係る所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-6 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article and the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article and the partially taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in paragraph (10) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc., for a business year of a foreign affiliated company prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in and the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in and the partially taxable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc. prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial subsidiary, etc., for a business year of a foreign affiliated company prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article that began before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十六条の六の規定は、同条第二項第一号に規定する外国関係会社の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係る同条第一項に規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第八項に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する部分課税対象金額並びに同条第十項に規定する金融子会社等部分適用対象金額及び当該金融子会社等部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する金融子会社等部分課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する外国関係会社の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額、に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額並びにに規定する金融子会社等部分適用対象金額及び当該金融子会社等部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する金融子会社等部分課税対象金額については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase ", Article 42-6, paragraph (9)" in paragraph (9) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-6, paragraph (9)".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第六十六条の七の規定の適用については、同条第九項中「、第四十二条の六第九項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の六第九項」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiv) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase ", Article 42-12-6, paragraph (17) or Article 42-12-7, paragraph (11)" in paragraph (9) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 42-12-6, paragraph (17)".

施行日から附則第一条第十四号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第六十六条の七の規定の適用については、同条第九項中「、第四十二条の十二の六第十七項又は第四十二条の十二の七第十一項」とあるのは、「又は第四十二条の十二の六第十七項」とする。

The provisions of Article 66-9-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article and the taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article and the partially taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (10) of that Article and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation, for a business year of a foreign affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, the partially applicable amount prescribed in and the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount, and the partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in and the partially taxable amount for a financial affiliated corporation prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount for a financial affiliated corporation, for a business year of a foreign affiliated corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that began before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十六条の九の二の規定は、同条第一項に規定する外国関係法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係る同項に規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する課税対象金額、同条第八項に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する部分課税対象金額並びに同条第十項に規定する金融関係法人部分適用対象金額及び当該金融関係法人部分適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する外国関係法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額、に規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額並びにに規定する金融関係法人部分適用対象金額及び当該金融関係法人部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する金融関係法人部分課税対象金額については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-9-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase ", Article 42-6, paragraph (9)" in paragraph (8) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-6, paragraph (9)".

施行日から附則第一条第十三号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第六十六条の九の三の規定の適用については、同条第八項中「、第四十二条の六第九項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の六第九項」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-9-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (xiv) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase ", Article 42-12-6, paragraph (17) or Article 42-12-7, paragraph (11)" in paragraph (8) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 42-12-6, paragraph (17)".

施行日から附則第一条第十四号に定める日の前日までの間における新租税特別措置法第六十六条の九の三の規定の適用については、同条第八項中「、第四十二条の十二の六第十七項又は第四十二条の十二の七第十一項」とあるのは、「又は第四十二条の十二の六第十七項」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 64Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Acquisition of Shares of a Special New Business Development Operator as a Specified Business Activity

第六十四条(特定事業活動として特別新事業開拓事業者の株式の取得をした場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (1), paragraph (11) and paragraph (13) (limited to the part concerning item (v) and item (viii), (a) and (b)) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to shares that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern shares that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十六条の十三第一項、第十一項及び第十三項(第五号並びに第八号イ及びロに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得する株式について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得した株式については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (10) (limited to the part concerning item (ii)), paragraph (12) and paragraph (13) (limited to the part concerning item (i), item (iv) and item (viii) (excluding the part concerning (a) and (b))) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a corporation that issued specified shares prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article is dissolved due to a merger carried out on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation that issued specified shares prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is dissolved due to a merger carried out before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十六条の十三第十項(第二号に係る部分に限る。)、第十二項及び第十三項(第一号、第四号及び第八号(イ及びロに係る部分を除く。)に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、同条第一項に規定する特定株式を発行した法人が施行日以後に行われる合併により解散する場合について適用し、に規定する特定株式を発行した法人が施行日前に行われた合併により解散する場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning item (i), items (iii) through (v), item (viii) and item (ix)) apply to a merger carried out on or after the Effective Date in which the corporation with the special account prescribed in that paragraph is the merged corporation prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (iii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a merger carried out before the Effective Date in which the corporation with the special account prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is the merged corporation prescribed in that item.

新租税特別措置法第六十六条の十三第十三項(第一号、第三号から第五号まで、第八号及び第九号に係る部分を除く。)の規定は、施行日以後に行われる同項に規定する設定法人を租税特別措置法第二条第二項第三号に規定する被合併法人とする合併について適用し、施行日前に行われたに規定する設定法人を同号に規定する被合併法人とする合併については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 65Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Provisions on Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of the Acquisition Cost of Low-Value Depreciable Assets of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, etc.

第六十五条(中小企業者等の少額減価償却資産の取得価額の損金算入の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to low-value depreciable assets prescribed in that paragraph that a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern low-value depreciable assets prescribed in that a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired, manufactured or constructed before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十七条の五第一項の規定は、同項に規定する中小企業者等が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をする同項に規定する少額減価償却資産について適用し、に規定する中小企業者等が施行日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定する少額減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 66Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Foreign Partners Who Are Foreign Corporations

第六十六条(外国法人である外国組合員に対する課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-16, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to covered domestic source income prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a foreign corporation referred to in that paragraph comes to have on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern covered domestic source income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a foreign corporation referred to in came to have before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第六十七条の十六第五項の規定は、同条第一項の外国法人が施行日以後に有することとなる同項に規定する対象国内源泉所得について適用し、の外国法人が施行日前に有することとなったに規定する対象国内源泉所得については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 67Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Certified Share Distributions

第六十七条(認定株式分配に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern a distribution in kind prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is carried out by a corporation that received the certification referred to in before the Effective Date.

施行日前にの認定を受けた法人が行うに規定する現物分配については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 69Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax

第六十九条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 76, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming an association set forth in to be an implementer prescribed in Article 76, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and an association set forth in to be an association prescribed in Article 76, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, respectively.

に掲げる組合は新租税特別措置法第七十六条第一項に規定する施行者と、に掲げる組合は新租税特別措置法第七十六条第二項に規定する組合とそれぞれみなして、同条第一項及び第二項の規定を適用する。

If, before the date specified in Article 1, item (xix) of the Supplementary Provisions, a management strengthening plan under prior to the amendment by , as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of or , or a management strengthening plan under as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of , or a changed management strengthening plan under as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of or , or a changed management strengthening plan under as applied pursuant to the provisions of , has been submitted, the provisions of Article 80-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming that management strengthening plan or changed management strengthening plan to be a management strengthening plan or changed management strengthening plan prescribed in that Article.

附則第一条第十九号に定める日前にの規定による改正前の若しくはの規定により読み替えて適用されるの経営強化計画若しくはの規定により読み替えて適用されるの経営強化計画又は若しくはの規定により読み替えて適用されるの変更後の経営強化計画若しくはの規定により適用されるの変更後の経営強化計画が提出された場合には、これらの経営強化計画又は変更後の経営強化計画を新租税特別措置法第八十条の二に規定する経営強化計画又は変更後の経営強化計画とみなして、同条の規定を適用する。

The provisions of Article 80-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning the organizational restructuring, etc. implementation plan prescribed in that Article) apply to registration and license tax on registrations concerning the matters listed in the items of that Article in the case where an organizational restructuring, etc. implementation plan prescribed in Article 80-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is submitted on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (xix) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on registrations concerning the matters listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where an implementation plan prescribed in was submitted before that date.

新租税特別措置法第八十条の二の規定(同条に規定する組織再編成等実施計画に係る部分に限る。)は、附則第一条第十九号に定める日以後に新租税特別措置法第八十条の二に規定する組織再編成等実施計画が提出される場合における同条各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、同日前にに規定する実施計画が提出された場合における各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 81-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2027, the phrase ", 2." in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with ", 2.".

施行日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間における新租税特別措置法第八十一条の二の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「イ(2)」とあるのは、「イ(2)」とする。

The provisions of Article 83, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership of a building prescribed in that paragraph in the case where the plan certification prescribed in that paragraph is received on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership of a building prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the plan certification prescribed in was received before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第八十三条第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項に規定する計画認定を受ける場合における同項に規定する建築物の所有権の保存の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する計画認定を受けた場合におけるに規定する建築物の所有権の保存の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 83, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership of a building prescribed in that paragraph in the case where the certification of the Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism prescribed in that paragraph is received on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership of a building prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the certification of the Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism prescribed in was received before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第八十三条第二項の規定は、施行日以後に同項に規定する国土交通大臣の認定を受ける場合における同項に規定する建築物の所有権の保存の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する国土交通大臣の認定を受けた場合におけるに規定する建築物の所有権の保存の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 70Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Motor Vehicle Tonnage Tax

第七十条(自動車重量税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to an inspected motor vehicle (meaning an inspected motor vehicle prescribed in Article 90-10, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in the following paragraph) to which the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation were applied during the period from January 1, 2024 to April 30, 2025, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

令和六年一月一日から令和七年四月三十日までの間にの規定の適用を受けた検査自動車(租税特別措置法第九十条の十第一項に規定する検査自動車をいう。次項において同じ。)に係る(に係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用については、なお従前の例による。

If, for an inspected motor vehicle listed in Article 90-12, paragraph (4), item (i), (a), item (ii) or item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as one whose energy consumption efficiency prescribed in paragraph (1), item (iv), (a), 2. of that Article is equal to or more than the value obtained by multiplying the fiscal 2030 standard energy consumption efficiency prescribed in (a), 2. of that item by 80 percent and is equal to or more than the fiscal 2020 standard energy consumption efficiency prescribed in (a), 2. of that item, and to which the provisions of that Article do not apply during the period from May 1, 2027 to April 30, 2028, the issuance, etc. of an automobile inspection certificate prescribed in Article 90-10, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is received within that period, the provisions of Articles 90-11 through 90-11-3 of that Act do not apply to motor vehicle tonnage tax pertaining to that issuance, etc. of the automobile inspection certificate.

新租税特別措置法第九十条の十二第四項第一号イ、第二号又は第三号に掲げる検査自動車のうち、同条第一項第四号イ(2)に規定するエネルギー消費効率が、同号イ(2)に規定する令和十二年度基準エネルギー消費効率に百分の八十を乗じて得た数値以上であり、かつ、同号イ(2)に規定する令和二年度基準エネルギー消費効率以上であるものとして財務省令で定めるもので令和九年五月一日から令和十年四月三十日までの間において同条の規定の適用がないものについて当該期間内に租税特別措置法第九十条の十第一項に規定する自動車検査証の交付等を受ける場合には、当該自動車検査証の交付等に係る自動車重量税については、同法第九十条の十一から第九十条の十一の三までの規定は、適用しない。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 99Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions

第九十九条(罰則に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before this Act (or, for the provisions set forth in the items of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions, those provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) comes into effect and to acts committed after this Act comes into effect in the cases where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

この法律(附則第一条各号に掲げる規定にあっては、当該規定。以下この条において同じ。)の施行前にした行為及びこの附則の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 100Delegation to Cabinet Order

第百条(政令への委任)

Beyond what is provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, transitional measures necessary in connection with the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.

この附則に規定するもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy