Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

55 articles

Supplementary Provisions

附 則

Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date

第一条(施行期日)

This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2009; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect on the dates specified respectively in those items:

この法律は、平成二十一年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。

the following provisions: January 1, 2010

次に掲げる規定 平成二十二年一月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending , the provisions adding one paragraph to , the provisions amending and the provisions amending , and the provisions of Article 30, paragraph (3) and Article 67, paragraph (11) of the Supplementary Provisions;

中の改正規定、に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定及びの改正規定並びに附則第三十条第三項及び第六十七条第十一項の規定

the provisions in amending

中の改正規定

the provisions in amending (including its caption) (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011" in ), the provisions amending (including its caption) (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011" in ), the provisions amending (including its caption) (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011" in ), the provisions amending (including its caption) (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011" in ), the provisions amending (including its caption) (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011" in ) and the provisions amending , and the provisions of Article 27, paragraphs (3) and (4), Article 40, paragraphs (5) and (6), Article 46, Article 56, paragraphs (5) and (6), Article 61 and Article 67, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

中(見出しを含む。)の改正規定(中「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定(中「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定(中「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定(中「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定(中「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)及びの改正規定並びに附則第二十七条第三項及び第四項、第四十条第五項及び第六項、第四十六条、第五十六条第五項及び第六項、第六十一条並びに第六十七条第三項の規定 我が国の施行の日

the provisions in adding one Article after , the provisions adding one Article after , the provisions deleting , renumbering as and adding one Article after , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing ", , , " with "") and the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing ", , , " with ""), and the provisions of Article 27, paragraph (5), Article 40, paragraph (7) and Article 56, paragraph (7) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

中の次に一条を加える改正規定、の次に一条を加える改正規定、を削り、をとし、の次に一条を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「、、、」を「」に改める部分に限る。)及びの改正規定(「、、、」を「」に改める部分に限る。)並びに附則第二十七条第五項、第四十条第七項及び第五十六条第七項の規定 の施行の日

the provisions in amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011"), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011") and the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011"), and the provisions of Article 27, paragraphs (9) and (10), Article 40, paragraphs (11) and (12) and Article 56, paragraphs (11) and (12) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

中の改正規定(「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)及びの改正規定(「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)並びに附則第二十七条第九項及び第十項、第四十条第十一項及び第十二項並びに第五十六条第十一項及び第十二項の規定 の施行の日

the provisions in amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending of the table in , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending of the table in , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending of the table in , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions amending , the provisions adding two Articles after , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "10/1,000 (8/1,000 for the registration of transfer of ownership of that agricultural land purchased by March 31, 2009)" with "8/1,000"), the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011"), the provisions renumbering as and adding one paragraph after , the provisions amending (including its caption) (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2009" with "March 31, 2011"), the provisions adding one paragraph to , the provisions amending and the provisions amending the table in (limited to the part replacing " (" with " (" in the row for prefectures in that table, and the part replacing " (" with " (" and " (" with " (" in the row for municipalities in that table), and the provisions of Article 29, paragraphs (2), (3), (7) and (8), Article 43, paragraphs (1) and (2) and paragraphs (6) through (8), Article 58, paragraphs (1) and (2) and paragraphs (6) through (8), Article 66, Article 67, paragraph (1), Article 69, paragraph (1) and of the Supplementary Provisions (limited to the part replacing " (" with " (" in of the row for the in , and the part replacing " (" with " (" and " (" with " (" in of that row): the date on which the comes into effect;

中の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の表のの改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分を除く。)、の表のの改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の表のの改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の次に二条を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「千分の十(平成二十一年三月三十一日までに買入れをした当該農用地の所有権の移転の登記にあつては、千分の八)」を「千分の八」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、をとし、の次に一項を加える改正規定、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定(「平成二十一年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定及びの表の改正規定(同表の都道府県の項中「(」を「(」に改める部分及び同表の市町村の項中「(」を「(」に、「(」を「(」に改める部分に限る。)並びに附則第二十九条第二項、第三項、第七項及び第八項、第四十三条第一項、第二項及び第六項から第八項まで、第五十八条第一項、第二項及び第六項から第八項まで、第六十六条、第六十七条第一項、第六十九条第一項並びに(の項中「(」を「(」に改める部分及び中「(」を「(」に、「(」を「(」に改める部分に限る。)の規定 の施行の日

the provisions in amending and the provisions amending , and the provisions of Article 29, paragraphs (4) through (6), Article 43, paragraphs (3) through (5) and Article 58, paragraphs (3) through (5) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

中イの改正規定及びイの改正規定並びに附則第二十九条第四項から第六項まで、第四十三条第三項から第五項まで及び第五十八条第三項から第五項までの規定 の施行の日

the provisions in amending : the date specified in ;

中の改正規定 に定める日

the provisions in amending : the date on which the comes into effect.

中の改正規定 の施行の日

Supplementary Provisions, Article 21Principle for Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第二十一条(租税特別措置法の一部改正に伴う所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" up to Article 69 of the Supplementary Provisions) apply to income tax for 2009 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2008 and prior years.

の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下附則第六十九条までにおいて「新租税特別措置法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、平成二十一年分以後の所得税について適用し、平成二十年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 22Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Dividend Income from Listed Shares, etc.

第二十二条(上場株式等に係る配当所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 8-4, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to listed share dividends, etc. prescribed in that are paid on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern listed share dividends, etc. prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" up to Article 68 of the Supplementary Provisions) that were paid before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に支払うに規定する上場株式配当等について適用し、施行日前に支払ったの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下附則第六十八条までにおいて「旧租税特別措置法」という。)に規定する上場株式配当等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 23Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Redemption Money, etc. of Listed Securities Investment Trusts

第二十三条(上場証券投資信託の償還金等に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 9-4-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the termination or partial cancellation of a listed securities investment trust prescribed in that takes place on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後のに規定する上場証券投資信託の終了又は一部の解約について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 24Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Withholding at the Source for Distributions of Proceeds Received by Financial Instruments Business Operators, etc. That Have Purchased Beneficial Interests in Publicly Offered Securities Investment Trusts for Shares and Similar Interests

第二十四条(公募株式等証券投資信託の受益権を買い取った金融商品取引業者等が支払を受ける収益の分配に係る源泉徴収の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 9-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the termination or partial cancellation of a publicly offered securities investment trust for shares and similar interests prescribed in that takes place on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the termination or partial cancellation of a publicly offered securities investment trust for shares and similar interests prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that took place before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後のに規定する公募株式等証券投資信託の終了又は一部の解約について適用し、施行日前のに規定する公募株式等証券投資信託の終了又は一部の解約については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 25Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Equipment for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure Has Been Acquired

第二十五条(エネルギー需給構造改革推進設備を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-2, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in that an individual acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Information Infrastructure Enhancement Equipment, etc. Has Been Acquired

第二十六条(情報基盤強化設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-6, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する情報基盤強化設備等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する情報基盤強化設備等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 27Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals

第二十七条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 11, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified equipment, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をするに規定する特定設備等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 11-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) apply to earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する地震防災対策用資産について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する地震防災対策用資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 11-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for business innovation prescribed in that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern equipment for business innovation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before that date.

の規定は、個人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する事業革新設備について適用し、個人が同日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する事業革新設備については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 11-3, paragraphs (2) through (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment, etc. for responding to changes in the structure of resource supply and demand prescribed in Article 11-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions.

の規定は、個人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得等をするに規定する資源需給構造変化対応設備等について適用する。

The provisions of Article 11-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for manufacturing new-use processed rice products, etc. prescribed in Article 11-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (iii) of the Supplementary Provisions.

の規定は、個人が附則第一条第三号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する新用途米穀加工品等製造設備について適用する。

With regard to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2012 within a district listed in of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to a district designated as a water resources area before the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of ), the provisions of (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) remain in force.

個人が、の表のニに掲げる地区(の規定により、施行日前に水源地域として指定された地区に限る。)内において施行日から平成二十四年三月三十一日までの間に取得等をするに規定する工業用機械等については、(の表のニに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date.

(の表のニに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する工業用機械等について適用する。

The provisions of Article 12-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to medical equipment, etc. prescribed in that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern medical equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する医療用機器等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する医療用機器等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in that an individual acquires or newly constructs on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (iv) of the Supplementary Provisions.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が附則第一条第四号に定める日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用する。

With regard to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or newly constructed before the date specified in Article 1, item (iv) of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force.

個人が附則第一条第四号に定める日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 14-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that an individual acquires or newly constructs on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用する。

With regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or newly constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force.

個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 28Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Individuals

第二十八条(個人の準備金に関する経過措置)

With regard to the calculation of the amount of business income for each year from 2010 onward of an individual listed in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding one engaged in the business of coal mining), the provisions of (limited to the part concerning and ) remain in force.

の表のの上欄に掲げる個人(石炭の採掘の事業を営むものを除く。)の平成二十二年以後の各年分の事業所得の金額の計算については、(及びに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 24-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning and ) apply in the case where an individual who has set aside a reserve for strengthening the farm management base prescribed in comes to fall under the case listed in on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual who has set aside a reserve for strengthening the farm management base prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation came to fall under the case listed in before the Effective Date.

(及びに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、に規定する農業経営基盤強化準備金を積み立てている個人が施行日以後にに掲げる場合に該当することとなる場合について適用し、に規定する農業経営基盤強化準備金を積み立てている個人が施行日前にに掲げる場合に該当することとなった場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 29Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals

第二十九条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual carried out before the Effective Date.

個人が施行日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by an individual was purchased, before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, pursuant to a ruling prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

個人の有するに規定する土地等が、附則第一条第五号に定める日前にに規定する裁定により買い取られた場合については、なお従前の例による。

If, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in Article 34, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that pertains to a right to use grassland prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of , for which the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Cropland Act" in this paragraph), is purchased pursuant to a ruling under of the Former Cropland Act, the provisions of Article 34 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming the case of that purchase to fall under the case of a purchase for a specified land readjustment project, etc. prescribed in .

附則第一条第五号の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされるの規定による改正前のに規定する草地利用権に係るに規定する土地等がの裁定により買い取られる場合には、当該買い取られる場合をに規定する特定土地区画整理事業等のために買い取られる場合に該当するものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by an individual was purchased, before the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, by a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for use in the business referred to in (limited to the part concerning (a)).

個人の有するに規定する土地等が、附則第一条第六号に定める日前にに規定する法人に(イに係る部分に限る。)の事業の用に供するために買い取られた場合については、なお従前の例による。

If, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in Article 34-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by an individual is purchased by a corporation in which a local government has made a capital contribution or any other corporation specified by Cabinet Order, for use in an upgrading project prescribed in based on an upgrading project plan that has received certification under the provisions of or (limited to an upgrading project based on an upgrading project plan that received that certification before that date, for which it has been certified, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, that it satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order, such as being carried out in conformity with city planning or any other plan of the State or a local government concerning land use), the provisions of Article 34-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming the case of that purchase to fall under the case of a purchase for a specified housing land development project, etc. prescribed in .

附則第一条第六号に定める日以後に個人の有するに規定する土地等が又はの規定による認定を受けた高度化事業計画に基づくに規定する高度化事業(同日前に当該認定を受けた高度化事業計画に基づくものであって、都市計画その他の土地利用に関する国又は地方公共団体の計画に適合して行われるものであることその他の政令で定める要件に該当することにつき財務省令で定めるところにより証明がされたものに限る。)の用に供するために、地方公共団体の出資に係る法人その他の政令で定める法人に買い取られる場合には、当該買い取られる場合をに規定する特定住宅地造成事業等のために買い取られる場合に該当するものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

The provisions of Article 34-2, paragraph (2), item (xiii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in Article 34-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual carries out on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions.

イの規定は、個人が附則第一条第六号に定める日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡について適用する。

The provisions of Article 34-2, paragraph (2), item (xxv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in Article 34-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual carries out on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual carried out before that date.

の規定は、個人が附則第一条第五号に定める日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual, before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, transferred land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by the individual to a specified agricultural corporation prescribed in through consultation prescribed in .

個人が、附則第一条第五号に定める日前にその有するに規定する土地等をに規定する協議によりに規定する特定農業法人に譲渡した場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 37-9-5 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to land, etc. acquired in advance prescribed in that an individual acquires, as prescribed in , on or after January 1, 2009.

の規定は、個人が平成二十一年一月一日以後にに規定する取得をするに規定する先行取得土地等について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 30Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Payment Reports, etc. on Consideration for the Transfer of Shares, etc.

第三十条(株式等の譲渡の対価に係る支払調書等の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 38, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to payments or deliveries prescribed in that are made on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern payments prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that were made before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に行うに規定する支払又は交付について適用し、施行日前に行ったに規定する支払については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 38, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to consideration for the transfer of shares, etc. prescribed in for which payment prescribed in is received on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern consideration for the transfer of shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which payment prescribed in was received before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する支払を受けるに規定する株式等の譲渡の対価について適用し、施行日前にに規定する支払を受けたに規定する株式等の譲渡の対価については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 38, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the termination or partial cancellation of a listed investment trust, etc. prescribed in , or a trust split pertaining to a specified trust that issues beneficiary certificates prescribed in , that takes place on or after January 1, 2010.

の規定は、平成二十二年一月一日以後のに規定する上場投資信託等の終了若しくは一部の解約又はに規定する特定受益証券発行信託に係る信託の分割について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 31Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Residents

第三十一条(居住者の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 40-4, paragraphs (1) through (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable retained income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the taxable retained amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable retained income.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象留保金額及び当該適用対象留保金額に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 40-5 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a resident has an amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in that the resident receives from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. beginning on or after the Effective Date), and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where any of the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has arisen with respect to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in pertaining to a resident prescribed in (limited to a fact pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or foreign affiliated company that began before the Effective Date).

の規定は、居住者がに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。)がある場合について適用し、に規定する居住者に係るに規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき各号に掲げる事実(当該特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。)が生じた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Out of the taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date (limited to an amount included in gross revenue in calculating the amount of miscellaneous income of a resident for the year prescribed in Article 40-5, paragraph (1), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) or the amount of undeducted dividends, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the amount of the part corresponding to each year within three years up to and including the preceding year prescribed in Article 40-5, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a resident is deemed to be the amounts listed in the items of for that resident, and the provisions of apply.

に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(居住者のに規定する年分の雑所得の金額の計算上総収入金額に算入される金額に限る。)又はに規定する控除未済配当等の額のうち居住者のに規定する前年以前三年内の各年分に対応する部分の金額は、当該居住者の各号に掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 32Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Corporations of Residents Who Are Specially-Related Shareholders, etc.

第三十二条(特殊関係株主等である居住者に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 40-7, paragraph (1), paragraph (2), item (iii), paragraph (3) and paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable retained income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the taxable retained amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable retained income.

、、及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象留保金額及び当該適用対象留保金額に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 40-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a resident who is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in has an amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in that the resident receives from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date), and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where any of the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has arisen with respect to a specified foreign corporation or a foreign affiliated corporation prescribed in pertaining to a resident prescribed in (limited to a fact pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation or foreign affiliated corporation that began before the Effective Date).

の規定は、に規定する特殊関係株主等である居住者がに規定する特定外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。)がある場合について適用し、に規定する居住者に係るに規定する特定外国法人又は外国関係法人につき各号に掲げる事実(当該特定外国法人又は外国関係法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。)が生じた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Out of the taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date (limited to an amount included in gross revenue in calculating the amount of miscellaneous income of a resident who is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in Article 40-8, paragraph (1), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for the year prescribed in ) or the amount of undeducted dividends, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the amount of the part corresponding to each year within three years up to and including the preceding year prescribed in Article 40-8, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a resident who is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in is deemed to be the amounts listed in the items of for that resident, and the provisions of apply.

に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(に規定する特殊関係株主等である居住者のに規定する年分の雑所得の金額の計算上総収入金額に算入される金額に限る。)又はに規定する控除未済配当等の額のうちに規定する特殊関係株主等である居住者のに規定する前年以前三年内の各年分に対応する部分の金額は、当該居住者の各号に掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 33Transitional Measures Concerning Special Income Tax Credit Where There Are Housing Loans, etc.

第三十三条(住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Articles 41 and 41-2-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a resident uses a house for residential use, an existing house or a house on which renovation work, etc. has been carried out (limited to the part pertaining to that renovation work, etc.) prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, or a house pertaining to new construction, etc. of certified long-life quality housing prescribed in , as the resident's own residence, as provided in , on or after January 1, 2009, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a resident used a house for residential use, an existing house or a house on which renovation work, etc. has been carried out (limited to the part pertaining to that renovation work, etc.) prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as the resident's own residence, as provided in , before that date.

及びの規定は、居住者がに規定する居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅若しくは増改築等をした家屋(当該増改築等に係る部分に限る。)又はに規定する認定長期優良住宅の新築等に係る家屋を平成二十一年一月一日以後にの定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供する場合について適用し、居住者がに規定する居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅又は増改築等をした家屋(当該増改築等に係る部分に限る。)を同日前にの定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 41 through 41-2-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a resident has amounts of housing loans, etc. pertaining to housing acquisition, etc. relating to two or more years of residence prescribed in Article 41-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, those provisions apply to the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. referred to in for the applicable years prescribed in for which the resident seeks to receive that application that are 2009 or subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. referred to in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for applicable years prescribed in that are 2008 or prior years in the case where a resident has amounts of housing loans, etc. pertaining to housing acquisition, etc. relating to two or more years of residence prescribed in .

居住者が、に規定する二以上の居住年に係る住宅の取得等に係る住宅借入金等の金額を有する場合におけるの規定の適用については、その適用を受けようとするに規定する適用年が平成二十一年以後の各年に係るの住宅借入金等特別税額控除額について適用し、に規定する二以上の居住年に係る住宅の取得等に係る住宅借入金等の金額を有する場合におけるに規定する適用年が平成二十年以前の各年に係るの住宅借入金等特別税額控除額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 34Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Amount Deductible under the Special Income Tax Credit Where There Are Housing Loans, etc. for Specified Renovation Work, etc.

第三十四条(特定の増改築等に係る住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除の控除額に係る特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 41-3-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning ) apply in the case where a resident uses a house on which housing renovation work, etc. prescribed in or has been carried out (limited to the part pertaining to that housing renovation work, etc.; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) as the resident's own residence, as provided in or , on or after January 1, 2009, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a resident used a house on which housing renovation work, etc. prescribed in or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has been carried out as the resident's own residence, as provided in or , before that date.

(に係る部分を除く。)の規定は、居住者が又はに規定する住宅の増改築等をした家屋(当該住宅の増改築等に係る部分に限る。以下この項において同じ。)を平成二十一年一月一日以後に又はの定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供する場合について適用し、居住者が又はに規定する住宅の増改築等をした家屋を同日前に又はの定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 41-3-2, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a resident has an amount of housing loans, etc. for renovation work, etc. prescribed in and an amount of other housing loans, etc. prescribed in , those provisions apply to the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. referred to in or for the years of application of the special provisions for renovation work, etc. prescribed in or for which the resident seeks to receive that application that are 2009 or subsequent years, and, in the case where a resident has an amount of housing loans, etc. for renovation work, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and an amount of other housing loans, etc. prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. referred to in or for years of application of the special provisions for renovation work, etc. prescribed in or that are 2008 or prior years.

居住者が、に規定する増改築等住宅借入金等の金額及びに規定する他の住宅借入金等の金額を有する場合におけるの規定の適用については、その適用を受けようとする又はに規定する増改築等特例適用年が平成二十一年以後の各年に係る又はの住宅借入金等特別税額控除額について適用し、に規定する増改築等住宅借入金等の金額及びに規定する他の住宅借入金等の金額を有する場合における又はに規定する増改築等特例適用年が平成二十年以前の各年に係る又はの住宅借入金等特別税額控除額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 35Transitional Measures Concerning Special Income Tax Credit Where Seismic Retrofit of Existing Housing Is Carried Out

第三十五条(既存住宅の耐震改修をした場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 41-19-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a resident carries out housing seismic retrofit prescribed in on or after January 1, 2009, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a resident carried out housing seismic retrofit prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before that date.

の規定は、居住者が平成二十一年一月一日以後にに規定する住宅耐震改修をする場合について適用し、居住者が同日前にに規定する住宅耐震改修をした場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 36Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Foreign Partners

第三十六条(外国組合員に対する課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 41-21 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to domestic source income prescribed in Article 161 of the Income Tax Act that a nonresident referred to in has on or after the Effective Date, or to domestic source income listed in or items (ix) through (xii) of Article 161 of the Income Tax Act that a foreign corporation referred to in is to receive on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、の非居住者が施行日以後に有する所得税法第百六十一条に規定する国内源泉所得又はの外国法人が施行日以後に支払を受けるべき若しくは第九号から第十二号までに掲げる国内源泉所得について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 37Principle for Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第三十七条(租税特別措置法の一部改正に伴う法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter) beginning on or after the Effective Date and to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years of a corporation that began before the Effective Date and corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation that began before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第三章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、法人(に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度分の法人税及び連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度分の法人税及び連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 38Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax Rates for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, etc.

第三十八条(中小企業者等の法人税率の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-3-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 39Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Equipment, etc. for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure Has Been Acquired

第三十九条(エネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-5, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in that a corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 40Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations

第四十条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified equipment, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をするに規定する特定設備等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 43-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to research facilities prescribed in that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern research facilities prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する研究施設について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する研究施設については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to assets for conservation projects, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation that received the certification prescribed in for a plan for conservation projects, etc. prescribed in before the Effective Date makes an acquisition, etc. of within a period of three years from the date of that certification, the provisions of remain in force.

に規定する保全事業等の計画につきに規定する認定を施行日前に受けた法人が当該認定の日から三年以内の期間内に取得等をするに規定する保全事業等資産については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 44, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) apply to earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する地震防災対策用資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する地震防災対策用資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 44-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for business innovation prescribed in that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern equipment for business innovation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before that date.

の規定は、法人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する事業革新設備について適用し、法人が同日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する事業革新設備については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 44-3, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment, etc. for responding to changes in the structure of resource supply and demand prescribed in Article 44-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions.

及びの規定は、法人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得等をするに規定する資源需給構造変化対応設備等について適用する。

The provisions of Article 44-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for manufacturing new-use processed rice products, etc. prescribed in Article 44-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (iii) of the Supplementary Provisions.

の規定は、法人が附則第一条第三号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する新用途米穀加工品等製造設備について適用する。

With regard to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2012 within a district listed in of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to a district designated as a water resources area before the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of ), the provisions of (limited to the part concerning (d) of ) remain in force.

法人が、の表のニに掲げる地区(の規定により、施行日前に水源地域として指定された地区に限る。)内において施行日から平成二十四年三月三十一日までの間に取得等をするに規定する工業用機械等については、(ニに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date.

(の表のニに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する工業用機械等について適用する。

The provisions of Article 45-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to medical equipment, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern medical equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する医療用機器等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する医療用機器等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in that a corporation acquires or newly constructs on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (iv) of the Supplementary Provisions.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が附則第一条第四号に定める日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用する。

With regard to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or newly constructed before the date specified in Article 1, item (iv) of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the terms and phrases listed in the left-hand column of the following table that appear in are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

qualified post-formation acquisition of assetsqualified in-kind distribution (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph)
qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph)qualified merger, etc.
or a corporation making a capital contribution in kind, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation making a distribution in kind
or a qualified company split by split-off, the day before the date of the qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, the day before the date of the qualified merger, and for a qualified in-kind distribution that falls under a distribution of all of the residual assets, the date of determination of the residual assets pertaining to that qualified in-kind distribution.
before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 56, paragraph (12) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act

法人が附則第一条第四号に定める日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中次の表の上欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

適格事後設立適格現物分配(以下この項において「適格合併等」という。)
適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資(以下この項において「適格合併等」という。)適格合併等
又は現物出資法人、現物出資法人又は現物分配法人
又は適格分割型分割にあつては、当該適格合併又は適格分割型分割の日の前日にあつては当該適格合併の日の前日とし、残余財産の全部の分配に該当する適格現物分配にあつては当該適格現物分配に係る残余財産の確定の日とする。
所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第五十六条第十二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の

The provisions of Article 47-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires or newly constructs on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用する。

With regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or newly constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the terms and phrases listed in the left-hand column of the following table that appear in are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

qualified post-formation acquisition of assetsqualified in-kind distribution
qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kindqualified merger, etc.
or a corporation making a capital contribution in kind, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation making a distribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "merged corporation, etc." in this paragraph)
the day before the date of the qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, or the date of that qualified company split by spin-off or qualified capital contribution in kindthe date of the qualified merger, etc. (for a qualified merger, the day before the date of the qualified merger, and for a qualified in-kind distribution that falls under a distribution of all of the residual assets, the date of determination of the residual assets pertaining to that qualified in-kind distribution)
before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 56, paragraph (14) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act
merged corporation, splitting corporation, corporation making a capital contribution in kind or corporation conducting a post-formation acquisition of assetsmerged corporation, etc.

法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中次の表の上欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

適格事後設立適格現物分配
適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資適格合併等
又は現物出資法人、現物出資法人又は現物分配法人(以下この項において「被合併法人等」という。)
適格合併若しくは適格分割型分割の日の前日又は当該適格分社型分割若しくは適格現物出資の日適格合併等の日(適格合併にあつては当該適格合併の日の前日とし、残余財産の全部の分配に該当する適格現物分配にあつては当該適格現物分配に係る残余財産の確定の日とする。)
所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第五十六条第十四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の
被合併法人、分割法人、現物出資法人又は事後設立法人被合併法人等

The provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a corporation disburses, in a business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, planting expenses prescribed in pertaining to a project covered by a subsidy, benefit or anything else equivalent thereto (hereinafter referred to as a "subsidy, etc." in this paragraph) granted by the State or a local government on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation disbursed planting expenses prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in a business year that began before the Effective Date, or the case where a corporation disburses, in a business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, planting expenses prescribed in pertaining to a project covered by a subsidy, etc. granted by the State or a local government before the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度において施行日以後に国又は地方公共団体から交付を受けた補助金又は給付金その他これらに準ずるもの(以下この項において「補助金等」という。)の対象となる事業に係るに規定する植林費を支出する場合について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度においてに規定する植林費を支出した場合又は法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度において施行日前に国若しくは地方公共団体から交付を受けた補助金等の対象となる事業に係るに規定する植林費を支出する場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 41Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations

第四十一条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)

With regard to the calculation of the amount of income for each business year beginning on or after the Effective Date of a corporation listed in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding one engaged in the business of coal mining), the provisions of (limited to the part concerning paragraphs (3) through (7), paragraphs (11) through (15) and ) remain in force. In this case, the terms and phrases listed in the middle column of the following table that appear in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

in a consolidated business yearin a consolidated business year prescribed in before the amendment by (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Before the 2020 Amendment" in ) (hereinafter referred to as a "consolidated business year" in )
before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in )
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
, qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified post-formation acquisition of assetsor qualified capital contribution in kind
date of the merger or company split by split-offdate of the merger
merger or company split by split-offmerger
merging corporation or successor corporation in a company splitmerging corporation
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
is, in the case where the business year does not fall under a consolidated business year and the business year that includes the day preceding the first day of that business year fell under a consolidated business year, not a person who may file the tax return, etc. for that business year using a blue return (, in the case where the approval under has ceased to be effective pursuant to the provisions of , and that corporation
by reason of which, thatby reason of which, the one that includes the day preceding the day on which the approval ceased to be effective (or, where that preceding day is the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that corporation, the day on which the approval ceased to be effective)
including the case)in the case
Before the 2020 Amendment
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
the first sentence of the first sentence of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase "" in Before the 2020 Amendment is deemed to be replaced with " before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations" in )
the phrase "" in the first sentence of is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase "" in the first sentence of is deemed to be replaced with " of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations
before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations" in )
the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with " of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
the first sentence of the first sentence of Before the 2020 Amendment
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
the first sentence of the first sentence of Before the 2020 Amendment
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations

の表のの上欄に掲げる法人(石炭の採掘の事業を営むものを除く。)の施行日以後に開始する各事業年度の所得の金額の計算については、(第三項から第七項まで、第十一項から第十五項まで及びに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

ロ連結事業年度にの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「令和二年旧措置法」という。)に規定する連結事業年度(以下において「連結事業年度」という。)に
所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第五十七条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力措置法」という。)
、適格現物出資又は適格事後設立又は適格現物出資
合併又は分割型分割の日合併の日
合併又は分割型分割合併
合併法人又は分割承継法人合併法人
が、当該事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合で、かつ、当該事業年度開始の日の前日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当していた場合において、当該事業年度の確定申告書等を青色申告書により提出できる者でないとき(について、の規定によりの規定による承認が効力を失つた場合で、かつ、当該法人が
により、当該により、その効力を失つた日の前日(当該前日が当該法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日である場合には、当該効力を失つた日)を含む
場合を含む。)場合に
前段前段
中「」とあるのは「中「」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第五十七条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力連結措置法」という。)
前段中「」とあるのは「前段中「」とあるのは「
所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力単体措置法」という。)
「」とあるのは「「」とあるのは「
前段前段
前段前段

If a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has an amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in as of the first day of the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date (where the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date falls under a consolidated business year, the first day of that consolidated business year), an amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of that reserve for losses on computer buybacks by the number of months in each business year and dividing the product by 60 (referred to as the "amount drawn down in equal parts over five years" in the following paragraph) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for each business year (excluding a business year that falls under a consolidated business year) that includes any day within five years from that first day.

に規定する法人が施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、当該連結事業年度開始の日)においてに規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を有する場合には、当該開始の日以後五年以内の日を含む各事業年度(連結事業年度に該当する事業年度を除く。)において、当該電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額に当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して計算した金額(次項において「五年均等取崩金額」という。)に相当する金額を、当該各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if the amount drawn down in equal parts over five years exceeds the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the end of the business year (where, by that date, there is an amount that has been included, or has come to be included, in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of the following paragraph out of the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in that paragraph (including an amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions), or an amount that has been included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph by the end of the preceding business year (where the business year that includes the day preceding the first day of that business year falls under a consolidated business year, the consolidated business year that includes that preceding day) (including an amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article), the amount remaining after deducting those amounts; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), the amount drawn down in equal parts over five years is to be the amount of that reserve for losses on computer buybacks.

前項の場合において、五年均等取崩金額が当該事業年度終了の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額(その日までに同項に規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額に次項の規定により益金の額に算入された、若しくは算入されるべきこととなった金額(附則第五十七条第四項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額を含む。)又は前事業年度(当該事業年度開始の日の前日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、その前日を含む連結事業年度)終了の日までに前項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額(同条第二項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額を含む。)がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した金額。以下この条において同じ。)を超えるときは、当該五年均等取崩金額は、当該電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額とする。

If a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where, through a qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, it has come not to carry out all of the buybacks of computers subject to the buyback referred to in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that it sold, before that qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, to a specified computer leasing company prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as "specified computers" in this paragraph and paragraph (11))), an amount equivalent to the amount specified in the relevant item is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the date on which it came to fall under that case (in the case listed in item (ii), the business year that includes the day preceding the date of the merger).

第二項の規定の適用を受ける法人が次の各号に掲げる場合(適格合併又は適格分割型分割により、その適格合併又は適格分割型分割前にに規定する特定電子計算機貸付会社に販売したの買戻しに係る電子計算機(以下この項及び第十一項において「特定電子計算機」という。)の買戻しの全部を行わないこととなった場合を除く。)に該当することとなった場合には、当該各号に定める金額に相当する金額は、その該当することとなった日を含む事業年度(第二号に掲げる場合にあっては、合併の日の前日を含む事業年度)の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

where it has ceased to have the special agreement specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation: the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the date on which it ceased to have that agreement;

に規定する政令で定める特約を有しないこととなった場合 その有しないこととなった日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額

where it has come not to carry out all of the buybacks of specified computers due to a merger: the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks immediately before the merger;

合併により特定電子計算機の買戻しの全部を行わないこととなった場合 その合併の直前における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額

where it has dissolved (excluding dissolution due to a merger): the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the date of the dissolution;

解散した場合(合併により解散した場合を除く。) その解散の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額

where it has reversed the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks in a case other than the cases referred to in paragraph (2), the preceding three items, the following paragraph and paragraph (6): the amount equivalent to the amount reversed, out of the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the date of the reversal.

第二項、前三号、次項及び第六項の場合以外の場合において電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を取り崩した場合 その取り崩した日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額のうちその取り崩した金額に相当する金額

If a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply has its approval for filing blue returns revoked, or submits a written notification stating that it will cease filing blue returns, by the day on which four years have elapsed from the first day of the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date (where the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date falls under a consolidated business year, the first day of that consolidated business year), the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the date on which the fact giving rise to the revocation of the approval occurred or the date on which the written notification was submitted (where the date on which the written notification was submitted is after the end of the business year in which the corporation ceased filing blue returns, the end of that business year) is, as specified by Cabinet Order, included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for each business year from the business year that includes that date to the business year that includes the day preceding the day on which two years have elapsed from the first day of that business year (where the business year that includes the day preceding the day on which two years have elapsed from the first day of that business year (hereinafter referred to as the "date two years have passed" in this paragraph) falls under a consolidated business year, the business year that includes the day preceding the first day of the consolidated business year that first began during the period from the day following the first day of that business year to the date two years have passed). In this case, the provisions of paragraph (2), the preceding paragraph, paragraph (8) and paragraph (11) do not apply to that amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks.

第二項の規定の適用を受ける法人が、施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、当該連結事業年度開始の日)以後四年を経過する日までに青色申告書の提出の承認を取り消され、又は青色申告書による申告をやめる旨の届出書の提出をした場合には、その承認の取消しの基因となった事実のあった日又はその届出書の提出をした日(その届出書の提出をした日が青色申告書による申告をやめた事業年度終了の日後である場合には、同日)における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、政令で定めるところにより、その日を含む事業年度から当該事業年度開始の日以後二年を経過した日の前日を含む事業年度(当該事業年度開始の日以後二年を経過した日の前日(以下この項において「二年経過日」という。)を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、当該事業年度開始の日の翌日から二年経過日までの間に最初に開始した連結事業年度開始の日の前日を含む事業年度)までの各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合においては、当該電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額については、第二項、前項、第八項及び第十一項の規定は、適用しない。

If a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply is, in the case where the business year does not fall under a consolidated business year and the business year that includes the day preceding the first day of that business year fell under a consolidated business year, not a person who may file the tax return, etc. for that business year using a blue return (including the case where it has come to be a person who may not file the tax return, etc. for that business year using a blue return because its approval for filing blue returns has been revoked or it has submitted a written notification stating that it will cease filing blue returns), the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the end of that business year is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year. In this case, the provisions of that paragraph, the preceding two paragraphs, paragraph (8) and paragraph (11) do not apply.

第二項の規定の適用を受ける法人が、当該事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合で、かつ、当該事業年度開始の日の前日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当していた場合において、当該事業年度の確定申告書等を青色申告書により提出できる者でないとき(青色申告書の提出の承認を取り消され、又は青色申告書による申告をやめる旨の届出書の提出をしたことにより、当該事業年度の確定申告書等を青色申告書により提出できる者でないこととなった場合を含む。)は、当該事業年度終了の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合においては、同項、前二項、第八項及び第十一項の規定は、適用しない。

The number of months referred to in paragraph (2) is calculated according to the calendar, and a fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.

第二項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

If a qualified merger in which a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply is the merged corporation is carried out (excluding the case prescribed in the first sentence of Article 57, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions), the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks immediately before the qualified merger is to be taken over by that merging corporation. In this case, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks taken over by the merging corporation is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in paragraph (2) that the merging corporation holds as of the date of the qualified merger (where the business year of the merging corporation that includes the date of the qualified merger falls under a consolidated business year, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in paragraph (2) of that Article).

第二項の規定の適用を受ける法人が被合併法人となる適格合併が行われた場合(附則第五十七条第六項前段に規定する場合を除く。)には、その適格合併直前における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該合併法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その合併法人が引継ぎを受けた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該合併法人がその適格合併の日において有する第二項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額(当該合併法人の当該適格合併の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、同条第二項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額)とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph or Article 57, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions, if the merging corporation referred to in those provisions (excluding one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified merger) is not a person who may file the tax return, etc. for the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger using a blue return or a person that has the special agreement specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the end of that business year is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year.

前項又は附則第五十七条第六項の場合において、これらの規定の合併法人(その適格合併後において連結法人に該当するものを除く。)がその適格合併の日を含む事業年度の確定申告書等を青色申告書により提出することができる者又はに規定する政令で定める特約を有する者でないときは、当該事業年度終了の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) to each business year on or after the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger (where the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger falls under a consolidated business year, each business year after that consolidated business year) of the merging corporation referred to in paragraph (8) or Article 57, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions (excluding one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified merger), the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in paragraph (2) is to include the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the merging corporation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8) or paragraph (6) of that Article. In this case, with regard to the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the merging corporation, the phrase "by the number of months in each business year and dividing the product by 60" in paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "by the number of months in each business year (for the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger, the number of months in the period from that date to the end of the business year that includes that date) and dividing the product by the number of months obtained by deducting from 60 months the number of months in the elapsed period (meaning the period from the first day of the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date (where the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date falls under a consolidated business year, the first day of that consolidated business year) to the day preceding the date of the qualified merger)".

第八項又は附則第五十七条第六項の合併法人(その適格合併後において連結法人に該当するものを除く。)のその適格合併の日を含む事業年度以後の各事業年度(当該適格合併の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、当該連結事業年度後の各事業年度)に係る第二項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、第八項又は同条第六項の規定により当該合併法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該合併法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額については、第二項中「当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して」とあるのは、「当該各事業年度の月数(当該適格合併の日を含む事業年度にあっては、同日から同日を含む事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数)を乗じてこれを六十月から経過期間(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、当該連結事業年度開始の日)から当該適格合併の日の前日までの期間をいう。)の月数を控除した月数で除して」とする。

If a qualified company split by split-off in which a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply is the splitting corporation is carried out (excluding the case prescribed in the first sentence of Article 57, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions) and the successor corporation in a company split pertaining to that qualified company split by split-off has come to carry out all of the buybacks of specified computers, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks immediately before the qualified company split by split-off is to be taken over by that successor corporation in a company split. In this case, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks taken over by the successor corporation in a company split is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in paragraph (2) that the successor corporation in a company split holds as of the date of the qualified company split by split-off (where the business year of the successor corporation in a company split that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off falls under a consolidated business year, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in paragraph (2) of that Article).

第二項の規定の適用を受ける法人が分割法人となる適格分割型分割が行われた場合(附則第五十七条第九項前段に規定する場合を除く。)において、当該適格分割型分割に係る分割承継法人が特定電子計算機の買戻しの全部を行うこととなったときは、その適格分割型分割直前における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該分割承継法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その分割承継法人が引継ぎを受けた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該分割承継法人がその適格分割型分割の日において有する第二項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額(当該分割承継法人の当該適格分割型分割の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、同条第二項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額)とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph or Article 57, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions, if the successor corporation in a company split referred to in those provisions (excluding one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified company split by split-off) is not a person who may file the tax return, etc. for the business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off using a blue return or a person that has the special agreement specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the end of that business year is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year.

前項又は附則第五十七条第九項の場合において、これらの規定の分割承継法人(その適格分割型分割後において連結法人に該当するものを除く。)がその適格分割型分割の日を含む事業年度の確定申告書等を青色申告書により提出することができる者又はに規定する政令で定める特約を有する者でないときは、当該事業年度終了の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) to each business year on or after the business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off (where the business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off falls under a consolidated business year, each business year after that consolidated business year) of the successor corporation in a company split referred to in paragraph (11) or Article 57, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions (excluding one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified company split by split-off), the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in paragraph (2) is to include the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the successor corporation in a company split pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (9) of that Article. In this case, with regard to the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the successor corporation in a company split, the phrase "by the number of months in each business year and dividing the product by 60" in paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "by the number of months in each business year (for the business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off, the number of months in the period from that date to the end of the business year that includes that date) and dividing the product by the number of months obtained by deducting from 60 months the number of months in the elapsed period (meaning the period from the first day of the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date (where the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date falls under a consolidated business year, the first day of that consolidated business year) to the day preceding the date of the qualified company split by split-off)".

第十一項又は附則第五十七条第九項の分割承継法人(その適格分割型分割後において連結法人に該当するものを除く。)のその適格分割型分割の日を含む事業年度以後の各事業年度(当該適格分割型分割の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、当該連結事業年度後の各事業年度)に係る第二項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、第十一項又は同条第九項の規定により当該分割承継法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該分割承継法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額については、第二項中「当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して」とあるのは、「当該各事業年度の月数(当該適格分割型分割の日を含む事業年度にあっては、同日から同日を含む事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数)を乗じてこれを六十月から経過期間(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度が連結事業年度に該当する場合には、当該連結事業年度開始の日)から当該適格分割型分割の日の前日までの期間をいう。)の月数を控除した月数で除して」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 42Transitional Measures Concerning Special Deduction of Retained Income of Fishery Cooperatives, etc.

第四十二条(漁業協同組合等の留保所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 61 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years ending on or after the Effective Date of a corporation prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years that ended before the Effective Date of a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

の規定は、に規定する法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、に規定する法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 43Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets by Corporations

第四十三条(法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by a corporation was purchased, before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, pursuant to a ruling prescribed in .

法人の有するに規定する土地等が、附則第一条第五号に定める日前にに規定する裁定により買い取られた場合については、なお従前の例による。

If, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in Article 65-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that pertains to a right to use grassland prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of , for which the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Cropland Act" in this paragraph), is purchased pursuant to a ruling under of the Former Cropland Act, the provisions of Article 65-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming the case of that purchase to fall under the case listed in .

附則第一条第五号の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされるの規定による改正前の農地法(以下この項において「旧農地法」という。)に規定する草地利用権に係るに規定する土地等がの裁定により買い取られる場合には、当該買い取られる場合をに掲げる場合に該当するものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by a corporation was purchased, before the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, by a corporation prescribed in for use in the business referred to in that item (limited to the part concerning (a)).

法人の有するに規定する土地等が、附則第一条第六号に定める日前にに規定する法人に同号(イに係る部分に限る。)の事業の用に供するために買い取られた場合については、なお従前の例による。

If, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in Article 65-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by a corporation is purchased by a corporation in which a local government has made a capital contribution or any other corporation specified by Cabinet Order, for use in an upgrading project prescribed in based on an upgrading project plan that has received certification under the provisions of or (limited to an upgrading project based on an upgrading project plan that received that certification before that date, for which it has been certified, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, that it satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order, such as being carried out in conformity with city planning or any other plan of the State or a local government concerning land use), the provisions of Article 65-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming the case of that purchase to fall under the case listed in .

附則第一条第六号に定める日以後に法人の有するに規定する土地等がからまで又はの規定による認定を受けた高度化事業計画に基づくに規定する高度化事業(同日前に当該認定を受けた高度化事業計画に基づくものであって、都市計画その他の土地利用に関する国又は地方公共団体の計画に適合して行われるものであることその他の政令で定める要件に該当することにつき財務省令で定めるところにより証明がされたものに限る。)の用に供するために、地方公共団体の出資に係る法人その他の政令で定める法人に買い取られる場合には、当該買い取られる場合をに掲げる場合に該当するものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xiii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation carries out on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions.

イの規定は、法人が附則第一条第六号に定める日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xxv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation carries out on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation carried out before that date.

の規定は、法人が附則第一条第五号に定める日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が同日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an agricultural production corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation transferred, before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in held by it to a specified agricultural corporation prescribed in through consultation prescribed in that item.

に規定する農業生産法人が、附則第一条第五号に定める日前にその有するに規定する土地等をに規定する協議により同号に規定する特定農業法人に譲渡した場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Articles 65-7 through 65-9 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to assets listed in the right-hand column of of that table that a corporation acquires on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern assets listed in the right-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired before that date.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人の附則第一条第五号に定める日以後に取得をする同表のの下欄に掲げる資産について適用し、法人が同日前に取得をしたの表のの下欄に掲げる資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to land, etc. acquired in advance prescribed in that a corporation acquires on or after January 1, 2009.

の規定は、法人が平成二十一年一月一日以後に取得をするに規定する先行取得土地等について適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to land, etc. acquired in advance in the case where a corporation prescribed in Article 66-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has acquired land, etc. acquired in advance prescribed in in a business year of that corporation ending before the Effective Date (limited to a business year for which the due date for filing the final return prescribed in for that business year arrives before April 30, 2009), the phrase "by the due date for filing the final return prescribed in for the business year that includes the date of that acquisition" in is deemed to be replaced with "by April 30, 2009".

に規定する法人が、当該法人の施行日前に終了する事業年度(当該事業年度のに規定する確定申告書の提出期限が平成二十一年四月三十日前に到来する事業年度に限る。)においてに規定する先行取得土地等の取得をした場合における当該先行取得土地等に係るの規定の適用については、中「当該取得の日を含む事業年度のに規定する確定申告書の提出期限までに」とあるのは、「平成二十一年四月三十日までに」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 44Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Domestic Corporations

第四十四条(内国法人の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-6, paragraphs (1) through (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable retained income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the taxable retained amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable retained income.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象留保金額及び当該適用対象留保金額に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-7, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the taxable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the taxable retained amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a domestic corporation has an amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in that it receives from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. beginning on or after the Effective Date), and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where any of the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has arisen with respect to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in pertaining to a domestic corporation prescribed in (limited to a fact pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or foreign affiliated company that began before the Effective Date).

の規定は、内国法人がに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。)がある場合について適用し、に規定する内国法人に係るに規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき各号に掲げる事実(当該特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。)が生じた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Out of the taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date (limited to an amount included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year prescribed in Article 66-8, paragraph (3), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a domestic corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "business year of dividends, etc." in this paragraph); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) or the taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including an amount deemed to be the taxed retained amount prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of or ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount of the part corresponding to each business year within the preceding ten years prescribed in Article 66-8, paragraph (3), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a domestic corporation (hereinafter referred to as "each business year within the preceding ten years" in this paragraph) (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of ) is deemed to be the amounts listed in the items of for the business year of dividends, etc. or each business year within the preceding ten years that corresponds to the period of the business year or consolidated business year to which the taxable retained amount or taxed retained amount of that domestic corporation pertains, and the provisions of apply.

に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(内国法人のに規定する事業年度(以下この項において「配当等事業年度」という。)の所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入される金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)又はに規定する課税済留保金額(又はの規定によりに規定する課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含む。以下この項において同じ。)のうち内国法人のに規定する前十年以内の各事業年度(以下この項において「前十年以内の各事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(の規定により控除されるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該内国法人の課税対象留保金額又は課税済留保金額に係る事業年度又は連結事業年度の期間に対応する配当等事業年度又は前十年以内の各事業年度の各号に掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。

With regard to the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in Article 66-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. that began before the Effective Date; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that a domestic corporation receives, in a business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that domestic corporation, the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act do not apply. In this case, with regard to the part pertaining to that amount of dividends of surplus, etc. out of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax (meaning foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) imposed on the income of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. and the amount of foreign country's corporate tax imposed on the income of a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to that specified foreign subsidiary, etc., in each business year or each consolidated business year of that domestic corporation beginning on or before the day on which three years have elapsed from the Effective Date, the provisions of and , and and of the Former Corporation Tax Act, or and and , and of the Former Corporation Tax Act, remain in force.

内国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度において当該内国法人に係るに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)については、の規定は、適用しない。この場合において、当該内国法人の施行日から三年を経過する日以前に開始する各事業年度又は各連結事業年度において当該特定外国子会社等の所得に対して課される外国法人税(に規定する外国法人税をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の額及び当該特定外国子会社等に係る又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課される外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、並びに、、及び又は並びに、、及びの規定は、なおその効力を有する。

With regard to the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. beginning on or after the Effective Date; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that a domestic corporation received, in a business year that began before the Effective Date, from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in Article 66-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that domestic corporation (limited to one that falls under a foreign subsidiary prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act apply notwithstanding the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions. In this case, the provisions of or of the Supplementary Provisions do not apply to the part pertaining to that amount of dividends of surplus, etc. out of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act imposed on the income of a foreign subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act and of a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act.

内国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度において当該内国法人に係るに規定する特定外国子会社等(に規定する外国子会社に該当するものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)については、の規定にかかわらず、の規定を適用する。この場合において、又はに規定する外国子会社及び又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課されるに規定する外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、又はの規定は、適用しない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of the first sentence of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "excluded)" in of the Former Corporation Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "excluded) and the amount that was not included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of (Exclusion of Dividends, etc. Received from Foreign Subsidiaries from Gross Profit) (including the case where it is applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 66-8, paragraph (2) (Exclusion of Dividends of Surplus, etc. Received from Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. from Gross Profit, etc.) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) as applied pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 44, paragraph (6) (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Domestic Corporations) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 13 of 2009)".

前項前段の規定の適用がある場合における旧法人税法の規定の適用については、中「除く。)」とあるのは、「除く。)及び所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十四条第六項前段(内国法人の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)の規定により適用される(外国子会社から受ける配当等の益金不算入)(前段(特定外国子会社等から受ける剰余金の配当等の益金不算入等)の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入されなかつた金額」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 45Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Corporations of Domestic Corporations That Are Specially-Related Shareholders, etc.

第四十五条(特殊関係株主等である内国法人に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-9-2, paragraph (1), paragraph (2), item (iii), paragraph (3) and paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable retained income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the taxable retained amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable retained income.

、、及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象留保金額及び当該適用対象留保金額に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-9-3, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the taxable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the taxable retained amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-9-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a domestic corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in has an amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in that it receives from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date), and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where any of the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has arisen with respect to a specified foreign corporation or a foreign affiliated corporation prescribed in pertaining to a domestic corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in (limited to a fact pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation or foreign affiliated corporation that began before the Effective Date).

の規定は、に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人がに規定する特定外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。)がある場合について適用し、に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人に係るに規定する特定外国法人又は外国関係法人につき各号に掲げる事実(当該特定外国法人又は外国関係法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。)が生じた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Out of the taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date (limited to an amount included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year prescribed in Article 66-9-4, paragraph (3), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a domestic corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as the "business year of dividends, etc." in this paragraph); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) or the taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including an amount deemed to be the taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount of the part corresponding to each business year within the preceding ten years prescribed in Article 66-9-4, paragraph (3), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a domestic corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as "each business year within the preceding ten years" in this paragraph) (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of ) is deemed to be the amounts listed in the items of for the business year of dividends, etc. or each business year within the preceding ten years that corresponds to the period of the business year or consolidated business year to which the taxable retained amount or taxed retained amount of that domestic corporation pertains, and the provisions of apply.

に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人のに規定する事業年度(以下この項において「配当等事業年度」という。)の所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入される金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)又はに規定する課税済留保金額(又はの規定により読み替えられたの規定によりに規定する課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含む。以下この項において同じ。)のうちに規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人のに規定する前十年以内の各事業年度(以下この項において「前十年以内の各事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(の規定により控除されるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該内国法人の課税対象留保金額又は課税済留保金額に係る事業年度又は連結事業年度の期間に対応する配当等事業年度又は前十年以内の各事業年度の各号に掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。

With regard to the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in Article 66-9-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation that began before the Effective Date; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that a domestic corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in Article 66-9-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation receives, in a business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that domestic corporation, the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act do not apply. In this case, with regard to the part pertaining to that amount of dividends of surplus, etc. out of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax (meaning foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) imposed on the income of that specified foreign corporation and the amount of foreign country's corporate tax imposed on the income of a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to that specified foreign corporation, in each business year or each consolidated business year of that domestic corporation beginning on or before the day on which three years have elapsed from the Effective Date, the provisions of and , and and of the Former Corporation Tax Act, or and and , and of the Former Corporation Tax Act, remain in force.

に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度において当該内国法人に係るに規定する特定外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)については、の規定は、適用しない。この場合において、当該内国法人の施行日から三年を経過する日以前に開始する各事業年度又は各連結事業年度において当該特定外国法人の所得に対して課される外国法人税(に規定する外国法人税をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の額及び当該特定外国法人に係る又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課される外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、並びに、、及び又は並びに、、及びの規定は、なおその効力を有する。

With regard to the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that a domestic corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received, in a business year that began before the Effective Date, from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in Article 66-9-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that domestic corporation (limited to one that falls under a foreign subsidiary prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act apply notwithstanding the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions. In this case, the provisions of or of the Supplementary Provisions do not apply to the part pertaining to that amount of dividends of surplus, etc. out of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act imposed on the income of a foreign subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act and of a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act.

に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度において当該内国法人に係るに規定する特定外国法人(に規定する外国子会社に該当するものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)については、の規定にかかわらず、の規定を適用する。この場合において、又はに規定する外国子会社及び又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課されるに規定する外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、又はの規定は、適用しない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of the first sentence of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "excluded)" in of the Former Corporation Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "excluded) and the amount that was not included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of (Exclusion of Dividends, etc. Received from Foreign Subsidiaries from Gross Profit) (including the case where it is applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 66-9-4, paragraph (2) (Exclusion of Dividends of Surplus, etc. Received from Specified Foreign Corporations from Gross Profit, etc.) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) as applied pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 45, paragraph (6) (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Corporations of Domestic Corporations That Are Specially-Related Shareholders, etc.) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 13 of 2009)".

前項前段の規定の適用がある場合における旧法人税法の規定の適用については、中「除く。)」とあるのは、「除く。)及び所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十五条第六項前段(特殊関係株主等である内国法人に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)の規定により適用される(外国子会社から受ける配当等の益金不算入)(前段(特定外国法人から受ける剰余金の配当等の益金不算入等)の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入されなかつた金額」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 46Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Calculation of Income of Mining and Manufacturing Technology Research Associations

第四十六条(鉱工業技術研究組合の所得計算の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-10, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to assets for experimental research prescribed in that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern assets for experimental research prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before that date.

の規定は、法人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する試験研究用資産について適用し、法人が同日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する試験研究用資産については、なお従前の例による。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-10 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a mining and manufacturing technology research association which, pursuant to the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as the "Industrial Revitalization Act, etc. Amendment Act" in this paragraph), is deemed to be a research and development partnership (meaning a research and development partnership prescribed in as amended by the provisions of ) (a mining and manufacturing technology research association here meaning a mining and manufacturing technology research association prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of ), the phrase "imposes expenses" in is deemed to be replaced with "makes an imposition of expenses (including one deemed to be an imposition of expenses under the provisions of pursuant to the provisions of )".

前項の場合において、我が国における産業活動の革新等を図るための産業活力再生特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(以下この項において「産業活力再生特別措置法等改正法」という。)の規定により技術研究組合(産業活力再生特別措置法等改正法第二条の規定による改正後のに規定する技術研究組合をいう。)とみなされた鉱工業技術研究組合(の規定による改正前のに規定する鉱工業技術研究組合をいう。)に係るの規定の適用については、中「費用を賦課し」とあるのは、「費用の賦課(我が国における産業活動の革新等をの規定によりの規定による費用の賦課とみなされるものを含む。)をし」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 47Transitional Measures Concerning Non-Application of Refund by Carryback of Losses

第四十七条(欠損金の繰戻しによる還付の不適用に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of loss incurred in a business year of a corporation ending on or after February 1, 2009, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of loss incurred in a business year prescribed in the main clause of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a corporation that ended before that date.

の規定は、法人の平成二十一年二月一日以後に終了する事業年度において生じた欠損金額について適用し、法人の同日前に終了した本文に規定する事業年度において生じた欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 48Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of Specific Purpose Companies

第四十八条(特定目的会社に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-14, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years ending on or after the Effective Date of a specific purpose company prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years that ended before the Effective Date of a specific purpose company prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

の規定は、に規定する特定目的会社の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、に規定する特定目的会社の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 67-14, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning the row for of the table in in the table in ) apply to corporation tax for business years ending on or after the Effective Date of a specific purpose company prescribed in Article 67-14, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as a "specific purpose company" in the following paragraph).

(の表の表のの項に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、に規定する特定目的会社(次項において「特定目的会社」という。)の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 67-14, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning the row for in the table in ) apply to corporation tax for business years of a specific purpose company ending on or after February 1, 2009.

(の表の項に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、特定目的会社の平成二十一年二月一日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 49Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of Investment Corporations

第四十九条(投資法人に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-15, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years ending on or after the Effective Date of an investment corporation prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years that ended before the Effective Date of an investment corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

の規定は、に規定する投資法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、に規定する投資法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 67-15, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning the row for of the table in in the table in ) apply to corporation tax of an investment corporation prescribed in Article 67-15, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as an "investment corporation" in the following paragraph) for business years ending on or after the Effective Date.

(の表の表のの項に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、に規定する投資法人(次項において「投資法人」という。)の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 67-15, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning the row for in the table in ) apply to corporation tax of an investment corporation for business years ending on or after February 1, 2009.

(の表の項に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、投資法人の平成二十一年二月一日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 50Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Foreign Partners

第五十条(外国組合員に対する課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-16 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to domestic source income prescribed in that a foreign corporation referred to in has on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、の外国法人が施行日以後に有するに規定する国内源泉所得について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 51Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption, etc. for Interest and Similar Income from Book-Entry Government Bonds

第五十一条(振替国債の利子等の非課税等に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-17, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to redemption gains prescribed in on discount bonds prescribed in that a foreign corporation issues on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、外国法人の施行日以後に発行するに規定する割引債のに規定する償還差益について適用する。

The provisions of Article 67-17, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to redemption gains prescribed in that a foreign corporation listed in receives on discount bonds prescribed in that are issued on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、に掲げる外国法人が施行日以後に発行されるに規定する割引債につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 52Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of the Trust Corporation of a Specified-Purpose Trust

第五十二条(特定目的信託に係る受託法人の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-3-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a Trust Corporation prescribed in of a specified-purpose trust prescribed in for business years ending on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a Trust Corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a specified-purpose trust prescribed in for business years that ended before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定目的信託に係るに規定する受託法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、に規定する特定目的信託に係るに規定する受託法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 53Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of the Trust Corporation of a Specified Investment Trust

第五十三条(特定投資信託に係る受託法人の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-3-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a Trust Corporation prescribed in of a specified investment trust prescribed in for business years ending on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a Trust Corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a specified investment trust prescribed in for business years that ended before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定投資信託に係るに規定する受託法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、に規定する特定投資信託に係るに規定する受託法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 54Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax Rates for Consolidated Corporations That Are Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, etc.

第五十四条(中小企業者等である連結法人の法人税率の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a consolidated parent corporation for consolidated business years ending on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、連結親法人の施行日以後に終了する連結事業年度分の法人税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 55Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Consolidated Corporation Has Acquired Equipment, etc. for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure

第五十五条(連結法人がエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-10, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 56Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Consolidated Corporations

第五十六条(連結法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-16, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified equipment, etc. prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をするに規定する特定設備等について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-17, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to research facilities prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern research facilities prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する研究施設について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する研究施設については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to assets for conservation projects, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation that received the certification prescribed in for a plan for conservation projects, etc. prescribed in before the Effective Date makes an acquisition, etc. of within a period of three years from the date of that certification, the provisions of remain in force.

に規定する保全事業等の計画につきに規定する認定を施行日前に受けた連結親法人が当該認定の日から三年以内の期間内に取得等をするに規定する保全事業等資産については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 68-19, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in ) apply to earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern earthquake disaster prevention assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する地震防災対策用資産について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する地震防災対策用資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-21, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for business innovation prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern equipment for business innovation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired or manufactured before that date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する事業革新設備について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が同日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する事業革新設備については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-21, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment, etc. for responding to changes in the structure of resource supply and demand prescribed in Article 68-21, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions.

及びの規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得等をするに規定する資源需給構造変化対応設備等について適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-26 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to equipment for manufacturing new-use processed rice products, etc. prescribed in Article 68-26, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (iii) of the Supplementary Provisions.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第三号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する新用途米穀加工品等製造設備について適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-27, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 40, paragraph (8) of the Supplementary Provisions, that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2012 within a district listed in of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 40, paragraph (8) of the Supplementary Provisions (limited to a district designated as a water resources area before the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of ), the phrase "districts listed" in is deemed to be replaced with "districts listed (including the districts listed in of the table in before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 40, paragraph (8) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in ) (hereinafter referred to as a "district under the transitional measures" in ))"; the phrase "the business listed in the second column of the respective items" is deemed to be replaced with "the business listed in the second column of the respective items (for a district under the transitional measures, the manufacturing business or any other business specified by Cabinet Order)"; and the phrase "the depreciable assets listed in the third column of the respective items (that table" is deemed to be replaced with "the depreciable assets listed in the third column of the respective items (for a district under the transitional measures, machinery and equipment, and buildings and their associated facilities, that are specified by Cabinet Order; the table in and the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force".

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が、附則第四十条第八項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの表のニに掲げる地区(の規定により、施行日前に水源地域として指定された地区に限る。)内において施行日から平成二十四年三月三十一日までの間に取得等をする附則第四十条第八項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるに規定する工業用機械等に係るの規定の適用については、中「掲げる地区」とあるのは「掲げる地区(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十条第八項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力措置法」という。)の表のニに掲げる地区(以下において「経過措置適用地区」という。)を含む。)」と、「当該各号の第二欄に掲げる事業」とあるのは「当該各号の第二欄に掲げる事業(経過措置適用地区にあつては、製造の事業その他の政令で定める事業)」と、「当該各号の第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産(同表」とあるのは「当該各号の第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産(経過措置適用地区にあつては、機械及び装置並びに建物及びその附属設備で、政令で定めるものとし、の表及びの表」とする。

The provisions of Article 68-27, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 68-27, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date.

(の表のニに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する工業用機械等について適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-29, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to medical equipment, etc. prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern medical equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する医療用機器等について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する医療用機器等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-34 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or newly constructs on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (iv) of the Supplementary Provisions.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第四号に定める日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用する。

With regard to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired or newly constructed before the date specified in Article 1, item (iv) of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the terms and phrases listed in the middle column of the following table that appear in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 40, paragraph (12) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in )
qualified post-formation acquisition of assetsqualified in-kind distribution (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in )
qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in )qualified merger, etc.
or a corporation making a capital contribution in kind, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation making a distribution in kind
or a qualified company split by split-off, the day before the date of the qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, the day before the date of the qualified merger, and for a qualified in-kind distribution that falls under a distribution of all of the residual assets, the date of determination of the residual assets pertaining to that qualified in-kind distribution.
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第四号に定める日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十条第十二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(において「旧効力措置法」という。)
適格事後設立適格現物分配(以下において「適格合併等」という。)
適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資(以下において「適格合併等」という。)適格合併等
又は現物出資法人、現物出資法人又は現物分配法人
又は適格分割型分割にあつては、当該適格合併又は適格分割型分割の日の前日にあつては当該適格合併の日の前日とし、残余財産の全部の分配に該当する適格現物分配にあつては当該適格現物分配に係る残余財産の確定の日とする。

The provisions of Article 68-35 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or newly constructs on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用する。

With regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired or newly constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the terms and phrases listed in the middle column of the following table that appear in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

qualified post-formation acquisition of assetsqualified in-kind distribution
qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kindqualified merger, etc.
or a corporation making a capital contribution in kind, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation making a distribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "merged corporation, etc." in )
the day before the date of the qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, or the date of the qualified company split by spin-off or qualified capital contribution in kindthe date of the qualified merger, etc. (for a qualified merger, the day before the date of the qualified merger, and for a qualified in-kind distribution that falls under a distribution of all of the residual assets, the date of determination of the residual assets pertaining to that qualified in-kind distribution)
before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 40, paragraph (14) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in )
merged corporation, splitting corporation, corporation making a capital contribution in kind or corporation conducting a post-formation acquisition of assetsmerged corporation, etc.
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

適格事後設立適格現物分配
適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資適格合併等
又は現物出資法人、現物出資法人又は現物分配法人(以下において「被合併法人等」という。)
適格合併若しくは適格分割型分割の日の前日又は適格分社型分割若しくは適格現物出資の日適格合併等の日(適格合併にあつては当該適格合併の日の前日とし、残余財産の全部の分配に該当する適格現物分配にあつては当該適格現物分配に係る残余財産の確定の日とする。)
所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十条第十四項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(において「旧効力措置法」という。)
被合併法人、分割法人、現物出資法人又は事後設立法人被合併法人等

The provisions of Article 68-38, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation disburses, in a consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, planting expenses prescribed in pertaining to a project covered by a subsidy, benefit or anything else equivalent thereto (hereinafter referred to as a "subsidy, etc." in this paragraph) granted by the State or a local government on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation disbursed planting expenses prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in a consolidated business year that began before the Effective Date, or the case where a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation disburses, in a consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, planting expenses prescribed in pertaining to a project covered by a subsidy, etc. granted by the State or a local government before the Effective Date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度において施行日以後に国又は地方公共団体から交付を受けた補助金又は給付金その他これらに準ずるもの(以下この項において「補助金等」という。)の対象となる事業に係るに規定する植林費を支出する場合について適用し、連結親法人若しくは当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度においてに規定する植林費を支出した場合又は連結親法人若しくは当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度において施行日前に国若しくは地方公共団体から交付を受けた補助金等の対象となる事業に係るに規定する植林費を支出する場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 57Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Consolidated Corporations

第五十七条(連結法人の準備金に関する経過措置)

With regard to the calculation of the amount of consolidated income for each consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date of a consolidated parent corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation that falls under a corporation listed in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding one engaged in the business of coal mining), the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning , and ) remain in force. In this case, the terms and phrases listed in the middle column of the following table that appear in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in )
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
, qualified capital contribution in kind or qualified post-formation acquisition of assetsor qualified capital contribution in kind
date of the merger or company split by split-offdate of the merger
merger or company split by split-offmerger
"合併にあつてはその" (for a merger, its)"合併にあつては、その" (for a merger, its; with a comma inserted after "あつては")
hereinafter in and
limited to a merger, and for a company split by split-off, to that company split by split-off in the case where the date of the company split by split-off is the first day of a consolidated parent corporation business year, respectivelylimited to a merger
merging corporation or successor corporation in a company splitmerging corporation
for the dissolution of a consolidated subsidiary corporation, the date of the dissolutionfor the dissolution of a consolidated subsidiary corporation due to an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings, the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with " before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations" in )
before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations" in )
the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with " of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
through a qualified company split (for a qualified company split by split-off, limited to that qualified company split by split-off in the case where the date of the qualified company split by split-off is the first day of the consolidated parent corporation business year)through a qualified company split
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations

に規定する連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人で、の表のの上欄に掲げる法人(石炭の採掘の事業を営むものを除く。)に該当するものの施行日以後に開始する各連結事業年度の連結所得の金額の計算については、(、及びに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力措置法」という。)
、適格現物出資又は適格事後設立又は適格現物出資
合併又は分割型分割の日合併の日
合併又は分割型分割合併
合併にあつてはその合併にあつては、その
以下及び
合併に、分割型分割にあつてはその分割型分割の日が連結親法人事業年度開始の日である場合の当該分割型分割に、それぞれ限る合併に限る
合併法人又は分割承継法人合併法人
連結子法人の解散にあつてはその解散の日連結子法人の破産手続開始の決定による解散にあつてはその破産手続開始の決定の日
「」とあるのは「「」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第四十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力単体措置法」という。)
所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第五十七条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力連結措置法」という。)
「」とあるのは「「」とあるのは「
適格分割(適格分割型分割にあつては、その適格分割型分割の日がその連結親法人事業年度開始の日である場合の当該適格分割型分割に限る。)により適格分割により

If a consolidated parent corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation has an amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in as of the first day of the first consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date (where the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date does not fall under a consolidated business year, the first day of that business year), an amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of that reserve for losses on computer buybacks by the number of months in each consolidated business year and dividing the product by 60 (referred to as the "amount drawn down in equal parts over five years" in the following paragraph) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for each consolidated business year that includes any day within five years from that first day.

に規定する連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後最初に開始する連結事業年度開始の日(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、当該事業年度開始の日)においてに規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を有する場合には、当該開始の日以後五年以内の日を含む各連結事業年度において、当該電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額に当該各連結事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して計算した金額(次項において「五年均等取崩金額」という。)に相当する金額を、当該各連結事業年度の連結所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if the amount drawn down in equal parts over five years exceeds the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the end of the consolidated business year (where, by that date, there is an amount that has been included, or has come to be included, in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of the following paragraph out of the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in that paragraph (including an amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions), or an amount that has been included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph by the end of the preceding consolidated business year (where the business year that includes the day preceding the first day of that consolidated business year does not fall under a consolidated business year, the business year that includes that preceding day) (including an amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of that Article), the amount remaining after deducting those amounts; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), the amount drawn down in equal parts over five years is to be the amount of that reserve for losses on computer buybacks.

前項の場合において、五年均等取崩金額が当該連結事業年度終了の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額(その日までに同項に規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額に次項の規定により益金の額に算入された、若しくは算入されるべきこととなった金額(附則第四十一条第四項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額を含む。)又は前連結事業年度(当該連結事業年度開始の日の前日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、その前日を含む事業年度)終了の日までに前項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額(同条第二項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額を含む。)がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した金額。以下この条において同じ。)を超えるときは、当該五年均等取崩金額は、当該電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額とする。

If a consolidated parent corporation or its consolidated subsidiary corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where, through a qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, it has come not to carry out all of the buybacks of computers subject to the buyback referred to in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that it sold, before that qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off, to a specified computer leasing company prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as "specified computers" in this paragraph and paragraph (9))), an amount equivalent to the amount specified in the relevant item is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for the consolidated business year that includes the date on which it came to fall under that case (in the case listed in item (ii), the consolidated business year that includes the day preceding the date of the merger).

第二項の規定の適用を受ける連結親法人又はその連結子法人が次の各号に掲げる場合(適格合併又は適格分割型分割により、その適格合併又は適格分割型分割前にに規定する特定電子計算機貸付会社に販売したの買戻しに係る電子計算機(以下この項及び第九項において「特定電子計算機」という。)の買戻しの全部を行わないこととなった場合を除く。)に該当することとなった場合には、当該各号に定める金額に相当する金額は、その該当することとなった日を含む連結事業年度(第二号に掲げる場合にあっては、合併の日の前日を含む連結事業年度)の連結所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

where it has ceased to have the special agreement specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation: the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the date on which it ceased to have that agreement;

に規定する政令で定める特約を有しないこととなった場合 その有しないこととなった日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額

where it has come not to carry out all of the buybacks of specified computers due to a merger (for a merger in which a consolidated subsidiary corporation is the merged corporation, limited to that merger in the case where the date of the merger is the first day of a consolidated parent corporation business year prescribed in (referred to as the "first day of a consolidated parent corporation business year" in paragraph (6))): the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks immediately before the merger;

合併(連結子法人が被合併法人となる合併にあっては、その合併の日がに規定する連結親法人事業年度開始の日(第六項において「連結親法人事業年度開始の日」という。)である場合の当該合併に限るものとする。)により特定電子計算機の買戻しの全部を行わないこととなった場合 その合併の直前における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額

where it has dissolved (excluding dissolution due to a merger, and, for the dissolution of a consolidated subsidiary corporation due to an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings, limited to the case where the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings is the end of a consolidated business year): the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks held by the consolidated parent corporation or that consolidated subsidiary corporation that has dissolved, as of the date of the dissolution;

解散した場合(合併により解散した場合を除き、連結子法人の破産手続開始の決定による解散にあってはその破産手続開始の決定の日が連結事業年度終了の日である場合に限る。) その解散の日におけるその解散した連結親法人又は当該連結子法人の有する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額

where it has reversed the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks in a case other than the cases referred to in paragraph (2) and the preceding three items: the amount equivalent to the amount reversed, out of the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the date of the reversal.

第二項及び前三号の場合以外の場合において電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を取り崩した場合 その取り崩した日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額のうちその取り崩した金額に相当する金額

The number of months referred to in paragraph (2) is calculated according to the calendar, and a fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.

第二項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

If a qualified merger in which a consolidated parent corporation or its consolidated subsidiary corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply is the merged corporation (for a qualified merger in which a consolidated subsidiary corporation is the merged corporation, limited to that qualified merger in the case where the date of the qualified merger is the first day of a consolidated parent corporation business year) is carried out, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks immediately before the qualified merger is to be taken over by that merging corporation. In this case, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks taken over by the merging corporation is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in that paragraph that the merging corporation holds as of the date of the qualified merger (where the business year of the merging corporation that includes the date of the qualified merger does not fall under a consolidated business year, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in Article 41, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions).

第二項の規定の適用を受ける連結親法人又はその連結子法人が被合併法人となる適格合併(連結子法人が被合併法人となる適格合併にあっては、その適格合併の日がその連結親法人事業年度開始の日である場合の当該適格合併に限る。)が行われた場合には、その適格合併直前における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該合併法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その合併法人が引継ぎを受けた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該合併法人がその適格合併の日において有する同項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額(当該合併法人の当該適格合併の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、附則第四十一条第二項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額)とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph or Article 41, paragraph (8) of the Supplementary Provisions, if the merging corporation referred to in those provisions (limited to one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified merger) is not a person that has the special agreement specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the end of the consolidated business year that includes the date of the qualified merger is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for that consolidated business year.

前項又は附則第四十一条第八項の場合において、これらの規定の合併法人(その適格合併後において連結法人に該当するものに限る。)がに規定する政令で定める特約を有する者でないときは、当該適格合併の日を含む連結事業年度終了の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該連結事業年度の連結所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) to each consolidated business year on or after the consolidated business year that includes the date of the qualified merger (where the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger does not fall under a consolidated business year, each consolidated business year after that business year) of the merging corporation referred to in paragraph (6) or Article 41, paragraph (8) of the Supplementary Provisions (limited to one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified merger), the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in paragraph (2) is to include the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the merging corporation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) or paragraph (8) of that Article. In this case, with regard to the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the merging corporation, the phrase "by the number of months in each consolidated business year and dividing the product by 60" in paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "by the number of months in each consolidated business year (for the consolidated business year that includes the date of the qualified merger, the number of months in the period from that date to the end of the consolidated business year that includes that date) and dividing the product by the number of months obtained by deducting from 60 months the number of months in the elapsed period (meaning the period from the first day of the first consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date (where the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date does not fall under a consolidated business year, the first day of that business year) to the day preceding the date of the qualified merger)".

第六項又は附則第四十一条第八項の合併法人(その適格合併後において連結法人に該当するものに限る。)のその適格合併の日を含む連結事業年度以後の各連結事業年度(当該適格合併の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、当該事業年度後の各連結事業年度)に係る第二項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、第六項又は同条第八項の規定により当該合併法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該合併法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額については、第二項中「当該各連結事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して」とあるのは、「当該各連結事業年度の月数(当該適格合併の日を含む連結事業年度にあっては、同日から同日を含む連結事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数)を乗じてこれを六十月から経過期間(施行日以後最初に開始する連結事業年度開始の日(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、当該事業年度開始の日)から当該適格合併の日の前日までの期間をいう。)の月数を控除した月数で除して」とする。

If a qualified company split by split-off in which a consolidated parent corporation or its consolidated subsidiary corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply is the splitting corporation is carried out and the successor corporation in a company split pertaining to that qualified company split by split-off has come to carry out all of the buybacks of specified computers, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks immediately before the qualified company split by split-off is to be taken over by that successor corporation in a company split. In this case, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks taken over by the successor corporation in a company split is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in that paragraph that the successor corporation in a company split holds as of the date of the qualified company split by split-off (where the business year of the successor corporation in a company split that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off does not fall under a consolidated business year, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks referred to in Article 41, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions).

第二項の規定の適用を受ける連結親法人又はその連結子法人が分割法人となる適格分割型分割が行われた場合において、当該適格分割型分割に係る分割承継法人が特定電子計算機の買戻しの全部を行うこととなったときは、その適格分割型分割直前における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該分割承継法人に引き継ぐものとする。この場合において、その分割承継法人が引継ぎを受けた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該分割承継法人がその適格分割型分割の日において有する同項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額(当該分割承継法人の当該適格分割型分割の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、附則第四十一条第二項の電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額)とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph or Article 41, paragraph (11) of the Supplementary Provisions, if the successor corporation in a company split referred to in those provisions (limited to one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified company split by split-off) is not a person that has the special agreement specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks as of the end of the consolidated business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for that consolidated business year.

前項又は附則第四十一条第十一項の場合において、これらの規定の分割承継法人(その適格分割型分割後において連結法人に該当するものに限る。)がに規定する政令で定める特約を有する者でないときは、当該適格分割型分割の日を含む連結事業年度終了の日における電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、当該連結事業年度の連結所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) to each consolidated business year on or after the consolidated business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off (where the business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off does not fall under a consolidated business year, each consolidated business year after that business year) of the successor corporation in a company split referred to in paragraph (9) or Article 41, paragraph (11) of the Supplementary Provisions (limited to one that falls under a consolidated corporation after the qualified company split by split-off), the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks prescribed in paragraph (2) is to include the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the successor corporation in a company split pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (9) or paragraph (11) of that Article. In this case, with regard to the amount of the reserve for losses on computer buybacks deemed to be held by the successor corporation in a company split, the phrase "by the number of months in each consolidated business year and dividing the product by 60" in paragraph (2) is deemed to be replaced with "by the number of months in each consolidated business year (for the consolidated business year that includes the date of the qualified company split by split-off, the number of months in the period from that date to the end of the consolidated business year that includes that date) and dividing the product by the number of months obtained by deducting from 60 months the number of months in the elapsed period (meaning the period from the first day of the first consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date (where the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date does not fall under a consolidated business year, the first day of that business year) to the day preceding the date of the qualified company split by split-off)".

第九項又は附則第四十一条第十一項の分割承継法人(その適格分割型分割後において連結法人に該当するものに限る。)のその適格分割型分割の日を含む連結事業年度以後の各連結事業年度(当該適格分割型分割の日を含む事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、当該事業年度後の各連結事業年度)に係る第二項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額は、第九項又は同条第十一項の規定により当該分割承継法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額を含むものとする。この場合において、当該分割承継法人が有するものとみなされた電子計算機買戻損失準備金の金額については、第二項中「当該各連結事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して」とあるのは、「当該各連結事業年度の月数(当該適格分割型分割の日を含む連結事業年度にあっては、同日から同日を含む連結事業年度終了の日までの期間の月数)を乗じてこれを六十月から経過期間(施行日以後最初に開始する連結事業年度開始の日(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度が連結事業年度に該当しない場合には、当該事業年度開始の日)から当該適格分割型分割の日の前日までの期間をいう。)の月数を控除した月数で除して」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 58Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets by Consolidated Corporations

第五十八条(連結法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation was purchased, before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, pursuant to a ruling prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の有するに規定する土地等が、附則第一条第五号に定める日前にに規定する裁定により買い取られた場合については、なお従前の例による。

If, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in Article 68-74, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that pertains to a right to use grassland prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of , for which the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Cropland Act" in this paragraph), is purchased pursuant to a ruling under of the Former Cropland Act, the provisions of Article 68-74 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming the case of that purchase to fall under the case listed in Article 65-3, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

附則第一条第五号の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされるの規定による改正前の農地法(以下この項において「旧農地法」という。)に規定する草地利用権に係るに規定する土地等がの裁定により買い取られる場合には、当該買い取られる場合をに掲げる場合に該当するものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation was purchased, before the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, by a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for use in the business referred to in (limited to the part concerning (a)).

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の有するに規定する土地等が、附則第一条第六号に定める日前にに規定する法人に(イに係る部分に限る。)の事業の用に供するために買い取られた場合については、なお従前の例による。

If, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in Article 68-75, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation held by a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation is purchased by a corporation in which a local government has made a capital contribution or any other corporation specified by Cabinet Order, for use in an upgrading project prescribed in based on an upgrading project plan that has received certification under the provisions of or (limited to an upgrading project based on an upgrading project plan that received that certification before that date, for which it has been certified, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, that it satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order, such as being carried out in conformity with city planning or any other plan of the State or a local government concerning land use), the provisions of Article 68-75 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply by deeming the case of that purchase to fall under the case listed in Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xiii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

附則第一条第六号に定める日以後に連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の有するに規定する土地等がからまで又はの規定による認定を受けた高度化事業計画に基づくに規定する高度化事業(同日前に当該認定を受けた高度化事業計画に基づくものであって、都市計画その他の土地利用に関する国又は地方公共団体の計画に適合して行われるものであることその他の政令で定める要件に該当することにつき財務省令で定めるところにより証明がされたものに限る。)の用に供するために、地方公共団体の出資に係る法人その他の政令で定める法人に買い取られる場合には、当該買い取られる場合をに掲げる場合に該当するものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-75, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xiii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in Article 68-75, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation carries out on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions.

(イに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第六号に定める日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-75, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xxv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in Article 68-75, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation carries out on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation carried out before that date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第五号に定める日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が同日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an agricultural production corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation transferred, before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, land, etc. prescribed in held by it to a specified agricultural corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation through consultation prescribed in .

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人であるに規定する農業生産法人が、附則第一条第五号に定める日前にその有するに規定する土地等をに規定する協議によりに規定する特定農業法人に譲渡した場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Articles 68-78 through 68-80 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the table in Article 68-78, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to assets listed in the right-hand column of of that table that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern assets listed in the right-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired before that date.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の附則第一条第五号に定める日以後に取得をする同表のの下欄に掲げる資産について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が同日前に取得をしたの表のの下欄に掲げる資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-85-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to land, etc. acquired in advance prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires on or after January 1, 2009.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十一年一月一日以後に取得をするに規定する先行取得土地等について適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-85-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to land, etc. acquired in advance in the case where a consolidated parent corporation prescribed in Article 68-85-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation has acquired land, etc. acquired in advance prescribed in in a consolidated business year of that consolidated parent corporation or its consolidated subsidiary corporation ending before the Effective Date (limited to a consolidated business year for which the due date for filing the consolidated final return prescribed in for that consolidated business year arrives before April 30, 2009), the phrase "by the due date for filing the consolidated final return prescribed in for the consolidated business year that includes the date of that acquisition" in is deemed to be replaced with "by April 30, 2009".

に規定する連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が、当該連結親法人又はその連結子法人の施行日前に終了する連結事業年度(当該連結事業年度のに規定する連結確定申告書の提出期限が平成二十一年四月三十日前に到来する連結事業年度に限る。)においてに規定する先行取得土地等の取得をした場合における当該先行取得土地等に係るの規定の適用については、中「当該取得の日を含む連結事業年度のに規定する連結確定申告書の提出期限までに」とあるのは、「平成二十一年四月三十日までに」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 59Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Consolidated Corporations

第五十九条(連結法人の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-90, paragraphs (1) through (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that paragraph beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the individually taxable amount prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that amount of applicable income, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable retained income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable retained income.

の規定は、同条第一項に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係る同項に規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係る同項に規定する個別課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象留保金額及び当該適用対象留保金額に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-91, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the individually taxable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-92 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a consolidated corporation has an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that it receives from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. beginning on or after the Effective Date), and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where any of the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has arisen with regard to a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or a foreign affiliated company prescribed in pertaining to a consolidated corporation prescribed in (limited to a fact pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. or foreign affiliated company that began before the Effective Date).

の規定は、連結法人がに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。)がある場合について適用し、に規定する連結法人に係るに規定する特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社につき各号に掲げる事実(当該特定外国子会社等又は外国関係会社の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。)が生じた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Of the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date (limited to the amount included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for a consolidated business year prescribed in Article 68-92, paragraph (3), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a consolidated corporation (referred to as a "consolidated business year of dividends, etc." in this paragraph); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) or the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including an amount deemed to be the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of or ; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), the amount of the portion corresponding to each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years prescribed in Article 68-92, paragraph (3), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a consolidated corporation (referred to as "each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years" in this paragraph) (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of ) is deemed to be the amount listed in the items of for the consolidated business year of dividends, etc. or each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years corresponding to the period of the consolidated business year or business year to which the individually taxable retained amount or individually taxed retained amount of that consolidated corporation pertains, and the provisions of apply.

に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額(連結法人のに規定する連結事業年度(以下この項において「配当等連結事業年度」という。)の連結所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入される金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)又はに規定する個別課税済留保金額(又はの規定によりに規定する個別課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含む。以下この項において同じ。)のうち連結法人のに規定する前十年以内の各連結事業年度(以下この項において「前十年以内の各連結事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(の規定により控除されるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該連結法人の個別課税対象留保金額又は個別課税済留保金額に係る連結事業年度又は事業年度の期間に対応する配当等連結事業年度又は前十年以内の各連結事業年度の各号に掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。

With regard to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in Article 68-90, paragraph (1), item (i), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. that began before the Effective Date; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) that a consolidated corporation receives, in a consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that consolidated corporation, the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of do not apply. In this case, with regard to the portion pertaining to that amount of dividend of surplus, etc. of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax (meaning the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) imposed on the income of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. and the amount of foreign country's corporate tax imposed on the income of a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to that specified foreign subsidiary, etc., in each consolidated business year or each business year of that consolidated corporation beginning on or before the day on which three years have elapsed from the Effective Date, the provisions of and , , and , or and , , and of the Former Corporation Tax Act remain in force.

連結法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度において当該連結法人に係るに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けるイに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)については、の規定によりに規定する個別益金額を計算する場合におけるの規定は、適用しない。この場合において、当該連結法人の施行日から三年を経過する日以前に開始する各連結事業年度又は各事業年度において当該特定外国子会社等の所得に対して課される外国法人税(に規定する外国法人税をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の額及び当該特定外国子会社等に係る又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課される外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、並びに、、及び又は並びに、、及びの規定は、なおその効力を有する。

With regard to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. beginning on or after the Effective Date; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) that a consolidated corporation received, in a consolidated business year that began before the Effective Date, from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in Article 68-90, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that consolidated corporation (limited to one that falls under a foreign subsidiary prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of ; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), notwithstanding the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of apply. In this case, the provisions of or of the Supplementary Provisions do not apply to the portion pertaining to that amount of dividend of surplus, etc. of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act imposed on the income of a foreign subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act and a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act.

連結法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度において当該連結法人に係るに規定する特定外国子会社等(の規定によりに規定する個別益金額を計算する場合におけるに規定する外国子会社に該当するものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)については、の規定にかかわらず、の規定によりに規定する個別益金額を計算する場合におけるの規定を適用する。この場合において、又はに規定する外国子会社及び又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課されるに規定する外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、又はの規定は、適用しない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of the first sentence of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "" in of the Former Corporation Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "the amount not included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for that consolidated business year pursuant to the provisions of (limited to the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount pursuant to the provisions of (Exclusion from Gross Profit of Dividends, etc. Received from Foreign Subsidiaries) (including the case where it is applied with the relevant terms and phrases replaced pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 68-92, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Exclusion from Gross Profit, etc. of Dividends of Surplus, etc. Received from Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc.)) as applied pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 59, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 13 of 2009) (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Consolidated Corporations)) (Inclusion of Individual Gross Profit Amount or Individual Deductible Expense Amount in Gross Profit or Deductible Expenses), and ".

前項前段の規定の適用がある場合における旧法人税法の規定の適用については、中「」とあるのは、「(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第五十九条第六項前段(連結法人の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)の規定により適用される(外国子会社から受ける配当等の益金不算入)(前段(特定外国子会社等から受ける剰余金の配当等の益金不算入等)の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により個別益金額を計算する場合に限る。)(個別益金額又は個別損金額の益金又は損金算入)の規定により当該連結事業年度の連結所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入されなかつた金額及び」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 60Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Corporations of Consolidated Corporations That Are Specially-Related Shareholders, etc.

第六十条(特殊関係株主等である連結法人に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-93-2, paragraph (1), paragraph (2), item (iii), and paragraphs (3) and (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the individually taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable retained income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable retained income.

、、及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象留保金額及び当該適用対象留保金額に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-93-3, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the individually taxable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-93-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in has an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that it receives from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in (limited to an amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date), and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where any of the facts listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has arisen with regard to a specified foreign corporation or a foreign affiliated corporation prescribed in pertaining to a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in (limited to a fact pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation or foreign affiliated corporation that began before the Effective Date).

の規定は、に規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人がに規定する特定外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。)がある場合について適用し、に規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人に係るに規定する特定外国法人又は外国関係法人につき各号に掲げる事実(当該特定外国法人又は外国関係法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。)が生じた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Of the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date (limited to the amount included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for a consolidated business year prescribed in Article 68-93-4, paragraph (3), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in (referred to as a "consolidated business year of dividends, etc." in this paragraph); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) or the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including an amount deemed to be the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as read with the relevant terms and phrases replaced pursuant to the provisions of or ; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), the amount of the portion corresponding to each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years prescribed in Article 68-93-4, paragraph (3), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in (referred to as "each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years" in this paragraph) (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of ) is deemed to be the amount listed in the items of for the consolidated business year of dividends, etc. or each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years corresponding to the period of the consolidated business year or business year to which the individually taxable retained amount or individually taxed retained amount of that consolidated corporation pertains, and the provisions of apply.

に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額(に規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人のに規定する連結事業年度(以下この項において「配当等連結事業年度」という。)の連結所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入される金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)又はに規定する個別課税済留保金額(又はの規定により読み替えられたの規定によりに規定する個別課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含む。以下この項において同じ。)のうちに規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人のに規定する前十年以内の各連結事業年度(以下この項において「前十年以内の各連結事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(の規定により控除されるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該連結法人の個別課税対象留保金額又は個別課税済留保金額に係る連結事業年度又は事業年度の期間に対応する配当等連結事業年度又は前十年以内の各連結事業年度の各号に掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。

With regard to the amount listed in of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation that began before the Effective Date; referred to as the "amount of dividend of surplus, etc." in this paragraph) that a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in Article 68-93-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation receives, in a consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that consolidated corporation, the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of do not apply. In this case, with regard to the portion pertaining to that amount of dividend of surplus, etc. of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax (meaning the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) imposed on the income of that specified foreign corporation and the amount of foreign country's corporate tax imposed on the income of a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to that specified foreign corporation, in each consolidated business year or each business year of that consolidated corporation beginning on or before the day on which three years have elapsed from the Effective Date, the provisions of and , , and , or and , , and of the Former Corporation Tax Act remain in force.

に規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度において当該連結法人に係るに規定する特定外国法人から受けるに掲げる金額(当該特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において「剰余金の配当等の額」という。)については、の規定によりに規定する個別益金額を計算する場合におけるの規定は、適用しない。この場合において、当該連結法人の施行日から三年を経過する日以前に開始する各連結事業年度又は各事業年度において当該特定外国法人の所得に対して課される外国法人税(に規定する外国法人税をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の額及び当該特定外国法人に係る又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課される外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、並びに、、及び又は並びに、、及びの規定は、なおその効力を有する。

With regard to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the amount pertaining to business years of that specified foreign corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) that a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received, in a consolidated business year that began before the Effective Date, from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in Article 68-93-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to that consolidated corporation (limited to one that falls under a foreign subsidiary prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of ; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), notwithstanding the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount prescribed in of the New Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of apply. In this case, the provisions of or of the Supplementary Provisions do not apply to the portion pertaining to that amount of dividend of surplus, etc. of the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act imposed on the income of a foreign subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act and a foreign second-tier subsidiary prescribed in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act.

に規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度において当該連結法人に係るに規定する特定外国法人(の規定によりに規定する個別益金額を計算する場合におけるに規定する外国子会社に該当するものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額(当該特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)については、の規定にかかわらず、の規定によりに規定する個別益金額を計算する場合におけるの規定を適用する。この場合において、又はに規定する外国子会社及び又はに規定する外国孫会社の所得に対して課されるに規定する外国法人税の額のうち当該剰余金の配当等の額に係るものについては、又はの規定は、適用しない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of the first sentence of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "" in of the Former Corporation Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "the amount not included in gross profit in calculating the amount of consolidated income for that consolidated business year pursuant to the provisions of (limited to the case of calculating the individual gross profit amount pursuant to the provisions of (Exclusion from Gross Profit of Dividends, etc. Received from Foreign Subsidiaries) (including the case where it is applied with the relevant terms and phrases replaced pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 68-93-4, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Exclusion from Gross Profit, etc. of Dividends of Surplus, etc. Received from Specified Foreign Corporations)) as applied pursuant to the provisions of the first sentence of Article 60, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 13 of 2009) (Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Corporations of Consolidated Corporations That Are Specially-Related Shareholders, etc.)) (Inclusion of Individual Gross Profit Amount or Individual Deductible Expense Amount in Gross Profit or Deductible Expenses), and ".

前項前段の規定の適用がある場合における旧法人税法の規定の適用については、中「」とあるのは、「(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第六十条第六項前段(特殊関係株主等である連結法人に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)の規定により適用される(外国子会社から受ける配当等の益金不算入)(前段(特定外国法人から受ける剰余金の配当等の益金不算入等)の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により個別益金額を計算する場合に限る。)(個別益金額又は個別損金額の益金又は損金算入)の規定により当該連結事業年度の連結所得の金額の計算上益金の額に算入されなかつた金額及び」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 61Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Calculation of Income of Mining and Manufacturing Technology Research Associations That Are Consolidated Parent Corporations

第六十一条(連結親法人である鉱工業技術研究組合の所得計算の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-94, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to assets for experimental research prescribed in that a consolidated parent corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern assets for experimental research prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation acquired or manufactured before that date.

の規定は、連結親法人が附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に取得又は製作をするに規定する試験研究用資産について適用し、連結親法人が同日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する試験研究用資産については、なお従前の例による。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-94 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a mining and manufacturing technology research association (meaning a mining and manufacturing technology research association prescribed in before the amendment by ) that is deemed to be a research and development partnership (meaning a research and development partnership prescribed in as amended by ) pursuant to the provisions of (referred to as the "Industrial Revitalization Act, etc. Amendment Act" in this paragraph), the phrase "levied charges" in is deemed to be replaced with "made a levy of charges (including a levy deemed to be a levy of charges under the provisions of pursuant to the provisions of )".

前項の場合において、我が国における産業活動の革新等を図るための産業活力再生特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(以下この項において「産業活力再生特別措置法等改正法」という。)の規定により技術研究組合(の規定による改正後のに規定する技術研究組合をいう。)とみなされた鉱工業技術研究組合(の規定による改正前のに規定する鉱工業技術研究組合をいう。)に係るの規定の適用については、中「費用を賦課し」とあるのは、「費用の賦課(我が国における産業活動の革新等をの規定によりの規定による費用の賦課とみなされるものを含む。)をし」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 62Transitional Measures Concerning Non-Application of Refunds by Carryback of Losses of Consolidated Parent Corporations

第六十二条(連結親法人の欠損金の繰戻しによる還付の不適用に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-98, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of consolidated loss incurred in a consolidated business year of a consolidated parent corporation ending on or after February 1, 2009, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of consolidated loss incurred in a consolidated business year prescribed in the main clause of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a consolidated parent corporation that ended before that date.

の規定は、連結親法人の平成二十一年二月一日以後に終了する連結事業年度において生じた連結欠損金額について適用し、連結親法人の同日前に終了した本文に規定する連結事業年度において生じた連結欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 63Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Payment Grace Period for Gift Tax or Inheritance Tax on Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests

第六十三条(非上場株式等についての贈与税又は相続税の納税猶予に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 70-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in Article 70-7, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as "unlisted shares or similar interests" through Article 65 of the Supplementary Provisions) acquired by gift (excluding a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor; hereinafter the same applies through Article 66 of the Supplementary Provisions) on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に贈与(贈与をした者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を除く。以下附則第六十六条までにおいて同じ。)により取得をするに規定する非上場株式等(以下附則第六十五条までにおいて「非上場株式等」という。)に係る贈与税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on unlisted shares or similar interests acquired by inheritance or bequest (including a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor; hereinafter the same applies through Article 66 of the Supplementary Provisions) on or after October 1, 2008. In this case, the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation do not apply to the shares or capital contributions of the company pertaining to those unlisted shares or similar interests acquired by that inheritance or bequest.

の規定は、平成二十年十月一日以後に相続又は遺贈(贈与をした者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を含む。以下附則第六十六条までにおいて同じ。)により取得をする非上場株式等に係る相続税について適用する。この場合において、当該相続又は遺贈により取得をする当該非上場株式等に係る会社の株式又は出資については、の規定は、適用しない。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 64Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions, etc. on the Calculation of the Taxable Value for Inheritance Tax of Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests

第六十四条(非上場株式等についての相続税の課税価格の計算の特例等に関する経過措置)

Where an heir, etc. of specified business assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as an "heir, etc. of specified business assets" through paragraph (5)) has submitted, pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or this paragraph, the return referred to in (referred to as a "gift tax return" in paragraph (6)) and the documents referred to in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment with respect to specified family company shares, etc. received by gift prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as "specified family company shares, etc. received by gift" through paragraph (3) and in paragraph (2) of the following Article) that the heir, etc. of specified business assets acquired by gift before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax or gift tax pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc. received by gift.

に規定する特定事業用資産相続人等(以下第五項までにおいて「特定事業用資産相続人等」という。)が施行日前に贈与により取得をしたに規定する特定受贈同族会社株式等(以下第三項まで及び次条第二項において「特定受贈同族会社株式等」という。)につき旧租税特別措置法第六十九条の五第十項又はこの項の規定によりの申告書(第六項において「贈与税の申告書」という。)及びの書類を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出している場合には、当該特定受贈同族会社株式等に係る相続税又は贈与税については、なお従前の例による。

In the case prescribed in the preceding paragraph (limited to the case where the person who made the gift of those specified family company shares, etc. received by gift (hereinafter referred to as the "specified donor" in this paragraph and paragraph (4)) died on or after October 1, 2008), if the heir, etc. of specified business assets pertaining to that specified donor satisfies all of the following requirements, that heir, etc. of specified business assets may receive the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation by deeming those specified family company shares, etc. received by gift (limited to those selected, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, as those to which the provisions of this paragraph are to be applied; hereinafter referred to as "selected specified gifted shares, etc. of a family company" in this paragraph and paragraph (4)) to be unlisted shares or similar interests acquired from that specified donor by inheritance (or by bequest, if that heir, etc. of specified business assets is a person other than an heir of that specified donor):

前項に規定する場合(当該特定受贈同族会社株式等の贈与をした者(以下この項及び第四項において「特定贈与者」という。)が平成二十年十月一日以後に死亡した場合に限る。)において、当該特定贈与者に係る特定事業用資産相続人等が次に掲げる要件のすべてを満たすときは、当該特定事業用資産相続人等は、当該特定受贈同族会社株式等(この項の規定の適用を受けるものとして政令で定めるところにより選択したものに限る。以下この項及び第四項において「選択特定受贈同族会社株式等」という。)を当該特定贈与者から相続(当該特定事業用資産相続人等が当該特定贈与者の相続人以外の者である場合には、遺贈)により取得をした非上場株式等とみなして、の規定の適用を受けることができる。

that heir, etc. of specified business assets has submitted, by March 31, 2010, to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, a document stating that the heir, etc. of specified business assets intends to receive the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph, and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance; provided, however, that if the due date for filing the inheritance tax return prescribed in in connection with the death of that specified donor (referred to as the "inheritance tax return" in the following item, paragraph (7) and the following Article) falls on or before that date, that document is to be submitted attached to that inheritance tax return, except where that document has already been submitted;

当該特定事業用資産相続人等が、平成二十二年三月三十一日までに納税地の所轄税務署長に、この項の規定によりの規定の適用を受けようとする旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類を提出していること。ただし、当該特定贈与者の死亡に係るに規定する相続税の申告書(次号、第七項及び次条において「相続税の申告書」という。)の提出期限が同日までに到来する場合には、既に当該書類を提出している場合を除き、当該書類を当該相続税の申告書に添付して提出することとする。

that heir, etc. of specified business assets holds a position as an officer of the certified succession company (meaning a certified succession company prescribed in Article 70-7-2, paragraph (2), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies in paragraph (7), item (ii)) pertaining to those selected specified gifted shares, etc. of a family company, or any other position specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, during the period specified by Cabinet Order within the period from the time of the gift pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc. received by gift until the time when the due date for filing the inheritance tax return pertaining to the succession that commenced upon the death of that specified donor (referred to as the "return due date" in the following item and paragraph (7)) passes;

当該特定事業用資産相続人等が、当該特定受贈同族会社株式等に係る贈与の時から当該特定贈与者の死亡により開始した相続に係る相続税の申告書の提出期限(次号及び第七項において「申告期限」という。)を経過する時までの間のうち政令で定める期間において、当該選択特定受贈同族会社株式等に係る認定承継会社(に規定する認定承継会社をいう。第七項第二号において同じ。)の役員その他の地位として財務省令で定めるものを有していること。

that heir, etc. of specified business assets has continued to hold all of the selected specified gifted shares, etc. of a family company acquired by gift from that specified donor from the time of that gift until the return due date pertaining to that succession (or, if that heir, etc. of specified business assets died before that return due date, the date of that death).

当該特定事業用資産相続人等が、当該特定贈与者からの贈与により取得をした選択特定受贈同族会社株式等のすべてを当該贈与の時から当該相続に係る申告期限(当該特定事業用資産相続人等が当該申告期限前に死亡した場合には、その死亡の日)まで引き続き保有していること。

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply if an heir, etc. of specified business assets receives the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation with regard to those specified family company shares, etc. received by gift pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph.

第一項の規定は、前項の規定により特定事業用資産相続人等が当該特定受贈同族会社株式等についての規定の適用を受ける場合には、適用しない。

With regard to shares or capital contributions (limited to those of the corporation pertaining to selected specified gifted shares, etc. of a family company) that an heir, etc. of specified business assets has acquired by inheritance or bequest from the specified donor pertaining to that heir, etc. of specified business assets, the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation do not apply, except where the provisions of paragraph (2) are applied with regard to those selected specified gifted shares, etc. of a family company.

特定事業用資産相続人等が、当該特定事業用資産相続人等に係る特定贈与者から相続又は遺贈により取得をした株式又は出資(選択特定受贈同族会社株式等に係る法人のものに限る。)については、当該選択特定受贈同族会社株式等につき第二項の規定の適用を受ける場合を除き、の規定は、適用しない。

The method of adjusting the amount of inheritance tax for which a tax payment grace period is granted in the case where an heir, etc. of specified business assets receives the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2), and other matters necessary for the application of the provisions of , are specified by Cabinet Order.

特定事業用資産相続人等が第二項の規定によりの規定の適用を受ける場合の納税の猶予をする相続税の額の調整方法その他の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Where a specified donee prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (hereinafter referred to as a "specified donee" in this Article) has submitted, pursuant to the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, a gift tax return (limited to one stating that the specified donee intends to receive the application of those provisions) to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment with respect to specified family company shares, etc. prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as "specified family company shares, etc." in this Article and in paragraph (2) of the following Article) that the specified donee acquired by gift on or before December 31, 2008, the provisions then in force continue to govern gift tax pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc.

に規定する特定受贈者(以下この条において「特定受贈者」という。)が平成二十年十二月三十一日以前に贈与により取得をしたに規定する特定同族株式等(以下この条及び次条第二項において「特定同族株式等」という。)につき又はの規定により贈与税の申告書(これらの規定の適用を受けようとする旨の記載があるものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出している場合には、当該特定同族株式等に係る贈与税については、なお従前の例による。

In the case prescribed in the preceding paragraph (limited to the case where the person who made the gift of those specified family company shares, etc. (hereinafter referred to as the "donor of specified family company shares, etc." through the following paragraph) died on or after October 1, 2008), if the specified donee pertaining to that donor of specified family company shares, etc. satisfies all of the following requirements, that specified donee may receive the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation by deeming the shares or capital contributions (limited to those of the company pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc. that have been selected, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, as those to which the provisions of this paragraph are to be applied; hereinafter referred to as "selected specified family company shares, etc." through the following paragraph) that the specified donee acquired by gift from that donor of specified family company shares, etc. (limited to a gift made during the period from the date of the first gift of those specified family company shares, etc. in the selected year prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to the confirmation date prescribed in (referred to as the "confirmation date" in item (iv))) to be unlisted shares or similar interests acquired from that donor of specified family company shares, etc. by inheritance (or by bequest, if that specified donee is a person other than an heir of that donor of specified family company shares, etc.):

前項に規定する場合(当該特定同族株式等の贈与をした者(以下次項までにおいて「特定同族株式等贈与者」という。)が平成二十年十月一日以後に死亡した場合に限る。)において、当該特定同族株式等贈与者に係る特定受贈者が次に掲げる要件のすべてを満たすときは、当該特定受贈者は、当該特定同族株式等贈与者からの贈与(ロに規定する選択年中における当該特定同族株式等の最初の贈与の日からに規定する確認日(第四号において「確認日」という。)までの間に行われたものに限る。)により取得をした株式又は出資(当該特定同族株式等に係る会社のもののうち、この項の規定の適用を受けるものとして政令で定めるところにより選択したものに限る。以下次項までにおいて「選択特定同族株式等」という。)を当該特定同族株式等贈与者から相続(当該特定受贈者が当該特定同族株式等贈与者の相続人以外の者である場合には、遺贈)により取得をした非上場株式等とみなして、の規定の適用を受けることができる。

that specified donee has submitted, by March 31, 2010, to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, a document stating that the specified donee intends to receive the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph, and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance; provided, however, that if the due date for filing the inheritance tax return in connection with the death of that donor of specified family company shares, etc. falls on or before that date, that document is to be submitted attached to that inheritance tax return, except where that document has already been submitted;

当該特定受贈者が、平成二十二年三月三十一日までに納税地の所轄税務署長に、この項の規定によりの規定の適用を受けようとする旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類を提出していること。ただし、当該特定同族株式等贈与者の死亡に係る相続税の申告書の提出期限が同日までに到来する場合には、既に当該書類を提出している場合を除き、当該書類を当該相続税の申告書に添付して提出することとする。

that specified donee holds a position as an officer of the certified succession company pertaining to those selected specified family company shares, etc., or any other position specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, during the period specified by Cabinet Order within the period from the time of the gift pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc. until the time when the return due date pertaining to the succession that commenced upon the death of that donor of specified family company shares, etc. passes;

当該特定受贈者が、当該特定同族株式等に係る贈与の時から当該特定同族株式等贈与者の死亡により開始した相続に係る申告期限を経過する時までの間のうち政令で定める期間において、当該選択特定同族株式等に係る認定承継会社の役員その他の地位として財務省令で定めるものを有していること。

that specified donee has continued to hold all of the selected specified family company shares, etc. acquired by gift from that donor of specified family company shares, etc. from the time of that gift until the return due date pertaining to that succession (or, if that specified donee died before that return due date, the date of that death);

当該特定受贈者が、当該特定同族株式等贈与者からの贈与により取得をした選択特定同族株式等のすべてを当該贈与の時から当該相続に係る申告期限(当該特定受贈者が当該申告期限前に死亡した場合には、その死亡の日)まで引き続き保有していること。

that specified donee has submitted, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the confirmation date, the written confirmation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc. to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment.

当該特定受贈者が、確認日の翌日から二月を経過する日までに、当該特定同族株式等に係るに規定する確認書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出していること。

With regard to shares or capital contributions (limited to those of the company pertaining to selected specified family company shares, etc.) that a specified donee has acquired by inheritance or bequest from the donor of specified family company shares, etc. pertaining to that specified donee, the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation do not apply, except where the provisions of the preceding paragraph are applied with regard to those selected specified family company shares, etc.

特定受贈者が、当該特定受贈者に係る特定同族株式等贈与者から相続又は遺贈により取得をした株式又は出資(選択特定同族株式等に係る会社のものに限る。)については、当該選択特定同族株式等につき前項の規定の適用を受ける場合を除き、の規定は、適用しない。

Adjustments concerning the application of the provisions of Article 69-4, Article 69-5, Article 70-3 or Article 70-3-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a specified donee receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (6), and other matters necessary for the application of those provisions, are specified by Cabinet Order.

特定受贈者が第六項の規定の適用を受けている場合の、、又はの規定の適用に関する調整その他これらの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

The method of adjusting the amount of inheritance tax for which a tax payment grace period is granted in the case where a specified donee receives the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (7), and other matters necessary for the application of the provisions of , are specified by Cabinet Order.

特定受贈者が第七項の規定によりの規定の適用を受ける場合の納税の猶予をする相続税の額の調整方法その他の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

The provisions of Articles 69-4 and 69-5 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on property acquired by inheritance or bequest on or after the Effective Date, and, except in the case where the provisions of paragraph (2) of the preceding Article apply, the provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax on property acquired by inheritance or bequest before the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、施行日以後に相続又は遺贈により取得をする財産に係る相続税について適用し、施行日前に相続又は遺贈により取得をした財産に係る相続税については、前条第二項の規定の適用がある場合を除き、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 65Special Provisions on the Return Due Date, etc. for Inheritance Tax

第六十五条(相続税の申告期限等に係る特例)

If the property held by a decedent pertaining to a succession that commenced during the period from October 1, 2008 to March 31, 2009 (referred to as the "special period" in this Article) immediately before the commencement of the succession included unlisted shares or similar interests, and that decedent had authority of representation (excluding authority of representation that has been restricted; the same applies in the following paragraph) of the company pertaining to those unlisted shares or similar interests, with regard to the due date for filing the inheritance tax return to be filed by a person who acquired property by inheritance or bequest (including a gift pertaining to property acquired by gift that is subject to the provisions of ; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (5)) from that decedent, the phrase "within ten months" in is deemed to be replaced with "by the day on which ten months have elapsed or February 1, 2010, whichever is later".

平成二十年十月一日から平成二十一年三月三十一日までの間(以下この条において「特例期間」という。)に開始した相続に係る被相続人が当該相続の開始の直前に有していた財産の中に非上場株式等が含まれており、かつ、当該被相続人が当該非上場株式等に係る会社の代表権(制限が加えられた代表権を除く。次項において同じ。)を有していた場合には、当該被相続人からの相続又は遺贈(贈与により取得をした財産での規定の適用を受けるものに係る贈与を含む。次項及び第五項において同じ。)により財産の取得をした者が提出すべき相続税の申告書の提出期限については、中「十月以内」とあるのは、「十月を経過する日又は平成二十二年二月一日のいずれか遅い日まで」とする。

If a person who made a gift of specified family company shares, etc. received by gift (limited to those pertaining to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) of the preceding Article) (limited to a person who had authority of representation of the company pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc. received by gift) or a person who made a gift of specified family company shares, etc. (limited to those pertaining to the application of the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article) (limited to a person who had authority of representation of the company pertaining to those specified family company shares, etc.) died within the special period, with regard to the due date for filing the inheritance tax return to be filed by a person who acquired property by inheritance or bequest from any of these persons, the phrase "within ten months" in is deemed to be replaced with "by the day on which ten months have elapsed or February 1, 2010, whichever is later".

特定受贈同族会社株式等(前条第一項又は第二項の規定の適用に係るものに限る。)の贈与をした者(当該特定受贈同族会社株式等に係る会社の代表権を有していた者に限る。)又は特定同族株式等(同条第六項の規定の適用に係るものに限る。)の贈与をした者(当該特定同族株式等に係る会社の代表権を有していた者に限る。)が特例期間内に死亡した場合には、これらの者からの相続又は遺贈により財産の取得をした者が提出すべき相続税の申告書の提出期限については、中「十月以内」とあるのは、「十月を経過する日又は平成二十二年二月一日のいずれか遅い日まで」とする。

In the case prescribed in the preceding two paragraphs, with regard to the due date for filing the return to be filed pursuant to the provisions of when a cause prescribed in arises within the special period, the phrase "within ten months" in is deemed to be replaced with "by the day on which ten months have elapsed or February 1, 2010, whichever is later".

前二項に規定する場合において、特例期間内にに規定する事由が生じたときにおけるの規定により提出すべき申告書の提出期限については、中「十月以内」とあるのは、「十月を経過する日又は平成二十二年二月一日のいずれか遅い日まで」とする。

In the case prescribed in paragraphs (1) and (2), with regard to a determination or reassessment prescribed in where a cause prescribed in or comes to apply within the special period, the phrase "ten months" in or is deemed to be replaced with "the day on which ten months have elapsed or February 1, 2010, whichever is later".

第一項及び第二項に規定する場合において、特例期間内に又はに規定する事由に該当することとなったときにおけるに規定する決定又は更正については、又は中「十月」とあるのは、「十月を経過する日又は平成二十二年二月一日のいずれか遅い日」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2, paragraph (14), item (vii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to inheritance tax for which a tax payment grace period has been granted pursuant to the provisions of to a successor heir, etc. prescribed in who acquired unlisted shares or similar interests by inheritance or bequest within the special period and who received the application of the provisions of , the phrase "the National Tax Collection Act" in is deemed to be replaced with "the National Tax Collection Act, with the phrase 'one year or more before' in deemed to be replaced with 'one year or more before (if the national tax pertaining to that delinquency is inheritance tax, before the commencement of the succession of the decedent pertaining to that inheritance tax)', and ".

特例期間内に相続又は遺贈により非上場株式等の取得をしたに規定する経営承継相続人等での規定の適用を受けたものに係るの規定による納税の猶予を受けた相続税に係るの規定の適用については、中「国税徴収法」とあるのは、「中「一年以上前」とあるのは「一年以上前(当該滞納に係る国税が相続税である場合にあつては、当該相続税に係る被相続人の相続の開始の前)」と、」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 66Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Payment Grace Period, etc. for Gift Tax or Inheritance Tax on Farmland, etc.

第六十六条(農地等についての贈与税又は相続税の納税猶予等に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 70-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on a gift of farmland, etc. prescribed in Article 70-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation made on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions.

の規定は、附則第一条第五号に定める日以後に行われるに規定する農地等の贈与に係る贈与税について適用する。

With regard to gift tax on a gift of farmland, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation made before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of remain in force.

附則第一条第五号に定める日前に行われたに規定する農地等の贈与に係る贈与税については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The persons listed in the following items are deemed to be donees prescribed in Article 70-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the provisions of , , , and and Article 70-5, paragraph (1) and Article 70-6, paragraph (29) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply. In this case, matters necessary for the application of these provisions with respect to those donees are specified by Cabinet Order.

次に掲げる者は、に規定する受贈者とみなして、、、、及び、並びにの規定を適用する。この場合において、当該受贈者に係るこれらの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by the , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 20, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十年法律第十六号)附則第二十条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by the who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成三年法律第十六号)附則第十九条第一項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by the , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 36, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成七年法律第五十五号)附則第三十六条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

の規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

の規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 32, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act;

租税特別措置法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十四年法律第十五号)附則第三十二条第四項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 123, paragraph (10) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act;

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十五年法律第八号)附則第百二十三条第十項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in before the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 55, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十七年法律第二十一号)附則第五十五条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

a donee prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of .

本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する受贈者

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph in the case where a donee listed in an item of the preceding paragraph who is deemed to be a donee prescribed in Article 70-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph receives the application of the provisions of , the phrase ", , , and " in the preceding paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "".

前項の規定によりに規定する受贈者とみなされた前項各号に掲げる受贈者がの規定の適用を受ける場合における前項の規定の適用については、同項中「、、、及び」とあるのは、「」とする。

The provisions of Article 70-6 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on special farmland, etc. prescribed in Article 70-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired by inheritance or bequest on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions.

の規定は、附則第一条第五号に定める日以後に相続又は遺贈により取得をするに規定する特例農地等に係る相続税について適用する。

With regard to inheritance tax on special farmland, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired by inheritance or bequest before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of remain in force.

附則第一条第五号に定める日前に相続又は遺贈により取得をしたに規定する特例農地等に係る相続税については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The persons listed in the following items are deemed to be farming heirs prescribed in Article 70-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the provisions of , , , and (for the farming heirs listed in items (ii) through (vi), including the provisions of ) apply. In this case, matters necessary for the application of these provisions with respect to those farming heirs are specified by Cabinet Order.

次に掲げる者は、に規定する農業相続人とみなして、、、、及びの規定(第二号から第六号までに掲げる農業相続人にあっては、の規定を含む。)を適用する。この場合において、当該農業相続人に係るこれらの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

a farming heir prescribed in before the amendment by the , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成三年法律第十六号)附則第十九条第五項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるによる改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

a farming heir prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

の規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

a farming heir prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of ;

の規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

a farming heir prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 123, paragraph (11) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act;

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十五年法律第八号)附則第百二十三条第十一項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

a farming heir prescribed in before the amendment by who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 55, paragraph (17) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act;

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十七年法律第二十一号)附則第五十五条第十七項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

a farming heir prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation who is receiving the application of the provisions of the main clause of .

本文の規定の適用を受けているに規定する農業相続人

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph in the case where a farming heir listed in an item of the preceding paragraph who is deemed to be a farming heir prescribed in Article 70-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph receives the application of the provisions of Article 70-4, paragraph (21) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to , the phrase "the provisions of , , , and (for the farming heirs listed in items (ii) through (vi), including the provisions of )" in the preceding paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the provisions of (excluding paragraphs (5) and )".

前項の規定によりに規定する農業相続人とみなされた前項各号に掲げる農業相続人がにおいて準用するの規定の適用を受ける場合における前項の規定の適用については、同項中「、、、及びの規定(第二号から第六号までに掲げる農業相続人にあっては、の規定を含む。)」とあるのは、「(第五項及びを除く。)」とする。

The provisions of Article 70-4, paragraph (34) and Article 70-6, paragraph (39) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest tax corresponding to the period on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern interest tax corresponding to the period before that date.

及びの規定は、附則第一条第五号に定める日以後の期間に対応する利子税について適用し、同日前の期間に対応する利子税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 67Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax

第六十七条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 76, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of farmland prescribed in in the case where a specified agricultural corporation prescribed in acquires that farmland on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of specified idle farmland prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a specified agricultural corporation prescribed in acquired that specified idle farmland before that date.

の規定は、に規定する特定農業法人が附則第一条第五号に定める日以後にに規定する農地の取得をする場合における当該農地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、同日前にに規定する特定農業法人が、に規定する特定遊休農地の取得をした場合における当該特定遊休農地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of the creation of a mortgage that an agricultural cooperative, federation of agricultural cooperatives, forestry cooperative, federation of forestry cooperatives, fishery cooperative or small and medium sized enterprise cooperative receives to secure a claim pertaining to a loan it made by September 30, 2008 to a person engaged in agriculture, forestry or fisheries prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

農業協同組合、農業協同組合連合会、森林組合、森林組合連合会、水産業協同組合又は中小企業等協同組合が、平成二十年九月三十日までにに規定する農林漁業者に対して行った貸付けに係る債権を担保するために受ける抵当権の設定の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 80, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the matters listed in the items of pertaining to the certification prescribed in that is granted on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of the matters listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the certification prescribed in that was granted before that date.

の規定は、附則第一条第二号に定める日以後にされるに規定する認定に係る各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、同日前にされたに規定する認定に係る各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 81, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the matters listed in the items of in the case where a stock company acquires rights concerning real property through an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of the matters listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where rights concerning real property were acquired through an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split before the Effective Date.

の規定は、株式会社が、施行日以後に新設分割又は吸収分割により不動産に関する権利を取得する場合の各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に新設分割又は吸収分割により不動産に関する権利を取得した場合の各号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration or recording pertaining to the rights listed in the left-hand column of the items of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a stock company acquired those rights through an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split by March 31, 2008.

株式会社が、平成二十年三月三十一日までに新設分割又は吸収分割によりの表の各号の上欄に掲げる権利を取得した場合における当該権利に係る登記又は登録に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 81, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the provisional registrations listed in the items of in the case where a stock company carries out an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the provisional registrations listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split was carried out before the Effective Date.

の規定は、株式会社が、施行日以後に新設分割又は吸収分割を行う場合における各号に掲げる仮登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に新設分割又は吸収分割を行った場合における各号に掲げる仮登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 81, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registrations listed in the items of in the case where a stock company carries out an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registrations listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split was carried out before the Effective Date.

の規定は、株式会社が、施行日以後に新設分割又は吸収分割を行う場合における各号に掲げる登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に新設分割又は吸収分割を行った場合における各号に掲げる登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

If a stock company carried out an incorporation-type company split or absorption-type company split by March 31, 2009, the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of the matters listed in , , or or (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ) of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to a recommendation, instruction or certification prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as applied with the relevant terms and phrases replaced pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the certification prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, or the certification prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, which was made by that date.

株式会社が平成二十一年三月三十一日までに新設分割又は吸収分割を行った場合において、の規定により読み替えて適用されるに規定する勧告若しくは指示若しくは認定、に規定する認定又はに規定する認定であって同日までになされたものに係る、又は若しくは(において準用する場合を含む。)に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

If a specified foreign trade wharf management operator prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received, by March 31, 2009, a capital contribution of real property for foreign trade wharf operations prescribed in from a designated corporation prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of that real property for foreign trade wharf operations accompanying that capital contribution.

に規定する特定外貿埠頭管理運営者が、平成二十一年三月三十一日までにに規定する指定法人からに規定する外貿埠頭業務用不動産の出資を受けた場合には、当該出資に伴う当該外貿埠頭業務用不動産の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of the land referred to in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a person who held rights concerning land within the improvement project area prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquires under a certified private urban reconstruction project plan prescribed in for which the certification of the Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism prescribed in was obtained by March 31, 2008.

に規定する整備事業区域内の土地に関する権利を有していた者が、平成二十年三月三十一日までにに規定する国土交通大臣の認定を受けたに規定する認定民間都市再生事業計画に基づき取得をするの土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 84-5 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registrations listed in the items of in the case where an application for that registration is filed on or after January 1, 2010 using an electronic data processing system, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registrations listed in the items of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where an application for that registration was filed before that date using an electronic data processing system.

の規定は、平成二十二年一月一日以後に電子情報処理組織を使用して各号に掲げる登記の申請を行う場合における当該登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、同日前に電子情報処理組織を使用して各号に掲げる登記の申請を行った場合における当該登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 68Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Local Road Tax

第六十八条(地方道路税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern local road tax that was imposed, or should have been imposed, before the Effective Date.

施行日前に課した、又は課すべきであった地方道路税については、なお従前の例による。

Gasoline for which exemption from local road tax was granted before the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of , , , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is deemed to have been granted exemption from local gasoline tax on or after the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of Article 89-2, paragraph (1), Article 89-3, paragraph (1), Article 89-4, paragraph (1), Article 90, paragraph (1) or Article 90-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, and the provisions of Article 89-2, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, Article 89-3, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 89-4, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation), as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 89-4, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, Article 90, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 90-2, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation), or as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 90-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply.

施行日前に、、、又はの規定により地方道路税の免除を受けた揮発油は、施行日以後に、、、又はの規定により地方揮発油税の免除を受けたものとみなして、、(において準用する場合を含む。)、において準用する、(において準用する場合を含む。)又はにおいて準用するの規定を適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 69Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Rates of Interest Tax, etc.

第六十九条(利子税等の割合の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 93, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning Article 70-4, paragraph (34) and Article 70-6, paragraph (39) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to interest tax corresponding to the period on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern interest tax corresponding to the period before that date.

の規定(及びに係る部分に限る。)は、附則第一条第五号に定める日以後の期間に対応する利子税について適用し、同日前の期間に対応する利子税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 93, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (v) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase " and " in is deemed to be replaced with " and ".

施行日から附則第一条第五号に定める日の前日までの間におけるの規定の適用については、中「及び」とあるのは、「及び」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 71Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc.

第七十一条(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律の一部改正に伴う経過措置)

The provisions of as amended by apply to income tax for 2009 and subsequent years.

の規定による改正後のの規定は、平成二十一年分以後の所得税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 101Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions

第百一条(罰則に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before this Act (or, for the provisions set forth in the items of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions, those provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) comes into effect and to acts committed after this Act comes into effect in the cases where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

この法律(附則第一条各号に掲げる規定にあっては、当該規定。以下この条において同じ。)の施行前にした行為及びこの附則の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 102Delegation of Other Transitional Measures to Cabinet Order

第百二条(その他の経過措置の政令への委任)

Necessary particulars concerning the application of the provisions of each Act as amended by this Act in the case where the date of promulgation of this Act falls after the date prescribed in the main clause of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions (including the deemed replacement of terms in the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions), and other transitional measures necessary for the smooth enforcement of this Act, are specified by Cabinet Order.

この法律の公布の日が附則第一条本文に規定する日後となる場合におけるこの法律による改正後のそれぞれの法律の規定の適用に関し必要な事項(この附則の規定の読替えを含む。)その他のこの法律の円滑な施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 103

第百三条

Beyond what is provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, transitional measures necessary in connection with the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.

この附則に規定するもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 104Measures for the Fundamental Reform of the Tax System

第百四条(税制の抜本的な改革に係る措置)

The government is to take the necessary legislative measures by fiscal 2011 in order to carry out, without delay and in stages, a fundamental reform of the tax system including the consumption tax, on the premise that economic conditions are improved through concentrated efforts toward economic recovery within three years including fiscal 2008, while taking into account the financial measures for raising the national treasury's share of the cost of the basic pension to one half and the projected costs of social security benefits for pensions, medical care, and long-term care and of measures for addressing the declining birthrate. In such a case, the reform is to aim at establishing a sustainable fiscal structure by the middle of the 2010s (meaning the period from 2010 to 2019).

政府は、基礎年金の国庫負担割合の二分の一への引上げのための財源措置並びに年金、医療及び介護の社会保障給付並びに少子化に対処するための施策に要する費用の見通しを踏まえつつ、平成二十年度を含む三年以内の景気回復に向けた集中的な取組により経済状況を好転させることを前提として、遅滞なく、かつ、段階的に消費税を含む税制の抜本的な改革を行うため、平成二十三年度までに必要な法制上の措置を講ずるものとする。この場合において、当該改革は、二千十年代(平成二十二年から令和元年までの期間をいう。)の半ばまでに持続可能な財政構造を確立することを旨とするものとする。

In providing by law for the effective date and other matters in order to specifically implement the reform referred to in the preceding paragraph, a mechanism is to be put in place that can respond flexibly to unforeseen economic fluctuations, after ascertaining the state of the economic recovery process, trends in the international economy, and other circumstances, and the reform is to be carried out with even greater effort devoted to continuously promoting administrative reform and thoroughly eliminating wasteful expenditure.

前項の改革を具体的に実施するための施行期日等を法制上定めるに当たっては、景気回復過程の状況、国際経済の動向等を見極め、予期せざる経済変動にも柔軟に対応できる仕組みとするものとし、当該改革は、不断に行政改革を推進すること及び歳出の無駄の排除を徹底することに一段と注力して行われるものとする。

The measures referred to in paragraph (1) are to be taken after examination in accordance with the basic directions set out below and based on the results of that examination:

第一項の措置は、次に定める基本的方向性により検討を加え、その結果に基づいて講じられるものとする。

for individual income taxation, from the perspective of correcting disparities and restoring the income redistribution function, to review the various deductions and the tax rate structure and raise the tax burden on high-income earners through adjustments to the top tax rate and to the upper limit of the salary income deduction and other means, and also to consider reducing the burden on low- and middle-income households with consideration for child-rearing and the like as part of comprehensive efforts that also cover the expenditure side, including consideration of a refundable tax credit (meaning a mechanism that appropriately combines benefits and tax credits, or any other mechanism equivalent thereto), and to further promote the integration of the taxation of financial income;

個人所得課税については、格差の是正及び所得再分配機能の回復の観点から、各種控除及び税率構造を見直し、最高税率及び給与所得控除の上限の調整等により高所得者の税負担を引き上げるとともに、給付付き税額控除(給付と税額控除を適切に組み合わせて行う仕組みその他これに準ずるものをいう。)の検討を含む歳出面も合わせた総合的な取組の中で子育て等に配慮して中低所得者世帯の負担の軽減を検討すること並びに金融所得課税の一体化を更に推進すること。

for corporate taxation, from the perspective of ensuring international consistency and strengthening international competitiveness, to consider lowering the effective corporate tax rate together with broadening the taxable base (meaning the scope of what is to be the tax base; the same applies in item (v)), while paying attention to the actual burden on businesses including social insurance premiums;

法人課税については、国際的整合性の確保及び国際競争力の強化の観点から、社会保険料を含む企業の実質的な負担に留意しつつ、課税ベース(課税標準とされるべきものの範囲をいう。第五号において同じ。)の拡大とともに、法人の実効税率の引下げを検討すること。

for consumption taxation, from the perspective of making it clear that the burden is reliably returned to the public, to consider the consumption tax rate on the premise that it is made clear in the budget and in the settlement of accounts that the full amount of the consumption tax is applied to the costs of institutionally established social security benefits for pensions, medical care, and long-term care and of measures for addressing the declining birthrate. In doing so, to consider giving consideration to low-income earners by making comprehensive efforts, such as considering multiple tax rates, from a viewpoint that also covers the expenditure side;

消費課税については、その負担が確実に国民に還元されることを明らかにする観点から、消費税の全額が制度として確立された年金、医療及び介護の社会保障給付並びに少子化に対処するための施策に要する費用に充てられることが予算及び決算において明確化されることを前提に、消費税の税率を検討すること。その際、歳出面も合わせた視点に立って複数税率の検討等の総合的な取組を行うことにより低所得者への配慮について検討すること。

for the various automobile-related taxes, to comprehensively review the structure of the taxes and the structure of the tax rates, including the provisional tax rates (meaning the tax rates under special provisions based on the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Supplementary Provisions of the ), while simplifying them and taking into account the severe fiscal situation, their impact on the environment, and other factors, and to consider reducing the burden;

自動車関係諸税については、簡素化を図るとともに、厳しい財政事情、環境に与える影響等を踏まえつつ、税制の在り方及び暫定税率(租税特別措置法及びに基づく特例による税率をいう。)を含む税率の在り方を総合的に見直し、負担の軽減を検討すること。

for asset taxation, from the perspective of preventing disparities from becoming entrenched, responding to the progress of the socialization of support in old age, and other considerations, to review the taxable base, the tax rate structure, and other aspects of the inheritance tax and to consider making the burden appropriate;

資産課税については、格差の固定化の防止、老後における扶養の社会化の進展への対処等の観点から、相続税の課税ベース、税率構造等を見直し、負担の適正化を検討すること。

to improve convenience for taxpayers and ensure proper taxation, including preparing for the introduction of a taxpayer identification number system;

納税者番号制度の導入の準備を含め、納税者の利便の向上及び課税の適正化を図ること。

for local taxation, from the perspective of promoting decentralization and of securing stable financial resources for the social security system across the national and local governments, to consider enhancing the local consumption tax and, by reviewing the structure of local corporate taxation, to advance the building of a local tax system with little uneven distribution of tax sources and with stable tax revenue;

地方税制については、地方分権の推進及び国と地方を通じた社会保障制度の安定財源の確保の観点から、地方消費税の充実を検討するとともに、地方法人課税の在り方を見直すことにより、税源の偏在性が小さく、税収が安定的な地方税体系の構築を進めること。

from the perspective of promoting low-carbon development, to promote the greening of the tax system as a whole (meaning reviews that contribute to reducing the burden on the environment).

低炭素化を促進する観点から、税制全体のグリーン化(環境への負荷の低減に資するための見直しをいう。)を推進すること。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy