Section 2 Special Provisions on the Liquor Tax Act
第二節 酒税法の特例
Article 87Special Provisions on Liquor Tax Rates for Approved Liquor Manufacturers
第八十七条(承認酒類製造者に対する酒税の税率の特例)
Where an approved liquor manufacturer whose volume of liquor (excluding liquor to which the provisions of Article 28, paragraph (1) or Article 29, paragraph (1) of the Liquor Tax Act or the provisions of Article 87-6, paragraph (1) apply) shipped from its liquor manufacturing sites (simply referred to as "manufacturing sites" in this Article) during the one year before the beginning of the fiscal year (meaning the period from April 1 of the year to March 31 of the following year; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) (including that volume of a person that has a full controlling interest with that approved liquor manufacturer as of the last day of the fiscal year preceding that fiscal year; referred to as the "taxable shipment volume of the previous fiscal year" in the following paragraph and paragraph (9)) is 3,000 kiloliters or less ships that liquor from a manufacturing site during the period from April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2029, the amount of liquor tax on the liquor that the approved liquor manufacturer ships from its manufacturing sites in that fiscal year (excluding liquor to which the provisions of Article 30, paragraph (3) of that Act (limited to the part concerning the case where the liquor prescribed in that paragraph is further shipped from the manufacturing site into which it was brought) apply with regard to that shipment, and limited to liquor of the same item (meaning an item prescribed in Article 7, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies in the following paragraph) as the liquor for which the approved liquor manufacturer has obtained a manufacturing license (meaning a manufacturing license prescribed in that paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this Article, Article 87-6, and Article 87-8) pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies in the following paragraph) is to be, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 23 of that Act and the following Article, the amount calculated by multiplying the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 23 of that Act or the following Article by the ratio specified in each of the following items in accordance with the category of the cumulative amount of liquor tax for the current fiscal year listed in those items (meaning the cumulative amount of the amounts calculated at the tax rates prescribed in Article 23 of that Act or the following Article for that liquor that the approved liquor manufacturer ships from its manufacturing sites during the period from the first day of that fiscal year until the time of that shipment):
承認酒類製造者のうち、その年度(その年の四月一日からその年の翌年三月三十一日までの間をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の開始前一年間における酒類の製造場(以下この条において単に「製造場」という。)から移出した酒類(酒税法第二十八条第一項若しくは第二十九条第一項の規定又は第八十七条の六第一項の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)の数量(その年度の前年度の末日において当該承認酒類製造者との間に完全支配関係がある者の当該数量を含む。次項及び第九項において「前年度課税移出数量」という。)が三千キロリットル以下である者が、令和六年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの間に製造場から当該酒類を移出する場合において、当該承認酒類製造者がその年度に製造場から移出する酒類(当該移出につき同法第三十条第三項(同項に規定する酒類をその移入した製造場から更に移出したときに係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用を受けるものを除くものとし、当該承認酒類製造者が同法第七条第一項の規定により製造免許(同項に規定する製造免許をいう。以下この条、第八十七条の六及び第八十七条の八において同じ。)を受けている酒類と同一の品目(同項に規定する品目をいう。次項において同じ。)のものに限る。次項において同じ。)に係る酒税の税額は、同法第二十三条及び次条の規定にかかわらず、次の各号に掲げる当年度酒税累計額(当該承認酒類製造者がその年度の初日から当該移出をしたときまでに製造場から移出する当該酒類に係る同法第二十三条又は次条に規定する税率により計算した金額の累計額をいう。)の区分に応じ、同法第二十三条又は次条の規定により計算した金額にそれぞれ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額とする。
an amount of 50,000,000 yen or less: 80 percent;
五千万円以下の金額 百分の八十
an amount exceeding 50,000,000 yen and of 80,000,000 yen or less: 90 percent;
五千万円を超え八千万円以下の金額 百分の九十
an amount exceeding 80,000,000 yen and of 100,000,000 yen or less: 95 percent.
八千万円を超え一億円以下の金額 百分の九十五
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if there is a fiscal year in which the volume of any one item out of the taxable shipment volume of the previous fiscal year (referred to as the "previous year's taxable shipment volume of a specified item" in this paragraph) is a volume listed in the left-hand column of the following table, then with regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph to the liquor that the approved liquor manufacturer ships from its manufacturing sites in that fiscal year, the ratio specified in each item of that paragraph that is listed in the corresponding middle column of that table is to be the ratio specified in the corresponding right-hand column of that table.
| Previous year's taxable shipment volume of a specified item | Ratio | Ratio |
| Exceeding 400 kiloliters and 1,000 kiloliters or less | 80 percent | 85 percent |
| 90 percent | 92.5 percent | |
| 95 percent | 96.25 percent | |
| Exceeding 1,000 kiloliters and 1,300 kiloliters or less | 80 percent | 90 percent |
| 90 percent | 95 percent | |
| 95 percent | 97.5 percent | |
| Exceeding 1,300 kiloliters | 80 percent | 95 percent |
| 90 percent | 97.5 percent | |
| 95 percent | 98.75 percent |
前項の場合において、前年度課税移出数量のうちいずれか一の品目の数量(以下この項において「特定品目前年度課税移出数量」という。)が次の表の上欄に掲げる数量である年度があるときは、承認酒類製造者がその年度に製造場から移出する酒類に係る前項の規定の適用については、同表の当該中欄に掲げる同項各号に定める割合は、同表の当該下欄に定める割合とする。
| 特定品目前年度課税移出数量 | 割合 | 割合 |
| 四百キロリットルを超え千キロリットル以下 | 百分の八十 | 百分の八十五 |
| 百分の九十 | 百分の九十二・五 | |
| 百分の九十五 | 百分の九十六・二五 | |
| 千キロリットルを超え千三百キロリットル以下 | 百分の八十 | 百分の九十 |
| 百分の九十 | 百分の九十五 | |
| 百分の九十五 | 百分の九十七・五 | |
| 千三百キロリットル超 | 百分の八十 | 百分の九十五 |
| 百分の九十 | 百分の九十七・五 | |
| 百分の九十五 | 百分の九十八・七五 |
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to the following persons:
第一項の規定は、次に掲げる者には、適用しない。
an individual whose number of employees regularly employed exceeds 300 as of the last day of the fiscal year preceding that fiscal year;
その年度の前年度の末日において常時使用する従業員の数が三百人を超える個人
a corporation whose amount of stated capital or amount of capital contributions exceeds 300,000,000 yen and whose number of employees regularly employed exceeds 300 as of the last day of the fiscal year preceding that fiscal year (referred to as a "specified large corporation" in the following item and item (iv));
a corporation over which a specified large corporation has a full controlling interest, as between that corporation and that specified large corporation, as of the last day of the fiscal year preceding that fiscal year;
a corporation (excluding a corporation listed in the preceding item) over which, as of the last day of the fiscal year preceding that fiscal year, any one of the specified large corporations would have a full controlling interest, as between that one specified large corporation and that corporation, if all of the shares and capital contributions held by all of the specified large corporations that have a full controlling interest with that corporation were deemed to be held by that one specified large corporation;
a person other than a person that has obtained a manufacturing license pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of the Liquor Tax Act;
酒税法第七条第一項の規定により製造免許を受けている者以外の者
a person that has obtained a manufacturing license pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of the Liquor Tax Act by application of the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article (limited to the part pertaining to item (iv)), and has not obtained any liquor manufacturing license other than that manufacturing license;
酒税法第七条第三項(第四号に係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用を受けて同条第一項の規定により製造免許を受けている者であつて、当該製造免許以外の酒類の製造免許を受けていない者
a person that has been subject to a delinquency disposition for liquor tax within two years before the last day of the fiscal year preceding that fiscal year;
その年度の前年度の末日以前二年内において酒税の滞納処分を受けた者
a person prescribed in Article 10, items (iii) through (v) or items (vii) through (viii) of the Liquor Tax Act;
酒税法第十条第三号から第五号まで又は第七号から第八号までに規定する者
a person that has violated an order under the provisions of Article 84, paragraph (2) or Article 86-4 of the Act on Securing of Liquor Tax and on Liquor Business Associations (Act No. 7 of 1953).
酒税の保全及び酒類業組合等に関する法律(昭和二十八年法律第七号)第八十四条第二項又は第八十六条の四の規定による命令に違反した者
In this Article, the meanings of the terms listed in the following items are as prescribed respectively in those items:
この条において、次の各号に掲げる用語の意義は、当該各号に定めるところによる。
approved liquor manufacturer: These mean a liquor manufacturer that has obtained the approval of the district director having jurisdiction over the location of its manufacturing site (where it has two or more manufacturing sites, any one of them; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (7)) as one found to be capable of properly and reliably carrying out efforts that contribute to the sound development of the liquor business for the purpose of securing liquor tax;
full controlling interest: These mean a relationship specified by Cabinet Order as a relationship in which one person holds, directly or indirectly, all of the issued shares of or capital contributions to a corporation (excluding the shares or capital contributions held by that corporation) (referred to as "full controlling interest between the parties" in this item), or a relationship between corporations each of which has full controlling interest between the parties with one person.
完全支配関係 一の者が法人の発行済株式若しくは出資(当該法人が有する自己の株式又は出資を除く。)の全部を直接若しくは間接に保有する関係として政令で定める関係(以下この号において「当事者間の完全支配の関係」という。)又は一の者との間に当事者間の完全支配の関係がある法人相互の関係をいう。
A person that seeks to obtain the approval referred to in item (i) of the preceding paragraph must apply to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the manufacturing site by submitting a written application stating the person's domicile and name, and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, attaching thereto a document stating the plan period, the targets, the measures for achieving those targets, and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance with regard to the improvement of technology for strengthening the management foundation of the person's liquor manufacturing business and other efforts specified by Cabinet Order as efforts necessary for contributing to the sound development of the liquor business (referred to as a "business plan document" in the following paragraph through paragraph (8)).
Where an application referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, the district director is to approve the application, or, if the person that filed the application falls under any of the following items, dismiss the application, within three months from the day following the day on which the application was filed:
税務署長は、前項の申請があつた場合においては、当該申請があつた日の翌日から起算して三月以内に、当該申請の承認をし、又は当該申請をした者が次の各号のいずれかに該当するときは、当該申請の却下をする。
where the written application referred to in the preceding paragraph or the business plan document is found to contain a defective or false entry, or any other similar case;
where the person is a person for whom one year has not elapsed from the day on which the approval was rescinded pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8);
第八項の規定により承認を取り消された日から一年を経過するまでの者である場合
where the person is a person that has been subject to a delinquency disposition for liquor tax within two years before that application;
当該申請前二年内において酒税の滞納処分を受けた者である場合
where the person is a person listed in paragraph (3), item (viii) or item (ix).
Where an approved liquor manufacturer does not submit a document stating the status of achievement of the targets stated in the business plan document and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the manufacturing site by May 31 of the fiscal year following that fiscal year (referred to as the "covered fiscal year" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), the provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply for that covered fiscal year; provided, however, that this does not apply where that district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to submit the document by that day and the document is submitted after that day.
Where an approved liquor manufacturer falls under any of the following items, the district director that gave the approval referred to in paragraph (6) may rescind that approval retroactively to the day specified in each of those items:
where the approved liquor manufacturer has submitted the document prescribed in the preceding paragraph containing a false statement: the first day of the covered fiscal year pertaining to that document;
where it is found that efforts are not being carried out in accordance with the statements in the business plan document: the first day of the period during which efforts are found not to have been carried out in accordance with the statements in the business plan document;
事業計画書の記載に従つて取組が行われていないと認められる場合 事業計画書の記載に従つて取組が行われていないと認められる期間の初日
where the approved liquor manufacturer has been subject to a delinquency disposition for liquor tax: the day on which it was subject to that delinquency disposition;
酒税の滞納処分を受けた場合 当該滞納処分を受けた日
where the approved liquor manufacturer has come to fall under a person listed in paragraph (3), item (viii) or item (ix), or in the case prescribed in paragraph (6), item (i): the day on which it came to fall under that case.
Beyond what is prescribed in the preceding paragraphs, the calculation of the taxable shipment volume of the previous fiscal year of a person that has succeeded to all or part of the manufacturing business pertaining to a liquor manufacturing license by inheritance or for any other reason, the procedures concerning the approval referred to in paragraph (4), item (i), and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.
第八十七条の二(低アルコール分の蒸留酒類等に係る酒税の税率の特例)
The liquor tax rate for distilled liquor prescribed in Article 3, item (v) of the Liquor Tax Act (excluding the liquor listed in (e) of that item and liquor that is effervescent) and liqueurs prescribed in item (xxi) of that Article (excluding those that are effervescent) that are shipped from a liquor manufacturing site or taken out of a bonded area and whose alcohol content (meaning the alcohol content prescribed in item (i) of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) is less than 13 degrees (for liqueurs, limited to those whose alcohol content is less than 12 degrees) is to be, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 23 of that Act, the amount per kiloliter specified in each of the following items in accordance with the categories listed in those items:
酒類の製造場から移出され、又は保税地域から引き取られる酒税法第三条第五号に規定する蒸留酒類(同号ホに掲げる酒類及び発泡性を有するものを除く。)及び同条第二十一号に規定するリキュール(発泡性を有するものを除く。)でアルコール分(同条第一号に規定するアルコール分をいう。以下この条において同じ。)が十三度未満のもの(リキュールについては、アルコール分が十二度未満のものに限る。)に係る酒税の税率は、同法第二十三条の規定にかかわらず、次の各号に掲げる区分に応じ、一キロリットルにつき、当該各号に定める金額とする。
liquor whose alcohol content is less than 11 degrees: 100,000 yen;
アルコール分が十一度未満のもの 十万円
liquor whose alcohol content is 11 degrees or more and less than 13 degrees: the amount obtained by adding to 100,000 yen 10,000 yen for each degree by which the alcohol content exceeds 10 degrees.
アルコール分が十一度以上十三度未満のもの 十万円にアルコール分が十度を超える一度ごとに一万円を加えた金額
第八十七条の三(入国者が輸入するウイスキー等に係る酒税の税率の特例)
The liquor tax rate for the liquor listed in the following items (referred to as "whiskey, etc." in this Article) that, out of liquor taken out of a bonded area, a person entering Japan imports by carrying it at the time of entry, or imports by separate shipment pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, is to be, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 23 of the Liquor Tax Act and the preceding Article, the amount per kiloliter specified in each of those items in accordance with the category of liquor listed in those items; provided, however, that this does not apply where that person has notified the director-general of the customs house having jurisdiction over the person's place of entry that the person does not wish the tax rates specified in those items to be applied to all of the whiskey, etc. that the person imports by carrying it at the time of entry or to all of the whiskey, etc. that the person imports by separate shipment, respectively.
保税地域から引き取られる酒類のうち、本邦に入国する者がその入国の際に携帯して輸入し、又は政令で定めるところにより別送して輸入する次の各号に掲げる酒類(以下この条において「ウイスキー等」という。)に係る酒税の税率は、酒税法第二十三条及び前条の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に掲げる酒類の区分に応じ、一キロリットルにつき、当該各号に定める金額とする。ただし、その者が入国の際に携帯して輸入するウイスキー等又は別送して輸入するウイスキー等のそれぞれの全部について当該各号に定める税率によることを希望しない旨を当該者の入国地の所轄税関長に申し出たときは、この限りでない。
liquor falling under No. 2203.00 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act (Act No. 54 of 1910) (limited to liquor for which the tax rate prescribed in a treaty concerning customs duties is free), or liquor falling under No. 2206.00 2(2)B(a) of that Table: 200,000 yen;
関税定率法(明治四十三年法律第五十四号)別表第二二〇三・〇〇号に該当する酒類(関税についての条約に規定する税率が無税とされているものに限る。)又は同表第二二〇六・〇〇号の二の(二)のBの(a)に該当する酒類 二十万円
liquor falling under No. 2208.20, No. 2208.30, or No. 2208.90 1(1) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act (excluding liquor with an alcohol content of 50 percent or more as prescribed in Note 2 to Chapter 22 of that Table (excluding liquor put in containers of less than 2 liters)): 800,000 yen;
関税定率法別表第二二〇八・二〇号、第二二〇八・三〇号又は第二二〇八・九〇号の一の(一)に該当する酒類(同表第二二類の注2に規定するアルコール分が五十パーセント以上のもの(二リットル未満の容器入りにしたものを除く。)を除く。) 八十万円
liquor falling under No. 2208.40, No. 2208.50, or No. 2208.60 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act: 500,000 yen;
関税定率法別表第二二〇八・四〇号、第二二〇八・五〇号又は第二二〇八・六〇号に該当する酒類 五十万円
liquor falling under No. 2208.70 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act: 400,000 yen.
関税定率法別表第二二〇八・七〇号に該当する酒類 四十万円
The provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply to whiskey, etc. in a quantity reaching a commercial quantity or to anything else specified by Cabinet Order.
No English for this paragraph yet.
削除
Article 87-5Tax Exemption for Liquor to Be Loaded onto Ocean-Going Vessels or Aircraft, etc.
第八十七条の五(外航船等に積み込む酒類の免税)
Where a liquor manufacturer or a person that takes liquor out of a bonded area ships from a liquor manufacturing site, or takes out of a bonded area, liquor for which it has obtained, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, the approval of the director-general of the customs house having jurisdiction over the location of the port at which it is to be loaded, in order to load it onto an ocean-going vessel or aircraft, etc. as ship's stores or aircraft stores, the Liquor Tax Act and the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods apply, pursuant to the provisions of Order of the Ministry of Finance, by deeming the loading onto that ocean-going vessel or aircraft, etc. to be an export or a loading onto a foreign vessel or aircraft.
The provisions of Article 85, paragraphs (2) and (3) apply mutatis mutandis to liquor that, out of liquor loaded onto an ocean-going vessel or aircraft, etc. under the provisions of the preceding paragraph, has been shipped from a liquor manufacturing site. In this case, the term "Consumption Tax Act" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Liquor Tax Act"; the phrase "the location of the place where those designated goods came to fall under the case listed in each of those items, and the tax base of those designated goods is to be, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 28, paragraph (4) of that Act, the amount of consideration prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article for the transfer at the time when those designated goods were transferred by the business operator under the provisions of the preceding paragraph" is deemed to be replaced with "the location of the place where that liquor came to fall under the case listed in each of those items"; and the phrase "Article 47, paragraph (2) of the Consumption Tax Act" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 30-3, paragraph (2) of the Liquor Tax Act".
第八十五条第二項及び第三項の規定は、前項の規定の適用を受けて外航船等に積み込まれた酒類のうち酒類の製造場から移出されたものについて準用する。この場合において、同条第二項中「消費税法」とあるのは「酒税法」と、「当該指定物品が当該各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場所の所在地とし、当該指定物品の課税標準は、同法第二十八条第四項の規定にかかわらず、当該指定物品が前項の規定の適用を受けて事業者から譲渡された時における当該譲渡に係る同条第一項に規定する対価の額」とあるのは「当該酒類が当該各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場所の所在地」と、同条第三項中「消費税法第四十七条第二項」とあるのは「酒税法第三十条の三第二項」と読み替えるものとする。
Article 87-6Exemption from Liquor Tax for Liquor Shipped from Tax-Free Liquor Shops
第八十七条の六(輸出酒類販売場から移出する酒類に係る酒税の免税)
Where a liquor manufacturer that operates a tax-free liquor shop ships liquor specified by Cabinet Order from that tax-free liquor shop in order to sell that liquor, which is purchased for export by the method specified by Cabinet Order, to a person eligible for tax-free purchase (meaning a nonresident prescribed in Article 6, paragraph (1), item (vi) of the Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Act who is staying in Japan with a landing permission prescribed in Articles 14 through 18 of the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act (Cabinet Order No. 319 of 1951), a person staying with the status of residence of "Diplomat" or "Official" in Appended Table I (1) of that Act or the status of residence of "Temporary Visitor" in Appended Table I (3) of that Act, or any other person specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), the liquor tax pertaining to that shipment is exempted.
輸出酒類販売場を経営する酒類製造者が、免税購入対象者(外国為替及び外国貿易法第六条第一項第六号に規定する非居住者であつて、出入国管理及び難民認定法(昭和二十六年政令第三百十九号)第十四条から第十八条までに規定する上陸の許可を受けて在留する者、同法別表第一の一の表の外交若しくは公用の在留資格又は同法別表第一の三の表の短期滞在の在留資格をもつて在留する者その他政令で定める者をいう。以下この条において同じ。)に対し、政令で定める酒類で輸出するため政令で定める方法により購入されるものを販売するため、当該酒類を当該輸出酒類販売場から移出する場合には、当該移出に係る酒税を免除する。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply where the liquor manufacturer that operates the tax-free liquor shop from which the shipment referred to in that paragraph was made does not preserve documents or electronic or magnetic records (meaning records made in an electronic form, a magnetic form, or any other form that cannot be perceived by the human senses, which are used in information processing by computers; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) certifying that the liquor was purchased by a person eligible for tax-free purchase by the method prescribed in that paragraph, or where the return under the provisions of Article 30-2, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of the Liquor Tax Act for the month that includes the day of that shipment of that liquor (limited to a return filed within the time limit prescribed in those provisions) does not state the matters prescribed in paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Article; provided, however, that this does not apply where liquor tax has already been collected through the application of the provisions of the main clause of the following paragraph or the main clause of paragraph (5) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (6)), or where that liquor manufacturer proves that it was unable to preserve the documents or electronic or magnetic records certifying that the liquor was purchased by a person eligible for tax-free purchase by the method prescribed in the preceding paragraph due to a disaster or other unavoidable circumstances.
前項の規定は、同項の移出をした輸出酒類販売場を経営する酒類製造者が、当該酒類が免税購入対象者によつて同項に規定する方法により購入されたことを証する書類若しくは電磁的記録(電子的方式、磁気的方式その他人の知覚によつては認識することができない方式で作られる記録であつて、電子計算機による情報処理の用に供されるものをいう。以下この項において同じ。)を保存せず、又は当該酒類につき当該移出をした日の属する月分の酒税法第三十条の二第一項若しくは第二項の規定による申告書(これらの規定に規定する期限内に提出するものに限る。)に同条第一項第二号に規定する事項の記載がない場合には、適用しない。ただし、既に次項本文若しくは第五項本文(第六項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用により酒税が徴収された場合又は災害その他やむを得ない事情により当該酒類が免税購入対象者によつて前項に規定する方法により購入されたことを証する書類若しくは電磁的記録を保存することができなかつたことを当該酒類製造者が証明した場合は、この限りでない。
Where a person eligible for tax-free purchase that has purchased the liquor prescribed in paragraph (1) at a tax-free liquor shop by the method prescribed in that paragraph does not export that liquor by the day on which the person departs from Japan (or, where the person ceases to be a person eligible for tax-free purchase, by the day on which the person so ceases), the director-general of the customs house having jurisdiction over the person's port of departure (or, where the person ceases to be a person eligible for tax-free purchase, the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the person's domicile or residence at the time of so ceasing; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) immediately collects from that person liquor tax equivalent to the amount of liquor tax exempted under the provisions of paragraph (1) for the shipment of that liquor, except where the person has obtained the approval of that director-general for not exporting the liquor because the person has lost it due to a disaster or other unavoidable circumstances; provided, however, that this does not apply where facts falling under the case prescribed in the main clause of the preceding paragraph have already arisen or where liquor tax has already been collected through the application of the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (5) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (6)).
輸出酒類販売場において第一項に規定する酒類を同項に規定する方法により購入した免税購入対象者が、本邦から出国する日(その者が免税購入対象者でなくなる場合には、当該免税購入対象者でなくなる日)までに当該酒類を輸出しないときは、その出港地を所轄する税関長(その者が免税購入対象者でなくなる場合には、そのなくなる時におけるその者の住所又は居所の所在地を所轄する税務署長。以下この項において同じ。)は、その者が当該酒類を災害その他やむを得ない事情により亡失したため輸出しないことにつき当該税関長の承認を受けた場合を除き、その者から当該酒類の移出についての第一項の規定による免除に係る酒税額に相当する酒税を直ちに徴収する。ただし、既に前項本文に規定する場合に該当する事実が生じている場合又は第五項本文(第六項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用により酒税が徴収された場合は、この限りでない。
The liquor prescribed in paragraph (1) that a person eligible for tax-free purchase has purchased at a tax-free liquor shop by the method prescribed in that paragraph must not be transferred or acquired (including possessing that liquor upon entrustment of a transfer or acquisition or for intermediation, or having a person entrusted with the transfer or a person acting as an intermediary possess it for the transfer; referred to as "transfer, etc." in this Article) in Japan (meaning the area where this Act is in force; the same applies in the following paragraph through paragraph (7)); provided, however, that this does not apply where there are unavoidable circumstances for the transfer, etc. of that liquor and the approval of the district director having jurisdiction over the place where that liquor is located has been obtained.
When a transfer, etc. of the liquor prescribed in the preceding paragraph has been made in Japan, the district director immediately collects liquor tax equivalent to the amount of liquor tax exempted under the provisions of paragraph (1) for the shipment of that liquor, from the person that has obtained the approval referred to in the proviso to that paragraph, if there is such a person, or, if that transfer, etc. has been made without that approval, from the person that transferred that liquor (including a person that had it possessed as prescribed in the main clause of that paragraph; the same applies in the following paragraph); provided, however, that this does not apply where facts falling under the case prescribed in the main clause of paragraph (2) have already arisen or where liquor tax has already been collected through the application of the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (3).
Where a transfer, etc. of the liquor prescribed in paragraph (4) has been made in Japan without the approval referred to in the proviso to that paragraph, the person that acquired that liquor (including a person that possessed it as prescribed in the main clause of that paragraph) is obligated to pay, jointly with the person that transferred that liquor, liquor tax equivalent to the amount of liquor tax exempted under the provisions of paragraph (1) for the transfer of that liquor. In this case, the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to the collection of the liquor tax.
The place for tax payment of liquor tax on liquor to which the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (3) apply is to be the port of departure, or the location of the domicile or residence, prescribed in that paragraph, and the place for tax payment of liquor tax on liquor to which the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (5) or the preceding paragraph apply is to be the place where the liquor pertaining to that transfer, etc. or approval is located at the time when the transfer, etc. of the liquor prescribed in paragraph (4) was made in Japan (or, where the approval referred to in the proviso to that paragraph was given, at the time of that approval).
The term "tax-free liquor shop" as used in paragraphs (1) through (4) means a liquor manufacturing site listed in item (ii) that is operated by a liquor manufacturer listed in item (i), and that is a sales outlet for which permission has been obtained from the district director having jurisdiction over the location of that liquor manufacturing site as a sales outlet at which the liquor prescribed in paragraph (1) that is purchased by the method prescribed in that paragraph may be sold to persons eligible for tax-free purchase:
a liquor manufacturer (excluding a person deemed to be a liquor manufacturer pursuant to the provisions of Article 28, paragraph (6) and Article 28-3, paragraph (4) of the Liquor Tax Act, and a person whose permission for a tax-free liquor shop has been rescinded pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (10) or paragraph (11) and for whom three years have not elapsed from the date of that rescission) for which there are no circumstances under which it is found to be particularly inappropriate for it to operate a tax-free liquor shop;
a liquor manufacturing site (for a place deemed to be a manufacturing site for which a liquor manufacturing license has been obtained pursuant to the provisions of Article 28, paragraph (6) and Article 28-3, paragraph (4) of the Liquor Tax Act, limited to a place specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) that is a tax-free shop (meaning a tax-free shop prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (7) of the Consumption Tax Act; the same applies in paragraph (10)).
Where a liquor sales outlet operated by a liquor manufacturer (meaning a sales outlet for which a sales license prescribed in Article 9, paragraph (1) of the Liquor Tax Act has been obtained; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order, such as being adjacent to a liquor manufacturing site of that liquor manufacturer, the provisions of this Article apply by deeming that liquor sales outlet to be a liquor manufacturing site. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of that Act (excluding Chapter II) and other laws and regulations concerning liquor tax when a liquor sales outlet deemed to be a liquor manufacturing site has obtained the permission referred to in the preceding paragraph, the liquor sales outlet that has obtained that permission and that liquor manufacturing site are deemed to be one liquor manufacturing site.
酒類製造者の経営する酒類の販売場(酒税法第九条第一項に規定する販売業免許を受けた販売場をいう。以下この項において同じ。)が当該酒類製造者の酒類の製造場に近接することその他の政令で定める要件を満たす場合には、当該酒類の販売場を酒類の製造場とみなして、この条の規定を適用する。この場合において、酒類の製造場とみなされた酒類の販売場が前項の許可を受けたときにおける同法(第二章を除く。)その他酒税に関する法令の規定の適用については、当該許可を受けた酒類の販売場と当該酒類の製造場は一の酒類の製造場とみなす。
Where the permission for a tax-free shop has been rescinded pursuant to the provisions of Article 8, paragraph (8) of the Consumption Tax Act with regard to a tax-free liquor shop (meaning a tax-free liquor shop prescribed in paragraph (8); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph, the following paragraph, and paragraph (15)), the district director is to rescind the permission referred to in paragraph (8) pertaining to that tax-free liquor shop.
The district director may rescind the permission referred to in paragraph (8) pertaining to a tax-free liquor shop where the liquor manufacturer operating that tax-free liquor shop has violated the provisions of laws and regulations concerning liquor tax, or where its facilities or other conditions are found to be particularly inappropriate for a tax-free liquor shop.
The provisions of Article 74-4, paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to items (iv) through (vi)) and paragraph (2), Articles 74-8 through 74-11, and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to have purchased the liquor prescribed in paragraph (1) by the method prescribed in that paragraph (referred to as a "tax-free liquor purchaser" in this paragraph and the following paragraph); the provisions of Article 74-4, paragraph (3), Article 74-8, and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to have transactions with a tax-free liquor purchaser; and the provisions of Article 59-2 of the Consumption Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis to the case where the provisions of Article 68, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes are applied on account of matters recorded in the electronic or magnetic records prescribed in paragraph (2). In this case, the phrase "a liquor manufacturer, etc. (meaning a liquor manufacturer (meaning a liquor manufacturer as prescribed in Article 7, paragraph (1) (Liquor Manufacturing License) of the Liquor Tax Act (Act No. 6 of 1953); the same applies hereinafter in this Article), a manufacturer of yeast starter (meaning yeast starter as prescribed in Article 3, item (xxiv) (Definitions of Other Terms) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) or moromi mash (meaning moromi mash as prescribed in Article 3, item (xxv) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), a seller of liquor (meaning liquor as prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1) (Definition and Categories of Liquor) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), or a special filer (meaning a special filer as prescribed in Article 30-6, paragraph (2) (Extension of Due Date for Payment) of that Act; the same applies in item (iv)); the same applies in paragraph (3))" in Article 74-4, paragraph (1) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "a person found to have purchased the liquor prescribed in Article 87-6, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation by the method prescribed in that paragraph (referred to as a "tax-free liquor purchaser" in this paragraph and paragraph (3))"; the phrase "these persons" with "tax-free liquor purchasers"; the phrase "liquor possessed by a seller of liquor or a special filer" in item (iv) of that paragraph with "liquor to which the provisions of Article 87-6, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation have been applied and which is possessed by a tax-free liquor purchaser"; the phrase "the manufacture, storage or sale of liquor, yeast starter or moromi mash, or to the receipt of liquor from a bonded area" in item (v) of that paragraph with "the liquor listed in the preceding item"; the phrase "buildings, machinery, apparatus, containers or raw materials necessary for the manufacture, storage or sale of liquor, yeast starter or moromi mash" in item (vi) of that paragraph with "containers for the liquor listed in item (iv)"; the phrase "the articles listed in items (i) through (iv) of the preceding paragraph or their raw materials" in paragraph (2) of that Article with "the liquor listed in item (iv) of the preceding paragraph"; the phrase "those articles or raw materials" with "that liquor"; the phrase "a person found to be obliged to transfer raw materials to a liquor manufacturer, etc. or any other person found to have transactions with a liquor manufacturer, etc. in connection with that person's own business" in paragraph (3) of that Article with "a person found to have transactions with a tax-free liquor purchaser"; the phrase "these persons" with "that person"; the phrase "business operator" in Article 59-2, paragraph (1) of the Consumption Tax Act with "liquor manufacturer prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (4), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that has received an exemption from liquor tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 87-6, paragraph (1) of that Act"; the phrase "electronic or magnetic records (meaning the electronic or magnetic records prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (2) and other records specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph)" with "the electronic or magnetic records prescribed in Article 87-6, paragraph (2) of that Act"; and the phrase "consumption tax" with "liquor tax".
国税通則法第七十四条の四第一項(第四号から第六号までに係る部分に限る。)及び第二項、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで並びに第七十四条の十三の規定は第一項に規定する酒類で同項に規定する方法により購入したと認められる者(以下この項及び次項において「免税酒類購入者」という。)について、同法第七十四条の四第三項、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は免税酒類購入者と取引があると認められる者について、消費税法第五十九条の二の規定は第二項に規定する電磁的記録に記録された事項に基因して国税通則法第六十八条第一項及び第二項の規定が適用される場合について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、同法第七十四条の四第一項中「酒類製造者等(酒類製造者(酒税法(昭和二十八年法律第六号)第七条第一項(酒類の製造免許)に規定する酒類製造者をいう。以下この条において同じ。)、酒母(同法第三条第二十四号(その他の用語の定義)に規定する酒母をいう。以下この条において同じ。)若しくはもろみ(同法第三条第二十五号に規定するもろみをいう。以下この条において同じ。)の製造者、酒類(同法第二条第一項(酒類の定義及び種類)に規定する酒類をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の販売業者又は特例申告者(同法第三十条の六第二項(納期限の延長)に規定する特例申告者をいう。第四号において同じ。)をいう。第三項において同じ。)」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第八十七条の六第一項に規定する酒類で同項に規定する方法により購入したと認められる者(以下この項及び第三項において「免税酒類購入者」という。)」と、「これらの者」とあるのは「免税酒類購入者」と、同項第四号中「酒類の販売業者又は特例申告者が所持する酒類」とあるのは「免税酒類購入者が所持する租税特別措置法第八十七条の六第一項の規定の適用を受けた酒類」と、同項第五号中「酒類、酒母若しくはもろみの製造、貯蔵若しくは販売又は酒類の保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「前号に掲げる酒類」と、同項第六号中「酒類、酒母又はもろみの製造、貯蔵又は販売上必要な建築物、機械、器具、容器又は原料」とあるのは「第四号に掲げる酒類に係る容器」と、同条第二項中「前項第一号から第四号までに掲げる物件又はその原料」とあるのは「前項第四号に掲げる酒類」と、「これらの物件又はその原料」とあるのは「当該酒類」と、同条第三項中「酒類製造者等に原料を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し酒類製造者等」とあるのは「免税酒類購入者」と、「これらの者」とあるのは「その者」と、消費税法第五十九条の二第一項中「事業者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第八十七条の六第一項の規定により酒税の免除を受けた同法第二条第四項第二号に規定する酒類製造者」と、「電磁的記録(第八条第二項に規定する電磁的記録その他の政令で定めるものをいう。以下この項において同じ。)」とあるのは「同法第八十七条の六第二項に規定する電磁的記録」と、「消費税」とあるのは「酒税」と読み替えるものとする。
A tax-free liquor purchaser to whom the provisions of Article 74-4, paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to items (iv) through (vi); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) and paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph is deemed to be a liquor manufacturer, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article, and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the parts of items (ii) and (iii) pertaining to Article 74-4, paragraphs (1) and (2) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that purchaser; and a person found to have transactions with a tax-free liquor purchaser, to whom the provisions of Article 74-4, paragraph (3) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be a person prescribed in that paragraph, and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the parts of items (ii) and (iii) pertaining to Article 74-4, paragraph (3) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person.
前項の規定により国税通則法第七十四条の四第一項(第四号から第六号までに係る部分に限る。以下この項において同じ。)及び第二項の規定が準用される免税酒類購入者は同条第一項に規定する酒類製造者等とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の四第一項及び第二項に係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、前項の規定により同法第七十四条の四第三項の規定が準用される免税酒類購入者と取引があると認められる者は同項に規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の四第三項に係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。
The director-general of a customs house may, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, delegate part of the authority concerning the approval and collection under the main clause of paragraph (3), and of the authority based on the provisions of laws and regulations concerning the liquor tax to be immediately collected pursuant to the provisions of the main clause of that paragraph, to the head of a branch customs or any other customs office.
Matters concerning the permission for tax-free liquor shops and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.
Where a person has, in violation of the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (4), made a transfer, etc. of the liquor prescribed in that paragraph without obtaining the approval referred to in the proviso to that paragraph, the person who committed that violation is punished by imprisonment for one year or less or a fine of 500,000 yen or less.
If the representative of a corporation, or an agent, employee, or other worker of a corporation or individual, has committed the violation referred to in the preceding paragraph in connection with the business or property of that corporation or individual, not only is the offender punished, but that corporation or individual is also subject to the fine prescribed in that paragraph.
No English for this paragraph yet.
削除
Article 87-8Special Provisions on Exclusion from Application of the Provisions on Deemed Manufacture
第八十七条の八(みなし製造の規定の適用除外の特例)
The provisions of Article 43, paragraphs (1) through (9) of the Liquor Tax Act do not apply, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, in the case where a person engaged in the business of serving liquor for drinking exclusively at its own place of business, such as a bar or restaurant, mixes distilled liquor (meaning distilled liquor prescribed in Article 3, item (v) of that Act; the same applies in the following paragraph) with other goods (excluding liquor) at that place of business in order to serve it for drinking at that place of business (excluding the case where a person that has obtained a liquor manufacturing license pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of that Act carries out that mixing at the manufacturing site for which it has obtained that manufacturing license, or the case falling under the provisions of Article 43, paragraph (10) of that Act).
Mixing to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply is limited to mixing carried out within the range in which the volume of distilled liquor so mixed in one year (meaning the period from April 1 to March 31 of the following year) does not exceed 1 kiloliter for each place of business.
Liquor after mixing to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied must not be transferred, except where it is served for drinking at the place of business where that mixing was carried out.
第一項の規定の適用を受けた混和後の酒類は、当該混和をした営業場において飲用に供する場合を除き、譲り渡してはならない。
The provisions of Article 46, Article 47, paragraph (1), and Article 48 (excluding item (i)) of the Liquor Tax Act and of Article 74-4, paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to items (v) and (vi)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11, and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply. In this case, the phrase "a liquor manufacturer, a manufacturer of yeast starter or moromi mash, a seller of liquor, or a special filer" in Article 46 of the Liquor Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "a person to whom the provisions of Article 87-8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply"; the phrase "manufacture, storage, sale (including acting as an agent or intermediary for a sale; the same applies hereinafter), or receipt from a bonded area" with "mixing to which the provisions of that paragraph apply"; the phrase "a liquor manufacturer or a manufacturer of yeast starter or moromi mash" in Article 47, paragraph (1) of that Act with "a person to whom the provisions of Article 87-8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply"; the phrase "the location of the manufacturing site, the facilities for manufacture and storage, the commencement, suspension, and termination of manufacture, and the manufacturing method" with "the commencement, suspension, and termination of mixing to which the provisions of that paragraph apply, and the method of that mixing"; the phrase "its manufacturing site" with "the place of business where that mixing is carried out"; the phrase "a liquor manufacturer, etc. (meaning a liquor manufacturer (meaning a liquor manufacturer as prescribed in Article 7, paragraph (1) (Liquor Manufacturing License) of the Liquor Tax Act (Act No. 6 of 1953); the same applies hereinafter in this Article), a manufacturer of yeast starter (meaning yeast starter as prescribed in Article 3, item (xxiv) (Definitions of Other Terms) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) or moromi mash (meaning moromi mash as prescribed in Article 3, item (xxv) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), a seller of liquor (meaning liquor as prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1) (Definition and Categories of Liquor) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), or a special filer (meaning a special filer as prescribed in Article 30-6, paragraph (2) (Extension of Due Date for Payment) of that Act; the same applies in item (iv)); the same applies in paragraph (3))" in Article 74-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes with "a person to whom the provisions of Article 87-8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply"; the phrase "the manufacture, storage or sale of liquor, yeast starter or moromi mash, or to the receipt of liquor from a bonded area" in item (v) of that paragraph with "mixing to which the provisions of Article 87-8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply"; and the phrase "for the manufacture, storage or sale of liquor, yeast starter or moromi mash" in item (vi) of that paragraph with "for mixing to which the provisions of Article 87-8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply".
酒税法第四十六条、第四十七条第一項及び第四十八条(第一号を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の四第一項(第五号及び第六号に係る部分に限る。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は、第一項の規定の適用を受ける者について準用する。この場合において、酒税法第四十六条中「酒類製造者、酒母若しくはもろみの製造者、酒類の販売業者又は特例申告者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第八十七条の八第一項の規定の適用を受ける者」と、「製造、貯蔵、販売(販売の代理又は媒介を含む。以下同じ。)又は保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「同項の規定の適用を受ける混和」と、同法第四十七条第一項中「酒類製造者又は酒母若しくはもろみの製造者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第八十七条の八第一項の規定の適用を受ける者」と、「製造場の位置、製造及び貯蔵の設備、製造の開始、休止及び終了並びに製造方法」とあるのは「同項の規定の適用を受ける混和の開始、休止及び終了並びに当該混和の方法」と、「その製造場」とあるのは「当該混和をする営業場」と、国税通則法第七十四条の四第一項中「酒類製造者等(酒類製造者(酒税法(昭和二十八年法律第六号)第七条第一項(酒類の製造免許)に規定する酒類製造者をいう。以下この条において同じ。)、酒母(同法第三条第二十四号(その他の用語の定義)に規定する酒母をいう。以下この条において同じ。)若しくはもろみ(同法第三条第二十五号に規定するもろみをいう。以下この条において同じ。)の製造者、酒類(同法第二条第一項(酒類の定義及び種類)に規定する酒類をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の販売業者又は特例申告者(同法第三十条の六第二項(納期限の延長)に規定する特例申告者をいう。第四号において同じ。)をいう。第三項において同じ。)」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第八十七条の八第一項の規定の適用を受ける者」と、同項第五号中「酒類、酒母若しくはもろみの製造、貯蔵若しくは販売又は酒類の保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第八十七条の八第一項の規定の適用を受ける混和」と、同項第六号中「酒類、酒母又はもろみの製造、貯蔵又は販売上」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第八十七条の八第一項の規定の適用を受ける混和に」と読み替えるものとする。
A person to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply and to whom the provisions of Article 46 and Article 47, paragraph (1) of the Liquor Tax Act and Article 74-4, paragraph (1) (limited to the part pertaining to items (v) and (vi); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph (including a person that succeeds to the obligation to keep records pursuant to the provisions of Article 48 (excluding item (i)) of the Liquor Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph) is deemed to be a liquor manufacturer referred to in Article 46 and Article 47, paragraph (1) of the Liquor Tax Act and Article 74-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, and the provisions of Article 58, paragraph (1), items (ix) and (x) (limited to the part pertaining to Article 47, paragraph (1) of that Act) of the Liquor Tax Act and Article 128 (limited to the parts of items (ii) and (iii) pertaining to Article 74-4, paragraph (1) of that Act) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply.
前項の規定により酒税法第四十六条及び第四十七条第一項並びに国税通則法第七十四条の四第一項(第五号及び第六号に係る部分に限る。以下この項において同じ。)の規定が準用される第一項の規定の適用を受ける者(前項の規定により準用される酒税法第四十八条(第一号を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)は、酒税法第四十六条及び第四十七条第一項並びに国税通則法第七十四条の四第一項の酒類製造者とみなして、酒税法第五十八条第一項第九号及び第十号(同法第四十七条第一項に係る部分に限る。)並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の四第一項に係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を適用する。
Where a person has violated the provisions of paragraph (3), the person who committed that violation is punished by imprisonment for one year or less or a fine of 500,000 yen or less.
第三項の規定に違反したときは、その違反行為をした者は、一年以下の拘禁刑又は五十万円以下の罰金に処する。
A person that has committed any of the crimes referred to in the preceding paragraph may be punished by both imprisonment and a fine, in accordance with the circumstances.
前項の罪を犯した者には、情状により、拘禁刑及び罰金を併科することができる。
If the representative of a corporation, or an agent, employee, or other worker of a corporation or individual, has committed the violation referred to in paragraph (6) in connection with the business or property of that corporation or individual, not only is the offender punished, but that corporation or individual is also subject to the fine prescribed in that paragraph.