Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

6 articles

Section 5 Special Tax Credit in the Case of Having Housing Loans, etc.

第五節 住宅借入金等を有する場合の特別税額控除

Article 41Special Income Tax Credit in the Case of Having Housing Loans, etc.

第四十一条(住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)

Where an individual, in Japan, carries out the new construction, etc. of a residential house (meaning the new construction of a residential house (meaning a house used as a dwelling that is specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies up to paragraph (31)) or the acquisition of a residential house that has not been used since its construction (excluding an acquisition specified by Cabinet Order from the individual's spouse or any other person who has a special relationship with the individual, and an acquisition by gift; hereinafter the same applies in this Article, except in paragraph (19)); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph, paragraph (3), paragraph (3), item (iii) of the following Article and Article 41-2-2), the acquisition of a renovated resale house (meaning the acquisition, from a real estate broker prescribed in Article 2, item (iii) of the Real Estate Brokerage Act (hereinafter referred to in this Article as a "real estate broker") that has carried out the specified extension or remodeling, etc., of a house specified by Cabinet Order on which specified extension or remodeling, etc. has been carried out, out of houses that have been used since their construction and that are specified by Cabinet Order as conforming to the earthquake resistance standards (meaning the provisions or standards specified by Cabinet Order as those concerning safety against earthquakes; the same applies in paragraph (17) and paragraph (35)) (hereinafter referred to up to paragraph (31) and in paragraph (35) as an "existing house"); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph, paragraph (3), paragraph (3), item (iii) of the following Article and Article 41-2-2), the acquisition of an existing house (excluding the acquisition of a renovated resale house), or the extension or remodeling, etc. of a house used as the individual's residence that is specified by Cabinet Order (hereinafter referred to up to that Article as "housing acquisition, etc."), and begins to use the house (for a house on which extension or remodeling, etc. has been carried out, the part pertaining to the extension or remodeling, etc.; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) as the individual's residence during the period from January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2030 (limited to where the individual begins to use the house as their residence within six months from the date of its new construction, the date of its acquisition or the date of its extension or remodeling, etc.), if the individual has the amount of any of the following loans or debts pertaining to the housing acquisition, etc. (excluding those corresponding to interest; hereinafter referred to in this Article and the following Article as "housing loans, etc."), the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. is deducted from the amount of income tax for the relevant year for each year, out of the applicable years (meaning each year in which the individual continuously uses the house as their residence from that day until December 31 of that year (for the year that includes the date of the individual's death, until that date; the same applies in the following paragraph, paragraph (6), paragraph (11), paragraph (14) and paragraph (1) of the following Article)) within the 10 years from the year that includes the day on which the individual began to use the house as their residence (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph, paragraph (3), paragraph (4) and the following Article as the "year of moving in") onward (or within 13 years, if the year of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a residential house or the acquisition of a renovated resale house), in which the individual's total income for the relevant year as referred to in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xxx) of the Income Tax Act pertaining to the individual's income tax for that year (hereinafter referred to in this Article as "total income") is 20 million yen or less.

個人が、国内において、居住用家屋の新築等(居住用家屋(住宅の用に供する家屋で政令で定めるものをいう。以下第三十一項までにおいて同じ。)の新築又は居住用家屋で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得(配偶者その他その者と特別の関係がある者からの取得で政令で定めるもの及び贈与によるものを除く。第十九項を除き、以下この条において同じ。)をいう。以下この項及び第三項、次条第三項第三号並びに第四十一条の二の二において同じ。)、買取再販住宅の取得(建築後使用されたことのある家屋で耐震基準(地震に対する安全性に係る規定又は基準として政令で定めるものをいう。第十七項及び第三十五項において同じ。)に適合するものとして政令で定めるもの(以下第三十一項まで及び第三十五項において「既存住宅」という。)のうち特定増改築等をした家屋で政令で定めるものの当該特定増改築等をした宅地建物取引業法第二条第三号に規定する宅地建物取引業者(以下この条において「宅地建物取引業者」という。)からの取得をいう。以下この項及び第三項、次条第三項第三号並びに第四十一条の二の二において同じ。)、既存住宅の取得(買取再販住宅の取得を除く。)又はその者の居住の用に供する家屋で政令で定めるものの増改築等(以下同条までにおいて「住宅の取得等」という。)をして、これらの家屋(当該増改築等をした家屋については、当該増改築等に係る部分。以下この項において同じ。)を平成二十九年一月一日から令和十二年十二月三十一日までの間にその者の居住の用に供した場合(これらの家屋をその新築の日若しくはその取得の日又はその増改築等の日から六月以内にその者の居住の用に供した場合に限る。)において、その者が当該住宅の取得等に係る次に掲げる借入金又は債務(利息に対応するものを除く。以下この条及び次条において「住宅借入金等」という。)の金額を有するときは、当該居住の用に供した日の属する年(以下この項、第三項及び第四項並びに次条において「居住年」という。)以後十年間(居住年が令和四年又は令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものである場合には、十三年間)の適用年(同日以後その年の十二月三十一日(その者が死亡した日の属する年にあつては、同日。次項、第六項、第十一項及び第十四項並びに次条第一項において同じ。)まで引き続きその居住の用に供している各年をいう。)のうち、その者のその年分の所得税に係るその年の所得税法第二条第一項第三十号の合計所得金額(以下この条において「合計所得金額」という。)が二千万円以下である年については、その年分の所得税の額から、住宅借入金等特別税額控除額を控除する。

a loan borrowed from a financial institution prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (1), the Japan Housing Finance Agency, a local government or any other person specified by Cabinet Order that lends funds for the housing acquisition, etc., in order to appropriate it for the funds required for the housing acquisition, etc. (including a loan specified by Cabinet Order as one borrowed from those persons in order to appropriate it for the funds required for the acquisition of land used as the site of the house pertaining to the housing acquisition, etc. that is carried out together with the housing acquisition, etc., or of rights existing on that land (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as "land, etc.")), and a debt specified by Cabinet Order as being similar to that loan, which is to be repaid under the contract by the method of installment repayment over a repayment period of 10 years or more;

当該住宅の取得等に要する資金に充てるために第八条第一項に規定する金融機関、独立行政法人住宅金融支援機構、地方公共団体その他当該資金の貸付けを行う政令で定める者から借り入れた借入金(当該住宅の取得等とともにする当該住宅の取得等に係る家屋の敷地の用に供される土地又は当該土地の上に存する権利(以下この項において「土地等」という。)の取得に要する資金に充てるためにこれらの者から借り入れた借入金として政令で定めるものを含む。)及び当該借入金に類する債務で政令で定めるもののうち、契約において償還期間が十年以上の割賦償還の方法により返済することとされているもの

a debt pertaining to the contract price for the work of the housing acquisition, etc. owed to a construction business operator prescribed in , or a debt pertaining to the consideration for the housing acquisition, etc. (including the acquisition of land, etc. used as the site of the house pertaining to the housing acquisition, etc. that is carried out together with the housing acquisition, etc., which is specified by Cabinet Order) owed to a real estate broker, the Urban Renaissance Agency, a Local Housing Corporation or any other person specified by Cabinet Order that sells residential houses in lots (including a debt specified by Cabinet Order as being similar to that debt), which is to be paid under the contract by the method of installment payment over an installment payment period of 10 years or more;

に規定する建設業者に対する当該住宅の取得等の工事の請負代金に係る債務又は宅地建物取引業者、独立行政法人都市再生機構、地方住宅供給公社その他居住用家屋の分譲を行う政令で定める者に対する当該住宅の取得等(当該住宅の取得等とともにする当該住宅の取得等に係る家屋の敷地の用に供される土地等の取得として政令で定めるものを含む。)の対価に係る債務(当該債務に類する債務で政令で定めるものを含む。)で、契約において賦払期間が十年以上の割賦払の方法により支払うこととされているもの

a debt owed to the Urban Renaissance Agency, a Local Housing Corporation or any other corporation specified by Cabinet Order, based on a contract to which that corporation is a party concerning the succession to a debt pertaining to the acquisition of the existing house (including the acquisition of land, etc. that was used as the site of the existing house that is carried out together with the acquisition of the existing house, which is specified by Cabinet Order), which, after the succession, is to be paid by the method of installment payment over an installment payment period of 10 years or more;

独立行政法人都市再生機構、地方住宅供給公社その他の政令で定める法人を当事者とする当該既存住宅の取得(当該既存住宅の取得とともにする当該既存住宅の敷地の用に供されていた土地等の取得として政令で定めるものを含む。)に係る債務の承継に関する契約に基づく当該法人に対する当該債務で、当該承継後の当該債務の賦払期間が十年以上の割賦払の方法により支払うこととされているもの

a loan borrowed from the employer of an individual who receives payment of salary, etc. prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act or severance pay or other such compensation prescribed in Article 30, paragraph (1) of that Act (meaning the person who makes that payment, where the individual does not fall under the category of an officer prescribed in Article 2, item (xv) of the Corporation Tax Act or any other person specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this item), in order to appropriate it for the funds required for the housing acquisition, etc. (including a loan specified by Cabinet Order as one borrowed from the employer of the individual in order to appropriate it for the funds required for the acquisition of land, etc. used as the site of the house pertaining to the housing acquisition, etc. that is carried out together with the housing acquisition, etc.), or a debt pertaining to the consideration for the housing acquisition, etc. (including the acquisition of land, etc. used as the site of the house pertaining to the housing acquisition, etc. that is carried out together with the housing acquisition, etc., which is specified by Cabinet Order) owed to the employer of the individual (including a debt specified by Cabinet Order as being similar to those loans or debts), which is to be repaid or paid under the contract by the method of installment repayment or installment payment over a repayment period or installment payment period of 10 years or more.

当該住宅の取得等に要する資金に充てるために所得税法第二十八条第一項に規定する給与等又は同法第三十条第一項に規定する退職手当等の支払を受ける個人に係る使用者(当該個人が法人税法第二条第十五号に規定する役員その他政令で定める者に該当しない場合における当該支払をする者をいう。以下この号において同じ。)から借り入れた借入金(当該住宅の取得等とともにする当該住宅の取得等に係る家屋の敷地の用に供される土地等の取得に要する資金に充てるために当該個人に係る使用者から借り入れた借入金として政令で定めるものを含む。)又は当該個人に係る使用者に対する当該住宅の取得等(当該住宅の取得等とともにする当該住宅の取得等に係る家屋の敷地の用に供される土地等の取得として政令で定めるものを含む。)の対価に係る債務(これらの借入金又は債務に類する債務で政令で定めるものを含む。)で、契約において償還期間又は賦払期間が十年以上の割賦償還又は割賦払の方法により返済し、又は支払うこととされているもの

The amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. prescribed in the preceding paragraph is the amount calculated by multiplying the total amount of housing loans, etc. as of December 31 of the relevant year (if that total amount exceeds the maximum loan amount, the maximum loan amount) by the credit rate (if that amount includes a fraction of less than 100 yen, the fraction is to be discarded).

前項に規定する住宅借入金等特別税額控除額は、その年十二月三十一日における住宅借入金等の金額の合計額(当該合計額が借入限度額を超える場合には、当該借入限度額)に控除率を乗じて計算した金額(当該金額に百円未満の端数があるときは、これを切り捨てる。)とする。

The maximum loan amount prescribed in the preceding paragraph is the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of cases listed in those items:

前項に規定する借入限度額は、次の各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額とする。

if the year of moving in is any year from 2017 to 2021 (limited to where the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under a specified acquisition): 40 million yen;

居住年が平成二十九年から令和三年までの各年である場合(その居住に係る住宅の取得等が特定取得に該当するものである場合に限る。) 四千万円

if the year of moving in is 2022 or 2023 (limited to where the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a residential house or the acquisition of a renovated resale house): 30 million yen;

居住年が令和四年又は令和五年である場合(その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものである場合に限る。) 三千万円

if the year of moving in is any year from 2017 to 2030 (limited, where the year of moving in is any year from 2017 to 2021, to where the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under something other than a specified acquisition, and, where the year of moving in is 2022 or 2023, to where the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under something other than the new construction, etc. of a residential house or the acquisition of a renovated resale house): 20 million yen.

居住年が平成二十九年から令和十二年までの各年である場合(居住年が平成二十九年から令和三年までの各年である場合にはその居住に係る住宅の取得等が特定取得に該当するもの以外のものであるときに限り、居住年が令和四年又は令和五年である場合にはその居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するもの以外のものであるときに限る。) 二千万円

The credit rate prescribed in paragraph (2) is the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of cases listed in those items:

第二項に規定する控除率は、次の各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合とする。

if the year of moving in is any year from 2017 to 2021: 1 percent;

居住年が平成二十九年から令和三年までの各年である場合 一パーセント

if the year of moving in is any year from 2022 to 2030: 0.7 percent.

居住年が令和四年から令和十二年までの各年である場合 〇・七パーセント

The specified acquisition prescribed in paragraph (3) means the housing acquisition, etc. by an individual in the case where the amount equivalent to the sum of the amount of consumption tax and the amount of local consumption tax included in the amount of consideration or the amount of expenses for the housing acquisition, etc. is the amount equivalent to the sum of the amount of consumption tax to be imposed, with respect to the taxable transfer, etc. of assets prescribed in (referred to in paragraph (12) as "taxable transfer, etc. of assets") pertaining to the housing acquisition, etc., at the tax rate prescribed in as amended by or , and the amount of local consumption tax to be imposed using that amount of consumption tax as the tax base.

第三項に規定する特定取得とは、個人の住宅の取得等に係る対価の額又は費用の額に含まれる消費税額及び地方消費税額の合計額に相当する額が、当該住宅の取得等に係るに規定する課税資産の譲渡等(第十二項において「課税資産の譲渡等」という。)につき又は第三条の規定による改正後のに規定する税率により課されるべき消費税額及び当該消費税額を課税標準として課されるべき地方消費税額の合計額に相当する額である場合における当該住宅の取得等をいう。

Where an individual, in Japan, carries out the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. (meaning the new construction of a certified house, etc. (meaning any of the following houses; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph, paragraph (9), paragraphs (21) through (23), paragraph (26), paragraph (28) and paragraph (34)) or the acquisition of a certified house, etc. that has not been used since its construction; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph, the following paragraph, paragraph (9), paragraph (14), paragraph (15) and Article 41-2-2), the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc. (meaning the acquisition, from a real estate broker that has carried out the specified extension or remodeling, etc., of a house specified by Cabinet Order on which specified extension or remodeling, etc. has been carried out, out of existing houses that are certified houses, etc.; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph, the following paragraph, paragraph (9) and Article 41-2-2), or the acquisition of an existing certified house, etc. (meaning the acquisition of an existing house that is a certified house, etc., other than one that falls under the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (9), item (ii), (b), 2.) (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph, paragraph (9) and paragraph (31) as "building or acquiring a certified house, etc."), and begins to use the certified house, etc. as the individual's residence, in the manner prescribed in paragraph (1), during the period from January 1, 2017 (for a house listed in item (iii) or item (iv), January 1, 2022) to December 31, 2030, if, in each year within the 10 years from the year that includes the day on which the individual began to use it as their residence (referred to in the following paragraph through paragraph (10) as the "year of moving in") onward (or within 13 years, if the year that includes that day is any year from 2022 to 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., or if the year that includes that day is any year from 2026 to 2030) (limited to a year in which the individual continuously uses it as their residence from that day until December 31 of that year; hereinafter referred to in this paragraph and paragraph (1) of the following Article as a "special application year for a certified house, etc."), the individual has the amount of housing loans, etc. pertaining to the building or acquiring a certified house, etc. (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as "housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc."), the individual may choose to apply the provisions of this Article, the following Article and Article 41-2-2 with the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) for that special application year for a certified house, etc. being, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2), the amount calculated by multiplying the total amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. as of December 31 of the relevant year (if that total amount exceeds the maximum loan amount for a certified house, etc., that maximum loan amount for a certified house, etc.) by the credit rate for a certified house, etc. (if that amount includes a fraction of less than 100 yen, the fraction is to be discarded). In this case, in paragraph (21), the phrase "paragraph (1)" is deemed to be replaced with "paragraph (6)"; in paragraph (22), the phrase "of paragraph (1)" is deemed to be replaced with "of paragraph (6)", and the phrase "that paragraph" with "paragraph (1)"; in paragraph (23), the phrase "of paragraph (1)" is deemed to be replaced with "of paragraph (6)"; in paragraph (25), the phrase "of " is deemed to be replaced with "of paragraph (6)", and the phrase "the provisions of do not apply" with "the provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply"; in paragraph (26), the phrase "of " is deemed to be replaced with "of paragraph (6)", and the phrase "" with "paragraph (1)"; in paragraph (28), the phrase "(" is deemed to be replaced with "(paragraph (6)", and the phrase "), " with "), paragraph (1)"; and in paragraph (31) and paragraph (34), the phrase "(" is deemed to be replaced with "(paragraph (6)", and the phrase ", " with ", paragraph (1)".

個人が、国内において、認定住宅等の新築等(認定住宅等(次に掲げる家屋をいう。以下この項、第九項、第二十一項から第二十三項まで、第二十六項、第二十八項及び第三十四項において同じ。)の新築又は認定住宅等で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得をいう。以下この項、次項、第九項、第十四項及び第十五項並びに第四十一条の二の二において同じ。)、買取再販認定住宅等の取得(認定住宅等である既存住宅のうち特定増改築等をした家屋で政令で定めるものの当該特定増改築等をした宅地建物取引業者からの取得をいう。以下この項、次項及び第九項並びに第四十一条の二の二において同じ。)又は既存認定住宅等の取得(認定住宅等である既存住宅の取得で買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するもの以外のものをいう。次項及び第九項第二号ロ(2)において同じ。)(以下この項、第九項及び第三十一項において「認定住宅等の新築取得等」という。)をして、これらの認定住宅等を平成二十九年一月一日(第三号又は第四号に掲げる家屋にあつては令和四年一月一日)から令和十二年十二月三十一日までの間に第一項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合において、当該居住の用に供した日の属する年(次項から第十項までにおいて「居住年」という。)以後十年間(同日の属する年が令和四年から令和七年までの各年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合又は同日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年である場合には、十三年間)の各年(同日以後その年の十二月三十一日まで引き続きその居住の用に供している年に限る。以下この項及び次条第一項において「認定住宅等特例適用年」という。)において当該認定住宅等の新築取得等に係る住宅借入金等(以下この項において「認定住宅等借入金等」という。)の金額を有するときは、その者の選択により、当該認定住宅等特例適用年における第一項に規定する住宅借入金等特別税額控除額は、第二項の規定にかかわらず、その年十二月三十一日における認定住宅等借入金等の金額の合計額(当該合計額が認定住宅等借入限度額を超える場合には、当該認定住宅等借入限度額)に認定住宅等控除率を乗じて計算した金額(当該金額に百円未満の端数があるときは、これを切り捨てる。)として、この条、次条及び第四十一条の二の二の規定を適用することができる。この場合において、第二十一項中「第一項に」とあるのは「第六項に」と、第二十二項中「の第一項」とあるのは「の第六項」と、「同項」とあるのは「第一項」と、第二十三項中「の第一項」とあるのは「の第六項」と、第二十五項中「の」とあるのは「の第六項」と、「の規定は適用せず」とあるのは「第一項の規定は適用せず」と、第二十六項中「の」とあるのは「の第六項」と、「の」とあるのは「第一項の」と、第二十八項中「(」とあるのは「(第六項」と、「)は、」とあるのは「)は、第一項」と、第三十一項及び第三十四項中「(」とあるのは「(第六項」と、「、に」とあるのは「、第一項に」とする。

a house used as a dwelling that falls under the category of a certified long-life quality house prescribed in and is specified by Cabinet Order;

住宅の用に供するに規定する認定長期優良住宅に該当する家屋で政令で定めるもの

a house used as a dwelling that falls under the category of a low-carbon building prescribed in and is specified by Cabinet Order, or a house that falls under the category of a specified building prescribed in which is deemed to be a low-carbon building pursuant to the provisions of , and is specified by Cabinet Order;

に規定する低炭素建築物に該当する家屋で政令で定めるもの又はの規定により低炭素建築物とみなされるに規定する特定建築物に該当する家屋で政令で定めるもの

a specified energy consumption performance-improved house (meaning a house other than the houses listed in the preceding two items that is specified by Cabinet Order as a house used as a dwelling that significantly contributes to the rational use of energy; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (9), item (ii));

特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅(前二号に掲げる家屋以外の家屋で、エネルギーの使用の合理化に著しく資する住宅の用に供する家屋として政令で定めるものをいう。次項及び第九項第二号において同じ。)

an energy-efficient house (meaning a house other than the houses listed in the preceding three items that is specified by Cabinet Order as a house used as a dwelling that contributes to the rational use of energy; the same applies in the following paragraph, paragraph (9), item (iii) and item (iv) and paragraph (25)).

エネルギー消費性能向上住宅(前三号に掲げる家屋以外の家屋で、エネルギーの使用の合理化に資する住宅の用に供する家屋として政令で定めるものをいう。次項、第九項第三号及び第四号並びに第二十五項において同じ。)

The maximum loan amount for a certified house, etc. prescribed in the preceding paragraph is the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of cases listed in those items:

前項に規定する認定住宅等借入限度額は、次の各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額とする。

if the year of moving in is any year from 2017 to 2023 (limited to the case specified in each of the following according to the category of the year of moving in listed therein): 50 million yen;

居住年が平成二十九年から令和五年までの各年である場合(次に掲げる当該居住年の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める場合に限る。) 五千万円

any year from 2017 to 2021: where the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under a specified acquisition (meaning a specified acquisition prescribed in paragraph (5); the same applies in item (v), (a));

平成二十九年から令和三年までの各年 その居住に係る住宅の取得等が特定取得(第五項に規定する特定取得をいう。第五号イにおいて同じ。)に該当するものである場合

2022 or 2023: where the house pertaining to that residence is a certified house (meaning a house listed in item (i) or item (ii) of the preceding paragraph; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (9), item (i) and item (ii), (b), 2.) and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.

令和四年又は令和五年 その居住に係る家屋が認定住宅(前項第一号又は第二号に掲げる家屋をいう。以下この項並びに第九項第一号及び第二号ロ(2)において同じ。)であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

if the year of moving in is any year from 2022 to 2030 (limited to the case specified in each of the following according to the category of the year of moving in listed therein): 45 million yen;

居住年が令和四年から令和十二年までの各年である場合(次に掲げる当該居住年の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める場合に限る。) 四千五百万円

2022 or 2023: where the house pertaining to that residence is a specified energy consumption performance-improved house and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.;

令和四年又は令和五年 その居住に係る家屋が特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

any year from 2024 to 2030: where the house pertaining to that residence is a certified house and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.

令和六年から令和十二年までの各年 その居住に係る家屋が認定住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

if the year of moving in is 2022 or 2023 (limited to where the house pertaining to that residence is an energy-efficient house and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.): 40 million yen;

居住年が令和四年又は令和五年である場合(その居住に係る家屋がエネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合に限る。) 四千万円

if the year of moving in is any year from 2024 to 2030 (limited to the case specified in each of the following according to the category of the year of moving in listed therein): 35 million yen;

居住年が令和六年から令和十二年までの各年である場合(次に掲げる当該居住年の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める場合に限る。) 三千五百万円

2024 or 2025: where the house pertaining to that residence is a specified energy consumption performance-improved house and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.;

令和六年又は令和七年 その居住に係る家屋が特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

any year from 2026 to 2030: the following cases:

令和八年から令和十二年までの各年 次に掲げる場合

where the house pertaining to that residence is a specified energy consumption performance-improved house and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.;

その居住に係る家屋が特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

where the house pertaining to that residence is a certified house or a specified energy consumption performance-improved house and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the acquisition of an existing certified house, etc.

その居住に係る家屋が認定住宅又は特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が既存認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

if the year of moving in is any year from 2017 to 2025 (limited to the case specified in each of the following according to the category of the year of moving in listed therein): 30 million yen;

居住年が平成二十九年から令和七年までの各年である場合(次に掲げる当該居住年の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める場合に限る。) 三千万円

any year from 2017 to 2021: where the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under something other than a specified acquisition;

平成二十九年から令和三年までの各年 その居住に係る住宅の取得等が特定取得に該当するもの以外のものである場合

2022 or 2023: where the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the acquisition of an existing certified house, etc.;

令和四年又は令和五年 その居住に係る住宅の取得等が既存認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

2024 or 2025: the following cases:

令和六年又は令和七年 次に掲げる場合

where the house pertaining to that residence is an energy-efficient house;

その居住に係る家屋がエネルギー消費性能向上住宅である場合

where the house pertaining to that residence is a certified house or a specified energy consumption performance-improved house and the housing acquisition, etc. pertaining to that residence falls under the acquisition of an existing certified house, etc.

その居住に係る家屋が認定住宅又は特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が既存認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

if the year of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 (limited to where the house pertaining to that residence is an energy-efficient house): 20 million yen.

居住年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年である場合(その居住に係る家屋がエネルギー消費性能向上住宅である場合に限る。) 二千万円

The credit rate for a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) is 1 percent if the year of moving in is any year from 2017 to 2021, and 0.7 percent if the year of moving in is any year from 2022 to 2030.

第六項に規定する認定住宅等控除率は、居住年が平成二十九年から令和三年までの各年である場合には一パーセントとし、居住年が令和四年から令和十二年までの各年である場合には〇・七パーセントとする。

With regard to an individual who is under 40 years of age and has a spouse, an individual who is 40 years of age or more and has a spouse under 40 years of age, or an individual who has a dependent relative under 19 years of age prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xxxiv) of the Income Tax Act (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as a "special eligible individual"), the maximum loan amount for a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (7) in the case where the special eligible individual applies the provisions of paragraph (6) (limited to where the individual has carried out the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc. and begins to use the certified house, etc. for which the new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. has been carried out (including a special certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (18) that is deemed to be a certified house, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph) or the house for which the acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc. has been carried out as the residence of the special eligible individual, in the manner prescribed in paragraph (1), during the period from January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2025, or where the individual has carried out building or acquiring a certified house, etc. and begins to use the certified house, etc. (excluding a special certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (18) that is deemed to be a certified house, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph) as the residence of the special eligible individual, in the manner prescribed in paragraph (1), during the period from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2030) may, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, be the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of cases listed in those items:

個人で、年齢四十歳未満であつて配偶者を有する者、年齢四十歳以上であつて年齢四十歳未満の配偶者を有する者又は年齢十九歳未満の所得税法第二条第一項第三十四号に規定する扶養親族を有する者(以下この項において「特例対象個人」という。)が、第六項の規定を適用する場合(認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得をし、かつ、当該認定住宅等の新築等をした認定住宅等(第十八項の規定により認定住宅等とみなされる同項に規定する特例認定住宅等を含む。)若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得をした家屋を令和六年一月一日から令和七年十二月三十一日までの間に第一項の定めるところにより当該特例対象個人の居住の用に供した場合又は認定住宅等の新築取得等をした認定住宅等(第十八項の規定により認定住宅等とみなされる同項に規定する特例認定住宅等を除く。)を令和八年一月一日から令和十二年十二月三十一日までの間に第一項の定めるところにより当該特例対象個人の居住の用に供した場合に限る。)における第七項に規定する認定住宅等借入限度額は、同項の規定にかかわらず、次の各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額とすることができる。

where the year of moving in is any year from 2024 to 2030 (limited to where the house relating to the residence is a certified house and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.): 50,000,000 yen;

居住年が令和六年から令和十二年までの各年である場合(その居住に係る家屋が認定住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合に限る。) 五千万円

where the year of moving in is any year from 2024 to 2030 (limited to the cases specified in the following for the categories of the year of moving in listed therein): 45,000,000 yen;

居住年が令和六年から令和十二年までの各年である場合(次に掲げる当該居住年の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める場合に限る。) 四千五百万円

2024 or 2025: where the house relating to the residence is a specified energy consumption performance-improved house and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.;

令和六年又は令和七年 その居住に係る家屋が特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

each year from 2026 to 2030: the following cases:

令和八年から令和十二年までの各年 次に掲げる場合

その居住に係る家屋が特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

where the house relating to the residence is a certified house or a specified energy consumption performance-improved house and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under acquisition of an existing certified house, etc.;

その居住に係る家屋が認定住宅又は特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が既存認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合

where the year of moving in is 2024 or 2025 (limited to where the house relating to the residence is an energy-efficient house and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc.): 40,000,000 yen;

居住年が令和六年又は令和七年である場合(その居住に係る家屋がエネルギー消費性能向上住宅であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等又は買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合に限る。) 四千万円

where the year of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 (limited to where the house relating to the residence is an energy-efficient house): 30,000,000 yen.

居住年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年である場合(その居住に係る家屋がエネルギー消費性能向上住宅である場合に限る。) 三千万円

Whether the individual or the spouse referred to in the preceding paragraph is less than 40 years of age or whether the dependent referred to in that paragraph is less than 19 years of age, or whether a person falls under the spouse of the individual or a dependent referred to in that paragraph, is to be determined based on the circumstances as of December 31 of the year of moving in (or, where any of those persons dies during the year, as of the time of the death).

前項の個人若しくは配偶者の年齢が四十歳未満であるかどうか若しくは同項の扶養親族の年齢が十九歳未満であるかどうか又はその者が同項の個人の配偶者若しくは同項の扶養親族に該当するかどうかの判定は、居住年の十二月三十一日(これらの者が年の中途において死亡した場合には、その死亡の時)の現況によるものとする。

If an individual has made a housing acquisition, etc. that falls under a special specified acquisition, and has used the residential house or existing house for which the housing acquisition, etc. was made, or the house on which the extension, rebuilding, etc. referred to in paragraph (1) was carried out (limited to the part relating to the extension, rebuilding, etc.), as his or her own residence as provided in that paragraph during the period from October 1, 2019 to December 31, 2020, and has an amount of housing loans, etc. relating to the housing acquisition, etc. (hereinafter referred to as "special specified housing loans, etc." in this paragraph) in each year from the year that is the tenth year counting from the year that includes the date on which it was used as the residence (hereinafter referred to as the "year of moving in" in this paragraph and paragraph (14)) to the year that is the twelfth year counting from the year of moving in (limited to a year in which the individual has continuously used it as his or her residence from that date to December 31 of that year; hereinafter referred to as a "special specified applicable year" in this paragraph and paragraph (1) of the following Article), the individual may apply the provisions of this Article, the following Article and Article 41-2-2, with the special specified applicable year as the applicable year prescribed in paragraph (1), and with the amount calculated by multiplying the total amount of special specified housing loans, etc. as of December 31 of that year (or 40,000,000 yen, if the total amount exceeds 40,000,000 yen) by 1 percent (or the maximum credit, if that amount exceeds the maximum credit, with any fraction of less than 100 yen in that amount rounded down) as the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. prescribed in that paragraph for the special specified applicable year. In this case, the phrase "10 years (or 13 years, if the year of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house or acquisition of a renovated resale house)" in that paragraph and the phrase "10 years prescribed in paragraph (1)" in paragraph (21) are deemed to be replaced with "13 years"; the phrase "10 years prescribed in paragraph (1)" in paragraph (22) is deemed to be replaced with "13 years", and the phrase "that paragraph" in that paragraph with "paragraph (1)"; and the phrase "10 years prescribed in paragraph (1)" in paragraph (23) and the phrase "10 years (meaning the 10 years prescribed in )" in paragraphs (28), (31) and (34) are deemed to be replaced with "13 years".

個人が、住宅の取得等で特別特定取得に該当するものをし、かつ、当該住宅の取得等をした居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅又は第一項の増改築等をした家屋(当該増改築等に係る部分に限る。)を令和元年十月一日から令和二年十二月三十一日までの間に同項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合において、当該居住の用に供した日の属する年(以下この項及び第十四項において「居住年」という。)から十年目に該当する年以後居住年から十二年目に該当する年までの各年(同日以後その年の十二月三十一日まで引き続きその居住の用に供している年に限る。以下この項及び次条第一項において「特別特定適用年」という。)において当該住宅の取得等に係る住宅借入金等(以下この項において「特別特定住宅借入金等」という。)の金額を有するときは、当該特別特定適用年を第一項に規定する適用年とし、その年十二月三十一日における特別特定住宅借入金等の金額の合計額(当該合計額が四千万円を超える場合には、四千万円)に一パーセントを乗じて計算した金額(当該金額が控除限度額を超える場合には控除限度額とし、当該金額に百円未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てる。)を当該特別特定適用年における同項に規定する住宅借入金等特別税額控除額として、この条、次条及び第四十一条の二の二の規定を適用することができる。この場合において、同項中「十年間(居住年が令和四年又は令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものである場合には、十三年間)」とあり、及び第二十一項中「第一項に規定する十年間」とあるのは「十三年間」と、第二十二項中「第一項に規定する十年間」とあるのは「十三年間」と、「同項」とあるのは「第一項」と、第二十三項中「第一項に規定する十年間」とあり、並びに第二十八項、第三十一項及び第三十四項中「十年間(に規定する十年間をいう。)」とあるのは「十三年間」とする。

The term "special specified acquisition" prescribed in the preceding paragraph means a housing acquisition, etc. of an individual in the case where the amount equivalent to the total of the amount of consumption tax and the amount of local consumption tax included in the amount of consideration or the amount of expenses for the housing acquisition, etc. is the amount equivalent to the total of the amount of consumption tax to be imposed on the taxable transfer, etc. of assets relating to the housing acquisition, etc. at the tax rate prescribed in as amended by the provisions of and the amount of local consumption tax to be imposed with that amount of consumption tax as the tax base.

前項に規定する特別特定取得とは、個人の住宅の取得等に係る対価の額又は費用の額に含まれる消費税額及び地方消費税額の合計額に相当する額が、当該住宅の取得等に係る課税資産の譲渡等につきの規定による改正後のに規定する税率により課されるべき消費税額及び当該消費税額を課税標準として課されるべき地方消費税額の合計額に相当する額である場合における当該住宅の取得等をいう。

The maximum credit referred to in paragraph (11) is the amount calculated by multiplying the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the remaining amount after deducting, from the amount of consideration or the amount of expenses relating to the housing acquisition, etc. that falls under a special specified acquisition (meaning a special specified acquisition prescribed in the preceding paragraph; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (15)), the amount equivalent to the total of the amount of consumption tax and the amount of local consumption tax included in the amount of consideration or the amount of expenses for the housing acquisition, etc. (or 40,000,000 yen, if that amount exceeds 40,000,000 yen) by 2 percent and dividing the result by three.

第十一項の控除限度額は、当該住宅の取得等で特別特定取得(前項に規定する特別特定取得をいう。次項及び第十五項において同じ。)に該当するものに係る対価の額又は費用の額から当該住宅の取得等に係る対価の額又は費用の額に含まれる消費税額及び地方消費税額の合計額に相当する額を控除した残額として政令で定める金額(当該金額が四千万円を超える場合には、四千万円)に二パーセントを乗じて計算した金額を三で除して計算した金額とする。

If an individual has made new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. that falls under a special specified acquisition, and has used the house for which the new construction, etc. of the certified house, etc. was made as his or her own residence as provided in paragraph (1) during the period from October 1, 2019 to December 31, 2020 (limited to the case where, in the year that is the ninth year counting from the year of moving in, the individual is applying the provisions of this Article, the following Article or Article 41-2-2 pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) with regard to the amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. prescribed in that paragraph relating to the new construction, etc. of the certified house, etc., or any other case specified by Cabinet Order), and has an amount of housing loans, etc. relating to the new construction, etc. of the certified house, etc. (hereinafter referred to as "housing loans, etc. for a certified house in a special specified acquisition" in this paragraph) in each year from the year that is the tenth year to the year that is the twelfth year counting from the year of moving in (limited to a year in which the individual has continuously used it as his or her residence from the date on which it was used as the residence to December 31 of that year; hereinafter referred to as a "special specified application year for a certified house" in this paragraph and paragraph (1) of the following Article), the individual may, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (11), apply the provisions of this Article, the following Article and Article 41-2-2, with the special specified application year for a certified house as the applicable year prescribed in paragraph (1), and with the amount calculated by multiplying the total amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house in a special specified acquisition as of December 31 of that year (or 50,000,000 yen, if the total amount exceeds 50,000,000 yen) by 1 percent (or the maximum credit for a certified house, if that amount exceeds the maximum credit for a certified house, with any fraction of less than 100 yen in that amount rounded down) as the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. prescribed in that paragraph for the special specified application year for a certified house. In this case, the phrase "10 years (or 13 years, if the year of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house or acquisition of a renovated resale house)" in that paragraph and the phrase "10 years prescribed in paragraph (1)" in paragraph (21) are deemed to be replaced with "13 years"; the phrase "10 years prescribed in paragraph (1)" in paragraph (22) is deemed to be replaced with "13 years", and the phrase "that paragraph" in that paragraph with "paragraph (1)"; and the phrase "10 years prescribed in paragraph (1)" in paragraph (23) and the phrase "10 years (meaning the 10 years prescribed in )" in paragraphs (28), (31) and (34) are deemed to be replaced with "13 years".

個人が、認定住宅等の新築等で特別特定取得に該当するものをし、かつ、当該認定住宅等の新築等をした家屋を令和元年十月一日から令和二年十二月三十一日までの間に第一項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合(居住年から九年目に該当する年において当該認定住宅等の新築等に係る第六項に規定する認定住宅等借入金等の金額につき、同項の規定によりこの条、次条又は第四十一条の二の二の規定の適用を受けている場合その他の政令で定める場合に限る。)において、居住年から十年目に該当する年以後居住年から十二年目に該当する年までの各年(当該居住の用に供した日以後その年の十二月三十一日まで引き続きその居住の用に供している年に限る。以下この項及び次条第一項において「認定住宅特別特定適用年」という。)において当該認定住宅等の新築等に係る住宅借入金等(以下この項において「認定特別特定住宅借入金等」という。)の金額を有するときは、第十一項の規定にかかわらず、当該認定住宅特別特定適用年を第一項に規定する適用年とし、その年十二月三十一日における認定特別特定住宅借入金等の金額の合計額(当該合計額が五千万円を超える場合には、五千万円)に一パーセントを乗じて計算した金額(当該金額が認定住宅控除限度額を超える場合には認定住宅控除限度額とし、当該金額に百円未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てる。)を当該認定住宅特別特定適用年における同項に規定する住宅借入金等特別税額控除額として、この条、次条及び第四十一条の二の二の規定を適用することができる。この場合において、同項中「十年間(居住年が令和四年又は令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものである場合には、十三年間)」とあり、及び第二十一項中「第一項に規定する十年間」とあるのは「十三年間」と、第二十二項中「第一項に規定する十年間」とあるのは「十三年間」と、「同項」とあるのは「第一項」と、第二十三項中「第一項に規定する十年間」とあり、並びに第二十八項、第三十一項及び第三十四項中「十年間(に規定する十年間をいう。)」とあるのは「十三年間」とする。

The maximum credit for a certified house referred to in the preceding paragraph is the amount calculated by multiplying the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the remaining amount after deducting, from the amount of consideration relating to the new construction, etc. of the certified house, etc. that falls under a special specified acquisition, the amount equivalent to the total of the amount of consumption tax and the amount of local consumption tax included in the amount of consideration for the new construction, etc. of the certified house, etc. (or 50,000,000 yen, if that amount exceeds 50,000,000 yen) by 2 percent and dividing the result by three.

前項の認定住宅控除限度額は、当該認定住宅等の新築等で特別特定取得に該当するものに係る対価の額から当該認定住宅等の新築等に係る対価の額に含まれる消費税額及び地方消費税額の合計額に相当する額を控除した残額として政令で定める金額(当該金額が五千万円を超える場合には、五千万円)に二パーセントを乗じて計算した金額を三で除して計算した金額とする。

If an individual has, in Japan, made new construction of a small residential house (meaning a house used for residential purposes that is specified by Cabinet Order as being small; the same applies in the following paragraph through paragraph (19)) that has received the confirmation under (referred to as "building confirmation" in paragraphs (25) and (26)) on or before December 31, 2023 (hereinafter referred to as a "special residential house" in this paragraph), or an acquisition of a special residential house that has not been used since its construction (hereinafter referred to as "new construction, etc. of a special residential house" in this paragraph), the individual may apply the provisions of paragraph (1), paragraph (31) and paragraph (34), deeming the new construction, etc. of the special residential house to fall under new construction, etc. of a residential house prescribed in paragraph (1), and the special residential house to be a residential house; provided, however, that this does not apply to any year, among the applicable years prescribed in paragraph (1), in which the individual's total income for that year relating to income tax for that year exceeds 10,000,000 yen.

個人が、国内において、小規模居住用家屋(住宅の用に供する家屋のうち小規模なものとして政令で定めるものをいう。次項から第十九項までにおいて同じ。)で令和五年十二月三十一日以前にの規定による確認(第二十五項及び第二十六項において「建築確認」という。)を受けているもの(以下この項において「特例居住用家屋」という。)の新築又は特例居住用家屋で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得(以下この項において「特例居住用家屋の新築等」という。)をした場合には、当該特例居住用家屋の新築等は第一項に規定する居住用家屋の新築等に該当するものと、当該特例居住用家屋は居住用家屋とそれぞれみなして、同項、第三十一項及び第三十四項の規定を適用することができる。ただし、第一項に規定する適用年のうち、その者のその年分の所得税に係るその年の合計所得金額が千万円を超える年については、この限りでない。

If an individual has, in Japan, made an acquisition of a special renovated resale house (meaning an acquisition, from a real estate broker that carried out specified extension, rebuilding, etc., of a house specified by Cabinet Order on which the specified extension, rebuilding, etc. has been carried out, out of the small residential houses that have been used since their construction and that are specified by Cabinet Order as conforming to earthquake resistance standards (each hereinafter referred to as a "special existing house" in this paragraph and the following paragraph); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), an acquisition of a special existing house (excluding an acquisition of a special renovated resale house; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), or special extension, rebuilding, etc. of a house specified by Cabinet Order that the individual uses as his or her own residence as prescribed in paragraph (1), the individual may apply the provisions of paragraph (1), paragraph (31) and paragraph (34), deeming the acquisition of the special renovated resale house to fall under acquisition of a renovated resale house prescribed in paragraph (1), the acquisition of the special existing house to fall under acquisition of an existing house prescribed in that paragraph, the special extension, rebuilding, etc. to fall under extension, rebuilding, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, the special existing house to be an existing house prescribed in that paragraph, and the house on which the special extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out (limited to the part relating to the special extension, rebuilding, etc.) to be a house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. prescribed in that paragraph was carried out; provided, however, that this does not apply to any year, among the applicable years prescribed in paragraph (1), in which the individual's total income for that year relating to income tax for that year exceeds 10,000,000 yen.

個人が、国内において、特例買取再販住宅の取得(建築後使用されたことのある小規模居住用家屋で耐震基準に適合するものとして政令で定めるもの(以下この項及び次項において「特例既存住宅」という。)のうち特定増改築等をした家屋で政令で定めるものの当該特定増改築等をした宅地建物取引業者からの取得をいう。以下この項において同じ。)、特例既存住宅の取得(特例買取再販住宅の取得を除く。以下この項において同じ。)又は第一項に規定するその者の居住の用に供する家屋で政令で定めるものの特例増改築等をした場合には、当該特例買取再販住宅の取得は同項に規定する買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものと、当該特例既存住宅の取得は同項に規定する既存住宅の取得に該当するものと、当該特例増改築等は同項に規定する増改築等に該当するものと、当該特例既存住宅は同項に規定する既存住宅と、当該特例増改築等をした家屋(当該特例増改築等に係る部分に限る。)は同項に規定する増改築等をした家屋とそれぞれみなして、同項、第三十一項及び第三十四項の規定を適用することができる。ただし、第一項に規定する適用年のうち、その者のその年分の所得税に係るその年の合計所得金額が千万円を超える年については、この限りでない。

If an individual has, in Japan, made new construction of a special certified house, etc. (meaning a house falling under a small residential house that is listed in any of the following items; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) or an acquisition of a special certified house, etc. that has not been used since its construction, an acquisition of a special renovated resale certified house, etc. (meaning an acquisition, from a real estate broker that carried out specified extension, rebuilding, etc., of a house specified by Cabinet Order on which the specified extension, rebuilding, etc. has been carried out, out of the special existing houses that are special certified houses, etc.; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), or an acquisition of a special existing certified house, etc. (meaning an acquisition of a special existing house that is a special certified house, etc., other than one that falls under an acquisition of a special renovated resale certified house, etc.) (hereinafter referred to as "new construction or acquisition, etc. of a special certified house, etc." in this paragraph), the individual may apply the provisions of paragraph (6), paragraph (31) and paragraph (34), deeming the new construction or acquisition, etc. of the special certified house, etc. to fall under building or acquiring a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6), the special certified house, etc. to be a certified house, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, the special certified house, etc. listed in item (i) or item (ii) to be a certified house prescribed in paragraph (7), item (i), (b), the special certified house, etc. listed in item (iii) to be a specified energy consumption performance-improved house prescribed in paragraph (6), item (iii), and the special certified house, etc. listed in item (iv) to be an energy-efficient house prescribed in item (iv) of that paragraph; provided, however, that this does not apply to any year, among the special application years for a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6), in which the individual's total income for that year relating to income tax for that year exceeds 10,000,000 yen.

個人が、国内において、特例認定住宅等(小規模居住用家屋に該当する家屋で次に掲げるものをいう。以下この項において同じ。)の新築若しくは特例認定住宅等で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得、特例買取再販認定住宅等の取得(特例認定住宅等である特例既存住宅のうち特定増改築等をした家屋で政令で定めるものの当該特定増改築等をした宅地建物取引業者からの取得をいう。以下この項において同じ。)又は特例既存認定住宅等の取得(特例認定住宅等である特例既存住宅の取得で特例買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するもの以外のものをいう。)(以下この項において「特例認定住宅等の新築取得等」という。)をした場合には、当該特例認定住宅等の新築取得等は第六項に規定する認定住宅等の新築取得等に該当するものと、当該特例認定住宅等は同項に規定する認定住宅等と、当該特例認定住宅等で第一号又は第二号に掲げるものは第七項第一号ロに規定する認定住宅と、当該特例認定住宅等で第三号に掲げるものは第六項第三号に規定する特定エネルギー消費性能向上住宅と、当該特例認定住宅等で第四号に掲げるものは同項第四号に規定するエネルギー消費性能向上住宅とそれぞれみなして、同項、第三十一項及び第三十四項の規定を適用することができる。ただし、第六項に規定する認定住宅等特例適用年のうち、その者のその年分の所得税に係るその年の合計所得金額が千万円を超える年については、この限りでない。

a house that falls under a certified long-life quality house prescribed in which is used for residential purposes, and that is specified by Cabinet Order;

に規定する認定長期優良住宅に該当する家屋で政令で定めるもの

a house that falls under a low-carbon building prescribed in which is used for residential purposes, and that is specified by Cabinet Order, or a house that falls under a specified building prescribed in which is deemed to be a low-carbon building pursuant to the provisions of , and that is specified by Cabinet Order;

に規定する低炭素建築物に該当する家屋で政令で定めるもの又はの規定により低炭素建築物とみなされるに規定する特定建築物に該当する家屋で政令で定めるもの

a house other than those listed in the preceding two items, which is specified by Cabinet Order as a house used for residential purposes that contributes significantly to the rational use of energy;

前二号に掲げる家屋以外の家屋で、エネルギーの使用の合理化に著しく資する住宅の用に供する家屋として政令で定めるもの

a house other than those listed in the preceding three items, which is specified by Cabinet Order as a house used for residential purposes that contributes to the rational use of energy.

前三号に掲げる家屋以外の家屋で、エネルギーの使用の合理化に資する住宅の用に供する家屋として政令で定めるもの

The term "specified extension, rebuilding, etc." prescribed in paragraph (1), paragraph (6), paragraph (17) and the preceding paragraph means extension, rebuilding or other work specified by Cabinet Order that a real estate broker carries out on a house (limited to one that the real estate broker acquired within two years before the acquisition from the real estate broker referred to in paragraph (1)) (including work for the replacement or installation of equipment that functions as a unit with the house and that is carried out together with that work), which satisfies the requirement that the total amount of expenses required for the work is the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the amount of consideration for the transfer of the house to the individual referred to in paragraph (1) (or 3,000,000 yen, if that amount exceeds 3,000,000 yen) or more, and any other requirements specified by Cabinet Order; the term "extension, rebuilding, etc." prescribed in that paragraph means extension, rebuilding or other work specified by Cabinet Order that the individual carries out on a house the individual owns (including work for the replacement or installation of equipment that functions as a unit with the house and that is carried out together with that work; hereinafter referred to as "extension, rebuilding or other work" in this paragraph), which satisfies the requirements that the amount of expenses required for the extension, rebuilding or other work (or, where a subsidy, etc. (meaning a subsidy or benefit granted by the national government or a local government, or anything equivalent thereto; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) is granted with respect to the expenses for the extension, rebuilding or other work, the amount after deducting the amount of the subsidy, etc. from the amount of expenses required for the extension, rebuilding or other work) exceeds 1,000,000 yen, that the house on which the extension, rebuilding or other work was carried out falls under a residential house, and any other requirements specified by Cabinet Order (excluding work to which the provisions of Article 41-19-3, paragraphs (1) through (8) are applied); and the term "special extension, rebuilding, etc." prescribed in paragraph (17) means extension, rebuilding or other work that the individual carries out on a house the individual owns, which satisfies the requirements that the amount of expenses required for the extension, rebuilding or other work (or, where a subsidy, etc. is granted with respect to the expenses for the extension, rebuilding or other work, the amount after deducting the amount of the subsidy, etc. from the amount of expenses required for the extension, rebuilding or other work) exceeds 1,000,000 yen, that the house on which the extension, rebuilding or other work was carried out falls under a small residential house, and any other requirements specified by Cabinet Order (excluding work to which the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (8) of that Article are applied).

第一項、第六項、第十七項及び前項に規定する特定増改築等とは、宅地建物取引業者が家屋(第一項の当該宅地建物取引業者からの取得前二年以内に当該宅地建物取引業者が取得をしたものに限る。)につき行う増築、改築その他の政令で定める工事(当該工事と併せて行う当該家屋と一体となつて効用を果たす設備の取替え又は取付けに係る工事を含む。)であつて、当該工事に要した費用の総額が当該家屋の第一項の個人に対する譲渡の対価の額の百分の二十に相当する金額(当該金額が三百万円を超える場合には、三百万円)以上であることその他の政令で定める要件を満たすものをいい、同項に規定する増改築等とは、当該個人が所有している家屋につき行う増築、改築その他の政令で定める工事(当該工事と併せて行う当該家屋と一体となつて効用を果たす設備の取替え又は取付けに係る工事を含む。以下この項において「増改築等工事」という。)であつて、当該増改築等工事に要した費用の額(当該増改築等工事の費用に関し補助金等(国又は地方公共団体から交付される補助金又は給付金その他これらに準ずるものをいう。以下この項において同じ。)の交付を受ける場合には、当該増改築等工事に要した費用の額から当該補助金等の額を控除した金額)が百万円を超えるものであること、当該増改築等工事をした家屋が居住用家屋に該当するものであることその他の政令で定める要件を満たすもの(第四十一条の十九の三第一項から第八項までの規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)をいい、第十七項に規定する特例増改築等とは、当該個人が所有している家屋につき行う増改築等工事であつて、当該増改築等工事に要した費用の額(当該増改築等工事の費用に関し補助金等の交付を受ける場合には、当該増改築等工事に要した費用の額から当該補助金等の額を控除した金額)が百万円を超えるものであること、当該増改築等工事をした家屋が小規模居住用家屋に該当するものであることその他の政令で定める要件を満たすもの(同条第一項から第八項までの規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)をいう。

Housing loans, etc. are not to include housing loans, etc. in the cases specified by Cabinet Order as cases where the housing loans, etc. bear no interest or bear interest at a significantly low rate.

住宅借入金等には、当該住宅借入金等が無利息又は著しく低い金利による利息であるものとなる場合として政令で定める場合における当該住宅借入金等を含まないものとする。

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to the income tax of an individual for each year within the 10 years prescribed in paragraph (1), if the individual applies the provisions of Article 31-3, paragraph (1), Article 35, paragraph (1) (excluding where applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article; the same applies in the following paragraph), Article 36-2, Article 36-5 or Article 37-5 with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date on which the individual used the residential house or existing house referred to in that paragraph, the part relating to the extension, rebuilding, etc. of a house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out, or the certified house, etc. referred to in paragraph (6), as his or her own residence, or has applied those provisions with regard to the income tax for the year preceding, or the year before the year preceding, the year that includes the date on which it was used as the residence.

第一項の規定は、個人が、同項の居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅若しくは増改築等をした家屋の当該増改築等に係る部分又は第六項の認定住宅等をその居住の用に供した日の属する年分の所得税について第三十一条の三第一項、第三十五条第一項(同条第三項の規定により適用する場合を除く。次項において同じ。)、第三十六条の二、第三十六条の五若しくは第三十七条の五の規定の適用を受ける場合又はその居住の用に供した日の属する年の前年分若しくは前々年分の所得税についてこれらの規定の適用を受けている場合には、当該個人の第一項に規定する十年間の各年分の所得税については、適用しない。

If an individual who has used the residential house or existing house referred to in paragraph (1), the part relating to the extension, rebuilding, etc. of a house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out, or the certified house, etc. referred to in paragraph (6), as his or her own residence, has transferred, in any year within three years from the year following the year that includes the date on which it was used as the residence, an asset other than the residential house and existing house so used as the residence, the house on which the extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out, the certified house, etc. so used as the residence, and the land used as the site for those houses (including any right existing on the land) (limited to an asset that falls under residential property prescribed in Article 31-3, paragraph (2), an asset prescribed in Article 35, paragraph (1), or a transferred asset prescribed in Article 36-2, paragraph (1)), and the individual applies the provisions of Article 31-3, paragraph (1), Article 35, paragraph (1), Article 36-2, Article 36-5 or Article 37-5 with regard to the transfer, the provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to the income tax of the individual for each year within the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph.

第一項の居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅若しくは増改築等をした家屋の当該増改築等に係る部分又は第六項の認定住宅等をその居住の用に供した個人が、当該居住の用に供した日の属する年の翌年以後三年以内の各年中に当該居住の用に供した当該居住用家屋及び既存住宅並びに当該増改築等をした家屋並びに当該居住の用に供した当該認定住宅等並びにこれらの家屋の敷地の用に供されている土地(当該土地の上に存する権利を含む。)以外の資産(第三十一条の三第二項に規定する居住用財産、第三十五条第一項に規定する資産又は第三十六条の二第一項に規定する譲渡資産に該当するものに限る。)の譲渡をした場合において、その者が当該譲渡につき第三十一条の三第一項、第三十五条第一項、第三十六条の二、第三十六条の五又は第三十七条の五の規定の適用を受けるときは、当該個人の第一項に規定する十年間の各年分の所得税については、同項の規定は、適用しない。

The provisions of paragraph (1) and paragraph (6) do not apply to the income tax of an individual for each year within the 10 years prescribed in paragraph (1), if the individual applies the provisions of Article 41-19-4, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date on which the individual used the residential house or existing house referred to in paragraph (1) or the certified house, etc. referred to in paragraph (6) as his or her own residence, or for the following year.

第一項及び第六項の規定は、個人が、第一項の居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅又は第六項の認定住宅等をその居住の用に供した日の属する年分又はその翌年分の所得税について第四十一条の十九の四第一項又は第二項の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該個人の第一項に規定する十年間の各年分の所得税については、適用しない。

If an individual has, in Japan, made new construction of a house used for residential purposes that is specified by Cabinet Order as a house other than one that falls under a house contributing to the rational use of energy (hereinafter referred to as a "specified residential house" in this paragraph), or an acquisition of a specified residential house that has not been used since its construction, and has used the specified residential house as his or her own residence as provided in paragraph (1) on or after January 1, 2024, the provisions of that paragraph do not apply to the income tax of the individual for each year within the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph.

個人が、国内において、住宅の用に供する家屋でエネルギーの使用の合理化に資する家屋に該当するもの以外のものとして政令で定めるもの(以下この項において「特定居住用家屋」という。)の新築又は特定居住用家屋で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得をして、当該特定居住用家屋を令和六年一月一日以後に第一項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合には、当該個人の同項に規定する十年間の各年分の所得税については、同項の規定は、適用しない。

If an individual has, in Japan, made new construction of a non-covered energy efficiency improved house (meaning an energy-efficient house other than one that received building confirmation on or before December 31, 2027 or that was constructed on or before June 30, 2028 (hereinafter referred to as a "covered energy efficiency improved house" in this paragraph); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), or an acquisition of a non-covered energy efficiency improved house that has not been used since its construction, and has used the non-covered energy efficiency improved house as his or her own residence as provided in paragraph (1) on or after January 1, 2028, the provisions of that paragraph do not apply to the income tax of the individual for each year within the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph; and if an individual has, in Japan, made new construction of a covered energy efficiency improved house, or an acquisition of a covered energy efficiency improved house that has not been used since its construction, and has used the covered energy efficiency improved house as his or her own residence as provided in paragraph (1) on or after that date, the provisions of paragraph (6) do not apply to the income tax of the individual for each year within the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph.

個人が、国内において、対象外エネルギー消費性能向上住宅(エネルギー消費性能向上住宅のうち、令和九年十二月三十一日以前に建築確認を受けたもの又は令和十年六月三十日以前に建築されたもの(以下この項において「対象エネルギー消費性能向上住宅」という。)以外のものをいう。以下この項において同じ。)の新築又は対象外エネルギー消費性能向上住宅で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得をして、当該対象外エネルギー消費性能向上住宅を令和十年一月一日以後に第一項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合には、当該個人の同項に規定する十年間の各年分の所得税については同項の規定は適用せず、個人が、国内において、対象エネルギー消費性能向上住宅の新築又は対象エネルギー消費性能向上住宅で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得をして、当該対象エネルギー消費性能向上住宅を同日以後に同項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合には、当該個人の第六項に規定する十年間の各年分の所得税については同項の規定は適用しない。

If an individual has, within a disaster risk area, etc. (meaning a disaster risk area under (hereinafter referred to as a "disaster risk area" in this paragraph), a landslide prevention area under (hereinafter referred to as a "landslide prevention area" in this paragraph), a steep slope failure hazard zone under (hereinafter referred to as a "steep slope failure hazard zone" in this paragraph), a special sediment disaster hazard area under (hereinafter referred to as a "special sediment disaster hazard area" in this paragraph), or a flood damage prevention zone under (hereinafter referred to as a "flood damage prevention zone" in this paragraph); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), made new construction (excluding specified rebuilding) of a residential house referred to in paragraph (1) or a certified house, etc. referred to in paragraph (6), or acquired any of those houses that has not been used since its construction, and has used those houses (including those houses where part of them is located within a disaster risk area, etc.; and, for those houses located within a disaster risk area (limited to an area that does not overlap with a landslide prevention area, steep slope failure hazard zone, special sediment disaster hazard area or flood damage prevention zone), limited to those houses constructed without following a recommendation under (hereinafter referred to as a "recommendation" in this paragraph) concerning a notification under relating to the construction of those houses, in the case where the fact that the person who received the recommendation did not follow it has been made public pursuant to the provisions of ; hereinafter referred to as a "residential house, etc." in this paragraph) as his or her own residence as provided in paragraph (1) on or after January 1, 2028, the provisions of that paragraph do not apply to the income tax of the individual for each year within the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph; provided, however, that this does not apply if, at the time when the building confirmation relating to the residential house, etc. was received, the whole of the land on which the residential house, etc. is constructed was located outside the disaster risk area, etc.

個人が、災害危険区域等(の災害危険区域(以下この項において「災害危険区域」という。)、地すべりの地すべり防止区域(以下この項において「地すべり防止区域」という。)、の急傾斜地崩壊危険区域(以下この項において「急傾斜地崩壊危険区域」という。)、の土砂災害特別警戒区域(以下この項において「土砂災害特別警戒区域」という。)又はの浸水被害防止区域(以下この項において「浸水被害防止区域」という。)をいう。以下この項において同じ。)内において、第一項の居住用家屋若しくは第六項の認定住宅等の新築(特定建替えを除く。)をし、又はこれらの家屋で建築後使用されたことのないものの取得をした場合におけるこれらの家屋(これらの家屋の一部が災害危険区域等内にある場合におけるこれらの家屋を含み、災害危険区域(地すべり防止区域、急傾斜地崩壊危険区域、土砂災害特別警戒区域又は浸水被害防止区域と重複していない区域に限る。)内にあるこれらの家屋にあつては、これらの家屋の建築に係るの規定による届出に係るの規定による勧告(以下この項において「勧告」という。)を受けた者が、の規定により当該勧告に従わなかつた旨を公表された場合における当該勧告に従わないで建築をしたこれらの家屋に限る。以下この項において「居住用家屋等」という。)を令和十年一月一日以後に第一項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供したときは、当該個人の同項に規定する十年間の各年分の所得税については、同項の規定は、適用しない。ただし、当該居住用家屋等に係る建築確認を受けた時において、当該居住用家屋等の建築をする土地の全部が災害危険区域等外にあつた場合は、この限りでない。

The term "specified rebuilding" prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the rebuilding of a house specified by Cabinet Order, out of houses that an individual, the individual's spouse or a relative of the individual within the second degree of kinship uses or used as a residence and for which the period specified by Cabinet Order as the period during which it is or was so used is five years or more.

前項に規定する特定建替えとは、個人、当該個人の配偶者又は当該個人の二親等以内の親族が居住の用に供し、又は供していた家屋でその居住の用に供し、又は供していた期間として政令で定める期間が五年以上であるもののうち政令で定めるものの建替えをいう。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) where an individual who had been applying the provisions of paragraph (1) has become unable to apply the provisions of paragraph (1) because the individual ceased to use the residential house, existing house or house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out (limited to the part relating to the extension, rebuilding, etc.) referred to in paragraph (1), or the certified house, etc. referred to in paragraph (6), to which that application relates, as his or her own residence due to a change of residence associated with an order of transfer from the person paying the salary or other wage prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act relating to the individual (referred to as the "person paying the salary or other wage" in paragraph (31)) or any other unavoidable reason equivalent thereto, and has subsequently used those houses (for the house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out, the part relating to the extension, rebuilding, etc.; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) as his or her own residence again, each year, out of the years within the 10 years from the year of moving in prescribed in that paragraph (meaning the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph), from the year that includes the date on which the individual used those houses as his or her residence again (or, if the individual leased those houses during that year, the following year) onward (limited to a year in which the individual has continuously used them as his or her residence from that date to December 31 of that year (or, for the year that includes the date of the individual's death, to that date)) is deemed to be an applicable year prescribed in that paragraph.

第一項の規定の適用を受けていた個人が、その者に係る所得税法第二十八条第一項に規定する給与等の支払をする者(第三十一項において「給与等の支払者」という。)からの転任の命令に伴う転居その他これに準ずるやむを得ない事由に基因してその適用に係る第一項の居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅若しくは増改築等をした家屋(当該増改築等に係る部分に限る。)又は第六項の認定住宅等をその者の居住の用に供しなくなつたことにより第一項の規定の適用を受けられなくなつた後、これらの家屋(当該増改築等をした家屋については、当該増改築等に係る部分。以下この項において同じ。)を再びその者の居住の用に供した場合における第一項の規定の適用については、同項に規定する居住年以後十年間(同項に規定する十年間をいう。)の各年のうち、その者がこれらの家屋を再び居住の用に供した日の属する年(その年において、これらの家屋を賃貸の用に供していた場合には、その年の翌年)以後の各年(同日以後その年の十二月三十一日(その者が死亡した日の属する年にあつては、同日)まで引き続きその居住の用に供している年に限る。)は、同項に規定する適用年とみなす。

The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only if the individual referred to in that paragraph has submitted, by the date on which the individual ceases to use the house referred to in that paragraph as his or her residence, a written notification stating the reason prescribed in that paragraph and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (where the individual has been issued the certificate referred to in Article 41-2-2, paragraph (7) (including any document specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as being similar thereto) pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, limited to a written notification to which the part of the certificate relating to each year from the year that includes that date onward is attached) to the district director having jurisdiction over the location of the house, and the final return for the first year to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph are applied has attached to it a document certifying that the individual has used the house as his or her residence again and any other documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (referred to as "documents certifying re-occupation" in the following paragraph).

前項の規定は、同項の個人が、同項の家屋をその居住の用に供しなくなる日までに同項に規定する事由その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書(第四十一条の二の二第七項の規定により同項の証明書(これに類するものとして財務省令で定める書類を含む。)の交付を受けている場合には、当該証明書のうち同日の属する年以後の各年分に係るものの添付があるものに限る。)を当該家屋の所在地の所轄税務署長に提出しており、かつ、前項の規定の適用を受ける最初の年分の確定申告書に当該家屋を再びその居住の用に供したことを証する書類その他の財務省令で定める書類(次項において「再居住に関する証明書類」という。)の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

Even where the written notification referred to in the preceding paragraph has not been submitted or a final return without the documents certifying re-occupation attached has been filed, the district director may, if the district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to submit or attach them, apply the provisions of paragraph (28) only if the written notification and the documents certifying re-occupation are submitted. The same applies where a person to whom the provisions of that paragraph are applied has not filed a final return and the district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to file it.

税務署長は、前項の届出書の提出がなかつた場合又は再居住に関する証明書類の添付がない確定申告書の提出があつた場合においても、その提出又は添付がなかつたことについてやむを得ない事情があると認めるときは、当該届出書及び再居住に関する証明書類の提出があつた場合に限り、第二十八項の規定を適用することができる。同項の規定の適用を受ける者が確定申告書を提出しなかつた場合において、税務署長がその提出がなかつたことについてやむを得ない事情があると認めるときも、同様とする。

If an individual has made a housing acquisition, etc. or building or acquiring a certified house, etc. (each referred to as "housing construction or acquisition, etc." in paragraph (34)), and has used the residential house, existing house or house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out (limited to the part relating to the extension, rebuilding, etc.) referred to in paragraph (1) for which the housing acquisition, etc. was made, or the house for which the building or acquiring a certified house, etc. was made, as his or her own residence as provided in that paragraph, and, during the period from the date on which it was used as the residence to December 31 of that year, has ceased to use those houses (for the house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out, the part relating to the extension, rebuilding, etc.; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) as his or her own residence due to a change of residence associated with an order of transfer from the person paying the salary or other wage relating to the individual or any other unavoidable reason equivalent thereto (referred to as a "specified reason" in the following paragraph), and has subsequently used those houses as his or her own residence again, the individual may apply the provisions of paragraph (1), deeming each year, out of the years within the 10 years from the year of moving in prescribed in paragraph (1) (meaning the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph), from the year that includes the date on which the individual used those houses as his or her residence again (or, if the individual leased those houses during that year, the following year) onward (limited to a year in which the individual has continuously used them as his or her residence from that date to December 31 of that year (or, for the year that includes the date of the individual's death, to that date)) to be an applicable year prescribed in that paragraph.

個人が、住宅の取得等又は認定住宅等の新築取得等(第三十四項において「住宅の新築取得等」という。)をし、かつ、当該住宅の取得等をした第一項の居住用家屋若しくは既存住宅若しくは増改築等をした家屋(当該増改築等に係る部分に限る。)又は当該認定住宅等の新築取得等をした家屋を同項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合において、当該居住の用に供した日以後その年の十二月三十一日までの間に、その者に係る給与等の支払者からの転任の命令に伴う転居その他これに準ずるやむを得ない事由(次項において「特定事由」という。)に基因してこれらの家屋(当該増改築等をした家屋については、当該増改築等に係る部分。以下この項において同じ。)をその者の居住の用に供しなくなつた後、これらの家屋を再びその者の居住の用に供したときは、第一項に規定する居住年以後十年間(同項に規定する十年間をいう。)の各年のうち、その者がこれらの家屋を再び居住の用に供した日の属する年(その年において、これらの家屋を賃貸の用に供していた場合には、その年の翌年)以後の各年(同日以後その年の十二月三十一日(その者が死亡した日の属する年にあつては、同日)まで引き続きその居住の用に供している年に限る。)は、同項に規定する適用年とみなして、同項の規定を適用することができる。

The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only if the final return of the individual referred to in that paragraph for the first year to which the provisions of that paragraph are applied contains a statement concerning the deduction of the amount to be deducted through the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and has attached to it a written statement concerning the calculation of that amount, a document certifying that the house referred to in the preceding paragraph was used as the residence before the specified reason arose, a document certifying that the house has been used as the residence again, a certificate of registered matters and any other documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (referred to as "documents certifying re-occupation, etc." in the following paragraph).

前項の規定は、同項の個人が、同項の規定の適用を受ける最初の年分の確定申告書に、同項の規定により第一項の規定の適用による控除を受ける金額についてのその控除に関する記載があり、かつ、当該金額の計算に関する明細書、前項の家屋を特定事由が生ずる前において居住の用に供していたことを証する書類、当該家屋を再びその居住の用に供したことを証する書類、登記事項証明書その他の財務省令で定める書類(次項において「再居住等に関する証明書類」という。)の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

Even where a final return has not been filed, or a final return without the statement referred to in the preceding paragraph or without the documents certifying re-occupation, etc. attached has been filed, the district director may, if the district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to file, state or attach them, apply the provisions of paragraph (31) only if a document containing the statement and the documents certifying re-occupation, etc. are submitted.

税務署長は、確定申告書の提出がなかつた場合又は前項の記載若しくは再居住等に関する証明書類の添付がない確定申告書の提出があつた場合においても、その提出又は記載若しくは添付がなかつたことについてやむを得ない事情があると認めるときは、当該記載をした書類及び再居住等に関する証明書類の提出があつた場合に限り、第三十一項の規定を適用することができる。

If a former house (meaning a house for which the individual made housing construction or acquisition, etc. and that the individual had continuously used as his or her residence as provided in paragraph (1); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) has become unable to be used as a residence due to a disaster, the provisions of paragraph (1) may be applied, deeming each year, out of the years within the 10 years from the year of moving in prescribed in paragraph (1) (meaning the 10 years prescribed in that paragraph), from the year that includes the date on which it became unable to be used as the residence onward (excluding each year from any of the following years onward), to be an applicable year prescribed in that paragraph:

従前家屋(住宅の新築取得等をして第一項の定めるところにより引き続きその個人の居住の用に供していた家屋をいう。以下この項において同じ。)が災害により居住の用に供することができなくなつた場合において、第一項に規定する居住年以後十年間(同項に規定する十年間をいう。)の各年のうち、その居住の用に供することができなくなつた日の属する年以後の各年(次に掲げる年以後の各年を除く。)は、同項に規定する適用年とみなして、同項の規定を適用することができる。

the year that includes the date on which the former house, the land used as its site or the right existing on the land (hereinafter referred to as "former land, etc." in this item and the following item), or a building or structure constructed on the former land, etc. on or after the date on which it became unable to be used as the residence, was put to use for business or for lease, or was lent free of charge to any of the following persons who share their livelihood with the individual, on or after that date (excluding the case where a person who, owing to a disaster in connection with which the was applied to a municipality (including a special ward), has become unable to use as a residence a former house located within the district of that municipality (referred to as a "person covered by disaster livelihood support" in item (iii)) applies the provisions of paragraph (1) in that year with regard to housing loans, etc. relating to the new construction of a house newly constructed on the former land, etc. on or after that date or housing loans, etc. relating to extension, rebuilding, etc. prescribed in paragraph (19) carried out on the former house on or after that date, or applies the provisions of Article 41-19-4, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) in that year with regard to a certified house, etc. newly constructed on the former land, etc. on or after that date);

当該従前家屋若しくはその敷地の用に供されていた土地若しくは当該土地の上に存する権利(以下この号及び次号において「従前土地等」という。)又は当該従前土地等にその居住の用に供することができなくなつた日以後に建築した建物若しくは構築物を同日以後に事業の用若しくは賃貸の用又は当該個人と生計を一にする次に掲げる者に対する無償による貸付けの用に供した場合(災害に際しが適用された市町村(特別区を含む。)の区域内に所在する従前家屋をその災害により居住の用に供することができなくなつた者(第三号において「再建支援法適用者」という。)が当該従前土地等に同日以後に新築をした家屋の当該新築に係る住宅借入金等若しくは当該従前家屋につき同日以後に行う第十九項に規定する増改築等に係る住宅借入金等についてその年において第一項の規定の適用を受ける場合又は当該従前土地等に同日以後に新築をした認定住宅等についてその年において第四十一条の十九の四第一項若しくは第二項の規定の適用を受ける場合を除く。)における当該事業の用若しくは賃貸の用又は貸付けの用に供した日の属する年

a relative of the individual;

当該個人の親族

a person who has not filed a notification of marriage with the individual but is in a de facto marital relationship with the individual;

当該個人と婚姻の届出をしていないが事実上婚姻関係と同様の事情にある者

a person other than those listed in (a) and (b) who maintains his or her livelihood with money or other assets received from the individual;

イ及びロに掲げる者以外の者で当該個人から受ける金銭その他の資産によつて生計を維持しているもの

a relative of any of the persons listed in (a) through (c) who shares his or her livelihood with that person.

イからハまでに掲げる者と生計を一にするこれらの者の親族

where the individual applies the provisions of Article 41-5 or Article 41-5-2 with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date on which the individual transferred the former house or the former land, etc., the year that includes the date of the transfer;

当該従前家屋又は従前土地等の譲渡をした日の属する年分の所得税について第四十一条の五又は第四十一条の五の二の規定の適用を受ける場合における当該譲渡の日の属する年

the year in which the individual (excluding a person covered by disaster livelihood support) first applied the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to housing loans, etc. other than the housing loans, etc. relating to the former house on or after the year that includes the date on which the former house became unable to be used as a residence, or the year in which the individual first applied the provisions of Article 41-19-4, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) with regard to a certified house, etc. on or after the year that includes that date.

当該個人(再建支援法適用者を除く。)が当該従前家屋に係る住宅借入金等以外の住宅借入金等について当該従前家屋を居住の用に供することができなくなつた日の属する年以後最初に第一項の規定の適用を受けた年又は認定住宅等について同日の属する年以後最初に第四十一条の十九の四第一項若しくは第二項の規定の適用を受けた年

If an individual has acquired a house that has been used since its construction and that is specified by Cabinet Order as a house not conforming to earthquake resistance standards (hereinafter referred to as a "house requiring seismic retrofitting" in this paragraph), and, by the date of acquisition of the house requiring seismic retrofitting, has made the application under or any other procedure specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance for carrying out a seismic retrofit (meaning extension, rebuilding, repair or remodeling for the purpose of improving safety against earthquakes; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) of the house requiring seismic retrofitting on or after that date, and it has been certified, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, that, by the date on which the individual uses the house requiring seismic retrofitting as his or her own residence (limited to a date within six months from the date of acquisition), the house requiring seismic retrofitting has come to conform to earthquake resistance standards through the seismic retrofit (excluding one to which the provisions of Article 41-19-2, paragraph (1) or Article 41-19-3, paragraph (4) or paragraph (6) are applied), the individual may apply the provisions of paragraph (1), paragraph (11), paragraph (31) and the preceding paragraph, deeming the acquisition of the house requiring seismic retrofitting to be an acquisition of an existing house and the house requiring seismic retrofitting to be an existing house.

個人が、建築後使用されたことのある家屋で耐震基準に適合するもの以外のものとして政令で定めるもの(以下この項において「要耐震改修住宅」という。)の取得をした場合において、当該要耐震改修住宅の取得の日までに同日以後当該要耐震改修住宅の耐震改修(地震に対する安全性の向上を目的とした増築、改築、修繕又は模様替をいう。以下この項において同じ。)をの申請その他財務省令で定める手続をし、かつ、当該要耐震改修住宅をその者の居住の用に供する日(当該取得の日から六月以内の日に限る。)までに当該耐震改修(第四十一条の十九の二第一項又は第四十一条の十九の三第四項若しくは第六項の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)により当該要耐震改修住宅が耐震基準に適合することとなつたことにつき財務省令で定めるところにより証明がされたときは、当該要耐震改修住宅の取得は既存住宅の取得と、当該要耐震改修住宅は既存住宅とそれぞれみなして、第一項、第十一項、第三十一項及び前項の規定を適用することができる。

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the final return contains a statement concerning the deduction of the amount to be deducted under that paragraph and has attached to it, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, a written statement concerning the calculation of that amount, a certificate of registered matters and other documents.

第一項の規定は、確定申告書に、同項の規定による控除を受ける金額についてのその控除に関する記載があり、かつ、財務省令で定めるところにより、当該金額の計算に関する明細書、登記事項証明書その他の書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

Even where a final return has not been filed, or a final return without the statement or attachment referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, the district director may, if the district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to file, state or attach them, apply the provisions of paragraph (1) only if a document containing the statement, as well as the written statement, the certificate of registered matters and the other documents referred to in that paragraph, are submitted.

税務署長は、確定申告書の提出がなかつた場合又は前項の記載若しくは添付がない確定申告書の提出があつた場合においても、その提出又は記載若しくは添付がなかつたことについてやむを得ない事情があると認めるときは、当該記載をした書類並びに同項の明細書及び登記事項証明書その他の書類の提出があつた場合に限り、第一項の規定を適用することができる。

The provisions of Article 92, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis to the amount to be deducted under paragraph (1). In this case, the phrase "the credit under the preceding paragraph" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the credit under the preceding paragraph and Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc.)", and the phrase "the amount allowed as the credit" with "the total of the amounts allowed as those credits".

所得税法第九十二条第二項の規定は、第一項の規定による控除をすべき金額について準用する。この場合において、同条第二項中「前項の規定による控除」とあるのは「前項及び租税特別措置法第四十一条第一項(住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)の規定による控除」と、「当該控除をすべき金額」とあるのは「これらの控除をすべき金額の合計額」と読み替えるものとする。

With regard to the calculation of the amount of income tax listed in Article 120, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Income Tax Act where the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied with respect to income tax for a year, the phrase "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes) and Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc.)".

その年分の所得税について第一項の規定の適用を受ける場合における所得税法第百二十条第一項第三号に掲げる所得税の額の計算については、同号中「第三章(税額の計算)」とあるのは、「第三章(税額の計算)及び租税特別措置法第四十一条第一項(住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)」とする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (6) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第六項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 41-2

第四十一条の二

If an individual has, in an applicable year prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article (including a special application year for a certified house, etc., a special specified applicable year or a special specified application year for a certified house; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), amounts of housing loans, etc. relating to two or more housing acquisitions, etc., the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. referred to in that paragraph for that applicable year is, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (2), (6), (11) and (14) of the preceding Article, the total of the amounts specified in the following items for the categories of the amounts of housing loans, etc. listed therein relating to each housing acquisition, etc., where the amounts of housing loans, etc. as of December 31 of that applicable year are categorized by each different housing acquisition, etc.; provided, however, that if the total exceeds the maximum credit, the amount of the special tax credit for housing loans, etc. referred to in paragraph (1) of that Article for that applicable year is the maximum credit.

個人が、前条第一項に規定する適用年(認定住宅等特例適用年、特別特定適用年又は認定住宅特別特定適用年を含む。以下この条において同じ。)において、二以上の住宅の取得等に係る住宅借入金等の金額を有する場合には、当該適用年における同項の住宅借入金等特別税額控除額は、前条第二項、第六項、第十一項及び第十四項の規定にかかわらず、当該適用年の十二月三十一日における住宅借入金等の金額につき異なる住宅の取得等ごとに区分をし、当該区分をした住宅の取得等に係る住宅借入金等の金額の次の各号に掲げる区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額の合計額とする。ただし、当該合計額が控除限度額を超えるときは、当該適用年における同条第一項の住宅借入金等特別税額控除額は、当該控除限度額とする。

amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of the preceding Article (limited to an amount for which the provisions of that Article or the following Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this Article): the amount calculated for the amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. in accordance with the provisions of the first sentence of that paragraph;

前条第六項に規定する認定住宅等借入金等の金額(同項の規定により同条又は次条の規定の適用を受けるものに限る。以下この条において同じ。) 当該認定住宅等借入金等の金額につき同項前段の規定に準じて計算した金額

amount of special specified housing loans, etc. prescribed in paragraph (11) of the preceding Article (limited to an amount for which the provisions of that Article or the following Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this Article): the amount calculated for the amount of special specified housing loans, etc. in accordance with the provisions of the first sentence of that paragraph;

前条第十一項に規定する特別特定住宅借入金等の金額(同項の規定により同条又は次条の規定の適用を受けるものに限る。以下この条において同じ。) 当該特別特定住宅借入金等の金額につき同項前段の規定に準じて計算した金額

amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house in a special specified acquisition prescribed in paragraph (14) of the preceding Article (limited to an amount for which the provisions of that Article or the following Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this Article): the amount calculated for the amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house in a special specified acquisition in accordance with the provisions of the first sentence of that paragraph;

前条第十四項に規定する認定特別特定住宅借入金等の金額(同項の規定により同条又は次条の規定の適用を受けるものに限る。以下この条において同じ。) 当該認定特別特定住宅借入金等の金額につき同項前段の規定に準じて計算した金額

amount of housing loans, etc. other than those listed in the preceding three items (hereinafter referred to as the "amount of other housing loans, etc." in this Article): the amount calculated for the amount of other housing loans, etc. in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2) of the preceding Article.

前三号に掲げる住宅借入金等の金額以外の住宅借入金等の金額(以下この条において「他の住宅借入金等の金額」という。) 当該他の住宅借入金等の金額につき前条第二項の規定に準じて計算した金額

The maximum credit referred to in the proviso to the preceding paragraph is the largest of the amounts equivalent to the amounts specified in the following items for the categories of the amounts of housing loans, etc. that the individual has in the applicable year listed therein:

前項ただし書の控除限度額は、個人が適用年において有する住宅借入金等の金額の次の各号に掲げる区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額に相当する金額のうち最も多い金額とする。

amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc.: the amount calculated by multiplying the loan limit for a certified house, etc. determined under paragraph (7) or paragraph (9) of the preceding Article for the year of moving in relating to the amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. by the credit rate for a certified house, etc. determined under paragraph (8) of that Article for that applicable year (or, if the individual has amounts of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. relating to two or more housing acquisitions, etc., the largest of the amounts calculated, for each of those amounts of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc., by multiplying the loan limit for a certified house, etc. determined under paragraph (7) or paragraph (9) of that Article for the year of moving in relating to that amount by the credit rate for a certified house, etc. determined under paragraph (8) of that Article for that applicable year);

認定住宅等借入金等の金額 認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係る居住年につき前条第七項又は第九項の規定により定められた認定住宅等借入限度額に同条第八項の規定により当該適用年につき定められた認定住宅等控除率を乗じて計算した金額(二以上の住宅の取得等に係る認定住宅等借入金等の金額を有する場合には、これらの認定住宅等借入金等の金額ごとに、これらの認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係る居住年につき同条第七項又は第九項の規定により定められた認定住宅等借入限度額に同条第八項の規定により当該適用年につき定められた認定住宅等控除率を乗じてそれぞれ計算した金額のうち最も多い金額)

amount of special specified housing loans, etc.: 266,600 yen;

特別特定住宅借入金等の金額 二十六万六千六百円

amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house in a special specified acquisition: 333,300 yen;

認定特別特定住宅借入金等の金額 三十三万三千三百円

amount of other housing loans, etc.: the amount calculated by multiplying the loan limit determined under paragraph (3) of the preceding Article for the year of moving in relating to the amount of other housing loans, etc. by the credit rate determined under paragraph (4) of that Article for that applicable year (or, if the individual has amounts of other housing loans, etc. relating to two or more housing acquisitions, etc., the largest of the amounts calculated, for each of those amounts of other housing loans, etc., by multiplying the loan limit determined under paragraph (3) of that Article for the year of moving in relating to that amount by the credit rate determined under paragraph (4) of that Article for that applicable year).

他の住宅借入金等の金額 他の住宅借入金等の金額に係る居住年につき前条第三項の規定により定められた借入限度額に同条第四項の規定により当該適用年につき定められた控除率を乗じて計算した金額(二以上の住宅の取得等に係る他の住宅借入金等の金額を有する場合には、これらの他の住宅借入金等の金額ごとに、これらの他の住宅借入金等の金額に係る居住年につき同条第三項の規定により定められた借入限度額に同条第四項の規定により当該適用年につき定められた控除率を乗じてそれぞれ計算した金額のうち最も多い金額)

If, of two or more housing acquisitions, etc. made by an individual, there are any for which the dates on which the residential house, existing house or house on which extension, rebuilding, etc. was carried out prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article, or the certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article, for which those housing acquisitions, etc. were made, were used as the individual's own residence as provided in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the "date of moving in" in this paragraph) fall within the same year, the provisions of that Article or the preceding two paragraphs apply by treating the housing acquisitions, etc. whose dates of moving in fall within the same year as one housing acquisition, etc. (or, in the cases listed in the following items, by treating each group of housing acquisitions, etc. categorized as specified in those items as one housing acquisition, etc.).

二以上の住宅の取得等をし、かつ、これらの住宅の取得等をした前条第一項に規定する居住用家屋、既存住宅若しくは増改築等をした家屋又は同条第六項に規定する認定住宅等を同条第一項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した日(以下この項において「居住日」という。)が同一の年に属するものがある場合には、当該居住日が同一の年に属する住宅の取得等を一の住宅の取得等(次の各号に掲げる場合には、当該各号に定める区分をした住宅の取得等ごとにそれぞれ一の住宅の取得等)として、同条又は前二項の規定を適用する。

where the year that includes the date of moving in is 2017, 2018 or 2021, and the two or more housing acquisitions, etc. include both those that fall under a specified acquisition prescribed in paragraph (5) of the preceding Article (hereinafter referred to as a "specified acquisition" in this item and (a) of the following item) and those that do not fall under a specified acquisition: the housing acquisitions, etc. categorized into housing acquisitions, etc. that fall under a specified acquisition and housing acquisitions, etc. that do not fall under a specified acquisition (or, if the housing acquisitions, etc. so categorized include both those relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and those relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc., the housing acquisitions, etc. into which the housing acquisitions, etc. so categorized are categorized as housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc.);

当該居住日の属する年が平成二十九年、平成三十年又は令和三年である場合において、当該二以上の住宅の取得等のうちに、前条第五項に規定する特定取得(以下この号及び次号イにおいて「特定取得」という。)に該当するものと特定取得に該当するもの以外のものとがあるとき 特定取得に該当する住宅の取得等と特定取得に該当するもの以外の住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等(当該区分をした住宅の取得等のうちに認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係るものと他の住宅借入金等の金額に係るものとがあるときは、当該区分をした住宅の取得等を認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等と他の住宅借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等)

where the year that includes the date of moving in is 2019 or 2020, and any of the following cases applies: the housing acquisitions, etc. specified in the following for the categories of cases listed therein:

当該居住日の属する年が令和元年又は令和二年である場合において、次に掲げる場合に該当するとき 次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める住宅の取得等

where the two or more housing acquisitions, etc. include both those that fall under a specified acquisition and those that do not fall under a specified acquisition: the housing acquisitions, etc. categorized into housing acquisitions, etc. that fall under a specified acquisition and housing acquisitions, etc. that do not fall under a specified acquisition (or, if the housing acquisitions, etc. so categorized include both those relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and those relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc., the housing acquisitions, etc. into which the housing acquisitions, etc. so categorized are categorized as housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc.);

当該二以上の住宅の取得等のうちに、特定取得に該当するものと特定取得に該当するもの以外のものとがある場合 特定取得に該当する住宅の取得等と特定取得に該当するもの以外の住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等(当該区分をした住宅の取得等のうちに認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係るものと他の住宅借入金等の金額に係るものとがあるときは、当該区分をした住宅の取得等を認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等と他の住宅借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等)

where the two or more housing acquisitions, etc. include both those relating to an amount of special specified housing loans, etc. and those relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house in a special specified acquisition: the housing acquisitions, etc. categorized into housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of special specified housing loans, etc. and housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house in a special specified acquisition;

当該二以上の住宅の取得等のうちに、特別特定住宅借入金等の金額に係るものと認定特別特定住宅借入金等の金額に係るものとがある場合 特別特定住宅借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等と認定特別特定住宅借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等

where the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2022 to 2025, and the two or more housing acquisitions, etc. include both those that fall under new construction, etc. of a residential house or acquisition of a renovated resale house and those that do not fall under new construction, etc. of a residential house or acquisition of a renovated resale house: the housing acquisitions, etc. categorized into housing acquisitions, etc. that fall under new construction, etc. of a residential house or acquisition of a renovated resale house and housing acquisitions, etc. that do not fall under new construction, etc. of a residential house or acquisition of a renovated resale house (or, if the housing acquisitions, etc. so categorized include both those relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and those relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc., the housing acquisitions, etc. into which the housing acquisitions, etc. so categorized are categorized as housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc.);

当該居住日の属する年が令和四年から令和七年までの各年である場合において、当該二以上の住宅の取得等のうちに、居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものと居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するもの以外のものとがあるとき 居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当する住宅の取得等と居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するもの以外の住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等(当該区分をした住宅の取得等のうちに認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係るものと他の住宅借入金等の金額に係るものとがあるときは、当該区分をした住宅の取得等を認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等と他の住宅借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等)

where the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030, and the two or more housing acquisitions, etc. include both those relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and those relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc.: the housing acquisitions, etc. categorized into housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of housing loans, etc. for a certified house, etc. and housing acquisitions, etc. relating to an amount of other housing loans, etc..

当該居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年である場合において、当該二以上の住宅の取得等のうちに、認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係るものと他の住宅借入金等の金額に係るものとがあるとき 認定住宅等借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等と他の住宅借入金等の金額に係る住宅の取得等とに区分をした住宅の取得等

Article 41-2-2Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc. in Year-End Adjustment

第四十一条の二の二(年末調整に係る住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)

If an individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of use as a residence prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the "date of moving in" in this Article) or for any year within the eight years following that year (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article) is to receive, in any year within the nine years following the year that includes the date of moving in (or within the 12 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article), payment of a salary or other wage prescribed in Article 190 of the Income Tax Act to which the provisions of that Article apply (hereinafter referred to as a "salary or other wage" in this Article), and has submitted a return stating that the individual seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph, the estimated amount of the individual's total income under Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xxx) of that Act for that year (referred to as "total income" in the following paragraph) and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, via the person paying the salary or other wage, to the district director having jurisdiction over the place for tax payment under Article 17 of that Act (or, where a designation has been made under Article 18, paragraph (2) of that Act, the designated place for tax payment) for the income tax on the salary or other wage, then, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 190 of that Act to the salary or other wage for that year, the amount of tax listed in item (ii) of that Article is the amount equivalent to the amount after deducting, from the amount equivalent to that amount of tax, the amount equivalent to the amount to be deducted under Article 41, paragraph (1) (limited to the amount stated in the return, and, if that amount exceeds that amount of tax, the amount equivalent to that amount of tax).

第四十一条第一項に規定する居住の用に供した日(以下この条において「居住日」という。)の属する年分又はその翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人が、当該居住日の属する年の翌年以後九年内(当該居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、当該居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で同条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十二年内)の各年に所得税法第百九十条の規定の適用を受ける同条に規定する給与等(以下この条において「給与等」という。)の支払を受けるべき場合において、この項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨、その年の同法第二条第一項第三十号の合計所得金額(次項において「合計所得金額」という。)の見積額その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した申告書をその給与等の支払者を経由してその給与等に係る所得税の同法第十七条の規定による納税地(同法第十八条第二項の規定による指定があつた場合には、その指定をされた納税地)の所轄税務署長に提出したときは、その年のその給与等に対する同法第百九十条の規定の適用については、同条第二号に掲げる税額は、当該税額に相当する金額から第四十一条第一項の規定による控除をされる金額に相当する金額(当該申告書に記載された金額に限るものとし、当該金額が当該税額を超える場合には、当該税額に相当する金額とする。)を控除した金額に相当する金額とする。

The return prescribed in the preceding paragraph must be submitted, by the day before the day on which the individual receives the last payment of a salary or other wage for that year from the person paying the salary or other wage referred to in that paragraph, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, with the certificate issued under paragraph (7) and other documents attached, and may not be submitted if, as of that day, the estimated amount of the individual's total income for that year exceeds 20,000,000 yen (or 10,000,000 yen, if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2022 to 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence is new construction, etc. of a special residential house prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (16) that is deemed to fall under new construction, etc. of a residential house pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as "new construction, etc. of a special residential house" in this paragraph) or new construction or acquisition, etc. of a special certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (18) of that Article that is deemed to fall under building or acquiring a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (18) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as "new construction or acquisition, etc. of a special certified house, etc." in this paragraph), or if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence is new construction, etc. of a special residential house, an acquisition of a special renovated resale house prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to fall under acquisition of a renovated resale house pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, an acquisition of a special existing house prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to fall under acquisition of an existing house prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (17), special extension, rebuilding, etc. prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to fall under extension, rebuilding, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (17), or new construction or acquisition, etc. of a special certified house, etc.).

前項に規定する申告書は、同項の給与等の支払者からその年最後に給与等の支払を受ける日の前日までに、財務省令で定めるところにより、第七項の規定により交付された証明書その他の書類を添付して、提出しなければならないものとし、同日においてその者のその年の合計所得金額の見積額が二千万円(居住日の属する年が令和四年から令和七年までの各年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が第四十一条第十六項の規定により居住用家屋の新築等に該当するものとみなされた同項に規定する特例居住用家屋の新築等(以下この項において「特例居住用家屋の新築等」という。)若しくは同条第十八項の規定により同条第六項に規定する認定住宅等の新築取得等に該当するものとみなされた同条第十八項に規定する特例認定住宅等の新築取得等(以下この項において「特例認定住宅等の新築取得等」という。)である場合又は居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が特例居住用家屋の新築等、同条第十七項の規定により買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものとみなされた同項に規定する特例買取再販住宅の取得、同項の規定により同条第一項に規定する既存住宅の取得に該当するものとみなされた同条第十七項に規定する特例既存住宅の取得、同項の規定により同条第一項に規定する増改築等に該当するものとみなされた同条第十七項に規定する特例増改築等若しくは特例認定住宅等の新築取得等である場合には、千万円)を超えるときは提出することができないものとする。

In the case referred to in paragraph (1), when the person paying the salary or other wage via whom the return prescribed in that paragraph is to be submitted has received the return, the return is deemed to have been submitted to the district director prescribed in that paragraph on the date on which that person has received it.

第一項の場合において、同項に規定する申告書をその提出の際に経由すべき給与等の支払者が受け取つたときは、当該申告書は、その受け取つた日に同項に規定する税務署長に提出されたものとみなす。

An individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of moving in or for any year within the eight years following that year (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article) may, if the person paying the salary or other wage via whom the return prescribed in paragraph (1) is to be submitted satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in Article 198, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act, provide the matters to be stated in the return to the person paying the salary or other wage by electronic or magnetic means (meaning the electronic or magnetic means prescribed in that paragraph; the same applies in paragraph (8)) in lieu of submitting the return. In this case, the provisions of the second sentence of paragraph (2) of that Article apply mutatis mutandis.

居住日の属する年分又はその翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人は、第一項に規定する申告書の提出の際に経由すべき給与等の支払者が所得税法第百九十八条第二項に規定する政令で定める要件を満たす場合には、当該申告書の提出に代えて、当該給与等の支払者に対し、当該申告書に記載すべき事項を電磁的方法(同項に規定する電磁的方法をいう。第八項において同じ。)により提供することができる。この場合においては、同条第二項後段の規定を準用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "the return" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the matters to be stated in the return", and the phrase "has received" with "has been provided with".

前項の規定の適用がある場合における第三項の規定の適用については、同項中「申告書を」とあるのは「申告書に記載すべき事項を」と、「受け取つた」とあるのは「提供を受けた」とする。

Where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the following applies:

第一項の規定の適用がある場合には、次に定めるところによる。

with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xlv) of the Income Tax Act, the phrase "through Chapter VI (Withholding at the Source)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "through Chapter VI (Withholding at the Source) and Article 41-2-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc. in Year-End Adjustment)";

所得税法第二条第一項第四十五号の規定の適用については、同号中「第六章まで(源泉徴収)」とあるのは、「第六章まで(源泉徴収)及び租税特別措置法第四十一条の二の二第一項(年末調整に係る住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)」とする。

with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 120, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the phrase "the amount of dividend tax credit" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the total of the amount of dividend tax credit and the amount deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 41-2-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc. in Year-End Adjustment)".

所得税法第百二十条第一項の規定の適用については、同項中「配当控除の額」とあるのは、「配当控除の額と租税特別措置法第四十一条の二の二第一項(年末調整に係る住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)の規定により控除される金額との合計額」とする。

The district director must, as provided by Cabinet Order, issue a certificate concerning the date of moving in and other matters, if an application for its issuance has been filed by an individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of moving in or for any year within the eight years following that year (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article).

税務署長は、政令で定めるところにより、居住日の属する年分又はその翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人から当該居住日その他の事項についての証明書の交付の申請があつた場合には、これを交付しなければならない。

An individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of moving in (limited to any year from 2019 to 2030; hereinafter referred to as the "tax year of moving in" in this paragraph) or for any year within the eight years following the tax year of moving in (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article) may, when providing the matters to be stated in the return prescribed in paragraph (1) by electronic or magnetic means pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4), provide, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, the matters to be stated in the documents to the person paying the salary or other wage via whom the return is to be submitted by electronic or magnetic means, in lieu of submitting the documents under the provisions of paragraph (2). In this case, the individual is deemed to have submitted the return with the documents attached pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph.

居住日の属する年分(令和元年から令和十二年までの各年分に限る。以下この項において「居住年分」という。)又は当該居住年分の翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人は、第四項の規定により第一項に規定する申告書に記載すべき事項を電磁的方法により提供する場合には、第二項の規定による書類の提出に代えて、財務省令で定めるところにより、当該申告書の提出の際に経由すべき給与等の支払者に対し、当該書類に記載されるべき事項を電磁的方法により提供することができる。この場合において、当該個人は、同項の規定により当該申告書に当該書類を添付して、提出したものとみなす。

Article 41-2-3Report on the Year-End Balance, etc. of Loans, etc. for Housing Acquisition Funds

第四十一条の二の三(住宅取得資金に係る借入金等の年末残高等調書)

An individual who seeks to apply the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) or paragraph (1) of the preceding Article with regard to a house to be used as a residence on or after January 1, 2023 must submit (including by providing the matters to be stated in the written application for the credit by electronic or magnetic means (meaning a method using an electronic data processing system or any other method using information and communications technology) in lieu of submitting the written application for the credit), to the creditor (meaning the creditor of the housing loans, etc. or any other person specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies in the following paragraph) relating to housing loans, etc. (meaning housing loans, etc. prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1); the same applies hereinafter through paragraph (3)), a document stating the name and address, individual number and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance of the individual (referred to as "application particulars" in the following paragraph) (hereinafter referred to as a "written application for the credit" in this paragraph and the following paragraph).

令和五年一月一日以後に居住の用に供する家屋について第四十一条第一項又は前条第一項の規定の適用を受けようとする個人は、住宅借入金等(第四十一条第一項に規定する住宅借入金等をいう。以下第三項までにおいて同じ。)に係る債権者(当該住宅借入金等に係る債権者その他の政令で定める者をいう。次項において同じ。)に、当該個人の氏名及び住所、個人番号その他の財務省令で定める事項(次項において「申請事項」という。)を記載した書類(以下この項及び次項において「適用申請書」という。)の提出(当該適用申請書の提出に代えて行う電磁的方法(電子情報処理組織を使用する方法その他の情報通信の技術を利用する方法をいう。)による当該適用申請書に記載すべき事項の提供を含む。)をしなければならない。

A creditor that has received the submission prescribed in the preceding paragraph of a written application for the credit (hereinafter referred to as the "submission of the written application for the credit" in this paragraph) must, by October 31 of each year within the 10 years from the year that includes the date on which it received the submission of the written application for the credit (or, if the year that includes the date on which the individual referred to in the preceding paragraph used the house referred to in that paragraph as a residence is 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1) relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house or acquisition of a renovated resale house prescribed in that paragraph, or in any other case specified by Cabinet Order, within the period specified by Cabinet Order) (or, for the year that includes the date on which it received the submission of the written application for the credit, by January 31 of the following year), prepare a report stating the application particulars, the amount of housing loans, etc. of the individual who made the submission of the written application for the credit as of December 31 of that year (or, for the year that includes the date of the individual's death, as of that date) and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, and submit it to the district director having jurisdiction over the creditor's domicile or residence, or the location of its head office or principal office. In this case, the creditor must keep a book for the written applications for the credit, and enter or record the application particulars for each individual who made the submission of the written application for the credit.

適用申請書の前項に規定する提出(以下この項において「適用申請書の提出」という。)を受けた債権者は、その適用申請書の提出を受けた日の属する年以後十年内(前項の個人が同項の家屋を居住の用に供した日の属する年が令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る第四十一条第一項に規定する住宅の取得等が同項に規定する居住用家屋の新築等又は買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものである場合その他の政令で定める場合には、政令で定める期間)の各年の十月三十一日(その適用申請書の提出を受けた日の属する年にあつては、その翌年一月三十一日)までに、申請事項及び当該適用申請書の提出をした個人のその年の十二月三十一日(その者が死亡した日の属する年にあつては、同日)における住宅借入金等の金額その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した調書を作成し、当該債権者の住所若しくは居所又は本店若しくは主たる事務所の所在地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。この場合において、当該債権者は、当該適用申請書につき帳簿を備え、当該適用申請書の提出をした個人の各人別に、申請事項を記載し、又は記録しなければならない。

The relevant officials of the National Tax Agency, a Regional Taxation Bureau or a tax office may, when necessary for an investigation concerning the submission of the report referred to in the preceding paragraph, ask questions of the person obliged to submit the report, inspect that person's books and documents concerning housing loans, etc. or other articles, or request the presentation or submission of those articles (including copies thereof).

国税庁、国税局又は税務署の当該職員は、前項の調書の提出に関する調査について必要があるときは、当該調書を提出する義務がある者に質問し、その者の住宅借入金等に関する帳簿書類その他の物件を検査し、又は当該物件(その写しを含む。)の提示若しくは提出を求めることができる。

The relevant officials of the National Tax Agency, a Regional Taxation Bureau or a tax office may, when necessary for an investigation concerning the submission of the report referred to in paragraph (2), retain articles submitted in the investigation.

国税庁、国税局又は税務署の当該職員は、第二項の調書の提出に関する調査について必要があるときは、当該調査において提出された物件を留め置くことができる。

When asking questions, carrying out inspections, or requesting presentation or submission under paragraph (3), the relevant officials of the National Tax Agency, a Regional Taxation Bureau or a tax office must carry a certificate showing their identity and present it if requested by any person concerned.

国税庁、国税局又は税務署の当該職員は、第三項の規定による質問、検査又は提示若しくは提出の要求をする場合には、その身分を示す証明書を携帯し、関係人の請求があつたときは、これを提示しなければならない。

The authority of the relevant officials under paragraph (3) and paragraph (4) must not be construed as being granted for the purpose of criminal investigation.

第三項及び第四項の規定による当該職員の権限は、犯罪捜査のために認められたものと解してはならない。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (4) are specified by Cabinet Order.

前項に定めるもののほか、第四項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 41-3Amended Returns, etc. Where a Person Who Has Received the Special Income Tax Credit for Persons Having Housing Loans, etc. Receives Special Provisions on Taxation Concerning Residential Property

第四十一条の三(住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除の適用を受けた者が居住用財産に係る課税の特例を受ける場合の修正申告等)

If an individual who has transferred an asset prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (22) and has thereby come to fall under the provisions of that paragraph has applied the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article or Article 41-2-2, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for any year within three years before the year that includes the date of the transfer, the individual must, by the due date for filing a tax return for the income tax for the year that includes the date of the transfer, file an amended return (or, for a person who has not filed a final return pursuant to the provisions of Article 41-2-2, paragraph (6), item (ii) of this Act or Article 121 of the Income Tax Act, a return filed after the due date) for the income tax for each of the years within those three years, and pay, within that time limit, the amount of tax to be paid through the filing of those returns.

第四十一条第二十二項に規定する資産の譲渡をした個人で同項の規定に該当することとなつた者が当該譲渡をした日の属する年の前三年以内の各年分の所得税につき同条第一項又は第四十一条の二の二第一項の規定の適用を受けている場合には、その者は、当該譲渡をした日の属する年分の所得税の確定申告期限までに、当該前三年以内の各年分の所得税についての修正申告書(同条第六項第二号又は所得税法第百二十一条の規定により確定申告書を提出していない者にあつては、期限後申告書)を提出し、かつ、当該期限内にこれらの申告書の提出により納付すべき税額を納付しなければならない。

If a person who is required to file those returns pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph has not filed them, the district director having jurisdiction over the place for tax payment is to make a reassessment under Article 24 or Article 26 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, or a determination under Article 25 of that Act, with regard to the amount of income, the amount of income tax and other matters that should have been stated in those returns.

前項の規定によりこれらの申告書を提出すべき者がこれらの申告書を提出しなかつた場合には、納税地の所轄税務署長は、これらの申告書に記載すべきであつた所得金額、所得税の額その他の事項につき国税通則法第二十四条若しくは第二十六条の規定による更正又は同法第二十五条の規定による決定を行う。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to an amended return under paragraph (1) and to the reassessment referred to in the preceding paragraph (limited to one relating to a person who is required to file that return), the following applies:

第一項の規定による修正申告書及び前項の更正(当該申告書を提出すべき者に係るものに限る。)に対する国税通則法の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

an amended return that has been filed within the filing time limit prescribed in paragraph (1) is deemed to be a return filed by the due date prescribed in Article 17, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, except where the provisions of Article 20 of that Act are applied;

当該修正申告書で第一項に規定する提出期限内に提出されたものについては、国税通則法第二十条の規定を適用する場合を除き、これを同法第十七条第二項に規定する期限内申告書とみなす。

with regard to an amended return that has been filed after the filing time limit prescribed in paragraph (1) and to the reassessment, the phrases "statutory due date for filing a return" and "statutory due date for payment" in the provisions of Chapters II through VII of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes are deemed to be replaced with "the time limit for filing an amended return prescribed in Article 41-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", the phrase "return filed by the due date" in Article 61, paragraph (1), item (i) of that Act with "final return prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (x) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", the phrase "return filed by the due date or return filed after the due date" in paragraph (2) of that Article with "amended return under Article 41-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", and the phrase "return filed by the due date" in Article 65, paragraph (1), paragraph (3), item (ii) and paragraph (5), item (ii) of that Act with "final return prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (x) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation";

当該修正申告書で第一項に規定する提出期限後に提出されたもの及び当該更正については、国税通則法第二章から第七章までの規定中「法定申告期限」とあり、及び「法定納期限」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第四十一条の三第一項に規定する修正申告書の提出期限」と、同法第六十一条第一項第一号中「期限内申告書」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第二条第一項第十号に規定する確定申告書」と、同条第二項中「期限内申告書又は期限後申告書」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第四十一条の三第一項の規定による修正申告書」と、同法第六十五条第一項、第三項第二号及び第五項第二号中「期限内申告書」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第二条第一項第十号に規定する確定申告書」とする。

the provisions of Article 61, paragraph (1), item (ii) and Article 66 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes do not apply to the amended return and the reassessment prescribed in the preceding item.

国税通則法第六十一条第一項第二号及び第六十六条の規定は、前号に規定する修正申告書及び更正には、適用しない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to a return filed after the due date under paragraph (1) and to the reassessment (limited to one relating to a person who is required to file that return) or the determination referred to in paragraph (2), the following applies:

第一項の規定による期限後申告書及び第二項の更正(当該申告書を提出すべき者に係るものに限る。)又は決定に対する国税通則法の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

a return filed after the due date that has been filed within the filing time limit prescribed in paragraph (1) is deemed to be a return filed by the due date prescribed in Article 17, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;

当該期限後申告書で第一項に規定する提出期限内に提出されたものについては、これを国税通則法第十七条第二項に規定する期限内申告書とみなす。

with regard to a return filed after the due date that has been filed after the filing time limit prescribed in paragraph (1) and to the reassessment or determination, the phrases "statutory due date for filing a return" and "statutory due date for payment" in the provisions of Chapters II through VII of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes are deemed to be replaced with "the time limit for filing a return filed after the due date prescribed in Article 41-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation".

当該期限後申告書で第一項に規定する提出期限後に提出されたもの及び当該更正又は決定については、国税通則法第二章から第七章までの規定中「法定申告期限」とあり、及び「法定納期限」とあるのは、「租税特別措置法第四十一条の三第一項に規定する期限後申告書の提出期限」とする。

Article 41-3-2

第四十一条の三の二

削除 · deleted

No English for this paragraph yet.

削除

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy