Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

24 articles

Supplementary Provisions

附 則

Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date

第一条(施行期日)

This Act comes into effect as of April 1, 1996; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect as of the dates specified in the respective items:

この法律は、平成八年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。

the provisions amending the Table of Contents (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , and the provisions renumbering in Chapter VI, Section 2 as and adding one Article after , and the provisions of Article 23 of the Supplementary Provisions: October 1, 1996;

目次の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定及び第六章第二節中をとし、の次に一条を加える改正規定並びに附則第二十三条の規定 平成八年十月一日

the provisions amending and , and the provisions of Article 3 of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the provisions of the that add two Articles after come into effect;

及びの改正規定並びに附則第三条の規定 の次に二条を加える改正規定の施行の日

the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "in the case listed in item (ii), 30 percent" with "30 percent if those assets are the assets specified in , and 15 percent if they are the assets specified in or ." (limited to the part relating to item (iii) of that paragraph)), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part adding "(or 15 percent if those assets are the assets specified in or )" after "20 percent" (limited to the part relating to item (ii) of that paragraph)), and the provisions amending , and the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (5) and Article 12, paragraph (10) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

の改正規定(「第二号に掲げる場合には、百分の三十」を「当該資産がに定める資産である場合には百分の三十とし、又はに定める資産である場合には百分の十五とする。」に改める部分(同項第三号に係る部分に限る。)に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「百分の二十」の下に「(当該資産が又はに定める資産である場合には、百分の十五)」を加える部分(同項第二号に係る部分に限る。)に限る。)及びの改正規定並びに附則第七条第五項及び第十二条第十項の規定 の施行の日

the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "in the case listed in item (ii), 30 percent" with "30 percent if those assets are the assets specified in , and 15 percent if they are the assets specified in or ." (limited to the part relating to item (iv) of that paragraph)), the provisions adding one item to , the provisions amending (limited to the part adding "(or 15 percent if those assets are the assets specified in or )" after "20 percent" (limited to the part relating to item (iii) of that paragraph)), and the provisions adding one item to : the date on which the comes into effect;

の改正規定(「第二号に掲げる場合には、百分の三十」を「当該資産がに定める資産である場合には百分の三十とし、又はに定める資産である場合には百分の十五とする。」に改める部分(同項第四号に係る部分に限る。)に限る。)、に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「百分の二十」の下に「(当該資産が又はに定める資産である場合には、百分の十五)」を加える部分(同項第三号に係る部分に限る。)に限る。)及びに一号を加える改正規定 の施行の日

the provisions amending , the provisions amending , and the provisions amending , and the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (9), Article 12, paragraph (14) and Article 14 of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

の改正規定、の改正規定及びホの改正規定並びに附則第七条第九項、第十二条第十四項及び第十四条の規定 の施行の日

the provisions adding one item to , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions renumbering as and as , the provisions renumbering as , moving down by one item each, and adding one item after , the provisions amending , the provisions amending the part of other than the table (limited to the part replacing "" with "" and the part replacing "" with "", "" with "", and "" with ""), the provisions renumbering in the table of as , as , and as , the provisions renumbering of that table as of that table, the provisions renumbering in that table as and adding one item after , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions amending the table in (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions adding one item to , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), the provisions renumbering as and as , the provisions renumbering as , moving down by one item each, and adding one item after , the provisions amending , the provisions amending the part of other than the table (limited to the part replacing "" with "" and the part replacing "" with "", "" with "", and "" with ""), the provisions renumbering in the table of as and as , the provisions renumbering of that table as of that table, the provisions renumbering of that table as of that table, the provisions renumbering in that table as and adding one item after , the provisions amending , the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with "" and the part replacing "" with "" and "" with ""), the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), and the provisions adding two Articles after (limited to the part relating to ), and the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (10), Article 9, paragraphs (4) and (7), Article 12, paragraph (15), and Article 16, paragraphs (2) and (5) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、をとし、をとする改正規定、をとし、を一号ずつ繰り下げ、の次に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の表以外の部分の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分及び「」を「」に、「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の表中をとし、をとし、をとする改正規定、同表のを同表のとする改正規定、同表中をとし、の次に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の表の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、をとし、をとする改正規定、をとし、を一号ずつ繰り下げ、の次に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の表以外の部分の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分及び「」を「」に、「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の表中をとし、をとする改正規定、同表のを同表のとする改正規定、同表のを同表のとする改正規定、同表中をとし、の次に一号を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分及び「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)及びの次に二条を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。)並びに附則第七条第十項、第九条第四項及び第七項、第十二条第十五項並びに第十六条第二項及び第五項の規定 の施行の日

the provisions amending (limited to the part relating to ): the date on which the comes into effect;

の改正規定(に係る部分に限る。) の施行の日

the provisions amending (limited to the part replacing "15 percent of the taxable long-term capital gains pertaining to that transfer" with "the amount specified in the following items according to the categories of cases listed in those items"), the provisions adding items to , the provisions renumbering as and as , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "添附" (attach, written in older characters) with "添付" (attach)), the provisions renumbering as and adding one paragraph after , the provisions amending and , the provisions renumbering as of of as , and as , the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "添附" (attach, written in older characters) with "添付" (attach)), the provisions renumbering as and adding one paragraph after , the provisions amending and , and the provisions amending , and the provisions of Article 9, paragraphs (2), (3) and (5) and Article 16, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the Supplementary Provisions: January 1, 1997;

の改正規定(「当該譲渡に係る課税長期譲渡所得金額の百分の十五」を「次の各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額」に改める部分に限る。)、に各号を加える改正規定、をとし、をとする改正規定、の改正規定(「添附」を「添付」に改める部分を除く。)、をとし、の次に一項を加える改正規定、及びの改正規定、をとし、をとし、をとする改正規定、の改正規定(「添附」を「添付」に改める部分を除く。)、をとし、の次に一項を加える改正規定、及びの改正規定並びにの改正規定並びに附則第九条第二項、第三項及び第五項並びに第十六条第一項及び第三項の規定 平成九年一月一日

the provisions amending , the provisions amending the heading of , the provisions amending (limited to the part deleting "(Act No. 53 of 1984)"), the provisions amending , and the provisions adding one paragraph to , and the provisions of Article 13, paragraph (11) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Kansai International Airport Company, Ltd. comes into effect;

の改正規定、の見出しの改正規定、の改正規定(「()」を削る部分に限る。)、の改正規定及びに一項を加える改正規定並びに附則第十三条第十一項の規定 の施行の日

the provisions adding two paragraphs to : the date on which the comes into effect;

に二項を加える改正規定 の施行の日

the provisions amending , and the provisions of Article 24 of the Supplementary Provisions: May 1, 1996.

イの改正規定及び附則第二十四条の規定 平成八年五月一日

Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principle of Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax

第二条(所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

The provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act") apply to income tax for 1996 and subsequent years, except as otherwise provided, and with regard to income tax for 1995 and prior years, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、平成八年分以後の所得税について適用し、平成七年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Interest Income, etc. on Workers' Property Accumulation Housing Savings and Workers' Property Accumulation Pension Savings

第三条(勤労者財産形成住宅貯蓄及び勤労者財産形成年金貯蓄の利子所得等の非課税に関する経過措置)

In the case where a worker prescribed in has submitted an application to exempt asset-building housing savings from taxation prescribed in prior to the amendment (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act") or a statement of tax-exempt asset-building housing savings prescribed in (including the return referred to in ) via the place of employment prescribed in , if, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the specified wage payer prescribed in Article 4-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act pertaining to that worker has entrusted the administrative affairs pertaining to the workers' property accumulation housing savings contract prescribed in to an administrative agent organization prescribed in , the provisions of apply by deeming that worker to have submitted that application to exempt asset-building housing savings from taxation or that statement of tax-exempt asset-building housing savings, at the time of its submission, via the place of employment, etc. prescribed in .

に規定する勤労者が、改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧法」という。)に規定する財産形成非課税住宅貯蓄申込書又はに規定する財産形成非課税住宅貯蓄申告書(の申告書を含む。)を、に規定する勤務先を経由して提出している場合において、附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に当該勤労者に係るに規定する特定賃金支払者がに規定する事務代行団体にに規定する勤労者財産形成住宅貯蓄契約に係る事務を委託したときは、当該勤労者が当該財産形成非課税住宅貯蓄申込書又は当該財産形成非課税住宅貯蓄申告書をその提出の時においてに規定する勤務先等を経由して提出したものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

In the case where a worker prescribed in the preceding paragraph has submitted an application to exempt asset-building pension savings from taxation prescribed in of the Former Act or a statement of tax-exempt asset-building pension savings prescribed in (including the return referred to in ) via the place of employment prescribed in , if, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ii) of the Supplementary Provisions, the specified wage payer prescribed in Article 4-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act pertaining to that worker has entrusted the administrative affairs pertaining to the workers' property accumulation pension savings contract prescribed in to an administrative agent organization prescribed in , the provisions of apply by deeming that worker to have submitted that application to exempt asset-building pension savings from taxation or that statement of tax-exempt asset-building pension savings, at the time of its submission, via the place of employment, etc. prescribed in .

前項に規定する勤労者が、に規定する財産形成非課税年金貯蓄申込書又はに規定する財産形成非課税年金貯蓄申告書(の申告書を含む。)を、に規定する勤務先を経由して提出している場合において、附則第一条第二号に定める日以後に当該勤労者に係るに規定する特定賃金支払者がに規定する事務代行団体にに規定する勤労者財産形成年金貯蓄契約に係る事務を委託したときは、当該勤労者が当該財産形成非課税年金貯蓄申込書又は当該財産形成非課税年金貯蓄申告書をその提出の時においてに規定する勤務先等を経由して提出したものとみなして、の規定を適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Deemed Dividends Pertaining to Incorporation of Profits, etc. into Capital Until Minimum Stated Capital Is Met

第四条(最低資本金を満たすまでの利益等の資本組入れに係るみなし配当の非課税に関する経過措置)

With regard to the amount incorporated into capital in the case where a stock company prescribed in of the Former Act has, before the date on which this Act comes into effect (hereinafter referred to as the "Effective Date"), incorporated all or part of the profits or reserves prescribed in into its capital, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する株式会社がこの法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)前にに規定する利益又は準備金の全部又は一部を資本に組み入れた場合における当該資本に組み入れた金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Dividends of Profits Appropriated to Payment for Contributions for a Capital Increase of a Limited Company Until Minimum Stated Capital Is Met

第五条(有限会社の最低資本金を満たすまでの資本増加に係る出資の払込みに充てる利益の配当の非課税に関する経過措置)

With regard to the amount of dividends of profits appropriated to payment for contributions in the case where a member of a limited company prescribed in of the Former Act has, before the Effective Date, appropriated all or part of the dividends of profits prescribed in to be received from that limited company to the payment for contributions pertaining to the increase of capital of that limited company prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する有限会社の社員が、施行日前に、当該有限会社から支払を受けるべきに規定する利益の配当の全部又は一部を当該有限会社のに規定する資本の増加に係る出資の払込みに充てた場合における当該出資の払込みに充てた利益の配当の金額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Equipment for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure Is Acquired

第六条(エネルギー需給構造改革推進設備を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-2 of the New Act apply to equipment for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in that an individual acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to equipment for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in of the Former Act that an individual acquired, manufactured or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 7Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals

第七条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of the items of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of those items that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of the items of the table in of the Former Act that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の表の各号の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をする当該各号の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたの表の各号の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of and of the table in Article 11-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of those provisions that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of the items of the table in of the Former Act that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の表の及びの規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするこれらの規定の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたの表の各号の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of of the table in Article 11-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date.

の表のの規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするの中欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用する。

The provisions of , and of the table in Article 12, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the third column of those provisions that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in the third column of the provisions of , and of the table in of the Former Act that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の表の、及びの規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をするこれらの規定の第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をしたの表の、及びの規定の第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 13-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act (limited to the part relating to ) apply to depreciable assets specified in held by an individual referred to in who receives the certification prescribed in for a forestry management improvement plan prescribed in on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Assistance with Forestry Improvement Funds and the Act on Temporary Measures for Financing Forestry and Related Industry Promotion Funds comes into effect, and with regard to depreciable assets specified in of the Former Act held by an individual referred to in who received the certification prescribed in for a rationalization plan prescribed in before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、林業改善資金助成法及び林業等振興資金融通暫定措置法の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後にに規定する林業経営改善計画につきに規定する認定を受けるの個人の有するに定める減価償却資産について適用し、同日前にに規定する合理化計画につきに規定する認定を受けたの個人の有するに定める減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to good-quality rental housing prescribed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to good-quality rental housing prescribed in of the Former Act that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する優良賃貸住宅について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する優良賃貸住宅については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (3), item (i) of the New Act apply to buildings listed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (3), item (v) of the New Act apply to buildings listed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Emergency Measures for the Promotion of Superior Residential Land Development in Metropolitan Areas comes into effect, and with regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act that an individual acquired or newly built before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が大都市地域における優良宅地開発の促進に関する緊急措置法の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用し、個人が同日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (3), item (vii) of the New Act apply to buildings listed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Improvement of Areas Along Trunk Roads, etc. comes into effect.

の規定は、個人が幹線道路の沿道の整備に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用する。

The provisions of Article 15, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that an individual acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

新法第十五条第一項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をする同項に規定する倉庫用建物等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は建設をしたに規定する倉庫用建物等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 8Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Individuals

第八条(個人の準備金に関する経過措置)

With regard to the reserve for promoting the use of recycled resources referred to in of the Former Act that an individual prescribed in has set aside, or sets aside, in each year up to 1996, the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrase "March 31, 1997" in is deemed to be replaced with "March 31, 1996", the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with "Article 20-2, paragraphs (6) through (8) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of ", and the phrase "the phrase "又は" (or) in is deemed to be replaced with "若しくは" (or, joining a smaller group of alternatives)" is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase "できる者又は" (person who may ..., or) in is deemed to be replaced with "できる者若しくは" (person who may ..., or, joining a smaller group of alternatives)".

に規定する個人が平成八年以前の各年において積み立てた、又は積み立てるの再生資源利用促進準備金については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「平成九年三月三十一日」とあるのは「平成八年三月三十一日」と、中「」とあるのは「の規定による改正後の」と、「中「又は」とあるのは「若しくは」とあるのは「中「できる者又は」とあるのは「できる者若しくは」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 9Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals

第九条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 31 of the New Act apply to a transfer of land, etc. or buildings, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes on or after January 1, 1996, and with regard to a transfer of land, etc. or buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that an individual made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が平成八年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等又は建物等の譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行ったに規定する土地等又は建物等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 31-2 of the New Act apply to a transfer falling under a transfer for a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in or a transfer falling under a transfer for a determined site for constructing a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes on or after January 1, 1997, and with regard to a transfer falling under a transfer for a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act or a transfer falling under a transfer for a determined site for constructing a superior residential area, etc. prescribed in that an individual made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が平成九年一月一日以後に行うに規定する優良住宅地等のための譲渡に該当する譲渡又はに規定する確定優良住宅地等予定地のための譲渡に該当する譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行ったに規定する優良住宅地等のための譲渡に該当する譲渡又はに規定する確定優良住宅地等予定地のための譲渡に該当する譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 34, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes on or after January 1, 1997.

の規定は、個人が平成九年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡について適用する。

The provisions of Article 34-2, paragraph (2), item (vii) of the New Act apply to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Improvement of Areas Along Trunk Roads, etc. comes into effect.

の規定は、個人が幹線道路の沿道の整備に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡について適用する。

The provisions of Article 34-2, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that an individual makes on or after January 1, 1997, and with regard to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that an individual made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、個人が平成九年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 37, paragraphs (1), (3) and (4) of the New Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 37-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act) and Article 37-4 of the New Act during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase " of that table" in those provisions is deemed to be replaced with " of that table".

施行日から附則第一条第六号に定める日の前日までの間における、及び(において準用する場合を含む。)並びにの規定の適用については、これらの規定中「同表の」とあるのは、「同表の」とする。

The provisions of Article 37 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to of the table in ) apply to a transfer of the assets listed in the left-hand column of in the case where an individual makes that transfer on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Improvement of Areas Along Trunk Roads, etc. comes into effect and that individual acquires the assets listed in the right-hand column of on or after that date.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が幹線道路の沿道の整備に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後にの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をし、かつ、当該個人が同日以後にの下欄に掲げる資産の取得をする場合における当該譲渡について適用する。

The provisions of Article 37 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to of the table in ) apply to a transfer of the assets listed in the left-hand column of that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to a transfer of the assets listed in the left-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act that an individual made before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行うの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行ったの表のの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase "" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "".

施行日から附則第一条第六号に定める日の前日までの間における前項の規定の適用については、同項中「」とあるのは、「」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Principle of Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax

第十条(法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

The provisions of Chapter III of the New Act apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter) beginning on or after the Effective Date, except as otherwise provided, and with regard to corporation tax for business years of a corporation that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

新法第三章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、法人(に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Equipment, etc. for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure Is Acquired

第十一条(エネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-5 of the New Act apply to equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in that a corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired, manufactured or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations

第十二条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of those provisions that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of the provisions of of the table in of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の表のの規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をするこれらの規定の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたの表のの規定の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 43-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified facilities prescribed in that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified facilities prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をするに規定する特定の施設について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をしたに規定する特定の施設については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of and of the table in Article 44, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of those provisions that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of the items of the table in of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の表の及びの規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするこれらの規定の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたの表の各号の中欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of of the table in Article 44, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date.

の表のの規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするの中欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用する。

The provisions of Article 44-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to high-technology industrial equipment prescribed in that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to high-technology industrial equipment prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する高度技術工業用設備について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する高度技術工業用設備については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 44-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified business assets prescribed in that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified business assets prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするに規定する特定事業用資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定事業用資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of of the table in Article 44-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in the middle column of of the table in of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の表のの規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするの中欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたの表のの中欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 44-8, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to industrial business facilities prescribed in that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to industrial business facilities prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をするに規定する産業業務施設について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をしたに規定する産業業務施設については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of , and of the table in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in the third column of those provisions that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in the third column of the provisions of , and of the table in of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の表の、及びの規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をするこれらの規定の第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をしたの表の、及びの規定の第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 46-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act (limited to the part relating to ) apply to depreciable assets specified in held by a corporation referred to in that receives the certification prescribed in for a forestry management improvement plan prescribed in on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Assistance with Forestry Improvement Funds and the Act on Temporary Measures for Financing Forestry and Related Industry Promotion Funds comes into effect, and with regard to depreciable assets specified in of the Former Act held by a corporation referred to in that received the certification prescribed in for a rationalization plan prescribed in before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、林業改善資金助成法及び林業等振興資金融通暫定措置法の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後にに規定する林業経営改善計画につきに規定する認定を受けるの法人の有するに定める減価償却資産について適用し、同日前にに規定する合理化計画につきに規定する認定を受けたの法人の有するに定める減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to good-quality rental housing prescribed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to good-quality rental housing prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する優良賃貸住宅について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する優良賃貸住宅については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (3), item (i) of the New Act apply to buildings listed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (3), item (v) of the New Act apply to buildings listed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Emergency Measures for the Promotion of Superior Residential Land Development in Metropolitan Areas comes into effect, and with regard to buildings listed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or newly built before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が大都市地域における優良宅地開発の促進に関する緊急措置法の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用し、法人が同日前に取得又は新築をしたに掲げる建築物については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (3), item (vii) of the New Act apply to buildings listed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Improvement of Areas Along Trunk Roads, etc. comes into effect.

の規定は、法人が幹線道路の沿道の整備に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に取得又は新築をするに掲げる建築物について適用する。

The provisions of Article 48, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をするに規定する倉庫用建物等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をしたに規定する倉庫用建物等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations

第十三条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 55 of the New Act apply to specified shares, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date, except in the case provided for in the following paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得するに規定する特定株式等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得したに規定する特定株式等については、次項に定める場合を除き、なお従前の例による。

In the case where a corporation has acquired specified shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act before the Effective Date, if it comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of Article 55, paragraph (4) of the New Act on or after the Effective Date, the same rules as in the provisions of apply.

法人が施行日前にに規定する特定株式等を取得した場合において、施行日以後に各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなったときは、の規定の例による。

The provisions of Article 55-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified shares, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得するに規定する特定株式等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得したに規定する特定株式等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 55-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified shares prescribed in that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified shares prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得するに規定する特定株式について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得したに規定する特定株式については、なお従前の例による。

In the case where a corporation prescribed in or of the Former Act has, in the business year beginning first on or after the Effective Date (excluding the case where that business year is a business year that includes the day of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger); hereinafter referred to as the "business year of the amendment" through paragraph (9)), the amount of the reserve for liability for securities transactions or the amount of the reserve for liability for commodity transactions prescribed in as of the end of the business year immediately preceding the business year of the amendment (meaning the amount obtained by deducting the amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of or in that immediately preceding business year, and adding the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of or in that immediately preceding business year), the amount equivalent to the amount calculated, for each business year from the business year of the amendment to the business year that includes the day before the day on which five years have elapsed from the first day of the business year of the amendment, by multiplying that amount of the reserve for liability for securities transactions or amount of the reserve for liability for commodity transactions by the number of months in that business year and dividing the result by 60 (or, where that amount exceeds the remaining transaction liability reserve as of the end of that business year (meaning the amount of the reserve for liability for securities transactions or the amount of the reserve for liability for commodity transactions after deducting from it the amount included, or required to be included, in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of the following paragraph by that day, or the amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in business years that ended before that day; the same applies hereinafter through paragraph (9)), that remaining transaction liability reserve), out of that amount of the reserve for liability for securities transactions or amount of the reserve for liability for commodity transactions, is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for each of those business years.

又はに規定する法人が施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度(当該事業年度が解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度である場合を除く。以下第九項までにおいて「改正事業年度」という。)において改正事業年度の直前の事業年度終了の日におけるに規定する証券取引責任準備金の金額又は商品取引責任準備金の金額(当該直前の事業年度において又はの規定により益金の額に算入された金額を控除し、当該直前の事業年度において又はの規定により損金の額に算入された金額を加算した金額とする。)を有する場合においては、当該証券取引責任準備金の金額又は商品取引責任準備金の金額のうち、改正事業年度から改正事業年度開始の日以後五年を経過した日の前日を含む事業年度までの各事業年度において当該証券取引責任準備金の金額又は商品取引責任準備金の金額に当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して計算した金額(当該金額が当該各事業年度終了の日における取引責任準備金残額(当該証券取引責任準備金の金額又は商品取引責任準備金の金額から同日までに次項の規定により益金の額に算入された、若しくは算入されるべきこととなった金額又は同日前に終了した事業年度においてこの項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額を控除した証券取引責任準備金の金額又は商品取引責任準備金の金額をいう。以下第九項までにおいて同じ。)を超える場合には、当該取引責任準備金残額)に相当する金額を当該各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

In the case where the corporation prescribed in the preceding paragraph comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items, the amount equivalent to the amount specified in each of those items is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the day on which it came to so fall:

前項に規定する法人が次の各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなった場合には、当該各号に定める金額に相当する金額は、その該当することとなった日を含む事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

in the case where the corporation has discontinued the securities business prescribed in of the Former Act or has ceased to be a commodity broker prescribed in : the remaining transaction liability reserve as of the day on which it discontinued that business or ceased to be one;

に規定する証券業を廃止した場合又はに規定する商品取引員でないこととなった場合 その廃止し、又はないこととなった日における取引責任準備金残額

in the case where the corporation has dissolved: the remaining transaction liability reserve as of the day of that dissolution (excluding that taken over by the merging corporation in the case of dissolution due to a merger);

解散した場合 当該解散の日における取引責任準備金残額(合併により解散した場合において合併法人に引き継がれたものを除く。)

in the case where the corporation has reversed the remaining transaction liability reserve in a case other than those referred to in the preceding paragraph, the preceding two items and the following paragraph: the amount equivalent to the amount reversed out of the remaining transaction liability reserve as of the day of that reversal.

前項、前二号及び次項の場合以外の場合において取引責任準備金残額を取り崩した場合 その取り崩した日における取引責任準備金残額のうちその取り崩した金額に相当する金額

With regard to the remaining transaction liability reserve in the case where the corporation prescribed in paragraph (5) has had its approval for filing blue returns revoked or has submitted a written notification to the effect that it will discontinue filing returns using blue returns, the same rules as in the provisions of of the Former Act apply. In this case, the phrase "has set aside a reserve for liability for securities transactions referred to in or a reserve for liability for commodity transactions referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "has the remaining transaction liability reserve prescribed in Article 13, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 17 of 1996; hereinafter referred to as the "1996 Amendment Act") (hereinafter referred to as the "remaining transaction liability reserve" in )", the phrase "the amount of the reserve for liability for securities transactions or the amount of the reserve for liability for commodity transactions as of" is deemed to be replaced with "the remaining transaction liability reserve as of", the phrase "that amount of the reserve for liability for securities transactions or amount of the reserve for liability for commodity transactions" is deemed to be replaced with "that remaining transaction liability reserve", and the phrase " and " is deemed to be replaced with "Article 13, paragraphs (5) and (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1996 Amendment Act".

第五項に規定する法人が青色申告書の提出の承認を取り消され、又は青色申告書による申告をやめる旨の届出書の提出をした場合における取引責任準備金残額については、の規定の例による。この場合において、中「の証券取引責任準備金又はの商品取引責任準備金を積み立てている」とあるのは「租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成八年法律第十七号。以下「平成八年改正法」という。)附則第十三条第五項に規定する取引責任準備金残額(以下において「取引責任準備金残額」という。)を有する」と、「における証券取引責任準備金の金額又は商品取引責任準備金の金額」とあるのは「における取引責任準備金残額」と、「当該証券取引責任準備金の金額又は商品取引責任準備金の金額」とあるのは「当該取引責任準備金残額」と、「及び」とあるのは「平成八年改正法附則第十三条第五項及び第六項」とする。

The number of months referred to in paragraph (5) is calculated according to the calendar, and any fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.

第五項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

The treatment of the remaining transaction liability reserve in the case where the corporation prescribed in paragraph (5) has carried out a merger in any business year from the business year of the amendment onward, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph and paragraph (6), are specified by Cabinet Order.

第五項に規定する法人が改正事業年度以後の各事業年度において合併をした場合における取引責任準備金残額の処理その他同項及び第六項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

The amount of the reserve for abnormal risks pertaining to nuclear damage liability insurance referred to in of the Former Act that has been set aside pursuant to the provisions of is deemed to be the amount of the reserve for abnormal risks pertaining to nuclear insurance referred to in Article 57-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act set aside pursuant to the provisions of at the time when it was set aside, and the provisions of apply.

の規定により積み立てられたの原子力損害賠償責任保険に係る異常危険準備金の金額は、その積立てを行ったときにおいての規定により積み立てられたの原子力保険に係る異常危険準備金の金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。

The provisions of Article 57-7 of the New Act apply to corporation tax for business years of Kansai International Airport Company, Ltd. ending on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Kansai International Airport Company, Ltd. Act comes into effect, and with regard to corporation tax for business years of that company that ended before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、関西国際空港株式会社の関西国際空港株式会社法の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同社の同日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the inclusion in gross profit of the amount of the reserve for promoting the use of recycled resources that a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act set aside pursuant to the provisions of in a business year beginning before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する法人が施行日前に開始した事業年度においての規定により積み立てた再生資源利用促進準備金の金額の益金の額への算入については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Interest on Liabilities Pertaining to Newly Acquired Land, etc.

第十四条(新規取得土地等に係る負債の利子の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 62-2, paragraph (3), item (ii), (e) of the New Act apply to land, etc. listed in that a corporation acquires on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Emergency Measures for the Promotion of Superior Residential Land Development in Metropolitan Areas comes into effect, and with regard to land, etc. listed in of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

ホの規定は、法人が大都市地域における優良宅地開発の促進に関する緊急措置法の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に取得するホに掲げる土地等について適用し、法人が同日前に取得したホに掲げる土地等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Transitional Measures Concerning Special Tax Rate in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Land by Corporations

第十五条(法人の土地の譲渡等がある場合の特別税率に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 62-3 of the New Act apply to the amount of capital gain prescribed in Article 62-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act (including the amount included in gross profit prescribed in that pertains to that transfer, etc. of land; hereinafter referred to as the "amount of capital gain on land under the New Act" in this paragraph) pertaining to a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in (excluding one to which the provisions of Article 63, paragraph (1) or Article 63-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply) that a corporation makes on or after January 1, 1996, and with regard to the amount of capital gain prescribed in of the Former Act (including the amount included in gross profit prescribed in that pertains to that transfer, etc. of land; hereinafter referred to as the "amount of capital gain on land under the Former Act" in this paragraph) pertaining to a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in of the Former Act (excluding one to which the provisions of or of the Former Act apply) that a corporation made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, if the total of the amount of capital gain on land under the New Act and the amount of capital gain on land under the Former Act for each business year in which there are both an amount of capital gain on land under the New Act and an amount of capital gain on land under the Former Act (hereinafter referred to as the "total amount of capital gain on land under the new and former Acts" in this paragraph) falls under the cases prescribed in the following items, the provisions of those items apply:

の規定は、法人が平成八年一月一日以後にするに規定する土地の譲渡等(又はの規定の適用があるものを除く。)に係るに規定する譲渡利益金額(に規定する益金の額に算入された金額で当該土地の譲渡等に係るものを含む。以下この項において「新法の土地譲渡利益金額」という。)について適用し、法人が同日前にしたに規定する土地の譲渡等(又はの規定の適用があるものを除く。)に係るに規定する譲渡利益金額(に規定する益金の額に算入された金額で当該土地の譲渡等に係るものを含む。以下この項において「旧法の土地譲渡利益金額」という。)については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、新法の土地譲渡利益金額と旧法の土地譲渡利益金額のいずれもがある各事業年度の新法の土地譲渡利益金額と旧法の土地譲渡利益金額との合計額(以下この項において「新旧の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額」という。)が次の各号に規定する場合に該当する場合には、当該各号に定めるところによる。

in the case where the total amount of capital gain on land under the new and former Acts is less than the total of the amount of capital gain on land under the former Act, the total amount of capital gain on land under the new and former Acts is deemed to be the total of the amount of capital gain on land under the former Act;

新旧の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額が旧法の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額に満たない場合には、新旧の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額を旧法の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額とみなす。

in the case where the total amount of capital gain on land under the new and former Acts is less than the total of the amount of capital gain on land under the new Act, the total amount of capital gain on land under the new and former Acts is deemed to be the total of the amount of capital gain on land under the new Act.

新旧の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額が新法の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額に満たない場合には、新旧の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額を新法の土地譲渡利益金額の合計額とみなす。

The provisions of Article 63 of the New Act apply to the amount of capital gain prescribed in Article 63, paragraph (1) of the New Act (including the amount included in gross profit prescribed in Article 62-3, paragraph (9) of the New Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to that pertains to that transfer, etc. of land held for a short period; hereinafter referred to as the "amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the New Act" in this paragraph) pertaining to a transfer, etc. of land held for a short period prescribed in (excluding one to which the provisions of Article 63-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply) that a corporation makes on or after January 1, 1996, and with regard to the amount of capital gain prescribed in of the Former Act (including the amount included in gross profit prescribed in of the Former Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to that pertains to that transfer, etc. of land held for a short period; hereinafter referred to as the "amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the Former Act" in this paragraph) pertaining to a transfer, etc. of land held for a short period prescribed in of the Former Act (excluding one to which the provisions of of the Former Act apply) that a corporation made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, if the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the New Act and the amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the Former Act for each business year in which there are both an amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the New Act and an amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the Former Act (hereinafter referred to as the "total amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the new and former Acts" in this paragraph) falls under the cases prescribed in the following items, the provisions of those items apply:

の規定は、法人が平成八年一月一日以後にするに規定する短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等(の規定の適用があるものを除く。)に係るに規定する譲渡利益金額(において準用するに規定する益金の額に算入された金額で当該短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等に係るものを含む。以下この項において「新法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額」という。)について適用し、法人が同日前にしたに規定する短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等(の規定の適用があるものを除く。)に係るに規定する譲渡利益金額(において準用するに規定する益金の額に算入された金額で当該短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等に係るものを含む。以下この項において「旧法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額」という。)については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、新法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額と旧法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額のいずれもがある各事業年度の新法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額と旧法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額との合計額(以下この項において「新旧の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額」という。)が次の各号に規定する場合に該当する場合には、当該各号に定めるところによる。

in the case where the total amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the new and former Acts is less than the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the former Act, the total amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the new and former Acts is deemed to be the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the former Act;

新旧の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額が旧法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額に満たない場合には、新旧の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額を旧法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額とみなす。

in the case where the total amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the new and former Acts is less than the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the new Act, the total amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the new and former Acts is deemed to be the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a short period under the new Act.

新旧の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額が新法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額に満たない場合には、新旧の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額を新法の短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額とみなす。

The provisions of Article 63-2 of the New Act apply to the amount of capital gain prescribed in (including the amount included in gross profit prescribed in Article 62-3, paragraph (9) of the New Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to that pertains to that transfer, etc. of land held for a super-short period; hereinafter referred to as the "amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the New Act" in this paragraph) pertaining to a transfer, etc. of land held for a super-short period prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after January 1, 1996, and with regard to the amount of capital gain prescribed in of the Former Act (including the amount included in gross profit prescribed in of the Former Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to that pertains to that transfer, etc. of land held for a super-short period; hereinafter referred to as the "amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the Former Act" in this paragraph) pertaining to a transfer, etc. of land held for a super-short period prescribed in that a corporation made before that date, and the amount equivalent to the exceeding amount prescribed in of the Former Act pertaining to the amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the Former Act, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, if the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the New Act and the amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the Former Act for each business year in which there are both an amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the New Act and an amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the Former Act (hereinafter referred to as the "total amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the new and former Acts" in this paragraph) falls under the cases prescribed in the following items, the provisions of those items apply:

の規定は、法人が平成八年一月一日以後にするに規定する超短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等に係るに規定する譲渡利益金額(において準用するに規定する益金の額に算入された金額で当該超短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等に係るものを含む。以下この項において「新法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額」という。)について適用し、法人が同日前にしたに規定する超短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等に係るに規定する譲渡利益金額(において準用するに規定する益金の額に算入された金額で当該超短期所有に係る土地の譲渡等に係るものを含む。以下この項において「旧法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額」という。)及び旧法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額に係るに規定する超える金額に相当する金額については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、新法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額と旧法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額のいずれもがある各事業年度の新法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額と旧法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額との合計額(以下この項において「新旧の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額」という。)が次の各号に規定する場合に該当する場合には、当該各号に定めるところによる。

in the case where the total amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the new and former Acts is less than the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the former Act, the total amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the new and former Acts is deemed to be the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the former Act;

新旧の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額が旧法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額に満たない場合には、新旧の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額を旧法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額とみなす。

in the case where the total amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the new and former Acts is less than the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the new Act, the total amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the new and former Acts is deemed to be the total of the amount of capital gain on land held for a super-short period under the new Act.

新旧の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額が新法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額に満たない場合には、新旧の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額を新法の超短期所有土地の譲渡利益金額の合計額とみなす。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets of Corporations

第十六条(法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 65-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after January 1, 1997.

の規定は、法人が平成九年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (vii) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Improvement of Areas Along Trunk Roads, etc. comes into effect.

の規定は、法人が幹線道路の沿道の整備に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that a corporation makes on or after January 1, 1997, and with regard to corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that a corporation made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人が平成九年一月一日以後に行うに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が同日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 65-7, paragraph (1), Article 65-8, paragraph (1) and Article 65-9 of the New Act during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase " of that table" in those provisions is deemed to be replaced with " of that table".

施行日から附則第一条第六号に定める日の前日までの間における、及びの規定の適用については、これらの規定中「同表の」とあるのは、「同表の」とする。

The provisions of Article 65-7 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to of the table in ) and Article 65-8 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to ) apply to the assets listed in the right-hand column of and the special account referred to in pertaining to those assets in the case where a corporation transfers the assets listed in the left-hand column of on or after the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Improvement of Areas Along Trunk Roads, etc. comes into effect and acquires the assets listed in the right-hand column of on or after that date.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)及び(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が幹線道路の沿道の整備に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律の施行の日以後にの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をして、同日以後にの下欄に掲げる資産の取得をする場合の当該資産及び当該資産に係るの特別勘定について適用する。

The provisions of Article 65-7 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to of the table in ) and Article 65-8 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to ) apply to the assets listed in the right-hand column of that, in the case where a corporation transfers the assets listed in the left-hand column of on or after the Effective Date, the corporation acquired (including construction and manufacture; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) before the Effective Date or acquires on or after the Effective Date, and to the special account referred to in pertaining to those assets, and with regard to the assets listed in the right-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act that, in the case where a corporation transferred the assets listed in the left-hand column of before the Effective Date, the corporation acquired before the Effective Date or acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the special account referred to in of the Former Act pertaining to those assets, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)及び(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後にの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をする場合における施行日前に取得(建設及び製作を含む。以下この条において同じ。)をしたの下欄に掲げる資産又は施行日以後に取得をする同欄に掲げる資産及び当該資産に係るの特別勘定について適用し、法人が施行日前にの表のの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合における施行日前に取得をしたの下欄に掲げる資産又は施行日以後に取得をする同欄に掲げる資産及びこれらの資産に係るの特別勘定については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 65-7 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to of the table in ) and Article 65-8 of the New Act (limited to the part relating to ) apply to the assets listed in the right-hand column of and the special account referred to in pertaining to those assets in the case where a corporation transfers the assets listed in the left-hand column of on or after the Effective Date and acquires the assets listed in the right-hand column of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the assets listed in the right-hand column of of the table in of the Former Act that, in the case where a corporation transferred the assets listed in the left-hand column of before the Effective Date, the corporation acquired before the Effective Date or acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the special account referred to in of the Former Act pertaining to those assets, and the assets listed in the right-hand column of that, in the case where a corporation transfers the assets listed in the left-hand column of on or after the Effective Date, the corporation acquired before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

(の表のに係る部分に限る。)及び(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後にの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をして、施行日以後にの下欄に掲げる資産の取得をする場合の当該資産及び当該資産に係るの特別勘定について適用し、法人が施行日前にの表のの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をした場合における施行日前に取得をしたの下欄に掲げる資産又は施行日以後に取得をする同欄に掲げる資産及びこれらの資産に係るの特別勘定並びに法人が施行日以後にの上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡をする場合における施行日前に取得をしたの下欄に掲げる資産については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date specified in Article 1, item (vi) of the Supplementary Provisions, the phrase "" in paragraph (6) is deemed to be replaced with "", and the phrase "" in the preceding paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "".

施行日から附則第一条第六号に定める日の前日までの間における前二項の規定の適用については、第六項中「」とあるのは「」と、前項中「」とあるのは「」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 17Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Carryforward Period for Losses

第十七条(欠損金の繰越期間の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to the amount of special loss prescribed in for business years of a corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the amount of special loss prescribed in of the Former Act for business years of a corporation that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度のに規定する特例欠損金額について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度のに規定する特例欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (2), item (iii) and paragraph (3), item (iii) of the New Act apply to the amount of special loss prescribed in for business years of a corporation beginning on or after the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度のに規定する特例欠損金額について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 18Transitional Measures Concerning Submission of Statements of Receipts and Disbursements by Public Interest Corporations, etc.

第十八条(公益法人等の収支計算書の提出に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-6 of the New Act apply to statements of receipts and disbursements for business years of public interest corporations, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after January 1, 1997.

の規定は、に規定する公益法人等の平成九年一月一日以後に開始する事業年度の収支計算書について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 19Transitional Measures upon the Abolition of the Special Provisions on Calculation of the Taxable Value for Inheritance Tax on Land, etc. or Buildings, etc. Acquired, etc. Within Three Years Before the Commencement of the Succession

第十九条(相続開始前三年以内に取得等をした土地等又は建物等についての相続税の課税価格の計算の特例の廃止に伴う経過措置)

With regard to inheritance tax on land, etc. or buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that were acquired through inheritance or bequest (including a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) before January 1, 1996, or on such land, etc. or buildings, etc. that were acquired through a gift (excluding a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) and to which the provisions of apply, where the inheritance pertaining to that application commenced before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern, except for what is provided for in paragraphs (3) and (4).

平成八年一月一日前に相続若しくは遺贈(贈与者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を含む。以下この条において同じ。)により取得したに規定する土地等若しくは建物等又は贈与(贈与者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を除く。以下この条において同じ。)により取得した当該土地等若しくは建物等のうちの規定の適用を受けるものでその適用に係る相続が同日前に開始したものに係る相続税については、第三項及び第四項に定めるところによるものを除くほか、なお従前の例による。

With regard to inheritance tax on land, etc. or buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that were acquired through inheritance or bequest during the period from January 1, 1996 to the day before the Effective Date, or on such land, etc. or buildings, etc. that were acquired through a gift and to which the provisions of apply, where the inheritance pertaining to that application commenced within that period, the provisions of of the Former Act do not apply, except in the case where the person who acquired that land, etc. or buildings, etc. through that inheritance, bequest or gift has chosen, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, to apply the provisions of .

平成八年一月一日から施行日の前日までの間に相続若しくは遺贈により取得したに規定する土地等若しくは建物等又は贈与により取得した当該土地等若しくは建物等のうちの規定の適用を受けるものでその適用に係る相続が当該期間内に開始したものに係る相続税については、の規定は、当該相続若しくは遺贈又は贈与により当該土地等又は建物等を取得した者が政令で定めるところによりの規定の適用を選択した場合を除き、適用しない。

In the case where an individual holds land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that the individual acquired by inheritance or bequest during the period from January 1, 1991 to December 31, 1995, or land, etc. that the individual acquired by gift which is subject to the provisions of and for which the inheritance pertaining to that application commenced within that period, the amount of inheritance tax pertaining to that individual under the provisions of (meaning the amount of inheritance tax before applying the provisions of (limited to the part concerning the deduction of the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount of gift tax prescribed in ) and the provisions of ) is to be whichever is the smaller of the amount specified in the following items according to which of the categories of persons listed in those items the individual falls under, and the amount calculated by multiplying by 70 percent the amount equivalent to the taxable value for inheritance tax prescribed in pertaining to the individual in the case where the provisions of of the Former Act are deemed not to apply to that land, etc. and the provisions of are deemed to apply to buildings, etc. prescribed in .

個人が、平成三年一月一日から平成七年十二月三十一日までの間に相続若しくは遺贈により取得したに規定する土地等又は贈与により取得した当該土地等のうちの規定の適用を受けるものでその適用に係る相続が当該期間内に開始したものを有する場合におけるの規定による当該個人に係る相続税額(の規定(に規定する贈与税の税額として政令の定めるところにより計算した金額の控除に係る部分に限る。)及びの規定を適用する前の相続税額をいう。)は、当該個人が次の各号に掲げる者の区分のいずれに該当するかに応じ当該各号に定める金額と、当該土地等についての規定の適用がなく、かつ、に規定する建物等についての規定の適用があるものとした場合における当該個人に係るに規定する相続税の課税価格に相当する金額に百分の七十の割合を乗じて算出した金額とのいずれか少ない金額とする。

a person to whom the provisions of of the Former Act apply: the amount calculated as specified in the items of according to the category of persons listed in those items into which the individual falls, on the assumption that the provisions of of the Former Act apply to that land, etc. and those buildings, etc. pertaining to the individual (or, if the individual is a person to whom the provisions of apply, the amount calculated by applying the provisions of , deeming that amount to be the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of );

の規定の適用がある者 当該個人が各号に掲げる者の区分に応じ、当該個人に係る当該土地等及び当該建物等についての規定の適用があるものとして当該各号に定めるところにより算出した金額(当該個人がの規定の適用がある者である場合には、当該金額をの規定により算出された金額であるものとしての規定を適用して算出した金額)

a person other than the person listed in the preceding item: the amount calculated as specified in on the assumption that the provisions of of the Former Act apply to that land, etc. and those buildings, etc. pertaining to the individual (or, if the individual is a person to whom the provisions of apply, the amount calculated by applying the provisions of ).

前号に掲げる者以外の者 当該個人に係る当該土地等及び当該建物等についての規定の適用があるものとしてからまでに定めるところにより算出した金額(当該個人がの規定の適用がある者である場合には、の規定を適用して算出した金額)

If an individual whose amount of inheritance tax referred to in the preceding paragraph is, pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the amount calculated by multiplying by the 70 percent prescribed in that paragraph is a spouse prescribed in , the provisions of apply to that spouse by deeming the amount calculated by multiplying by that 70 percent (or, if the spouse is a person to whom the provisions of apply, the amount obtained by deducting from that amount the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the amount of gift tax prescribed in that is to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph) to be the amount listed in , and the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in item (i) by the ratio listed in item (ii) to be the amount listed in item (ii) of that paragraph, respectively.

前項の規定により同項の相続税額が同項に規定する百分の七十の割合を乗じて算出した金額とされる個人が、に規定する配偶者である場合には、当該配偶者については、当該百分の七十の割合を乗じて算出した金額(当該配偶者がの規定の適用がある者である場合には、当該金額からの規定により控除すべきに規定する贈与税の額として政令の定めるところにより計算した金額を控除した金額)をに掲げる金額と、第一号に掲げる金額に第二号に掲げる割合を乗じて算出した金額を同項第二号に掲げる金額とそれぞれみなして、同項の規定を適用する。

the amount calculated as specified in on the assumption that the provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply to any of the persons who acquired property by inheritance or bequest from the decedent of that spouse, and that the provisions of of the Former Act apply to land, etc. and buildings, etc. prescribed in out of that property;

当該配偶者の被相続人から相続又は遺贈により財産を取得したすべての者について前項の規定の適用がなく、かつ、当該財産のうちに規定する土地等及び建物等についての規定の適用があるものとしてに定めるところにより算出した金額

the ratio of the amount equivalent to that 70 percent pertaining to that spouse to the amount specified in the relevant item referred to in the preceding paragraph pertaining to that spouse.

当該配偶者に係る当該百分の七十に相当する金額が、当該配偶者に係る前項に規定する当該各号に定める金額のうちに占める割合

If an individual who acquired property by inheritance or bequest within the period prescribed in paragraph (3), or an heir (including a universal legatee) of that individual, has, by the day before the Effective Date, filed a return for inheritance tax (including a tax return filed after the due date prescribed in Article 18, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (Act No. 66 of 1962) pertaining to that return) or received a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of that Act, and the amount of inheritance tax pertaining to that return or determination (or, if, after filing that return or receiving that determination and by that day, an amended return form prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (3) of that Act was filed or a reassessment was made under the provisions of Article 24 or Article 26 of that Act, the amount of inheritance tax pertaining to that amended return or reassessment) has become excessive as a result of the application of the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs, those persons may, within six months from the Effective Date, file with the district director a request for reassessment under the provisions of Article 23, paragraph (1) of that Act with regard to that amount of inheritance tax.

第三項に規定する期間内に相続又は遺贈により財産を取得した個人又は当該個人の相続人(包括受遺者を含む。)が施行日の前日までに相続税についての申告書(当該申告書に係る国税通則法(昭和三十七年法律第六十六号)第十八条第二項に規定する期限後申告書を含む。)を提出し、又は同法第二十五条の規定による決定を受けている場合において、当該申告又は決定に係る相続税額(当該申告書を提出した後又は当該決定を受けた後同日までに同法第十九条第三項に規定する修正申告書の提出又は同法第二十四条若しくは第二十六条の規定による更正があった場合には、当該修正申告又は更正に係る相続税額)が、前二項の規定の適用により過大となることとなったときは、これらの者は、施行日から六月以内に、税務署長に対し、当該相続税額につき同法第二十三条第一項の規定による更正の請求をすることができる。

A person who intends to file the request for reassessment referred to in the preceding paragraph is to attach documents concerning the evaluation of the market value of the land, etc. prescribed in paragraph (3) at the time of the inheritance or bequest, or gift, prescribed in that paragraph to the written request for reassessment prescribed in Article 23, paragraph (3) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes.

前項の更正の請求をしようとする者は、第三項に規定する土地等の同項に規定する相続若しくは遺贈又は贈与の時における時価の評価に関する書類を国税通則法第二十三条第三項に規定する更正請求書に添付するものとする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of of the Former Act and of prior to the amendment by the , for which the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 9, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, in the case where an individual who holds land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that the individual acquired by inheritance or bequest during the period from January 1, 1991 to December 31, 1995, or land, etc. that the individual acquired by gift which is subject to the provisions of and for which the inheritance pertaining to that application commenced within that period, and whose amount of inheritance tax prescribed in paragraph (3) is, pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the amount calculated by multiplying by the 70 percent prescribed in that paragraph, has, by the day before the Effective Date, transferred assets acquired by that inheritance or bequest, or gift, that were included in the basis for calculating the taxable value for inheritance tax prescribed in , the phrase "amount of inheritance tax under the provisions of " in those provisions is deemed to be replaced with "amount equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under the provisions of the Inheritance Tax Act in the case where the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 17 of 1996) are deemed not to apply", and the phrase "that amount of inheritance tax" is deemed to be replaced with "the amount equivalent to that amount of inheritance tax".

平成三年一月一日から平成七年十二月三十一日までの間に相続若しくは遺贈により取得したに規定する土地等又は贈与により取得した当該土地等のうちの規定の適用を受けるものでその適用に係る相続が当該期間内に開始したものを有する個人で、第三項に規定する相続税額が同項の規定により同項に規定する百分の七十の割合を乗じて算出した金額とされるものが、当該相続若しくは遺贈又は贈与により取得した資産でに規定する相続税の課税価格の計算の基礎に算入されたものを施行日の前日までに譲渡をしている場合における旧法第三十九条第一項及び租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成六年法律第二十二号)附則第九条第五項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされるによる改正前のの規定の適用については、これらの規定中「の規定による相続税額」とあるのは「租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成八年法律第十七号)附則第十九条第三項の規定の適用がないものとした場合における相続税法の規定による相続税額に相当する金額」と、「当該相続税額」とあるのは「当該相続税額に相当する金額」とする。

Beyond what is specified in paragraphs (5) and (6), the technical replacement of terms in the provisions of and in the case where the provisions of paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) apply, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (3), paragraph (4) or the preceding paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.

第五項及び第六項に定めるもののほか、第三項又は第四項の規定の適用がある場合におけるからまで及びの規定の技術的読替えその他第三項、第四項又は前項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 20Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Interest Tax Pertaining to Tax Payment Grace Periods, etc. for Gift Tax on Agricultural Land, etc.

第二十条(農地等についての贈与税の納税猶予等に係る利子税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 70-7, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act apply in the case where, as a result of a transfer by expropriation or exchange, etc. prescribed in having been made on or after the Effective Date with regard to agricultural land, etc. prescribed in , the case listed in Article 70-4, paragraph (17), item (i) or item (ii) of the New Act has come to apply.

及びの規定は、施行日以後にに規定する農地等につきに規定する収用交換等による譲渡をしたことにより、又はに掲げる場合に該当することとなった場合について適用する。

The provisions of Article 70-7, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act and of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to a person who is subject to the application of the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 16 of 1991; referred to as the "1991 Amendment Act" in paragraph (4)). In this case, the necessary technical replacement of terms is specified by Cabinet Order.

及び並びに前項の規定は、租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(平成三年法律第十六号。第四項において「平成三年改正法」という。)附則第十九条第一項の規定の適用を受けている者について準用する。この場合において必要な技術的読替えは、政令で定める。

The provisions of Article 70-7, paragraphs (3) and (4) of the New Act apply in the case where, as a result of a transfer by expropriation or exchange, etc. prescribed in having been made on or after the Effective Date with regard to specified agricultural land, etc. prescribed in , the case listed in Article 70-6, paragraph (21), item (i) or item (ii) of the New Act has come to apply.

及びの規定は、施行日以後にに規定する特例農地等につきに規定する収用交換等による譲渡をしたことにより、又はに掲げる場合に該当することとなった場合について適用する。

The provisions of Article 70-7, paragraphs (3) and (4) of the New Act and of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to a person who is subject to the application of the main clause of prior to the amendment by the 1991 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 19, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1991 Amendment Act. In this case, the necessary technical replacement of terms is specified by Cabinet Order.

及び並びに前項の規定は、平成三年改正法附則第十九条第五項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる平成三年改正法による改正前の本文の規定の適用を受けている者について準用する。この場合において必要な技術的読替えは、政令で定める。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 21Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Land Value Tax

第二十一条(地価税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 71, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to land value tax on land, etc. referred to in held by an individual or corporation at the taxation time of each year of 1996 and subsequent years.

の規定は、平成八年以後の各年の課税時期において個人又は法人が有するの土地等に係る地価税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 71-4 of the New Act apply to land value tax on land, etc. prescribed in held by a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in and on land, etc. prescribed in held by an individual or corporation, at the taxation time of each year of 1997 and subsequent years, and with regard to land value tax on land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act held by a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in and on land, etc. prescribed in held by an individual or corporation, at the taxation time of each year of 1996 and earlier years, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、平成九年以後の各年の課税時期においてに規定する事業協同組合等が有するに規定する土地等及び個人又は法人が有するに規定する土地等に係る地価税について適用し、平成八年以前の各年の課税時期においてに規定する事業協同組合等が有していたに規定する土地等及び個人又は法人が有していたに規定する土地等に係る地価税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 71-6 of the New Act apply to land value tax on land, etc. prescribed in held by the Organization for Promoting Urban Development prescribed in at the taxation time of each year of 1996 and subsequent years.

の規定は、平成八年以後の各年の課税時期においてに規定する民間都市開発推進機構が有するに規定する土地等に係る地価税について適用する。

The provisions of Article 71-16 of the New Act apply to land value tax on land, etc. prescribed in held by an individual or corporation at the taxation time of each year of 1996 and subsequent years.

の規定は、平成八年以後の各年の課税時期において個人又は法人が有するに規定する土地等に係る地価税について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 22Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax

第二十二条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to registration and license tax on the registration of the creation of a superficies right in the case where, before the Effective Date, a forest development corporation prescribed in of the Former Act has had that superficies right created in its favor on land pertaining to a profit-sharing forest growing contract prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern.

施行日前にに規定する森林整備法人がに規定する分収育林契約に係る土地につき地上権の設定を受けた場合の当該地上権の設定の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 77-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in that is acquired through exchange and consolidation prescribed in carried out on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in of the Former Act that was acquired through exchange and consolidation prescribed in carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、施行日以後に行われるに規定する交換分合により取得するに規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に行われたに規定する交換分合により取得したに規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land or a building prescribed in that a small and medium sized enterprise operator who is a member or affiliated member prescribed in acquires, on or after the Effective Date, from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in , and with regard to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land or a building prescribed in that a small and medium sized enterprise operator who is a member or affiliated member prescribed in of the Former Act acquired, before the Effective Date, from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, if the land or building prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act is any of those listed in the left-hand column of the following table, with regard to registration and license tax on that registration of that land or building that a small and medium sized enterprise operator who is a member or affiliated member prescribed in acquires during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2002, applies with the phrase "30/1,000" in deemed to be replaced with the wording listed in the right-hand column of that table.

(i) land or a building prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in acquired during the period from the date on which the (Act No. 13 of 1986; referred to as the "1986 Amendment Act" in ) came into effect to March 31, 199425/1,000
(ii) land or a building prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in acquired during the period from the date on which the came into effect to the day before the date on which the 1986 Amendment Act came into effect, or land or a building prescribed in that it acquired before the date on which the 1980 Amendment Act came into effect and that is specified by Cabinet Order20/1,000

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する組合員又は所属員たる中小企業者がに規定する事業協同組合等から取得するに規定する土地又は建物の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する組合員又は所属員たる中小企業者がに規定する事業協同組合等から取得したに規定する土地又は建物の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、に規定する土地又は建物が次の表の上欄に掲げるものであるときは、に規定する組合員又は所属員たる中小企業者が施行日から平成十四年三月三十一日までの間に取得する当該土地又は建物の当該登記に係る登録免許税については、中「千分の三十」とあるのは、同表の下欄に掲げる字句に読み替えての規定を適用する。

一 (昭和六十一年法律第十三号。において「昭和六十一年改正法」という。)の施行の日から平成六年三月三十一日までの間に取得したに規定する土地又は建物千分の二十五
二 の施行の日から昭和六十一年改正法の施行の日の前日までの間に取得したに規定する土地若しくは建物又は昭和五十五年改正法の施行の日前に取得したに規定する土地若しくは建物で政令で定めるもの千分の二十

The provisions of Article 78-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in that a small and medium sized enterprise operator who is a member or affiliated member prescribed in acquires, on or after the Effective Date, from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in , and with regard to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in that a small and medium sized enterprise operator who is a member or affiliated member prescribed in of the Former Act acquired, before the Effective Date, from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する組合員又は所属員たる中小企業者がに規定する事業協同組合等から取得するに規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する組合員又は所属員たる中小企業者がに規定する事業協同組合等から取得したに規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the registration of preservation of ownership of oceangoing vessels prescribed in (limited to those that have never been used for business) that a person engaged in marine transportation business who is specified by Cabinet Order newly builds during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Marine Transportation Act comes into effect, for the building of which an interest subsidy contract prescribed in has been concluded (including those specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto), and that are specified by Cabinet Order as contributing significantly to the rationalization of the management of that business, the rate of registration and license tax on that registration is, limited to registration received within that period as provided for by Order of the Ministry of Finance, to be 3/1,000 (2/1,000 for tankers specified by Cabinet Order, from among those oceangoing vessels, as contributing significantly to the prevention of marine pollution by oil spills), notwithstanding the provisions of .

海上運送業を営む者で政令で定めるものが、施行日から海上運送法の一部を改正する法律の施行の日の前日までの間に新造するに規定する外航船舶(事業の用に供されたことのないものに限る。)のうちその建造につきに規定する利子補給契約が締結されたもの(これに準ずるものとして政令で定めるものを含む。)で、当該事業の経営の合理化に著しく資するものとして政令で定めるものの所有権の保存の登記については、大蔵省令で定めるところにより当該期間内に登記を受けるものに限り、その登記に係る登録免許税の税率は、の規定にかかわらず、千分の三(当該外航船舶のうち油の流出による海洋の汚染の防止に著しく資するものとして政令で定めるタンカーについては、千分の二)とする。

In the case where a loan of funds (including a guarantee of the obligations pertaining to that loan) is made for the building of oceangoing vessels prescribed in the preceding paragraph that a person prescribed in that paragraph newly builds within the period prescribed in that paragraph, or in the case where the method of payment of the consideration for those oceangoing vessels is deferred payment, the rate of registration and license tax on the registration of the creation of a mortgage on those oceangoing vessels received to secure the claims pertaining to that loan or deferred payment (including the right to reimbursement pertaining to that guarantee) is, limited to registration received within that period as provided for by Order of the Ministry of Finance, to be 3/1,000 (2/1,000 for tankers prescribed in that paragraph), notwithstanding the provisions of .

前項に規定する期間内に同項に規定する者が新造する同項に規定する外航船舶の建造のための資金の貸付け(当該貸付けに係る債務の保証を含む。)が行われる場合又は当該外航船舶の対価の支払方法が延払いによる場合において、その貸付け又は延払いに係る債権(当該保証に係る求償権を含む。)を担保するために受ける当該外航船舶を目的とする抵当権の設定の登記に係る登録免許税の税率は、大蔵省令で定めるところにより当該期間内に登記を受けるものに限り、の規定にかかわらず、千分の三(同項に規定するタンカーについては、千分の二)とする。

With regard to the matters listed in the items of of the Former Act pertaining to an approval under the provisions of or that pertains to a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan prescribed in (limited to one that sets out a plan for a project concerning the rationalization of the scale or method of production or management prescribed in ) approved under the provisions of or before the Effective Date, and that was given within five years from the date on which the approval under the provisions of or was given, and with regard to the matters listed in the items of of the Former Act pertaining to an approval under the provisions of or that pertains to a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan prescribed in (limited to one that sets out a plan for a project concerning the rationalization of the scale or method of production or management prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) approved under the provisions of or during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1998, and that is given within five years from the date on which the approval under the provisions of or is given, the provisions of of the Former Act remain in force. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of to the matters listed in the items of of the Former Act pertaining to an approval under the provisions of or that pertains to a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan approved under the provisions of or during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1998, the phrase "during the period up to March 31, 1996, " in is deemed to be replaced with "during the period up to March 31, 1998, ".

又はの規定による承認がされたに規定する中小企業構造改善計画(に規定する生産又は経営の規模又は方式の適正化に関する事業について計画が定められているものに限る。)に係る又はの規定による承認で、又はの規定による承認がされた日から五年以内にされたものに係る各号に掲げる事項及び施行日から平成十年三月三十一日までの間に又はの規定による承認がされるに規定する中小企業構造改善計画(に規定する生産又は経営の規模又は方式の適正化に関する事業について計画が定められているものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)に係る又はの規定による承認で、又はの規定による承認がされる日から五年以内にされるものに係る各号に掲げる事項については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、施行日から平成十年三月三十一日までの間に又はの規定による承認がされるに規定する中小企業構造改善計画に係る又はの規定による承認に係る各号に掲げる事項に係るの規定の適用については、中「平成八年三月三十一日までの間に」とあるのは、「平成十年三月三十一日までの間に」とする。

With regard to the registration or recording prescribed in of the Former Act that Japan Tobacco Inc. receives during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1997, the provisions of remain in force.

日本たばこ産業株式会社が施行日から平成九年三月三十一日までの間に受けるに規定する登記又は登録については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 81-2 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land or a building that a person prescribed in acquires on or after the Effective Date without compensation or at a reduced price as prescribed in , and with regard to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land or a building that a person prescribed in of the Former Act acquired before the Effective Date without compensation or at a reduced price as prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、に規定する者が施行日以後にに規定する無償又は減額した価額で取得する土地又は建物の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する者がに規定する無償又は減額した価額で取得した土地又は建物の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 81-2 of the New Act during the period from the Effective Date to the day before the date on which the comes into effect, the phrase ", " in is deemed to be replaced with "", and the phrase "medical institution (including facilities specified by Cabinet Order as facilities to be developed integrally with that medical institution)" is deemed to be replaced with "medical institution".

の施行の日の前日までの間におけるの規定の適用については、中「、」とあるのは「」と、「医療機関(当該医療機関と一体として整備される施設として政令で定めるものを含む。)」とあるのは「医療機関」とする。

The provisions of Article 83, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land to be used for a specified private urban development project, etc. prescribed in that is carried out with a loan of funds prescribed in received on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land to be used for a specified private urban development project, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act that is carried out with a loan of funds prescribed in received before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する資金の貸付けを受けて行うに規定する特定の民間都市開発事業等の用に供する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する資金の貸付けを受けて行うに規定する特定の民間都市開発事業等の用に供する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the registrations listed in the left-hand column of the items of the table in of the Former Act that the stock companies and limited companies prescribed in receive during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1997, the provisions of remain in force.

に規定する株式会社及び有限会社が施行日から平成九年三月三十一日までの間に受けるの表の各号の上欄に掲げる登記については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 23Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Liquor Tax

第二十三条(酒税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to liquor tax on happoshu prescribed in that was imposed or should have been imposed before October 1, 1996 (hereinafter referred to as the "designated day" in this Article), the provisions then in force continue to govern, except for what is specified in the following paragraph and paragraph (3).

平成八年十月一日(以下この条において「指定日」という。)前に課した、又は課すべきであったに規定する発泡酒に係る酒税については、次項及び第三項に定めるものを除き、なお従前の例による。

With regard to happoshu prescribed in that was removed from a liquor manufacturing site before the designated day (limited to happoshu for which the amount of liquor tax calculated at the tax rate prescribed in Article 87-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act (hereinafter referred to as the "tax rate under the New Act" in this Article) would exceed the amount of liquor tax calculated at the tax rate prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) and that pertains to a notification or approval under (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) (limited to happoshu for which the day listed in the relevant item of pertaining to that notification or approval arrives on or after the designated day), in the case where the documents prescribed in were not submitted by the day listed in the relevant item of , the rate of liquor tax on that happoshu is to be the tax rate under the New Act.

指定日前に酒類の製造場から移出されたに規定する発泡酒(に規定する税率(以下この条において「新法の税率」という。)により算出した場合の酒税額がに規定する税率により算出した場合の酒税額を超えることとなるものに限る。以下この条において同じ。)で、(において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の届出又は承認に係るもの(当該届出又は承認に係る各号に掲げる日が指定日以後に到来するものに限る。)について、各号に掲げる日までにに規定する書類が提出されなかった場合における当該発泡酒に係る酒税の税率は、新法の税率とする。

The rate of liquor tax on happoshu prescribed in that was taken out of a bonded area before the designated day with an exemption from liquor tax under the provisions of the Acts listed in the left-hand column of the following table is to be the tax rate under the new Act in the case where, on or after the designated day, that happoshu comes to fall under the provisions of the Acts listed in the right-hand column of that table.

Provisions for exemptionProvisions for additional collection
, or as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to
(including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to )

次の表の上欄に掲げる法律の規定により酒税の免除を受けて指定日前に保税地域から引き取られたに規定する発泡酒について、指定日以後に同表の下欄に掲げる法律の規定に該当することとなった場合における当該発泡酒に係る酒税の税率は、新法の税率とする。

免除の規定追徴の規定
において準用する、又は
に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本(において準用する場合を含む。)に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の(日本国における国際連合の軍隊のにおいて準用する場合を含む。)

With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before the designated day and to acts committed on or after the designated day in relation to liquor tax for which the provisions then in force are to continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), the provisions then in force continue to govern.

指定日前にした行為及び第一項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる酒税に係る指定日以後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 24Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Motor Vehicle Tonnage Tax

第二十四条(自動車重量税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 90-9, paragraph (1), item (i), (a) of the New Act apply to motor vehicle tonnage tax on inspected motor vehicles for which the issuance, etc. of an automobile inspection certificate prescribed in is received on or after May 1, 1996, and with regard to motor vehicle tonnage tax on inspected motor vehicles for which the issuance, etc. of an automobile inspection certificate prescribed in of the Former Act was received before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

イの規定は、平成八年五月一日以後にに規定する自動車検査証の交付等を受ける検査自動車に係る自動車重量税について適用し、同日前にに規定する自動車検査証の交付等を受けた検査自動車に係る自動車重量税については、なお従前の例による。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy