Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 1986; provided, however, that the provisions listed in the following items come into effect on the dates specified respectively in those items:
この法律は、昭和六十一年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に掲げる日から施行する。
the provisions adding one Article after Article 7 and the provisions adding one Article after Article 67-4: the effective date of the Act Partially Amending the Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Control Act (Act No. 70 of 1986);
第七条の次に一条を加える改正規定及び第六十七条の四の次に一条を加える改正規定 外国為替及び外国貿易管理法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十一年法律第七十号)の施行の日
the provisions renumbering Article 56-3 as Article 55-5 and adding two Articles after that Article (limited to the part relating to Article 55-7): the effective date of the Act on Special Measures concerning Promotion of Construction of Specified Urban Railways (Act No. 42 of 1986);
第五十六条の三を第五十五条の五とし、同条の次に二条を加える改正規定(第五十五条の七に係る部分に限る。) 特定都市鉄道整備促進特別措置法(昭和六十一年法律第四十二号)の施行の日
the provisions adding one Article before Article 67: the effective date of the Act on Special Measures Concerning the Construction of the Trans-Tokyo Bay Highway (Act No. 45 of 1986).
第六十七条の前に一条を加える改正規定 東京湾横断道路の建設に関する特別措置法(昭和六十一年法律第四十五号)の施行の日
Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principle for Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax
第二条(所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended (hereinafter referred to as "the New Act") apply to income tax for 1986 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 1985 and prior years.
改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、昭和六十一年分以後の所得税について適用し、昭和六十年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Energy Use Efficiency Improvement Equipment, etc. Is Acquired
第三条(エネルギー利用効率化設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to income tax in the case where an individual prescribed in Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment (hereinafter referred to as "the Former Act") has put energy use efficiency improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that the individual made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies in the following Article and Article 5) of before the Effective Date of this Act (hereinafter referred to as "the Effective Date") to use for the business prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of Article 10-2 of the Former Act remain in force. In this case, the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 4 of 1988; hereinafter referred to as the "1988 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1988 Amendment Act, or Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1988 Amendment Act, those amounts", and the phrase "Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in paragraph (9) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 13 of 1986; hereinafter referred to as the "1986 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act".
改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧法」という。)第十条の二第一項に規定する個人がこの法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。次条及び第五条において同じ。)をした同項に規定するエネルギー利用効率化設備等を同項に規定する事業の用に供した場合における所得税については、旧法第十条の二の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第四項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十三年法律第四号。以下「昭和六十三年改正法」という。)附則第四条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十三年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項若しくは昭和六十三年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、同条第九項中「租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項」とあるのは「租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十一年法律第十三号。以下「昭和六十一年改正法」という。)附則第三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 10-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 4 of 1988) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988") in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 13 of 1986; hereinafter referred to as the "1986 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act, or Article 10-2, paragraph (3) or (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 4 of 1988; hereinafter referred to as the "1988 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1988 Amendment Act, those amounts".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十三年法律第四号)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「昭和六十三年新法」という。)第十条の二の規定の適用については、同条第四項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは、「控除される金額がある場合又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十一年法律第十三号。以下「昭和六十一年改正法」という。)附則第三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第四項若しくは租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十三年法律第四号。以下「昭和六十三年改正法」という。)附則第四条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十三年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項若しくは第四項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Equipment Utilizing Electronic Devices Is Acquired, etc.
第四条(電子機器利用設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 10-3 of the New Act apply to equipment utilizing electronic devices prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of or leases on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for the individual's business, and with regard to cases where an individual has put to use for the individual's business equipment utilizing electronic devices prescribed in Article 10-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that the individual made an acquisition, etc. of or leased before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation for Individuals
第五条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
The provisions of item (vi) of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in that item that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for the individual's business.
The provisions of item (ii) of the table in Article 12, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in that item that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for the individual's business.
The provisions of Article 13-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to fishing vessels listed in item (iii) of that paragraph that are held by a member of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in that item that obtains, on or after the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item, and with regard to fishing vessels listed in Article 13-2, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Former Act that are held by a member of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in that item that obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第十三条の二第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受ける同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する同号に掲げる漁船について適用し、施行日前に旧法第十三条の二第一項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受けた同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する同号に掲げる漁船については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 15, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 15, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that an individual acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
The provisions of Article 17 of the New Act apply to depreciable assets prescribed in that Article that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets prescribed in Article 17 of the Former Act that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Individuals
第六条(個人の準備金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the calculation of the amount of business income for each year up to and including 1986 of an individual who holds the reserve for price fluctuations prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, the provisions of that Article remain in force.
旧法第十九条第一項に規定する価格変動準備金を有する個人の昭和六十一年分以前の各年分の事業所得の金額の計算については、同条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 7Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Deduction for Income from Overseas Transactions Involving Technology, etc. by Individuals
第七条(個人の技術等海外取引に係る所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (1) of the New Act in the case where an individual's gross revenue pertaining to business income for 1986 includes revenue from overseas transactions involving technology, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, the phrase "25 percent of that revenue (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of the following paragraph" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "28 percent of that revenue within the period from January 1, 1986 to March 31 of that year (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of the following paragraph, 16 percent) and the amount equivalent to 25 percent of that revenue within the period from April 1 to December 31 of that year (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of that paragraph", and the phrase "the total of the amounts equivalent to" with "the total of the amount equivalent to".
個人の昭和六十一年分の事業所得に係る総収入金額のうちに新法第二十一条第一項に規定する技術等海外取引による収入金額がある場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「当該収入金額の百分の二十五(次項第三号」とあるのは「昭和六十一年一月一日から同年三月三十一日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の二十八(次項第三号に掲げる取引によるものについては、百分の十六)に相当する金額と同年四月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の二十五(同項第三号」と、「金額の合計額」とあるのは「金額との合計額」とする。
The provisions of Article 21, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to overseas transactions involving technology, etc. referred to in that paragraph that an individual carries out on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to overseas transactions involving technology, etc. referred to in Article 21, paragraph (2) of the Former Act that an individual carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第二十一条第二項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同項の技術等海外取引について適用し、個人が施行日前に行つた旧法第二十一条第二項の技術等海外取引については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 8Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals
第八条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of item (iv) of the table in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to income tax on the transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of that item that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date.
新法第三十七条第一項の表の第四号の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る所得税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 9Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income from the Transfer of Securities
第九条(有価証券の譲渡による所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 37-10, paragraph (1), item (iii) or (iv) of the New Act apply to income from the transfer of public and corporate bonds prescribed in item (iii) of that paragraph or national government bonds prescribed in item (iv) of that paragraph carried out on or after the Effective Date.
新法第三十七条の十第一項第三号又は第四号の規定は、施行日以後に行われる同項第三号に規定する公社債又は同項第四号に規定する国債の譲渡による所得について適用する。
The provisions of Article 37-10, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply to the record prescribed in that paragraph in the case where the consideration for the transfer of national government bonds prescribed in that paragraph comes to be payable on or after the Effective Date.
新法第三十七条の十第三項の規定は、施行日以後に同項に規定する国債の譲渡に係る対価を支払うべきこととなつた場合の同項に規定する調書について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Income Tax Credit Where Housing Is Acquired
第十条(住宅を取得した場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to income tax for each year up to 1987 of a resident who, on or before December 31, 1985, used a house for residential use or existing housing prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Former Act as the resident's own residence as provided in that paragraph, the provisions of Articles 41 through 41-3 of the Former Act are to govern.
居住者が、旧法第四十一条第一項に規定する居住用家屋又は既存住宅を昭和六十年十二月三十一日以前に同項に定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合におけるその者の昭和六十二年分までの各年分の所得税については、旧法第四十一条から第四十一条の三までの規定の例による。
In the case where a resident, during the period from October 1, 1985 to December 31 of that year, commenced the work of newly building a house for residential use prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, or acquired (excluding acquisition by gift) such a house for residential use that had not been used since its construction or existing housing prescribed in that paragraph, within the area where the Income Tax Act is in force, and used it as the resident's own residence within that period, if the resident has continued to use it as the resident's own residence on and after January 1, 1986, the resident may, with regard to income tax for 1986 and 1987, notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraph, receive the application of the provisions of Articles 41 through 41-3 of the New Act at the resident's choice. In this case, in Article 41, paragraph (1) of the New Act, the phrase "a resident," is deemed to be replaced with "a resident, during the period from October 1, 1985 to December 31 of that year,", the phrase "newly builds" is deemed to be replaced with "commences the work of newly building", and the phrase "during the period from January 1, 1986 to December 31, 1987" is deemed to be replaced with "within that period".
居住者が、昭和六十年十月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に、所得税法の施行地において、旧法第四十一条第一項に規定する居住用家屋の新築の工事に着手し、又は当該居住用家屋で建築後使用されたことのないもの若しくは同項に規定する既存住宅の取得(贈与によるものを除く。)をして、当該期間内にその者の居住の用に供した場合において、引き続き昭和六十一年一月一日以後その者の居住の用に供しているときは、その者の昭和六十一年分及び昭和六十二年分の所得税については、前項の規定にかかわらず、その者の選択により、新法第四十一条から第四十一条の三までの規定の適用を受けることができる。この場合において、新法第四十一条第一項中「居住者が、」とあるのは「居住者が、昭和六十年十月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に、」と、「新築をし」とあるのは「新築の工事に着手し」と、「昭和六十一年一月一日から昭和六十二年十二月三十一日までの間」とあるのは「当該期間内」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Principle for Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax
第十一条(法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the Corporation Tax Act (Act No. 34 of 1965); the same applies hereinafter) beginning on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax for business years of a corporation that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Energy Use Efficiency Improvement Equipment, etc. Is Acquired
第十二条(エネルギー利用効率化設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to corporation tax in the case where a corporation prescribed in Article 42-5, paragraph (1) of the Former Act has put energy use efficiency improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that it made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies in the following Article and Article 14) of before the Effective Date to use for the business prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of Article 42-5 of the Former Act remain in force. In this case, in paragraph (2) of that Article, the phrase "the preceding Article, paragraphs (2) through (4) and paragraph (6) of the following Article" is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-4, Article 42-5, paragraphs (2) and (3), Article 42-6, paragraphs (2) through (4) and paragraph (6), and Article 42-7, paragraphs (2) through (4) and paragraph (6) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1988 Amendment Act", and the phrase "and Article 68-2" is deemed to be replaced with "and Article 68-2, and Article 42-5, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1988 Amendment Act, which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1988 Amendment Act"; in paragraph (3) of that Article, the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1988 Amendment Act or Article 42-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1988 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1988 Amendment Act, those amounts"; and in paragraph (8) of that Article, the phrase "or Article 42-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 42-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 13 of 1986; hereinafter referred to as the "1986 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act", and the phrase "and Article 42-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" is deemed to be replaced with "and Article 42-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act".
旧法第四十二条の五第一項に規定する法人が施行日前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。次条及び第十四条において同じ。)をした同項に規定するエネルギー利用効率化設備等を同項に規定する事業の用に供した場合における法人税については、旧法第四十二条の五の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第二項中「前条、次条第二項から第四項まで及び第六項」とあるのは「昭和六十三年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四、第四十二条の五第二項及び第三項、第四十二条の六第二項から第四項まで及び第六項、第四十二条の七第二項から第四項まで及び第六項」と、「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「並びに第六十八条の二並びに昭和六十三年改正法附則第十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十三年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項及び第三項」と、同条第三項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和六十三年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項若しくは昭和六十三年改正法附則第十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十三年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、同条第八項中「又は租税特別措置法第四十二条の五」とあるのは「又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十一年法律第十三号。以下「昭和六十一年改正法」という。)附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五」と、「並びに租税特別措置法第四十二条の五」とあるのは「並びに昭和六十一年改正法附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 42-4 through 42-7, Article 52-2, Article 52-3 or Article 63 (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 63-2, paragraph (6) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988 in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "and Article 68-2" in Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 68-2 and Article 42-5, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act (referred to as 'Article 42-5, paragraph (3) of the 1986 Former Act' in the following Article through Article 42-7)"; the phrase "and Article 68-2" in Article 42-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 68-2 and Article 42-5, paragraph (3) of the 1986 Former Act"; the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-5, paragraph (3) of the 1986 Former Act or Article 42-5, paragraph (2) or (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1988 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1988 Amendment Act, those amounts"; the phrase "and Article 68-2" in Article 42-6, paragraph (2) and Article 42-7, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 68-2 and Article 42-5, paragraph (3) of the 1986 Former Act"; the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 52-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 51 or Article 42-5, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act (referred to as 'Article 42-5, paragraph (1) of the 1986 Former Act' in this Article and the following Article)"; the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 52-2, paragraphs (2) and (3) and Article 52-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 51 or Article 42-5, paragraph (1) of the 1986 Former Act"; and Article 63, paragraph (6), item (ii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1988 is deemed to further provide that, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act, the phrase "and Article 68-2" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 63 and Article 68-2".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における昭和六十三年新法第四十二条の四から第四十二条の七まで、第五十二条の二、第五十二条の三又は第六十三条(昭和六十三年新法第六十三条の二第六項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、昭和六十三年新法第四十二条の四第一項中「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「、第六十八条の二並びに昭和六十一年改正法附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第三項(次条から第四十二条の七までにおいて「昭和六十一年旧法第四十二条の五第三項」という。)」と、昭和六十三年新法第四十二条の五第二項中「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「、第六十八条の二並びに昭和六十一年旧法第四十二条の五第三項」と、同条第三項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和六十一年旧法第四十二条の五第三項若しくは昭和六十三年改正法附則第十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十三年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項若しくは第三項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、昭和六十三年新法第四十二条の六第二項及び第四十二条の七第二項中「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「、第六十八条の二並びに昭和六十一年旧法第四十二条の五第三項」と、昭和六十三年新法第五十二条の二第一項中「又は第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条又は昭和六十一年改正法附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第一項(以下この条及び次条において「昭和六十一年旧法第四十二条の五第一項」という。)」と、昭和六十三年新法第五十二条の二第二項及び第三項並びに第五十二条の三第一項中「又は第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条又は昭和六十一年旧法第四十二条の五第一項」と、昭和六十三年新法第六十三条第六項第二号中「とする」とあるのは「とし、昭和六十一年改正法附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五の規定の適用については、同条第二項中「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「、第六十三条並びに第六十八条の二」とする」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Equipment Utilizing Electronic Devices Is Acquired, etc.
第十三条(電子機器利用設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 42-6 of the New Act apply to equipment utilizing electronic devices prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of or leases on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for its business, and with regard to cases where a corporation has put to use for its business equipment utilizing electronic devices prescribed in Article 42-6, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that it made an acquisition, etc. of or leased before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation for Corporations
第十四条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
The provisions of item (vii) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in that item that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for its business.
The provisions of item (ii) of the table in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in that item that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for its business.
The provisions of Article 46, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to fishing vessels listed in item (iii) of that paragraph that are held by a member of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in that item that obtains, on or after the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item, and with regard to fishing vessels listed in Article 46, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Former Act that are held by a member of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in that item that obtained, before the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第四十六条第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受ける同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する同号に掲げる漁船について適用し、施行日前に旧法第四十六条第一項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受けた同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する同号に掲げる漁船については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 48, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in item (ii) or (iii) of the table in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets listed in item (ii) or (iii) of the table in Article 48, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第四十八条第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をする同項の表の第二号又は第三号に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をした旧法第四十八条第一項の表の第二号又は第三号に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 51, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to jointly used facilities set forth in a business plan for which a specified association prescribed in that paragraph obtains, on or after the Effective Date, the approval, etc. of the business plan prescribed in Article 55-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act, and with regard to jointly used facilities set forth in a business plan for which a specified association prescribed in Article 51, paragraph (1) of the Former Act obtained, before the Effective Date, the approval, etc. of the business plan prescribed in Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第五十一条第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項に規定する特定組合が新法第五十五条の四第一項に規定する事業計画の承認等を受ける当該事業計画に定める共同利用施設について適用し、施行日前に旧法第五十一条第一項に規定する特定組合が旧法第五十六条の二第一項に規定する事業計画の承認等を受けた当該事業計画に定める共同利用施設については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 52-4 of the New Act apply to depreciable assets prescribed in that Article that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to depreciable assets prescribed in Article 52-4 of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations
第十五条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the calculation of the amount of income for each business year that began before the Effective Date and for the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date of a corporation that holds the reserve for price fluctuations prescribed in Article 53, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, the provisions of that Article remain in force.
旧法第五十三条第一項に規定する価格変動準備金を有する法人の施行日前に開始した各事業年度及び施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度の所得の金額の計算については、同条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。
The provisions of Article 54 of the New Act apply to the amount of the reserve for overseas market development by small and medium sized enterprises, etc. accumulated in business years of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the amount of the reserve for overseas market development by small and medium sized enterprises, etc. accumulated in business years of a corporation that ended before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of that Article to a corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article whose amount of capital or amount of contributions exceeds 100 million yen at the end of a business year that began before the Effective Date and ends on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "amount calculated by dividing" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "amount calculated by dividing (for a business year that began before the Effective Date of the 1986 Amendment Act and ends on or after that date, the amount obtained by adding, to the total of the amount equivalent to 4.2/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue pertaining to the transactions listed in item (i) of the following paragraph by the number of months in the period from the first day of that business year to March 31, 1986 (referred to as the "designated period for the former reserve rate" in this paragraph) and dividing the product by the number of months in that base year and the amount equivalent to 2.52/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue pertaining to those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that business year and dividing the product by the number of months in that base year, the total of the amount equivalent to 5.8/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue pertaining to the transactions listed in items (ii) through (viii) of the following paragraph by the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate and dividing the product by the number of months in that base year and the amount equivalent to 3.48/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue pertaining to those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that business year and dividing the product by the number of months in that base year)".
新法第五十四条の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度において積み立てられる中小企業等海外市場開拓準備金の金額について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度において積み立てられた中小企業等海外市場開拓準備金の金額については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、同条第一項に規定する法人で施行日前に開始し、かつ、施行日以後に終了する事業年度終了の時において資本の金額又は出資金額が一億円を超えるものに対する同条の規定の適用については、同項中「除して計算した金額」とあるのは、「除して計算した金額(昭和六十一年改正法の施行の日前に開始し、かつ、同日以後に終了する事業年度にあつては、次項第一号に掲げる取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度開始の日から昭和六十一年三月三十一日までの期間(以下この項において「旧積立率適用指定期間」という。)の月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の四・二に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の二・五二に相当する金額との合計額に、次項第二号から第八号までに掲げる取引に係る収入金額に旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の五・八に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の三・四八に相当する金額との合計額を加算した金額)」とする。
The provisions of Article 55 of the New Act (excluding paragraph (10) of that Article) apply to specified shares, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified shares, etc. prescribed in Article 55, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date, except in the case provided for in the following paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
In the case where a corporation acquired, before the Effective Date, specified shares, etc. prescribed in Article 55, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, if, on or after the Effective Date, it comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of Article 55, paragraph (4) of the New Act, the provisions of that paragraph are to govern.
法人が施行日前に旧法第五十五条第一項に規定する特定株式等を取得した場合において、施行日以後に新法第五十五条第四項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつたときは、同項の規定の例による。
With regard to the amount that a corporation prescribed in Article 56-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act expends, before the Effective Date, for the acquisition or construction of specified railway facilities prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article pertaining to construction work specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of that Article remain in force. In this case, the phrase "local railway business prescribed in Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Local Railway Act" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Type I railway business prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2) of the Railway Business Act (Act No. 92 of 1986) for which the license for local railway business under the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Local Railway Act (Act No. 52 of 1919) prior to its repeal by the provisions of Article 2 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act is deemed to be that license pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act", the phrase "Article 53, paragraph (6)" in paragraph (7) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 54, paragraph (11) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1986 Amendment Act", and the phrase "Article 56-4, paragraph (3)" in paragraph (8) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 56-4, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 15, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act".
旧法第五十六条の四第一項に規定する法人が、施行日前に同条第二項に規定する政令で定められた工事に係る同項に規定する特定鉄道設備の取得又は建設のために支出する金額については、同条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第一項中「地方鉄道法第十二条第一項に規定する地方鉄道業」とあるのは「鉄道事業法(昭和六十一年法律第九十二号)第二条第二項に規定する第一種鉄道事業で同法附則第三条第二項の規定により同法附則第二条の規定による廃止前の地方鉄道法(大正八年法律第五十二号)第十二条第一項の規定による地方鉄道業の免許がその免許とみなされたもの」と、同条第七項中「第五十三条第六項」とあるのは「昭和六十一年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第五十四条第十一項」と、同条第八項中「第五十六条の四第三項」とあるのは「昭和六十一年改正法附則第十五条第五項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第五十六条の四第三項」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Deduction for Income from Overseas Transactions Involving Technology, etc. by Corporations
第十六条(法人の技術等海外取引に係る所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 58, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation that ended before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of that paragraph in the case where a corporation has revenue from overseas transactions involving technology, etc. prescribed in that paragraph in a business year that began before the Effective Date and ends on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "25 percent of that revenue (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of the following paragraph" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "28 percent of that revenue within the period from the first day of that business year to March 31, 1986 (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of the following paragraph, 16 percent) and the amount equivalent to 25 percent of that revenue within the period from April 1 of that year to the end of the business year (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of that paragraph", and the phrase "the total of the amounts equivalent to" is deemed to be replaced with "the total of the amount equivalent to".
新法第五十八条第一項の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の所得に対する法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、法人の施行日前に開始し、かつ、施行日以後に終了する事業年度において同項に規定する技術等海外取引による収入金額がある場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「当該収入金額の百分の二十五(次項第三号」とあるのは「当該事業年度開始の日から昭和六十一年三月三十一日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の二十八(次項第三号に掲げる取引によるものについては、百分の十六)に相当する金額と同年四月一日から当該事業年度終了の日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の二十五(同項第三号」と、「金額の合計額」とあるのは「金額との合計額」とする。
The provisions of Article 58, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to overseas transactions involving technology, etc. referred to in that paragraph that a corporation carries out on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to overseas transactions involving technology, etc. referred to in Article 58, paragraph (2) of the Former Act that a corporation carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第五十八条第二項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同項の技術等海外取引について適用し、法人が施行日前に行つた旧法第五十八条第二項の技術等海外取引については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 17Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Acquisition of Assets Due to Replotting Disposition, etc.
第十七条(換地処分等に伴い資産を取得した場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 65, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the New Act apply to assets that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date through replotting disposition, etc. prescribed in that paragraph.
新法第六十五条第一項第四号の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同項に規定する換地処分等により取得する資産について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 18Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation, etc. in the Case of Replacement of Specified Assets
第十八条(特定の資産の買換えの場合の課税の特例等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Articles 65-7 and 65-8 of the New Act apply to corporation tax on the transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a corporation makes on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on the transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation made before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第六十五条の七及び第六十五条の八の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う新法第六十五条の七第一項の表の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が施行日前に行つた旧法第六十五条の七第一項の表の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 19Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Gift Tax
第十九条(贈与税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 70-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to gift tax on property acquired by gift (excluding a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after January 1, 1986, and with regard to gift tax on property acquired by gift before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十条の三第一項の規定は、昭和六十一年一月一日以後に贈与(贈与者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を除く。以下この条において同じ。)により取得した財産に係る贈与税について適用し、同日前に贈与により取得した財産に係る贈与税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 20Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax
第二十条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 76, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership or registration of transfer of ownership of land that is sold or transferred without compensation by the State as prescribed in that paragraph on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on those registrations for land that was sold or transferred without compensation by the State as prescribed in Article 76, paragraph (1) of the Former Act before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十六条第一項の規定は、施行日以後に国から同項に規定する売渡し又は譲与を受ける土地の所有権の保存又は移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に国から旧法第七十六条第一項に規定する売渡し又は譲与を受けた土地についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 77-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the transfer or creation of ownership or rights of lease to farmland, pasture land or land suitable for development into farmland prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation prescribed in that paragraph purchases or borrows on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on those registrations for farmland, pasture land or land suitable for development into farmland prescribed in that Article that a corporation prescribed in Article 77-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act purchased or borrowed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十七条の二第一項の規定は、同項に規定する法人が施行日以後に買入れ又は借受けをする同項に規定する農地、採草放牧地又は開発して農地とすることが適当な土地の所有権又は賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に旧法第七十七条の二第一項に規定する法人が買入れ又は借受けをした同条に規定する農地、採草放牧地又は開発して農地とすることが適当な土地についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 77-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in that paragraph acquired through exchange and consolidation prescribed in that paragraph carried out on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on that registration for land prescribed in Article 77-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act acquired through exchange and consolidation prescribed in that paragraph carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十七条の四第一項の規定は、施行日以後に行われる同項に規定する交換分合により取得する同項に規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に行われた旧法第七十七条の四第一項に規定する交換分合により取得した同項に規定する土地についての当該登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 78-3 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land or buildings prescribed in that Article that a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in that Article acquires from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that Article on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on that registration for land or buildings prescribed in Article 78-3 of the Former Act that a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in that Article acquired from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that Article before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, if the land or buildings prescribed in Article 78-3 of the New Act fall under those listed in the left-hand column of the following table, with regard to registration and license tax on that registration of that land or those buildings that a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in that Article acquires within the period listed in the middle column of that table, the provisions of that Article apply by deeming the phrase "25/1,000" in that Article to be replaced with the words listed in the right-hand column of that table.
| (i) Land or buildings prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired during the period from the Effective Date of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 9 of 1980; referred to as the "1980 Amendment Act" in this paragraph) to the day before the Effective Date | The period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1994 | 20/1,000 |
| (ii) Land prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired during the period from the Effective Date of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Act on Fund for Smooth Management of National Tax Revenue (Act No. 11 of 1978; referred to as the "1978 Amendment Act" in the following item) to the day before the Effective Date of the 1980 Amendment Act, which is specified by Cabinet Order | The period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1994 | 16/1,000 |
| (iii) Land prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired before the Effective Date of the 1978 Amendment Act, which is specified by Cabinet Order | The period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1994 | 12/1,000 |
| (iv) Buildings prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired before the Effective Date of the 1980 Amendment Act, which are specified by Cabinet Order | The period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1994 | 16/1,000 |
| (v) Land prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired during the period from April 1, 1985 to the day before the Effective Date | The period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1987 | 20/1,000 |
新法第七十八条の三の規定は、施行日以後に同条に規定する中小企業者が同条に規定する事業協同組合等から取得する同条に規定する土地又は建物の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に旧法第七十八条の三に規定する中小企業者が同条に規定する事業協同組合等から取得した同条に規定する土地又は建物についての当該登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、新法第七十八条の三に規定する土地又は建物が次の表の上欄に掲げるものであるときは、同条に規定する中小企業者が同表の中欄に掲げる期間内に取得する当該土地又は建物の当該登記に係る登録免許税については、同条中「千分の二十五」とあるのは、同表の下欄に掲げる字句に読み替えて同条の規定を適用する。
| 一 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十五年法律第九号。以下この項において「昭和五十五年改正法」という。)の施行の日から施行日の前日までの間に取得した同条第一項に規定する土地又は建物 | 施行日から平成六年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の二十 |
| 二 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が租税特別措置法及び国税収納金整理資金に関する法律の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十三年法律第十一号。次号において「昭和五十三年改正法」という。)の施行の日から昭和五十五年改正法の施行の日の前日までの間に取得した同項に規定する土地で政令で定めるもの | 施行日から平成六年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の十六 |
| 三 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が昭和五十三年改正法の施行の日前に取得した同項に規定する土地で政令で定めるもの | 施行日から平成六年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の十二 |
| 四 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が昭和五十五年改正法の施行の日前に取得した同項に規定する建物で政令で定めるもの | 施行日から平成六年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の十六 |
| 五 新法第七十八条の三第二項に規定する事業協同組合等が昭和六十年四月一日から施行日の前日までの間に取得した同項に規定する土地 | 施行日から昭和六十二年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の二十 |
The provisions of Article 79 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership or the registration of the creation of a mortgage for ocean-going vessels prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that are newly built on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on those registrations for ocean-going vessels prescribed in Article 79, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that were newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十九条の規定は、施行日以後に新造される同条第一項に規定する外航船舶についての所有権の保存の登記又は抵当権の設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に新造された旧法第七十九条第一項に規定する外航船舶についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 81, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of matters listed in that item pertaining to a recommendation or instruction, or a certification or approval, prescribed in that paragraph that is given on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on the registration of matters listed in Article 81, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Former Act pertaining to a recommendation or instruction, or a certification or approval, prescribed in that paragraph that was given before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第八十一条第一項第三号の規定は、施行日以後にされる同項に規定する勧告若しくは指示又は認定若しくは承認に係る同号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にされた旧法第八十一条第一項に規定する勧告若しくは指示又は認定若しくは承認に係る同項第三号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights to real property pertaining to succession in the case where an agricultural cooperative or federation of agricultural cooperatives prescribed in Article 81-2 of the Former Act succeeded to rights prescribed in that Article before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第八十一条の二に規定する農業協同組合又は農業協同組合連合会が施行日前に同条に規定する権利を承継した場合における当該承継に係る不動産の権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to registration and license tax on the registration of matters listed in the middle column of item (i) of the table in Article 82 of the Former Act relating to land or houses prescribed in that Article that a company listed in the left-hand column of that item acquired before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第八十二条の表の第一号の上欄に掲げる会社が施行日前に取得した同条に規定する土地又は家屋に関する同号の中欄に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 21Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Tobacco Consumption Tax
第二十一条(たばこ消費税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to tobacco consumption tax that was imposed, or should have been imposed, before May 1, 1986 (referred to as the "designated day" in this Article), except for that provided for in the following paragraph and paragraph (3), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
With regard to manufactured tobacco (meaning manufactured tobacco prescribed in Article 3 of the Tobacco Consumption Tax Act (Act No. 72 of 1984); the same applies hereinafter in this Article) shipped out of a manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco before the designated day that relates to a notification or approval under Article 12, paragraph (3) of that Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 14, paragraph (3) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) (limited to that for which the day listed in the relevant item of Article 12, paragraph (3) of that Act pertaining to that notification or approval arrives on or after the designated day), if the documents prescribed in Article 12, paragraph (3) of that Act were not submitted by the day listed in that item, the tax rate of the quantity-based portion (meaning the quantity-based portion prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (iv) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) or the tax base of the value-based portion (meaning the value-based portion prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (iii) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) pertaining to that manufactured tobacco is as provided in the following items:
指定日前に製造たばこの製造場から移出された製造たばこ(たばこ消費税法(昭和五十九年法律第七十二号)第三条に規定する製造たばこをいう。以下この条において同じ。)で、同法第十二条第三項(同法第十四条第三項において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の届出又は承認に係るもの(当該届出又は承認に係る同法第十二条第三項各号に掲げる日が指定日以後に到来するものに限る。)について、当該各号に掲げる日までに同法第十二条第三項に規定する書類が提出されなかつた場合における当該製造たばこに係る従量割(同法第二条第一項第四号に規定する従量割をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の税率又は従価割(同法第二条第一項第三号に規定する従価割をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の課税標準は、次の各号に規定するところによる。
tax rate of the quantity-based portion: the tax rate prescribed in Article 87-3 of the New Act;
従量割の税率 新法第八十七条の三に規定する税率
tax base of the value-based portion: the amount serving as the tax base prescribed in Article 87-4 of the New Act.
従価割の課税標準 新法第八十七条の四に規定する課税標準たる金額
With regard to manufactured tobacco that was exempted from tobacco consumption tax pursuant to the provisions of the Acts listed in the left-hand column of the following table and withdrawn from a bonded area before the designated day, if, on or after the designated day, it comes to fall under the provisions of the Acts listed in the right-hand column of that table, the tax rate of the quantity-based portion or the tax base of the value-based portion pertaining to that manufactured tobacco is as provided in the items of the preceding paragraph.
| Provisions on exemption | Provisions on additional collection |
| Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Tobacco Consumption Tax Act | Article 13, paragraph (7) of that Act |
| Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods (Act No. 37 of 1955) | Article 11, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods | Article 12, paragraph (4) of that Act |
| Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods | Article 15, paragraph (2), Article 16, paragraph (2) or Article 17, paragraph (4) of the Customs Tariff Act (Act No. 54 of 1910) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 13, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 7 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (Act No. 112 of 1952) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 4 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan" (Act No. 149 of 1954)) | Article 8 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 4 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan") |
次の表の上欄に掲げる法律の規定によりたばこ消費税の免除を受けて指定日前に保税地域から引き取られた製造たばこについて、指定日以後に同表の下欄に掲げる法律の規定に該当することとなつた場合における当該製造たばこに係る従量割の税率又は従価割の課税標準は、前項各号に規定するところによる。
| 免除の規定 | 追徴の規定 |
| たばこ消費税法第十三条第一項 | 同法第十三条第七項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律(昭和三十年法律第三十七号)第十一条第一項 | 同法第十一条第三項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律第十二条第一項 | 同法第十二条第四項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律第十三条第一項 | 同法第十三条第三項において準用する関税定率法(明治四十三年法律第五十四号)第十五条第二項、第十六条第二項又は第十七条第四項 |
| 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十七年法律第百十二号)第七条(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十九年法律第百四十九号)第四条において準用する場合を含む。) | 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第八条(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第四条において準用する場合を含む。) |
If, on the designated day, there is a manufacturer or seller of manufactured tobacco that possesses manufactured tobacco for sale at a place other than a manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco or a bonded area, and the quantity of that manufactured tobacco (meaning the quantity calculated, according to the categories of manufactured tobacco prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2) of the Tobacco Consumption Tax Act, by converting one gram into one stick for Class 2 and Class 3 manufactured tobacco and two grams into one stick for Class 4 manufactured tobacco, manufactured tobacco for chewing and manufactured tobacco for snuffing, and, if the person possesses manufactured tobacco at two or more places, the total quantity) is 20,000 sticks or more, that manufactured tobacco is deemed to have been shipped out by that person, as a manufacturer of manufactured tobacco, from that person's manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco on the designated day, and tobacco consumption tax is imposed on it per 1,000 sticks or per kilogram at the tax rate of the quantity-based portion set forth in the right-hand column of the following table, according to the category of manufactured tobacco set forth in the left-hand column of that table (meaning the category of manufactured tobacco prescribed in that paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this Article).
| Category of manufactured tobacco | Tax rate of the quantity-based portion |
| i Manufactured tobacco for smoking | |
| (1) Class 1 | 450 yen per 1,000 sticks |
| (2) Class 2 | 450 yen per kilogram |
| (3) Class 3 | 450 yen per kilogram |
| (4) Class 4 | 225 yen per kilogram |
| ii Manufactured tobacco for chewing | 225 yen per kilogram |
| iii Manufactured tobacco for snuffing | 225 yen per kilogram |
指定日に、製造たばこの製造場又は保税地域以外の場所で製造たばこを販売のため所持する製造たばこの製造者又は販売業者がある場合において、その数量(たばこ消費税法第二条第二項に規定する製造たばこの区分により、第二種及び第三種の製造たばこについては一グラムを一本に、第四種の製造たばこ、かみ用の製造たばこ及びかぎ用の製造たばこについては二グラムを一本に換算した数量とし、二以上の場所で製造たばこを所持する場合には、その合計数量とする。)が二万本以上であるときは、当該製造たばこについては、その者が製造たばこの製造者として当該製造たばこを指定日にその者の製造たばこの製造場から移出したものとみなして、次の表の上欄に掲げる製造たばこの区分(同項に規定する製造たばこの区分をいう。以下この条において同じ。)に応じ、千本又は一キログラムにつき、同表の下欄に掲げる従量割の税率によりたばこ消費税を課する。
| 製造たばこの区分 | 従量割の税率 |
| 一 喫煙用の製造たばこ | |
| (1) 第一種 | 千本につき四百五十円 |
| (2) 第二種 | 一キログラムにつき四百五十円 |
| (3) 第三種 | 一キログラムにつき四百五十円 |
| (4) 第四種 | 一キログラムにつき二百二十五円 |
| 二 かみ用の製造たばこ | 一キログラムにつき二百二十五円 |
| 三 かぎ用の製造たばこ | 一キログラムにつき二百二十五円 |
The person prescribed in the preceding paragraph must, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, submit a return stating the following particulars, for each storage place (for a retail seller prescribed in Article 9, paragraph (6) of the Tobacco Business Act (Act No. 68 of 1984), the business office prescribed in Article 22, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) of the manufactured tobacco in that person's possession that falls under the provisions of that paragraph, to the district director with jurisdiction over the place where that storage place is located, within one month counting from the designated day:
the category of manufactured tobacco in the person's possession and the quantity for each category;
所持する製造たばこの区分及び区分ごとの数量
the amount of tobacco consumption tax under the provisions of the preceding paragraph calculated on the basis of the quantity referred to in the preceding item, and the total of those amounts of tobacco consumption tax;
other particulars for reference.
その他参考となるべき事項
If a person prescribed in paragraph (4) has submitted the return under the provisions of the preceding paragraph to the prefectural governor or mayor of the municipality prescribed in the provisions referred to below, together with a return pertaining to prefectural tobacco consumption tax prescribed in Article 5, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Local Tax Act and the Act on Grants and Payments to Municipalities Where State-Owned Assets, etc. Are Located (Act No. 14 of 1986) or a return pertaining to municipal tobacco consumption tax prescribed in Article 9, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act, the prefectural governor or mayor of the municipality that received it may accept the return under the provisions of the preceding paragraph. In this case, that return is deemed to have been submitted to the district director prescribed in that paragraph.
A person who has submitted a return under the provisions of paragraph (5) must pay to the State, by October 31, 1986, the tobacco consumption tax equivalent to the total amount of tobacco consumption tax set forth in item (ii) of that paragraph that is stated in that return.
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to a person who is to submit a return under the provisions of paragraph (5) as prescribed in that paragraph and who, with regard to the tobacco consumption tax pertaining to that return, has filed a return filed after the due date or an amended return prescribed in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (Act No. 66 of 1962) before the due date for payment referred to in the preceding paragraph for the return under the provisions of that paragraph, or has received a reassessment or determination prescribed in that Act, and for whom the time limit for payment under the provisions of Article 35, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act arrives before the due date for payment referred to in the preceding paragraph.
前項の規定は、同項に規定する第五項の規定による申告書を提出すべき者で、当該申告に係るたばこ消費税につき国税通則法(昭和三十七年法律第六十六号)に規定する期限後申告書若しくは修正申告書を同項の規定による申告書に係る前項の納期限前に提出したもの又は同法に規定する更正若しくは決定を受けたもののうち、同法第三十五条第二項第二号の規定による納付の期限が前項の納期限前に到来するものについて準用する。
If, of manufactured tobacco on which tobacco consumption tax has been or is to be imposed pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4), manufactured tobacco that a specified seller prescribed in Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Tobacco Consumption Tax Act has itself withdrawn from a bonded area and possesses for sale is exported, and that specified seller has, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, obtained confirmation from the director-general of the customs house at which the export declaration for that manufactured tobacco was made that tobacco consumption tax has been or is to be imposed on that manufactured tobacco pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4), an amount equivalent to that amount of tobacco consumption tax is refunded to that specified seller, in accordance with the provisions of Article 15 of that Act, together with the refund pertaining to the amount equivalent to the amount of tobacco consumption tax that has been or is to be paid, or has been or is to be collected, on that manufactured tobacco.
第四項の規定によりたばこ消費税を課された、又は課されるべき製造たばこのうち、たばこ消費税法第十一条第二項に規定する特定販売業者が自ら保税地域から引き取つた製造たばこで販売のため所持するものを輸出した場合において、当該特定販売業者が政令で定めるところにより、当該製造たばこが第四項の規定によりたばこ消費税を課された、又は課されるべきものであることにつき、当該製造たばこの輸出の申告をした税関の税関長の確認を受けたときは、当該たばこ消費税額に相当する金額は、同法第十五条の規定に準じて、当該製造たばこにつき納付された、若しくは納付されるべき又は徴収された、若しくは徴収されるべきたばこ消費税額に相当する金額に係る還付に併せて、当該特定販売業者に還付する。
In the cases set forth in the following items, if the manufacturer of manufactured tobacco prescribed in each of those items (meaning a manufacturer of manufactured tobacco prescribed in Article 6, paragraph (4) of the Tobacco Consumption Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) has, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, obtained confirmation from the district director with jurisdiction over the place where the manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco pertaining to the return or bringing in of that manufactured tobacco is located that tobacco consumption tax under the provisions of paragraph (4) has been or is to be imposed on that manufactured tobacco, an amount equivalent to that amount of tobacco consumption tax is, in accordance with the provisions of Article 16 of that Act, deducted from the amount of tobacco consumption tax pertaining to that person or refunded to that person, together with the deduction or refund pertaining to the amount equivalent to the amount of tobacco consumption tax that the manufacturer of manufactured tobacco has paid or is to pay on that manufactured tobacco (in the case falling under item (ii), the amount of tobacco consumption tax that has been or is to be paid upon shipment from the other manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco prescribed in that item, or that has been or is to be paid, or has been or is to be collected, upon withdrawal from a bonded area):
次の各号に掲げる場合において、当該各号に規定する製造たばこ製造者(たばこ消費税法第六条第四項に規定する製造たばこ製造者をいう。以下この項において同じ。)が政令で定めるところにより、当該製造たばこが第四項の規定によるたばこ消費税を課された、又は課されるべきものであることにつき、当該製造たばこの戻入れ又は移入に係る製造たばこの製造場の所在地を所轄する税務署長の確認を受けたときは、当該たばこ消費税額に相当する金額は、同法第十六条の規定に準じて、当該製造たばこにつき当該製造たばこ製造者が納付した、又は納付すべきたばこ消費税額(第二号に該当する場合にあつては、同号に規定する他の製造たばこの製造場からの移出により納付された、若しくは納付されるべき又は保税地域からの引取りにより納付された、若しくは納付されるべき若しくは徴収された、若しくは徴収されるべきたばこ消費税額)に相当する金額に係る控除又は還付に併せて、その者に係るたばこ消費税額から控除し、又はその者に還付する。
if manufactured tobacco that a manufacturer of manufactured tobacco has shipped out from its manufacturing site and on which tobacco consumption tax under the provisions of paragraph (4) has been or is to be imposed is returned to that manufacturing site (including if such manufactured tobacco that has been returned by a seller of manufactured tobacco, or other such manufactured tobacco specified by Cabinet Order, is brought into another manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco of that manufacturer of manufactured tobacco);
beyond the case falling under the preceding item, if a manufacturer of manufactured tobacco brings into a manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco manufactured tobacco that has been shipped out from another manufacturing site of manufactured tobacco or withdrawn from a bonded area and on which tobacco consumption tax under the provisions of paragraph (4) has been or is to be imposed, and further ships that manufactured tobacco out from the manufacturing site into which it was brought.
The provisions of Article 26 of the Tobacco Consumption Tax Act (excluding item (ii)) apply mutatis mutandis to a person who must submit a return under the provisions of paragraph (5).
たばこ消費税法第二十六条(第二号を除く。)の規定は、第五項の規定による申告書を提出しなければならない者について準用する。
A person who has failed to submit a return under the provisions of paragraph (5) is punished by a fine of 200,000 yen or less.
第五項の規定による申告書の提出を怠つた者は、二十万円以下の罰金に処する。
If the representative of a corporation, or an agent, employee or other worker of a corporation or individual, has committed the violation referred to in the preceding paragraph with regard to the business or property of that corporation or individual, not only is the offender punished, but the corporation or individual is also subject to the fine referred to in that paragraph.
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before the designated day and to acts committed on or after the designated day in relation to tobacco consumption tax that remains governed by the provisions then in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 23Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation
第二十三条(租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律の一部改正に伴う経過措置)
The provisions of Article 3 of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of the preceding Article (referred to as the "1984 Amendment Act as Amended" in the following paragraph) apply to income tax for 1986 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 1985 and prior years.
前条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(次項において「改正後の昭和五十九年改正法」という。)附則第三条の規定は、昭和六十一年分以後の所得税について適用し、昭和六十年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 10 of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1984 Amendment Act as Amended apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation that ended before the Effective Date.
改正後の昭和五十九年改正法附則第十条の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の所得に対する法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。