Section 3-4 Special Provisions on Taxation on Certified Corporations in Okinawa
第三節の四 沖縄の認定法人の課税の特例
第六十条
Where a domestic corporation that files a blue return and that, at the end of each business year, falls under a corporation listed in the left-hand column of an item of the following table (limited to one incorporated on or after the day of submission prescribed in the left-hand column of that item that has its head office or principal office within the area listed in the middle column of that item; hereinafter referred to in this paragraph and paragraph (4) as a "covered domestic corporation") has, in that business year (limited to a business year ending within the period from the date of incorporation of that covered domestic corporation to the day on which 10 years have elapsed from that date (where that covered domestic corporation is a corporation incorporated through a merger or in any other case specified by Cabinet Order, the period specified by Cabinet Order within that period); hereinafter referred to in this Article as a "specified covered business year"), the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of income pertaining to the business listed in the right-hand column of that item that is conducted within that area (including business specified by Cabinet Order as business related to that business that is conducted in regions outside that area; hereinafter referred to in this Article as "specified business, etc."), the amount equivalent to 40 percent of that amount is included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for that specified covered business year.
| Corporation | Area | Business |
| (i) A certified corporation prescribed in Article 31, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa (limited to one that has received the confirmation of the competent minister prescribed in that paragraph during the period from the day of submission under Article 28, paragraph (4) of that Act to March 31, 2027) | The area of the special district for the information and communications industry prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2), item (iii) of that Act that is set out in the submitted information and communications industry promotion plan prescribed in Article 29, paragraph (1) of that Act | Certified specified information and communications business prescribed in Article 30, paragraph (2) of that Act |
| (ii) A certified corporation prescribed in Article 50, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa (limited to one that has received the confirmation of the competent minister prescribed in that paragraph during the period from the day of submission under Article 41, paragraph (4) of that Act to March 31, 2027) | The area of the international logistics hub industrial cluster area prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act that is set out in the submitted international logistics hub industrial cluster plan prescribed in Article 42, paragraph (1) of that Act | Certified specified international logistics hub business prescribed in Article 44, paragraph (2) of that Act |
青色申告書を提出する内国法人で各事業年度終了の日において次の表の各号の上欄に掲げる法人に該当するもの(当該各号の上欄に規定する提出の日以後に設立されたもので、当該各号の中欄に掲げる区域内に本店又は主たる事務所を有するものに限る。以下この項及び第四項において「対象内国法人」という。)が、当該各事業年度(当該対象内国法人の設立の日から同日以後十年を経過する日までの期間(当該対象内国法人が合併により設立された法人である場合その他の政令で定める場合には、当該期間のうち政令で定める期間)内に終了する事業年度に限る。以下この条において「特定対象事業年度」という。)において、当該区域内において行われる当該各号の下欄に掲げる事業(当該区域以外の地域において行われる当該事業に関連する事業として政令で定める事業を含む。以下この条において「特定事業等」という。)に係る所得の金額として政令で定める金額を有する場合には、当該金額の百分の四十に相当する金額は、当該特定対象事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。
| 法人 | 区域 | 事業 |
| 一 沖縄振興特別措置法第三十一条第二項に規定する認定法人(同項に規定する主務大臣の確認を同法第二十八条第四項の規定による提出の日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間に受けたものに限る。) | 同法第二十九条第一項に規定する提出情報通信産業振興計画に定められた同法第二十八条第二項第三号に規定する情報通信産業特別地区の区域 | 同法第三十条第二項に規定する認定特定情報通信事業 |
| 二 沖縄振興特別措置法第五十条第二項に規定する認定法人(同項に規定する主務大臣の確認を同法第四十一条第四項の規定による提出の日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間に受けたものに限る。) | 同法第四十二条第一項に規定する提出国際物流拠点産業集積計画に定められた同法第四十一条第二項第二号に規定する国際物流拠点産業集積地域の区域 | 同法第四十四条第二項に規定する認定特定国際物流拠点事業 |
Where a domestic corporation that files a blue return and that, at the end of each business year, falls under a certified corporation prescribed in Article 56, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa (limited to one that has received the certification under paragraph (1) of that Article during the period from the date of designation under Article 55, paragraph (1) of that Act to March 31, 2027) (limited to a corporation incorporated on or after the date of that designation that has its head office or principal office within the area of the district designated as a special zone for economic and financial revitalization pursuant to the provisions of Article 55, paragraph (1) of that Act (where it has been changed pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) or paragraph (5) of that Article, the district as changed); hereinafter referred to in this paragraph and paragraph (4) as a "special eligible domestic corporation") has, in that business year (limited to a business year ending within the period from the date of incorporation of that special eligible domestic corporation to the day on which 10 years have elapsed from that date (where that special eligible domestic corporation is a corporation incorporated through a merger or in any other case specified by Cabinet Order, the period specified by Cabinet Order within that period), and excluding a business year for which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply; hereinafter referred to in this Article as a "special eligible business year"), the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of income for that special eligible business year, the amount calculated by multiplying the amount equivalent to 40 percent of that amount by the ratio calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the ratio of the number of persons engaged in the business of that special eligible domestic corporation at its business offices within that area to the total number of persons engaged in the business of that special eligible domestic corporation as of the end of that special eligible business year is included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for that special eligible business year.
青色申告書を提出する内国法人で各事業年度終了の日において沖縄振興特別措置法第五十六条第二項に規定する認定法人(同条第一項の認定を同法第五十五条第一項の規定による指定の日から令和九年三月三十一日までの間に受けたものに限る。)に該当するもの(当該指定の日以後に設立された法人で、同法第五十五条第一項の規定により経済金融活性化特別地区として指定された地区(同条第四項又は第五項の規定により変更があつたときは、その変更後の地区)の区域内に本店又は主たる事務所を有するものに限る。以下この項及び第四項において「特例対象内国法人」という。)が、当該各事業年度(当該特例対象内国法人の設立の日から同日以後十年を経過する日までの期間(当該特例対象内国法人が合併により設立された法人である場合その他の政令で定める場合には、当該期間のうち政令で定める期間)内に終了する事業年度に限るものとし、前項の規定の適用を受ける事業年度を除く。以下この条において「特例対象事業年度」という。)において、当該特例対象事業年度の所得の金額として政令で定める金額を有する場合には、当該金額の百分の四十に相当する金額に当該特例対象事業年度終了の日における当該特例対象内国法人の当該区域内の事業所で当該特例対象内国法人の事業に従事する者の数の当該特例対象内国法人の事業に従事する者の総数に対する割合として政令で定めるところにより計算した割合を乗じて計算した金額は、当該特例対象事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。
The provisions of the preceding two paragraphs do not apply to a business year for which the following provisions apply:
前二項の規定は、次に掲げる規定の適用を受ける事業年度については、適用しない。
the provisions of Article 42-9, paragraph (1) or paragraph (2);
第四十二条の九第一項又は第二項の規定
the provisions of Article 45;
第四十五条の規定
the provisions of Article 52-2, paragraph (1) or paragraph (4) pertaining to the provisions of Article 45;
第四十五条の規定に係る第五十二条の二第一項又は第四項の規定
the provisions of Article 52-3, paragraphs (1) through (3), paragraph (11) or paragraph (12) pertaining to the provisions of Article 45;
第四十五条の規定に係る第五十二条の三第一項から第三項まで、第十一項又は第十二項の規定
the provisions of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article.
前条第一項の規定
The application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) to a group tax sharing corporation is as prescribed in the following items:
where a group tax sharing corporation that is a covered domestic corporation falls under any of the following cases, the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of income prescribed in paragraph (1) pertaining to the specified business, etc. for the specified covered business year (limited to one ending on the day of the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this item and in the following paragraph) of that group tax sharing corporation is the amount equivalent to the income before loss deduction from specified business, etc. (meaning the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of income pertaining to the specified business, etc. of that group tax sharing corporation calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-5 of the Corporation Tax Act on the basis of the amounts specified by Cabinet Order as the income before group tax sharing and the deficit before group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-5, paragraph (1) of that Act for the specified covered business year or the business year ending on that day (hereinafter referred to in this item as the "specified covered business year, etc.") on the assumption that corporation tax is imposed only on the income arising from the specified business, etc. of that group tax sharing corporation and of the other group tax sharing corporations that are covered domestic corporations (limited to those that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with that group tax sharing corporation at the end of that specified covered business year; referred to in (a) as "other covered group tax sharing corporations") (hereinafter referred to respectively in this paragraph and the following paragraph as the "income before group tax sharing" and the "deficit before group tax sharing"), and on the basis of the income before group tax sharing and the deficit before group tax sharing for the business year ending on that day (referred to in (a) and (b) as the "other business year") of the other group tax sharing corporations that are special eligible domestic corporations (limited to those that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with that group tax sharing corporation on that day; the same applies hereinafter in this item)) (where that amount exceeds the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of income of that group tax sharing corporation calculated pursuant to the provisions of that Article on the basis of the income before group tax sharing and the deficit before group tax sharing for that specified covered business year, etc. of that group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations (hereinafter referred to in this item as the "income before loss deduction"), the amount equivalent to that income before loss deduction).
対象内国法人である通算法人について次に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該通算法人の特定対象事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この号及び次項において同じ。)の特定事業等に係る第一項に規定する所得の金額として政令で定める金額は、特定事業等欠損控除前所得金額(当該通算法人及び対象内国法人である他の通算法人(当該特定対象事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係があるものに限る。イにおいて「他の対象通算法人」という。)の特定事業等により生じた所得のみについて法人税を課するものとした場合における特定対象事業年度又は同日に終了する事業年度(以下この号において「特定対象事業年度等」という。)の法人税法第六十四条の五第一項に規定する通算前所得金額及び通算前欠損金額として政令で定める金額(以下この項及び次項においてそれぞれ「通算前所得金額」及び「通算前欠損金額」という。)並びに特例対象内国法人である他の通算法人(同日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係があるものに限る。以下この号において同じ。)の同日に終了する事業年度(イ及びロにおいて「他の事業年度」という。)の通算前所得金額及び通算前欠損金額を基礎として同条の規定により計算した当該通算法人の特定事業等に係る所得の金額として政令で定める金額をいう。)に相当する金額(当該金額が当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の当該特定対象事業年度等の通算前所得金額及び通算前欠損金額を基礎として同条の規定により計算した当該通算法人の所得の金額として政令で定める金額(以下この号において「欠損控除前所得金額」という。)を超える場合には、当該欠損控除前所得金額に相当する金額)とする。
where a deficit before group tax sharing pertaining to specified business, etc. arises in the other business year of any other covered group tax sharing corporation;
where a deficit before group tax sharing arises in the other business year of any other group tax sharing corporation.
where a group tax sharing corporation that is a special eligible domestic corporation falls under any of the following cases, the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of income prescribed in paragraph (2) for the special eligible business year (limited to one ending on the day of the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this item and in the following paragraph) of that group tax sharing corporation is the amount equivalent to the income before loss deduction of special business operators (meaning the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of specific income of that group tax sharing corporation calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-5 of the Corporation Tax Act on the basis of the income before group tax sharing and the deficit before group tax sharing for the special eligible business year or the business year ending on that day (hereinafter referred to in this item as the "special eligible business year, etc.") of that group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations that are special eligible domestic corporations (limited to those that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with that group tax sharing corporation at the end of that special eligible business year; the same applies hereinafter in this item), and on the basis of the income before group tax sharing and the deficit before group tax sharing for the business year ending on that day (referred to in (a) and (b) as the "other business year") on the assumption that corporation tax is imposed only on the income arising from the specified business, etc. of the other group tax sharing corporations that are covered domestic corporations (referred to in (b) as "other covered group tax sharing corporations")) (where that amount exceeds the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of income of that group tax sharing corporation calculated pursuant to the provisions of that Article on the basis of the income before group tax sharing and the deficit before group tax sharing for that special eligible business year, etc. of that group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations (hereinafter referred to in this item as the "income before loss deduction"), the amount equivalent to that income before loss deduction).
特例対象内国法人である通算法人について次に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該通算法人の特例対象事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この号及び次項において同じ。)の第二項に規定する所得の金額として政令で定める金額は、特例事業者欠損控除前所得金額(当該通算法人及び特例対象内国法人である他の通算法人(当該特例対象事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係があるものに限る。以下この号において同じ。)の特例対象事業年度又は同日に終了する事業年度(以下この号において「特例対象事業年度等」という。)の通算前所得金額及び通算前欠損金額並びに対象内国法人である他の通算法人(ロにおいて「他の対象通算法人」という。)の特定事業等により生じた所得のみについて法人税を課するものとした場合における同日に終了する事業年度(イ及びロにおいて「他の事業年度」という。)の通算前所得金額及び通算前欠損金額を基礎として法人税法第六十四条の五の規定により計算した当該通算法人の特定の所得の金額として政令で定める金額をいう。)に相当する金額(当該金額が当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の当該特例対象事業年度等の通算前所得金額及び通算前欠損金額を基礎として同条の規定により計算した当該通算法人の所得の金額として政令で定める金額(以下この号において「欠損控除前所得金額」という。)を超える場合には、当該欠損控除前所得金額に相当する金額)とする。
where a deficit before group tax sharing arises in the other business year of any other group tax sharing corporation;
where a deficit before group tax sharing pertaining to specified business, etc. arises in the other business year of any other covered group tax sharing corporation.
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, where the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for the business year ending on the day of the end of the specified covered business year or special eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation referred to in that paragraph (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as the "other business year") on the assumption that corporation tax is imposed only on the income arising from the specified business, etc. of an other covered group tax sharing corporation (meaning an other covered group tax sharing corporation prescribed in the items of that paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), or the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for the other business year of an other group tax sharing corporation (limited to one that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with that group tax sharing corporation on that day; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), differs from the initially reported pre-aggregation income from specified business, etc. or the initially reported pre-aggregation loss from specified business, etc., or from the initially reported pre-aggregation income amount or the initially reported pre-aggregation loss amount (meaning, respectively, the amount stated, in the document attached to the final return, etc. (excluding a return filed after the due date; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) for the other business year of the other covered group tax sharing corporation, as the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for that other business year on the assumption that corporation tax is imposed only on the income arising from the specified business, etc. of that other covered group tax sharing corporation, or the amount stated, in the document attached to the final return, etc. for the other business year of the other group tax sharing corporation, as the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for that other business year of that other group tax sharing corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the initially reported pre-aggregation income from specified business, etc. or the initially reported pre-aggregation loss from specified business, etc., or the initially reported pre-aggregation income amount or the initially reported pre-aggregation loss amount, is deemed to be the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for the other business year on the assumption that corporation tax is imposed only on the income arising from the specified business, etc. of that other covered group tax sharing corporation, or the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for the other business year of the other group tax sharing corporation.
前項の場合において、他の対象通算法人(同項各号に規定する他の対象通算法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の特定事業等により生じた所得のみについて法人税を課するものとした場合における前項の通算法人の特定対象事業年度若しくは特例対象事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度(以下この項において「他の事業年度」という。)の通算前所得金額若しくは通算前欠損金額として政令で定める金額又は他の通算法人(同日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係があるものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)の他の事業年度の通算前所得金額若しくは通算前欠損金額が当初特定事業等通算前所得金額若しくは当初特定事業等通算前欠損金額又は当初通算前所得金額若しくは当初通算前欠損金額(それぞれ他の対象通算法人の他の事業年度の確定申告書等(期限後申告書を除く。以下この項において同じ。)に添付された書類に当該他の対象通算法人の特定事業等により生じた所得のみについて法人税を課するものとした場合における当該他の事業年度の通算前所得金額若しくは通算前欠損金額として政令で定める金額として記載された金額又は他の通算法人の他の事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該他の通算法人の当該他の事業年度の通算前所得金額若しくは通算前欠損金額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)と異なるときは、当初特定事業等通算前所得金額若しくは当初特定事業等通算前欠損金額又は当初通算前所得金額若しくは当初通算前欠損金額を当該他の対象通算法人の特定事業等により生じた所得のみについて法人税を課するものとした場合における他の事業年度の通算前所得金額若しくは通算前欠損金額として政令で定める金額又は他の通算法人の他の事業年度の通算前所得金額若しくは通算前欠損金額とみなす。
Where, at the end of each business year (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as an "adjustment business year") after a business year of a domestic corporation for which the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) were applied (limited to a business year ending on the day of the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that domestic corporation; hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as a "business year of application"), the deficit before group tax sharing (meaning the deficit before group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-5, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act, excluding that deemed not to exist pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-6 of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) incurred in the business year ending on the base date (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as an "other applicable business year") of any of the other group tax sharing corporations (meaning other domestic corporations that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with that domestic corporation on the day of the end of that business year of application of that domestic corporation (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as the "base date"); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) exceeds the amount stated as the deficit before group tax sharing in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that other applicable business year of that other group tax sharing corporation (limited to where the amount of the excess (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as the "group tax sharing deficit shortfall amount") includes an amount based on accounting made by disguising facts; hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as a "case of an excessive return"), or where there is an amount stated as the deficit before group tax sharing in the document attached to the final return, etc. (limited to a return filed after the due date) for the other applicable business year of any of the other group tax sharing corporations (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as the "amount of loss stated in a late return") (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as a "case of a loss stated in a late return"), if there is the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of cases listed in that item (where there is an amount that has been included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in any business year before that adjustment business year with regard to the amount specified in each of the following items, the amount obtained by deducting the total of the amounts so included; hereinafter referred to in this paragraph as the "amount to be added as an adjustment"), that amount to be added as an adjustment is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that adjustment business year.
内国法人の第一項又は第二項の規定の適用を受けた事業年度(当該内国法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この項において「適用事業年度」という。)後の各事業年度(以下この項において「調整事業年度」という。)終了の時において、他の通算法人(当該内国法人の当該適用事業年度終了の日(以下この項において「基準日」という。)において当該内国法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の内国法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)のいずれかの基準日に終了する事業年度(以下この項において「他の適用事業年度」という。)において生じた通算前欠損金額(法人税法第六十四条の五第一項に規定する通算前欠損金額をいい、同法第六十四条の六の規定によりないものとされたものを除く。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)が当該他の通算法人の当該他の適用事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に通算前欠損金額として記載された金額を超える場合(その超える部分の金額(以下この項において「通算不足欠損金額」という。)のうちに事実を仮装して経理したところに基づくものがある場合に限る。以下この項において「過大申告の場合」という。)又は他の通算法人のいずれかの他の適用事業年度の確定申告書等(期限後申告書に限る。)に添付された書類に通算前欠損金額として記載された金額(以下この項において「期限後欠損金額」という。)がある場合(以下この項において「期限後欠損金額の場合」という。)において、次の各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額(次の各号に定める金額につき当該調整事業年度前の各事業年度においてこの項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額がある場合には、その算入された金額の合計額を控除した金額。以下この項において「要加算調整額」という。)があるときは、当該要加算調整額は、当該調整事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。
where the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the income before group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-5, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act of that domestic corporation for that business year of application (hereinafter referred to in this item and the following item as the "income before group tax sharing") is the amount of income specified by Cabinet Order as the income before group tax sharing for that business year of application on the assumption that corporation tax is imposed only on the income arising from the specified business, etc. of that domestic corporation (referred to in the following item as the "pre-aggregation income from specified business, etc.") or less (excluding the case listed in item (iii)): the amount, out of the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) in that business year of application, up to the amount equivalent to 40 percent of the amount calculated by multiplying the total of the group tax sharing deficit shortfall amounts or amounts of loss stated in a late return pertaining to the other group tax sharing corporations (limited to those pertaining to a case of an excessive return or a case of a loss stated in a late return; hereinafter referred to in this item as a "group tax sharing corporation with a triggering event") by the deficit allocation ratio (meaning the ratio prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article, as applied under the provisions of paragraph (5) of that Article, for that business year of application of that domestic corporation in the case where the provisions of paragraph (5) of that Article are deemed not to apply to the group tax sharing corporation with a triggering event) (referred to in the following item and item (iii) as the "group tax sharing deficit shortfall deduction amount");
当該内国法人の当該適用事業年度の法人税法第六十四条の五第一項に規定する通算前所得金額として政令で定める金額(以下この号及び次号において「通算前所得金額」という。)が当該内国法人の特定事業等により生じた所得のみについて法人税を課するものとした場合における当該適用事業年度の通算前所得金額として政令で定める所得の金額(次号において「特定事業等通算前所得金額」という。)以下である場合(第三号に掲げる場合を除く。) 当該適用事業年度において第一項の規定により損金の額に算入した金額のうち、他の通算法人(過大申告の場合又は期限後欠損金額の場合に係るものに限る。以下この号において「事由該当通算法人」という。)に係る通算不足欠損金額又は期限後欠損金額の合計額に欠損分配割合(事由該当通算法人につき同条第五項の規定を適用しないものとした場合の当該内国法人の当該適用事業年度の同項の規定を適用した同条第二項に規定する割合をいう。)を乗じて計算した金額(次号及び第三号において「通算不足欠損控除額」という。)の百分の四十に相当する金額に達するまでの金額
where the income before group tax sharing of that domestic corporation for that business year of application exceeds the pre-aggregation income from specified business, etc. (excluding the case listed in the following item): the amount, out of the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) in that business year of application, up to the amount equivalent to 40 percent of the amount obtained by deducting the amount of the excess from the group tax sharing deficit shortfall deduction amount;
where that business year of application of that domestic corporation is a business year for which the provisions of paragraph (2) were applied: the amount, out of the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph in that business year of application, up to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount equivalent to 40 percent of the group tax sharing deficit shortfall deduction amount by the ratio calculated as specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in that paragraph.
In the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph for the adjustment business year prescribed in that paragraph of the domestic corporation referred to in that paragraph, where the deficit before group tax sharing incurred in the other applicable business year prescribed in that paragraph of a group tax sharing corporation with a triggering event prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph differs from the finalized amount of deficit before group tax sharing (meaning the amount stated as the deficit before group tax sharing in the most recent of the documents attached to the final return, etc. or amended return for that other applicable business year filed on or before the end of that adjustment business year, or the documents attached to the written notice of reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to a reassessment under the provisions of Article 24 or Article 26 of that Act made on or before that day; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), that finalized amount of deficit before group tax sharing is deemed to be the deficit before group tax sharing incurred in that other applicable business year.
前項の内国法人の同項に規定する調整事業年度の同項の規定の適用において、同項第一号に規定する事由該当通算法人の同項に規定する他の適用事業年度において生じた通算前欠損金額が既確定通算前欠損金額(当該調整事業年度終了の日以前に提出された当該他の適用事業年度の確定申告書等若しくは修正申告書に添付された書類又は同日以前にされた国税通則法第二十四条若しくは第二十六条の規定による更正に係る同法第二十八条第二項に規定する更正通知書に添付された書類のうち、最も新しいものに通算前欠損金額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)と異なる場合には、当該既確定通算前欠損金額を当該他の適用事業年度において生じた通算前欠損金額とみなす。
Where the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (8) of the Corporation Tax Act apply in the specified covered business year or special eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (4), the provisions of paragraph (5) do not apply to that specified covered business year or special eligible business year. In this case, the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs are not to apply to the adjustment business year prescribed in paragraph (6) of a domestic corporation referred to in that paragraph whose business year of application prescribed in that paragraph is that specified covered business year or special eligible business year.
The provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) apply only where the final return, etc. for the business year for which the corporation seeks the application of those provisions contains a statement of the inclusion in deductible expenses of the amount to be included in deductible expenses pursuant to those provisions, and a written statement concerning the calculation of the amount to be included in deductible expenses is attached to that final return, etc. In this case, the amount to be included in deductible expenses pursuant to those provisions is limited to the amount to be included in deductible expenses pertaining to that statement.
Even where a final return, etc. without the statement or attachment referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, if the district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the absence of the statement or attachment, the district director may apply the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2), but only if a document containing that statement and the written statement referred to in that paragraph are submitted.
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 67, paragraphs (3) and (5) of the Corporation Tax Act, the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of a corporation to which those provisions have been applied is to be included in the amount of income, etc. prescribed in those provisions, and, with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraphs (3) and (5) of that Article, the amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) is not to be included in the amount of income, etc. prescribed in those provisions.
The date of submission prescribed in paragraph (1) or the date of designation prescribed in paragraph (2) in the case where there has been a change to an area listed in the middle column of any item of the table in paragraph (1) or to the area of a district designated as the special zone for economic and financial revitalization prescribed in paragraph (2), the calculation of the amount of revenue reserves of a corporation to which those provisions or the provisions of paragraph (6) have been applied, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1), paragraph (2), or paragraphs (4) through (8) are specified by Cabinet Order.