Section 5 Special Provisions on Taxation Where There Is Expenditure for Undisclosed Purposes
第五節 使途秘匿金の支出がある場合の課税の特例
第六十二条
A corporation (excluding a public corporation; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) is liable to pay corporation tax on its expenditure for undisclosed purposes, and where a corporation has made an expenditure for undisclosed purposes on or after April 1, 1994, the amount of corporation tax on income for each business year imposed on that corporation is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 66, paragraphs (1) through (3) and paragraph (6), Article 69, paragraph (19) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) or paragraph (24) of that Article), and Article 143, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) and item (vii) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 42-4-2, paragraph (2) or Article 42-5, paragraph (3), item (ii)), Article 42-14, paragraphs (1) and (4), Article 62-3, paragraphs (1) and (9), Article 63, paragraph (1), Article 67-2, paragraph (1), and Article 68, paragraph (1), and other provisions of laws and regulations concerning corporation tax, the amount obtained by adding the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of that expenditure for undisclosed purposes by the rate of 40 percent to the amount of corporation tax calculated pursuant to those provisions.
法人(公共法人を除く。以下この項において同じ。)は、その使途秘匿金の支出について法人税を納める義務があるものとし、法人が平成六年四月一日以後に使途秘匿金の支出をした場合には、当該法人に対して課する各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額は、法人税法第六十六条第一項から第三項まで及び第六項、第六十九条第十九項(同条第二十三項又は第二十四項において準用する場合を含む。)並びに第百四十三条第一項及び第二項の規定、第四十二条の四第八項第六号ロ及び第七号(これらの規定を第四十二条の四の二第二項又は第四十二条の五第三項第二号において準用する場合を含む。)、第四十二条の十四第一項及び第四項、第六十二条の三第一項及び第九項、第六十三条第一項、第六十七条の二第一項並びに第六十八条第一項の規定その他法人税に関する法令の規定にかかわらず、これらの規定により計算した法人税の額に、当該使途秘匿金の支出の額に百分の四十の割合を乗じて計算した金額を加算した金額とする。
The term "expenditure for undisclosed purposes" as used in the preceding paragraph means an expenditure of money made by a corporation (including the delivery of assets other than money for the purpose of a gift, the provision of benefits, or any other similar purpose; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) for which the corporation, without reasonable grounds, has not entered the name or title and the address or location of the recipient and the reason for the expenditure (hereinafter referred to as the "name, etc. of the recipient" in this Article) in its books and documents (excluding one that is clearly made as payment of consideration for the acquisition of assets or any other transaction (limited to one for which the money or the assets other than money pertaining to the expenditure are found to be reasonable as consideration for that transaction)).
前項に規定する使途秘匿金の支出とは、法人がした金銭の支出(贈与、供与その他これらに類する目的のためにする金銭以外の資産の引渡しを含む。以下この条において同じ。)のうち、相当の理由がなく、その相手方の氏名又は名称及び住所又は所在地並びにその事由(以下この条において「相手方の氏名等」という。)を当該法人の帳簿書類に記載していないもの(資産の譲受けその他の取引の対価の支払としてされたもの(当該支出に係る金銭又は金銭以外の資産が当該取引の対価として相当であると認められるものに限る。)であることが明らかなものを除く。)をいう。
Even where the expenditures of money made by a corporation include one for which the name, etc. of the recipient has not been entered in the books and documents of the corporation, the district director may, when the district director finds that the failure to make that entry is not for the purpose of concealing the name, etc. of the recipient, exclude that expenditure of money from the expenditure for undisclosed purposes prescribed in paragraph (1).
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to an expenditure of money by a corporation listed in each of the following items that pertains to a business other than the business specified in that item:
第一項の規定は、次の各号に掲げる法人の当該各号に定める事業以外の事業に係る金銭の支出については、適用しない。
a public interest corporation, etc. or an association or foundation without juridical personality (limited to one that has its head office or principal office in Japan): profit-making business;
公益法人等又は人格のない社団等(国内に本店又は主たる事務所を有するものに限る。) 収益事業
a foreign corporation: the business pertaining to the domestic source income (limited to that listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) or item (iv) of the Corporation Tax Act) specified in each item of Article 141 of that Act according to which of the foreign corporations listed in those items the foreign corporation falls under (for an association or foundation without juridical personality, the profit-making business pertaining to that domestic source income).
外国法人 当該外国法人が法人税法第百四十一条各号に掲げる外国法人のいずれに該当するかに応じ当該各号に定める国内源泉所得(同法第百三十八条第一項第一号又は第四号に掲げるものに限る。)に係る事業(人格のない社団等にあつては、当該国内源泉所得に係る収益事業)
The time for determining whether a corporation has entered the name, etc. of the recipient of an expenditure of money in its books and documents and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) are specified by Cabinet Order.
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 67 of the Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (2), and (6) of the preceding Article, and Article 69, paragraph (19) (Foreign Tax Credit) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) of that Article; the same applies in paragraph (3))" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 62, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Provisions on Taxation Where There Is Expenditure for Undisclosed Purposes)", the phrase "these" is deemed to be replaced with "that paragraph", and the phrase "paragraphs (1), (2), and (6) of the preceding Article, and Article 69, paragraph (19)" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 62, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation".
With regard to the application of the provisions of Part II, Chapter I (excluding Section 2) and Part III, Chapter II (excluding Section 2) of the Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the following provisions apply:
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における法人税法第二編第一章(第二節を除く。)及び第三編第二章(第二節を除く。)の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。
the amount listed in Article 72, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax that would be calculated if the period prescribed in that paragraph (for a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, the period prescribed in paragraph (5), item (i) of that Article) were deemed to be one business year and the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 2 of that Act (excluding Article 67, Article 68, paragraph (3), and Article 70) and the provisions of paragraph (1) (referred to as the "special tax addition provisions" in the following item through item (iv)) were applied to the amount of income listed in Article 72, paragraph (1), item (i) of that Act;
the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 2 of that Act and the special tax addition provisions to the amount of income listed in item (i) of that paragraph;
法人税法第七十四条第一項第二号に掲げる金額は、同項第一号に掲げる所得の金額につき同法第二編第一章第二節の規定及び特別税額加算規定を適用して計算した法人税の額とする。
the amount listed in Article 144-4, paragraph (1), item (iii) or item (iv) or paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax that would be calculated if the period prescribed in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of that Article were deemed to be one business year and the provisions of Part III, Chapter II, Section 2 of that Act (excluding Article 144 (limited to the part that applies mutatis mutandis the provisions of Article 68, paragraph (3) of that Act)) and the special tax addition provisions were applied to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in paragraph (1), item (i) or item (ii) or paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article;
the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (iii) or item (iv) or paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of Part III, Chapter II, Section 2 of that Act and the special tax addition provisions to the amount of income pertaining to the domestic source income listed in paragraph (1), item (i) or item (ii) or paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article.
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act and other laws and regulations concerning corporation tax with regard to returns or refunds of corporation tax, and of the provisions of the Local Corporation Tax Act and other laws and regulations concerning local corporation tax with regard to returns or refunds of local corporation tax, in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, are specified by Cabinet Order.
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not preclude, in the case where those provisions apply to an expenditure of money made by a corporation, the asking of questions, the inspection, or the request for presentation or submission under the provisions of Article 74-2 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (limited to the part pertaining to paragraph (1), item (ii)) with regard to the name, etc. of the recipient.
第一項の規定は、法人がした金銭の支出について同項の規定の適用がある場合において、その相手方の氏名等に関して、国税通則法第七十四条の二(第一項第二号に係る部分に限る。)の規定による質問、検査又は提示若しくは提出の要求をすることを妨げるものではない。
No English for this paragraph yet.
削除