Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 1984; provided, however, that the provisions listed in the following items come into effect on the dates specified in those items:
この法律は、昭和五十九年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。
the provisions amending Article 13-2, paragraph (1), item (ii) and paragraph (2) of that Article, and Article 45-4, paragraph (1), item (ii) and paragraph (2) of that Article: the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Temporary Measures for Structural Improvement of the Textile Industry (Act No. 33 of 1984) comes into effect;
第十三条の二第一項第二号及び同条第二項並びに第四十五条の四第一項第二号及び同条第二項の改正規定 繊維工業構造改善臨時措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十九年法律第三十三号)の施行の日
the provisions amending Article 27 and the provisions of Article 6 of the Supplementary Provisions: December 1, 1984;
第二十七条の改正規定及び附則第六条の規定 昭和五十九年十二月一日
the provisions amending Article 88-3 and the provisions adding one Article after Article 93: May 1, 1984;
第八十八条の三の改正規定及び第九十三条の次に一条を加える改正規定 昭和五十九年五月一日
the provisions amending Article 90-3 (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 1984" with "March 31, 1985") and the provisions amending Article 90-4: the date on which the provisions amending Article 4 of the Petroleum Tax Act in the Act Partially Amending the Petroleum Tax Act (Act No. 16 of 1984) come into effect.
第九十条の三の改正規定(「昭和五十九年三月三十一日」を「昭和六十年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)及び第九十条の四の改正規定 石油税法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十九年法律第十六号)中石油税法第四条の改正規定の施行の日
Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax
第二条(所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided for, the provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended (hereinafter referred to as "the New Act") apply to income tax for 1984 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 1983 and earlier years.
改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、昭和五十九年分以後の所得税について適用し、昭和五十八年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Energy-Saving Equipment, etc. Is Acquired
第三条(省エネルギー設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to income tax in the case where an individual prescribed in Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment (hereinafter referred to as "the Former Act") has, before the date on which this Act comes into effect (hereinafter referred to as "the Effective Date"), made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies in the following Article) of energy-saving equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph and put it to use for the business prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of Article 10-2 of the Former Act remain in force. In this case, the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 13 of 1986; hereinafter referred to as the "1986 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act, or of Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1986 Amendment Act, those amounts", and the phrase "Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in paragraph (9) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 6 of 1984; hereinafter referred to as the "1984 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1984 Amendment Act".
改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧法」という。)第十条の二第一項に規定する個人がこの法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。次条において同じ。)をした同項に規定する省エネルギー設備等を同項に規定する事業の用に供した場合における所得税については、旧法第十条の二の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第四項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十一年法律第十三号。以下「昭和六十一年改正法」という。)附則第三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項若しくは昭和六十一年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、同条第九項中「租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項」とあるのは「租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十九年法律第六号。以下「昭和五十九年改正法」という。)附則第三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十九年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 10-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 13 of 1986) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1986") in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 6 of 1984; hereinafter referred to as the "1984 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1984 Amendment Act, or of Article 10-2, paragraph (3) or (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 13 of 1986; hereinafter referred to as the "1986 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act, those amounts".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十一年法律第十三号)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「昭和六十一年新法」という。)第十条の二の規定の適用については、同条第四項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは、「控除される金額がある場合又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十九年法律第六号。以下「昭和五十九年改正法」という。)附則第三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十九年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第四項若しくは租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十一年法律第十三号。以下「昭和六十一年改正法」という。)附則第三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項若しくは第四項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals
第四条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
The provisions of item (ii) of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery and other production equipment listed in that item that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after January 1, 1985 and puts to use for the individual's business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual has put to use for the individual's business machinery and other production equipment listed in item (ii) of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that the individual made an acquisition, etc. of before that date.
新法第十一条第一項の表の第二号の規定は、個人が昭和六十年一月一日以後に取得等をしてその事業の用に供する同号に掲げる機械その他の生産設備について適用し、個人が同日前に取得等をした旧法第十一条第一項の表の第二号に掲げる機械その他の生産設備をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of item (iv) of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery and other equipment listed in that item that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for the individual's business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual has put to use for the individual's business machinery and other equipment listed in item (iv) of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that the individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for the individual's business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual has put to use for the individual's business industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that the individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 13-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to fishing vessels held by members of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in item (iii) of that paragraph that receives, on or after the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item, and the provisions then in force continue to govern fishing vessels held by members of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in Article 13-2, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Former Act that received, before the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item.
新法第十三条の二第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受ける同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する漁船について適用し、施行日前に旧法第十三条の二第一項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受けた同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する漁船については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 15, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for the individual's business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual has put to use for the individual's business specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 15, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that the individual acquired or constructed before the Effective Date.
With regard to facilities to be scrapped, etc. prescribed in Article 16-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act of an individual prescribed in that paragraph in the case where the individual received, before the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that paragraph for a plan concerning relocation prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第十六条の二第一項に規定する個人が施行日前に同項に規定する移転に関する計画につき同項の認定を受けた場合における当該個人の同項に規定する廃棄施設等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 17 of the New Act apply to depreciable assets prescribed in that Article that an individual makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern depreciable assets prescribed in Article 17 of the Former Act that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Deduction for Income from Overseas Transactions Involving Technology, etc. of Individuals
第五条(個人の技術等海外取引に係る所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 21 of the New Act apply to an individual's revenue on or after the Effective Date from transactions listed in the items of paragraph (2) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern an individual's revenue before the Effective Date from transactions listed in the items of Article 21, paragraph (2) of the Former Act.
新法第二十一条の規定は、個人の同条第二項各号に掲げる取引による施行日以後の収入金額について適用し、個人の旧法第二十一条第二項各号に掲げる取引による施行日前の収入金額については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Transitional Measures Concerning Reduction of the Withholding Tax Rate on Fees for Social Insurance Medical Care
第六条(社会保険診療報酬の源泉徴収税率の軽減に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 27 of the Former Act remain in force with respect to amounts that an individual prescribed in that Article was to receive before December 1, 1984 for benefits or medical care prescribed in that Article and that are received on or after that date.
旧法第二十七条の規定は、同条に規定する個人が同条に規定する給付又は医療につき昭和五十九年十二月一日前に支払を受けるべき金額で同日以後に支払を受けるものについては、なおその効力を有する。
The calculation of the tax prepayment calculation base prescribed in Article 104, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act (Act No. 33 of 1965) for income tax for 1985 of a resident who has amounts to be received in 1984 for the benefits or medical care prescribed in the preceding paragraph (limited to amounts that were, or should have been, withheld at the source pursuant to the provisions of Article 204, paragraph (1) of that Act) is specified by Cabinet Order.
昭和五十九年において前項に規定する給付又は医療につき支払を受けるべき金額(所得税法(昭和四十年法律第三十三号)第二百四条第一項の規定により源泉徴収された又はされるべきであつたものに限る。)のある居住者の昭和六十年分の所得税に係る同法第百四条第一項に規定する予定納税基準額の計算については、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 7Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Business Income, etc. Relating to the Transfer, etc. of Land by Individuals
第七条(個人の土地の譲渡等に係る事業所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 28-4, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply to income tax on a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax on a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in Article 28-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that an individual made before the Effective Date.
新法第二十八条の四第三項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する土地の譲渡等に係る所得税について適用し、個人が施行日前に行つた旧法第二十八条の四第一項に規定する土地の譲渡等に係る所得税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 8Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals
第八条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of item (xv) of the table in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to income tax on the transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of that item that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date.
新法第三十七条第一項の表の第十五号の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同号の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る所得税について適用する。
The provisions of Article 37-5 of the New Act apply to the transfer of assets falling under transferred assets prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the transfer of assets falling under transferred assets prescribed in Article 37-5, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that an individual made before the Effective Date.
新法第三十七条の五の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する譲渡資産に該当する資産の譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行つた旧法第三十七条の五第一項に規定する譲渡資産に該当する資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 9Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax
第九条(法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided for, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act apply to corporation tax of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the Corporation Tax Act (Act No. 34 of 1965); the same applies hereinafter) for business years beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years that began before the Effective Date.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Energy-Saving Equipment, etc. Is Acquired
第十条(省エネルギー設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to corporation tax in the case where a corporation prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act has, before the Effective Date, made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies in the following Article) of energy-saving equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph and put it to use for the business prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of Article 42-4 of the Former Act remain in force. In this case, the phrase "and the preceding Article, and Article 67 of the Corporation Tax Act" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 42-4, Article 42-5, paragraphs (2) and (3), Article 42-6, paragraphs (2) through (4) and (6), and Article 68-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1986 Amendment Act, Article 42-5, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act, and Article 67 of the Corporation Tax Act"; the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1986 Amendment Act or Article 42-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act, those amounts"; the phrase "or Article 42-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in paragraph (8) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 42-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 6 of 1984; hereinafter referred to as the "1984 Amendment Act"), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1984 Amendment Act"; and the phrase "and Article 42-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" is deemed to be replaced with "and Article 42-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1984 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1984 Amendment Act".
旧法第四十二条の四第一項に規定する法人が施行日前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。次条において同じ。)をした同項に規定する省エネルギー設備等を同項に規定する事業の用に供した場合における法人税については、旧法第四十二条の四の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第二項中「及び前条並びに法人税法第六十七条」とあるのは「、昭和六十一年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四、第四十二条の五第二項及び第三項並びに第四十二条の六第二項から第四項まで及び第六項、第六十八条の二並びに昭和六十一年改正法附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項及び第三項並びに法人税法第六十七条」と、同条第三項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和六十一年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項若しくは昭和六十一年改正法附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、同条第八項中「又は租税特別措置法第四十二条の四」とあるのは「又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十九年法律第六号。以下「昭和五十九年改正法」という。)附則第十条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十九年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四」と、「並びに租税特別措置法第四十二条の四」とあるのは「並びに昭和五十九年改正法附則第十条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十九年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 42-4 through 42-6, Article 52-2 or Article 52-3 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1986 in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "and Article 68-2" in Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1986 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 68-2, and Article 42-4, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1984 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1984 Amendment Act (referred to as "Article 42-4, paragraph (3) of the 1984 Former Act" in the following Article and Article 42-6)"; the phrase "and Article 68-2" in Article 42-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1986 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 68-2, and Article 42-4, paragraph (3) of the 1984 Former Act"; the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (3) of the 1984 Former Act or Article 42-5, paragraph (2) or (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1986 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1986 Amendment Act, those amounts"; the phrase "and Article 68-2" in Article 42-6, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1986 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 68-2, and Article 42-4, paragraph (3) of the 1984 Former Act"; the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 52-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1986 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 51, or Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1984 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1984 Amendment Act (hereinafter referred to as "Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the 1984 Former Act" in this Article and the following Article)"; and the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 52-2, paragraphs (2) and (3) and Article 52-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1986 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 51, or Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the 1984 Former Act".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における昭和六十一年新法第四十二条の四から第四十二条の六まで、第五十二条の二又は第五十二条の三の規定の適用については、昭和六十一年新法第四十二条の四第一項中「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「、第六十八条の二並びに昭和五十九年改正法附則第十条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十九年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第三項(次条及び第四十二条の六において「昭和五十九年旧法第四十二条の四第三項」という。)」と、昭和六十一年新法第四十二条の五第二項中「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「、第六十八条の二並びに昭和五十九年旧法第四十二条の四第三項」と、同条第三項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和五十九年旧法第四十二条の四第三項若しくは昭和六十一年改正法附則第十二条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和六十一年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の五第二項若しくは第三項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、昭和六十一年新法第四十二条の六第二項中「並びに第六十八条の二」とあるのは「、第六十八条の二並びに昭和五十九年旧法第四十二条の四第三項」と、昭和六十一年新法第五十二条の二第一項中「又は第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条又は昭和五十九年改正法附則第十条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十九年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第一項(以下この条及び次条において「昭和五十九年旧法第四十二条の四第一項」という。)」と、昭和六十一年新法第五十二条の二第二項及び第三項並びに第五十二条の三第一項中「又は第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条又は昭和五十九年旧法第四十二条の四第一項」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations
第十一条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
The provisions of item (ii) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery and other production equipment listed in that item that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after January 1, 1985 and puts to use for its business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation has put to use for its business machinery and other production equipment listed in item (ii) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that it made an acquisition, etc. of before that date.
新法第四十三条第一項の表の第二号の規定は、法人が昭和六十年一月一日以後に取得等をしてその事業の用に供する同号に掲げる機械その他の生産設備について適用し、法人が同日前に取得等をした旧法第四十三条第一項の表の第二号に掲げる機械その他の生産設備をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of item (v) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery and other equipment listed in that item that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for its business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation has put to use for its business machinery and other equipment listed in item (v) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that it made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 44-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to high-technology industrial equipment prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for its business.
The provisions of Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for its business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation has put to use for its business industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that it made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 45-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to fishing vessels held by members of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in item (iii) of that paragraph that receives, on or after the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item, and the provisions then in force continue to govern fishing vessels held by members of a fishery cooperative, etc. prescribed in Article 45-4, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Former Act that received, before the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that item for a small and medium sized fishery structural improvement plan prescribed in that item.
新法第四十五条の四第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受ける同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する漁船について適用し、施行日前に旧法第四十五条の四第一項第三号に規定する中小漁業構造改善計画につき同号の認定を受けた同号に規定する漁業協同組合等の構成員の有する漁船については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 48, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date and puts to use for its business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation has put to use for its business specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 48, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that it acquired or constructed before the Effective Date.
新法第四十八条第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をしてその事業の用に供する同項に規定する特定備蓄施設等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をした旧法第四十八条第一項に規定する特定備蓄施設等をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 51, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to jointly used facilities specified in a business plan prescribed in Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act for which a specified association prescribed in Article 51, paragraph (1) of the New Act receives approval, etc. of that business plan on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern jointly used facilities specified in a business plan prescribed in Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act for which a specified association prescribed in Article 51, paragraph (1) of the Former Act received approval, etc. of that business plan before the Effective Date.
新法第五十一条第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項に規定する特定組合が新法第五十六条の二第一項に規定する事業計画の承認等を受ける当該事業計画に定める共同利用施設について適用し、施行日前に旧法第五十一条第一項に規定する特定組合が旧法第五十六条の二第一項に規定する事業計画の承認等を受けた当該事業計画に定める共同利用施設については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to facilities to be scrapped, etc. prescribed in Article 51-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act of a corporation prescribed in that paragraph in the case where the corporation received, before the Effective Date, the certification referred to in that paragraph for a plan concerning relocation prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第五十一条の二第一項に規定する法人が施行日前に同項に規定する移転に関する計画につき同項の認定を受けた場合における当該法人の同項に規定する廃棄施設等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 52-4 of the New Act apply to depreciable assets prescribed in that Article that a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. of on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern depreciable assets prescribed in Article 52-4 of the Former Act that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations
第十二条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 55 of the New Act apply to specified shares, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified shares, etc. prescribed in Article 55, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern, except in the case provided for in the following paragraph.
In the case where a corporation acquired specified shares, etc. prescribed in Article 55, paragraph (1) of the Former Act before the Effective Date, if, on or after the Effective Date, the case comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of Article 55, paragraph (4) of the New Act, the provisions of that paragraph govern.
法人が施行日前に旧法第五十五条第一項に規定する特定株式等を取得した場合において、施行日以後に新法第五十五条第四項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつたときは、同項の規定の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Deduction for Income from Overseas Transactions Involving Technology, etc. of Corporations
第十三条(法人の技術等海外取引に係る所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 58 of the New Act apply to a corporation's revenue on or after the Effective Date from transactions listed in the items of paragraph (2) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a corporation's revenue before the Effective Date from transactions listed in the items of Article 58, paragraph (2) of the Former Act.
新法第五十八条の規定は、法人の同条第二項各号に掲げる取引による施行日以後の収入金額について適用し、法人の旧法第五十八条第二項各号に掲げる取引による施行日前の収入金額については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Tax Rate in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Land by Corporations
第十四条(法人の土地の譲渡等がある場合の特別税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 63, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation makes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in Article 63, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation made before the Effective Date.
新法第六十三条第三項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する土地の譲渡等に係る法人税について適用し、法人が施行日前に行つた旧法第六十三条第一項に規定する土地の譲渡等に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 63 of the New Act in the case where the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions apply, paragraph (6), item (ii) of that Article is deemed to continue as follows: ", and, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-4 of the 1984 Former Act, the phrase 'and the preceding Article' in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with ', the preceding Article and Article 63'".
附則第十条第一項の規定の適用がある場合における新法第六十三条の規定の適用については、同条第六項第二号中「とする」とあるのは「とし、昭和五十九年旧法第四十二条の四の規定の適用については、同条第二項中「及び前条」とあるのは「、前条及び第六十三条」とする」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Replacement of Specified Assets
第十五条(特定の資産の買換えの場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of items (xii) and (xvi) of the table in Article 65-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on the transfer of assets listed in the left-hand column of those items that a corporation makes on or after the Effective Date.
新法第六十五条の七第一項の表の第十二号及び第十六号の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行うこれらの規定の上欄に掲げる資産の譲渡に係る法人税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Interest Tax Relating to the Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Final Return
第十六条(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例に係る利子税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 66-4 of the New Act apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years ending on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years that ended before the Effective Date.
新法第六十六条の四の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 17Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax
第十七条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership or registration of transfer of ownership of a house prescribed in Article 72, Article 73 or Article 74-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that was newly built or acquired before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
施行日前に新築し、又は取得した旧法第七十二条、第七十三条又は第七十四条の二第一項に規定する家屋についての所有権の保存又は移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to registration and license tax on the registration of the creation of a mortgage on a house or existing housing prescribed in Article 74 or Article 74-2, paragraph (2) of the Former Act that was newly built, extended or acquired before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
施行日前に新築し、若しくは増築し、又は取得した旧法第七十四条又は第七十四条の二第二項に規定する家屋又は既存住宅を目的とする抵当権の設定の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 76, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership or registration of transfer of ownership of land for which a sale or transfer without compensation prescribed in that paragraph is received from the State on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on those registrations for land for which a sale or transfer without compensation prescribed in Article 76, paragraph (1) of the Former Act was received from the State before the Effective Date.
新法第七十六条第一項の規定は、施行日以後に国から同項に規定する売渡し又は譲与を受ける土地の所有権の保存又は移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に国から旧法第七十六条第一項に規定する売渡し又は譲与を受けた土地についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 77-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the transfer or creation of ownership or rights of lease to farmland, pasture land or land suitable for development into farmland prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation prescribed in that paragraph purchases or leases on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on those registrations for farmland, pasture land or land suitable for development into farmland prescribed in Article 77-3 of the Former Act that a corporation prescribed in that Article purchased or leased before the Effective Date.
新法第七十七条の三第一項の規定は、同項に規定する法人が施行日以後に買入れ又は借受けをする同項に規定する農地、採草放牧地又は開発して農地とすることが適当な土地の所有権又は賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に旧法第七十七条の三に規定する法人が買入れ又は借受けをした同条に規定する農地、採草放牧地又は開発して農地とすることが適当な土地についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 77-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in that paragraph acquired through exchange and consolidation prescribed in that paragraph conducted on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on that registration for land prescribed in Article 77-5, paragraph (1) of the Former Act acquired through exchange and consolidation prescribed in that paragraph conducted before the Effective Date.
新法第七十七条の五第一項の規定は、施行日以後に行われる同項に規定する交換分合により取得する同項に規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に行われた旧法第七十七条の五第一項に規定する交換分合により取得した同項に規定する土地についての当該登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 78-3 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land or buildings prescribed in that Article that a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in that Article acquires from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that Article on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on that registration for land or buildings prescribed in Article 78-3 of the Former Act that a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in that Article acquired from a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that Article before the Effective Date. In this case, where the land or buildings prescribed in Article 78-3 of the New Act are those listed in the left-hand column of the following table, with regard to registration and license tax on that registration of that land or those buildings acquired by a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in that Article within the period listed in the middle column of that table, the provisions of that Article apply with the phrase "20/1,000" in that Article being read as the wording listed in the right-hand column of that table.
| (i) land or buildings prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired during the period from the Effective Date of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 9 of 1980; hereinafter referred to as the "1980 Amendment Act" in this paragraph) to the day before the Effective Date | the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1986 | 16/1,000 |
| (ii) land prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that is specified by Cabinet Order and that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired during the period from the Effective Date of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Act on Fund for Smooth Management of National Tax Revenue (Act No. 11 of 1978; referred to as the "1978 Amendment Act" in the following item) to the day before the Effective Date of the 1980 Amendment Act | the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1986 | 12/1,000 |
| (iii) land prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that is specified by Cabinet Order and that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired before the Effective Date of the 1978 Amendment Act | the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1986 | 9/1,000 |
| (iv) buildings prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act that are specified by Cabinet Order and that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired before the Effective Date of the 1980 Amendment Act | the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1986 | 12/1,000 |
| (v) land prescribed in Article 78-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquired during the period from April 1, 1983 to the day before the Effective Date | the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1985 | 16/1,000 |
新法第七十八条の三の規定は、施行日以後に同条に規定する中小企業者が同条に規定する事業協同組合等から取得する同条に規定する土地又は建物の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に旧法第七十八条の三に規定する中小企業者が同条に規定する事業協同組合等から取得した同条に規定する土地又は建物についての当該登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、新法第七十八条の三に規定する土地又は建物が次の表の上欄に掲げるものであるときは、同条に規定する中小企業者が同表の中欄に掲げる期間内に取得する当該土地又は建物の当該登記に係る登録免許税については、同条中「千分の二十」とあるのは、同表の下欄に掲げる字句に読み替えて同条の規定を適用する。
| 一 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十五年法律第九号。以下この項において「昭和五十五年改正法」という。)の施行の日から施行日の前日までの間に取得した同条第一項に規定する土地又は建物 | 施行日から昭和六十一年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の十六 |
| 二 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が租税特別措置法及び国税収納金整理資金に関する法律の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十三年法律第十一号。次号において「昭和五十三年改正法」という。)の施行の日から昭和五十五年改正法の施行の日の前日までの間に取得した同項に規定する土地で政令で定めるもの | 施行日から昭和六十一年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の十二 |
| 三 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が昭和五十三年改正法の施行の日前に取得した同項に規定する土地で政令で定めるもの | 施行日から昭和六十一年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の九 |
| 四 新法第七十八条の三第一項に規定する事業協同組合等が昭和五十五年改正法の施行の日前に取得した同項に規定する建物で政令で定めるもの | 施行日から昭和六十一年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の十二 |
| 五 新法第七十八条の三第二項に規定する事業協同組合等が昭和五十八年四月一日から施行日の前日までの間に取得した同項に規定する土地 | 施行日から昭和六十年三月三十一日までの期間 | 千分の十六 |
The provisions of Article 81, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on registration of matters listed in that item relating to a recommendation or instruction, or certification or approval, prescribed in that paragraph that is given on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on registration of matters listed in item (iii) of that paragraph relating to a recommendation or instruction, or certification or approval, prescribed in Article 81, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that was given before the Effective Date.
新法第八十一条第一項第三号の規定は、施行日以後にされる同項に規定する勧告若しくは指示又は認定若しくは承認に係る同号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にされた旧法第八十一条第一項に規定する勧告若しくは指示又は認定若しくは承認に係る同項第三号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 82 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on registration of matters listed in item (i) of the table in that Article concerning land or houses prescribed in that Article that are acquired on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on registration of matters listed in item (i) of the table in Article 82 of the Former Act concerning land or houses prescribed in that Article that were acquired before the Effective Date.
新法第八十二条の規定は、施行日以後に取得する同条に規定する土地又は家屋に関する同条の表の第一号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に取得した旧法第八十二条に規定する土地又は家屋に関する同条の表の第一号に掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 18Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Commodity Tax
第十八条(物品税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to commodity tax on goods prescribed in Article 88-3 of the Former Act that was imposed, or should have been imposed, before May 1, 1984, except as otherwise provided for in the following paragraph through paragraph (4), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Among goods prescribed in Article 88-3 of the Former Act, for those that were shipped out of the manufacturing site where they were manufactured before May 1, 1984 and that relate to a notification or approval under Article 17, paragraph (3) of the Commodity Tax Act (Act No. 48 of 1962) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 19, paragraph (3), Article 22, paragraph (3) and Article 26, paragraph (3) of that Act) or Article 88-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to those for which the time limit relating to that notification or approval falls on or after that date), if the documents prescribed in those provisions were not submitted by that time limit, the tax rate of commodity tax on those goods is the tax rate prescribed in Article 88-3 of the New Act.
旧法第八十八条の三に規定する物品のうち、昭和五十九年五月一日前にその製造に係る製造場から移出されたもので、物品税法(昭和三十七年法律第四十八号)第十七条第三項(同法第十九条第三項、第二十二条第三項及び第二十六条第三項において準用する場合を含む。)又は租税特別措置法第八十八条の二第三項の届出又は承認に係るもの(当該届出又は承認に係る期限が同日以後に到来するものに限る。)について、当該期限までにこれらの規定に規定する書類が提出されなかつた場合における当該物品に係る物品税の税率は、新法第八十八条の三に規定する税率とする。
Among goods prescribed in Article 88-3 of the Former Act, for those that were shipped out of the manufacturing site where they were manufactured, or withdrawn from a bonded area, before May 1, 1984 with exemption from commodity tax under the provisions of the Acts or treaties listed in the left-hand column of the following table, if, on or after that date, they have come to fall under the provisions of the Acts listed in the right-hand column of that table, the tax rate of commodity tax on those goods is the tax rate prescribed in Article 88-3 of the New Act.
| Provisions on exemption | Provisions on additional collection |
| Article 18, paragraph (1) of the Commodity Tax Act | Article 18, paragraph (8) of that Act |
| Article 23, paragraph (1) of the Commodity Tax Act | Article 23, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods (Act No. 37 of 1955) | Article 11, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods | Article 12, paragraph (4) of that Act |
| Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods | Article 15, paragraph (2), Article 16, paragraph (2) or Article 17, paragraph (4) of the Customs Tariff Act (Act No. 54 of 1910) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 13, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 9, paragraph (1) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (Act No. 111 of 1952) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan" (Act No. 149 of 1954)) | Article 9, paragraph (2) or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (including as those provisions are applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 3, paragraph (2) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan") |
| Article 7 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (Act No. 112 of 1952) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 4 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan") | Article 8 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 4 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan") |
| Article VI of the Mutual Defense Assistance Agreement between Japan and the United States of America | Article 2 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon Enforcement of the "Mutual Defense Assistance Agreement between Japan and the United States of America" (Act No. 112 of 1954) |
旧法第八十八条の三に規定する物品のうち、次の表の上欄に掲げる法律又は条約の規定により物品税の免除を受けて昭和五十九年五月一日前にその製造に係る製造場から移出され、又は保税地域から引き取られたものについて、同日以後に同表の下欄に掲げる法律の規定に該当することとなつた場合における当該物品に係る物品税の税率は、新法第八十八条の三に規定する税率とする。
| 免除の規定 | 追徴の規定 |
| 物品税法第十八条第一項 | 同法第十八条第八項 |
| 物品税法第二十三条第一項 | 同法第二十三条第三項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律(昭和三十年法律第三十七号)第十一条第一項 | 同法第十一条第三項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律第十二条第一項 | 同法第十二条第四項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律第十三条第一項 | 同法第十三条第三項において準用する関税定率法(明治四十三年法律第五十四号)第十五条第二項、第十六条第二項又は第十七条第四項 |
| 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十七年法律第百十一号)第九条第一項(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十九年法律第百四十九号)第三条第一項において準用する場合を含む。) | 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第九条第二項又は第十一条第二項(これらの規定を日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第三条第二項において準用する場合を含む。) |
| 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十七年法律第百十二号)第七条(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第四条において準用する場合を含む。) | 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第八条(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第四条において準用する場合を含む。) |
| 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互防衛援助協定第六条 | 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互防衛援助協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十九年法律第百十二号)第二条 |
Among goods prescribed in Article 88-3 of the Former Act, for those listed in the following items that were purchased or withdrawn before May 1, 1984, if, on or after that date, they have come to fall under the provisions of the Acts specified in the respective items, the tax rate of commodity tax on those goods is the tax rate prescribed in Article 88-3 of the New Act:
旧法第八十八条の三に規定する物品のうち、次の各号に掲げるもので昭和五十九年五月一日前に購入され、又は引き取られたものについて、同日以後に当該各号に定める法律の規定に該当することとなつた場合における当該物品に係る物品税の税率は、新法第八十八条の三に規定する税率とする。
goods purchased by a nonresident prescribed in Article 20, paragraph (1) of the Commodity Tax Act, by the method prescribed in that paragraph, at an export goods store prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article: the main clause of paragraph (3) or the main clause of paragraph (5) of that Article;
物品税法第二十条第六項に規定する輸出物品販売場において同条第一項に規定する非居住者によつて同項に規定する方法により購入された物品 同条第三項本文又は第五項本文
goods purchased or withdrawn with the application of the provisions of Article 22, paragraph (1), Article 23, paragraph (1) or Article 24, paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (3) of that Article) of the Commodity Tax Act: the main clause of Article 22, paragraph (6) of that Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 23, paragraph (4) and Article 24, paragraph (4) of that Act);
物品税法第二十二条第一項、第二十三条第一項又は第二十四条第一項(同条第三項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用を受けて購入され、又は引き取られた物品 同法第二十二条第六項本文(同法第二十三条第四項及び第二十四条第四項において準用する場合を含む。)
goods purchased by members, etc. of the United States Armed Forces prescribed in Article 88-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, by the method prescribed in that paragraph, at an organization prescribed in that paragraph: the main clause of paragraph (3) or the main clause of paragraph (5) of Article 20 of the Commodity Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5) of that Article.
租税特別措置法第八十八条の二第一項に規定する機関において同項に規定する合衆国軍隊の構成員等によつて同項に規定する方法により購入された物品 同条第五項において準用する物品税法第二十条第三項本文又は第五項本文
In the case where, on May 1, 1984, there is a manufacturer or seller of goods prescribed in Article 88-3 of the New Act who possesses those goods for sale at a place other than the manufacturing site where they were manufactured and a bonded area, if the quantity of those goods (or, where they are possessed at two or more places, the total quantity) is 20 units or more, commodity tax is imposed on those goods at a tax rate of 0.5 percent, by deeming that person, as the manufacturer of those goods, to have shipped those goods out of the manufacturing site where they were manufactured on that date.
新法第八十八条の三に規定する物品を、昭和五十九年五月一日において、その製造に係る製造場及び保税地域以外の場所で販売のため所持する当該物品の製造者又は販売業者がある場合において、その数量(二以上の場所で所持する場合には、その合計数量)が二十個以上であるときは、当該物品については、その者が当該物品の製造者として当該物品を同日にその製造に係る製造場から移出したものとみなして、百分の〇・五の税率により物品税を課する。
With regard to the amount of commodity tax under the preceding paragraph, the district director aggregates the amounts of commodity tax on goods falling under the provisions of that paragraph that are at storage places located within the district director's jurisdiction, and collects commodity tax in the aggregated amount in equal installments in each month from June to October 1984, with the last day of each month as the due date for payment.
The person prescribed in paragraph (5) must submit, for each storage place of the goods in that person's possession that fall under the provisions of that paragraph, a return stating the names of those goods, the quantity and value for each name, and other matters specified by Cabinet Order, to the district director having jurisdiction over the place where that storage place is located, within one month counting from May 1, 1984.
In the case where goods prescribed in paragraph (5) for which commodity tax under that paragraph was, or should have been, collected have been returned to the manufacturing site where they were manufactured (including the case where they have been disposed of as referred to in Article 28, paragraph (3) of the Commodity Tax Act), if the manufacturer of those goods (meaning the person who would be the manufacturer if the provisions of paragraph (5) did not apply) has obtained, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, confirmation from the district director having jurisdiction over the place where that manufacturing site is located that those goods are goods for which that commodity tax was, or should have been, collected, an amount equivalent to that amount of commodity tax is, in accordance with the provisions of that Article, deducted from the amount of commodity tax pertaining to that person or refunded to that person, together with the deduction or refund relating to the amount equivalent to the amount of commodity tax that the person paid or should pay on those goods.
第五項に規定する物品で同項の規定による物品税を徴収された、又は徴収されるべきものが当該物品の製造に係る製造場に戻し入れられた場合(物品税法第二十八条第三項の廃棄がされた場合を含む。)において、当該物品の製造者(第五項の規定の適用がないものとした場合における製造者をいう。)が、政令で定めるところにより、当該物品が当該物品税を徴収された、又は徴収されるべきものであることにつき当該製造場の所在地の所轄税務署長の確認を受けたときは、当該物品税額に相当する金額は、同条の規定に準じて、当該物品につきその者が納付した、又は納付すべき物品税額に相当する金額に係る控除又は還付に併せて、その者に係る物品税額から控除し、又はその者に還付する。
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before May 1, 1984 and to acts committed on or after that date concerning commodity tax that continues to be governed by the provisions then in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
昭和五十九年五月一日前にした行為及び第一項の規定により従前の例によることとされる物品税に係る同日以後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 19Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Stamp Tax
第十九条(印紙税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to stamp tax on gift certificates listed in item 4 of Appended Table 1 of the Stamp Tax Act (Act No. 23 of 1967) that was imposed, or should have been imposed, before May 1, 1984, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
昭和五十九年五月一日前に課した、又は課すべきであつた印紙税法(昭和四十二年法律第二十三号)別表第一第四号に掲げる物品切手に係る印紙税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before May 1, 1984 and to acts committed on or after that date concerning stamp tax that continues to be governed by the provisions then in force pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
昭和五十九年五月一日前にした行為及び前項の規定により従前の例によることとされる印紙税に係る同日以後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。