Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

94 articles

Supplementary Provisions

附 則

Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date

第一条(施行期日)

This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2010; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect on the dates specified respectively in those items:

この法律は、平成二十二年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。

the following provisions: June 1, 2010

次に掲げる規定 平成二十二年六月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending the table of contents of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), amending (limited to the part adding "or any other international agreement concluded by Japan" after "the treaty prescribed", adding "or contracting party" after "contracting state", and replacing "treaty partner state" with "treaty partner state, etc."), amending , amending (including its heading), amending , amending , amending , amending (including its heading) (excluding the part adding ", the report prescribed in " after "the report prescribed" in and the part concerning and ), amending (limited to the part replacing "100,000 yen" with "300,000 yen"), amending (excluding the part renumbering as ), amending (limited to the part replacing "treaty partner state" with "treaty partner state, etc."), amending , amending , amending , adding one Article after in Chapter IV of , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , amending , amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , and amending , and the provisions of Articles 50 and 72 and Article 124, paragraphs (7) through (9) of the Supplementary Provisions.

中租税特別措置法の目次の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「規定する条約」の下に「その他の我が国が締結した国際約束」を、「締約国」の下に「又は締約者」を加え、「条約相手国」を「条約相手国等」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定(中「規定する報告書」の下に「、に規定する報告書」を加える部分並びに及びに係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「十万円」を「三十万円」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(をとする部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「条約相手国」を「条約相手国等」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、第四章中の次に一条を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定及びの改正規定並びに附則第五十条、第七十二条及び第百二十四条第七項から第九項までの規定

the provisions in amending , amending and amending , and the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (4), Article 79, paragraph (4) and Article 112, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions: July 1, 2010;

中の改正規定、の改正規定及びの改正規定並びに附則第五十七条第四項、第七十九条第四項及び第百十二条第四項の規定 平成二十二年七月一日

the following provisions: October 1, 2010

次に掲げる規定 平成二十二年十月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , amending (limited to the part replacing ", and " with "and "), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "" with "" and "" with "", and the part renumbering as ), amending and , amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2012" in , the part concerning and of the table in , the part concerning , and the part replacing "100 percent" with "90 percent" in ), amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2012" in ), amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2012" in ), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (limited to the part adding "; the same applies in " after "excluding" and adding "; the same applies in ." after "remaining amount"), amending , renumbering as and adding one paragraph after , amending (excluding the part concerning and the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2013" in ), amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2012" and the part deleting ", "), amending (excluding the part deleting ", " in , the part deleting ", " in , and the part concerning ), amending (excluding the part deleting ", "), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "books and documents" with "documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance", adding "; the same applies in " after "meaning", and deleting "the same applies in , and ." in , the part replacing "books and documents or" with "those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance or" in , the part replacing "100,000 yen" with "300,000 yen" in , and the part adding "or contracting party" after "contracting state" and replacing "treaty partner state" with "treaty partner state, etc." in ), amending (excluding the part replacing "treaty partner state" with "treaty partner state, etc."), amending , amending (limited to the part replacing " and " with "through " and adding "and " after """), amending (excluding the part replacing "" with "", the part replacing "of " with "of ", and the part replacing "" with "" and "" with "" and renumbering as ), adding six paragraphs after (limited to the part concerning ), amending (excluding the part replacing "specified foreign subsidiary, etc. that holds" with "foreign corporation that holds", the part replacing "" with "", the part replacing "specified foreign subsidiary, etc." with "foreign corporation" in , and the part renumbering as ), adding one paragraph after , amending (limited to the part replacing " and " with "through " and adding "and " after """), adding six paragraphs after (limited to the part concerning ), adding one paragraph after , amending (limited to the part adding "business years ending during liquidation and" after "provided, however, that" in the proviso to ), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (including its heading), amending , amending , amending , deleting , renumbering as , amending (excluding the part concerning , the part concerning and the part concerning ), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "" with "" and "" with "", and the part renumbering as ), amending and , amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2012" in , the part concerning and of the table in , and the part replacing "100 percent" with "90 percent" in ), amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2012" in ), amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2012" in ), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (excluding the part replacing "(as of the end of each consolidated business year" with "(among consolidated parent corporations that are ordinary corporations prescribed in , as of the end of each consolidated business year" and replacing "ordinary corporations prescribed in and" with "those and those that fall under a corporation listed in , and" in ), amending (excluding the part concerning and the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2013" in ), amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , amending (limited to the part replacing ", a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation conducting a post-formation acquisition of assets" with "or a corporation making a capital contribution in kind"), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending (limited to the part replacing "" with "" and "" with ""), amending (limited to the part replacing " and " with "through " and adding "and " after """), amending (excluding the part replacing "" with "", the part replacing "of " with "of ", and the part replacing "" with "" and "" with "" and renumbering as ), adding six paragraphs after (limited to the part concerning ), amending (excluding the part replacing "specified foreign subsidiary, etc. that holds" with "foreign corporation that holds", the part replacing "" with "", the part replacing "specified foreign subsidiary, etc." with "foreign corporation" in , and the part renumbering as ), adding one paragraph after , amending (limited to the part replacing " and " with "through " and adding "and " after """), adding six paragraphs after (limited to the part concerning ), adding one paragraph after , amending , amending , amending , and amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2011"), and the provisions of , , and , , , and , , , , , and , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , and , , , and , , , , , , , , , , and (limited to the provisions amending ) of the Supplementary Provisions.

中の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「、及び」を「及び」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分及びをとする部分を除く。)、及びの改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十四年三月三十一日」に改める部分、の表の及びに係る部分、に係る部分並びに中「百分の百」を「百分の九十」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十四年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十四年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「除く」の下に「。において同じ」を、「残額」の下に「。において同じ。」を加える部分に限る。)、の改正規定、をとし、の次に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分及び中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十五年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十四年三月三十一日」に改める部分及び「、」を削る部分を除く。)、の改正規定(中「、」を削る部分、中「、」を削る部分及びに係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「、」を削る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(中「帳簿書類」を「書類として財務省令で定めるもの」に改め、「をいう」の下に「。において同じ」を加え、「、及びにおいて同じ。」を削る部分、中「帳簿書類又は」を「財務省令で定めるもの又は」に改める部分、中「十万円」を「三十万円」に改める部分及び中「締約国」の下に「又は締約者」を加え、「条約相手国」を「条約相手国等」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(「条約相手国」を「条約相手国等」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「この項及び」を「まで」に改め、「「」の下に「及び」を加える部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分、「の」を「の」に改める部分及び「」を「」に、「」を「」に改め、をとする部分を除く。)、の次に六項を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「有する特定外国子会社等」を「有する外国法人」に改める部分、「」を「」に改める部分、中「特定外国子会社等」を「外国法人」に改める部分及びをとする部分を除く。)、の次に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「この項及び」を「まで」に改め、「「」の下に「及び」を加える部分に限る。)、の次に六項を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。)、の次に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定(ただし書中「ただし、」の下に「清算中に終了する事業年度及び」を加える部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、(見出しを含む。)の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、を削る改正規定、をとする改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分、に係る部分及びに係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分及びをとする部分を除く。)、及びの改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十四年三月三十一日」に改める部分、の表の及びに係る部分並びに中「百分の百」を「百分の九十」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十四年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十四年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(中「(各連結事業年度終了の時における」を「(に規定する普通法人である連結親法人のうち各連結事業年度終了の時において」に、「に規定する普通法人及び」を「もの及びに掲げる法人に該当するもの並びに」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(に係る部分及び中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十五年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定(「、現物出資法人又は事後設立法人」を「又は現物出資法人」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定(「」を「」に、「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「この項及び」を「まで」に改め、「「」の下に「及び」を加える部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分、「の」を「の」に改める部分及び「」を「」に、「」を「」に改め、をとする部分を除く。)、の次に六項を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。)、の改正規定(「有する特定外国子会社等」を「有する外国法人」に改める部分、「」を「」に改める部分、中「特定外国子会社等」を「外国法人」に改める部分及びをとする部分を除く。)、の次に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定(「この項及び」を「まで」に改め、「「」の下に「及び」を加える部分に限る。)、の次に六項を加える改正規定(に係る部分に限る。)、の次に一項を加える改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定並びにの改正規定(「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)並びに、、及び、、、及び、、、、、及び、、、、、、、、、、、、、、、及び、、、及び、、、、、、、、、並びに(の改正規定に限る。)の規定

the following provisions: January 1, 2011

次に掲げる規定 平成二十三年一月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending and , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , amending , and amending (including its heading), and the provisions of Articles 58, 62, 65, 66, 71, and of the Supplementary Provisions.

中の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、及びの改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定並びに(見出しを含む。)の改正規定並びに附則第五十八条、第六十二条、第六十五条、第六十六条、第七十一条、及びの規定

Omitted

略

the following provisions: January 1, 2012

次に掲げる規定 平成二十四年一月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending .

中の改正規定

the provisions of Article 64, paragraphs (3) and (4) of the Supplementary Provisions: October 1, 2013;

附則第六十四条第三項及び第四項の規定 平成二十五年十月一日

the provisions in amending the table of contents of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part replacing "" with ""), adding one Article after in Chapter II, Section 1 of , amending (excluding the part concerning ), amending , amending , and amending , and the provisions of Articles 52 and 61 and Article 64, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Supplementary Provisions: January 1, 2014;

中租税特別措置法の目次の改正規定(「」を「」に改める部分に限る。)、第二章第一節中の次に一条を加える改正規定、の改正規定(に係る部分を除く。)、の改正規定、の改正規定及びの改正規定並びに附則第五十二条、第六十一条並びに第六十四条第一項及び第二項の規定 平成二十六年一月一日

Omitted

略

the provisions in amending and amending , and the provisions of Articles 53 and 75 and Article 105, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect;

中の改正規定及びの改正規定並びに附則第五十三条、第七十五条及び第百五条第一項の規定 の施行の日

the provisions in amending , amending , amending , and amending , and the provisions of Article 59, paragraph (2), Article 87, paragraph (3) and Article 118, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions: the date on which the comes into effect.

中の改正規定、の改正規定、の改正規定及びの改正規定並びに附則第五十九条第二項、第八十七条第三項及び第百十八条第三項の規定 の施行の日

Supplementary Provisions, Article 43Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第四十三条(租税特別措置法の一部改正に伴う所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation") apply to income tax for 2010 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2009 and prior years.

の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新租税特別措置法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、平成二十二年分以後の所得税について適用し、平成二十一年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 44Transitional Measures, etc. for Separate Taxation, etc. on Interest Income from Public and Corporate Bonds, etc. Issued Outside Japan

第四十四条(国外で発行された公社債等の利子所得の分離課税等の経過措置等)

With regard to the application of the provisions of the October Former Corporation Tax Act, as applied with the relevant terms and phrases replaced pursuant to the provisions of , (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to ), , , and before the amendment by (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" through Article 130 of the Supplementary Provisions), to a domestic corporation prescribed in those provisions that dissolved (excluding dissolution due to a merger and a specified trust dissolution prescribed in ) on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

平成二十二年九月三十日以前に解散(合併による解散及びに規定する信託特定解散を除く。)をしたの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下附則第百三十条までにおいて「旧租税特別措置法」という。)、(において準用する場合を含む。)、、、及びに規定する内国法人に対するこれらの規定により読み替えて適用する十月旧法人税法の規定の適用については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 45Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Gains, etc. from Life Insurance, etc. under Workers' Asset-Building Savings Contracts

第四十五条(勤労者財産形成貯蓄契約に基づく生命保険等の差益等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 4-4, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the termination or partial cancellation of a securities investment trust prescribed in on or after January 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the termination or partial cancellation of a securities investment trust prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年一月一日以後のに規定する証券投資信託の終了又は一部の解約について適用し、同日前のに規定する証券投資信託の終了又は一部の解約については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 46Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Interest from Book-Entry Government Bonds, etc.

第四十六条(振替国債等の利子の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

A written application for a tax exemption for book-entry government bonds prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a written application for a tax exemption for book-entry municipal bonds prescribed in that was submitted before the Effective Date (limited to one where, after the submission of that written application for a tax exemption for book-entry government bonds or written application for a tax exemption for book-entry municipal bonds or of a return prescribed in or that was submitted with regard to it (referred to as a "statement of change" in this paragraph), there has been no change in the name, or in the address prescribed in , stated in that written application for a tax exemption for book-entry government bonds, written application for a tax exemption for book-entry municipal bonds or statement of change) is deemed to be the written application for a tax exemption referred to in Article 5-2, paragraph (1), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that was submitted on the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of .

施行日前に提出されたイに規定する振替国債非課税適用申告書又はイに規定する振替地方債非課税適用申告書(当該振替国債非課税適用申告書若しくは当該振替地方債非課税適用申告書又はこれらにつき提出された若しくはに規定する申告書(以下この項において「変更申告書」という。)の提出後に当該振替国債非課税適用申告書若しくは当該振替地方債非課税適用申告書又は当該変更申告書に記載された氏名若しくは名称又はイに規定する住所の変更をしていないものに限る。)は、施行日においての規定により提出されたの非課税適用申告書とみなす。

The provisions of Article 5-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the portion corresponding to the period on or after the Effective Date of the interest on book-entry government bonds prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as "book-entry government bonds" in this Article) or book-entry municipal bonds prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as "book-entry municipal bonds" in this Article) that a nonresident or foreign corporation that is the trustee of a qualified foreign securities investment trust prescribed in receives, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the portion corresponding to the period before the Effective Date of the interest on book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds that a nonresident or foreign corporation that is the trustee of a qualified foreign securities investment trust prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation receives.

の規定は、に規定する適格外国証券投資信託の受託者である非居住者又は外国法人が支払を受けるに規定する振替国債(以下この条において「振替国債」という。)又はに規定する振替地方債(以下この条において「振替地方債」という。)の利子のうち施行日以後の期間に対応する部分について適用し、に規定する適格外国証券投資信託の受託者である非居住者又は外国法人が支払を受ける振替国債又は振替地方債の利子のうち施行日前の期間に対応する部分については、なお従前の例による。

The approval of the district director obtained before the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is deemed, on the Effective Date, to be the approval of the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency obtained pursuant to the provisions of Article 5-2, paragraph (5), item (iv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

施行日前にの規定により受けた税務署長の承認は、施行日においての規定により受けた国税庁長官の承認とみなす。

The provisions of Article 5-2, paragraphs (9) and (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest received on book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds for which entries or records under the book-entry transfer system prescribed in are made in the tax-exempt segregated account prescribed in those provisions, if the first day of the calculation period of that interest is on or after June 1, 2010.

及びの規定は、これらの規定に規定する非課税区分口座においてに規定する振替記載等を受ける振替国債又は振替地方債につき支払を受ける利子でその計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日以後であるものについて適用する。

The provisions of Article 5-2, paragraph (15) and paragraphs (19) through (22) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds the first day of the calculation period of whose interest is on or after June 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds the first day of the calculation period of whose interest is before June 1, 2010.

及びの規定は、その利子の計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日以後である振替国債又は振替地方債について適用し、その利子の計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日前である振替国債又は振替地方債については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 47Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Interest from Book-Entry Corporate Bonds, etc.

第四十七条(振替社債等の利子の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 5-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest on specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc. prescribed in , the first day of the calculation period of which is on or after June 1, 2010.

の規定は、に規定する特定振替社債等の利子でその計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日以後であるものについて適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 5-3, paragraph (4), items (v) and (vi) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to May 31, 2010, the phrase "a treaty or any other international agreement concluded by Japan" in is deemed to be replaced with "a treaty", the phrase "contracting state or contracting party" with "contracting state", and the phrase "treaty partner state, etc." with "treaty partner state", and the phrase "treaty partner state, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "treaty partner state".

施行日から平成二十二年五月三十一日までの間における及びの規定の適用については、中「条約その他の我が国が締結した国際約束」とあるのは「条約」と、「締約国又は締約者」とあるのは「締約国」と、「条約相手国等」とあるのは「条約相手国」と、中「条約相手国等」とあるのは「条約相手国」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 48Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Interest from Foreign Private Bonds, etc.

第四十八条(民間国外債等の利子の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 6, paragraphs (1) through (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest received on foreign private bonds prescribed in that are issued on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern interest received on general foreign private bonds prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that were issued before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に発行されるに規定する民間国外債につき支払を受ける利子について適用し、施行日前に発行されたに規定する一般民間国外債につき支払を受ける利子については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 6, paragraphs (4) through (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest received on foreign private bonds prescribed in that are issued on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern interest received on general foreign private bonds prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that were issued before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に発行されるに規定する民間国外債につき支払を受ける利子について適用し、施行日前に発行されたに規定する一般民間国外債につき支払を受ける利子については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to interest received on designated private foreign bonds prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as "designated private foreign bonds" in the following paragraph) that were issued before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

施行日前に発行されたに規定する指定民間国外債(次項において「指定民間国外債」という。)につき支払を受ける利子については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to interest received on designated private foreign bonds issued during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2012, the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "issued by a foreign corporation specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in " in is deemed to be replaced with "the amount of interest on which is calculated on the basis of an indicator specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in concerning the person issuing those designated private foreign bonds or that issuing person's specially related person (meaning a specially related person prescribed in Article 6, paragraph (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by ; the same applies hereinafter in )", and the phrase "to interest" is deemed to be replaced with "to interest received by a person other than the issuing person's specially related person".

施行日から平成二十四年三月三十一日までの間に発行される指定民間国外債につき支払を受ける利子については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「に規定する政令で定める外国法人により発行された」とあるのは「その利子の額が当該指定民間国外債の発行をする者又は当該発行をする者の特殊関係者(の規定による改正後のに規定する特殊関係者をいう。以下において同じ。)に関するに規定する政令で定める指標を基礎として算出される」と、「利子に」とあるのは「利子で当該発行をする者の特殊関係者でないものが受けるものに」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 49Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Dividend Income from Listed Shares, etc.

第四十九条(上場株式等に係る配当所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 8-4, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to dividends and similar income on listed shares, etc. prescribed in for which the date on which payment was confirmed prescribed in falls on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern dividends and similar income on listed shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which the date on which payment was confirmed prescribed in falls before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する支払の確定した日が施行日以後であるに規定する上場株式配当等について適用し、に規定する支払の確定した日が施行日前であるに規定する上場株式配当等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 8-4, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to dividends and similar income on listed shares, etc. prescribed in , or dividends and similar income prescribed in of the New Income Tax Act pertaining to distributions of proceeds from open-end securities investment trusts prescribed in of the New Income Tax Act, for which the date on which payment was confirmed prescribed in falls on or after January 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern dividends and similar income on listed shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, or dividends and similar income prescribed in of the Former Income Tax Act pertaining to distributions of proceeds from open-end securities investment trusts prescribed in of the Former Income Tax Act, for which the date on which payment was confirmed prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation falls before January 1 of that year.

の規定は、に規定する支払の確定した日が平成二十二年一月一日以後であるに規定する上場株式配当等又はに規定するオープン型の証券投資信託の収益の分配に係るに規定する配当等について適用し、に規定する支払の確定した日が同年一月一日前であるに規定する上場株式配当等又はに規定するオープン型の証券投資信託の収益の分配に係るに規定する配当等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 50Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Redemption Money or a Similar Asset of Listed Securities Investment Trusts, etc.

第五十条(上場証券投資信託等の償還金等に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 9-4-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the termination or partial cancellation, on or after June 1, 2010, of listed securities investment trusts, etc. prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern the termination or partial cancellation, before that date, of listed securities investment trusts prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

の規定は、平成二十二年六月一日以後のに規定する上場証券投資信託等の終了又は一部の解約について適用し、同日前のに規定する上場証券投資信託の終了又は一部の解約については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 51Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of Deemed Dividends in the Case of a Takeover Bid by a Listed Company, etc. for Its Own Shares

第五十一条(上場会社等の自己の株式の公開買付けの場合のみなし配当課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to income from the transfer of shares by an individual who, before the Effective Date, transferred shares of a listed company, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in response to a takeover bid prescribed in , the provisions then in force continue to govern.

施行日前にに規定する公開買付けに応じて行うに規定する上場会社等の株式の譲渡をした個人の当該株式の譲渡による所得については、なお従前の例による。

Where an individual prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation has, during the period from the Effective Date to December 31, 2010, transferred shares of a listed company, etc. prescribed in in response to a takeover bid prescribed in , the provisions of remain in force with regard to income from the transfer of those shares. In this case, the phrase "March 31, 2010" in is deemed to be replaced with "December 31, 2010", and in , the phrase "とあるのは、" (is deemed to be replaced with) is deemed to be replaced with "とあるのは" (is deemed to be replaced with, the reading comma dropped), the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 51, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act", and that paragraph is deemed to further provide that the phrase "" is deemed to be replaced with "the Income Tax Act".

に規定する個人が、施行日から平成二十二年十二月三十一日までの間に、に規定する公開買付けに応じて行うに規定する上場会社等の株式の譲渡をした場合における当該株式の譲渡による所得については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「平成二十二年三月三十一日」とあるのは「平成二十二年十二月三十一日」と、中「とあるのは、」とあるのは「とあるのは」と、「」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第五十一条第二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」と、「とする」とあるのは「と、「」とあるのは「所得税法」とする」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 52Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Dividend Income from Small Amounts of Listed Shares, etc. in Tax-Exempt Accounts

第五十二条(非課税口座内の少額上場株式等に係る配当所得の非課税に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 9-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to dividends and similar income on listed shares, etc. in a tax-exempt account prescribed in that are to be received on or after January 1, 2014.

の規定は、平成二十六年一月一日以後に支払を受けるべきに規定する非課税口座内上場株式等の配当等について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 53Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Equipment for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure Is Acquired

第五十三条(エネルギー需給構造改革推進設備を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-2-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to equipment for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in that an individual acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ix) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern equipment for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired, manufactured or constructed before that date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が附則第一条第九号に定める日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備について適用し、個人が同日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 54Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Business Base Strengthening Equipment Is Acquired, etc.

第五十四条(事業基盤強化設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 10-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to machinery and equipment and tools, furniture and fixtures specified in that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery and equipment and tools, furniture and fixtures specified in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに定める機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに定める機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 10-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to depreciable assets specified in that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに定める減価償却資産について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 55Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Income Tax Credit Where Information Infrastructure Enhancement Equipment, etc. Is Acquired

第五十五条(情報基盤強化設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

With regard to income tax in the case where an individual has provided information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that the individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date for use in a business conducted by the individual prescribed in , the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrase ", the balance remaining after deducting that amount" in is deemed to be replaced with ", the balance remaining after deducting that amount, and in the case where there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-4, paragraph (3) (limited to the part concerning ) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by , the balance remaining after deducting the amount calculated by multiplying the maximum tax credit prescribed in under the provisions of by the ratio of the total acquisition cost of the information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in provided for use in that business in that year to the total acquisition cost of the applicable business base strengthening equipment, etc. prescribed in provided for use in that business in that year.", and the phrase "and Article 10-6, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in is deemed to be replaced with "and prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 55 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する情報基盤強化設備等をに規定する個人の営む事業の用に供した場合における所得税については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「場合には、当該金額を控除した残額」とあるのは「場合には当該金額を控除した残額とし、の規定による改正後の(に係る部分に限る。)の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合にはの規定によるに規定する税額控除限度額にその年においてその事業の用に供したに規定する情報基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額がその年においてその事業の用に供したに規定する適用対象事業基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額を控除した残額とする。」と、中「並びに」とあるのは「並びに所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第五十五条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 56Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Amount of Special Credit to Be Deducted from the Amount of Income Tax

第五十六条(所得税の額から控除される特別控除額の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 10-6 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the provisions of the preceding Article apply, the terms and phrases listed in the middle column of the following table that appear in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

provisions listed in the following itemsprovisions listed in the following items (including the provisions of or prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 55 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in ); the same applies hereinafter in )
the amount specified in each of those itemsthe amount specified in each of those items (for the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force, the amount obtained by deducting, from the maximum tax credit prescribed in , the amount that remains undeducted even after the deduction under the provisions of , or the amount obtained by deducting, from the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in , the amount that remains undeducted even after the deduction under the provisions of , respectively; the same applies hereinafter in , except in )
or , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
or , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force

前条の規定の適用がある場合におけるの規定の適用については、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

次の各号に掲げる規定次の各号に掲げる規定(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第五十五条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力措置法」という。)又はの規定を含む。以下において同じ。)
当該各号に定める金額を当該各号に定める金額(又はの規定にあつては、それぞれに規定する税額控除限度額のうちの規定による控除をしても控除しきれない金額を控除した金額又はに規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額のうちの規定による控除をしても控除しきれない金額を控除した金額とする。を除き、以下において同じ。)を
又は、又は
若しくは、若しくは

Supplementary Provisions, Article 57Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals

第五十七条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

With regard to depreciable assets listed in the third column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をしたの表のの第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to specified telecommunications equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定電気通信設備等については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to resource recycling equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する資源再生化設備等については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the calculation of the number of employees with disabilities prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where an individual died, or transferred or discontinued the whole of the individual's business, before July 1, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が平成二十二年七月一日前に死亡し、又は事業の全部を譲渡し、若しくは廃止した場合におけるに規定する雇用障害者数の計算については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to good-quality rental housing in a central urban area prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force.

個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する中心市街地優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date.

の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 58Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation Where a Salary Income Earner, etc. Receives a Loan of Housing Funds, etc.

第五十八条(給与所得者等が住宅資金の貸付け等を受けた場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the economic benefit prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that pertains to the period before January 1, 2011, in the case where a salary income earner, etc. prescribed in (referred to as a "salary income earner, etc." in this Article) received a loan of funds prescribed in without interest or with interest at a low rate, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する給与所得者等(以下この条において「給与所得者等」という。)が、に規定する資金の貸付けを無利息又は低い金利による利息で受けた場合におけるに規定する経済的利益で平成二十三年一月一日前の期間に係るものについては、なお従前の例による。

Income tax is not imposed on the economic benefit pertaining to the period on or after January 1, 2011 (where that economic benefit falls under a case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where it significantly exceeds the economic benefit ordinarily received on the basis of the status as an employee, excluding the part equivalent to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the part of the economic benefit that significantly exceeds it) in the case where a salary income earner, etc., before that date, received from an employer (meaning a person who pays salary, etc. prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act or severance pay or other such compensation prescribed in Article 30, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), on the basis of the status as an employee, a loan of funds to be appropriated for the funds required for the acquisition of housing, etc. (meaning land or rights on land, or a house, located in Japan; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) used as the salary income earner, etc.'s own residence, without interest or with interest at a low rate.

給与所得者等が、自己の居住の用に供する住宅等(土地若しくは土地の上に存する権利又は家屋で国内にあるものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)の取得に要する資金に充てるため、平成二十三年一月一日前に使用者(所得税法第二十八条第一項に規定する給与等又は同法第三十条第一項に規定する退職手当等の支払をする者をいう。以下この条において同じ。)から当該資金の貸付けを使用人である地位に基づき無利息又は低い金利による利息で受けた場合における経済的利益(当該経済的利益が使用人である地位に基づいて通常受ける経済的利益を著しく超える場合として政令で定める場合に該当するときは、その著しく超える経済的利益の部分として政令で定める金額に相当する部分を除く。)で同日以後の期間に係るものについては、所得税を課さない。

With regard to the amount received prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a salary income earner, etc. received from the employer, on the basis of the status as an employee, an amount equivalent to the whole or part of interest prescribed in (referred to as "interest" in the following paragraph) payable before January 1, 2011, to be appropriated for that interest, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

給与所得者等が、に規定する利子(次項において「利子」という。)で平成二十三年一月一日前に支払うべきものに充てるためその全部又は一部に相当する金額をその使用者から使用人である地位に基づいて支払を受けた場合におけるに規定するその支払を受けた金額については、なお従前の例による。

Where a salary income earner, etc. has, before January 1, 2011, borrowed funds required for the acquisition of housing, etc. used as the salary income earner, etc.'s own residence from a financial institution prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or any other person specified by Cabinet Order (including the case specified by Cabinet Order where those funds were borrowed from a welfare company prescribed in ), and has received from the employer, on the basis of the status as an employee, an amount equivalent to the whole or part of interest payable on or after that date, to be appropriated for that interest, income tax is not imposed on the amount received (where that amount falls under a case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where it significantly exceeds the amount ordinarily received on the basis of the status as an employee to be appropriated for that interest, excluding the amount equivalent to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the part that significantly exceeds it).

給与所得者等が、平成二十三年一月一日前に自己の居住の用に供する住宅等の取得に要する資金をに規定する金融機関その他政令で定める者から借り受けた場合(当該資金をに規定する福利厚生会社から借り受けた場合で政令で定める場合を含む。)において、同日以後に支払うべき利子に充てるため当該利子の全部又は一部に相当する金額をその使用者から使用人である地位に基づいて支払を受けたときは、その支払を受けた金額(その金額が使用人である地位に基づいてその利子に充てるため通常支払を受ける金額を著しく超える場合として政令で定める場合に該当するときは、その著しく超える部分の金額として政令で定める金額に相当する金額を除く。)については、所得税を課さない。

With regard to the portion pertaining to the period before January 1, 2011 of the economic benefit prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a salary income earner, etc. receives through measures necessary to reduce the burden on workers prescribed in or measures equivalent to those measures prescribed in , or of the amounts received through these measures which are specified by Cabinet Order (referred to as "economic benefit, etc." in this Article), the provisions then in force continue to govern.

給与所得者等が、に規定する勤労者の負担を軽減するために必要な措置若しくはに規定する当該措置に準ずる措置により受けるに規定する経済的利益又はこれらの措置により支払を受ける金額で政令で定めるもの(以下この条において「経済的利益等」という。)のうち平成二十三年一月一日前の期間に係るものについては、なお従前の例による。

Where a salary income earner, etc. has, before January 1, 2011, received a loan of housing funds prescribed in for the acquisition of housing, etc. used as the salary income earner, etc.'s own residence, income tax is not imposed on the portion of the economic benefit, etc. received by that salary income earner, etc. that pertains to the period on or after that date (excluding the portion to which the provisions of paragraph (2) or (4) apply).

給与所得者等が、自己の居住の用に供する住宅等の取得につき、平成二十三年一月一日前にに規定する住宅資金の貸付けを受けた場合において、その給与所得者等が受ける経済的利益等のうち同日以後の期間に係るもの(第二項又は第四項の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)については、所得税を課さない。

The provisions of paragraphs (2) and (4) and the preceding paragraph do not apply if the economic benefit, the amount received or the economic benefit, etc. prescribed in those provisions is found to have been paid in lieu of salary, etc. prescribed in paragraph (2) or severance pay or other such compensation that is found to have been ordinarily payable to the salary income earner, etc.

第二項、第四項及び前項の規定は、これらの規定に規定する経済的利益、支払を受けた金額又は経済的利益等が給与所得者等に通常支給すべきであったと認められる第二項に規定する給与等又は退職手当等に代えて支払われたと認められる場合には、適用しない。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 59Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains of Individuals

第五十九条(個人の譲渡所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual made before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 34-2, paragraph (2), item (xxiv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer, made by an individual on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (x) of the Supplementary Provisions, of land within an area prescribed in for which the certification under that item was given on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer, made by an individual before that date, of land within an area prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which the certification under was given before that date.

の規定は、個人が附則第一条第十号に定める日以後にの認定がされた同号に規定する地域内の土地の同日以後に行う譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前にの認定がされたに規定する地域内の土地の同日前に行った譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 36-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a transfer of transferred assets prescribed in made by an individual on or after January 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of transferred assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation made by an individual before that date.

の規定は、個人が平成二十二年一月一日以後に行うに規定する譲渡資産の譲渡について適用し、個人が同日前に行ったに規定する譲渡資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 60Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains, etc. on Shares, etc.

第六十条(株式等に係る譲渡所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-10, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to the termination or partial cancellation, on or after the Effective Date, of a publicly offered securities investment trust for shares and similar interests, etc. prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern the termination or partial cancellation, before the Effective Date, of a publicly offered securities investment trust for shares and similar interests prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、施行日以後のに規定する公募株式等証券投資信託等の終了又は一部の解約について適用し、施行日前のに規定する公募株式等証券投資信託の終了又は一部の解約については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 37-10, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning and ) apply to the termination or partial cancellation, on or after January 1, 2010, of a securities investment trust for shares and similar interests, etc. prescribed in or a trust split pertaining to a specified trust that issues beneficiary certificates prescribed in , and the provisions then in force continue to govern the termination or partial cancellation, before that date, of a securities investment trust for shares and similar interests, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a trust split pertaining to a specified trust that issues beneficiary certificates prescribed in .

(及びに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、平成二十二年一月一日以後のに規定する株式等証券投資信託等の終了若しくは一部の解約又はに規定する特定受益証券発行信託に係る信託の分割について適用し、同日前のに規定する株式等証券投資信託等の終了若しくは一部の解約又はに規定する特定受益証券発行信託に係る信託の分割については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 61Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains, etc. on Shares, etc. in the Case Where Specified Managed Shares, etc. Have Lost Their Value

第六十一条(特定管理株式等が価値を失った場合の株式等に係る譲渡所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-10-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning ) apply to income tax for 2014 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2013 and prior years.

(に係る部分を除く。)の規定は、平成二十六年分以後の所得税について適用し、平成二十五年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 62Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Acquisition Cost of Listed Shares, etc. Acquired on or before September 30, 2001

第六十二条(平成十三年九月三十日以前に取得した上場株式等の取得費の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to capital gains from the transfer of listed shares, etc. in the case where an individual made a transfer of listed shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before January 1, 2011, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が平成二十三年一月一日前にに規定する上場株式等の譲渡をした場合における当該上場株式等の譲渡による譲渡所得については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 63Transitional Measures Concerning Deduction, etc. of the Amount Required for the Acquisition of Shares Issued by Specified Small and Medium Sized Companies

第六十三条(特定中小会社が発行した株式の取得に要した金額の控除等に関する経過措置)

With regard to specified shares listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that an individual acquired by payment before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

個人が施行日前に払込みにより取得をしたに掲げる特定株式については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 64Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Capital Gains, etc. on Small Amounts of Listed Shares, etc. in Tax-Exempt Accounts

第六十四条(非課税口座内の少額上場株式等に係る譲渡所得等の非課税に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-14, paragraphs (1) through (5) and paragraphs (14) through (20) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to transfers, on or after January 1, 2014, of listed shares, etc. in a tax-exempt account prescribed in , and withdrawals, on or after that date, of listed shares, etc. in a tax-exempt account referred to in due to the events listed in the items of , in relation to a tax-exempt account prescribed in opened on or after January 1, 2014.

及びの規定は、平成二十六年一月一日以後に設定されるに規定する非課税口座に係る同日以後のに規定する非課税口座内上場株式等の譲渡及び各号に掲げる事由によるの非課税口座内上場株式等の払出しについて適用する。

The provisions of Article 37-14, paragraphs (6) through (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where, on or after January 1, 2014, a person makes a submission of a written notification of opening of a tax-exempt account prescribed in (meaning the submission prescribed in ; the same applies in the following paragraph) or a submission of the written application referred to in (meaning the submission prescribed in ; the same applies in paragraph (4)).

の規定は、平成二十六年一月一日以後にに規定する非課税口座開設届出書の提出(に規定する提出をいう。次項において同じ。)又はの申請書の提出(に規定する提出をいう。第四項において同じ。)をする場合について適用する。

A resident or a nonresident who has a permanent establishment in Japan referred to in Article 37-14, paragraph (5), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation who intends to open a tax-exempt account prescribed in , and the head of a business office of a financial instruments business operator, etc. prescribed in , may, even before January 1, 2014, in accordance with the provisions of and , submit a written notification of opening of a tax-exempt account prescribed in , give the notice and conduct the confirmation referred to in as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to , provide the matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance prescribed in (referred to as the "required particulars" in this paragraph), and perform any other necessary acts. In this case, the submission of that written notification of opening of a tax-exempt account, the notice and confirmation, and the provision of the required particulars made in accordance with those provisions are deemed to have been made pursuant to those provisions on that date.

に規定する非課税口座を設定しようとするの居住者又は国内に恒久的施設を有する非居住者及びに規定する金融商品取引業者等の営業所の長は、平成二十六年一月一日前においても、及びの規定の例により、に規定する非課税口座開設届出書の提出、において準用するの告知及び確認、に規定する財務省令で定める事項(以下この項において「記載事項」という。)の提供その他必要な行為をすることができる。この場合において、これらの規定の例によりされた当該非課税口座開設届出書の提出、告知及び確認並びに記載事項の提供は、同日においてこれらの規定により行われたものとみなす。

A resident or a nonresident who has a permanent establishment in Japan referred to in Article 37-14, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation who intends to receive delivery of a written confirmation of opening of a tax-exempt account prescribed in , the head of a business office of a financial instruments business operator, etc. referred to in , and the competent district director prescribed in may, even before January 1, 2014, in accordance with the provisions of , submit the written application referred to in , give the notice and conduct the confirmation referred to in , provide the application particulars prescribed in and enter or record them in books, deliver the written confirmation of opening of a tax-exempt account referred to in or the document referred to in , and perform any other necessary acts. In this case, the submission of that written application, the notice and confirmation, the provision of the application particulars and the entry or recording in books, and the delivery of the written confirmation of opening of a tax-exempt account or the document made in accordance with those provisions are deemed to have been made pursuant to those provisions on that date.

に規定する非課税口座開設確認書の交付を受けようとするの居住者又は国内に恒久的施設を有する非居住者、の金融商品取引業者等の営業所の長及びに規定する所轄税務署長は、平成二十六年一月一日前においても、の規定の例により、の申請書の提出、の告知及び確認、に規定する申請事項の提供及び帳簿への記載又は記録、の非課税口座開設確認書又はの書面の交付その他必要な行為をすることができる。この場合において、これらの規定の例によりされた当該申請書の提出、告知及び確認、申請事項の提供及び帳簿への記載又は記録並びに非課税口座開設確認書又は書面の交付は、同日においてこれらの規定により行われたものとみなす。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 65Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Event of Receiving Shares of a Foreign Parent Corporation Due to a Merger, etc.

第六十五条(合併等により外国親法人株式の交付を受ける場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-14-2, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a specified merger, specified company split by split-off or specified share exchange prescribed in is carried out on or after January 1, 2011, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where a specified merger, specified company split by split-off or specified share exchange prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十三年一月一日以後にに規定する特定合併、特定分割型分割又は特定株式交換が行われる場合について適用し、同日前にからまでに規定する特定合併、特定分割型分割又は特定株式交換が行われた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 66Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of Shareholders, etc. in the Event of a Specified Merger, etc.

第六十六条(特定の合併等が行われた場合の株主等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-14-3, paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where a specified non-qualified merger, specified non-qualified company split by split-off or specified non-qualified share exchange prescribed in is carried out on or after January 1, 2011, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where a specified non-qualified merger, specified non-qualified company split by split-off or specified non-qualified share exchange prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十三年一月一日以後にに規定する特定非適格合併、特定非適格分割型分割又は特定非適格株式交換が行われる場合について適用し、同日前にからまでに規定する特定非適格合併、特定非適格分割型分割又は特定非適格株式交換が行われた場合については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 67Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income from the Transfer of Public and Corporate Bonds, etc. Issued at a Discount

第六十七条(割引の方法により発行される公社債等の譲渡による所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 37-16 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to income from a transfer of public and corporate bonds prescribed in made by an individual on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行うに規定する公社債の譲渡による所得について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 68Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Residents

第六十八条(居住者の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 40-4, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that applicable amount, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the applicable amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the calculation of the applicable amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額の計算については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 40-4, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the partially applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 40-4, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where the provisions of or are applied to the applicable amount prescribed in or the partially applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation are applied to the applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額又はに規定する部分適用対象金額につき又はの規定を適用する場合について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額につき又はの規定を適用する場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 40-5 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that a resident receives from a foreign corporation on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a resident received from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in before the Effective Date.

の規定は、居住者が施行日以後に外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合について適用し、居住者が施行日前にに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。

The amount of the portion of the taxable retained amount prescribed in prior to the amendment by (Act No. 13 of 2009; referred to as the "2009 Amendment Act" in this paragraph and paragraph (4) of the following Article) (referred to as the "Former Act" in this paragraph and paragraph (4) of the following Article) pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before April 1, 2009 (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly prescribed in Article 40-5, paragraph (2), item (ii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" in this paragraph) in that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held by a resident) that corresponds to the year that includes the dividend date prescribed in (a) of that item of that resident, or the amount of the portion of the amount of undeducted dividends, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly in that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held by that resident) that corresponds to each year within the preceding two years prescribed in (b) of that item of that resident, is deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of that item of that resident, and the provisions of Article 40-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply. In this case, the amount deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of is not to be included in the amount deemed to be the amount listed in the items of Article 40-5, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by of the 2009 Amendment Act pursuant to the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2009 Amendment Act.

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号。以下この項及び次条第四項において「平成二十一年改正法」という。)の規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下この項及び次条第四項において「旧法」という。)に規定する特定外国子会社等の平成二十一年四月一日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(居住者の有する当該特定外国子会社等のイに規定する間接保有の株式等の数(以下この項において「間接保有の株式等の数」という。)に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。)のうち当該居住者のイに規定する配当日の属する年分に対応する部分の金額又はに規定する控除未済配当等の額(当該居住者の有する当該特定外国子会社等の間接保有の株式等の数に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。)のうち当該居住者のロに規定する前二年内の各年分に対応する部分の金額は、当該居住者のイ又はロに掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。この場合において、イ又はロに掲げる金額とみなされる金額は、平成二十一年改正法附則第三十一条第三項の規定によりの規定による改正後の各号に掲げる金額とみなされる金額に含まれないものとする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 69Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Corporations Relating to Residents Who Are Specially Related Shareholders, etc.

第六十九条(特殊関係株主等である居住者に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the calculation of the applicable amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額の計算については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 40-7, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the partially applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 40-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that a resident who is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in receives from a foreign corporation on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a resident who is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in received from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特殊関係株主等である居住者が施行日以後に外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合について適用し、に規定する特殊関係株主等である居住者が施行日前にに規定する特定外国法人から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。

The amount of the portion of the taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before April 1, 2009 (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly prescribed in Article 40-8, paragraph (2), item (ii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" in this paragraph) in that specified foreign corporation held by a resident) that corresponds to the year that includes the dividend date prescribed in (a) of that item of that resident, or the amount of the portion of the amount of undeducted dividends, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly in that specified foreign corporation held by that resident) that corresponds to each year within the preceding two years prescribed in (b) of that item of that resident, is deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of that item of that resident, and the provisions of Article 40-8, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply. In this case, the amount deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of is not to be included in the amount deemed to be the amount listed in the items of Article 40-8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by of the 2009 Amendment Act pursuant to the provisions of Article 32, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2009 Amendment Act.

に規定する特定外国法人の平成二十一年四月一日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(居住者の有する当該特定外国法人のイに規定する間接保有の株式等の数(以下この項において「間接保有の株式等の数」という。)に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。)のうち当該居住者のイに規定する配当日の属する年分に対応する部分の金額又はに規定する控除未済配当等の額(当該居住者の有する当該特定外国法人の間接保有の株式等の数に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。)のうち当該居住者のロに規定する前二年内の各年分に対応する部分の金額は、当該居住者のイ又はロに掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。この場合において、イ又はロに掲げる金額とみなされる金額は、平成二十一年改正法附則第三十二条第三項の規定によりの規定による改正後の各号に掲げる金額とみなされる金額に含まれないものとする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 70Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption, etc. for Profit from Redemption, etc. of Book-Entry Government Bonds

第七十条(振替国債の償還差益等の非課税等に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 41-13, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to profit from redemption prescribed in received on book-entry government bonds prescribed in (referred to as "book-entry government bonds" in paragraph (4)) or book-entry municipal bonds prescribed in (referred to as "book-entry municipal bonds" in paragraph (4)) acquired on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に取得するに規定する振替国債(第四項において「振替国債」という。)又はに規定する振替地方債(第四項において「振替地方債」という。)につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益について適用する。

The provisions of Article 41-13, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to profit from redemption prescribed in received on specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc. prescribed in (referred to as "specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc." in paragraph (4)) acquired on or after June 1, 2010.

の規定は、平成二十二年六月一日以後に取得するに規定する特定振替社債等(第四項において「特定振替社債等」という。)につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益について適用する。

The provisions of Article 41-13, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the issue discount prescribed in received on private foreign bonds prescribed in (referred to as "private foreign bonds" in the following paragraph) issued on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the issue discount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received on private foreign bonds prescribed in issued before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に発行されるに規定する民間国外債(次項において「民間国外債」という。)につき支払を受けるに規定する発行差金について適用し、施行日前に発行されたに規定する民間国外債につき支払を受けるに規定する発行差金については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 41-13, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to profit from redemption prescribed in received on book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds acquired on or after the Effective Date and the amount of loss arising from their redemption (including retirement by purchase; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), profit from redemption prescribed in received on specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc. acquired on or after June 1, 2010 and the amount of loss arising from their redemption, and the issue discount prescribed in received on private foreign bonds issued on or after the Effective Date and the amount of loss prescribed in arising from their redemption.

及びの規定は、施行日以後に取得する振替国債又は振替地方債につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益及びその償還(買入消却を含む。以下この項において同じ。)により生ずる損失の額、平成二十二年六月一日以後に取得する特定振替社債等につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益及びその償還により生ずる損失の額並びに施行日以後に発行される民間国外債につき支払を受けるに規定する発行差金及びその償還により生ずるに規定する損失の額について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 71Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Deduction for Dependents for Elderly Parents, etc. Living Together

第七十一条(同居の老親等に係る扶養控除の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 41-16 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to income tax for 2011 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern income tax for 2010 and prior years.

の規定は、平成二十三年分以後の所得税について適用し、平成二十二年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 72Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Interest from Bond Transactions with Repurchase Agreements of Foreign Financial Institutions, etc.

第七十二条(外国金融機関等の債券現先取引に係る利子の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-2, paragraph (2), item (i) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified interest prescribed in that a foreign financial institution, etc. prescribed in is to receive on or after June 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified interest prescribed in that a foreign financial institution, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is to receive before that date.

の規定は、に規定する外国金融機関等が平成二十二年六月一日以後に支払を受けるべきに規定する特定利子について適用し、に規定する外国金融機関等が同日前に支払を受けるべきに規定する特定利子については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 73Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation

第七十三条(租税特別措置法の一部改正に伴う法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)

Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter) for business years beginning on or after the Effective Date and corporation tax of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation for consolidated business years beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years that began before the Effective Date and corporation tax of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation for consolidated business years that began before the Effective Date.

新租税特別措置法第三章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、法人(に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度分の法人税及び連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度分の法人税及び連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 74Transitional Measures Concerning Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted

第七十四条(試験研究を行った場合の法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (16) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a distribution in kind (meaning a distribution in kind prescribed in of the Supplementary Provisions; the same applies hereinafter) is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a post-formation acquisition of assets (meaning a post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in of the Supplementary Provisions; the same applies hereinafter up to Article 122 of the Supplementary Provisions) was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に現物分配(に規定する現物分配をいう。以下同じ。)が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に事後設立(に規定する事後設立をいう。以下附則第百二十二条までにおいて同じ。)が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 75Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Equipment, etc. for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure Is Acquired

第七十五条(エネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-5 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in that a corporation acquires, manufactures or constructs on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ix) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired, manufactured or constructed before that date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が附則第一条第九号に定める日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等について適用し、法人が同日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 76Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Business Base Strengthening Equipment Is Acquired, etc.

第七十六条(事業基盤強化設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 42-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to machinery and equipment and tools, furniture and fixtures specified in that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery and equipment and tools, furniture and fixtures specified in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに定める機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに定める機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 42-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to depreciable assets specified in that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに定める減価償却資産について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 77Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Information Infrastructure Enhancement Equipment, etc. Is Acquired

第七十七条(情報基盤強化設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

With regard to corporation tax in the case where a corporation has provided information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that it acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date for use in a business conducted by the corporation prescribed in , the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the terms and phrases listed in the middle column of the following table that appear in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

, the balance remaining after deducting that amount, the balance remaining after deducting that amount, and in the case where there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-7, paragraph (2) (limited to the part concerning ) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by (Act No. 6 of 2010; referred to as the "2010 Amendment Act" in ) (referred to as the "New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in ), the balance remaining after deducting the amount calculated by multiplying the maximum tax credit prescribed in under the provisions of by the ratio of the total acquisition cost of the information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in provided for use in that business in that business year to the total acquisition cost of the applicable business base strengthening equipment, etc. prescribed in provided for use in that business in that business year.
prior to the amendment by of the 2010 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 110 of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2010 Amendment Act (referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in and )
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
(Article 42-4, paragraph (11) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Article 42-4-2, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation
Article 42-5, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
or Article 42-11, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxationor prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 77 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations")
and Article 42-11, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxationand of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations
Article 42-11, paragraph (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation ( prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 77 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations" in ) (
Article 42-11, paragraph (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Non-consolidated Corporations"

法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する情報基盤強化設備等をに規定する法人の営む事業の用に供した場合における法人税については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

場合には、当該金額を控除した残額場合には当該金額を控除した残額とし、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号。において「平成二十二年改正法」という。)の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法(において「新租税特別措置法」という。)(に係る部分に限る。)の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合にはの規定によるに規定する税額控除限度額に当該事業年度においてその事業の用に供したに規定する情報基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額が当該事業年度においてその事業の用に供したに規定する適用対象事業基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額を控除した残額とする。
平成二十二年改正法附則第百十条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(及びにおいて「旧効力措置法」という。)
((
又は又は所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第七十七条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧効力単体措置法」という。)
並びに並びに
(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第七十七条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(において「旧効力単体措置法」という。)(
」」

Supplementary Provisions, Article 78Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Amount of Special Credit to Be Deducted from the Amount of Corporation Tax

第七十八条(法人税の額から控除される特別控除額の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-11 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the provisions of the preceding Article apply, the terms and phrases listed in the middle column of the following table that appear in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms and phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

provisions listed in the following itemsprovisions listed in the following items (including the provisions of or prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 77 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in ); the same applies hereinafter in )
the amount specified in each of those itemsthe amount specified in each of those items (for the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force, the amount obtained by deducting, from the maximum tax credit prescribed in , the amount that remains undeducted even after the deduction under the provisions of , or the amount obtained by deducting, from the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in , the amount that remains undeducted even after the deduction under the provisions of , respectively; the same applies hereinafter in , except in and )
or , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
or , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force

前条の規定の適用がある場合におけるの規定の適用については、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

次の各号に掲げる規定次の各号に掲げる規定(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第七十七条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力措置法」という。)又はの規定を含む。以下において同じ。)
当該各号に定める金額を当該各号に定める金額(又はの規定にあつては、それぞれに規定する税額控除限度額のうちの規定による控除をしても控除しきれない金額を控除した金額又はに規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額のうちの規定による控除をしても控除しきれない金額を控除した金額とする。及びを除き、以下において同じ。)を
又は、又は
若しくは、若しくは

Supplementary Provisions, Article 79Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations

第七十九条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

With regard to depreciable assets listed in the third column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をしたの表のの第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to specified telecommunications equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定電気通信設備等については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to resource recycling equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made an acquisition, etc. of before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する資源再生化設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 46-2, paragraph (3), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years ending on or after July 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years that ended before that date.

の規定は、法人の平成二十二年七月一日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、法人の同日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to good-quality rental housing in a central urban area prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 112, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する中心市街地優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百十二条第五項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph and of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of in the case where a merger, company split, capital contribution in kind or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, the phrase "in " in is deemed to be replaced with "in , the phrase 'qualified post-formation acquisition of assets' is deemed to be replaced with 'qualified in-kind distribution (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph)', the phrase 'qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph)' with 'qualified merger, etc.', the phrase 'or a corporation making a capital contribution in kind' with ', a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation making a distribution in kind', and the phrase 'or a qualified company split by split-off, the day before the date of the qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off' with ', the day before the date of the qualified merger, and for a qualified in-kind distribution that falls under a distribution of all of the residual assets, the date of determination of the residual assets pertaining to that qualified in-kind distribution.', and", and the phrase "とあるのは、" (is deemed to be replaced with, followed by a comma) is deemed to be replaced with "とあるのは" (is deemed to be replaced with, without a comma).

平成二十二年十月一日以後に合併、分割、現物出資又は現物分配が行われる場合における前項及び同項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定の適用については、中「中」とあるのは「中「適格事後設立」とあるのは「適格現物分配(以下において「適格合併等」という。)」と、「適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資(以下において「適格合併等」という。)」とあるのは「適格合併等」と、「又は現物出資法人」とあるのは「、現物出資法人又は現物分配法人」と、「又は適格分割型分割にあつては、当該適格合併又は適格分割型分割の日の前日」とあるのは「にあつては当該適格合併の日の前日とし、残余財産の全部の分配に該当する適格現物分配にあつては当該適格現物分配に係る残余財産の確定の日とする。」と、」と、「とあるのは、」とあるのは「とあるのは」とする。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date.

の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in that a corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用する。

With regard to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before October 1, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 112, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

法人が平成二十二年十月一日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百十二条第九項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

The provisions of Article 47-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in that a corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用する。

With regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before October 1, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 112, paragraph (11) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

法人が平成二十二年十月一日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百十二条第十一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

The provisions of Article 48, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in that a corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する倉庫用建物等について適用する。

With regard to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before October 1, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 112, paragraph (13) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

法人が平成二十二年十月一日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する倉庫用建物等については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百十二条第十三項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 80Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Calculation of the Depreciation Limit Where There Is a Special Depreciation Shortfall

第八十条(特別償却不足額がある場合の償却限度額の計算の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 52-2, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to assets subject to special depreciation prescribed in that a corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern assets subject to special depreciation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before that date.

及びの規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する特別償却対象資産について適用し、法人が同日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する特別償却対象資産については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 81Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation by the Reserve Method

第八十一条(準備金方式による特別償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 52-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割又は現物分配が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割又は事後設立が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 82Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations

第八十二条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 55 (excluding the part concerning and of the table in , and ), Articles 55-5 through 56, Article 57-5, Article 57-6, Article 57-8, Article 57-9 and Article 58 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date.

(の表の及び、並びにに係る部分を除く。)、、、、、及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割又は現物分配が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割又は事後設立が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 55 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning and of the table in and ) apply to specified shares, etc. prescribed in that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date.

(の表の及び並びにに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得するに規定する特定株式等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得したに規定する特定株式等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 55, paragraph (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning the ratio by which the acquisition cost of specified shares, etc. prescribed in is multiplied) apply to those specified shares, etc. that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date.

(に規定する特定株式等の取得価額に乗ずる割合に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得する当該特定株式等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得したに規定する特定株式等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 55, paragraph (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning the ratio by which the acquisition cost of specified shares, etc. prescribed in is multiplied) apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a qualified company split by spin-off or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation was carried out before that date.

(に規定する特定株式等の取得価額に乗ずる割合に係る部分を除く。)の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後にに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前にに規定する適格分社型分割又は適格事後設立が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 83Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Allowance for Bad Debts of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, etc.

第八十三条(中小企業等の貸倒引当金の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 57-10, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a qualified company split, etc. prescribed in that a corporation carries out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、法人の平成二十二年十月一日以後に行うに規定する適格分割等について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 84Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of Certified Agricultural Production Corporations, etc.

第八十四条(認定農業生産法人等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to corporation tax for business years ending on or after the Effective Date of a corporation prescribed in and of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to a certified agricultural production corporation, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that is listed in prescribed in ) that holds an amount of reserve for strengthening the farm management base prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that it accumulated before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

施行日前に積み立てたに規定する農業経営基盤強化準備金の金額を有している及びに規定する法人(に規定する認定農業生産法人等のうちに規定するロに掲げるものに限る。)の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 61-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to agricultural land prescribed in that a corporation acquires through a qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern agricultural land prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation acquired through a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before that date.

の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格現物分配により取得するに規定する農用地について適用し、法人が同日前に行われたに規定する適格事後設立により取得したに規定する農用地については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 85Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Entertainment Expenses, etc. from Deductible Expenses

第八十五条(交際費等の損金不算入に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 61-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a dissolution takes place during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "each business year" in is deemed to be replaced with "each business year (excluding each business year during liquidation)".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に解散が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税に係るの規定の適用については、中「各事業年度」とあるのは、「各事業年度(清算中の各事業年度を除く。)」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 86Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation Where There Is Expenditure for Undisclosed Purposes

第八十六条(使途秘匿金の支出がある場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 62, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a dissolution takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on liquidation income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a corporation in the case where a dissolution prescribed in took place before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前にに規定する解散が行われた場合における法人のに規定する清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 87Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets of Corporations

第八十七条(法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Articles 64 through 65, Article 65-3 (limited to the part concerning ), Article 65-4 (limited to the part concerning ), Article 65-5-2, Article 65-7, Article 65-8 and Articles 65-10 through 66-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or a dissolution takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date or a dissolution took place before that date.

、(に係る部分に限る。)、(に係る部分に限る。)、、、及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割若しくは現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割若しくは事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a corporation made before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前に行ったに規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xxiv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax pertaining to a transfer, made by a corporation on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (x) of the Supplementary Provisions, of land within an area prescribed in for which the certification under that item was given on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax pertaining to a transfer, made by a corporation before that date, of land within an area prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which the certification under was given before that date.

の規定は、法人が附則第一条第十号に定める日以後にの認定がされた同号に規定する地域内の土地の同日以後に行う譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が同日前にの認定がされたに規定する地域内の土地の同日前に行った譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 88Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Transactions with Foreign Affiliates

第八十八条(国外関連者との取引に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to corporation tax on liquidation income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of a corporation prescribed in in the case where the dissolution of that corporation (excluding dissolution due to a merger) took place on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

平成二十二年九月三十日以前にに規定する法人の解散(合併による解散を除く。)が行われた場合における当該法人のに規定する清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to corporation tax on income for business years during liquidation of a corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the dissolution of that corporation (excluding dissolution due to a merger) took place on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

平成二十二年九月三十日以前にに規定する法人の解散(合併による解散を除く。)が行われた場合における当該法人の清算中の事業年度の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "books and documents retained" in is deemed to be replaced with "books and documents retained (including, where electromagnetic records have been created or retained in lieu of the creation or retention of those books and documents, those electromagnetic records; the same applies hereinafter in , and )".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間におけるの規定の適用については、中「保存する帳簿書類」とあるのは、「保存する帳簿書類(その作成又は保存に代えて電磁的記録の作成又は保存がされている場合における当該電磁的記録を含む。以下、及びにおいて同じ。)」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 89Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Interest, etc. on Liabilities Pertaining to Foreign Controlling Shareholders, etc.

第八十九条(国外支配株主等に係る負債の利子等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to corporation tax on liquidation income of a domestic corporation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including corporation tax on income for business years during liquidation of a corporation subject to corporation tax on liquidation income) in the case where the dissolution of that domestic corporation (excluding dissolution due to a merger) took place on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

平成二十二年九月三十日以前にに規定する内国法人の解散(合併による解散を除く。)が行われた場合における当該内国法人の清算所得に対する法人税(清算所得に対する法人税を課される法人の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税を含む。)については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 90Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Domestic Corporations

第九十条(内国法人の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-6, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that applicable amount, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the applicable amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する課税対象金額については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the calculation of the applicable amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額の計算については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-6, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the partially applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 66-6, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply where the provisions of or are applied to the applicable amount prescribed in or the partially applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation are applied to the applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額又はに規定する部分適用対象金額につき又はの規定を適用する場合について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額につき又はの規定を適用する場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-7 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the taxable amount or the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象金額又はに規定する部分課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-8 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding , , and ) apply where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that a domestic corporation receives from a foreign corporation in a business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a domestic corporation received from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in in a business year that began before the Effective Date.

(、、及びを除く。)の規定は、内国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度において外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合について適用し、内国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度においてに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-8, paragraphs (3) and (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in pertaining to shares or capital contributions that a domestic corporation acquires (including succession through a qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off) on or after October 1, 2010.

及びの規定は、内国法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に取得(適格合併又は適格分割型分割による引継ぎを含む。)をする株式又は出資に係るに規定する剰余金の配当等の額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 66-8, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the taxed amount for each business year within the preceding ten years of a domestic corporation prescribed in and the taxed amount for each business year within ten years before the company split, etc. of a split corporation, etc. prescribed in in the case where, on or after October 1, 2010, a qualified company split by split-off or a qualified in-kind distribution (where the qualified in-kind distribution is a distribution of residual assets, limited to one resulting from a dissolution on or after that date) is carried out, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the taxed amount for each business year within the preceding ten years of a domestic corporation prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of (limited to the amending provisions listed in Article 1, item (iii), (i) of the Supplementary Provisions) and the taxed amount for each business year within ten years before the company split or each business year within ten years before the company split, etc. of a split corporation, etc. prescribed in in the case where a qualified company split by split-off or a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of in the case where a qualified company split by split-off is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "specified foreign subsidiary, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "foreign corporation".

及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に適格分割型分割又は適格現物分配(適格現物分配が残余財産の分配である場合には、同日以後の解散によるものに限る。)が行われる場合のに規定する内国法人の前十年以内の各事業年度の課税済金額及びに規定する分割法人等の分割等前十年内事業年度の課税済金額について適用し、同日前に適格分割型分割又は適格事後設立が行われた場合のの規定(附則第一条第三号リに掲げる改正規定に限る。)による改正前のに規定する内国法人の前十年以内の各事業年度の課税済金額及びに規定する分割法人等の分割前十年内事業年度又は分割等前十年内事業年度の課税済金額については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に適格分割型分割が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、中「特定外国子会社等」とあるのは、「外国法人」とする。

The amount of the portion of the taxable retained amount prescribed in prior to the amendment by (Act No. 13 of 2009; referred to as the "2009 Amendment Act" in this paragraph and paragraph (7) of the following Article) (referred to as the "Former Act" in this paragraph and paragraph (7) of the following Article) pertaining to business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before April 1, 2009 (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly prescribed in Article 66-8, paragraph (11), item (ii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" in this paragraph) in that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held by a domestic corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that corresponds to the dividend business year prescribed in (a) of (referred to as the "dividend business year" in this paragraph) of that domestic corporation, or the amount of the portion of the taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act (including an amount deemed to be the taxed retained amount prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of or , and limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly in that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held by that domestic corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that corresponds to each business year within the preceding two years prescribed in (b) of (referred to as "each business year within the preceding two years" in this paragraph) of that domestic corporation (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in (b) of that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of (b) of ), is deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of for the dividend business year or each business year within the preceding two years corresponding to the period of the business year or consolidated business year pertaining to the taxable retained amount or taxed retained amount of that domestic corporation, and the provisions of Article 66-8, paragraphs (8) through (11) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply. In this case, the amount deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of is not to be included in the amount deemed to be the amount listed in the items of Article 66-8, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by of the 2009 Amendment Act pursuant to the provisions of Article 44, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2009 Amendment Act.

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号。以下この項及び次条第七項において「平成二十一年改正法」という。)の規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下この項及び次条第七項において「旧法」という。)に規定する特定外国子会社等の平成二十一年四月一日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(内国法人の有する当該特定外国子会社等のイに規定する間接保有の株式等の数(以下この項において「間接保有の株式等の数」という。)に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該内国法人のイに規定する配当事業年度(以下この項において「配当事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額又はに規定する課税済留保金額(又はの規定によりに規定する課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含むものとし、当該内国法人の有する当該特定外国子会社等の間接保有の株式等の数に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該内国法人のロに規定する前二年以内の各事業年度(以下この項において「前二年以内の各事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(ロの規定により控除されるロに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該内国法人の課税対象留保金額又は課税済留保金額に係る事業年度又は連結事業年度の期間に対応する配当事業年度又は前二年以内の各事業年度のイ又はロに掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。この場合において、イ又はロに掲げる金額とみなされる金額は、平成二十一年改正法附則第四十四条第四項の規定によりの規定による改正後の各号に掲げる金額とみなされる金額に含まれないものとする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-8, paragraph (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a merger is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "business year within ten years before the merger, etc." in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the merger", and the phrase "business year within two years before the merger, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within two years before the merger".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に合併が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「合併等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前十年内事業年度」と、「合併等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-8, paragraph (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by split-off is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, in the row for of the table in , the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the company split", the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split", the phrase "number of shares, etc. held directly" with "number of shares, etc. held directly pertaining to the specified foreign subsidiary, etc.", and the phrase "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" with "number of shares, etc. held indirectly pertaining to the foreign corporation", and in the row for of that table, the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the company split or business year within ten years before the company split, etc.", and the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分割型分割が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」と、「直接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「特定外国子会社等の直接保有の株式等の数」と、「間接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「外国法人の間接保有の株式等の数」と、同表第七項の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度又は分割等前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-8, paragraph (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by spin-off, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "" in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with "".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分社型分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「」とあるのは、「」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 91Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Corporations Relating to Domestic Corporations That Are Specially Related Shareholders, etc.

第九十一条(特殊関係株主等である内国法人に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the calculation of the applicable amount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額の計算については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-9-2, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the partially applicable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する部分課税対象金額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 66-9-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the taxable amount or the partially taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象金額又はに規定する部分課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-9-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding and ) apply where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in that a domestic corporation that is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in receives from a foreign corporation in a business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern cases where there is an amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a domestic corporation that is a specially related shareholder, etc. prescribed in received from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in in a business year that began before the Effective Date.

(及びを除く。)の規定は、に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度において外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合について適用し、に規定する特殊関係株主等である内国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度においてに規定する特定外国法人から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 66-9-4, paragraphs (3) and (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in pertaining to shares or capital contributions that a domestic corporation acquires (including succession through a qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off) on or after October 1, 2010.

及びの規定は、内国法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に取得(適格合併又は適格分割型分割による引継ぎを含む。)をする株式又は出資に係るに規定する剰余金の配当等の額について適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-9-4, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by spin-off, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "" in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with " and ".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分社型分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「」とあるのは、「及び」とする。

The amount of the portion of the taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act pertaining to business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before April 1, 2009 (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly prescribed in Article 66-9-4, paragraph (10), item (ii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" in this paragraph) in that specified foreign corporation held by a domestic corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that corresponds to the dividend business year prescribed in (a) of (referred to as the "dividend business year" in this paragraph) of that domestic corporation, or the amount of the portion of the taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act (including an amount deemed, pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to or of the Former Act, to be the taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act, and limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly in that specified foreign corporation held by that domestic corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that corresponds to each business year within the preceding two years prescribed in (b) of (referred to as "each business year within the preceding two years" in this paragraph) of that domestic corporation (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividend of surplus, etc. prescribed in (b) of that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of (b) of ), is deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of for the dividend business year or each business year within the preceding two years corresponding to the period of the business year or consolidated business year pertaining to the taxable retained amount or taxed retained amount of that domestic corporation, and the provisions of Article 66-9-4, paragraphs (7) through (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply. In this case, the amount deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of is not to be included in the amount deemed to be the amount listed in the items of Article 66-9-4, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by of the 2009 Amendment Act pursuant to the provisions of Article 45, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2009 Amendment Act.

に規定する特定外国法人の平成二十一年四月一日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する課税対象留保金額(内国法人の有する当該特定外国法人のイに規定する間接保有の株式等の数(以下この項において「間接保有の株式等の数」という。)に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該内国法人のイに規定する配当事業年度(以下この項において「配当事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額又はに規定する課税済留保金額(又はの規定により読み替えられたの規定によりに規定する課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含むものとし、当該内国法人の有する当該特定外国法人の間接保有の株式等の数に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該内国法人のロに規定する前二年以内の各事業年度(以下この項において「前二年以内の各事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(ロの規定により控除されるロに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該内国法人の課税対象留保金額又は課税済留保金額に係る事業年度又は連結事業年度の期間に対応する配当事業年度又は前二年以内の各事業年度のイ又はロに掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。この場合において、イ又はロに掲げる金額とみなされる金額は、平成二十一年改正法附則第四十五条第四項の規定によりの規定による改正後の各号に掲げる金額とみなされる金額に含まれないものとする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-9-4, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a merger is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "business year within ten years before the merger, etc." in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the merger", and the phrase "business year within two years before the merger, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within two years before the merger".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に合併が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「合併等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前十年内事業年度」と、「合併等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-9-4, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by split-off is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, in the row for of the table in , the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the company split", the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split", the phrase "number of shares, etc. held directly" with "number of shares, etc. held directly pertaining to the specified foreign subsidiary, etc.", and the phrase "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" with "number of shares, etc. held indirectly pertaining to the foreign corporation", and in the row for of that table, the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the company split or business year within ten years before the company split, etc.", and the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分割型分割が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」と、「直接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「特定外国子会社等の直接保有の株式等の数」と、「間接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「外国法人の間接保有の株式等の数」と、同表の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度又は分割等前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 66-9-4, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by spin-off, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "" in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with "".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分社型分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「」とあるのは、「」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 92Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Donations to Specified Regional Employment Companies

第九十二条(特定地域雇用会社に対する寄附金の損金算入の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to donations prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a specified regional employment company prescribed in that a corporation makes within the period of validity of a designation prescribed in that was made before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

法人が施行日前にされたに規定する指定の有効期間内に支出するに規定する特定地域雇用会社に対するに規定する寄附金については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 93Transitional Measures Concerning Non-application of Refund by Carryback of Losses of Corporations Other Than Small and Medium Sized Enterprises, etc.

第九十三条(中小企業者等以外の法人の欠損金の繰戻しによる還付の不適用に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 66-13, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning ) apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a dissolution takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax pertaining to business years during liquidation of a corporation in the case where a dissolution took place before that date.

(に係る部分を除く。)の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に解散が行われた場合における法人の清算中の事業年度に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 94Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation Concerning Business Closure or Conversion Subsidies, etc.

第九十四条(転廃業助成金等に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割又は現物分配が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割又は事後設立が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 95Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Exclusion from Gross Profit, etc. of Dividends Received, etc. Pertaining to Distributions of Proceeds of Specified Stock Investment Trusts

第九十五条(特定株式投資信託の収益の分配に係る受取配当等の益金不算入等の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-6, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to distributions of proceeds of a specified stock investment trust prescribed in received by a corporation that is dissolved on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern distributions of proceeds of a specified stock investment trust prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received by a corporation that was dissolved before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散する法人が支払を受けるに規定する特定株式投資信託の収益の分配について適用し、同日前に解散した法人が支払を受けたに規定する特定株式投資信託の収益の分配については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 96Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of Specific Purpose Companies

第九十六条(特定目的会社に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of , 2. and (c) (limited to the part concerning base specified equity prescribed in (c) of ) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax of a specific purpose company prescribed in (referred to as a "specific purpose company" in this paragraph) for business years beginning on or after the Effective Date (for a specific purpose company established before the Effective Date that did not file the notification of commencement of business prescribed in by March 31, 2015 (referred to as a "company yet to file its notification" in this paragraph), limited to business years ending on or after April 1, 2015, and for a specific purpose company established before the Effective Date (excluding a company yet to file its notification), limited to business years ending on or after the day on which it first files a notification of change, etc. (meaning a notification of a change in the matters listed in under the provisions of , or a notification under the provisions of , pertaining to the asset securitization plan prescribed in Article 67-14, paragraph (1), item (i), (c) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) on or after the Effective Date), and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a specific purpose company for business years that began before the Effective Date (including, for a company yet to file its notification, business years that began on or after the Effective Date and ended before April 1, 2015, and, for a specific purpose company established before the Effective Date (excluding a company yet to file its notification), business years that began on or after the Effective Date and ended before the day on which it first files a notification of change, etc. on or after the Effective Date). In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of , 2. of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to business years of a company yet to file its notification ending before the day on which it first files a notification of change, etc., the phrase "expected to be held" in (b), 2. of is deemed to be replaced with "subscribed for".

ロ(2)及びハ(ハに規定する基準特定出資に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、に規定する特定目的会社(以下この項において「特定目的会社」という。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度(施行日前に設立された特定目的会社で平成二十七年三月三十一日までにに規定する業務開始届出をしなかったもの(以下この項において「届出未済会社」という。)にあっては平成二十七年四月一日以後に終了する事業年度に限り、施行日前に設立された特定目的会社(届出未済会社を除く。)にあっては施行日以後最初に変更等届出(ハにの規定によるに掲げる事項の変更の届出又はの規定による届出をいう。以下この項において同じ。)をする日以後に終了する事業年度に限る。)分の法人税について適用し、特定目的会社の施行日前に開始した事業年度(届出未済会社にあっては施行日以後に開始し、かつ、同月一日前に終了した事業年度を含み、施行日前に設立された特定目的会社(届出未済会社を除く。)にあっては施行日以後に開始し、かつ、施行日以後最初に変更等届出をする日前に終了した事業年度を含む。)分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、届出未済会社の最初に変更等届出をする日前に終了する事業年度に係るロ(2)の規定の適用については、ロ(2)中「保有されることが見込まれている」とあるのは、「引き受けられた」とする。

The provisions of Article 67-14, paragraph (1), item (i), (c) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning base specified equity prescribed in (c) of ) apply to corporation tax of a specific purpose company prescribed in for business years ending on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a specific purpose company prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years that ended before the Effective Date.

ハ(ハに規定する基準特定出資に係る部分を除く。)の規定は、に規定する特定目的会社の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の法人税について適用し、に規定する特定目的会社の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 67-14, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of dividends of profits prescribed in received by a corporation that is dissolved on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of dividends of profits prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received by a corporation that was dissolved before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散する法人が支払を受けるに規定する利益の配当の額について適用し、同日前に解散した法人が支払を受けたに規定する利益の配当の額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 97Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of Investment Corporations

第九十七条(投資法人に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-15, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of dividends and similar income prescribed in received by a corporation that is dissolved on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of dividends and similar income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received by a corporation that was dissolved before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散する法人が支払を受けるに規定する配当等の額について適用し、同日前に解散した法人が支払を受けたに規定する配当等の額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 98Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption, etc. for Interest and Similar Income from Book-Entry Government Bonds

第九十八条(振替国債の利子等の非課税等に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 67-17, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest received on book-entry government bonds prescribed in (referred to as "book-entry government bonds" in paragraph (5)) or book-entry municipal bonds prescribed in (referred to as "book-entry municipal bonds" in paragraph (5)) for which the first day of the calculation period falls on or after June 1, 2010, and to profit from redemption prescribed in received on those book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds acquired on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern interest received on book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which the first day of the calculation period falls before June 1, 2010, and that profit from redemption received on those book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds acquired before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する振替国債(第五項において「振替国債」という。)又はに規定する振替地方債(第五項において「振替地方債」という。)につき支払を受ける利子でその計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日以後であるもの及び施行日以後に取得する当該振替国債又は振替地方債につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益について適用し、に規定する振替国債又は振替地方債につき支払を受ける利子でその計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日前であるもの及び施行日前に取得した当該振替国債又は振替地方債につき支払を受ける当該償還差益については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 67-17, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest received on specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc. prescribed in (referred to as "specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc." in this paragraph and paragraph (5)) for which the first day of the calculation period falls on or after June 1, 2010, and to profit from redemption prescribed in received on specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc. acquired on or after that date.

の規定は、に規定する特定振替社債等(以下この項及び第五項において「特定振替社債等」という。)につき支払を受ける利子でその計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日以後であるもの及び同日以後に取得する特定振替社債等につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益について適用する。

The provisions of Article 67-17, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest and the issue discount prescribed in received on private foreign bonds prescribed in (referred to as "private foreign bonds" in paragraph (5)) issued on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern interest and the issue discount prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received on private foreign bonds prescribed in issued before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に発行されるに規定する民間国外債(第五項において「民間国外債」という。)につき支払を受ける利子及びに規定する発行差金について適用し、施行日前に発行されたに規定する民間国外債につき支払を受ける利子及びに規定する発行差金については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 67-17, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to profit from redemption prescribed in received on specified short-term public and corporate bonds prescribed in (referred to as "specified short-term public and corporate bonds" in the following paragraph) issued on or after June 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern profit from redemption prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received on specified short-term government bonds prescribed in issued before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年六月一日以後に発行されるに規定する特定短期公社債(次項において「特定短期公社債」という。)につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益について適用し、同日前に発行されたに規定する特定短期国債につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 67-17, paragraphs (8) and (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to interest received on book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds for which the first day of the calculation period falls on or after June 1, 2010, and profit from redemption prescribed in received on book-entry government bonds or book-entry municipal bonds acquired on or after the Effective Date and the amount of loss arising from their redemption (including retirement by purchase; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), interest received on specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc. for which the first day of the calculation period falls on or after June 1, 2010, and profit from redemption prescribed in received on specified book-entry corporate bonds, etc. acquired on or after that date and the amount of loss arising from their redemption, interest and the issue discount prescribed in received on private foreign bonds issued on or after the Effective Date and the amount of loss prescribed in arising from their redemption, and profit from redemption prescribed in received on specified short-term public and corporate bonds issued on or after June 1, 2010 and the amount of loss arising from their redemption.

及びの規定は、振替国債又は振替地方債につき支払を受ける利子でその計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日以後であるもの並びに施行日以後に取得する振替国債又は振替地方債につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益及びその償還(買入消却を含む。以下この項において同じ。)により生ずる損失の額、特定振替社債等につき支払を受ける利子でその計算期間の初日が平成二十二年六月一日以後であるもの並びに同日以後に取得する特定振替社債等につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益及びその償還により生ずる損失の額、施行日以後に発行される民間国外債につき支払を受ける利子及びに規定する発行差金並びにその償還により生ずるに規定する損失の額並びに平成二十二年六月一日以後に発行される特定短期公社債につき支払を受けるに規定する償還差益及びその償還により生ずる損失の額について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 99Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Scope, etc. of Qualified Mergers, etc.

第九十九条(適格合併等の範囲等に関する特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-2-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a domestic corporation in the case where a merger, company split or share exchange is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years of a domestic corporation in the case where a merger, company split or share exchange was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に合併、分割又は株式交換が行われる場合における内国法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に合併、分割又は株式交換が行われた場合における内国法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 100Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of the Shareholders in the Event of a Specified Merger

第百条(特定の合併等が行われた場合の株主等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation in the case where a merger, company split or share exchange is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years of a corporation in the case where a merger, company split or share exchange was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に合併、分割又は株式交換が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に合併、分割又は株式交換が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 101Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of the Trust Corporation of a Specified-Purpose Trust

第百一条(特定目的信託に係る受託法人の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-3-2, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of distribution of profit from a specified-purpose trust prescribed in which is received by a corporation that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of distribution of profit from a specified-purpose trust prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which was received by a corporation that dissolved before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散する法人が支払を受けるに規定する特定目的信託の利益の分配の額について適用し、同日前に解散した法人が支払を受けたに規定する特定目的信託の利益の分配の額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 102Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of the Trust Corporation of a Specified Investment Trust

第百二条(特定投資信託に係る受託法人の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-3-3, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of distribution of proceeds from a specified investment trust prescribed in which is received by a corporation that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of distribution of proceeds from a specified investment trust prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which was received by a corporation that dissolved before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散する法人が支払を受けるに規定する特定投資信託の収益の分配の額について適用し、同日前に解散した法人が支払を受けたに規定する特定投資信託の収益の分配の額については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 103Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Company Splits Delivering Shares, etc. to the Splitting Corporation and Its Shareholders, etc.

第百三条(株式等を分割法人と分割法人の株主等とに交付する分割の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to corporation tax for business years of a corporation in the case where a company split prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation was carried out before October 1, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

平成二十二年十月一日前にに規定する分割が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 104Transitional Measures Concerning Special Corporation Tax Credit, etc. Where a Consolidated Corporation Conducts Experimental Research

第百四条(連結法人が試験研究を行った場合の法人税額の特別控除等に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Articles 68-9 and 68-9-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or where a dissolution or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split by split-off or a post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date or where a dissolution took place before that date.

及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散若しくは破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割型分割若しくは事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 105Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Consolidated Corporation Acquires Equipment, etc. for Promoting Reform of the Energy Supply and Demand Structure

第百五条(連結法人がエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-10 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires, or manufactures or constructs, on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (ix) of the Supplementary Provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern equipment, etc. for promoting reform of the energy supply and demand structure prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired, or manufactured or constructed, before that date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第九号に定める日以後に取得又は製作若しくは建設をするに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が同日前に取得又は製作若しくは建設をしたに規定するエネルギー需給構造改革推進設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-10, paragraph (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 106Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Small or Medium-Sized Consolidated Corporation Acquires Machinery, etc.

第百六条(中小連結法人が機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-11, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 107Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Consolidated Corporation Acquires Business Base Strengthening Equipment, etc.

第百七条(連結法人が事業基盤強化設備を取得した場合等の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-12 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to machinery and equipment and tools, furniture and fixtures specified in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery and equipment and tools, furniture and fixtures specified in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに定める機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに定める機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-12 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning ) apply to depreciable assets specified in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をするに定める減価償却資産について適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-12, paragraph (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 108Transitional Measures Concerning Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Consolidated Corporation Acquires Industrial Machinery, etc. in a Specified Area of Okinawa

第百八条(連結法人が沖縄の特定地域において工業用機械等を取得した場合の法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-13, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 109Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Specified Small or Medium-Sized Consolidated Corporation in Okinawa Acquires Business Innovation Equipment, etc.

第百九条(沖縄の特定中小連結法人が経営革新設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-14, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 110Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Consolidated Corporation Acquires Information Infrastructure Enhancement Equipment, etc.

第百十条(連結法人が情報基盤強化設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)

With regard to corporation tax in the case where a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation has used information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, which it acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date, for the business conducted by the consolidated parent corporation or its consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in , the provisions of remain in force. In this case, the phrases listed in the middle column of the following table in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

if there is an amount to be deducted, the remaining amount after deducting that amountif there is an amount to be deducted, the remaining amount after deducting that amount, and if there is an amount to be deducted from the consolidated tax before adjustment on consolidated income for that consolidated business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 68-12, paragraph (2) (limited to the part concerning ) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of (Act No. 6 of 2010; referred to as the "2010 Amendment Act" in ) (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in and ), the remaining amount after deducting the amount calculated by multiplying the maximum tax credit prescribed in under the provisions of by the ratio of the total acquisition cost of the information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in used for its business in that consolidated business year to the total acquisition cost of the eligible business base strengthening equipment, etc. prescribed in used for its business in that consolidated business year.
if there is an amount attributable to it, the remaining amount after deducting that amountif there is an amount attributable to it, the remaining amount after deducting that amount, and if there is, as the amount to be deducted from the consolidated tax before adjustment on consolidated income for that consolidated business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 68-12, paragraph (2) (limited to the part concerning ) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, an amount attributable to that consolidated parent corporation or its consolidated subsidiary corporation out of the amount calculated by multiplying the maximum tax credit prescribed in under the provisions of by the ratio of the total acquisition cost of the information infrastructure enhancement equipment, etc. prescribed in used for its business in that consolidated business year to the total acquisition cost of the eligible business base strengthening equipment, etc. prescribed in used for its business in that consolidated business year, the remaining amount after deducting that amount.
prior to the amendment by the provisions of of the 2010 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 77 of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2010 Amendment Act (referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in )
(Article 68-9, paragraph (11) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Article 68-9-2, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation
Article 68-10, paragraph (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
or Article 68-15, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxationor prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 110 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations")
and Article 68-15, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxationand of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations
"Article 68-15, paragraph (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (" prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 110 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the 'Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations') (
Article 68-15, paragraph (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations"
and Article 68-15, paragraph (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxationand of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force for Consolidated Corporations

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をしたに規定する情報基盤強化設備等をに規定する連結親法人又はその連結子法人の営む事業の用に供した場合における法人税については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額控除される金額がある場合には当該金額を控除した残額とし、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号。において「平成二十二年改正法」という。)の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下及びにおいて「新租税特別措置法」という。)(に係る部分に限る。)の規定により当該連結事業年度の連結所得に対する調整前連結税額から控除される金額がある場合にはの規定によるに規定する税額控除限度額に当該連結事業年度においてその事業の用に供したに規定する情報基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額が当該連結事業年度においてその事業の用に供したに規定する適用対象事業基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額を控除した残額とする。
帰せられる金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額帰せられる金額がある場合には当該金額を控除した残額とし、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定により当該連結事業年度の連結所得に対する調整前連結税額から控除される金額としての規定によるに規定する税額控除限度額に当該連結事業年度においてその事業の用に供したに規定する情報基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額が当該連結事業年度においてその事業の用に供したに規定する適用対象事業基盤強化設備等の取得価額の合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額のうち当該連結親法人又はその連結子法人に帰せられる金額がある場合には当該金額を控除した残額とする。
平成二十二年改正法附則第七十七条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(において「旧効力措置法」という。)
((
又は又は所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百十条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧効力連結措置法」という。)
並びに並びに
「(「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百十条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧効力連結措置法」という。)(
」」
及び及び

Supplementary Provisions, Article 111Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Special Credit Amount to Be Deducted from the Amount of Corporation Tax of Consolidated Corporations

第百十一条(連結法人の法人税の額から控除される特別控除額の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-15 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the provisions of the preceding Article apply, the phrases listed in the middle column of the following table in the provisions of listed in the left-hand column of that table are deemed to be replaced with the phrases listed in the right-hand column of that table.

the provisions listed in the following itemsthe provisions listed in the following items (including the provisions of or prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 110 of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force" in ); the same applies hereinafter in )
the amount specified in each of those itemsthe amount specified in each of those items (for the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force, the total of the amounts obtained by deducting, from the maximum tax credit prescribed in , the amount that cannot be fully deducted even through the deduction under the provisions of , or the total of the amounts obtained by deducting, from the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in , the amount that cannot be fully deducted even through the deduction under the provisions of , respectively; the same applies hereinafter in , except in and )
or , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force
or , or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation Kept in Force

前条の規定の適用がある場合におけるの規定の適用については、次の表の上欄に掲げるの規定中同表の中欄に掲げる字句は、同表の下欄に掲げる字句とする。

次の各号に掲げる規定次の各号に掲げる規定(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百十条の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下において「旧効力措置法」という。)又はの規定を含む。以下において同じ。)
当該各号に定める金額を当該各号に定める金額(又はの規定にあつては、それぞれに規定する税額控除限度額のうちの規定による控除をしても控除しきれない金額を控除した金額の合計額又はに規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額のうちの規定による控除をしても控除しきれない金額を控除した金額の合計額とする。及びを除き、以下において同じ。)を
又は、又は
若しくは、若しくは

Supplementary Provisions, Article 112Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Consolidated Corporations

第百十二条(連結法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern depreciable assets listed in the third column of of the table in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) before the Effective Date.

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をしたの表のの第三欄に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern specified telecommunications equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する特定電気通信設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern resource recycling equipment, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得等をしたに規定する資源再生化設備等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-31, paragraph (3), item (iii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation ending on or after July 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation that ended before that date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の平成二十二年七月一日以後に終了する連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の同日前に終了した連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to good-quality rental housing in a central urban area prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired or newly constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 79, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する中心市街地優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第七十九条第五項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

With regard to the application of the preceding paragraph and of the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, which remain in force pursuant to , in the case where a merger, company split, capital contribution in kind or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, the phrase "in " in is deemed to be replaced with "the phrase 'qualified post-formation acquisition of assets' in is deemed to be replaced with 'qualified in-kind distribution (referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph)', the phrase 'qualified merger, qualified company split or qualified capital contribution in kind (referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph)' with 'qualified merger, etc.', the phrase 'or a corporation making a capital contribution in kind' with ', a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation making a distribution in kind', and the phrase 'or a qualified company split by split-off, the day before the date of that qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off' with ', the day before the date of that qualified merger, and in the case of a qualified in-kind distribution that falls under a distribution of all of the residual assets, the date on which the residual assets pertaining to that qualified in-kind distribution are finalized', and", and the phrase "とあるのは、" (is deemed to be replaced with, followed by a comma) is deemed to be replaced with "とあるのは" (is deemed to be replaced with, without a comma).

平成二十二年十月一日以後に合併、分割、現物出資又は現物分配が行われる場合における前項及び同項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定の適用については、中「中」とあるのは「中「適格事後設立」とあるのは「適格現物分配(以下において「適格合併等」という。)」と、「適格合併、適格分割又は適格現物出資(以下において「適格合併等」という。)」とあるのは「適格合併等」と、「又は現物出資法人」とあるのは「、現物出資法人又は現物分配法人」と、「又は適格分割型分割にあつては、当該適格合併又は適格分割型分割の日の前日」とあるのは「にあつては当該適格合併の日の前日とし、残余財産の全部の分配に該当する適格現物分配にあつては当該適格現物分配に係る残余財産の確定の日とする。」と、」と、「とあるのは、」とあるのは「とあるのは」とする。

The provisions of Article 68-34, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires or newly constructs on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired or newly constructed before the Effective Date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をするに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をしたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-34, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅について適用する。

With regard to good-quality rental housing for the elderly prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before October 1, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 79, paragraph (9) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する高齢者向け優良賃貸住宅については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第七十九条第九項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

The provisions of Article 68-35, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する特定再開発建築物等について適用する。

With regard to specified redevelopment buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before October 1, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 79, paragraph (11) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する特定再開発建築物等については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第七十九条第十一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

The provisions of Article 68-36, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する倉庫用建物等について適用する。

With regard to warehouse buildings, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before October 1, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part concerning ) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 79, paragraph (13) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する倉庫用建物等については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第七十九条第十三項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 113Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Calculation of the Depreciation Limit Where a Consolidated Corporation Has a Special Depreciation Shortfall

第百十三条(連結法人の特別償却不足額がある場合の償却限度額の計算の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-40, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to assets subject to special depreciation prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation receives as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern assets subject to special depreciation prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation received as a transfer through a qualified company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before that date.

及びの規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格分割又は適格現物分配により移転を受けるに規定する特別償却対象資産について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が同日前に行われたに規定する適格分割又は適格事後設立により移転を受けたに規定する特別償却対象資産については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 114Transitional Measures Concerning Special Depreciation by Consolidated Corporations by the Reserve Method

第百十四条(連結法人の準備金方式による特別償却に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-41 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割又は現物分配が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割又は事後設立が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 115Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Consolidated Corporations

第百十五条(連結法人の準備金に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-43 (excluding the parts concerning and of the table in paragraph (1), and ), Articles 68-44 through 68-46, Article 68-48, Articles 68-53 through 68-56, Article 68-58, Article 68-58-2 and Article 68-61 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or where a dissolution or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date or where a dissolution took place before that date.

(の表の及び、並びにに係る部分を除く。)、、、、、及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割若しくは現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散若しくは破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割若しくは事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-43 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the parts concerning and of the table in paragraph (1) and ) apply to specified shares, etc. prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired before the Effective Date.

(の表の及び並びにに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得するに規定する特定株式等について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得したに規定する特定株式等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-43, paragraph (8) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning the ratio by which the acquisition cost of the specified shares, etc. prescribed in is multiplied) apply to those specified shares, etc. which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified shares, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired before the Effective Date.

(に規定する特定株式等の取得価額に乗ずる割合に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日以後に取得する当該特定株式等について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に取得したに規定する特定株式等については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-43, paragraph (8) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding the part concerning the ratio by which the acquisition cost of the specified shares, etc. prescribed in is multiplied) apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a qualified company split or qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or where a dissolution takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a qualified company split by spin-off or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation was carried out before that date or where a dissolution took place before that date.

(に規定する特定株式等の取得価額に乗ずる割合に係る部分を除く。)の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後にに規定する適格分割若しくは適格現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前にに規定する適格分社型分割若しくは適格事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 116Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Allowance for Bad Debts of Small or Medium-Sized Consolidated Corporations, etc.

第百十六条(中小連結法人等の貸倒引当金の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-59, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to a qualified company split, etc. prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation carries out on or after October 1, 2010.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の平成二十二年十月一日以後に行うに規定する適格分割等について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 117Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Certified Agricultural Production Corporations, etc. That Are Consolidated Corporations

第百十七条(連結法人である認定農業生産法人等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-64, paragraph (3), item (v) and paragraph (4) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings prescribed in those provisions takes place on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a dissolution prescribed in and of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation took place before that date.

及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後にこれらの規定に規定する解散又は破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に及びに規定する解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-65, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to agricultural land prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquires through a qualified in-kind distribution prescribed in carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern agricultural land prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation acquired through a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in carried out before that date.

の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行われるに規定する適格現物分配により取得するに規定する農用地について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が同日前に行われたに規定する適格事後設立により取得したに規定する農用地については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 118Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets of Consolidated Corporations

第百十八条(連結法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Articles 68-70 through 68-72, Article 68-74 (limited to the part concerning ), Article 68-75 (limited to the part concerning ), Article 68-76-2 (excluding the part concerning ), Article 68-78, Article 68-79, Articles 68-81 through 68-85, Article 68-85-3 and Article 68-85-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or where a dissolution or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date or where a dissolution took place before that date.

、(に係る部分に限る。)、(に係る部分に限る。)、(に係る部分を除く。)、、、、及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割若しくは現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散若しくは破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割若しくは事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) carried out by a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation before the Effective Date.

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前に行った(に係る部分に限る。)に規定する土地等の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-75 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (xxiv) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) apply to corporation tax on a transfer, carried out by a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (x) of the Supplementary Provisions, of land within an area prescribed in for which the certification under that item was granted on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on a transfer, carried out by a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation before that date, of land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (limited to the part concerning of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) within an area prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for which the certification under was granted before that date.

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が附則第一条第十号に定める日以後にの認定がされた同号に規定する地域内の土地の同日以後に行う譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が同日前にの認定がされたに規定する地域内の(に係る部分に限る。)に規定する土地等の同日前に行った譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 119Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income of Specified Foreign Subsidiaries, etc. of Consolidated Corporations

第百十九条(連結法人の特定外国子会社等に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-90, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of applicable income prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the individually taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of applicable income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date and the individually taxable amount prescribed in pertaining to that amount of applicable income.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額及び当該適用対象金額に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern the calculation of the amount of applicable income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額の計算については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-90, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the partially applicable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the individually taxable partial amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する個別部分課税対象金額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-90, paragraph (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply in the case where the provisions of or are applied to the amount of applicable income prescribed in or the partially applicable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where the provisions of or of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation are applied to the amount of applicable income prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額又はに規定する部分適用対象金額につき又はの規定を適用する場合について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額につき又はの規定を適用する場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-91 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the individually taxable amount or the individually taxable partial amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the individually taxable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額又はに規定する個別部分課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国子会社等の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-92 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding , (6), (7) and (10)) apply in the case where a consolidated corporation has an amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in received from a foreign corporation in a consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a consolidated corporation had, in a consolidated business year that began before the Effective Date, an amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation received from a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in .

(、第六項、第七項及び第十項を除く。)の規定は、連結法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度において外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合について適用し、連結法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度においてに規定する特定外国子会社等から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-92, paragraphs (3) and (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in pertaining to shares or capital contributions which a consolidated corporation acquires (including succession through a qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off) on or after October 1, 2010.

及びの規定は、連結法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に取得(適格合併又は適格分割型分割による引継ぎを含む。)をする株式又は出資に係るに規定する剰余金の配当等の額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-92, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the individually taxed amount for each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years of a consolidated corporation prescribed in and to the individually taxed amount for business years within ten years before the company split, etc. of a split corporation, etc. prescribed in , in the case where a qualified company split by split-off or a qualified in-kind distribution (if the qualified in-kind distribution is a distribution of residual assets, limited to one resulting from a dissolution on or after October 1, 2010) is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the individually taxed amount for each consolidated business year within the preceding ten years of a consolidated corporation prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of (limited to the amending provisions listed in Article 1, item (iii), (i) of the Supplementary Provisions) and the individually taxed amount for business years within ten years before the company split or business years within ten years before the company split, etc. of a split corporation, etc. prescribed in , in the case where a qualified company split by split-off or a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of in the case where a qualified company split by split-off is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "specified foreign subsidiary, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "foreign corporation".

及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に適格分割型分割又は適格現物分配(適格現物分配が残余財産の分配である場合には、同日以後の解散によるものに限る。)が行われる場合のに規定する連結法人の前十年以内の各連結事業年度の個別課税済金額及びに規定する分割法人等の分割等前十年内事業年度の個別課税済金額について適用し、同日前に適格分割型分割又は適格事後設立が行われた場合のの規定(附則第一条第三号リに掲げる改正規定に限る。)による改正前のに規定する連結法人の前十年以内の各連結事業年度の個別課税済金額及びに規定する分割法人等の分割前十年内事業年度又は分割等前十年内事業年度の個別課税済金額については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に適格分割型分割が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、中「特定外国子会社等」とあるのは、「外国法人」とする。

Out of the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of (Act No. 13 of 2009; referred to as the "2009 Amendment Act" in this paragraph and paragraph (7) of the following Article) (referred to as the "Former Act" in this paragraph and paragraph (7) of the following Article) for business years of a specified foreign subsidiary, etc. prescribed in that began before April 1, 2009 (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly prescribed in Article 68-92, paragraph (11), item (ii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" in this paragraph) in that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held by a consolidated corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount corresponding to the dividend consolidated business year prescribed in (a) of (referred to as the "dividend consolidated business year" in this paragraph) of that consolidated corporation, or, out of the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act (including an amount deemed to be the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of or , and limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly in that specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held by that consolidated corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount corresponding to each consolidated business year within the preceding two years prescribed in (b) of (referred to as "each consolidated business year within the preceding two years" in this paragraph) of that consolidated corporation (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in (b) of that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of (b) of ), is deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of for the dividend consolidated business year or each consolidated business year within the preceding two years corresponding to the consolidated business year or the period of the business year to which the individually taxable retained amount or the individually taxed retained amount of that consolidated corporation pertains, and the provisions of Article 68-92, paragraphs (8) through (11) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply. In this case, the amount deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of is not to be included in the amount deemed to be the amount listed in each item of Article 68-92, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of of the 2009 Amendment Act pursuant to the provisions of Article 59, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2009 Amendment Act.

所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号。以下この項及び次条第七項において「平成二十一年改正法」という。)の規定による改正前の租税特別措置法(以下この項及び次条第七項において「旧法」という。)に規定する特定外国子会社等の平成二十一年四月一日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額(連結法人の有する当該特定外国子会社等のイに規定する間接保有の株式等の数(以下この項において「間接保有の株式等の数」という。)に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該連結法人のイに規定する配当連結事業年度(以下この項において「配当連結事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額又はに規定する個別課税済留保金額(又はの規定によりに規定する個別課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含むものとし、当該連結法人の有する当該特定外国子会社等の間接保有の株式等の数に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該連結法人のロに規定する前二年以内の各連結事業年度(以下この項において「前二年以内の各連結事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(ロの規定により控除されるロに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該連結法人の個別課税対象留保金額又は個別課税済留保金額に係る連結事業年度又は事業年度の期間に対応する配当連結事業年度又は前二年以内の各連結事業年度のイ又はロに掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。この場合において、イ又はロに掲げる金額とみなされる金額は、平成二十一年改正法附則第五十九条第四項の規定によりの規定による改正後の各号に掲げる金額とみなされる金額に含まれないものとする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-92, paragraph (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a merger is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, in the row for of the table in , the phrase "business year within ten years before the merger, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the merger", and the phrase "business year within two years before the merger, etc." with "business year within two years before the merger".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に合併が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「合併等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前十年内事業年度」と、「合併等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-92, paragraph (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by split-off is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, in the row for of the table in , the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the company split", the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split", the phrase "number of shares, etc. held directly" with "number of shares, etc. of the specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held directly", and the phrase "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" with "number of shares, etc. of the foreign corporation held indirectly", and in the row for of that table, the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." with "business year within ten years before the company split or business year within ten years before the company split, etc.", and the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分割型分割が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」と、「直接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「特定外国子会社等の直接保有の株式等の数」と、「間接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「外国法人の間接保有の株式等の数」と、同表第七項の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度又は分割等前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-92, paragraph (13) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by spin-off, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "" in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with "".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分社型分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「」とあるのは、「」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 120Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income Pertaining to Specified Foreign Corporations Relating to Consolidated Corporations That Are Specially-Related Shareholders, etc.

第百二十条(特殊関係株主等である連結法人に係る特定外国法人に係る所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern the calculation of the amount of applicable income prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する適用対象金額の計算については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-93-2, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the partially applicable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date and to the individually taxable partial amount prescribed in pertaining to that partially applicable amount.

及びの規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する部分適用対象金額及び当該部分適用対象金額に係るに規定する個別部分課税対象金額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 68-93-3 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in pertaining to the individually taxable amount or the individually taxable partial amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation pertaining to the individually taxable amount prescribed in for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日以後に開始する事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額又はに規定する個別部分課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額について適用し、に規定する特定外国法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象金額に係るに規定する外国法人税の額については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-93-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (excluding and (9)) apply in the case where a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in has an amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in received from a foreign corporation in a consolidated business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a consolidated corporation that is a specially-related shareholder, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation had, in a consolidated business year that began before the Effective Date, an amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in received from a specified foreign corporation prescribed in .

(及び第九項を除く。)の規定は、に規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度において外国法人から受けるに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合について適用し、に規定する特殊関係株主等である連結法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度においてに規定する特定外国法人から受けたに規定する剰余金の配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 68-93-4, paragraphs (3) and (9) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to the amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in pertaining to shares or capital contributions which a consolidated corporation acquires (including succession through a qualified merger or qualified company split by split-off) on or after October 1, 2010.

及びの規定は、連結法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に取得(適格合併又は適格分割型分割による引継ぎを含む。)をする株式又は出資に係るに規定する剰余金の配当等の額について適用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-93-4, paragraph (6) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by spin-off, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "" in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with " and ".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分社型分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「」とあるのは、「及び」とする。

Out of the individually taxable retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act for business years of a specified foreign corporation prescribed in that began before April 1, 2009 (limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly prescribed in Article 68-93-4, paragraph (10), item (ii), (a) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as the "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" in this paragraph) in that specified foreign corporation held by a consolidated corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount corresponding to the dividend consolidated business year prescribed in (a) of (referred to as the "dividend consolidated business year" in this paragraph) of that consolidated corporation, or, out of the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act (including an amount deemed to be the individually taxed retained amount prescribed in of the Former Act pursuant to the provisions of of the Former Act as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to or of the Former Act, and limited to the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount corresponding to the number of shares, etc. held indirectly in that specified foreign corporation held by that consolidated corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount corresponding to each consolidated business year within the preceding two years prescribed in (b) of (referred to as "each consolidated business year within the preceding two years" in this paragraph) of that consolidated corporation (excluding the amount equivalent to the amount of dividends of surplus and similar distributions prescribed in (b) of that is deducted pursuant to the provisions of (b) of ), is deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of for the dividend consolidated business year or each consolidated business year within the preceding two years corresponding to the consolidated business year or the period of the business year to which the individually taxable retained amount or the individually taxed retained amount of that consolidated corporation pertains, and the provisions of Article 68-93-4, paragraphs (7) through (10) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply. In this case, the amount deemed to be the amount listed in (a) or (b) of is not to be included in the amount deemed to be the amount listed in each item of Article 68-93-4, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of of the 2009 Amendment Act pursuant to the provisions of Article 60, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2009 Amendment Act.

に規定する特定外国法人の平成二十一年四月一日前に開始した事業年度に係るに規定する個別課税対象留保金額(連結法人の有する当該特定外国法人のイに規定する間接保有の株式等の数(以下この項において「間接保有の株式等の数」という。)に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該連結法人のイに規定する配当連結事業年度(以下この項において「配当連結事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額又はに規定する個別課税済留保金額(又はの規定により読み替えられたの規定によりに規定する個別課税済留保金額とみなされたものを含むものとし、当該連結法人の有する当該特定外国法人の間接保有の株式等の数に対応する部分の金額として政令で定める金額に限る。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該連結法人のロに規定する前二年以内の各連結事業年度(以下この項において「前二年以内の各連結事業年度」という。)に対応する部分の金額(ロの規定により控除されるロに規定する剰余金の配当等の額に相当する金額を除く。)は、当該連結法人の個別課税対象留保金額又は個別課税済留保金額に係る連結事業年度又は事業年度の期間に対応する配当連結事業年度又は前二年以内の各連結事業年度のイ又はロに掲げる金額とみなして、の規定を適用する。この場合において、イ又はロに掲げる金額とみなされる金額は、平成二十一年改正法附則第六十条第四項の規定によりの規定による改正後の各号に掲げる金額とみなされる金額に含まれないものとする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-93-4, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a merger is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, in the row for of the table in , the phrase "business year within ten years before the merger, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the merger", and the phrase "business year within two years before the merger, etc." with "business year within two years before the merger".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に合併が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「合併等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前十年内事業年度」と、「合併等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「合併前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-93-4, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by split-off is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, in the row for of the table in , the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "business year within ten years before the company split", the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split", the phrase "number of shares, etc. held directly" with "number of shares, etc. of the specified foreign subsidiary, etc. held directly", and the phrase "number of shares, etc. held indirectly" with "number of shares, etc. of the foreign corporation held indirectly", and in the row for of that table, the phrase "business year within ten years before the company split, etc." with "business year within ten years before the company split or business year within ten years before the company split, etc.", and the phrase "business year within two years before the company split, etc." with "business year within two years before the company split".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分割型分割が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」と、「直接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「特定外国子会社等の直接保有の株式等の数」と、「間接保有の株式等の数」とあるのは「外国法人の間接保有の株式等の数」と、同表の項中「分割等前十年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前十年内事業年度又は分割等前十年内事業年度」と、「分割等前二年内事業年度」とあるのは「分割前二年内事業年度」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 68-93-4, paragraph (12) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a company split by spin-off, capital contribution in kind or post-formation acquisition of assets is carried out during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "" in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with "".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に分社型分割、現物出資又は事後設立が行われる場合におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「」とあるのは、「」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 121Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Donations to Specified Regional Employment Companies by Consolidated Corporations

第百二十一条(連結法人の特定地域雇用会社に対する寄附金の損金算入の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern donations prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a specified regional employment company prescribed in which a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation makes within the period of validity of the designation prescribed in that was made before the Effective Date.

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が施行日前にされたに規定する指定の有効期間内に支出するに規定する特定地域雇用会社に対するに規定する寄附金については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 122Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Business Closure or Conversion Subsidies, etc. of Consolidated Corporations

第百二十二条(連結法人の転廃業助成金等に係る課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-102 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or distribution in kind is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or where a dissolution or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date or where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割若しくは現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散若しくは破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割若しくは事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 123Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation of the Shareholders in the Event of a Specified Merger

第百二十三条(特定の合併等が行われた場合の株主等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 68-109-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a merger, company split or share exchange is carried out on or after October 1, 2010, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a merger, company split or share exchange was carried out before that date.

の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に合併、分割又は株式交換が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に合併、分割又は株式交換が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 124Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inheritance Tax and Gift Tax

第百二十四条(相続税及び贈与税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 69-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax on small-scale residential land, etc. prescribed in acquired by inheritance or bequest on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax on small-scale residential land, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired by inheritance or bequest before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後に相続又は遺贈により取得をするに規定する小規模宅地等に係る相続税について適用し、施行日前に相続又は遺贈により取得をしたに規定する小規模宅地等に係る相続税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern gift tax on funds for housing acquisition, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a specified donee prescribed in acquired by gift before January 1, 2010.

平成二十二年一月一日前にに規定する特定受贈者が贈与により取得をしたに規定する住宅取得等資金に係る贈与税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 70-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to gift tax on funds for housing acquisition, etc. prescribed in that a specified donee prescribed in acquires by gift on or after January 1, 2010. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 70-2 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a person who has received the application of the provisions of of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation with regard to funds for housing acquisition, etc. prescribed in acquired by gift before that date, in , the phrase "December 31, 2011" is deemed to be replaced with "December 31 of that year", the phrase "tax-exempt limit for housing funds" with "15,000,000 yen", and the phrase "" with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of ", and in , the phrase "tax-exempt limit for housing funds prescribed in " with "15,000,000 yen", and the provisions of do not apply.

の規定は、に規定する特定受贈者が平成二十二年一月一日以後に贈与により取得をするに規定する住宅取得等資金に係る贈与税について適用する。この場合において、同日前に贈与により取得をしたに規定する住宅取得等資金についての規定の適用を受けた者に係るの規定の適用については、中「平成二十三年十二月三十一日」とあるのは「同年十二月三十一日」と、「住宅資金非課税限度額」とあるのは「千五百万円」と、「」とあるのは「の規定による改正前の」と、中「に規定する住宅資金非課税限度額」とあるのは「千五百万円」とし、の規定は、適用しない。

If a specified donee prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation who acquires funds for housing acquisition, etc. prescribed in by gift from a lineal ascendant of that donee during the period from January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 falls under any of the cases listed in the items of , the provisions of may be applied at the choice of that person, notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraph.

平成二十二年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間にその直系尊属からの贈与によりに規定する住宅取得等資金の取得をするに規定する特定受贈者が、各号に掲げる場合に該当するときは、前項の規定にかかわらず、その者の選択により、の規定を適用することができる。

The provisions then in force continue to govern gift tax on funds for housing acquisition, etc. prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a specified donee prescribed in acquired by gift before January 1, 2010.

に規定する特定受贈者が平成二十二年一月一日前に贈与により取得をしたに規定する住宅取得等資金に係る贈与税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Articles 70-7, 70-7-2 and 70-7-4 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to inheritance tax or gift tax on unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in Article 70-7, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including special gifted unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in Article 70-7-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that are deemed to have been acquired by inheritance or bequest pursuant to the provisions of ) acquired by inheritance, bequest or gift on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern inheritance tax or gift tax on unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (including special gifted unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that are deemed to have been acquired by inheritance or bequest pursuant to the provisions of ) acquired by inheritance, bequest or gift before the Effective Date.

、及びの規定は、施行日以後に相続若しくは遺贈又は贈与により取得をするに規定する非上場株式等(の規定により相続又は遺贈により取得をしたものとみなされるに規定する特例受贈非上場株式等を含む。)に係る相続税又は贈与税について適用し、施行日前に相続若しくは遺贈又は贈与により取得をしたに規定する非上場株式等(の規定により相続又は遺贈により取得をしたものとみなされるに規定する特例受贈非上場株式等を含む。)に係る相続税又は贈与税については、なお従前の例による。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 70-13 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a person who has failed, without justifiable grounds, to file the amended return prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation under the provisions of by the due date for filing it (limited to a due date falling on or after June 1, 2010), the phrase "or " in is deemed to be replaced with ", , or prior to the amendment by the provisions of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 124, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act or in the case where the specified donee referred to in paragraph (4) of that Article has chosen, pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, to apply the provisions of prior to the amendment by the provisions of ".

正当な理由がなくての規定によるに規定する修正申告書をその提出期限(平成二十二年六月一日以後に到来するものに限る。)までに提出しなかった者に対するの規定の適用については、中「又は」とあるのは、「、又は所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百二十四条第二項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合若しくは同条第四項の規定により同項の特定受贈者がの規定による改正前のの規定の適用を選択した場合における」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 70-13 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a person who has failed, without justifiable grounds, to file the amended return prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation under the provisions of by the due date for filing it (limited to a due date falling on or after June 1, 2010), the phrase "or " in is deemed to be replaced with ", , or prior to the amendment by the provisions of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 124, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

正当な理由がなくての規定によるに規定する修正申告書をその提出期限(平成二十二年六月一日以後に到来するものに限る。)までに提出しなかった者に対するの規定の適用については、中「又は」とあるのは、「、又は所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第百二十四条第五項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 70-13 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to a person who has failed, without justifiable grounds, to file the amended return prescribed in or prior to the amendment by the provisions of under the provisions of those provisions by the due date for filing it (limited to a due date falling on or after June 1, 2010), the phrase "or " in is deemed to be replaced with ", , or or prior to the amendment by the provisions of in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 64, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

の規定による改正前の又はの規定によるこれらの規定に規定する修正申告書をその提出期限(平成二十二年六月一日以後に到来するものに限る。)までに提出しなかった者に対するの規定の適用については、中「又は」とあるのは、「、又は所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十一年法律第十三号)附則第六十四条第六項の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の若しくは」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 125Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax

第百二十五条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of agricultural land prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a corporation conducting an agricultural land holding rationalization project prescribed in purchased that agricultural land before the Effective Date.

に規定する農地保有合理化事業を行う法人が、施行日前にに規定する農用地の買入れをした場合における当該農用地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of agricultural land referred to in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a corporation conducting an agricultural land use consolidation facilitation project prescribed in purchased that agricultural land before the Effective Date.

に規定する農地利用集積円滑化事業を行う法人が、施行日前にの農用地の買入れをした場合における当該農用地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights to real property or vessels pertaining to the succession in the case where a fishery cooperative succeeded to the rights and obligations prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the Effective Date.

漁業協同組合が、施行日前にに規定する権利義務の承継をした場合における当該承継に係る不動産又は船舶の権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 80, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on registration of the matters listed in in the case where the certification prescribed in is granted on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on registration of the matters listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the certification prescribed in was granted before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する認定がされる場合におけるに掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する認定がされた場合におけるに掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on registration of the matters listed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where the decision prescribed in was made before the Effective Date.

施行日前にに規定する決定がされた場合におけるに掲げる事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of a mortgage on real property in the case where the Norinchukin Bank acquired rights to that real property through a business transfer prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation before the Effective Date.

農林中央金庫が、施行日前にに規定する事業譲渡により不動産に関する権利を取得した場合における当該不動産の抵当権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights to real property in the case where a specified agricultural cooperative prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired rights to that real property through a merger prescribed in before the Effective Date.

に規定する特定農業協同組合が、施行日前にに規定する合併により不動産に関する権利を取得した場合における当該不動産の権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 83-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights to real property accompanying the acquisition of ownership of real property other than a warehouse, etc. prescribed in or of a nominative monetary claim, in the case where a special purpose company prescribed in acquires ownership of that real property or acquires the nominative monetary claim on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of rights to real property accompanying the acquisition of specified real property or of a nominative monetary claim, in the case where a special purpose company prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation acquired specified real property prescribed in that meets the requirements listed in or acquired a nominative monetary claim before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する特定目的会社がに規定する倉庫等以外の不動産の所有権を取得する場合又は指名金銭債権を取得する場合における当該不動産の所有権又は当該指名金銭債権の取得に伴う不動産の権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する特定目的会社が取得したに規定する特定不動産でに掲げる要件を満たすもの又は指名金銭債権を取得した場合における当該特定不動産又は指名金銭債権の取得に伴う不動産の権利の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 83-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of real property other than a warehouse, etc. prescribed in in the case where a trust company, etc. prescribed in acquires ownership of that real property on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of real property prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where a trust company, etc. prescribed in acquired ownership of that real property before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する信託会社等がに規定する倉庫等以外の不動産の所有権を取得する場合における当該不動産の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する信託会社等がに規定する不動産の所有権を取得した場合における当該不動産の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 83-2, paragraph (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of real property other than a warehouse, etc. prescribed in in the case where an investment corporation prescribed in acquires ownership of that real property on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of real property prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation in the case where an investment corporation prescribed in acquired ownership of that real property before the Effective Date.

の規定は、施行日以後にに規定する投資法人がに規定する倉庫等以外の不動産の所有権を取得する場合における当該不動産の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にに規定する投資法人がに規定する不動産の所有権を取得した場合における当該不動産の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。

In the case where a passenger railway business operator prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that obtained the certification of the Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism prescribed in before the Effective Date for a railway business restructuring implementation plan prescribed in acquires specified railway facilities prescribed in based on that railway business restructuring implementation plan, the provisions of remain in force.

に規定する旅客鉄道事業者であってに規定する鉄道事業再構築実施計画について施行日前にに規定する国土交通大臣の認定を受けた者が当該鉄道事業再構築実施計画に基づいてに規定する特定鉄道施設の取得をした場合については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 126Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Liquor Tax

第百二十六条(酒税の特例に関する経過措置)

Except as otherwise provided in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern liquor tax imposed, or that should have been imposed, before the Effective Date.

この附則に別段の定めがあるものを除き、施行日前に課した、又は課すべきであった酒税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions then in force continue to govern liquor tax on beer prescribed in of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that a person who has obtained a manufacturing license for beer prescribed in removes from a manufacturing site of alcoholic beverages during the period up to the last day of the month that includes the day on which five years elapse from the date on which that person obtained that manufacturing license.

に規定するビールの製造免許を受けた者が、当該製造免許を受けた日から五年を経過する日の属する月の末日までの間に酒類の製造場から移出するに規定するビールに係る酒税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 127Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Tobacco Tax Rates

第百二十七条(たばこ税の税率の特例に関する経過措置)

Except as otherwise provided in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern tobacco tax imposed, or that should have been imposed, before the provisions of (limited to the provisions amending (excluding the part replacing "March 31, 2010" with "March 31, 2011")) come into effect.

この附則に別段の定めがあるものを除き、の規定(の改正規定(「平成二十二年三月三十一日」を「平成二十三年三月三十一日」に改める部分を除く。)に限る。)の施行前に課した、又は課すべきであったたばこ税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 128Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Gasoline Tax and Local Gasoline Tax

第百二十八条(揮発油税及び地方揮発油税の特例に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 89, paragraph (17) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation during the period from the Effective Date to May 31, 2010, the phrase "" in the row for of the table in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of ", and the phrase "" in the row for of that table with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of ".

施行日から平成二十二年五月三十一日までの間におけるの規定の適用については、の表の項中「」とあるのは「の規定による改正前の」と、同表の項中「」とあるのは「の規定による改正前の」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 89, paragraphs (25) through (27) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation when a violation under or has been committed during the period from the Effective Date to May 31, 2010, the phrase "imprisonment with work for 10 years or less or a fine of 1,000,000 yen or less" in is deemed to be replaced with "imprisonment with work for five years or less or a fine of 500,000 yen or less", the phrase "1,000,000 yen" in with "500,000 yen", and the phrase "imprisonment with work for one year or less or a fine of 500,000 yen or less" in with "a fine of 100,000 yen or less or a petty fine".

施行日から平成二十二年五月三十一日までの間に又はの違反行為があったときのの規定の適用については、中「十年以下の懲役若しくは百万円以下の罰金」とあるのは「五年以下の懲役若しくは五十万円以下の罰金」と、中「百万円」とあるのは「五十万円」と、中「一年以下の懲役又は五十万円以下の罰金」とあるのは「十万円以下の罰金又は科料」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 129Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Aviation Fuel Tax

第百二十九条(航空機燃料税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions then in force continue to govern aviation fuel tax imposed, or that should have been imposed, before the Effective Date.

施行日前に課した、又は課すべきであった航空機燃料税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 130Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Motor Vehicle Tonnage Tax

第百三十条(自動車重量税の特例に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 90-12, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply to motor vehicle tonnage tax on inspected motor vehicles for which the issuance, etc. of an automobile inspection certificate prescribed in those provisions is received on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern motor vehicle tonnage tax on inspected motor vehicles for which the issuance, etc. of an automobile inspection certificate prescribed in and of the Former Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation was received before the Effective Date.

及びの規定は、施行日以後にこれらの規定に規定する自動車検査証の交付等を受ける検査自動車に係る自動車重量税について適用し、施行日前に及びに規定する自動車検査証の交付等を受けた検査自動車に係る自動車重量税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 140Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. and Other Acts

第百四十条(所得税法等の一部を改正する法律等の一部改正に伴う経過措置)

The provisions of as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, , and Other Matters as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, , and and as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, and and and and as amended by the provisions of apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation in the case where a company split or qualified in-kind distribution is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or where a dissolution or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for business years of a corporation in the case where a company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date or where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定による改正後の、の規定による改正後の、の規定による改正後の、の規定による改正後の、及び並びに並びにの規定による改正後の及び並びに及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割若しくは適格現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散若しくは破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割若しくは適格事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における法人の事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, and as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, and , and Other Matters as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, , and and as amended by the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions, and and and and as amended by the provisions of apply to corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or qualified in-kind distribution is carried out on or after October 1, 2010 or where a dissolution or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings takes place on or after that date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax for consolidated business years of a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation in the case where a company split or qualified post-formation acquisition of assets was carried out before that date or where a dissolution took place before that date.

の規定による改正後の、の規定による改正後の及び、の規定による改正後の及び、の規定による改正後の、及び並びに並びにの規定による改正後の及び並びに及びの規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に分割若しくは適格現物分配が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散若しくは破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税について適用し、同日前に分割若しくは適格事後設立が行われた場合又は同日前に解散が行われた場合における連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人の連結事業年度分の法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 146Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions

第百四十六条(罰則に関する経過措置)

With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before this Act (or, for the provisions set forth in the items of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions, those provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) comes into effect and to acts committed after this Act comes into effect in the cases where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

この法律(附則第一条各号に掲げる規定にあっては、当該規定。以下この条において同じ。)の施行前にした行為及びこの附則の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 147Delegation of Other Transitional Measures to Cabinet Order

第百四十七条(その他の経過措置の政令への委任)

Beyond what is provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, transitional measures necessary in connection with the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.

この附則に規定するもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 148Review Concerning the Tax for Global Warming Countermeasures

第百四十八条(地球温暖化対策のための税についての検討)

The Government is to conduct a review of the tax for global warming countermeasures, including the treatment of the tax rates prescribed for the time being by the provisions of Article 88-8, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and as amended by , so as to arrive at a concrete plan toward its implementation in fiscal 2011.

政府は、地球温暖化対策のための税について、及び地方税法等改正法第一条による改正後のの規定により当分の間規定する税率の取扱いを含め、平成二十三年度の実施に向けた成案を得るよう、検討を行うものとする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 149Review Concerning Vehicle Taxation

第百四十九条(車体課税についての検討)

With regard to vehicle taxation (meaning the imposition of motor vehicle tonnage tax, automobile acquisition tax, automobile tax and light motor vehicle tax; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), the Government is to, by the time the application periods of the special provisions on motor vehicle tonnage tax and automobile acquisition tax prescribed in Article 90-12 of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and and and as amended by expire, while taking into account the perspective of global warming countermeasures and the state of national and local finances, review measures for simplification, greening (meaning a revision that contributes to reducing the burden on the environment), reduction of the burden and other measures to respond appropriately to changes in the circumstances surrounding vehicle taxation, including the treatment of the tax rates prescribed for the time being by the provisions of Article 90-11, paragraph (1) and Article 90-11-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and as amended by , and make the necessary revisions in accordance with the results.

政府は、車体課税(自動車重量税、自動車取得税、自動車税及び軽自動車税の課税をいう。以下この条において同じ。)について、並びにによる改正後の並びに及びに規定する自動車重量税及び自動車取得税の特例の適用期限が到来するまでに、地球温暖化対策の観点並びに国及び地方の財政の状況を踏まえつつ、及び並びにによる改正後のの規定により当分の間規定する税率の取扱いを含め、簡素化、グリーン化(環境への負荷の低減に資するための見直しをいう。)、負担の軽減その他車体課税を取り巻く状況の変化に適確に対応するための措置について検討し、その結果に応じて、所要の見直しを行うものとする。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy