Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 1979; provided, however, that the provisions adding one Article after Article 12-3, the provisions adding one item to Article 18, paragraph (1), the provisions adding one Article after Article 45-2, the provisions adding one item to Article 52, paragraph (1), and the provisions adding one item to Article 66-10, paragraph (1) come into effect on the effective date of the Act on Temporary Measures for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises in Production Areas (Act No. 53 of 1979).
この法律は、昭和五十四年四月一日から施行する。ただし、第十二条の三の次に一条を加える改正規定、第十八条第一項に一号を加える改正規定、第四十五条の二の次に一条を加える改正規定、第五十二条第一項に一号を加える改正規定及び第六十六条の十第一項に一号を加える改正規定は、産地中小企業対策臨時措置法(昭和五十四年法律第五十三号)の施行の日から施行する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principle for Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax
第二条(所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act") apply to income tax for 1979 and subsequent years, and with regard to income tax for 1978 and earlier years, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、昭和五十四年分以後の所得税について適用し、昭和五十三年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption for Interest on Special Foreign Currency Borrowings, etc.
第三条(特殊の外貨借入金等の利子の非課税に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 7-2 of the New Act apply to interest prescribed in that Article that the State, the Bank of Japan or an authorized foreign exchange bank prescribed in that Article pays on borrowings or deposits prescribed in that Article that it borrows or accepts on or after the Effective Date of this Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Effective Date"), and with regard to interest prescribed in Article 7-2, item (i) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act") that the State or the Bank of Japan pays on borrowings or deposits prescribed in that item that it borrowed or accepted before the Effective Date, interest prescribed in item (ii) of that Article that an authorized foreign exchange bank prescribed in that item or any other domestic corporation specified by Cabinet Order pays on borrowings or deposits prescribed in that item that it borrowed or accepted before the Effective Date, and interest prescribed in item (iii) of that Article that a domestic corporation pays on borrowings prescribed in that item that it borrowed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七条の二の規定は、国若しくは日本銀行又は同条に規定する外国為替公認銀行が、この法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)以後に借り入れ、又は預入を受ける同条に規定する借入金又は預り金につき支払う同条に規定する利子について適用し、国又は日本銀行が施行日前に借り入れ、又は預入を受けた改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧法」という。)第七条の二第一号に規定する借入金又は預り金につき支払う同号に規定する利子及び同条第二号に規定する外国為替公認銀行その他政令で定める内国法人が施行日前に借り入れ、又は預入を受けた同号に規定する借入金又は預り金につき支払う同号に規定する利子並びに内国法人が施行日前に借り入れた同条第三号に規定する借入金につき支払う同号に規定する利子については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Non-Application of Withholding at the Source to Interest Income Received by Financial Institutions, etc.
第四条(金融機関等の受ける利子所得に対する源泉徴収の不適用に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 8, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to interest prescribed in that paragraph that securities companies, etc. prescribed in that paragraph are to receive on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to such interest that those securities companies, etc. were to receive before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第八条第二項の規定は、同項に規定する証券業者等が施行日以後に支払を受けるべき同項に規定する利子について適用し、当該証券業者等が施行日前に支払を受けるべき当該利子については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Income Tax Credit Where Specified Machinery and Equipment, etc. Are Acquired
第五条(特定機械設備等を取得した場合の所得税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to income tax in the case where an individual prescribed in Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act has put specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, of which the individual made an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter up to the following Article) before the Effective Date, into use for the business prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of Article 10-2 of the Former Act remain in force. In this case, the phrase "the following Article through" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the following Article (including Article 5, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Act on Fund for Smooth Management of National Tax Revenue (Act No. 11 of 1978; hereinafter referred to as the "1978 Amendment Act") and Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 15 of 1979; hereinafter referred to as the "1979 Amendment Act")) through", the phrase "an individual listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vii)" is deemed to be replaced with "an individual listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vi) or an individual prescribed in Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", the phrase "depreciable assets listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vii)" is deemed to be replaced with "depreciable assets listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vi) or depreciable assets prescribed in Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 13 of 1981; hereinafter referred to as the "1981 Amendment Act"), which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1981 Amendment Act, or Article 10-2, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1981 Amendment Act, those amounts", and the phrase "Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 15 of 1979), which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
旧法第十条の二第一項に規定する個人が施行日前に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下次条までにおいて同じ。)をした同項に規定する特定機械設備等を同項に規定する事業の用に供した場合における所得税については、旧法第十条の二の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同項中「次条から」とあるのは「次条(租税特別措置法及び国税収納金整理資金に関する法律の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十三年法律第十一号。以下「昭和五十三年改正法」という。)附則第五条第二項及び第三項並びに租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十四年法律第十五号。以下「昭和五十四年改正法」という。)附則第六条第一項を含む。)から」と、「第二号又は第四号から第七号までに掲げる個人」とあるのは「第二号若しくは第四号から第六号までに掲げる個人又は昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項に規定する個人」と、「第二号又は第四号から第七号までに掲げる減価償却資産」とあるのは「第二号若しくは第四号から第六号までに掲げる減価償却資産又は昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項に規定する減価償却資産」と、同条第二項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十六年法律第十三号。以下「昭和五十六年改正法」という。)附則第三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十六年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第一項若しくは昭和五十六年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第十条の二第三項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、同条第六項中「租税特別措置法第十条の二第一項」とあるのは「租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十四年法律第十五号)附則第五条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第一項」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 10-2, 28-3, 33-6 and 37-3 of the New Act in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "exceeding the amount equivalent to 20 percent" in Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "exceeding the amount equivalent to 20 percent (or, if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 15 of 1979; hereinafter referred to as the "1979 Amendment Act"), which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act, the amount remaining after deducting that amount)", the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1979 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act, those amounts", and the phrase "through Article 16" in Article 28-3, paragraph (11), Article 33-6, paragraph (2) and Article 37-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "through Article 16, and Article 10-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1979 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における新法第十条の二、第二十八条の三、第三十三条の六及び第三十七条の三の規定の適用については、新法第十条の二第一項中「百分の二十に相当する金額を超える」とあるのは「百分の二十に相当する金額(租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十四年法律第十五号。以下「昭和五十四年改正法」という。)附則第五条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第一項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した金額)を超える」と、同条第二項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和五十四年改正法附則第五条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第一項若しくは第二項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、新法第二十八条の三第十一項、第三十三条の六第二項及び第三十七条の三第二項中「第十六条まで」とあるのは「第十六条まで並びに昭和五十四年改正法附則第五条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 10-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1981 Amendment Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1981") in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-2, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 15 of 1979; hereinafter referred to as the "1979 Amendment Act"), which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 5, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act, those amounts".
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における昭和五十六年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「昭和五十六年新法」という。)第十条の二の規定の適用については、同条第四項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十四年法律第十五号。以下「昭和五十四年改正法」という。)附則第五条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第十条の二第二項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation for Individuals
第六条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
With regard to depreciable assets specified before the Effective Date by Cabinet Order as prescribed in item (vii) of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, of which an individual listed in that item makes an acquisition, etc. within the period specified by Cabinet Order under that paragraph in relation to those depreciable assets, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 10-2, Articles 12-2 through 14, Article 16, Article 16-2, Article 28-3, Article 33-6 and Article 37-3 of the New Act in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "the following Article through" in Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "the following Article (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act) through", the phrase "the preceding two Articles" in Article 12-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding two Articles (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)", the phrase "the preceding three Articles" in Article 12-3, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding three Articles (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)", the phrase "Article 11" in Article 12-4, paragraph (1), Article 13, paragraph (1), Article 13-2, paragraph (1), Article 14, paragraph (2), Article 16, paragraph (1) and Article 16-2, paragraph (2) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "Article 11 (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)", and the phrase "Article 10-2 through" in Article 28-3, paragraph (11), Article 33-6, paragraph (2) and Article 37-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "Article 10-2, Article 11 (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act) through".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における新法第十条の二、第十二条の二から第十四条まで、第十六条、第十六条の二、第二十八条の三、第三十三条の六及び第三十七条の三の規定の適用については、新法第十条の二第一項中「次条から」とあるのは「次条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項を含む。)から」と、新法第十二条の二第一項中「前二条」とあるのは「前二条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項を含む。)」と、新法第十二条の三第一項及び第二項中「前三条」とあるのは「前三条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項を含む。)」と、新法第十二条の四第一項、第十三条第一項、第十三条の二第一項、第十四条第二項、第十六条第一項及び第十六条の二第二項中「第十一条」とあるのは「第十一条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項を含む。)」と、新法第二十八条の三第十一項、第三十三条の六第二項及び第三十七条の三第二項中「第十条の二から」とあるのは「第十条の二、第十一条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項を含む。)から」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 12 through 12-3 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 9 of 1980) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980" in this paragraph, Article 16, paragraph (3) and Article 20, paragraph (4) of the Supplementary Provisions) in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the phrase "the preceding Article" in Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980 is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding Article (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 15 of 1979; referred to as the "1979 Amendment Act" in Articles 12-2 and 12-3))", the phrase "Article 11" in Article 12-2, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980 is deemed to be replaced with "Article 11 (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)", and the phrase "the preceding three Articles" in Article 12-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980 is deemed to be replaced with "Article 11 (including Article 6, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act), Article 12 and Article 12-2".
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十五年法律第九号)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下この項、附則第十六条第三項及び第二十条第四項において「昭和五十五年新法」という。)第十二条から第十二条の三までの規定の適用については、昭和五十五年新法第十二条第一項中「前条」とあるのは「前条(租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十四年法律第十五号。第十二条の二及び第十二条の三において「昭和五十四年改正法」という。)附則第六条第一項を含む。)」と、昭和五十五年新法第十二条の二第一項及び第二項中「第十一条」とあるのは「第十一条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項を含む。)」と、昭和五十五年新法第十二条の三第一項中「前三条」とあるのは「第十一条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第六条第一項を含む。)、第十二条及び第十二条の二」とする。
The provisions of Article 12-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph of which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. and which the individual puts into use for the individual's business on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the case where an individual has put industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 12-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, of which the individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, into use for the individual's business, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 12-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph of which an acquisition, etc. is made, during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1980, within a district listed in items (iii) and (iv) of the table in that paragraph, the phrase "one-fourth" in item (iii) of that table is deemed to be replaced with "one-third", the phrase "one-sixth" with "one-fifth", the phrase "one-third" in item (iv) of that table with "one-half", and the phrase "one-fifth" with "one-fourth".
新法第十二条の二第一項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得等をしてその事業の用に供する同項に規定する工業用機械等について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得等をした旧法第十二条の二第一項に規定する工業用機械等をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、施行日から昭和五十五年三月三十一日までの間に新法第十二条の二第一項の表の第三号及び第四号に掲げる地区内で取得等がされる同項に規定する工業用機械等に対する同項の規定の適用については、同表の第三号中「四分の一」とあるのは「三分の一」と、「六分の一」とあるのは「五分の一」と、同表の第四号中「三分の一」とあるのは「二分の一」と、「五分の一」とあるのは「四分の一」とする。
The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to rental housing prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to rental housing prescribed in Article 14, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第十四条第一項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をする同項に規定する貸家住宅について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をした旧法第十四条第一項に規定する貸家住宅については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the business conversion facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 16-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act of an individual listed in item (v) of that paragraph, in the case where that individual received the certification listed in that item on or before March 30, 1979, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第十六条の二第一項第五号に掲げる個人が昭和五十四年三月三十日以前に同号に掲げる認定を受けた場合における当該個人の同項に規定する事業転換施設等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 7Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Individuals
第七条(個人の準備金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the inclusion in gross revenue from business income of the amount of the reserve for program guarantees that an individual prescribed in Article 20-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act accumulated in 1978 pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the provisions of Article 20-2, paragraphs (2) through (4) and paragraph (6) of the New Act govern.
旧法第二十条の二第一項に規定する個人が昭和五十三年において同項の規定により積み立てたプログラム保証準備金の金額の事業所得に係る総収入金額への算入については、新法第二十条の二第二項から第四項まで及び第六項の規定の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 8Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Deduction for Income from Overseas Transactions Involving Technology, etc. by Individuals
第八条(個人の技術等海外取引に係る所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (1) of the New Act in the case where the gross revenue pertaining to business income for 1979 of an individual prescribed in that paragraph includes revenue from overseas transactions involving technology, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, the phrase "35 percent of that revenue (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of the following paragraph" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "35 percent of that revenue within the period from January 1, 1979 to March 31 of that year (for revenue from the transactions listed in items (iii) and (iv) of the following paragraph, 20 percent) and the amount equivalent to 35 percent of that revenue within the period from April 1 to December 31 of that year (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of that paragraph", and the phrase "the total of the amounts equivalent to" with "the total of the amount equivalent to".
新法第二十一条第一項に規定する個人の昭和五十四年分の事業所得に係る総収入金額のうちに同項に規定する技術等海外取引による収入金額がある場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「当該収入金額の百分の三十五(次項第三号」とあるのは「昭和五十四年一月一日から同年三月三十一日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の三十五(次項第三号及び第四号に掲げる取引によるものについては、百分の二十)に相当する金額と同年四月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の三十五(同項第三号」と、「金額の合計額」とあるのは「金額との合計額」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 9Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Business Income, etc. from Transfer, etc. of Land
第九条(土地の譲渡等に係る事業所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 28-4, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to income tax on a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual carries out on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to income tax on such a transfer, etc. of land that an individual carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第二十八条の四第二項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する土地の譲渡等に係る所得税について適用し、個人が施行日前に行つた当該土地の譲渡等に係る所得税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Calculation of Income from Social Insurance Medical Care Fees
第十条(社会保険診療報酬の所得計算の特例に関する経過措置)
If an individual engaged in medical practice or dental practice has, in 1979, amounts to be received for social insurance medical care prescribed in Article 26, paragraph (1) of the New Act, with regard to the application of the provisions of that paragraph to income tax for 1979, the phrase "70 percent" in the right-hand column of the table in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "70.5 percent", the phrase "62 percent" with "64.5 percent", the phrase "57 percent" with "60.75 percent", and the phrase "52 percent" with "57 percent".
医業又は歯科医業を営む個人が、昭和五十四年において新法第二十六条第一項に規定する社会保険診療につき支払を受けるべき金額を有する場合には、昭和五十四年分の所得税に係る同項の規定の適用については、同項の表の下欄中「百分の七十」とあるのは「百分の七十・五」と、「百分の六十二」とあるのは「百分の六十四・五」と、「百分の五十七」とあるのは「百分の六十・七五」と、「百分の五十二」とあるのは「百分の五十七」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Refund by Carry-Back of Net Losses of Certified Small and Medium Sized Enterprises
第十一条(認定中小企業者の純損失の繰戻しによる還付の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to a claim for a refund of income tax under Article 140 of the Income Tax Act (Act No. 33 of 1965), as read with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 28-5, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, or under Article 141 of the Income Tax Act as applied pursuant to the provisions of Article 28-5, paragraph (2) of the Former Act, relating to the amount of net loss prescribed in Article 28-5, paragraph (1) of the Former Act incurred in 1977 by a resident falling under a certified small and medium sized enterprise referred to in that paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第二十八条の五第一項の認定中小企業者に該当する居住者の昭和五十二年において生じた同項に規定する純損失の金額に係る同項の規定により読み替えられた所得税法(昭和四十年法律第三十三号)第百四十条又は旧法第二十八条の五第二項の規定により適用される所得税法第百四十一条の規定による所得税の還付の請求については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to a claim for a refund of income tax under Article 140 of the Income Tax Act, as read with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 28-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act, or under Article 141 of the Income Tax Act as applied pursuant to the provisions of Article 28-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act, relating to the amount of net loss prescribed in Article 28-5, paragraph (1) of the New Act incurred in 1978 by a resident falling under a certified small and medium sized enterprise referred to in that paragraph (excluding a person who has received the certification under Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Temporary Measures for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Affected by the Appreciation of the Yen (Act No. 2 of 1978)), notwithstanding these provisions, the claim for a refund may be made by the day on which four months have elapsed from the Effective Date.
新法第二十八条の五第一項の認定中小企業者に該当する居住者(円相場高騰関連中小企業対策臨時措置法(昭和五十三年法律第二号)第三条第一項の認定を受けた者を除く。)の昭和五十三年において生じた新法第二十八条の五第一項に規定する純損失の金額に係る同項の規定により読み替えられた所得税法第百四十条又は新法第二十八条の五第二項の規定により適用される所得税法第百四十一条の規定による所得税の還付の請求については、これらの規定にかかわらず、施行日から四月を経過する日までに当該還付の請求をすることができる。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to a resident (including an heir prescribed in Article 28-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act; the same applies in the following paragraph) who has already made a claim for a refund of income tax under Article 140 or 141 of the Income Tax Act with regard to the amount of net loss prescribed in that paragraph incurred in 1978 by the resident prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of the preceding paragraph may be applied by deeming that claim for a refund not to have been made.
If a resident who falls under the provisions of the preceding paragraph and receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) has received a refund based on the claim for a refund prescribed in the preceding paragraph, the portion of the amount of that refund up to the amount of the refund based on the claim for a refund prescribed in paragraph (2) is deemed to be a partial payment of the refund based on the claim for a refund prescribed in that paragraph.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Withholding at the Source on Employment Income
第十二条(給与所得に係る源泉徴収に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 29-3 of the New Act apply to pensions prescribed in that Article that are to be paid on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to such pensions that were to be paid before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第二十九条の三の規定は、施行日以後に支払うべき同条に規定する恩給について適用し、施行日前に支払うべき当該恩給については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 190 of the Income Tax Act, as read with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 41-14, paragraph (2) of the New Act, apply in the case where the last day in the year on which salary, etc. prescribed in that Article is paid falls on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the case where the last day in the year on which salary, etc. prescribed in that Article is paid falls before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
The provisions of Article 194, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, as read with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 41-14, paragraph (2) of the New Act, apply to salary income earners' returns for deduction for Dependents, etc. prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article that are submitted on or after the Effective Date.
新法第四十一条の十四第二項の規定により読み替えられた所得税法第百九十四条第一項の規定は、施行日以後に提出する同条第四項に規定する給与所得者の扶養控除等申告書について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Income from the Transfer of Securities
第十三条(有価証券の譲渡による所得の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 37-5 of the New Act apply to income from a transfer of shares or capital contributions prescribed in paragraph (1), item (i) of that Article, or from a sale and purchase of shares prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph, that is carried out on or after the Effective Date, in the case where income from a transfer of shares or capital contributions prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph or from a sale and purchase of shares prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph carried out on or after the Effective Date falls under the income listed in item (i) or (ii) of that paragraph, and with regard to income from a transfer of shares or capital contributions prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph or from a sale and purchase of shares prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第三十七条の五の規定は、施行日以後に行われる同条第一項第一号に規定する株式若しくは出資の譲渡又は同項第二号に規定する株式の売買に係る所得が同項第一号又は第二号に掲げる所得に該当する場合の施行日以後に行われる同項第一号に規定する株式若しくは出資の譲渡又は同項第二号に規定する株式の売買に係る所得について適用し、施行日前に行われた同項第一号に規定する株式若しくは出資の譲渡又は同項第二号に規定する株式の売買に係る所得については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures Concerning the Housing Savings Deduction
第十四条(住宅貯蓄控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 41-3, paragraph (3), item (ii), (e) of the New Act apply to asset-building housing savings contracts prescribed in that paragraph that are concluded on or after the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and with regard to asset-building housing savings contracts prescribed in Article 41-3, paragraph (3) of the Former Act that were concluded before the Effective Date pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第四十一条の三第三項第二号ホの規定は、施行日以後に締結する同項の規定による同項に規定する財形住宅貯蓄契約について適用し、施行日前に締結した旧法第四十一条の三第三項の規定による同項に規定する財形住宅貯蓄契約については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Principle for Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax
第十五条(法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act apply to corporation tax for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the Corporation Tax Act (Act No. 34 of 1965); the same applies hereinafter) commencing on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax for business years of a corporation that commenced before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation for Corporations
第十六条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
With regard to depreciable assets specified before the Effective Date by Cabinet Order as prescribed in item (vii) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, of which a corporation listed in that item makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and Articles 21 and 30 of the Supplementary Provisions) within the period specified by Cabinet Order under that paragraph in relation to those depreciable assets, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-4, Articles 45 through 47, Articles 49 through 51-2, Articles 64 through 65, Article 65-7, Article 65-8 and Article 67-4 of the New Act in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "the following Article through" in Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "the following Article (including Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act) through", the phrase "the preceding two Articles" in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding two Articles (including Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)", the phrase "the preceding three Articles" in Article 45-2, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding three Articles (including Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)", and the phrase "Article 43" in Article 45-3, paragraph (1), Article 45-4, paragraph (1), Article 46, paragraph (1), Article 47, paragraph (2), Article 49, paragraph (1), Article 50, paragraph (1), Article 51, paragraph (2), Article 51-2, paragraph (2), Article 64, paragraph (6) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 64-2, paragraph (6) and Article 65, paragraph (6)), Article 65-7, paragraph (7) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 65-8, paragraph (7)) and Article 67-4, paragraph (6) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "Article 43 (including Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における新法第四十二条の四、第四十五条から第四十七条まで、第四十九条から第五十一条の二まで、第六十四条から第六十五条まで、第六十五条の七、第六十五条の八及び第六十七条の四の規定の適用については、新法第四十二条の四第一項中「次条から」とあるのは「次条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項を含む。)から」と、新法第四十五条第一項中「前二条」とあるのは「前二条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項を含む。)」と、新法第四十五条の二第一項及び第三項中「前三条」とあるのは「前三条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項を含む。)」と、新法第四十五条の三第一項、第四十五条の四第一項、第四十六条第一項、第四十七条第二項、第四十九条第一項、第五十条第一項、第五十一条第二項、第五十一条の二第二項、第六十四条第六項(第六十四条の二第六項及び第六十五条第六項において準用する場合を含む。)、第六十五条の七第七項(第六十五条の八第七項において準用する場合を含む。)及び第六十七条の四第六項中「第四十三条」とあるのは「第四十三条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項を含む。)」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 42-4, 45 and 45-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980 in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the phrase "(the following Article" in Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980 is deemed to be replaced with "(the following Article (including Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 15 of 1979; referred to as the "1979 Amendment Act" in Article 45, paragraph (1), Article 45-2, paragraphs (1) and (3) and Article 63, paragraph (1), item (iv)))", and the phrase "Article 43" in Article 45, paragraph (1) and Article 45-2, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980 is deemed to be replaced with "Article 43 (including Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)".
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における昭和五十五年新法第四十二条の四、第四十五条及び第四十五条の二の規定の適用については、昭和五十五年新法第四十二条の四第一項中「(次条」とあるのは「(次条(租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十四年法律第十五号。第四十五条第一項、第四十五条の二第一項及び第三項並びに第六十三条第一項第四号において「昭和五十四年改正法」という。)附則第十六条第一項を含む。)」と、昭和五十五年新法第四十五条第一項並びに第四十五条の二第一項及び第三項中「第四十三条」とあるのは「第四十三条(昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項を含む。)」とする。
The provisions of Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph of which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. and which the corporation puts into use for its business on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the case where a corporation has put industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, of which it made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, into use for its business, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 45, paragraph (1) of the New Act to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in that paragraph of which an acquisition, etc. is made, during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1980, within a district listed in items (iii) and (iv) of the table in that paragraph, the phrase "one-fourth" in item (iii) of that table is deemed to be replaced with "one-third", the phrase "one-sixth" with "one-fifth", the phrase "one-third" in item (iv) of that table with "one-half", and the phrase "one-fifth" with "one-fourth".
新法第四十五条第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得等をしてその事業の用に供する同項に規定する工業用機械等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得等をした旧法第四十五条第一項に規定する工業用機械等をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、施行日から昭和五十五年三月三十一日までの間に新法第四十五条第一項の表の第三号及び第四号に掲げる地区内で取得等がされる同項に規定する工業用機械等に対する同項の規定の適用については、同表の第三号中「四分の一」とあるのは「三分の一」と、「六分の一」とあるのは「五分の一」と、同表の第四号中「三分の一」とあるのは「二分の一」と、「五分の一」とあるのは「四分の一」とする。
The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to rental housing prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to rental housing prescribed in Article 47, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第四十七条第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をする同項に規定する貸家住宅について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をした旧法第四十七条第一項に規定する貸家住宅については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 48, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to specified stockpiling facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 48, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第四十八条第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をする同項に規定する特定備蓄施設等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をした旧法第四十八条第一項に規定する特定備蓄施設等については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the business conversion facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 51-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act of a corporation listed in item (v) of that paragraph, in the case where that corporation received the certification listed in that item on or before March 30, 1979, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第五十一条の二第一項第五号に掲げる法人が昭和五十四年三月三十日以前に同号に掲げる認定を受けた場合における当該法人の同項に規定する事業転換施設等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the New Act apply to the contributions prescribed in that item that a corporation pays on or after the effective date of the Act on Temporary Measures for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises in Production Areas.
新法第五十二条第一項第四号の規定は、法人が産地中小企業対策臨時措置法の施行の日以後に支出する同号に規定する負担金について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 17Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations
第十七条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)
If a corporation prescribed in Article 53, paragraph (1) of the New Act holds a reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit in the first business year commencing on or after the Effective Date (excluding the case where that business year is a business year that includes the day of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger); referred to as the "business year of the amendment" hereinafter up to the following paragraph), with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (3) of the Former Act to that reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, in each business year from the business year of the amendment to the business year that includes the day preceding the day on which two years have elapsed from the first day of the business year of the amendment, the amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying that reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit by the number of months in that business year and dividing the result by 24 (or, if that amount exceeds the remaining reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit (meaning the amount obtained by deducting, from the reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit, the amount that has been included or is to be included in gross profit by that day pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3), or the amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in a business year that ended before that day; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (3)) as of the end of that business year, that remaining reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year.
新法第五十三条第一項に規定する法人が施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度(当該事業年度が解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度である場合を除く。以下次項までにおいて「改正事業年度」という。)において益金算入猶予準備金額を有する場合における当該益金算入猶予準備金額に係る旧法第五十三条第三項の規定の適用については、同項の規定にかかわらず、改正事業年度から改正事業年度開始の日以後二年を経過した日の前日を含む事業年度までの各事業年度において当該益金算入猶予準備金額に当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを二十四で除して算出した金額(当該金額が当該各事業年度終了の日における益金算入猶予準備金残額(益金算入猶予準備金額から同日までに第三項の規定により益金の額に算入された、若しくは算入されるべきこととなつた金額又は同日前に終了した事業年度においてこの項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額を控除した金額をいう。以下この項及び第三項において同じ。)を超える場合には、当該益金算入猶予準備金残額)に相当する金額を当該各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。
The reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit prescribed in the preceding paragraph means, out of the amount of the reserve for price fluctuations under Article 53, paragraph (1) of the Former Act held as of the end of the business year immediately preceding the business year of the amendment, the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order as the amount relating to securities prescribed in item (i), (b) of that paragraph other than shares and to securities prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph other than shares listed on a securities exchange.
If a corporation receiving the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) comes to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items, the amount equivalent to the amount listed in the respective item is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the day on which it comes to fall under that case:
第一項の規定の適用を受けている法人が次の各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合には、当該各号に掲げる金額に相当する金額は、その該当することとなつた日を含む事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。
if the approval for filing a blue return has been revoked, or if the corporation has submitted a written notification to the effect that it will discontinue filing returns by blue return: the remaining reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit as of the day on which the fact that caused the revocation of that approval occurred or the day on which that written notification was submitted (or as of the end of the business year in which the corporation discontinued filing returns by blue return, if the day on which that written notification was submitted is after the end of that business year);
青色申告書の提出の承認を取り消され、又は青色申告書による申告をやめる旨の届出書の提出をした場合 その承認の取消しの基因となつた事実のあつた日又はその届出書の提出をした日(その届出書の提出をした日が青色申告書による申告をやめた事業年度終了の日後である場合には、同日)における益金算入猶予準備金残額
if the corporation has dissolved: the remaining reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit as of the day of that dissolution (excluding the amount taken over by the merging corporation, in the case of dissolution due to a merger);
解散した場合 その解散の日における益金算入猶予準備金残額(合併により解散した場合において合併法人に引き継がれたものを除く。)
if the corporation has reversed the remaining reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit in a case other than the cases referred to in paragraph (1) and the preceding two items: the amount equivalent to the reversed amount, out of that remaining reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit as of the day of the reversal.
第一項及び前二号の場合以外の場合において益金算入猶予準備金残額を取り崩した場合 その取り崩した日における当該益金算入猶予準備金残額のうちその取り崩した金額に相当する金額
The number of months referred to in paragraph (1) is calculated in accordance with the calendar, and any fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.
第一項の月数は、暦に従つて計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。
The treatment of the reserve amount deferred from inclusion in gross profit prescribed in paragraph (1) in the case where a corporation prescribed in Article 53, paragraph (1) of the New Act has carried out a merger, and any other matters necessary for the application of the provisions of that paragraph, are specified by Cabinet Order.
The provisions of Article 54 of the New Act apply to the amount of the reserve for overseas market development by small and medium sized enterprises, etc. accumulated in a business year of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the amount of the reserve for overseas market development by small and medium sized enterprises, etc. accumulated in a business year of a corporation that ended before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of that Article to a corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article whose amount of capital or amount of capital contributions exceeds 100 million yen at the end of a business year that commenced before the Effective Date and ends on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "the amount calculated by dividing" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the amount calculated by dividing (for a business year that commenced before the Effective Date of the 1979 Amendment Act and ends on or after that date, the amount obtained by adding, to the total of the amount equivalent to 8.5/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from the transactions listed in item (i) of the following paragraph by the number of months in the period from the first day of that business year to March 31, 1979 (referred to as the "designated period for the former reserve rate" in this paragraph) and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year and the amount equivalent to 8.2/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that business year and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year, the total of the amount equivalent to 11.5/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from the transactions listed in items (ii) through (viii) of the following paragraph by the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year and the amount equivalent to 11.2/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that business year and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year)".
新法第五十四条の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度において積み立てられる中小企業等海外市場開拓準備金の金額について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度において積み立てられた中小企業等海外市場開拓準備金の金額については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、同条第一項に規定する法人で施行日前に開始し、かつ、施行日以後に終了する事業年度終了の時において資本の金額又は出資金額が一億円を超えるものに対する同条の規定の適用については、同項中「除して計算した金額」とあるのは、「除して計算した金額(昭和五十四年改正法の施行の日前に開始し、かつ、同日以後に終了する事業年度にあつては、次項第一号に掲げる取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度開始の日から昭和五十四年三月三十一日までの期間(以下この項において「旧積立率適用指定期間」という。)の月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の八・五に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の八・二に相当する金額との合計額に、次項第二号から第八号までに掲げる取引に係る収入金額に旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の十一・五に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の十一・二に相当する金額との合計額を加算した金額)」とする。
The provisions of Article 56-7, paragraph (4) of the New Act apply to the inclusion in gross profit of the amount of the reserve for planned afforestation that a corporation accumulates pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article in a business year commencing on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the inclusion in gross profit of the amount of the reserve for planned afforestation that a corporation accumulated pursuant to the provisions of Article 56-7, paragraph (1) of the Former Act in a business year that commenced before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第五十六条の七第四項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に開始する事業年度において同条第一項の規定により積み立てる計画造林準備金の金額の益金の額への算入について適用し、法人が施行日前に開始した事業年度において旧法第五十六条の七第一項の規定により積み立てた計画造林準備金の金額の益金の額への算入については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the inclusion in gross profit of the amount of the reserve for program guarantees that a corporation prescribed in Article 56-9, paragraph (1) of the Former Act accumulated pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph in the business year immediately preceding the first business year commencing on or after the Effective Date, the provisions of Article 56-9, paragraphs (2) through (5) and paragraph (7) of the New Act govern.
旧法第五十六条の九第一項に規定する法人が施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度の直前の事業年度において同項の規定により積み立てたプログラム保証準備金の金額の益金の額への算入については、新法第五十六条の九第二項から第五項まで及び第七項の規定の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 18Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Deduction for Income from Overseas Transactions Involving Technology, etc. by Corporations
第十八条(法人の技術等海外取引に係る所得の特別控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 58 of the New Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years of corporations ending on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of corporations that ended before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article in the case where a corporation has revenue from overseas transactions involving technology, etc. prescribed in that paragraph in a business year that commenced before the Effective Date and ends on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "35 percent of that revenue (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of the following paragraph" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "35 percent of that revenue within the period from the first day of that business year to March 31, 1979 (for revenue from the transactions listed in items (iii) and (iv) of the following paragraph, 20 percent) and the amount equivalent to 35 percent of that revenue within the period from April 1 of that year to the end of that business year (for revenue from the transactions listed in item (iii) of that paragraph", and the phrase "the total of the amounts equivalent to" with "the total of the amount equivalent to".
新法第五十八条の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度分の所得に対する法人税について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度分の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、法人の施行日前に開始し、かつ、施行日以後に終了する事業年度において同条第一項に規定する技術等海外取引による収入金額がある場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「当該収入金額の百分の三十五(次項第三号」とあるのは「当該事業年度開始の日から昭和五十四年三月三十一日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の三十五(次項第三号及び第四号に掲げる取引によるものについては、百分の二十)に相当する金額と同年四月一日から当該事業年度終了の日までの期間内の当該収入金額の百分の三十五(同項第三号」と、「金額の合計額」とあるのは「金額との合計額」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 19Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets by Corporations
第十九条(法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 63, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on a transfer, etc. of land prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation carries out on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on such a transfer, etc. of land that a corporation carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第六十三条第三項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する土地の譲渡等に係る法人税について適用し、法人が施行日前に行つた当該土地の譲渡等に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 63, paragraph (6), item (ii) of the New Act apply to the calculation of the amount of corporation tax in the case where a corporation receives the application of the provisions of Article 42-3 or 42-4 of the New Act in each business year ending on or after the Effective Date.
新法第六十三条第六項第二号の規定は、法人が施行日以後に終了する各事業年度において新法第四十二条の三又は第四十二条の四の規定の適用を受ける場合の法人税の額の計算について適用する。
The provisions of Article 65-4 of the New Act apply to corporation tax on a transfer of assets falling under the provisions of that Article that a corporation carries out on or after January 1, 1979, and with regard to corporation tax on a transfer of assets falling under the provisions of Article 65-4 of the Former Act that a corporation carried out before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第六十五条の四の規定は、法人が昭和五十四年一月一日以後に行う同条の規定に該当する資産の譲渡に係る法人税について適用し、法人が同日前に行つた旧法第六十五条の四の規定に該当する資産の譲渡に係る法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 20Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Mergers
第二十条(合併の場合の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to corporation tax in the case where a corporation prescribed in Article 66, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Former Act carries out a merger in accordance with a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan prescribed in that item that received, before the Effective Date, the approval under Article 4, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Act on Promotion of Modernization of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (Act No. 64 of 1963), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第六十六条第一項第一号に規定する法人が施行日前に中小企業近代化促進法(昭和三十八年法律第六十四号)第四条第一項又は第二項の承認を受けた同号に規定する中小企業構造改善計画に従つて合併をする場合における法人税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to corporation tax in the case where a corporation that files a blue return and falls under a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in Article 66, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Former Act, being one specified by Cabinet Order, carries out a merger after receiving, during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1980, the approval prescribed in that item, the provisions of that Article remain in force. In this case, the phrase "a corporation that is a small and medium sized enterprise" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "a corporation that is a small and medium sized enterprise and is specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in Article 20, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act".
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 63 of the New Act in the case where the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs apply, the phrase "Article 66, paragraph (1)" in paragraph (1), item (iv) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 66, paragraph (1) (including Article 20, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act)".
前二項の規定の適用がある場合における新法第六十三条の規定の適用については、同条第一項第四号中「第六十六条第一項」とあるのは、「第六十六条第一項(昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十条第一項及び第二項を含む。)」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 63 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1980 in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) apply, the phrase "by a merger" in paragraph (1), item (iv) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "by a merger (excluding one to which the provisions of Article 20, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act apply)".
第一項又は第二項の規定の適用がある場合における昭和五十五年新法第六十三条の規定の適用については、同条第一項第四号中「合併により」とあるのは、「合併(昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十条第一項又は第二項の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)により」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 21Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Specified Machinery and Equipment, etc. Are Acquired
第二十一条(特定機械設備等を取得した場合の法人税額の特別控除に関する経過措置)
With regard to corporation tax in the case where a corporation prescribed in Article 66-5, paragraph (1) of the Former Act has put specified machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, of which it made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, into use for the business prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions of that Article remain in force. In this case, the phrase "and Article 42-3, and Article 67 of that Act" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 42-3, and Article 42-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1981 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1981 Amendment Act, and Article 67 of the Corporation Tax Act", the phrase "Article 43 through" is deemed to be replaced with "Article 43 (including Article 14, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1978 Amendment Act and Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act) through", the phrase "a corporation listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vii)" is deemed to be replaced with "a corporation listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vi) or a corporation prescribed in Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", the phrase "depreciable assets listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vii)" is deemed to be replaced with "depreciable assets listed in item (ii) or items (iv) through (vi) or depreciable assets prescribed in Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1981 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1981 Amendment Act, or Article 42-4, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the 1981 Amendment Act, those amounts", the phrase "or Article 66-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "or Article 66-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 15 of 1979; hereinafter referred to as the "1979 Amendment Act"), which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", and the phrase "and Article 66-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation" is deemed to be replaced with "and Article 66-5 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1979 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act".
旧法第六十六条の五第一項に規定する法人が施行日前に取得等をした同項に規定する特定機械設備等を同項に規定する事業の用に供した場合における法人税については、同条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同項中「及び第四十二条の三並びに同法第六十七条」とあるのは「、第四十二条の三及び昭和五十六年改正法附則第十条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十六年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四並びに法人税法第六十七条」と、「第四十三条から」とあるのは「第四十三条(昭和五十三年改正法附則第十四条第二項及び第三項並びに昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項を含む。)から」と、「第二号又は第四号から第七号までに掲げる法人」とあるのは「第二号若しくは第四号から第六号までに掲げる法人又は昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項に規定する法人」と、「第二号又は第四号から第七号までに掲げる減価償却資産」とあるのは「第二号若しくは第四号から第六号までに掲げる減価償却資産又は昭和五十四年改正法附則第十六条第一項に規定する減価償却資産」と、同条第二項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和五十六年改正法附則第十条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十六年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第一項若しくは昭和五十六年改正法による改正後の租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第二項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、同条第六項中「又は租税特別措置法第六十六条の五」とあるのは「又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十四年法律第十五号。以下「昭和五十四年改正法」という。)附則第二十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第六十六条の五」と、「及び租税特別措置法第六十六条の五」とあるのは「及び昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第六十六条の五」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 42-3, Article 42-4, Articles 64 through 65, Article 65-7, Article 65-8 and Article 67-4 of the New Act in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "and the following Article" in Article 42-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with ", the following Article and Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", the phrase "and the preceding Article" in Article 42-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with ", the preceding Article and Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", the phrase "the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the amount of corporation tax" is deemed to be replaced with "the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the amount of corporation tax (or, if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-5, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1979 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act, the amount remaining after deducting that amount)", the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-5, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1979 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act, those amounts", and the phrase "Article 52-3, paragraph (1)" in Article 64, paragraph (6) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 64-2, paragraph (6) and Article 65, paragraph (6)), Article 65-7, paragraph (7) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 65-8, paragraph (7)) and Article 67-4, paragraph (6) of the New Act is deemed to be replaced with "Article 52-3, paragraph (1) and Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における新法第四十二条の三、第四十二条の四、第六十四条から第六十五条まで、第六十五条の七、第六十五条の八及び第六十七条の四の規定の適用については、新法第四十二条の三第一項中「及び次条」とあるのは「、次条及び昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項」と、新法第四十二条の四第一項中「及び前条」とあるのは「、前条及び昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項」と、「法人税の額の百分の二十に相当する金額」とあるのは「法人税の額の百分の二十に相当する金額(昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第六十六条の五第一項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した金額)」と、同条第三項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第六十六条の五第一項若しくは第二項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」と、新法第六十四条第六項(第六十四条の二第六項及び第六十五条第六項において準用する場合を含む。)、第六十五条の七第七項(第六十五条の八第七項において準用する場合を含む。)及び第六十七条の四第六項中「第五十二条の三第一項」とあるのは「第五十二条の三第一項並びに昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 42-3 and 42-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1981 in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the phrase "and paragraphs (2) and (3) of the following Article" in Article 42-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1981 is deemed to be replaced with "and paragraphs (2) and (3) of the following Article, and Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", the phrase "and the preceding Article" in Article 42-4, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1981 is deemed to be replaced with ", the preceding Article and Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act", and the phrase "if there is an amount to be deducted, that amount" in paragraph (3) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "if there is an amount to be deducted, or if there is an amount to be deducted from the amount of corporation tax on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1979 Amendment Act, which is deemed to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 21, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1979 Amendment Act, those amounts".
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における昭和五十六年新法第四十二条の三及び第四十二条の四の規定の適用については、昭和五十六年新法第四十二条の三第一項中「並びに次条第二項及び第三項」とあるのは「並びに次条第二項及び第三項並びに昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項」と、昭和五十六年新法第四十二条の四第二項中「及び前条」とあるのは「、前条及び昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項」と、同条第三項中「控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額」とあるのは「控除される金額がある場合又は昭和五十四年改正法附則第二十一条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十四年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第六十六条の五第二項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 22Transitional Measures Concerning Calculation of Income of Mining and Manufacturing Technology Research Associations, etc.
第二十二条(鉱工業技術研究組合等の所得計算に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 66-10, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the New Act apply to fixed assets prescribed in that item that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the effective date of the Act on Temporary Measures for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises in Production Areas.
新法第六十六条の十第一項第四号の規定は、法人が産地中小企業対策臨時措置法の施行の日以後に取得又は製作をする同号に規定する固定資産について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 23Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Refund by Carry-Back of Losses of Certified Small and Medium Sized Enterprises
第二十三条(認定中小企業者の欠損金の繰戻しによる還付の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to a claim for a refund of corporation tax under Article 81, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act, as read with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 68-2 of the New Act, relating to the amount of loss prescribed in Article 2, item (xx) of the Corporation Tax Act incurred in a business year, ending during the period from November 20, 1978 to the day on which one month has elapsed from the Effective Date, of a domestic corporation listed in Article 68-2, item (ii) of the New Act, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the claim for a refund may be made by the day on which four months have elapsed from the Effective Date.
新法第六十八条の二第二号に掲げる内国法人の昭和五十三年十一月二十日から施行日以後一月を経過する日までの間に終了する事業年度において生じた法人税法第二条第二十号に規定する欠損金額に係る新法第六十八条の二の規定により読み替えられた法人税法第八十一条第一項の規定による法人税の還付の請求については、同項の規定にかかわらず、施行日から四月を経過する日までに当該還付の請求をすることができる。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph has already made a claim for a refund of corporation tax under Article 81, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act with regard to the amount of loss referred to in that paragraph, the provisions of the preceding paragraph may be applied by deeming that claim for a refund not to have been made.
If a domestic corporation that falls under the provisions of the preceding paragraph and receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) has received a refund based on the claim for a refund prescribed in the preceding paragraph, the portion of the amount of that refund up to the amount of the refund based on the claim for a refund prescribed in paragraph (1) is deemed to be a partial payment of the refund based on the claim for a refund prescribed in that paragraph.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 24Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax
第二十四条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 77-2 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer or creation of ownership, a superficies right, a farming right or a right of lease of the land referred to in that Article, in the case where the agricultural production corporation referred to in that Article receives, on or after the Effective Date, the capital contribution prescribed in that Article and uses that land for its cultivation or livestock raising, and with regard to registration and license tax on these registrations for that land in the case where the agricultural production corporation received that capital contribution before the Effective Date and used that land for its cultivation or livestock raising, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十七条の二の規定は、同条の農業生産法人が施行日以後に同条に規定する出資を受けて同条の土地をその耕作又は養畜の用に供する場合における当該土地の所有権、地上権、永小作権又は賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、当該農業生産法人が施行日前に当該出資を受けて当該土地をその耕作又は養畜の用に供した場合における当該土地についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 78-2 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer or creation of ownership, a superficies right, a farming right or a right of lease through a capital contribution, in the case where the production forestry cooperative or agricultural production corporation referred to in that Article receives, on or after the Effective Date, the capital contribution prescribed in that Article, and with regard to registration and license tax on these registrations through that capital contribution in the case where the production forestry cooperative or agricultural production corporation received that capital contribution before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十八条の二の規定は、同条の生産森林組合又は農業生産法人が施行日以後に同条に規定する出資を受ける場合における当該出資による所有権、地上権、永小作権又は賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、当該生産森林組合又は農業生産法人が施行日前に当該出資を受けた場合における当該出資によるこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 78-3, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in that paragraph that a business cooperative, etc. prescribed in that paragraph acquires on or after the Effective Date, in the case where a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in that paragraph that is a member or affiliated member of that business cooperative, etc. acquires that land from that business cooperative, etc., and with regard to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of such land that the business cooperative, etc. acquired before the Effective Date, in the case where that small and medium sized enterprise acquires that land from that business cooperative, etc., the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第七十八条の三第二項の規定は、施行日以後に同項に規定する事業協同組合等が取得する同項に規定する土地を当該事業協同組合等の組合員又は所属員たる同項に規定する中小企業者が当該事業協同組合等から取得する場合における当該土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に当該事業協同組合等が取得した当該土地を当該中小企業者が当該事業協同組合等から取得する場合における当該土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 81, item (iii) of the New Act (limited to the part concerning the provisions of Article 8, paragraph (2) or (3) of the Act on Promotion of Modernization of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises) apply to registration and license tax on registration received for the matters listed in that item relating to an approval under the provisions of Article 8, paragraph (2) or (3) of the Act on Promotion of Modernization of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises that is given on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to registration and license tax on registration for those matters relating to such an approval given before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法第八十一条第三号の規定(中小企業近代化促進法第八条第二項又は第三項の規定に係る部分に限る。)は、施行日以後にされる中小企業近代化促進法第八条第二項又は第三項の規定による承認に係る同号に掲げる事項につき受ける登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前にされた当該承認に係る当該事項についての登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 25Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Commodity Tax
第二十五条(物品税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to commodity tax on passenger motor vehicles listed in Class 2, item (vii) of the Appended Table of the Commodity Tax Act (Act No. 48 of 1962) that were shipped from the manufacturing site where they were manufactured, or taken out of a bonded area, within the period prescribed in Article 88-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, and that fall under the provisions of that paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
物品税法(昭和三十七年法律第四十八号)別表第二種第七号に掲げる乗用自動車のうち、旧法第八十八条の四第一項に規定する期間内にその製造に係る製造場から移出され、又は保税地域から引き取られたもので、同項の規定に該当するものに係る物品税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before the enforcement of this Act and to acts committed after the enforcement of this Act with respect to commodity tax for which the provisions then in force are to continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この法律の施行前にした行為及び前項の規定により従前の例によることとされる物品税に係るこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Gasoline Tax and Local Road Tax
第二十六条(揮発油税及び地方道路税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to the amount of gasoline tax and local road tax in the case where gasoline (meaning gasoline prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1) of the Gasoline Tax Act (Act No. 55 of 1957) (including anything deemed to be gasoline pursuant to the provisions of Article 6 of that Act); the same applies hereinafter in this Article) that was shipped from a gasoline manufacturing site, or taken out of a bonded area, before June 1, 1979 with exemption from gasoline tax and local road tax pursuant to the provisions of a law or treaty listed in the left-hand column of the following table comes to fall under the provisions of the law listed in the right-hand column of that table on or after that date, the provisions of Article 89, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply.
| Provisions on exemption | Provisions on additional collection |
| Article 14-2, paragraph (1) of the Gasoline Tax Act | Article 14-2, paragraph (7) of that Act |
| Article 16-4, paragraph (1) of the Gasoline Tax Act | Article 16-4, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods (Act No. 37 of 1955) | Article 11, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods | Article 12, paragraph (4) of that Act |
| Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Act on Collection, etc. of National Consumption Tax Imposed on Imported Goods | Article 15, paragraph (2) or Article 17, paragraph (4) of the Customs Tariff Act (Act No. 54 of 1910) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 13, paragraph (3) of that Act |
| Article 90-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation | Article 14-2, paragraph (7) of the Gasoline Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 90-2, paragraph (2) of that Act |
| Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (Act No. 111 of 1952) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan" (Act No. 149 of 1954)) | Article 10, paragraph (2) or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 3, paragraph (2) of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan") |
| Article 7 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (Act No. 112 of 1952) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 4 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan") | Article 8 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement under Article VI of the Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security between Japan and the United States of America regarding Facilities and Areas and the Status of United States Armed Forces in Japan" (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 4 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Income Tax Act, etc. Attendant upon the Enforcement of the "Agreement Regarding the Status of United Nations Forces in Japan") |
| Article 6 of the Mutual Defense Assistance Agreement between Japan and the United States of America | Article 2 of the Act on Temporary Special Provisions of the Customs Act, etc. Attendant upon Enforcement of the "Mutual Defense Assistance Agreement between Japan and the United States of America" (Act No. 112 of 1954) |
次の表の上欄に掲げる法律又は条約の規定により揮発油税及び地方道路税の免除を受けて昭和五十四年六月一日前に揮発油の製造場から移出され、又は保税地域から引き取られた揮発油(揮発油税法(昭和三十二年法律第五十五号)第二条第一項に規定する揮発油(同法第六条の規定により揮発油とみなされる物を含む。)をいう。以下この条において同じ。)について、同日以後に同表の下欄に掲げる法律の規定に該当することとなつた場合における揮発油税及び地方道路税の税額については、新法第八十九条第三項の規定を適用する。
| 免除の規定 | 追徴の規定 |
| 揮発油税法第十四条の二第一項 | 同法第十四条の二第七項 |
| 揮発油税法第十六条の四第一項 | 同法第十六条の四第三項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律(昭和三十年法律第三十七号)第十一条第一項 | 同法第十一条第三項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律第十二条第一項 | 同法第十二条第四項 |
| 輸入品に対する内国消費税の徴収等に関する法律第十三条第一項 | 同法第十三条第三項において準用する関税定率法(明治四十三年法律第五十四号)第十五条第二項又は第十七条第四項 |
| 租税特別措置法第九十条の二第一項 | 同法第九十条の二第二項において準用する揮発油税法第十四条の二第七項 |
| 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十七年法律第百十一号)第十条第一項(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十九年法律第百四十九号)第三条第一項において準用する場合を含む。) | 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第十条第二項又は第十一条第二項(これらの規定を日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第三条第二項において準用する場合を含む。) |
| 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十七年法律第百十二号)第七条(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第四条において準用する場合を含む。) | 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互協力及び安全保障条約第六条に基づく施設及び区域並びに日本国における合衆国軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第八条(日本国における国際連合の軍隊の地位に関する協定の実施に伴う所得税法等の臨時特例に関する法律第四条において準用する場合を含む。) |
| 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互防衛援助協定第六条 | 日本国とアメリカ合衆国との間の相互防衛援助協定の実施に伴う関税法等の臨時特例に関する法律(昭和二十九年法律第百十二号)第二条 |
With regard to the amount of gasoline tax and local road tax on gasoline that was shipped from a gasoline manufacturing site before June 1, 1979 and that relates to the notification or approval under Article 14, paragraph (3) of the Gasoline Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 15, paragraph (3) and Article 16-3, paragraph (3) of that Act and Article 90, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) (limited to gasoline for which the deadline relating to that notification or approval falls on or after that date), in the case where the documents prescribed in Article 14, paragraph (3) of the Gasoline Tax Act were not submitted by that deadline, the provisions of Article 89, paragraph (3) of the New Act apply.
昭和五十四年六月一日前に揮発油の製造場から移出された揮発油で、揮発油税法第十四条第三項(同法第十五条第三項及び第十六条の三第三項並びに租税特別措置法第九十条第三項において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の届出又は承認に係るもの(当該届出又は承認に係る期限が同日以後に到来するものに限る。)について、当該期限までに揮発油税法第十四条第三項に規定する書類が提出されなかつた場合における当該揮発油に係る揮発油税及び地方道路税の税額については、新法第八十九条第三項の規定を適用する。
If, on June 1, 1979, there is a gasoline manufacturer or seller who possesses gasoline (excluding gasoline subject to the provisions of Article 16, paragraph (1) or Article 16-2, paragraph (1) of the Gasoline Tax Act) at a place other than a gasoline manufacturing site or a bonded area (excluding a place within the area of Okinawa Prefecture), and the quantity thereof (or, if the person possesses it at two or more places, the total quantity) is 5 kiloliters or more, then, with regard to that gasoline, that person, if not a gasoline manufacturer, is deemed to be a gasoline manufacturer and is deemed to have shipped that gasoline from the manufacturing site on that date, and gasoline tax of 9,100 yen and local road tax of 1,600 yen per kiloliter are imposed.
昭和五十四年六月一日において、揮発油の製造場及び保税地域以外の場所(沖縄県の区域内の場所を除く。)で揮発油(揮発油税法第十六条第一項又は第十六条の二第一項の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。)を所持する揮発油の製造者又は販売業者がある場合において、その数量(二以上の場所で所持する場合には、その合計数量)が五キロリットル以上であるときは、当該揮発油については、その者が揮発油の製造者でないときはこれを揮発油の製造者とみなし、同日に当該揮発油をその製造場から移出したものとみなして、一キロリットルにつき、九千百円の揮発油税及び千六百円の地方道路税を課する。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, the district director collects local road tax together with gasoline tax. In this case, the district director aggregates the amount of gasoline tax and the amount of local road tax on the gasoline at the storage places of the same person located within the area under the district director's jurisdiction, and collects the gasoline tax and local road tax of that aggregated amount in equal installments in each month from July to November 1979, with the last day of each such month as the due date for payment.
With regard to the gasoline tax and local road tax under paragraph (3), the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (2), Article 9, paragraph (2), Article 10, paragraph (1), Article 12, paragraph (3) and Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Local Road Tax Act apply with the phrase "44/287" in those provisions deemed to be replaced with "16/107", and the phrase "243/287" with "91/107".
第三項の規定による揮発油税及び地方道路税については、地方道路税法第七条第二項、第九条第二項、第十条第一項、第十二条第三項及び第十三条第一項中「二百八十七分の四十四」とあるのは「百七分の十六」と、「二百八十七分の二百四十三」とあるのは「百七分の九十一」として、これらの規定を適用する。
A person prescribed in paragraph (3) must submit a return stating the storage places of the gasoline falling under the provisions of that paragraph, and the quantity possessed and the tax basis quantity (meaning the quantity obtained by deducting, from that quantity possessed, the quantity to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 8, paragraph (1) of the Gasoline Tax Act) of that gasoline for each of those places, to the district director having jurisdiction over the place where the storage place is located, within one month from June 1, 1979.
In the cases listed in the following items, if the gasoline manufacturer listed in the respective item has, as specified by Cabinet Order, received confirmation from the district director having jurisdiction over the place where the gasoline manufacturing site to which that gasoline was returned or into which it was brought is located, to the effect that the amount of gasoline tax and the amount of local road tax under paragraph (3) have been collected or are to be collected for that gasoline, those amounts of gasoline tax and local road tax are, in accordance with the provisions of Article 17 of the Gasoline Tax Act and Article 9 of the Local Road Tax Act, deducted from the amount of gasoline tax and the amount of local road tax relating to that person, together with the amount of gasoline tax and the amount of local road tax that the gasoline manufacturer has paid or is to pay for that gasoline (or, in the case falling under item (ii), the amount of gasoline tax and the amount of local road tax that have been paid or are to be paid upon the shipment from the other gasoline manufacturing site prescribed in that item, or that have been paid or are to be paid, or have been collected or are to be collected, upon the taking out of a bonded area), or are refunded to that person:
次の各号に掲げる場合において、当該各号に掲げる揮発油の製造者が、政令で定めるところにより、当該揮発油が第三項の規定による揮発油税額及び地方道路税額を徴収された、又は徴収されるべきものであることにつき、当該揮発油の戻入れ又は移入に係る揮発油の製造場の所在地の所轄税務署長の確認を受けたときは、当該揮発油税額及び地方道路税額は、揮発油税法第十七条及び地方道路税法第九条の規定に準じて、当該揮発油につき当該揮発油の製造者が納付した、又は納付すべき揮発油税額及び地方道路税額(第二号に該当する場合には、同号に規定する他の揮発油の製造場からの移出により納付された、若しくは納付されるべき又は保税地域からの引取りにより納付された、若しくは納付されるべき若しくは徴収された、若しくは徴収されるべき揮発油税額及び地方道路税額)にあわせて、その者に係る揮発油税額及び地方道路税額から控除し、又はその者に還付する。
if gasoline that a gasoline manufacturer shipped from its manufacturing site and for which the amount of gasoline tax and the amount of local road tax have been collected or are to be collected pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) has been returned to that manufacturing site: the person who would be the gasoline manufacturer of that gasoline if the provisions of that paragraph did not apply;
except in the case falling under the preceding item, if a gasoline manufacturer has brought into a gasoline manufacturing site gasoline that was shipped from another gasoline manufacturing site or taken out of a bonded area and for which the amount of gasoline tax and the amount of local road tax have been collected or are to be collected pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3), and has further shipped that gasoline from the manufacturing site into which it was brought: that gasoline manufacturer.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 30Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation
第三十条(租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律の一部改正に伴う経過措置)
With regard to the case where an individual has put industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 3, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by Article 27 of the Supplementary Provisions (referred to as the "1976 Amendment Act Before the Amendment" in the following paragraph), of which the individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, into use for the individual's business, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
With regard to the case where a corporation has put industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 10, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1976 Amendment Act Before the Amendment, of which it made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date, into use for its business, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 31Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Act on Fund for Smooth Management of National Tax Revenue
第三十一条(租税特別措置法及び国税収納金整理資金に関する法律の一部を改正する法律の一部改正に伴う経過措置)
The provisions of Article 6, paragraphs (4) and (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Act on Fund for Smooth Management of National Tax Revenue as amended by the provisions of Article 28 of the Supplementary Provisions (referred to as the "1977 Amendment Act as Amended" in the following paragraph) apply where an individual puts machinery or other equipment prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article to use for the individual's business on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to cases where an individual put that machinery or other equipment to use for the individual's business before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
The provisions of Article 11, paragraphs (4) and (6) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1977 Amendment Act as Amended apply where a corporation puts machinery or other equipment prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article to use for its business on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to cases where a corporation put that machinery or other equipment to use for its business before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
改正後の昭和五十二年改正法附則第十一条第四項及び第六項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同条第四項に規定する機械その他の設備をその事業の用に供する場合について適用し、法人が施行日前に当該機械その他の設備をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 32
第三十二条
The provisions of Article 5, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Act on Fund for Smooth Management of National Tax Revenue as amended by the provisions of Article 29 of the Supplementary Provisions (referred to as the "1978 Amendment Act as Amended" in the following paragraph) apply where an individual puts depreciable assets prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article to use for the individual's business on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to cases where an individual put those depreciable assets to use for the individual's business before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1978 Amendment Act as Amended apply where a corporation puts depreciable assets prescribed in paragraphs (2) and (3) of that Article to use for its business on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to cases where a corporation put those depreciable assets to use for its business before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
改正後の昭和五十三年改正法附則第十四条第五項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同条第二項及び第三項に規定する減価償却資産をその事業の用に供する場合について適用し、法人が施行日前に当該減価償却資産をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。