Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 1983; provided, however, that the provisions listed in the following items come into effect on the dates specified in the respective items:
この法律は、昭和五十八年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。
the provisions amending the table of contents (limited to the part replacing "Article 66-3" with "Article 65-12", the part replacing "Section 7 Special Provisions on Taxation for Business Cycle Adjustment (Articles 66-4 and 66-5)" with "/ Section 7 Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Capital Contributions in Kind (Articles 66 to 66-3) / Section 7-2 Special Provisions on Taxation for Business Cycle Adjustment (Articles 66-4 and 66-5) /", and the part replacing "Section 7-2" with "Section 7-3"), the provisions amending Article 43, paragraph (1) (excluding the part deleting item (vi) of the table in that paragraph and the part amending item (viii) of that table), the provisions deleting Articles 66 through 66-3, the provisions renumbering Section 7-2 as Section 7-3, renumbering Section 7 as Section 7-2 and adding one Section before that Section, the provisions renumbering Article 66-13 as Article 66-14 and adding one Article after Article 66-12, and the provisions adding one paragraph to Article 81, as well as the provisions of Article 19 of the Supplementary Provisions and, in Article 21 of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions amending Article 18, paragraph (6) of the Supplementary Provisions and the provisions adding one paragraph to that Article: the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Temporary Measures for the Stabilization of Specified Depressed Industries (Act No. 53 of 1983) comes into effect;
目次の改正規定(「第六十六条の三」を「第六十五条の十二」に改める部分、「第七節 景気調整のための課税の特例(第六十六条の四・第六十六条の五)」を「/第七節 現物出資の場合の課税の特例(第六十六条―第六十六条の三)/第七節の二 景気調整のための課税の特例(第六十六条の四・第六十六条の五)/」に改める部分及び「第七節の二」を「第七節の三」に改める部分に限る。)、第四十三条第一項の改正規定(同項の表の第六号を削る部分及び同表の第八号を改める部分を除く。)、第六十六条から第六十六条の三までを削る改正規定、第七節の二を第七節の三とし、第七節を第七節の二とし、同節の前に一節を加える改正規定、第六十六条の十三を第六十六条の十四とし、第六十六条の十二の次に一条を加える改正規定及び第八十一条に一項を加える改正規定並びに附則第十九条の規定並びに附則第二十一条中附則第十八条第六項の改正規定及び同条に一項を加える改正規定 特定不況産業安定臨時措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十八年法律第五十三号)の施行の日
the provisions amending item (ii) of the table in Article 12, paragraph (1) (limited to the part amending "Act on Temporary Measures for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises in Specified Depressed Areas" and the part amending "specified depressed areas"), the provisions adding one item to Article 18, paragraph (1), the provisions amending item (ii) of the table in Article 45, paragraph (1) (limited to the part amending "Act on Temporary Measures for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises in Specified Depressed Areas" and the part amending "specified depressed areas"), the provisions adding one item to Article 52, paragraph (1) and the provisions adding one item to Article 66-10, paragraph (1): the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Act on Temporary Measures for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises in Specified Depressed Areas (Act No. 31 of 1983) comes into effect;
第十二条第一項の表の第二号の改正規定(「特定不況地域中小企業対策臨時措置法」を改める部分及び「特定不況地域」を改める部分に限る。)、第十八条第一項に一号を加える改正規定、第四十五条第一項の表の第二号の改正規定(「特定不況地域中小企業対策臨時措置法」を改める部分及び「特定不況地域」を改める部分に限る。)、第五十二条第一項に一号を加える改正規定及び第六十六条の十第一項に一号を加える改正規定 特定不況地域中小企業対策臨時措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十八年法律第三十一号)の施行の日
the provisions amending Article 41-11 and the provisions of Article 9 of the Supplementary Provisions: January 1, 1984;
第四十一条の十一の改正規定及び附則第九条の規定 昭和五十九年一月一日
the provisions amending Article 90-6, paragraph (1) (excluding the part amending "April 30, 1983"), and, in Article 24 of the Supplementary Provisions, the provisions renumbering Article 7, paragraph (1), item (iii) as item (iv) of that paragraph, the provisions amending item (ii) of that paragraph (limited to the part amending "the preceding item"), the provisions renumbering that item as item (iii) of that paragraph, the provisions amending item (i) of that paragraph (limited to the part amending "Article 61, paragraph (2) (Shortening of the Valid Period of Automobile Inspection Certificates)" and the part adding words after "(excluding motor vehicles for which the period of validity of the automobile inspection certificate is shortened pursuant to the provisions of Article 61, paragraph (2) (Shortening of the Valid Period of Automobile Inspection Certificates))"), and the provisions renumbering that item as item (ii) of that paragraph and adding one item before that item: July 1, 1983.
第九十条の六第一項の改正規定(「昭和五十八年四月三十日」を改める部分を除く。)並びに附則第二十四条中第七条第一項第三号を同項第四号とする改正規定、同項第二号の改正規定(「前号」を改める部分に限る。)、同号を同項第三号とする改正規定、同項第一号の改正規定(「第六十一条第二項(自動車検査証の有効期間の短縮)」を改める部分及び「される自動車を除く。)」の下に加える部分に限る。)及び同号を同項第二号とし、同号の前に一号を加える改正規定 昭和五十八年七月一日
Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Income Tax
第二条(所得税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided for, the provisions of Chapter II of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act") apply to income tax for 1983 and subsequent years, and with regard to income tax for 1982 and earlier years, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「新法」という。)第二章の規定は、別段の定めがあるものを除くほか、昭和五十八年分以後の所得税について適用し、昭和五十七年分以前の所得税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning Tax Exemption on Interest on Small-Amount Public Bonds
第三条(少額公債の利子の非課税に関する経過措置)
Except for those provided for in the following paragraph, with regard to interest on public bonds prescribed in Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Act") (including public bonds prescribed in paragraph (3) of that Article that are specified by Cabinet Order) that an individual prescribed in that paragraph purchased before the date on which this Act comes into effect (hereinafter referred to as the "Effective Date"), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
次項に定めるものを除き、改正前の租税特別措置法(以下「旧法」という。)第四条第一項に規定する個人が、この法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)前に購入をした同項に規定する公債(同条第三項に規定する公債で政令で定めるものを含む。)の利子については、なお従前の例による。
If an individual prescribed in the preceding paragraph holds, at the time this Act comes into effect, public bonds prescribed in that paragraph that the individual purchased before the Effective Date and that satisfy the requirements of Article 4, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Former Act, the provisions of Article 4, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Act apply to those public bonds by deeming that individual to have purchased them on the Effective Date in accordance with the requirements of those paragraphs.
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, matters concerning the application of Article 4, paragraph (1) of the New Act with regard to a statement of special tax-exempt savings under Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act submitted before the Effective Date, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph, are specified by Cabinet Order.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Individuals
第四条(個人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
With regard to depreciable assets specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in item (vi) of the table in Article 11, paragraph (1) of the Former Act before the Effective Date for which an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) is made within the period specified by Cabinet Order referred to in that paragraph relating to those depreciable assets, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
施行日前に旧法第十一条第一項の表の第六号に規定する政令で定められた減価償却資産に係る同項の政令で定める期間内に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をされる当該減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 10-2, 10-3, 11-2 through 14, 16, 28-3, 33-6 and 37-3 (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 37-5, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 6 of 1984) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984") in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "or Article 16" in Article 10-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 16 or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 11 of 1983; hereinafter referred to as the "1983 Amendment Act")", the phrase "or Article 16" in paragraph (3) of that Article with ", Article 16 or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or Article 16" in Article 10-3, paragraphs (1) and (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Article 16 or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "the preceding Article" in Article 11-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "the preceding Article or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "the preceding two Articles" in Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "the preceding two Articles or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "the preceding three Articles" in Article 12-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "the preceding three Articles or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "the preceding three Articles" in paragraph (4) of that Article with "the preceding three Articles or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "through the preceding Article" in Article 12-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "through the preceding Article or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or Articles 14 through 16" in Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Articles 14 through 16 or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or the following Article through Article 16" in Article 13-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", the following Article through Article 16 or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or Article 12-3" in Article 14, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Article 12-3 or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "through Article 12-3" in Article 16, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "through Article 12-3 or Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", and the phrase "through Article 16" in Article 28-3, paragraph (11), Article 33-6, paragraph (2) and Article 37-3, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "through Article 16 and Article 4, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十九年法律第六号)による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下「昭和五十九年新法」という。)第十条の二、第十条の三、第十一条の二から第十四条まで、第十六条、第二十八条の三、第三十三条の六及び第三十七条の三(昭和五十九年新法第三十七条の五第二項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、昭和五十九年新法第十条の二第一項中「又は第十六条」とあるのは「、第十六条又は租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十八年法律第十一号。以下「昭和五十八年改正法」という。)附則第四条第一項」と、同条第三項中「又は第十六条」とあるのは「、第十六条又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十条の三第一項及び第三項中「又は第十六条」とあるのは「、第十六条又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十一条の二第一項中「前条」とあるのは「前条又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十二条第一項中「前二条」とあるのは「前二条又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十二条の二第一項中「前三条」とあるのは「前三条又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、同条第四項中「前三条」とあるのは「前三条若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十二条の三第一項中「前条まで」とあるのは「前条まで又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十三条第一項中「又は第十四条から第十六条まで」とあるのは「、第十四条から第十六条まで又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十三条の二第一項中「又は次条から第十六条まで」とあるのは「、次条から第十六条まで又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十四条第二項中「若しくは第十二条の三」とあるのは「、第十二条の三若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第十六条第一項中「第十二条の三まで」とあるのは「第十二条の三まで又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」と、昭和五十九年新法第二十八条の三第十一項、第三十三条の六第二項及び第三十七条の三第二項中「第十六条まで」とあるのは「第十六条まで並びに昭和五十八年改正法附則第四条第一項」とする。
The provisions of Article 12 of the New Act apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article for which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date and which the individual uses for the individual's business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual uses for the individual's business industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 12, paragraph (1) of the Former Act for which the individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 12-2, paragraph (4) of the New Act apply to medical equipment prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date and uses for the individual's business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where an individual uses for the individual's business medical equipment prescribed in Article 12-2, paragraph (2) of the Former Act that the individual acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.
新法第十二条の二第四項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をしてその事業の用に供する同項に規定する医療用機器について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は製作をした旧法第十二条の二第二項に規定する医療用機器をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 12-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery, etc. for business rationalization prescribed in that paragraph specified in a business rationalization plan prescribed in that paragraph for which an individual falling under the category of small and medium sized business operators prescribed in that paragraph receives approval on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery, etc. for business rationalization prescribed in Article 12-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act specified in a business rationalization plan prescribed in that paragraph for which an individual falling under the category of small and medium sized business operators prescribed in that paragraph received approval before the Effective Date.
新法第十二条の三第一項の規定は、同項に規定する中小企業者に該当する個人が施行日以後に同項に規定する事業合理化計画の承認を受ける当該事業合理化計画に定める同項に規定する事業合理化用機械等について適用し、旧法第十二条の三第一項に規定する中小企業者に該当する個人が施行日前に同項に規定する事業合理化計画の承認を受けた当該事業合理化計画に定める同項に規定する事業合理化用機械等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 13, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in that paragraph for which an individual makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery and equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Former Act for which an individual made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 13-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in item (i) or (ii) of that paragraph held by members of a commercial and industrial association, etc. or specified association prescribed in those provisions that receives, on or after the Effective Date, the approval referred to in those provisions for a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan or structural improvement project plan prescribed in those provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern depreciable assets listed in Article 13-2, paragraph (1), item (i) or (ii) of the Former Act held by members of a commercial and industrial association, etc. or specified association prescribed in those provisions that received, before the Effective Date, the approval referred to in those provisions for a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan or structural improvement project plan prescribed in those provisions.
新法第十三条の二第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項第一号又は第二号に規定する中小企業構造改善計画又は構造改善事業計画につきこれらの規定の承認を受けるこれらの規定に規定する商工組合等又は特定組合の構成員の有するこれらの規定に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、施行日前に旧法第十三条の二第一項第一号又は第二号に規定する中小企業構造改善計画又は構造改善事業計画につきこれらの規定の承認を受けたこれらの規定に規定する商工組合等又は特定組合の構成員の有するこれらの規定に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to rental housing prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern rental housing prescribed in Article 14, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that an individual acquired or newly built before the Effective Date.
新法第十四条第一項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をする同項に規定する貸家住宅について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得又は新築をした旧法第十四条第一項に規定する貸家住宅については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 16, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to ventilation tunnels or drainage tunnels prescribed in that paragraph that an individual acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern ventilation tunnels or drainage tunnels prescribed in Article 16, paragraph (2) of the Former Act that an individual acquired before the Effective Date.
新法第十六条第二項の規定は、個人が施行日以後に取得をする同項に規定する通気坑道又は排水坑道について適用し、個人が施行日前に取得をした旧法第十六条第二項に規定する通気坑道又は排水坑道については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 16-2 of the New Act apply to facilities, etc. to be scrapped prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article of an individual in the case where the individual receives the certification prescribed in that paragraph on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern business conversion facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 16-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act of an individual in the case where the individual received a certification listed in any of the items of that paragraph before the Effective Date.
新法第十六条の二の規定は、個人が施行日以後に同条第一項に規定する認定を受ける場合における当該個人の同項に規定する廃棄施設等について適用し、個人が施行日前に旧法第十六条の二第一項各号に掲げる認定を受けた場合における当該個人の同項に規定する事業転換施設等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Individuals
第五条(個人の準備金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 20, paragraph (1) of the New Act to income tax for 1983 in the case where the gross revenue relating to an individual's business income for 1982 includes revenue from overseas transactions prescribed in that paragraph, the phrase "classified, and the total of the amounts calculated by multiplying each amount of revenue by the ratio listed in the respective item, by the number of months of the designated period within the period during which the individual conducted business in that year" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "classified, and the amount obtained by adding, to the total of the amount equivalent to 13.6/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from transactions listed in item (i) of the following paragraph by the number of months of the period from January 1, 1983 to March 31 of that year within the period during which the individual conducted business in that year (hereinafter referred to as the "designated period for the former reserve rate" in this paragraph) and dividing the product by the number of months of the period during which the individual conducted business (hereinafter referred to as the "number of months in that year" in this paragraph) and the amount equivalent to 12.2/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months of the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that year and dividing the product by the number of months in that year, the total of the amount equivalent to 18.4/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from transactions listed in items (ii) through (viii) of the following paragraph by the number of months of the designated period for the former reserve rate and dividing the product by the number of months in that year and the amount equivalent to 16.6/1,000 of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months of the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that year and dividing the product by the number of months in that year, by the number of months in that year".
個人の昭和五十七年分の事業所得に係る総収入金額のうちに新法第二十条第一項に規定する海外取引による収入金額がある場合における昭和五十八年分の所得税に係る同項の規定の適用については、同項中「区分してそれぞれの収入金額に当該各号に掲げる割合を乗じて計算した金額の合計額に、その年において事業を営んでいた期間内の指定期間の月数」とあるのは、「区分し、次項第一号に掲げる取引に係る収入金額にその年において事業を営んでいた期間内のうち昭和五十八年一月一日から同年三月三十一日までの期間(以下この項において「旧積立率適用指定期間」という。)の月数を乗じてこれを当該事業を営んでいた期間内の月数(以下この項において「その年の月数」という。)で除して計算した金額の千分の十三・六に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額にその年の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれをその年の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の十二・二に相当する金額との合計額に、次項第二号から第八号までに掲げる取引に係る収入金額に旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を乗じてこれをその年の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の十八・四に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額にその年の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれをその年の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の十六・六に相当する金額との合計額を加算した金額に、その年の月数」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Taxation on Capital Gains, etc. of Individuals
第六条(個人の譲渡所得等の課税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 34-2, paragraph (2), item (iii) of the New Act apply to a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of land, etc. prescribed in Article 34-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that an individual made before the Effective Date.
新法第三十四条の二第二項第三号の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する土地等の譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行つた旧法第三十四条の二第一項に規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 37-5 of the New Act apply to a transfer of assets falling under transferred assets prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a transfer of assets falling under transferred assets prescribed in Article 37-5, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that an individual made before the Effective Date.
新法第三十七条の五の規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する譲渡資産に該当する資産の譲渡について適用し、個人が施行日前に行つた旧法第三十七条の五第一項に規定する譲渡資産に該当する資産の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Articles 37-7 through 37-9 of the New Act apply to an exchange or transfer prescribed in Article 37-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act of land, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that an individual makes on or after the Effective Date.
新法第三十七条の七から第三十七条の九までの規定は、個人が施行日以後に行う新法第三十七条の七第一項に規定する土地等の同項に規定する交換又は譲渡について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 7Transitional Measures Concerning the Deduction for Housing Acquisition
第七条(住宅取得控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Articles 41 through 41-3 of the New Act apply in the case where a resident has, on or after the Effective Date, used a house prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1) of the New Act as the resident's own dwelling as provided for in that paragraph, and with regard to the income tax for each year up to 1985 of a resident who has, before the Effective Date, used a house prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Former Act as the resident's own dwelling as provided for in that paragraph, the provisions of that Article and Article 41-2 of the Former Act (including as those provisions are applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 8 of 1982)) are to govern.
新法第四十一条から第四十一条の三までの規定は、居住者が新法第四十一条第一項に規定する家屋を施行日以後に同項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合について適用し、居住者が旧法第四十一条第一項に規定する家屋を施行日前に同項の定めるところによりその者の居住の用に供した場合におけるその者の昭和六十年分までの各年分の所得税については、同条及び旧法第四十一条の二(これらの規定を租税特別措置法の一部を改正する法律(昭和五十七年法律第八号)附則第十一条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 8Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Due Date for Payment in the Case of Capital Contributions in Kind to Agricultural Production Corporations
第八条(農業生産法人に現物出資した場合の納期限の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 41-9, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to the extension of the due date for payment under that paragraph relating to an individual's income tax for 1983 and subsequent years, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the extension of the due date for payment under Article 41-9, paragraph (1) of the Former Act relating to income tax for 1982 and earlier years.
新法第四十一条の九第一項の規定は、個人の昭和五十八年分以後の所得税に係る同項の規定による納期限の延長について適用し、昭和五十七年分以前の所得税に係る旧法第四十一条の九第一項の規定による納期限の延長については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 9Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Due Date for Payment in the Case of Capital Contributions in Kind for Joint Business
第九条(協業のために現物出資した場合の納期限の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to the extension of the due date for payment under Article 41-11, paragraph (1) of the Former Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2) of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) in the case where an individual who conducts a business prescribed in that paragraph has, on or before December 31, 1983, made a capital contribution of business assets prescribed in Article 41-11, paragraph (1) of the Former Act for the establishment of a company, etc. prescribed in that paragraph or to that company, etc., the provisions of that Article remain in force.
旧法第四十一条の十一第一項(同条第二項において準用する場合を含む。以下この条において同じ。)に規定する事業を行う個人が、昭和五十八年十二月三十一日以前に旧法第四十一条の十一第一項に規定する事業資産を同項に規定する会社等の設立のために、又は当該会社等に対して出資した場合における同項の規定による納期限の延長については、同条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Principle of the Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Corporation Tax
第十条(法人税の特例に関する経過措置の原則)
Unless otherwise provided for, the provisions of Chapter III of the New Act apply to corporation tax of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the Corporation Tax Act (Act No. 34 of 1965); the same applies hereinafter) for business years beginning on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax of a corporation for business years that began before the Effective Date.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Transitional Measures Concerning Depreciation by Corporations
第十一条(法人の減価償却に関する経過措置)
The provisions of item (iv) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in item (iv) of the table in that paragraph for which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition, or manufacture or construction; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after the date specified in Article 1, item (i) of the Supplementary Provisions and which it uses for its business.
新法第四十三条第一項の表の第四号の規定は、法人が附則第一条第一号に定める日以後に取得等(取得又は製作若しくは建設をいう。以下この条において同じ。)をしてその事業の用に供する同項の表の第四号に掲げる減価償却資産について適用する。
With regard to depreciable assets specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in item (vi) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the Former Act before the Effective Date for which an acquisition, etc. is made within the period specified by Cabinet Order referred to in that paragraph relating to those depreciable assets, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 42-5, 42-6, 44 through 49, 51, 52-2, 52-3, 64 (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 64-2, paragraph (6) and Article 65, paragraph (6) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984), 65-7 (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 65-8, paragraph (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984) and 67-4 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 42-5, paragraphs (1) and (2) and Article 42-6, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 51 or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "the preceding Article or that Article" in Article 44, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "the preceding Article or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act, or those provisions", the phrase "the preceding two Articles" in Article 44-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "the preceding two Articles or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "the preceding three Articles" in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "the preceding three Articles or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "Article 43 through the preceding Article" in Article 45-2, paragraphs (1) and (5) and Article 45-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "Article 43 through the preceding Article or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 45-4, paragraph (1) and Article 46, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Article 51 or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or the preceding paragraph" in Article 47, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", the preceding paragraph or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or Article 45-3" in Article 48, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Article 45-3 or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "through Article 45-3" in Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with "through Article 45-3 or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or Articles 47 through 49" in Article 51, paragraph (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Articles 47 through 49 or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 52-2 and Article 52-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Article 51 or Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act", and the phrase "and Articles 47 through 51" in Article 64, paragraph (6), Article 65-7, paragraph (7) and Article 67-4, paragraph (6) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1984 with ", Articles 47 through 51 and Article 11, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における昭和五十九年新法第四十二条の五、第四十二条の六、第四十四条から第四十九条まで、第五十一条、第五十二条の二、第五十二条の三、第六十四条(昭和五十九年新法第六十四条の二第六項及び第六十五条第六項において準用する場合を含む。)、第六十五条の七(昭和五十九年新法第六十五条の八第七項において準用する場合を含む。)及び第六十七条の四の規定の適用については、昭和五十九年新法第四十二条の五第一項及び第二項並びに第四十二条の六第一項及び第二項中「若しくは第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十四条第一項中「前条又は同条」とあるのは「前条若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項又はこれら」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十四条の二第一項中「前二条」とあるのは「前二条若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十五条第一項中「前三条」とあるのは「前三条若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十五条の二第一項及び第五項並びに第四十五条の三第一項中「第四十三条から前条まで」とあるのは「第四十三条から前条まで若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十五条の四第一項及び第四十六条第一項中「若しくは第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十七条第二項中「若しくは前項」とあるのは「、前項若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十八条第一項中「若しくは第四十五条の三」とあるのは「、第四十五条の三若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第四十九条第一項中「第四十五条の三まで」とあるのは「第四十五条の三まで若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第五十一条第二項中「若しくは第四十七条から第四十九条まで」とあるのは「、第四十七条から第四十九条まで若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第五十二条の二及び第五十二条の三第一項中「又は第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条又は昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」と、昭和五十九年新法第六十四条第六項、第六十五条の七第七項及び第六十七条の四第六項中「及び第四十七条から第五十一条まで」とあるのは「、第四十七条から第五十一条まで及び昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第二項」とする。
The provisions of item (viii) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to aircraft listed in that item for which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date and which it uses for its business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation uses for its business aircraft listed in item (viii) of the table in Article 43, paragraph (1) of the Former Act for which it made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 45 of the New Act apply to industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article for which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date and which it uses for its business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation uses for its business industrial machinery, etc. prescribed in Article 45, paragraph (1) of the Former Act for which it made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 45-2, paragraph (5) of the New Act apply to medical equipment prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or manufactures on or after the Effective Date and uses for its business, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the case where a corporation uses for its business medical equipment prescribed in Article 45-2, paragraph (3) of the Former Act that it acquired or manufactured before the Effective Date.
新法第四十五条の二第五項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は製作をしてその事業の用に供する同項に規定する医療用機器について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は製作をした旧法第四十五条の二第三項に規定する医療用機器をその事業の用に供した場合については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 45-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery, etc. for business rationalization prescribed in that paragraph specified in a business rationalization plan prescribed in that paragraph for which a corporation falling under the category of small and medium sized business operators prescribed in that paragraph receives approval on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery, etc. for business rationalization prescribed in Article 45-3, paragraph (1) of the Former Act specified in a business rationalization plan prescribed in that paragraph for which a corporation falling under the category of small and medium sized business operators prescribed in that paragraph received approval before the Effective Date.
新法第四十五条の三第一項の規定は、同項に規定する中小企業者に該当する法人が施行日以後に同項に規定する事業合理化計画の承認を受ける当該事業合理化計画に定める同項に規定する事業合理化用機械等について適用し、旧法第四十五条の三第一項に規定する中小企業者に該当する法人が施行日前に同項に規定する事業合理化計画の承認を受けた当該事業合理化計画に定める同項に規定する事業合理化用機械等については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 45-4, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to depreciable assets listed in item (i) or (ii) of that paragraph held by members of a commercial and industrial association, etc. or specified association prescribed in those provisions that receives, on or after the Effective Date, the approval referred to in those provisions for a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan or structural improvement project plan prescribed in those provisions, and the provisions then in force continue to govern depreciable assets listed in Article 45-4, paragraph (1), item (i) or (ii) of the Former Act held by members of a commercial and industrial association, etc. or specified association prescribed in those provisions that received, before the Effective Date, the approval referred to in those provisions for a small and medium sized enterprise structural improvement plan or structural improvement project plan prescribed in those provisions.
新法第四十五条の四第一項の規定は、施行日以後に同項第一号又は第二号に規定する中小企業構造改善計画又は構造改善事業計画につきこれらの規定の承認を受けるこれらの規定に規定する商工組合等又は特定組合の構成員の有するこれらの規定に掲げる減価償却資産について適用し、施行日前に旧法第四十五条の四第一項第一号又は第二号に規定する中小企業構造改善計画又は構造改善事業計画につきこれらの規定の承認を受けたこれらの規定に規定する商工組合等又は特定組合の構成員の有するこれらの規定に掲げる減価償却資産については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 46, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to machinery and equipment, factory buildings and their associated facilities, and vehicles and transport equipment prescribed in that paragraph for which a corporation makes an acquisition, etc. on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern machinery and equipment, factory buildings and their associated facilities, and vehicles and transport equipment prescribed in Article 46, paragraph (1) of the Former Act for which a corporation made an acquisition, etc. before the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 47, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to rental housing prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or newly builds on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern rental housing prescribed in Article 47, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or newly built before the Effective Date.
新法第四十七条第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は新築をする同項に規定する貸家住宅について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は新築をした旧法第四十七条第一項に規定する貸家住宅については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 48, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to petroleum gas storage facilities listed in item (i) of the table in that paragraph that a corporation acquires or constructs on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern petroleum gas storage facilities listed in item (i) of the table in Article 48, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired or constructed before the Effective Date.
新法第四十八条第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得又は建設をする同項の表の第一号に掲げる石油ガス貯蔵施設について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をした旧法第四十八条第一項の表の第一号に掲げる石油ガス貯蔵施設については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to oil storage facilities listed in item (i) of the table in Article 48, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation that is a petroleum refiner prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (4) of the Oil Stockpiling Act (Act No. 96 of 1975) as listed in item (i) of that table, or a corporation that conducts the business of storing petroleum (excluding petroleum gas) exclusively on consignment from that corporation, acquired or constructed before the Effective Date, and oil storage facilities listed in that item that such a corporation acquires or constructs during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1985 based on a plan for the stockpiling of petroleum prescribed in Article 5, paragraph (1) of that Act for which notification was given pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph before the Effective Date (hereinafter referred to as "oil storage facilities acquired on or after the Effective Date" in this paragraph), the provisions of Article 48 of the Former Act remain in force. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article to oil storage facilities acquired on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "for oil storage facilities and petroleum gas storage facilities, 36 percent" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "for oil storage facilities, 20 percent", and the phrase "March 31, 1983" with "March 31, 1985".
旧法第四十八条第一項の表の第一号に掲げる石油備蓄法(昭和五十年法律第九十六号)第二条第四項に規定する石油精製業者である法人又は石油(石油ガスを除く。)の貯蔵の業務を専ら当該法人の委託を受けて行う法人が施行日前に取得又は建設をした同表の第一号に掲げる石油貯蔵施設及び施行日前に同法第五条第一項の規定により届出をした同項に規定する石油の備蓄に関する計画に基づき施行日から昭和六十年三月三十一日までの間に取得又は建設をする同号に掲げる石油貯蔵施設(以下この項において「施行日以後取得の石油貯蔵施設」という。)については、旧法第四十八条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、施行日以後取得の石油貯蔵施設に係る同条第一項の規定の適用については、同項中「石油貯蔵施設及び石油ガス貯蔵施設については、百分の三十六」とあるのは「石油貯蔵施設については、百分の二十」と、「昭和五十八年三月三十一日」とあるのは「昭和六十年三月三十一日」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 46, 46-2, 52-2 and 52-3 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by the provisions of Article 1 of the Act Partially Amending the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation and the Income Tax Act (Act No. 7 of 1985) (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1985" in this paragraph) in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 46, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1985 is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 51 or Article 48 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation prior to the amendment by the 1983 Amendment Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 11, paragraph (12) of the Supplementary Provisions of the 1983 Amendment Act (referred to as "Article 48 of the 1983 Former Act" in Article 46-2, paragraph (1), Article 52-2 and Article 52-3, paragraph (1))", the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 46-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1985 with ", Article 51 or Article 48 of the 1983 Former Act", and the phrase "or Article 51" in Article 52-2 and Article 52-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as Amended in 1985 with ", Article 51 or Article 48 of the 1983 Former Act".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における租税特別措置法及び所得税法の一部を改正する法律(昭和六十年法律第七号)第一条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法(以下この項において「昭和六十年新法」という。)第四十六条、第四十六条の二、第五十二条の二及び第五十二条の三の規定の適用については、昭和六十年新法第四十六条第一項中「若しくは第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条若しくは昭和五十八年改正法附則第十一条第十二項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる昭和五十八年改正法による改正前の租税特別措置法第四十八条(第四十六条の二第一項、第五十二条の二及び第五十二条の三第一項において「昭和五十八年旧法第四十八条」という。)」と、昭和六十年新法第四十六条の二第一項中「若しくは第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条若しくは昭和五十八年旧法第四十八条」と、昭和六十年新法第五十二条の二及び第五十二条の三第一項中「又は第五十一条」とあるのは「、第五十一条又は昭和五十八年旧法第四十八条」とする。
The provisions of Article 49, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to ventilation tunnels or drainage tunnels prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern ventilation tunnels or drainage tunnels prescribed in Article 49, paragraph (2) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date.
新法第四十九条第二項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得をする同項に規定する通気坑道又は排水坑道について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得をした旧法第四十九条第二項に規定する通気坑道又は排水坑道については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to structures prescribed in Article 50, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired (including by improvement) or constructed before the Effective Date, or planting expenses prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article that a corporation disbursed before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
法人が、施行日前に取得(改良を含む。)若しくは建設をした旧法第五十条第一項に規定する構築物又は施行日前に支出した同条第二項に規定する植林費については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 51-2 of the New Act apply to facilities to be scrapped, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article of a corporation in the case where the corporation receives the certification prescribed in that paragraph on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern business conversion facilities, etc. prescribed in Article 51-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act of a corporation in the case where the corporation received a certification listed in any of the items of that paragraph before the Effective Date.
新法第五十一条の二の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同条第一項に規定する認定を受ける場合における当該法人の同項に規定する廃棄施設等について適用し、法人が施行日前に旧法第五十一条の二第一項各号に掲げる認定を受けた場合における当該法人の同項に規定する事業転換施設等については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves of Corporations
第十二条(法人の準備金に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 54 of the New Act apply to the amount of the reserve for overseas market development by small and medium sized enterprises, etc. set aside in a business year of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to the amount of the reserve for overseas market development by small and medium sized enterprises, etc. set aside in a business year of a corporation that ended before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of that Article for a business year of a corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article which commenced before the Effective Date and ends on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "the amount calculated by dividing" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the amount calculated by dividing (for a business year which commenced before the Effective Date of the 1983 Amendment Act and ends on or after that date, the amount obtained by adding to the total of an amount equivalent to 6.6/1,000 (13.6/1,000 for a corporation whose amount of capital or amount of contribution at the end of that business year is 100 million yen or less, or a corporation without capital or contribution (hereinafter referred to as a "small or medium-sized corporation" in this paragraph)) of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from transactions listed in item (i) of the following paragraph by the number of months in the period from the first day of that business year to March 31, 1983 (hereinafter referred to as the "designated period for the former reserve rate" in this paragraph) and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year, and an amount equivalent to 5.6/1,000 (12.2/1,000 for a small or medium-sized corporation) of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that business year and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year, the total of an amount equivalent to 9/1,000 (18.4/1,000 for a small or medium-sized corporation) of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from transactions listed in items (ii) through (viii) of the following paragraph by the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year, and an amount equivalent to 7.7/1,000 (16.6/1,000 for a small or medium-sized corporation) of the amount calculated by multiplying the revenue from those transactions by the number of months obtained by deducting the number of months in the designated period for the former reserve rate from the number of months in that business year and dividing the result by the number of months in that base year)".
新法第五十四条の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度において積み立てられる中小企業等海外市場開拓準備金の金額について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度において積み立てられた中小企業等海外市場開拓準備金の金額については、なお従前の例による。この場合において、同条第一項に規定する法人の施行日前に開始し、かつ、施行日以後に終了する事業年度における同条の規定の適用については、同項中「除して計算した金額」とあるのは、「除して計算した金額(昭和五十八年改正法の施行の日前に開始し、かつ、同日以後に終了する事業年度にあつては、次項第一号に掲げる取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度開始の日から昭和五十八年三月三十一日までの期間(以下この項において「旧積立率適用指定期間」という。)の月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の六・六(当該事業年度終了の時において資本の金額若しくは出資金額が一億円以下である法人又は資本若しくは出資を有しない法人(以下この項において「中小法人」という。)については、千分の十三・六)に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の五・六(中小法人については、千分の十二・二)に相当する金額との合計額に、次項第二号から第八号までに掲げる取引に係る収入金額に旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の九(中小法人については、千分の十八・四)に相当する金額と当該取引に係る収入金額に当該事業年度の月数から旧積立率適用指定期間の月数を控除した月数を乗じてこれを当該基準年度の月数で除して計算した金額の千分の七・七(中小法人については、千分の十六・六)に相当する金額との合計額を加算した金額)」とする。
The provisions of Article 55 of the New Act apply to specified shares, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation acquires on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern specified shares, etc. prescribed in Article 55, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation acquired before the Effective Date.
新法第五十五条の規定は、法人が施行日以後に取得する同条第一項に規定する特定株式等について適用し、法人が施行日前に取得した旧法第五十五条第一項に規定する特定株式等については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 56-7 of the New Act for each business year beginning during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1984 of a corporation prescribed in Article 56-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act that holds the reserve for planned afforestation under Article 56-7, paragraph (1) of the Former Act at the end of the business year immediately preceding the first business year beginning on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "230,000 yen" in paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "259,000 yen".
新法第五十六条の七第一項に規定する法人で施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度の直前の事業年度終了の日において旧法第五十六条の七第一項の計画造林準備金を有するものの施行日から昭和五十九年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度に係る新法第五十六条の七の規定の適用については、同条第一項第二号中「二十三万円」とあるのは、「二十五万九千円」とする。
The provisions of Article 56-10, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to the amount of the reserve for losses on stock trading set aside in a business year of a corporation ending on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the amount of the reserve for losses on stock trading set aside in a business year of a corporation that ended before the Effective Date.
新法第五十六条の十第一項の規定は、法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度において積み立てられる株式売買損失準備金の金額について適用し、法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度において積み立てられた株式売買損失準備金の金額については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 57-3 of the New Act apply to the amount of the reserve for reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel that a corporation referred to in Article 57-3, paragraph (1) of the New Act sets aside in each business year on or after the business year specified by Cabinet Order as the business year in which that corporation is to set aside the reserve for reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel referred to in that paragraph pursuant to the provisions of Article 36 of the Electricity Business Act (Act No. 170 of 1964). In this case, the calculation of the amount of the reserve for reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel set aside in the business year specified by that Cabinet Order and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.
新法第五十七条の三の規定は、電気事業法(昭和三十九年法律第百七十号)第三十六条の規定により新法第五十七条の三第一項の法人が同項の使用済核燃料再処理準備金を積み立てることとなる事業年度として政令で定める事業年度以後の各事業年度において積み立てる当該使用済核燃料再処理準備金の金額について適用する。この場合において、当該政令で定める事業年度において積み立てる当該使用済核燃料再処理準備金の金額の計算その他同項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures in the Case of Transfer, etc. of Assets by Corporations
第十三条(法人の資産の譲渡等の場合の経過措置)
The provisions of Article 65-4, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the New Act apply to the transfer of land, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation makes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern the transfer of land, etc. prescribed in Article 65-4, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that a corporation made before the Effective Date.
新法第六十五条の四第一項第三号の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同項に規定する土地等の譲渡について適用し、法人が施行日前に行つた旧法第六十五条の四第一項に規定する土地等の譲渡については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Articles 65-11 and 65-12 of the New Act apply to an exchange or transfer prescribed in Article 65-11, paragraph (1) of the New Act of land, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation makes on or after the Effective Date.
新法第六十五条の十一及び第六十五条の十二の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う新法第六十五条の十一第一項に規定する土地等の同項に規定する交換又は譲渡について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures Concerning Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Contributions to the Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation
第十四条(動力炉・核燃料開発事業団に対する出えん金の損金算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 66-11 of the New Act apply to contributions prescribed in that Article that a corporation disburses on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern contributions prescribed in Article 66-11 of the Former Act that a corporation disbursed before the Effective Date.
新法第六十六条の十一の規定は、法人が施行日以後に支出する同条に規定する出えん金について適用し、法人が施行日前に支出した旧法第六十六条の十一に規定する出えん金については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Inheritance Tax
第十五条(相続税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 70 of the New Act apply to inheritance tax on property acquired through inheritance or bequest (including a gift that takes effect upon the death of the donor) on or after January 1, 1983.
新法第七十条の規定は、昭和五十八年一月一日以後に相続又は遺贈(贈与者の死亡により効力を生ずる贈与を含む。)により取得した財産に係る相続税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Registration and License Tax
第十六条(登録免許税の特例に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 73 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership or registration of transfer of ownership of a house prescribed in that Article that is acquired on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on those registrations for a house prescribed in Article 73 of the Former Act that was acquired before the Effective Date.
新法第七十三条の規定は、施行日以後に取得する同条に規定する家屋の所有権の保存又は移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に取得した旧法第七十三条に規定する家屋についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 74-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of existing housing prescribed in that paragraph that is acquired on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of existing housing prescribed in Article 74-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act that was acquired before the Effective Date.
新法第七十四条の二第一項の規定は、施行日以後に取得する同項に規定する既存住宅の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に取得した旧法第七十四条の二第一項に規定する既存住宅の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 77-2 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the transfer or creation of ownership, superficies rights, farming rights or rights of lease to land in the case where an agricultural production corporation prescribed in that Article receives, on or after the Effective Date, a capital contribution prescribed in that Article and uses the land referred to in that Article for its cultivation or livestock raising, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on those registrations for land in the case where an agricultural production corporation prescribed in Article 77-2 of the Former Act received, before the Effective Date, a capital contribution prescribed in that Article and used the land referred to in that Article for its cultivation or livestock raising.
新法第七十七条の二の規定は、同条に規定する農業生産法人が施行日以後に同条に規定する出資を受けて同条の土地をその耕作又は養畜の用に供する場合における当該土地の所有権、地上権、永小作権又は賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、旧法第七十七条の二に規定する農業生産法人が施行日前に同条に規定する出資を受けて同条の土地をその耕作又は養畜の用に供した場合における当該土地についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 77-4 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in those provisions that is acquired on or after the Effective Date through consultation, conciliation or mediation prescribed in item (i) of that Article or through a project for promoting the establishment of use rights, etc. prescribed in item (ii) of that Article, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land prescribed in those provisions that was acquired before the Effective Date through consultation, conciliation or mediation prescribed in Article 77-4, item (i) of the Former Act or through a project for promoting the establishment of use rights, etc. prescribed in item (ii) of that Article.
新法第七十七条の四の規定は、施行日以後に同条第一号に規定する協議、調停若しくはあつせん又は同条第二号に規定する利用権設定等促進事業により取得するこれらの規定に規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、施行日前に旧法第七十七条の四第一号に規定する協議、調停若しくはあつせん又は同条第二号に規定する利用権設定等促進事業により取得したこれらの規定に規定する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 77-5, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land that a member of an agricultural and residential land cooperative prescribed in that paragraph acquires on or after the Effective Date through exchange and consolidation prescribed in that paragraph, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of land that the member acquired before the Effective Date through exchange and consolidation prescribed in Article 77-5, paragraph (2) of the Former Act.
新法第七十七条の五第二項の規定は、同項に規定する農住組合の組合員が施行日以後に同項に規定する交換分合により取得する土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、当該組合員が施行日前に旧法第七十七条の五第二項に規定する交換分合により取得した土地の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 78-2 of the New Act apply to registration and license tax on the registration of the transfer or creation of ownership, superficies rights, farming rights or rights of lease to the land referred to in that Article for which a production forestry cooperative or agricultural production corporation prescribed in that Article receives a capital contribution prescribed in that Article on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern registration and license tax on those registrations for the land referred to in Article 78-2 of the Former Act for which a production forestry cooperative or agricultural production corporation prescribed in that Article received a capital contribution prescribed in that Article before the Effective Date.
新法第七十八条の二の規定は、同条に規定する生産森林組合又は農業生産法人が施行日以後に同条に規定する出資を受ける同条の土地の所有権、地上権、永小作権又は賃借権の移転又は設定の登記に係る登録免許税について適用し、旧法第七十八条の二に規定する生産森林組合又は農業生産法人が施行日前に同条に規定する出資を受けた同条の土地についてのこれらの登記に係る登録免許税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to registration and license tax on the registration prescribed in Article 81-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act in the case where a forestry cooperative referred to in that paragraph that sought, before the Effective Date, the certification referred to in Article 4, paragraph (2) of the Act on Promotion of Merger of Forestry Cooperatives (Act No. 56 of 1963) carries out a merger after receiving that certification, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 17Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Commodity Tax
第十七条(物品税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to commodity tax on motor vehicles falling under the provisions of Article 88-4 of the Former Act that were shipped out of the manufacturing site where they were manufactured, or withdrawn from a bonded area, within the period prescribed in that Article, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法第八十八条の四の規定に該当する自動車で、同条に規定する期間内にその製造に係る製造場から移出され、又は保税地域から引き取られたものに係る物品税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before the Effective Date and to acts committed on or after the Effective Date concerning commodity tax that continues to be governed by the provisions then in force pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 18Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on Gasoline Tax and Local Road Tax
第十八条(揮発油税及び地方道路税の特例に関する経過措置)
With regard to gasoline tax and local road tax on gasoline that was shipped out of a gasoline manufacturing site before the Effective Date with the application of the provisions of Article 90, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, or that was withdrawn from a bonded area before the Effective Date with the approval under Article 90-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Act, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
施行日前に旧法第九十条第一項の規定の適用を受けて揮発油の製造場から移出され、又は旧法第九十条の二第一項の承認を受けて保税地域から引き取られた揮発油に係る揮発油税及び地方道路税については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before the Effective Date and to acts committed on or after the Effective Date concerning gasoline tax and local road tax that continue to be governed by the provisions then in force pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.