Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 1998.
この法律は、平成十年四月一日から施行する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principle for Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Corporation Tax Act
第二条(法人税法の一部改正に伴う経過措置の原則)
Except as otherwise provided in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 1 (hereinafter referred to as the "New Corporation Tax Act") apply to corporation tax on income for a business year of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter) starting on or after the date on which this Act comes into effect (hereinafter referred to as the "Effective Date") and to corporation tax on liquidation income from a dissolution or merger on or after the Effective Date (including corporation tax pertaining to income for a business year in liquidation of a corporation on which corporation tax on liquidation income is imposed and corporation tax to be paid upon a partial distribution of residual assets; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), and the provisions then in force continue to govern corporation tax on income for a business year of a corporation that started before the Effective Date and corporation tax on liquidation income from a dissolution or merger before the Effective Date.
この附則に別段の定めがあるものを除き、第一条の規定による改正後の法人税法(以下「新法人税法」という。)の規定は、法人(新法人税法第二条第八号に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下同じ。)のこの法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)以後に開始する事業年度の所得に対する法人税及び施行日以後の解散又は合併による清算所得に対する法人税(清算所得に対する法人税を課される法人の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税及び残余財産の一部分配により納付すべき法人税を含む。以下この条において同じ。)について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度の所得に対する法人税及び施行日前の解散又は合併による清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Fines, etc. from Deductible Expenses
第三条(罰金等の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 38, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to item (v)) apply to the things listed in that item that are imposed on a corporation on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第三十八条第二項(第五号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に課される同号に掲げるものについて適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of the Depreciated Amount of Securities Acquired through Specified Capital Contributions in Kind
第四条(特定の現物出資により取得した有価証券の圧縮額の損金算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 51 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to a contribution of assets other than monies made by a corporation on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern a contribution of assets other than monies made by a corporation before the Effective Date.
新法人税法第五十一条の規定は、法人が施行日以後にする金銭以外の資産の出資について適用し、法人が施行日前にした金銭以外の資産の出資については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning Bad Debt Reserves
第五条(貸倒引当金に関する経過措置)
If a corporation (limited to an ordinary corporation prescribed in Article 2, item (ix) of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 1 of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2001) (hereinafter referred to as the "2001 New Corporation Tax Act") whose amount of capital or amount of capital contributions as of the end of each business year exceeds 100 million yen, and a mutual company prescribed in the Insurance Business Act (Act No. 105 of 1995) and any other entity specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto) is subject to the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (2) of the 2001 New Corporation Tax Act in each business year starting during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2003, it may, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, treat the amount calculated by multiplying the sum of the book values of the collectively assessed monetary claims prescribed in that paragraph as of the end of that business year (or, for monetary claims specified by Cabinet Order, the balance remaining after deducting the amount specified by Cabinet Order) by the ratio specified by Cabinet Order as the amount calculated in the manner specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in that paragraph.
法人(各事業年度終了の時における資本の金額又は出資金額が一億円を超える法人税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第六号)第一条の規定による改正後の法人税法(以下「平成十三年新法」という。)第二条第九号に規定する普通法人並びに保険業法(平成七年法律第百五号)に規定する相互会社及びこれに準ずるものとして政令で定めるものに限る。)が、施行日から平成十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度において、平成十三年新法第五十二条第二項の規定の適用を受ける場合には、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該事業年度終了の時における同項に規定する一括評価金銭債権の帳簿価額(政令で定める金銭債権にあっては、政令で定める金額を控除した残額)の合計額に政令で定める割合を乗じて計算した金額をもって、同項に規定する政令で定めるところにより計算した金額とすることができる。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves for Bonuses
第六条(賞与引当金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the calculation of the amount of income for each business year of a corporation starting during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2003, the provisions of Article 54, paragraphs (1), (3) and (4) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 1 (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Corporation Tax Act") (including as applied pursuant to Article 142 of the Former Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) remain in force. In this case, the phrase "bonuses prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article that are paid to officers (" in Article 54, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "bonuses prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article that are paid to officers (hereinafter referred to as 'employees, etc.' in this paragraph) (excluding those paid to employees, etc. who have come to engage in the business of the acquiring corporation or of the succeeding corporation in a company split prescribed in item (xii)-3 of that Article as a result of a merger that does not fall under a qualified merger prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-8 (Definitions) of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 1 of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2001) or a company split by split-off prescribed in item (xii)-9 of that Article that does not fall under a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in item (xii)-12 of that Article;", and the phrase "calculated amount" is deemed to be replaced with "amount equivalent to five-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1999, with "amount equivalent to four-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 1999 to March 31, 2000, with "amount equivalent to three-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 2000 to March 31, 2001, with "amount equivalent to two-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 2001 to March 31, 2002, and with "amount equivalent to one-sixth of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003.
法人の施行日から平成十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度の所得の金額の計算については、第一条の規定による改正前の法人税法(以下「旧法人税法」という。)第五十四条第一項、第三項及び第四項(旧法人税法第百四十二条において適用する場合を含む。以下この条において同じ。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、旧法人税法第五十四条第一項中「役員に対して支給する同条第四項に規定する賞与(」とあるのは「役員(以下この項において「使用人等」という。)に対して支給する同条第四項に規定する賞与(法人税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第六号)第一条の規定による改正後の法人税法第二条第十二号の八(定義)に規定する適格合併に該当しない合併又は同条第十二号の十二に規定する適格分割型分割に該当しない同条第十二号の九に規定する分割型分割により合併法人又は同条第十二号の三に規定する分割承継法人の業務に従事することとなつた使用人等に支給するものを除く。」と、「計算した金額」とあるのは、施行日から平成十一年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の五に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十二年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の四に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十三年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の三に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十四年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の二に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の一に相当する金額」と読み替えるものとする。
If an employee, etc. of a corporation (meaning an employee, etc. prescribed in Article 54, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act as it remains in force pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph and is applied with the replacement of terms; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) has, as a result of a qualified merger, etc. (meaning a qualified merger prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-8 of the 2001 New Corporation Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger") or a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in item (xii)-12 of that Article (hereinafter referred to as a "Qualified Company Split by Split-Off"); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (4)), come to engage in the business of an acquiring corporation, etc. (meaning an acquiring corporation or a succeeding corporation in a company split prescribed in item (xii)-3 of that Article (hereinafter referred to as a "succeeding corporation in a company split"); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (4)), the amount of the reserve for bonuses specified in each of the following items in accordance with the category of qualified merger, etc. listed in that item is to be succeeded to by the acquiring corporation, etc. involved in that qualified merger, etc.:
法人の使用人等(前項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされて読み替えて適用される旧法人税法第五十四条第一項に規定する使用人等をいう。以下この項において同じ。)が適格合併等(平成十三年新法第二条第十二号の八に規定する適格合併(以下「適格合併」という。)又は同条第十二号の十二に規定する適格分割型分割(以下「適格分割型分割」という。)をいう。以下この項及び第四項において同じ。)により合併法人等(合併法人又は同条第十二号の三に規定する分割承継法人(以下「分割承継法人」という。)をいう。以下この項及び第四項において同じ。)の業務に従事することとなった場合には、次の各号に掲げる適格合併等の区分に応じ、当該各号に定める賞与引当金勘定の金額は、当該適格合併等に係る合併法人等に引き継ぐものとする。
qualified merger:The amount of the reserve for bonuses prescribed in Article 54, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that was included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the day preceding the date of the qualified merger, pursuant to the provisions of the paragraph;
Qualified Company Split by Split-Off:The amount specified by Cabinet Order as the portion of the amount of the reserve for bonuses prescribed in Article 54, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that was included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the day preceding the date of the Qualified Company Split by Split-Off, pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, which pertains to employees, etc. who have come to engage in the business of the succeeding corporation in a company split as a result of the Qualified Company Split by Split-Off.
The amount of the reserve for bonuses that was included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of Article 54, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, when calculating the amount of income for each business year (excluding the amount succeeded to by a succeeding corporation in a company split involved in a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph), is included in gross profits, when calculating the amount of income for the following business year of the business year.
The amount of the reserve for bonuses succeeded to by an acquiring corporation, etc. pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) is included in gross profits, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the date of the qualified merger, etc. of the acquiring corporation, etc.
Necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding three paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.
前三項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 7Transitional Measures Concerning Special Repair Reserves
第七条(特別修繕引当金に関する経過措置)
A corporation that has the amount in a special repair reserve account pertaining to assets subject to the transitional measures (meaning assets for which a special repair reserve account has been established as of the last day of the business year immediately preceding the business year first starting on or after the Effective Date (hereinafter referred to as "specified assets" in this paragraph) and assets transferred from an acquired corporation, etc. (meaning an acquired corporation, a splitting corporation prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-2 of the 2006 New Corporation Tax Act, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind prescribed in item (xii)-4 of that Article or a corporation conducting a post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in item (xii)-6 of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) through a qualified organizational restructuring (meaning a qualified merger, a qualified company split prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-11 of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 10 of 2006) (hereinafter referred to as the "2006 New Corporation Tax Act" in this paragraph and paragraph (5)), a qualified capital contribution in kind prescribed in item (xii)-14 of that Article or a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in item (xii)-15 of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) that fell under specified assets for that acquired corporation, etc. immediately before that qualified organizational restructuring; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) (limited to the amount included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for each business year, pursuant to the provisions of Article 56, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act and of Article 56, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act as it remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 9 of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 79 of 2002; hereinafter referred to as the "2002 Amendment Act" in this paragraph), and the amount included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the date of a qualified company split by spin-off, etc. (meaning a qualified company split by spin-off prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-13 of the 2006 New Corporation Tax Act, a qualified capital contribution in kind prescribed in item (xii)-14 of that Article or a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in item (xii)-15 of that Article; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and paragraph (3)), by the splitting corporation, etc. (meaning a splitting corporation prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-2 of the 2006 New Corporation Tax Act, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind prescribed in item (xii)-4 of that Article or a corporation conducting a post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in item (xii)-6 of that Article) involved in that qualified company split by spin-off, etc., pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 9 of the 2002 Amendment Act, and excluding the amount that has already been required to be withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of Article 56, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, Article 56, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act as it remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 12 of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2001; hereinafter referred to as the "2001 Corporation Tax Amendment Act" in this paragraph), Article 7, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 12 of the 2001 Corporation Tax Amendment Act, Article 7, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Supplementary Provisions prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 9 of the 2002 Amendment Act, and the following paragraph; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) must, if the special repairs prescribed in Article 56, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act have been completed for those assets subject to the transitional measures, if it has ceased to have those assets subject to the transitional measures (excluding the case where it transfers those assets subject to the transitional measures to an acquiring corporation, etc. (meaning an acquiring corporation, a succeeding corporation in a company split, a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-5 of the 2006 New Corporation Tax Act or a transferee corporation in a post-formation acquisition prescribed in item (xii)-6-2 of that Article; the same applies in paragraphs (6) and (7)) through a qualified organizational restructuring), or in any other case specified by Cabinet Order, withdraw the amount in the special repair reserve account pertaining to those assets subject to the transitional measures, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order.
経過措置対象資産(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度の直前の事業年度終了の日において特別修繕引当金勘定が設けられている資産(以下この項において「特定資産」という。)及び適格組織再編成(適格合併、所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成十八年法律第十号)第二条の規定による改正後の法人税法(以下この項及び第五項において「平成十八年新法」という。)第二条第十二号の十一に規定する適格分割、同条第十二号の十四に規定する適格現物出資又は同条第十二号の十五に規定する適格事後設立をいう。以下この条において同じ。)により被合併法人等(被合併法人、平成十八年新法第二条第十二号の二に規定する分割法人、同条第十二号の四に規定する現物出資法人又は同条第十二号の六に規定する事後設立法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)から移転を受けた資産で当該被合併法人等において当該適格組織再編成の直前に特定資産に該当していたものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)に係る特別修繕引当金勘定の金額(旧法人税法第五十六条第一項及び法人税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十四年法律第七十九号。以下この項において「平成十四年改正法」という。)第九条の規定による改正前の附則第七条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされた旧法人税法第五十六条第一項の規定により各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されたもの並びに平成十四年改正法第九条の規定による改正前の附則第七条第二項の規定により適格分社型分割等(平成十八年新法第二条第十二号の十三に規定する適格分社型分割、同条第十二号の十四に規定する適格現物出資又は同条第十二号の十五に規定する適格事後設立をいう。以下この項及び第三項において同じ。)に係る分割法人等(平成十八年新法第二条第十二号の二に規定する分割法人、同条第十二号の四に規定する現物出資法人又は同条第十二号の六に規定する事後設立法人をいう。)において当該適格分社型分割等の日の属する事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されたものに限るものとし、既に旧法人税法第五十六条第二項、法人税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第六号。以下この項において「平成十三年改正法」という。)第十二条の規定による改正前の附則第七条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされた旧法人税法第五十六条第二項、平成十三年改正法第十二条の規定による改正前の附則第七条第二項、平成十四年改正法第九条の規定による改正前の附則第七条第四項及び第五項並びに次項の規定により取り崩すべきこととなったものを除く。以下この条において同じ。)を有する法人は、当該経過措置対象資産について旧法人税法第五十六条第一項に規定する特別の修繕が完了した場合、当該経過措置対象資産を有しないこととなった場合(適格組織再編成により合併法人等(合併法人、分割承継法人、平成十八年新法第二条第十二号の五に規定する被現物出資法人又は同条第十二号の六の二に規定する被事後設立法人をいう。第六項及び第七項において同じ。)に当該経過措置対象資産を移転する場合を除く。)その他の政令で定める場合には、政令で定めるところにより、当該経過措置対象資産に係る特別修繕引当金勘定の金額を取り崩さなければならない。
If, as of the last day of each business year ending on or after March 31, 2003 of a corporation having assets subject to the transitional measures, there is an amount in the special repair reserve account pertaining to those assets subject to the transitional measures carried forward from the previous business year, the corporation must withdraw an amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of special repair reserve subject to withdrawal (meaning the amount in the special repair reserve account pertaining to those assets subject to the transitional measures as of the last day of the business year of that corporation first ending on or after March 31, 2003) by the number of months in that business year and dividing the result by 48 (or, if that calculated amount exceeds the amount in the special repair reserve account pertaining to those assets subject to the transitional measures as of the last day of that business year, the amount in that special repair reserve account).
経過措置対象資産を有する法人の平成十五年三月三十一日以後に終了する各事業年度終了の日において、前事業年度から繰り越された当該経過措置対象資産に係る特別修繕引当金勘定の金額がある場合には、取崩対象特別修繕引当金額(当該法人の同年三月三十一日以後最初に終了する事業年度終了の日における当該経過措置対象資産に係る特別修繕引当金勘定の金額をいう。)に当該各事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを四十八で除して計算した金額(当該計算した金額が当該各事業年度終了の日における当該経過措置対象資産に係る特別修繕引当金勘定の金額を超える場合には、当該特別修繕引当金勘定の金額)に相当する金額を取り崩さなければならない。
With regard to the business year of a corporation containing the date of a qualified company split by spin-off, etc. in the case where the corporation transfers assets subject to the transitional measures through the qualified company split by spin-off, etc. (limited to the case where it transfers them through a qualified company split by spin-off, etc. carried out on or after April 1, 2003, and excluding the case where it transfers them through a qualified company split by spin-off, etc. carried out on the first day of the business year of that corporation), the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply by deeming the day preceding the date of that qualified company split by spin-off, etc. to be the last day of the business year. In this case, the phrase "the number of months in that business year" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the number of months in the period from the first day of that business year to the day preceding the date of that qualified company split by spin-off, etc.".
The number of months set forth in the preceding two paragraphs is calculated according to the calendar and a division of less than one month is counted as one month.
前二項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。
The amount in a special repair reserve account that has become required to be withdrawn pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3)) is included in gross profits, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the respective day on which it became required to be withdrawn (or, in the case where the amount in that special repair reserve account is withdrawn in connection with the transfer of assets subject to the transitional measures to an acquiring corporation or a succeeding corporation in a company split through a merger that does not fall under a qualified merger or through a company split by split-off (meaning a company split by split-off prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-9 of the 2006 New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that does not fall under a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off (meaning a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in item (xii)-12 of that Article), the day preceding the date of that merger or company split by split-off).
If a corporation has transferred assets subject to the transitional measures to an acquiring corporation, etc. through a qualified organizational restructuring, the amount in the special repair reserve account pertaining to those assets subject to the transitional measures immediately before that qualified organizational restructuring is to be succeeded to by that acquiring corporation, etc.
The amount in a special repair reserve account succeeded to by an acquiring corporation, etc. pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph is deemed to be the amount in a special repair reserve account that the acquiring corporation, etc. has as of the date of that qualified organizational restructuring.
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (4), necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3), paragraph (5), and paragraph (6) are specified by Cabinet Order.
第四項に定めるもののほか、第一項から第三項まで、第五項及び第六項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 8Transitional Measures Concerning Reserves for Product Warranties, etc.
第八条(製品保証等引当金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the calculation of the amount of income for each business year of a corporation starting during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2003, the provisions of Article 56-2, paragraphs (1), (3) and (4) of the Former Corporation Tax Act (including as applied pursuant to Article 142 of the Former Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) remain in force. In this case, in Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, the phrase "manufacturing business" is deemed to be replaced with "manufacturing business (hereinafter referred to as the 'covered business' in this paragraph)", the phrase "its repair" with "its repair (excluding repairs made for defects in the subject matter pertaining to a business transferred to the acquiring corporation or to the succeeding corporation in a company split prescribed in item (xii)-3 of that Article through a merger that does not fall under a qualified merger prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-8 (Definitions) of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 1 of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2001) or through a company split by split-off prescribed in item (xii)-9 of that Article that does not fall under a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in item (xii)-12 of that Article)", the phrase "that repair" with "free repair pertaining to that covered business", and the phrase "calculated amount" with "amount equivalent to five-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1999, with "amount equivalent to four-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 1999 to March 31, 2000, with "amount equivalent to three-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 2000 to March 31, 2001, with "amount equivalent to two-sixths of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 2001 to March 31, 2002, and with "amount equivalent to one-sixth of the calculated amount" for a business year starting during the period from April 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003.
法人の施行日から平成十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度の所得の金額の計算については、旧法人税法第五十六条の二第一項、第三項及び第四項(旧法人税法第百四十二条において適用する場合を含む。以下この条において同じ。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、旧法人税法第五十六条の二第一項中「製造業」とあるのは「製造業(以下この項において「対象事業」という。)」と、「その補修」とあるのは「その補修(法人税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成十三年法律第六号)第一条の規定による改正後の法人税法第二条第十二号の八(定義)に規定する適格合併に該当しない合併又は同条第十二号の十二に規定する適格分割型分割に該当しない同条第十二号の九に規定する分割型分割により合併法人又は同条第十二号の三に規定する分割承継法人に移転する事業に係る目的物の欠陥につき行うものを除く。)」と、「当該補修」とあるのは「当該対象事業に係る無償による補修」と、「計算した金額」とあるのは、施行日から平成十一年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の五に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十二年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の四に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十三年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の三に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十四年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の二に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「計算した金額の六分の一に相当する金額」と読み替えるものとする。
If a corporation transfers, through a qualified merger or a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off (hereinafter referred to as a "qualified merger, etc." in this paragraph and paragraph (4)), all or part of the covered business prescribed in Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act as it remains in force pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph and is applied with the replacement of terms (hereinafter referred to as the "covered business" in this paragraph) to an acquiring corporation or a succeeding corporation in a company split (hereinafter referred to as an "acquiring corporation, etc." in this paragraph and paragraph (4)), the amount of the reserve for product warranties, etc. specified in each of the following items in accordance with the category of qualified merger, etc. listed in that item is to be succeeded to by the acquiring corporation, etc. involved in that qualified merger, etc.:
qualified merger:The amount of the reserve for product warranties, etc. prescribed in Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that was included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the day preceding the date of the qualified merger, pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph;
Qualified Company Split by Split-Off:The portion of the amount of the reserve for product warranties, etc. prescribed in Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that was included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the day preceding the date of the Qualified Company Split by Split-Off, pursuant to the provisions of the paragraph, which is specified by Cabinet Order as the portion pertaining to the covered business to be transferred to a succeeding corporation in a company split involved in the Qualified Company Split by Split-Off.
The amount of the reserve for product warranties, etc. that was included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of Article 56-2, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, when calculating the amount of income for each business year (excluding the amount succeeded to by a succeeding corporation in a company split involved in a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph), is included in gross profits, when calculating the amount of income for the following business year of the business year.
The amount of the reserve for product warranties, etc. succeeded to by an acquiring corporation, etc. pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) is included in gross profits, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the date of the qualified merger, etc. of the acquiring corporation, etc.
Necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding three paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.
前三項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 9Transitional Measures Concerning Instalment Sales or Similar Transactions
第九条(割賦販売等に関する経過措置)
The provisions then in force continue to govern the inclusion in gross profits and in deductible expenses of amounts pertaining to instalment sales or similar transactions prescribed in Article 62, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, or deferred payment sales or deferred payment contracts for work prescribed in Article 63, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, of inventory or services or of assets or construction work for which the subject matter was delivered or provided in a business year of a corporation that started before the Effective Date.
If a corporation that, in the business year immediately preceding the business year first starting on or after the Effective Date, accounted for all instalment sales or similar transactions of inventory or services prescribed in Article 62, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that it made (hereinafter referred to as "instalment sales or similar transactions" in this paragraph) under the instalment basis method specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the "instalment basis method" in this paragraph) makes instalment sales or similar transactions of inventory or services in any business year starting during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2003, then, when calculating the amount of income for the business year in which it made those instalment sales or similar transactions of inventory or services (excluding those falling under long-term instalment sales or similar transactions prescribed in Article 62, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act; hereinafter referred to as an "instalment sale under the transitional rules" in this Article) and for each subsequent business year, the amounts obtained by adding, to each of the amount of proceeds and the amount of expenses that would be included in gross profits or deductible expenses for each of those business years if the amount of proceeds and the amount of expenses pertaining to that instalment sale under the transitional rules were accounted for under the instalment basis method, the amount specified in whichever of the following items lists the business year in which the instalment sale under the transitional rules was made (or, if that business year is less than one year, the amount calculated by dividing that amount by 12 and multiplying the result by the number of months in that business year) (or, if that amount exceeds the amount remaining after deducting, from the amount of proceeds or the amount of expenses pertaining to the instalment sale under the transitional rules, an amount equivalent to the amounts already included in gross profits or deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph for that instalment sale under the transitional rules up to the business year immediately preceding that business year, the amount remaining after that deduction) are included in gross profits and deductible expenses, respectively:
施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度の直前の事業年度において旧法人税法第六十二条第一項に規定する割賦販売等(以下この項において「割賦販売等」という。)をしたすべての棚卸資産又は役務の割賦販売等につき同条第一項に規定する政令で定める割賦基準の方法(以下この項において「割賦基準の方法」という。)により経理をした法人が、施行日から平成十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度において棚卸資産又は役務の割賦販売等をしたときは、その棚卸資産又は役務の割賦販売等(新法人税法第六十二条第二項に規定する長期割賦販売等に該当するものを除く。以下この条において「経過措置対象割賦販売等」という。)をした事業年度以後の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、当該経過措置対象割賦販売等に係る収益の額及び費用の額につき割賦基準の方法により経理した場合に当該各事業年度の益金の額又は損金の額に算入されることとなる収益の額及び費用の額のそれぞれに、当該経過措置対象割賦販売等をした事業年度が次の各号に掲げる事業年度のいずれに該当するかに応じ当該各号に定める金額(当該事業年度が一年に満たない場合には、当該金額を十二で除し、これに当該事業年度の月数を乗じて計算した金額)を加算した金額(当該金額が、当該経過措置対象割賦販売等に係る収益の額又は費用の額から当該経過措置対象割賦販売等につき当該事業年度の直前の事業年度までに既にこの項の規定により益金の額又は損金の額に算入した金額に相当する金額を控除した金額を超える場合には、当該控除をした金額)を、それぞれ益金の額及び損金の額に算入する。
business year starting during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 1999:An amount equivalent to one-sixth of each of the amount of deferred revenue (meaning the amount remaining after deducting, from the amount of proceeds pertaining to that instalment sale under the transitional rules, the amount of proceeds that would be included in gross profits for the business year in which the instalment sale under the transitional rules was made if that amount of proceeds were accounted for under the instalment basis method; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) and the amount of deferred expenses (meaning the amount remaining after deducting, from the amount of expenses pertaining to that instalment sale under the transitional rules, the amount of expenses that would be included in deductible expenses for the business year in which the instalment sale under the transitional rules was made if that amount of expenses were accounted for under the instalment basis method; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph);
business year starting during the period from April 1, 1999 to March 31, 2000:An amount equivalent to two-sixths of each of the amount of deferred revenue and the amount of deferred expenses;
平成十一年四月一日から平成十二年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度 繰延収益の額及び繰延費用の額のそれぞれ六分の二に相当する金額
business year starting during the period from April 1, 2000 to March 31, 2001:An amount equivalent to three-sixths of each of the amount of deferred revenue and the amount of deferred expenses;
平成十二年四月一日から平成十三年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度 繰延収益の額及び繰延費用の額のそれぞれ六分の三に相当する金額
business year starting during the period from April 1, 2001 to March 31, 2002:An amount equivalent to four-sixths of each of the amount of deferred revenue and the amount of deferred expenses;
平成十三年四月一日から平成十四年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度 繰延収益の額及び繰延費用の額のそれぞれ六分の四に相当する金額
business year starting during the period from April 1, 2002 to March 31, 2003:An amount equivalent to five-sixths of each of the amount of deferred revenue and the amount of deferred expenses.
平成十四年四月一日から平成十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度 繰延収益の額及び繰延費用の額のそれぞれ六分の五に相当する金額
The number of months set forth in the preceding paragraph is calculated according to the calendar and a division of less than one month is counted as one month.
前項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。
The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a statement of the amounts, out of the amount of proceeds and the amount of expenses pertaining to the instalment sale under the transitional rules, that are included in gross profits and deductible expenses for the business year in which the instalment sale under the transitional rules was made (hereinafter referred to as the "business year of sale" in this paragraph) is attached to the Final Return (meaning a Final Return prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of the New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) for the business year of sale (or, if the business year to which the provisions of paragraph (2) apply is a business year after the business year of sale, only if a statement of the amounts included in gross profits and deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph is attached to the Final Return for each business year from the business year of sale through that business year).
Even if a Final Return without the statement referred to in the preceding paragraph attached has been filed, the district director may apply the provisions of paragraph (2) on finding that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to attach it, but only if the statement referred to in that paragraph is submitted.
With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs in the case where the corporation referred to in paragraph (2) is subject to the provisions of Article 72, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 145, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act), the phrase "the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph)" in paragraph (4) is deemed to be replaced with "the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) (or, if an interim return (meaning an interim return prescribed in item (xxx) of that Article that states the matters listed in the items of Article 72, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) is filed for that business year of sale, that interim return)", the phrase "the Final Return for each business year from the business year of sale through that business year" is deemed to be replaced with "the Final Return for each business year from the business year of sale through the business year immediately preceding that business year and the interim return for that business year", and the phrase "Final Return" in the preceding paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "interim return".
第二項の法人が新法人税法第七十二条第一項(新法人税法第百四十五条第一項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用を受ける場合における前二項の規定の適用については、第四項中「同じ。)」とあるのは「同じ。)(当該販売事業年度につき中間申告書(同条第三十号に規定する中間申告書で新法人税法第七十二条第一項各号に掲げる事項を記載したものをいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)を提出する場合にあっては、当該中間申告書)」と、「当該事業年度までの各事業年度の確定申告書」とあるのは「当該事業年度の直前の事業年度までの各事業年度の確定申告書及び当該事業年度の中間申告書」と、前項中「確定申告書」とあるのは「中間申告書」とする。
Special provisions for the treatment of the amount of proceeds and the amount of expenses pertaining to an instalment sale under the transitional rules in the case where a qualified merger, a qualified company split prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-11 of the 2001 New Corporation Tax Act, a qualified capital contribution in kind prescribed in item (xii)-14 of that Article or a qualified post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in item (xii)-15 of that Article has been carried out, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (2), are specified by Cabinet Order.
適格合併、平成十三年新法第二条第十二号の十一に規定する適格分割、同条第十二号の十四に規定する適格現物出資又は同条第十二号の十五に規定する適格事後設立が行われた場合における経過措置対象割賦販売等に係る収益の額及び費用の額の処理の特例その他第二項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Transitional Measures Concerning Contracts for Construction Work
第十条(工事の請負に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 63 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to contracts for long-term large-scale construction work prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article and contracts for construction work prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article pertaining to contracts for work that a corporation concludes on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern contracts for long-term construction work prescribed in Article 64, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to contracts for work concluded before the Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十三条の規定は、法人が施行日以後に締結する請負契約に係る同条第一項に規定する長期大規模工事の請負及び同条第二項に規定する工事の請負について適用し、施行日前に締結した請負契約に係る旧法人税法第六十四条第二項に規定する長期工事の請負については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Transitional Measures Concerning Foreign Tax Credits
第十一条(外国税額の控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 69, paragraphs (6) through (8) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article that is imposed on the income of a foreign sub-subsidiary prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article that a domestic corporation receives from a foreign subsidiary prescribed in that paragraph in a business year starting on or after the Effective Date.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions
第十二条(罰則に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 159, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to violations prescribed in that paragraph committed on or after the Effective Date, and the provisions then in force continue to govern violations prescribed in Article 159, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act committed before the Effective Date.
新法人税法第百五十九条第一項の規定は、施行日以後にする同項に規定する違反行為について適用し、施行日前にした旧法人税法第百五十九条第一項に規定する違反行為については、なお従前の例による。