Article 31Calculation of Depreciation Allowance of Depreciable Assets and Depreciation Method
第三十一条(減価償却資産の償却費の計算及びその償却の方法)
With regard to depreciable assets held by a domestic corporation as of the end of each business year, the amount to be included in deductible expenses as the depreciation allowance thereof in the calculation of the amount of income for the business year, pursuant to the provisions of Article 22, paragraph (3) (General Rules for Calculation of the Amount of Income for Each Business Year), is the portion of the amount that the domestic corporation accounted for as a loss as its depreciation allowance in the business year (hereinafter referred to as the "amount accounted for as a loss" in this Article) up to the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order based on the depreciation method that the domestic corporation selected for the assets from among the depreciation method under which the depreciation allowance is the same every year, the depreciation method under which the depreciation allowance decreases at a fixed rate every year, and other depreciation methods specified by Cabinet Order, in accordance with the date of the acquisition of assets and the category of their types (in the case where the domestic corporation did not select any depreciation method, based on one of depreciation methods as specified by Cabinet Order) (such calculated amount is referred to as the "maximum amount of depreciation" in the following paragraph).
内国法人の各事業年度終了の時において有する減価償却資産につきその償却費として第二十二条第三項(各事業年度の所得の金額の計算の通則)の規定により当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入する金額は、その内国法人が当該事業年度においてその償却費として損金経理をした金額(以下この条において「損金経理額」という。)のうち、その取得をした日及びその種類の区分に応じ、償却費が毎年同一となる償却の方法、償却費が毎年一定の割合で逓減する償却の方法その他の政令で定める償却の方法の中からその内国法人が当該資産について選定した償却の方法(償却の方法を選定しなかつた場合には、償却の方法のうち政令で定める方法)に基づき政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(次項において「償却限度額」という。)に達するまでの金額とする。
In the case where a domestic corporation transfers its depreciable assets to a succeeding corporation in a company split, corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind, or corporation receiving a distribution in kind as a result of a qualified company split, qualified capital contribution in kind, or qualified in-kind distribution (for a qualified in-kind distribution, excluding a distribution of all residual assets; hereinafter referred to as a "qualified company split, etc." through to paragraph (4)), when the amount equivalent to the amount accounted for as a loss was accounted for as a loss with regard to the depreciable assets, the portion of the amount accounted for as a loss (referred to as the "amount accounted for as a loss during the period" in the following paragraph and paragraph (4)) up to the amount equivalent to the maximum amount of depreciation calculated with regard to the depreciable assets as prescribed in the preceding paragraph by deeming the day prior to the date of the qualified company split, etc. to be the last day of the business year is included in deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the business year containing the date of the qualified company split, etc. (referred to as the "business year of the company split, etc." in paragraph (4)).
内国法人が、適格分割、適格現物出資又は適格現物分配(適格現物分配にあつては、残余財産の全部の分配を除く。以下第四項までにおいて「適格分割等」という。)により分割承継法人、被現物出資法人又は被現物分配法人に減価償却資産を移転する場合において、当該減価償却資産について損金経理額に相当する金額を費用の額としたときは、当該費用の額とした金額(次項及び第四項において「期中損金経理額」という。)のうち、当該減価償却資産につき当該適格分割等の日の前日を事業年度終了の日とした場合に前項の規定により計算される償却限度額に相当する金額に達するまでの金額は、当該適格分割等の日の属する事業年度(第四項において「分割等事業年度」という。)の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only in the case where the domestic corporation set forth in the paragraph has submitted a document stating the amount accounted for as a loss during the period and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, within two months after the date of the qualified company split, etc.
Out of the amount accounted for as a loss for depreciable assets set forth in paragraph (1) in each business year prior to the business year in which a depreciation allowance for the depreciable assets was accounted for as a loss by the domestic corporation set forth in the paragraph (hereinafter referred to as the "business year of the depreciation" in this paragraph) (such amount accounted for includes, when the depreciable assets were transferred from an acquired corporation or corporation making a distribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as an "acquired corporation, etc." in this paragraph) as a result of a qualified merger or qualified in-kind distribution (limited to a distribution of all residual assets), the portion of the amount accounted for as a loss in each business year on or before the business year containing the day prior to the date of the qualified merger or the date of the determination of residual assets of the acquired corporation, etc. that was excluded from deductible expenses in the calculation of the amount of income for the business year, and when the depreciable assets were transferred from a splitting corporation, corporation making a capital contribution in kind, or corporation making a distribution in kind (hereinafter referred to as a "splitting corporation, etc." in this paragraph) as a result of a qualified company split, etc., the amount recorded in the books as the amount accounted for as a loss during the period in the business year of the company split, etc. of the splitting corporation, etc., and the portion of the amount accounted for as a loss in each business year prior to the business year of the company split, etc. that was excluded from deductible expenses in the calculation of the amount of income for each business year on or before the business year of the company split, etc.; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), the amount accounted for as a loss includes the amount excluded from deductible expenses in the calculation of the amount of income for each business year prior to the business year of the depreciation; and the amount accounted for as a loss during the period includes the portion of the amount accounted for as a loss for depreciable assets set forth in paragraph (2) in each business year prior to the business year of the company split, etc. of the domestic corporation set forth in the paragraph that was excluded from deductible expenses in the calculation of the amount of income for the business year.
損金経理額には、第一項の減価償却資産につき同項の内国法人が償却費として損金経理をした事業年度(以下この項において「償却事業年度」という。)前の各事業年度における当該減価償却資産に係る損金経理額(当該減価償却資産が適格合併又は適格現物分配(残余財産の全部の分配に限る。)により被合併法人又は現物分配法人(以下この項において「被合併法人等」という。)から移転を受けたものである場合にあつては当該被合併法人等の当該適格合併の日の前日又は当該残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度以前の各事業年度の損金経理額のうち当該各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されなかつた金額を、当該減価償却資産が適格分割等により分割法人、現物出資法人又は現物分配法人(以下この項において「分割法人等」という。)から移転を受けたものである場合にあつては当該分割法人等の分割等事業年度の期中損金経理額として帳簿に記載した金額及び分割等事業年度前の各事業年度の損金経理額のうち分割等事業年度以前の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されなかつた金額を含む。以下この項において同じ。)のうち当該償却事業年度前の各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されなかつた金額を含むものとし、期中損金経理額には、第二項の内国法人の分割等事業年度前の各事業年度における同項の減価償却資産に係る損金経理額のうち当該各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されなかつた金額を含むものとする。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to depreciable assets held by the domestic corporation (limited to depreciable assets transferred from an acquired corporation as a result of a qualified merger, depreciable assets falling under the category of assets evaluated by fair value prescribed in Article 62-9, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Held by Wholly Owned Subsidiary Corporations in a share exchange Involved in Non-qualified Share Exchange) to which the provisions of the paragraph were applied, and other depreciable assets as specified by Cabinet Order), in the case where the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount recorded in the books as the value of the depreciable assets is less than the amount recorded in the acquired corporation's books immediately prior to the transfer, the book value immediately after the provisions of paragraph (1) of the Article were applied, or any other amount specified by Cabinet Order, the amount of the shortfall is deemed to be the amount accounted for as a loss in each business year prior to the business year specified by Cabinet Order.
前項の場合において、内国法人の有する減価償却資産(適格合併により被合併法人から移転を受けた減価償却資産、第六十二条の九第一項(非適格株式交換等に係る株式交換完全子法人等の有する資産の時価評価損益)の規定の適用を受けた同項に規定する時価評価資産に該当する減価償却資産その他の政令で定める減価償却資産に限る。)につきその価額として帳簿に記載されていた金額として政令で定める金額が当該移転の直前に当該被合併法人の帳簿に記載されていた金額、同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた直後の帳簿価額その他の政令で定める金額に満たない場合には、当該満たない部分の金額は、政令で定める事業年度前の各事業年度の損金経理額とみなす。
Special provisions on depreciation methods that can be selected as set forth in paragraph (1), procedures for selecting a depreciation method, acquisition costs of depreciable assets that are used as the basis of the calculation of the depreciation allowance, special provisions under which the amount corresponding to the portion that extends the usable period, etc., out of the amount expended on depreciable assets, is treated as the acquisition cost of depreciable assets, and other matters necessary for the depreciation of depreciable assets are specified by Cabinet Order.