Article 70-7-2Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests
第七十条の七の二(非上場株式等についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)
In the case where a successor heir, etc. who has acquired, by inheritance or bequest from an individual specified by Cabinet Order as a person who held unlisted shares or similar interests of a certified succession company (limited to those without restrictions on voting rights; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) (referred to as the "decedent" hereinafter in this Article), unlisted shares or similar interests of that certified succession company (limited to an acquisition by inheritance or bequest for which the due date for filing the inheritance tax return (meaning the return filed by the due date under the provisions of Article 27, paragraph (1) of the Inheritance Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and in Article 70-7-4) (or, in the case where that filing due date has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 69-8, paragraph (1) or (2), or Article 10 or Article 11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the filing due date before that extension) arrives by the last day of the business succession period), with regard to the inheritance tax equivalent to the inheritance tax subject to deferral relating to those unlisted shares or similar interests for which the inheritance tax return states that the successor heir, etc. seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph (limited to the part specified by Cabinet Order as the part up to two-thirds of the total number or total amount of the issued shares of or capital contributions to the certified succession company (limited to shares or capital contributions without restrictions on voting rights) as of the time of the commencement of the succession; referred to as "covered unlisted shares or similar interests" hereinafter in this Article), out of the amount of inheritance tax payable upon the filing of the inheritance tax return relating to that succession, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 33 of the Inheritance Tax Act, a grace period for that tax payment is granted until the day of the death of that successor heir, etc., only in the case where security equivalent to that inheritance tax subject to deferral has been provided, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, by the due date for filing that inheritance tax return.
認定承継会社の非上場株式等(議決権に制限のないものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)を有していた個人として政令で定める者(以下この条において「被相続人」という。)から相続又は遺贈により当該認定承継会社の非上場株式等の取得(経営承継期間の末日までに相続税の申告書(相続税法第二十七条第一項の規定による期限内申告書をいう。以下この条及び第七十条の七の四において同じ。)の提出期限(第六十九条の八第一項若しくは第二項の規定又は国税通則法第十条若しくは第十一条の規定により当該提出期限が延長された場合には、当該延長前の提出期限)が到来する相続又は遺贈による取得に限る。)をした経営承継相続人等が、当該相続に係る相続税の申告書の提出により納付すべき相続税の額のうち、当該非上場株式等で当該相続税の申告書にこの項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨の記載があるもの(当該相続の開始の時における当該認定承継会社の発行済株式又は出資(議決権に制限のない株式又は出資に限る。)の総数又は総額の三分の二に達するまでの部分として政令で定めるものに限る。以下この条において「対象非上場株式等」という。)に係る納税猶予分の相続税額に相当する相続税については、政令で定めるところにより当該相続税の申告書の提出期限までに当該納税猶予分の相続税額に相当する担保を提供した場合に限り、相続税法第三十三条の規定にかかわらず、当該経営承継相続人等の死亡の日まで、その納税を猶予する。
In this Article, the meanings of the terms listed in the following items are as prescribed respectively in those items:
この条において、次の各号に掲げる用語の意義は、当該各号に定めるところによる。
certified succession company: a company that has received the management succession certification, among small and medium sized enterprises prescribed in Article 2 of the Act on Facilitation of Succession of Management of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (or, in the case where that company has been extinguished through a merger or in any other case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, an entity specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent to that company), that satisfies all of the following requirements as of the time of commencement of the succession to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply:
the number of regular employees (meaning those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as employees who are regularly employed; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of the company is one or more;
当該会社の常時使用従業員(常時使用する従業員として財務省令で定めるものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)の数が一人以上であること。
the company does not fall under the category of an asset-holding company or asset-management company specified by Cabinet Order;
the shares, etc. (meaning shares or capital contributions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of the company (referred to as the "specified company" in (c)) and the shares, etc. of a company specified by Cabinet Order as a company that has a close relationship with the specified company (referred to as a "specified specially related company" in (d) and in item (xvi) of the following paragraph), among specially related companies (meaning companies that have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the specified company; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and in paragraph (14), item (xi)), fall under the category of unlisted shares or similar interests;
the company and specified specially related companies do not fall under the category of a sex-related business company prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i), (d) of the preceding Article;
in the case where a specially related company of the company falls under the category of a foreign company prescribed in Article 2, item (ii) of the Companies Act (limited to the case where the company or a corporation that has a controlling relationship with the company holds shares, etc. of that specially related company), the number of regular employees of the company is five or more;
当該会社の特別関係会社が会社法第二条第二号に規定する外国会社に該当する場合(当該会社又は当該会社との間に支配関係がある法人が当該特別関係会社の株式等を有する場合に限る。)にあつては、当該会社の常時使用従業員の数が五人以上であること。
beyond what is listed in (a) through (e), the company satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order as requirements necessary for ensuring the smooth operation of the business of a company.
イからホまでに掲げるもののほか、会社の円滑な事業の運営を確保するために必要とされる要件として政令で定めるものを備えているものであること。
unlisted shares or similar interests: the shares, etc. specified in paragraph (2), item (ii) of the preceding Article;
successor heir, etc.: an individual who has acquired unlisted shares or similar interests of a certified succession company from the decedent through inheritance or bequest to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply and who satisfies all of the following requirements (or, in the case where there are two or more such individuals, limited to the one person determined by that certified succession company):
the individual has the authority of representation of the certified succession company on the day on which five months have elapsed from the day following the day of the commencement of the succession;
当該個人が、当該相続の開始の日の翌日から五月を経過する日において、当該認定承継会社の代表権を有していること。
as of the time of the commencement of the succession, the total number of voting rights relating to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company held by the individual and persons who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the individual exceeds 50 percent of the total number of voting rights of all shareholders, etc. of the certified succession company;
as of the time of the commencement of the succession, the number of voting rights relating to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company held by the individual is not less than the number of voting rights relating to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company held by any of the persons who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in (b) with the individual;
the individual has continuously held all of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company acquired through that inheritance or bequest from the time of the commencement of the succession until the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to that succession (or, in the case where the individual dies before that filing due date, the day of that death);
the individual has not received the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-5, paragraph (1), Article 70-7-6, paragraph (1) or Article 70-7-8, paragraph (1) with regard to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company;
当該個人が、当該認定承継会社の非上場株式等について第七十条の七の五第一項、第七十条の七の六第一項又は第七十条の七の八第一項の規定の適用を受けていないこと。
the individual satisfies the requirements specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as requirements by which the individual is found to reliably succeed to the management of the certified succession company.
当該個人が、当該認定承継会社の経営を確実に承継すると認められる要件として財務省令で定めるものを満たしていること。
management succession certification: the certification specified in paragraph (2), item (iv) of the preceding Article;
円滑化法認定 前条第二項第四号に定める認定をいう。
inheritance tax subject to deferral: the remaining amount after deducting the amount listed in (b) from the amount listed in (a);
納税猶予分の相続税額 イに掲げる金額からロに掲げる金額を控除した残額をいう。
the amount of inheritance tax of the successor heir, etc. calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order by applying the provisions of Articles 13 through 19 of the Inheritance Tax Act, deeming the value of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply (or, in the case where the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests, or a specially related company of that certified succession company that is a corporation having a controlling relationship with that certified succession company (referred to as a "certified succession company, etc." in (a)), holds shares, etc. (including investment equity prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (14) of the Act on Investment Trusts and Investment Corporations) of a foreign company prescribed in Article 2, item (ii) of the Companies Act (limited to one that falls under the category of a specially related company of that certified succession company) or of any other corporation specified by Cabinet Order, the value calculated on the assumption that the certified succession company, etc. did not hold those shares, etc.; the same applies in (b)) to be the taxable value of inheritance tax relating to the successor heir, etc. referred to in the preceding paragraph;
前項の規定の適用に係る対象非上場株式等の価額(当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社又は当該認定承継会社の特別関係会社であつて当該認定承継会社との間に支配関係がある法人(イにおいて「認定承継会社等」という。)が会社法第二条第二号に規定する外国会社(当該認定承継会社の特別関係会社に該当するものに限る。)その他政令で定める法人の株式等(投資信託及び投資法人に関する法律第二条第十四項に規定する投資口を含む。)を有する場合には、当該認定承継会社等が当該株式等を有していなかつたものとして計算した価額。ロにおいて同じ。)を前項の経営承継相続人等に係る相続税の課税価格とみなして、相続税法第十三条から第十九条までの規定を適用して政令で定めるところにより計算した当該経営承継相続人等の相続税の額
the amount of inheritance tax of the successor heir, etc. calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order by applying the provisions of Articles 13 through 19 of the Inheritance Tax Act, deeming the amount calculated by multiplying the value of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply by 20 percent to be the taxable value of inheritance tax relating to the successor heir, etc. referred to in that paragraph.
business succession period: the period from the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the succession to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply until the earlier of the following days, or the day preceding the day of the death of the successor heir, etc. relating to that succession, whichever is earlier;
the day on which five years have elapsed on or after the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the first succession of the successor heir, etc. to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply;
the day on which five years have elapsed on or after the day following the due date for filing the gift tax return prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article for the year that includes the day of the first gift of the successor heir, etc. to which the provisions of that paragraph apply.
base date for management reports: the day specified in (a) or (b) below according to the category of the periods listed in (a) or (b);
経営報告基準日 次のイ又はロに掲げる期間の区分に応じイ又はロに定める日をいう。
the business succession period: each day on which one year elapses from the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the succession to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply (or, in the case where, before receiving the application of the provisions of that paragraph, the successor heir, etc. has received the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article with regard to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in the preceding paragraph, the due date for filing the gift tax return prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article) (referred to as a "type 1 base date" in paragraph (10));
the period from the day following the last day of the business succession period until the day on which the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the following paragraph through paragraph (5), paragraph (12), paragraph (13) or paragraph (15) is fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the inheritance tax subject to deferral (excluding, in the case where the provisions of paragraph (4) or paragraph (5) have already been applied, the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part corresponding to the value of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests to which those provisions have been applied; referred to as the "amount of inheritance tax under a grace period" hereinafter in this Article): each day on which three years elapse from the day following that last day (referred to as a "type 2 base date" in paragraph (10)).
asset-holding company: the company specified in paragraph (2), item (viii) of the preceding Article;
資産保有型会社 前条第二項第八号に定める会社をいう。
asset-management company: the company specified in paragraph (2), item (ix) of the preceding Article.
資産運用型会社 前条第二項第九号に定める会社をいう。
In the case where, within the business succession period, the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, or the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that paragraph (or, in the case where the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests has been extinguished through a merger or in any other case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day specified in the relevant item (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. dies during the period from the day specified in that item until the day on which those two months elapse, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. (including a universal legatee; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.):
経営承継期間内に第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等又は同項の対象非上場株式等(合併により当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社が消滅した場合その他の財務省令で定める場合には、当該対象非上場株式等に相当するものとして財務省令で定めるもの。以下この条において同じ。)に係る認定承継会社について次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合には、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に定める日から二月を経過する日(当該各号に定める日から当該二月を経過する日までの間に当該経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人(包括受遺者を含む。以下この条において同じ。)が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日)をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とする。
in the case where the successor heir, etc. has ceased to have the authority of representation of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests held by the successor heir, etc. (excluding the case where there is an unavoidable reason specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance for having ceased to have that authority of representation): the day on which the successor heir, etc. ceased to have it;
in the case where the number calculated by dividing the total number of regular employees of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests as of each base date (meaning each day on which one year elapses from the day following that filing deadline; the same applies hereinafter in this item and in item (ii), (a) of that paragraph) falling within the employee number confirmation period (meaning the period from the day following the filing deadline of the first inheritance tax return, or of the gift tax return prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article, that is filed in order to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of this Article or paragraph (1) of the preceding Article with regard to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests, until the day on which five years have elapsed on or after that day (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has died by that day, the day preceding the day of that death); the same applies hereinafter in this item and in paragraph (31), item (ii), (a)) by the number of base dates falling within the employee number confirmation period, as of the last day of the employee number confirmation period, has fallen below the number specified by Cabinet Order as the number at which the employment of those regular employees is deemed to be secured: the last day of the employee number confirmation period;
従業員数確認期間(当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社の非上場株式等について第一項又は前条第一項の規定の適用を受けるために提出する最初の相続税の申告書又は同項に規定する贈与税の申告書の提出期限の翌日から同日以後五年を経過する日(当該経営承継相続人等が同日までに死亡した場合には、その死亡の日の前日)までの期間をいう。以下この号及び第三十一項第二号イにおいて同じ。)内に存する各基準日(当該提出期限の翌日から一年を経過するごとの日をいう。以下この号及び同項第二号イにおいて同じ。)における当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社の常時使用従業員の数の合計を従業員数確認期間の末日において従業員数確認期間内に存する基準日の数で除して計算した数が、当該常時使用従業員の雇用が確保されているものとして政令で定める数を下回る数となつた場合 従業員数確認期間の末日
in the case where the total number of voting rights held by the successor heir, etc. and persons who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the successor heir, etc. (limited to voting rights relating to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests) has become 50 percent or less of the total number of voting rights of all shareholders, etc. of the certified succession company (excluding the case where, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has ceased to have the authority of representation of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests held by the successor heir, etc. (limited to the case where there is an unavoidable reason specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance prescribed in item (i); the same applies in the left-hand column of item (i) of the table in the following paragraph and in paragraph (16), item (ii)), the successor heir, etc. has made a gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article or Article 70-7-5, paragraph (1) apply (including a gift of the eligible unlisted shares, etc. made together with that gift; the same applies in item (i) of that table) of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests (including covered unlisted shares or similar interests relating to the certified succession company other than those covered unlisted shares or similar interests, and covered gifted unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article or covered inherited unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in Article 70-7-4, paragraph (1) relating to the certified succession company; referred to as "eligible unlisted shares, etc." in this item and in items (v) and (vi)); the same applies in the following item and in item (v)): the day on which it became 50 percent or less;
当該経営承継相続人等及び当該経営承継相続人等と政令で定める特別の関係がある者の有する議決権の数(当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社の非上場株式等に係るものに限る。)の合計が当該認定承継会社の総株主等議決権数の百分の五十以下となつた場合(当該経営承継相続人等がその有する当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社の代表権を有しないこととなつた場合(第一号に規定する財務省令で定めるやむを得ない理由がある場合に限る。次項の表の第一号の上欄及び第十六項第二号において同じ。)において、当該経営承継相続人等が当該対象非上場株式等(当該対象非上場株式等以外の当該認定承継会社に係る対象非上場株式等又は当該認定承継会社に係る前条第一項に規定する対象受贈非上場株式等若しくは第七十条の七の四第一項に規定する対象相続非上場株式等を含む。以下この号、第五号及び第六号において「適用対象非上場株式等」という。)につき前条第一項又は第七十条の七の五第一項の規定の適用に係る贈与(当該贈与と併せて行う当該適用対象非上場株式等の贈与を含む。同表の第一号において同じ。)をしたときを除く。次号及び第五号において同じ。) 当該百分の五十以下となつた日
in the case where any of the persons who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in the preceding item with the successor heir, etc. has come to hold voting rights relating to the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests held by the successor heir, etc. in a number exceeding the number of voting rights relating to those unlisted shares or similar interests held by the successor heir, etc.: the day on which that person came to hold them;
in the case where the successor heir, etc. has made a transfer or gift (referred to as a "transfer, etc." hereinafter in this Article) of part of the eligible unlisted shares, etc.: the day on which that transfer, etc. was made;
当該経営承継相続人等が適用対象非上場株式等の一部の譲渡又は贈与(以下この条において「譲渡等」という。)をした場合 当該譲渡等をした日
in the case where the successor heir, etc. has made a transfer, etc. of all of the eligible unlisted shares, etc. (excluding the case where the certified succession company relating to the eligible unlisted shares, etc. has become a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share exchange or share transfer (meaning a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from the share exchange prescribed in Article 768, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Companies Act or a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share transfer prescribed in Article 773, paragraph (1), item (v) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of another company through a share exchange or share transfer (referred to as a "share exchange, etc." hereinafter in this Article)): the day on which that transfer, etc. was made;
当該経営承継相続人等が適用対象非上場株式等の全部の譲渡等をした場合(適用対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社が株式交換又は株式移転(以下この条において「株式交換等」という。)により他の会社の株式交換完全子会社等(会社法第七百六十八条第一項第一号に規定する株式交換完全子会社又は同法第七百七十三条第一項第五号に規定する株式移転完全子会社をいう。以下この条において同じ。)となつた場合を除く。) 当該譲渡等をした日
in the case listed in the left-hand column of item (v) or in the left-hand column of item (vi) of the table in paragraph (5): the day listed in the right-hand column of item (v) or in the right-hand column of item (vi) of that table, respectively;
第五項の表の第五号の上欄又は同表の第六号の上欄に掲げる場合 それぞれ同表の第五号の下欄又は同表の第六号の下欄に掲げる日
in the case where the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests has dissolved (excluding the case where it is extinguished through a merger) or has been deemed to have dissolved pursuant to the provisions of the Companies Act or any other Act: the day of that dissolution or the day of that deemed dissolution;
in the case where the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests has come to fall under the category of an asset-holding company or asset-management company specified by Cabinet Order: the day on which it came to fall under that category;
in the case where the gross revenue (limited to the revenue specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as what is to be treated as the amount of revenue arising from its principal business activities) of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests in a business year has become zero: the end of that business year;
in the case where the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests has reduced the amount of its stated capital pursuant to the provisions of Article 447, paragraph (1) or Article 626, paragraph (1) of the Companies Act, or has reduced the amount of its reserves pursuant to the provisions of Article 448, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding the case falling under Article 309, paragraph (2), item (ix), (a) and (b) of that Act and any other case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as being similar thereto): the day on which that reduction of the amount of stated capital or that reduction of the amount of reserves became effective;
当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社が、会社法第四百四十七条第一項若しくは第六百二十六条第一項の規定により資本金の額の減少をした場合又は同法第四百四十八条第一項の規定により準備金の額の減少をした場合(同法第三百九条第二項第九号イ及びロに該当する場合その他これに類する場合として財務省令で定める場合を除く。) 当該資本金の額の減少又は当該準備金の額の減少がその効力を生じた日
in the case where the successor heir, etc. has submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written notification stating that the successor heir, etc. will cease to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (1): the day on which that written notification was submitted;
in the case where the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests has been extinguished through a merger (excluding the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a case where an entity equivalent to the certified succession company exists as a result of that merger (referred to as the "case where it has carried out a qualified merger" in the left-hand column of item (ii) of the table in the following paragraph)): the day on which that merger became effective;
in the case where the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests has become a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share exchange or share transfer of another company through a share exchange, etc. (excluding the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a case where an entity equivalent to the certified succession company exists as a result of that share exchange, etc. (referred to as the "case where it has carried out a qualified share exchange, etc." in the left-hand column of item (ii) of the table in the following paragraph)): the day on which that share exchange, etc. became effective;
当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社が株式交換等により他の会社の株式交換完全子会社等となつた場合(当該株式交換等により当該認定承継会社に相当するものが存する場合として財務省令で定める場合(次項の表の第二号の上欄において「適格交換等をした場合」という。)を除く。) 当該株式交換等がその効力を生じた日
in the case where the shares, etc. of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests have ceased to fall under the category of unlisted shares or similar interests: the day on which they ceased to fall under that category;
in the case where the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests or a specified specially related company of the certified succession company has come to fall under the category of a sex-related business company prescribed in paragraph (2), item (i), (d) of the preceding Article: the day on which it came to fall under that category;
beyond the cases listed in the preceding items, in the case specified by Cabinet Order as a case where there is a risk of hindering the smooth operation of the business of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests by the successor heir, etc.: the day specified by Cabinet Order.
In the case where, within the business succession period, the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, or the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that paragraph, has come to fall under the case listed in the left-hand column of an item of the following table, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount listed in the middle column of that item is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day listed in the right-hand column of that item (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. dies during the period from the day listed in the right-hand column of that item until the day on which those two months elapse, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.).
| (i) In the case where the successor heir, etc. has ceased to have the authority of representation of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests held by the successor heir, etc., when the successor heir, etc. has made a gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article or Article 70-7-5, paragraph (1) apply of part of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests. | The amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part, out of the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, that corresponds to the number or amount of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests of which that gift was made | The day on which that gift was made |
| (ii) In the case where the certified succession company has carried out a qualified merger or has carried out a qualified share exchange, etc., when the successor heir, etc. relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests has received, upon the merger in the case where it has carried out a qualified merger or upon the share exchange, etc. in the case where it has carried out a qualified share exchange, etc., the delivery of money or other assets other than the shares, etc. of the surviving company in an absorption-type merger, etc. (meaning a surviving company in an absorption-type merger prescribed in Article 749, paragraph (1) of the Companies Act or a company incorporated in a consolidation-type merger prescribed in Article 753, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies in the middle column of item (iii) of the table in the following paragraph and in paragraph (17), item (iii)) and of the other company (meaning the other company in the case where the certified succession company has become a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share exchange or share transfer of that other company through a share exchange, etc.). | The amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part, out of the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, that corresponds to the amount of that money or other assets | The day on which that merger or that share exchange, etc. became effective |
経営承継期間内に第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等又は同項の対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社について次の表の各号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合には、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額に相当する相続税については、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号の下欄に掲げる日から二月を経過する日(当該各号の下欄に掲げる日から当該二月を経過する日までの間に当該経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日)をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とする。
| 一 当該経営承継相続人等がその有する当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社の代表権を有しないこととなつた場合において、当該経営承継相続人等が当該対象非上場株式等の一部につき前条第一項又は第七十条の七の五第一項の規定の適用に係る贈与をしたとき。 | 猶予中相続税額のうち、当該贈与をした対象非上場株式等の数又は金額に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額 | 当該贈与をした日 |
| 二 当該認定承継会社が適格合併をした場合又は適格交換等をした場合において、当該対象非上場株式等に係る経営承継相続人等が、当該適格合併をした場合における合併又は当該適格交換等をした場合における株式交換等に際して、吸収合併存続会社等(会社法第七百四十九条第一項に規定する吸収合併存続会社又は同法第七百五十三条第一項に規定する新設合併設立会社をいう。次項の表の第三号の中欄及び第十七項第三号において同じ。)及び他の会社(当該認定承継会社が株式交換等により他の会社の株式交換完全子会社等となつた場合における当該他の会社をいう。)の株式等以外の金銭その他の資産の交付を受けたとき。 | 猶予中相続税額のうち、当該金銭その他の資産の額に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額 | 当該合併又は当該株式交換等がその効力を生じた日 |
In the case where, during the period from the day following the last day of the business succession period until the day on which the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1), this paragraph, paragraph (12), paragraph (13) or paragraph (15) is fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, or the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that paragraph, has come to fall under the case listed in the left-hand column of an item of the following table, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount listed in the middle column of that item is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day listed in the right-hand column of that item (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. dies during the period from the day listed in the right-hand column of that item until the day on which those two months elapse, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.).
| (i) The case listed in paragraph (3), item (vi) or items (viii) through (xii) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period | The day specified in item (vi) or items (viii) through (xii) of that paragraph |
| (ii) In the case where the successor heir, etc. has made a transfer, etc. of part of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests | The amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part, out of the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, that corresponds to the number or amount of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests of which that transfer, etc. was made | The day on which that transfer, etc. was made |
| (iii) In the case where the certified succession company has been extinguished through a merger | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period (or, in the case where shares, etc. of the surviving company in an absorption-type merger, etc. have been delivered upon that merger, excluding the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part corresponding to the value of those shares, etc.) | The day on which that merger became effective |
| (iv) In the case where the certified succession company has become a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share exchange or share transfer of another company through a share exchange, etc. | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period (or, in the case where shares, etc. of that other company have been delivered upon that share exchange, etc., excluding the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part corresponding to the value of those shares, etc.) | The day on which that share exchange, etc. became effective |
| (v) In the case where the certified succession company has carried out a company split (limited to the case where, upon that company split, there has been a dividend of surplus with the shares, etc. of the succeeding company in an absorption-type company split, etc. (meaning a succeeding company in an absorption-type company split prescribed in Article 757 of the Companies Act or a company incorporated in an incorporation-type company split prescribed in Article 763, paragraph (1) of that Act) as the dividend property) | The amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part, out of the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, that corresponds to the value of the shares, etc. of the succeeding company in an absorption-type company split, etc. distributed as a dividend by the certified succession company upon that company split | The day on which that company split became effective |
| (vi) In the case where the certified succession company has carried out an entity conversion (limited to the case where, upon that entity conversion, property other than the shares, etc. of the certified succession company has been delivered) | The amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part, out of the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, that corresponds to the value of the property other than the shares, etc. of the certified succession company delivered by the certified succession company upon that entity conversion | The day on which that entity conversion became effective |
経営承継期間の末日の翌日から猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税の全部につき第一項、この項、第十二項、第十三項又は第十五項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する日までの間において、第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等又は同項の対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社について次の表の各号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合には、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額に相当する相続税については、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号の下欄に掲げる日から二月を経過する日(当該各号の下欄に掲げる日から当該二月を経過する日までの間に当該経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日)をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とする。
| 一 第三項第六号又は第八号から第十二号までに掲げる場合 | 猶予中相続税額 | 同項第六号又は第八号から第十二号までに定める日 |
| 二 当該経営承継相続人等が当該対象非上場株式等の一部の譲渡等をした場合 | 猶予中相続税額のうち、当該譲渡等をした対象非上場株式等の数又は金額に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額 | 当該譲渡等をした日 |
| 三 当該認定承継会社が合併により消滅した場合 | 猶予中相続税額(当該合併に際して吸収合併存続会社等の株式等の交付があつた場合には、当該株式等の価額に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を除く。) | 当該合併がその効力を生じた日 |
| 四 当該認定承継会社が株式交換等により他の会社の株式交換完全子会社等となつた場合 | 猶予中相続税額(当該株式交換等に際して当該他の会社の株式等の交付があつた場合には、当該株式等の価額に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を除く。) | 当該株式交換等がその効力を生じた日 |
| 五 当該認定承継会社が会社分割をした場合(当該会社分割に際して吸収分割承継会社等(会社法第七百五十七条に規定する吸収分割承継会社又は同法第七百六十三条第一項に規定する新設分割設立会社をいう。)の株式等を配当財産とする剰余金の配当があつた場合に限る。) | 猶予中相続税額のうち、当該会社分割に際して認定承継会社から配当された当該吸収分割承継会社等の株式等の価額に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額 | 当該会社分割がその効力を生じた日 |
| 六 当該認定承継会社が組織変更をした場合(当該組織変更に際して当該認定承継会社の株式等以外の財産の交付があつた場合に限る。) | 猶予中相続税額のうち、当該組織変更に際して認定承継会社から交付された当該認定承継会社の株式等以外の財産の価額に対応する部分の額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額 | 当該組織変更がその効力を生じた日 |
In the case where a successor heir, etc. seeking the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) has provided all of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests as security for the inheritance tax subject to deferral, even if the total value of those covered unlisted shares or similar interests is less than the inheritance tax subject to deferral, security equivalent to the inheritance tax subject to deferral is deemed to have been provided with regard to the application of the provisions of that paragraph; provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where the successor heir, etc. subsequently comes to fall under the case where there has been a change in all or part of the security so provided or any other case specified by Cabinet Order.
第一項の規定の適用を受けようとする経営承継相続人等が納税猶予分の相続税額につき対象非上場株式等の全てを担保として提供した場合には、当該対象非上場株式等の価額の合計額が当該納税猶予分の相続税額に満たないときであつても、同項の規定の適用については、当該納税猶予分の相続税額に相当する担保が提供されたものとみなす。ただし、その後において、その提供された担保の全部又は一部につき変更があつた場合その他の政令で定める場合に該当することとなつた場合は、この限りでない。
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) in the case where, by the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the succession referred to in that paragraph, all or part of the unlisted shares or similar interests acquired through that inheritance or bequest have not yet been divided among the co-heirs or universal legatees, it is not possible to state in that inheritance tax return that the provisions of that paragraph apply to those undivided unlisted shares or similar interests.
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to unlisted shares or similar interests acquired by inheritance or bequest from the decedent in the case where, with regard to the shares, etc. of the company relating to those unlisted shares or similar interests, there is another successor heir, etc. who is receiving the application of the provisions of that paragraph, a successor donee prescribed in paragraph (2), item (iii) of the preceding Article who is receiving the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article (excluding that successor donee who has made a gift to which the provisions of paragraph (15) of that Article (limited to the part relating to item (iii)) apply), or an inheritance successor donee prescribed in Article 70-7-4, paragraph (2), item (iii) who is receiving the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article (excluding the case where the person seeking the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) is that successor donee or that inheritance successor donee).
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply in the case where the inheritance tax return relating to the unlisted shares or similar interests that the successor heir, etc. seeking the application of the provisions of that paragraph acquired by inheritance or bequest from the decedent does not state that the successor heir, etc. seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph for all or part of those unlisted shares or similar interests, or where a document stating details of those unlisted shares or similar interests, details concerning the calculation of the inheritance tax subject to deferral and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance is not attached to that return.
If, during the period from the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return relating to the succession referred to in paragraph (1) until the day on which the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph, paragraphs (3) through (5), paragraph (12), paragraph (13) or paragraph (15) is fixed for all of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, there is a base date for management reports, the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply must, by the notification deadline (meaning the day on which five months have elapsed from the day following a type 1 base date and the day on which three months have elapsed from the day following a type 2 base date; the same applies in the following paragraph, paragraph (12) and paragraph (27)), submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, a written notification stating that the successor heir, etc. wishes to continue to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) and matters concerning the management of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that paragraph.
第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等は、同項の相続に係る相続税の申告書の提出期限の翌日から猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税の全部につき同項、第三項から第五項まで、第十二項、第十三項又は第十五項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する日までの間に経営報告基準日が存する場合には、届出期限(第一種基準日の翌日から五月を経過する日及び第二種基準日の翌日から三月を経過する日をいう。次項、第十二項及び第二十七項において同じ。)までに、政令で定めるところにより引き続いて第一項の規定の適用を受けたい旨及び同項の対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社の経営に関する事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
With regard to the prescription of the national government's right to collect the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period and the interest tax and delinquent tax relating to that inheritance tax, except in the case where the provisions of Article 73, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes as applied by replacing terms pursuant to paragraph (14), item (v) apply, the prescription is not completed during the period from the time of submission of the written notification referred to in the preceding paragraph until the notification deadline of that written notification, and is to begin to run anew from the day following that notification deadline.
猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税並びに当該相続税に係る利子税及び延滞税の徴収を目的とする国の権利の時効については、第十四項第五号の規定により読み替えて適用される国税通則法第七十三条第四項の規定の適用がある場合を除き、前項の届出書の提出があつた時から当該届出書の届出期限までの間は完成せず、当該届出期限の翌日から新たにその進行を始めるものとする。
In the case where the written notification referred to in paragraph (10) is not submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment by the notification deadline, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period as of that notification deadline is the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following that notification deadline (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. relating to that inheritance tax dies during the period from the day following that notification deadline until the day on which those two months elapse, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.).
In the following cases, the district director may accelerate the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1) relating to the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period. In this case, the provisions of Article 49, paragraphs (2) and (3) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis:
税務署長は、次に掲げる場合には、猶予中相続税額に相当する相続税に係る第一項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限を繰り上げることができる。この場合においては、国税通則法第四十九条第二項及び第三項の規定を準用する。
in the case where the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply does not comply, with regard to the security prescribed in that paragraph, with an order under the provisions of Article 51, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;
第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等が同項に規定する担保について国税通則法第五十一条第一項の規定による命令に応じない場合
in the case where a fact has been found that differs from the matters stated in the written notification referred to in paragraph (10) submitted by the successor heir, etc.
With regard to the application of the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the National Tax Collection Act and the Inheritance Tax Act in the case where a successor heir, etc. seeks the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or a tax payment grace period has been granted under the provisions of that paragraph, the following provisions apply:
with regard to delinquent tax on inheritance tax in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied, the amount of that inheritance tax is divided into the inheritance tax subject to deferral and the remainder, that inheritance tax subject to deferral is further divided according to each different deadline of the tax payment grace period prescribed in item (vi), and the provisions concerning delinquent tax in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to each of those tax amounts;
第一項の規定の適用があつた場合における相続税に係る延滞税については、その相続税の額のうち納税猶予分の相続税額とその他のものとに区分し、更に当該納税猶予分の相続税額を第六号に規定する納税の猶予に係る期限が異なるものごとに区分して、それぞれの税額ごとに国税通則法の延滞税に関する規定を適用する。
in the case where a successor heir, etc. seeking the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) provides all of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests as security pursuant to the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (6), the phrase "securities that the district director of the tax office, etc. (or, in the case where the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency or the regional commissioner is to collect security pursuant to the provisions of an Act concerning national taxes, the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency or the regional commissioner; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and the following Article) finds to be reliable" in Article 50, item (ii) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "securities and equity interests in a membership company (limited to those that satisfy the requirements specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, such as not being the subject of a pledge or any other security interest)", and the provisions of Article 51, paragraph (1) of that Act do not apply;
第一項の規定の適用を受けようとする経営承継相続人等が第六項本文の規定により対象非上場株式等の全てを担保として提供する場合には、国税通則法第五十条第二号中「有価証券で税務署長等(国税に関する法律の規定により国税庁長官又は国税局長が担保を徴するものとされている場合には、国税庁長官又は国税局長。以下この条及び次条において同じ。)が確実と認めるもの」とあるのは、「有価証券及び持分会社の出資の持分(質権その他の担保権の目的となつていないことその他の財務省令で定める要件を満たすものに限る。)」とし、同法第五十一条第一項の規定は、適用しない。
in the case referred to in the preceding item, when the provisions of the proviso to paragraph (6) apply, the provisions of that item do not apply;
with regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 56 through 58 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to inheritance tax equivalent to the amount that has become an overpayment or erroneous payment as a result of the notice under the provisions of paragraph (18), the overpayment or erroneous payment is deemed to have been made on the day on which that notice was issued or the day on which six months have elapsed from the application deadline prescribed in paragraph (17), whichever is earlier;
第十八項の規定による通知により過誤納となつた額に相当する相続税の国税通則法第五十六条から第五十八条までの規定の適用については、当該通知を発した日又は第十七項に規定する申請期限から六月を経過する日のいずれか早い日に過誤納があつたものとみなす。
with regard to inheritance tax for which a tax payment grace period has been granted under the provisions of paragraph (1), the phrase "deferred payment" in Article 64, paragraph (1) and Article 73, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "deferred payment (including a tax payment grace period under the provisions of Article 70-7-2, paragraph (1) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation)";
第一項の規定による納税の猶予を受けた相続税については、国税通則法第六十四条第一項及び第七十三条第四項中「延納」とあるのは、「延納(租税特別措置法第七十条の七の二第一項(非上場株式等についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)の規定による納税の猶予を含む。)」とする。
the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1) (including that deadline under the provisions of paragraphs (3) through (5), the preceding two paragraphs or the following paragraph) is to be included in the deadline for deferred payment under the provisions of the Inheritance Tax Act when the provisions concerning the statutory due date for payment or the due date for payment in the Act on General Rules for National Taxes and the National Tax Collection Act are applied;
第一項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限(第三項から第五項まで、前二項又は次項の規定による当該期限を含む。)は、国税通則法及び国税徴収法中法定納期限又は納期限に関する規定を適用する場合には、相続税法の規定による延納に係る期限に含まれるものとする。
with regard to inheritance tax for which a tax payment grace period has been granted under the provisions of paragraph (1), the phrase "finds so, the district director of the tax office, etc." in Article 52, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "finds so (or, in the case where shares of or capital contributions to the certified succession company referred to in Article 70-7-2, paragraph (1) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in that paragraph have been provided as security for the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph, when it so finds, or when there is no buyer even if those shares or capital contributions are put up for realization), the district director of the tax office, etc."; and the phrase "property" in Article 48, paragraph (1) of the National Tax Collection Act is deemed to be replaced with "property (excluding, in the case where shares of or capital contributions to the certified succession company referred to in Article 70-7-2, paragraph (1) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in that paragraph have been provided as security for the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph, other property of the successor heir, etc. prescribed in paragraph (2), item (iii) of that Article who provided that security, when there is no buyer even if those shares or capital contributions are put up for realization)";
第一項の規定による納税の猶予を受けた相続税については、国税通則法第五十二条第四項中「認めるときは、税務署長等」とあるのは「認めるとき(租税特別措置法第七十条の七の二第一項(非上場株式等についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)の規定による納税の猶予の担保として同項に規定する対象非上場株式等に係る同項の認定承継会社の株式又は出資が提供された場合には、当該認めるとき、又は当該株式若しくは出資を換価に付しても買受人がないとき)は、税務署長等」と、国税徴収法第四十八条第一項中「財産は」とあるのは「財産(租税特別措置法第七十条の七の二第一項(非上場株式等についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)の規定による納税の猶予の担保として同項に規定する対象非上場株式等に係る同項の認定承継会社の株式又は出資が提供された場合において、当該株式又は出資を換価に付しても買受人がないときにおける当該担保を提供した同条第二項第三号に規定する経営承継相続人等の他の財産を除く。)は」とする。
in the case where the written application referred to in paragraph (17) has been submitted, the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax applied for exemption prescribed in that paragraph relating to that written application does not, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 82, paragraph (1) of the National Tax Collection Act, fall under delinquent national tax referred to in paragraph (1) of that Article until the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (18) is issued;
the provisions of Article 38, paragraph (1) and Article 41, paragraph (1) of the Inheritance Tax Act do not apply to inheritance tax that falls under the provisions of paragraph (3) (excluding the part relating to item (ii) of that paragraph), paragraph (4), paragraph (5), the preceding two paragraphs or the following paragraph;
with regard to inheritance tax equivalent to the inheritance tax subject to deferral that falls under the provisions of paragraph (3) (limited to the part relating to item (ii) of that paragraph), the provisions of Article 38, paragraph (1), Article 39, paragraph (1), Article 42, paragraph (1), Article 48-2, paragraph (2) and Article 52, paragraph (1) of the Inheritance Tax Act apply with the period of deferred payment under Article 38, paragraph (1) of that Act being within five years, with the due date for payment of inheritance tax for which deferred payment under Article 39, paragraph (1) of that Act is sought and the due date for payment of inheritance tax for which payment in kind under Article 42, paragraph (1) of that Act is sought being the day on which five months have elapsed from the last day of the business succession period (referred to as the "deadline for applying for deferred payment, etc." in this item), with the deadline for submitting a written application under the provisions of Article 48-2, paragraph (2) of that Act being the day on which five years have elapsed from the day following the deadline for applying for deferred payment, etc., and with the rate of interest tax under Article 52, paragraph (1) of that Act being 6.6 percent per annum. In this case, for the period from the day following the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraph (1) (limited to that relating to paragraph (3), item (ii)) until the deadline for applying for deferred payment, etc., interest tax is to be paid in lieu of the part of the delinquent tax corresponding to that period (limited to the part relating to the portion of the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period for which permission for deferred payment or payment in kind has been granted), and the amount of interest tax to be paid is the amount calculated by multiplying the portion for which that permission has been granted, as the base, by the rate specified in (a) or (b) below for that period, according to the category of the cases listed therein;
第三項(同項第二号に係る部分に限る。)の規定に該当する納税猶予分の相続税額に相当する相続税については、相続税法第三十八条第一項の延納期間は、五年以内とし、同法第三十九条第一項の延納を求めようとする相続税の納期限及び同法第四十二条第一項の物納を求めようとする相続税の納期限は、経営承継期間の末日から五月を経過する日(以下この号において「延納等申請期限」という。)とし、同法第四十八条の二第二項の規定による申請書の提出の期限は、延納等申請期限の翌日から五年を経過する日とし、同法第五十二条第一項の利子税の割合は、年六・六パーセントとして、これらの規定を適用する。この場合において、第一項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限(第三項第二号に係るものに限る。)の翌日から延納等申請期限までの間については、当該期間に対応する部分の延滞税(猶予中相続税額のうち延納又は物納の許可を受けた部分に係るものに限る。)に代え、利子税を納付するものとし、納付すべき利子税の額は、当該許可を受けた部分を基礎として、当該期間に、次に掲げる場合の区分に応じ、それぞれ次に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額とする。
in the case where permission for deferred payment has been granted: 6.6 percent per annum;
延納の許可を受けた場合 年六・六パーセント
in the case where permission for payment in kind has been granted: 7.3 percent per annum.
物納の許可を受けた場合 年七・三パーセント
with regard to the amount of inheritance tax, other than the inheritance tax subject to deferral, relating to property acquired through inheritance or bequest by a person whose property so acquired includes property that falls under covered unlisted shares or similar interests, the provisions of Article 38, paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 44, paragraph (2) of that Act), Article 47, paragraph (5), Article 52, paragraph (1) or Article 53, paragraph (4), item (ii), (b) of the Inheritance Tax Act apply by deeming the value of those covered unlisted shares or similar interests to be the value calculated by multiplying the value of those covered unlisted shares or similar interests by 20 percent (or, in the case where the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests, or a specially related company of that certified succession company that is a corporation having a controlling relationship with that certified succession company (referred to as a "certified succession company, etc." hereinafter in this item), holds shares, etc. (including investment equity prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (14) of the Act on Investment Trusts and Investment Corporations) of a foreign company prescribed in Article 2, item (ii) of the Companies Act (limited to one that falls under the category of a specially related company of that certified succession company) or of any other corporation specified by Cabinet Order, the sum of the value calculated by multiplying by 20 percent the value calculated on the assumption that the certified succession company, etc. did not hold those shares, etc., and the value of those shares, etc.);
相続又は遺贈により取得をした財産のうちに対象非上場株式等に該当するものがある者の当該財産に係る相続税の額で納税猶予分の相続税額以外のものについては、当該対象非上場株式等の価額は、当該対象非上場株式等の価額に百分の二十を乗じて計算した価額(当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社又は当該認定承継会社の特別関係会社であつて当該認定承継会社との間に支配関係がある法人(以下この号において「認定承継会社等」という。)が会社法第二条第二号に規定する外国会社(当該認定承継会社の特別関係会社に該当するものに限る。)その他政令で定める法人の株式等(投資信託及び投資法人に関する法律第二条第十四項に規定する投資口を含む。)を有する場合には、当該認定承継会社等が当該株式等を有していなかつたものとして計算した価額に百分の二十を乗じて計算した価額と当該株式等の価額との合計額)であるものとして、相続税法第三十八条第一項(同法第四十四条第二項において準用する場合を含む。)、第四十七条第五項、第五十二条第一項又は第五十三条第四項第二号ロの規定を適用する。
with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (2) of the Inheritance Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 48-2, paragraph (6) of that Act in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied to covered unlisted shares or similar interests, the phrase "excluding property" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "excluding property, and covered unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in Article 70-7-2, paragraph (1) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation to which the provisions of that paragraph apply, other than those relating to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period that falls under the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article (limited to the part relating to item (ii) of that paragraph)".
The provisions of Article 64, paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2) of that Article) and paragraph (4) of the Inheritance Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis to the case where it is found that the burden of inheritance tax or gift tax of the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the decedent relating to that successor heir, etc., or persons who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with them would be unjustly reduced as a result. In this case, in paragraph (1) of that Article, the phrase "family company, etc." is deemed to be replaced with "certified succession company prescribed in Article 70-7-2, paragraph (2), item (i) (Tax Payment Grace Period and Exemption for Inheritance Tax on Unlisted Shares or Similar Interests) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", the phrase "its shareholders or members, or their relatives, or other such persons" is deemed to be replaced with "the successor heir, etc. referred to in paragraph (1) of that Article, or that successor heir, etc. or the decedent referred to in that paragraph", the phrase "upon making a correction or determination with regard to inheritance tax or gift tax" is deemed to be replaced with "with regard to the application of the provisions of that Article", and the phrase "calculate the taxable value" is deemed to be replaced with "accelerate the deadline of the tax payment grace period, or determine the inheritance tax under the tax payment grace period to be exempted"; in paragraph (2) of that Article, the phrase ", family company, etc." is deemed to be replaced with ", certified succession company prescribed in Article 70-7-2, paragraph (2), item (i) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", and the phrase "correction or determination with regard to the inheritance tax or gift tax of the shareholders or members of the family company, etc. or their relatives, or other persons who have the special relationship prescribed in the preceding paragraph with them" is deemed to be replaced with "acceleration of the deadline of the tax payment grace period of the successor heir, etc. referred to in Article 70-7-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation of the certified succession company, or exemption from inheritance tax"; and in paragraph (4) of that Article, the phrase "upon making a correction or determination with regard to inheritance tax or gift tax" is deemed to be replaced with "with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 70-7-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", and the phrase "calculate the taxable value" is deemed to be replaced with "accelerate the deadline of the tax payment grace period, or determine the inheritance tax under the tax payment grace period to be exempted".
相続税法第六十四条第一項(同条第二項において準用する場合を含む。)及び第四項の規定は、第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等若しくは当該経営承継相続人等に係る被相続人又はこれらの者と政令で定める特別の関係がある者の相続税又は贈与税の負担が不当に減少する結果となると認められる場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第一項中「同族会社等」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第七十条の七の二第二項第一号(非上場株式等についての相続税の納税猶予及び免除)に規定する認定承継会社」と、「株主若しくは社員又はその親族その他これらの者」とあるのは「同条第一項の経営承継相続人等又は当該経営承継相続人等若しくは同項の被相続人」と、「相続税又は贈与税についての更正又は決定に際し」とあるのは「同条の規定の適用に関し」と、「課税価格を計算する」とあるのは「納税の猶予に係る期限を繰り上げ、又は免除する納税の猶予に係る相続税を定める」と、同条第二項中「、同族会社等」とあるのは「、租税特別措置法第七十条の七の二第二項第一号に規定する認定承継会社」と、「同族会社等の株主若しくは社員又はその親族その他これらの者と前項に規定する特別の関係がある者の相続税又は贈与税に係る更正又は決定」とあるのは「認定承継会社の租税特別措置法第七十条の七の二第一項の経営承継相続人等の納税の猶予に係る期限の繰上げ又は相続税の免除」と、同条第四項中「相続税又は贈与税についての更正又は決定に際し」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第七十条の七の二の規定の適用に関し」と、「課税価格を計算する」とあるのは「納税の猶予に係る期限を繰り上げ、又は免除する納税の猶予に係る相続税を定める」と読み替えるものとする。
In the case where the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where the provisions of paragraph (12) were applied before the day on which the successor heir, etc. came to fall under that case, the case where the deadline of the tax payment grace period was accelerated under the provisions of paragraph (13) or the preceding paragraph before that day, and the case where the successor heir, etc. came to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of paragraph (3) within the business succession period), the inheritance tax specified in each of those items is exempted. In this case, the successor heir, etc. or the heir of the successor heir, etc. must, by the day on which six months have elapsed from the day on which the successor heir, etc. came to fall under that case (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has come to fall under the case listed in item (ii), from the day on which the person who received the gift of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that item filed the gift tax return prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article to which the provisions of that paragraph apply with regard to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests) (referred to as the "deadline for notification of exemption" in paragraph (27)), submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, a written notification stating the matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance:
第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等が次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(その該当することとなつた日前に第十二項の規定の適用があつた場合及び同日前に第十三項又は前項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限の繰上げがあつた場合並びに経営承継期間内に第三項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合を除く。)には、次の各号に定める相続税を免除する。この場合において、当該経営承継相続人等又は当該経営承継相続人等の相続人は、その該当することとなつた日から同日(第二号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合にあつては、同号の対象非上場株式等の贈与を受けた者が当該対象非上場株式等について前条第一項の規定の適用に係る同項に規定する贈与税の申告書を提出した日)以後六月を経過する日(第二十七項において「免除届出期限」という。)までに、政令で定めるところにより、財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
in the case where the successor heir, etc. has died: the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period;
in the case where, on or after the day following the last day of the business succession period (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has ceased to have the authority of representation of the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests held by the successor heir, etc. within the business succession period, the day on which the successor heir, etc. ceased to have it), the successor heir, etc. has made a gift to which the provisions of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article or Article 70-7-5, paragraph (1) apply of covered unlisted shares or similar interests: the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the part, out of the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, that corresponds to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests relating to that gift to which those provisions apply.
In the case where the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply or the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that paragraph has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding the case where the provisions of paragraph (12) have been applied before the day of coming to fall under that case and the case where the deadline of the tax payment grace period has been accelerated under the provisions of paragraph (13) or paragraph (15) before that day), if the successor heir, etc. seeks an exemption from the inheritance tax specified in the relevant item, the successor heir, etc. must, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the day of coming to fall under that case (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has died during the period from the day of coming to fall under that case until the day on which those two months have elapsed, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.; referred to as the "application deadline" in the following paragraph), submit to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the successor heir, etc. wishes to receive that exemption, the amount equivalent to the inheritance tax for which the successor heir, etc. seeks the exemption (referred to as the "amount of inheritance tax applied for exemption" in paragraph (19)), details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents necessary for the procedure for that exemption are attached):
第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等又は同項の対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社が次の各号に掲げる場合のいずれかに該当することとなつた場合(その該当することとなつた日前に第十二項の規定の適用があつた場合及び同日前に第十三項又は第十五項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限の繰上げがあつた場合を除く。)において、当該経営承継相続人等は、当該各号に定める相続税の免除を受けようとするときは、その該当することとなつた日から二月を経過する日(その該当することとなつた日から当該二月を経過する日までの間に当該経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日。次項において「申請期限」という。)までに、当該免除を受けたい旨、免除を受けようとする相続税に相当する金額(第十九項において「免除申請相続税額」という。)及びその計算の明細その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書(当該免除の手続に必要な書類として財務省令で定める書類を添付したものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
in the case where, on or after the day following the last day of the business succession period, the successor heir, etc. has made a transfer, etc. of all of the unlisted shares or similar interests of the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests (limited to the case where it is made to a person specified by Cabinet Order as a single person among persons other than those who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the successor heir, etc., or the case where, when a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan under the provisions of the Civil Rehabilitation Act or for a reorganization plan under the provisions of the Corporate Reorganization Act has been issued (including the case where a fact specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan has occurred; the same applies in paragraph (33), item (i), (b)), it is made in order to cancel those unlisted shares or similar interests based on that rehabilitation plan or that reorganization plan (including a plan specified by Cabinet Order as a plan for the disposition of debts (referred to as a "debt workout plan" in paragraphs (22) and (24)); the same applies in (b) of that item), and excluding the case falling under the case listed in item (iv)), if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before that transfer, etc.: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of inheritance tax under a grace period;
経営承継期間の末日の翌日以後に、当該経営承継相続人等が当該対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社の非上場株式等の全部の譲渡等をした場合(当該経営承継相続人等と政令で定める特別の関係がある者以外の者のうちの一人の者として政令で定めるものに対して行う場合又は民事再生法の規定による再生計画若しくは会社更生法の規定による更生計画の認可の決定があつた場合(再生計画の認可の決定に準ずる政令で定める事実が生じた場合を含む。第三十三項第一号ロにおいて同じ。)において当該再生計画若しくは当該更生計画(債務の処理に関する計画として政令で定めるもの(第二十二項及び第二十四項において「債務処理計画」という。)を含む。同号ロにおいて同じ。)に基づき当該非上場株式等を消却するために行うときに限り、第四号に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)において、次に掲げる金額の合計額が当該譲渡等の直前における猶予中相続税額に満たないとき 当該猶予中相続税額から当該合計額を控除した残額に相当する相続税
the amount specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as the amount equivalent to the market value, at the time of that transfer, etc., of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests for which that transfer, etc. was made (or, in the case where the amount specified by that Order of the Ministry of Finance is lower than the amount of consideration for the transfer, etc. of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests for which that transfer, etc. was made, that amount of consideration for the transfer, etc.);
the total of the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. that the successor heir, etc. and persons who share the same livelihood with the successor heir, etc. received from that certified succession company and other amounts specified by Cabinet Order as amounts received from that certified succession company, within five years on or before the day on which that transfer, etc. took place;
in the case where, on or after the day following the last day of the business succession period, an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings or an order to commence special liquidation has been issued with regard to the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting the amount listed in (b) from the amount listed in (a);
the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before the dissolution of that certified succession company (including the dissolution in the case where it is deemed to have dissolved pursuant to the provisions of the Companies Act or other laws; the same applies in (b) and in the right-hand column of item (vii) of the table in paragraph (28));
the total of the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. that the successor heir, etc. and persons who share the same livelihood with the successor heir, etc. received from that certified succession company and other amounts specified by Cabinet Order as amounts received from that certified succession company, within five years before the dissolution of that certified succession company;
in the case where, on or after the day following the last day of the business succession period, the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests has been extinguished through a merger (limited to the case where the company surviving the absorption-type merger, etc. is a person other than those who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the successor heir, etc. and no shares, etc. of that company surviving the absorption-type merger, etc. are delivered upon that merger), if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before that merger takes effect: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of inheritance tax under a grace period;
the amount specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as the amount equivalent to the market value of those covered unlisted shares or similar interests immediately before that merger takes effect (or, in the case where the amount specified by that Order of the Ministry of Finance is lower than the amount of the consideration for the merger (meaning the property that the company surviving the absorption-type merger, etc. delivers, upon that merger, to the shareholders or members of the certified succession company being extinguished), that amount of the consideration for the merger);
the total of the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. that the successor heir, etc. and persons who share the same livelihood with the successor heir, etc. received from that certified succession company and other amounts specified by Cabinet Order as amounts received from that certified succession company, within five years on or before the day on which that merger takes effect;
in the case where, on or after the day following the last day of the business succession period, the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests has become a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share exchange or share transfer of another company through a share exchange, etc. (limited to the case where that other company is a person other than those who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the successor heir, etc. and no shares, etc. of that other company are delivered upon that share exchange, etc.), if the sum of the following amounts is less than the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period immediately before that share exchange, etc. takes effect: the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting that sum from that amount of inheritance tax under a grace period.
the amount specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as the amount equivalent to the market value of those covered unlisted shares or similar interests immediately before that share exchange, etc. takes effect (or, in the case where the amount specified by that Order of the Ministry of Finance is lower than the amount of the consideration for the share exchange, etc. (meaning the property that the other company delivers, upon that share exchange, etc., to the shareholders of the certified succession company that has become the wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share exchange or share transfer), that amount of the consideration for the share exchange, etc.);
当該株式交換等がその効力を生ずる直前における当該対象非上場株式等の時価に相当する金額として財務省令で定める金額(当該財務省令で定める金額が交換等対価(当該他の会社が当該株式交換等に際して当該株式交換完全子会社等となつた認定承継会社の株主に対して交付する財産をいう。)の額より小さい金額である場合には、当該交換等対価の額)
the total of the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. that the successor heir, etc. and persons who share the same livelihood with the successor heir, etc. received from that certified succession company and other amounts specified by Cabinet Order as amounts received from that certified succession company, within five years on or before the day on which that share exchange, etc. takes effect.
In the case where a written application under the provisions of the preceding paragraph has been submitted, the district director conducts an investigation into the matters stated in that written application, and either grants an exemption from the inheritance tax specified in the relevant item of that paragraph according to the category of the cases listed in those items to which that written application relates, or dismisses the application relating to that written application. In this case, the district director is to notify the successor heir, etc. who submitted that written application of the amount of the inheritance tax so exempted, or of the dismissal and the reason therefor, by means of a document stating them, within six months counting from the day following the application deadline relating to that written application.
If the district director, in the case where the written application referred to in paragraph (17) has been submitted, finds that there are reasonable grounds, the district director may grant a grace period for the collection of the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount of inheritance tax applied for exemption relating to that application, during the period from the due date for payment relating to that written application (meaning the day listed in the right-hand column of items (vi) through (viii) of the table in paragraph (28) according to the category of the cases listed in the left-hand column of items (vi) through (viii) of that table (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) have applied has died within two months on or before that day, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of that successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of that successor heir, etc.)) or the day on which that written application was submitted, whichever is later, until the day on which one month has elapsed on or after the day following the day on which the notice under the provisions of the preceding paragraph was issued.
税務署長は、第十七項の申請書の提出があつた場合において相当の理由があると認めるときは、当該申請書に係る納期限(第二十八項の表の第六号から第八号までの上欄に掲げる場合の区分に応じ同表の第六号から第八号までの下欄に掲げる日(同日以前二月以内に第一項の規定の適用を受けた経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日)をいう。)又は当該申請書の提出があつた日のいずれか遅い日から前項の規定による通知を発した日の翌日以後一月を経過する日までの間、その申請に係る免除申請相続税額に相当する相続税の徴収を猶予することができる。
In the case where a successor heir, etc. receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (17), item (i), (iii) or (iv), if the district director finds that there is an unavoidable reason for the successor heir, etc.'s being unable to determine the appropriate market value, the district director may grant an exemption from the amount of the part of the delinquent tax on the inheritance tax that has become payable as a result of coming to fall under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (vi) or item (viii) of the table in paragraph (28) that corresponds to the period from the day following the due date for payment prescribed in the preceding paragraph until the day on which one month has elapsed on or after the day following the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (18) was issued.
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (17) and (18) are specified by Cabinet Order.
In the case where, on or after the day following the last day of the business succession period, a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan under the provisions of the Civil Rehabilitation Act or for a reorganization plan under the provisions of the Corporate Reorganization Act has been issued with regard to the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in paragraph (1) (limited to one that satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order, including being a small and medium sized enterprise prescribed in Article 2 of the Act on Facilitation of Succession of Management of Small and Medium Sized Enterprises) (including the case where a fact specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan has occurred), when an assessment specified by Cabinet Order has been made of the assets held by that certified succession company (excluding the case where, on or after the day on which that confirmation order was issued (or, in the case where the fact specified by that Cabinet Order has occurred, the day on which the debt workout plan was formed; referred to as the "date of the confirmation order" hereinafter through paragraph (24)) and before the day on which the notice under the provisions of paragraph (25) is issued (referred to as the "notice date" in this paragraph), the successor heir, etc. relating to that certified succession company has come to fall under the case listed in the left-hand column of any item of the table in paragraph (5), the case where the provisions of paragraph (12) have been applied, and the case where the deadline of the tax payment grace period has been accelerated under the provisions of paragraph (13) or paragraph (15) before that notice date, and limited, for a certified succession company that is performing a rehabilitation plan, to the case where a supervisor or trustee has been appointed), the recalculated deferred inheritance tax is to be the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests. In this case, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1), the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph for the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount listed in item (ii) is the day on which two months have elapsed from that notice date (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has died during the period from that notice date until the day on which those two months have elapsed, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.), and the inheritance tax equivalent to the remaining amount after deducting the sum of the following amounts from the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period (referred to as "inheritance tax exempted on recalculation" in paragraph (25)) is exempted:
経営承継期間の末日の翌日以後に、第一項の対象非上場株式等に係る認定承継会社(中小企業における経営の承継の円滑化に関する法律第二条に規定する中小企業者であることその他の政令で定める要件を満たすものに限る。)について民事再生法の規定による再生計画又は会社更生法の規定による更生計画の認可の決定があつた場合(再生計画の認可の決定に準ずる政令で定める事実が生じた場合を含む。)において、当該認定承継会社の有する資産につき政令で定める評定が行われたとき(当該認可の決定があつた日(当該政令で定める事実が生じた場合にあつては、債務処理計画が成立した日。以下第二十四項までにおいて「認可決定日」という。)以後当該認定承継会社に係る経営承継相続人等が第二十五項の規定による通知が発せられた日(以下この項において「通知日」という。)前に第五項の表の各号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合及び第十二項の規定の適用があつた場合並びに当該通知日前に第十三項又は第十五項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限の繰上げがあつた場合を除き、再生計画を履行している認定承継会社にあつては、監督委員又は管財人が選任されている場合に限る。)は、再計算猶予中相続税額をもつて当該対象非上場株式等に係る猶予中相続税額とする。この場合において、第二号に掲げる金額に相当する相続税については、第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該通知日から二月を経過する日(当該通知日から当該二月を経過する日までの間に当該経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日)をもつて同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限とし、猶予中相続税額から次に掲げる金額の合計額を控除した残額に相当する相続税(第二十五項において「再計算免除相続税」という。)については、免除する。
the total of the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. that the successor heir, etc. and persons who share the same livelihood with the successor heir, etc. received from that certified succession company and other amounts specified by Cabinet Order as amounts received from that certified succession company, within five years before the date of the confirmation order.
The term "recalculated deferred inheritance tax" referred to in the preceding paragraph means the amount calculated under the provisions of paragraph (2), item (v) by deeming the amount specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as the value, as of the date of the confirmation order, of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply (limited to the part corresponding to the amount of inheritance tax under a grace period, and, in the case where the certified succession company referred to in that paragraph relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests has been extinguished through a merger or in any other case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, to be those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) to be the value, at the time of the inheritance, of the covered unlisted shares or similar interests acquired through the inheritance to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply.
The provisions of paragraph (22) apply only in the case where the successor heir, etc. seeking the application of the provisions of that paragraph (limited to a person who holds the authority of representation of the certified succession company referred to in that paragraph or any other person specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as equivalent thereto) has, by the day on which two months have elapsed from the date of the confirmation order (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has died during the period from that date of the confirmation order until the day on which those two months have elapsed, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.; referred to as the "application deadline" in the following paragraph), submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment a written application stating that the successor heir, etc. wishes to receive the application of the provisions of paragraph (22), the recalculated deferred inheritance tax prescribed in the preceding paragraph, details of its calculation and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance (limited to a written application to which the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents concerning the rehabilitation plan or reorganization plan (including a debt workout plan) for which the confirmation order prescribed in paragraph (22) was issued are attached).
第二十二項の規定は、同項の規定の適用を受けようとする経営承継相続人等(同項の認定承継会社の代表権を有する者その他これに準ずる者として財務省令で定める者に限る。)が、認可決定日から二月を経過する日(当該認可決定日から当該二月を経過する日までの間に当該経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日。次項において「申請期限」という。)までに、第二十二項の規定の適用を受けたい旨、前項に規定する再計算猶予中相続税額及びその計算の明細その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書(第二十二項に規定する認可の決定があつた再生計画又は更生計画(債務処理計画を含む。)に関する書類として財務省令で定めるものを添付したものに限る。)を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出した場合に限り、適用する。
In the case where a written application under the provisions of the preceding paragraph has been submitted, the district director conducts an investigation into the matters stated in that written application, and either grants an exemption from the inheritance tax exempted on recalculation relating to that written application, or dismisses the application relating to that written application. In this case, the district director is to notify the successor heir, etc. who submitted that written application of the amount of that inheritance tax exempted on recalculation, or of the dismissal and the reason therefor, by means of a document stating them, within six months counting from the day following the application deadline relating to that written application.
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (22) are specified by Cabinet Order.
Even in the case where the written notification referred to in paragraph (10) or paragraph (16) has not been submitted by the notification deadline or the deadline for notification of exemption, if the district director prescribed in those provisions finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for its not having been submitted within those deadlines, and that written notification has been submitted to that district director pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, that written notification is deemed to have been submitted within those deadlines with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (12) or paragraph (16).
The successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) have applied must, in the case of falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of an item of the following table, pay, together with the inheritance tax equivalent to the amount listed in the middle column of that item, interest tax equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in the middle column of that item, as the base, by a rate of 3.6 percent per annum according to the period from the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return that the successor heir, etc. files in order to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph until the day listed in the right-hand column of that item (or, in the case where the successor heir, etc. has died within two months on or before the day listed in the right-hand column of items (i) through (iii) or items (vi) through (viii) of that table, the day on which six months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the heir of the successor heir, etc. came to know of the commencement of the succession due to the death of the successor heir, etc.).
| (i) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (3) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (v)) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day specified in the relevant item of that paragraph |
| (ii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (4) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (v)) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period listed in the middle column of the relevant item of the table in that paragraph | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day listed in the right-hand column of the relevant item of that table |
| (iii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (5) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the left-hand column of items (v) through (viii)) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period listed in the middle column of the relevant item of the table in that paragraph | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day listed in the right-hand column of the relevant item of that table |
| (iv) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (12) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of the following item) | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is fixed under the provisions of that paragraph | The deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph |
| (v) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (13) or paragraph (15) have been applied | The amount of inheritance tax under a grace period for which the deadline of the tax payment grace period is accelerated under those provisions | The deadline of the tax payment grace period as accelerated under those provisions |
| (vi) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (17), item (i) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of the preceding item) | The sum of the amounts listed in item (i), (a) and (b) of that paragraph | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the transfer, etc. referred to in that item was made |
| (vii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (17), item (ii) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (v)) | The amount listed in item (ii), (b) of that paragraph | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the certified succession company referred to in that item dissolved |
| (viii) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (17), item (iii) or (iv) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (v)) | The sum of the amounts listed in item (iii), (a) and (b) or item (iv), (a) and (b) of that paragraph | The day on which two months have elapsed from the day on which the merger or share exchange, etc. referred to in those items took effect |
| (ix) In the case where the provisions of paragraph (22) have been applied (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (v)) | The amount listed in item (ii) of that paragraph | The deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of that paragraph |
第一項の規定の適用を受けた経営承継相続人等は、次の表の各号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額を基礎とし、当該経営承継相続人等が同項の規定の適用を受けるために提出する相続税の申告書の提出期限の翌日から当該各号の下欄に掲げる日(同表の第一号から第三号まで又は第六号から第八号までの下欄に掲げる日以前二月以内に当該経営承継相続人等が死亡した場合には、当該経営承継相続人等の相続人が当該経営承継相続人等の死亡による相続の開始があつたことを知つた日の翌日から六月を経過する日)までの期間に応じ、年三・六パーセントの割合を乗じて計算した金額に相当する利子税を、当該各号の中欄に掲げる金額に相当する相続税にあわせて納付しなければならない。
| 一 第三項の規定の適用があつた場合(第五号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 猶予中相続税額 | 同項各号に定める日から二月を経過する日 |
| 二 第四項の規定の適用があつた場合(第五号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項の表の各号の中欄に掲げる猶予中相続税額 | 同表の各号の下欄に掲げる日から二月を経過する日 |
| 三 第五項の規定の適用があつた場合(第五号から第八号までの上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項の表の各号の中欄に掲げる猶予中相続税額 | 同表の各号の下欄に掲げる日から二月を経過する日 |
| 四 第十二項の規定の適用があつた場合(次号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項の規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が確定する猶予中相続税額 | 同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限 |
| 五 第十三項又は第十五項の規定の適用があつた場合 | これらの規定により納税の猶予に係る期限が繰り上げられる猶予中相続税額 | これらの規定により繰り上げられた納税の猶予に係る期限 |
| 六 第十七項第一号の規定の適用があつた場合(前号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項第一号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額 | 同号の譲渡等をした日から二月を経過する日 |
| 七 第十七項第二号の規定の適用があつた場合(第五号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項第二号ロに掲げる金額 | 同号の認定承継会社が解散をした日から二月を経過する日 |
| 八 第十七項第三号又は第四号の規定の適用があつた場合(第五号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項第三号イ及びロ又は第四号イ及びロに掲げる金額の合計額 | これらの号の合併又は株式交換等がその効力を生じた日から二月を経過する日 |
| 九 第二十二項の規定の適用があつた場合(第五号の上欄に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) | 同項第二号に掲げる金額 | 同項の規定による納税の猶予に係る期限 |
With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph in the case where the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) have applied falls under the case listed in the left-hand column of items (iii) through (ix) of the table in that paragraph (in the case of falling under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (iv) or item (v) of that table, limited to the case of having come to fall under the case prescribed in those provisions on or after the day following the last day of the business succession period), the phrase "3.6 percent per annum" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "3.6 percent per annum (or, for the business succession period, 0 percent per annum)".
In the case where there are assets that the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in paragraph (1) has acquired by capital contribution in kind or gift from the successor heir, etc. seeking the application of the provisions of that paragraph and persons who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with that successor heir, etc. (limited to those acquired within three years before the commencement of the succession referred to in that paragraph; referred to as "assets acquired by capital contribution in kind, etc." in item (ii)), if, at the time of the commencement of the succession, the ratio of the amount listed in item (ii) to the amount listed in item (i) is 70 percent or more, the provisions of that paragraph do not apply to that successor heir, etc.:
the total value of the assets of that certified succession company;
当該認定承継会社の資産の価額の合計額
the total value of the assets acquired by capital contribution in kind, etc. (or, in the case where that certified succession company does not hold the assets acquired by capital contribution in kind, etc. at the time of the commencement of the succession, the value of those assets acquired by capital contribution in kind, etc. on the assumption that it held them at the time of the commencement of the succession).
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraphs (3) and (5) to the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply relating to the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that paragraph, in the case where that certified succession company has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items, the application is as specified in the relevant item:
in the case specified by Cabinet Order as the case where the assets used for the business of that certified succession company have suffered severe damage due to a disaster: even if that certified succession company has come to fall under the case listed in paragraph (3), item (ii) or item (ix) within the business succession period (limited to the period on or after the day on which that disaster occurred; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and in paragraph (33)), or under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (i) of the table in paragraph (5) (limited to the part relating to paragraph (3), item (ix)) within the specified period (meaning the period from the day following the last day of the business succession period until the day on which 10 years have elapsed on or after the day following the base date for management reports immediately preceding the day on which that disaster occurred (or, in the case where the first base date for management reports arrives after the day on which that disaster occurred, the period from the day following that base date for management reports until the day on which 10 years have elapsed on or after that day); the same applies hereinafter through item (iv)), that certified succession company is deemed not to fall under those cases;
当該認定承継会社の事業の用に供する資産が災害によつて甚大な被害を受けた場合として政令で定める場合 当該認定承継会社が、経営承継期間(当該災害が発生した日以後の期間に限る。以下この項及び第三十三項において同じ。)内に第三項第二号若しくは第九号に掲げる場合又は特定期間(経営承継期間の末日の翌日から当該災害が発生した日の直前の経営報告基準日の翌日以後十年を経過する日までの期間(最初の経営報告基準日が当該災害が発生した日後に到来する場合にあつては、当該経営報告基準日の翌日から同日以後十年を経過する日までの期間)をいう。以下第四号までにおいて同じ。)内に第五項の表の第一号の上欄(第三項第九号に係る部分に限る。)に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合であつても、当該認定承継会社は、これらの場合に該当しないものとみなす。
in the case specified by Cabinet Order as the case where it has become difficult to secure employment at that certified succession company as a result of damage suffered due to a disaster by a business office of that certified succession company (limited to an office, store, factory or other similar facility where regular employees work; the same applies in (a)) (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the preceding item): as specified below:
even if that certified succession company has come to fall under the case listed in paragraph (3), item (ii) because the number calculated by dividing the sum of the numbers of regular employees of that business office (referred to as a "disaster-damaged business office" in (a)) as of each base date within the employee number confirmation period (limited to the period on or after the day on which that disaster occurred; the same applies in (a)) by the number of base dates within the employee number confirmation period, as of the last day of the employee number confirmation period, has fallen below the number specified by Cabinet Order as the number at which the employment of regular employees of that disaster-damaged business office is deemed to be secured (in the case where the business offices of that certified succession company include a business office other than a disaster-damaged business office, limited to the case where the number calculated by dividing the sum of the numbers of regular employees of that business office as of each base date within the employee number confirmation period by the number of base dates within the employee number confirmation period, as of the last day of the employee number confirmation period, is equal to or more than the number specified by Cabinet Order as the number at which the employment of regular employees of that business office is deemed to be secured), that certified succession company is deemed not to fall under the case listed in that item;
従業員数確認期間(当該災害が発生した日以後の期間に限る。イにおいて同じ。)内にある各基準日におけるその事業所(イにおいて「被災事業所」という。)の常時使用従業員の数の合計を従業員数確認期間の末日において従業員数確認期間内にある基準日の数で除して計算した数が、当該被災事業所の常時使用従業員の雇用が確保されているものとして政令で定める数を下回る数となつたことにより当該認定承継会社が第三項第二号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合(当該認定承継会社の事業所のうちに被災事業所以外の事業所がある場合にあつては、従業員数確認期間内にある各基準日における当該事業所の常時使用従業員の数の合計を従業員数確認期間の末日において従業員数確認期間内にある基準日の数で除して計算した数が、当該事業所の常時使用従業員の雇用が確保されているものとして政令で定める数以上である場合に限る。)であつても、当該認定承継会社は、同号に掲げる場合に該当しないものとみなす。
even if that certified succession company has come to fall under the case listed in paragraph (3), item (ix) within the business succession period, or under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (i) of the table in paragraph (5) (limited to the part relating to paragraph (3), item (ix)) within the specified period, that certified succession company is deemed not to fall under those cases;
in the case specified by Cabinet Order as the case where the sales amount of that certified succession company has decreased significantly due to falling under either Article 2, paragraph (5), item (i) or item (ii) of the Small and Medium-sized Enterprise Credit Insurance Act (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the preceding two items): even if that certified succession company has come to fall under the case listed in paragraph (3), item (ii) within the business succession period, that certified succession company is deemed not to fall under the case listed in that item as of the last day of the business succession period, but only when it is a time specified by Cabinet Order as a time when the employment of regular employees commensurate with the sales amount is secured;
in the case specified by Cabinet Order as the case where the sales amount of that certified succession company has decreased significantly due to falling under either Article 2, paragraph (5), item (iii) or item (iv) of the Small and Medium-sized Enterprise Credit Insurance Act (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the preceding three items): even if that certified succession company has come to fall under the case listed in paragraph (3), item (ii) or item (ix) within the business succession period, or under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (i) of the table in paragraph (5) (limited to the part relating to paragraph (3), item (ix)) within the specified period, that certified succession company is deemed, only when it is a time specified by Cabinet Order as a time when the employment of regular employees commensurate with the sales amount is secured, not to fall under those cases as of the last day of the business succession period (or, in the case of having come to fall under the case listed in paragraph (3), item (ix) within the business succession period or under the case listed in the left-hand column of item (i) of that table (limited to the part relating to item (ix) of that paragraph) within the specified period, during the period from the day following the base date for management reports immediately preceding the base date for management reports (limited to one falling within the business year following the business year to which that sales amount relates; referred to as the "base date" in this item) until that base date (or, in the case listed in (a) or (b) below, the period specified in (a) or (b), respectively)).
中小企業信用保険法第二条第五項第三号又は第四号のいずれかに該当することにより当該認定承継会社の売上金額が大幅に減少した場合として政令で定める場合(前三号に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。) 当該認定承継会社が、経営承継期間内に第三項第二号若しくは第九号に掲げる場合又は特定期間内に第五項の表の第一号の上欄(第三項第九号に係る部分に限る。)に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合であつても、当該認定承継会社は、売上金額に応じた常時使用従業員の雇用が確保されているときとして政令で定めるときに限り、経営承継期間の末日(経営承継期間内に第三項第九号に掲げる場合又は特定期間内に同表の第一号の上欄(同項第九号に係る部分に限る。)に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合にあつては、経営報告基準日(当該売上金額に係る事業年度の翌事業年度中にあるものに限る。以下この号において「基準日」という。)の直前の経営報告基準日の翌日から当該基準日までの期間(次のイ又はロに掲げる場合にあつては、それぞれイ又はロに定める期間))においては、これらの場合に該当しないものとみなす。
in the case where that base date is the first base date for management reports: the period from the day following the due date for filing the inheritance tax return for the inheritance to which the provisions of paragraph (1) apply until that base date;
in the case where the base date for management reports falls within the specified period: the period from the day following the immediately preceding specified base date (meaning each day on which one year elapses from the last day of the business succession period; referred to as a "specified base date" in (b)) (or, in the case where the day on which that one year elapses is the first specified base date, the last day of the business succession period) until the next specified base date (limited to one falling within the business year following the business year to which that sales amount relates (limited to a business year before the business year specified by Cabinet Order as the business year in which that sales amount first recovered to the level before falling under either Article 2, paragraph (5), item (iii) or item (iv) of the Small and Medium-sized Enterprise Credit Insurance Act)).
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only in the case where the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply (limited to a person who had acquired the unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in paragraph (1) through the inheritance or bequest to which the provisions of that paragraph apply by the day before the day on which one year elapses from the day on which the disaster referred to in item (i) or item (ii) of the preceding paragraph, the event referred to in Article 2, paragraph (5), item (i) or item (ii) of the Small and Medium-sized Enterprise Credit Insurance Act referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph, or the event referred to in paragraph (5), item (iii) or item (iv) of that Article referred to in item (iv) of the preceding paragraph (referred to as a "disaster, etc." in paragraphs (35) and (37) and in Article 70-7-4, paragraph (18)) occurred; the same applies in the following paragraph) has submitted to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, by the deadline specified by Cabinet Order, a written notification stating that the successor heir, etc. wishes to receive the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph, pursuant to the provisions of Order of the Ministry of Finance (including the case where, if that district director finds that there are unavoidable circumstances, the written notification has been submitted after that deadline).
前項の規定は、第一項の規定の適用を受ける経営承継相続人等(前項第一号若しくは第二号の災害又は同項第三号の中小企業信用保険法第二条第五項第一号若しくは第二号の事由若しくは前項第四号の同条第五項第三号若しくは第四号の事由(第三十五項及び第三十七項並びに第七十条の七の四第十八項において「災害等」という。)の発生した日から一年を経過する日の前日までに第一項の規定の適用に係る相続又は遺贈により同項の非上場株式等の取得をしていた者に限る。次項において同じ。)が財務省令で定めるところにより前項の規定の適用を受けたい旨を記載した届出書を政令で定める期限までに納税地の所轄税務署長に提出した場合(当該税務署長においてやむを得ない事情があると認める場合には、当該届出書を当該期限後に提出した場合を含む。)に限り、適用する。
In the case where the certified succession company relating to the covered unlisted shares or similar interests held by a successor heir, etc. has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of paragraph (31), if the successor heir, etc. or that certified succession company comes to fall under any of the following items within the business succession period, the provisions of this Article apply by deeming the successor heir, etc. or that certified succession company to fall under the case listed in paragraph (17), item (i) or item (ii), respectively:
when the successor heir, etc. has made a transfer, etc. of all of the unlisted shares or similar interests of that certified succession company (limited to when it falls under either (a) or (b) below, and excluding when that certified succession company has become a wholly owned subsidiary company resulting from a share exchange or share transfer of another company through a share exchange, etc. (limited to when that other company is a person other than those who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the successor heir, etc. and no shares, etc. of that other company are delivered upon that share exchange, etc.));
when that transfer, etc. is made to a person specified by Cabinet Order as a single person among persons other than those who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with the successor heir, etc.;
when that transfer, etc. is made, in the case where a confirmation order for a rehabilitation plan under the provisions of the Civil Rehabilitation Act or for a reorganization plan under the provisions of the Corporate Reorganization Act has been issued, in order to cancel those unlisted shares or similar interests based on that rehabilitation plan or that reorganization plan;
when an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings or an order to commence special liquidation has been issued with regard to the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests.
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (17) in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "on or after the day following the last day of" in items (i) and (ii) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "within".
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2), item (i) in the case where an individual who has acquired unlisted shares or similar interests of a company by inheritance or bequest during the period from the day on which a disaster, etc. occurred until the day on which one year has elapsed on or after that day seeks the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) (limited to the case where that company falls under any of the following cases), the phrase "all of the requirements" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "all of the requirements (excluding the one listed in (b))":
the case specified by Cabinet Order as the case where the assets used for the business of that company have suffered severe damage due to a disaster;
当該会社の事業の用に供する資産が災害によつて甚大な被害を受けた場合として政令で定める場合
the case specified by Cabinet Order as the case where it has become difficult to secure employment at that company as a result of damage suffered due to a disaster by a business office of that company (limited to an office, store, factory or other similar facility where regular employees work) (excluding the case falling under the case listed in the preceding item);
当該会社の事業所(常時使用従業員が勤務している事務所、店舗、工場その他これらに類するものに限る。)が災害によつて被害を受けたことにより当該会社における雇用の確保が困難となつた場合として政令で定める場合(前号に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)
the case specified by Cabinet Order as the case where the sales amount of that company has decreased significantly due to falling under either Article 2, paragraph (5), item (iii) or item (iv) of the Small and Medium-sized Enterprise Credit Insurance Act (excluding the case falling under the cases listed in the preceding two items).
中小企業信用保険法第二条第五項第三号又は第四号のいずれかに該当することにより当該会社の売上金額が大幅に減少した場合として政令で定める場合(前二号に掲げる場合に該当する場合を除く。)
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (9) in the case where the individual referred to in the preceding paragraph seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph, the phrase "or where a document stating details of those" in paragraph (9) is deemed to be replaced with "or where a document stating that the individual seeks the application of the provisions of paragraph (35) and a document stating details of those".
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (2), item (iii) in the case where an individual who has acquired unlisted shares or similar interests prescribed in paragraph (1) of a certified succession company from a decedent through an inheritance or bequest to which the provisions of that paragraph apply during the period from the day on which a disaster, etc. occurred until the day on which one year has elapsed on or after that day seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph (limited to the case where that certified succession company falls under the case listed in paragraph (31), item (i), (ii) or (iv)), the phrase "all of the requirements" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "all of the requirements (excluding the one listed in (f))".
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (9) in the case where the individual referred to in the preceding paragraph seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph, the phrase "or where a document stating details of those" in paragraph (9) is deemed to be replaced with "or where a document stating that the individual seeks the application of the provisions of paragraph (37) and a document stating details of those".
Beyond what is provided for in paragraphs (32) and (34), necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (31) and (33) and paragraph (35) through the preceding paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.
If the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry has come to know, as a result of having made a certification or confirmation, accepted a report or taken any other action based on the provisions of laws and regulations with regard to a fact relating to the fixing of the deadline of the tax payment grace period under the provisions of paragraphs (3) through (5) with respect to the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the covered unlisted shares or similar interests referred to in that paragraph or the certified succession company relating to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests, that the fact has occurred, the Minister or the Director-General must notify the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency or the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment of that successor heir, etc. in writing, without delay, that the fact has occurred with regard to those covered unlisted shares or similar interests and of other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.
If the district director, in the case referred to in paragraph (1), finds it necessary for the proper and reliable handling of the affairs of the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry (limited to affairs concerning the successor heir, etc. to whom the provisions of that paragraph apply that relate to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph), the district director may notify the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry or the Director-General of a Bureau of Economy, Trade and Industry that the successor heir, etc. receives the application of the provisions of paragraph (1), and of other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of paragraph (1) are specified by Cabinet Order.