Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 42-4Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted

第四十二条の四(試験研究を行つた場合の法人税額の特別控除)

If a corporation that files a blue return (including an association or foundation without juridical personality; the same applies hereinafter in this Chapter) has an amount of experimental research expenses for a business year (excluding a business year that includes the date of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger) and each business year during liquidation), the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses for that business year by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of case listed in (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate specified in exceeds 10 percent, 10 percent) (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the corporation's income for that business year. In this case, if the maximum tax credit exceeds the upper limit of the credit (meaning the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on the corporation's income for that business year), the amount to be deducted is limited to the upper limit of the credit.

青色申告書を提出する法人(人格のない社団等を含む。以下この章において同じ。)の各事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)において、試験研究費の額がある場合には、当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から、当該事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額に次の各号に掲げる場合の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該各号に定める割合が百分の十を超えるときは百分の十とする。)を乗じて計算した金額(以下この項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該税額控除限度額が、控除上限額(当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十五に相当する金額をいう。)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該控除上限額を限度とする。

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 3 percent (excluding the case listed in item (iii)): the rate obtained by adding to 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 3 percent by 0.25;

増減試験研究費割合が百分の三を超える場合(第三号に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五に、当該増減試験研究費割合から百分の三を控除した割合に〇・二五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is 3 percent or less (excluding the case listed in the following item): the rate obtained by subtracting from 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying 3 percent less the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses by 8.5/13 (or zero, if the rate so obtained is less than zero);

増減試験研究費割合が百分の三以下である場合(次号に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五から、百分の三から当該増減試験研究費割合を減算した割合に十三分の八・五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合(当該割合が零に満たないときは、零)

if the business year is the business year of establishment, or if the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero: 8.5 percent.

当該事業年度が設立事業年度である場合又は比較試験研究費の額が零である場合 百分の八・五

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph to a corporation referred to in that paragraph for each business year beginning during the period from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2029, the maximum tax credit referred to in that paragraph is, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of business year listed in .

前項に規定する法人の令和三年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度における同項の規定の適用については、同項の税額控除限度額は、同項の規定にかかわらず、次の各号に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額とする。

a business year beginning before April 1, 2027 (excluding a business year listed in item (iii)): the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses for that business year by the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of case listed therein (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate specified below exceeds 14 percent, 14 percent);

令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度(第三号に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 当該事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額に次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、それぞれ次に定める割合が百分の十四を超えるときは百分の十四とする。)を乗じて計算した金額

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent (excluding the case listed in (d)): the rate obtained by adding to 11.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 12 percent by 0.375;

増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える場合(ニに掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の十一・五に、当該増減試験研究費割合から百分の十二を控除した割合に〇・三七五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is zero or more and 12 percent or less (excluding the case listed in (d)): the rate obtained by subtracting from 11.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying 12 percent less the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses by 0.25;

増減試験研究費割合が零以上であり百分の十二以下である場合(ニに掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の十一・五から、百分の十二から当該増減試験研究費割合を減算した割合に〇・二五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is less than zero (excluding the case listed in (d)): the rate obtained by subtracting from 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the percentage by which it falls short of zero by 8.5/30 (or zero, if the rate so obtained is less than zero);

増減試験研究費割合が零に満たない場合(ニに掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五から、その満たない部分の割合に三十分の八・五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合(当該割合が零に満たないときは、零)

if the business year is the business year of establishment, or if the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero: 8.5 percent.

当該事業年度が設立事業年度である場合又は比較試験研究費の額が零である場合 百分の八・五

a business year beginning on or after April 1, 2027 (excluding a business year listed in the following item): the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses for that business year by the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of case listed therein (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate specified below exceeds 14 percent, 14 percent);

令和九年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度(次号に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 当該事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額に次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、それぞれ次に定める割合が百分の十四を超えるときは百分の十四とする。)を乗じて計算した金額

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 15 percent (excluding the case listed in (d)): the rate obtained by adding to 11.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 15 percent by 0.375;

増減試験研究費割合が百分の十五を超える場合(ニに掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の十一・五に、当該増減試験研究費割合から百分の十五を控除した割合に〇・三七五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 3 percent and is 15 percent or less (excluding the case listed in (d)): the rate obtained by adding to 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 3 percent by 0.25;

増減試験研究費割合が百分の三を超え百分の十五以下である場合(ニに掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五に、当該増減試験研究費割合から百分の三を控除した割合に〇・二五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is 3 percent or less (excluding the case listed in (d)): the rate obtained by subtracting from 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying 3 percent less the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses by 8.5/13 (or zero, if the rate so obtained is less than zero);

増減試験研究費割合が百分の三以下である場合(ニに掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五から、百分の三から当該増減試験研究費割合を減算した割合に十三分の八・五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合(当該割合が零に満たないときは、零)

if the business year is the business year of establishment, or if the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero: 8.5 percent.

当該事業年度が設立事業年度である場合又は比較試験研究費の額が零である場合 百分の八・五

a business year in which the ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent: the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses for that business year by the sum of the following rates (if that sum has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the sum with that fraction discarded, and if that sum exceeds 14 percent, 14 percent).

試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度 当該事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額に次に掲げる割合を合計した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該合計した割合が百分の十四を超えるときは百分の十四とする。)を乗じて計算した金額

the rate specified in (a) through (d) of the preceding item according to the category of case listed in (a) through (d) of that item (if that business year is a business year beginning before April 1, 2027, the rate specified in item (i), (a) through (d) according to the category of case listed in item (i), (a) through (d));

前号イからニまでに掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ同号イからニまでに定める割合(当該事業年度が令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度である場合には、第一号イからニまでに掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ同号イからニまでに定める割合)

the rate calculated by multiplying the rate listed in (a) by the additional credit rate (meaning the rate calculated by multiplying that ratio of experimental research expenses less 10 percent by 0.5 (or 10 percent, if the rate so calculated exceeds 10 percent)).

イに掲げる割合に控除割増率(当該試験研究費割合から百分の十を控除した割合に〇・五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合が百分の十を超えるときは、百分の十)をいう。)を乗じて計算した割合

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) to a corporation referred to in that paragraph for a business year listed in each of the following items, the upper limit of the credit referred to in that paragraph is, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the amount obtained by adding, to the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on the corporation's income for that business year, the amount specified in each of those items (for a business year that falls under each of the business years listed in the following items, the sum of the amounts specified in those items).

第一項に規定する法人の次の各号に掲げる事業年度における同項の規定の適用については、同項の控除上限額は、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十五に相当する金額に当該各号に定める金額(次の各号に掲げる事業年度のいずれにも該当する事業年度にあつては、当該各号に定める金額の合計額)を加算した金額とする。

a business year that satisfies the following requirements: the amount equivalent to 15 percent of that corporation tax before adjustment;

次に掲げる要件を満たす事業年度 当該調整前法人税額の百分の十五に相当する金額

the business year for which the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied (hereinafter referred to as the "applicable business year" in this item) falls under a business year that includes a day within the period from the date specified by Cabinet Order as the date of incorporation of a domestic corporation prescribed in Article 57, paragraph (11), item (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act for the corporation (referred to as the "establishment date" in (a)) to the day on which 10 years have elapsed from that establishment date (excluding, if the corporation is a group tax sharing corporation, the case where the business year of any of the other group tax sharing corporations that includes the date of the end of the applicable business year does not fall under a business year that includes a day within the period from the date specified by Cabinet Order as the date of incorporation of the other group tax sharing corporation prescribed in that item (referred to as the "other incorporation date" in (a)) to the day on which 10 years have elapsed from that other incorporation date);

第一項の規定の適用を受ける事業年度(以下この号において「適用年度」という。)が当該法人の法人税法第五十七条第十一項第三号に規定する内国法人の設立の日として政令で定める日(イにおいて「設立日」という。)から当該設立日以後十年を経過する日までの期間内の日を含む事業年度に該当すること(当該法人が通算法人である場合には、他の通算法人のいずれかの適用年度終了の日を含む事業年度が同号に規定する他の通算法人の設立の日として政令で定める日(イにおいて「他の設立日」という。)から当該他の設立日以後十年を経過する日までの期間内の日を含む事業年度に該当しない場合を除く。)。

at the end of the applicable business year, the corporation falls under neither a corporation listed in Article 66, paragraph (5), item (ii) or (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act nor a wholly owning parent corporation in a share transfer prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-6-6 of that Act;

当該法人が適用年度終了の時において法人税法第六十六条第五項第二号又は第三号に掲げる法人及び同法第二条第十二号の六の六に規定する株式移転完全親法人のいずれにも該当しないこと。

at the end of the applicable business year, there is an amount of net loss, etc. prescribed in Article 2, item (vi), (c) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (limited to that listed in (c)(2) of that item, and, if the corporation is a group tax sharing corporation, excluding the specified deficit of the corporation prescribed in Article 64-7, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act; referred to as the "amount of net loss, etc." in (c)) (including, if the corporation is a group tax sharing corporation, the case where there is an amount of net loss, etc. at the end of the business year ending on the date of the end of the applicable business year (limited to one ending on the date of the end of the business year prescribed in paragraph (1) of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the corporation) of any of the other group tax sharing corporations).

適用年度終了の時において国税通則法第二条第六号ハに規定する純損失等の金額(同号ハ(2)に掲げるものに限るものとし、当該法人が通算法人である場合には当該法人の法人税法第六十四条の七第二項に規定する特定欠損金額を除く。ハにおいて「純損失等の金額」という。)があること(当該法人が通算法人である場合には、他の通算法人のいずれかの適用年度(当該法人に係る通算親法人の第一項に規定する事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。)終了の日に終了する事業年度終了の時において純損失等の金額がある場合を含む。)。

among the business years beginning during the period from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2029, a business year listed in the following: the amount calculated by multiplying that corporation tax before adjustment by the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein (if a business year listed in (a) falls under both a business year listed in (a)(1) and a business year listed in (c), the higher of the rate specified in (a)(1) and the rate specified in (c), and if a business year listed in (b) falls under both a business year listed in (b)(1) and a business year listed in (c), the higher of the rate specified in (b)(1) and the rate specified in (c)).

令和五年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度のうち次に掲げる事業年度 当該調整前法人税額に次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合(イに掲げる事業年度がイ(1)及びハに掲げる事業年度のいずれにも該当する場合にはイ(1)に定める割合とハに定める割合とのうちいずれか高い割合とし、ロに掲げる事業年度がロ(1)及びハに掲げる事業年度のいずれにも該当する場合にはロ(1)に定める割合とハに定める割合とのうちいずれか高い割合とする。)を乗じて計算した金額

a business year beginning before April 1, 2027 (excluding the business year of establishment and a business year for which the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero): the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein;

令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度(設立事業年度及び比較試験研究費の額が零である事業年度を除く。) 次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合

a business year in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 4 percent: the rate calculated by multiplying that ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 4 percent by 0.625 (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent);

増減試験研究費割合が百分の四を超える事業年度 当該増減試験研究費割合から百分の四を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)

a business year in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is less than zero and the percentage by which it falls short of zero exceeds 4 percent (excluding a business year listed in (c)): the rate obtained by subtracting from zero the rate calculated by multiplying that percentage by which it falls short less 4 percent by 0.625 (if the rate so calculated has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent).

増減試験研究費割合が零に満たない場合のその満たない部分の割合が百分の四を超える事業年度(ハに掲げる事業年度を除く。) 零から、当該満たない部分の割合から百分の四を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)を減算した割合

a business year beginning on or after April 1, 2027 (excluding the business year of establishment and a business year for which the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero): the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein;

令和九年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度(設立事業年度及び比較試験研究費の額が零である事業年度を除く。) 次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合

a business year in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 7 percent: the rate calculated by multiplying that ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 7 percent by 0.625 (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent);

増減試験研究費割合が百分の七を超える事業年度 当該増減試験研究費割合から百分の七を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)

a business year in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is less than zero and the percentage by which it falls short of zero exceeds 1 percent (excluding a business year listed in (c)): the rate obtained by subtracting from zero the rate calculated by multiplying that percentage by which it falls short less 1 percent by 0.625 (if the rate so calculated has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent).

増減試験研究費割合が零に満たない場合のその満たない部分の割合が百分の一を超える事業年度(ハに掲げる事業年度を除く。) 零から、当該満たない部分の割合から百分の一を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)を減算した割合

a business year in which the ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent: the rate calculated by multiplying that ratio of experimental research expenses less 10 percent by 2 (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 10 percent, 10 percent).

試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度 当該試験研究費割合から百分の十を控除した割合に二を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の十を超えるときは百分の十とする。)

If a small and medium sized enterprise (excluding one that falls under an excluded business operator (excluding one specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in paragraph (19), item (viii)-2) or a group tax sharing excluded business operator) or an agricultural cooperative, etc. (limited, if the agricultural cooperative, etc. is a group tax sharing parent corporation, to one specified by Cabinet Order as one all of whose other group tax sharing corporations fall under small and medium sized enterprises) that files a blue return (hereinafter referred to as a "small and medium sized enterprise, etc." in this paragraph) has an amount of experimental research expenses for a business year (excluding a business year for which the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied, a business year that includes the date of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger), and each business year during liquidation), the amount equivalent to 12 percent of the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses for that business year (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc." in this paragraph) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income of the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. for that business year. In this case, if the maximum credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. exceeds the upper limit of the credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. (meaning the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on the income of the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. for that business year), the amount to be deducted is limited to the upper limit of the credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc.

中小企業者(適用除外事業者(第十九項第八号の二に規定する政令で定めるものを除く。)又は通算適用除外事業者に該当するものを除く。)又は農業協同組合等(当該農業協同組合等が通算親法人である場合には、他の通算法人の全てが中小企業者に該当するものとして政令で定めるものに限る。)で、青色申告書を提出するもの(以下この項において「中小企業者等」という。)の各事業年度(第一項の規定の適用を受ける事業年度、解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)において、試験研究費の額がある場合には、当該中小企業者等の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から、当該事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額の百分の十二に相当する金額(以下この項において「中小企業者等税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該中小企業者等税額控除限度額が、中小企業者等控除上限額(当該中小企業者等の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十五に相当する金額をいう。)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該中小企業者等控除上限額を限度とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph to a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. referred to in that paragraph for a business year listed in each of the following items among the business years beginning during the period from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2029, the maximum credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. referred to in that paragraph is, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses for that business year by the rate obtained by adding to 12 percent the rate specified in each of those items (if that rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so obtained exceeds 17 percent, 17 percent).

前項に規定する中小企業者等の令和三年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度のうち次の各号に掲げる事業年度における同項の規定の適用については、同項の中小企業者等税額控除限度額は、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額に、百分の十二に当該各号に定める割合を加算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該加算した割合が百分の十七を超えるときは百分の十七とする。)を乗じて計算した金額とする。

a business year in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent (excluding the business year of establishment, a business year for which the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero, and a business year in which the ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent): the rate calculated by multiplying that ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 12 percent by 0.375;

増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える事業年度(設立事業年度、比較試験研究費の額が零である事業年度及び試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度を除く。) 当該増減試験研究費割合から百分の十二を控除した割合に〇・三七五を乗じて計算した割合

a business year in which the ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent (excluding a business year that is neither the business year of establishment nor a business year for which the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero and in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent): the rate calculated by multiplying 12 percent by the additional credit rate (meaning the rate calculated by multiplying that ratio of experimental research expenses less 10 percent by 0.5 (or 10 percent, if the rate so calculated exceeds 10 percent));

試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度(設立事業年度及び比較試験研究費の額が零である事業年度のいずれにも該当しない事業年度で増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える事業年度を除く。) 百分の十二に控除割増率(当該試験研究費割合から百分の十を控除した割合に〇・五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合が百分の十を超えるときは、百分の十)をいう。)を乗じて計算した割合

a business year in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent and the ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent (excluding the business year of establishment and a business year for which the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero): the sum of the following rates.

増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超え、かつ、試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度(設立事業年度及び比較試験研究費の額が零である事業年度を除く。) 次に掲げる割合を合計した割合

the rate specified in item (i);

第一号に定める割合

the rate calculated by multiplying the rate listed in (a) by the additional credit rate prescribed in the preceding item;

イに掲げる割合に前号に規定する控除割増率を乗じて計算した割合

the rate specified in the preceding item.

前号に定める割合

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (4) to a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. referred to in that paragraph for a business year listed in each of the following items among the business years beginning during the period from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2029, the upper limit of the credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. referred to in that paragraph is, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, the amount obtained by adding the amount specified in each of those items to the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on the income of the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. for that business year.

第四項に規定する中小企業者等の令和三年四月一日から令和十一年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度のうち次の各号に掲げる事業年度における同項の規定の適用については、同項の中小企業者等控除上限額は、同項の規定にかかわらず、当該中小企業者等の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十五に相当する金額に当該各号に定める金額を加算した金額とする。

a business year in which the ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent (excluding the business year of establishment and a business year for which the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is zero): the amount equivalent to 10 percent of that corporation tax before adjustment;

増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える事業年度(設立事業年度及び比較試験研究費の額が零である事業年度を除く。) 当該調整前法人税額の百分の十に相当する金額

a business year in which the ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent (excluding a business year listed in the preceding item): the amount calculated by multiplying that corporation tax before adjustment by the rate calculated by multiplying that ratio of experimental research expenses less 10 percent by 2 (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 10 percent, 10 percent).

試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度(前号に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 当該調整前法人税額に当該試験研究費割合から百分の十を控除した割合に二を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の十を超えるときは百分の十とする。)を乗じて計算した金額

If, for a business year (excluding a business year for which the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied, a business year that includes the date of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger), and each business year during liquidation), the amount of experimental research expenses of a corporation that files a blue return exceeds the corporation's amount of comparative experiment and research expenses, and the corporation has a carried-over excess of the tax credit limit, the amount equivalent to the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that business year. In this case, if the corporation's carried-over excess of the tax credit limit for that business year exceeds the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on the corporation's income for that business year (if the provisions of paragraph (4) are applied for that business year, the remaining amount obtained by deducting, from the corporation's upper limit of the credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, the amount deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 25 percent.

青色申告書を提出する法人の各事業年度(第一項の規定の適用を受ける事業年度、解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)において当該法人の試験研究費の額がその比較試験研究費の額を超える場合において、当該法人が繰越税額控除限度超過額を有するときは、当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から、当該繰越税額控除限度超過額に相当する金額を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の当該事業年度における繰越税額控除限度超過額が当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十五に相当する金額(当該事業年度において第四項の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該法人の同項に規定する中小企業者等控除上限額から、同項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十五に相当する金額を限度とする。

The provisions of paragraph (1), paragraph (4) or the preceding paragraph apply to a group tax sharing corporation as follows:

通算法人に係る第一項、第四項又は前項の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

for a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation (limited to one that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing subsidiary corporation on the date of the end of the business year of that group tax sharing parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1), paragraph (4) or the preceding paragraph), the phrase "business year (excluding a business year that includes the date of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger) and each business year during liquidation)" in paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "business year", and the phrase "a business year for which the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied, a business year that includes the date of dissolution (excluding dissolution due to a merger), and each business year during liquidation" in paragraph (4) and the preceding paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "a business year for which the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied";

通算子法人(当該通算子法人に係る通算親法人の第一項、第四項又は前項に規定する事業年度終了の日において当該通算親法人との間に通算完全支配関係があるものに限る。)については、第一項中「事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)」とあるのは「事業年度」と、第四項及び前項中「、解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く」とあるのは「を除く」とする。

if there is an amount of experimental research expenses for the business year (hereinafter referred to as the "other business year" in this Article) ending on the date of the end of the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation (meaning the business year of the group tax sharing corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) (limited to a business year ending on the date of the end of the business year prescribed in that paragraph of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation) or the business year of the group tax sharing corporation prescribed in paragraph (4) (limited to a business year ending on the date of the end of the business year prescribed in that paragraph of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation); the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of another group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation on the date of the end of that eligible business year (referred to as an "other group tax sharing corporation" hereinafter up to paragraph (11), except in items (xii) and (xvi)), the amount of experimental research expenses under paragraph (1) or (4) for the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation is deemed to exist;

通算法人の適用対象事業年度(当該通算法人の第一項に規定する事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同項に規定する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度に限る。)又は当該通算法人の第四項に規定する事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同項に規定する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度に限る。)をいう。以下この条において同じ。)終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人(第十二号及び第十六号を除き、以下第十一項までにおいて「他の通算法人」という。)の当該適用対象事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度(以下この条において「他の事業年度」という。)の試験研究費の額がある場合には、当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度の第一項又は第四項の試験研究費の額は、あるものとする。

the maximum tax credit under paragraph (1) or the maximum credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. under paragraph (4) for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in the preceding item is the amount calculated by multiplying the creditable tax amount (meaning the lesser of the amount listed in (a) and the amount listed in (b); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) by the ratio that the corporation tax before adjustment on the income of the group tax sharing corporation for that eligible business year bears to the amount listed in (c) (hereinafter referred to as the "credit allocation ratio" in this Article) (hereinafter referred to as the "allocated creditable tax amount" in this paragraph and the following paragraph);

前号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度の第一項の税額控除限度額又は第四項の中小企業者等税額控除限度額は、税額控除可能額(イに掲げる金額とロに掲げる金額とのうちいずれか少ない金額をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)に当該通算法人の当該適用対象事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額がハに掲げる金額のうちに占める割合(以下この条において「控除分配割合」という。)を乗じて計算した金額(以下この項及び次項において「税額控除可能分配額」という。)とする。

the amount calculated by multiplying the sum of the amounts of credit-eligible experimental research expenses for that eligible business year and for the other business years of the other group tax sharing corporations by the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of case listed therein (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate specified below exceeds 10 percent, 10 percent) (if the provisions of paragraph (4) are applied, the amount equivalent to 12 percent of that sum);

当該適用対象事業年度及び他の通算法人の他の事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額の合計額に、次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、それぞれ次に定める割合が百分の十を超えるときは百分の十とする。)を乗じて計算した金額(第四項の規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該合計額の百分の十二に相当する金額)

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 3 percent (excluding the case listed in (3)): the rate obtained by adding to 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 3 percent by 0.25;

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の三を超える場合((3)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五に、当該合算増減試験研究費割合から百分の三を控除した割合に〇・二五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is 3 percent or less (excluding the case listed in (3)): the rate obtained by subtracting from 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying 3 percent less the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses by 8.5/13 (or zero, if the rate so obtained is less than zero);

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の三以下である場合((3)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五から、百分の三から当該合算増減試験研究費割合を減算した割合に十三分の八・五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合(当該割合が零に満たないときは、零)

if the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero: 8.5 percent.

当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である場合 百分の八・五

the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the amount listed in (c);

ハに掲げる金額の百分の二十五に相当する金額

the sum of the amounts of corporation tax before adjustment on income for that eligible business year and for the other business years of the other group tax sharing corporations.

当該適用対象事業年度及び他の通算法人の他の事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の合計額

in the case referred to in the preceding item, if the amount of experimental research expenses for each business year of an other group tax sharing corporation, or the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses or the corporation tax before adjustment on income for the other business year of that other group tax sharing corporation, differs from the initially reported amount of experimental research expenses, or the initially reported amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses or the initially reported pre-adjustment corporation tax amount (meaning, respectively, the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that other business year as the amount of experimental research expenses for the respective business years, or as the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses or the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that other business year; the same applies hereinafter in this item), the initially reported amount of experimental research expenses, or the initially reported amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses or the initially reported pre-adjustment corporation tax amount, is deemed to be the amount of experimental research expenses for the respective business years, or the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses or the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that other business year;

前号の場合において、他の通算法人の各事業年度の試験研究費の額又は当該他の通算法人の他の事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額若しくは所得に対する調整前法人税額が当初申告試験研究費の額又は当初申告控除対象試験研究費の額若しくは当初申告調整前法人税額(それぞれ当該他の事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該各事業年度の試験研究費の額又は当該他の事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額若しくは所得に対する調整前法人税額として記載された金額をいう。以下この号において同じ。)と異なるときは、当初申告試験研究費の額又は当初申告控除対象試験研究費の額若しくは当初申告調整前法人税額を当該各事業年度の試験研究費の額又は当該他の事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額若しくは所得に対する調整前法人税額とみなす。

in the case referred to in item (iii), if the creditable tax amount is equal to or more than the initially reported amount eligible for tax credit (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation as the creditable tax amount for that eligible business year; the same applies in the following item and item (vii)) (limited to the case where the allocated creditable tax amount differs from the initially reported allocated amount eligible for tax credit (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that eligible business year as the allocated creditable tax amount for that eligible business year; the same applies hereinafter in this item and in the following item)), the initially reported allocated amount eligible for tax credit is deemed to be the allocated creditable tax amount for that eligible business year;

第三号の場合において、税額控除可能額が当初申告税額控除可能額(通算法人の適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該適用対象事業年度の税額控除可能額として記載された金額をいう。次号及び第七号において同じ。)以上であるとき(税額控除可能分配額が当初申告税額控除可能分配額(当該適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該適用対象事業年度の税額控除可能分配額として記載された金額をいう。以下この号及び次号において同じ。)と異なる場合に限る。)は、当初申告税額控除可能分配額を当該適用対象事業年度の税額控除可能分配額とみなす。

in the case referred to in item (iii), if the creditable tax amount is less than the initially reported amount eligible for tax credit, the treatment is as specified in each of the following according to the category of case listed therein;

第三号の場合において、税額控除可能額が当初申告税額控除可能額に満たないときは、次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定めるところによる。

if the initially reported allocated amount eligible for tax credit exceeds zero: the amount obtained by deducting, from the initially reported allocated amount eligible for tax credit, the amount obtained by subtracting that creditable tax amount from the initially reported amount eligible for tax credit (referred to as the "excess creditable tax amount" in (b)) is deemed to be the allocated creditable tax amount for the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation;

当初申告税額控除可能分配額が零を超える場合 当初申告税額控除可能分配額から、当初申告税額控除可能額から当該税額控除可能額を減算した金額(ロにおいて「税額控除超過額」という。)を控除した金額を通算法人の適用対象事業年度の税額控除可能分配額とみなす。

if the excess creditable tax amount exceeds the initially reported allocated amount eligible for tax credit: the amount of corporation tax on the income for the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 66, paragraphs (1), (3) and (6) and Article 69, paragraph (19) of the Corporation Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) or (24) of that Article), the provisions of the following item (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2) of the following Article or ), Article 42-14, paragraph (1), Article 67-2, paragraph (1) and Article 68, paragraph (1), and the provisions of other laws and regulations concerning corporation tax, the amount obtained by adding, to the amount of corporation tax calculated pursuant to these provisions, the amount equivalent to the amount obtained by deducting the initially reported allocated amount eligible for tax credit from that excess creditable tax amount.

税額控除超過額が当初申告税額控除可能分配額を超える場合 通算法人の適用対象事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額は、法人税法第六十六条第一項、第三項及び第六項並びに第六十九条第十九項(同条第二十三項又は第二十四項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定、次号(次条第二項又はにおいて準用する場合を含む。)、第四十二条の十四第一項、第六十七条の二第一項及び第六十八条第一項の規定その他法人税に関する法令の規定にかかわらず、これらの規定により計算した法人税の額に、当該税額控除超過額から当初申告税額控除可能分配額を控除した金額に相当する金額を加算した金額とする。

if the amount of loss incurred in the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii), other than the specified deficit prescribed in Article 64-7, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as the "non-specified deficit" in this item and paragraph (12)), exceeds the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that eligible business year as the non-specified deficit incurred in that eligible business year (including the case where there is an amount stated, in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that eligible business year (limited to a return filed after the due date; referred to as a "final return filed after the due date" in paragraph (12)), as the deficit before group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-5, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding that deemed not to exist pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-6 of that Act; hereinafter referred to as the "deficit before group tax sharing" in this item and paragraph (12))), and the lesser of the amount listed in item (iii), (a) for that eligible business year and the amount obtained by deducting, from the amount listed in (b) of that item for that eligible business year, the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the amount of corporation tax that would be calculated if the amount of that excess in that case (if there is an amount stated as that deficit before group tax sharing, including that stated amount) were deemed to be the amount of income of the group tax sharing corporation for that eligible business year and the provisions of Article 66 of that Act and Articles 67-2 and 68 were to be applied to that amount of income (if the provisions of the preceding item apply in the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation, the amount obtained by adding the excess creditable tax amount prescribed in (a) of that item; hereinafter referred to as the "creditable amount after adjustment" in this item) is less than the initially reported amount eligible for tax credit, the amount of corporation tax on the income of the group tax sharing corporation for the eligible business year is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 66, paragraphs (1), (3) and (6) and Article 69, paragraph (19) of that Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) or (24) of that Article), (b) of the preceding item (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2) of the following Article or ), Article 42-14, paragraph (1), Article 67-2, paragraph (1) and Article 68, paragraph (1), and the provisions of other laws and regulations concerning corporation tax, the amount obtained by adding, to the amount of corporation tax calculated pursuant to these provisions, the amount equivalent to the amount obtained by deducting the creditable amount after adjustment from the initially reported amount eligible for tax credit;

第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度において生じた欠損金額のうち法人税法第六十四条の七第二項に規定する特定欠損金額以外の金額(以下この号及び第十二項において「非特定欠損金額」という。)が当該適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該適用対象事業年度において生じた非特定欠損金額として記載された金額を超える場合(当該適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等(期限後申告書に限る。第十二項において「期限後確定申告書」という。)に添付された書類に同法第六十四条の五第一項に規定する通算前欠損金額(同法第六十四条の六の規定によりないものとされたものを除く。以下この号及び第十二項において「通算前欠損金額」という。)として記載された金額がある場合を含む。)において、当該適用対象事業年度における第三号イに掲げる金額と当該適用対象事業年度における同号ロに掲げる金額から当該超える場合におけるその超える部分の金額(当該通算前欠損金額として記載された金額がある場合には、その記載された金額を含む。)を当該通算法人の当該適用対象事業年度の所得の金額とみなして当該所得の金額につき同法第六十六条の規定並びに第六十七条の二及び第六十八条の規定を適用するものとした場合に計算される法人税の額の百分の二十五に相当する金額を控除した金額とのうちいずれか少ない金額(当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度において前号の規定の適用がある場合には、同号イに規定する税額控除超過額を加算した金額。以下この号において「調整後税額控除可能額」という。)が当初申告税額控除可能額に満たないときは、当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額は、同法第六十六条第一項、第三項及び第六項並びに第六十九条第十九項(同条第二十三項又は第二十四項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定、前号ロ(次条第二項又はにおいて準用する場合を含む。)、第四十二条の十四第一項、第六十七条の二第一項及び第六十八条第一項の規定その他法人税に関する法令の規定にかかわらず、これらの規定により計算した法人税の額に、当初申告税額控除可能額から調整後税額控除可能額を控除した金額に相当する金額を加算した金額とする。

with regard to the application of the provisions of item (iii) in the following cases of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in that item, the amount listed in (a) of that item is, notwithstanding the provisions of that item, the amount calculated by multiplying the sum prescribed in (a) of that item by the rate specified in each of the following;

第三号の通算法人の次に掲げる場合における同号の規定の適用については、同号イに掲げる金額は、同号の規定にかかわらず、同号イに規定する合計額にそれぞれ次に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額とする。

if the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied for each business year prescribed in paragraph (2) (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of each business year prescribed in that paragraph of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation): the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate specified below exceeds 14 percent, 14 percent);

第二項に規定する各事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同項に規定する各事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)において第一項の規定の適用を受ける場合 次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、それぞれ次に定める割合が百分の十四を超えるときは百分の十四とする。)

a business year beginning before April 1, 2027 (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning before that date, and excluding a business year listed in (3)): the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of case listed therein;

令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日前に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度とし、(3)に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent (excluding the case listed in (iv)): the rate obtained by adding to 11.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 12 percent by 0.375;

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える場合((iv)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の十一・五に、当該合算増減試験研究費割合から百分の十二を控除した割合に〇・三七五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is zero or more and 12 percent or less (excluding the case listed in (iv)): the rate obtained by subtracting from 11.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying 12 percent less the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses by 0.25;

合算増減試験研究費割合が零以上であり百分の十二以下である場合((iv)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の十一・五から、百分の十二から当該合算増減試験研究費割合を減算した割合に〇・二五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is less than zero (excluding the case listed in (iv)): the rate obtained by subtracting from 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the percentage by which it falls short of zero by 8.5/30 (or zero, if the rate so obtained is less than zero);

合算増減試験研究費割合が零に満たない場合((iv)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五から、その満たない部分の割合に三十分の八・五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合(当該割合が零に満たないときは、零)

if the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero: 8.5 percent.

当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である場合 百分の八・五

a business year beginning on or after April 1, 2027 (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning on or after that date, and excluding a business year listed in (3)): the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of case listed therein;

令和九年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度とし、(3)に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 15 percent (excluding the case listed in (iv)): the rate obtained by adding to 11.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 15 percent by 0.375;

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の十五を超える場合((iv)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の十一・五に、当該合算増減試験研究費割合から百分の十五を控除した割合に〇・三七五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 3 percent and is 15 percent or less (excluding the case listed in (iv)): the rate obtained by adding to 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 3 percent by 0.25;

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の三を超え百分の十五以下である場合((iv)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五に、当該合算増減試験研究費割合から百分の三を控除した割合に〇・二五を乗じて計算した割合を加算した割合

if the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is 3 percent or less (excluding the case listed in (iv)): the rate obtained by subtracting from 8.5 percent the rate calculated by multiplying 3 percent less the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses by 8.5/13 (or zero, if the rate so obtained is less than zero);

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の三以下である場合((iv)に掲げる場合を除く。) 百分の八・五から、百分の三から当該合算増減試験研究費割合を減算した割合に十三分の八・五を乗じて計算した割合を減算した割合(当該割合が零に満たないときは、零)

if the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero: 8.5 percent.

当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である場合 百分の八・五

a business year in which the combined ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent: the sum of the following rates.

合算試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度 次に掲げる割合を合計した割合

the rate specified in (2)(i) through (iv) according to the category of case listed in (2)(i) through (iv) (if that business year is a business year beginning before April 1, 2027 (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning before that date), the rate specified in (1)(i) through (iv) according to the category of case listed in (1)(i) through (iv));

(2)(i)から(iv)までに掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ(2)(i)から(iv)までに定める割合(当該事業年度が令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日前に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)である場合には、(1)(i)から(iv)までに掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ(1)(i)から(iv)までに定める割合)

the rate calculated by multiplying the rate listed in (i) by the additional credit rate (meaning the rate calculated by multiplying that combined ratio of experimental research expenses less 10 percent by 0.5 (or 10 percent, if the rate so calculated exceeds 10 percent)).

(i)に掲げる割合に控除割増率(当該合算試験研究費割合から百分の十を控除した割合に〇・五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合が百分の十を超えるときは、百分の十)をいう。)を乗じて計算した割合

if the provisions of paragraph (4) are applied for any of the following business years among each business year prescribed in paragraph (5) (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of each business year prescribed in that paragraph of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation): the rate obtained by adding to 12 percent the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so obtained exceeds 17 percent, 17 percent).

第五項に規定する各事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同項に規定する各事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)のうち次に掲げる事業年度において第四項の規定の適用を受ける場合 百分の十二に次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合を加算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該加算した割合が百分の十七を超えるときは百分の十七とする。)

a business year in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero and a business year in which the combined ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent): the rate calculated by multiplying that combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 12 percent by 0.375;

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である事業年度並びに合算試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度を除く。) 当該合算増減試験研究費割合から百分の十二を控除した割合に〇・三七五を乗じて計算した割合

a business year in which the combined ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations exceeds zero and in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent): the rate calculated by multiplying 12 percent by the additional credit rate (meaning the rate calculated by multiplying that combined ratio of experimental research expenses less 10 percent by 0.5 (or 10 percent, if the rate so calculated exceeds 10 percent));

合算試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零を超える事業年度で合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える事業年度を除く。) 百分の十二に控除割増率(当該合算試験研究費割合から百分の十を控除した割合に〇・五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合が百分の十を超えるときは、百分の十)をいう。)を乗じて計算した割合

a business year in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent and the combined ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero): the sum of the following rates.

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超え、かつ、合算試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である事業年度を除く。) 次に掲げる割合を合計した割合

the rate specified in (1);

(1)に定める割合

the rate calculated by multiplying the rate listed in (i) by the additional credit rate prescribed in (2);

(i)に掲げる割合に(2)に規定する控除割増率を乗じて計算した割合

the rate specified in (2).

(2)に定める割合

with regard to the application of the provisions of item (iii) and item (vii) in the following cases of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (iii), the amount listed in item (iii), (b) and the amount equivalent to 25 percent prescribed in item (vii) are, notwithstanding those provisions, the amounts obtained by adding the amount specified in each of the following to the amount listed in item (iii), (b) and to the amount equivalent to 25 percent prescribed in item (vii), respectively;

第三号の通算法人の次に掲げる場合における同号及び第七号の規定の適用については、第三号ロに掲げる金額及び第七号に規定する百分の二十五に相当する金額は、これらの規定にかかわらず、第三号ロに掲げる金額及び第七号に規定する百分の二十五に相当する金額に、それぞれ次に定める金額を加算した金額とする。

if the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied for any of the following business years: the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in item (iii), (c) or the amount of corporation tax to be calculated prescribed in by the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein (for a business year that falls under each of the following business years, the sum of the rates specified below);

次に掲げる事業年度において第一項の規定の適用を受ける場合 第三号ハに掲げる金額又はに規定する計算される法人税の額に次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合(次に掲げる事業年度のいずれにも該当する事業年度にあつては、次に定める割合を合計した割合)を乗じて計算した金額

a business year that satisfies the requirements listed in paragraph (3), item (i), (a) through (c) (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation that satisfies the requirements listed in (a) through (c) of that item): 15 percent;

第三項第一号イからハまでに掲げる要件を満たす事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同号イからハまでに掲げる要件を満たす事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度) 百分の十五

any of the following business years among each business year prescribed in paragraph (3), item (ii) (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of each business year prescribed in that item of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation): the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein (for a business year that falls under both a business year listed in (i) and a business year listed in (v), the higher of the rate specified in (i) and the rate specified in (v), and for a business year that falls under both a business year listed in (iii) and a business year listed in (v), the higher of the rate specified in (iii) and the rate specified in (v)).

第三項第二号に規定する各事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同号に規定する各事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)のうち次に掲げる事業年度 次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合((i)及び(v)に掲げる事業年度のいずれにも該当する事業年度にあつては(i)に定める割合と(v)に定める割合とのうちいずれか高い割合とし、(iii)及び(v)に掲げる事業年度のいずれにも該当する事業年度にあつては(iii)に定める割合と(v)に定める割合とのうちいずれか高い割合とする。)

among business years beginning before April 1, 2027 (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning before that date), a business year in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 4 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero): the rate calculated by multiplying that combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 4 percent by 0.625 (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent);

令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日前に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)のうち合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の四を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である事業年度を除く。) 当該合算増減試験研究費割合から百分の四を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)

among business years beginning before April 1, 2027 (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning before that date), a business year in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is less than zero and the percentage by which it falls short of zero exceeds 4 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero and a business year listed in (v)): the rate obtained by subtracting from zero the rate calculated by multiplying that percentage by which it falls short less 4 percent by 0.625 (if the rate so calculated has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent);

令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日前に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)のうち合算増減試験研究費割合が零に満たない場合のその満たない部分の割合が百分の四を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である事業年度並びに(v)に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 零から、当該満たない部分の割合から百分の四を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)を減算した割合

among business years beginning on or after April 1, 2027 (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning on or after that date), a business year in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 7 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero): the rate calculated by multiplying that combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses less 7 percent by 0.625 (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent);

令和九年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)のうち合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の七を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である事業年度を除く。) 当該合算増減試験研究費割合から百分の七を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)

among business years beginning on or after April 1, 2027 (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning on or after that date), a business year in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses is less than zero and the percentage by which it falls short of zero exceeds 1 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero and a business year listed in (v)): the rate obtained by subtracting from zero the rate calculated by multiplying that percentage by which it falls short less 1 percent by 0.625 (if the rate so calculated has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 5 percent, 5 percent);

令和九年四月一日以後に開始する事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日以後に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)のうち合算増減試験研究費割合が零に満たない場合のその満たない部分の割合が百分の一を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である事業年度並びに(v)に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 零から、当該満たない部分の割合から百分の一を控除した割合に〇・六二五を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の五を超えるときは百分の五とする。)を減算した割合

a business year in which the combined ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent: the special rate for that business year (meaning the rate calculated by multiplying the combined ratio of experimental research expenses less 10 percent by 2 (if the rate has a fraction beyond the third decimal place, the rate with that fraction discarded, and if the rate so calculated exceeds 10 percent, 10 percent); the same applies in (b)(2)).

合算試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度 当該事業年度の特例割合(合算試験研究費割合から百分の十を控除した割合に二を乗じて計算した割合(当該割合に小数点以下三位未満の端数があるときはこれを切り捨てた割合とし、当該計算した割合が百分の十を超えるときは百分の十とする。)をいう。ロ(2)において同じ。)

if the provisions of paragraph (4) are applied for any of the following business years among each business year prescribed in paragraph (6) (if the group tax sharing corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, a business year ending on the date of the end of each business year prescribed in that paragraph of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation): the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in item (iii), (c) or the amount of corporation tax to be calculated prescribed in item (vii) by the rate specified in each of the following according to the category of business year listed therein.

第六項に規定する各事業年度(当該通算法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同項に規定する各事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度)のうち次に掲げる事業年度において第四項の規定の適用を受ける場合 第三号ハに掲げる金額又は第七号に規定する計算される法人税の額に次に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額

a business year in which the combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses exceeds 12 percent (excluding a business year in which the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations is zero): 10 percent;

合算増減試験研究費割合が百分の十二を超える事業年度(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額が零である事業年度を除く。) 百分の十

a business year in which the combined ratio of experimental research expenses exceeds 10 percent (excluding a business year listed in (1)): the special rate for that business year.

合算試験研究費割合が百分の十を超える事業年度((1)に掲げる事業年度を除く。) 当該超える事業年度の特例割合

with regard to the application of the provisions of item (iv) where the provisions of the preceding two items apply, the phrase "the amount of experimental research expenses for each business year of an other group tax sharing corporation" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "the amount of experimental research expenses for each business year of an other group tax sharing corporation, the average sales amount of that other group tax sharing corporation", the phrase "the initially reported amount of experimental research expenses" with "the initially reported amount of experimental research expenses, the initially reported average sales amount", and the phrase "the amount of experimental research expenses for the respective business years" with "the amount of experimental research expenses for the respective business years, the average sales amount of that other group tax sharing corporation";

前二号の規定の適用がある場合における第四号の規定の適用については、同号中「の各事業年度の試験研究費の額」とあるのは「の各事業年度の試験研究費の額、当該他の通算法人の平均売上金額」と、「当初申告試験研究費の額」とあるのは「当初申告試験研究費の額、当初申告平均売上金額」と、「当該各事業年度の試験研究費の額」とあるのは「当該各事業年度の試験研究費の額、当該他の通算法人の平均売上金額」とする。

in the case referred to in item (iii), the provisions of the second sentence of paragraph (1) and the second sentence of paragraph (4) do not apply;

第三号の場合には、第一項後段及び第四項後段の規定は、適用しない。

the case where the amount of experimental research expenses for each business year prescribed in the preceding paragraph exceeds the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses is the case where the sum of the amount of experimental research expenses for the business year subject to the carried-over application of a group tax sharing corporation (meaning each business year of the group tax sharing corporation prescribed in that paragraph (limited to a business year ending on the date of the end of each business year prescribed in that paragraph of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and in paragraph (10)) and the amounts of experimental research expenses for the business years (referred to as the "other carry-forward applicable business year" in paragraph (10)) ending on the date of the end of that business year subject to the carried-over application of the other group tax sharing corporations that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation on that date (hereinafter referred to as an "other carry-forward group tax sharing corporation" in this item and paragraph (10)) exceeds the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other carry-forward group tax sharing corporations;

前項に規定する各事業年度の試験研究費の額が比較試験研究費の額を超える場合は、通算法人の繰越適用対象事業年度(当該通算法人の同項に規定する各事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同項に規定する各事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度に限る。)をいう。以下この項及び第十項において同じ。)の試験研究費の額及び当該繰越適用対象事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人(以下この号及び第十項において「他の繰越通算法人」という。)の同日に終了する事業年度(第十項において「他の繰越適用対象事業年度」という。)の試験研究費の額の合計額が当該通算法人及び他の繰越通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額を超える場合とする。

the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit under the preceding paragraph for the business year subject to the carried-over application of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in the preceding item is the sum of the amount listed in (a) (if there is an amount already deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment, pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, in each business year before that business year subject to the carried-over application, the remaining amount after deducting that amount) and the amount listed in (b);

前号の通算法人の繰越適用対象事業年度における前項の繰越税額控除限度超過額は、イに掲げる金額(既に同項の規定により当該繰越適用対象事業年度前の各事業年度において調整前法人税額から控除された金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)とロに掲げる金額との合計額とする。

the amount calculated by multiplying the amount obtained by deducting the amount listed in (2) from the amount listed in (1) for each business year of the group tax sharing corporation that began within three years before the first day of that business year subject to the carried-over application (limited to a business year that falls under an eligible business year pertaining to the application of the provisions of paragraph (4); hereinafter referred to as the "business year in which an excess arose" in this paragraph) (hereinafter referred to as the "group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount" in this paragraph and paragraph (10)) by the credit allocation ratio pertaining to that business year in which an excess arose;

当該通算法人の当該繰越適用対象事業年度開始の日前三年以内に開始した各事業年度(第四項の規定の適用に係る適用対象事業年度に該当する事業年度に限る。以下この項において「超過額発生事業年度」という。)の(1)に掲げる金額から(2)に掲げる金額を控除した金額(以下この項及び第十項において「通算繰越控除限度超過額」という。)に当該超過額発生事業年度に係る控除分配割合を乗じて計算した金額

the amount listed in item (iii), (a) pertaining to the application of the provisions of paragraph (4);

第四項の規定の適用に係る第三号イに掲げる金額

the amount listed in item (iii), (b) pertaining to the application of the provisions of paragraph (4).

第四項の規定の適用に係る第三号ロに掲げる金額

the sum prescribed in paragraph (19), item (x) of the group tax sharing corporation.

当該通算法人の第十九項第十号に規定する合計額

in the case referred to in the preceding item, if the group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for the business year in which an excess arose of the group tax sharing corporation referred to in that item is equal to or more than the initially reported group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that business year in which an excess arose as the group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose) (limited to the case where the amount listed in (a) of that item for that business year in which an excess arose (hereinafter referred to as the "attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount" in this paragraph and paragraph (10)) differs from the initially reported attributed group carryover credit limit excess (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to that final return, etc. as the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose; the same applies hereinafter in this item)), the initially reported attributed group carryover credit limit excess is deemed to be the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose;

前号の場合において、同号の通算法人の超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過額が当初申告通算繰越控除限度超過額(当該超過額発生事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過額として記載された金額をいう。)以上であるとき(当該超過額発生事業年度の同号イに掲げる金額(以下この項及び第十項において「通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額」という。)が当初申告通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額(当該確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額として記載された金額をいう。以下この号において同じ。)と異なる場合に限る。)は、当初申告通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額を当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額とみなす。

in the case referred to in item (xiii), if the group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for the business year in which an excess arose of the group tax sharing corporation referred to in that item is less than the initially reported group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that business year in which an excess arose as the group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose) (limited to the case where the amount of the shortfall is equal to or less than the initially reported attributed group carryover credit limit excess (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to that final return, etc. as the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose; the same applies hereinafter in this item)), the amount obtained by deducting the amount of the shortfall from the initially reported attributed group carryover credit limit excess is deemed to be the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose;

第十三号の場合において、同号の通算法人の超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過額が当初申告通算繰越控除限度超過額(当該超過額発生事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過額として記載された金額をいう。)に満たないとき(その満たない部分の金額が当初申告通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額(当該確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額として記載された金額をいう。以下この号において同じ。)以下である場合に限る。)は、当初申告通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額からその満たない部分の金額を控除した金額を当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額とみなす。

in the case referred to in item (xiii), if the initially reported group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc. for the business year in which an excess arose as the group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose) for the business year in which an excess arose of the group tax sharing corporation referred to in that item (if there is an amount deemed, pursuant to the provisions of the preceding item, to be the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose or for the business year, ending on the date of the end of that business year in which an excess arose, of any other group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation on that date (hereinafter referred to as the "business year in which an excess arose, etc." in this item), the amount obtained by deducting the sum of the amounts of the shortfall referred to in the preceding item) exceeds the group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for that business year in which an excess arose as calculated without applying the provisions of items (iv) through (vi) and the preceding two items, the provisions of items (iv) through (vi) and the preceding two items do not apply to the calculation of the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount pertaining to the application of the provisions of item (xiii). In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding two items pertaining to the calculation of the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount pertaining to the application of the provisions of item (xiii) after an amended return has been filed or a reassessment under the provisions of Article 24 or 26 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes has been made by applying the provisions of this item with respect to the business year in which an excess arose, etc., the amount stated in the document attached to that amended return or to the written notice of reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) of that Act pertaining to that reassessment is deemed to be the amount stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.;

第十三号の場合において、同号の通算法人の超過額発生事業年度の当初申告通算繰越控除限度超過額(当該超過額発生事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過額として記載された金額をいう。)(前号の規定により当該超過額発生事業年度又は当該超過額発生事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人の同日に終了する事業年度(以下この号において「超過額発生事業年度等」という。)の通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額とみなされる金額がある場合には、前号の満たない部分の金額の合計額を控除した金額)が、第四号から第六号まで及び前二号の規定を適用しないものとして計算した場合における当該超過額発生事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過額を超えるときは、第十三号の規定の適用に係る通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額の計算については、第四号から第六号まで及び前二号の規定は、適用しない。この場合において、超過額発生事業年度等についてこの号の規定を適用して修正申告書の提出又は国税通則法第二十四条若しくは第二十六条の規定による更正がされた後における第十三号の規定の適用に係る通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額の計算に係る前二号の規定の適用については、当該修正申告書又は当該更正に係る同法第二十八条第二項に規定する更正通知書に添付された書類に記載された金額を確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された金額とみなす。

the amount equivalent to 25 percent prescribed in the preceding paragraph for the business year subject to the carried-over application of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in item (xii) is the group tax sharing carryforward credit upper limit (meaning the remaining amount obtained by deducting the amount listed in (b) from the amount listed in (a)).

第十二号の通算法人の繰越適用対象事業年度の前項に規定する百分の二十五に相当する金額は、通算繰越控除上限額(イに掲げる金額からロに掲げる金額を控除した残額をいう。)とする。

the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on the income of the group tax sharing corporation for that business year subject to the carried-over application (if the case falls under the case listed in item (ix), (b), the amount obtained by adding the amount calculated by multiplying that corporation tax before adjustment by the rate specified in item (ix), (b)(1) or (2) according to the category of business year listed in (b)(1) or (2) of that item);

当該通算法人の当該繰越適用対象事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十五に相当する金額(第九号ロに掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該調整前法人税額に同号ロ(1)又は(2)に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ同号ロ(1)又は(2)に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額を加算した金額)

the amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that business year subject to the carried-over application pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) in that business year subject to the carried-over application of the group tax sharing corporation.

当該通算法人の当該繰越適用対象事業年度において第四項の規定により当該繰越適用対象事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額

The provisions of paragraph (1) or (4) pertaining to the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph, in the case where there is an amount of experimental research expenses for the other business year of an other group tax sharing corporation or corporation tax before adjustment on income for the other business year of an other group tax sharing corporation, apply, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (21), only if, for each and every one of those other group tax sharing corporations, a document stating the creditable tax amount and the allocated creditable tax amount and the details of the calculation of those amounts is attached to the final return, etc. for the respective other business year, and the document prescribed in that paragraph and a document stating the creditable tax amount and the allocated creditable tax amount and the details of the calculation of those amounts are attached to the final return, etc. for the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation. In this case, the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) or (4) is limited to the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that eligible business year.

他の通算法人の他の事業年度の試験研究費の額又は他の通算法人の他の事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額がある場合における前項の通算法人の適用対象事業年度に係る第一項又は第四項の規定は、第二十一項の規定にかかわらず、これらの他の通算法人の全てにつき、それぞれ他の事業年度の確定申告書等に税額控除可能額及び税額控除可能分配額並びにこれらの金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合で、かつ、当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等に同項に規定する書類並びに税額控除可能額及び税額控除可能分配額並びにこれらの金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、第一項又は第四項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる控除対象試験研究費の額は、当該適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された控除対象試験研究費の額を限度とする。

The provisions of paragraph (7) pertaining to the business year subject to the carried-over application of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), in the case where there is an attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount for the business year subject to the carried-over application of the group tax sharing corporation or for the other carry-forward applicable business year of an other carry-forward group tax sharing corporation, apply, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (22), only if, for each and every one of the group tax sharing corporation and those other carry-forward group tax sharing corporations, a written statement of the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount is attached to the final return prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of the Corporation Tax Act for each business year on or after the business year in which that attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount arose, and the document prescribed in that paragraph and a document stating the group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount and the attributed group tax sharing carryforward credit excess amount and the details of the calculation of those amounts are attached to the final return, etc. for the business year subject to the carried-over application of the group tax sharing corporation.

第八項の通算法人の繰越適用対象事業年度又は他の繰越通算法人の他の繰越適用対象事業年度の通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額がある場合における当該通算法人の繰越適用対象事業年度に係る第七項の規定は、第二十二項の規定にかかわらず、当該通算法人及び当該他の繰越通算法人の全てにつき、それぞれ当該通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額が生じた事業年度以後の各事業年度の法人税法第二条第三十一号に規定する確定申告書に通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額の明細書の添付がある場合で、かつ、当該通算法人の繰越適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等に同項に規定する書類並びに通算繰越控除限度超過額及び通算繰越控除限度超過帰属額並びにこれらの金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

A group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8) (including a corporation that was such a group tax sharing corporation) must, after the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation, notify the other group tax sharing corporations of the amounts that have come to differ, if the amount stated, in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that eligible business year and in that final return, etc., as the amount of experimental research expenses for that eligible business year or for each business year before that eligible business year, the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses or the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that eligible business year, or the amount of loss incurred in that eligible business year has come to differ from the amount of experimental research expenses for that eligible business year or for those respective business years, the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses or the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that eligible business year, or the amount of loss incurred in that eligible business year (including, if the provisions of item (viii) or (ix) of that paragraph apply, the case where the amount stated in the document attached to that final return, etc. as the average sales amount of the group tax sharing corporation has come to differ from the average sales amount of the group tax sharing corporation).

第八項の通算法人(当該通算法人であつた法人を含む。)は、当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度後において、当該適用対象事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類及び当該確定申告書等に当該適用対象事業年度若しくは当該適用対象事業年度前の各事業年度の試験研究費の額、当該適用対象事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額若しくは所得に対する調整前法人税額又は当該適用対象事業年度において生じた欠損金額として記載された金額と当該適用対象事業年度若しくは当該各事業年度の試験研究費の額、当該適用対象事業年度の控除対象試験研究費の額若しくは所得に対する調整前法人税額又は当該適用対象事業年度において生じた欠損金額とが異なることとなつた場合(同項第八号又は第九号の規定の適用がある場合には、当該確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該通算法人の平均売上金額として記載された金額と当該通算法人の平均売上金額とが異なることとなつた場合を含む。)には、他の通算法人に対し、その異なることとなつたこれらの金額を通知しなければならない。

If, in the business year for which a group tax sharing corporation (including a corporation that was a group tax sharing corporation; hereinafter referred to as a "group tax sharing corporation, etc." in this paragraph) seeks the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (4) as prescribed in those provisions (for a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (8), item (i) apply, the business year prescribed in paragraph (1) or (4) as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of ; hereinafter referred to as the "covered business year" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), there is a total loss increase (meaning, in the case where the non-specified deficit incurred in a business year of past application, etc. exceeds the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that business year of past application, etc. as the non-specified deficit incurred in that business year of past application, etc. (hereinafter referred to as the "initially reported non-specified loss amount" in this paragraph) (excluding the case where a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes has been made, and including the case where there is an amount stated as the deficit before group tax sharing in the document attached to the final return filed after the due date for that business year of past application, etc.), the sum of the amounts of the excess of each of the group tax sharing corporation, etc. and the other group tax sharing corporations whose non-specified deficit has come to exceed its initially reported non-specified loss amount (if there is an amount stated as that deficit before group tax sharing, including that stated amount; hereinafter referred to as the "loss increase amount of each corporation" in this paragraph and the following paragraph) (if the provisions of this paragraph have already applied, in a business year of the group tax sharing corporation, etc. or an other group tax sharing corporation that ended before the date of the end of that covered business year of the group tax sharing corporation, etc., to the loss increase amount of each corporation pertaining to that business year of past application, etc., excluding the amount, out of that loss increase amount of each corporation, that served as the basis for the calculation of the amount added pursuant to the following items); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) in the business year of past application, etc. (meaning each business year of the group tax sharing corporation, etc. or an other group tax sharing corporation that ended before the date of the end of the covered business year of the group tax sharing corporation, etc., in the case where that business year, or the business year ending on the date of the end of that business year of a group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation, etc. or the other group tax sharing corporation on that date, is a business year for which the provisions of paragraph (1) or (4) were applied (for a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, limited to one ending on the date of the end of the business year prescribed in those provisions of the group tax sharing parent corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation, etc. or the other group tax sharing corporation on the date of the end of that business year); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) of the group tax sharing corporation, etc. or of another group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation, etc. on the date of the end of that covered business year (hereinafter referred to as an "other group tax sharing corporation" in this paragraph), the treatment in that covered business year of the group tax sharing corporation, etc. is as specified in each of the following items according to the category listed in .

通算法人(通算法人であつた法人を含む。以下この項において「通算法人等」という。)が第一項又は第四項の規定の適用を受けるこれらの規定に規定する事業年度(第八項第一号の規定の適用がある通算子法人にあつては、同号の規定により読み替えて適用される第一項又は第四項に規定する事業年度。以下この項及び次項において「対象事業年度」という。)において、当該通算法人等又は当該対象事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人等との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人(以下この項において「他の通算法人」という。)の過去適用等事業年度(当該通算法人等の対象事業年度終了の日前に終了した当該通算法人等又は他の通算法人の各事業年度で当該各事業年度又は当該各事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人等若しくは他の通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある通算法人の同日に終了する事業年度が第一項又は第四項の規定の適用を受けた事業年度(通算子法人にあつては、その事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人等又は他の通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある通算親法人のこれらの規定に規定する事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。)である場合の当該各事業年度をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)における欠損金増加合計額(当該過去適用等事業年度において生じた非特定欠損金額が当該過去適用等事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該過去適用等事業年度において生じた非特定欠損金額として記載された金額(以下この項において「当初非特定欠損金額」という。)を超える場合(国税通則法第二十五条の規定による決定を受けた場合を除くものとし、当該過去適用等事業年度の期限後確定申告書に添付された書類に通算前欠損金額として記載された金額がある場合を含む。)における非特定欠損金額が当初非特定欠損金額を超えることとなつた当該通算法人等及び他の通算法人のそれぞれその超える部分の金額(当該通算前欠損金額として記載された金額がある場合には、その記載された金額を含む。以下この項及び次項において「各欠損金増加額」という。)の合計額(既に当該通算法人等の当該対象事業年度終了の日前に終了した当該通算法人等又は他の通算法人の各事業年度において当該過去適用等事業年度に係る各欠損金増加額につきこの項の規定の適用がある場合には、当該各欠損金増加額のうち次の各号に定めるところにより加算された金額の計算の基礎となつた金額を除く。)をいう。以下この項において同じ。)がある場合には、当該通算法人等の当該対象事業年度における次の各号に掲げる区分に応じ当該各号に定めるところによる。

a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii): in the calculation of the creditable tax amount prescribed in that item or the group tax sharing carryforward credit upper limit prescribed in item (xvii) of that paragraph for that covered business year, the amount equivalent to 25 percent of the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of corporation tax that would be calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 66 of the Corporation Tax Act and Articles 67-2 and 68 if the total loss increase (in the calculation of the group tax sharing carryforward credit upper limit prescribed in that item, the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the loss increase amount of each corporation attributable to the group tax sharing corporation, etc. out of that total loss increase) were deemed to be the amount of income of the group tax sharing corporation, etc. for that covered business year and those provisions were applied to that amount of income (if the case falls under any of the following cases, the amount obtained by adding the amount specified in each of the following) is added to the amount listed in item (iii), (b) of that paragraph or the amount listed in item (xvii), (a) of that paragraph;

第八項第三号の通算法人 当該対象事業年度の同号に規定する税額控除可能額又は同項第十七号に規定する通算繰越控除上限額の計算については、同項第三号ロに掲げる金額又は同項第十七号イに掲げる金額に、欠損金増加合計額(同号に規定する通算繰越控除上限額の計算にあつては、当該欠損金増加合計額のうち当該通算法人等に帰せられる各欠損金増加額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額)を当該通算法人等の当該対象事業年度の所得の金額とみなして当該所得の金額につき法人税法第六十六条の規定並びに第六十七条の二及び第六十八条の規定を適用した場合にこれらの規定により計算される法人税の額として政令で定める金額の百分の二十五に相当する金額(次に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、それぞれ次に定める金額を加算した金額)を加算する。

the case listed in paragraph (8), item (ix), (a): the amount calculated by multiplying the amount specified by that Cabinet Order by the rate specified in (a)(1) or (2) of that item according to the category of business year listed in (a)(1) or (2) of that item (for a business year that falls under both a business year listed in (a)(1) and a business year listed in (a)(2) of that item, the sum of the rates specified in (a)(1) and (2) of that item);

第八項第九号イに掲げる場合 当該政令で定める金額に同号イ(1)又は(2)に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ同号イ(1)又は(2)に定める割合(同号イ(1)及び(2)に掲げる事業年度のいずれにも該当する事業年度にあつては、同号イ(1)及び(2)に定める割合を合計した割合)を乗じて計算した金額

the case listed in paragraph (8), item (ix), (b): the amount calculated by multiplying the amount specified by that Cabinet Order by the rate specified in (b)(1) or (2) of that item according to the category of business year listed in (b)(1) or (2) of that item.

第八項第九号ロに掲げる場合 当該政令で定める金額に同号ロ(1)又は(2)に掲げる事業年度の区分に応じそれぞれ同号ロ(1)又は(2)に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額

a corporation other than the corporation listed in the preceding item: in the calculation of the upper limit of the credit under paragraph (1) or the upper limit of the credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. under paragraph (4) or (7) for that covered business year, the amount equivalent to the amount of corporation tax that would be calculated if the loss increase amount of each corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation, etc. out of the total loss increase were deemed to be the amount of income of the group tax sharing corporation, etc. for that covered business year and the provisions of Article 66 of the Corporation Tax Act and Articles 67-2 and 68 were to be applied to that amount of income is added to the corporation tax before adjustment on income for that covered business year.

前号に掲げる法人以外の法人 当該対象事業年度の第一項の控除上限額又は第四項若しくは第七項の中小企業者等控除上限額の計算については、当該対象事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額に、欠損金増加合計額のうち当該通算法人等に係る各欠損金増加額を当該通算法人等の当該対象事業年度の所得の金額とみなして当該所得の金額につき法人税法第六十六条の規定並びに第六十七条の二及び第六十八条の規定を適用するものとした場合に計算される法人税の額に相当する金額を加算する。

In applying the provisions of the preceding paragraph, if the loss increase amount of each corporation pertaining to a business year of past application, etc. in the covered business year of a group tax sharing corporation, etc. prescribed in that paragraph differs from the finalized amount of each deficit increase (meaning the amount stated as the loss increase amount of each corporation pertaining to that business year of past application, etc. in the most recent of the documents attached to the final return, etc. or amended return for that business year of past application, etc. filed on or before the date of the end of that covered business year and the documents attached to the written notice of reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to a reassessment under the provisions of Article 24 or 26 of that Act made on or before that date; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the finalized amount of each deficit increase is deemed to be the loss increase amount of each corporation pertaining to that business year of past application, etc.

前項の規定を適用する場合において、同項に規定する通算法人等の対象事業年度における過去適用等事業年度に係る各欠損金増加額が既確定各欠損金増加額(当該対象事業年度終了の日以前に提出された当該過去適用等事業年度の確定申告書等若しくは修正申告書に添付された書類又は同日以前にされた国税通則法第二十四条若しくは第二十六条の規定による更正に係る同法第二十八条第二項に規定する更正通知書に添付された書類のうち、最も新しいものに当該過去適用等事業年度に係る各欠損金増加額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)と異なるときは、既確定各欠損金増加額を当該過去適用等事業年度に係る各欠損金増加額とみなす。

In the case where, at the end of each business year of a domestic corporation that files a blue return (hereinafter referred to as "each target business year" in this paragraph), the provisions of paragraph (8), item (vi) or (vii) have been applied with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (4) in the past applied business year, or in the business year ending on the date of the end of that past applied business year (hereinafter referred to as the "past applied business year, etc." in this paragraph), of the domestic corporation or of another domestic corporation (limited to another domestic corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the domestic corporation on the date of the end of the business year of the domestic corporation for which the provisions of paragraph (1) or (4) were applied (limited to a business year ending on the date of the end of the business year prescribed in those provisions of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the domestic corporation; hereinafter referred to as the "past applied business year" in this paragraph); hereinafter referred to as an "other applicable domestic corporation" in this paragraph), if the sum of the adjusted creditable amount (meaning the lesser of the amount listed in item (iii), (a) of that paragraph in the past applied business year and the amount obtained by deducting, from the amount listed in (b) of that item in the past applied business year, the equivalent amount prescribed in item (vii) of that paragraph that was to be added to the amount of corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of that item with respect to the past applied business year, etc. of the domestic corporation or the other applicable domestic corporation; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (16)) and the tax credit excess already recaptured (meaning the sum of the excess creditable tax amount prescribed in item (vi), (a) of paragraph (8) in the case where the provisions of that item apply with respect to the past applied business year, etc. of the domestic corporation or the other applicable domestic corporation and the equivalent amount prescribed in item (vii) of that paragraph that was to be added to the amount of corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of that item; the same applies hereinafter up to paragraph (16)) (if the provisions of this paragraph have already applied, in each business year of the domestic corporation that began before the first day of each target business year concerned, with respect to the tax credit excess already recaptured pertaining to that past applied business year, etc., excluding the sum of the deducted amounts prescribed in this paragraph that served as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in those business years; hereinafter referred to as the "amount for adjustment" in this paragraph) exceeds the initially reported amount eligible for tax credit (meaning the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for the past applied business year of the domestic corporation as the creditable tax amount prescribed in paragraph (8), item (iii) in that past applied business year; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount obtained by deducting the initially reported amount eligible for tax credit from that amount for adjustment (if that amount exceeds the tax credit excess already recaptured, that tax credit excess already recaptured) by the credit allocation ratio pertaining to that past applied business year of the domestic corporation is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income of the domestic corporation for each target business year concerned (excluding the amount to be deducted from that corporation tax before adjustment pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2) of the following Article or ).

青色申告書を提出する内国法人の各事業年度(以下この項において「各対象事業年度」という。)終了の時において、当該内国法人又は他の内国法人(当該内国法人の第一項又は第四項の規定の適用を受けた事業年度(当該内国法人に係る通算親法人のこれらの規定に規定する事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この項において「過去適用事業年度」という。)終了の日において当該内国法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の内国法人に限る。以下この項において「他の適用内国法人」という。)の過去適用事業年度又は同日に終了する事業年度(以下この項において「過去適用事業年度等」という。)における第一項又は第四項の規定の適用について第八項第六号又は第七号の規定の適用があつた場合において、調整税額控除可能額(当該過去適用事業年度における同項第三号イに掲げる金額と当該過去適用事業年度における同号ロに掲げる金額から当該内国法人又は他の適用内国法人の当該過去適用事業年度等に係る同項第七号の規定により法人税の額に加算することとされた同号に規定する相当する金額を控除した金額とのうちいずれか少ない金額をいう。次項及び第十六項において同じ。)と既取戻税額控除超過額(当該内国法人又は他の適用内国法人の当該過去適用事業年度等に係る第八項第六号の規定の適用がある場合における同号イに規定する税額控除超過額及び同項第七号の規定により法人税の額に加算することとされた同号に規定する相当する金額の合計額をいう。以下第十六項までにおいて同じ。)との合計額(既に当該内国法人の当該各対象事業年度開始の日前に開始した各事業年度において当該過去適用事業年度等に係る既取戻税額控除超過額につきこの項の規定の適用がある場合には、当該各事業年度においてこの項の規定により控除することとされた金額の計算の基礎となつたこの項に規定する控除した金額の合計額を除く。以下この項において「調整対象金額」という。)が当初申告税額控除可能額(当該内国法人の過去適用事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該過去適用事業年度における第八項第三号に規定する税額控除可能額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)を超えるときは、当該内国法人の当該各対象事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(次条第二項又はにおいて準用するこの項の規定により当該調整前法人税額から控除される金額を除く。)から、当該調整対象金額から当初申告税額控除可能額を控除した金額(当該金額が既取戻税額控除超過額を超える場合には、当該既取戻税額控除超過額)に当該内国法人の当該過去適用事業年度に係る控除分配割合を乗じて計算した金額に相当する金額を控除する。

In applying the provisions of the preceding paragraph, if the base amount for adjustment (meaning the sum of the adjusted creditable amount and the tax credit excess already recaptured; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) or the credit allocation ratio pertaining to each target business year referred to in that paragraph of the domestic corporation referred to in that paragraph differs from the initially reported base amount for adjustment or the initially reported credit allocation ratio (meaning, respectively, the amount stated in the document attached to the final return, etc. for each target business year concerned as the base amount for adjustment pertaining to each target business year concerned, or the ratio stated in the document attached to that final return, etc. as the credit allocation ratio pertaining to each target business year concerned; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the initially reported base amount for adjustment or the initially reported credit allocation ratio is deemed to be the base amount for adjustment or the credit allocation ratio pertaining to each target business year concerned referred to in the preceding paragraph.

前項の規定を適用する場合において、同項の内国法人の同項の各対象事業年度に係る調整対象基礎額(調整税額控除可能額と既取戻税額控除超過額との合計額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)又は控除分配割合が当初申告調整対象基礎額又は当初申告控除分配割合(それぞれ当該各対象事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該各対象事業年度に係る調整対象基礎額として記載された金額又は当該確定申告書等に添付された書類に当該各対象事業年度に係る控除分配割合として記載された割合をいう。以下この項において同じ。)と異なるときは、当初申告調整対象基礎額又は当初申告控除分配割合を前項の当該各対象事業年度に係る調整対象基礎額又は控除分配割合とみなす。

The provisions of paragraph (14) apply only if a document stating the adjusted creditable amount and the tax credit excess already recaptured that serve as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted under the provisions of that paragraph, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of those amounts is attached to the final return, etc. for each target business year referred to in that paragraph.

第十四項の規定は、同項の各対象事業年度の確定申告書等に同項の規定による控除を受ける金額の計算の基礎となる調整税額控除可能額及び既取戻税額控除超過額並びに控除を受ける金額並びにこれらの金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

If the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (8) of the Corporation Tax Act apply in the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), the provisions of items (iv) through (vii) and items (xiv) through (xvi) of paragraph (8) do not apply to that eligible business year and to the business year subject to the carried-over application prescribed in item (xii) of that paragraph for which that eligible business year is the business year in which an excess arose prescribed in item (xiii), (a) of that paragraph. In this case, those provisions are deemed not to apply with respect to the covered business year prescribed in paragraph (12) of a group tax sharing corporation, etc. prescribed in that paragraph for which that eligible business year is the business year of past application, etc. prescribed in that paragraph, or with respect to each target business year referred to in paragraph (14) of a domestic corporation referred to in that paragraph for which that eligible business year is the past applied business year prescribed in that paragraph.

第八項の通算法人の適用対象事業年度において、法人税法第六十四条の五第八項の規定の適用がある場合には、第八項第四号から第七号まで及び第十四号から第十六号までの規定は、当該適用対象事業年度及び当該適用対象事業年度を同項第十三号イに規定する超過額発生事業年度とする同項第十二号に規定する繰越適用対象事業年度については、適用しない。この場合において、当該適用対象事業年度を第十二項に規定する過去適用等事業年度とする同項に規定する通算法人等の同項に規定する対象事業年度又は当該適用対象事業年度を第十四項に規定する過去適用事業年度とする同項の内国法人の同項の各対象事業年度については、これらの規定は、適用がないものとする。

If the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (8) of the Corporation Tax Act apply in the covered business year prescribed in paragraph (12) of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in that paragraph or in each target business year referred to in paragraph (14) of a domestic corporation referred to in that paragraph, the provisions of paragraph (13) or (15) do not apply to that covered business year or each target business year concerned.

第十二項の通算法人の同項に規定する対象事業年度又は第十四項の内国法人の同項の各対象事業年度において、法人税法第六十四条の五第八項の規定の適用がある場合には、第十三項又は第十五項の規定は、当該対象事業年度又は当該各対象事業年度については、適用しない。

In this Article and the following Article, the meanings of the terms listed in the following items are as prescribed respectively in those items:

この条及び次条において、次の各号に掲げる用語の意義は、当該各号に定めるところによる。

amount of experimental research expenses: The sum of the following amounts (if there is an amount received from another person (including, where the corporation is a foreign corporation, the head office, etc. prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Corporation Tax Act; the same applies in item (xiv)) to cover the expenses pertaining to those amounts, the amount obtained by deducting the amount so received, and excluding, where the corporation is a domestic corporation, the amount of expenses pertaining to the business that the corporation conducts through a foreign office or similar establishment prescribed in Article 69, paragraph (4), item (i) of that Act);

試験研究費の額 次に掲げる金額の合計額(当該金額に係る費用に充てるため他の者(当該法人が外国法人である場合の法人税法第百三十八条第一項第一号に規定する本店等を含む。第十四号において同じ。)から支払を受ける金額がある場合には当該金額を控除した金額とし、当該法人が内国法人である場合の当該法人の同法第六十九条第四項第一号に規定する国外事業所等を通じて行う事業に係る費用の額を除く。)をいう。

the amount of the following expenses (excluding any amount that falls under the amount listed in Article 22, paragraph (3), item (i) of the Corporation Tax Act) that is included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for each business year;

次に掲げる費用の額(法人税法第二十二条第三項第一号に掲げる額に該当するものを除く。)で各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されるもの

expenses required for experimental research relating to the manufacture of products or to the improvement, devising or invention of technology (limited to experimental research conducted to obtain new knowledge or to devise a new application of available knowledge) (excluding, where, of the amount for which accounting as an expense or loss has been made as research and development expenses, there is an amount of expenses that should be treated as an amount required for the acquisition of fixed assets prescribed in (b) or an amount of expenses that become deferred assets prescribed in (b), the depreciation allowance for those fixed assets or deferred assets, and losses from their retirement and losses from their transfer; the same applies in (2)), which are specified by Cabinet Order;

製品の製造又は技術の改良、考案若しくは発明に係る試験研究(新たな知見を得るため又は利用可能な知見の新たな応用を考案するために行うものに限る。)のために要する費用(研究開発費として損金経理をした金額のうち、ロに規定する固定資産の取得に要した金額とされるべき費用の額又はロに規定する繰延資産となる費用の額がある場合における当該固定資産又は繰延資産の償却費、除却による損失及び譲渡による損失を除く。(2)において同じ。)で政令で定めるもの

expenses required for experimental research specified by Cabinet Order as experimental research relating to the development of new services to be provided for consideration, which are specified by Cabinet Order.

対価を得て提供する新たな役務の開発に係る試験研究として政令で定める試験研究のために要する費用で政令で定めるもの

of the amount of expenses listed in (a)(1) or (2) for which accounting as an expense or loss has been made as research and development expenses in each business year, the amount of expenses that should be treated as an amount required for the acquisition of inventory or fixed assets (excluding fixed assets that, at the time they are put to use for business, are put to use for the experimental research prescribed in (a)(1) or the experimental research specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in (a)(2)), or the amount of expenses that become deferred assets (excluding deferred assets pertaining to expenses paid for the experimental research prescribed in (a)(1) or the experimental research specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in (a)(2)).

イ(1)又は(2)に掲げる費用の額で各事業年度において研究開発費として損金経理をした金額のうち、棚卸資産若しくは固定資産(事業の用に供する時においてイ(1)に規定する試験研究又はイ(2)に規定する政令で定める試験研究の用に供する固定資産を除く。)の取得に要した金額とされるべき費用の額又は繰延資産(イ(1)に規定する試験研究又はイ(2)に規定する政令で定める試験研究のために支出した費用に係る繰延資産を除く。)となる費用の額

corporation tax before adjustment: The amount of corporation tax calculated without applying the following provisions (excluding the amount of incidental taxes prescribed in Article 2, item (iv) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes);

調整前法人税額 次に掲げる規定を適用しないで計算した場合の法人税の額(国税通則法第二条第四号に規定する附帯税の額を除く。)をいう。

beyond what is listed in (a), the provisions specified by Cabinet Order as provisions that provide for special provisions on the calculation of the amount of corporation tax;

イに掲げるもののほか、法人税の額の計算に関する特例を定めている規定として政令で定める規定

amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses: The sum of the following amounts out of the amount of experimental research expenses;

控除対象試験研究費の額 試験研究費の額のうち次に掲げる金額の合計額をいう。

the amount equivalent to 50 percent (70 percent for a business year beginning before April 1, 2027 (for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii), the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning before that date), and 60 percent for a business year beginning within the period from April 1, 2027 to March 31, 2028 (for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in that item, the eligible business year of the group tax sharing corporation ending on the date of the end of a business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation beginning within that period)) of the amount of experimental research expenses pertaining to experimental research outsourced abroad;

国外委託試験研究に係る試験研究費の額の百分の五十(令和九年四月一日前に開始する事業年度(第八項第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度にあつては、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の同日前に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度)にあつては百分の七十とし、同月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までの期間内に開始する事業年度(同号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度にあつては、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の当該期間内に開始する事業年度終了の日に終了する当該通算法人の適用対象事業年度)にあつては百分の六十とする。)に相当する金額

the amount of experimental research expenses pertaining to experimental research other than experimental research outsourced abroad.

国外委託試験研究以外の試験研究に係る試験研究費の額

ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses: The ratio of the amount of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses (meaning the amount obtained by subtracting the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses from the amount of experimental research expenses for the business year prescribed in paragraph (1) or (4) (hereinafter referred to as the "applicable business year" in this paragraph)) to that amount of comparative experiment and research expenses;

増減試験研究費割合 増減試験研究費の額(第一項又は第四項に規定する事業年度(以下この項において「適用年度」という。)の試験研究費の額から比較試験研究費の額を減算した金額をいう。)の当該比較試験研究費の額に対する割合をいう。

business year of establishment: The business year that includes the date of incorporation (for the corporations listed below, the date specified for each of them below) (excluding the business year that includes the date of merger of a merging corporation and other business years specified by Cabinet Order);

設立事業年度 設立の日(次に掲げる法人については、それぞれ次に定める日)を含む事業年度(合併法人の合併の日を含む事業年度その他の政令で定める事業年度を除く。)をいう。

a foreign corporation prescribed in Article 2, item (iv) of the Corporation Tax Act: the date on which it came to have a permanent establishment;

法人税法第二条第四号に規定する外国法人 恒久的施設を有することとなつた日

a public interest corporation, etc. or an association or foundation without juridical personality that has newly started a profit-making business: the date on which it started that business;

新たに収益事業を開始した公益法人等又は人格のない社団等 その開始した日

a public interest corporation, etc. conducting a profit-making business that had fallen under a public corporation: the date on which it came to fall under a public interest corporation, etc.;

公共法人に該当していた収益事業を行う公益法人等 当該公益法人等に該当することとなつた日

an ordinary corporation or a cooperative, etc. that had fallen under a public corporation or a public interest corporation, etc. not conducting a profit-making business: the date on which it came to fall under an ordinary corporation or a cooperative, etc.

公共法人又は収益事業を行つていない公益法人等に該当していた普通法人又は協同組合等 当該普通法人又は協同組合等に該当することとなつた日

amount of comparative experiment and research expenses: The amount calculated by dividing the sum of the amounts of experimental research expenses for each business year that began within the period from the day three years before the first day of the covered business year (meaning the business year prescribed in paragraph (1), (4) or (7) (for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii), the business year prescribed in paragraph (1), (4) or (7) of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation); the same applies hereinafter in this item) to the day before the first day of the covered business year (if the number of months in that business year differs from the number of months in the covered business year, the amount calculated by multiplying that amount of experimental research expenses by the number of months in the covered business year and dividing the result by the number of months in that business year) by the number of business years that began within that period (zero, in the case specified by Cabinet Order among the cases where the first day of the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii) is the date of incorporation of the group tax sharing corporation);

比較試験研究費の額 対象事業年度(第一項、第四項又は第七項に規定する事業年度(第八項第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度にあつては、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の第一項、第四項又は第七項に規定する事業年度)をいう。以下この号において同じ。)開始の日の三年前の日から対象事業年度開始の日の前日までの期間内に開始した各事業年度の試験研究費の額(当該各事業年度の月数と当該対象事業年度の月数とが異なる場合には、当該試験研究費の額に当該対象事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを当該各事業年度の月数で除して計算した金額)の合計額を当該期間内に開始した各事業年度の数で除して計算した金額(第八項第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度開始の日が当該通算法人の設立の日である場合のうち政令で定める場合には、零)をいう。

ratio of experimental research expenses: The ratio of the amount of experimental research expenses for the applicable business year to the average sales amount;

試験研究費割合 適用年度の試験研究費の額の平均売上金額に対する割合をいう。

small and medium sized enterprise: A corporation specified by Cabinet Order as a corporation falling under the category of small and medium sized enterprises;

中小企業者 中小企業者に該当する法人として政令で定めるものをいう。

excluded business operator: A corporation for which the amount calculated by dividing the sum of the amounts of income for each business year that ended within three years before the first day of that business year (hereinafter referred to as the "reference business year" in this item) by the total number of months in each reference business year and multiplying the result by 12 (if there is a circumstance specified by Cabinet Order, such as that three years have not elapsed since its incorporation, that the provisions of Article 80 of the Corporation Tax Act have already been applied to the corporation tax on income for a reference business year, that a merger, company split or capital contribution in kind was carried out in a reference business year, or that the corporation fell under a group tax sharing corporation in a reference business year, the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount obtained by making adjustments to the calculated amount according to the details of that circumstance) exceeds 1.5 billion yen;

適用除外事業者 当該事業年度開始の日前三年以内に終了した各事業年度(以下この号において「基準年度」という。)の所得の金額の合計額を各基準年度の月数の合計数で除し、これに十二を乗じて計算した金額(設立後三年を経過していないこと、既に基準年度の所得に対する法人税の額につき法人税法第八十条の規定の適用があつたこと、基準年度において合併、分割又は現物出資が行われたこと、基準年度において通算法人に該当することその他の政令で定める事由がある場合には、当該計算した金額につき当該事由の内容に応じ調整を加えた金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額)が十五億円を超える法人をいう。

group tax sharing excluded business operator: A corporation that is a group tax sharing corporation, in the case where, on the date of the end of each business year of that corporation, any of the other group tax sharing corporations that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with that corporation falls under an excluded business operator (excluding one specified by Cabinet Order as an excluded business operator that came to have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that corporation on or after the first day of the business year of that group tax sharing parent corporation that includes that date);

通算適用除外事業者 通算法人である法人の各事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人である法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人のうちいずれかの法人が適用除外事業者(当該通算法人である法人に係る通算親法人の同日を含む事業年度開始の日以後に当該通算親法人との間に通算完全支配関係を有することとなつた適用除外事業者として政令で定めるものを除く。)に該当する場合における当該通算法人である法人をいう。

agricultural cooperative, etc.: An agricultural cooperative, a federation of agricultural cooperatives, a small and medium sized enterprise cooperative, a commercial and industrial association and a federation of commercial and industrial associations that are associations with capital contributions, a coastal shipping association, a federation of coastal shipping associations, an environmental health business association that is an association with capital contributions, a fishery cooperative, a federation of fishery cooperatives, a fishery processing cooperative, a federation of fishery processing cooperatives, a forestry cooperative, and a federation of forestry cooperatives;

農業協同組合等 農業協同組合、農業協同組合連合会、中小企業等協同組合、出資組合である商工組合及び商工組合連合会、内航海運組合、内航海運組合連合会、出資組合である生活衛生同業組合、漁業協同組合、漁業協同組合連合会、水産加工業協同組合、水産加工業協同組合連合会、森林組合並びに森林組合連合会をいう。

carried-over excess of the tax credit limit: The sum of the amounts, out of the maximum credit for small and medium sized enterprises, etc. prescribed in paragraph (4) of a corporation for each business year that began within three years before the first day of the business year in question (limited to each business year in which the corporation has filed blue returns continuously up to that business year), that could not be fully deducted even after the deduction under that paragraph (if there is an amount already deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (7), in those business years, the remaining amount after deducting that amount);

繰越税額控除限度超過額 法人の当該事業年度開始の日前三年以内に開始した各事業年度(当該事業年度まで連続して青色申告書の提出をしている場合の各事業年度に限る。)における第四項に規定する中小企業者等税額控除限度額のうち、同項の規定による控除をしてもなお控除しきれない金額(既に第七項の規定により当該各事業年度において調整前法人税額から控除された金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)の合計額をいう。

combined ratio of increase or decrease in experimental research expenses: The ratio of the amount obtained by subtracting the total comparative experiment and research expenses (meaning the sum of the amounts of comparative experiment and research expenses of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations; the same applies hereinafter in this item) from the sum of the amounts of experimental research expenses for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii) and for the other business years of the other group tax sharing corporations referred to in (a) of that item, to that total comparative experiment and research expenses;

合算増減試験研究費割合 第八項第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度及び同号イの他の通算法人の他の事業年度の試験研究費の額の合計額から比較試験研究費合計額(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の比較試験研究費の額を合計した金額をいう。以下この号において同じ。)を減算した金額の当該比較試験研究費合計額に対する割合をいう。

combined ratio of experimental research expenses: The ratio of the sum of the amounts of experimental research expenses for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii) and for the other business years of the other group tax sharing corporations referred to in (a) of that item, to the sum of the average sales amounts of the group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations;

合算試験研究費割合 第八項第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度及び同号イの他の通算法人の他の事業年度の試験研究費の額の合計額の当該通算法人及び他の通算法人の平均売上金額の合計額に対する割合をいう。

average sales amount: The amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the average amount of the sales amounts (meaning revenue from the sale of inventory or other amounts specified by Cabinet Order) for the applicable business year and each business year that began within the period from the day three years before the first day of the applicable business year (for the eligible business year of a group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (8), item (iii), the applicable business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation) to the day before the first day of the applicable business year;

平均売上金額 適用年度及び当該適用年度(第八項第三号の通算法人の適用対象事業年度にあつては、当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の適用年度)開始の日の三年前の日から適用年度開始の日の前日までの期間内に開始した各事業年度の売上金額(棚卸資産の販売による収益の額その他の政令で定める金額をいう。)の平均額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額をいう。

experimental research outsourced abroad: Experimental research specified by Cabinet Order as experimental research conducted outside Japan, among the experimental research outsourced to another person.

国外委託試験研究 他の者に委託する試験研究のうち国外において行われる試験研究として政令で定めるものをいう。

The number of months referred to in the preceding paragraph is calculated in accordance with the calendar, and any fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.

前項の月数は、暦に従つて計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (4) apply only if a document stating the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses, the amount of experimental research expenses, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under those provisions, is attached to the final return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to those provisions). In this case, the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to those provisions is limited to the amount of credit-eligible experimental research expenses stated in the document attached to the final return, etc.

第一項及び第四項の規定は、確定申告書等(これらの規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)にこれらの規定による控除の対象となる控除対象試験研究費の額、試験研究費の額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、これらの規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる控除対象試験研究費の額は、確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された控除対象試験研究費の額を限度とする。

The provisions of paragraph (7) apply only if a written statement of the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit is attached to the final return prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of the Corporation Tax Act for each business year from the business year in which the provisions of paragraph (4) were applied onward, and a document stating the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under paragraph (7), is attached to the final return, etc. for the business year for which the application of the provisions of that paragraph is sought (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph).

第七項の規定は、第四項の規定の適用を受けた事業年度以後の各事業年度の法人税法第二条第三十一号に規定する確定申告書に繰越税額控除限度超過額の明細書の添付がある場合で、かつ、第七項の規定の適用を受けようとする事業年度の確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる繰越税額控除限度超過額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

If the provisions of paragraph (1), (4), (7) or (14) apply, with regard to the deduction from the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 2, Subsection 2 or Part III, Chapter II, Section 2 (excluding Article 143) of the Corporation Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation Tax Act tax credit provisions" in this paragraph) and the deduction from the amount of corporation tax under the special tax credit provisions (meaning the provisions of paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph), the deduction under the special tax credit provisions is to be made first, and then the deduction under the Corporation Tax Act tax credit provisions is to be made in the order prescribed in Article 70-2 or 144-2-3 of that Act.

第一項、第四項、第七項又は第十四項の規定の適用がある場合には、法人税法第二編第一章第二節第二款又は第三編第二章第二節(第百四十三条を除く。)の規定(以下この項において「法人税法税額控除規定」という。)による法人税の額からの控除及び特別税額控除規定(第一項、第四項、第七項及び第十四項の規定をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)による法人税の額からの控除については、まず特別税額控除規定による控除をした後において、同法第七十条の二又は第百四十四条の二の三に定める順序により法人税法税額控除規定による控除をするものとする。

The provisions of Part II, Chapter I (excluding Section 2, Subsection 2) and Part III, Chapter II (excluding Section 2) of the Corporation Tax Act apply as follows where the provisions of paragraph (1), (4), (7) or (14) apply:

第一項、第四項、第七項又は第十四項の規定の適用がある場合における法人税法第二編第一章(第二節第二款を除く。)及び第三編第二章(第二節を除く。)の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

the amount of corporation tax prescribed in Article 67, paragraph (3) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount obtained by deducting, from that amount of corporation tax, the amount to be deducted pursuant to the special tax credit provisions;

法人税法第六十七条第三項に規定する法人税の額は、当該法人税の額から特別税額控除規定により控除する金額を控除した金額とする。

the amount listed in Article 72, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax that would be calculated if the period prescribed in that paragraph (for a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, the period prescribed in paragraph (5), item (i) of that Article) were deemed to be one business year and the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 2 of that Act (excluding Article 67, Article 68, paragraph (3) and Article 70) and the special tax credit provisions were to be applied to the amount of income listed in paragraph (1), item (i) of that Article;

法人税法第七十二条第一項第二号に掲げる金額は、同項に規定する期間(通算子法人にあつては、同条第五項第一号に規定する期間)を一事業年度とみなして同条第一項第一号に掲げる所得の金額につき同法第二編第一章第二節(第六十七条、第六十八条第三項及び第七十条を除く。)の規定及び特別税額控除規定を適用するものとした場合に計算される法人税の額とする。

the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 2 of that Act and the special tax credit provisions to the amount of income listed in item (i) of that paragraph;

法人税法第七十四条第一項第二号に掲げる金額は、同項第一号に掲げる所得の金額につき同法第二編第一章第二節の規定及び特別税額控除規定を適用して計算した法人税の額とする。

the amount listed in Article 144-4, paragraph (1), item (iii) or (iv) or paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax that would be calculated if the period prescribed in paragraph (1) or (2) of that Article were deemed to be one business year and the provisions of Part III, Chapter II, Section 2 of that Act (excluding (limited to the part that applies mutatis mutandis the provisions of Article 68, paragraph (3) of that Act)) and the special tax credit provisions were to be applied to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in paragraph (1), item (i) or or paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article;

法人税法第百四十四条の四第一項第三号若しくは第四号又は第二項第二号に掲げる金額は、同条第一項又は第二項に規定する期間を一事業年度とみなして同条第一項第一号若しくは第二号又は第二項第一号に掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額につき同法第三編第二章第二節((同法第六十八条第三項の規定を準用する部分に限る。)を除く。)の規定及び特別税額控除規定を適用するものとした場合に計算される法人税の額とする。

the amount listed in Article 144-6, paragraph (1), item (iii) or (iv) or paragraph (2), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act is the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of Part III, Chapter II, Section 2 of that Act and the special tax credit provisions to the amount of income pertaining to domestic source income listed in paragraph (1), item (i) or (ii) or paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article.

法人税法第百四十四条の六第一項第三号若しくは第四号又は第二項第二号に掲げる金額は、同条第一項第一号若しくは第二号又は第二項第一号に掲げる国内源泉所得に係る所得の金額につき同法第三編第二章第二節の規定及び特別税額控除規定を適用して計算した法人税の額とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 67 and 69 of the Corporation Tax Act where the provisions of paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) or item (vii) apply, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (2) and (6) of the preceding Article and Article 69, paragraph (19) (Foreign Tax Credit) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) of that Article; the same applies in paragraph (3))" in Article 67, paragraph (1) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) and item (vii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted)", the phrase "paragraphs (1), (2) and (6) of the preceding Article and Article 69, paragraph (19)" in paragraph (3) of that Article with "Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) and item (vii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", and the phrase "Article 66, paragraphs (1) through (3) and (6)" in Article 69, paragraph (19) of that Act with "Article 42-4, paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) and item (vii) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Experimental Research Is Conducted)".

第八項第六号ロ又は第七号の規定の適用がある場合における法人税法第六十七条及び第六十九条の規定の適用については、同法第六十七条第一項中「前条第一項、第二項及び第六項並びに第六十九条第十九項(外国税額の控除)(同条第二十三項において準用する場合を含む。第三項において同じ。)」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第六号ロ及び第七号(試験研究を行つた場合の法人税額の特別控除)」と、同条第三項中「前条第一項、第二項及び第六項並びに第六十九条第十九項」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第六号ロ及び第七号」と、同法第六十九条第十九項中「第六十六条第一項から第三項まで及び第六項」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第四十二条の四第八項第六号ロ及び第七号(試験研究を行つた場合の法人税額の特別控除)」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Part II, Chapter I (excluding Section 2) of the Corporation Tax Act where the provisions of paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) or item (vii) apply, the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Act is the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of that Section and the provisions of paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) and item (vii) to the amount of income listed in item (i) of that paragraph.

第八項第六号ロ又は第七号の規定の適用がある場合における法人税法第二編第一章(第二節を除く。)の規定の適用については、同法第七十四条第一項第二号に掲げる金額は、同項第一号に掲げる所得の金額につき同節の規定並びに第八項第六号ロ及び第七号の規定を適用して計算した法人税の額とする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (19) through the preceding paragraph, the calculation of the amount of comparative experiment and research expenses in the case where the corporation seeking the application of the provisions of paragraph (1), (4) or (7) is a merging corporation, a splitting corporation or a succeeding corporation in a company split, a corporation making a capital contribution in kind or a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind, or a corporation making a distribution in kind or a corporation receiving a distribution in kind, matters concerning special provisions on filing returns or refunds under the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 3 of the Corporation Tax Act and other matters concerning the application of the provisions of that Act and the Local Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of paragraph (8), item (vi), (b) or item (vii) apply, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (18) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第十九項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項、第四項又は第七項の規定の適用を受けようとする法人が合併法人、分割法人若しくは分割承継法人、現物出資法人若しくは被現物出資法人又は現物分配法人若しくは被現物分配法人である場合における比較試験研究費の額の計算、第八項第六号ロ又は第七号の規定の適用がある場合における法人税法第二編第一章第三節の規定による申告又は還付の特例その他同法及び地方法人税法の規定の適用に関する事項その他第一項から第十八項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy