Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

17 articles

Section 3 Filing of Returns, Payment and Refunds

第三節 申告、納付及び還付等

Subsection 1 Interim Return

第一款 中間申告

Article 71Interim Return

第七十一条(中間申告)

In the case where a business year of an ordinary corporation which is a domestic corporation (in the case of an ordinary corporation in liquidation, limited to a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation; the same applies in the following Article and Article 72, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts)) (such business year excludes the first business year after the establishment of a newly established ordinary corporation, which is a domestic corporation, other than that which was established as a result of a qualified merger (excluding a merger in which acquired corporations are all public interest corporations, etc. that are not engaged in any profit-making business; the same applies in the following paragraph and paragraph (3)), the business year that contains the day on which a public service corporation or a public interest corporation, etc. that is not engaged in any profit-making business came to fall under the category of an ordinary corporation, and, in the case where the ordinary corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, when the day on which the approval under Article 64-9, paragraph (1) (Group Tax Sharing Approval) became effective is on or after the day on which six months have elapsed from the first day of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the ordinary corporation that contains that day (hereinafter referred to as the "business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation" in this paragraph), the business year that contains the day on which the approval became effective; the same applies in Article 72, paragraph (1)) exceeds six months (in the case where the ordinary corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, in the case where the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation that contains the first day of the business year exceeds six months and the ordinary corporation has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing parent corporation on the day on which six months have elapsed from the first day of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation), the ordinary corporation must file a return containing the following matters to the district director, within two months after the day on which six months have elapsed from the first day of the business year (in the case where the ordinary corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation that contains the first day of the business year) (hereinafter referred to as the "day on which six months have elapsed" in this Article); provided, however, that the filing of the return is not required when the amount listed in item (i) is 100,000 yen or less or there is no such amount, or when the ordinary corporation has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with a cooperative, etc. that is a group tax sharing parent corporation:

内国法人である普通法人(清算中のものにあつては、通算子法人に限る。次条及び第七十二条第一項(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)において同じ。)は、その事業年度(新たに設立された内国法人である普通法人のうち適格合併(被合併法人の全てが収益事業を行つていない公益法人等であるものを除く。次項及び第三項において同じ。)により設立されたもの以外のものの設立後最初の事業年度、公共法人又は収益事業を行つていない公益法人等が普通法人に該当することとなつた場合のその該当することとなつた日の属する事業年度及び当該普通法人が通算子法人である場合において第六十四条の九第一項(通算承認)の規定による承認の効力が生じた日が同日の属する当該普通法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度(以下この項において「通算親法人事業年度」という。)開始の日以後六月を経過した日以後であるときのその効力が生じた日の属する事業年度を除く。第七十二条第一項において同じ。)が六月を超える場合(当該普通法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該事業年度開始の日の属する通算親法人事業年度が六月を超え、かつ、当該通算親法人事業年度開始の日以後六月を経過した日において当該通算親法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある場合)には、当該事業年度(当該普通法人が通算子法人である場合には、当該事業年度開始の日の属する通算親法人事業年度)開始の日以後六月を経過した日(以下この条において「六月経過日」という。)から二月以内に、税務署長に対し、次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出しなければならない。ただし、第一号に掲げる金額が十万円以下である場合若しくは当該金額がない場合又は当該普通法人と通算親法人である協同組合等との間に通算完全支配関係がある場合は、当該申告書を提出することを要しない。

the amount obtained by dividing the corporation tax for the previous business year (meaning the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (ii) (Final Returns) that is to be entered in a Final Return (in the case where there is any amount added pursuant to the provisions of Article 69, paragraph (19) (Foreign Tax Credit), the amount after deducting that amount); the same applies in item (i) of the following paragraph and paragraph (5)) that has become determined by the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed, by the number of months of the previous business year, and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the period from the first day of the business year to that preceding day (referred to as the "interim period" in item (i) of the following paragraph and paragraph (3)); and

当該事業年度の前事業年度の法人税額(確定申告書に記載すべき第七十四条第一項第二号(確定申告)に掲げる金額(第六十九条第十九項(外国税額の控除)の規定により加算された金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した金額)をいう。次項第一号及び第五項において同じ。)で六月経過日の前日までに確定したものを当該前事業年度の月数で除し、これに当該事業年度開始の日から当該前日までの期間(次項第一号及び第三項において「中間期間」という。)の月数を乗じて計算した金額

the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding item and other matters as specified by Ordinance of the Ministry of Finance.

前号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, when an ordinary corporation set forth in the paragraph is an acquiring corporation involved in a qualified merger (excluding a merger aiming to establish a corporation; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) effected within the period listed in the following items, the amount listed in item (i) of the preceding paragraph that is to be entered in an interim return for the business year, which the ordinary corporation is to file, is to be the amount obtained by adding the amount specified in the following items to the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of item (i) of the preceding paragraph, notwithstanding the provisions of the item:

前項の場合において、同項の普通法人が次の各号に掲げる期間内に行われた適格合併(法人を設立するものを除く。以下この項において同じ。)に係る合併法人であるときは、その普通法人が提出すべき当該事業年度の中間申告書については、前項第一号に掲げる金額は、同号の規定にかかわらず、同号の規定により計算した金額に相当する金額に当該各号に定める金額を加算した金額とする。

the business year preceding the business year: The amount obtained by dividing the corporation tax (in the case where there is any amount added pursuant to the provisions of Article 69, paragraph (19) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (23) of that Article, the amount after deducting that amount; the same applies in paragraph (5)) for each of the business years (excluding a business year of less than six months) of an acquired corporation in the qualified merger that ended on or after the day one year prior to the first day of the ordinary corporation's business year, which has become determined by the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed and which pertains to the most recent business year (referred to as the "amount of determined corporation tax of the acquired corporation" in the following item and the following paragraph), by the number of months of the acquired corporation's business year that was used as the basis of the calculation, and then multiplying the result by the number obtained by multiplying the number of months of the interim period by the ratio of the number of months of the period from the first day of the previous business year to the day preceding the date of the qualified merger to the number of months of the ordinary corporation's previous business year; and

当該事業年度の前事業年度 当該普通法人の当該事業年度開始の日の一年前の日以後に終了した当該適格合併に係る被合併法人の各事業年度(その月数が六月に満たないものを除く。)の法人税額(第六十九条第二十三項において準用する同条第十九項の規定により加算された金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した金額。第五項において同じ。)で六月経過日の前日までに確定したもののうち最も新しい事業年度に係るもの(次号及び次項において「被合併法人確定法人税額」という。)をその計算の基礎となつた当該被合併法人の事業年度の月数で除し、これに当該普通法人の当該前事業年度の月数のうちに占める当該前事業年度開始の日から当該適格合併の日の前日までの期間の月数の割合に中間期間の月数を乗じた数を乗じて計算した金額

the period from the first day of the business year to the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed: The amount obtained by dividing the amount of determined corporation tax of the acquired corporation for the acquired corporation in the qualified merger by the number of months of the acquired corporation's business year that was used as the basis of the calculation, and then multiplying the result by the number of months of the period from the date of the qualified merger to the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed.

当該事業年度開始の日から六月経過日の前日までの期間 当該適格合併に係る被合併法人の被合併法人確定法人税額をその計算の基礎となつた当該被合併法人の事業年度の月数で除し、これに当該適格合併の日から六月経過日の前日までの期間の月数を乗じて計算した金額

In the case referred to in paragraph (1), when an ordinary corporation set forth in the paragraph is an acquiring corporation involved in a qualified merger (limited to a merger aiming to establish a corporation), the amount listed in item (i) of the paragraph that is to be entered in an interim return for the first business year after the establishment, which the ordinary corporation is to file, is the sum of the amounts obtained by dividing the amount of determined corporation tax of the acquired corporation for each acquired corporation in the qualified merger by the number of months of the acquired corporation's business year that was used as the basis of the calculation, and then multiplying the results by the number of months of the interim period, notwithstanding the provisions of the item.

第一項の場合において、同項の普通法人が適格合併(法人を設立するものに限る。)に係る合併法人であるときは、その普通法人が提出すべきその設立後最初の事業年度の中間申告書については、同項第一号に掲げる金額は、同号の規定にかかわらず、当該適格合併に係る各被合併法人の被合併法人確定法人税額をその計算の基礎となつた当該被合併法人の事業年度の月数で除し、これに中間期間の月数を乗じて計算した金額の合計額とする。

The number of months set forth in the preceding three paragraphs is calculated in accordance with the calendar and a division of less than one month is counted as one month.

前三項の月数は、暦に従つて計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

In the case where the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the previous business year prescribed in paragraph (1), item (i) has been extended by four months pursuant to the provisions of Article 75-2, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return), and the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (2) (Computation of Periods and Special Provisions on Time Limits) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to the due date for filing the return, when the amount of corporation tax has become determined during the period from the day following the due date for filing the return that would apply if the provisions of that paragraph did not apply to the day deemed to be the due date for filing the return pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the provisions of the preceding paragraphs apply by deeming that the amount of corporation tax became determined by the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed.

第一項第一号に規定する前事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限が第七十五条の二第一項(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例)の規定により四月間延長されている場合で、かつ、当該申告書の提出期限につき国税通則法第十条第二項(期間の計算及び期限の特例)の規定の適用がある場合において、同項の規定の適用がないものとした場合における当該申告書の提出期限の翌日から同項の規定により当該申告書の提出期限とみなされる日までの間に法人税額が確定したときは、六月経過日の前日までに当該法人税額が確定したものとみなして、前各項の規定を適用する。

Article 71-2Cases Where an Interim Return Is Not Required to Be Filed

第七十一条の二(中間申告書の提出を要しない場合)

In the case where, as a result of an extension of the due date relating to returns under the provisions of Article 11 (Extension of Time Limits due to Disasters and Similar Causes) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the due date for filing an interim return of an ordinary corporation which is a domestic corporation and the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns) for the business year to which the interim return pertains fall on the same day, the ordinary corporation is not required to file the interim return, notwithstanding the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article.

国税通則法第十一条(災害等による期限の延長)の規定による申告に関する期限の延長により、内国法人である普通法人の中間申告書の提出期限と当該中間申告書に係る事業年度の第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書の提出期限とが同一の日となる場合は、前条第一項本文の規定にかかわらず、当該中間申告書を提出することを要しない。

Article 72Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts

第七十二条(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)

In the case where an ordinary corporation which is a domestic corporation deems the period of six months from the first day of the business year as one business year and has calculated the amount of income or net operating loss that is to be used as the tax base for the period, the ordinary corporation may file an interim return containing the following matters, in lieu of the matters listed in the items of Article 71, paragraph (1) (Interim Return); provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where it is not required to file an interim return pursuant to the proviso to that paragraph or the preceding Article (excluding the case where there is an amount of loss caused by a disaster prescribed in paragraph (4) that arose during the period), in the case where the amount listed in item (ii) exceeds the amount listed in Article 71, paragraph (1), item (i) calculated pursuant to the provisions of that Article, or in the case where the ordinary corporation is a trust corporation as prescribed in Article 4-3 (Application of This Act to Trust Corporations).

内国法人である普通法人が当該事業年度開始の日以後六月の期間を一事業年度とみなして当該期間に係る課税標準である所得の金額又は欠損金額を計算した場合には、その普通法人は、第七十一条第一項各号(中間申告)に掲げる事項に代えて、次に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出することができる。ただし、同項ただし書若しくは前条の規定により中間申告書を提出することを要しない場合(当該期間において生じた第四項に規定する災害損失金額がある場合を除く。)、第二号に掲げる金額が第七十一条の規定により計算した同条第一項第一号に掲げる金額を超える場合又は当該普通法人が第四条の三(受託法人等に関するこの法律の適用)に規定する受託法人である場合は、この限りでない。

the amount of income or loss;

当該所得の金額又は欠損金額

the amount of corporation tax calculated in the case where the provisions of the preceding Section (Calculation of Tax Amount) (excluding Article 67 (Special Tax Rate for Specified Family Companies), Article 68, paragraph (3) (Income Tax Credit) and Article 70 (Corporation Tax Credit Due to a Reassessment after Fictitious Accounting)) apply to the amount of income listed in the preceding item, by deeming the period as one business year; and

当該期間を一事業年度とみなして前号に掲げる所得の金額につき前節(税額の計算)(第六十七条(特定同族会社の特別税率)、第六十八条第三項(所得税額の控除)及び第七十条(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の控除)を除く。)の規定を適用するものとした場合に計算される法人税の額

the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding two items and any other matters as specified by Ordinance of the Ministry of Finance.

前二号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項

An interim return containing the matters prescribed in the preceding paragraph must be attached with a balance sheet as of the last day of the prescribed period in the paragraph, a profit and loss statement for the period, and other documents as specified by Ordinance of the Ministry of Finance.

前項に規定する事項を記載した中間申告書には、同項に規定する期間の末日における貸借対照表、当該期間の損益計算書その他の財務省令で定める書類を添付しなければならない。

With regard to the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss that is to be used as the tax base for the period prescribed in paragraph (1) and of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (ii) of that paragraph, the term "final settlement of the accounts" in Article 2, item (xxv) (Definitions) is deemed to be replaced with "settlement of the accounts"; the term "final settlement of the accounts" in Subsections 3, 4, 7 and 10 of Section 1 (Tax Base and Calculation Thereof) (excluding Article 57, paragraph (2) and paragraph (10) (Carryover of Losses) and Article 58, paragraph (3) (Special Provisions on Losses for a Business Year When a Blue Return Has Not Been Filed)) is deemed to be replaced with "settlement of the accounts", and the term "Final Return" therein with "interim return"; the term "Article 74, paragraph (1), item (i) (Final Returns)" in Article 55, paragraph (3) (Expenses Related to Wrongful Acts, etc.) is deemed to be replaced with "Article 72, paragraph (1), item (i) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts)"; the term "return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns)" in Article 64-5, paragraph (5) (Aggregation of Profits and Losses) is deemed to be replaced with "interim return"; the term "(a return under Article 74, paragraph (1)" in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "(an interim return"; the terms "return under Article 74, paragraph (1)" and "return under that paragraph" in items (i) and (ii) of that paragraph, the term "return under Article 74, paragraph (1)" in paragraph (7) of that Article, the term "return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns)" in Article 64-7, paragraph (4) (Aggregation of Losses), the term "return under Article 74, paragraph (1)" in paragraphs (5), (9) and (10) of that Article, the term "return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns)" in Article 66, paragraph (8) (Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year), the term "Final Return" in Article 68, paragraph (4), the term "return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns)" in Article 69, paragraph (15) (Foreign Tax Credit), the term "return under Article 74, paragraph (1)" in paragraph (20) and paragraph (21), item (iii) of that Article, and the term "Final Return" in paragraph (25) of that Article are deemed to be replaced with "interim return"; the term "returns, etc. for each business year" in paragraph (26) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Final Return, amended return or written request for Reassessment for each business year"; and the term "Final Return" in Article 69-2, paragraph (3) (Credit for Amount Equivalent to the Foreign Tax Adjusted at Distribution) is deemed to be replaced with "interim return".

第一項に規定する期間に係る課税標準である所得の金額又は欠損金額及び同項第二号に掲げる法人税の額の計算については、第二条第二十五号(定義)中「確定した決算」とあるのは「決算」と、第一節第三款、第四款、第七款及び第十款(課税標準及びその計算)(第五十七条第二項及び第十項(欠損金の繰越し)並びに第五十八条第三項(青色申告書を提出しなかつた事業年度の欠損金の特例)を除く。)中「確定した決算」とあるのは「決算」と、「確定申告書」とあるのは「中間申告書」と、第五十五条第三項(不正行為等に係る費用等)中「第七十四条第一項第一号(確定申告)」とあるのは「第七十二条第一項第一号(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)」と、第六十四条の五第五項(損益通算)中「第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書」とあるのは「中間申告書」と、同条第六項中「(第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書」とあるのは「(中間申告書」と、同項第一号及び第二号中「第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書」とあり、及び「同項の規定による申告書」とあり、同条第七項中「第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書」とあり、第六十四条の七第四項(欠損金の通算)中「第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書」とあり、同条第五項、第九項及び第十項中「第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書」とあり、第六十六条第八項(各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率)中「第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書」とあり、第六十八条第四項中「確定申告書」とあり、第六十九条第十五項(外国税額の控除)中「第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書」とあり、同条第二十項及び第二十一項第三号中「第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書」とあり、並びに同条第二十五項中「確定申告書」とあるのは「中間申告書」と、同条第二十六項中「各事業年度の申告書等」とあるのは「各事業年度の確定申告書、修正申告書又は更正請求書」と、第六十九条の二第三項(分配時調整外国税相当額の控除)中「確定申告書」とあるのは「中間申告書」とする。

In the case where there is an amount of loss caused by a disaster (meaning the amount of loss incurred with regard to inventory, Fixed Assets or deferred assets specified by Cabinet Order due to the disaster, which is specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies in item (i)) that arose, due to a disaster (meaning an earthquake, storm, flood, fire or any other disaster specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), during the period prescribed in paragraph (1) of a domestic corporation that ends during the period from the day on which the disaster occurred to the day on which six months will have elapsed from that day, the following matters may be entered in the interim return prescribed in that paragraph, in addition to the matters listed in the items of that paragraph:

災害(震災、風水害、火災その他政令で定める災害をいう。以下この項において同じ。)により、内国法人の当該災害のあつた日から同日以後六月を経過する日までの間に終了する第一項に規定する期間において生じた災害損失金額(当該災害により棚卸資産、固定資産又は政令で定める繰延資産について生じた損失の額で政令で定めるものをいう。第一号において同じ。)がある場合における同項に規定する中間申告書には、同項各号に掲げる事項のほか、次に掲げる事項を記載することができる。

in the case where there is any amount to be credited under the provisions of Article 68, paragraph (1) that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in paragraph (1), item (ii), when, by deeming the period as one business year, the provisions of Article 69 and Article 68, paragraph (1) are applied by crediting, in this order, the amount of the foreign country's corporate tax prescribed in Article 69, paragraph (1) that is to be credited pursuant to the provisions of that Article and the amount of income tax prescribed in Article 68, paragraph (1) that is to be credited pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the remaining amount (in the case where the amount exceeds the amount of loss caused by a disaster that arose during the period, the amount after deducting the excess); and

当該期間を一事業年度とみなして第六十九条第一項に規定する外国法人税の額で同条の規定により控除されるべき金額及び第六十八条第一項に規定する所得税の額で同項の規定により控除されるべき金額をこれらの順に控除するものとしてこれらの規定を適用するものとした場合に同項の規定による控除をされるべき金額で第一項第二号に掲げる法人税の額の計算上控除しきれなかつたものがあるときは、その控除しきれなかつた金額(当該金額が当該期間において生じた災害損失金額を超える場合には、その超える部分の金額を控除した金額)

the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding item and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.

前号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) in the case where the ordinary corporation referred to in that paragraph is a group tax sharing corporation, the following provisions apply:

第一項の普通法人が通算法人である場合における同項の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

in the case where the ordinary corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, the period prescribed in paragraph (1) is to be the period from the first day of the business year referred to in that paragraph to the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed prescribed in Article 71, paragraph (1) (referred to as the "day on which six months have elapsed" in the following item);

当該普通法人が通算子法人である場合には、第一項に規定する期間は、同項の事業年度開始の日から第七十一条第一項に規定する六月経過日(次号において「六月経過日」という。)の前日までの期間とする。

in the case where the ordinary corporation and all of the group tax sharing corporations, other than the ordinary corporation, that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the ordinary corporation on the day on which six months have elapsed and on the day preceding it (hereinafter referred to as "other group tax sharing corporations" in this item and item (iv)) are not required to file an interim return pursuant to the proviso to Article 71, paragraph (1) or the preceding Article (excluding the case where, with regard to the ordinary corporation or any of the other group tax sharing corporations, there is an amount of loss caused by a disaster prescribed in the preceding paragraph that arose during the period from the first day of the business year containing the day on which six months have elapsed to the day preceding the day on which six months have elapsed (referred to as the "interim period" in item (iv))), or in the case where the sum of the amounts listed in paragraph (1), item (ii) of the ordinary corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations exceeds the sum of the amounts listed in Article 71, paragraph (1), item (i) of the ordinary corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations calculated pursuant to the provisions of that Article, the provisions of the main clause of paragraph (1) do not apply;

当該普通法人並びに六月経過日及びその前日において当該普通法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人(以下この号及び第四号において「他の通算法人」という。)の全てが第七十一条第一項ただし書若しくは前条の規定により中間申告書を提出することを要しない場合(当該普通法人又は他の通算法人のいずれかについて当該六月経過日の属する事業年度開始の日から当該六月経過日の前日までの期間(第四号において「中間期間」という。)において生じた前項に規定する災害損失金額がある場合を除く。)又は当該普通法人及び他の通算法人の第一項第二号に掲げる金額の合計額が当該普通法人及び他の通算法人の第七十一条の規定により計算した同条第一項第一号に掲げる金額の合計額を超える場合には、第一項本文の規定は、適用しない。

the provisions of the proviso to paragraph (1) do not apply; and

第一項ただし書の規定は、適用しない。

in the case where the ordinary corporation has filed an interim return containing the matters listed in the items of paragraph (1) by its due date, when any of the other group tax sharing corporations has not filed an interim return containing the matters listed in the items of that paragraph for the interim period by its due date, the following provisions apply in accordance with the categories of cases listed below:

当該普通法人が第一項各号に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書をその提出期限までに提出した場合において、他の通算法人のいずれかが中間期間につき同項各号に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書をその提出期限までに提出しなかつたときは、次に掲げる場合の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定めるところによる。

In the case where the ordinary corporation is a domestic corporation that is to file an interim return: The interim return filed by the ordinary corporation is deemed to have contained the matters listed in the items of Article 71, paragraph (1).

当該普通法人が中間申告書を提出すべき内国法人である場合 当該普通法人が提出した中間申告書には、第七十一条第一項各号に掲げる事項の記載があつたものとみなす。

In the case where the ordinary corporation is not a domestic corporation that is to file an interim return: The ordinary corporation is deemed not to have filed an interim return for the interim period.

当該普通法人が中間申告書を提出すべき内国法人でない場合 当該普通法人は、当該中間期間に係る中間申告書を提出しなかつたものとみなす。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3), necessary matters concerning the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss that is to be used as the tax base for the period prescribed in paragraph (1) and of the amount of corporation tax listed in item (ii) of that paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.

第三項に定めるもののほか、第一項に規定する期間に係る課税標準である所得の金額又は欠損金額及び同項第二号に掲げる法人税の額の計算に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 72-2Extension of the Due Date for Filing an Interim Return Due to a Disaster, etc. of a Group Tax Sharing Corporation

第七十二条の二(通算法人の災害等による中間申告書の提出期限の延長)

In the case where the due date for filing a return under Article 71, paragraph (1) (Interim Return) of a group tax sharing corporation has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 (Extension of Time Limits due to Disasters and Similar Causes) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the due date for filing a return under that paragraph is deemed to have been extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 of that Act for the other group tax sharing corporations as well, as specified by Cabinet Order.

国税通則法第十一条(災害等による期限の延長)の規定により通算法人の第七十一条第一項(中間申告)の規定による申告書の提出期限が延長された場合には、政令で定めるところにより、他の通算法人についても、同法第十一条の規定により同項の規定による申告書の提出期限が延長されたものとみなす。

Article 73Special Provisions on Cases Where an Interim Return is Not Filed

第七十三条(中間申告書の提出がない場合の特例)

In the case where an ordinary corporation, which is a domestic corporation and is to file an interim return, has failed to file an interim return by the due date, it is deemed that the ordinary corporation has filed an interim return containing the matters listed in the items of Article 71, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return Based on Performance in the Previous Period) to the district director of the tax office within the due date, and the provisions of this Act apply.

中間申告書を提出すべき内国法人である普通法人がその中間申告書をその提出期限までに提出しなかつた場合には、その普通法人については、その提出期限において、税務署長に対し第七十一条第一項各号(前期の実績による中間申告書の記載事項)に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書の提出があつたものとみなして、この法律の規定を適用する。

Subsection 2 Final Returns

第二款 確定申告

Article 74Final Returns

第七十四条(確定申告)

A domestic corporation must file a return containing the following matters, based on the final settlement of the accounts, to the district director, within two months after the day following the last day of each business year:

内国法人は、各事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内に、税務署長に対し、確定した決算に基づき次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出しなければならない。

the amount of income or loss that is to be used as the tax base for the business year;

当該事業年度の課税標準である所得の金額又は欠損金額

the amount of corporation tax calculated by applying the provisions of the preceding Section (Calculation of Tax Amount) to the amount of income listed in the preceding item;

前号に掲げる所得の金額につき前節(税額の計算)の規定を適用して計算した法人税の額

in the case where there is any amount to be credited under Article 68 (Income Tax Credit) and Article 69 (Foreign Tax Credit) that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount of corporation tax listed in the preceding item, the remaining amount;

第六十八条(所得税額の控除)及び第六十九条(外国税額の控除)の規定による控除をされるべき金額で前号に掲げる法人税の額の計算上控除しきれなかつたものがある場合には、その控除しきれなかつた金額

in the case where a domestic corporation is a corporation that has filed an interim return for the business year, the amount that remains after crediting the amount of interim payment related to the return against the amount of corporation tax listed in item (ii);

その内国法人が当該事業年度につき中間申告書を提出した法人である場合には、第二号に掲げる法人税の額から当該申告書に係る中間納付額を控除した金額

in the case where there is any amount of interim payment as prescribed in the preceding item that remains even after a credit in the calculation of the amount listed in the item, the remaining amount; and

前号に規定する中間納付額で同号に掲げる金額の計算上控除しきれなかつたものがある場合には、その控除しきれなかつた金額

the basis of the calculation of the amount listed in the preceding items and other matters as specified by Ordinance of the Ministry of Finance.

前各号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項

In the case where the residual assets of a domestic corporation in liquidation have been determined, with regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph to the business year of the domestic corporation containing the date of the determination of residual assets (in the case where the domestic corporation is a group tax sharing corporation, excluding a business year ending on the last day of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the domestic corporation), the term "within two months" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "within one month (in the case where the final distribution or delivery of residual assets is made within one month from that following day, by the day preceding the day on which it is made)".

清算中の内国法人につきその残余財産が確定した場合には、当該内国法人の当該残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度(当該内国法人が通算法人である場合には、当該内国法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものを除く。)に係る前項の規定の適用については、同項中「二月以内」とあるのは、「一月以内(当該翌日から一月以内に残余財産の最後の分配又は引渡しが行われる場合には、その行われる日の前日まで)」とする。

A return under paragraph (1) must be attached with a balance sheet, a profit and loss statement for the business year, and other documents as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.

第一項の規定による申告書には、当該事業年度の貸借対照表、損益計算書その他の財務省令で定める書類を添付しなければならない。

Article 75Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return

第七十五条(確定申告書の提出期限の延長)

In the case where a domestic corporation, which is to file a return under paragraph (1) of the preceding Article, is recognized to be unable to file the return by the due date prescribed in the paragraph because the account cannot be settled due to any disaster or on other unavoidable grounds (excluding the grounds on which the provisions of paragraph (1) of the following Article may be applied), the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment may extend the due date by designating a particular date based on an application by the domestic corporation, except in the case where the due date has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 (Extension of Time Limits due to Disasters and Similar Causes) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes.

前条第一項の規定による申告書を提出すべき内国法人が、災害その他やむを得ない理由(次条第一項の規定の適用を受けることができる理由を除く。)により決算が確定しないため、当該申告書を前条第一項に規定する提出期限までに提出することができないと認められる場合には、国税通則法第十一条(災害等による期限の延長)の規定によりその提出期限が延長された場合を除き、納税地の所轄税務署長は、当該内国法人の申請に基づき、期日を指定してその提出期限を延長することができる。

An application set forth in the preceding paragraph must be filed, within 45 days from the day following the last day of the business year pertaining to a return as prescribed in the paragraph, with an application form stating the grounds why the account would not be settled by the due date for filing the return, the date that the domestic corporation seeks the designation, and any other matters as specified by Ordinance of the Ministry of Finance.

前項の申請は、同項に規定する申告書に係る事業年度終了の日の翌日から四十五日以内に、当該申告書の提出期限までに決算が確定しない理由、その指定を受けようとする期日その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書をもつてしなければならない。

In the case where an application form set forth in the preceding paragraph has been filed, the district director of the tax office may deny the application when they find the grounds for the application to be inappropriate.

税務署長は、前項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、その申請に係る理由が相当でないと認めるときは、その申請を却下することができる。

In the case where an application form set forth in paragraph (2) has been filed, when the district director of the tax office makes a disposition to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1) or to deny the application set forth in the preceding paragraph, they notify the domestic corporation that has filed the application to that effect, in writing.

税務署長は、第二項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、第一項の提出期限の延長又は前項の却下の処分をするときは、その申請をした内国法人に対し、書面によりその旨を通知する。

In the case where an application form set forth in paragraph (2) has been filed, when no disposition has been made to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1) nor to deny the application set forth in paragraph (3), within two months from the day following the last day of the business year pertaining to a return as prescribed in paragraph (1), the due date set forth in the paragraph is deemed to have been extended, by deeming the date that the domestic corporation seeks the designation pertaining to the application as the date set forth in the paragraph.

第二項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、第一項に規定する申告書に係る事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内に同項の提出期限の延長又は第三項の却下の処分がなかつたときは、その申請に係る指定を受けようとする期日を第一項の期日として同項の提出期限の延長がされたものとみなす。

In the case where a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) has filed a return as prescribed in the paragraph to the district director of the tax office prior to the date designated under the paragraph, it is deemed that the day on which the return was filed was deemed to be the date set forth in the paragraph.

第一項の規定の適用を受ける内国法人が同項に規定する申告書を同項の規定により指定された期日前に税務署長に提出した場合には、その提出があつた日をもつて同項の期日とされたものとみなす。

A domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) must pay interest tax equivalent to the amount obtained by multiplying the amount of corporation tax on income for the business year pertaining to a return as prescribed in the paragraph by the rate of 7.3 percent per annum, in accordance with the number of days from the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the last day of the business year to the date designated under the paragraph, beyond the corporation tax that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the interest tax.

第一項の規定の適用を受ける内国法人は、同項に規定する申告書に係る事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額に、当該事業年度終了の日の翌日以後二月を経過した日から同項の規定により指定された期日までの期間の日数に応じ、年七・三パーセントの割合を乗じて計算した金額に相当する利子税をその計算の基礎となる法人税に併せて納付しなければならない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs to a group tax sharing corporation, the following provisions apply:

通算法人に係る前各項の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

in paragraph (1), the term "domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "group tax sharing corporation", and the term "because the account cannot be settled" is deemed to be replaced with "because the account of the group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation cannot be settled, or because the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss and the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of Section 1, Subsection 11, Division 1 (Aggregation of Profits and Losses and Aggregation of Losses) or other provisions applicable to group tax sharing corporations cannot be completed"; in paragraph (2), the term "the grounds why the account would not be settled by the due date for filing the return" is deemed to be replaced with "the grounds why the account would not be settled by the due date for filing the return or the grounds why the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss and the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of Section 1, Subsection 11, Division 1 or other provisions applicable to group tax sharing corporations cannot be completed"; and in paragraph (6), the term "a domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "the group tax sharing corporation and all of the other group tax sharing corporations", and the term "the day on which the return was filed" is deemed to be replaced with "the latest of the days on which the returns were filed";

第一項中「内国法人」とあるのは「通算法人」と、「決算」とあるのは「、当該通算法人若しくは他の通算法人の決算」と、「ため」とあるのは「ため、又は第一節第十一款第一目(損益通算及び欠損金の通算)の規定その他通算法人に適用される規定による所得の金額若しくは欠損金額及び法人税の額の計算を了することができないため」と、第二項中「理由」とあるのは「理由又は第一節第十一款第一目の規定その他通算法人に適用される規定による所得の金額若しくは欠損金額及び法人税の額の計算を了することができない理由」と、第六項中「内国法人」とあるのは「通算法人及び他の通算法人の全て」と、「あつた日」とあるのは「あつた日のうち最も遅い日」とする。

in the case where a disposition to extend the due date for filing set forth in paragraph (1) has been made for a group tax sharing parent corporation, the due date for filing set forth in that paragraph is deemed to have been extended for all of the other group tax sharing corporations, with the date designated by the disposition (in the case where the due date for filing is deemed to have been extended pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (5), the date pertaining to the application) as the date referred to in paragraph (1); and

通算親法人に対して第一項の提出期限の延長の処分があつた場合には、他の通算法人の全てにつきその処分により指定された期日(第五項の規定により提出期限の延長がされたものとみなされた場合には、その申請に係る期日)を第一項の期日として同項の提出期限の延長がされたものとみなす。

a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation may not file the application form set forth in paragraph (2).

通算子法人は、第二項の申請書を提出することができない。

Article 75-2Special Provisions on Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Tax Return

第七十五条の二(確定申告書の提出期限の延長の特例)

In the case where it is recognized that a domestic corporation, which is to file a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns), is in a state where, due to the provisions of its articles of incorporation, act of endowment, rules, bylaws or anything equivalent thereto (hereinafter referred to as the "articles of incorporation, etc." in this Article) or due to special circumstances of the domestic corporation, an ordinary general meeting for the settlement of accounts of each business year on or after the business year is usually not convened within two months from the day following the last day of each of those business years, the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment may, based on an application by the domestic corporation, extend the due date for filing the return for each business year on or after the business year (excluding a business year containing the date of the determination of residual assets; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and the following paragraph) by one month (in the case falling under any of the cases listed in the following items, by the period specified in the relevant item).

第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書を提出すべき内国法人が、定款、寄附行為、規則、規約その他これらに準ずるもの(以下この条において「定款等」という。)の定めにより、又は当該内国法人に特別の事情があることにより、当該事業年度以後の各事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内に当該各事業年度の決算についての定時総会が招集されない常況にあると認められる場合には、納税地の所轄税務署長は、当該内国法人の申請に基づき、当該事業年度以後の各事業年度(残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度を除く。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)の当該申告書の提出期限を一月間(次の各号に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該各号に定める期間)延長することができる。

in the case where the domestic corporation has an accounting auditor, and it is recognized that there is a state where, due to the provisions of the articles of incorporation, etc., an ordinary general meeting for the settlement of accounts of each business year on or after the business year is usually not convened within three months from the day following the last day of each of those business years (excluding the case listed in the following item): the period of the number of months designated by the district director within a range not exceeding four months, taking into consideration the content of those provisions; or

当該内国法人が会計監査人を置いている場合で、かつ、当該定款等の定めにより当該事業年度以後の各事業年度終了の日の翌日から三月以内に当該各事業年度の決算についての定時総会が招集されない常況にあると認められる場合(次号に掲げる場合を除く。) 当該定めの内容を勘案して四月を超えない範囲内において税務署長が指定する月数の期間

in the case where it is recognized that, due to the special circumstances, there is a state where an ordinary general meeting for the settlement of accounts of each business year on or after the business year is usually not convened within three months from the day following the last day of each of those business years, or that there are other unavoidable circumstances: the period of the number of months designated by the district director.

当該特別の事情があることにより当該事業年度以後の各事業年度終了の日の翌日から三月以内に当該各事業年度の決算についての定時総会が招集されない常況にあることその他やむを得ない事情があると認められる場合 税務署長が指定する月数の期間

In the case where it is recognized that a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of the preceding paragraph has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of that paragraph, that it has ceased to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of that paragraph, or that a change has occurred to the provisions of the articles of incorporation, etc., the special circumstances referred to in that paragraph or the unavoidable circumstances referred to in item (ii) of that paragraph, the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment may, based on an application by the domestic corporation, with regard to the due date for filing the return prescribed in that paragraph for each business year on or after the business year, make the designation under any of the items of that paragraph, revoke the designation under any of the items of that paragraph, or change the number of months pertaining to the designation under any of the items of that paragraph.

前項の規定の適用を受けている内国法人が、同項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつたと認められる場合、同項各号に掲げる場合に該当しないこととなつたと認められる場合又は定款等の定め若しくは同項の特別の事情若しくは同項第二号のやむを得ない事情に変更が生じたと認められる場合には、納税地の所轄税務署長は、当該内国法人の申請に基づき、当該事業年度以後の各事業年度に係る同項に規定する申告書の提出期限について、同項各号の指定をし、同項各号の指定を取り消し、又は同項各号の指定に係る月数の変更をすることができる。

An application set forth in the preceding two paragraphs must be filed, by the last day of the business year pertaining to a return as prescribed in paragraph (1), with an application form stating the content of the provisions of the articles of incorporation, etc. or the special circumstances referred to in that paragraph, and, if the domestic corporation seeks the designation set forth in any of the items of that paragraph, the number of months that it seeks the designation (in the case where it seeks the designation under item (ii) of that paragraph due to the unavoidable circumstances referred to in that item, including the content of those circumstances), and, if it seeks to change the number of months pertaining to the designation under any of the items of that paragraph, the number of months after the change, as well as any other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.

前二項の申請は、第一項に規定する申告書に係る事業年度終了の日までに、定款等の定め又は同項の特別の事情の内容、同項各号の指定を受けようとする場合にはその指定を受けようとする月数(同項第二号のやむを得ない事情があることにより同号の指定を受けようとする場合には、当該事情の内容を含む。)、同項各号の指定に係る月数の変更をしようとする場合にはその変更後の月数その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書をもつてしなければならない。

In the case where a domestic corporation filing the application referred to in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) gives, as the grounds for the application, the fact that it is in a state where, due to the provisions of the articles of incorporation, etc., an ordinary general meeting for the settlement of accounts of each business year is usually not convened within two months from the day following the last day of each of those business years, the application form referred to in the preceding paragraph must be attached with a copy of the articles of incorporation, etc.

前項の申請書には、第一項又は第二項の申請をする内国法人が定款等の定めにより各事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内に当該各事業年度の決算についての定時総会が招集されない常況にあることを当該申請の理由とする場合にあつては、当該定款等の写しを添付しなければならない。

With regard to a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1), in the case where the district director recognizes that a change has occurred to the provisions of the articles of incorporation, etc. or the special circumstances referred to in the paragraph have ceased to exist, that it has ceased to fall under any of the cases listed in the items of the paragraph, or that any change has occurred to the special circumstances referred to in the paragraph or the unavoidable circumstances referred to in item (ii) of the paragraph, they may revoke the disposition to extend the due date set forth in the paragraph, revoke the designation under any of the items of the paragraph or change the number of months for the designation under any of the items of the paragraph. In this case, when such revocation or change has been made, the disposition is to become effective for each business year on or after the business year containing the date of the disposition.

税務署長は、第一項の規定の適用を受けている内国法人につき、定款等の定めに変更が生じ、若しくは同項の特別の事情がないこととなつたと認める場合、同項各号に掲げる場合に該当しないこととなつたと認める場合又は同項の特別の事情若しくは同項第二号のやむを得ない事情に変更が生じたと認める場合には、同項の提出期限の延長の処分を取り消し、同項各号の指定を取り消し、又は同項各号の指定に係る月数を変更することができる。この場合において、これらの取消し又は変更の処分があつたときは、その処分のあつた日の属する事業年度以後の各事業年度につき、その処分の効果が生ずるものとする。

When the district director makes a disposition set forth in the preceding paragraph, they notify the domestic corporation related to the disposition to that effect, in writing.

税務署長は、前項の処分をするときは、その処分に係る内国法人に対し、書面によりその旨を通知する。

When a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) wishes to stop receiving the application of the paragraph, with regard to the due date for filing a return prescribed in the paragraph for each business year after the business year, it must submit a report stating the first day of the business year and other matters as specified by Ordinance of the Ministry of Finance, to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, by the last day of the business year. In this case, when the report has been submitted, the disposition to extend the due date set forth in the paragraph ceases to be effective for each business year after the business year.

第一項の規定の適用を受けている内国法人は、当該事業年度以後の各事業年度に係る同項に規定する申告書の提出期限について同項の規定の適用を受けることをやめようとするときは、当該事業年度終了の日までに、当該事業年度開始の日その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。この場合において、その届出書の提出があつたときは、当該事業年度以後の各事業年度については、同項の提出期限の延長の処分は、その効力を失うものとする。

The provisions of paragraphs (3) through (5) of the preceding Article apply mutatis mutandis to the case where an application form set forth in paragraph (3) has been filed, and the provisions of paragraph (7) of the Article apply mutatis mutandis to corporation tax on the income of a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) for the business year pertaining to a return as prescribed in the paragraph. In this case, in paragraph (4) of the preceding Article, the term "paragraph (1)" is deemed to be replaced with "paragraph (1) of the following Article"; in paragraph (5) of the Article, the term "to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1) nor to deny the application set forth in paragraph (3), within two months" is deemed to be replaced with "to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1) of the following Article nor to deny the application set forth in paragraph (3), within 15 days", and the term "the due date set forth in the paragraph is deemed to have been extended, by deeming the date that the domestic corporation seeks the designation pertaining to the application as the date set forth in the paragraph" is deemed to be replaced with "the due date set forth in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to have been extended by one month (in the case where an application has been filed to the effect that the domestic corporation seeks the designation under any of the items of paragraph (1) of that Article, by the period of the number of months for which it seeks the designation pertaining to the application, and in the case where an application has been filed to the effect that it seeks to change the number of months pertaining to the designation under any of the items of that paragraph, by the period of the number of months after the change pertaining to the application)"; and in paragraph (7) of the Article, the term "the date designated under the paragraph" is deemed to be replaced with "the due date extended pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) of the following Article".

前条第三項から第五項までの規定は第三項の申請書の提出があつた場合について、同条第七項の規定は第一項の規定の適用を受ける内国法人の同項に規定する申告書に係る事業年度の所得に対する法人税について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、同条第四項中「第一項」とあるのは「次条第一項」と、同条第五項中「二月以内に」とあるのは「十五日以内に次条第一項」と、「その申請に係る指定を受けようとする期日を第一項の期日として同項」とあるのは「一月間(同条第一項各号の指定を受けようとする旨の申請があつた場合にはその申請に係る指定を受けようとする月数の期間とし、同項各号の指定に係る月数の変更をしようとする旨の申請があつた場合にはその申請に係る変更後の月数の期間とする。)、同条第一項」と、同条第七項中「の規定により指定された期日」とあるのは「次条第一項の規定により延長された提出期限」と読み替えるものとする。

In the case where, with regard to a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1), any disaster has occurred or there are any other unavoidable grounds prior to the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the last day of the business year, the provisions of the preceding Article and Article 11 (Extension of the Due Date due to Disaster) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes may be applied only for the business year, by deeming that the provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply.

第一項の規定の適用を受けている内国法人について当該事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月を経過した日前に災害その他やむを得ない理由が生じた場合には、当該事業年度に限り、同項の規定の適用がないものとみなして、前条及び国税通則法第十一条(災害等による期限の延長)の規定を適用することができる。

The provisions of the preceding Article apply mutatis mutandis to the case where a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) is recognized to be unable to file a return as prescribed in the paragraph by the due date extended under the paragraph because the account cannot be settled due to any disaster or on other unavoidable grounds for the business year (excluding a business year pertaining to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph). In this case, the term "within 45 days from the day following the last day of the business year pertaining to a return" in paragraph (2) of the Article is deemed to be replaced with "by 15 days prior to the due date for a return;" the term "within two months from the day following the last day of the business year pertaining to a return" in paragraph (5) of the Article is deemed to be replaced with "by the due date for filing a return;" and in paragraph (7) of the Article, the term "must pay interest tax" is deemed to be replaced with "must pay, along with the interest tax under this paragraph which is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (8) of the following Article, interest tax;" the term "in the paragraph" is deemed to be replaced with "in paragraph (1);" and the term "from the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the last day of the business year to the date designated under the paragraph" is deemed to be replaced with "from the day following the due date for filing the return extended under Article 75-2, paragraph (1) to the date designated under paragraph (1)."

前条の規定は、第一項の規定の適用を受けている内国法人が、当該事業年度(前項の規定の適用に係る事業年度を除く。)につき災害その他やむを得ない理由により決算が確定しないため、第一項に規定する申告書を同項の規定により延長された提出期限までに提出することができないと認められる場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二項中「申告書に係る事業年度終了の日の翌日から四十五日以内」とあるのは「申告書の提出期限の到来する日の十五日前まで」と、同条第五項中「申告書に係る事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内」とあるのは「申告書の提出期限まで」と、同条第七項中「に」とあるのは「次条第八項において準用するこの項の規定による利子税のほか、第一項に」と、「当該事業年度終了の日の翌日以後二月を経過した日から」とあるのは「同条第一項の規定により延長された当該申告書の提出期限の翌日から第一項」と読み替えるものとする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs to a group tax sharing corporation, the following provisions apply:

通算法人に係る前各項の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

in paragraph (1), the term "a domestic corporation, which" is deemed to be replaced with "a group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation, which", the term "or due to special circumstances of the domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "or due to special circumstances of the group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation", the term "of each of those business years, the district director" is deemed to be replaced with "of each of those business years, or is in a state where it is unable to file the return for each business year on or after the business year by the due date prescribed in because the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss and the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of Section 1, Subsection 11, Division 1 (Aggregation of Profits and Losses and Aggregation of Losses) or other provisions applicable to group tax sharing corporations cannot be completed due to there being a large number of group tax sharing corporations or other similar grounds, the district director", the term "based on an application by the domestic corporation, extend the due date for filing the return for each business year on or after the business year" is deemed to be replaced with "based on an application by the group tax sharing corporation, extend the due date for filing the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for each business year of the group tax sharing corporation on or after the business year", the term "excluding a business year containing the date of the determination of residual assets" is deemed to be replaced with "excluding a business year containing the date of the determination of residual assets (excluding one ending on the last day of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation)", and the term "by one month" is deemed to be replaced with "by two months"; in item (i) of that paragraph, the term "the domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "the group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation", and the term "within three months" is deemed to be replaced with "within four months"; in item (ii) of that paragraph, the term "within three months" is deemed to be replaced with "within four months", and the term "or that there are other" is deemed to be replaced with ", that, due to special circumstances of the group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation, there is a state where the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss and the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of Section 1, Subsection 11, Division 1 or other provisions applicable to group tax sharing corporations cannot be completed within four months from the day following the last day of each business year on or after the business year, or that there are other"; in paragraph (2), the term "a domestic corporation subject" is deemed to be replaced with "a group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation subject", and the term "an application by the domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "an application by the group tax sharing corporation"; in paragraph (3), the term "by the last day of the business year" is deemed to be replaced with "within 45 days from the day following the last day of the business year", and the term "or the special circumstances referred to in " is deemed to be replaced with "or the special circumstances referred to in , or the grounds why the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss and the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of Section 1, Subsection 11, Division 1 or other provisions applicable to group tax sharing corporations cannot be completed"; in paragraph (4), the term "又は" (or) is deemed to be replaced with "若しくは" (or, joining a smaller group of alternatives), and the term "a domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "a group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation"; in paragraph (5), the term "a domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "a group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation"; in paragraph (8), the term 'the term "to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1) nor to deny the application set forth in paragraph (3), within two months" is deemed to be replaced with "to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1) of the following Article nor to deny the application set forth in paragraph (3), within 15 days"' is deemed to be replaced with 'the term "to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1)" is deemed to be replaced with "to extend the due date set forth in paragraph (1) of the following Article"', and the term "by one month" is deemed to be replaced with "by two months"; in paragraph (9), the term "a domestic corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "a group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation"; and in the preceding paragraph, the term "a domestic corporation subject" is deemed to be replaced with "a group tax sharing corporation subject", and the term "because the account cannot be settled" is deemed to be replaced with "because the account of the group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation cannot be settled, or because the calculation of the amount of income or net operating loss and the amount of corporation tax under the provisions of Section 1, Subsection 11, Division 1 or other provisions applicable to group tax sharing corporations cannot be completed";

第一項中「内国法人が、」とあるのは「通算法人又は他の通算法人が、」と、「又は当該内国法人」とあるのは「若しくは当該通算法人若しくは他の通算法人」と、「あると認められる場合には」とあるのは「あり、又は通算法人が多数に上ることその他これに類する理由により第一節第十一款第一目(損益通算及び欠損金の通算)の規定その他通算法人に適用される規定による所得の金額若しくは欠損金額及び法人税の額の計算を了することができないために当該事業年度以後の各事業年度の当該申告書をに規定する提出期限までに提出することができない常況にあると認められる場合には」と、「内国法人の申請に基づき、」とあるのは「通算法人の申請に基づき、当該通算法人の」と、「事業年度を」とあるのは「事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものを除く。)を」と、「当該申告書」とあるのは「第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書」と、「一月」とあるのは「二月」と、同項第一号中「内国法人」とあるのは「通算法人又は他の通算法人」と、「三月」とあるのは「四月」と、同項第二号中「三月」とあるのは「四月」と、「その他」とあるのは「、当該通算法人又は他の通算法人に特別の事情があることにより当該事業年度以後の各事業年度終了の日の翌日から四月以内に第一節第十一款第一目の規定その他通算法人に適用される規定による所得の金額又は欠損金額及び法人税の額の計算を了することができない常況にあることその他」と、第二項中「内国法人が」とあるのは「通算法人又は他の通算法人が」と、「内国法人の」とあるのは「通算法人の」と、第三項中「終了の日まで」とあるのは「終了の日の翌日から四十五日以内」と、「又はの特別の事情の内容」とあるのは「若しくはの特別の事情の内容又は第一節第十一款第一目の規定その他通算法人に適用される規定による所得の金額若しくは欠損金額及び法人税の額の計算を了することができない理由」と、第四項中「又は」とあるのは「若しくは」と、「内国法人」とあるのは「通算法人又は他の通算法人」と、第五項中「内国法人」とあるのは「通算法人又は他の通算法人」と、第八項中「「二月以内に」とあるのは「十五日以内に次条第一項」」とあるのは「「に」とあるのは「に次条第一項」」と、「一月」とあるのは「二月」と、第九項中「内国法人」とあるのは「通算法人又は他の通算法人」と、前項中「内国法人が」とあるのは「通算法人が」と、「決算」とあるのは「、当該通算法人若しくは他の通算法人の決算」と、「ため」とあるのは「ため、又は第一節第十一款第一目の規定その他通算法人に適用される規定による所得の金額若しくは欠損金額及び法人税の額の計算を了することができないため」とする。

in the case where a disposition to extend the due date for filing set forth in paragraph (1) or to make the designation under any of the items of that paragraph has been made for a group tax sharing parent corporation, the extension of the due date for filing or the designation is deemed to have been made for all of the other group tax sharing corporations; in the case where a domestic corporation has come to have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with a group tax sharing parent corporation subject to the provisions of that paragraph, the extension of the due date for filing set forth in that paragraph (in the case where the group tax sharing parent corporation is a corporation that has received the designation under any of the items of that paragraph, including that designation) is deemed to have been made for the domestic corporation; and in the case where a disposition to revoke the extension of the due date for filing set forth in paragraph (1), to revoke the designation under any of the items of that paragraph or to change the number of months pertaining to the designation under any of the items of that paragraph has been made for a group tax sharing parent corporation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (5), the revocation or change is deemed to have been made for all of the other group tax sharing corporations;

通算親法人に対して第一項の提出期限の延長又は同項各号の指定の処分があつた場合には他の通算法人の全てにつき当該提出期限の延長又は指定がされたものとみなし、内国法人が同項の規定の適用を受けている通算親法人との間に通算完全支配関係を有することとなつた場合には当該内国法人につき同項の提出期限の延長(当該通算親法人が同項各号の指定を受けた法人である場合には、当該指定を含む。)がされたものとみなし、通算親法人に対して第五項の規定により第一項の提出期限の延長の取消し、同項各号の指定の取消し又は同項各号の指定に係る月数の変更の処分があつた場合には他の通算法人の全てにつきこれらの取消し又は変更がされたものとみなす。

a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation may not submit the application form referred to in paragraph (3) and the report referred to in paragraph (7);

通算子法人は、第三項の申請書及び第七項の届出書を提出することができない。

in the case where a group tax sharing parent corporation has submitted the report referred to in paragraph (7), all of the other group tax sharing corporations are deemed to have submitted the report;

通算親法人が第七項の届出書を提出した場合には、他の通算法人の全てが当該届出書を提出したものとみなす。

in the case where a domestic corporation has received the approval under Article 64-9, paragraph (1) (Group Tax Sharing Approval) (hereinafter referred to as the "group tax sharing approval" in this item and the following item), the disposition to extend the due date for filing set forth in paragraph (1) that the domestic corporation had received before the group tax sharing approval became effective ceases to be effective for the business years ending on or after the day on which the group tax sharing approval became effective; and

内国法人が第六十四条の九第一項(通算承認)の規定による承認(以下この号及び次号において「通算承認」という。)を受けた場合には、当該通算承認の効力が生じた日以後に終了する事業年度については、当該通算承認の効力が生ずる前に受けていた第一項の提出期限の延長の処分は、その効力を失うものとする。

in the case where the group tax sharing approval of a domestic corporation has ceased to be effective pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-10, paragraphs (4) through (6) (Withdrawal from the Group Tax Sharing System, etc.), the disposition to extend the due date for filing set forth in paragraph (1) that the domestic corporation had received before the group tax sharing approval ceased to be effective ceases to be effective for the business years ending on or after the day on which it ceased to be effective.

内国法人について、第六十四条の十第四項から第六項まで(通算制度の取りやめ等)の規定により通算承認が効力を失つた場合には、その効力を失つた日以後に終了する事業年度については、当該通算承認が効力を失う前に受けていた第一項の提出期限の延長の処分は、その効力を失うものとする。

Article 75-3Extension of the Due Date for Filing a Final Return Due to a Disaster, etc. of a Group Tax Sharing Corporation

第七十五条の三(通算法人の災害等による確定申告書の提出期限の延長)

In the case where the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns) of a group tax sharing corporation has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 (Extension of Time Limits due to Disasters and Similar Causes) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the due date for filing a return under that paragraph is deemed to have been extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 11 of that Act for the other group tax sharing corporations as well, as specified by Cabinet Order.

国税通則法第十一条(災害等による期限の延長)の規定により通算法人の第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書の提出期限が延長された場合には、政令で定めるところにより、他の通算法人についても、同法第十一条の規定により同項の規定による申告書の提出期限が延長されたものとみなす。

Subsection 2-2 Special Provisions on Filing Returns by Means of an Electronic Data Processing System

第二款の二 電子情報処理組織による申告の特例

Article 75-4Filing Returns by Means of an Electronic Data Processing System

第七十五条の四(電子情報処理組織による申告)

With regard to the filing of a return of corporation tax on income for each business year which, pursuant to the provisions of Article 71 (Interim Return), Article 72 (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts) or Article 74 (Final Returns), or Article 18 (Filing of a Return after the Due Date) or Article 19 (Amended Return) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, is to be made by means of an interim return, a Final Return or an amended return pertaining to either of these returns (hereinafter referred to as a "tax return" in this Article and paragraph (1) of the following Article), or is to be made by attaching thereto documents that are to be attached to the tax return pursuant to the provisions of this Act (including orders based thereon) or Article 18, paragraph (3) or Article 19, paragraph (4) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (hereinafter referred to as "attached documents" in this paragraph and paragraph (3)), a domestic corporation that is a specified corporation must, notwithstanding those provisions and as specified by Ministry of Finance Order, file the return by providing the matters that are to be stated in the tax return (referred to as "matters stated in a return" in paragraph (3)) or the matters that are to be stated or are stated in the attached documents (hereinafter referred to as "matters stated in attached documents" in this paragraph and paragraph (3)) by a method specified by Ministry of Finance Order as a method of using, upon notifying the district director in advance as specified by Ministry of Finance Order, an electronic data processing system (meaning an electronic data processing system connecting a computer used by the National Tax Agency (including an input-output device; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (4)) and a computer used by the domestic corporation filing the return via a telecommunications line). However, the part of the return pertaining to attached documents may be filed by submitting an optical disc or any other recording medium specified by Ministry of Finance Order on which the matters stated in attached documents have been recorded.

特定法人である内国法人は、第七十一条(中間申告)、第七十二条(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)若しくは第七十四条(確定申告)又は国税通則法第十八条(期限後申告)若しくは第十九条(修正申告)の規定により、中間申告書若しくは確定申告書若しくはこれらの申告書に係る修正申告書(以下この条及び次条第一項において「納税申告書」という。)により行うこととされ、又はこれにこの法律(これに基づく命令を含む。)若しくは国税通則法第十八条第三項若しくは第十九条第四項の規定により納税申告書に添付すべきものとされている書類(以下この項及び第三項において「添付書類」という。)を添付して行うこととされている各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の申告については、これらの規定にかかわらず、財務省令で定めるところにより、納税申告書に記載すべきものとされている事項(第三項において「申告書記載事項」という。)又は添付書類に記載すべきものとされ、若しくは記載されている事項(以下この項及び第三項において「添付書類記載事項」という。)を、財務省令で定めるところによりあらかじめ税務署長に届け出て行う電子情報処理組織(国税庁の使用に係る電子計算機(入出力装置を含む。以下この項及び第四項において同じ。)とその申告をする内国法人の使用に係る電子計算機とを電気通信回線で接続した電子情報処理組織をいう。)を使用する方法として財務省令で定める方法により提供することにより、行わなければならない。ただし、当該申告のうち添付書類に係る部分については、添付書類記載事項を記録した光ディスクその他の財務省令で定める記録用の媒体を提出する方法により、行うことができる。

The specified corporation prescribed in the preceding paragraph means any of the following corporations:

前項に規定する特定法人とは、次に掲げる法人をいう。

a corporation whose amount of stated capital or amount of capital contributions as of the beginning of the business year exceeds 100 million yen;

当該事業年度開始の時における資本金の額又は出資金の額が一億円を超える法人

a group tax sharing corporation (excluding a corporation listed in the preceding item);

通算法人(前号に掲げる法人を除く。)

a mutual company as prescribed in the Insurance Business Act (excluding a corporation listed in the preceding item);

保険業法に規定する相互会社(前号に掲げる法人を除く。)

an investment corporation (excluding a corporation listed in item (i)); and

投資法人(第一号に掲げる法人を除く。)

a specific purpose company (excluding a corporation listed in item (i)).

特定目的会社(第一号に掲げる法人を除く。)

With regard to a return under paragraph (1) filed pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, the provisions of this Act (including orders based thereon) and the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (excluding Article 124 (Statement of the Name, Address and Number of the Person Submitting Documents)) and the provisions of other laws and regulations specified by Cabinet Order apply by deeming that the return was filed by means of a tax return in which the matters stated in a return have been stated, or by attaching thereto attached documents in which the matters stated in attached documents have been stated.

第一項の規定により行われた同項の申告については、申告書記載事項が記載された納税申告書により、又はこれに添付書類記載事項が記載された添付書類を添付して行われたものとみなして、この法律(これに基づく命令を含む。)及び国税通則法(第百二十四条(書類提出者の氏名、住所及び番号の記載)を除く。)の規定その他政令で定める法令の規定を適用する。

A return under paragraph (1) filed pursuant to the main clause of that paragraph is deemed to have reached the district director at the time when it is recorded in a file stored on the computer used by the National Tax Agency referred to in that paragraph.

第一項本文の規定により行われた同項の申告は、同項の国税庁の使用に係る電子計算機に備えられたファイルへの記録がされた時に税務署長に到達したものとみなす。

In the case referred to in paragraph (1), with regard to the statement of the name and corporate number (meaning a corporate number as prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (16) (Definitions) of the Act on the Use of Numbers to Identify a Specific Individual in Administrative Procedures (Act No. 27 of 2013)) under the provisions of Article 124 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the domestic corporation referred to in paragraph (1) must, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 124 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, take measures to make its name clear in lieu of that statement, as specified by Ministry of Finance Order.

第一項の場合において、国税通則法第百二十四条の規定による名称及び法人番号(行政手続における特定の個人を識別するための番号の利用等に関する法律(平成二十五年法律第二十七号)第二条第十六項(定義)に規定する法人番号をいう。)の記載については、第一項の内国法人は、国税通則法第百二十四条の規定にかかわらず、当該記載に代えて、財務省令で定めるところにより、名称を明らかにする措置を講じなければならない。

Article 75-5Special Provisions for Cases Where Filing Returns by Means of an Electronic Data Processing System Is Difficult

第七十五条の五(電子情報処理組織による申告が困難である場合の特例)

In the case where it is recognized that it is difficult for the domestic corporation referred to in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article to use the electronic data processing system prescribed in that paragraph due to a failure of a telecommunications line, a disaster or other reasons, and it is recognized that the domestic corporation is able to submit a tax return without applying the provisions of that paragraph, when the domestic corporation has obtained approval from the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment for submitting a tax return without applying the provisions of that paragraph, the provisions of that Article do not apply to a return under that paragraph that is filed within the period designated by the district director.

前条第一項の内国法人が、電気通信回線の故障、災害その他の理由により同項に規定する電子情報処理組織を使用することが困難であると認められる場合で、かつ、同項の規定を適用しないで納税申告書を提出することができると認められる場合において、同項の規定を適用しないで納税申告書を提出することについて納税地の所轄税務署長の承認を受けたときは、当該税務署長が指定する期間内に行う同項の申告については、同条の規定は、適用しない。

A domestic corporation that seeks the approval referred to in the preceding paragraph must submit an application form stating the circumstances that have made it necessary to receive the application of the provisions of that paragraph, the period for which it seeks the designation under the provisions of that paragraph and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order, with the documents specified by Ministry of Finance Order attached thereto, to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment by 15 days prior to the first day of the period (in the case where the day on which the reason prescribed in that paragraph arose is on or after the day 15 days prior to the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns), when the due date falls within the period, by that first day).

前項の承認を受けようとする内国法人は、同項の規定の適用を受けることが必要となつた事情、同項の規定による指定を受けようとする期間その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した申請書に財務省令で定める書類を添付して、当該期間の開始の日の十五日前まで(同項に規定する理由が生じた日が第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書の提出期限の十五日前の日以後である場合において、当該提出期限が当該期間内の日であるときは、当該開始の日まで)に、これを納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

In the case where an application form referred to in the preceding paragraph has been submitted, when the district director finds the circumstances referred to in that paragraph pertaining to the application to be inappropriate, they may deny the application.

税務署長は、前項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、その申請に係る同項の事情が相当でないと認めるときは、その申請を却下することができる。

In the case where an application form referred to in paragraph (2) has been submitted, when the district director makes a disposition of approval or denial with regard to the application, they notify the domestic corporation that has filed the application to that effect, in writing.

税務署長は、第二項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、その申請につき承認又は却下の処分をするときは、その申請をした内国法人に対し、書面によりその旨を通知する。

In the case where an application form referred to in paragraph (2) has been submitted, when no disposition of approval or denial has been made by the first day of the period, stated in the application form, for which the designation under the provisions of paragraph (1) is sought, it is deemed that the approval was given on that day and that the designation under the provisions of that paragraph was made with that period as the period referred to in that paragraph.

第二項の申請書の提出があつた場合において、当該申請書に記載した第一項の規定による指定を受けようとする期間の開始の日までに承認又は却下の処分がなかつたときは、その日においてその承認があつたものと、当該期間を同項の期間として同項の規定による指定があつたものと、それぞれみなす。

In the case where the district director recognizes that it is no longer difficult for a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) to use the electronic data processing system prescribed in paragraph (1) of the preceding Article, they may revoke the approval referred to in paragraph (1). In this case, when the disposition of revocation has been made, the disposition is to become effective for the period on or after the day following the date of the disposition.

税務署長は、第一項の規定の適用を受けている内国法人につき、前条第一項に規定する電子情報処理組織を使用することが困難でなくなつたと認める場合には、第一項の承認を取り消すことができる。この場合において、その取消しの処分があつたときは、その処分のあつた日の翌日以後の期間につき、その処分の効果が生ずるものとする。

When the district director makes a disposition set forth in the preceding paragraph, they notify the domestic corporation related to the disposition to that effect, in writing.

税務署長は、前項の処分をするときは、その処分に係る内国法人に対し、書面によりその旨を通知する。

When a domestic corporation subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) wishes to stop receiving the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to a return under paragraph (1) of the preceding Article, it must submit a report stating to that effect and other matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment. In this case, when the report has been submitted, the disposition of approval referred to in that paragraph ceases to be effective for the period on or after the day following the day on which it was submitted.

第一項の規定の適用を受けている内国法人は、前条第一項の申告につき第一項の規定の適用を受けることをやめようとするときは、その旨その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した届出書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。この場合において、その届出書の提出があつたときは、その提出があつた日の翌日以後の期間については、同項の承認の処分は、その効力を失うものとする。

Subsection 3 Payment

第三款 納付

Article 76Payment by Interim Return

第七十六条(中間申告による納付)

When an ordinary corporation, which is a domestic corporation and which has filed an interim return, holds any amount listed in Article 71, paragraph (1), item (i) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return Based on Performance in the Previous Period) that it entered in the return (in the case where it has filed an interim return containing the matters listed in the items of Article 72, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts), any amount listed in item (ii) of the paragraph), it must pay corporation tax equivalent to the amount to the State.

中間申告書を提出した内国法人である普通法人は、当該申告書に記載した第七十一条第一項第一号(前期の実績による中間申告書の記載事項)に掲げる金額(第七十二条第一項各号(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項)に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出した場合には、同項第二号に掲げる金額)があるときは、当該申告書の提出期限までに、当該金額に相当する法人税を国に納付しなければならない。

Article 77Payment by Final Return

第七十七条(確定申告による納付)

When a domestic corporation, which has filed a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Return), holds any amount listed in item (ii) of the paragraph that it entered in the return (in the case falling under the provisions of item (iv) of the paragraph, any amount listed in the item), it must pay corporation tax equivalent to the amount to the State.

第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書を提出した内国法人は、当該申告書に記載した同項第二号に掲げる金額(同項第四号の規定に該当する場合には、同号に掲げる金額)があるときは、当該申告書の提出期限までに、当該金額に相当する法人税を国に納付しなければならない。

Subsection 4 Refund

第四款 還付

Article 78Refund of Income Tax

第七十八条(所得税額等の還付)

In the case where an interim return (limited to one stating the matters listed in the items of Article 72, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts)) has been filed or in the case where a Final Return has been filed, when the return states any amount listed in paragraph (4), item (i) of that Article or Article 74, paragraph (1), item (iii) (Final Returns), the district director refunds tax equivalent to the amount to the domestic corporation that has filed the return.

中間申告書(第七十二条第一項各号(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)に掲げる事項を記載したものに限る。)の提出があつた場合又は確定申告書の提出があつた場合において、これらの申告書に同条第四項第一号又は第七十四条第一項第三号(確定申告)に掲げる金額の記載があるときは、税務署長は、これらの申告書を提出した内国法人に対し、当該金額に相当する税額を還付する。

In the case of calculating the amount of interest on a refund with regard to a refund pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the period set forth in Article 58, paragraph (1) (Interest on Refund) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, which is used as the basis of the calculation, is to be the period from the day following the due date for filing the interim return or Final Return set forth in the preceding paragraph (in the case where the Final Return is a return filed after the due date, from the day following the date of the filing of the Final Return) up to the day on which the payment of the relevant refund is decided or the day on which the relevant refund is appropriated (in the case where appropriation has become possible before the date of appropriation, up to the day on which it becomes possible).

前項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項(還付加算金)の期間は、前項の中間申告書又は確定申告書の提出期限(当該確定申告書が期限後申告書である場合には、当該確定申告書を提出した日)の翌日からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなつた日がある場合には、その適することとなつた日)までの期間とする。

In the case where a refund pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) is appropriated for the unpaid portion of corporation tax on income for the business year pertaining to an interim return set forth in the paragraph or the business year pertaining to a Final Return set forth in the paragraph, interest on a refund is not added to the portion of the refund to be used for appropriation and any delinquent tax and interest tax is to be exempted with regard to the portion of the corporation tax that is to be appropriated.

第一項の規定による還付金を同項の中間申告書に係る事業年度又は同項の確定申告書に係る事業年度の所得に対する法人税で未納のものに充当する場合には、その還付金の額のうちその充当する金額については、還付加算金を付さないものとし、その充当される部分の法人税については、延滞税及び利子税を免除するものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, procedures for a refund set forth in paragraph (1), methods for the appropriation of a refund (including interest on a refund related thereto) pursuant to the provisions of the paragraph, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.

前二項に定めるもののほか、第一項の還付の手続、同項の規定による還付金(これに係る還付加算金を含む。)につき充当をする場合の方法その他同項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 79Refund of the Amount of Interim Payment

第七十九条(中間納付額の還付)

In the case where an ordinary corporation, which is a domestic corporation and has filed an interim return, has filed a tax return for the business year pertaining to the interim return, when the tax return states any amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (v) (Insufficient Credit for Interim Payment), the district director of the tax office refunds the amount of interim payment equivalent to the amount to the ordinary corporation.

中間申告書を提出した内国法人である普通法人からその中間申告書に係る事業年度の確定申告書の提出があつた場合において、その確定申告書に第七十四条第一項第五号(中間納付額の控除不足額)に掲げる金額の記載があるときは、税務署長は、その普通法人に対し、当該金額に相当する中間納付額を還付する。

In the case where the district director of the tax office makes a refund pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, when any delinquent tax has been paid with regard to the amount of interim payment pertaining to the interim return set forth in the paragraph, they also refund the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the portion of the delinquent tax that corresponds to the amount of interim payment to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of the paragraph.

税務署長は、前項の規定による還付金の還付をする場合において、同項の中間申告書に係る中間納付額について納付された延滞税があるときは、その額のうち、同項の規定により還付される中間納付額に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を併せて還付する。

In the case of calculating the amount of interest on a refund with regard to a refund pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), the period set forth in Article 58, paragraph (1) (Interest on Refund) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, which is the basis of the calculation, is to be the period from the day following the day on which the amount of interim payment to be refunded, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), was paid (in the case where the amount of interim payment was paid prior to the due date for payment, from the day following the due date for payment) up to the day on which the payment of the relevant refund is decided or the day on which the relevant refund is appropriated (in the case where appropriation has become possible before the date of appropriation, up to the day on which it becomes possible); provided, however, that in the case where a tax return set forth in the paragraph is a return filed after the due date, the number of days from the day following the due date for filing the return up to the date of the filing thereof is not included in the period.

第一項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項(還付加算金)の期間は、第一項の規定により還付をすべき中間納付額の納付の日(その中間納付額がその納期限前に納付された場合には、その納期限)の翌日からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなつた日がある場合には、その適することとなつた日)までの期間とする。ただし、同項の確定申告書が期限後申告書である場合には、当該申告書の提出期限の翌日からその提出された日までの日数は、当該期間に算入しない。

In the case where a refund pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) is appropriated for the unpaid portion of corporation tax on income for the business year pertaining to the amount of interim payment that was used as the basis of the calculation, interest on the refund is to not be added to the portion of the refund to be used for appropriation and any delinquent tax and interest tax are to be exempted with regard to the portion of the corporation tax that is to be appropriated.

第一項の規定による還付金をその額の計算の基礎とされた中間納付額に係る事業年度の所得に対する法人税で未納のものに充当する場合には、その還付金の額のうちその充当する金額については、還付加算金を附さないものとし、その充当される部分の法人税については、延滞税及び利子税を免除するものとする。

Interest on a refund is not added to a refund pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2).

第二項の規定による還付金については、還付加算金は、附さない。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding three paragraphs, procedures for a refund set forth in paragraph (1) or paragraph (2), methods for the appropriation of a refund (including interest on a refund related thereto) pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the paragraph or paragraph (2) are specified by Cabinet Order.

前三項に定めるもののほか、第一項又は第二項の還付の手続、第一項の規定による還付金(これに係る還付加算金を含む。)につき充当をする場合の方法その他同項又は第二項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 80Refund by Carryback of Loss

第八十条(欠損金の繰戻しによる還付)

In the case where a domestic corporation has any net operating loss arising in a business year for which it is to file a Final Return that is a Blue Return (excluding the case falling under the provisions of paragraph (4)), the domestic corporation may, upon filing the Final Return, simultaneously file, with the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, a claim for a refund of corporation tax equivalent to the amount obtained by multiplying the amount of corporation tax on income for any of the business years starting within one year prior to the first day of the business year pertaining to the net operating loss (hereinafter referred to as the "business year showing a loss" in this paragraph and paragraph (3)) (such corporation tax excludes the amount of penalty tax, and in the case where there is any amount credited under Article 68 (Income Tax Credit), Article 69, paragraphs (1) through (3) or paragraph (18) (Foreign Tax Credit) or Article 70 (Corporation Tax Credit Due to a Reassessment after Fictitious Accounting), the amount is added, and in the case where there is any amount added under Article 69, paragraph (19), the amount is deducted; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) by the rate accounted for, out of the amount of income for that business year (hereinafter referred to as a "business year with refunds" in this Article), by the amount equivalent to the net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding the amount that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to corporation tax on income for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5) and the amount that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to corporation tax on income for another business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this Article; the same applies in paragraph (4)).

内国法人の青色申告書である確定申告書を提出する事業年度において生じた欠損金額がある場合(第四項の規定に該当する場合を除く。)には、その内国法人は、当該確定申告書の提出と同時に、納税地の所轄税務署長に対し、当該欠損金額に係る事業年度(以下この項及び第三項において「欠損事業年度」という。)開始の日前一年以内に開始したいずれかの事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額(附帯税の額を除くものとし、第六十八条(所得税額の控除)、第六十九条第一項から第三項まで若しくは第十八項(外国税額の控除)又は第七十条(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の控除)の規定により控除された金額がある場合には当該金額を加算した金額とし、第六十九条第十九項の規定により加算された金額がある場合には当該金額を控除した金額とする。以下この条において同じ。)に、当該いずれかの事業年度(以下この条において「還付所得事業年度」という。)の所得の金額のうちに占める欠損事業年度の欠損金額(第五項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及びこの条の規定により他の還付所得事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを除く。第四項において同じ。)に相当する金額の割合を乗じて計算した金額に相当する法人税の還付を請求することができる。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, when the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income for the relevant business year with refunds, the amount that remains after crediting the amount already refunded pursuant to these provisions against the amount is deemed to be the amount of corporation tax, and the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to the application of these provisions from the amount equivalent to the income for the business year with refunds to be the amount of income for the business year with refunds, and thereby applying the provisions of the paragraph.

前項の場合において、既に当該還付所得事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につきこの条の規定の適用があつたときは、その額からその適用により還付された金額を控除した金額をもつて当該法人税の額とみなし、かつ、当該還付所得事業年度の所得の金額に相当する金額からその適用に係る欠損金額を控除した金額をもつて当該還付所得事業年度の所得の金額とみなして、同項の規定を適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only in the case where a domestic corporation set forth in the paragraph has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return on a continuous basis for each business year from the business year with refunds to the previous business year of the business year showing a loss, and where it has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss (excluding a return filed after the due date) by the due date (where the district director has found any unavoidable circumstances, including in the case where the domestic corporation has filed the Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss after the due date).

第一項の規定は、同項の内国法人が還付所得事業年度から欠損事業年度の前事業年度までの各事業年度について連続して青色申告書である確定申告書を提出している場合であつて、欠損事業年度の青色申告書である確定申告書(期限後申告書を除く。)をその提出期限までに提出した場合(税務署長においてやむを得ない事情があると認める場合には、欠損事業年度の青色申告書である確定申告書をその提出期限後に提出した場合を含む。)に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) apply mutatis mutandis to the case where a domestic corporation has been dissolved (excluding dissolution as a result of a qualified merger, and, in the case where the domestic corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, limited to dissolution due to an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings), the whole of its business has been transferred (excluding a transfer of the whole of its business in the case where the domestic corporation is a group tax sharing corporation), reorganization proceedings have commenced for it, or any other equivalent event as specified by Cabinet Order has occurred, and when there is any net operating loss arising in any of the business years that ended within one year prior to the day on which the event occurred or in the business year containing that day (excluding the net operating loss that was included in deductible expenses in the calculation of the amount of income for each business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (1) (Carryover of Losses) and the net operating loss that was deemed not to exist pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) or paragraph (5) of that Article). In this case, in paragraph (1), the term "upon filing the Final Return, simultaneously" is deemed to be replaced with "within one year on or after the day on which the event occurred,", and the following proviso is deemed to be added at the end of that paragraph: "provided, however, that this is limited to the case where the domestic corporation has filed a Final Return that is a Blue Return on a continuous basis for each business year from the business year with refunds to the business year showing a loss."

第一項及び第二項の規定は、内国法人につき解散(適格合併による解散を除くものとし、当該内国法人が通算子法人である場合には破産手続開始の決定による解散に限る。)、事業の全部の譲渡(当該内国法人が通算法人である場合における事業の全部の譲渡を除く。)、更生手続の開始その他これらに準ずる事実で政令で定めるものが生じた場合において、当該事実が生じた日前一年以内に終了したいずれかの事業年度又は同日の属する事業年度において生じた欠損金額(第五十七条第一項(欠損金の繰越し)の規定により各事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されたもの及び同条第四項又は第五項の規定によりないものとされたものを除く。)があるときについて準用する。この場合において、第一項中「確定申告書の提出と同時に」とあるのは「事実が生じた日以後一年以内に」と、「請求することができる。」とあるのは「請求することができる。ただし、還付所得事業年度から欠損事業年度までの各事業年度について連続して青色申告書である確定申告書を提出している場合に限る。」と読み替えるものとする。

The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) apply mutatis mutandis to the case where there is a net operating loss caused by a disaster (meaning, out of the net operating loss listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (i) (Final Returns) or Article 72, paragraph (1), item (i) that has arisen in a business year or interim period, the amount up to the amount of loss specified by Cabinet Order that has arisen with regard to inventory, Fixed Assets or deferred assets specified by Cabinet Order due to a disaster (in the case where there is an amount that has already been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded as a result of the filing of an interim return based on provisional accounts, the amount that remains after deducting that amount); the same applies in paragraph (8) and paragraph (13)) that has arisen, due to a disaster (meaning an earthquake, storm, flood, fire or any other disaster specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), in each business year of a domestic corporation ending during the period from the day on which the disaster occurred to the day on which one year has elapsed on or after that day, or in an interim period ending during the period from the day on which the disaster occurred to the day on which six months have elapsed on or after that day (meaning the period prescribed in Article 72, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts) (in the case where the domestic corporation is a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, the period prescribed in paragraph (5), item (i) of that Article), in the case where the domestic corporation files an interim return stating the matters listed in the items of paragraph (1) of that Article for that period (hereinafter referred to as an "interim return based on provisional accounts" in this Article); hereinafter the same applies in this Article). In this case, in paragraph (1), the term "upon filing the Final Return" is deemed to be replaced with "upon filing the Final Return for each of the business years or the interim return based on provisional accounts (meaning the interim return based on provisional accounts prescribed in paragraph (5); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (3)) for the interim period concerned (meaning the interim period prescribed in paragraph (5); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (3))", the term "the business year pertaining to the net operating loss" is deemed to be replaced with "the business year or interim period pertaining to the net operating loss caused by a disaster (meaning the net operating loss caused by a disaster prescribed in paragraph (5); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (3))", the term "within one year prior to" is deemed to be replaced with "within one year (in the case where the Final Return or the interim return based on provisional accounts for the business year showing a loss is a Blue Return, two years) prior to", and the term "net operating loss for the business year showing a loss (excluding the amount that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to corporation tax on income for the business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5) and the amount" is deemed to be replaced with "net operating loss caused by a disaster for the business year showing a loss (excluding the amount"; and in paragraph (3), the term "a Final Return that is a Blue Return on a continuous basis" is deemed to be replaced with "a Final Return on a continuous basis", and the term "a Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss (excluding a return filed after the due date) by the due date (where the district director has found any unavoidable circumstances, including in the case where the domestic corporation has filed the Final Return that is a Blue Return for the business year showing a loss after the due date)" is deemed to be replaced with "a Final Return for the business year showing a loss (in the case of receiving the application of the provisions of with regard to the net operating loss caused by a disaster that has arisen in an interim period, where it has filed the interim return based on provisional accounts for the interim period concerned)".

第一項から第三項までの規定は、災害(震災、風水害、火災その他政令で定める災害をいう。以下この項において同じ。)により、内国法人の当該災害のあつた日から同日以後一年を経過する日までの間に終了する各事業年度又は当該災害のあつた日から同日以後六月を経過する日までの間に終了する中間期間(第七十二条第一項(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)に規定する期間(当該内国法人が通算子法人である場合には、同条第五項第一号に規定する期間)に係る同条第一項各号に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書(以下この条において「仮決算の中間申告書」という。)を提出する場合における当該期間をいう。以下この条において同じ。)において生じた災害損失欠損金額(事業年度又は中間期間において生じた第七十四条第一項第一号(確定申告)又は第七十二条第一項第一号に掲げる欠損金額のうち、災害により棚卸資産、固定資産又は政令で定める繰延資産について生じた損失の額で政令で定めるもの(仮決算の中間申告書の提出により既に還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した金額)に達するまでの金額をいう。第八項及び第十三項において同じ。)がある場合について準用する。この場合において、第一項中「当該確定申告書」とあるのは「当該各事業年度に係る確定申告書又は当該中間期間(第五項に規定する中間期間をいう。以下この項及び第三項において同じ。)に係る仮決算の中間申告書(第五項に規定する仮決算の中間申告書をいう。以下この項及び第三項において同じ。)」と、「欠損金額に係る事業年度」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額(第五項に規定する災害損失欠損金額をいう。以下この項及び第三項において同じ。)に係る事業年度又は中間期間」と、「前一年」とあるのは「前一年(当該欠損事業年度に係る確定申告書又は仮決算の中間申告書が青色申告書である場合には、前二年)」と、「欠損金額(第五項において準用するこの項の規定により当該還付所得事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするもの及び」とあるのは「災害損失欠損金額(」と、第三項中「連続して青色申告書である」とあるのは「連続して」と、「青色申告書である確定申告書(期限後申告書を除く。)をその提出期限までに提出した場合(税務署長においてやむを得ない事情があると認める場合には、欠損事業年度の青色申告書である確定申告書をその提出期限後に提出した場合を含む。)」とあるのは「確定申告書を提出した場合(中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額についての規定の適用を受ける場合には、当該中間期間に係る仮決算の中間申告書を提出した場合)」と読み替えるものとする。

The provisions of paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding two paragraphs) do not apply to a net operating loss to which the provisions of Article 64-8 (Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Losses in the Case of a Merger, etc. of a Group Tax Sharing Corporation) apply.

第六十四条の八(通算法人の合併等があつた場合の欠損金の損金算入)の規定の適用がある欠損金額については、第一項(前二項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定は、適用しない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (4)) pertaining to the business year showing a loss prescribed in paragraph (1) of a group tax sharing corporation (limited to one ending on the last day of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation; hereinafter referred to as the "business year showing a loss" in this paragraph), the net operating loss for the business year showing a loss prescribed in paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (4)) of the group tax sharing corporation is to be the sum of the amount listed in item (i) and the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in item (ii) by the ratio of the amount listed in item (iii) to the sum of the amounts listed in that item and item (iv) (excluding the amount that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to corporation tax on income for another business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this Article (excluding the part pertaining to paragraph (5))).

通算法人の第一項に規定する欠損事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この項において「欠損事業年度」という。)に係る第一項(第四項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定の適用については、当該通算法人の第一項(第四項において準用する場合を含む。)に規定する欠損事業年度の欠損金額は、第一号に掲げる金額と第二号に掲げる金額に第三号に掲げる金額が同号及び第四号に掲げる金額の合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額との合計額(この条(第五項に係る部分を除く。)の規定により他の還付所得事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを除く。)とする。

the amount obtained by deducting, from the amount of the net operating loss arising in the business year showing a loss of the group tax sharing corporation that is deemed not to exist pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-6 (Special Provisions on Net Operating Losses Subject to Aggregation of Profits and Losses) (hereinafter referred to as the "deficit excluded from group tax sharing" in this Article), the portion of the deficit excluded from group tax sharing that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5);

当該通算法人の欠損事業年度において生じた欠損金額のうち第六十四条の六(損益通算の対象となる欠損金額の特例)の規定によりないものとされる金額(以下この条において「通算対象外欠損金額」という。)から当該通算対象外欠損金額のうち第五項において準用する第一項の規定により還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを控除した金額

the sum of the amounts obtained by deducting, from the amount of the excess in the case where the net operating loss arising in the business year showing a loss of the group tax sharing corporation, or in the business year ending on the last day of the business year showing a loss of another group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of that day (limited to one that has filed the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the business year of the group tax sharing corporation containing that day by the due date for filing that return; the same applies in item (iv)), exceeds the deficit excluded from group tax sharing, the portion of that amount that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5);

当該通算法人の欠損事業年度及び当該欠損事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人(同日の属する当該通算法人の事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限までに当該申告書を提出したものに限る。第四号において同じ。)の同日に終了する事業年度において生じた欠損金額が通算対象外欠損金額を超える場合のその超える部分の金額から当該金額のうち第五項において準用する第一項の規定により還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを控除した金額の合計額

the amount obtained by deducting the amount listed in item (i) from the sum of the amounts of income for each business year starting within one year prior to the first day of the business year showing a loss of the group tax sharing corporation (excluding a business year that ended before the day on which the approval under Article 64-9, paragraph (1) (Group Tax Sharing Approval) became effective; hereinafter the same applies in this item and the following item) (in the case where the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income for each of those business years, the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to that application from the amount equivalent to the amount of income); and

当該通算法人の欠損事業年度開始の日前一年以内に開始した各事業年度(第六十四条の九第一項(通算承認)の規定による承認の効力が生じた日前に終了した事業年度を除く。以下この号及び次号において同じ。)の所得の金額(既に当該各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につきこの条の規定の適用があつたときは、当該所得の金額に相当する金額からその適用に係る欠損金額を控除した金額)の合計額から第一号に掲げる金額を控除した金額

the total of the sum of income for the preceding one year (meaning the amount obtained by deducting, from the sum of the amounts of income for each business year starting within one year prior to the first day of the business year ending on the last day of the business year showing a loss (hereinafter referred to as the "other business year" in this item) (in the case where the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income for each of those business years, the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to that application from the amount equivalent to the amount of income), the deficit excluded from group tax sharing arising in the other business year (excluding the portion that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5))) of each other group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of the last day of the business year showing a loss of the group tax sharing corporation.

当該通算法人の欠損事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人の前一年内所得合計額(同日に終了する事業年度(以下この号において「他の事業年度」という。)開始の日前一年以内に開始した各事業年度の所得の金額(既に当該各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につきこの条の規定の適用があつたときは、当該所得の金額に相当する金額からその適用に係る欠損金額を控除した金額)の合計額から当該他の事業年度において生じた通算対象外欠損金額(第五項において準用する第一項の規定により還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを除く。)を控除した金額をいう。)を合計した金額

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5) pertaining to the business year showing a loss prescribed in paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5) of a group tax sharing corporation (limited to one ending on the last day of the business year or interim period of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the group tax sharing corporation; hereinafter referred to as the "business year showing a loss" in this paragraph), the net operating loss caused by a disaster for the business year showing a loss prescribed in paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5) of the group tax sharing corporation is to be the sum of the amount listed in item (i) and the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in item (ii) by the ratio of the amount listed in item (iii) to the sum of the amounts listed in that item and item (iv) (excluding the amount that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded with regard to corporation tax on income for another business year with refunds pursuant to the provisions of this Article).

通算法人の第五項において準用する第一項に規定する欠損事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度又は中間期間終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この項において「欠損事業年度」という。)に係る第五項において準用する第一項の規定の適用については、当該通算法人の第五項において準用する第一項に規定する欠損事業年度の災害損失欠損金額は、第一号に掲げる金額と第二号に掲げる金額に第三号に掲げる金額が同号及び第四号に掲げる金額の合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額との合計額(この条の規定により他の還付所得事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につき還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを除く。)とする。

the sum of the amounts of the excess in the case where the net operating loss caused by a disaster arising in the business year showing a loss of the group tax sharing corporation, or in the business year or interim period ending on the last day of the business year showing a loss of another group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of that day (limited to one that has filed the return under Article 74, paragraph (1) or the interim return based on provisional accounts for the business year or interim period of the group tax sharing corporation containing that day by the due date for filing those returns; the same applies in item (iv)), exceeds the deficit excluded from group tax sharing;

当該通算法人の欠損事業年度及び当該欠損事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人(同日の属する当該通算法人の事業年度又は中間期間の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書又は仮決算の中間申告書の提出期限までにこれらの申告書を提出したものに限る。第四号において同じ。)の同日に終了する事業年度又は中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額が通算対象外欠損金額を超える場合のその超える部分の金額の合計額

the amount obtained by deducting the amount listed in item (i) from the sum of the amounts of income for each business year starting within two years prior to the first day of the business year showing a loss of the group tax sharing corporation (excluding a business year that ended before the day on which the approval under Article 64-9, paragraph (1) became effective; hereinafter the same applies in this item and the following item) (in the case where the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income for each of those business years, the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to that application from the amount equivalent to the amount of income); and

当該通算法人の欠損事業年度開始の日前二年以内に開始した各事業年度(第六十四条の九第一項の規定による承認の効力が生じた日前に終了した事業年度を除く。以下この号及び次号において同じ。)の所得の金額(既に当該各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につきこの条の規定の適用があつたときは、当該所得の金額に相当する金額からその適用に係る欠損金額を控除した金額)の合計額から第一号に掲げる金額を控除した金額

the total of the sum of income for the preceding two years (meaning the amount obtained by deducting, from the sum of the amounts of income for each business year starting within two years prior to the first day of the business year ending on the last day of the business year showing a loss (hereinafter referred to as the "other business year" in this item) (in the case where the provisions of this Article have already been applied to the amount of corporation tax on income for each of those business years, the amount that remains after deducting the net operating loss pertaining to that application from the amount equivalent to the amount of income), the amount of the net operating loss caused by a disaster arising in the other business year, up to the amount of the deficit excluded from group tax sharing) of each other group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of the last day of the business year showing a loss of the group tax sharing corporation.

当該通算法人の欠損事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人の前二年内所得合計額(同日に終了する事業年度(以下この号において「他の事業年度」という。)開始の日前二年以内に開始した各事業年度の所得の金額(既に当該各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額につきこの条の規定の適用があつたときは、当該所得の金額に相当する金額からその適用に係る欠損金額を控除した金額)の合計額から当該他の事業年度において生じた災害損失欠損金額のうち通算対象外欠損金額に達するまでの金額を控除した金額をいう。)を合計した金額

A domestic corporation that intends to file a claim for a refund of corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) (including the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (4) and paragraph (5)) must submit a refund claim form stating the amount of corporation tax for which it wishes to receive a refund, the basis of the calculation thereof, and other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order, to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment.

第一項(第四項及び第五項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定による還付の請求をしようとする内国法人は、その還付を受けようとする法人税の額、その計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した還付請求書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

When a refund claim form set forth in the preceding paragraph has been submitted, the district director of the tax office examines the net operating loss which caused the claim and other necessary matters and refunds corporation tax to the domestic corporation that has filed the application, to the extent of the amount pertaining to the claim, or notify it in writing that there are no grounds for filing a claim, based on the examination.

税務署長は、前項の還付請求書の提出があつた場合には、その請求の基礎となつた欠損金額その他必要な事項について調査し、その調査したところにより、その請求をした内国法人に対し、その請求に係る金額を限度として法人税を還付し、又は請求の理由がない旨を書面により通知する。

In the case of calculating the amount of interest on a refund with regard to a refund pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the period set forth in Article 58, paragraph (1) (Interest on Refund) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, which is used as the basis of the calculation, is to be the period from the day on which three months have elapsed from the day following the day on which a claim for a refund under paragraph (1) (including the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (4) and paragraph (5)) was filed (in the case where the day on which the claim for a refund under paragraph (1) (including the case where it is applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) was filed is prior to the due date for filing the Final Return referred to in paragraph (1) (excluding a return filed after the due date) or the interim return based on provisional accounts, from the due date), up to the day on which the payment of the relevant refund is decided or the day on which the relevant refund is appropriated (in the case where appropriation has become possible before the date of appropriation, up to the day on which it becomes possible).

前項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項(還付加算金)の期間は、第一項(第四項及び第五項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定による還付の請求がされた日(第一項(第五項において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の規定による還付の請求がされた日が第一項の確定申告書(期限後申告書を除く。)又は仮決算の中間申告書の提出期限前である場合には、その提出期限)の翌日以後三月を経過した日からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなつた日がある場合には、その適することとなつた日)までの期間とする。

In the case where a claim for a refund has been made pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (4)) by applying the provisions of paragraph (7) with regard to a net operating loss arising in each business year of a group tax sharing corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "net operating loss incurred" in this paragraph) or a net operating loss arising in the business year of another group tax sharing corporation ending on the last day of each of those business years, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 57, paragraphs (1) and (8) and Article 64-7, paragraph (1) (Aggregation of Losses), the amount, out of the net operating loss incurred, that has been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of this Article (excluding the part pertaining to paragraph (5); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) is to be the sum of the following amounts:

通算法人の各事業年度において生じた欠損金額(以下この項において「発生欠損金額」という。)又は他の通算法人の当該各事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度において生じた欠損金額について第七項の規定を適用して第一項(第四項において準用する場合を含む。)の規定により還付の請求をした場合には、第五十七条第一項及び第八項並びに第六十四条の七第一項(欠損金の通算)の規定の適用については、発生欠損金額のうち、この条(第五項に係る部分を除く。以下この項において同じ。)の規定により還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額は、次に掲げる金額の合計額とする。

the amount, out of the amount that has been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of this Article (in the case where that amount exceeds the net operating loss incurred, the amount that remains after deducting the excess), up to the amount of the deficit excluded from group tax sharing (excluding the amount listed in item (i) of the following paragraph); and

この条の規定により還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額(当該金額が発生欠損金額を超える場合には、その超える部分の金額を控除した金額)のうち通算対象外欠損金額(次項第一号に掲げる金額を除く。)に達するまでの金額

the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of the excess in the case where the net operating loss incurred exceeds the deficit excluded from group tax sharing (excluding the amount listed in item (ii) of the following paragraph) by the ratio of the amount listed in (a) to the amount listed in (b).

発生欠損金額が通算対象外欠損金額を超える場合のその超える部分の金額(次項第二号に掲げる金額を除く。)にイに掲げる金額がロに掲げる金額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額

the sum of the amounts obtained by deducting, from the amount that has been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of this Article out of the amount deemed, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (7), to be the net operating loss arising in the business year ending on the last day of each of those business years of the group tax sharing corporation and of each other group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of that day, the deficit excluded from group tax sharing for that business year (excluding the portion that has been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5));

当該通算法人及び当該各事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人の第七項の規定により同日に終了する事業年度において生じた欠損金額とされた金額のうちこの条の規定により還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額から当該事業年度の通算対象外欠損金額(第五項において準用する第一項の規定により還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつたものを除く。)を控除した金額の合計額

the amount listed in paragraph (7), item (ii).

第七項第二号に掲げる金額

In the case where a claim for a refund has been made pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (5) by applying the provisions of paragraph (8) with regard to a net operating loss caused by a disaster arising in each business year or interim period of a group tax sharing corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "net operating loss caused by a disaster incurred" in this paragraph) or a net operating loss caused by a disaster arising in the business year or interim period of another group tax sharing corporation ending on the last day of each of those business years or interim periods, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 57, paragraphs (1) and (8), Article 64-7, paragraph (1) and this Article (excluding the part of paragraph (7) other than its items, the part of paragraph (8) other than its items, and this paragraph), the amount, out of the net operating loss caused by a disaster incurred, that has been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of this Article (limited to the part pertaining to paragraph (5); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) (including the amount that is to be used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) is to be the sum of the following amounts:

通算法人の各事業年度若しくは中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額(以下この項において「発生災害損失欠損金額」という。)又は他の通算法人の当該各事業年度若しくは中間期間終了の日に終了する事業年度若しくは中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額について第八項の規定を適用して第五項において準用する第一項の規定により還付の請求をした場合には、第五十七条第一項及び第八項、第六十四条の七第一項並びにこの条(第七項各号列記以外の部分、第八項各号列記以外の部分及びこの項を除く。)の規定の適用については、発生災害損失欠損金額のうち、この条(第五項に係る部分に限る。以下この項において同じ。)の規定により還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額(還付を受ける金額の計算の基礎とするものを含む。以下この項において同じ。)は、次に掲げる金額の合計額とする。

the amount, out of the amount that has been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of this Article (in the case where that amount exceeds the net operating loss caused by a disaster incurred, the amount that remains after deducting the excess), up to the amount of the deficit excluded from group tax sharing; and

この条の規定により還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額(当該金額が発生災害損失欠損金額を超える場合には、その超える部分の金額を控除した金額)のうち通算対象外欠損金額に達するまでの金額

the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of the excess in the case where the net operating loss caused by a disaster incurred exceeds the deficit excluded from group tax sharing by the ratio of the amount listed in (a) to the amount listed in (b).

発生災害損失欠損金額が通算対象外欠損金額を超える場合のその超える部分の金額にイに掲げる金額がロに掲げる金額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額

the sum of the amounts obtained by deducting, from the amount that has been used as the basis of the calculation of the amount to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of this Article out of the amount deemed, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8), to be the net operating loss caused by a disaster arising in the business year or interim period ending on the last day of each of those business years or interim periods of the group tax sharing corporation and of each other group tax sharing corporation that has a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the group tax sharing corporation as of that day, the amount of the net operating loss caused by a disaster arising in that business year or interim period, up to the amount of the deficit excluded from group tax sharing;

当該通算法人及び当該各事業年度又は中間期間終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の通算法人の第八項の規定により同日に終了する事業年度又は中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額とされた金額のうちこの条の規定により還付を受けるべき金額の計算の基礎となつた金額から当該事業年度又は中間期間において生じた災害損失欠損金額のうち通算対象外欠損金額に達するまでの金額を控除した金額の合計額

the amount listed in paragraph (8), item (ii).

第八項第二号に掲げる金額

Subsection 5 Special Provisions on Requests for Reassessment

第五款 更正の請求の特例

Article 81

第八十一条

When a domestic corporation has, with regard to the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), items (i) through (v) (Final Returns) that is to be entered in a Final Return or the amount listed in that is to be entered in a Final Return for local corporation tax prescribed in , filed an amended return or received a Reassessment or determination, and due to the filing of the amended return, or the Reassessment or determination, has come to fall under any of the following cases, the domestic corporation may file a request for Reassessment under Article 23, paragraph (1) (Request for Reassessment) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes with the district director, with regard to the amount prescribed in the relevant item, only within two months from the day following the day on which it filed the amended return or received the notification of the Reassessment or determination. In this case, the written request for Reassessment must state the date of the filing of the amended return or the receipt of the notification of the Reassessment or determination, beyond the matters prescribed in paragraph (3) of that Article:

内国法人が、確定申告書に記載すべき第七十四条第一項第一号から第五号まで(確定申告)に掲げる金額又は(定義)に規定する地方法人税確定申告書に記載すべき(確定申告)に掲げる金額につき、修正申告書を提出し、又は更正若しくは決定を受け、その修正申告書の提出又は更正若しくは決定に伴い次の各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなるときは、当該内国法人は、その修正申告書を提出した日又はその更正若しくは決定の通知を受けた日の翌日から二月以内に限り、税務署長に対し、当該各号に規定する金額につき国税通則法第二十三条第一項(更正の請求)の規定による更正の請求をすることができる。この場合においては、更正請求書には、同条第三項に規定する事項のほか、その修正申告書を提出した日又はその更正若しくは決定の通知を受けた日を記載しなければならない。

in the case where the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (ii) or item (iv) for a business year for which a determination was received, out of the business years after the business year pertaining to the amended return or the Reassessment or determination (in the case where an amended return was filed or a Reassessment was made with regard to the amount, the amount after the filing thereof or the Reassessment), is in excess; or

その修正申告書又は更正若しくは決定に係る事業年度後の各事業年度で決定を受けた事業年度に係る第七十四条第一項第二号又は第四号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があつた場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過大となる場合

in the case where the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (v) for a business year for which a determination was received, out of the business years after the business year pertaining to the amended return or the Reassessment or determination (in the case where an amended return was filed or a Reassessment was made with regard to the amount, the amount after the filing thereof or the Reassessment), is insufficient.

その修正申告書又は更正若しくは決定に係る事業年度後の各事業年度で決定を受けた事業年度に係る第七十四条第一項第五号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があつた場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過少となる場合

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy