Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2023; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect on the dates specified in those items:
この法律は、令和五年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。
Omitted
略
the following provisions: April 1, 2024;
次に掲げる規定 令和六年四月一日
the provisions of Article 2 (excluding the provisions amending the table of contents of the Corporation Tax Act in that Article (limited to the part replacing "public interest corporation, etc." with "public service corporation, etc."), the provisions amending Article 13 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 14, paragraph (1), item (iv) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 61 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 61-6 of that Act, the provisions amending the title of Part II, Chapter I, Section 1, Subsection 10 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 64-4, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 64-10, paragraph (6), item (iv) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 71, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 74 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 75-2, paragraph (11), item (i) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 122, paragraph (2) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 128 of that Act, the provisions amending the table in Article 146, paragraph (2) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 150 of that Act, and the provisions adding the following to Appended Table 1 of that Act) and the provisions of Articles 11, 14, 14-2 and 16 of the Supplementary Provisions;
第二条の規定(同条中法人税法の目次の改正規定(「公益法人等」を「公共法人等」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第十三条の改正規定、同法第十四条第一項第四号の改正規定、同法第六十一条の改正規定、同法第六十一条の六の改正規定、同法第二編第一章第一節第十款の款名の改正規定、同法第六十四条の四第一項の改正規定、同法第六十四条の十第六項第四号の改正規定、同法第七十一条第一項の改正規定、同法第七十四条の改正規定、同法第七十五条の二第十一項第一号の改正規定、同法第百二十二条第二項の改正規定、同法第百二十八条の改正規定、同法第百四十六条第二項の表の改正規定、同法第百五十条の改正規定及び同法別表第一に次のように加える改正規定を除く。)並びに附則第十一条、第十四条、第十四条の二及び第十六条の規定
Omitted
略
the following provisions: January 1, 2026;
次に掲げる規定 令和八年一月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions amending Article 128 of the Corporation Tax Act in Article 2 and the provisions amending the table in Article 146, paragraph (2) of that Act (excluding the part concerning the row for Article 122, paragraph (2), item (iv) of that table), and the provisions of Article 15 of the Supplementary Provisions;
第二条中法人税法第百二十八条の改正規定及び同法第百四十六条第二項の表の改正規定(同表第百二十二条第二項第四号の項に係る部分を除く。)並びに附則第十五条の規定
Omitted
略
the following provisions: the date on which the Act Partially Amending the Payment Services Act, etc. to Establish a Stable and Efficient Funds Settlement System (Act No. 61 of 2022) comes into effect;
次に掲げる規定 安定的かつ効率的な資金決済制度の構築を図るための資金決済に関する法律等の一部を改正する法律(令和四年法律第六十一号)の施行の日
Omitted
略
the provisions amending Article 61, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act in Article 2;
第二条中法人税法第六十一条第一項の改正規定
the following provisions: the date on which the provisions prescribed in the proviso to Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Land Improvement Act (Act No. 9 of 2022) come into effect;
次に掲げる規定 土地改良法の一部を改正する法律(令和四年法律第九号)附則第一条ただし書に規定する規定の施行の日
the provisions amending the table of contents of the Corporation Tax Act in Article 2 (limited to the part replacing "public interest corporation, etc." with "public service corporation, etc."), the provisions amending Article 13 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 14, paragraph (1), item (iv) of that Act, the provisions amending the title of Part II, Chapter I, Section 1, Subsection 10 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 64-4, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 64-10, paragraph (6), item (iv) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 71, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 122, paragraph (2) of that Act, the provisions amending the row for Article 122, paragraph (2), item (iv) of the table in Article 146, paragraph (2) of that Act, and the provisions amending Article 150 of that Act.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Principle of Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Corporation Tax Act
第十一条(法人税法の一部改正に伴う経過措置の原則)
Except as otherwise provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 2 (limited to the amending provisions listed in Article 1, item (iv), (a) of the Supplementary Provisions) (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024") (limited to the part concerning corporation tax on the international minimum tax amount prescribed in Article 82-2, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024 for each covered fiscal year) apply to corporation tax on the international minimum tax amount prescribed in that paragraph of a domestic corporation for a covered fiscal year beginning on or after April 1, 2024.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures for Capital Gain or Loss and Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Commodities, etc. for Short-Term Trading
第十二条(短期売買商品等の譲渡損益及び時価評価損益に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 61 of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 2 (hereinafter referred to as the "New Corporation Tax Act") apply to corporation tax on income for a business year of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality; hereinafter the same applies in this Article and Article 15 of the Supplementary Provisions) beginning on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on income for a business year of a corporation that began before the Effective Date, except in the cases prescribed in the following paragraph and paragraphs (4) through (6), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
In the case where, at the end of the business year of the amendment (meaning the business year that includes the Effective Date; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and the following paragraph), a corporation holds crypto-assets prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act that were issued by that corporation (for a business year of the amendment beginning on the Effective Date, limited to crypto-assets (meaning crypto-assets prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) that do not fall under specified self-issued crypto-assets prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as "specified self-issued crypto-assets" in this Article)), if all of those crypto-assets (excluding those acquired from other persons) fall, at that time, under those specified by Cabinet Order as being subject to restrictions on transfer or other conditions, the corporation may, for each business year on or before the business year of the amendment, apply the provisions of Article 61 of the New Corporation Tax Act by deeming crypto-assets of the same type as those crypto-assets (excluding those acquired from other persons) to fall under specified self-issued crypto-assets.
法人が改正事業年度(施行日の属する事業年度をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)終了の時において当該法人が発行した法人税法第六十一条第一項に規定する暗号資産(施行日に開始する改正事業年度にあっては、新法人税法第六十一条第二項に規定する特定自己発行暗号資産(以下この条において「特定自己発行暗号資産」という。)に該当しない暗号資産(法人税法第六十一条第一項に規定する暗号資産をいう。以下この条において同じ。)に限る。)を有する場合において、当該暗号資産(他の者から取得したものを除く。)の全てがその時において譲渡についての制限その他の条件が付されているものとして政令で定めるものに該当するときは、当該改正事業年度以前の各事業年度については、当該暗号資産と同一の種類の暗号資産(他の者から取得したものを除く。)は特定自己発行暗号資産に該当するものとみなして、新法人税法第六十一条の規定を適用することができる。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 61 of the New Corporation Tax Act in each business year after the business year of the amendment to crypto-assets deemed to fall under specified self-issued crypto-assets pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, those crypto-assets (limited to crypto-assets that were issued by the corporation referred to in that paragraph and that it has held continuously since the end of the business year of the amendment, and that have continuously fallen, since that time, under those specified by Cabinet Order as prescribed in that paragraph) are deemed to fall under specified self-issued crypto-assets.
前項の規定により特定自己発行暗号資産に該当するものとみなされた暗号資産についての改正事業年度後の各事業年度における新法人税法第六十一条の規定の適用については、当該暗号資産(同項の法人が発行し、かつ、改正事業年度終了の時から継続して有する暗号資産であってその時から継続して同項に規定する政令で定めるものに該当するものに限る。)は、特定自己発行暗号資産に該当するものとみなす。
In the case where, among the crypto-asset margin transactions prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (8) of the New Corporation Tax Act (excluding those falling under the crypto-asset margin transactions prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Corporation Tax Act"); hereinafter referred to as "new crypto asset margin transactions" in this Article) conducted by a corporation in a business year that began before the Effective Date (hereinafter referred to as a "transitional business year" in this Article), there are any that remain unsettled at the end of a transitional business year ending on or after the day on which they were conducted, if, in the finalized settlement of accounts for that transitional business year (in the case of filing an interim return stating the matters listed in the items of Article 72, paragraph (1) or the items of Article 144-4, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act for the period prescribed in Article 72, paragraph (1) or Article 144-4, paragraph (1) of that Act (for a group tax sharing subsidiary corporation, the period prescribed in Article 72, paragraph (5), item (i) of that Act), the settlement of accounts for that period; the same applies in paragraph (6)), the corporation has entered in its accounts, as profit or loss, the deemed settlement profit or loss prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (8) of the New Corporation Tax Act for all of the new crypto asset margin transactions that remain unsettled at the end of that transitional business year, the corporation may apply the provisions of that paragraph for that transitional business year.
法人が施行日前に開始した事業年度(以下この条において「経過事業年度」という。)において行った新法人税法第六十一条第八項に規定する暗号資産信用取引(第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法(以下「旧法人税法」という。)第六十一条第七項に規定する暗号資産信用取引に該当するものを除く。以下この条において「新暗号資産信用取引」という。)のうちその行った日以後に終了する経過事業年度終了の時において決済されていないものがある場合において、新暗号資産信用取引のうち当該経過事業年度終了の時において決済されていないものの全てについて、当該経過事業年度の確定した決算(法人税法第七十二条第一項又は第百四十四条の四第一項に規定する期間(通算子法人にあっては、同法第七十二条第五項第一号に規定する期間)について同法第七十二条第一項各号又は第百四十四条の四第一項各号に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出する場合には、その期間に係る決算。第六項において同じ。)において新法人税法第六十一条第八項に規定するみなし決済損益額を収益又は損失として経理しているときは、当該経過事業年度については、同項の規定を適用することができる。
In the case where, among the new crypto asset margin transactions conducted by a corporation in a transitional business year, there are any whose contracts the corporation has transferred to a succeeding corporation in a company split or a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind as a result of a qualified company split, etc. prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (9) of the New Corporation Tax Act carried out on or after the day on which they were conducted, if the corporation has treated the amount equivalent to the deemed settlement profit or loss prescribed in that paragraph for all of the new crypto asset margin transactions pertaining to the contracts transferred as a result of that qualified company split, etc. as an amount of proceeds or an amount of loss, the corporation may apply the provisions of that paragraph to that qualified company split, etc.
In the case where a corporation has acquired crypto-assets based on a contract pertaining to new crypto asset margin transactions in a transitional business year, if, for all of the crypto-assets acquired in that transitional business year based on contracts pertaining to new crypto asset margin transactions, the corporation has entered in its accounts as profit or loss, in the finalized settlement of accounts for that transitional business year, the difference between the value of the crypto-assets as of the time of the acquisition and the amount that the corporation paid as the consideration for the acquisition of the crypto-assets based on a contract pertaining to new crypto asset margin transactions that had caused the acquisition, the corporation may apply the provisions of Article 61, paragraph (10) of the New Corporation Tax Act for that transitional business year.
法人が経過事業年度において新暗号資産信用取引に係る契約に基づき暗号資産を取得した場合において、新暗号資産信用取引に係る契約に基づき当該経過事業年度において取得した暗号資産の全てについてその取得の時における当該暗号資産の価額とその取得の基因となった新暗号資産信用取引に係る契約に基づき当該暗号資産の取得の対価として支払った金額との差額を当該経過事業年度の確定した決算において収益又は損失として経理しているときは、当該経過事業年度については、新法人税法第六十一条第十項の規定を適用することができる。
The application of the provisions of Article 61 of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case where crypto-assets deemed to fall under specified self-issued crypto-assets pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) have been transferred as a result of a qualified merger or qualified company split, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph through the preceding paragraph, are specified by Cabinet Order.
適格合併又は適格分割により第二項の規定により特定自己発行暗号資産に該当するものとみなされた暗号資産の移転が行われた場合における新法人税法第六十一条の規定の適用その他同項から前項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures for Final Returns for Corporation Tax
第十三条(法人税の確定申告に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 74, paragraph (2) and Article 75-2, paragraph (11), item (i) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for the business year that includes the date of determination of residual assets of a domestic corporation whose residual assets are determined on or after the Effective Date (including a business year that includes the date of determination of residual assets of a domestic corporation whose residual assets were determined before the Effective Date, for which the due date for filing prescribed in Article 74, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to paragraph (2) of that Article, for the return under paragraph (1) of that Article for that business year arrives on or after the Effective Date (hereinafter referred to as a "transitional business year" in this Article)), and with regard to corporation tax on income for the business year that includes the date of determination of residual assets of a domestic corporation whose residual assets were determined before the Effective Date (excluding a transitional business year), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第七十四条第二項及び第七十五条の二第十一項第一号の規定は、施行日以後に残余財産が確定する内国法人の当該残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度(施行日前に残余財産が確定した内国法人の当該残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度で当該事業年度の旧法人税法第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の同条第二項の規定により読み替えて適用する同条第一項に規定する提出期限が施行日以後に到来するもの(以下この条において「経過事業年度」という。)を含む。)の所得に対する法人税について適用し、施行日前に残余財産が確定した内国法人の当該残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度(経過事業年度を除く。)の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures for Calculation of the International Minimum Tax Amount
第十四条(国際最低課税額の計算に関する経過措置)
In the case where a constituent entity (meaning a constituent entity prescribed in Article 82, item (xiii) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024; hereinafter the same applies in this Article and Article 16, paragraph (3) of the Supplementary Provisions) that belongs to the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. (meaning a specified multinational enterprise group, etc. prescribed in Article 82, item (iv) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024; hereinafter the same applies through Article 18-2 of the Supplementary Provisions) to which a domestic corporation that is a constituent entity belongs (excluding an excluded constituent entity (meaning a stateless constituent entity prescribed in Article 82, item (xviii) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024 or any other entity specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) satisfies any of the following requirements in a covered fiscal year beginning during the period from April 1, 2024 to December 31, 2027 (limited to one ending by June 30, 2029), the amounts prescribed in Article 82-3, paragraph (2), items (i) through (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act for that covered fiscal year in the country of location (meaning the country of location prescribed in Article 82, item (vii) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) of that constituent entity for that covered fiscal year are to be zero.
構成会社等(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第十三号に規定する構成会社等をいう。以下この条及び附則第十六条第三項において同じ。)である内国法人が属する特定多国籍企業グループ等(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第四号に規定する特定多国籍企業グループ等をいう。以下附則第十八条の二までにおいて同じ。)に属する構成会社等(対象外構成会社等(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第十八号に規定する無国籍構成会社等その他の政令で定めるものをいう。以下この項において同じ。)を除く。以下この項において同じ。)が令和六年四月一日から令和九年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度(令和十一年六月三十日までに終了するものに限る。)において次に掲げる要件のいずれかを満たす場合には、当該対象会計年度の当該構成会社等の所在地国(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第七号に規定する所在地国をいう。以下この条において同じ。)における当該対象会計年度に係る法人税法第八十二条の三第二項第一号から第三号までに定める金額は、零とする。
all of the following requirements are satisfied:
次に掲げる要件の全てを満たすこと。
the revenue for the country of location of that constituent entity that was provided, in the country-by-country report (meaning the country-by-country report prescribed in Article 66-4-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, limited to one prepared on the basis of the consolidated financial statements, etc. (meaning the consolidated financial statements, etc. prescribed in Article 82, item (i) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024; hereinafter the same applies in this Article); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) for that covered fiscal year or as information equivalent thereto, to the competent district director prescribed in Article 66-4-4, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or to the authority enforcing the laws and regulations on taxes of a country or region other than Japan (hereinafter referred to as the "competent district director, etc." in this paragraph) (where, among the constituent entities belonging to that specified multinational enterprise group, etc., there is a constituent entity specified by Ministry of Finance Order as one whose revenue is not included in that revenue because its information is not included in the country-by-country report, the amount obtained by adding the amount specified by Ministry of Finance Order as the revenue for that constituent entity) (where that country-by-country report or information equivalent thereto is not provided, that revenue for the country of location of that constituent entity on the assumption that it were provided as that country-by-country report or information equivalent thereto to the country of location of the ultimate parent company, etc. (meaning the ultimate parent company, etc. prescribed in Article 82, item (x) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph)) is less than the amount obtained by converting 10 million euros into the amount in Japanese yen as specified by Ministry of Finance Order;
当該対象会計年度に係る国別報告事項(租税特別措置法第六十六条の四の四第一項に規定する国別報告事項をいい、連結等財務諸表(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第一号に規定する連結等財務諸表をいう。以下この条において同じ。)を基礎として作成されたものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)又はこれに相当する事項として租税特別措置法第六十六条の四の四第一項若しくは第二項に規定する所轄税務署長又は我が国以外の国若しくは地域の租税に関する法令を執行する当局(以下この項において「所轄税務署長等」という。)に提供された当該構成会社等の所在地国に係る収入金額(当該特定多国籍企業グループ等に属する構成会社等のうちに、国別報告事項にその情報が含まれないことにより当該収入金額にその収入金額が含まれない構成会社等として財務省令で定めるものがある場合には、当該構成会社等に係る収入金額として財務省令で定める金額を加算した金額)(当該国別報告事項又はこれに相当する事項が提供されない場合にあっては、当該国別報告事項又はこれに相当する事項として最終親会社等(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第十号に規定する最終親会社等をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の所在地国に提供されるものとした場合における当該構成会社等の所在地国に係る当該収入金額)が千万ユーロを財務省令で定めるところにより本邦通貨表示の金額に換算した金額に満たないこと。
the amount of profit before tax for the country of location of that constituent entity that was provided to the competent district director, etc. in the country-by-country report for that covered fiscal year or as information equivalent thereto (where, in the calculation of that amount of profit before tax, there is an amount specified by Cabinet Order as an amount of loss not included in the calculation of the amount of individual computed income, etc. prescribed in Article 82, item (xxvi) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024, the amount calculated as not including that amount; referred to as the "amount of adjusted profit before tax" in this (b) and in (b) of the following item) (where that country-by-country report or information equivalent thereto is not provided, the amount of adjusted profit before tax for the country of location of that constituent entity on the assumption that it were provided as that country-by-country report or information equivalent thereto to the country of location of the ultimate parent company, etc.) is less than the amount obtained by converting 1 million euros into the amount in Japanese yen as specified by Ministry of Finance Order;
当該対象会計年度に係る国別報告事項又はこれに相当する事項として所轄税務署長等に提供された当該構成会社等の所在地国に係る税引前当期利益の額(当該税引前当期利益の額の計算において、令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第二十六号に規定する個別計算所得等の金額の計算に含まれない損失の金額として政令で定める金額がある場合には、当該金額を含まないものとして計算した金額。ロ及び次号ロにおいて「調整後税引前当期利益の額」という。)(当該国別報告事項又はこれに相当する事項が提供されない場合にあっては、当該国別報告事項又はこれに相当する事項として最終親会社等の所在地国に提供されるものとした場合における当該構成会社等の所在地国に係る調整後税引前当期利益の額)が百万ユーロを財務省令で定めるところにより本邦通貨表示の金額に換算した金額に満たないこと。
the ratio of the amount listed in (a) to the amount listed in (b) (limited to an amount exceeding zero) is 17 percent (15 percent for a covered fiscal year beginning during the period from April 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024, and 16 percent for a covered fiscal year beginning during the period from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025) or more:
イに掲げる金額がロに掲げる金額(零を超えるものに限る。)のうちに占める割合が百分の十七(令和六年四月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については百分の十五とし、令和七年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については百分の十六とする。)以上であること。
the sum of the amount of corporation tax and other amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order that are stated in the consolidated financial statements, etc. of all constituent entities (excluding excluded constituent entities) for which the country or region where the business referred to in Article 66-4-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is conducted is the country of location of that constituent entity for that covered fiscal year (where those amounts include the amount of taxes other than the covered taxes prescribed in Article 82, item (xxix) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024, or include an amount specified by Ministry of Finance Order as an amount involving uncertainty, excluding these amounts);
当該対象会計年度に係る当該構成会社等の所在地国を租税特別措置法第六十六条の四の四第一項の事業が行われる国又は地域とする全ての構成会社等(対象外構成会社等を除く。)の連結等財務諸表に記載された法人税の額その他の財務省令で定める金額(当該金額のうちに、令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第二十九号に規定する対象租税以外の租税の額が含まれており、又は不確実性がある金額として財務省令で定める金額が含まれている場合には、これらの金額を除く。)の合計額
the amount of adjusted profit before tax for the country of location of that constituent entity that was provided to the competent district director, etc. in the country-by-country report for that covered fiscal year or as information equivalent thereto (where that country-by-country report or information equivalent thereto is not provided, the amount of adjusted profit before tax for the country of location of that constituent entity on the assumption that it were provided as that country-by-country report or information equivalent thereto to the country of location of the ultimate parent company, etc.);
the amount listed in (b) of the preceding item is the amount listed in Article 82-3, paragraph (2), item (i), (a), (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as calculated without applying the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article for that constituent entity for that covered fiscal year (limited to the amount pertaining to constituent entities (excluding excluded constituent entities) for which the country or region where the business referred to in Article 66-4-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation is conducted, in the country-by-country report for that covered fiscal year or information equivalent thereto, is the same as the country of location referred to in (b) of the preceding item) or less.
前号ロに掲げる金額が当該対象会計年度の当該構成会社等に係る法人税法第八十二条の三第三項の規定を適用しないで計算した場合の同条第二項第一号イ(2)に掲げる金額(当該対象会計年度に係る国別報告事項又はこれに相当する事項における租税特別措置法第六十六条の四の四第一項の事業が行われる国又は地域と前号ロの所在地国が同一である構成会社等(対象外構成会社等を除く。)に係るものに限る。)以下であること。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only where all of the following requirements are satisfied:
前項の規定は、次に掲げる要件の全てを満たす場合に限り、適用する。
the group international minimum tax report items, etc. prescribed in Article 150-3, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act for each covered fiscal year of the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. referred to in the preceding paragraph (limited to those that include a statement to the effect that the domestic corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph seeks to apply the provisions of that paragraph; hereinafter the same applies in this item) have been provided, or information equivalent to those group international minimum tax report items, etc. has been provided to the authority enforcing the laws and regulations on taxes of a country or region other than Japan (limited to the case where the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article apply);
in each covered fiscal year that began before the first day of the covered fiscal year for which the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph is sought (limited to the covered fiscal year in which the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. referred to in that paragraph came to fall under a specified multinational enterprise group, etc. in Japan on or after April 1, 2024, and the covered fiscal year in which the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. referred to in that paragraph came to fall under a specified multinational enterprise group, etc., on or after the date on which they came into effect, in a country or region where provisions of laws and regulations on taxes of a country or region other than Japan equivalent to the provisions of that paragraph are in effect), the international minimum tax amount prescribed in Article 82-3, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act or its equivalent in a foreign country has been calculated with regard to the country of location of the constituent entity referred to in that paragraph by applying the provisions of that paragraph (including the provisions of laws and regulations on taxes of a country or region other than Japan equivalent to the provisions of that paragraph).
前項の規定の適用を受けようとする対象会計年度開始の日前に開始したいずれの対象会計年度(我が国において令和六年四月一日以後に同項の特定多国籍企業グループ等が特定多国籍企業グループ等に該当した場合におけるその該当した対象会計年度及び同項の規定に相当する我が国以外の国又は地域の租税に関する法令の規定が施行されている国又は地域においてその施行の日以後に同項の特定多国籍企業グループ等が特定多国籍企業グループ等に該当した場合におけるその該当した対象会計年度に限る。)においても、同項の構成会社等の所在地国につき同項の規定(同項の規定に相当する我が国以外の国又は地域の租税に関する法令の規定を含む。)の適用を受けて法人税法第八十二条の三第一項に規定する国際最低課税額又は外国におけるこれに相当するものの計算が行われていること。
In the case where a jointly controlled entity, etc. (meaning a jointly controlled entity, etc. prescribed in Article 82, item (xv) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) of the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. to which a domestic corporation that is a constituent entity belongs (excluding an excluded joint venture (meaning a stateless jointly controlled entity prescribed in Article 82, item (xxii) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024 or any other entity specified by Cabinet Order); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) satisfies any of the following requirements in a covered fiscal year beginning during the period from April 1, 2024 to December 31, 2027 (limited to one ending by June 30, 2029), the amounts prescribed in Article 82-3, paragraph (4), items (i) through (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act for that covered fiscal year in the country of location of that jointly controlled entity, etc. for that covered fiscal year are to be zero.
構成会社等である内国法人の属する特定多国籍企業グループ等に係る共同支配会社等(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第十五号に規定する共同支配会社等をいう。以下この条において同じ。)(対象外共同支配会社等(令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第二十二号に規定する無国籍共同支配会社等その他の政令で定めるものをいう。)を除く。以下この項において同じ。)が、令和六年四月一日から令和九年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度(令和十一年六月三十日までに終了するものに限る。)において次に掲げる要件のいずれかを満たす場合には、当該対象会計年度の当該共同支配会社等の所在地国における当該対象会計年度に係る法人税法第八十二条の三第四項第一号から第三号までに定める金額は、零とする。
all of the following requirements are satisfied:
次に掲げる要件の全てを満たすこと。
the sum of the amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order as revenue stated in the consolidated financial statements, etc. of that jointly controlled entity, etc. and of other jointly controlled entities, etc. related to that jointly controlled entity, etc. (limited to those whose country of location is the country of location of that jointly controlled entity, etc., and excluding excluded joint ventures; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) for that covered fiscal year is less than the amount obtained by converting 10 million euros into the amount in Japanese yen as specified by Ministry of Finance Order;
the amount obtained by deducting the sum of the amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order as the amount of net loss before tax stated in those consolidated financial statements, etc. from the sum of the amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order as the amount of net profit before tax stated in the consolidated financial statements, etc. of that jointly controlled entity, etc. and of other jointly controlled entities, etc. related to that jointly controlled entity, etc. for that covered fiscal year (where, in the calculation of that amount, there is an amount specified by Cabinet Order as an amount of loss not included in the calculation of the amount of individual computed income, etc. prescribed in Article 82, item (xxvi) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024, the amount calculated as not including that amount; referred to as the "amount of adjusted profit before tax" in (b) of the following item) is less than the amount obtained by converting 1 million euros into the amount in Japanese yen as specified by Ministry of Finance Order;
当該対象会計年度に係る当該共同支配会社等及び当該共同支配会社等に係る他の共同支配会社等の連結等財務諸表に記載された税引前当期純利益の額として財務省令で定める金額の合計額から当該連結等財務諸表に記載された税引前当期純損失の額として財務省令で定める金額の合計額を控除した金額(当該金額の計算において、令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第二十六号に規定する個別計算所得等の金額の計算に含まれない損失の金額として政令で定める金額がある場合には、当該金額を含まないものとして計算した金額。次号ロにおいて「調整後税引前当期利益の額」という。)が百万ユーロを財務省令で定めるところにより本邦通貨表示の金額に換算した金額に満たないこと。
the ratio of the amount listed in (a) to the amount listed in (b) (limited to an amount exceeding zero) is 17 percent (15 percent for a covered fiscal year beginning during the period from April 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024, and 16 percent for a covered fiscal year beginning during the period from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025) or more:
イに掲げる金額がロに掲げる金額(零を超えるものに限る。)のうちに占める割合が百分の十七(令和六年四月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については百分の十五とし、令和七年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については百分の十六とする。)以上であること。
the sum of the amount of corporation tax and other amounts specified by Ministry of Finance Order in the consolidated financial statements, etc. of that jointly controlled entity, etc. and of other jointly controlled entities, etc. related to that jointly controlled entity, etc. for that covered fiscal year (where those amounts include the amount of taxes other than the covered taxes prescribed in Article 82, item (xxix) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024, or include an amount specified by Ministry of Finance Order as an amount involving uncertainty, excluding these amounts);
当該対象会計年度に係る当該共同支配会社等及び当該共同支配会社等に係る他の共同支配会社等の連結等財務諸表における法人税の額その他の財務省令で定める金額(当該金額のうちに、令和六年新法人税法第八十二条第二十九号に規定する対象租税以外の租税の額が含まれており、又は不確実性がある金額として財務省令で定める金額が含まれている場合には、これらの金額を除く。)の合計額
the amount of adjusted profit before tax of that jointly controlled entity, etc. and of other jointly controlled entities, etc. related to that jointly controlled entity, etc. for that covered fiscal year;
当該対象会計年度に係る当該共同支配会社等及び当該共同支配会社等に係る他の共同支配会社等の調整後税引前当期利益の額
the amount listed in (b) of the preceding item is the amount listed in Article 82-3, paragraph (4), item (i), (a), (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as calculated without applying the provisions of paragraph (5) of that Article for that jointly controlled entity, etc. for that covered fiscal year or less.
前号ロに掲げる金額が当該対象会計年度の当該共同支配会社等に係る法人税法第八十二条の三第五項の規定を適用しないで計算した場合の同条第四項第一号イ(2)に掲げる金額以下であること。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only where all of the following requirements are satisfied:
前項の規定は、次に掲げる要件の全てを満たす場合に限り、適用する。
the group international minimum tax report items, etc. prescribed in Article 150-3, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act for each covered fiscal year of the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. referred to in the preceding paragraph (limited to those that include a statement to the effect that the domestic corporation referred to in Article 82-3, paragraph (1) of that Act seeks to apply the provisions of the preceding paragraph; hereinafter the same applies in this item) have been provided, or information equivalent to those group international minimum tax report items, etc. has been provided to the authority enforcing the laws and regulations on taxes of a country or region other than Japan (limited to the case where the provisions of Article 150-3, paragraph (3) of that Act apply);
前項の特定多国籍企業グループ等の各対象会計年度に係る法人税法第百五十条の三第一項に規定するグループ国際最低課税額等報告事項等(同法第八十二条の三第一項の内国法人について前項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨を含むものに限る。以下この号において同じ。)の提供があること又は我が国以外の国若しくは地域の租税に関する法令を執行する当局に当該グループ国際最低課税額等報告事項等に相当する事項の提供があること(同法第百五十条の三第三項の規定の適用がある場合に限る。)。
in each covered fiscal year that began before the first day of the covered fiscal year for which the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph is sought (limited to the covered fiscal year in which the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. referred to in that paragraph came to fall under a specified multinational enterprise group, etc. in Japan on or after April 1, 2024, and the covered fiscal year in which the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. referred to in that paragraph came to fall under a specified multinational enterprise group, etc., on or after the date on which they came into effect, in a country or region where provisions of laws and regulations on taxes of a country or region other than Japan equivalent to the provisions of that paragraph are in effect), the international minimum tax amount prescribed in Article 82-3, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act or its equivalent in a foreign country has been calculated in the country of location of a jointly controlled entity, etc. of the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. referred to in that paragraph with regard to that jointly controlled entity, etc. or other jointly controlled entities, etc. related to that jointly controlled entity, etc. by applying the provisions of that paragraph (including the provisions of laws and regulations on taxes of a country or region other than Japan equivalent to the provisions of that paragraph).
前項の規定の適用を受けようとする対象会計年度開始の日前に開始したいずれの対象会計年度(我が国において令和六年四月一日以後に同項の特定多国籍企業グループ等が特定多国籍企業グループ等に該当した場合におけるその該当した対象会計年度及び同項の規定に相当する我が国以外の国又は地域の租税に関する法令の規定が施行されている国又は地域においてその施行の日以後に同項の特定多国籍企業グループ等が特定多国籍企業グループ等に該当した場合におけるその該当した対象会計年度に限る。)においても、同項の特定多国籍企業グループ等に係る共同支配会社等の所在地国において当該共同支配会社等又は当該共同支配会社等に係る他の共同支配会社等につき同項の規定(同項の規定に相当する我が国以外の国又は地域の租税に関する法令の規定を含む。)の適用を受けて法人税法第八十二条の三第一項に規定する国際最低課税額又は外国におけるこれに相当するものの計算が行われていること。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 82-3, paragraph (2), item (i), (a), (2), (i) and paragraph (4), item (i), (a), (2), (i) of the Corporation Tax Act in calculating the current jurisdictional international minimum tax amount listed in Article 82-3, paragraph (2), item (i), (a) and paragraph (4), item (i), (a) of that Act of a specified multinational enterprise group, etc. for a covered fiscal year beginning during the period from April 1, 2024 to December 31, 2032 of a domestic corporation that is a constituent entity belonging to that specified multinational enterprise group, etc., the phrase "5 percent" in these provisions is deemed to be replaced with "9.8 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from April 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024, with "9.6 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025, with "9.4 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2026 to December 31, 2026, with "9.2 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2027 to December 31, 2027, with "9 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2028 to December 31, 2028, with "8.2 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2029 to December 31, 2029, with "7.4 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2030 to December 31, 2030, with "6.6 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2031 to December 31, 2031, and with "5.8 percent" for a covered fiscal year of that domestic corporation beginning during the period from January 1, 2032 to December 31, 2032.
特定多国籍企業グループ等に属する構成会社等である内国法人の令和六年四月一日から令和十四年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度に係る当該特定多国籍企業グループ等の法人税法第八十二条の三第二項第一号イ及び第四項第一号イに掲げる当期国別国際最低課税額を計算する場合における同条第二項第一号イ(2)(i)及び第四項第一号イ(2)(i)の規定の適用については、これらの規定中「百分の五」とあるのは、当該内国法人の令和六年四月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の九・八」と、当該内国法人の令和七年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の九・六」と、当該内国法人の令和八年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の九・四」と、当該内国法人の令和九年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の九・二」と、当該内国法人の令和十年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の九」と、当該内国法人の令和十一年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の八・二」と、当該内国法人の令和十二年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の七・四」と、当該内国法人の令和十三年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の六・六」と、当該内国法人の令和十四年一月一日から同年十二月三十一日までの間に開始する対象会計年度については「百分の五・八」とする。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis to the application of the provisions of Article 82-3, paragraph (2), item (i), (a), (2), (ii) and paragraph (4), item (i), (a), (2), (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act in the case prescribed in that paragraph. In this case, the phrase "9.8 percent" in the preceding paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "7.8 percent", "9.6 percent" with "7.6 percent", "9.4 percent" with "7.4 percent", "9.2 percent" with "7.2 percent", "9 percent"" with "7 percent"", "8.2 percent" with "6.6 percent", "7.4 percent" with "6.2 percent", "6.6 percent" with "5.8 percent", and "5.8 percent" with "5.4 percent".
前項の規定は、同項に規定する場合における法人税法第八十二条の三第二項第一号イ(2)(ii)及び第四項第一号イ(2)(ii)の規定の適用について準用する。この場合において、前項中「百分の九・八」とあるのは「百分の七・八」と、「百分の九・六」とあるのは「百分の七・六」と、「百分の九・四」とあるのは「百分の七・四」と、「百分の九・二」とあるのは「百分の七・二」と、「百分の九」」とあるのは「百分の七」」と、「百分の八・二」とあるのは「百分の六・六」と、「百分の七・四」とあるのは「百分の六・二」と、「百分の六・六」とあるのは「百分の五・八」と、「百分の五・八」とあるのは「百分の五・四」と読み替えるものとする。
Special provisions for the requirements listed in the items of paragraph (1) or the items of paragraph (3) in the case where a constituent entity belonging to the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) is an investment entity, etc. (meaning an investment entity, etc. prescribed in Article 82, item (xvi) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) or where a jointly controlled entity, etc. of the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. prescribed in paragraph (3) is an investment entity, etc., and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraphs are specified by Cabinet Order.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 14-2Transitional Measures for Final Returns for the International Minimum Tax Amount
第十四条の二(国際最低課税額に係る確定申告に関する経過措置)
In the case where the due date for filing a return under Article 82-6, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act by a domestic corporation belonging to a specified multinational enterprise group, etc. is before June 30, 2026, the due date for filing that return is to be that date, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph.
特定多国籍企業グループ等に属する内国法人に係る法人税法第八十二条の六第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限が令和八年六月三十日前である場合には、当該申告書の提出期限は、同項の規定にかかわらず、同日とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Transitional Measures for Discontinuation of Blue Returns
第十五条(青色申告の取りやめに関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 128 of the New Corporation Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 146, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) apply to the submission of a report under Article 128 of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case where a corporation wishes to stop filing a return listed in the items of Article 121, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act via a Blue Return for a business year beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and with regard to the submission of a report under Article 128 of the Former Corporation Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 146, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act) in the case where a corporation wishes to stop filing a return listed in the items of that paragraph via a Blue Return for a business year that began before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第百二十八条(新法人税法第百四十六条第一項において準用する場合を含む。以下この条において同じ。)の規定は、法人の令和八年一月一日以後に開始する事業年度の法人税法第百二十一条第一項各号に掲げる申告書を青色の申告書により提出することをやめようとする場合における新法人税法第百二十八条の届出書の提出について適用し、法人の同日前に開始した事業年度の同項各号に掲げる申告書を青色の申告書により提出することをやめようとする場合における旧法人税法第百二十八条(法人税法第百四十六条第一項において準用する場合を含む。)の届出書の提出については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Transitional Measures for Provision of Report Items, etc. on Specified Multinational Enterprise Groups, etc.
第十六条(特定多国籍企業グループ等に係る報告事項等の提供に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 150-3 of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for 2024 apply to the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. report items, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article for a covered fiscal year beginning on or after April 1, 2024.
令和六年新法人税法第百五十条の三の規定は、令和六年四月一日以後に開始する対象会計年度に係る同条第一項に規定する特定多国籍企業グループ等報告事項等について適用する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 150-3, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act in the case where the application of the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (1) or (3) of the Supplementary Provisions is sought, the phrase "(International Minimum Tax Residual Amount)" in item (ii) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "(International Minimum Tax Residual Amount), the provisions of Article 14, paragraph (1) or (3) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 3 of 2023) (Transitional Measures for Calculation of the International Minimum Tax Amount)".
附則第十四条第一項又は第三項の規定の適用を受けようとする場合における法人税法第百五十条の三第一項の規定の適用については、同項第二号中「国際最低課税残余額)」とあるのは、「国際最低課税残余額)の規定、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(令和五年法律第三号)附則第十四条第一項又は第三項(国際最低課税額の計算に関する経過措置)」とする。
In the case where the deadline for the provision of the specified multinational enterprise group, etc. report items, etc. prescribed in Article 150-3, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act under that paragraph with regard to a domestic corporation that is a constituent entity belonging to a specified multinational enterprise group, etc., the deadline for the provision of the matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article under that paragraph with regard to that domestic corporation, the deadline for the provision of the notification items on the ultimate parent company, etc. prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article under that paragraph with regard to that domestic corporation, or the deadline for the provision of the matters specified by Ministry of Finance Order prescribed in paragraph (5) of that Article under that paragraph with regard to that domestic corporation is before June 30, 2026, those deadlines for provision are to be that date, notwithstanding those provisions.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 78Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions
第七十八条(罰則に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before this Act (or, for the provisions set forth in the items of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions, those provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) comes into effect and to acts committed after this Act comes into effect in the cases where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この法律(附則第一条各号に掲げる規定にあっては、当該規定。以下この条において同じ。)の施行前にした行為及びこの附則の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 79Delegation to Cabinet Order
第七十九条(政令への委任)
Beyond what is provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, transitional measures necessary in connection with the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.
この附則に規定するもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。