Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2006; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect as of the days specified in those items.
この法律は、平成十八年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。
Omitted
略
the following provisions: October 1, 2006;
次に掲げる規定 平成十八年十月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions in Article 2 renumbering Article 2, item (xii)-7 of the Corporation Tax Act as item (xii)-6-2 of that Article and adding four items after that item, the provisions adding two items after item (xii)-15 of that Article, the provisions amending Article 31, paragraph (5) and Article 32, paragraph (7) of that Act, the provisions adding five paragraphs after Article 61-2, paragraph (6) of that Act (limited to the parts pertaining to paragraphs (7) and (8)), the provisions amending Article 61-11, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding the part replacing "fractional shares prescribed in Article 220-6, paragraph (1) of the Commercial Code (Right of Holders of Fractional Shares to Demand Purchase of Fractional Shares)" with "shares less than one unit prescribed in Article 189, paragraph (1) of the Companies Act (Restriction on Rights in Relation to Shareholdings Less than One Unit)" in item (v) of that paragraph), the provisions amending Article 61-12, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding the part replacing "fractional shares prescribed in Article 220-6, paragraph (1) of the Commercial Code (Right of Holders of Fractional Shares to Demand Purchase of Fractional Shares)" with "shares less than one unit prescribed in Article 189, paragraph (1) of the Companies Act (Restriction on Rights in Relation to Shareholdings Less than One Unit)" in item (iii) of that paragraph), the provisions amending Article 61-13, paragraph (3) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 62-7, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions adding two Articles after that Article in Part II, Chapter I, Section 1, Subsection 6 of that Act (limited to the part pertaining to Article 62-9), the provisions amending Article 63 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 81-9 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 81-10, paragraph (3) of that Act, and the provisions amending Article 132-2 of that Act (excluding the part replacing "the amount of dividends of profits or distributions of surplus" with "the amount listed in Article 23, paragraph (1), item (i) (Exclusion of Dividends Received from Gross Profits)"), and the provisions of Article 24, paragraphs (1) and (4), Article 35, paragraph (3), Article 36, paragraphs (1) through (6), Article 40, Article 41, Article 47, paragraph (1), Article 55, paragraph (2) and Article 165 of the Supplementary Provisions;
第二条中法人税法第二条第十二号の七を同条第十二号の六の二とし、同号の次に四号を加える改正規定、同条第十二号の十五の次に二号を加える改正規定、同法第三十一条第五項及び第三十二条第七項の改正規定、同法第六十一条の二第六項の次に五項を加える改正規定(第七項及び第八項に係る部分に限る。)、同法第六十一条の十一第一項の改正規定(同項第五号中「商法第二百二十条ノ六第一項(端株主の端株買取請求権)に規定する端株」を「会社法第百八十九条第一項(単元未満株式についての権利の制限等)に規定する単元未満株式」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第六十一条の十二第一項の改正規定(同項第三号中「商法第二百二十条ノ六第一項(端株主の端株買取請求権)に規定する端株」を「会社法第百八十九条第一項(単元未満株式についての権利の制限等)に規定する単元未満株式」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第六十一条の十三第三項の改正規定、同法第六十二条の七第一項の改正規定、同法第二編第一章第一節第六款中同条の次に二条を加える改正規定(第六十二条の九に係る部分に限る。)、同法第六十三条の改正規定、同法第八十一条の九の改正規定、同法第八十一条の十第三項の改正規定並びに同法第百三十二条の二の改正規定(「利益の配当又は剰余金の分配の額」を「第二十三条第一項第一号(受取配当等の益金不算入)に掲げる金額」に改める部分を除く。)並びに附則第二十四条第一項及び第四項、第三十五条第三項、第三十六条第一項から第六項まで、第四十条、第四十一条、第四十七条第一項、第五十五条第二項並びに第百六十五条の規定
the following provisions: January 1, 2007;
次に掲げる規定 平成十九年一月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions in Article 2 amending Article 66 of the Corporation Tax Act (excluding the part replacing "the amount of capital or the amount of capital contributions" with "the amount of stated capital or the amount of capital contributions" in paragraph (2) of that Article), the provisions amending Article 81-12 of that Act (excluding the part replacing "the amount of capital or the amount of capital contributions" with "the amount of stated capital or the amount of capital contributions" in paragraph (2) of that Article), the provisions amending Article 82-4 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 99 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 102, paragraph (1), item (iii) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 143 of that Act (excluding the part replacing "the amount of capital or the amount of capital contributions" with "the amount of stated capital or the amount of capital contributions" in paragraph (2) of that Article) and the provisions amending Article 145-4 of that Act, and the provisions of Articles 42, 50, 53, 54, 56 and 57 of the Supplementary Provisions;
第二条中法人税法第六十六条の改正規定(同条第二項中「資本の金額若しくは出資金額」を「資本金の額若しくは出資金の額」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第八十一条の十二の改正規定(同条第二項中「資本の金額若しくは出資金額」を「資本金の額若しくは出資金の額」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第八十二条の四の改正規定、同法第九十九条の改正規定、同法第百二条第一項第三号の改正規定、同法第百四十三条の改正規定(同条第二項中「資本の金額若しくは出資金額」を「資本金の額若しくは出資金の額」に改める部分を除く。)及び同法第百四十五条の四の改正規定並びに附則第四十二条、第五十条、第五十三条、第五十四条、第五十六条及び第五十七条の規定
the following provisions: the date on which the Companies Act (Act No. 86 of 2005) comes into effect.
次に掲げる規定 会社法(平成十七年法律第八十六号)の施行の日
Omitted
略
the provisions in Article 2 amending Article 2, item (xii)-6 of the Corporation Tax Act, the provisions amending item (xii)-8 of that Article (excluding the parts pertaining to (a) and (b) of that item), the provisions amending items (xii)-9 and (xii)-10 of that Article, the provisions amending item (xii)-11 of that Article, the provisions amending item (xii)-14 of that Article, the provisions amending item (xiv) of that Article, the provisions amending item (xv) of that Article, the provisions amending Article 13 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 15 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 22, paragraph (5) of that Act (excluding the part replacing "amount of capital, etc." with "amount of stated capital, etc."), the provisions amending Article 23 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 24, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding the part replacing "the amount of capital, etc. or the amount of consolidated individual capital, etc." with "the amount of stated capital, etc. or the amount of consolidated individual stated capital, etc." in that paragraph, the part deleting item (iv) of that paragraph, the part renumbering item (v) of that paragraph as item (iv) of that paragraph, the part pertaining to item (vi) of that paragraph, and the part renumbering that item as item (v) of that paragraph), the provisions amending paragraphs (2) and (3) of that Article, the provisions amending Article 37 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 39 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 42 of that Act (excluding the parts replacing "subsidies and other" with "subsidies or benefits and other" and "equivalent to it" with "equivalent to them" in paragraph (1) of that Article), the provisions amending Article 43 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 44 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 45 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 46 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 47 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 48 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 49 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 50 of that Act, the provisions amending Articles 54 through 56 of that Act (limited to the part pertaining to Article 54), the provisions adding a division title before Article 54 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 59, paragraph (1), item (i) of that Act, the provisions amending paragraph (2), item (i) of that Article, the provisions amending Article 61, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 61-2, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending paragraph (2) of that Article, the provisions deleting paragraph (4) of that Article, the provisions amending paragraph (3) of that Article, the provisions renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (4) of that Article, the provisions adding one paragraph after paragraph (2) of that Article, the provisions amending paragraph (7) of that Article (excluding the part renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (12) of that Article), the provisions adding five paragraphs after paragraph (6) of that Article (limited to the parts pertaining to paragraphs (9) through (11)), the provisions amending Article 61-8 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 61-11, paragraph (1), item (v) of that Act (excluding the part renumbering that item as item (vi) of that paragraph), the provisions amending Article 61-12, paragraph (1), item (iii) of that Act (excluding the part renumbering that item as item (iv) of that paragraph), the provisions amending Article 62 of that Act (excluding the part replacing "paragraph (1) of the following Article" with "the following Article" in the second sentence of paragraph (1) of that Article), the provisions adding two paragraphs after Article 62-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part pertaining to paragraph (3)), the provisions amending Article 62-6 of that Act, the provisions adding two Articles after Article 62-7 in Part II, Chapter I, Section 1, Subsection 6 of that Act (limited to the part pertaining to Article 62-8), the provisions amending Article 68, paragraph (1) of that Act, the provisions amending Article 69, paragraphs (8) and (11) of that Act (excluding the parts replacing "total number or amount of capital contributions" with "or capital contributions" and adding "total number or total amount" after "excluding capital contributions)"), the provisions amending Article 80 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 81-4 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 81-6 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 81-15, paragraphs (8) and (11) of that Act (excluding the parts replacing "total number or amount of capital contributions" with "or capital contributions" and adding "total number or total amount" after "excluding capital contributions)"), the provisions amending Article 95 of that Act, the provisions amending Article 132-2 of that Act (limited to the part replacing "the amount of dividends of profits or distributions of surplus" with "the amount listed in Article 23, paragraph (1), item (i) (Exclusion of Dividends Received from Gross Profits)") and the provisions amending Article 138, item (v), (a) of that Act, and the provisions of Article 24, paragraph (2), Article 26, paragraphs (1) through (3), (6) and (7), Article 28, paragraph (1), Article 29, Article 30, Article 33, Article 35, paragraphs (4) through (6), Article 36, paragraph (7), Article 38, paragraph (1), Article 39, Article 43, paragraph (1), Article 44, Article 45, Article 46, paragraph (1), Article 47, paragraph (2), Article 51, paragraph (2) and Article 52 of the Supplementary Provisions.
第二条中法人税法第二条第十二号の六の改正規定、同条第十二号の八の改正規定(同号イ及びロに係る部分を除く。)、同条第十二号の九及び第十二号の十の改正規定、同条第十二号の十一の改正規定、同条第十二号の十四の改正規定、同条第十四号の改正規定、同条第十五号の改正規定、同法第十三条の改正規定、同法第十五条の改正規定、同法第二十二条第五項の改正規定(「資本等の金額」を「資本金等の額」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第二十三条の改正規定、同法第二十四条第一項の改正規定(同項中「資本等の金額又は連結個別資本等の金額」を「資本金等の額又は連結個別資本金等の額」に改める部分、同項第四号を削る部分、同項第五号を同項第四号とする部分、同項第六号に係る部分及び同号を同項第五号とする部分を除く。)、同条第二項及び第三項の改正規定、同法第三十七条の改正規定、同法第三十九条の改正規定、同法第四十二条の改正規定(同条第一項中「補助金その他」を「補助金又は給付金その他」に、「これに」を「これらに」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第四十三条の改正規定、同法第四十四条の改正規定、同法第四十五条の改正規定、同法第四十六条の改正規定、同法第四十七条の改正規定、同法第四十八条の改正規定、同法第四十九条の改正規定、同法第五十条の改正規定、同法第五十四条から第五十六条までの改正規定(第五十四条に係る部分に限る。)、同法第五十四条の前に目名を付する改正規定、同法第五十九条第一項第一号の改正規定、同条第二項第一号の改正規定、同法第六十一条第一項の改正規定、同法第六十一条の二第一項の改正規定、同条第二項の改正規定、同条第四項を削る改正規定、同条第三項の改正規定、同項を同条第四項とする改正規定、同条第二項の次に一項を加える改正規定、同条第七項の改正規定(同項を同条第十二項とする部分を除く。)、同条第六項の次に五項を加える改正規定(第九項から第十一項までに係る部分に限る。)、同法第六十一条の八の改正規定、同法第六十一条の十一第一項第五号の改正規定(同号を同項第六号とする部分を除く。)、同法第六十一条の十二第一項第三号の改正規定(同号を同項第四号とする部分を除く。)、同法第六十二条の改正規定(同条第一項後段中「次条第一項」を「次条」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第六十二条の二第一項の次に二項を加える改正規定(第三項に係る部分に限る。)、同法第六十二条の六の改正規定、同法第二編第一章第一節第六款中第六十二条の七の次に二条を加える改正規定(第六十二条の八に係る部分に限る。)、同法第六十八条第一項の改正規定、同法第六十九条第八項及び第十一項の改正規定(「の総数又は出資金額」を「又は出資」に改め、「出資を除く。)」の下に「の総数又は総額」を加える部分を除く。)、同法第八十条の改正規定、同法第八十一条の四の改正規定、同法第八十一条の六の改正規定、同法第八十一条の十五第八項及び第十一項の改正規定(「の総数又は出資金額」を「又は出資」に改め、「出資を除く。)」の下に「の総数又は総額」を加える部分を除く。)、同法第九十五条の改正規定、同法第百三十二条の二の改正規定(「利益の配当又は剰余金の分配の額」を「第二十三条第一項第一号(受取配当等の益金不算入)に掲げる金額」に改める部分に限る。)並びに同法第百三十八条第五号イの改正規定並びに附則第二十四条第二項、第二十六条第一項から第三項まで、第六項及び第七項、第二十八条第一項、第二十九条、第三十条、第三十三条、第三十五条第四項から第六項まで、第三十六条第七項、第三十八条第一項、第三十九条、第四十三条第一項、第四十四条、第四十五条、第四十六条第一項、第四十七条第二項、第五十一条第二項並びに第五十二条の規定
Supplementary Provisions, Article 23Principle of Transitional Measures Accompanying the Partial Amendment of the Corporation Tax Act
第二十三条(法人税法の一部改正に伴う経過措置の原則)
Except as otherwise provided in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 2 (hereinafter referred to as "the New Corporation Tax Act" in the Supplementary Provisions up to Article 57) apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in the Supplementary Provisions up to Article 57) commencing on or after the Effective Date, corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years of a consolidated corporation commencing on or after the Effective Date, corporation tax on income for calculation periods of a corporation that is the trustee of a specified trust commencing on or after the Effective Date, and corporation tax on liquidation income resulting from the dissolution of a corporation (excluding dissolution due to a merger; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after the Effective Date (including corporation tax on income for a business year in liquidation of a corporation that is subject to corporation tax on liquidation income and corporation tax to be paid due to a partial distribution of residual assets; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation that commenced before the Effective Date, corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years of a consolidated corporation that commenced before the Effective Date, corporation tax on income for calculation periods of a corporation that is the trustee of a specified trust that commenced before the Effective Date, and corporation tax on liquidation income resulting from the dissolution of a corporation before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この附則に別段の定めがあるものを除き、第二条の規定による改正後の法人税法(以下附則第五十七条までにおいて「新法人税法」という。)の規定は、法人(新法人税法第二条第八号に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下附則第五十七条までにおいて同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度の所得に対する法人税、連結法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税、特定信託の受託者である法人の施行日以後に開始する計算期間の所得に対する法人税及び法人の施行日以後の解散(合併による解散を除く。以下この条において同じ。)による清算所得に対する法人税(清算所得に対する法人税を課される法人の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税及び残余財産の一部分配により納付すべき法人税を含む。以下この条において同じ。)について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度の所得に対する法人税、連結法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税、特定信託の受託者である法人の施行日前に開始した計算期間の所得に対する法人税及び法人の施行日前の解散による清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 24Transitional Measures Concerning Wholly Owned Subsidiary Corporations in a Share Exchange, etc.
第二十四条(株式交換完全子法人等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 2, items (xii)-6-3 through (xii)-7 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to share exchanges and share transfers carried out on or after October 1, 2006.
新法人税法第二条第十二号の六の三から第十二号の七までの規定は、平成十八年十月一日以後に行われる株式交換及び株式移転について適用する。
The provisions of Article 2, items (xii)-9, (xii)-10 and (xii)-14 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to company splits and contributions in kind carried out on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and with regard to company splits carried out before the Companies Act Effective Date and contributions in kind prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-14 of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 (hereinafter referred to as "the Former Corporation Tax Act" in the Supplementary Provisions up to Article 58), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第二条第十二号の九、第十二号の十及び第十二号の十四の規定は、会社法施行日以後に行われる分割及び現物出資について適用し、会社法施行日前に行われた分割及び第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法(以下附則第五十八条までにおいて「旧法人税法」という。)第二条第十二号の十四に規定する現物出資については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 2, items (xii)-8 through (xii)-14 of the New Corporation Tax Act during the period from the Effective Date until September 30, 2006, the phrase "item (xii)-16" in item (xii)-8 of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "item (xii)-14".
施行日から平成十八年九月三十日までの間における新法人税法第二条第十二号の八から第十二号の十四までの規定の適用については、同条第十二号の八中「第十二号の十六」とあるのは、「第十二号の十四」とする。
The provisions of Article 2, items (xii)-16 and (xii)-17 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to share exchanges and share transfers carried out on or after October 1, 2006.
新法人税法第二条第十二号の十六及び第十二号の十七の規定は、平成十八年十月一日以後に行われる株式交換及び株式移転について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 25Transitional Measures Concerning the Amount of Stated Capital, etc. and the Amount of Retained Earnings, etc.
第二十五条(資本金等の額及び利益積立金額等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 2, items (xvi) through (xviii)-3 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a reason for an increase or decrease in the amounts listed in those provisions arises on or after the Effective Date, and in the case where a reason for an increase or decrease in the amounts listed in Article 2, items (xvi) through (xviii)-3 of the Former Corporation Tax Act arose before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第二条第十六号から第十八号の三までの規定は、施行日以後にこれらの規定に掲げる金額が増加し、又は減少する事由が生ずる場合について適用し、施行日前に旧法人税法第二条第十六号から第十八号の三までに掲げる金額が増加し、又は減少する事由が生じた場合には、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Dividends Received from Gross Profits, etc.
第二十六条(受取配当等の益金不算入等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 23, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) apply to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation receives whose record date for payment is a date on or after the Companies Act Effective Date (including the amount of dividends of surplus paid by a resolution under Article 454, paragraph (1) or (5) of the Companies Act or by a resolution of the board of directors in the case where the articles of incorporation provide as set forth in Article 459, paragraph (1) of that Act, whose record date for payment is a date before the Companies Act Effective Date (referred to as a "transitional dividend" in this paragraph and paragraph (3))), and with regard to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in Article 23, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) that a corporation received whose record date for payment is a date before the Companies Act Effective Date (excluding the amount of transitional dividends), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第二十三条第一項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が受ける会社法施行日以後の日をその支払に係る基準日とする同項に規定する配当等の額(会社法第四百五十四条第一項若しくは第五項の決議又は同法第四百五十九条第一項の規定による定款の定めがある場合における取締役会の決議による剰余金の配当で、その支払に係る基準日が会社法施行日前の日であるもの(以下この項及び第三項において「経過配当」という。)の額を含む。)について適用し、法人が受けた会社法施行日前の日をその支払に係る基準日とする旧法人税法第二十三条第一項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)に規定する配当等の額(経過配当の額を除く。)については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 23, paragraph (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation receives whose record date prescribed in that paragraph is a date on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and with regard to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in Article 23, paragraph (3) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that a corporation received for which the last day of the period used as the basis of the calculation is before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第二十三条第三項の規定は、法人が受ける会社法施行日以後の日を同項に規定する基準日とする同項に規定する配当等の額について適用し、法人が受けたその計算の基礎となった期間の末日が会社法施行日前である旧法人税法第二十三条第三項に規定する配当等の額については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 24, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to item (iii)) apply in the case where a corporation receives a delivery of monies or other assets as a result of a refund of capital prescribed in that item (including a dividend of surplus prescribed in that item that constitutes a transitional dividend) whose record date for payment is a date on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and with regard to the case where a corporation received a delivery of monies or other assets as a result of a reduction of capital or capital contributions prescribed in Article 24, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Former Corporation Tax Act whose record date for payment is a date before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第二十四条第一項(第三号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が会社法施行日以後の日をその支払に係る基準日とする同号に規定する資本の払戻し(経過配当に該当する同号に規定する剰余金の配当を含む。)により金銭その他の資産の交付を受ける場合について適用し、法人が会社法施行日前の日をその支払に係る基準日とする旧法人税法第二十四条第一項第三号に規定する資本又は出資の減少により金銭その他の資産の交付を受けた場合については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the case where a corporation received a delivery of monies or other assets as a result of a cancellation of shares prescribed in Article 24, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the Former Corporation Tax Act carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
法人が施行日前に行われた旧法人税法第二十四条第一項第四号に規定する株式の消却により金銭その他の資産の交付を受けた場合については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 24, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to item (v)) apply in the case where a corporation receives a delivery of monies or other assets on or after the Effective Date on the grounds listed in that item concerning the corporation prescribed in that paragraph, and with regard to the case where a corporation received a delivery of monies or other assets as a result of a refund of equity prescribed in Article 24, paragraph (1), item (vi) of the Former Corporation Tax Act carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第二十四条第一項(第五号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同項に規定する法人の同号に掲げる事由により金銭その他の資産の交付を受ける場合について適用し、法人が施行日前に行われた旧法人税法第二十四条第一項第六号に規定する持分の払戻しにより金銭その他の資産の交付を受けた場合については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 24, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to item (vi)) apply in the case where a corporation receives a delivery of monies or other assets as a result of an entity conversion prescribed in that item carried out on or after the Companies Act Effective Date.
新法人税法第二十四条第一項(第六号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が会社法施行日以後に行われる同号に規定する組織変更により金銭その他の資産の交付を受ける場合について適用する。
The provisions of Article 24, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to mergers carried out by a corporation on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and with regard to mergers and company splits by split-off carried out by a corporation before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第二十四条第二項の規定は、法人が会社法施行日以後に行う合併について適用し、法人が会社法施行日前に行った合併及び分割型分割については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 27Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Remuneration for Officers from Deductible Expenses
第二十七条(役員給与の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 34 of the New Corporation Tax Act during the period from the Effective Date to the day preceding the Companies Act Effective Date, the phrase "remuneration based on share options as prescribed in Article 54, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on the Business Year for Vesting Expenses in Exchange for Share Options, etc.) and remuneration other than these" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "remuneration other than retirement allowances", and the phrase "under Article 404, paragraph (3) (Authority of Committees, etc.) of the Companies Act" in item (iii), (a), (2) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "listed in Article 21-5, paragraph (1), item (iii) (Establishment of Committees and Executive Officers, etc.) of the Act on Special Provisions of the Commercial Code Concerning Audits, etc. of Stock Companies (Act No. 22 of 1974)".
施行日から会社法施行日の前日までの間における新法人税法第三十四条の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「第五十四条第一項(新株予約権を対価とする費用の帰属事業年度の特例等)に規定する新株予約権によるもの並びにこれら」とあるのは「退職給与」と、同項第三号イ(2)中「会社法第四百四条第三項(委員会の権限等)の」とあるのは「株式会社の監査等に関する商法の特例に関する法律(昭和四十九年法律第二十二号)第二十一条の五第一項第三号(委員会及び執行役の設置等)に掲げる」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 28Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Contributions or Donations from Deductible Expenses
第二十八条(寄附金の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
With regard to the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that a corporation paid in a business year that ended before the Companies Act Effective Date and for which it carried out the accounting treatment prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
法人が会社法施行日前に終了した事業年度において支出した旧法人税法第三十七条第一項に規定する寄附金の額で同項に規定する経理をしたものについては、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 37, paragraph (3) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a corporation pays the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in that paragraph in a business year ending during the period from the Effective Date to the day preceding the Companies Act Effective Date, the phrase "amount of capital, etc." in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "amount of stated capital, etc.".
Supplementary Provisions, Article 29Transitional Measures Concerning Inclusion in Deductible Expenses, etc. of the Depreciated Amount of Fixed Assets, etc. Acquired with National Subsidies, etc.
第二十九条(国庫補助金等で取得した固定資産等の圧縮額の損金算入等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 42, paragraphs (1) and (2), Article 43, paragraph (1), Article 44, paragraph (1), Article 45, paragraphs (1) and (2), Article 46, paragraph (1), Article 47, paragraphs (1) and (2), Article 48, paragraph (1) and Article 49, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation ending on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation that ended before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第四十二条第一項及び第二項、第四十三条第一項、第四十四条第一項、第四十五条第一項及び第二項、第四十六条第一項、第四十七条第一項及び第二項、第四十八条第一項並びに第四十九条第一項の規定は、法人の会社法施行日以後に終了する事業年度の所得に対する法人税について適用し、法人の会社法施行日前に終了した事業年度の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 30Transitional Measures Concerning Special Provisions on the Business Year for Vesting Expenses in Exchange for Share Options, etc.
第三十条(新株予約権を対価とする費用の帰属事業年度の特例等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 54 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to share options prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article for whose issuance a corporation adopts a resolution on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, succeeding share options prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to those share options, and share options prescribed in paragraph (5) of that Article.
新法人税法第五十四条の規定は、法人が会社法施行日以後にその発行に係る決議をする同条第一項に規定する新株予約権及び当該新株予約権に係る同項に規定する承継新株予約権並びに同条第五項に規定する新株予約権について適用する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 54 of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case where a corporation carries out a merger, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article during the period from the Companies Act Effective Date until September 30, 2006, the phrase "wholly owning parent corporation in a share exchange or wholly owning parent corporation in a share transfer" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "wholly owning parent company in share exchange prescribed in Article 767 (Conclusion of a Share Exchange Agreement) of the Companies Act or wholly owning parent company incorporated in share transfer prescribed in Article 773, paragraph (1), item (i) (Share Transfer Plans) of that Act", and the phrase "wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share exchange or wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share transfer" is deemed to be replaced with "wholly owned subsidiary company in share exchange prescribed in Article 768, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Companies Act or wholly owned subsidiary company in share transfer prescribed in Article 773, paragraph (1), item (v) of that Act".
法人が会社法施行日から平成十八年九月三十日までの間に新法人税法第五十四条第一項に規定する合併等を行う場合における同条の規定の適用については、同項中「株式交換完全親法人又は株式移転完全親法人」とあるのは「会社法第七百六十七条(株式交換契約の締結)に規定する株式交換完全親会社又は同法第七百七十三条第一項第一号(株式移転計画)に規定する株式移転設立完全親会社」と、「株式交換完全子法人又は株式移転完全子法人」とあるのは「会社法第七百六十八条第一項第一号に規定する株式交換完全子会社又は同法第七百七十三条第一項第五号に規定する株式移転完全子会社」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 31Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Expenses, etc. Pertaining to Wrongful Acts, etc. from Deductible Expenses
第三十一条(不正行為等に係る費用等の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 55, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of expenses prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (2); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) that a corporation pays on or after the Effective Date or the amount of losses prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that arise for a corporation on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第五十五条第一項及び第二項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に支出する同条第一項(第二項において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)に規定する費用の額又は法人の施行日以後に生ずる同条第一項に規定する損失の額について適用する。
The provisions of Article 55, paragraph (5) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of expenses or losses prescribed in that paragraph that is equivalent to the sum of the amount of monies, the value of assets other than monies and the amount of economic benefits referred to in that paragraph that a corporation provides on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第五十五条第五項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に供与をする同項の金銭の額及び金銭以外の資産の価額並びに経済的な利益の額の合計額に相当する同項に規定する費用又は損失の額について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 32Transitional Measures Concerning Non-application of a Carryover of Losses for a Corporation Showing a Loss, etc. That Is Controlled by Specified Shareholders, etc.
第三十二条(特定株主等によって支配された欠損等法人の欠損金の繰越しの不適用に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 57-2 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the net operating losses prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that arose in each business year prior to the applicable business year prescribed in that paragraph, in the case where, on or after the Effective Date, a corporation comes to have with another person prescribed in that paragraph a specified controlling interest prescribed in that paragraph held by that other person.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 33Transitional Measures Concerning Inclusion in Deductible Expenses of Losses Where Corporate Reorganization, etc. Caused a Release from Obligation, etc.
第三十三条(会社更生等による債務免除等があった場合の欠損金の損金算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 59, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a corporation receives a release from an obligation prescribed in those provisions on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and in the case where a corporation received a release from an obligation prescribed in Article 59, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第五十九条第一項及び第二項の規定は、法人が会社法施行日以後にこれらの規定に規定する債務の免除を受ける場合について適用し、法人が会社法施行日前に旧法人税法第五十九条第一項及び第二項に規定する債務の免除を受けた場合については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 34Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion from Deductible Expenses of the Net Operating Losses on the Transfer of Assets of a Corporation Showing a Loss That Is Controlled by a Specified Shareholder, etc.
第三十四条(特定株主等によって支配された欠損等法人の資産の譲渡等損失額の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 61 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years, ending on or after the Effective Date, of a corporation showing a loss, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article. In this case, with regard to the application of the provisions of that paragraph where the applicable business year prescribed in that paragraph of the corporation showing a loss, etc. commences before the Effective Date and ends on or after the Effective Date, the phrases "the first day of the applicable business year prescribed in Article 57-2, paragraph (1) or applicable consolidated business year prescribed in Article 81-9-2, paragraph (1) (hereinafter referred to as the 'applicable business year, etc.' in this paragraph)" and "the first day of the applicable business year, etc." in that paragraph are deemed to be replaced with "April 1, 2006".
新法人税法第六十一条の規定は、同条第一項に規定する欠損等法人の施行日以後に終了する事業年度の所得に対する法人税について適用する。この場合において、当該欠損等法人の同項に規定する適用事業年度が施行日前に開始し、かつ、施行日以後に終了するときにおける同項の規定の適用については、同項中「第五十七条の二第一項に規定する適用事業年度又は第八十一条の九の二第一項に規定する適用連結事業年度(以下この項において「適用事業年度等」という。)開始の日」とあり、及び「当該適用事業年度等の開始の日」とあるのは、「平成十八年四月一日」とする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 61 of the New Corporation Tax Act in a business year ending during the period from the Effective Date until September 30, 2006, the phrase ", Article 61-12, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Accompanying Participation in Consolidated Taxation), or Article 62-9, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Held by a wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share exchange, etc. Involved in a Non-qualified Share Exchange, etc.)" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with ", or Article 61-12, paragraph (1) (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Accompanying Participation in Consolidated Taxation)", and the phrase ", the business year immediately prior to participation in the consolidation prescribed in Article 61-12, paragraph (1), or the business year subject to the provisions of Article 62-9, paragraph (1)" is deemed to be replaced with ", or the business year immediately prior to participation in the consolidation prescribed in Article 61-12, paragraph (1)".
Supplementary Provisions, Article 35Transitional Measures Concerning Inclusion of Capital Gains or Losses on Securities in Gross Profits or Deductible Expenses
第三十五条(有価証券の譲渡益又は譲渡損の益金又は損金算入に関する経過措置)
With regard to the provisions of Article 61-2, paragraph (5) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, in the case where a transfer of the shares that a corporation holds in itself (including capital contributions) was carried out before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法人税法第六十一条の二第五項の規定は、施行日前に自己の株式(出資を含む。)の譲渡が行われた場合については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 61-2, paragraphs (5) and (6) of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case where a corporation carries out a qualified merger or a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off in which it is the acquired corporation or the splitting corporation during the period from the Effective Date to the day preceding the Companies Act Effective Date, the phrase "a domestic corporation" in paragraph (5) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "a domestic corporation, in relation to a qualified merger that it carried out,", and the phrase "a domestic corporation has delivered, as a result of a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off with itself as a splitting corporation, shares of a succeeding corporation in a company split involved in the Qualified Company Split by Split-Off to its shareholders, etc." in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "a domestic corporation is deemed, in relation to a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off that it carried out, to have delivered the shares prescribed in Article 62-2, paragraph (2) (Transfer of Assets, etc. at Book Value as a Result of Qualified Merger and Qualified Company Split by Split-Off) to the shareholders, etc. prescribed in that paragraph pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph as read by replacing terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 38, paragraph (2) (Transitional Measures Concerning Transfer, etc. of Assets, etc. at Fair Value as a Result of Merger and Company Split) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc., and Other Matters (Act No. 10 of 2006)", and the phrase "Article 62-2, paragraph (3)" is deemed to be replaced with "paragraph (2) of that Article".
法人が施行日から会社法施行日の前日までの間に自己を被合併法人又は分割法人とする適格合併又は適格分割型分割を行う場合の新法人税法第六十一条の二第五項及び第六項の規定の適用については、同条第五項中「内国法人が」とあるのは「内国法人がその行つた適格合併に係る」と、同条第六項中「内国法人が自己を分割法人とする適格分割型分割により当該適格分割型分割に係る分割承継法人の株式を当該内国法人の株主等に交付した」とあるのは「内国法人がその行つた適格分割型分割に係る所得税法等の一部を改正する等の法律(平成十八年法律第十号)附則第三十八条第二項(合併及び分割による資産等の時価による譲渡等に関する経過措置)の規定により読み替えられた第六十二条の二第二項(適格合併及び適格分割型分割による資産等の帳簿価額による引継ぎ)の規定により同項に規定する株主等に同項に規定する株式を交付したものとされる」と、「第六十二条の二第三項」とあるのは「同条第二項」とする。
The provisions of Article 61-2, paragraphs (7) and (8) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a share exchange or share transfer is carried out on or after October 1, 2006.
新法人税法第六十一条の二第七項及び第八項の規定は、平成十八年十月一日以後に株式交換又は株式移転が行われる場合について適用する。
The provisions of Article 61-2, paragraphs (9) and (10) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a merger, etc. prescribed in paragraph (9) of that Article or an entity conversion prescribed in paragraph (10) of that Article is carried out on or after the Companies Act Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十一条の二第九項及び第十項の規定は、会社法施行日以後に同条第九項に規定する合併等又は同条第十項に規定する組織変更が行われる場合について適用する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 61-2, paragraph (9) of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case where a merger, etc. prescribed in that paragraph is carried out during the period from the Companies Act Effective Date until September 30, 2006, the phrase "wholly owning parent corporation in a share exchange or wholly owning parent corporation in a share transfer" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "wholly owning parent company in share exchange prescribed in Article 767 (Conclusion of a Share Exchange Agreement) of the Companies Act or wholly owning parent company incorporated in share transfer prescribed in Article 773, paragraph (1), item (i) (Share Transfer Plans) of that Act".
会社法施行日から平成十八年九月三十日までの間に新法人税法第六十一条の二第九項に規定する合併等が行われる場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「株式交換完全親法人又は株式移転完全親法人」とあるのは、「会社法第七百六十七条(株式交換契約の締結)に規定する株式交換完全親会社又は同法第七百七十三条第一項第一号(株式移転計画)に規定する株式移転設立完全親会社」とする。
The provisions of Article 61-2, paragraph (11) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a ground specified in the items of that paragraph arises on or after the Companies Act Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十一条の二第十一項の規定は、会社法施行日以後に同項各号に定める事由が生ずる場合について適用する。
The provisions of Article 61-2, paragraph (13) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a refund of capital contributions prescribed in that paragraph is carried out on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十一条の二第十三項の規定は、施行日以後に同項に規定する出資の払戻しが行われる場合について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 36Transitional Measures Concerning Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Accompanying the Commencement, etc. of Consolidated Taxation
第三十六条(連結納税の開始等に伴う資産の時価評価損益に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 61-11, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to a corporation that is a wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share exchange pertaining to a qualified share exchange carried out on or after October 1, 2006.
新法人税法第六十一条の十一第一項第四号の規定は、平成十八年十月一日以後に行われる適格株式交換に係る株式交換完全子法人である法人について適用する。
The provisions of Article 61-11, paragraph (1), item (v) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to a corporation listed in that item pertaining to a qualified merger, a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in that item (hereinafter referred to as a "quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off" in this paragraph and paragraph (5)), a qualified share exchange or a qualified share transfer carried out on or after October 1, 2006, and with regard to a corporation listed in Article 61-11, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to a qualified merger, a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off or a share transfer carried out before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
With regard to a corporation listed in Article 61-11, paragraph (1), item (vi) of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to a share exchange carried out before October 1, 2006, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
平成十八年十月一日前に行われた株式交換に係る旧法人税法第六十一条の十一第一項第六号に掲げる法人については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 61-12, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to a corporation that is a wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share exchange pertaining to a qualified share exchange carried out on or after October 1, 2006.
新法人税法第六十一条の十二第一項第二号の規定は、平成十八年十月一日以後に行われる適格株式交換に係る株式交換完全子法人である法人について適用する。
The provisions of Article 61-12, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to a corporation listed in that item pertaining to a qualified merger, a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off or a qualified share exchange carried out on or after October 1, 2006, and with regard to a corporation listed in Article 61-12, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to a qualified merger or a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off carried out before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第六十一条の十二第一項第三号の規定は、平成十八年十月一日以後に行われる適格合併、合併類似適格分割型分割又は適格株式交換に係る同号に掲げる法人について適用し、同日前に行われた適格合併又は合併類似適格分割型分割に係る旧法人税法第六十一条の十二第一項第二号に掲げる法人については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to a corporation listed in Article 61-12, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the Former Corporation Tax Act pertaining to a share exchange carried out before October 1, 2006, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
平成十八年十月一日前に行われた株式交換に係る旧法人税法第六十一条の十二第一項第四号に掲げる法人については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 61-11 and 61-12 of the Former Corporation Tax Act to a corporation incorporated through a share transfer during the period from the Companies Act Effective Date until September 30, 2006, the phrase "wholly owned subsidiary company prescribed in Article 352, paragraph (1) (Share Exchange) of the Commercial Code" in Article 61-11, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Former Corporation Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "wholly owned subsidiary company in share transfer prescribed in Article 773, paragraph (1), item (v) (Share Transfer Plans) of the Companies Act".
会社法施行日から平成十八年九月三十日までの間に株式移転により設立される法人に係る旧法人税法第六十一条の十一及び第六十一条の十二の規定の適用については、旧法人税法第六十一条の十一第一項第一号中「商法第三百五十二条第一項(株式交換)に規定する完全子会社」とあるのは、「会社法第七百七十三条第一項第五号(株式移転計画)に規定する株式移転完全子会社」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 37Transitional Measures Concerning Adjustment of Gains and Loss on Transactions among Consolidated Corporations in Business Year Prior to Company Split, etc.
第三十七条(分割前事業年度等における連結法人間取引の損益の調整に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 61-13, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a corporation transfers assets for capital gain or loss adjustment prescribed in that paragraph on or after the Effective Date, and in the case where a corporation transferred assets for capital gain or loss adjustment prescribed in Article 61-13, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第六十一条の十三第一項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に同項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産を譲渡する場合について適用し、法人が施行日前に旧法人税法第六十一条の十三第一項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産を譲渡した場合については、なお従前の例による。
In the case where a corporation held, on the day preceding the Effective Date, assets for capital gain or loss adjustment prescribed in Article 61-13, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act (limited to the shares or capital contributions that the corporation holds in itself), the provisions of that paragraph apply by deeming that the ground referred to in that paragraph arose with regard to those assets for capital gain or loss adjustment on the Effective Date.
法人が施行日の前日において旧法人税法第六十一条の十三第二項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産(自己の株式又は出資に限る。)を有していた場合には、当該譲渡損益調整資産につき施行日において同項の事由が生じたものとみなして、同項の規定を適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 38Transitional Measures Concerning Transfer, etc. of Assets, etc. at Fair Value as a Result of Merger and Company Split
第三十八条(合併及び分割による資産等の時価による譲渡等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 62, paragraph (1), Article 62-2, paragraph (3) and Article 62-6, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to company splits carried out by a corporation on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and with regard to company splits carried out by a corporation before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第六十二条第一項、第六十二条の二第三項及び第六十二条の六第一項の規定は、法人が会社法施行日以後に行う分割について適用し、法人が会社法施行日前に行った分割については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 62-2 of the New Corporation Tax Act in the case where a corporation carried out a Qualified Company Split by Split-Off during the period from the Effective Date to the day preceding the Companies Act Effective Date, the phrase "the preceding paragraph (limited to the part pertaining to a qualified merger)" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding paragraph", the phrase "acquiring corporation" is deemed to be replaced with "acquiring corporation or succeeding corporation in a company split", the phrase "Article 61-2, paragraph (3)" is deemed to be replaced with "Article 61-2, paragraph (4)", and the phrase "the qualified merger" is deemed to be replaced with "the qualified merger or Qualified Company Split by Split-Off referred to in the preceding paragraph".
Supplementary Provisions, Article 39Transitional Measures Concerning Inclusion in Deductible Expenses, etc. of an Adjustment Account for Assets, etc. Transferred as a Result of a Non-qualified Merger, etc.
第三十九条(非適格合併等により移転を受ける資産等に係る調整勘定の損金算入等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 62-8 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to a non-qualified merger, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation carries out on or after the Companies Act Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十二条の八の規定は、法人が会社法施行日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する非適格合併等について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 40Transitional Measures Concerning Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets Held by a Wholly Owned Subsidiary Corporation in a Share Exchange, etc. Involved in a Non-qualified Share Exchange, etc.
第四十条(非適格株式交換等に係る株式交換完全子法人等の有する資産の時価評価損益に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 62-9 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to share exchanges and share transfers carried out by a corporation on or after October 1, 2006.
新法人税法第六十二条の九の規定は、法人が平成十八年十月一日以後に行う株式交換及び株式移転について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 41Transitional Measures Concerning Business Year for Vesting Profits from and Expenses for Long-Term Installment Sales, etc.
第四十一条(長期割賦販売等に係る収益及び費用の帰属事業年度に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 63, paragraph (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation ending on or after October 1, 2006.
新法人税法第六十三条第三項の規定は、法人の平成十八年十月一日以後に終了する事業年度の所得に対する法人税について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 42Transitional Measures Concerning the Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year
第四十二条(各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 66, paragraphs (1) through (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation commencing on or after January 1, 2007, and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation that commenced before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第六十六条第一項から第三項までの規定は、法人の平成十九年一月一日以後に開始する事業年度の所得に対する法人税について適用し、法人の同日前に開始した事業年度の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 43Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Tax Rate for Specified Family Companies
第四十三条(特定同族会社の特別税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 67, paragraph (4) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to dividends of surplus or dividends of profits whose record date for payment falls within a business year ending on or after the Companies Act Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十七条第四項の規定は、会社法施行日以後に終了する事業年度にその支払に係る基準日がある剰余金の配当又は利益の配当について適用する。
The amount of bonuses for which the obligation has not been determined prescribed in Article 67, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in a business year that commenced on or after the Effective Date and ended before the Companies Act Effective Date is to be included in the retained amount prescribed in Article 67, paragraph (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act.
施行日以後に開始し、かつ、会社法施行日前に終了した事業年度における旧法人税法第六十七条第二項に規定する債務の確定していない賞与の額は、新法人税法第六十七条第三項に規定する留保した金額に含まれるものとする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 44Transitional Measures Concerning Foreign Tax Credits
第四十四条(外国税額の控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 69, paragraphs (8) and (11) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where there is an amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in those provisions whose record date for payment is a date on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and in the case where there is an amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in Article 69, paragraphs (8) and (11) of the Former Corporation Tax Act whose record date for payment is a date before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第六十九条第八項及び第十一項の規定は、会社法施行日以後の日をその支払に係る基準日とするこれらの規定に規定する配当等の額がある場合について適用し、会社法施行日前の日をその支払に係る基準日とする旧法人税法第六十九条第八項及び第十一項に規定する配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 45Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Dividends Received from Gross Profits in Consolidated Business Years
第四十五条(連結事業年度における受取配当等の益金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-4, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that a consolidated corporation receives whose record date prescribed in that paragraph is a date on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and with regard to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in Article 81-4, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that a consolidated corporation received for which the last day of the period used as the basis of the calculation is before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の四第二項の規定は、連結法人が受ける会社法施行日以後の日を同項に規定する基準日とする同項に規定する配当等の額について適用し、連結法人が受けたその計算の基礎となった期間の末日が会社法施行日前である旧法人税法第八十一条の四第二項に規定する配当等の額については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 46Transitional Measures Concerning Exclusion of Contributions or Donations from Deductible Expenses in Consolidated Business Years
第四十六条(連結事業年度における寄附金の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
With regard to the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in Article 81-6, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that a consolidated corporation paid in a consolidated business year that ended before the Companies Act Effective Date and for which it carried out the accounting treatment prescribed in that paragraph, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
連結法人の会社法施行日前に終了した連結事業年度において支出した旧法人税法第八十一条の六第一項に規定する寄附金の額について同項に規定する経理をしたものについては、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 81-6, paragraph (3) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated corporation pays the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in that paragraph in a consolidated business year ending during the period from the Effective Date to the day preceding the Companies Act Effective Date, the phrase "amount of consolidated individual capital, etc." in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "amount of consolidated individual stated capital, etc.".
連結法人が施行日から会社法施行日の前日までの間に終了する連結事業年度において旧法人税法第八十一条の六第三項に規定する寄附金の額を支出する場合における同項の規定の適用については、同項中「連結個別資本等の金額」とあるのは、「連結個別資本金等の額」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 47Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses
第四十七条(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (ii) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to net operating losses or individually attributed amounts of consolidated losses specified in that item that arose in each business year or each consolidated business year prior to the business year or consolidated business year that includes the date of a share transfer, in the case where the consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in that paragraph is a wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share transfer pertaining to a share transfer that does not fall under a qualified share transfer and that it carries out on or after October 1, 2006, and with regard to net operating losses or individually attributed amounts of consolidated losses specified in item (ii) of that paragraph that arose in each business year or each consolidated business year prior to the business year or consolidated business year that includes the date of a share transfer, in the case where the consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in Article 81-9, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act is a wholly owned subsidiary company prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph pertaining to a share transfer that it carried out before October 1, 2006, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第二号の規定は、同項の連結子法人が平成十八年十月一日以後に行う適格株式移転に該当しない株式移転に係る株式移転完全子法人である場合における当該株式移転の日の属する事業年度又は連結事業年度前の各事業年度又は各連結事業年度において生じた同号に定める欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用し、旧法人税法第八十一条の九第二項の連結子法人が平成十八年十月一日前に行った株式移転に係る同項第二号に規定する完全子会社である場合における当該株式移転の日の属する事業年度又は連結事業年度前の各事業年度又は各連結事業年度において生じた同号に定める欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 81-9 of the Former Corporation Tax Act to a corporation incorporated through a share transfer during the period from the Companies Act Effective Date until September 30, 2006, the phrase "wholly owned subsidiary company prescribed in Article 352, paragraph (1) (Share Exchange) of the Commercial Code" in paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "wholly owned subsidiary company in share transfer prescribed in Article 773, paragraph (1), item (v) (Share Transfer Plans) of the Companies Act", and the phrase "wholly owning parent company" is deemed to be replaced with "wholly owning parent company incorporated in share transfer prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph".
会社法施行日から平成十八年九月三十日までの間に株式移転により設立される法人に係る旧法人税法第八十一条の九の規定の適用については、同条第二項第二号中「商法第三百五十二条第一項(株式交換)に規定する完全子会社」とあるのは「会社法第七百七十三条第一項第五号(株式移転計画)に規定する株式移転完全子会社」と、「完全親会社」とあるのは「同項第一号に規定する株式移転設立完全親会社」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 48Transitional Measures Concerning Non-application of the Carryover of Consolidated Losses of a Consolidated Corporation Showing a Loss, etc. That Is Controlled by Specified Shareholders, etc.
第四十八条(特定株主等によって支配された欠損等連結法人の連結欠損金の繰越しの不適用に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-9-2 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to consolidated net operating losses prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that arose in each consolidated business year prior to the applicable consolidated business year prescribed in that paragraph, in the case where, on or after the Effective Date, a consolidated corporation comes to have with another person prescribed in that paragraph a specified controlling interest prescribed in that paragraph held by that other person.
新法人税法第八十一条の九の二の規定は、連結法人が施行日以後に同条第一項に規定する他の者との間に当該他の者による同項に規定する特定支配関係を有することとなる場合における同項に規定する適用連結事業年度前の各連結事業年度において生じた同項に規定する連結欠損金額について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 49Transitional Measures Concerning Adjustment of Gains and Loss on Transactions among Consolidated Corporations
第四十九条(連結法人間取引の損益の調整に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-10, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where a consolidated corporation transfers assets for capital gain or loss adjustment prescribed in that paragraph on or after the Effective Date, and in the case where a consolidated corporation transferred assets for capital gain or loss adjustment prescribed in Article 81-10, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の十第一項の規定は、連結法人が施行日以後に同項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産を譲渡する場合について適用し、連結法人が施行日前に旧法人税法第八十一条の十第一項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産を譲渡した場合については、なお従前の例による。
In the case where a consolidated corporation held, on the day preceding the Effective Date, assets for capital gain or loss adjustment prescribed in Article 81-10, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act (limited to the shares or capital contributions that the corporation holds in itself), the provisions of that paragraph apply by deeming that the ground referred to in that paragraph arose with regard to those assets for capital gain or loss adjustment on the Effective Date.
連結法人が施行日の前日において旧法人税法第八十一条の十第二項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産(自己の株式又は出資に限る。)を有していた場合には、当該譲渡損益調整資産につき施行日において同項の事由が生じたものとみなして、同項の規定を適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 50Transitional Measures Concerning the Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Consolidated Income for Each Consolidated Business Year
第五十条(各連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税の税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-12, paragraphs (1) through (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of a consolidated parent corporation prescribed in those provisions (meaning the consolidated parent corporation business year prescribed in Article 15-2, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article and the following Article) commences on or after January 1, 2007, and with regard to corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of a consolidated parent corporation prescribed in Article 81-12, paragraphs (1) through (3) of the Former Corporation Tax Act commenced before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の十二第一項から第三項までの規定は、これらの規定に規定する連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度(新法人税法第十五条の二第一項に規定する連結親法人事業年度をいう。以下この条及び次条において同じ。)が平成十九年一月一日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税について適用し、旧法人税法第八十一条の十二第一項から第三項までに規定する連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度が同日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 51Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Tax Rate for Consolidated Specific Family Companies
第五十一条(連結特定同族会社の特別税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-13 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation referred to in paragraph (1) of that Article commences on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation referred to in Article 81-13, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act commenced before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の十三の規定は、同条第一項の連結法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税について適用し、旧法人税法第八十一条の十三第一項の連結法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 81-13, paragraph (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to dividends of surplus or dividends of profits whose record date for payment falls within a consolidated business year ending on or after the Companies Act Effective Date.
新法人税法第八十一条の十三第三項の規定は、会社法施行日以後に終了する連結事業年度にその支払に係る基準日がある剰余金の配当又は利益の配当について適用する。
The amount of bonuses for which the obligation has not been determined prescribed in Article 81-13, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in a consolidated business year that commenced on or after the Effective Date and ended before the Companies Act Effective Date is to be included in the retained amount prescribed in Article 81-13, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act.
施行日以後に開始し、かつ、会社法施行日前に終了した連結事業年度における旧法人税法第八十一条の十三第二項に規定する債務の確定していない賞与の額は、新法人税法第八十一条の十三第二項に規定する留保した金額に含まれるものとする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 52Transitional Measures Concerning Foreign Tax Credits in Consolidated Business Years
第五十二条(連結事業年度における外国税額の控除に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-15, paragraphs (8) and (11) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply in the case where there is an amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in those provisions whose record date for payment is a date on or after the Companies Act Effective Date, and in the case where there is an amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in Article 81-15, paragraphs (8) and (11) of the Former Corporation Tax Act whose record date for payment is a date before the Companies Act Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の十五第八項及び第十一項の規定は、会社法施行日以後の日をその支払に係る基準日とするこれらの規定に規定する配当等の額がある場合について適用し、会社法施行日前の日をその支払に係る基準日とする旧法人税法第八十一条の十五第八項及び第十一項に規定する配当等の額がある場合については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 53Transitional Measures Concerning the Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Calculation Period of a Specified Trust
第五十三条(特定信託の各計算期間の所得に対する法人税の税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 82-4 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for calculation periods of a corporation that is the trustee of a specified trust commencing on or after January 1, 2007, and with regard to corporation tax on income for calculation periods of a corporation that is the trustee of a specified trust that commenced before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十二条の四の規定は、特定信託の受託者である法人の平成十九年一月一日以後に開始する計算期間の所得に対する法人税について適用し、特定信託の受託者である法人の同日前に開始した計算期間の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 54Transitional Measures Concerning the Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Liquidation Income in a Dissolution
第五十四条(解散の場合の清算所得に対する法人税の税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 99, paragraphs (1) and (2) and Article 102, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on liquidation income resulting from the dissolution of a corporation (excluding dissolution due to a merger; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) on or after January 1, 2007 (including corporation tax on income for a business year in liquidation of a corporation that is subject to corporation tax on liquidation income and corporation tax to be paid due to a partial distribution of residual assets; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), and with regard to corporation tax on liquidation income resulting from the dissolution of a corporation before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第九十九条第一項及び第二項並びに第百二条第一項の規定は、法人の平成十九年一月一日以後の解散(合併による解散を除く。以下この条において同じ。)による清算所得に対する法人税(清算所得に対する法人税を課される法人の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税及び残余財産の一部分配により納付すべき法人税を含む。以下この条において同じ。)について適用し、法人の同日前の解散による清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 55Transitional Measures Concerning Denial of Acts or Calculation by Family Companies, etc.
第五十五条(同族会社等の行為又は計算の否認等に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 132, paragraph (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to acts or calculations carried out by a corporation on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第百三十二条第三項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う行為又は計算について適用する。
The provisions of Article 132-2 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to acts or calculations carried out by a corporation on or after October 1, 2006, and with regard to acts or calculations carried out by a corporation before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第百三十二条の二の規定は、法人が平成十八年十月一日以後に行う行為又は計算について適用し、法人が同日前に行った行為又は計算については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 56Transitional Measures Concerning the Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year of Foreign Corporations
第五十六条(外国法人に係る各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 143, paragraphs (1) through (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a foreign corporation commencing on or after January 1, 2007, and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of a foreign corporation that commenced before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 57Transitional Measures Concerning the Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Calculation Period of a Specified Trust Pertaining to a Foreign Corporation
第五十七条(外国法人に係る特定信託の各計算期間の所得に対する法人税の税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 145-4 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on income for calculation periods of a foreign corporation that is the trustee of a specified trust commencing on or after January 1, 2007, and with regard to corporation tax on income for calculation periods of a foreign corporation that is the trustee of a specified trust that commenced before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第百四十五条の四の規定は、特定信託の受託者である外国法人の平成十九年一月一日以後に開始する計算期間の所得に対する法人税について適用し、特定信託の受託者である外国法人の同日前に開始した計算期間の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 58Transitional Measures Concerning Public Notice of Returns
第五十八条(申告書の公示に関する経過措置)
With regard to public notices given by a district director pursuant to the provisions of Article 152 of the Former Corporation Tax Act before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
施行日前に税務署長が旧法人税法第百五十二条の規定により行った公示については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 211Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions
第二百十一条(罰則に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before this Act (or, for the provisions set forth in the items of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions, those provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) comes into effect and to acts committed after this Act comes into effect in the cases where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この法律(附則第一条各号に掲げる規定にあっては、当該規定。以下この条において同じ。)の施行前にした行為及びこの附則の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 212Delegation of Other Transitional Measures to Cabinet Order
第二百十二条(その他の経過措置の政令への委任)
Beyond what is provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, transitional measures necessary in connection with the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.
この附則に規定するもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。