Supplementary Provisions
附 則
Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date
第一条(施行期日)
This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2010; provided, however, that the provisions set forth in the following items come into effect on the dates specified respectively in those items:
この法律は、平成二十二年四月一日から施行する。ただし、次の各号に掲げる規定は、当該各号に定める日から施行する。
the following provisions: June 1, 2010
次に掲げる規定 平成二十二年六月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions in Article 2 amending the table of contents of the Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part replacing "Article 164" with "Article 163"), amending Article 159, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part replacing "Article 164, paragraph (1)" with "Article 163, paragraph (1)", "five years" with "10 years", and "5,000,000 yen" with "10,000,000 yen"), amending paragraph (2) of that Article, amending Article 160 of that Act (limited to the part replacing "200,000 yen" with "500,000 yen"), amending Article 161 of that Act, amending Article 162 of that Act (limited to the part replacing "200,000 yen" with "500,000 yen"), deleting Article 163 of that Act, amending Article 164, paragraph (1) of that Act, and renumbering that Article as Article 163 of that Act;
第二条中法人税法の目次の改正規定(「第百六十四条」を「第百六十三条」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第百五十九条第一項の改正規定(「第百六十四条第一項」を「第百六十三条第一項」に、「五年」を「十年」に、「五百万円」を「千万円」に改める部分に限る。)、同条第二項の改正規定、同法第百六十条の改正規定(「二十万円」を「五十万円」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第百六十一条の改正規定、同法第百六十二条の改正規定(「二十万円」を「五十万円」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第百六十三条を削る改正規定、同法第百六十四条第一項の改正規定及び同条を同法第百六十三条とする改正規定
Omitted
略
the following provisions: October 1, 2010
次に掲げる規定 平成二十二年十月一日
Omitted
略
the provisions of Article 2 (excluding the provisions amending the table of contents of the Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part replacing "Article 164" with "Article 163"), renumbering Article 2, item (xii)-7-5 of that Act as item (xii)-7-7 of that Article and adding two items after item (xii)-7-4 of that Article, amending item (xii)-8 of that Article (limited to the part replacing "issued shares or capital contributions (excluding the shares that the corporation holds in itself and the capital contributions made thereby; hereinafter referred to as "issued shares, etc." in this Article)" with "issued shares, etc."), amending Article 4-3, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part replacing "six months" with "three months"), amending paragraph (6) of that Article, amending paragraph (8) of that Article, amending Article 23 of that Act (excluding the part adding "in the case of the amount listed in item (i)," after "amount (" and replacing "those listed in item (i)" with "those and those pertaining to a qualified in-kind distribution" in paragraph (1) of that Article, the part replacing "the preceding two paragraphs" with "the preceding paragraph" in paragraph (3) of that Article, renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (2) of that Article, and adding one paragraph after that paragraph, and the part replacing "qualified post-formation acquisition of assets" with "qualified in-kind distribution" and "paragraphs (1) through (3)" with "paragraphs (1) and (2)" in paragraph (8) of that Article), amending Article 35 of that Act, amending Article 61-4, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding the part adding "(referred to as a "short sale of securities" in the following paragraph)" after "short sale of securities prescribed in" and "and paragraph (3)" after "the following paragraph", and the part adding "; the same applies in the following paragraph" after "excluding" and "(referred to as the "amount of deemed settlement gains or losses" in the following paragraph)" after "the amount equivalent to"), amending Article 66 of that Act, amending Article 67, paragraph (1) of that Act, amending paragraph (3) of that Article (excluding the part pertaining to item (i) of that paragraph, the part renumbering item (v) of that paragraph as item (vi) of that paragraph, and the part renumbering item (iv) of that paragraph as item (v) of that paragraph and adding one item after item (iii) of that paragraph), amending Article 81-4, paragraph (1) of that Act (excluding the part replacing "paragraph (3)" with "paragraph (4)"), amending paragraph (5) of that Article (limited to the part replacing "consolidated corporation shares, etc." with "wholly owned subsidiary shares, etc."), amending paragraph (4) of that Article (excluding the part renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (5) of that Article), amending paragraph (3) of that Article (excluding the part renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (4) of that Article), amending the proviso to Article 81-9, paragraph (1) of that Act, amending the items of paragraph (2) of that Article, amending paragraph (3) of that Article, amending paragraph (6) of that Article (excluding the part renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (7) of that Article), amending paragraph (5) of that Article (excluding the part renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (6) of that Article), amending Article 81-9-2, paragraph (1) of that Act, amending paragraph (2) of that Article (limited to the part replacing "that is a consolidated parent corporation" with "that is a consolidated parent corporation or a consolidated subsidiary corporation, between it and another corporation" and the part pertaining to item (i) of that paragraph), renumbering paragraph (5) of that Article as paragraph (6) of that Article and deleting paragraph (4) of that Article, amending paragraph (3) of that Article, renumbering that paragraph as paragraph (4) of that Article and adding one paragraph after that paragraph, adding one paragraph after paragraph (2) of that Article, amending Article 81-12 of that Act, amending Article 81-13, paragraph (2), item (iv) of that Act, amending Article 138, item (ix) of that Act, amending Article 143 of that Act, amending Article 159, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part replacing "Article 164, paragraph (1)" with "Article 163, paragraph (1)", "five years" with "10 years", and "5,000,000 yen" with "10,000,000 yen"), amending paragraph (2) of that Article, amending Article 160 of that Act (limited to the part replacing "200,000 yen" with "500,000 yen"), amending Article 161 of that Act, amending Article 162 of that Act (limited to the part replacing "200,000 yen" with "500,000 yen"), deleting Article 163 of that Act, amending Article 164, paragraph (1) of that Act, and renumbering that Article as Article 163 of that Act (referred to as the "amending provisions other than those on organizational restructuring, etc." in Articles 10 and 12 of the Supplementary Provisions)), and the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (2), Articles 13 through 16, Articles 18 through 23, Article 24, paragraph (2), Article 25, Article 26, paragraphs (10) and (13), Article 27, Article 133, Article 134, Article 142 (limited to the provisions amending Article 58, paragraph (1) of the Act on Limitation on Shareholding by Banks and Other Financial Institutions (Act No. 131 of 2001)), and Article 145 of the Supplementary Provisions;
第二条の規定(法人税法の目次の改正規定(「第百六十四条」を「第百六十三条」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第二条第十二号の七の五を同条第十二号の七の七とし、同条第十二号の七の四の次に二号を加える改正規定、同条第十二号の八の改正規定(「発行済株式又は出資(自己が有する自己の株式又は出資を除く。以下この条において「発行済株式等」という。)」を「発行済株式等」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第四条の三第一項の改正規定(「六月」を「三月」に改める部分に限る。)、同条第六項の改正規定、同条第八項の改正規定、同法第二十三条の改正規定(同条第一項中「金額(」の下に「第一号に掲げる金額にあつては、」を加え、「第一号に掲げるもの」を「もの及び適格現物分配に係るもの」に改める部分、同条第三項中「前二項」を「前項」に改め、同項を同条第二項とし、同項の次に一項を加える部分及び同条第八項中「適格事後設立」を「適格現物分配」に、「第一項から第三項まで」を「第一項及び第二項」に改める部分を除く。)、同法第三十五条の改正規定、同法第六十一条の四第一項の改正規定(「規定する有価証券の空売り」の下に「(次項において「有価証券の空売り」という。)」を、「次項」の下に「及び第三項」を加える部分及び「除く」の下に「。次項において同じ」を、「相当する金額」の下に「(次項において「みなし決済損益額」という。)」を加える部分を除く。)、同法第六十六条の改正規定、同法第六十七条第一項の改正規定、同条第三項の改正規定(同項第一号に係る部分、同項第五号を同項第六号とする部分及び同項第四号を同項第五号とし、同項第三号の次に一号を加える部分を除く。)、同法第八十一条の四第一項の改正規定(「第三項」を「第四項」に改める部分を除く。)、同条第五項の改正規定(「連結法人株式等」を「完全子法人株式等」に改める部分に限る。)、同条第四項の改正規定(同項を同条第五項とする部分を除く。)、同条第三項の改正規定(同項を同条第四項とする部分を除く。)、同法第八十一条の九第一項ただし書の改正規定、同条第二項各号の改正規定、同条第三項の改正規定、同条第六項の改正規定(同項を同条第七項とする部分を除く。)、同条第五項の改正規定(同項を同条第六項とする部分を除く。)、同法第八十一条の九の二第一項の改正規定、同条第二項の改正規定(「である連結親法人が」を「である連結親法人又は連結子法人と他の法人との間で」に改める部分及び同項第一号に係る部分に限る。)、同条第五項を同条第六項とし、同条第四項を削る改正規定、同条第三項の改正規定、同項を同条第四項とし、同項の次に一項を加える改正規定、同条第二項の次に一項を加える改正規定、同法第八十一条の十二の改正規定、同法第八十一条の十三第二項第四号の改正規定、同法第百三十八条第九号の改正規定、同法第百四十三条の改正規定、同法第百五十九条第一項の改正規定(「第百六十四条第一項」を「第百六十三条第一項」に、「五年」を「十年」に、「五百万円」を「千万円」に改める部分に限る。)、同条第二項の改正規定、同法第百六十条の改正規定(「二十万円」を「五十万円」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第百六十一条の改正規定、同法第百六十二条の改正規定(「二十万円」を「五十万円」に改める部分に限る。)、同法第百六十三条を削る改正規定、同法第百六十四条第一項の改正規定及び同条を同法第百六十三条とする改正規定(附則第十条及び第十二条において「組織再編成等以外の改正規定」という。)を除く。)並びに附則第十条第二項、第十三条から第十六条まで、第十八条から第二十三条まで、第二十四条第二項、第二十五条、第二十六条第十項及び第十三項、第二十七条、第百三十三条、第百三十四条、第百四十二条(銀行等の株式等の保有の制限等に関する法律(平成十三年法律第百三十一号)第五十八条第一項の改正規定に限る。)並びに第百四十五条の規定
Supplementary Provisions, Article 10Principles of Transitional Measures upon the Partial Amendment of the Corporation Tax Act
第十条(法人税法の一部改正に伴う経過措置の原則)
Except as otherwise provided in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 2 (limited to the amending provisions other than those on organizational restructuring, etc.) (hereinafter referred to as the "New Corporation Tax Act" up to Article 29 of the Supplementary Provisions) apply to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the New Corporation Tax Act; hereinafter the same applies up to Article 23 of the Supplementary Provisions) starting on or after the Effective Date, corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years of a consolidated corporation starting on or after the Effective Date, and corporation tax on liquidation income due to a dissolution of a corporation (excluding a dissolution due to a merger and a specified trust dissolution prescribed in Article 92, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) on or after the Effective Date (including corporation tax on income for a business year in liquidation of a corporation subject to corporation tax on liquidation income and corporation tax payable upon a distribution or delivery of a part of its residual assets; hereinafter the same applies in this Article), and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of a corporation that started before the Effective Date, corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years of a consolidated corporation that started before the Effective Date, and corporation tax on liquidation income due to a dissolution of a corporation before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この附則に別段の定めがあるものを除き、第二条の規定(組織再編成等以外の改正規定に限る。)による改正後の法人税法(以下附則第二十九条までにおいて「新法人税法」という。)の規定は、法人(新法人税法第二条第八号に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下附則第二十三条までにおいて同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度の所得に対する法人税、連結法人の施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税及び法人の施行日以後の解散(合併による解散及び新法人税法第九十二条第二項に規定する信託特定解散を除く。以下この項において同じ。)による清算所得に対する法人税(清算所得に対する法人税を課される法人の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税及び残余財産の一部の分配又は引渡しにより納付すべき法人税を含む。以下この条において同じ。)について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度の所得に対する法人税、連結法人の施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税及び法人の施行日前の解散による清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Except as otherwise provided in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act as amended by the provisions of Article 2 (excluding the amending provisions other than those on organizational restructuring, etc.) (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October" up to Article 26 of the Supplementary Provisions) apply to corporation tax on income for each business year of a corporation, corporation tax on consolidated income for each consolidated business year, and corporation tax on retirement pension funds in the case where a merger, company split, contribution in kind, distribution in kind (meaning a distribution in kind prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-6 of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October, and, in the case of a distribution of residual assets, limited to one due to a dissolution on or after that date), share exchange or share transfer is effected on or after October 1, 2010, in the case where a dissolution (excluding a dissolution due to a merger and a dissolution due to an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings) or an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings is made on or after that date, or in the case where the residual assets of a corporation that dissolves on or after that date are determined, and with regard to corporation tax on income for each business year of a corporation, corporation tax on consolidated income for each consolidated business year, and corporation tax on retirement pension funds in the case where a merger, company split, contribution in kind, post-formation acquisition of assets (meaning a post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-6 of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 (excluding the amending provisions other than those on organizational restructuring, etc.) (hereinafter referred to as the "Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes" up to Article 134 of the Supplementary Provisions)), share exchange or share transfer was effected before that date, and corporation tax on liquidation income of a corporation in the case where a dissolution (excluding a dissolution due to a merger and a specified trust dissolution prescribed in Article 92, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes) was effected before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この附則に別段の定めがあるものを除き、第二条の規定(組織再編成等以外の改正規定を除く。)による改正後の法人税法(以下附則第二十六条までにおいて「十月新法人税法」という。)の規定は、平成二十二年十月一日以後に合併、分割、現物出資、現物分配(十月新法人税法第二条第十二号の六に規定する現物分配をいい、残余財産の分配にあっては同日以後の解散によるものに限る。)、株式交換若しくは株式移転が行われる場合、同日以後に解散(合併による解散及び破産手続開始の決定による解散を除く。)若しくは破産手続開始の決定が行われる場合又は同日以後に解散する法人の残余財産が確定する場合における法人の各事業年度の所得に対する法人税、各連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税及び退職年金等積立金に対する法人税について適用し、同日前に合併、分割、現物出資、事後設立(第二条の規定(組織再編成等以外の改正規定を除く。)による改正前の法人税法(以下附則第百三十四条までにおいて「十月旧法人税法」という。)第二条第十二号の六に規定する事後設立をいう。)、株式交換又は株式移転が行われた場合における法人の各事業年度の所得に対する法人税、各連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税及び退職年金等積立金に対する法人税並びに同日前に解散(合併による解散及び十月旧法人税法第九十二条第二項に規定する信託特定解散を除く。)が行われた場合における法人の清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 11Transitional Measures Concerning the Definition of Full Controlling Interest
第十一条(完全支配関係の定義に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of the provisions of the New Corporation Tax Act during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "one person" in Article 2, item (xii)-7-6 of the New Corporation Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "except in the cases of this Part, Article 57 (Carryover of Losses in a Business Year When a Blue Return Has Been Filed), Article 61-11 (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets upon Commencement of Consolidated Taxation) and Article 61-12 (Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Assets upon Joining Consolidated Taxation), one person".
Supplementary Provisions, Article 12Transitional Measures Concerning Applications for Approval of Consolidated Taxation
第十二条(連結納税の承認の申請に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 4-3, paragraphs (1), (6) and (8) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to an application under paragraph (1) of that Article in the case where the first day of the period that the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph intends to make its first consolidated business year in which it pays corporation tax on consolidated income for each consolidated business year upon obtaining the approval set forth in Article 4-2 of the New Corporation Tax Act is on or after October 1, 2010, and with regard to an application under Article 4-3, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 (limited to the amending provisions other than those on organizational restructuring, etc.) (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Corporation Tax Act" up to Article 29 of the Supplementary Provisions) in the case where the first day of the period that the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph intends to make its first consolidated business year in which it pays corporation tax on consolidated income for each consolidated business year upon obtaining the approval set forth in Article 4-2 of the Former Corporation Tax Act is before October 1, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第四条の三第一項、第六項及び第八項の規定は、同条第一項に規定する内国法人が新法人税法第四条の二の承認を受けて各連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税を納める最初の連結事業年度としようとする期間の開始の日が平成二十二年十月一日以後である場合の同項の申請について適用し、第二条の規定(組織再編成等以外の改正規定に限る。)による改正前の法人税法(以下附則第二十九条までにおいて「旧法人税法」という。)第四条の三第一項に規定する内国法人が旧法人税法第四条の二の承認を受けて各連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税を納める最初の連結事業年度としようとする期間の開始の日が同年十月一日前である場合の同項の申請については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures Concerning Business Years
第十三条(事業年度に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 14, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to business years in the case where another domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph comes to fall under the case listed in paragraph (1), item (vi) or (vii) of that Article on or after October 1, 2010.
With regard to the first consolidated business year prescribed in Article 15-2, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes in the case where, before October 1, 2010, another domestic corporation prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article came to have, with a consolidated parent corporation, a full controlling interest held by that consolidated parent corporation as prescribed in paragraph (1), item (vi) of that Article, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 14Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Dividends Received from Gross Profits
第十四条(受取配当等の益金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 23, paragraph (3) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to shares or capital contributions that a corporation acquires through an acquisition prescribed in that paragraph on or after October 1, 2010.
十月新法人税法第二十三条第三項の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に同項に規定する取得をする株式又は出資に係る同項に規定する配当等の額について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 15Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Dividends Received from Foreign Subsidiaries from Gross Profits
第十五条(外国子会社から受ける配当等の益金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 23-2, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the amount of dividends of surplus, etc. prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to shares or capital contributions that a corporation acquires through an acquisition prescribed in that paragraph on or after October 1, 2010.
十月新法人税法第二十三条の二第二項の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に同項に規定する取得をする株式又は出資に係る同項に規定する剰余金の配当等の額について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 16Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Gain on Gifts Received from Gross Profits
第十六条(受贈益の益金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 25-2 of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the amount of gain on gifts received prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article that a corporation receives on or after October 1, 2010.
十月新法人税法第二十五条の二の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に受ける同条第一項に規定する受贈益の額について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 17Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Remuneration for Officers of Specially Controlled Family Companies from Deductible Expenses
第十七条(特殊支配同族会社の役員給与の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
With regard to corporation tax on income for business years of a specially controlled family company prescribed in Article 35, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act that ended before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
旧法人税法第三十五条第一項に規定する特殊支配同族会社の施行日前に終了した事業年度の所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 18Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Contributions or Donations from Deductible Expenses
第十八条(寄附金の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 37, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation makes on or after October 1, 2010, and with regard to the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in Article 37, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes that a corporation made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
十月新法人税法第三十七条第二項の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に支出する同項に規定する寄附金の額について適用し、法人が同日前に支出した十月旧法人税法第三十七条第二項に規定する寄附金の額については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 19Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Losses in a Business Year When a Blue Return Has Been Filed
第十九条(青色申告書を提出した事業年度の欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 57, paragraph (8) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) apply to the net operating loss specified in that item in the case where the date of the merger prescribed in that item of the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph is a day on or after October 1, 2010 (excluding a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year (meaning a consolidated parent corporation business year prescribed in Article 15-2, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes; the same applies hereinafter up to Article 29 of the Supplementary Provisions) that started before the Effective Date), or in the case where the date of the determination of residual assets of the domestic corporation prescribed in Article 57, paragraph (8) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) is a day on or after October 1, 2010, and with regard to the net operating loss specified in Article 57, paragraph (9), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes in the case where the date of the merger prescribed in that item of the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph is a day before October 1, 2010 (including a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
十月新法人税法第五十七条第八項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、同項に規定する内国法人の同号に規定する合併の日が平成二十二年十月一日以後の日(施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度(十月旧法人税法第十五条の二第一項に規定する連結親法人事業年度をいう。以下附則第二十九条までにおいて同じ。)の同年十月一日以後の期間内の日を除く。)である場合又は十月新法人税法第五十七条第八項に規定する内国法人(同年十月一日以後に解散するものに限る。)の残余財産の確定の日が同年十月一日以後の日である場合の同号に定める欠損金額について適用し、十月旧法人税法第五十七条第九項に規定する内国法人の同項第二号に規定する合併の日が同年十月一日前の日(施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日以後の期間内の日を含む。)である場合の同号に定める欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (8) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) in the case where the date of the determination of residual assets of the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) is a day within the period from October 1, 2010 to the day preceding the last day of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date, the phrase "specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (i)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (ii) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2010), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
十月新法人税法第五十七条第八項に規定する内国法人(平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散するものに限る。)の残余財産の確定の日が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日から当該連結親法人事業年度終了の日の前日までの期間内の日である場合における同項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用については、同号中「第八十一条の九第二項第一号に規定する特定連結子法人」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第二号(連結欠損金の繰越し)に規定する連結子法人」とする。
With regard to the net operating loss listed in the relevant item in the case where a corporation fell under a case prescribed in any of the items of Article 57, paragraph (10) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 20Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Losses Due to a Disaster in the Business Year When a Blue Return Has Not Been Filed
第二十条(青色申告書を提出しなかった事業年度の災害による損失金の繰越しに関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 58, paragraph (3) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) apply to the net operating loss caused by a disaster specified in that item in the case where the date of the merger prescribed in that item of the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph is a day on or after October 1, 2010 (excluding a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date), or in the case where the date of the determination of residual assets of the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) is a day on or after October 1, 2010, and with regard to the net operating loss caused by a disaster specified in Article 58, paragraph (4), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes in the case where the date of the merger prescribed in that item of the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph is a day before October 1, 2010 (including a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
十月新法人税法第五十八条第三項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、同項に規定する内国法人の同号に規定する合併の日が平成二十二年十月一日以後の日(施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日以後の期間内の日を除く。)である場合又は同項に規定する内国法人(同年十月一日以後に解散するものに限る。)の残余財産の確定の日が同年十月一日以後の日である場合の同号に定める災害損失欠損金額について適用し、十月旧法人税法第五十八条第四項に規定する内国法人の同項第二号に規定する合併の日が同年十月一日前の日(施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日以後の期間内の日を含む。)である場合の同号に定める災害損失欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 58, paragraph (3) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) in the case where the date of the determination of residual assets of the domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) is a day within the period from October 1, 2010 to the day preceding the last day of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date, the phrase "specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (i) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (ii) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2010), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
十月新法人税法第五十八条第三項に規定する内国法人(平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散するものに限る。)の残余財産の確定の日が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日から当該連結親法人事業年度終了の日の前日までの期間内の日である場合における同項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定の適用については、同号中「第八十一条の九第二項第一号(連結欠損金の繰越し)に規定する特定連結子法人」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第二号(連結欠損金の繰越し)に規定する連結子法人」とする。
With regard to the amount of unappropriated loss caused by a disaster prescribed in Article 58, paragraph (5) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes in the case where a corporation effected a qualified merger, etc. prescribed in that paragraph in which the corporation is the acquiring corporation, etc. prescribed in that paragraph within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
法人が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の期間(施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の平成二十二年九月三十日以前の期間を含む。)内に当該法人を十月旧法人税法第五十八条第五項に規定する合併法人等とする同項に規定する適格合併等を行った場合の同項に規定する未処理災害損失欠損金額については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 21Transitional Measures Concerning the Inclusion of Capital Gains or Losses on Securities in Gross Profits or Deductible Expenses
第二十一条(有価証券の譲渡益又は譲渡損の益金又は損金算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 61-2, paragraph (16) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the capital gain or capital loss prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article in the case where a corporation has received the delivery of monies or other assets due to grounds prescribed in paragraph (16) of that Article arising on or after October 1, 2010 with respect to another domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph, or in the case where a corporation has ceased to hold shares of the other domestic corporation due to grounds prescribed in that paragraph arising on or after that date with respect to the other domestic corporation (including the case where it has been determined on or after that date that the corporation will not receive a distribution of residual assets).
十月新法人税法第六十一条の二第十六項の規定は、法人が同項に規定する他の内国法人の平成二十二年十月一日以後に生ずる同項に規定する事由により金銭その他の資産の交付を受けた場合又は法人が当該他の内国法人の同日以後に生ずる同項に規定する事由により当該他の内国法人の株式を有しないこととなった場合(同日以後に残余財産の分配を受けないことが確定した場合を含む。)における同条第一項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 22Transitional Measures Concerning Gains or Losses on Transactions between Corporations with a Full Controlling Interest
第二十二条(完全支配関係がある法人の間の取引の損益に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 61-13 of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pertaining to a transfer of a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation effects on or after October 1, 2010, and with regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer prescribed in Article 61-13, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes pertaining to a transfer of a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset prescribed in that paragraph that a corporation effected before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern, except in the case prescribed in the following paragraph.
十月新法人税法第六十一条の十三の規定は、法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行う同条第一項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産の譲渡に係る同項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額について適用し、法人が同日前に行った十月旧法人税法第六十一条の十三第一項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産の譲渡に係る同項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額については、次項に規定する場合を除き、なお従前の例による。
In the case where, with regard to the amount equivalent to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer prescribed in Article 61-13, paragraph (1) or Article 81-10, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes (hereinafter referred to as the "former transfer gain or loss amount" in this paragraph) pertaining to a transfer of a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset prescribed in Article 61-13, paragraph (1) or Article 81-10, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes (hereinafter referred to as a "former transfer gain or loss adjustment asset" in this paragraph) that a corporation effected before October 1, 2010, there is an amount that has not been included in gross profits or deductible expenses as of that date, the provisions of paragraphs (2) through (6) of Article 61-13 of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply by deeming the former transfer gain or loss adjustment asset to be a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article, the former transfer gain or loss amount to be the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to the transfer gain or loss adjustment asset prescribed in that paragraph, the corporation to be a corporation to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied with regard to that amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer, the corporation that received the transfer of the former transfer gain or loss adjustment asset to be the transferee corporation prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article, and the amount included in gross profits or deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of Article 61-13, paragraph (2) or Article 81-10, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes with regard to the amount equivalent to the former transfer gain or loss amount to be the amount included in gross profits or deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of Article 61-13, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October with regard to the amount equivalent to that amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer, respectively.
法人が平成二十二年十月一日前に行った十月旧法人税法第六十一条の十三第一項又は第八十一条の十第一項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産(以下この項において「旧譲渡損益調整資産」という。)の譲渡に係る十月旧法人税法第六十一条の十三第一項又は第八十一条の十第一項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額(以下この項において「旧譲渡損益額」という。)に相当する金額につき同日において益金の額又は損金の額に算入されていない金額がある場合には、当該旧譲渡損益調整資産を十月新法人税法第六十一条の十三第一項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産と、当該旧譲渡損益額を同項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産に係る同項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額と、当該法人を当該譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額につき同項の規定の適用を受けた法人と、当該旧譲渡損益調整資産の譲渡を受けた法人を同条第二項に規定する譲受法人と、当該旧譲渡損益額に相当する金額につき十月旧法人税法第六十一条の十三第二項又は第八十一条の十第二項の規定により益金の額又は損金の額に算入された金額を当該譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額に相当する金額につき十月新法人税法第六十一条の十三第二項の規定により益金の額又は損金の額に算入された金額と、それぞれみなして、同条第二項から第六項までの規定を適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 23Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Losses on the Transfer of Specified Assets from Deductible Expenses
第二十三条(特定資産に係る譲渡等損失額の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
With regard to the specified owned assets prescribed in Article 62-7, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes in the case where a corporation effected a specified qualified merger, etc. prescribed in that paragraph in which the corporation is the acquiring corporation or the succeeding corporation in a company split within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), the provisions then in force continue to govern.
Supplementary Provisions, Article 24Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Dividends Received in Consolidated Business Years from Gross Profits
第二十四条(連結事業年度における受取配当等の益金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-4 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation starts on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation started before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の四の規定は、連結法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税について適用し、連結法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 81-4, paragraph (3) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the amount of dividends, etc. prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to shares or capital contributions that a consolidated corporation acquires through an acquisition prescribed in that paragraph on or after October 1, 2010.
十月新法人税法第八十一条の四第三項の規定は、連結法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に同項に規定する取得をする株式又は出資に係る同項に規定する配当等の額について適用する。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 25Transitional Measures Concerning the Exclusion of Contributions or Donations in Consolidated Business Years from Deductible Expenses
第二十五条(連結事業年度における寄附金の損金不算入に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-6, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October apply to the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in that paragraph that a consolidated corporation makes on or after October 1, 2010, and with regard to the amount of contributions or donations prescribed in Article 81-6, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes that a consolidated corporation made before that date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
十月新法人税法第八十一条の六第二項の規定は、連結法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に支出する同項に規定する寄附金の額について適用し、連結法人が同日前に支出した十月旧法人税法第八十一条の六第二項に規定する寄附金の額については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses
第二十六条(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation starts on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation started before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の九第一項の規定は、連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税について適用し、連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (2) (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) and paragraph (3) (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in that item of a consolidated parent corporation or a specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (i) of the New Corporation Tax Act for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date (meaning the day on which the approval set forth in Article 4-2 of the New Corporation Tax Act took effect; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) is on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第八十一条の九第二項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)及び第三項(第一号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結承認日(新法人税法第四条の二の承認の効力が生じた日をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の属する連結親法人事業年度開始の日が施行日以後である連結親法人又は新法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第一号に規定する特定連結子法人の同号に定める欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (9) or Article 58, paragraph (4) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes when a company split by split-off or a merger in which the specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph is the splitting corporation or the acquired corporation is effected during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (ii)" in Article 57, paragraph (9), item (i), (b) and item (ii), (b) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes is deemed to be replaced with "specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (i)".
With regard to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (i) or (ii) of the Former Corporation Tax Act of a consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date was before the Effective Date, the provisions of that paragraph (limited to the part pertaining to item (i) or (ii)) remain in force.
In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (9) or Article 58, paragraph (4) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes when a company split by split-off in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph is the splitting corporation is effected during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, or when a merger in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph is the acquired corporation is effected during the period from the Effective Date to the last day of the consolidated parent corporation business year referred to in that paragraph, the phrase "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (ii)" in Article 57, paragraph (9), item (i), (b) and item (ii), (b) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes is deemed to be replaced with "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (ii) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2010), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
前項の場合において、施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に同項に規定する連結子法人を分割法人とする分割型分割が行われるとき又は施行日から同項の連結親法人事業年度終了の日までの間に同項に規定する連結子法人を被合併法人とする合併が行われるときの十月旧法人税法第五十七条第九項又は第五十八条第四項の規定の適用については、十月旧法人税法第五十七条第九項第一号ロ及び第二号ロ中「第八十一条の九第二項第二号に規定する連結子法人」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第二号(連結欠損金の繰越し)に規定する連結子法人」とする。
The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (2) (limited to the part pertaining to item (ii)) and paragraph (3) (limited to the part pertaining to item (ii)) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in that item in the case where a qualified merger prescribed in paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Article is effected within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article starting on or after the Effective Date (limited to the period on or after October 1, 2010), or in the case where the residual assets of another domestic corporation prescribed in that item (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) are determined within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of that consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation starting on or after the Effective Date.
With regard to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (iii) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a qualified merger within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), or in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in Article 57, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of that paragraph (limited to the part pertaining to that item) remain in force.
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "Article 58, paragraph (4)" in item (i) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "Article 58, paragraph (6)", the phrase "paragraph (5)" in (a) of that item with "paragraph (6)", the phrase "paragraph (4) or (8) of that Article" with "paragraph (5) or (9) of that Article", and the phrase "paragraph (3) of that Article" with "paragraph (4) of that Article".
施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間における新法人税法第八十一条の九第二項の規定の適用については、同項第一号中「第五十八条第四項」とあるのは「第五十八条第六項」と、同号イ中「第五項」とあるのは「第六項」と、「同条第四項又は第八項」とあるのは「同条第五項又は第九項」と、「同条第三項」とあるのは「同条第四項」とする。
With regard to the net operating loss prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (3) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated corporation effected a merger or a company split by split-off on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of that paragraph remain in force. In such a case, when the consolidated parent corporation business year containing the day preceding the date of that company split by split-off started before the Effective Date, the phrase "item (ii) of the preceding paragraph" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (ii) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2010), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act", and when the consolidated parent corporation business year containing that preceding day starts on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in item (ii) of the preceding paragraph" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in item (i) of the preceding paragraph".
連結法人が平成二十二年九月三十日以前に合併又は分割型分割を行った場合の旧法人税法第八十一条の九第三項に規定する欠損金額については、同項の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、当該分割型分割の日の前日の属する連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始したものであるときは、同項中「前項第二号」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第二号(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とし、当該前日の属する連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始するものであるときは、同項中「前項第二号に規定する連結子法人」とあるのは「前項第一号に規定する特定連結子法人」とする。
The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (5) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to the consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in item (iii) of that paragraph) apply to the individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in that item in the case where the day on which a qualified reorganization, etc. prescribed in that item in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation is the acquiring corporation, etc. prescribed in that item is effected is a day on or after October 1, 2010 (excluding a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date).
十月新法人税法第八十一条の九第五項(同項第三号の連結子法人に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、当該連結子法人を同号に規定する合併法人等とする同号に規定する適格組織再編成等が行われる日が平成二十二年十月一日以後の日(施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日以後の期間内の日を除く。)である場合の同号に定める連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。
The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to item (i)) apply to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss listed in that item in the case where a qualified merger prescribed in that item is effected within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph starting on or after the Effective Date (limited to the period on or after October 1, 2010).
With regard to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss listed in Article 81-9-2, paragraph (2), item (i) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a qualified merger within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), or in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in Article 57, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of that paragraph (limited to the part pertaining to that item) remain in force. In such a case, the phrase "paragraph (2), item (iii) of the preceding Article" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (iii) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2010), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (7) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
連結親法人が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の期間(施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の平成二十二年九月三十日以前の期間を含む。)内に適格合併を行った場合又は連結親法人が同年九月三十日以前に旧法人税法第五十七条第二項に規定する合併類似適格分割型分割を行った場合の旧法人税法第八十一条の九の二第二項第一号に掲げる未処理欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、同項(同号に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同号中「前条第二項第三号」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第七項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第三号(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とする。
The provisions of Article 81-10, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to the consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in item (ii) of that paragraph) apply to the individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss listed in that item in the case where the day on which a qualified reorganization, etc. prescribed in that item in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation is the acquiring corporation, succeeding corporation in a company split, corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind or corporation receiving a distribution in kind is effected is a day on or after October 1, 2010 (excluding a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date).
The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in that paragraph in the case where the residual assets of a domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) are determined within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation showing a loss, etc. referred to in that paragraph starting on or after the Effective Date.
The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (4) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in that paragraph of a consolidated parent corporation or specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date is on or after the Effective Date.
With regard to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in Article 81-9-2, paragraph (3) of the Former Corporation Tax Act of a consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date was before the Effective Date, the provisions of that paragraph remain in force. In such a case, the phrase "paragraph (2) of the preceding Article" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "Article 81-9, paragraph (2) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2010), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
連結承認日の属する連結親法人事業年度開始の日が施行日前であった旧法人税法第八十一条の九の二第三項に規定する連結親法人又は連結子法人の同項に規定する欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、同項の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同項中「前条第二項」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法第八十一条の九第二項(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とする。
The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (5) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in that paragraph in the case where a qualified merger prescribed in that paragraph is effected within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph starting on or after the Effective Date (limited to the period on or after October 1, 2010), or in the case where the residual assets of a corporation showing a loss, etc. or consolidated corporation showing a loss, etc. that is another domestic corporation prescribed in that paragraph (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) are determined within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of that consolidated parent corporation starting on or after the Effective Date.
With regard to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in Article 81-9-2, paragraph (4) of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a qualified merger within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), or in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in Article 57, paragraph (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of that paragraph remain in force. In such a case, the phrase "item (iii), (a) of that paragraph" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (iii), (a) (Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by the provisions of Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 6 of 2010), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (7) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
連結親法人が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の期間(施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の平成二十二年九月三十日以前の期間を含む。)内に適格合併を行った場合又は連結親法人が同年九月三十日以前に旧法人税法第五十七条第二項に規定する合併類似適格分割型分割を行った場合の旧法人税法第八十一条の九の二第四項に規定する未処理欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、同項の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同項中「同項第三号イ」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第七項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法第八十一条の九第二項第三号イ(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とする。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 27Transitional Measures Concerning Adjustment of Gains and Loss on Transactions among Consolidated Corporations
第二十七条(連結法人間取引の損益の調整に関する経過措置)
With regard to the amount of gain on transfer or amount of loss on transfer prescribed in Article 81-10, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes pertaining to a transfer of a transfer gain or loss adjustment asset prescribed in that paragraph that a consolidated corporation effected on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions then in force continue to govern, except in the case prescribed in Article 22, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions.
連結法人が平成二十二年九月三十日以前に行った十月旧法人税法第八十一条の十第一項に規定する譲渡損益調整資産の譲渡に係る同項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額については、附則第二十二条第二項に規定する場合を除き、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 28Transitional Measures Concerning the Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Consolidated Income for Each Consolidated Business Year
第二十八条(各連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税の税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-12 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article starts on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation prescribed in Article 81-12, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act started before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の十二の規定は、同条第一項に規定する連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税について適用し、旧法人税法第八十一条の十二第一項に規定する連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 29Transitional Measures Concerning the Special Tax Rate for Consolidated Specific Family Companies
第二十九条(連結特定同族会社の特別税率に関する経過措置)
The provisions of Article 81-13 of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation referred to in paragraph (1) of that Article commences on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on consolidated income for consolidated business years for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation referred to in Article 81-13, paragraph (1) of the Former Corporation Tax Act commenced before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
新法人税法第八十一条の十三の規定は、同条第一項の連結法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税について適用し、旧法人税法第八十一条の十三第一項の連結法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 29-2Transitional Measures Concerning Corporation Tax on Liquidation Income
第二十九条の二(清算所得に対する法人税に関する経過措置)
In the case where a domestic ordinary corporation, etc. prescribed in Article 92, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes that is subject to corporation tax on liquidation income with regard to which the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of Article 10, paragraph (2) of the Supplementary Provisions has had special income tax for reconstruction imposed while in liquidation, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter IV of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake (Act No. 117 of 2011), on the income listed in Article 10, item (iv), (a) and (b) of that Act, with regard to the application of the provisions of Part II, Chapter III, Article 129, paragraph (1), Article 135 and Article 137 of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes, the amount of the special income tax for reconstruction so imposed is deemed to be the amount of income tax to be credited against the amount of the corporation tax on that liquidation income of that domestic ordinary corporation, etc. (including corporation tax pertaining to income for a business year in liquidation of that domestic ordinary corporation, etc.).
十月旧法人税法第九十二条第一項に規定する内国普通法人等であって、附則第十条第二項の規定によりなお従前の例によるものとされた清算所得に対する法人税を課されるものが、清算中に東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法(平成二十三年法律第百十七号)第十条第四号イ及びロに掲げる所得につき同法第四章の規定により復興特別所得税を課された場合には、十月旧法人税法第二編第三章、第百二十九条第一項、第百三十五条及び第百三十七条の規定の適用については、その課された復興特別所得税の額は、当該内国普通法人等の当該清算所得に対する法人税(当該内国普通法人等の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税を含む。)の額から控除をされるべき所得税の額とみなす。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 134Transitional Measures upon the Partial Amendment of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc.
第百三十四条(法人税法等の一部を改正する法律の一部改正に伴う経過措置)
The provisions of Article 8, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc. as amended by the provisions of the preceding Article apply to a company split effected on or after October 1, 2010 by a corporation prescribed in that paragraph, and with regard to a company split and a post-formation acquisition of assets (meaning a post-formation acquisition of assets prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-6 of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes) effected before that date by a corporation prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (5) of the Supplementary Provisions of the Act Partially Amending the Corporation Tax Act, etc. prior to the amendment by the provisions of the preceding Article, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
前条の規定による改正後の法人税法等の一部を改正する法律附則第八条第五項の規定は、同項に規定する法人が平成二十二年十月一日以後に行う分割について適用し、前条の規定による改正前の法人税法等の一部を改正する法律附則第八条第五項に規定する法人が同日前に行った分割及び事後設立(十月旧法人税法第二条第十二号の六に規定する事後設立をいう。)については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 146Transitional Measures Concerning Penal Provisions
第百四十六条(罰則に関する経過措置)
With regard to the application of penal provisions to acts committed before this Act (or, for the provisions set forth in the items of Article 1 of the Supplementary Provisions, those provisions; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) comes into effect and to acts committed after this Act comes into effect in the cases where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
この法律(附則第一条各号に掲げる規定にあっては、当該規定。以下この条において同じ。)の施行前にした行為及びこの附則の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるこの法律の施行後にした行為に対する罰則の適用については、なお従前の例による。
Supplementary Provisions, Article 147Delegation of Other Transitional Measures to Cabinet Order
第百四十七条(その他の経過措置の政令への委任)
Beyond what is provided for in these Supplementary Provisions, transitional measures necessary in connection with the enforcement of this Act are specified by Cabinet Order.
この附則に規定するもののほか、この法律の施行に関し必要な経過措置は、政令で定める。