Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

10 articles

Chapter V Reassessment and Determination

第五章 更正及び決定

Article 129Special Provisions on Reassessment

第百二十九条(更正に関する特例)

In the case where the amount of income for each business year entered in a Final Return filed by a domestic corporation exceeds the amount of income that should be the tax base for the business year, when the excess amount includes any amount based on accounting conducted by disguising facts, the district director may refrain from making a Reassessment with regard to the corporation tax on income for the business year until the domestic corporation makes corrective accounting with regard to the facts in a business year after the business year and files a Final Return for the business year in which it made the corrective accounting.

内国法人の提出した確定申告書に記載された各事業年度の所得の金額が当該事業年度の課税標準とされるべき所得の金額を超えている場合において、その超える金額のうちに事実を仮装して経理したところに基づくものがあるときは、税務署長は、当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税につき、その内国法人が当該事業年度後の各事業年度において当該事実に係る修正の経理をし、かつ、当該修正の経理をした事業年度の確定申告書を提出するまでの間は、更正をしないことができる。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 28, paragraph (2) (Procedures for Reassessment or Determination) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes in the case where the district director makes a Reassessment set forth in Article 135, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on Refund of Corporation Tax upon Reassessment after Excessive Return Based on Fictitious Accounting), the phrase "the following amounts" in item (iii) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the following amounts, and those of the amounts listed in (d) or (e) to which the provisions of Article 135, paragraph (1) or (2) (Special Provisions on Refund of Corporation Tax upon Reassessment after Excessive Return Based on Fictitious Accounting) of the Corporation Tax Act apply".

税務署長が第百三十五条第一項(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の還付の特例)の更正をする場合における国税通則法第二十八条第二項(更正又は決定の手続)の規定の適用については、同項第三号中「次に掲げる金額」とあるのは、「次に掲げる金額及びニ又はホに掲げる金額のうち法人税法第百三十五条第一項又は第二項(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の還付の特例)の規定の適用がある金額」とする。

Article 130Reassessment Related to a Blue Return

第百三十条(青色申告書等に係る更正)

In the case where the district director of the tax office makes a Reassessment with regard to the tax base of corporation tax or the net operating loss pertaining to a Blue Return that a domestic corporation has filed, they examine the domestic corporation's books and documents and may make the Reassessment only in the case where they find any errors in the calculation of the tax base of corporation tax or the net operating loss pertaining to the Blue Return, based on the results of the examination; provided, however, that in the case where the matters entered in the Blue Return and the documents attached thereto clearly reveal that the calculation of the tax base or the net operating loss is not in accordance with the provisions of this Act or there are any other errors in the calculation, the district director of the tax office is not precluded from making a Reassessment without examining the books and documents.

税務署長は、内国法人の提出した青色申告書に係る法人税の課税標準又は欠損金額の更正をする場合には、その内国法人の帳簿書類を調査し、その調査により当該青色申告書に係る法人税の課税標準又は欠損金額の計算に誤りがあると認められる場合に限り、これをすることができる。ただし、当該青色申告書及びこれに添付された書類に記載された事項によつて、当該課税標準又は欠損金額の計算がこの法律の規定に従つていないことその他その計算に誤りがあることが明らかである場合は、その帳簿書類を調査しないでその更正をすることを妨げない。

In the case where the district director of the tax office makes a Reassessment with regard to the tax base of corporation tax or the net operating loss pertaining to a Blue Return that a domestic corporation has filed, or with regard to the tax base of corporation tax on the international minimum tax amount for each covered fiscal year, corporation tax on the international minimum tax residual amount for each covered fiscal year, or corporation tax on the domestic minimum tax amount for each covered fiscal year of a domestic corporation, they must additionally enter the reason for the Reassessment in a written notice of Reassessment as prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) (Procedures for Reassessment or Determination) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes.

税務署長は、内国法人の提出した青色申告書に係る法人税の課税標準若しくは欠損金額又は内国法人の各対象会計年度の国際最低課税額に対する法人税、各対象会計年度の国際最低課税残余額に対する法人税若しくは各対象会計年度の国内最低課税額に対する法人税の課税標準の更正をする場合には、その更正に係る国税通則法第二十八条第二項(更正又は決定の手続)に規定する更正通知書にその更正の理由を付記しなければならない。

Article 131Reassessment or Determination by Estimate

第百三十一条(推計による更正又は決定)

In the case where the district director of the tax office makes a Reassessment or determination with regard to corporation tax related to a domestic corporation, except for the case where they make a Reassessment with regard to the tax base of corporation tax (in the case where the domestic corporation is a group tax sharing corporation (including a domestic corporation that was a group tax sharing corporation; hereinafter the same applies in this Article), excluding corporation tax for each business year from the business year specified in the relevant item of Article 127, paragraph (1) as read by replacing terms pursuant to the provisions of Article 127, paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) (Rescission of Approval to File a Blue Return) to the previous business year of the first business year, among the business years after that business year, for which it files a return other than a Blue Return) or the net operating loss pertaining to a Blue Return that a domestic corporation has filed, or with regard to the tax base of corporation tax on the international minimum tax amount for each covered fiscal year, corporation tax on the international minimum tax residual amount for each covered fiscal year, or corporation tax on the domestic minimum tax amount for each covered fiscal year of a domestic corporation, they may make a Reassessment or determination by way of estimating the tax base of corporation tax (in the case of making a Reassessment, estimating the tax base or the net operating loss) related to the domestic corporation, in light of any increases and decreases in assets or liabilities, revenue or expenses, production volumes, sales volumes or other transaction volumes, the number of employees and other matters concerning the size of the business of the domestic corporation (in the case where the domestic corporation is a group tax sharing corporation, including other group tax sharing corporations).

税務署長は、内国法人に係る法人税につき更正又は決定をする場合には、内国法人の提出した青色申告書に係る法人税(その内国法人が通算法人(通算法人であつた内国法人を含む。以下この条において同じ。)である場合には、第百二十七条第三項又は第四項(青色申告の承認の取消し)の規定により読み替えられた同条第一項各号に定める事業年度から当該事業年度後の事業年度のうち最初に青色申告書以外の申告書を提出する事業年度の前事業年度までの各事業年度に係る法人税を除く。)の課税標準若しくは欠損金額又は内国法人の各対象会計年度の国際最低課税額に対する法人税、各対象会計年度の国際最低課税残余額に対する法人税若しくは各対象会計年度の国内最低課税額に対する法人税の課税標準の更正をする場合を除き、その内国法人(その内国法人が通算法人である場合には、他の通算法人を含む。)の財産若しくは債務の増減の状況、収入若しくは支出の状況又は生産量、販売量その他の取扱量、従業員数その他事業の規模によりその内国法人に係る法人税の課税標準(更正をする場合にあつては、課税標準又は欠損金額)を推計して、これをすることができる。

Article 132Rejection of Acts or Calculations by Family Companies

第百三十二条(同族会社等の行為又は計算の否認)

In the case where the district director of the tax office makes a reassessment or determination with regard to corporation tax related to a corporation listed as follows, when it is found that any acts conducted or calculations made by the corporation would, if allowed, unreasonably reduce the burden of corporation tax, they may calculate the tax base of corporation tax related to the corporation, the net operating loss , or the amount of corporation tax, based on their own recognition, notwithstanding the acts or calculations:

税務署長は、次に掲げる法人に係る法人税につき更正又は決定をする場合において、その法人の行為又は計算で、これを容認した場合には法人税の負担を不当に減少させる結果となると認められるものがあるときは、その行為又は計算にかかわらず、税務署長の認めるところにより、その法人に係る法人税の課税標準若しくは欠損金額又は法人税の額を計算することができる。

a domestic corporation falling under all of (a) through (c) below:

イからハまでのいずれにも該当する内国法人

The domestic corporation has three or more branch offices, factories, or any other places of business

三以上の支店、工場その他の事業所を有すること。

Where, with regard to half or more of its places of business, the director or the chief officer of the places of business, any other presiding official of a business related to the places of business, a relative of the presiding official or any other individual who has a special relationship as specified by Cabinet Order with the presiding official (hereinafter referred to as the "director, etc." in this item) formerly conducted a business at the places of business as an individual

その事業所の二分の一以上に当たる事業所につき、その事業所の所長、主任その他のその事業所に係る事業の主宰者又は当該主宰者の親族その他の当該主宰者と政令で定める特殊の関係のある個人(以下この号において「所長等」という。)が前に当該事業所において個人として事業を営んでいた事実があること。

The sum of the number or the amount of shares of or capital contributions to the domestic corporation held by the director, etc. of a place of business, for which the fact prescribed in (b) exists, corresponds to two-thirds or more of the total number or the total amount of the domestic corporation's issued shares or capital contributions (excluding the shares that the corporation holds in itself and the capital contributions made thereby).

ロに規定する事実がある事業所の所長等の有するその内国法人の株式又は出資の数又は金額の合計額がその内国法人の発行済株式又は出資(その内国法人が有する自己の株式又は出資を除く。)の総数又は総額の三分の二以上に相当すること。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, the determination as to whether a domestic corporation falls under the category of corporations listed in the items of the paragraph is to be based on the circumstances as of the time when the acts or calculation prescribed in the paragraph were actually conducted or made.

前項の場合において、内国法人が同項各号に掲げる法人に該当するかどうかの判定は、同項に規定する行為又は計算の事実のあつた時の現況によるものとする。

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply mutatis mutandis to the case where a reassessment or determination as prescribed in the paragraph is made and when the provisions of Article 157, paragraph (1) (Denial of Acts or Calculation by Family Companies) of the Income Tax Act, , or were applied to the acts conducted or calculation made by a corporation listed in the items of paragraph (1).

第一項の規定は、同項に規定する更正又は決定をする場合において、同項各号に掲げる法人の行為又は計算につき、所得税法第百五十七条第一項(同族会社等の行為又は計算の否認等)若しくは(同族会社等の行為又は計算の否認等)又は(同族会社等の行為又は計算の否認等)の規定の適用があつたときについて準用する。

Article 132-2Rejection of Acts or Calculations Pertaining to Organizational Restructuring

第百三十二条の二(組織再編成に係る行為又は計算の否認)

In the case where the district director of the tax office makes a Reassessment or determination with regard to corporation tax related to a corporation listed as follows that was involved in a merger, company split, contribution in kind to the capital of the receiving corporation, distribution in kind (meaning a distribution in kind as prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-5-2 (Definitions)), share exchange, etc. or share transfer (hereinafter referred to as a "merger, etc." in this Article), when it is found that any acts conducted or calculations made by the corporation would, if allowed, unreasonably reduce the burden of corporation tax, due to a decrease in the amount of profit or an increase in the net operating loss on the transfer of assets and liabilities transferred as a result of a merger, etc., an increase in the amount to be credited from corporation tax, a decrease in the amount of profit or an increase in the net operating loss on the transfer of shares (including capital contributions; the same applies in item (ii)) of a corporation listed in item (i) or item (ii), a decrease in the amount of deemed dividend (meaning the amount deemed to be the amount listed in Article 23, paragraph (1), item (i) or item (ii) (Exclusion of Dividends Received from Gross Profits) pursuant to the provisions of Article 24, paragraph (1) (The Amount Deemed to Be Dividends)), or due to other grounds, they may calculate the tax base of corporation tax related to the corporation, the net operating loss, or the amount of corporation tax, based on their own recognition, notwithstanding the acts or calculation:

税務署長は、合併、分割、現物出資若しくは現物分配(第二条第十二号の五の二(定義)に規定する現物分配をいう。)又は株式交換等若しくは株式移転(以下この条において「合併等」という。)に係る次に掲げる法人の法人税につき更正又は決定をする場合において、その法人の行為又は計算で、これを容認した場合には、合併等により移転する資産及び負債の譲渡に係る利益の額の減少又は損失の額の増加、法人税の額から控除する金額の増加、第一号又は第二号に掲げる法人の株式(出資を含む。第二号において同じ。)の譲渡に係る利益の額の減少又は損失の額の増加、みなし配当金額(第二十四条第一項(配当等の額とみなす金額)の規定により第二十三条第一項第一号又は第二号(受取配当等の益金不算入)に掲げる金額とみなされる金額をいう。)の減少その他の事由により法人税の負担を不当に減少させる結果となると認められるものがあるときは、その行為又は計算にかかわらず、税務署長の認めるところにより、その法人に係る法人税の課税標準若しくは欠損金額又は法人税の額を計算することができる。

a corporation that effected a merger, etc. or a corporation to which assets and liabilities were transferred as a result of a merger, etc.;

合併等をした法人又は合併等により資産及び負債の移転を受けた法人

a corporation that has issued shares delivered as a result of a merger, etc. (excluding a corporation listed in the preceding item); and

合併等により交付された株式を発行した法人(前号に掲げる法人を除く。)

a corporation that is a shareholder, etc. of a corporation listed in the preceding two items (excluding a corporation listed in the preceding two items).

前二号に掲げる法人の株主等である法人(前二号に掲げる法人を除く。)

Article 132-3Rejection of Acts or Calculations Pertaining to Group Tax Sharing Corporations

第百三十二条の三(通算法人に係る行為又は計算の否認)

In the case where the district director makes a Reassessment or determination with regard to corporation tax on income for each business year of a group tax sharing corporation, when it is found that any acts conducted or calculations made by the group tax sharing corporation or another group tax sharing corporation would, if allowed, unreasonably reduce the burden of corporation tax, due to an increase in the amount to be deducted from the amount of income for each business year, an increase in the amount to be credited from corporation tax, a decrease in the amount of profit or an increase in the amount of loss on the transfer of assets to another group tax sharing corporation, or due to other grounds, the district director may calculate the tax base of corporation tax related to the group tax sharing corporation, the net operating loss, or the amount of corporation tax, based on the district director's own recognition, notwithstanding the acts or calculations.

税務署長は、通算法人の各事業年度の所得に対する法人税につき更正又は決定をする場合において、当該通算法人又は他の通算法人の行為又は計算で、これを容認した場合には、当該各事業年度の所得の金額から控除する金額の増加、法人税の額から控除する金額の増加、他の通算法人に対する資産の譲渡に係る利益の額の減少又は損失の額の増加その他の事由により法人税の負担を不当に減少させる結果となると認められるものがあるときは、その行為又は計算にかかわらず、税務署長の認めるところにより、当該通算法人に係る法人税の課税標準若しくは欠損金額又は法人税の額を計算することができる。

Article 133Refund of Income Tax upon a Reassessment or Similar Decision

第百三十三条(更正等による所得税額等の還付)

In the case where a Reassessment (including a decision or determination on an appeal, or a judgment on a lawsuit, against a disposition on a request for Reassessment of the corporation tax (meaning a request for Reassessment under the provisions of Article 23, paragraph (1) (Request for Reassessment) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; the same applies in the following paragraph and the following Article); hereinafter referred to as a "Reassessment or similar decision" in this paragraph and the following paragraph) has been made with regard to corporation tax pertaining to an interim return (limited to one containing the matters listed in the items of Article 72, paragraph (1) (Matters to be Entered in Interim Return in the Case of Provisional Settlement of Accounts)) or a Final Return filed by a domestic corporation, when the amount listed in Article 72, paragraph (4), item (i) or Article 74, paragraph (1), item (iii) (Final Returns) has increased as a result of the Reassessment or similar decision, the district director refunds to the domestic corporation the amount of tax equivalent to the increased portion.

内国法人の提出した中間申告書(第七十二条第一項各号(仮決算をした場合の中間申告書の記載事項等)に掲げる事項を記載したものに限る。)又は確定申告書に係る法人税につき更正(当該法人税についての更正の請求(国税通則法第二十三条第一項(更正の請求)の規定による更正の請求をいう。次項及び次条において同じ。)に対する処分に係る不服申立て又は訴えについての決定若しくは裁決又は判決を含む。以下この項及び次項において「更正等」という。)があつた場合において、その更正等により第七十二条第四項第一号又は第七十四条第一項第三号(確定申告)に掲げる金額が増加したときは、税務署長は、その内国法人に対し、その増加した部分の金額に相当する税額を還付する。

In the case of calculating the amount of interest on a refund with regard to a refund pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the period set forth in Article 58, paragraph (1) (Interest on Refund) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, which is the basis of the calculation, is to be the period from the day on which one month has elapsed from the day following the date of the Reassessment or similar decision set forth in the preceding paragraph (in the case where the Reassessment or similar decision is a Reassessment based on a request for Reassessment, or a decision or determination on an appeal or a judgment on a lawsuit against a disposition on a request for Reassessment, the earlier of the day on which three months have elapsed from the day following the date of the request for Reassessment and the day on which one month has elapsed from the day following the date of the Reassessment or similar decision) up to the day on which payment of the refund is decided or the day on which the refund is appropriated (in the case where appropriation has become possible before the date of appropriation, the day on which it becomes possible).

前項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項(還付加算金)の期間は、前項の更正等の日の翌日以後一月を経過した日(当該更正等が更正の請求に基づく更正である場合及び更正の請求に対する処分に係る不服申立て又は訴えについての決定若しくは裁決又は判決である場合には、その更正の請求の日の翌日以後三月を経過した日と当該更正等の日の翌日以後一月を経過した日とのいずれか早い日)からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなつた日がある場合には、その適することとなつた日)までの期間とする。

In the case where a refund pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) is appropriated for the unpaid portion of the corporation tax on income for the business year pertaining to an interim return set forth in the paragraph or for the business year pertaining to a Final Return set forth in the paragraph, interest on a refund is not added to the portion of the refund to be used for appropriation and any delinquent tax and interest tax are to be exempted with regard to the portion of the corporation tax that is to be appropriated.

第一項の規定による還付金を同項の中間申告書に係る事業年度又は同項の確定申告書に係る事業年度の所得に対する法人税で未納のものに充当する場合には、その還付金の額のうちその充当する金額については、還付加算金を付さないものとし、その充当される部分の法人税については、延滞税及び利子税を免除するものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, methods for appropriation of a refund (including interest on a refund related thereto) pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of the paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.

前二項に定めるもののほか、第一項の規定による還付金(これに係る還付加算金を含む。)につき充当をする場合の方法その他同項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 134Refund of Interim Payment Due to a Reassessment or Similar Decision or Determination Related to a Final Return

第百三十四条(確定申告に係る更正等又は決定による中間納付額の還付)

With regard to an ordinary corporation which is a domestic corporation that has filed an interim return, in the case where a determination under the provisions of Article 25 (Determination) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes has been made with regard to corporation tax for the business year pertaining to the interim return, when there is any amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (v) (Final Returns) related to the determination, the district director of the tax office refunds an interim payment equivalent to the amount to the ordinary corporation.

中間申告書を提出した内国法人である普通法人のその中間申告書に係る事業年度の法人税につき国税通則法第二十五条(決定)の規定による決定があつた場合において、その決定に係る第七十四条第一項第五号(確定申告)に掲げる金額があるときは、税務署長は、その普通法人に対し、当該金額に相当する中間納付額を還付する。

With regard to an ordinary corporation which is a domestic corporation that has filed an interim return, in the case where a Reassessment (including a decision or determination on an appeal, or a judgment on a lawsuit, against a disposition, etc. concerning the corporation tax (meaning a disposition on a request for Reassessment or a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes); hereinafter referred to as a "Reassessment or similar decision" in this paragraph and paragraph (4), item (ii)) has been made with regard to corporation tax for the business year pertaining to the interim return, when any amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (v) has increased as a result of the Reassessment or similar decision, the district director of the tax office refunds an interim payment equivalent to the amount of the increase to the ordinary corporation.

中間申告書を提出した内国法人である普通法人のその中間申告書に係る事業年度の法人税につき更正(当該法人税についての処分等(更正の請求に対する処分又は国税通則法第二十五条の規定による決定をいう。)に係る不服申立て又は訴えについての決定若しくは裁決又は判決を含む。以下この項及び第四項第二号において「更正等」という。)があつた場合において、その更正等により第七十四条第一項第五号に掲げる金額が増加したときは、税務署長は、その普通法人に対し、その増加した部分の金額に相当する中間納付額を還付する。

In the case where the district director of the tax office makes a refund pursuant to the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs, when any delinquent tax has been paid with regard to the interim payment related to an interim return as prescribed in these provisions, they also refund the amount calculated, as specified by Cabinet Order, as the portion of the delinquent tax that corresponds to the interim payment to be refunded under these provisions.

税務署長は、前二項の規定による還付金の還付をする場合において、これらの規定に規定する中間申告書に係る中間納付額について納付された延滞税があるときは、その額のうち、これらの規定により還付される中間納付額に対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を併せて還付する。

In the case of calculating the amount of interest on a refund with regard to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2), the period set forth in Article 58, paragraph (1) (Interest on Refund) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, which is the basis of the calculation, is to be the period from the day following the day on which the interim payment to be refunded pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) was paid (in the case where the interim payment was paid prior to the due date for payment, from the day following the due date for payment) up to the day on which payment of the refund is decided or the day on which the refund is appropriated (in the case where appropriation has become possible before the date of appropriation, up to the day on which it becomes possible; referred to as the "date of appropriation" in item (ii), (b)); provided, however, that the number of days specified in each of the following items in accordance with the category of refund listed in the respective item is not included in the period:

第一項又は第二項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項(還付加算金)の期間は、第一項又は第二項の規定により還付すべき中間納付額の納付の日(その中間納付額がその納期限前に納付された場合には、その納期限)の翌日からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなつた日がある場合には、その適することとなつた日。第二号ロにおいて「充当日」という。)までの期間とする。ただし、次の各号に掲げる還付金の区分に応じ当該各号に定める日数は、当該期間に算入しない。

a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1): the number of days from the day following the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the business year prescribed in that paragraph (in the case where the interim payment was paid after that due date, the date of the payment) to the date of the determination set forth in paragraph (1); and

第一項の規定による還付金 同項に規定する事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限(その提出期限後にその中間納付額が納付された場合には、その納付の日)の翌日から第一項の決定の日までの日数

a refund under the provisions of paragraph (2): the number of days from the day following the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the business year prescribed in that paragraph (in the case where the interim payment was paid after that due date, the date of the payment) to the earlier of the following days:

第二項の規定による還付金 同項に規定する事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限(その提出期限後にその中間納付額が納付された場合には、その納付の日)の翌日から次に掲げる日のうちいずれか早い日までの日数

the day on which one month has elapsed from the day following the date of the Reassessment or similar decision set forth in paragraph (2) (in the case where the Reassessment or similar decision is any of the following, the day specified in the following for each);

第二項の更正等の日の翌日以後一月を経過する日(当該更正等が次に掲げるものである場合には、それぞれ次に定める日)

a Reassessment based on a request for Reassessment (including a decision or determination on an appeal, or a judgment on a lawsuit, against a disposition on the request; the same applies in (1)): the earlier of the day on which three months have elapsed from the day following the date of the request and the day on which one month has elapsed from the day following the date of the Reassessment based on the request;

更正の請求に基づく更正(当該請求に対する処分に係る不服申立て又は訴えについての決定若しくは裁決又は判決を含む。(1)において同じ。) 当該請求の日の翌日以後三月を経過する日と当該請求に基づく更正の日の翌日以後一月を経過する日とのいずれか早い日

a Reassessment pertaining to a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (including a decision or determination on an appeal, or a judgment on a lawsuit, concerning the determination, and excluding a Reassessment based on a request for Reassessment and a Reassessment made on the grounds that economic results generated by an invalid act included in the facts that formed the basis for calculating the amount of income for the business year prescribed in paragraph (2) have been lost due to the act being invalid, that a voidable act included in those facts has been rescinded, or on any other grounds specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent thereto): the date of the determination;

国税通則法第二十五条の規定による決定に係る更正(当該決定に係る不服申立て又は訴えについての決定若しくは裁決又は判決を含み、更正の請求に基づく更正及び第二項に規定する事業年度の所得の金額の計算の基礎となつた事実のうちに含まれていた無効な行為により生じた経済的成果がその行為の無効であることに基因して失われたこと、当該事実のうちに含まれていた取り消しうべき行為が取り消されたことその他これらに準ずる政令で定める理由に基づき行われた更正を除く。) 当該決定の日

the day on which payment for that refund is decided or the date of appropriation for that refund.

その還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金に係る充当日

In the case where a refund pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) is appropriated for the unpaid portion of the corporation tax on income for the business year related to the interim payment, which was used as the basis of the calculation of the amount of the refund, interest on the refund is not added to the portion of the refund to be used for appropriation and any delinquent tax and interest tax are exempted with regard to the portion of the corporation tax that is to be appropriated.

第一項又は第二項の規定による還付金をその額の計算の基礎とされた中間納付額に係る事業年度の所得に対する法人税で未納のものに充当する場合には、その還付金の額のうちその充当する金額については、還付加算金を付さないものとし、その充当される部分の法人税については、延滞税及び利子税を免除するものとする。

Interest on a refund is not added to a refund pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3).

第三項の規定による還付金については、還付加算金は、付さない。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding three paragraphs, methods for appropriation of a refund (including interest on a refund related thereto) pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2), and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) are specified by Cabinet Order.

前三項に定めるもののほか、第一項又は第二項の規定による還付金(これに係る還付加算金を含む。)につき充当をする場合の方法その他第一項から第三項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 135Special Provisions on Refund of Corporation Tax upon Reassessment after Excessive Return Based on Fictitious Accounting

第百三十五条(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の還付の特例)

In the case where the amount of income for each business year entered in a Final Return filed by a domestic corporation exceeds the amount of income that should be the tax base for the business year and the excess amount includes any amount based on accounting conducted by disguising facts, when the district director has made a Reassessment with regard to corporation tax on income for the business year (excluding the case where any of the facts listed in the items of paragraph (3) or the items of paragraph (4) has arisen with regard to the domestic corporation during the period from the last day of the business year to the day preceding the date of the Reassessment, and the case where any such fact has arisen with regard to the acquiring corporation in a qualified merger in which the domestic corporation is the acquired corporation during the period from the date of the qualified merger to the day preceding the date of the Reassessment), the portion of the amount paid as corporation tax on income for the business year that is specified by Cabinet Order which decreases as a result of the Reassessment and pertains to the amount so disguised in the accounting (hereinafter referred to as the "corporation tax paid on fictitious accounting" in this Article) is not refunded, except for the amount of a refund under the provisions of the following paragraph, paragraph (3) or paragraph (7) in the case where those provisions apply.

内国法人の提出した確定申告書に記載された各事業年度の所得の金額が当該事業年度の課税標準とされるべき所得の金額を超え、かつ、その超える金額のうちに事実を仮装して経理したところに基づくものがある場合において、税務署長が当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税につき更正をしたとき(当該内国法人につき当該事業年度終了の日から当該更正の日の前日までの間に第三項各号又は第四項各号に掲げる事実が生じたとき及び当該内国法人を被合併法人とする適格合併に係る合併法人につき当該適格合併の日から当該更正の日の前日までの間に当該事実が生じたときを除く。)は、当該事業年度の所得に対する法人税として納付された金額で政令で定めるもののうち当該更正により減少する部分の金額でその仮装して経理した金額に係るもの(以下この条において「仮装経理法人税額」という。)は、次項、第三項又は第七項の規定の適用がある場合のこれらの規定による還付金の額を除き、還付しない。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, when there is any amount of corporation tax on income for each business year that commenced within one year before the first day of the business year containing the date of the Reassessment set forth in the preceding paragraph of the domestic corporation set forth in that paragraph (or, in the case where the domestic corporation has been dissolved as a result of a qualified merger by the day preceding the date of the Reassessment set forth in that paragraph, the acquiring corporation in the qualified merger; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) (excluding the amount of penalty tax) which has been determined as of the day preceding the date of the Reassessment (hereinafter referred to as the "amount of determined corporation tax" in this paragraph), the district director refunds to the domestic corporation the portion of the corporation tax paid on fictitious accounting pertaining to the Reassessment up to the amount of determined corporation tax (excluding any portion that has already been used as the basis for the calculation of an amount to be refunded under the provisions of this paragraph).

前項に規定する場合において、同項の内国法人(当該内国法人が同項の更正の日の前日までに適格合併により解散をした場合には、当該適格合併に係る合併法人。以下この項において同じ。)の前項の更正の日の属する事業年度開始の日前一年以内に開始する各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の額(附帯税の額を除く。)で当該更正の日の前日において確定しているもの(以下この項において「確定法人税額」という。)があるときは、税務署長は、その内国法人に対し、当該更正に係る仮装経理法人税額のうち当該確定法人税額(既にこの項の規定により還付をすべき金額の計算の基礎となつたものを除く。)に達するまでの金額を還付する。

In the case where, with regard to a domestic corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied (or, in the case where the domestic corporation has been dissolved as a result of a qualified merger, the acquiring corporation in the qualified merger; hereinafter referred to as an "applicable corporation" in this Article), the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) (Final Returns) for the business year containing the day on which five years have elapsed from the first day of the business year containing the date of the Reassessment set forth in that paragraph (or, in the case where the Reassessment was made with regard to corporation tax on income for each business year of an acquired corporation in the qualified merger before the date of the qualified merger, the first day of the business year of the acquired corporation containing the date of the Reassessment) (or, in the case where any of the facts listed in the following items has arisen with regard to the applicable corporation during the period from the date of the Reassessment to the last day of the business year containing the day on which those five years have elapsed, the due date specified in the relevant item; hereinafter referred to as the "final due date for filing" in this paragraph and paragraph (8)) has arrived (or, in the case where no return pertaining to the final due date for filing has been filed by the final due date for filing, in the case where a return filed after the due date pertaining to that return has been filed or a determination has been made with regard to corporation tax for the business year pertaining to that return), the district director refunds to the applicable corporation the corporation tax paid on fictitious accounting pertaining to the Reassessment (excluding the amount that has already become refundable pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, this paragraph or paragraph (7) and the amount deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 70 (Corporation Tax Credit Due to a Reassessment after Fictitious Accounting)).

第一項の規定の適用があつた内国法人(当該内国法人が適格合併により解散をした場合には、当該適格合併に係る合併法人。以下この条において「適用法人」という。)について、同項の更正の日の属する事業年度開始の日(当該更正が当該適格合併に係る被合併法人の各事業年度の所得に対する法人税について当該適格合併の日前にされたものである場合には、当該被合併法人の当該更正の日の属する事業年度開始の日)から五年を経過する日の属する事業年度の第七十四条第一項(確定申告)の規定による申告書の提出期限(当該更正の日から当該五年を経過する日の属する事業年度終了の日までの間に当該適用法人につき次の各号に掲げる事実が生じたときは、当該各号に定める提出期限。以下この項及び第八項において「最終申告期限」という。)が到来した場合(当該最終申告期限までに当該最終申告期限に係る申告書の提出がなかつた場合にあつては、当該申告書に係る期限後申告書の提出又は当該申告書に係る事業年度の法人税についての決定があつた場合)には、税務署長は、当該適用法人に対し、当該更正に係る仮装経理法人税額(既に前項、この項又は第七項の規定により還付すべきこととなつた金額及び第七十条(仮装経理に基づく過大申告の場合の更正に伴う法人税額の控除)の規定により控除された金額を除く。)を還付する。

the determination of residual assets: the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the business year containing the date of the determination of residual assets;

残余財産が確定したこと その残余財産の確定の日の属する事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限

dissolution as a result of a merger (excluding a qualified merger): the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the business year containing the day preceding the date of the merger;

合併(適格合併を除く。)による解散をしたこと その合併の日の前日の属する事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限

dissolution as a result of an order commencing bankruptcy proceedings: the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the business year containing the date of the order commencing bankruptcy proceedings; and

破産手続開始の決定による解散をしたこと その破産手続開始の決定の日の属する事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限

an ordinary corporation or a cooperative, etc. coming to fall under the category of a public interest corporation, etc.: the due date for filing a return under Article 74, paragraph (1) for the business year containing the day preceding the day on which it came to fall under that category.

普通法人又は協同組合等が公益法人等に該当することとなつたこと その該当することとなつた日の前日の属する事業年度の第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限

In the case where any of the following facts has arisen with regard to an applicable corporation, the applicable corporation may, within one year on or after the day on which the fact arose, make a claim to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment for a refund of the corporation tax paid on fictitious accounting pertaining to the application (excluding the amount that has already become refundable pursuant to the provisions of the preceding two paragraphs or paragraph (7) and the amount deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 70; the same applies in paragraphs (6) and (7)):

適用法人につき次に掲げる事実が生じた場合には、当該適用法人は、当該事実が生じた日以後一年以内に、納税地の所轄税務署長に対し、その適用に係る仮装経理法人税額(既に前二項又は第七項の規定により還付されるべきこととなつた金額及び第七十条の規定により控除された金額を除く。第六項及び第七項において同じ。)の還付を請求することができる。

an order commencing reorganization proceedings has been made;

更生手続開始の決定があつたこと。

an order commencing rehabilitation proceedings has been made; or

再生手続開始の決定があつたこと。

any fact specified by Cabinet Order as being equivalent to the facts listed in the preceding two items.

前二号に掲げる事実に準ずる事実として政令で定める事実

In the case where there has been a Reassessment that decreases the amount of income for each business year of a domestic corporation, which accompanies a Reassessment made with regard to corporation tax on income for a business year of the domestic corporation that ended before the first day of the relevant business year (including a Reassessment made with regard to corporation tax on income for a business year of an acquired corporation in a qualified merger in which the domestic corporation is the acquiring corporation that ended before the date of the qualified merger; hereinafter referred to as the "original Reassessment" in this paragraph) (hereinafter referred to as a "consequential Reassessment" in this paragraph), when the portion of the amount of income that decreases as a result of the consequential Reassessment includes any amount pertaining to an amount disguised in the accounting by disguising facts in the business year pertaining to the original Reassessment, the provisions of the preceding paragraphs apply by deeming that amount to be an amount based on accounting disguised by the domestic corporation in the relevant business year.

内国法人につきその各事業年度の所得の金額を減少させる更正で当該内国法人の当該各事業年度開始の日前に終了した事業年度の所得に対する法人税についてされた更正(当該内国法人を合併法人とする適格合併に係る被合併法人の当該適格合併の日前に終了した事業年度の所得に対する法人税についてされた更正を含む。以下この項において「原更正」という。)に伴うもの(以下この項において「反射的更正」という。)があつた場合において、当該反射的更正により減少する部分の所得の金額のうちに当該原更正に係る事業年度においてその事実を仮装して経理した金額に係るものがあるときは、当該金額は、当該各事業年度において当該内国法人が仮装して経理したところに基づく金額とみなして、前各項の規定を適用する。

An applicable corporation that intends to make a claim for a refund under the provisions of paragraph (4) must submit a refund claim form stating the corporation tax paid on fictitious accounting for which it seeks the refund, the basis of the calculation thereof, and any other matters as specified by Ministry of Finance Order, to the competent district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment.

第四項の規定による還付の請求をしようとする適用法人は、その還付を受けようとする仮装経理法人税額、その計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した還付請求書を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。

When a refund claim form set forth in the preceding paragraph has been submitted, the district director examines the facts pertaining to the claim and other necessary matters and, based on the examination, refunds the corporation tax paid on fictitious accounting to the applicable corporation that made the claim, or notifies it in writing that there are no grounds for filing a claim.

税務署長は、前項の還付請求書の提出があつた場合には、その請求に係る事実その他必要な事項について調査し、その調査したところにより、その請求をした適用法人に対し、仮装経理法人税額を還付し、又は請求の理由がない旨を書面により通知する。

In the case of calculating the amount of interest on a refund with regard to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (2), paragraph (3) or the preceding paragraph, the period set forth in Article 58, paragraph (1) (Interest on Refund) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, which is the basis of the calculation, is to be the period from the day on which one month has elapsed from the day following the date of the Reassessment set forth in paragraph (1) (for a refund under the provisions of paragraph (3), the day following the final due date for filing set forth in that paragraph (or, in the case where a return filed after the due date set forth in that paragraph has been filed, the date of its filing, and in the case where a determination set forth in that paragraph has been made, the date of the determination), and for a refund under the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the day on which three months have elapsed from the day following the day on which the claim for a refund under the provisions of paragraph (4) was made) up to the day on which payment of the refund is decided or the day on which the refund is appropriated (in the case where appropriation has become possible before the date of appropriation, up to the day on which it becomes possible).

第二項、第三項又は前項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項(還付加算金)の期間は、第一項の更正の日の翌日以後一月を経過した日(第三項の規定による還付金にあつては同項の最終申告期限(同項の期限後申告書の提出があつた場合にはその提出の日とし、同項の決定があつた場合にはその決定の日とする。)の翌日とし、前項の規定による還付金にあつては第四項の規定による還付の請求がされた日の翌日以後三月を経過した日とする。)からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなつた日がある場合には、その適することとなつた日)までの期間とする。

In the case referred to in paragraph (1), when the amount listed in Article 74, paragraph (1), item (v) has increased as a result of the Reassessment set forth in that paragraph, the provisions of paragraph (2) of the preceding Article do not apply to the portion of the increased amount up to the corporation tax paid on fictitious accounting pertaining to the Reassessment; provided, however, that this does not apply to the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article in the case where there is any delinquent tax prescribed in that paragraph.

第一項の場合において、同項の更正により第七十四条第一項第五号に掲げる金額が増加したときは、その増加した部分の金額のうち当該更正に係る仮装経理法人税額に達するまでの金額については、前条第二項の規定は、適用しない。ただし、同条第三項に規定する延滞税がある場合における同項の規定の適用については、この限りでない。

Articles 136 to 137

第百三十六条から第百三十七条まで

削除 · deleted

No English for this paragraph yet.

削除

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy