Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

6 articles

Supplementary Provisions

附 則

Supplementary Provisions, Article 1Effective Date

第一条(施行期日)

This Act comes into effect on April 1, 2000.

この法律は、平成十二年四月一日から施行する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 2Principles of Transitional Measures

第二条(経過措置の原則)

The provisions of Part I, Part II, Chapter II, and Part III, Chapters III through V (General Provisions, etc.) of the Corporation Tax Act after the amendment (hereinafter referred to as "the New Act") apply to corporation tax on retirement pension funds for business years of corporations ending on or after the date on which this Act comes into effect (hereinafter referred to as "the Effective Date").

改正後の法人税法(以下「新法」という。)第一編、第二編第二章及び第三編第三章から第五章まで(総則等)の規定は、法人のこの法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)以後に終了する事業年度の退職年金等積立金に対する法人税について適用する。

Except as otherwise provided in these Supplementary Provisions, the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 1 and Article 142 (Tax Base and Calculation Thereof, etc.) of the New Act apply to corporation tax on income for business years of corporations (including associations or foundations without juridical personality prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) (Definitions) of the New Act; the same applies hereinafter) beginning on or after the Effective Date and to corporation tax on liquidation income arising from a dissolution or merger on or after the Effective Date (including corporation tax on income for a business year in liquidation of a corporation subject to corporation tax on liquidation income and corporation tax to be paid upon a partial distribution of residual assets; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), and with regard to corporation tax on income for business years of corporations that began before the Effective Date and corporation tax on liquidation income arising from a dissolution or merger before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

この附則に別段の定めがあるものを除き、新法第二編第一章第一節及び(課税標準及びその計算等)の規定は、法人((定義)に規定する人格のない社団等を含む。以下同じ。)の施行日以後に開始する事業年度の所得に対する法人税及び施行日以後の解散又は合併による清算所得に対する法人税(清算所得に対する法人税を課される法人の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税及び残余財産の一部分配により納付すべき法人税を含む。以下この条において同じ。)について適用し、法人の施行日前に開始した事業年度の所得に対する法人税及び施行日前の解散又は合併による清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 3Transitional Measures Concerning the Timing of Recording Capital Gain or Loss on Securities

第三条(有価証券の譲渡損益の計上時期に関する経過措置)

If a corporation concludes a contract for the transfer of securities in a business year before the business year of the amendment (meaning the business year beginning first on or after the Effective Date; the same applies hereinafter) and delivers those securities in a business year on or after the business year of the amendment, the capital gain or capital loss prescribed in Article 61-2, paragraph (1) (Inclusion of Capital Gains or Losses on Securities in Gross Profits or Deductible Expenses) of the New Act pertaining to that transfer is, notwithstanding the provisions of , included in the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses for the business year containing the date of that delivery; provided, however, that this does not apply to a transfer for which the corporation concluded the contract in a business year before the business year of the amendment and included the amount equivalent to the capital gain or capital loss prescribed in pertaining to that transfer in the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses for the business year containing the date on which it concluded the contract.

法人が改正事業年度(施行日以後最初に開始する事業年度をいう。以下同じ。)前の事業年度において有価証券の譲渡に係る契約をし、かつ、改正事業年度以後の事業年度においてその有価証券の引渡しをする場合におけるその譲渡に係る(有価証券の譲渡益又は譲渡損の益金又は損金算入)に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額は、の規定にかかわらず、その引渡しの日の属する事業年度の益金の額又は損金の額に算入する。ただし、改正事業年度前の事業年度においてその譲渡に係る契約をし、かつ、その契約をした日の属する事業年度においてその譲渡に係るに規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額に相当する金額を益金の額又は損金の額に算入したものについては、この限りでない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 61-2, paragraph (1) of the New Act in the case where a corporation concludes a contract for the transfer of securities in each business year beginning during the period from the Effective Date to March 31, 2002 (for each business year after the business year of the amendment, limited to the case where the provisions of this paragraph have been applied in the business year immediately preceding that business year), the phrase "the date on which the contract was concluded" in is deemed to be replaced with "the date on which the contract was concluded (if the domestic corporation has concluded a contract for the transfer of securities not for buying and selling prescribed in and, with regard to the transfers under all of those contracts, includes the capital gain or capital loss pertaining to those transfers in the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses for the business year containing the date on which it delivered those securities not for buying and selling, the date on which it made that delivery, with regard to that capital gain or capital loss)".

法人が施行日から平成十四年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度において有価証券の譲渡に係る契約をする場合(改正事業年度後の各事業年度にあっては、当該事業年度の直前の事業年度においてこの項の規定の適用を受けている場合に限る。)におけるの規定の適用については、中「契約をした日」とあるのは、「契約をした日(その内国法人がに規定する売買目的外有価証券の譲渡に係る契約をした場合においてそのすべての契約に係る譲渡について当該売買目的外有価証券を引き渡した日の属する事業年度にこれらの譲渡に係る譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額を益金の額又は損金の額に算入することとしているときは、当該譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額についてはその引渡しをした日)」とする。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 4Transitional Measures Concerning Hedge Accounting

第四条(ヘッジ処理に関する経過措置)

If, before the date of the beginning of the business year of the amendment, a corporation has conducted derivative transactions, etc. prescribed in Article 61-6, paragraph (2) of the New Act in order to reduce the amount of a loss listed in the items of (Deferment of Profit or Loss by Deferred Hedge Accounting) or the amount of a loss prescribed in Article 61-7, paragraph (1) (Recording of Profit or Loss by Market Value Hedge Accounting) of the New Act, and has not settled those derivative transactions, etc. by the day preceding that date, and on that date of beginning it holds assets or liabilities under or securities not for buying and selling under Article 61-7, paragraph (1) of the New Act whose amount of loss it intends to reduce through those derivative transactions, etc. (hereinafter referred to as "hedged assets, etc." in this Article), or on or after that date it has a receipt or payment of an amount of monies under Article 61-6, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the New Act whose amount of loss it intends to reduce through those derivative transactions, etc. (hereinafter referred to as "hedged transactions" in this Article), then with regard to the application of the provisions of Articles 61-6 and 61-7 of the New Act to those derivative transactions, etc., hedged assets, etc. and hedged transactions, those derivative transactions, etc. are deemed to have been conducted on that date.

法人が、改正事業年度開始の日前に各号(繰延ヘッジ処理による利益額又は損失額の繰延べ)に掲げる損失の額又は(時価ヘッジ処理による利益額又は損失額の計上)に規定する損失の額を減少させるためにに規定するデリバティブ取引等を行い、かつ、同日の前日までに当該デリバティブ取引等の決済をしていない場合において、当該開始の日に当該デリバティブ取引等によりその損失の額を減少させようとするの資産若しくは負債若しくはの売買目的外有価証券(以下この条において「ヘッジ対象資産等」という。)を有し、又は同日以後に当該デリバティブ取引等によりその損失の額を減少させようとするの金銭の額の受取若しくは支払(以下この条において「ヘッジ対象取引」という。)があるときは、当該デリバティブ取引等並びにヘッジ対象資産等及びヘッジ対象取引に係る及びの規定の適用については、当該デリバティブ取引等は同日において行ったものとみなす。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 5Transitional Measures Concerning Conversion of Transactions in a Foreign Currency, etc.

第五条(外貨建取引の換算等に関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 61-8, paragraph (1) (Conversion of Transactions in a Foreign Currency) of the New Act apply to transactions in a foreign currency prescribed in (referred to as "transactions in a foreign currency" in the following paragraph) that a corporation conducts on or after the date of the beginning of the business year of the amendment.

(外貨建取引の換算)の規定は、法人が改正事業年度開始の日以後に行うに規定する外貨建取引(次項において「外貨建取引」という。)について適用する。

The provisions of Article 61-8, paragraph (2) of the New Act apply to those transactions in a foreign currency that a corporation conducted before the date of the beginning of the business year of the amendment for which, on or after that date, it concluded a foreign exchange futures contract, etc. prescribed in and thereby determined the amount in Japanese yen (meaning the amount in Japanese yen prescribed in ), and to transactions in a foreign currency that it conducts on or after that date.

の規定は、法人が改正事業年度開始の日前に行った外貨建取引のうち同日以後にに規定する先物外国為替契約等を締結して円換算額(に規定する円換算額をいう。)を確定させたもの及び同日以後に行う外貨建取引について適用する。

Supplementary Provisions, Article 6Delegation to Cabinet Order

第六条(政令への委任)

Beyond what is provided for in Article 2 of the Supplementary Provisions through the preceding Article, matters necessary for the enforcement of the provisions of Part II, Chapter I, Section 1 and Article 142 (Tax Base and Calculation Thereof, etc.) of the New Act are specified by Cabinet Order.

附則第二条から前条までに定めるもののほか、新法第二編第一章第一節及び(課税標準及びその計算等)の規定の施行に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy