Supplementary Provisions
附 則
This Act comes into effect as of April 1, 1985.
この法律は、昭和六十年四月一日から施行する。
The provisions of Article 66, paragraph (3) (Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year), Article 99, paragraph (2) (Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Liquidation Income in the Case of Dissolution), Article 102, paragraph (1) (Returns for Estimated Tax Due on Income in Liquidation), Article 115, paragraph (2) (Tax Rate for Corporation Tax on Liquidation Income in the Case of Merger) and Article 143, paragraph (3) (Tax Rate for a foreign corporation's Corporation Tax on Income for Each Business Year) of the Corporation Tax Act as amended (hereinafter referred to as the "New Act") apply to corporation tax on income for a business year of a public interest corporation, etc. prescribed in Article 2, item (vi) of the New Act (Definitions) or a cooperative, etc. prescribed in item (vii) of that Article ending on or after the date on which this Act comes into effect (hereinafter referred to as the "Effective Date") and to corporation tax on liquidation income resulting from a dissolution or merger on or after the Effective Date (including corporation tax on income for a business year in liquidation of the cooperative, etc. and corporation tax payable as a result of a partial distribution of residual assets; the same applies hereinafter), and with regard to corporation tax on income for a business year of these corporations that ended before the Effective Date and corporation tax on liquidation income resulting from a dissolution or merger before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.
改正後の法人税法(以下「新法」という。)第六十六条第三項(各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率)、第九十九条第二項(解散の場合の清算所得に対する法人税の税率)、第百二条第一項(清算中の所得に係る予納申告)、第百十五条第二項(合併の場合の清算所得に対する法人税の税率)及び第百四十三条第三項(外国法人に係る各事業年度の所得に対する法人税の税率)の規定は、新法第二条第六号(定義)に規定する公益法人等又は同条第七号に規定する協同組合等のこの法律の施行の日(以下「施行日」という。)以後に終了する事業年度の所得に対する法人税及び施行日以後の解散又は合併による清算所得に対する法人税(当該協同組合等の清算中の事業年度の所得に係る法人税及び残余財産の一部分配により納付すべき法人税を含む。以下同じ。)について適用し、これらの法人の施行日前に終了した事業年度の所得に対する法人税及び施行日前の解散又は合併による清算所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。