Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 10-5Special Depreciation or Special Tax Credit for Income Tax Where Specified Buildings, etc. Are Acquired in Areas for Improving Regional Vitality, etc.

第十条の五(地方活力向上地域等において特定建物等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除)

If an individual who files a blue return and who has, during the period from the date of enforcement of the to March 31, 2028 (referred to as the "designated period" in paragraph (3)), obtained the certification referred to in for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as a "plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc." in this Article), during the period from the date on which the individual obtained the certification until the date on which three years have elapsed from the day following that date (if the certification is revoked pursuant to the provisions of by that date, until the day before the date of the revocation), carries out an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition or construction, including acquisition or construction through work for renovation (meaning extension, reconstruction, repair or remodeling; the same applies in item (i)) carried out in connection with an acquisition (excluding the acquisition of those that have not been put to use for business since their construction); the same applies in paragraph (3)) of buildings and their associated facilities, and structures (limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "specified buildings, etc." in this Article) that fall under a specified business facility prescribed in (including a child welfare facility for specified business prescribed in that is developed together with the new establishment of the specified business facility; hereinafter referred to as a "specified business facility" in this paragraph and paragraph (3), item (i)) set forth in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., within an area listed in or (b) of which is set forth in the certified regional revitalization plan prescribed in (referred to as the "certified regional revitalization plan" in paragraph (3)) prepared by the certifying prefectural governor prescribed in who granted the certification (referred to as the "certifying prefectural governor" in paragraph (3)) (if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. (if a certification of change under the provisions of has been granted, the plan after the change; hereinafter referred to as the "certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc." in this paragraph) is a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. relating to the project listed in (referred to as an "expansion-type plan" in item (i) and paragraph (3)), within the area for improving regional vitality prescribed in ), and puts them to use for a business that the individual conducts (excluding where they are put to use for lending; the same applies in paragraph (3)), the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified buildings, etc. in calculating the amount of business income of the individual for the year that includes the date on which they were put to use for the business (excluding the year that includes the date on which the individual discontinued the business; referred to as the "year of commencement of use" in paragraph (3)) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the amount calculated by the individual as necessary expenses that does not exceed the sum (referred to as the "total depreciation limit" in the following paragraph) of the amount of the depreciation allowance calculated for the specified buildings, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph and the amount calculated by multiplying their acquisition cost (if the total acquisition cost of the buildings and their associated facilities, and structures that constitute a single specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. exceeds 8 billion yen, the amount calculated by multiplying 8 billion yen by the ratio of the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. to that total; referred to as the "base acquisition cost" in paragraph (3)) by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified buildings, etc. listed in ; provided, however, that the amount may not be less than the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified buildings, etc. pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article.

の施行の日から令和十年三月三十一日までの期間(第三項において「指定期間」という。)内にに規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(以下この条において「地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画」という。)についての認定を受けたものが、当該認定を受けた日から同日の翌日以後三年を経過する日まで(同日までにの規定により当該認定を取り消されたときは、その取り消された日の前日まで)の間に、当該認定をしたに規定する認定都道府県知事(第三項において「認定都道府県知事」という。)が作成したに規定する認定地域再生計画(第三項において「認定地域再生計画」という。)に記載されているイ又はロに掲げる地域(当該認定を受けた地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(の規定による変更の認定があつたときは、その変更後のもの。以下この項において「認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画」という。)がに掲げる事業に関する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(第一号及び第三項において「拡充型計画」という。)である場合には、に規定する地方活力向上地域)内において、当該認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載されたに規定する特定業務施設(に規定する特定業務児童福祉施設のうち当該特定業務施設の新設に併せて整備されるものを含む。以下この項及び第三項第一号において「特定業務施設」という。)に該当する建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物(政令で定める規模のものに限る。以下この条において「特定建物等」という。)の取得等(取得又は建設をいい、取得(その建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものの取得を除く。)に伴つて行う改修(増築、改築、修繕又は模様替をいう。第一号において同じ。)のための工事による取得又は建設を含む。第三項において同じ。)をして、これを当該個人の営む事業の用に供した場合(貸付けの用に供した場合を除く。第三項において同じ。)には、その事業の用に供した日の属する年(事業を廃止した日の属する年を除く。第三項において「供用年」という。)の年分における当該個人の事業所得の金額の計算上、当該特定建物等の償却費として必要経費に算入する金額は、所得税法第四十九条第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定建物等について同項の規定により計算した償却費の額とその取得価額(その特定建物等に係る一の特定業務施設を構成する建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物の取得価額の合計額が八十億円を超える場合には、八十億円にその特定建物等の取得価額が当該合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額。第三項において「基準取得価額」という。)に次の各号に掲げる特定建物等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額との合計額(次項において「合計償却限度額」という。)以下の金額で当該個人が必要経費として計算した金額とする。ただし、当該特定建物等の償却費として同条第一項の規定により必要経費に算入される金額を下ることはできない。

the following specified buildings, etc. (excluding those acquired or constructed through work for renovation): 15 percent (20 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is an expansion-type plan and the specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. meets the requirements specified by Cabinet Order as contributing significantly to the creation of employment opportunities, and 25 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. relating to the project listed in (referred to as a "relocation-type plan" in the following item and the items of paragraph (3)));

次に掲げる特定建物等(改修のための工事により取得又は建設をしたものを除く。) 百分の十五(当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が拡充型計画であり、かつ、当該特定建物等に係る特定業務施設が就業の機会の創出に著しく資するものとして政令で定める要件を満たす場合には百分の二十とし、当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画がに掲げる事業に関する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(次号及び第三項各号において「移転型計画」という。)である場合には百分の二十五とする。)

specified buildings, etc. acquired that have not been put to use for business since their construction;

取得をした特定建物等でその建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないもの

建設をした特定建物等

specified buildings, etc. other than those listed in the preceding item: 10 percent (15 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is a relocation-type plan).

前号に掲げる特定建物等以外の特定建物等 百分の十(当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が移転型計画である場合には、百分の十五)

If the amount included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified buildings, etc. pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph is less than their total depreciation limit, the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified buildings, etc. in calculating the amount of business income for the year following the year in which the specified buildings, etc. were put to use for business may be, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the amount equivalent to the sum of the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified buildings, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph and the amount calculated by the individual as necessary expenses that does not exceed the shortfall.

前項の規定により当該特定建物等の償却費として必要経費に算入した金額がその合計償却限度額に満たない場合には、当該特定建物等を事業の用に供した年の翌年分の事業所得の金額の計算上、当該特定建物等の償却費として必要経費に算入する金額は、所得税法第四十九条第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定建物等の償却費として同項の規定により必要経費に算入する金額とその満たない金額以下の金額で当該個人が必要経費として計算した金額との合計額に相当する金額とすることができる。

If an individual who files a blue return and who has, during the designated period, obtained the certification referred to in for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., during the period from the date on which the individual obtained the certification until the date on which three years have elapsed from the day following that date (if the certification is revoked pursuant to the provisions of by that date, until the day before the date of the revocation), carries out an acquisition, etc. of specified buildings, etc. set forth in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., within an area listed in or (b) of which is set forth in the certified regional revitalization plan prepared by the certifying prefectural governor who granted the certification (if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. (if a certification of change under the provisions of has been granted, the plan after the change; hereinafter referred to as the "certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc." in this paragraph) is an expansion-type plan, within the area for improving regional vitality prescribed in ), and puts them to use for a business that the individual conducts, and the provisions of paragraph (1) are not applied to the specified buildings, etc., the sum of the amounts calculated by multiplying the base acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. put to use for the business by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified buildings, etc. listed in (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph) is deducted, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for the year of commencement of use. In this case, if the individual's maximum tax credit for the year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the individual's income tax on business income before adjustment prescribed in Article 10, paragraph (8), item (iv) for that year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

青色申告書を提出する個人で指定期間内に地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画についての認定を受けたものが、当該認定を受けた日から同日の翌日以後三年を経過する日まで(同日までにの規定により当該認定を取り消されたときは、その取り消された日の前日まで)の間に、当該認定をした認定都道府県知事が作成した認定地域再生計画に記載されているイ又はロに掲げる地域(当該認定を受けた地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(の規定による変更の認定があつたときは、その変更後のもの。以下この項において「認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画」という。)が拡充型計画である場合には、に規定する地方活力向上地域)内において、当該認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載された特定建物等の取得等をして、これを当該個人の営む事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定建物等につき第一項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年の年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から、政令で定めるところにより、その事業の用に供した当該特定建物等の基準取得価額に次の各号に掲げる特定建物等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額の合計額(以下この項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該個人の供用年における税額控除限度額が、当該個人の当該供用年の年分の第十条第八項第四号に規定する調整前事業所得税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

specified buildings, etc. listed in paragraph (1), item (i): 4 percent (5 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is an expansion-type plan and the specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. meets the requirements specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in that item, and 7 percent (8 percent if the specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. meets the requirements specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in that item) if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is a relocation-type plan);

第一項第一号に掲げる特定建物等 百分の四(当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が拡充型計画であり、かつ、当該特定建物等に係る特定業務施設が同号に規定する政令で定める要件を満たす場合には百分の五とし、当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が移転型計画である場合には百分の七(当該特定建物等に係る特定業務施設が同号に規定する政令で定める要件を満たす場合には、百分の八)とする。)

第一項第二号に掲げる特定建物等 百分の二(当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が移転型計画である場合には、百分の四)

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified buildings, etc. acquired by an individual through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership.

第一項の規定は、個人が所有権移転外リース取引により取得した特定建物等については、適用しない。

The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (3) apply only if it is certified, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, that within the period from the date on which the certification referred to in was obtained for the plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. for which the application of those provisions is sought until December 31 of the year for which the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (3) is sought, the individual prescribed in those provisions has had no person who separated from service (meaning a person who was an employee of the individual (meaning any of the following persons) and who separated from service as prescribed in Article 4, paragraph (2) of the Employment Insurance Act (Act No. 116 of 1974) for a reason specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as being attributable to the individual's circumstances).

第一項及び第三項の規定は、これらの規定の適用を受けようとする特定建物等に係る地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画についての認定を受けた日から第一項又は第三項の規定の適用を受けようとする年の十二月三十一日までの期間内において、これらの規定に規定する個人に離職者(当該個人の雇用者(次に掲げるものをいう。)であつた者で当該個人の都合によるものとして財務省令で定める理由によつて雇用保険法(昭和四十九年法律第百十六号)第四条第二項に規定する離職をしたものをいう。)がいないことにつき政令で定めるところにより証明がされた場合に限り、適用する。

employees of the individual (excluding persons who have a special relationship with the individual specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies in the following item) who fall under generally insured persons (meaning generally insured persons prescribed in Article 60-2, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Employment Insurance Act);

個人の使用人(当該個人と政令で定める特殊の関係のある者を除く。次号において同じ。)のうち一般被保険者(雇用保険法第六十条の二第一項第一号に規定する一般被保険者をいう。)に該当するもの

employees of the individual who fall under elderly insured persons (meaning elderly insured persons prescribed in Article 37-2, paragraph (1) of the Employment Insurance Act).

個人の使用人のうち高年齢被保険者(雇用保険法第三十七条の二第一項に規定する高年齢被保険者をいう。)に該当するもの

The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) apply only if the final return contains an entry concerning the inclusion of the amount to be included in necessary expenses pursuant to those provisions and has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the amount of the depreciation allowance for the specified buildings, etc.

第一項及び第二項の規定は、確定申告書に、これらの規定により必要経費に算入される金額についてのその算入に関する記載があり、かつ、特定建物等の償却費の額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (3) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the final return (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. stated in the document attached to the final return.

第三項の規定は、確定申告書(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定建物等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定建物等の取得価額は、確定申告書に添付された書類に記載された特定建物等の取得価額を限度とする。

With regard to the calculation of the amount of income tax listed in Article 120, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Income Tax Act where the provisions of paragraph (3) are applied with respect to income tax for a year, the phrase "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes) and Article 10-5, paragraph (3) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Tax Credit for Income Tax Where Specified Buildings, etc. Are Acquired in Areas for Improving Regional Vitality, etc.)".

その年分の所得税について第三項の規定の適用を受ける場合における所得税法第百二十条第一項第三号に掲げる所得税の額の計算については、同号中「第三章(税額の計算)」とあるのは、「第三章(税額の計算)及び租税特別措置法第十条の五第三項(地方活力向上地域等において特定建物等を取得した場合の所得税額の特別控除)」とする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (4) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第四項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項から第三項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy