Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

29 articles

Chapter V Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction

第五章 復興特別法人税

Section 1 General Provisions

第一節 総則

Article 40Definitions

第四十条(定義)

In this Chapter, the meanings of the terms set forth in the following items are as prescribed in those items:

この章において、次の各号に掲げる用語の意義は、当該各号に定めるところによる。

domestic corporation: a domestic corporation as prescribed in Article 2, item (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act;

内国法人 法人税法第二条第三号に規定する内国法人をいう。

foreign corporation: a foreign corporation as prescribed in Article 2, item (iv) of the Corporation Tax Act;

外国法人 法人税法第二条第四号に規定する外国法人をいう。

public interest corporation, etc.: a public interest corporation, etc. as prescribed in Article 2, item (vi) of the Corporation Tax Act (including one deemed to be a public interest corporation, etc. prescribed in that item for the purpose of applying the provisions of laws and regulations concerning corporation tax under an Act other than that Act);

公益法人等 法人税法第二条第六号に規定する公益法人等(同法以外の法律によって法人税に関する法令の規定の適用上同号に規定する公益法人等とみなされるものを含む。)をいう。

association or foundation without juridical personality: These mean an association or foundation without juridical personality as prescribed in Article 2, item (viii) of the Corporation Tax Act;

人格のない社団等 法人税法第二条第八号に規定する人格のない社団等をいう。

consolidated parent corporation: a consolidated parent corporation as prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-6-7 of the Corporation Tax Act;

連結親法人 法人税法第二条第十二号の六の七に規定する連結親法人をいう。

consolidated subsidiary corporation: a consolidated subsidiary corporation as prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-7 of the Corporation Tax Act;

連結子法人 法人税法第二条第十二号の七に規定する連結子法人をいう。

consolidated full controlling interest: a consolidated full controlling interest as prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-7-7 of the Corporation Tax Act;

連結完全支配関係 法人税法第二条第十二号の七の七に規定する連結完全支配関係をいう。

profit-making business: a profit-making business as prescribed in Article 2, item (xiii) of the Corporation Tax Act;

収益事業 法人税法第二条第十三号に規定する収益事業をいう。

consolidated income: consolidated income as prescribed in ;

連結所得 に規定する連結所得をいう。

designated period: the period from April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2014;

指定期間 平成二十四年四月一日から平成二十六年三月三十一日までの期間をいう。

consolidated business year: a consolidated business year as prescribed in Article 15-2 of the Corporation Tax Act;

連結事業年度 法人税法第十五条の二に規定する連結事業年度をいう。

trust subject to corporate taxation: These mean a trust subject to corporate taxation as prescribed in Article 2, item (xxix)-2 of the Corporation Tax Act;

法人課税信託 法人税法第二条第二十九号の二に規定する法人課税信託をいう。

return of special corporation tax for reconstruction: a return under the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (1) (including a return filed after the deadline prescribed in Article 18, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to that return) and a return under the provisions of Article 54;

復興特別法人税申告書 第五十三条第一項の規定による申告書(当該申告書に係る国税通則法第十八条第二項に規定する期限後申告書を含む。)及び第五十四条の規定による申告書をいう。

amended return: These mean an amended return as prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (3) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;

修正申告書 国税通則法第十九条第三項に規定する修正申告書をいう。

written request for reassessment: a written request for reassessment as prescribed in Article 23, paragraph (3) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;

更正請求書 国税通則法第二十三条第三項に規定する更正請求書をいう。

reassessment: a reassessment under the provisions of Article 24 or Article 26 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;

更正 国税通則法第二十四条又は第二十六条の規定による更正をいう。

accessory tax: accessory tax as prescribed in Article 2, item (iv) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;

附帯税 国税通則法第二条第四号に規定する附帯税をいう。

appropriation: an appropriation under the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes;

充当 国税通則法第五十七条第一項の規定による充当をいう。

interest on refund: interest on refund as prescribed in Article 58, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes.

還付加算金 国税通則法第五十八条第一項に規定する還付加算金をいう。

Article 41Application of This Chapter to Trustees of Trusts Subject to Corporate Taxation, etc.

第四十一条(法人課税信託の受託者等に関するこの章の適用)

An association or foundation without juridical personality and an individual who is the trustee of a trust subject to corporate taxation are deemed to be corporations, and the provisions of this Chapter (excluding Section 6) apply to them.

人格のない社団等及び法人課税信託の受託者である個人は、法人とみなして、この章(第六節を除く。)の規定を適用する。

The trustee of a trust subject to corporate taxation is deemed to be a different person for the trust assets and other holdings of each trust subject to corporate taxation and for its personal assets and other holdings, as prescribed in , respectively, and the provisions of this Chapter (excluding the following Article, Article 46, and Section 6) apply.

法人課税信託の受託者は、各法人課税信託のに規定する信託資産等及び固有資産等ごとに、それぞれ別の者とみなして、この章(次条、第四十六条及び第六節を除く。)の規定を適用する。

The provisions of , , and apply mutatis mutandis in the case where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply.

、及びの規定は、前項の規定を適用する場合について準用する。

Article 42Taxpayers

第四十二条(納税義務者)

A corporation is obligated to pay special corporation tax for reconstruction on its base corporation tax amount pursuant to this Act.

法人は、基準法人税額につき、この法律により、復興特別法人税を納める義務がある。

Article 43Subject of Taxation

第四十三条(課税の対象)

Special corporation tax for reconstruction is imposed pursuant to this Act on the base corporation tax amount of a corporation for each taxable business year.

法人の各課税事業年度の基準法人税額には、この法律により、復興特別法人税を課する。

Article 44Base Corporation Tax Amount

第四十四条(基準法人税額)

The term "base corporation tax amount" as used in this Chapter means the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of corporation set forth in :

この章において「基準法人税額」とは、次の各号に掲げる法人の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額をいう。

a corporation other than a consolidated parent corporation: the amount of corporation tax (excluding the amount of accessory tax) calculated, on the amount of income for each business year that is the tax base for corporation tax of that corporation, pursuant to the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act and other laws and regulations concerning the calculation of the amount of corporation tax (excluding the provisions of Articles 67 through 70-2 and Article 144 of that Act and the provisions of Chapter III, Sections 5 and 5-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation);

連結親法人以外の法人 当該法人の法人税の課税標準である各事業年度の所得の金額につき、法人税法その他の法人税の税額の計算に関する法令の規定(同法第六十七条から第七十条の二まで及び第百四十四条の規定並びに租税特別措置法第三章第五節及び第五節の二の規定を除く。)により計算した法人税の額(附帯税の額を除く。)

a consolidated parent corporation: the amount of corporation tax (excluding the amount of accessory tax) calculated, on the amount of consolidated income for each consolidated business year that is the tax base for corporation tax of that consolidated parent corporation, pursuant to the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act and other laws and regulations concerning the calculation of the amount of corporation tax (excluding the provisions of and the provisions of Chapter III, Sections 17 and 18 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation).

連結親法人 当該連結親法人の法人税の課税標準である各連結事業年度の連結所得の金額につき、法人税法その他の法人税の税額の計算に関する法令の規定(の規定並びに租税特別措置法第三章第十七節及び第十八節の規定を除く。)により計算した法人税の額(附帯税の額を除く。)

Article 45Taxable Business Year

第四十五条(課税事業年度)

The term "taxable business year" as used in this Chapter means a business year that includes a day within the period from the first day of the business year of a corporation that begins first within the designated period until the day on which two years have elapsed from that day.

この章において「課税事業年度」とは、法人の指定期間内に最初に開始する事業年度開始の日から同日以後二年を経過する日までの期間内の日の属する事業年度をいう。

Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the taxable business year of a corporation set forth in each of the following items is the business year specified in :

次の各号に掲げる法人の課税事業年度は、前項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に定める事業年度とする。

a corporation established within the designated period (excluding a corporation set forth in the following item through item (v)): a business year that includes a day within the designated period;

指定期間内に設立された法人(次号から第五号までに掲げる法人を除く。) 指定期間内の日の属する事業年度

a public interest corporation, etc. or an association or foundation without juridical personality that has newly commenced a profit-making business within the designated period (excluding a corporation set forth in item (iv) or (v)): a business year that includes a day within the period from the day on which it commenced that business until the last day of the designated period;

公益法人等及び人格のない社団等で指定期間内に新たに収益事業を開始したもの(第四号及び第五号に掲げる法人を除く。) その開始した日から指定期間の末日までの期間内の日の属する事業年度

a public interest corporation, etc. (limited to one that does not conduct a profit-making business) that has come to fall under an ordinary corporation prescribed in Article 2, item (ix) of the Corporation Tax Act or a cooperative, etc. prescribed in item (vii) of that Article (referred to as an "ordinary corporation, etc." in item (v), (a), 2.) within the designated period (excluding a corporation set forth in item (v)): a business year that includes a day within the period from the day on which it came so to fall until the last day of the designated period;

公益法人等(収益事業を行っていないものに限る。)で指定期間内に法人税法第二条第九号に規定する普通法人又は同条第七号に規定する協同組合等(第五号イ(2)において「普通法人等」という。)に該当することとなったもの(第五号に掲げる法人を除く。) その該当することとなった日から指定期間の末日までの期間内の日の属する事業年度

a foreign corporation that has newly come to fall under any of the foreign corporations set forth in Article 141, items (i) through (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act or the foreign corporations set forth in (limited to those having domestic source income set forth in (a) or (b) of ) within the designated period (excluding a corporation set forth in the following item): a business year that includes a day within the period from the day on which it came so to fall until the last day of the designated period (excluding a business year that began before the first day of the designated period);

指定期間内に法人税法第百四十一条第一号から第三号までに掲げる外国法人又はに掲げる外国法人(イ又はロに掲げる国内源泉所得を有するものに限る。)のいずれかに新たに該当することとなった外国法人(次号に掲げる法人を除く。) その該当することとなった日から指定期間の末日までの期間内の日の属する事業年度(指定期間の初日前に開始した事業年度を除く。)

the following corporations: a business year specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to a business year that includes a day within the period prescribed in the preceding paragraph, or as equivalent to a business year that includes a day within the designated period:

次に掲げる法人 前項に規定する期間内の日の属する事業年度に準ずるもの又は指定期間内の日の属する事業年度に準ずるものとして政令で定める事業年度

the merging corporation, in cases where a qualified merger prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-8 of the Corporation Tax Act (limited to one in which the merged corporation prescribed in item (xi) of that Article is the base corporation (meaning the corporation specified by Cabinet Order as being of the largest scale out of that merged corporation and the merging corporation prescribed in item (xii) of that Article pertaining to that qualified merger)) has been carried out within the period subject to taxation (meaning the period specified below for the category of corporation set forth below) of that merged corporation or merging corporation:

法人税法第二条第十二号の八に規定する適格合併(同条第十一号に規定する被合併法人が基準法人(当該被合併法人又は当該適格合併に係る同条第十二号に規定する合併法人のうち、最も規模が大きいものとして政令で定めるものをいう。)であるものに限る。)が当該被合併法人又は合併法人の課税対象期間(次に掲げる法人の区分に応じそれぞれ次に定める期間をいう。)内に行われた場合における当該合併法人

a corporation having a business year that includes the first day of the designated period (excluding a corporation set forth in 2.): the period from the first day of the business year of that corporation that begins first on or after that day until the day on which two years have elapsed from that day;

指定期間の初日の属する事業年度を有する法人((2)に掲げる法人を除く。) その法人の同日以後最初に開始する事業年度開始の日から同日以後二年を経過する日までの期間

a corporation established within the designated period, a public interest corporation, etc. that has newly commenced a profit-making business within the designated period, a public interest corporation, etc. (limited to one that does not conduct a profit-making business) that has come to fall under an ordinary corporation, etc. within the designated period, and a foreign corporation that has newly come to fall under any of the foreign corporations set forth in Article 141, items (i) through (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act or the foreign corporations set forth in (limited to those having domestic source income set forth in (a) or (b) of ) within the designated period: the designated period;

指定期間内に設立された法人、公益法人等で指定期間内に新たに収益事業を開始したもの、公益法人等(収益事業を行っていないものに限る。)で指定期間内に普通法人等に該当することとなったもの及び指定期間内に法人税法第百四十一条第一号から第三号までに掲げる外国法人又はに掲げる外国法人(イ又はロに掲げる国内源泉所得を有するものに限る。)のいずれかに新たに該当することとなった外国法人 指定期間

the consolidated subsidiary corporation, in cases where, within the period of the consolidated parent corporation business year prescribed in Article 15-2, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act that includes a day within the period subject to taxation prescribed in (a) of a consolidated parent corporation or of a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation, the approval under Article 4-2 of that Act has been rescinded for that consolidated subsidiary corporation pursuant to the provisions of or .

連結親法人又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人のイに規定する課税対象期間内の日の属する法人税法第十五条の二第一項に規定する連結親法人事業年度の期間内に当該連結子法人が又はの規定により同法第四条の二の承認を取り消された場合における当該連結子法人

Article 46Place for Tax Payment

第四十六条(納税地)

The place for tax payment for special corporation tax for reconstruction of a corporation is the place for tax payment for corporation tax of that corporation under the provisions of Articles 16 through 18 of the Corporation Tax Act.

法人の復興特別法人税の納税地は、当該法人の法人税法第十六条から第十八条までの規定による法人税の納税地とする。

The provisions of Article 19 of the Corporation Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis to special corporation tax for reconstruction in cases where a disposition designating the place for tax payment for corporation tax has been revoked.

法人税法第十九条の規定は、法人税の納税地の指定の処分の取消しがあった場合における復興特別法人税について準用する。

Section 2 Tax Base

第二節 課税標準

Article 47

第四十七条

The tax base of special corporation tax for reconstruction is the tax base corporation tax amount for each taxable business year.

復興特別法人税の課税標準は、各課税事業年度の課税標準法人税額とする。

The tax base corporation tax amount for each taxable business year is the base corporation tax amount for each taxable business year; provided, however, that the tax base corporation tax amount for the last taxable business year of the taxable business years of a corporation set forth in any of the following items is the amount calculated by multiplying the base corporation tax amount by the ratio that the number of months in the period specified in the relevant item for the category of corporation set forth in bears to the number of months in that last taxable business year:

各課税事業年度の課税標準法人税額は、各課税事業年度の基準法人税額とする。ただし、次の各号に掲げる法人の各課税事業年度のうち最後の課税事業年度の課税標準法人税額は、基準法人税額に、当該最後の課税事業年度の月数のうちに当該各号に掲げる法人の区分に応じ当該各号に定める期間の月数の占める割合を乗じて計算した金額とする。

a corporation for which the total number of months of its taxable business years exceeds 24 months as a result of a change in its business year or any other reason (excluding a corporation set forth in the following item or item (iii)): the period from the first day of that last taxable business year until the day on which two years have elapsed from the first day of the business year of that corporation that begins first within the designated period;

事業年度の変更その他の事由により、課税事業年度の月数の合計が二十四月を超える法人(次号及び第三号に掲げる法人を除く。) 当該最後の課税事業年度開始の日から当該法人の指定期間内に最初に開始する事業年度開始の日以後二年を経過する日までの期間

a corporation set forth in Article 45, paragraph (2), items (i) through (iv): the period from the first day of that last taxable business year until the last day of the designated period (or, if the corporation has dissolved due to a merger on or before that day, or its residual assets have been finalized before that day, the day preceding the day of that merger or the day on which those residual assets were finalized);

第四十五条第二項第一号から第四号までに掲げる法人 当該最後の課税事業年度開始の日から指定期間の末日(同日以前に合併により解散し、又は同日前に残余財産が確定した場合には、当該合併の日の前日又は当該残余財産の確定の日)までの期間

a corporation set forth in Article 45, paragraph (2), item (v): the period specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent to the periods specified in the preceding two items.

第四十五条第二項第五号に掲げる法人 前二号に定める期間に準ずるものとして政令で定める期間

The number of months referred to in the preceding paragraph is calculated according to the calendar, and any fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.

前項の月数は、暦に従って計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

Section 3 Calculation of Amount of Tax

第三節 税額の計算

Article 48Tax Rates

第四十八条(税率)

The amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction is the amount calculated by multiplying the tax base corporation tax amount for each taxable business year by a tax rate of 10 percent.

復興特別法人税の額は、各課税事業年度の課税標準法人税額に百分の十の税率を乗じて計算した金額とする。

Article 49Credit for Special Income Tax for Reconstruction

第四十九条(復興特別所得税額の控除)

The amount of special income tax for reconstruction imposed on a domestic corporation in each taxable business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding Chapter on the income set forth in Article 10, item (iv), (a) and (b) (excluding the amount of special income tax for reconstruction imposed on a consolidated parent corporation or on a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation at the end of the taxable business year of that consolidated parent corporation) is deducted from the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction for that taxable business year, as prescribed by Cabinet Order.

内国法人が各課税事業年度において第十条第四号イ及びロに掲げる所得につき前章の規定により課される復興特別所得税の額(連結親法人又は当該連結親法人の課税事業年度終了の時において当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が課される復興特別所得税の額を除く。)は、政令で定めるところにより、当該課税事業年度の復興特別法人税の額から控除する。

The provisions of the preceding paragraph do not apply to the amount of special income tax for reconstruction referred to in that paragraph that is imposed on income derived from a business other than a profit-making business, or from assets belonging to such a business, of a public interest corporation, etc. or an association or foundation without juridical personality that is a domestic corporation.

前項の規定は、内国法人である公益法人等又は人格のない社団等が収益事業以外の事業又はこれに属する資産から生ずる所得につき課される同項の復興特別所得税の額については、適用しない。

The amount of special income tax for reconstruction imposed on a consolidated parent corporation in each taxable business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding Chapter on the income set forth in Article 10, item (iv), (a) and (b), and the amount of special income tax for reconstruction imposed pursuant to the provisions of that Chapter on a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation, in the consolidated business year that includes the last day of that taxable business year, on the income set forth in (a) and (b) of that item, are deducted from the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction of that consolidated parent corporation for that taxable business year, as prescribed by Cabinet Order.

連結親法人が各課税事業年度において第十条第四号イ及びロに掲げる所得につき前章の規定により課される復興特別所得税の額並びに当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が当該課税事業年度終了の日の属する連結事業年度において同号イ及びロに掲げる所得につき同章の規定により課される復興特別所得税の額は、政令で定めるところにより、当該連結親法人の当該課税事業年度の復興特別法人税の額から控除する。

The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) apply mutatis mutandis to special income tax for reconstruction imposed on a foreign corporation in each taxable business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding Chapter on domestic source income specified in each item of Article 141 of the Corporation Tax Act for the category of foreign corporation set forth in that is income set forth in Article 10, item (v), (a) and (b) (excluding dividends and similar income set forth in Article 161, item (v) of the Income Tax Act that are specified by Cabinet Order). In this case, the phrase "(excluding the amount of special income tax for reconstruction imposed on a consolidated parent corporation or on a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation at the end of the taxable business year of that consolidated parent corporation)" in paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "(for special income tax for reconstruction collected pursuant to the provisions of Article 28, paragraph (1) with regard to the consideration set forth in Article 161, item (ii) of the Income Tax Act, excluding, out of that amount, the amount deemed, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) of that Article, to have been collected under the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article)", and the phrase "income derived" in paragraph (2) with "that domestic source income derived".

第一項及び第二項の規定は、外国法人が各課税事業年度において法人税法第百四十一条各号に掲げる外国法人の区分に応じ当該各号に定める国内源泉所得で第十条第五号イ及びロに掲げる所得(所得税法第百六十一条第五号に掲げる配当等で政令で定めるものを除く。)につき前章の規定により課される復興特別所得税について準用する。この場合において、第一項中「(連結親法人又は当該連結親法人の課税事業年度終了の時において当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が課される復興特別所得税の額を除く。)」とあるのは「(所得税法第百六十一条第二号に掲げる対価につき第二十八条第一項の規定により徴収された復興特別所得税については、その額のうち、同条第四項の規定により同条第一項の規定による徴収が行われたものとみなされる金額を除く。)」と、第二項中「生ずる所得」とあるのは「生ずる当該国内源泉所得」と読み替えるものとする。

The provisions of paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph) or paragraph (3) apply only if a document stating the amount to be deducted under those provisions and the details of its calculation is attached to the return of special corporation tax for reconstruction, amended return, or written request for reassessment. In this case, the amount to be deducted under those provisions is limited to the amount stated as that amount.

第一項(前項において準用する場合を含む。)又は第三項の規定は、復興特別法人税申告書、修正申告書又は更正請求書にこれらの規定による控除を受けるべき金額及びその計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、これらの規定による控除をされるべき金額は、当該金額として記載された金額を限度とする。

Article 50Credit for Foreign Taxes

第五十条(外国税額の控除)

If a domestic corporation filing a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction is subject to the application of the provisions of Article 69, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act in a taxable business year, and the amount of credit-eligible foreign corporation tax prescribed in that paragraph for that taxable business year (including an amount deemed to be the amount of credit-eligible foreign corporation tax prescribed in Article 69, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of Article 66-7, paragraph (1) and Article 66-9-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation) exceeds the maximum credit prescribed in that paragraph, the amount of that excess is deducted from the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction for that taxable business year, up to the amount calculated, as prescribed by Cabinet Order, as the amount corresponding to the income of that domestic corporation for that taxable business year whose source is outside Japan, out of the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction for that taxable business year calculated by applying the provisions of Article 48.

復興特別法人税申告書を提出する内国法人が各課税事業年度において法人税法第六十九条第一項の規定の適用を受ける場合において、当該課税事業年度の同項に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額(租税特別措置法第六十六条の七第一項及び第六十六条の九の三第一項の規定により法人税法第六十九条第一項に規定する控除対象外国法人税の額とみなされるものを含む。)が同項に規定する控除限度額を超えるときは、第四十八条の規定を適用して計算した当該課税事業年度の復興特別法人税の額のうち当該内国法人の当該課税事業年度の所得でその源泉が国外にあるものに対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を限度として、その超える金額を当該課税事業年度の復興特別法人税の額から控除する。

If a consolidated parent corporation filing a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction is subject to the application of the provisions of in a taxable business year, or a consolidated subsidiary corporation having a consolidated full controlling interest with that consolidated parent corporation is subject to the application of the provisions of in the consolidated business year that includes the last day of that taxable business year, and the amount of individual credit-eligible foreign corporation tax prescribed in that paragraph of that consolidated parent corporation for that taxable business year (including an amount deemed to be the amount of individual credit-eligible foreign corporation tax prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of and ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) exceeds the individually attributed amount of consolidated maximum credit of that consolidated parent corporation prescribed in , or the amount of individual credit-eligible foreign corporation tax of that consolidated subsidiary corporation for that consolidated business year exceeds the individually attributed amount of consolidated maximum credit of that consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in , the amount of that excess is deducted from the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction for that taxable business year, up to the amount calculated, as prescribed by Cabinet Order, as the amount attributable to that consolidated parent corporation or that consolidated subsidiary corporation out of the maximum credit for special corporation tax for reconstruction for that taxable business year.

復興特別法人税申告書を提出する連結親法人が各課税事業年度においての規定の適用を受ける場合又は当該連結親法人による連結完全支配関係にある連結子法人が当該課税事業年度終了の日の属する連結事業年度においての規定の適用を受ける場合において、当該連結親法人の当該課税事業年度のに規定する個別控除対象外国法人税の額(及びの規定によりに規定する個別控除対象外国法人税の額とみなされるものを含む。以下この項において同じ。)が当該連結親法人のに規定する連結控除限度個別帰属額を超えるとき、又は当該連結子法人の当該連結事業年度の個別控除対象外国法人税の額が当該連結子法人のに規定する連結控除限度個別帰属額を超えるときは、当該課税事業年度の復興特別法人税控除限度額で当該連結親法人又は当該連結子法人に帰せられる金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を限度として、その超える金額を当該課税事業年度の復興特別法人税の額から控除する。

The maximum credit for special corporation tax for reconstruction prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the amount calculated, as prescribed by Cabinet Order, as the amount corresponding to the consolidated income for that taxable business year whose source is outside Japan, out of the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction of a consolidated parent corporation for each taxable business year calculated by applying the provisions of Article 48.

前項に規定する復興特別法人税控除限度額とは、連結親法人の各課税事業年度の第四十八条の規定を適用して計算した復興特別法人税の額のうち当該課税事業年度の連結所得でその源泉が国外にあるものに対応するものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額をいう。

The provisions of Article 69, paragraph (9) of the Corporation Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis to cases where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply.

法人税法第六十九条第九項の規定は、第一項の規定を適用する場合について準用する。

The provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) apply only if a document stating the amount to be deducted under those provisions and the details of its calculation is attached to the return of special corporation tax for reconstruction, amended return, or written request for reassessment. In this case, the amount to be deducted under those provisions is limited to the amount stated as that amount.

第一項又は第二項の規定は、復興特別法人税申告書、修正申告書又は更正請求書にこれらの規定による控除を受けるべき金額及びその計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、これらの規定による控除をされるべき金額は、当該金額として記載された金額を限度とする。

Article 51Order of Tax Credits

第五十一条(税額控除の順序)

With regard to the deductions from the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction under the provisions of the preceding two Articles, the deduction under the provisions of the preceding Article is to be made first, and then the deduction under the provisions of Article 49 is to be made.

前二条の規定による復興特別法人税の額からの控除については、まず前条の規定による控除をした後において、第四十九条の規定による控除をするものとする。

The amount to be attributed to a consolidated parent corporation or each consolidated subsidiary corporation as the amount of burden of special corporation tax for reconstruction for each taxable business year or for the consolidated business year that includes the last day of that taxable business year is the amount obtained by deducting the subtractive adjustment amount (meaning the total of the following amounts pertaining to that consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) from the attributed corporation tax burden amount for that taxable business year, and the amount to be attributed to that consolidated parent corporation or each consolidated subsidiary corporation as the amount of reduction of that special corporation tax for reconstruction is, if there is an attributed corporation tax burden amount for that taxable business year, the amount obtained by deducting that attributed corporation tax burden amount from the subtractive adjustment amount, and, if there is an attributed corporation tax reduction amount for that taxable business year, the total of that attributed corporation tax reduction amount and the subtractive adjustment amount; provided, however, that if there is no tax base corporation tax amount for that taxable business year and a refund under the provisions of Article 56, paragraph (1) or Article 59, paragraph (1) has been received, there is to be no amount attributed to that consolidated parent corporation or each consolidated subsidiary corporation as the amount of burden of special corporation tax for reconstruction for that taxable business year or consolidated business year, and the amount attributed to that consolidated parent corporation or each consolidated subsidiary corporation as the amount of reduction of that special corporation tax for reconstruction is the amount set forth in item (i):

連結親法人又は各連結子法人に各課税事業年度又は当該課税事業年度終了の日の属する連結事業年度の復興特別法人税の負担額として帰せられる金額は、当該課税事業年度の法人税負担帰属額から減算調整額(当該連結親法人又は連結子法人に係る次に掲げる金額の合計額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)を控除した金額とし、当該連結親法人又は各連結子法人に当該復興特別法人税の減少額として帰せられる金額は、当該課税事業年度の法人税負担帰属額がある場合には減算調整額から当該法人税負担帰属額を控除した金額と、当該課税事業年度の法人税減少帰属額がある場合には当該法人税減少帰属額と減算調整額との合計額とする。ただし、当該課税事業年度の課税標準法人税額がない場合において、第五十六条第一項又は第五十九条第一項の規定による還付を受けたときは、当該連結親法人又は各連結子法人に当該課税事業年度又は連結事業年度の復興特別法人税の負担額として帰せられる金額はないものとし、当該連結親法人又は各連結子法人に当該復興特別法人税の減少額として帰せられる金額は第一号に掲げる金額とする。

the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount attributable to the consolidated parent corporation or each consolidated subsidiary corporation out of the amount to be deducted under the provisions of Article 49, paragraph (3);

第四十九条第三項の規定による控除をされるべき金額のうち連結親法人又は各連結子法人に帰せられるものとして政令で定める金額

the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount attributable to the consolidated parent corporation or each consolidated subsidiary corporation out of the amount deducted under the provisions of Article 50, paragraph (2).

第五十条第二項の規定による控除をされる金額のうち連結親法人又は各連結子法人に帰せられるものとして政令で定める金額

The attributed corporation tax burden amount prescribed in the preceding paragraph means, if there is an individual income amount prescribed in item (i), the amount of the excess when the total of the amounts set forth in that item and item (ii) exceeds the amount set forth in item (iv), and, if there is an individual loss amount prescribed in item (iii), the amount of the excess when the amount set forth in item (ii) exceeds the total of the amounts set forth in item (iii) and item (iv); and the attributed corporation tax reduction amount prescribed in that paragraph means, if there is an individual income amount prescribed in item (i), the amount of the excess when the amount set forth in item (iv) exceeds the total of the amounts set forth in item (i) and item (ii), and, if there is an individual loss amount prescribed in item (iii), the amount of the excess when the total of the amounts set forth in that item and item (iv) exceeds the amount set forth in item (ii):

前項に規定する法人税負担帰属額とは、第一号に規定する個別所得金額がある場合には同号及び第二号に掲げる金額の合計額が第四号に掲げる金額を超えるときのその超える部分の金額を、第三号に規定する個別欠損金額がある場合には第二号に掲げる金額が第三号及び第四号に掲げる金額の合計額を超えるときのその超える部分の金額をいい、同項に規定する法人税減少帰属額とは、第一号に規定する個別所得金額がある場合には第四号に掲げる金額が第一号及び第二号に掲げる金額の合計額を超えるときのその超える部分の金額を、第三号に規定する個別欠損金額がある場合には同号及び第四号に掲げる金額の合計額が第二号に掲げる金額を超えるときのその超える部分の金額をいう。

the amount equivalent to 10 percent of the amount calculated by multiplying the individual income amount prescribed in of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph for the taxable business year referred to in that paragraph or for the consolidated business year that includes the last day of that taxable business year by the rate of corporation tax applied to the consolidated income for that taxable business year;

前項の連結親法人又は連結子法人の同項の課税事業年度又は当該課税事業年度終了の日の属する連結事業年度のに規定する個別所得金額に当該課税事業年度の連結所得に対して適用される法人税の税率を乗じて計算した金額の百分の十に相当する金額

the amount equivalent to 10 percent of the amount attributable to the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph out of the added amount prescribed in the provisions of , , , , , or , the provisions of prior to the amendment by , which are to remain in force pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the amending Act, and other provisions specified by Cabinet Order as being similar to these provisions;

、、、、又はの規定、経の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前のの規定その他これらに類する規定として政令で定める規定に規定する加算した金額のうち前項の連結親法人又は連結子法人に帰せられる金額の百分の十に相当する金額

the amount equivalent to 10 percent of the amount calculated by multiplying the individual loss amount prescribed in of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph for the taxable business year referred to in that paragraph or for the consolidated business year that includes the last day of that taxable business year by the rate of corporation tax applied to the consolidated income for that taxable business year;

前項の連結親法人又は連結子法人の同項の課税事業年度又は当該課税事業年度終了の日の属する連結事業年度のに規定する個別欠損金額に当該課税事業年度の連結所得に対して適用される法人税の税率を乗じて計算した金額の百分の十に相当する金額

the amount equivalent to 10 percent of the amount attributable to the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in the preceding paragraph out of the amount deducted from the pre-adjustment consolidated tax amount prescribed in the provisions of and , and , and , , , and , the provisions of , and , , and , and , and , , , and , , and and , and other provisions concerning tax credits specified by Cabinet Order, pursuant to those provisions (excluding the part that is to constitute the pre-adjustment consolidated tax amount excess prescribed in pursuant to the provisions of the second sentence of (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of )).

及び、及び、及び、、並びにの規定、、及び、、及び、及び、及び、、、及び、並びに及びの規定その他政令で定める税額控除に関する規定によりこれらの規定に規定する調整前連結税額から控除される金額のうち前項の連結親法人又は連結子法人に帰せられる金額(後段(の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定によりに規定する調整前連結税額超過額を構成することとされた部分を除く。)の百分の十に相当する金額

If the consolidated parent corporation referred to in paragraph (1) is a consolidated parent corporation subject to the application of the provisions of , or of (limited to the part pertaining to and of the table in ) or (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation, the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply by deeming the ratio of the amount of corporation tax calculated on the amount of consolidated income for each taxable business year pursuant to the provisions of (including as applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of ) and and to that amount of consolidated income (for a taxable business year in which there is no amount of consolidated income, the tax rate applied to an amount of 8,000,000 yen or less per year prescribed in or and of that table) to be the tax rate prescribed in items (i) and (iii) of the preceding paragraph.

第一項の連結親法人が又は(の表の及びに係る部分に限る。)若しくは(の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)の規定の適用を受ける連結親法人である場合には、各課税事業年度の連結所得の金額につき(の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)並びに及びの規定により計算した法人税の額の当該連結所得の金額に対する割合(連結所得の金額がない課税事業年度にあっては、又は同表の及びに規定する年八百万円以下の金額に対して適用される税率)を前項第一号及び第三号に規定する税率として、同項の規定を適用する。

If the taxable business year of the consolidated parent corporation referred to in paragraph (1) is a taxable business year subject to the application of the proviso to Article 47, paragraph (2), the attributed corporation tax burden amount and the attributed corporation tax reduction amount prescribed in paragraph (1) are the amounts calculated by multiplying the amounts calculated pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) by the ratio prescribed in the proviso to paragraph (2) of that Article.

第一項の連結親法人の課税事業年度が第四十七条第二項ただし書の規定の適用を受ける課税事業年度である場合には、第一項に規定する法人税負担帰属額及び法人税減少帰属額は、第二項の規定により計算した金額に同条第二項ただし書に規定する割合を乗じて計算した金額とする。

Section 4 Filing of Returns, Payment, Refunds, etc.

第四節 申告、納付及び還付等

Article 53Filing of Return on Tax Base and Amount of Tax

第五十三条(課税標準及び税額の申告)

A corporation must file with the district director a return stating the following matters within two months from the day following the last day of each taxable business year; provided, however, that if there is no tax base corporation tax amount set forth in item (i), the corporation is not required to file that return:

法人は、各課税事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月以内に、税務署長に対し、次に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を提出しなければならない。ただし、第一号に掲げる課税標準法人税額がない場合には、当該申告書を提出することを要しない。

the tax base corporation tax amount that is the tax base for that taxable business year;

当該課税事業年度の課税標準である課税標準法人税額

the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction calculated by applying the provisions of the preceding Section to the tax base corporation tax amount set forth in the preceding item;

前号に掲げる課税標準法人税額につき前節の規定を適用して計算した復興特別法人税の額

if there is any amount to be deducted under the provisions of Article 49 that could not be fully deducted in the calculation of the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction set forth in the preceding item, the amount that could not be fully deducted;

第四十九条の規定による控除をされるべき金額で前号に掲げる復興特別法人税の額の計算上控除しきれなかったものがある場合には、その控除しきれなかった金額

the bases for calculating the amounts set forth in the preceding three items, and the information that Ministry of Finance Order prescribes.

前三号に掲げる金額の計算の基礎その他財務省令で定める事項

If the residual assets of a domestic corporation in liquidation have been finalized, with regard to the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph to the taxable business year of that domestic corporation that includes the day on which those residual assets were finalized, the phrase "within two months" in that paragraph is replaced with "within one month (or, if the final distribution or delivery of residual assets is made within one month from that following day, by the day preceding the day on which it is made)".

清算中の内国法人につきその残余財産が確定した場合には、当該内国法人の当該残余財産の確定の日の属する課税事業年度に係る前項の規定の適用については、同項中「二月以内」とあるのは、「一月以内(当該翌日から一月以内に残余財産の最後の分配又は引渡しが行われる場合には、その行われる日の前日まで)」とする。

With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) to a foreign corporation, the phrase "within two months" in that paragraph is replaced with "within two months (or, if a corporation falling under a foreign corporation set forth in Article 141, items (i) through (iii) of the Corporation Tax Act ceases to fall under any of the foreign corporations set forth in those items without filing a notification of a tax agent under the provisions of Article 117, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, or if a corporation falling under a foreign corporation set forth in discontinues the business prescribed in Article 138, item (ii) of that Act that it conducts in Japan, by whichever is earlier of the day preceding the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the last day of that taxable business year and the day on which it ceases so to fall or the day of that discontinuance)".

外国法人に係る第一項の規定の適用については、同項中「二月以内」とあるのは、「二月以内(法人税法第百四十一条第一号から第三号までに掲げる外国法人に該当する法人が国税通則法第百十七条第二項の規定による納税管理人の届出をしないでこれらの号に掲げる外国法人のいずれにも該当しないこととなる場合又はに掲げる外国法人に該当する法人が同法第百三十八条第二号に規定する事業で国内において行うものを廃止する場合には、当該課税事業年度終了の日の翌日から二月を経過した日の前日とその該当しないこととなる日又はその廃止の日とのうちいずれか早い日まで)」とする。

If, with regard to the filing of a return of corporation tax on the income or consolidated income of the corporation referred to in paragraph (1) for the taxable business year referred to in that paragraph, the deadline for filing a return under the provisions of Article 74, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 145, paragraph (1) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) or (hereinafter referred to as a "corporation tax return" in this paragraph) has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 75 of that Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 145, paragraph (1) of that Act) or Article 75-2 of that Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 145, paragraph (1) of that Act), or or , the deadline for filing the return under the provisions of paragraph (1) is, notwithstanding the provisions of the main clause of that paragraph, that extended deadline for filing. In this case, with regard to special corporation tax for reconstruction for the taxable business year pertaining to that return, the provisions set forth in item (i) apply mutatis mutandis if that corporation tax return is a return under the provisions of Article 74, paragraph (1) of that Act, and the provisions set forth in item (ii) apply mutatis mutandis if that corporation tax return is a return under the provisions of :

第一項の法人が同項の課税事業年度の所得又は連結所得に対する法人税の申告につき法人税法第七十五条(同法第百四十五条第一項において準用する場合を含む。)若しくは第七十五条の二(同法第百四十五条第一項において準用する場合を含む。)又は若しくはの規定により同法第七十四条第一項(同法第百四十五条第一項において準用する場合を含む。以下この項において同じ。)又はの規定による申告書(以下この項において「法人税申告書」という。)の提出期限が延長されている場合における第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限は、同項本文の規定にかかわらず、その延長された提出期限とする。この場合において、当該申告書に係る課税事業年度の復興特別法人税については、当該法人税申告書が同法第七十四条第一項の規定による申告書である場合にあっては第一号に掲げる規定を、当該法人税申告書がの規定による申告書である場合にあっては第二号に掲げる規定を、それぞれ準用する。

the provisions of Article 75, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to , or the provisions of Article 75, paragraph (7) of that Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to or .

において準用する同法第七十五条第七項の規定又は若しくはにおいて準用する同法第七十五条第七項の規定

The provisions of Article 66-3 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply mutatis mutandis to special corporation tax for reconstruction for the taxable business year pertaining to the return under the provisions of paragraph (1) of a corporation subject to the application of the following provisions as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph:

租税特別措置法第六十六条の三の規定は、前項において準用する次に掲げる規定の適用を受ける法人の第一項の規定による申告書に係る課税事業年度の復興特別法人税について準用する。

the provisions of Article 75, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to .

において準用する同法第七十五条第七項の規定

Article 54Return for Receiving a Refund

第五十四条(還付を受けるための申告)

If there is an amount set forth in paragraph (1), item (iii) of the preceding Article with regard to special corporation tax for reconstruction for a taxable business year of a corporation, the corporation may, even if it is not obligated to file a return pursuant to the proviso to that paragraph, file with the district director a return stating the matters set forth in the items of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article in order to receive a refund under the provisions of Article 56, paragraph (1).

法人は、その課税事業年度の復興特別法人税につき前条第一項第三号に掲げる金額がある場合には、同項ただし書の規定により申告書を提出すべき義務がない場合においても、第五十六条第一項の規定による還付を受けるため、前条第一項各号に掲げる事項を記載した申告書を税務署長に提出することができる。

Article 55Payment of Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction upon Filing of Return by Due Date

第五十五条(復興特別法人税の期限内申告による納付)

A corporation that has filed a return under the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (1) must, if there is an amount set forth in item (ii) of that paragraph stated in that return, pay to the national government special corporation tax for reconstruction in an amount equivalent to that amount by the deadline for filing that return.

第五十三条第一項の規定による申告書を提出した法人は、当該申告書に記載した同項第二号に掲げる金額があるときは、当該申告書の提出期限までに、当該金額に相当する復興特別法人税を国に納付しなければならない。

Article 56Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction

第五十六条(復興特別所得税額の還付)

If a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction has been filed and the amount set forth in Article 53, paragraph (1), item (iii) is stated in that return, the district director refunds to the corporation that filed that return the tax in an amount equivalent to that amount.

復興特別法人税申告書の提出があった場合において、当該申告書に第五十三条第一項第三号に掲げる金額の記載があるときは、税務署長は、当該申告書を提出した法人に対し、当該金額に相当する税額を還付する。

When the amount of interest on refund is calculated with respect to a refund under the preceding paragraph, the period referred to in Article 58, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes which serves as the basis for the calculation is the period from the day after the deadline or day specified in each of the following items, according to which of the returns set forth in those items the return pertaining to that refund falls under, to the day on which the decision to pay that refund is made or the day on which an appropriation of that refund is made (or, if there is a day before that day on which the refund became suitable for appropriation, the day on which it became so suitable):

前項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項の期間は、その還付に係る申告書が次の各号に掲げる申告書のいずれに該当するかに応じ、当該各号に定める期限又は日の翌日からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなった日がある場合には、その適することとなった日)までの期間とする。

a return under the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (1) (limited to one filed by the deadline for filing that return): the deadline for filing that return;

第五十三条第一項の規定による申告書(当該申告書の提出期限内に提出されたものに限る。) 当該申告書の提出期限

a return under the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (1) (excluding one filed by the deadline for filing that return): the day on which that return was filed;

第五十三条第一項の規定による申告書(当該申告書の提出期限内に提出されたものを除く。) 当該申告書の提出があった日

a return under the provisions of Article 54: the day on which that return was filed (or, if that return was filed before the base filing deadline (meaning the deadline for filing that return in the case where that return were a return under the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (1); the same applies hereinafter in this item), that base filing deadline).

第五十四条の規定による申告書 当該申告書の提出があった日(当該申告書が基準申告期限(当該申告書が第五十三条第一項の規定による申告書であるものとした場合における当該申告書の提出期限をいう。以下この号において同じ。)前に提出された場合には、その基準申告期限)

If an appropriation of a refund under paragraph (1) is made to special corporation tax for reconstruction that remains unpaid for the taxable business year to which the return of special corporation tax for reconstruction referred to in that paragraph pertains, no interest on refund is to be added to the amount so appropriated out of the amount of that refund, and delinquent tax and interest tax are to be waived for the part of the special corporation tax for reconstruction covered by that appropriation.

第一項の規定による還付金を同項の復興特別法人税申告書に係る課税事業年度の復興特別法人税で未納のものに充当する場合には、その還付金の額のうちその充当する金額については、還付加算金を付さないものとし、その充当される部分の復興特別法人税については、延滞税及び利子税を免除するものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, the procedures for the refund referred to in paragraph (1), the method of appropriation of a refund under the provisions of that paragraph (including the interest on refund pertaining to it), and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.

前二項に定めるもののほか、第一項の還付の手続、同項の規定による還付金(これに係る還付加算金を含む。)につき充当をする場合の方法その他同項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Article 57Special Provisions on Requests for Reassessment

第五十七条(更正の請求の特例)

The provisions of apply mutatis mutandis where a corporation has filed an amended return, or has been subject to a reassessment or determination (meaning a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; hereinafter the same applies in this Article), with regard to any of the following amounts, and, as a result of the filing of that amended return or that reassessment or determination, the amount set forth in Article 53, paragraph (1), item (i) or (ii) for a taxable business year for which a determination was made, among the taxable business years following the business year or consolidated business year to which that amended return or that reassessment or determination pertains (or, if an amended return has been filed or a reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after that filing or reassessment), becomes excessive:

の規定は、法人が次に掲げる金額につき修正申告書を提出し、又は更正若しくは決定(国税通則法第二十五条の規定による決定をいう。以下この条において同じ。)を受けた場合において、その修正申告書の提出又は更正若しくは決定に伴い、その修正申告書又は更正若しくは決定に係る事業年度又は連結事業年度後の各課税事業年度で決定を受けた課税事業年度に係る第五十三条第一項第一号又は第二号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があった場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過大となるときについて準用する。

the amounts set forth in Article 74, paragraph (1), items (i) through (v) of the Corporation Tax Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 145 of that Act) which are to be stated in a final return as prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of that Act, or the amounts set forth in which are to be stated in a consolidated final return as prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxii) of that Act;

法人税法第二条第三十一号に規定する確定申告書に記載すべき同法第七十四条第一項第一号から第五号まで(同法第百四十五条において準用する場合を含む。)に掲げる金額又は同法第二条第三十二号に規定する連結確定申告書に記載すべきに掲げる金額

Article 58Blue Returns

第五十八条(青色申告)

If a corporation has obtained the approval referred to in Article 4-2 or Article 121, paragraph (1) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 146 of that Act; the same applies in the following paragraph) of the Corporation Tax Act, it may file a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction and an amended return pertaining to that return (referred to as a "return of special corporation tax for reconstruction, etc." in the following paragraph) by using a blue-colored return form.

法人が法人税法第四条の二又は第百二十一条第一項(同法第百四十六条において準用する場合を含む。次項において同じ。)の承認を受けている場合には、復興特別法人税申告書及び当該申告書に係る修正申告書(次項において「復興特別法人税申告書等」という。)について、青色の申告書により提出することができる。

If the approval referred to in Article 121, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act given to a corporation has been rescinded pursuant to the provisions of Article 127, paragraph (1) of that Act (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 146 of that Act), any return of special corporation tax for reconstruction, etc. that the corporation filed by using a blue-colored return form pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph on or after the first day of the business year specified in the relevant item of Article 127, paragraph (1) of that Act pertaining to that rescission (excluding one pertaining to special corporation tax for reconstruction for which the obligation to pay was established before that day) is deemed to be a return other than a blue return (meaning a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction, etc. filed by using a blue-colored return form pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph; the same applies in the following paragraph).

法人が法人税法第百二十七条第一項(同法第百四十六条において準用する場合を含む。)の規定により同法第百二十一条第一項の承認を取り消された場合には、その取消しに係る同法第百二十七条第一項各号に定める事業年度開始の日以後その法人が前項の規定により青色の申告書により提出した復興特別法人税申告書等(納付すべき義務が同日前に成立した復興特別法人税に係るものを除く。)は、青色申告書(同項の規定により青色の申告書によって提出する復興特別法人税申告書等をいう。次項において同じ。)以外の申告書とみなす。

The provisions of Article 130, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis to special corporation tax for reconstruction pertaining to a blue return filed by a corporation.

法人税法第百三十条第二項の規定は、法人が提出した青色申告書に係る復興特別法人税について準用する。

Article 59Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction Based on Reassessment or Similar Decision Concerning Final Return

第五十九条(確定申告に係る更正等による復興特別所得税額の還付)

If a reassessment (including a determination or ruling on an appeal, or a judgment in a lawsuit, concerning a disposition on a request for reassessment (meaning a request for reassessment under the provisions of Article 23, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; the same applies in the following paragraph) with respect to that special corporation tax for reconstruction; hereinafter referred to as a "reassessment or similar decision" in this paragraph and the following paragraph) is made with respect to special corporation tax for reconstruction pertaining to a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction filed by a corporation, and the amount set forth in Article 53, paragraph (1), item (iii) increases as a result of that reassessment or similar decision, the district director refunds to that corporation the tax in an amount equivalent to the amount of the increase.

法人の提出した復興特別法人税申告書に係る復興特別法人税につき更正(当該復興特別法人税についての更正の請求(国税通則法第二十三条第一項の規定による更正の請求をいう。次項において同じ。)に対する処分に係る不服申立て又は訴えについての決定若しくは裁決又は判決を含む。以下この項及び次項において「更正等」という。)があった場合において、その更正等により第五十三条第一項第三号に掲げる金額が増加したときは、税務署長は、その法人に対し、その増加した部分の金額に相当する税額を還付する。

When the amount of interest on refund is calculated with respect to a refund under the preceding paragraph, the period referred to in Article 58, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes which serves as the basis for the calculation is the period from the day on which one month has elapsed from the day after the date of the reassessment or similar decision referred to in the preceding paragraph (or, if that reassessment or similar decision is a reassessment based on a request for reassessment, or is a determination or ruling on an appeal, or a judgment in a lawsuit, concerning a disposition on a request for reassessment, whichever is earlier of the day on which three months have elapsed from the day after the date of that request for reassessment and the day on which one month has elapsed from the day after the date of that reassessment or similar decision) to the day on which the decision to pay that refund is made or the day on which an appropriation of that refund is made (or, if there is a day before that day on which the refund became suitable for appropriation, the day on which it became so suitable).

前項の規定による還付金について還付加算金を計算する場合には、その計算の基礎となる国税通則法第五十八条第一項の期間は、前項の更正等の日の翌日以後一月を経過した日(当該更正等が更正の請求に基づく更正である場合及び更正の請求に対する処分に係る不服申立て又は訴えについての決定若しくは裁決又は判決である場合には、その更正の請求の日の翌日以後三月を経過した日と当該更正等の日の翌日以後一月を経過した日とのいずれか早い日)からその還付のための支払決定をする日又はその還付金につき充当をする日(同日前に充当をするのに適することとなった日がある場合には、その適することとなった日)までの期間とする。

If an appropriation of a refund under paragraph (1) is made to special corporation tax for reconstruction that remains unpaid for the taxable business year to which the return of special corporation tax for reconstruction referred to in that paragraph pertains, no interest on refund is to be added to the amount so appropriated out of the amount of that refund, and delinquent tax and interest tax are to be waived for the part of the special corporation tax for reconstruction covered by that appropriation.

第一項の規定による還付金を同項の復興特別法人税申告書に係る課税事業年度の復興特別法人税で未納のものに充当する場合には、その還付金の額のうちその充当する金額については、還付加算金を付さないものとし、その充当される部分の復興特別法人税については、延滞税及び利子税を免除するものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, the method of appropriation of a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1) (including the interest on refund pertaining to it) and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that paragraph are specified by Cabinet Order.

前二項に定めるもののほか、第一項の規定による還付金(これに係る還付加算金を含む。)につき充当をする場合の方法その他同項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Section 5 Miscellaneous Provisions

第五節 雑則

Article 60

第六十条

削除 · deleted

No English for this paragraph yet.

削除

Article 61Joint and Several Liability for Payment

第六十一条(連帯納付の責任)

The provisions of apply mutatis mutandis to special corporation tax for reconstruction for each taxable business year of a consolidated parent corporation.

の規定は、連結親法人の各課税事業年度の復興特別法人税について準用する。

The provisions of Article 152 of the Corporation Tax Act apply mutatis mutandis to special corporation tax for reconstruction that the principal trustee prescribed in Article 152, paragraph (1) of that Act is to pay pursuant to the provisions of as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 41, paragraph (3).

法人税法第百五十二条の規定は、第四十一条第三項において準用するの規定により同法第百五十二条第一項に規定する主宰受託者が納めるものとされる復興特別法人税について準用する。

Article 62Right of Officials to Ask Questions and Conduct Inspections, etc.

第六十二条(当該職員の質問検査権等)

The provisions of Article 74-2 (limited to the part pertaining to paragraph (1), item (ii); the same applies in the following paragraph) and Articles 74-8 through 74-11 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis where an examination concerning special corporation tax for reconstruction is conducted.

国税通則法第七十四条の二(第一項第二号に係る部分に限る。次項において同じ。)及び第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一までの規定は、復興特別法人税に関する調査を行う場合について準用する。

The provisions of Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis where questions are asked, an inspection is conducted, or the presentation or submission of articles is requested with regard to special corporation tax for reconstruction under the provisions of Article 74-2 of that Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph.

国税通則法第七十四条の十三の規定は、前項において準用する同法第七十四条の二の規定による復興特別法人税に関する質問、検査又は提示若しくは提出の要求をする場合について準用する。

With regard to the application of the Acts set forth in column 1 of the following table in relation to special corporation tax for reconstruction, the terms set forth in column 3 of that table in the provisions set forth in column 2 of that table are deemed to be replaced with the terms set forth in column 4 of that table.

Column 1Column 2Column 3Column 4
Corporation Tax ActArticle 26, paragraph (1), item (iii)")又は" (or)")若しくは" (or, joining a smaller group of alternatives)
provisionsprovisions, or the provisions of Article 56 (Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction) or Article 59 (Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction Based on Reassessment or Similar Decision Concerning Final Return) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake (Act No. 117 of 2011; hereinafter referred to as the "Special Measures Act")
Article 26, paragraph (4)oror the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1) (Calculation of Individually Attributed Amount of Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction of Consolidated Corporations) of the Special Measures Act as the amount attributed to that other domestic corporation as the amount of the burden of special corporation tax for reconstruction, or
Article 26, paragraph (5)oror the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1) of the Special Measures Act as the amount attributed to that other domestic corporation as the amount of the reduction of special corporation tax for reconstruction, or
Article 38, paragraph (1)the amount of local corporation tax (excluding delinquent tax, penalty tax for understatement, penalty tax for failure to file, and heavy penalty tax; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) isthe amount of local corporation tax (excluding delinquent tax, penalty tax for understatement, penalty tax for failure to file, and heavy penalty tax; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) and the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction (excluding delinquent tax, penalty tax for understatement, penalty tax for failure to file, and heavy penalty tax, and interest tax under the provisions set forth in the items of that paragraph as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 53, paragraph (4) (Filing of Return on Tax Base and Amount of Tax) of the Special Measures Act) is
Article 38, paragraph (3)oror the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1) (Calculation of Individually Attributed Amount of Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction of Consolidated Corporations) of the Special Measures Act as the amount attributed to that other domestic corporation as the amount of the reduction of special corporation tax for reconstruction, or
oror the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1) of the Special Measures Act as the amount attributed to that other domestic corporation as the amount of the burden of special corporation tax for reconstruction, or
Article 40"同項又は" ( or)"同項若しくは" ( or, joining a smaller group of alternatives)
casecase, or in the case where the provisions of (Credit for Special Income Tax for Reconstruction), (Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction), or Article 59, paragraph (1) (Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction Based on Reassessment or Similar Decision Concerning Final Return) of the Special Measures Act apply with regard to the amount of special income tax for reconstruction
Article 67, paragraph (3)calculated amount of local corporation tax, andcalculated amount of local corporation tax, the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction calculated pursuant to the provisions of Chapter V, Section 3 (Calculation of Amount of Tax) of the Special Measures Act on the tax base corporation tax amount prescribed in the Special Measures Act for that business year, and
Article 69, paragraph (2)maximum credit for local corporation taxamount specified by Cabinet Order as the maximum credit for special corporation tax for reconstruction, the maximum credit for local corporation tax
"掲げる金額又は" (the amounts set forth or)"掲げる金額若しくは" (the amounts set forth or, joining a smaller group of alternatives)
for the amounts set forthfor the amounts set forth, or for the amounts set forth in Article 53, paragraph (1), items (i) through (iii) (Filing of Return on Tax Base and Amount of Tax) of the Special Measures Act which are to be stated in a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction as prescribed in Article 40, item (xiv) (Definitions) of the Special Measures Act
"同項又は" ( or)"同項若しくは" ( or, joining a smaller group of alternatives)
casecase, or in the case where the provisions of (Credit for Special Income Tax for Reconstruction), (Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction), or Article 59, paragraph (1) (Refund of Amount of Special Income Tax for Reconstruction Based on Reassessment or Similar Decision Concerning Final Return) of the Special Measures Act apply with regard to the amount of special income tax for reconstruction
calculated amount of local corporation tax, andcalculated amount of local corporation tax, the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction calculated pursuant to the provisions of Chapter V, Section 3 (Calculation of Amount of Tax) of the Special Measures Act on the tax base corporation tax amount prescribed in the Special Measures Act for that consolidated business year, and
individually attributed amount of maximum credit for local corporation taxamount specified by Cabinet Order as the individually attributed amount of maximum credit for special corporation tax for reconstruction, the individually attributed amount of maximum credit for local corporation tax
thesethe amount attributed as the amount of the burden of special corporation tax for reconstruction or the amount attributed as the amount of the reduction of special corporation tax for reconstruction, calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1) (Calculation of Individually Attributed Amount of Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction of Consolidated Corporations) of the Special Measures Act, these
Article 82"掲げる金額又は" (the amounts set forth or)"掲げる金額若しくは" (the amounts set forth or, joining a smaller group of alternatives)
for the amounts set forthfor the amounts set forth, or for the amounts set forth in Article 53, paragraph (1), items (i) through (iii) (Filing of Return on Tax Base and Amount of Tax) of the Special Measures Act which are to be stated in a return of special corporation tax for reconstruction as prescribed in Article 40, item (xiv) (Definitions) of the Special Measures Act
Local Corporation Tax Actmaximum credittotal of the maximum credit and the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the maximum credit for special corporation tax for reconstruction
individually attributed amount of consolidated maximum credittotal of the individually attributed amount of consolidated maximum credit and the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the individually attributed amount of maximum credit for special corporation tax for reconstruction
Act on Special Measures Concerning TaxationArticle 93, paragraph (1), item (ii)Article 75, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandisArticle 75, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis, and Article 75, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 53, paragraph (4) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake
Act on General Rules for National TaxesArticle 15, paragraph (2), item (iii)local corporation tax:local corporation tax, and special corporation tax for reconstruction:
Article 21, paragraph (2), Article 30, paragraph (2), Article 33, paragraph (2), and Article 43, paragraph (2)local corporation taxlocal corporation tax, special corporation tax for reconstruction
Article 65, paragraph (3), item (ii)the amount obtained by adding those amountsthe amount obtained by adding those amounts (or, if there is an amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 49 (Credit for Special Income Tax for Reconstruction) or Article 50 (Credit for Foreign Taxes) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake, the amount obtained by adding that amount)
local corporation tax,local corporation tax, special corporation tax for reconstruction,
Article 85, paragraph (1) and Article 86, paragraph (1)local corporation taxlocal corporation tax, special corporation tax for reconstruction
Local Tax Actindividually attributed amount of consolidated maximum creditindividually attributed amount of consolidated maximum credit, the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order referred to in Article 50, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake (hereinafter referred to as the "Special Measures Act"), or the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order referred to in paragraph (2) of that Article
individually attributed amount of consolidated maximum creditindividually attributed amount of consolidated maximum credit, the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order referred to in Article 50, paragraph (1) of the Special Measures Act, or the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order referred to in paragraph (2) of that Article
Middle column of the row for in the table in andand the limit of credit under that is specified by Cabinet Order or the limit of credit under that is specified by Cabinet Order, and
Right-hand column of the row for in the table in the total amount, the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order referred to in Article 50, paragraph (1) of the Special Measures Act or the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order referred to in paragraph (2) of that Article, and the limit of credit under that is specified by Cabinet Order or the limit of credit under that is specified by Cabinet Order, the total amount

復興特別法人税に係る次の表の第一欄に掲げる法律の適用については、同表の第二欄に掲げる規定中同表の第三欄に掲げる字句は、同表の第四欄に掲げる字句とする。

第一欄第二欄第三欄第四欄
法人税法第二十六条第一項第三号)又は)若しくは
の規定又は東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法(平成二十三年法律第百十七号。以下「特別措置法」という。)第五十六条(復興特別所得税額の還付)若しくは第五十九条(確定申告に係る更正等による復興特別所得税額の還付)の規定
第二十六条第四項又は若しくは復興特別法人税の負担額として当該他の内国法人に帰せられる金額として特別措置法第五十二条第一項(連結法人の復興特別法人税の個別帰属額の計算)の規定により計算される金額又は
第二十六条第五項又は若しくは復興特別法人税の減少額として当該他の内国法人に帰せられる金額として特別措置法第五十二条第一項の規定により計算される金額又は
第三十八条第一項の額はの額並びに復興特別法人税(延滞税、過少申告加算税、無申告加算税及び重加算税並びに特別措置法第五十三条第四項(課税標準及び税額の申告)において準用する同項各号に掲げる規定による利子税を除く。)の額は
第三十八条第三項又は若しくは復興特別法人税の減少額として当該他の内国法人に帰せられる金額として特別措置法第五十二条第一項(連結法人の復興特別法人税の個別帰属額の計算)の規定により計算される金額又は
又は若しくは復興特別法人税の負担額として当該他の内国法人に帰せられる金額として特別措置法第五十二条第一項の規定により計算される金額又は
第四十条又は若しくは
場合場合又は復興特別所得税の額につき特別措置法第四十九条第一項(復興特別所得税額の控除)若しくは第五十六条第一項(復興特別所得税額の還付)若しくは第五十九条第一項(確定申告に係る更正等による復興特別所得税額の還付)の規定の適用を受ける場合
第六十七条第三項計算した地方法人税の額並びに計算した地方法人税の額並びに当該事業年度の特別措置法に規定する課税標準法人税額につき特別措置法第五章第三節(税額の計算)の規定により計算した復興特別法人税の額並びに
第六十九条第二項地方法人税控除限度額復興特別法人税控除限度額として政令で定める金額、地方法人税控除限度額
掲げる金額又は掲げる金額若しくは
掲げる金額につき掲げる金額又は特別措置法第四十条第十四号(定義)に規定する復興特別法人税申告書に記載すべき特別措置法第五十三条第一項第一号から第三号まで(課税標準及び税額の申告)に掲げる金額につき
又は若しくは
場合場合又は復興特別所得税の額につき特別措置法第四十九条第三項(復興特別所得税額の控除)若しくは第五十六条第一項(復興特別所得税額の還付)若しくは第五十九条第一項(確定申告に係る更正等による復興特別所得税額の還付)の規定の適用を受ける場合
計算した地方法人税の額並びに計算した地方法人税の額並びに当該連結事業年度の特別措置法に規定する課税標準法人税額につき特別措置法第五章第三節(税額の計算)の規定により計算した復興特別法人税の額並びに
地方法人税控除限度個別帰属額復興特別法人税控除限度個別帰属額として政令で定める金額、地方法人税控除限度個別帰属額
これらの特別措置法第五十二条第一項(連結法人の復興特別法人税の個別帰属額の計算)の規定により計算される復興特別法人税の負担額として帰せられる金額又は復興特別法人税の減少額として帰せられる金額、これらの
第八十二条掲げる金額又は掲げる金額若しくは
掲げる金額につき掲げる金額又は特別措置法第四十条第十四号(定義)に規定する復興特別法人税申告書に記載すべき特別措置法第五十三条第一項第一号から第三号まで(課税標準及び税額の申告)に掲げる金額につき
地方法人税法控除限度額控除限度額と復興特別法人税控除限度額として政令で定める金額との合計額
連結控除限度個別帰属額連結控除限度個別帰属額と復興特別法人税控除限度個別帰属額として政令で定める金額との合計額
租税特別措置法第九十三条第一項第二号準用する法人税法第七十五条第七項準用する法人税法第七十五条第七項並びに東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法第五十三条第四項において準用する法人税法第七十五条第七項
国税通則法第十五条第二項第三号地方法人税 事業年度地方法人税並びに復興特別法人税 事業年度
第二十一条第二項、第三十条第二項、第三十三条第二項及び第四十三条第二項地方法人税地方法人税、復興特別法人税
第六十五条第三項第二号加算した金額加算した金額(東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法第四十九条(復興特別所得税額の控除)又は第五十条(外国税額の控除)の規定による控除をされるべき金額があるときは、当該金額を加算した金額)
地方法人税、地方法人税、復興特別法人税、
第八十五条第一項及び第八十六条第一項地方法人税地方法人税、復興特別法人税
地方税法連結控除限度個別帰属額連結控除限度個別帰属額、東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法(以下「特別措置法」という。)第五十条第一項に規定する政令で定めるところにより計算した金額又は同条第二項に規定する政令で定めるところにより計算した金額
連結控除限度個別帰属額連結控除限度個別帰属額、特別措置法第五十条第一項に規定する政令で定めるところにより計算した金額又は同条第二項に規定する政令で定めるところにより計算した金額
の表の項の中欄並びに及びの控除の限度額で政令で定めるもの又はの控除の限度額で政令で定めるもの並びに
の表の項の下欄の合計額、特別措置法第五十条第一項に規定する政令で定めるところにより計算した金額又は同条第二項に規定する政令で定めるところにより計算した金額及びの控除の限度額で政令で定めるもの又はの控除の限度額で政令で定めるものの合計額

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding paragraph, the application of the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes with regard to corporation tax or special corporation tax for reconstruction is as follows:

前項に定めるもののほか、法人税又は復興特別法人税に係る国税通則法の規定の適用については、次に定めるところによる。

with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 71, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, corporation tax and special corporation tax for reconstruction are deemed to be national taxes falling under the same tax item;

国税通則法第七十一条第一項第一号の規定の適用については、法人税及び復興特別法人税は、同一の税目に属する国税とみなす。

if an appeal has been filed against a reassessment or determination, etc. prescribed in Article 58, paragraph (1), item (i), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to corporation tax or special corporation tax for reconstruction (hereinafter referred to as a "reassessment or determination, etc." in this Article), and there is a reassessment or determination, etc. made with regard to other special corporation tax for reconstruction or corporation tax for which the taxpayer and the business year are the same as those of that corporation tax or special corporation tax for reconstruction, then, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 90, paragraph (1) or (2), Article 104, paragraph (2), or Article 115, paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Act, the reassessment or determination, etc. made with regard to that other special corporation tax for reconstruction or corporation tax is deemed to be another reassessment or determination, etc. made with regard to the tax basis, etc. or tax amount, etc. prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (1) of that Act of that corporation tax or special corporation tax for reconstruction.

法人税又は復興特別法人税に係る国税通則法第五十八条第一項第一号イに規定する更正決定等(以下この条において「更正決定等」という。)について不服申立てがされている場合において、当該法人税又は復興特別法人税と納税義務者及び事業年度が同一である他の復興特別法人税又は法人税についてされた更正決定等があるときは、同法第九十条第一項若しくは第二項、第百四条第二項又は第百十五条第一項第二号の規定の適用については、当該他の復興特別法人税又は法人税についてされた更正決定等は、当該法人税又は復興特別法人税の同法第十九条第一項に規定する課税標準等又は税額等についてされた他の更正決定等とみなす。

If a reassessment pertaining to a request for reassessment (meaning a request for reassessment under the provisions of Article 23, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (5)) has been made with respect to corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 70, paragraph (3) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (including as read and applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of prior to the amendment by in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, or of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act), a reassessment or determination (meaning a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; the same applies in paragraph (5)) with respect to the special corporation tax for reconstruction pertaining to that corporation tax, or an assessment and determination (meaning a determination under the provisions of Article 32, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) with regard to penalty tax (meaning penalty tax prescribed in Article 69 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; hereinafter the same applies in this Article) to be imposed upon that reassessment or determination, may be made until the day on which six months have elapsed from the day on which that request for reassessment was made, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 70, paragraphs (1) and (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes and the provisions of paragraph (8). The same applies to a reassessment or an assessment and determination with respect to the corporation tax pertaining to special corporation tax for reconstruction in the case where a reassessment pertaining to a request for reassessment has been made with respect to that special corporation tax for reconstruction pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of that Article (including as read and applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8)).

国税通則法第七十条第三項(の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の又はの規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前のの規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により法人税について更正の請求(国税通則法第二十三条第一項の規定による更正の請求をいう。以下この項及び第五項において同じ。)に係る更正が行われた場合には、当該法人税に係る復興特別法人税についての更正若しくは決定(国税通則法第二十五条の規定による決定をいう。第五項において同じ。)又は当該更正若しくは決定に伴って行われることとなる加算税(国税通則法第六十九条に規定する加算税をいう。以下この条において同じ。)についてする賦課決定(国税通則法第三十二条第一項又は第二項の規定による決定をいう。以下この条において同じ。)は、国税通則法第七十条第一項及び第二項の規定並びに第八項の規定にかかわらず、当該更正の請求があった日から六月を経過する日まで、することができる。同条第三項(第八項の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により復興特別法人税について更正の請求に係る更正が行われた場合における当該復興特別法人税に係る法人税についての更正又は賦課決定についても、同様とする。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 70, paragraph (5), Article 71, and Article 72 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the phrase "or the preceding two paragraphs" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "or the preceding two paragraphs, or Article 63, paragraph (3) (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake (hereinafter referred to as the 'Special Measures Act')"; the phrase "or paragraph (3)" in item (ii) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "or paragraph (3), or "; the phrase "the day ... the preceding Article" in Article 71, paragraph (1) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "the day ... the preceding Article or (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Special Measures Act"; the phrase "that Article" is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding Article and "; the phrase "the preceding Article" in item (iv), (b) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding Article or "; and the phrase "the day on which ... was made" in Article 72, paragraph (1) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "the day on which ... was made, and, for tax to be paid as a result of a reassessment or determination or an assessment and determination under the provisions of (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Special Measures Act, the day on which the reassessment or determination prescribed in that paragraph was made".

前項の場合において、国税通則法第七十条第五項、第七十一条及び第七十二条の規定の適用については、同項中「又は前二項」とあるのは「若しくは前二項又は東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法(以下「特別措置法」という。)第六十三条第三項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)」と、同項第二号中「又は第三項」とあるのは「若しくは第三項又は特別措置法第六十三条第三項」と、同法第七十一条第一項中「日が前条」とあるのは「日が前条又は特別措置法第六十三条第三項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)」と、「同条」とあるのは「前条及び」と、同項第四号ロ中「前条」とあるのは「前条又は特別措置法第六十三条第三項」と、同法第七十二条第一項中「あつた日」とあるのは「あつた日とし、特別措置法第六十三条第三項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)の規定による更正若しくは決定又は賦課決定により納付すべきものについては、同項に規定する更正又は決定があつた日」とする。

If a reassessment pertaining to a request for reassessment has been made with respect to corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 71, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (limited to the part pertaining to item (iii), and including as read and applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, or of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act), and the day on which the period specified in expires comes after the day on which the period during which a reassessment or determination, etc. may be made with respect to the special corporation tax for reconstruction pertaining to that corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 70 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes or the provisions of paragraph (3) or (8) expires, a reassessment or a determination with respect to that special corporation tax for reconstruction, or an assessment and determination with regard to penalty tax to be imposed upon that reassessment or determination, may also be made within six months from the day on which that request for reassessment was made, notwithstanding the provisions of that Article and the provisions of paragraphs (3) and (8). The same applies to a reassessment or an assessment and determination with respect to the corporation tax pertaining to special corporation tax for reconstruction in the case where a reassessment pertaining to a request for reassessment has been made with respect to that special corporation tax for reconstruction pursuant to the provisions of Article 71, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to the part pertaining to , and including as read and applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8)), and the day on which the period specified in expires comes after the day on which the period during which a reassessment or determination, etc. may be made with respect to that corporation tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 70 of that Act, the provisions of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act or of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, or the provisions of paragraph (3) expires.

国税通則法第七十一条第一項(に係る部分に限り、の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の又はの規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前のの規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により法人税について更正の請求に係る更正が行われた場合において、に定める期間の満了する日が国税通則法第七十条の規定又は第三項若しくは第八項の規定により当該法人税に係る復興特別法人税についての更正決定等をすることができる期間の満了する日後に到来するときは、当該復興特別法人税についての更正若しくは決定又は当該更正若しくは決定に伴って行われることとなる加算税についてする賦課決定は、同条の規定並びに第三項及び第八項の規定にかかわらず、当該更正の請求があった日から六月間においても、することができる。同法第七十一条第一項(に係る部分に限り、第八項の規定により読み替えて適用する場合を含む。)の規定により復興特別法人税について更正の請求に係る更正が行われた場合において、に定める期間の満了する日が同法第七十条の規定、の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の若しくはの規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前のの規定又は第三項の規定により当該復興特別法人税に係る法人税についての更正決定等をすることができる期間の満了する日後に到来するときにおける当該法人税についての更正又は賦課決定についても、同様とする。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 72, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, the phrase "was made" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "was made, and, for a national tax to be paid based on a reassessment or determination or an assessment and determination under the provisions of Article 63, paragraph (5) (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake, the day on which the reassessment or determination prescribed in that paragraph was made".

前項の場合において、国税通則法第七十二条第一項の規定の適用については、同項中「あつた日」とあるのは、「あつた日とし、東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法第六十三条第五項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)の規定による更正若しくは決定又は賦課決定により納付すべきものについては、同項に規定する更正又は決定があつた日」とする。

If the provisions of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, or of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, apply to the corporation tax on the income for each taxable business year or the corporation tax on the consolidated income of a corporation, then, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 23, paragraph (1) (excluding item (ii)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to the special corporation tax for reconstruction for each of those taxable business years (limited to the part pertaining to the application of those provisions), the phrase "five years" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "six years".

法人の各課税事業年度の所得に対する法人税又は連結所得に対する法人税につきの規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の又はの規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前のの規定の適用がある場合には、当該各課税事業年度の復興特別法人税(これらの規定の適用に係る部分に限る。)に係る国税通則法第二十三条第一項(第二号を除く。)の規定の適用については、同項中「五年」とあるのは、「六年」とする。

A reassessment or determination, etc. set forth in any of the following items may be made, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 70, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, until the day on which six years have elapsed from the due date or the day specified in the relevant item. In such a case, with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraphs (3) and (5) of that Article and Article 71, paragraph (1) of that Act, the phrase "pursuant to the provisions of" in Article 70, paragraph (3) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "pursuant to the provisions of ... and Article 63, paragraph (8) (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake (hereinafter referred to as the 'Special Measures Act')"; the phrase ", the preceding two paragraphs" is deemed to be replaced with ", the preceding two paragraphs and paragraph (8) of that Article"; the phrase "or the preceding two paragraphs" in paragraph (5) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "or the preceding two paragraphs, or "; the phrase "the day ... the preceding Article" in Article 71, paragraph (1) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "the day ... the preceding Article and (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Special Measures Act"; the phrase "that Article" is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding Article and "; and the phrase "the preceding Article" in item (iv), (b) of that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the preceding Article and ".

更正決定等で次の各号に掲げるものは、国税通則法第七十条第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該各号に定める期限又は日から六年を経過する日まで、することができる。この場合において、同条第三項及び第五項並びに同法第七十一条第一項の規定の適用については、同法第七十条第三項中「の規定により」とあるのは「及び東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法(以下「特別措置法」という。)第六十三条第八項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)の規定により」と、「、前二項」とあるのは「、前二項及び同条第八項」と、同条第五項中「又は前二項」とあるのは「若しくは前二項又は特別措置法第六十三条第八項」と、同法第七十一条第一項中「日が前条」とあるのは「日が前条及び特別措置法第六十三条第八項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)」と、「同条」とあるのは「前条及び」と、同項第四号ロ中「前条」とあるのは「前条及び特別措置法第六十三条第八項」とする。

a reassessment or determination (meaning a reassessment or a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) with respect to special corporation tax for reconstruction which is to cause a change in the tax basis, etc. prescribed in Article 19, paragraph (1) of that Act (hereinafter referred to as the "tax basis, etc." in this paragraph) or the tax amount, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the "tax amount, etc." in this paragraph) as a result of any of the following reassessments or determinations: the statutory tax return due date prescribed in Article 2, item (vii) of that Act for the special corporation tax for reconstruction pertaining to that reassessment or determination (or, if the reassessment with respect to the corporation tax referred to in (a) or (b) is a reassessment pertaining to a return of refund claim prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (1) of that Act, the day on which that return of refund claim was filed);

次に掲げる更正決定(更正又は国税通則法第二十五条の規定による決定をいう。以下この項において同じ。)に伴い同法第十九条第一項に規定する課税標準等(以下この項において「課税標準等」という。)又は同条第一項に規定する税額等(以下この項において「税額等」という。)に異動を生ずべき復興特別法人税に係る更正決定 当該更正決定に係る復興特別法人税の同法第二条第七号に規定する法定申告期限(イ又はロの法人税に係る更正が同法第六十一条第一項に規定する還付請求申告書に係る更正である場合には、当該還付請求申告書を提出した日)

a reassessment or determination with respect to corporation tax which is made based on the fact that a corporation conducted a transaction with a foreign related person prescribed in Article 66-4, paragraph (1) or pertaining to that corporation for a consideration amount different from the arm's length price prescribed in those provisions;

法人が当該法人に係る租税特別措置法第六十六条の四第一項又はに規定する国外関連者との取引をこれらの規定に規定する独立企業間価格と異なる対価の額で行った事実に基づいてする法人税に係る更正決定

a reassessment or determination with respect to corporation tax which is to cause a change in the tax basis, etc. or tax amount, etc. as a result of the reassessment or determination set forth in (a);

イに掲げる更正決定に伴い課税標準等又は税額等に異動を生ずべき法人税に係る更正決定

a reassessment or determination with respect to special corporation tax for reconstruction which is to cause a change in the tax basis, etc. or tax amount, etc. as a result of a reassessment or determination set forth in (a) or (b) of the preceding item, or of the filing of a tax return prescribed in Article 2, item (vi) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes (excluding a return filed by the due date prescribed in Article 17, paragraph (2) of that Act; hereinafter referred to as a "tax return" in this item) with respect to corporation tax based on the fact prescribed in (a) of that item or the filing of a tax return with respect to corporation tax which is to cause the change prescribed in (b) of the preceding item, or an assessment and determination with regard to penalty tax pertaining to that special corporation tax for reconstruction which is to be made upon the filing of a tax return: the day on which its tax liability was established.

前号イ若しくはロに掲げる更正決定又は同号イに規定する事実に基づいてする法人税に係る国税通則法第二条第六号に規定する納税申告書(同法第十七条第二項に規定する期限内申告書を除く。以下この号において「納税申告書」という。)の提出若しくは前号ロに規定する異動を生ずべき法人税に係る納税申告書の提出に伴い課税標準等又は税額等に異動を生ずべき復興特別法人税に係る更正決定又は納税申告書の提出に伴いその復興特別法人税に係る加算税についてする賦課決定 その納税義務の成立の日

The provisions of and prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, and of and prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, apply mutatis mutandis to the extinctive prescription of the national tax collection right prescribed in Article 72, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes with respect to special corporation tax for reconstruction.

の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の及び並びにの規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の及びの規定は、復興特別法人税に係る国税通則法第七十二条第一項に規定する国税の徴収権の時効について準用する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 72, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to special corporation tax for reconstruction to be paid based on a reassessment or an assessment and determination under the provisions of Article 70, paragraph (3) of that Act as read and applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (8), the phrase "(Article 70, paragraph (3)" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "(Article 70, paragraph (3) as read and applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Special Measures Act", and the phrase ", Article 70, paragraph (3)" is deemed to be replaced with ", Article 70, paragraph (3) as read and applied with the replacement of terms pursuant to the provisions of ".

第八項の規定により読み替えて適用される国税通則法第七十条第三項の規定による更正又は賦課決定により納付すべき復興特別法人税に係る同法第七十二条第一項の規定の適用については、同項中「(第七十条第三項」とあるのは「(特別措置法第六十三条第八項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)の規定により読み替えて適用される第七十条第三項」と、「、第七十条第三項」とあるのは「、特別措置法第六十三条第八項の規定により読み替えて適用される第七十条第三項」とする。

The provisions of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, and of prior to the amendment by of the 2019 Amendment Act in the case where the provisions then in force continue to govern pursuant to the provisions of of the Supplementary Provisions of the 2019 Amendment Act, apply mutatis mutandis to delinquent tax with respect to special corporation tax for reconstruction.

の規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前の及びの規定によりなお従前の例によることとされる場合におけるの規定による改正前のの規定は、復興特別法人税に係る延滞税について準用する。

The provisions of Article 66-4-2 of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation apply mutatis mutandis to the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction to be paid as a result of a reassessment or determination set forth in paragraph (8), item (i) and the amount of penalty tax pertaining to that amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction. In such a case, the phrase "Grace Period for Tax Payment under the Special Provisions on Taxation of Transactions with a Foreign Affiliate)" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Grace Period for Tax Payment under the Special Provisions on Taxation of Transactions with a Foreign Affiliate) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 63, paragraph (12) (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake; the same applies hereinafter)"; the phrase "including a grace period for tax payment under the provisions of ...) or'; " in paragraph (6) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "including a grace period for tax payment under the provisions of ... (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 63, paragraph (12) (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the Act on Special Measures for Securing the Financial Resources Necessary to Implement Measures for Reconstruction following the Great East Japan Earthquake; the same applies hereinafter)) or'; "; and the phrase "including a grace period for tax payment under the provisions of ...) or'; " is deemed to be replaced with "including a grace period for tax payment under the provisions of ... (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 63, paragraph (12) (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the ; the same applies hereinafter)) or'; ".

租税特別措置法第六十六条の四の二の規定は、第八項第一号に掲げる更正決定により納付すべき復興特別法人税の額及び当該復興特別法人税の額に係る加算税の額について準用する。この場合において、同条第四項中「納税の猶予)」とあるのは「納税の猶予)(東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法第六十三条第十二項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)において準用する場合を含む。以下同じ。)」と、同条第六項中「の規定による納税の猶予を含む。)又は」と、」とあるのは「(東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法第六十三条第十二項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)において準用する場合を含む。以下同じ。)の規定による納税の猶予を含む。)又は」と、」と、「の規定による納税の猶予を含む。)又は」と、」とあるのは「(東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法(平成二十三年法律第百十七号)第六十三条第十二項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)において準用する場合を含む。以下同じ。)の規定による納税の猶予を含む。)又は」と、」と読み替えるものとする。

The provisions of apply mutatis mutandis to cases where, as a result of an agreement prescribed in having been reached, any part of the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction for each taxable business year of a domestic corporation, or of the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction for each taxable business year of a treaty partner resident, etc. (meaning a treaty partner resident, etc. prescribed in ; the same applies in the following paragraph), is to be reduced.

の規定は、に規定する合意が行われたことにより、内国法人の各課税事業年度の復興特別法人税の額又は相手国居住者等(に規定する相手国居住者等をいう。次項において同じ。)の各課税事業年度の復興特別法人税の額のうちに減額されるものがある場合について準用する。

The provisions of apply mutatis mutandis to a domestic corporation or treaty partner resident, etc. that has received a reassessment under (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph) with regard to the amounts set forth in the items of Article 57, in cases where, as a result of that reassessment, the amount set forth in Article 53, paragraph (1), item (i) or (ii) (or, if an amended return has been filed or a reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after that filing or reassessment) stated in the return of special corporation tax for reconstruction for each taxable business year following the business year or consolidated business year to which the reassessment pertains, or pertaining to a taxable business year for which a determination under the provisions of Article 25 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes was received, becomes excessive, or the amount set forth in item (iii) of that paragraph (or, if an amended return has been filed or a reassessment has been made with regard to that amount, the amount after that filing or reassessment) pertaining to a taxable business year stated in the return of special corporation tax for reconstruction for each taxable business year following the business year or consolidated business year to which the reassessment pertains becomes too small. In this case, the phrase "Special Provisions on Reassessment)" in the row of and the row of Article 82 of the Corporation Tax Act in the table of is deemed to be replaced with "Special Provisions on Reassessment) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 63, paragraph (13) (Special Provisions, etc. on Application of the Corporation Tax Act Concerning Special Corporation Tax for Reconstruction) of the )".

の規定は、内国法人又は相手国居住者等が第五十七条各号に掲げる金額につき(前項において準用する場合を含む。)の更正を受けた場合において、その更正に伴い、その更正に係る事業年度若しくは連結事業年度後の各課税事業年度の復興特別法人税申告書に記載した、若しくは国税通則法第二十五条の規定による決定を受けた課税事業年度に係る第五十三条第一項第一号若しくは第二号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があった場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過大となるとき、又はその更正に係る事業年度若しくは連結事業年度後の各課税事業年度の復興特別法人税申告書に記載した課税事業年度に係る同項第三号に掲げる金額(当該金額につき修正申告書の提出又は更正があった場合には、その申告又は更正後の金額)が過少となるときのその更正を受けた内国法人又は相手国居住者等について準用する。この場合において、のの項及び法人税法第八十二条の項中「更正の特例)」とあるのは、「更正の特例)(東日本大震災からの復興のための施策を実施するために必要な財源の確保に関する特別措置法(平成二十三年法律第百十七号)第六十三条第十三項(復興特別法人税に係る法人税法の適用の特例等)において準用する場合を含む。)」と読み替えるものとする。

The provisions of apply mutatis mutandis to refunds or overpayments pertaining to a reassessment under the provisions of as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (13).

の規定は、第十三項において準用するの規定による更正に係る還付金又は過納金について準用する。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding paragraphs, the technical replacement of terms in the provisions of laws and regulations concerning corporation tax with regard to special corporation tax for reconstruction, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of this Chapter, are specified by Cabinet Order.

前各項に定めるもののほか、復興特別法人税に係る法人税に関する法令の規定の技術的読替えその他この章の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Section 6 Penal Provisions

第六節 罰則

Article 64

第六十四条

If special corporation tax for reconstruction has been evaded by deception or other wrongful act with respect to the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction prescribed in Article 53, paragraph (1), item (ii) (or, if there is an amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 49 or Article 50, the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction calculated as under that item without applying those provisions), the representative (including the administrator of an association or foundation without juridical personality and an individual who is the trustee of a trust subject to corporate taxation; the same applies in paragraph (3) and the following Article), agent, employee, or other worker (including, if the corporation is a consolidated parent corporation, a representative, agent, or other worker of a consolidated subsidiary corporation; the same applies in Article 68, paragraph (1)) of the corporation (including an association or foundation without juridical personality; the same applies in paragraph (3), the following Article, and Article 68, paragraphs (1) and (2)) who committed the violation is punished by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than 10,000,000 yen, or both.

偽りその他不正の行為により、第五十三条第一項第二号に規定する復興特別法人税の額(第四十九条又は第五十条の規定により控除をされるべき金額がある場合には、同号の規定による計算をこれらの規定を適用しないでした復興特別法人税の額)につき復興特別法人税を免れた場合には、法人(人格のない社団等を含む。第三項、次条並びに第六十八条第一項及び第二項において同じ。)の代表者(人格のない社団等の管理人及び法人課税信託の受託者である個人を含む。第三項及び次条において同じ。)、代理人、使用人その他の従業者(当該法人が連結親法人である場合には、連結子法人の代表者、代理人その他の従業者を含む。第六十八条第一項において同じ。)でその違反行為をした者は、十年以下の拘禁刑若しくは千万円以下の罰金に処し、又はこれを併科する。

If the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction evaded as referred to in the preceding paragraph exceeds 10,000,000 yen, the fine referred to in that paragraph may, depending on the circumstances, be more than 10,000,000 yen but not more than an amount equivalent to the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction evaded.

前項の免れた復興特別法人税の額が千万円を超えるときは、情状により、同項の罰金は、千万円を超えその免れた復興特別法人税の額に相当する金額以下とすることができる。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (1), if special corporation tax for reconstruction has been evaded, by failing to file a return under the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (1) by the deadline for filing it, with respect to the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction prescribed in item (ii) of that paragraph (or, if there is an amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 49 or Article 50, the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction calculated as under that item without applying those provisions), the representative, agent, employee, or other worker of the corporation who committed the violation is punished by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of not more than 5,000,000 yen, or both.

第一項に規定するもののほか、第五十三条第一項の規定による申告書をその提出期限までに提出しないことにより、同項第二号に規定する復興特別法人税の額(第四十九条又は第五十条の規定により控除をされるべき金額がある場合には、同号の規定による計算をこれらの規定を適用しないでした復興特別法人税の額)につき復興特別法人税を免れた場合には、法人の代表者、代理人、使用人その他の従業者でその違反行為をした者は、五年以下の拘禁刑若しくは五百万円以下の罰金に処し、又はこれを併科する。

If the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction evaded as referred to in the preceding paragraph exceeds 5,000,000 yen, the fine referred to in that paragraph may, depending on the circumstances, be more than 5,000,000 yen but not more than an amount equivalent to the amount of special corporation tax for reconstruction evaded.

前項の免れた復興特別法人税の額が五百万円を超えるときは、情状により、同項の罰金は、五百万円を超えその免れた復興特別法人税の額に相当する金額以下とすることができる。

Article 65

第六十五条

If, without justifiable grounds, a return under the provisions of Article 53, paragraph (1) has not been filed by the deadline for filing it, the representative, agent, employee, or other worker of the corporation who committed the violation is punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than 500,000 yen; provided, however, that the punishment may be waived depending on the circumstances.

正当な理由がなくて第五十三条第一項の規定による申告書をその提出期限までに提出しなかった場合には、法人の代表者、代理人、使用人その他の従業者でその違反行為をした者は、一年以下の拘禁刑又は五十万円以下の罰金に処する。ただし、情状により、その刑を免除することができる。

Article 66

第六十六条

削除 · deleted

No English for this paragraph yet.

削除

Article 67

第六十七条

A person who falls under any of the following items is punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than 500,000 yen:

次の各号のいずれかに該当する者は、一年以下の拘禁刑又は五十万円以下の罰金に処する。

a person who fails to answer, or gives a false answer to, questions asked by the relevant official under the provisions of Article 74-2 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 62, paragraph (1), or who refuses, obstructs, or evades an inspection under the provisions of that Article;

第六十二条第一項において準用する国税通則法第七十四条の二の規定による当該職員の質問に対して答弁せず、若しくは偽りの答弁をし、又は同条の規定による検査を拒み、妨げ、若しくは忌避した者

a person who, without justifiable grounds, fails to comply with a request for the presentation or submission of articles under the provisions of Article 74-2 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 62, paragraph (1), or who presents or submits books, documents, or other articles (including copies thereof) containing false statements or records.

第六十二条第一項において準用する国税通則法第七十四条の二の規定による物件の提示又は提出の要求に対し、正当な理由がなくこれに応じず、又は偽りの記載若しくは記録をした帳簿書類その他の物件(その写しを含む。)を提示し、若しくは提出した者

Article 68

第六十八条

If the representative of a corporation (including the administrator of an association or foundation without juridical personality), or an agent, employee, or other worker of a corporation or individual, commits a violation referred to in Article 64, paragraph (1) or (3), Article 65, or the preceding Article in connection with the business of that corporation or individual, not only is the offender punished, but the corporation or individual is also subject to the fine prescribed in the relevant Article.

法人の代表者(人格のない社団等の管理人を含む。)又は法人若しくは人の代理人、使用人その他の従業者が、その法人又は人の業務に関して第六十四条第一項若しくは第三項、第六十五条又は前条の違反行為をしたときは、その行為者を罰するほか、その法人又は人に対して当該各条の罰金刑を科する。

Where a fine is imposed on a corporation or individual pursuant to the preceding paragraph for a violation referred to in Article 64, paragraph (1) or (3), the period of limitation is governed by the period of limitation for the crimes under those provisions.

前項の規定により第六十四条第一項又は第三項の違反行為につき法人又は人に罰金刑を科する場合における時効の期間は、これらの規定の罪についての時効の期間による。

Where paragraph (1) applies to an association or foundation without juridical personality, its representative or administrator represents the association or foundation without juridical personality with regard to its procedural acts, and the provisions of Acts concerning criminal proceedings in which a corporation is the accused or the suspect apply mutatis mutandis.

人格のない社団等について第一項の規定の適用がある場合には、その代表者又は管理人がその訴訟行為につきその人格のない社団等を代表するほか、法人を被告人又は被疑者とする場合の刑事訴訟に関する法律の規定を準用する。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy