Article 42-12Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Specified Buildings, etc. Are Acquired in Areas for Improving Regional Vitality, etc.
第四十二条の十二(地方活力向上地域等において特定建物等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除)
If a corporation that files a blue return and that has, during the period from the date of enforcement of the Act Partially Amending the Local Revitalization Act (Act No. 49 of 2015) to March 31, 2028 (referred to as the "designated period" in the following paragraph), obtained the certification referred to in Article 17-2, paragraph (3) of the Local Revitalization Act for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. prescribed in Article 17-2, paragraph (1) of that Act (hereinafter referred to as a "plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc." in this Article), during the period from the date on which it obtained the certification until the date on which three years have elapsed from the day following that date (if the certification is revoked pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article by that date, until the day before the date of the revocation), carries out an acquisition, etc. (meaning acquisition or construction, including acquisition or construction through work for renovation (meaning extension, reconstruction, repair or remodeling; the same applies in item (i)) carried out in connection with an acquisition (excluding the acquisition of those that have not been put to use for business since their construction); the same applies in the following paragraph) of buildings and their associated facilities, and structures (limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "specified buildings, etc." in this Article) that fall under a specified business facility prescribed in Article 5, paragraph (4), item (v) of that Act (including a child welfare facility for specified business prescribed in that item that is developed together with the new establishment of the specified business facility; hereinafter referred to as a "specified business facility" in this paragraph and item (i) of the following paragraph) set forth in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., within an area listed in Article 5, paragraph (4), item (v), (a) or (b) of that Act which is set forth in the certified regional revitalization plan prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (1) of that Act (referred to as the "certified regional revitalization plan" in the following paragraph) prepared by the certifying prefectural governor prescribed in Article 17-2, paragraph (1) of that Act who granted the certification (referred to as the "certifying prefectural governor" in the following paragraph) (if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. (if a certification of change under the provisions of Article 17-2, paragraph (4) of that Act has been granted, the plan after the change; hereinafter referred to as the "certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc." in this paragraph) is a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. relating to the project listed in Article 17-2, paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Act (referred to as an "expansion-type plan" in item (i) and the following paragraph), within the area for improving regional vitality prescribed in paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Article), and puts them to use for a business that the corporation conducts (excluding where they are put to use for lending; the same applies in the following paragraph), the depreciation limit of the specified buildings, etc. for the business year that includes the date on which they were put to use for the business (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation; referred to as the "business year of commencement of use" in the following paragraph) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the sum of the ordinary depreciation limit of the specified buildings, etc. and their special depreciation limit (meaning the amount calculated by multiplying the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. (if the total acquisition cost of the buildings and their associated facilities, and structures that constitute a single specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. exceeds 8 billion yen, the amount calculated by multiplying 8 billion yen by the ratio of the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. to that total; referred to as the "base acquisition cost" in the following paragraph) by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified buildings, etc. listed in that item).
青色申告書を提出する法人で地域再生法の一部を改正する法律(平成二十七年法律第四十九号)の施行の日から令和十年三月三十一日までの期間(次項において「指定期間」という。)内に地域再生法第十七条の二第一項に規定する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(以下この条において「地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画」という。)について同法第十七条の二第三項の認定を受けたものが、当該認定を受けた日から同日の翌日以後三年を経過する日まで(同日までに同条第六項の規定により当該認定を取り消されたときは、その取り消された日の前日まで)の間に、当該認定をした同条第一項に規定する認定都道府県知事(次項において「認定都道府県知事」という。)が作成した同法第八条第一項に規定する認定地域再生計画(次項において「認定地域再生計画」という。)に記載されている同法第五条第四項第五号イ又はロに掲げる地域(当該認定を受けた地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(同法第十七条の二第四項の規定による変更の認定があつたときは、その変更後のもの。以下この項において「認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画」という。)が同法第十七条の二第一項第二号に掲げる事業に関する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(第一号及び次項において「拡充型計画」という。)である場合には、同条第一項第二号に規定する地方活力向上地域)内において、当該認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載された同法第五条第四項第五号に規定する特定業務施設(同号に規定する特定業務児童福祉施設のうち当該特定業務施設の新設に併せて整備されるものを含む。以下この項及び次項第一号において「特定業務施設」という。)に該当する建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物(政令で定める規模のものに限る。以下この条において「特定建物等」という。)の取得等(取得又は建設をいい、取得(その建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものの取得を除く。)に伴つて行う改修(増築、改築、修繕又は模様替をいう。第一号において同じ。)のための工事による取得又は建設を含む。次項において同じ。)をして、これを当該法人の営む事業の用に供した場合(貸付けの用に供した場合を除く。次項において同じ。)には、その事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。次項において「供用年度」という。)の当該特定建物等の償却限度額は、法人税法第三十一条第一項又は第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定建物等の普通償却限度額と特別償却限度額(当該特定建物等の取得価額(その特定建物等に係る一の特定業務施設を構成する建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物の取得価額の合計額が八十億円を超える場合には、八十億円にその特定建物等の取得価額が当該合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額。次項において「基準取得価額」という。)に次の各号に掲げる特定建物等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額をいう。)との合計額とする。
the following specified buildings, etc. (excluding those acquired or constructed through work for renovation): 15 percent (20 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is an expansion-type plan and the specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. meets the requirements specified by Cabinet Order as contributing significantly to the creation of employment opportunities, and 25 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. relating to the project listed in Article 17-2, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Local Revitalization Act (referred to as a "relocation-type plan" in the following item and the items of the following paragraph));
次に掲げる特定建物等(改修のための工事により取得又は建設をしたものを除く。) 百分の十五(当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が拡充型計画であり、かつ、当該特定建物等に係る特定業務施設が就業の機会の創出に著しく資するものとして政令で定める要件を満たす場合には百分の二十とし、当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が地域再生法第十七条の二第一項第一号に掲げる事業に関する地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(次号及び次項各号において「移転型計画」という。)である場合には百分の二十五とする。)
specified buildings, etc. acquired that have not been put to use for business since their construction;
取得をした特定建物等でその建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないもの
specified buildings, etc. constructed.
建設をした特定建物等
specified buildings, etc. other than those listed in the preceding item: 10 percent (15 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is a relocation-type plan).
前号に掲げる特定建物等以外の特定建物等 百分の十(当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が移転型計画である場合には、百分の十五)
If a corporation that files a blue return and that has, during the designated period, obtained the certification referred to in Article 17-2, paragraph (3) of the Local Revitalization Act for a plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., during the period from the date on which it obtained the certification until the date on which three years have elapsed from the day following that date (if the certification is revoked pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article by that date, until the day before the date of the revocation), carries out an acquisition, etc. of specified buildings, etc. set forth in the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc., within an area listed in Article 5, paragraph (4), item (v), (a) or (b) of that Act which is set forth in the certified regional revitalization plan prepared by the certifying prefectural governor who granted the certification (if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. (if a certification of change under the provisions of Article 17-2, paragraph (4) of that Act has been granted, the plan after the change; hereinafter referred to as the "certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc." in this paragraph) is an expansion-type plan, within the area for improving regional vitality prescribed in Article 17-2, paragraph (1), item (ii) of that Act), and puts them to use for a business that the corporation conducts, and the provisions of the preceding paragraph are not applied to the specified buildings, etc., the sum of the amounts calculated by multiplying the base acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. put to use for the business by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified buildings, etc. listed in that item (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for the business year of commencement of use (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph). In this case, if the maximum tax credit of the corporation for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the corporation on the income for that business year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
青色申告書を提出する法人で指定期間内に地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について地域再生法第十七条の二第三項の認定を受けたものが、当該認定を受けた日から同日の翌日以後三年を経過する日まで(同日までに同条第六項の規定により当該認定を取り消されたときは、その取り消された日の前日まで)の間に、当該認定をした認定都道府県知事が作成した認定地域再生計画に記載されている同法第五条第四項第五号イ又はロに掲げる地域(当該認定を受けた地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画(同法第十七条の二第四項の規定による変更の認定があつたときは、その変更後のもの。以下この項において「認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画」という。)が拡充型計画である場合には、同法第十七条の二第一項第二号に規定する地方活力向上地域)内において、当該認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画に記載された特定建物等の取得等をして、これを当該法人の営む事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定建物等につき前項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)からその事業の用に供した当該特定建物等の基準取得価額に次の各号に掲げる特定建物等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額の合計額(以下この項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該法人の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
specified buildings, etc. listed in item (i) of the preceding paragraph: 4 percent (5 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is an expansion-type plan and the specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. meets the requirements specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in that item, and 7 percent (8 percent if the specified business facility pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. meets the requirements specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in that item) if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is a relocation-type plan);
specified buildings, etc. listed in item (ii) of the preceding paragraph: 2 percent (4 percent if the certified plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. is a relocation-type plan).
前項第二号に掲げる特定建物等 百分の二(当該特定建物等に係る認定地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画が移転型計画である場合には、百分の四)
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified buildings, etc. acquired by a corporation through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership.
第一項の規定は、法人が所有権移転外リース取引により取得した特定建物等については、適用しない。
The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) apply only if it is certified, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, that within the period from the date on which the certification referred to in Article 17-2, paragraph (3) of the Local Revitalization Act was obtained for the plan for developing specified business facilities in areas for improving regional vitality, etc. pertaining to the specified buildings, etc. for which the application of those provisions is sought until the end of the business year for which the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) is sought, the corporation prescribed in those provisions has had no person who separated from service (meaning a person who was an employee (meaning any of the following persons) of the corporation and who separated from service as prescribed in Article 4, paragraph (2) of the Employment Insurance Act for a reason specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as being attributable to the corporation's circumstances).
第一項及び第二項の規定は、これらの規定の適用を受けようとする特定建物等に係る地方活力向上地域等特定業務施設整備計画について地域再生法第十七条の二第三項の認定を受けた日から第一項又は第二項の規定の適用を受けようとする事業年度終了の日までの期間内において、これらの規定に規定する法人に離職者(当該法人の雇用者(次に掲げるものをいう。)であつた者で当該法人の都合によるものとして財務省令で定める理由によつて雇用保険法第四条第二項に規定する離職をしたものをいう。)がいないことにつき政令で定めるところにより証明がされた場合に限り、適用する。
employees of the corporation (excluding persons who have a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with an officer of the corporation (meaning an officer prescribed in Article 2, item (xv) of the Corporation Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this item), and officers who have duties as employees of the corporation; the same applies in the following item) who fall under generally insured persons (meaning generally insured persons prescribed in Article 60-2, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Employment Insurance Act);
法人の使用人(当該法人の役員(法人税法第二条第十五号に規定する役員をいう。以下この号において同じ。)と政令で定める特殊の関係のある者及び当該法人の使用人としての職務を有する役員を除く。次号において同じ。)のうち一般被保険者(雇用保険法第六十条の二第一項第一号に規定する一般被保険者をいう。)に該当するもの
employees of the corporation who fall under elderly insured persons (meaning elderly insured persons prescribed in Article 37-2, paragraph (1) of the Employment Insurance Act).
法人の使用人のうち高年齢被保険者(雇用保険法第三十七条の二第一項に規定する高年齢被保険者をいう。)に該当するもの
The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the tax return, etc. has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the depreciation limit of the specified buildings, etc.
The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified buildings, etc. stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.
The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (2) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-12, paragraph (2)".
第四十二条の四第二十三項及び第二十四項の規定は、第二項の規定の適用がある場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二十三項中「第一項、第四項、第七項及び第十四項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の十二第二項」と読み替えるものとする。
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3) through the preceding paragraph, the determination of whether there is any person who separated from service prescribed in paragraph (4) in the case where a corporation seeking the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) is a merging corporation, a successor corporation in a company split, a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind or a corporation receiving a distribution in kind, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2), are specified by Cabinet Order.