Article 42-12-2Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Donation Is Made in Connection with a Donation-Utilizing Project of a Certified Local Government
第四十二条の十二の二(認定地方公共団体の寄附活用事業に関連する寄附をした場合の法人税額の特別控除)
If a corporation that files a blue return, during the period from the date of enforcement of the Act Partially Amending the Local Revitalization Act (Act No. 30 of 2016) to March 31, 2028, pays to a certified local government prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (1) of the Local Revitalization Act (hereinafter referred to as a "certified local government" in this paragraph) a donation in connection with a town, people and job creation donation-utilizing project carried out by that certified local government (meaning a town, people and job creation donation-utilizing project prescribed in Article 5, paragraph (4), item (ii) of that Act that is set forth in the certified regional revitalization plan prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (1) of that Act prepared by that certified local government) (excluding a donation in respect of which it is found that the donor exclusively uses facilities established through the donation or that any other special benefit accrues to the donor; hereinafter referred to as a "specified donation" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), the amount obtained by deducting, from the amount equivalent to 40 percent of the total amount of specified donations paid in the business year that includes the date of payment (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation) (limited to specified donations whose amounts are included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for that business year; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount to be deducted from the amount of prefectural inhabitant tax and municipal inhabitant tax (including Tokyo Metropolitan inhabitant tax) pursuant to the provisions of the Local Tax Act with respect to the payment of those specified donations (if that amount exceeds the amount equivalent to 10 percent of the total amount of specified donations paid in that business year, the amount equivalent to that 10 percent; hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph), is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph). In this case, if the maximum tax credit exceeds the amount equivalent to 5 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 5 percent.
青色申告書を提出する法人が、地域再生法の一部を改正する法律(平成二十八年法律第三十号)の施行の日から令和十年三月三十一日までの間に、地域再生法第八条第一項に規定する認定地方公共団体(以下この項において「認定地方公共団体」という。)に対して当該認定地方公共団体が行うまち・ひと・しごと創生寄附活用事業(当該認定地方公共団体の作成した同条第一項に規定する認定地域再生計画に記載されている同法第五条第四項第二号に規定するまち・ひと・しごと創生寄附活用事業をいう。)に関連する寄附金(その寄附をした者がその寄附によつて設けられた設備を専属的に利用することその他特別の利益がその寄附をした者に及ぶと認められるものを除く。以下この項及び次項において「特定寄附金」という。)を支出した場合には、その支出した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)から、当該事業年度において支出した特定寄附金の額(当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入されるものに限る。以下この項において同じ。)の合計額の百分の四十に相当する金額から当該特定寄附金の支出について地方税法の規定により道府県民税及び市町村民税(都民税を含む。)の額から控除される金額として政令で定める金額を控除した金額(当該金額が当該事業年度において支出した特定寄附金の額の合計額の百分の十に相当する金額を超える場合には、当該百分の十に相当する金額。以下この項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該税額控除限度額が当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の五に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の五に相当する金額を限度とする。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply only if a document stating the amount of specified donations, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph), and the corporation retains the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents certifying that the donations stated in that document fall under specified donations. In this case, the amount of specified donations serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the amount of specified donations stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.
The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-12-2, paragraph (1)".
第四十二条の四第二十三項及び第二十四項の規定は、第一項の規定の適用がある場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二十三項中「第一項、第四項、第七項及び第十四項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の十二の二第一項」と読み替えるものとする。
Beyond what is prescribed in the preceding two paragraphs, Cabinet Order provides for the necessary particulars concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1).