Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 42-11-2Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Machinery, etc. for Specified Business Use Is Acquired in a Promotion Area for Regional Economy Advancement Projects

第四十二条の十一の二(地域経済牽引事業の促進区域内において特定事業用機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除)

If a corporation that files a blue return and that is an approved regional economy advancement business operator prescribed in , within the period from the date of enforcement of the to March 31, 2028 (referred to as the "designated period" in the following paragraph), newly establishes or expands specified facilities, etc. for a regional economy advancement project (meaning facilities or equipment set forth in an approved regional economy advancement project plan, which are of a scale specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) in accordance with the approved regional economy advancement project plan (meaning an approved regional economy advancement project plan prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) pertaining to an approved regional economy advancement project prescribed in that the corporation conducts (hereinafter referred to as an "approved regional economy advancement project" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), within the promotion area prescribed in (referred to as the "promotion area" in the following paragraph) pertaining to that approved regional economy advancement project, and acquires machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, buildings and their associated facilities, and structures that constitute the specified facilities, etc. for a regional economy advancement project pertaining to the new establishment or expansion (hereinafter referred to as "machinery, etc. for specified business use" in this Article) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs machinery, etc. for specified business use pertaining to the new establishment or expansion, and puts it to use in the approved regional economy advancement project (excluding where it is put to use for lending; the same applies in the following paragraph), the depreciation limit of the machinery, etc. for specified business use for the business year that includes the date on which it was put to use in the approved regional economy advancement project (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation, and each business year that includes a day within the period specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as the period of the plan for investment in specified productivity-improving equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 42-12-7, paragraph (1) of a corporation that has received the confirmation prescribed in that paragraph; referred to as the "business year of commencement of use" in the following paragraph) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the sum of the ordinary depreciation limit of the machinery, etc. for specified business use and its special depreciation limit (meaning the amount calculated by multiplying the acquisition cost of the machinery, etc. for specified business use (if the total acquisition cost of the machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, buildings and their associated facilities, and structures that constitute a single set of specified facilities, etc. for a regional economy advancement project pertaining to the machinery, etc. for specified business use exceeds 8 billion yen, the amount calculated by multiplying 8 billion yen by the ratio of the acquisition cost of the machinery, etc. for specified business use to that total; referred to as the "base acquisition cost" in the following paragraph) by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of depreciable assets listed in ).

青色申告書を提出する法人で地域経済牽引事業のに規定する承認地域経済牽引事業者であるものが、企業立地のの施行の日から令和十年三月三十一日までの期間(次項において「指定期間」という。)内に、当該法人の行うに規定する承認地域経済牽引事業(以下この項及び次項において「承認地域経済牽引事業」という。)に係る地域経済牽引事業のに規定する促進区域(次項において「促進区域」という。)内において当該承認地域経済牽引事業に係る承認地域経済牽引事業計画(に規定する承認地域経済牽引事業計画をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)に従つて特定地域経済牽引事業施設等(承認地域経済牽引事業計画に定められた施設又は設備で、政令で定める規模のものをいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)の新設又は増設をする場合において、当該新設若しくは増設に係る特定地域経済牽引事業施設等を構成する機械及び装置、器具及び備品、建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物(以下この条において「特定事業用機械等」という。)でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は当該新設若しくは増設に係る特定事業用機械等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを当該承認地域経済牽引事業の用に供したとき(貸付けの用に供した場合を除く。次項において同じ。)は、その承認地域経済牽引事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度並びに第四十二条の十二の七第一項に規定する確認を受けた法人の同項に規定する特定生産性向上設備等の投資に関する計画の期間として財務省令で定める期間内の日を含む各事業年度を除く。次項において「供用年度」という。)の当該特定事業用機械等の償却限度額は、法人税法第三十一条第一項又は第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定事業用機械等の普通償却限度額と特別償却限度額(当該特定事業用機械等の取得価額(その特定事業用機械等に係る一の特定地域経済牽引事業施設等を構成する機械及び装置、器具及び備品、建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物の取得価額の合計額が八十億円を超える場合には、八十億円にその特定事業用機械等の取得価額が当該合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額。次項において「基準取得価額」という。)に次の各号に掲げる減価償却資産の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額をいう。)との合計額とする。

machinery and equipment, and furniture and fixtures: 35 percent (50 percent for those that a corporation that has obtained the approval under or on or after April 1, 2019 (referred to as a "specified corporation" in item (i) of the following paragraph) has put to use in its approved regional economy advancement project (limited to one specified by Cabinet Order as contributing significantly to strengthening the framework for regional growth and development; the same applies in that item));

機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品 百分の三十五(平成三十一年四月一日以後に地域経済牽引事業の又はの規定による承認を受けた法人(次項第一号において「特定法人」という。)がその承認地域経済牽引事業(地域の成長発展の基盤強化に著しく資するものとして政令で定めるものに限る。同号において同じ。)の用に供したものについては、百分の五十)

buildings and their associated facilities, and structures: 20 percent.

建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物 百分の二十

If a corporation that files a blue return and that is an approved regional economy advancement business operator prescribed in , within the designated period, newly establishes or expands specified facilities, etc. for a regional economy advancement project in accordance with the approved regional economy advancement project plan pertaining to the approved regional economy advancement project that the corporation conducts, within the promotion area pertaining to that approved regional economy advancement project, and acquires machinery, etc. for specified business use pertaining to the new establishment or expansion that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs machinery, etc. for specified business use pertaining to the new establishment or expansion, and puts it to use in the approved regional economy advancement project, the sum of the amounts calculated by multiplying the base acquisition cost of the machinery, etc. for specified business use put to use in the approved regional economy advancement project by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of depreciable assets listed in (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for the business year of commencement of use (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph), except where the provisions of the preceding paragraph are applied to the machinery, etc. for specified business use. In this case, if the maximum tax credit of the corporation for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the corporation on the income for that business year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

青色申告書を提出する法人で地域経済牽引事業のに規定する承認地域経済牽引事業者であるものが、指定期間内に、当該法人の行う承認地域経済牽引事業に係る促進区域内において当該承認地域経済牽引事業に係る承認地域経済牽引事業計画に従つて特定地域経済牽引事業施設等の新設又は増設をする場合において、当該新設若しくは増設に係る特定事業用機械等でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は当該新設若しくは増設に係る特定事業用機械等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを当該承認地域経済牽引事業の用に供したときは、当該特定事業用機械等につき前項の規定の適用を受ける場合を除き、供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)からその承認地域経済牽引事業の用に供した当該特定事業用機械等の基準取得価額に次の各号に掲げる減価償却資産の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額の合計額(以下この項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該法人の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

machinery and equipment, and furniture and fixtures: 4 percent (for those that a specified corporation has put to use in its approved regional economy advancement project, 5 percent (6 percent if the approved regional economy advancement project is one specified by Cabinet Order as having a significant economic effect on business operators in the region));

機械及び装置並びに器具及び備品 百分の四(特定法人がその承認地域経済牽引事業の用に供したものについては、百分の五(その承認地域経済牽引事業が地域の事業者に対して著しい経済的効果を及ぼすものとして政令で定めるものである場合には、百分の六)とする。)

buildings and their associated facilities, and structures: 2 percent.

建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物 百分の二

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to machinery, etc. for specified business use acquired by a corporation through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership.

第一項の規定は、法人が所有権移転外リース取引により取得した特定事業用機械等については、適用しない。

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the tax return, etc. has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the depreciation limit of the machinery, etc. for specified business use.

第一項の規定は、確定申告書等に特定事業用機械等の償却限度額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the machinery, etc. for specified business use, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the machinery, etc. for specified business use serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the machinery, etc. for specified business use stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.

第二項の規定は、確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定事業用機械等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定事業用機械等の取得価額は、確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された特定事業用機械等の取得価額を限度とする。

The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (2) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-11-2, paragraph (2)".

第四十二条の四第二十三項及び第二十四項の規定は、第二項の規定の適用がある場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二十三項中「第一項、第四項、第七項及び第十四項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の十一の二第二項」と読み替えるものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第三項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項又は第二項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy