Article 41-3-8Deduction, etc. of the Amount of Special Deduction in Year-End Adjustment in 2024
第四十一条の三の八(令和六年における年末調整に係る特別控除の額の控除等)
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 190 of the Income Tax Act to the salary or other wage of a resident whose payment has become fixed during 2024, the amount of tax listed in item (ii) of that Article is the amount equivalent to the amount after deducting the special deduction for year-end adjustment from the amount equivalent to that amount of tax; provided, however, that this does not apply where the estimated amount of the resident's total income for that year relating to income tax for that year exceeds 18,050,000 yen.
The special deduction for year-end adjustment prescribed in the preceding paragraph is 30,000 yen (or, if there are any of the following persons, the amount obtained by adding 30,000 yen per such person to 30,000 yen). In this case, if that amount exceeds the amount of tax listed in Article 190, item (ii) of the Income Tax Act obtained by applying the provisions of Article 190 of that Act (including, where the provisions of Article 41-2-2 or any other provisions specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance apply, those provisions) to the salaries or other wages whose payment has become fixed during 2024, the special deduction for year-end adjustment is the amount equivalent to that amount of tax:
前項に規定する年末調整特別控除額は、三万円(次に掲げる者がある場合には、三万円にこれらの者一人につき三万円を加算した金額)とする。この場合において、当該金額が令和六年中に支払の確定した給与等につき所得税法第百九十条の規定(第四十一条の二の二の規定その他財務省令で定める規定の適用がある場合には、これらの規定を含む。)を適用して求めた同法第百九十条第二号に掲げる税額を超える場合には、年末調整特別控除額は、当該税額に相当する金額とする。
a spouse eligible for deduction (meaning a spouse eligible for deduction prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xxxiii)-2 of the Income Tax Act, limited to a resident) stated in the salary income earner's return for deduction for spouse, etc. prescribed in Article 195-2, paragraph (3) of that Act;
所得税法第百九十五条の二第三項に規定する給与所得者の配偶者控除等申告書に記載された控除対象配偶者(同法第二条第一項第三十三号の二に規定する控除対象配偶者をいい、居住者に限る。)
a dependent eligible for deduction stated in the salary income earner's return for deduction for Dependents, etc.;
給与所得者の扶養控除等申告書に記載された控除対象扶養親族
a spouse in the same household (excluding a person listed in item (i)) stated in the return prescribed in paragraph (4);
a dependent (excluding a person listed in item (ii)) stated in the return prescribed in paragraph (4).
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xlv) of the Income Tax Act where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the phrase "through Chapter VI (Withholding at the Source)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "through Chapter VI (Withholding at the Source) and Article 41-3-8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Deduction, etc. of the Amount of Special Deduction in Year-End Adjustment in 2024)".
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における所得税法第二条第一項第四十五号の規定の適用については、同号中「第六章まで(源泉徴収)」とあるのは、「第六章まで(源泉徴収)及び租税特別措置法第四十一条の三の八第一項(令和六年における年末調整に係る特別控除の額の控除等)」とする。
A resident who receives payment of a salary or other wage in Japan must, if the resident seeks to apply the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to the special deduction for year-end adjustment prescribed in paragraph (2) relating to the persons listed in item (iii) or item (iv) of that paragraph in calculating the amount of excess or deficiency prescribed in Article 190 of the Income Tax Act, submit, by the date on which the resident receives the last payment of a salary or other wage for that year from the person paying the salary or other wage (or, if receiving payment of salaries or other wages from two or more persons paying the salary or other wage, the principal person paying the salary or other wage), a return stating the names and individual numbers (or, for a person who does not have an individual number, the name) of the persons listed in item (iii) or item (iv) of paragraph (2) and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, via that person paying the salary or other wage, to the district director having jurisdiction over the place for tax payment under Article 17 of that Act for the income tax on the salary or other wage.
国内において給与等の支払を受ける居住者は、所得税法第百九十条に規定する過不足の額の計算上、第二項第三号又は第四号に掲げる者に係る同項に規定する年末調整特別控除額について第一項の規定の適用を受けようとする場合には、その給与等の支払者(二以上の給与等の支払者から給与等の支払を受ける場合には、主たる給与等の支払者)からその年最後に給与等の支払を受ける日までに、当該第二項第三号又は第四号に掲げる者の氏名及び個人番号(個人番号を有しない者にあつては、氏名)その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した申告書を、当該給与等の支払者を経由して、その給与等に係る所得税の同法第十七条の規定による納税地の所轄税務署長に提出しなければならない。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 198, paragraph (4) of the Income Tax Act and Article 41-3-12, paragraph (6) where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "the following returns" in Article 198, paragraph (4) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "the following returns or the return prescribed in Article 41-3-8, paragraph (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Deduction, etc. of the Amount of Special Deduction in Year-End Adjustment in 2024)", and the phrase "or a return listed in any of the items of Article 198, paragraph (4) of the Income Tax Act" in Article 41-3-12, paragraph (6) with ", a return listed in any of the items of Article 198, paragraph (4) of the Income Tax Act or the return prescribed in Article 41-3-8, paragraph (4)".
前項の規定の適用がある場合における所得税法第百九十八条第四項の規定及び第四十一条の三の十二第六項の規定の適用については、同法第百九十八条第四項中「次に掲げる申告書」とあるのは「次に掲げる申告書又は租税特別措置法第四十一条の三の八第四項(令和六年における年末調整に係る特別控除の額の控除等)に規定する申告書」と、第四十一条の三の十二第六項中「又は所得税法第百九十八条第四項各号に掲げる申告書」とあるのは「、所得税法第百九十八条第四項各号に掲げる申告書又は第四十一条の三の八第四項に規定する申告書」とする。
The provisions of paragraphs (6) through (9) of the preceding Article apply mutatis mutandis to the submission of the return prescribed in paragraph (4).
前条第六項から第九項までの規定は、第四項に規定する申告書の提出について準用する。
Where a resident who receives payment of a salary or other wage in Japan has submitted to the person paying the salary or other wage a return to be submitted pursuant to the provisions of Article 45-3-2, paragraph (1) or Article 317-3-2, paragraph (1) of the Local Tax Act with regard to the salary prescribed in Article 45-2, paragraph (1) of that Act during 2024 (including a return to be submitted pursuant to the provisions of Article 45-3-2, paragraph (3) or Article 317-3-2, paragraph (3) of that Act, and limited to a return containing a statement concerning a dependent (excluding a person listed in paragraph (2), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph); hereinafter referred to as a "salary income earner's return for Dependents, etc. under the Local Tax Act" in this paragraph and the following paragraph) (including providing the matters to be stated in the salary income earner's return for Dependents, etc. under the Local Tax Act by the electronic or magnetic means prescribed in Article 45-3-2, paragraph (5) or Article 317-3-2, paragraph (5) of that Act in lieu of submitting the salary income earner's return for Dependents, etc. under the Local Tax Act), then, with regard to the application of the provisions of this Article, a return prescribed in paragraph (4) containing a statement concerning the dependent is deemed to have been submitted on the date on which the salary income earner's return for Dependents, etc. under the Local Tax Act was so submitted (or, if that date is before June 1 of that year, on June 1 of that year); provided, however, that this does not apply if the return was submitted (including the provision of the matters to be stated in the return by the electronic or magnetic means prescribed in paragraph (7) of the preceding Article as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph in lieu of submitting the return) before the date on which the salary income earner's return for Dependents, etc. under the Local Tax Act was so submitted.
国内において給与等の支払を受ける居住者が、令和六年中の地方税法第四十五条の二第一項に規定する給与につき同法第四十五条の三の二第一項又は第三百十七条の三の二第一項の規定により提出する申告書(同法第四十五条の三の二第三項又は第三百十七条の三の二第三項の規定により提出する申告書を含み、扶養親族(第二項第二号に掲げる者を除く。以下この項において同じ。)について記載があるものに限る。以下この項及び次項において「地方税法の規定に基づく給与所得者の扶養親族等申告書」という。)をその給与等の支払者に提出(地方税法の規定に基づく給与所得者の扶養親族等申告書の提出に代えて行う同法第四十五条の三の二第五項又は第三百十七条の三の二第五項に規定する電磁的方法による当該地方税法の規定に基づく給与所得者の扶養親族等申告書に記載すべき事項の提供を含む。)をした場合には、この条の規定の適用については、当該地方税法の規定に基づく給与所得者の扶養親族等申告書が当該提出をされた日(当該提出をされた日が同年六月一日前である場合には、同日)に当該扶養親族について記載がある第四項に規定する申告書が提出をされたものとみなす。ただし、当該提出をされた日前に当該申告書が提出(当該申告書の提出に代えて行う前項において準用する前条第七項に規定する電磁的方法による当該申告書に記載すべき事項の提供を含む。)をされた場合は、この限りでない。
In the case referred to in the main clause of the preceding paragraph, the matters stated in the salary income earner's return for Dependents, etc. under the Local Tax Act referred to in that paragraph that correspond to the matters prescribed in paragraph (4) are deemed to have been stated in the return prescribed in that paragraph.
前項本文の場合には、同項の地方税法の規定に基づく給与所得者の扶養親族等申告書に記載された事項のうち第四項に規定する事項に相当するものは、同項に規定する申告書に記載されたものとみなす。
A resident who receives payment of a salary or other wage in Japan and seeks to apply the provisions of paragraph (1) (excluding a resident who has submitted to the person paying the salary or other wage a salary income earner's return for basic deduction prescribed in Article 195-3, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act relating to the salary or other wage referred to in that paragraph (including providing the matters to be stated in the salary income earner's return for basic deduction by the electronic or magnetic means prescribed in Article 198, paragraph (2) of that Act in lieu of submitting the salary income earner's return for basic deduction) and any other person specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance) must notify the person paying the salary or other wage (or, if receiving payment of salaries or other wages from two or more persons paying the salary or other wage, the principal person paying the salary or other wage) of the estimated amount of total income referred to in paragraph (1), by the date on which the resident receives the last payment of a salary or other wage for that year from that person paying the salary or other wage.
国内において給与等の支払を受ける居住者で第一項の規定の適用を受けようとする者(同項の給与等に係る所得税法第百九十五条の三第二項に規定する給与所得者の基礎控除申告書をその給与等の支払者に提出(当該給与所得者の基礎控除申告書の提出に代えて行う同法第百九十八条第二項に規定する電磁的方法による当該給与所得者の基礎控除申告書に記載すべき事項の提供を含む。)をした当該居住者その他の財務省令で定める者を除く。)は、その給与等の支払者(二以上の給与等の支払者から給与等の支払を受ける場合には、主たる給与等の支払者)からその年最後に給与等の支払を受ける日までに、当該給与等の支払者に対し、第一項の合計所得金額の見積額を通知しなければならない。