With regard to the domestic source income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Corporation Tax Act (excluding that which falls under the domestic source income listed in items (ii) through (vi) of that paragraph and the domestic source income listed in Article 161, paragraph (1), items (viii) through (xi) and items (xiii) through (xvi) of the Income Tax Act) held by a foreign corporation that is a partner who has concluded an investment partnership contract (meaning an investment partnership contract prescribed in Article 41-21, paragraph (4), item (i); hereinafter the same applies in this Article), that conducts business through a permanent establishment under that investment partnership contract and that satisfies the requirements listed in the items of Article 41-21, paragraph (1), which is attributable to that permanent establishment (referred to as "covered domestic source income" in the following paragraph), no corporation tax is imposed.
投資組合契約(第四十一条の二十一第四項第一号に規定する投資組合契約をいう。以下この条において同じ。)を締結している組合員である外国法人で、当該投資組合契約に基づいて恒久的施設を通じて事業を行うもののうち第四十一条の二十一第一項各号に掲げる要件を満たすものが有する法人税法第百三十八条第一項第一号に掲げる国内源泉所得(同項第二号から第六号までに掲げる国内源泉所得に該当するもの並びに所得税法第百六十一条第一項第八号から第十一号まで及び第十三号から第十六号までに掲げる国内源泉所得に該当するものを除く。)で当該恒久的施設に帰せられるもの(次項において「対象国内源泉所得」という。)については、法人税を課さない。
If a foreign corporation has received the application of the provisions of the preceding paragraph with respect to covered domestic source income, the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount of loss pertaining to covered domestic source income arising from the business conducted through a permanent establishment under the investment partnership contract concluded by that foreign corporation to which that application pertains (referred to as a "special application partnership business" in the following paragraph) is deemed not to exist for the purpose of applying the provisions of the Corporation Tax Act and other laws and regulations concerning corporation tax.
If the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the domestic source income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Corporation Tax Act (limited to that which falls under the domestic source income listed in items (ii) through (vi) of that paragraph and the domestic source income listed in Article 161, paragraph (1), items (viii) through (xi) and items (xiii) through (xvi) of the Income Tax Act) held by a foreign corporation that is attributable to a permanent establishment pertaining to a special application partnership business is deemed not to fall under the domestic source income listed in Article 138, paragraph (1), item (i) of the Corporation Tax Act, and the provisions of that Act, this Act and other laws and regulations concerning corporation tax apply accordingly.
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における外国法人が有する法人税法第百三十八条第一項第一号に掲げる国内源泉所得(同項第二号から第六号までに掲げる国内源泉所得に該当するもの並びに所得税法第百六十一条第一項第八号から第十一号まで及び第十三号から第十六号までに掲げる国内源泉所得に該当するものに限る。)で特例適用組合事業に係る恒久的施設に帰せられるものは、法人税法第百三十八条第一項第一号に掲げる国内源泉所得に該当しないものとみなして、同法、この法律その他法人税に関する法令の規定を適用する。
The provisions of Article 41-21, paragraphs (5) through (13) apply mutatis mutandis to the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply. In this case, the phrase "the day before the date on which the domestic source income listed in Article 161, paragraph (1), item (iv) of the Income Tax Act received under the investment partnership contract pertaining to that special application return is deemed to have been paid under the provisions of Article 212, paragraph (5) of that Act (or, if the person is a nonresident, that day before or March 15 of the year following the year that includes the date on which the person first comes to have domestic source income prescribed in Article 161, paragraph (1) of that Act on or after the date on which the person came to fall under that case, whichever is earlier)" in paragraph (9) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the due date for filing the return under the provisions of Article 144-6, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act for the business year prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (2), item (xix) that includes the date on which the person comes to have domestic source income prescribed in Article 138, paragraph (1) of that Act".
第四十一条の二十一第五項から第十三項までの規定は、第一項の規定を適用する場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第九項中「当該特例適用申告書に係る投資組合契約に基づいて受ける所得税法第百六十一条第一項第四号に掲げる国内源泉所得の同法第二百十二条第五項の規定により支払があつたものとみなされる日の前日(その者が非居住者である場合にあつては、当該前日又は当該該当することとなつた日以後最初に同法第百六十一条第一項に規定する国内源泉所得を有することとなつた日の属する年の翌年三月十五日のいずれか早い日)」とあるのは、「法人税法第百三十八条第一項に規定する国内源泉所得を有することとなつた日を含む第二条第二項第十九号に規定する事業年度に係る同法第百四十四条の六第一項の規定による申告書の提出期限」と読み替えるものとする。
With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 146, paragraph (2), Article 146-2, paragraph (2) and Article 150-2 of the Corporation Tax Act in the case where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the term "internal dealings" in the row of Article 123, item (ii) (Dismissal of Application for Approval of Blue Return) in the table in Article 146, paragraph (2) of that Act, in Article 146-2, paragraph (2) and in Article 150-2, paragraph (1) is deemed to be replaced with "internal dealings (excluding those pertaining to covered domestic source income prescribed in Article 67-16, paragraph (1) (Special Provisions on Taxation on Foreign Partners) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation)".
第一項の規定の適用がある場合における法人税法第百四十六条第二項、第百四十六条の二第二項及び第百五十条の二の規定の適用については、同法第百四十六条第二項の表第百二十三条第二号(青色申告の承認申請の却下)の項、第百四十六条の二第二項及び第百五十条の二第一項中「内部取引」とあるのは、「内部取引(租税特別措置法第六十七条の十六第一項(外国組合員に対する課税の特例)に規定する対象国内源泉所得に係るものを除く。)」とする。
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding two paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) and the application of other provisions of laws and regulations concerning corporation tax with respect to foreign corporations that have concluded investment partnership contracts are specified by Cabinet Order.