Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 66-13Special Provisions on Taxation in the Case of Acquisition of Shares of a Special New Business Development Operator as a Specified Business Activity

第六十六条の十三(特定事業活動として特別新事業開拓事業者の株式の取得をした場合の課税の特例)

Where a corporation filing a blue return that is specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as one that conducts, jointly with a new business developer (meaning a new business developer prescribed in ; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), a specified business activity (meaning a specified business activity prescribed in ; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph and paragraph (9)) (hereinafter referred to as a "covered corporation" in this paragraph and paragraph (15)) has acquired, within the designated period in each business year that includes a day within the period from April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2028 (hereinafter referred to as the "designated period" in this paragraph) (excluding a business year that includes the date of dissolution, each business year during liquidation, and a business year that includes the day before the date of a merger (excluding a qualified merger) of a merged corporation), specified shares (meaning, of the shares of a special new business development operator (meaning a corporation specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a new business developer that conducts a business contributing to a specified business activity; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), those specified by Cabinet Order as satisfying requirements including that they fall under any of the shares listed below; hereinafter the same applies in this Article), and continues to hold them until the end of the business year that includes the date of the acquisition (hereinafter referred to as the "covered business year" in this Article), then, if the covered corporation has accounted for an amount not exceeding the amount equivalent to 25 percent (where the specified shares fall under the shares listed in item (iii), 20 percent) of the acquisition price of the specified shares (where the acquisition price exceeds 20 billion yen (where the specified shares fall under the shares listed in item (i), 5 billion yen), 20 billion yen (where the specified shares fall under the shares listed in that item, 5 billion yen)) (where the book value of the specified shares has been reduced in the covered business year, the amount after deducting, from that equivalent amount, the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of the portion of the amount so reduced that pertains to the amount included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for the covered business year), by the method of setting up a special account for each special new business development operator and for each class of shares listed in the following items in the settlement of accounts finalized for the covered business year (including the method of setting it aside as a reserve through the appropriation of surplus by the day on which the settlement of accounts for the covered business year is finalized), an amount equivalent to the amount so accounted for is included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for the covered business year. In this case, if that equivalent amount exceeds the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of income for the covered business year (where the amount so calculated exceeds 12.5 billion yen, 12.5 billion yen; hereinafter referred to as the "income-based limit" in this paragraph), the amount to be included in deductible expenses is limited to the income-based limit.

青色申告書を提出する法人で新事業開拓事業者(に規定する新事業開拓事業者をいう。以下この項において同じ。)と共同して特定事業活動(に規定する特定事業活動をいう。以下この項及び第九項において同じ。)を行うものとして財務省令で定めるもの(以下この項及び第十五項において「対象法人」という。)が、令和二年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までの期間(以下この項において「指定期間」という。)内の日を含む各事業年度(解散の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度並びに被合併法人の合併(適格合併を除く。)の日の前日を含む事業年度を除く。)の指定期間内において特定株式(特別新事業開拓事業者(新事業開拓事業者のうち特定事業活動に資する事業を行うものとして財務省令で定める法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)の株式のうち次に掲げる株式のいずれかに該当するものであることその他の要件を満たすものとして政令で定めるものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)を取得し、かつ、これをその取得の日を含む事業年度(以下この条において「対象事業年度」という。)終了の日まで引き続き有している場合において、当該特定株式の取得価額(当該取得価額が二百億円(当該特定株式が第一号に掲げる株式に該当する場合には、五十億円)を超える場合には、二百億円(当該特定株式が同号に掲げる株式に該当する場合には、五十億円)とする。)の百分の二十五(当該特定株式が第三号に掲げる株式に該当する場合には、百分の二十)に相当する金額(当該対象事業年度において当該特定株式の帳簿価額を減額した場合には、その減額した金額のうち当該対象事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入された金額に係る部分の金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を控除した金額)以下の金額を当該対象事業年度の確定した決算において各特別新事業開拓事業者別及び次の各号に掲げる株式の種類別に特別勘定を設ける方法(当該対象事業年度の決算の確定の日までに剰余金の処分により積立金として積み立てる方法を含む。)により経理したときは、その経理した金額に相当する金額は、当該対象事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、損金の額に算入する。この場合において、当該相当する金額が当該対象事業年度の所得の金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(当該計算した金額が百二十五億円を超える場合には、百二十五億円。以下この項において「所得基準額」という。)を超えるときは、その損金の額に算入する金額は、当該所得基準額を限度とする。

shares delivered through payment made in connection with an increase in the amount of stated capital;

資本金の額の増加に伴う払込みにより交付される株式

the shares, in the case where, through their acquisition (limited to acquisition by purchase; the same applies in the following item), the covered corporation comes to hold voting rights exceeding 50 percent of the voting rights of all shareholders of that special new business development operator;

その取得(購入による取得に限る。次号において同じ。)により対象法人が当該特別新事業開拓事業者の総株主の議決権の百分の五十を超える議決権を有することとなる場合における当該株式

the shares, in the case where the covered corporation is expected to come to hold voting rights exceeding 50 percent of the voting rights of all shareholders of that special new business development operator by the day on which three years have elapsed from the date of the acquisition (excluding the shares listed in the preceding item).

その取得の日から起算して三年を経過する日までに対象法人が当該特別新事業開拓事業者の総株主の議決権の百分の五十を超える議決権を有することとなることが見込まれる場合における当該株式(前号に掲げる株式を除く。)

Where a corporation has carried out a qualified merger or a qualified company split, etc. (meaning a qualified company split or a qualified capital contribution in kind; hereinafter the same applies in this Article), the amount of the special account specified in each of the following items according to the category of qualified merger or qualified company split, etc. listed in is to be succeeded to by the merging corporation, the successor corporation in a company split or the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind pertaining to that qualified merger or qualified company split, etc.:

法人が、適格合併又は適格分割等(適格分割又は適格現物出資をいう。以下この条において同じ。)を行つた場合には、次の各号に掲げる適格合併又は適格分割等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める特別勘定の金額は、当該適格合併又は適格分割等に係る合併法人、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人に引き継ぐものとする。

qualified merger: the amount of the special account held immediately before the qualified merger (meaning the amount of the special account referred to in the preceding paragraph that has been included in deductible expenses (where there is any amount that has already been included in gross profit or that should be included in gross profit, the amount after deducting those amounts); hereinafter the same applies in this Article);

適格合併 当該適格合併直前において有する特別勘定の金額(前項の特別勘定の金額のうち損金の額に算入されたもの(既に益金の額に算入された、又は益金の額に算入されるべき金額がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した金額)をいう。以下この条において同じ。)

qualified company split, etc.: where all or part of the specified shares pertaining to the special account referred to in the preceding paragraph (where those specified shares are not shares that fall under the shares listed in item (i) of that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as "specified shares from a capital increase" in this Article), all of those specified shares) have been transferred to the successor corporation in a company split or the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind through the qualified company split, etc., the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount pertaining to the specified shares so transferred, out of the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares held immediately before the qualified company split, etc. (where all of the specified shares pertaining to the special account referred to in that paragraph have been transferred through the qualified company split, etc., the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares immediately before the qualified company split, etc.).

適格分割等 当該適格分割等により分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人に前項の特別勘定に係る特定株式の全部又は一部(当該特定株式が同項第一号に掲げる株式に該当するもの(以下この条において「増資特定株式」という。)でない場合には、当該特定株式の全部)を移転した場合における当該適格分割等の直前において有する当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額のうちその移転することとなつた特定株式に係るものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(当該適格分割等により同項の特別勘定に係る特定株式の全部を移転した場合には、その適格分割等の直前における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額)

The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, in the case of a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) and has carried out a qualified company split, etc., only where the corporation that has set up the special account submits, within two months after the date of the qualified company split, etc., a document stating the amount of the special account to be passed on to the successor corporation in a company split or the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind through the qualified company split, etc. and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance to the district director having jurisdiction over its place for tax payment.

前項の規定は、第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人で適格分割等を行つたものにあつては、当該特別勘定を設けている法人が当該適格分割等の日以後二月以内に当該適格分割等により分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人に引き継ぐ特別勘定の金額その他の財務省令で定める事項を記載した書類を納税地の所轄税務署長に提出した場合に限り、適用する。

The amount of the special account succeeded to by the merging corporation, the successor corporation in a company split or the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) is deemed to be the amount of the special account set up by that merging corporation, successor corporation in a company split or corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1).

第二項の規定により合併法人、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人が引継ぎを受けた特別勘定の金額は、当該合併法人、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人が第一項の規定により設けている特別勘定の金額とみなす。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, if the merging corporation, the successor corporation in a company split or the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind referred to in that paragraph is not a person that may file the final return, etc. for the business year that includes the date of the qualified merger or qualified company split, etc. as a blue return, the amount of the special account at the end of that business year is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year.

前項の場合において、同項の合併法人、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人がその適格合併又は適格分割等の日を含む事業年度の確定申告書等を青色申告書により提出することができる者でないときは、当該事業年度終了の日における特別勘定の金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

Where a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) has had the approval for filing blue returns revoked, or has submitted a written notification to the effect that it will discontinue filing returns by blue return, the amount of the special account as of the day on which the fact that gave rise to the revocation of the approval occurred (where it falls under any of the cases listed in the following items, the day specified in ) or the day on which the written notification was submitted (where the day on which the written notification was submitted is after the end of the business year in which it discontinued filing returns by blue return, the end of that business year) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes that day. In this case, the provisions of paragraph (2), the following paragraph, paragraph (8), paragraphs (10) through (13) and paragraph (17) do not apply.

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人が青色申告書の提出の承認を取り消され、又は青色申告書による申告をやめる旨の届出書の提出をした場合には、その承認の取消しの基因となつた事実のあつた日(次の各号に掲げる場合に該当する場合には、当該各号に定める日)又はその届出書の提出をした日(その届出書の提出をした日が青色申告書による申告をやめた事業年度終了の日後である場合には、同日)における特別勘定の金額は、その日を含む事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合においては、第二項、次項、第八項、第十項から第十三項まで及び第十七項の規定は、適用しない。

where a group tax sharing corporation has received the notice under Article 127, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act pertaining to the disposition of that revocation: the day before the day on which it received the notice (where that day before is the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation of that group tax sharing corporation, the day on which it received the notice);

通算法人がその取消しの処分に係る法人税法第百二十七条第二項の通知を受けた場合 その通知を受けた日の前日(当該前日が当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日であるときは、当該通知を受けた日)

where a corporation that was a group tax sharing corporation has received the notice under Article 127, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act pertaining to the disposition of that revocation: the day on which the fact that gave rise to the revocation of the approval occurred or the day before the day on which the approval under Article 64-9, paragraph (1) of that Act ceased to be effective (where that day before is the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation of that corporation, the day on which the approval ceased to be effective), whichever is later.

通算法人であつた法人がその取消しの処分に係る法人税法第百二十七条第二項の通知を受けた場合 その承認の取消しの基因となつた事実のあつた日又は同法第六十四条の九第一項の規定による承認の効力を失つた日の前日(当該前日が当該法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日であるときは、当該効力を失つた日)のいずれか遅い日

Where a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) has carried out a non-qualified share exchange, etc. prescribed in Article 62-9, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act in which it is the wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share exchange, etc. or the wholly owned subsidiary corporation in a share transfer (hereinafter referred to as a "non-qualified share exchange, etc." in this paragraph), if the corporation holds an amount of the special account (excluding an amount less than the amount specified by Cabinet Order) at the time immediately before the non-qualified share exchange, etc., the amount of that special account is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the date of the non-qualified share exchange, etc.

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人が、自己を株式交換等完全子法人又は株式移転完全子法人とする法人税法第六十二条の九第一項に規定する非適格株式交換等(以下この項において「非適格株式交換等」という。)を行つた場合において、当該非適格株式交換等の直前の時に特別勘定の金額(政令で定める金額未満のものを除く。)を有しているときは、当該特別勘定の金額は、当該非適格株式交換等の日を含む事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

Where a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) has come to fall under the category of a domestic corporation prescribed in Article 64-11, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act, another domestic corporation prescribed in Article 64-12, paragraph (1) of that Act, or a group tax sharing corporation prescribed in Article 64-13, paragraph (1) of that Act (limited to one that satisfies the requirement listed in item (i) of that paragraph), if the corporation holds an amount of the special account (excluding an amount less than the amount specified by Cabinet Order) at the end of the business year immediately before the start of group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-11, paragraph (1) of that Act, the business year immediately before joining group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-12, paragraph (1) of that Act, or the business year immediately before the end of group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-13, paragraph (1) of that Act, the amount of that special account is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year immediately before the start of group tax sharing, business year immediately before joining group tax sharing or business year immediately before the end of group tax sharing.

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人が、法人税法第六十四条の十一第一項に規定する内国法人、同法第六十四条の十二第一項に規定する他の内国法人又は同法第六十四条の十三第一項に規定する通算法人(同項第一号に掲げる要件に該当するものに限る。)に該当することとなつた場合において、同法第六十四条の十一第一項に規定する通算開始直前事業年度、同法第六十四条の十二第一項に規定する通算加入直前事業年度又は同法第六十四条の十三第一項に規定する通算終了直前事業年度終了の時に特別勘定の金額(政令で定める金額未満のものを除く。)を有しているときは、当該特別勘定の金額は、当該通算開始直前事業年度、当該通算加入直前事業年度又は当該通算終了直前事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

Where, for any business year of a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1), the case does not fall under the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a case where it has been made clear, through an investigation based on the provisions of or by other means, that a specified business activity is being conducted jointly with the corporation that issued the specified shares pertaining to that special account (excluding specified shares pertaining to the amount of a special account that is to be succeeded to by the merging corporation, the successor corporation in a company split or the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for that business year. In this case, the provisions of the preceding three paragraphs, the following paragraph, paragraph (11) and paragraph (17) do not apply.

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人の各事業年度について、当該特別勘定に係る特定株式(第二項の規定により合併法人、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人に引き継ぐこととされた特別勘定の金額に係るものを除く。以下この項において同じ。)を発行した法人と共同して特定事業活動が行われていることにつきの規定に基づく調査その他の方法により明らかにされた場合として財務省令で定める場合に該当しない場合には、当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額は、当該事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合においては、前三項、次項、第十一項及び第十七項の規定は、適用しない。

Where, at the end of any business year of a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) (hereinafter referred to as a "corporation with the special account" in this paragraph), the amount of the special account pertaining to specified shares (excluding specified shares from a capital increase) carried over from the preceding business year includes an amount with respect to which any of the facts listed in the following items has occurred (hereinafter referred to as the "amount of the special account after five years, etc." in this paragraph) (excluding the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a case where it has been made clear, through an investigation based on the provisions of or by other means, that growth and development of the business of the corporation that issued those specified shares has been achieved for each business year of the corporation with the special account up to and including the business year that includes the day specified in the respective item according to the category of fact listed in ), the amount of the special account after five years, etc. is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year of the corporation with the special account that includes the day specified in the respective item according to the category of fact listed in . In this case, the provisions of paragraphs (7), (8) and (17) do not apply.

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人(以下この項において「設定法人」という。)の各事業年度終了の日において、前事業年度から繰り越された特定株式(増資特定株式を除く。)に係る特別勘定の金額のうちに次の各号に掲げる事実が生じたもの(以下この項において「五年経過等特別勘定の金額」という。)がある場合(当該各号に掲げる事実の区分に応じ当該各号に定める日を含む当該設定法人の事業年度以前の各事業年度について、当該特定株式を発行した法人の事業の成長発展が図られたことにつきの規定に基づく調査その他の方法により明らかにされた場合として財務省令で定める場合を除く。)には、当該五年経過等特別勘定の金額は、当該各号に掲げる事実の区分に応じ当該各号に定める日を含む当該設定法人の事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合においては、第七項、第八項及び第十七項の規定は、適用しない。

the arrival of the last day of the accounting period prescribed in Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act, of the corporation that issued the specified shares pertaining to that amount of the special account, that includes the day on which five years have elapsed from the date of acquisition of those specified shares: that last day;

当該特別勘定の金額に係る特定株式の取得の日から起算して五年を経過した日を含む当該特定株式を発行した法人の法人税法第十三条第一項に規定する会計期間の末日が到来したこと 当該末日

the dissolution, on or before the day on which five years elapse from the date of acquisition of the specified shares pertaining to that amount of the special account, of the corporation that issued those specified shares through a merger in which the corporation with the special account is the merging corporation: the date of that dissolution.

当該特別勘定の金額に係る特定株式の取得の日から起算して五年を経過する日以前に設定法人を合併法人とする合併により当該特定株式を発行した法人が解散したこと その解散の日

Where, at the end of any business year of a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) (hereinafter referred to as a "corporation with the special account" in this paragraph), the amount of the special account pertaining to specified shares (limited to those that fall under the shares listed in paragraph (1), item (iii)) carried over from the preceding business year includes an amount pertaining to specified shares for which the day on which three years have elapsed from the date of their acquisition has arrived (hereinafter referred to as the "amount of the special account after three years" in this paragraph) (excluding the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a case where it has been made clear, through an investigation based on the provisions of or by other means, that voting rights exceeding 50 percent of the voting rights of all shareholders of the corporation that issued those specified shares came to be held by that day), the amount of the special account after three years is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year of the corporation with the special account that includes that day. In this case, the provisions of paragraphs (7), (8) and (17) do not apply.

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人(以下この項において「設定法人」という。)の各事業年度終了の日において、前事業年度から繰り越された特定株式(第一項第三号に掲げる株式に該当するものに限る。)に係る特別勘定の金額のうちにその取得の日から起算して三年を経過する日が到来した特定株式に係るもの(以下この項において「三年経過特別勘定の金額」という。)がある場合(同日までに当該特定株式を発行した法人の総株主の議決権の百分の五十を超える議決権を有することとなつたことにつきの規定に基づく調査その他の方法により明らかにされた場合として財務省令で定める場合を除く。)には、当該三年経過特別勘定の金額は、同日を含む当該設定法人の事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合においては、第七項、第八項及び第十七項の規定は、適用しない。

Where, at the end of any business year (hereinafter referred to as the "specified business year" in this paragraph) of a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) (hereinafter referred to as a "corporation with the special account" in this paragraph), the amount of the special account pertaining to specified shares (excluding specified shares from a capital increase) carried over from the preceding business year includes an amount pertaining to a corporation that issued those specified shares and was dissolved through a merger, carried out before the specified business year, in which the corporation with the special account is the merging corporation (limited to the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a case where it has been made clear, through an investigation based on the provisions of or by other means, that growth and development of the business of the corporation that issued those specified shares has been achieved for each business year of the corporation with the special account up to and including the business year that includes the date of that merger (hereinafter referred to as the "merger business year" in this paragraph)), then, with regard to that amount of the special account, an amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount of that special account at the end of the merger business year by the number of months in the specified business year and dividing the result by 60 (where the amount so calculated exceeds the amount of that special account at the end of the specified business year, the amount of that special account) is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the specified business year. In this case, the provisions of paragraph (2) and the preceding three paragraphs do not apply.

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人(以下この項において「設定法人」という。)の各事業年度(以下この項において「特定事業年度」という。)終了の日において、前事業年度から繰り越された特定株式(増資特定株式を除く。)に係る特別勘定の金額のうちに当該特定事業年度前に行われた当該設定法人を合併法人とする合併により解散した当該特定株式を発行した法人に係るものがある場合(当該合併の日を含む当該設定法人の事業年度(以下この項において「合併事業年度」という。)以前の各事業年度について、当該特定株式を発行した法人の事業の成長発展が図られたことにつきの規定に基づく調査その他の方法により明らかにされた場合として財務省令で定める場合に限る。)には、当該特別勘定の金額については、当該合併事業年度終了の日における当該特別勘定の金額に当該特定事業年度の月数を乗じてこれを六十で除して計算した金額(当該計算した金額が当該特定事業年度終了の日における当該特別勘定の金額を超える場合には、当該特別勘定の金額)に相当する金額を、当該特定事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。この場合においては、第二項及び前三項の規定は、適用しない。

Where a corporation that has set up the special account referred to in paragraph (1) (hereinafter referred to as a "corporation with the special account" in this paragraph) has come to fall under any of the cases listed in the following items (excluding where that special account is to be succeeded to by the merging corporation (limited to one that receives the transfer of the specified shares pertaining to that special account through a qualified merger), the successor corporation in a company split or the corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2), and where the provisions of paragraph (9) have been applied with regard to that special account), the amount specified in each of those items, out of the amount of the special account, is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the day on which it has come to fall under that case (in the case listed in item (ii), the business year that includes the day before the date of the merger):

第一項の特別勘定を設けている法人(以下この項において「設定法人」という。)が次の各号に掲げる場合(第二項の規定により合併法人(適格合併により当該特別勘定に係る特定株式の移転を受けるものに限る。)、分割承継法人又は被現物出資法人に当該特別勘定を引き継ぐこととなつた場合及び当該特別勘定につき第九項の規定の適用があつた場合を除く。)に該当することとなつた場合には、特別勘定の金額のうち当該各号に定める金額は、その該当することとなつた日を含む事業年度(第二号に掲げる場合にあつては、その合併の日の前日を含む事業年度)の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

where the corporation has ceased to hold all or part of the specified shares pertaining to the special account referred to in paragraph (1) (excluding where it falls under any of the following item through item (iv) or item (viii), and where the corporation that issued those specified shares has dissolved through a merger in which the corporation with the special account is the merging corporation): the amount calculated, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, as the amount pertaining to the shares it has ceased to hold, out of the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the day on which it ceased to hold them (where it has ceased to hold all of the specified shares pertaining to the special account referred to in that paragraph, the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the day on which it ceased to hold them);

第一項の特別勘定に係る特定株式の全部又は一部を有しないこととなつた場合(次号から第四号まで又は第八号に該当する場合及び当該設定法人を合併法人とする合併により当該特定株式を発行した法人が解散した場合を除く。) その有しないこととなつた日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額のうちその有しないこととなつた株式に係るものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額(同項の特別勘定に係る特定株式の全部を有しないこととなつた場合には、その有しないこととなつた日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額)

where a merger in which the corporation with the special account is the merged corporation has been carried out: the amount of the special account immediately before the merger;

当該設定法人を被合併法人とする合併が行われた場合 その合併の直前における特別勘定の金額

where there has been a change in the ratio of the value of the contribution of the corporation with the special account based on an investment limited partnership agreement prescribed in or a Civil Code partnership contract, to the total of the values of the contributions of all partners based on those contracts, pertaining to those of the specified shares prescribed in item (i) that are partnership property of an investment limited partnership prescribed in or of a partnership under a partnership contract prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as a "Civil Code partnership contract" in this item) (excluding the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance prescribed in paragraph (10)): the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the day of the change;

第一号に規定する特定株式のうちに規定する投資事業有限責任組合又はに規定する組合契約(以下この号において「民法組合契約」という。)による組合のに規定する投資事業有限責任組合契約又は民法組合契約に基づく当該設定法人の出資の価額がこれらの契約に基づく各組合員の出資の価額を合計した金額のうちに占める割合の変更があつた場合(第十項に規定する財務省令で定める場合を除く。) その変更があつた日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額

where the corporation that issued the specified shares prescribed in item (i) has dissolved (excluding where the corporation that issued those specified shares has dissolved through a merger in which the corporation with the special account is the merging corporation): the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the date of dissolution;

第一号に規定する特定株式を発行した法人が解散した場合(当該設定法人を合併法人とする合併により当該特定株式を発行した法人が解散した場合を除く。) その解散の日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額

where a dividend of surplus (excluding one made through a company split by split-off and a share distribution prescribed in Article 2, item (xii)-15-2 of the Corporation Tax Act (referred to as a "share distribution" in the following item)) has been received with respect to the specified shares prescribed in item (i): of the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the day on which it was received, an amount equivalent to the amount calculated by multiplying the amount specified by Cabinet Order as the amount, out of the total of the amount of money and the value of assets other than money delivered as that dividend of surplus, that pertains to the amount of capital surplus reduced by that dividend of surplus, or any other amount (in the case specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance prescribed in paragraph (10), that total) by 25 percent (where those specified shares fall under the shares listed in paragraph (1), item (iii), 20 percent);

第一号に規定する特定株式につき剰余金の配当(分割型分割によるもの及び法人税法第二条第十二号の十五の二に規定する株式分配(次号において「株式分配」という。)を除く。)を受けた場合 その受けた日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額のうち、当該剰余金の配当として交付された金銭の額及び金銭以外の資産の価額の合計額のうち当該剰余金の配当により減少した資本剰余金の額に係るものその他の金額として政令で定める金額(第十項に規定する財務省令で定める場合には、当該合計額)に百分の二十五(当該特定株式が第一項第三号に掲げる株式に該当する場合には、百分の二十)を乗じて計算した金額に相当する金額

where the book value of the specified shares prescribed in item (i) has been reduced: the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount pertaining to the amount, out of the amount so reduced, that has been included in deductible expenses in calculating the amount of income for the business year that includes the day of the reduction (where the reduction has been made through a company split by split-off or a share distribution, the amount that is treated as the amount listed in Article 61-2, paragraph (1), item (ii) of the Corporation Tax Act pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) or paragraph (8) of that Article), out of the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the day of the reduction;

第一号に規定する特定株式についてその帳簿価額を減額した場合 その減額した日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額のうちその減額をした金額で同日を含む事業年度の所得の金額の計算上損金の額に算入された金額(分割型分割又は株式分配により減額した場合には、法人税法第六十一条の二第四項又は第八項の規定により同条第一項第二号に掲げる金額とされる金額)に係るものとして政令で定めるところにより計算した金額

where the corporation with the special account has dissolved (excluding where it has dissolved through a merger): the amount of the special account as of the date of dissolution;

当該設定法人が解散した場合(合併により解散した場合を除く。) その解散の日における特別勘定の金額

where the corporation with the special account has ceased to hold voting rights exceeding 50 percent of the voting rights of all shareholders of the corporation that issued the specified shares prescribed in item (i) (limited to those listed below) (excluding where it falls under item (ii), and where the corporation that issued those specified shares has dissolved through a merger in which the corporation with the special account is the merging corporation): the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the day on which it ceased to hold them;

当該設定法人が第一号に規定する特定株式(次に掲げるものに限る。)を発行した法人の総株主の議決権の百分の五十を超える議決権を有しないこととなつた場合(第二号に該当する場合及び当該設定法人を合併法人とする合併により当該特定株式を発行した法人が解散した場合を除く。) その有しないこととなつた日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額

specified shares that fall under the shares listed in paragraph (1), item (ii);

第一項第二号に掲げる株式に該当する特定株式

specified shares that fall under the shares listed in paragraph (1), item (iii) (limited to those specified shares in the case where the corporation with the special account has come to hold voting rights exceeding 50 percent of the voting rights of all shareholders of the corporation that issued those specified shares by the day on which three years have elapsed from the date of their acquisition);

第一項第三号に掲げる株式に該当する特定株式(その取得の日から起算して三年を経過する日までに当該設定法人が当該特定株式を発行した法人の総株主の議決権の百分の五十を超える議決権を有することとなつた場合における当該特定株式に限る。)

where the amount of the special account pertaining to the specified shares prescribed in item (i) has been reversed in a case other than the cases referred to in paragraph (9) through the preceding paragraph and the preceding items (excluding where the corporation that issued those specified shares (limited to specified shares from a capital increase) has dissolved through a merger in which the corporation with the special account is the merging corporation): an amount equivalent to the amount so reversed, out of the amount of the special account pertaining to those specified shares as of the day of the reversal.

第九項から前項まで及び前各号の場合以外の場合において第一号に規定する特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額を取り崩した場合(当該設定法人を合併法人とする合併により当該特定株式(増資特定株式に限る。)を発行した法人が解散した場合を除く。) その取り崩した日における当該特定株式に係る特別勘定の金額のうちその取り崩した金額に相当する金額

The provisions specified in each of the following items do not apply to the amount of the special account listed in :

次の各号に掲げる特別勘定の金額については、当該各号に定める規定は、適用しない。

the amount of the special account pertaining to those of the specified shares from a capital increase pertaining to the special account referred to in paragraph (1) that are specified by Cabinet Order as specified shares for which three years (for specified shares acquired on or before March 31, 2022, five years) have elapsed from the date of their acquisition: the provisions of paragraphs (2) through (9) and the preceding paragraph;

第一項の特別勘定に係る増資特定株式のうちその取得の日から三年(令和四年三月三十一日以前に取得をした特定株式にあつては、五年)を経過した特定株式として政令で定めるものに係る特別勘定の金額 第二項から第九項まで及び前項の規定

the amount of the special account pertaining to those of the specified shares (excluding specified shares from a capital increase) pertaining to the special account referred to in paragraph (1) that are specified by Cabinet Order as specified shares for which five years have elapsed from the date of their acquisition: the provisions of paragraph (9).

第一項の特別勘定に係る特定株式(増資特定株式を除く。)のうちその取得の日から五年を経過した特定株式として政令で定めるものに係る特別勘定の金額 第九項の規定

Where the provisions of paragraph (1) are applied for any covered business year of a group tax sharing corporation that is a covered corporation (limited to a business year ending on the day of the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to that group tax sharing corporation), the income-based limit prescribed in that paragraph for that covered business year of that group tax sharing corporation is the amount equivalent to the pre-adjustment group tax sharing income-based limit (meaning the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount of income of that group tax sharing corporation calculated pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-5 and Article 64-7 of the Corporation Tax Act on the basis of the amounts specified by Cabinet Order as the income before group tax sharing and the deficit before group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-5, paragraph (1) of that Act (referred to as the "income before group tax sharing" and the "deficit before group tax sharing", respectively, in the following paragraph) for that covered business year, or for the business year ending on the day of the end of that covered business year (referred to as the "other business year" in the following paragraph), of that group tax sharing corporation and the other group tax sharing corporations (limited to those that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with that group tax sharing corporation at the end of that covered business year; the same applies in the following paragraph)) (where that amount exceeds 12.5 billion yen, 12.5 billion yen).

対象法人である通算法人の各対象事業年度(当該通算法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了する事業年度に限る。)について第一項の規定を適用する場合には、当該通算法人の当該対象事業年度の同項に規定する所得基準額は、調整前通算所得基準額(当該通算法人及び他の通算法人(当該対象事業年度終了の日において当該通算法人との間に通算完全支配関係があるものに限る。次項において同じ。)の当該対象事業年度又は同日に終了する事業年度(次項において「他の事業年度」という。)の法人税法第六十四条の五第一項に規定する通算前所得金額及び通算前欠損金額として政令で定める金額(次項においてそれぞれ「通算前所得金額」及び「通算前欠損金額」という。)を基礎として同条及び同法第六十四条の七の規定により計算した当該通算法人の所得の金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額をいう。)に相当する金額(当該金額が百二十五億円を超える場合には、百二十五億円)とする。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, where the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for the other business year of another group tax sharing corporation differs from the initially reported income before group tax sharing or the initially reported pre-aggregation loss amount (meaning, respectively, the amount stated, in the document attached to the final return, etc. (excluding a return filed after the due date) for the other business year of the other group tax sharing corporation, as the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for that other business year of that other group tax sharing corporation; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), the initially reported income before group tax sharing or the initially reported pre-aggregation loss amount is deemed to be the income before group tax sharing or the deficit before group tax sharing for the other business year of the other group tax sharing corporation.

前項の場合において、他の通算法人の他の事業年度の通算前所得金額又は通算前欠損金額が当初通算前所得金額又は当初通算前欠損金額(それぞれ他の通算法人の他の事業年度の確定申告書等(期限後申告書を除く。)に添付された書類に当該他の通算法人の当該他の事業年度の通算前所得金額又は通算前欠損金額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)と異なるときは、当初通算前所得金額又は当初通算前欠損金額を他の通算法人の他の事業年度の通算前所得金額又は通算前欠損金額とみなす。

If, at the end of each business year (hereinafter referred to as an "adjustment business year" in this paragraph) following the business year for which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied to a domestic corporation (limited to one ending on the day of the end of the business year of the group tax sharing parent corporation pertaining to the domestic corporation; hereinafter referred to as the "business year of application" in this paragraph), the deficit before group tax sharing prescribed in Article 64-5, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act (excluding that deemed not to exist pursuant to the provisions of Article 64-6 of that Act; hereinafter referred to as the "deficit before group tax sharing" in this paragraph and paragraph (19)) incurred in the business year ending on the base date (hereinafter referred to as the "other applicable business year" in this paragraph) of any of the other group tax sharing corporations (meaning other domestic corporations that have a group tax sharing full controlling interest with the domestic corporation as of the day of the end of the business year of application of the domestic corporation (hereinafter referred to as the "base date" in this paragraph); hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph) exceeds the amount stated as the deficit before group tax sharing in the document attached to the final return, etc. for that other applicable business year of that other group tax sharing corporation (limited to the case where the amount of that excess (hereinafter referred to as the "group tax sharing deficit shortfall amount" in this paragraph) includes an amount based on accounting that disguised facts; hereinafter referred to as the "case of an excessive return" in this paragraph), or if there is an amount stated as the deficit before group tax sharing in the document attached to the final return, etc. (limited to a return filed after the due date) for the other applicable business year of any of the other group tax sharing corporations (hereinafter referred to as the "amount of loss stated in a late return" in this paragraph) (hereinafter referred to as the "case of a loss stated in a late return" in this paragraph), and there is an amount, out of the amount of the special account at the end of that adjustment business year pertaining to the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) in that business year of application, up to the amount obtained by deducting the pre-adjustment group tax sharing income-based shortfall (meaning, where the amount so included in deductible expenses is less than the pre-adjustment group tax sharing income-based limit prescribed in paragraph (15) for that business year of application, the amount of the shortfall) from the amount calculated by multiplying the amount listed in by the ratio listed in (where there is an amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in a business year preceding the adjustment business year with regard to the amount so obtained, the amount obtained by deducting the total of the amounts so included) (hereinafter referred to as the "amount to be added as an adjustment" in this paragraph), the amount to be added as an adjustment is included in gross profit in calculating the amount of income for the adjustment business year.

内国法人の第一項の規定の適用を受けた事業年度(当該内国法人に係る通算親法人の事業年度終了の日に終了するものに限る。以下この項において「適用事業年度」という。)後の各事業年度(以下この項において「調整事業年度」という。)終了の時において、他の通算法人(当該内国法人の当該適用事業年度終了の日(以下この項において「基準日」という。)において当該内国法人との間に通算完全支配関係がある他の内国法人をいう。以下この項において同じ。)のいずれかの基準日に終了する事業年度(以下この項において「他の適用事業年度」という。)において生じた法人税法第六十四条の五第一項に規定する通算前欠損金額(同法第六十四条の六の規定によりないものとされたものを除く。以下この項及び第十九項において「通算前欠損金額」という。)が当該他の通算法人の当該他の適用事業年度の確定申告書等に添付された書類に通算前欠損金額として記載された金額を超える場合(その超える部分の金額(以下この項において「通算不足欠損金額」という。)のうちに事実を仮装して経理したところに基づくものがある場合に限る。以下この項において「過大申告の場合」という。)又は他の通算法人のいずれかの他の適用事業年度の確定申告書等(期限後申告書に限る。)に添付された書類に通算前欠損金額として記載された金額(以下この項において「期限後欠損金額」という。)がある場合(以下この項において「期限後欠損金額の場合」という。)において、当該適用事業年度において第一項の規定により損金の額に算入した金額に係る当該調整事業年度終了の日における特別勘定の金額のうち、第一号に掲げる金額に第二号に掲げる割合を乗じて計算した金額から調整前通算所得基準不足額(当該損金の額に算入した金額が当該適用事業年度の第十五項に規定する調整前通算所得基準額に満たない場合におけるその満たない部分の金額をいう。)を控除した金額(当該控除した金額につき当該調整事業年度前の各事業年度においてこの項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額がある場合には、その算入された金額の合計額を控除した金額)に達するまでの金額(以下この項において「要加算調整額」という。)があるときは、当該要加算調整額は、当該調整事業年度の所得の金額の計算上、益金の額に算入する。

the total of the group tax sharing deficit shortfall amounts or the amounts of loss stated in a late return pertaining to the other group tax sharing corporations (limited to those pertaining to the case of an excessive return or the case of a loss stated in a late return; referred to as a "group tax sharing corporation with a triggering event" in the following item);

他の通算法人(過大申告の場合又は期限後欠損金額の場合に係るものに限る。次号において「事由該当通算法人」という。)に係る通算不足欠損金額又は期限後欠損金額の合計額

the ratio prescribed in Article 64-5, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, as calculated with the provisions of paragraph (5) of that Article applied, of the domestic corporation for the business year of application, in the case where the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (5) of that Act were not applied to the group tax sharing corporation with a triggering event.

事由該当通算法人につき法人税法第六十四条の五第五項の規定を適用しないものとした場合の当該内国法人の当該適用事業年度の同項の規定を適用した同条第二項に規定する割合

The number of months referred to in paragraph (12) is calculated in accordance with the calendar, and a fraction of less than one month is counted as one month.

第十二項の月数は、暦に従つて計算し、一月に満たない端数を生じたときは、これを一月とする。

In the application of the provisions of paragraph (17) for the adjustment business year prescribed in that paragraph of the domestic corporation referred to in that paragraph, where the deficit before group tax sharing incurred in the other applicable business year prescribed in that paragraph of a group tax sharing corporation with a triggering event prescribed in item (i) of that paragraph differs from the finalized amount of deficit before group tax sharing (meaning the amount stated as the deficit before group tax sharing in the most recent of the documents attached to the final return, etc. or amended return for that other applicable business year filed on or before the day of the end of that adjustment business year, or of the documents attached to the written notice of reassessment prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes pertaining to a reassessment under the provisions of Article 24 or Article 26 of that Act made on or before that day; hereinafter the same applies in this paragraph), the finalized amount of deficit before group tax sharing is deemed to be the deficit before group tax sharing incurred in that other applicable business year.

第十七項の内国法人の同項に規定する調整事業年度の同項の規定の適用において、同項第一号に規定する事由該当通算法人の同項に規定する他の適用事業年度において生じた通算前欠損金額が既確定通算前欠損金額(当該調整事業年度終了の日以前に提出された当該他の適用事業年度の確定申告書等若しくは修正申告書に添付された書類又は同日以前にされた国税通則法第二十四条若しくは第二十六条の規定による更正に係る同法第二十八条第二項に規定する更正通知書に添付された書類のうち、最も新しいものに通算前欠損金額として記載された金額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)と異なる場合には、当該既確定通算前欠損金額を当該他の適用事業年度において生じた通算前欠損金額とみなす。

Where the provisions of Article 64-5, paragraph (8) of the Corporation Tax Act apply in the covered business year of the group tax sharing corporation referred to in paragraph (15), the provisions of paragraph (16) do not apply to that covered business year. In this case, the provisions of paragraph (17) and the preceding paragraph are not to apply to the adjustment business year prescribed in paragraph (17) of the domestic corporation referred to in that paragraph for which that covered business year is the business year of application prescribed in that paragraph.

第十五項の通算法人の対象事業年度において、法人税法第六十四条の五第八項の規定の適用がある場合には、第十六項の規定は、当該対象事業年度については、適用しない。この場合において、当該対象事業年度を第十七項に規定する適用事業年度とする同項の内国法人の同項に規定する調整事業年度については、同項及び前項の規定は、適用がないものとする。

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the final return, etc. contains a statement concerning the inclusion in deductible expenses of the amount to be included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and has attached to it a written statement concerning the calculation of the amount to be included in deductible expenses and other documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.

第一項の規定は、確定申告書等に同項の規定により損金の額に算入される金額の損金算入に関する申告の記載があり、かつ、当該確定申告書等にその損金の額に算入される金額の計算に関する明細書その他財務省令で定める書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified shares to which the provisions of Article 55, paragraph (1) or Article 56, paragraph (1) have been applied.

第一項の規定は、第五十五条第一項又は第五十六条第一項の規定の適用を受けた特定株式については、適用しない。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 67, paragraphs (3) and (5) of the Corporation Tax Act, the amount included in deductible expenses pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) of a corporation to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied (limited to the amount of the portion pertaining to specified shares from a capital increase) is to be included in the amount of income, etc. prescribed in those provisions, and, with regard to the application of the provisions of paragraphs (3) and (5) of that Article, the amount included in gross profit pursuant to the provisions of paragraphs (5) through (8), paragraph (13) or paragraph (17) (limited to the amount of the portion pertaining to specified shares from a capital increase) is not to be included in the amount of income, etc. prescribed in those provisions.

第一項の規定の適用を受けた法人の同項の規定により損金の額に算入された金額(増資特定株式に係る部分の金額に限る。)は、法人税法第六十七条第三項及び第五項の規定の適用については、これらの規定に規定する所得等の金額に含まれるものとし、第五項から第八項まで、第十三項又は第十七項の規定により益金の額に算入された金額(増資特定株式に係る部分の金額に限る。)は、同条第三項及び第五項の規定の適用については、これらの規定に規定する所得等の金額に含まれないものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in the preceding three paragraphs, the calculation of the amount of revenue reserves of a corporation to which the provisions of paragraph (1), paragraphs (5) through (9), paragraph (13) or paragraph (17) have been applied and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (20) are specified by Cabinet Order.

前三項に定めるもののほか、第一項、第五項から第九項まで、第十三項又は第十七項の規定の適用を受けた法人の利益積立金額の計算その他第一項から第二十項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy