Supplementary Provisions, Article 19Transitional Measures Concerning Capital Gain or Loss and Gains or Losses on the Fair Valuation of Short-Term Trading Commodities, etc.
第十九条(短期売買商品等の譲渡損益及び時価評価損益に関する経過措置)
In the case where a corporation enters into a contract for the transfer of crypto-assets (meaning crypto-assets prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (5) of the Payment Services Act (Act No. 59 of 2009); the same applies hereinafter in this Article) in a business year before the business year of the amendment (meaning the business year that first ends on or after the Effective Date; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph) and delivers those crypto-assets in a business year on or after the business year of the amendment, the amount of profit from the transfer or the amount of loss from the transfer prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (1) of the Corporation Tax Act pertaining to that transfer is, notwithstanding the provisions of that paragraph, included in the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses for the business year containing the date of that delivery; provided, however, that this does not apply to a transfer for which the corporation entered into the contract in a business year before the business year of the amendment and included the amount equivalent to the amount of profit from the transfer or the amount of loss from the transfer prescribed in that paragraph pertaining to that transfer in the amount of gross profit or the amount of deductible expenses for the business year containing the date on which it entered into that contract.
法人が改正事業年度(施行日以後最初に終了する事業年度をいう。以下この項において同じ。)前の事業年度において暗号資産(資金決済に関する法律(平成二十一年法律第五十九号)第二条第五項に規定する暗号資産をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の譲渡に係る契約をし、かつ、改正事業年度以後の事業年度においてその暗号資産の引渡しをする場合におけるその譲渡に係る法人税法第六十一条第一項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額は、同項の規定にかかわらず、その引渡しの日の属する事業年度の益金の額又は損金の額に算入する。ただし、改正事業年度前の事業年度においてその譲渡に係る契約をし、かつ、その契約をした日の属する事業年度においてその譲渡に係る同項に規定する譲渡利益額又は譲渡損失額に相当する金額を益金の額又は損金の額に算入したものについては、この限りでない。
The provisions of Article 61, paragraph (4) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the portion pertaining to virtual currencies) apply to qualified company splits, etc. prescribed in that paragraph (referred to as "qualified company splits, etc." in the following paragraph) that a corporation carries out on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十一条第四項(仮想通貨に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同項に規定する適格分割等(次項において「適格分割等」という。)について適用する。
In the case where, among the crypto-assets falling under short-term trading commodities, etc. prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act that a corporation holds, there are those that it holds at the end of a business year that begins before the Effective Date and ends on or after the Effective Date (hereinafter referred to as a "transitional business year" in this paragraph and paragraph (5)), or those transferred to a succeeding corporation in a company split, a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind or a corporation receiving a distribution in kind through a qualified company split, etc. carried out within the period of the transitional business year on or after the Effective Date, when, for none of those crypto-assets, the corporation has booked the valuation gain or valuation loss prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (3) of that Act as proceeds or a loss in the final settlement of accounts for that transitional business year (in the case of filing an interim return containing the matters set forth in the items of Article 72, paragraph (1) or the items of Article 144-4, paragraph (1) or (2) of that Act for the period prescribed in Article 72, paragraph (1) or Article 144-4, paragraph (1) or (2) of that Act, the settlement of accounts for that period; the same applies in paragraph (5)) (for crypto-assets transferred through that qualified company split, etc., when it has not treated the amount equivalent to the valuation gain or valuation loss prescribed in paragraph (4) of that Article as an amount of proceeds or an amount of loss), the corporation may, for that transitional business year, apply the provisions of that Article and Articles 61-6 and 61-8 of that Act by deeming the crypto-assets falling under short-term trading commodities, etc. prescribed in paragraph (2) of that Article that it holds not to fall under short-term trading commodities, etc. prescribed in that paragraph.
法人が有する法人税法第六十一条第二項に規定する短期売買商品等に該当する暗号資産のうち、施行日前に開始し、かつ、施行日以後に終了する事業年度(以下この項及び第五項において「経過事業年度」という。)終了の時において有するもの又は経過事業年度の施行日以後の期間内に行われた適格分割等により分割承継法人、被現物出資法人若しくは被現物分配法人に移転したものがある場合において、これらの暗号資産のいずれについても、当該経過事業年度の確定した決算(同法第七十二条第一項又は第百四十四条の四第一項若しくは第二項に規定する期間について同法第七十二条第一項各号又は第百四十四条の四第一項各号若しくは第二項各号に掲げる事項を記載した中間申告書を提出する場合には、その期間に係る決算。第五項において同じ。)において同法第六十一条第三項に規定する評価益又は評価損を収益又は損失として経理していないとき(当該適格分割等により移転した暗号資産にあっては、同条第四項に規定する評価益又は評価損に相当する金額を収益の額又は損失の額としていないとき)は、当該経過事業年度については、当該法人が有する同条第二項に規定する短期売買商品等に該当する暗号資産は同項に規定する短期売買商品等に該当しないものとして、同条並びに同法第六十一条の六及び第六十一条の八の規定を適用することができる。
The provisions of Article 61, paragraph (8) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to qualified company splits, etc. prescribed in that paragraph (referred to as "qualified company splits, etc." in the following paragraph) that a corporation carries out on or after the Effective Date.
新法人税法第六十一条第八項の規定は、法人が施行日以後に行う同項に規定する適格分割等(次項において「適格分割等」という。)について適用する。
In the case where, among the crypto-asset margin transactions prescribed in Article 61, paragraph (7) of the Corporation Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as "crypto-asset margin transactions" in this paragraph) that a corporation has carried out, there are those that have not been settled at the end of the transitional business year, or those whose contracts have been transferred to a succeeding corporation in a company split or a corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind through a qualified company split, etc. carried out within the period of the transitional business year on or after the Effective Date, when, for none of those transactions, the corporation has booked the amount of deemed settlement gain or loss prescribed in paragraph (7) of that Article as proceeds or a loss in the final settlement of accounts for that transitional business year (for crypto-asset margin transactions pertaining to contracts transferred through that qualified company split, etc., when it has not treated the amount equivalent to the amount of deemed settlement gain or loss prescribed in paragraph (8) of that Article as an amount of proceeds or an amount of loss), the corporation may choose not to apply the provisions of paragraphs (7) through (9) of that Article for that transitional business year.
法人が行った法人税法第六十一条第七項に規定する暗号資産信用取引(以下この項において「暗号資産信用取引」という。)のうち、経過事業年度終了の時において決済されていないもの又は経過事業年度の施行日以後の期間内に行われた適格分割等により分割承継法人若しくは被現物出資法人にその契約を移転したものがある場合において、これらの取引のいずれについても、当該経過事業年度の確定した決算において同条第七項に規定するみなし決済損益額を収益又は損失として経理していないとき(当該適格分割等により移転した契約に係る暗号資産信用取引にあっては、同条第八項に規定するみなし決済損益額に相当する金額を収益の額又は損失の額としていないとき)は、当該経過事業年度については、同条第七項から第九項までの規定を適用しないことができる。