Supplementary Provisions, Article 13Transitional Measures Concerning Bad Debt Reserves
第十三条(貸倒引当金に関する経過措置)
With regard to the calculation of the amount of income for each business year of a corporation beginning during the period from April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2015 (referred to as a "business year under the transitional measures" in the following paragraph and paragraph (3)), the provisions of Article 52 of the Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by Article 2 (hereinafter referred to as the "Former Corporation Tax Act") remain in force. In this case, the phrase "amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order" in paragraphs (1) and (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "amount equivalent to three-quarters of the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order" for business years beginning during the period from April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2013, with "amount equivalent to two-quarters of the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order" for business years beginning during the period from April 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014, and with "amount equivalent to one-quarter of the amount calculated as specified by Cabinet Order" for business years beginning during the period from April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015.
法人の平成二十四年四月一日から平成二十七年三月三十一日までの間に開始する各事業年度(次項及び第三項において「経過措置事業年度」という。)の所得の金額の計算については、第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法(以下「旧法人税法」という。)第五十二条の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、同条第一項及び第二項中「政令で定めるところにより計算した金額」とあるのは、平成二十四年四月一日から平成二十五年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「政令で定めるところにより計算した金額の四分の三に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成二十六年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「政令で定めるところにより計算した金額の四分の二に相当する金額」と、同年四月一日から平成二十七年三月三十一日までの間に開始する事業年度については「政令で定めるところにより計算した金額の四分の一に相当する金額」とする。
With regard to individually assessed monetary claims prescribed in Article 52, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act, in the case where a corporation is subject to the application of the provisions of that paragraph or paragraph (5) of that Article with respect to those individually assessed monetary claims in a business year under the transitional measures, the provisions of Article 52, paragraphs (1) and (5) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, do not apply to those individually assessed monetary claims in the business year under the transitional measures in which it is subject to that application.
In a business year under the transitional measures in which a corporation is subject to the application of the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (2) or (6) of the New Corporation Tax Act, the provisions of Article 52, paragraphs (2) and (6) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), do not apply.
The amount of the reserve for bad debts prescribed in the provisions of Article 52, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, which remain in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), that was included in the amount of deductible expenses, when calculating the amount of income for the previous business year of the business year of a corporation first beginning on or after April 1, 2015, pursuant to those provisions, is included in the amount of gross profit, when calculating the amount of income for that business year first beginning on or after that date.
The amount of the reserve for bad debts that a merging corporation, etc. prescribed in Article 52, paragraph (8) of the Former Corporation Tax Act, which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1), has taken over pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, or the amount of the interim individual reserve for bad debts prescribed in paragraph (5) of that Article or the amount of the interim collective reserve for bad debts prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article, in a business year of the merging corporation, etc. beginning on or after April 1, 2015, is included in the amount of gross profit, when calculating the amount of income for that business year.
In the case referred to in paragraph (1), with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 55-3, paragraph (10) and Article 58, paragraph (14) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation as amended by Article 10 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. (Act No. 10 of 2014), the phrase "Corporation Tax Act" in these provisions is deemed to be replaced with "Corporation Tax Act prior to the amendment by Article 2 of the Act Partially Amending the Income Tax Act, etc. to Build a Tax System Responding to Changes in the Economic and Social Structure (Act No. 114 of 2011), which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 13, paragraph (1) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".
第一項の場合において、所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十六年法律第十号)第十条の規定による改正後の租税特別措置法第五十五条の三第十項及び第五十八条第十四項の規定の適用については、これらの規定中「法人税法」とあるのは、「経済社会の構造の変化に対応した税制の構築を図るための所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十三年法律第百十四号)附則第十三条第一項の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされる同法第二条の規定による改正前の法人税法」とする。