Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Supplementary Provisions, Article 26Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses

第二十六条(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)

The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (1) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation starts on or after the Effective Date, and with regard to corporation tax on consolidated income for a consolidated business year for which the consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation started before the Effective Date, the provisions then in force continue to govern.

の規定は、連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始する連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税について適用し、連結親法人の連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始した連結事業年度の連結所得に対する法人税については、なお従前の例による。

The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (2) (limited to the part pertaining to ) and paragraph (3) (limited to the part pertaining to ) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in of a consolidated parent corporation or a specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in Article 81-9, paragraph (2), item (i) of the New Corporation Tax Act for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date (meaning the day on which the approval set forth in Article 4-2 of the New Corporation Tax Act took effect; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) is on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)及び(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、連結承認日(の承認の効力が生じた日をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の属する連結親法人事業年度開始の日が施行日以後である連結親法人又はに規定する特定連結子法人のに定める欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (9) or Article 58, paragraph (4) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes when a company split by split-off or a merger in which the specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph is the splitting corporation or the acquired corporation is effected during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in " in Article 57, paragraph (9), item (i), (b) and item (ii), (b) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes is deemed to be replaced with "specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in ".

前項の場合において、施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に同項に規定する特定連結子法人を分割法人又は被合併法人とする分割型分割又は合併が行われるときの又はの規定の適用については、ロ及びロ中「に規定する連結子法人」とあるのは、「に規定する特定連結子法人」とする。

With regard to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in or of the Former Corporation Tax Act of a consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date was before the Effective Date, the provisions of (limited to the part pertaining to or ) remain in force.

連結承認日の属する連結親法人事業年度開始の日が施行日前であった連結親法人又は連結子法人の又はに定める欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、(又はに係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

In the case referred to in the preceding paragraph, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 57, paragraph (9) or Article 58, paragraph (4) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes when a company split by split-off in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph is the splitting corporation is effected during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, or when a merger in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in that paragraph is the acquired corporation is effected during the period from the Effective Date to the last day of the consolidated parent corporation business year referred to in that paragraph, the phrase "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in " in Article 57, paragraph (9), item (i), (b) and item (ii), (b) of the Corporation Tax Act Before the October Changes is deemed to be replaced with "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

前項の場合において、施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間に同項に規定する連結子法人を分割法人とする分割型分割が行われるとき又は施行日から同項の連結親法人事業年度終了の日までの間に同項に規定する連結子法人を被合併法人とする合併が行われるときの又はの規定の適用については、ロ及びロ中「に規定する連結子法人」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の(連結欠損金の繰越し)に規定する連結子法人」とする。

The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (2) (limited to the part pertaining to ) and paragraph (3) (limited to the part pertaining to ) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in in the case where a qualified merger prescribed in is effected within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in starting on or after the Effective Date (limited to the period on or after October 1, 2010), or in the case where the residual assets of another domestic corporation prescribed in (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) are determined within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of that consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation starting on or after the Effective Date.

(に係る部分に限る。)及び(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、に規定する連結親法人若しくは連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の期間(平成二十二年十月一日以後の期間に限る。)内にに規定する適格合併が行われる場合又は当該連結親法人若しくは連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の期間内にに規定する他の内国法人(同年十月一日以後に解散するものに限る。)の残余財産が確定する場合のに定める欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

With regard to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a qualified merger within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), or in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part pertaining to ) remain in force.

連結親法人が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の期間(施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の平成二十二年九月三十日以前の期間を含む。)内に適格合併を行った場合又は連結親法人が同年九月三十日以前にに規定する合併類似適格分割型分割を行った場合のに定める欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。

With regard to the application of the provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act during the period from the Effective Date to September 30, 2010, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with "", the phrase "" in (a) of with "", the phrase " or " with " or ", and the phrase "" with "".

施行日から平成二十二年九月三十日までの間におけるの規定の適用については、中「」とあるのは「」と、イ中「」とあるのは「」と、「又は」とあるのは「又は」と、「」とあるのは「」とする。

With regard to the net operating loss prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated corporation effected a merger or a company split by split-off on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of remain in force. In such a case, when the consolidated parent corporation business year containing the day preceding the date of that company split by split-off started before the Effective Date, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act", and when the consolidated parent corporation business year containing that preceding day starts on or after the Effective Date, the phrase "consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in " in is deemed to be replaced with "specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in ".

連結法人が平成二十二年九月三十日以前に合併又は分割型分割を行った場合のに規定する欠損金額については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、当該分割型分割の日の前日の属する連結親法人事業年度が施行日前に開始したものであるときは、中「」とあるのは「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とし、当該前日の属する連結親法人事業年度が施行日以後に開始するものであるときは、中「に規定する連結子法人」とあるのは「に規定する特定連結子法人」とする。

The provisions of Article 81-9, paragraph (5) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to the consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in ) apply to the individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss specified in in the case where the day on which a qualified reorganization, etc. prescribed in in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation is the acquiring corporation, etc. prescribed in is effected is a day on or after October 1, 2010 (excluding a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date).

(の連結子法人に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、当該連結子法人をに規定する合併法人等とするに規定する適格組織再編成等が行われる日が平成二十二年十月一日以後の日(施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日以後の期間内の日を除く。)である場合のに定める連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (2) of the New Corporation Tax Act (limited to the part pertaining to ) apply to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss listed in in the case where a qualified merger prescribed in is effected within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in starting on or after the Effective Date (limited to the period on or after October 1, 2010).

(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、に規定する連結親法人又は連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の期間(平成二十二年十月一日以後の期間に限る。)内にに規定する適格合併が行われる場合のに掲げる未処理欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

With regard to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss listed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a qualified merger within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), or in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of (limited to the part pertaining to ) remain in force. In such a case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (7) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

連結親法人が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の期間(施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の平成二十二年九月三十日以前の期間を含む。)内に適格合併を行った場合又は連結親法人が同年九月三十日以前にに規定する合併類似適格分割型分割を行った場合のに掲げる未処理欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、(に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第七項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とする。

The provisions of Article 81-10, paragraph (2) of the Corporation Tax Act as Amended for October (limited to the part pertaining to the consolidated subsidiary corporation referred to in ) apply to the individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss listed in in the case where the day on which a qualified reorganization, etc. prescribed in in which the consolidated subsidiary corporation is the acquiring corporation, succeeding corporation in a company split, corporation receiving a capital contribution in kind or corporation receiving a distribution in kind is effected is a day on or after October 1, 2010 (excluding a day within the period on or after October 1, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date).

(の連結子法人に係る部分に限る。)の規定は、当該連結子法人を合併法人、分割承継法人、被現物出資法人又は被現物分配法人とするに規定する適格組織再編成等が行われる日が平成二十二年十月一日以後の日(施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の同年十月一日以後の期間内の日を除く。)である場合のに掲げる連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (3) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in in the case where the residual assets of a domestic corporation prescribed in (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) are determined within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated corporation showing a loss, etc. referred to in starting on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、の欠損等連結法人の施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の期間内にに規定する内国法人(平成二十二年十月一日以後に解散するものに限る。)の残余財産が確定する場合のに規定する未処理欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (4) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in of a consolidated parent corporation or specified consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date is on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、連結承認日の属する連結親法人事業年度開始の日が施行日以後であるに規定する連結親法人又は特定連結子法人のに規定する欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

With regard to the net operating loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act of a consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in for which the first day of the consolidated parent corporation's business year containing the consolidation approval date was before the Effective Date, the provisions of remain in force. In such a case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (4) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

連結承認日の属する連結親法人事業年度開始の日が施行日前であったに規定する連結親法人又は連結子法人のに規定する欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第四項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前の(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とする。

The provisions of Article 81-9-2, paragraph (5) of the New Corporation Tax Act apply to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in in the case where a qualified merger prescribed in is effected within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of the consolidated parent corporation or consolidated subsidiary corporation prescribed in starting on or after the Effective Date (limited to the period on or after October 1, 2010), or in the case where the residual assets of a corporation showing a loss, etc. or consolidated corporation showing a loss, etc. that is another domestic corporation prescribed in (limited to one that dissolves on or after October 1, 2010) are determined within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year of that consolidated parent corporation starting on or after the Effective Date.

の規定は、に規定する連結親法人若しくは連結子法人の施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の期間(平成二十二年十月一日以後の期間に限る。)内にに規定する適格合併が行われる場合又は当該連結親法人の施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の期間内にに規定する他の内国法人である欠損等法人若しくは欠損等連結法人(同年十月一日以後に解散するものに限る。)の残余財産が確定する場合のに規定する未処理欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額について適用する。

With regard to the amount of unappropriated loss or individually attributed amount of consolidated operating loss prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a qualified merger within the period of a consolidated parent corporation business year that started before the Effective Date (including the period on or before September 30, 2010 of a consolidated parent corporation business year starting on or after the Effective Date), or in the case where a consolidated parent corporation effected a quasi-merger Qualified Company Split by Split-Off prescribed in of the Former Corporation Tax Act on or before September 30, 2010, the provisions of remain in force. In such a case, the phrase "" in is deemed to be replaced with " prior to the amendment by the provisions of , which remains in force pursuant to the provisions of Article 26, paragraph (7) (Transitional Measures Concerning Carryover of Consolidated Losses) of the Supplementary Provisions of that Act".

連結親法人が施行日前に開始した連結親法人事業年度の期間(施行日以後に開始する連結親法人事業年度の平成二十二年九月三十日以前の期間を含む。)内に適格合併を行った場合又は連結親法人が同年九月三十日以前にに規定する合併類似適格分割型分割を行った場合のに規定する未処理欠損金額又は連結欠損金個別帰属額については、の規定は、なおその効力を有する。この場合において、中「イ」とあるのは、「所得税法等の一部を改正する法律(平成二十二年法律第六号)附則第二十六条第七項(連結欠損金の繰越しに関する経過措置)の規定によりなおその効力を有するものとされるの規定による改正前のイ(連結欠損金の繰越し)」とする。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy