Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

11 articles

Section 3-2 Special Provisions of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act

第三節の二 石油石炭税法の特例

Subsection 1 Special Provisions on Taxation for Global Warming Countermeasures

第一款 地球温暖化対策のための課税の特例

Article 90-3-2Special Provisions on the Petroleum and Coal Tax Rate for Global Warming Countermeasures

第九十条の三の二(地球温暖化対策のための石油石炭税の税率の特例)

From the viewpoint of promoting global warming countermeasures, the amount of petroleum and coal tax on crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal shipped out from an extraction site of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or on crude oil or petroleum products, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal taken out of a bonded area, on or after October 1, 2012, is, notwithstanding the provisions of , the amount calculated at the tax rate specified in each of the following items according to the category listed in :

地球温暖化対策を推進する観点から、平成二十四年十月一日以後に原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取場から移出される原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭又は保税地域から引き取られる原油若しくは石油製品、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭に係る石油石炭税の税額は、の規定にかかわらず、次の各号に掲げる区分に応じ、当該各号に定める税率により計算した金額とする。

crude oil and petroleum products: 2,800 yen per kiloliter;

原油及び石油製品 一キロリットルにつき二千八百円

gaseous hydrocarbons: 1,860 yen per ton;

ガス状炭化水素 一トンにつき千八百六十円

coal: 1,370 yen per ton.

石炭 一トンにつき千三百七十円

Article 90-3-3Reduction of Petroleum and Coal Tax on Coal Used for Specified Uses

第九十条の三の三(特定の用途に供する石炭に係る石油石炭税の軽減)

In the case where a person intends to take out of a bonded area any of the following coal (referred to as "coal for specified uses" in this Article), when the person intending to take it out takes out that coal for specified uses by March 31, 2029 with the approval, obtained pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, of the director-general of the customs house with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment (in the case where the person has obtained the approval of the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency under the provisions of , the place for tax payment that would apply if the person had not obtained that approval; the same applies hereinafter in this Section), the amount of petroleum and coal tax on that taking out is, notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding Article, the amount calculated at the tax rate specified in :

石炭のうち次に掲げるもの(以下この条において「特定用途石炭」という。)を、保税地域から引き取ろうとする場合において、当該引き取ろうとする者が政令で定めるところにより、令和十一年三月三十一日までに、納税地(の規定による国税庁長官の承認を受けている場合には、当該承認を受けていないものとした場合の納税地。以下この節において同じ。)の所轄税関長の承認を受けて当該特定用途石炭を引き取るときは、当該引取りに係る石油石炭税の税額は、前条の規定にかかわらず、に定める税率により計算した金額とする。

coal that a person engaged in caustic soda manufacturing uses for its own power generation (limited to that relating to electricity used for the manufacture of that caustic soda);

苛性ソーダの製造業を営む者が自ら発電(当該苛性ソーダの製造に使用する電気に係るものに限る。)の用に供する石炭

coal that a salt manufacturer prescribed in uses for its own power generation (limited to that relating to electricity used for the manufacture of salt (meaning salt prescribed in ) by the method specified by Cabinet Order as a method of concentrating seawater by passing an electric current).

に規定する塩製造業者が自ら発電(電流を流すことにより海水を濃縮する方法として政令で定める方法による塩(に規定する塩をいう。)の製造に使用する電気に係るものに限る。)の用に供する石炭

The provisions of , and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses coal for specified uses to which the provisions of the preceding paragraph have been applied for the uses prescribed in the items of that paragraph and to a seller of coal for specified uses to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer coal for specified uses to a person who uses coal for specified uses to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied for the uses prescribed in the items of that paragraph or to a seller of coal for specified uses to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied, or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses coal for specified uses to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied for the uses prescribed in the items of that paragraph or with a seller of coal for specified uses to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied, respectively. In this case, the phrase " and " in is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-3-3, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses coal to which the provisions of Article 90-3-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation have been applied (referred to as 'coal for specified uses' in ) for the uses prescribed in the items of that paragraph and a seller of coal for specified uses", the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or crude oil, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "coal for specified uses", and the phrase ", sale or taking out of a bonded area" in is deemed to be replaced with "or sale"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "coal for specified uses (meaning coal to which the provisions of Article 90-3-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation have been applied"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "coal for specified uses"; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "coal for specified uses".

、及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は前項の規定の適用を受けた特定用途石炭を同項各号に規定する用途に供する者及び同項の規定の適用を受けた特定用途石炭の販売業者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は同項の規定の適用を受けた特定用途石炭を同項各号に規定する用途に供する者又は同項の規定の適用を受けた特定用途石炭の販売業者に特定用途石炭を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の規定の適用を受けた特定用途石炭を同項各号に規定する用途に供する者又は同項の規定の適用を受けた特定用途石炭の販売業者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、中「及び」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の三の三第四項及び第五項」と、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の三の三第一項の規定の適用を受けた石炭(以下において「特定用途石炭」という。)を同項各号に規定する用途に供する者及び特定用途石炭の販売業者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等」とあるのは「特定用途石炭」と、「、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「又は販売」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定用途石炭(租税特別措置法第九十条の三の三第一項の規定の適用を受けた石炭」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定用途石炭」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「特定用途石炭」と読み替えるものとする。

A person who uses coal for specified uses as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the uses referred to in that paragraph and a seller of coal for specified uses as referred to in that paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, are each deemed to be the person prescribed in and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them, and a person found to be obliged to transfer coal for specified uses to a person who uses coal for specified uses as referred to in for the uses referred to in or to a seller of coal for specified uses as referred to in , or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses coal for specified uses as referred to in for the uses referred to in or with a seller of coal for specified uses as referred to in , to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の特定用途石炭を同項の用途に供する者及び同項の特定用途石炭の販売業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)はに規定する者とそれぞれみなして(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、前項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の特定用途石炭を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の特定用途石炭の販売業者に特定用途石炭を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の特定用途石炭を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の特定用途石炭の販売業者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。

Coal for specified uses to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied must not, within two years from the day on which that coal for specified uses was taken out with the approval referred to in that paragraph, be used for a use other than the uses prescribed in the items of that paragraph, or be transferred for use for a use other than the uses prescribed in the items of that paragraph; provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where there are unavoidable reasons and the approval of the director-general of the customs house has been obtained pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order.

第一項の規定の適用を受けた特定用途石炭は、同項の承認を受けて当該特定用途石炭を引き取つた日から二年以内に、同項各号に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、又は同項各号に規定する用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡してはならない。ただし、やむを得ない理由がある場合において、政令で定めるところにより税関長の承認を受けたときは、この限りでない。

When the approval referred to in the proviso to the preceding paragraph has been obtained, or when, without obtaining that approval, coal for specified uses referred to in that paragraph has been used for a use other than the uses prescribed in that paragraph or transferred for use for a use other than the uses prescribed in that paragraph, the director-general of the customs house is to immediately collect from the person who has come to fall under any of these cases, with regard to that coal for specified uses, petroleum and coal tax in an amount equivalent to the difference between the amount of petroleum and coal tax calculated at the tax rate specified in item (iii) of the preceding Article and the amount of petroleum and coal tax calculated under the provisions of paragraph (1).

前項ただし書の承認を受けたとき、又は当該承認を受けないで同項の特定用途石炭を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、若しくは同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡したときは、税関長は、これらの場合に該当することとなつた者から、当該特定用途石炭につき、前条第三号に定める税率により計算した石油石炭税額と第一項の規定により計算した石油石炭税額との差額に相当する額の石油石炭税を、直ちに徴収する。

Article 90-3-4Refund of Petroleum and Coal Tax Where Specified Petroleum Products, etc. Are Used for Specified Transportation, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, or Power Generation

第九十条の三の四(特定の石油製品等を特定の運送、農林漁業又は発電の用に供した場合の石油石炭税の還付)

In the case where a person listed in the left-hand column of an item of the following table uses, by March 31, 2029, for the use listed in the right-hand column of , any of the following that is listed in the middle column of (referred to as "petroleum products, etc. for specified uses" in this Article): petroleum and bituminous oils and preparations thereof listed in subheadings 2710.12, 2710.19 and 2710.20 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act, manufactured in Japan from crude oil or from crude petroleum listed in subheading 2710.19 1 (3) or 2710.20 1 (4) of that Table on which petroleum and coal tax has been imposed (referred to as "taxed crude oil, etc." in this Section); gaseous hydrocarbons on which petroleum and coal tax has been imposed that have been shipped out from an extraction site; or petroleum products, gaseous hydrocarbons and coal on which petroleum and coal tax has been imposed that have been taken out of a bonded area (excluding those to which the provisions of the preceding Article have been applied), an amount equivalent to the difference between the amount of petroleum and coal tax calculated under the provisions of Article 90-3-2 and the amount of petroleum and coal tax calculated under the provisions of for the petroleum products, etc. for specified uses used for those uses (for gaseous hydrocarbons specified by Cabinet Order, the amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order) is refunded, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, to the manufacturer of those petroleum products, etc. for specified uses, the extractor who shipped out those petroleum products, etc. for specified uses from the extraction site, or the person who took those petroleum products, etc. for specified uses out of a bonded area (limited to a person who has obtained the approval of the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order; referred to as an "approved importer" in this Article) (or, in the case where the manufacturer of those petroleum products, etc. for specified uses is not the taxpayer of petroleum and coal tax on the taxed crude oil, etc. used as the raw material of those petroleum products, etc. for specified uses, to the manufacturer of those petroleum products, etc. for specified uses, by deeming that manufacturer to have paid that petroleum and coal tax on that taxed crude oil, etc.).

(i) A person who has been registered under the provisions of , or has given notification based on the provisions of , and who operates a coastal shipping business prescribed in Light oil (meaning light oil listed in subheading 2710.12 1 (3), 2710.19 1 (2) or 2710.20 1 (3) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) or heavy oil (meaning heavy oil listed in subheading 2710.19 1 (3) or 2710.20 1 (4) of that Table; the same applies hereinafter in this Article)Use for coastal transportation prescribed in relating to the coastal shipping business prescribed in
(ii) A person who has obtained permission under the provisions of and who operates a general regular passenger route business prescribed in Light oil or heavy oilUse for the general regular passenger route business prescribed in (excluding sightseeing use and other uses specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance)
(iii) A person who has obtained permission under the provisions of Light oilUse for the Type I railway business and Type II railway business prescribed in and (limited to use as a power source for railway vehicles)
(iv) A person who has obtained permission under the provisions of and who operates a scheduled domestic air transport service prescribed in Aviation fuelUse for the scheduled domestic air transport service prescribed in
(v) A person engaged in agriculture, forestry or fisheriesLight oilUse for agriculture, forestry or fisheries
(vi) A person engaged in caustic soda manufacturing (including a person who supplies electricity to the person engaged in caustic soda manufacturing and who has a special relationship specified by Cabinet Order with that person)Heavy oil, natural gas (meaning natural gas listed in subheading 2711.11 or 2711.21 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act) or coalUse for power generation (limited to that relating to electricity used for the manufacture of caustic soda)

次の表の各号の上欄に掲げる者が、令和十一年三月三十一日までに、原油若しくは〇・一九号の一の(三)若しくは第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(四)に掲げる粗油で石油石炭税課税済みのもの(以下この節において「課税済みの原油等」という。)から本邦において製造された同表第二七一〇・一二号、第二七一〇・一九号及び第二七一〇・二〇号に掲げる石油及び歴青油並びにこれらの調製品、採取場から移出された石油石炭税課税済みのガス状炭化水素又は保税地域から引き取られた石油石炭税課税済みの石油製品、ガス状炭化水素及び石炭(前条の規定の適用を受けたものを除く。)であつて、当該各号の中欄に掲げるもの(以下この条において「特定用途石油製品等」という。)を、当該各号の下欄に掲げる用途に供した場合には、政令で定めるところにより、これらの用途に供した特定用途石油製品等につき、第九十条の三の二の規定により計算した石油石炭税額との規定により計算した石油石炭税額との差額に相当する金額(政令で定めるガス状炭化水素にあつては、政令で定めるところにより計算した金額)を当該特定用途石油製品等の製造者、当該特定用途石油製品等を採取場から移出した採取者又は当該特定用途石油製品等を保税地域から引き取つた者(政令で定めるところにより国税庁長官の承認を受けた者に限る。以下この条において「承認輸入者」という。)に(当該特定用途石油製品等の製造者が当該特定用途石油製品等の原料とされた課税済みの原油等に係る石油石炭税の納税者でない場合にあつては、当該課税済みの原油等につき当該特定用途石油製品等の製造者が当該石油石炭税を納付したものとみなして、当該特定用途石油製品等の製造者に)還付する。

一 に規定する内航海運業を営むの規定による登録を受けた者又はの規定に基づき届出を行つた者軽油(〇・一二号の一の(三)、第二七一〇・一九号の一の(二)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(三)に掲げる軽油をいう。以下この条において同じ。)又は重油(同表第二七一〇・一九号の一の(三)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(四)に掲げる重油をいう。以下この条において同じ。)に規定する内航海運業に係るに規定する内航運送の用
二 に規定する一般旅客定期航路事業を営むの規定による許可を受けた者軽油又は重油に規定する一般旅客定期航路事業の用(遊覧の用その他の財務省令で定める用途を除く。)
三 の規定による許可を受けた者軽油及びに規定する第一種鉄道事業及び第二種鉄道事業の用(鉄道用車両の動力源の用途に限る。)
四 に規定する国内定期航空運送事業を営むの規定による許可を受けた者航空機燃料に規定する国内定期航空運送事業の用
五 農林漁業を営む者軽油農林漁業の用
六 苛性ソーダの製造業を営む者(当該苛性ソーダの製造業を営む者に電気を供給する者であつて、当該苛性ソーダの製造業を営む者と政令で定める特別の関係がある者を含む。)重油、天然ガス(・一一号又は第二七一一・二一号に掲げる天然ガスをいう。)又は石炭発電(苛性ソーダの製造に使用する電気に係るものに限る。)の用

In the case where an application for the approval referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, when the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency finds that there are circumstances in which the applicant is inappropriate for securing petroleum and coal tax, the Commissioner of the National Tax Agency may refuse to grant the approval.

前項の承認の申請があつた場合において、当該申請者につき石油石炭税の保全上不適当と認める事情があるときは、国税庁長官は、その承認を与えないことができる。

The provisions of and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses petroleum products, etc. for specified uses prescribed in paragraph (1) for the uses specified in the right-hand column of the items of the table in that paragraph, a manufacturer or seller of petroleum products, etc. for specified uses, or an approved importer. In this case, the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses petroleum products, etc. for specified uses prescribed in Article 90-3-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as 'petroleum products, etc. for specified uses' in ) for the uses specified in the right-hand column of the items of the table in that paragraph, a manufacturer or seller of petroleum products, etc. for specified uses, or an approved importer", and the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or the purchase, storage, consumption, sale or" in is deemed to be replaced with "the manufacture, purchase, storage, consumption or sale of petroleum products, etc. for specified uses, or"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc. for specified uses (meaning petroleum products, etc. for specified uses prescribed in Article 90-3-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; and the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc. for specified uses".

及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は、第一項に規定する特定用途石油製品等を同項の表の各号の下欄に定める用途に供する者、特定用途石油製品等の製造者若しくは販売業者又は承認輸入者について準用する。この場合において、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の三の四第一項に規定する特定用途石油製品等(以下において「特定用途石油製品等」という。)を同項の表の各号の下欄に定める用途に供する者、特定用途石油製品等の製造者若しくは販売業者又は承認輸入者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等の購入、貯蔵、消費、販売若しくは」とあるのは「特定用途石油製品等の製造、購入、貯蔵、消費若しくは販売又は」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定用途石油製品等(租税特別措置法第九十条の三の四第一項に規定する特定用途石油製品等」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定用途石油製品等」と読み替えるものとする。

A person who uses petroleum products, etc. for specified uses as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the uses specified in the right-hand column of the items of the table in paragraph (1), a manufacturer or seller of petroleum products, etc. for specified uses, or an approved importer (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in , respectively, and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to that person.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の特定用途石油製品等を第一項の表の各号の下欄に定める用途に供する者、特定用途石油製品等の製造者若しくは販売業者又は承認輸入者(前項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)は、に規定する者とそれぞれみなして、(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を適用する。

No interest on refund under the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is added to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1).

第一項の規定による還付金には、国税通則法の規定による還付加算金は、付さない。

Subsection 2 Other Special Provisions

第二款 その他の特例

Article 90-4Exemption from Tax for Petroleum Products, etc. Taken Out

第九十条の四(引取りに係る石油製品等の免税)

In the case where a person intends to take out of a bonded area any of the following crude oil, petroleum products and gaseous hydrocarbons (referred to as "petroleum products, etc." in this Article), when the person intending to take them out takes out those petroleum products, etc. with the approval of the director-general of the customs house with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, obtained through the procedures specified by Cabinet Order, the petroleum and coal tax on that taking out is exempted for the time being (when taking out the heavy oil and crude petroleum listed in item (iv), until March 31, 2028):

原油、石油製品及びガス状炭化水素のうち、次に掲げるもの(以下この条において「石油製品等」という。)を、保税地域から引き取ろうとする場合において、当該引き取ろうとする者が政令で定める手続により、納税地の所轄税関長の承認を受けて当該石油製品等を引き取るときは、当分の間(第四号に掲げる重油及び粗油を引き取るときは、令和十年三月三十一日までの間)、当該引取りに係る石油石炭税を免除する。

crude oil extracted when extracting gaseous hydrocarbons that has a specific gravity not exceeding 0.8017 at a temperature of 15 degrees and is used for the manufacture of petrochemical products specified by Cabinet Order;

ガス状炭化水素を採取する際に採取された原油のうち温度十五度において〇・八〇一七を超えない比重を有するもので、政令で定める石油化学製品の製造に使用するもの

gasoline listed in subheading 2710.12 1 (1) C (a) or 2710.20 1 (1) C (a) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act that is used for the manufacture of petrochemical products specified by Cabinet Order;

〇・一二号の一の(一)のCの(a)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(一)のCの(a)に掲げる揮発油のうち政令で定める石油化学製品の製造に使用するもの

kerosene listed in subheading 2710.12 1 (2) B (a), 2710.19 1 (1) B (a) or 2710.20 1 (2) B (a) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act, or light oil listed in subheading 2710.12 1 (3) A, 2710.19 1 (2) A or 2710.20 1 (3) A of that Table, that is used for the manufacture of petrochemical products specified by Cabinet Order;

〇・一二号の一の(二)のBの(a)、第二七一〇・一九号の一の(一)のBの(a)若しくは第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(二)のBの(a)に掲げる灯油又は同表第二七一〇・一二号の一の(三)のA、第二七一〇・一九号の一の(二)のA若しくは第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(三)のAに掲げる軽油のうち政令で定める石油化学製品の製造に使用するもの

heavy oil and crude petroleum listed in subheading 2710.19 1 (3) A (b) or 2710.20 1 (4) A (b) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act that are used for agriculture, forestry or fisheries;

〇・一九号の一の(三)のAの(b)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(四)のAの(b)に掲げる農林漁業の用に供する重油及び粗油

petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons falling under subheading 2711.12, 2711.13 or 2711.14 2 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act that have been liquefied and are used for the manufacture of ammonia, olefinic hydrocarbons or maleic anhydride.

・一二号、第二七一一・一三号又は第二七一一・一四号の二に該当する石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素のうち液化したもので、アンモニア、オレフィン系炭化水素又は無水マレイン酸の製造に使用するもの

The provisions of , and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph for the use relating to that exemption and to a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer petroleum products, etc. to a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or to a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or with a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, respectively. In this case, the phrase " and " in is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-4, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for the use relating to that exemption and a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph", the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or crude oil, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons, or heavy oil and crude petroleum, exempted from petroleum and coal tax", and the phrase ", sale or taking out of a bonded area" in is deemed to be replaced with "or sale"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc. (meaning crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons, or heavy oil and crude petroleum, exempted from petroleum and coal tax"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc."; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc.".

、及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は前項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者並びに同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者に石油製品等を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、中「及び」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第六項及び第七項」と、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者並びに同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等」とあるのは「石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油、石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素又は重油及び粗油」と、「、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「又は販売」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「石油製品等(石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油、石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素又は重油及び粗油」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「石油製品等」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「石油製品等」と読み替えるものとする。

A person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph and a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in that paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, are each deemed to be the person prescribed in and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them, and a person found to be obliged to transfer petroleum products, etc. to a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons as referred to in for the use referred to in or to a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in , or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons as referred to in for the use referred to in or with a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in , to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素を同項の用途に供する者並びに同項の重油及び粗油の販売業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)はに規定する者とそれぞれみなして(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、前項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の重油及び粗油の販売業者に石油製品等を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の重油及び粗油の販売業者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。

The provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) for the use relating to that exemption, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer heavy oil and crude petroleum to a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption, respectively. In this case, the phrase " and " in is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-4, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "the person prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for the use relating to that exemption", the phrase "these" in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "that", and the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil, etc. (meaning heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil, etc."; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil, etc.".

並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者に重油及び粗油を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、中「及び」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第六項及び第七項」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「(記帳義務)に規定する者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者」と、「これらの」とあるのは「その」と、「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「重油等(石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「重油等」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「重油等」と読み替えるものとする。

A person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph, to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (a) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, and a person found to be obliged to transfer heavy oil and crude petroleum to a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in for the use referred to in or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in for the use referred to in , to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of , is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.

前項の規定により国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の重油及び粗油を同項の用途に供する者は同号イに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、同項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の重油及び粗油を同項の用途に供する者に重油及び粗油を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の重油及び粗油を同項の用途に供する者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。

Petroleum products, etc. to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied must not, within two years from the day on which that petroleum products, etc. was taken out with the approval referred to in that paragraph, be used for a use other than the use relating to that exemption, or be transferred for use for a use other than those uses; provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where there are unavoidable reasons and the approval of the director-general of the customs house has been obtained pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order.

第一項の規定の適用を受けた石油製品等は、同項の承認を受けて当該石油製品等を引き取つた日から二年以内に、当該免除に係る用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれらの用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡してはならない。ただし、やむを得ない理由がある場合において、政令で定めるところにより税関長の承認を受けたときは、この限りでない。

When the approval referred to in the proviso to the preceding paragraph has been obtained, or when, without obtaining that approval, petroleum products, etc. referred to in that paragraph has been used for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph or transferred for use for a use other than that use, the director-general of the customs house is to immediately collect from the person who has come to fall under any of these cases petroleum and coal tax in the amount exempted under the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to that petroleum products, etc..

前項ただし書の承認を受けたとき、又は当該承認を受けないで同項の石油製品等を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、若しくはその用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡したときは、税関長は、これらの場合に該当することとなつた者から、当該石油製品等について第一項の規定により免除を受けた額の石油石炭税を直ちに徴収する。

Article 90-4-2Exemption from Tax for Specified Coal Taken Out

第九十条の四の二(引取りに係る特定石炭の免税)

In the case where a person intends to take out of a bonded area any of the following coal (referred to as "specified coal" in this Article), when the person intending to take it out takes out that specified coal with the approval of the director-general of the customs house with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, obtained through the procedures specified by Cabinet Order, the petroleum and coal tax on that taking out is exempted for the time being:

石炭のうち次に掲げるもの(以下この条において「特定石炭」という。)を、保税地域から引き取ろうとする場合において、当該引き取ろうとする者が政令で定める手続により、納税地の所轄税関長の承認を受けて当該特定石炭を引き取るときは、当分の間、当該引取りに係る石油石炭税を免除する。

coal used for the manufacture of iron and steel;

鉄鋼の製造に使用する石炭

coal used for the manufacture of coke;

コークスの製造に使用する石炭

coal used for the manufacture of cement.

セメントの製造に使用する石炭

The provisions of , and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses specified coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph for the use relating to that exemption and to a seller of specified coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer specified coal to a person who uses specified coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or to a seller of specified coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses specified coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or with a seller of specified coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, respectively. In this case, the phrase " and " in is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-4-2, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as 'specified coal' in ) for the use relating to that exemption and a seller of specified coal", the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or crude oil, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal", and the phrase ", sale or taking out of a bonded area" in is deemed to be replaced with "or sale"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal (meaning coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal"; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal".

、及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は前項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた特定石炭をその免除に係る用途に供する者及び同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた特定石炭の販売業者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた特定石炭をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた特定石炭の販売業者に特定石炭を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた特定石炭をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた特定石炭の販売業者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、中「及び」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四の二第四項及び第五項」と、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四の二第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた石炭(以下において「特定石炭」という。)をその免除に係る用途に供する者及び特定石炭の販売業者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等」とあるのは「特定石炭」と、「、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「又は販売」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定石炭(租税特別措置法第九十条の四の二第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた石炭」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定石炭」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「特定石炭」と読み替えるものとする。

A person who uses specified coal as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph and a seller of specified coal as referred to in that paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, are each deemed to be the person prescribed in and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them, and a person found to be obliged to transfer specified coal to a person who uses specified coal as referred to in for the use referred to in or to a seller of specified coal as referred to in , or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses specified coal as referred to in for the use referred to in or with a seller of specified coal as referred to in , to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の特定石炭を同項の用途に供する者及び同項の特定石炭の販売業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)はに規定する者とそれぞれみなして(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、前項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の特定石炭を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の特定石炭の販売業者に特定石炭を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の特定石炭を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の特定石炭の販売業者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。

Specified coal to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied must not, within two years from the day on which that specified coal was taken out with the approval referred to in that paragraph, be used for a use other than the use relating to that exemption, or be transferred for use for a use other than those uses; provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where there are unavoidable reasons and the approval of the director-general of the customs house has been obtained pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order.

第一項の規定の適用を受けた特定石炭は、同項の承認を受けて当該特定石炭を引き取つた日から二年以内に、当該免除に係る用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれらの用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡してはならない。ただし、やむを得ない理由がある場合において、政令で定めるところにより税関長の承認を受けたときは、この限りでない。

When the approval referred to in the proviso to the preceding paragraph has been obtained, or when, without obtaining that approval, specified coal referred to in that paragraph has been used for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph or transferred for use for a use other than that use, the director-general of the customs house is to immediately collect from the person who has come to fall under any of these cases petroleum and coal tax in the amount exempted under the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to that specified coal.

前項ただし書の承認を受けたとき、又は当該承認を受けないで同項の特定石炭を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、若しくはその用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡したときは、税関長は、これらの場合に該当することとなつた者から、当該特定石炭について第一項の規定により免除を受けた額の石油石炭税を直ちに徴収する。

Article 90-4-3Exemption from Tax for Specified Coal, etc. for Power Generation in Okinawa Taken Out

第九十条の四の三(引取りに係る沖縄発電用特定石炭等の免税)

In the case where a person intends to take out of a bonded area natural gas listed in subheading 2711.11 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act, out of gaseous hydrocarbons, or coal, which an electricity generation business operator prescribed in uses for power generation at a business site within the area of Okinawa Prefecture (referred to as "specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa" in this Article), when the person intending to take it out takes out that specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa by March 31, 2027 with the approval of the director-general of the customs house with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, obtained through the procedures specified by Cabinet Order, the petroleum and coal tax on that taking out is exempted.

に規定する発電事業者が沖縄県の区域内にある事業場において発電の用に供するガス状炭化水素のうち・一一号に掲げる天然ガス又は石炭(以下この条において「沖縄発電用特定石炭等」という。)を、保税地域から引き取ろうとする場合において、当該引き取ろうとする者が政令で定める手続により、令和九年三月三十一日までに、納税地の所轄税関長の承認を受けて当該沖縄発電用特定石炭等を引き取るときは、当該引取りに係る石油石炭税を免除する。

The provisions of , and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph for the use relating to that exemption and to a seller of specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa to a person who uses specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or to a seller of specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or with a seller of specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, respectively. In this case, the phrase " and " in is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-4-3, paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses natural gas or coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as 'specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa' in ) for the use relating to that exemption and a seller of specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa", the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or crude oil, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa", and the phrase ", sale or taking out of a bonded area" in is deemed to be replaced with "or sale"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa (meaning natural gas or coal exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa"; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa".

、及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は前項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた沖縄発電用特定石炭等をその免除に係る用途に供する者及び同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた沖縄発電用特定石炭等の販売業者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた沖縄発電用特定石炭等をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた沖縄発電用特定石炭等の販売業者に沖縄発電用特定石炭等を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた沖縄発電用特定石炭等をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた沖縄発電用特定石炭等の販売業者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、中「及び」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四の三第四項及び第五項」と、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四の三第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた天然ガス又は石炭(以下において「沖縄発電用特定石炭等」という。)をその免除に係る用途に供する者及び沖縄発電用特定石炭等の販売業者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等」とあるのは「沖縄発電用特定石炭等」と、「、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「又は販売」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「沖縄発電用特定石炭等(租税特別措置法第九十条の四の三第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた天然ガス又は石炭」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「沖縄発電用特定石炭等」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「沖縄発電用特定石炭等」と読み替えるものとする。

A person who uses specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph and a seller of specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa as referred to in that paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, are each deemed to be the person prescribed in and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them, and a person found to be obliged to transfer specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa to a person who uses specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa as referred to in for the use referred to in or to a seller of specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa as referred to in , or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa as referred to in for the use referred to in or with a seller of specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa as referred to in , to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等を同項の用途に供する者及び同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等の販売業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)はに規定する者とそれぞれみなして(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、前項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等の販売業者に沖縄発電用特定石炭等を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等の販売業者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。

Specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied must not, within two years from the day on which that specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa was taken out with the approval referred to in that paragraph, be used for a use other than the use relating to that exemption, or be transferred for use for a use other than those uses; provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where there are unavoidable reasons and the approval of the director-general of the customs house has been obtained pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order.

第一項の規定の適用を受けた沖縄発電用特定石炭等は、同項の承認を受けて当該沖縄発電用特定石炭等を引き取つた日から二年以内に、当該免除に係る用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれらの用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡してはならない。ただし、やむを得ない理由がある場合において、政令で定めるところにより税関長の承認を受けたときは、この限りでない。

When the approval referred to in the proviso to the preceding paragraph has been obtained, or when, without obtaining that approval, specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa referred to in that paragraph has been used for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph or transferred for use for a use other than that use, the director-general of the customs house is to immediately collect from the person who has come to fall under any of these cases petroleum and coal tax in the amount exempted under the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to that specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa.

前項ただし書の承認を受けたとき、又は当該承認を受けないで同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、若しくはその用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡したときは、税関長は、これらの場合に該当することとなつた者から、当該沖縄発電用特定石炭等について第一項の規定により免除を受けた額の石油石炭税を直ちに徴収する。

Article 90-5Refund of Petroleum and Coal Tax on Specified Gasoline, etc. Used as Raw Materials for Petrochemical Products

第九十条の五(石油化学製品の原料用特定揮発油等に係る石油石炭税の還付)

In the case where a manufacturer of petrochemical products specified by Cabinet Order has manufactured those petrochemical products using as raw materials gasoline listed in Article 90-4, paragraph (1), item (ii), or kerosene or light oil listed in item (iii) of that paragraph, manufactured in Japan from taxed crude oil, etc. (referred to as "specified gasoline, etc." in this Article), with the approval of the district director with jurisdiction over the location of its manufacturing site obtained through the procedures specified by Cabinet Order, an amount equivalent to the amount of petroleum and coal tax calculated at the tax rate prescribed in Article 90-3-2, item (i) for the specified gasoline, etc. used as those raw materials is, for the time being, refunded pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order to the manufacturer of that specified gasoline, etc. (or, in the case where the manufacturer of that specified gasoline, etc. is not the taxpayer of petroleum and coal tax on the taxed crude oil, etc. used as the raw material of that specified gasoline, etc., to the manufacturer of that specified gasoline, etc., by deeming that manufacturer to have paid that petroleum and coal tax on that taxed crude oil, etc.).

石油化学製品で政令で定めるものの製造者が、政令で定める手続によりその製造場の所在地の所轄税務署長の承認を受けて課税済みの原油等から本邦において製造された第九十条の四第一項第二号に掲げる揮発油又は同項第三号に掲げる灯油若しくは軽油(以下この条において「特定揮発油等」という。)を原料に用いて当該石油化学製品を製造した場合には、当分の間、政令で定めるところにより、その原料に供した特定揮発油等につき、第九十条の三の二第一号に規定する税率により算出した石油石炭税額に相当する金額を当該特定揮発油等の製造者に(当該特定揮発油等の製造者が当該特定揮発油等の原料とされた課税済みの原油等に係る石油石炭税の納税者でない場合にあつては、当該課税済みの原油等につき当該特定揮発油等の製造者が当該石油石炭税を納付したものとみなして、当該特定揮発油等の製造者に)還付する。

In the case where an application for the approval referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, when the district director finds that the application is particularly inappropriate for control purposes because the manufacturing site of the petrochemical products prescribed in that paragraph is a manufacturing site of those petrochemical products that uses gasoline, kerosene or light oil other than specified gasoline, etc. as raw materials, or for any other reason, the district director may refuse to grant the approval.

税務署長は、前項の承認の申請があつた場合において、同項に規定する石油化学製品の製造場が特定揮発油等以外の揮発油、灯油又は軽油を原料に供する当該石油化学製品の製造場であることその他の理由により、取締り上特に不適当と認められるときは、その承認を与えないことができる。

When granting the approval referred to in paragraph (1), if the district director finds it necessary for control purposes, the district director may order that the specified gasoline, etc. to be used as raw materials for the petrochemical products prescribed in that paragraph and the petrochemical products manufactured using it as raw materials be stored separately from other gasoline, kerosene or light oil and from other petrochemical products, respectively.

税務署長は、第一項の承認を与える場合において、取締り上必要があると認めるときは、同項に規定する石油化学製品の原料に供する特定揮発油等及びこれを原料に供して製造した当該石油化学製品をそれぞれその他の揮発油、灯油又は軽油及びその他の石油化学製品と区別して蔵置すべきことを命ずることができる。

When a manufacturer of the petrochemical products prescribed in paragraph (1) has completed the manufacture of the petrochemical products relating to the approval referred to in that paragraph, it must, without delay, notify the district director with jurisdiction over the location of its manufacturing site to that effect and obtain confirmation that those petrochemical products have been manufactured and of the product names of the specified gasoline, etc. used as raw materials for those petrochemical products and the quantity for each product name.

第一項に規定する石油化学製品の製造者は、同項の承認に係る石油化学製品の製造を完了したときは、遅滞なく、その旨をその製造場の所在地の所轄税務署長に届け出て、当該石油化学製品が製造されたこと並びに当該石油化学製品の原料に供した特定揮発油等の品名及び品名ごとの数量の確認を受けなければならない。

The provisions of and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a manufacturer of the petrochemical products prescribed in paragraph (1) or a manufacturer or seller of specified gasoline, etc. In this case, the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a manufacturer of petrochemical products prescribed in Article 90-5, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation or a manufacturer or seller of gasoline, kerosene or light oil prescribed in that paragraph", and the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or the purchase, storage, consumption, sale or taking out of a bonded area of crude oil, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "the manufacture, purchase, storage, consumption or sale of gasoline, kerosene, light oil or petrochemical products prescribed in that paragraph"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "specified petroleum products, etc. (meaning gasoline, kerosene, light oil or petrochemical products prescribed in Article 90-5, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; and the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "specified petroleum products, etc.".

及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は、第一項に規定する石油化学製品の製造者又は特定揮発油等の製造者若しくは販売業者について準用する。この場合において、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の五第一項に規定する石油化学製品の製造者又は同項に規定する揮発油、灯油若しくは軽油の製造者若しくは販売業者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等の購入、貯蔵、消費、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「同項に規定する揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油化学製品の製造、購入、貯蔵、消費又は販売」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定石油製品等(租税特別措置法第九十条の五第一項に規定する揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油化学製品」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「特定石油製品等」と読み替えるものとする。

A manufacturer of the petrochemical products referred to in the preceding paragraph or a manufacturer or seller of specified gasoline, etc. referred to in that paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be, respectively, the person prescribed in , and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の石油化学製品の製造者又は同項の特定揮発油等の製造者若しくは販売業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)は、に規定する者とそれぞれみなして、(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を適用する。

No interest on refund under the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is added to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1).

第一項の規定による還付金には、国税通則法の規定による還付加算金は、付さない。

Article 90-6Refund of Petroleum and Coal Tax Where Specified Heavy Oil Is Used for Agriculture, Forestry or Fisheries

第九十条の六(特定の重油を農林漁業の用に供した場合の石油石炭税の還付)

In the case where a person engaged in agriculture, forestry or fisheries purchases, by March 31, 2028, by the method specified by Cabinet Order, heavy oil listed in subheading 2710.19 1 (3) A or 2710.20 1 (4) A of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act manufactured in Japan from taxed crude oil, etc. (for heavy oil listed in subheading 2710.19 1 (3) A (a) or (c) or 2710.20 1 (4) A (a) or (c) of that Table, limited to that to be used for agriculture, forestry or fisheries) for use for agriculture, forestry or fisheries, an amount equivalent to the amount of petroleum and coal tax calculated at the tax rate prescribed in Article 90-3-2, item (i) for the heavy oil so purchased is refunded, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, to the manufacturer of that heavy oil (or, in the case where the manufacturer of that heavy oil is not the taxpayer of petroleum and coal tax on the taxed crude oil, etc. used as the raw material of that heavy oil, to the manufacturer of that heavy oil, by deeming that manufacturer to have paid that petroleum and coal tax on that taxed crude oil, etc.).

農林漁業を営む者が、令和十年三月三十一日までに、課税済みの原油等から本邦において製造された〇・一九号の一の(三)のA又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(四)のAに掲げる重油(同表第二七一〇・一九号の一の(三)のAの(a)若しくは(c)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(四)のAの(a)若しくは(c)に掲げる重油については、農林漁業の用に供するものに限る。)を農林漁業の用に供するため政令で定める方法により購入した場合には、政令で定めるところにより、その購入した重油につき、第九十条の三の二第一号に規定する税率により算出した石油石炭税額に相当する金額を当該重油の製造者に(当該重油の製造者が当該重油の原料とされた課税済みの原油等に係る石油石炭税の納税者でない場合にあつては、当該課税済みの原油等につき当該重油の製造者が当該石油石炭税を納付したものとみなして、当該重油の製造者に)還付する。

The provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses heavy oil purchased by the method prescribed in the preceding paragraph for the use prescribed in that paragraph. In this case, the phrase " and " in is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-6, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "the person prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses heavy oil purchased by the method prescribed in Article 90-6, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as 'heavy oil' in this item) for the use prescribed in Article 90-6, paragraph (1) of that Act", the phrase "these" in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "that", and the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this item)" in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil"; and the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil".

並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は、前項に規定する方法により購入された重油を同項に規定する用途に供する者について準用する。この場合において、中「及び」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の六第六項及び第七項」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「(記帳義務)に規定する者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の六第一項に規定する方法により購入された重油(以下この号において「重油」という。)を同法第九十条の六第一項に規定する用途に供する者」と、「これらの」とあるのは「その」と、「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等をいう。以下この号において同じ。)」とあるのは「重油」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「重油」と読み替えるものとする。

A person who uses heavy oil purchased by the method referred to in the preceding paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph, to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (a) of that item, and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person.

前項の規定により国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の方法により購入された重油を同項の用途に供する者は、同号イに規定する者とみなして、同法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を適用する。

The provisions of and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a manufacturer or seller of the heavy oil prescribed in paragraph (1). In this case, the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a manufacturer or seller of heavy oil prescribed in Article 90-6, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (referred to as 'heavy oil' in )", and the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or the purchase, storage, consumption, sale or taking out of a bonded area of crude oil, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "the manufacture, purchase, storage or sale of heavy oil"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil (meaning heavy oil prescribed in Article 90-6, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; and the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil".

及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は、第一項に規定する重油の製造者又は販売業者について準用する。この場合において、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の六第一項に規定する重油(以下において「重油」という。)の製造者又は販売業者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等の購入、貯蔵、消費、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「重油の製造、購入、貯蔵又は販売」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「重油(租税特別措置法第九十条の六第一項に規定する重油」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「重油」と読み替えるものとする。

A manufacturer or seller of the heavy oil referred to in the preceding paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be, respectively, the person prescribed in , and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の重油の製造者又は販売業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)は、に規定する者とそれぞれみなして、(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を適用する。

Heavy oil to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied must not, within two years from the day on which it was purchased by the method prescribed in that paragraph, be used for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph, or be transferred for use for a use other than that use; provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where there are unavoidable reasons and the approval of the district director has been obtained pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order.

第一項の規定の適用を受けた重油は、同項に規定する方法により購入された日から二年以内に、同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、又はその用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡してはならない。ただし、やむを得ない理由がある場合において、政令で定めるところにより税務署長の承認を受けたときは、この限りでない。

When the approval referred to in the proviso to the preceding paragraph has been obtained, or when, without obtaining that approval, the heavy oil referred to in that paragraph has been used for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph or transferred for use for a use other than that use, the district director is to immediately collect from the person who has come to fall under any of these cases petroleum and coal tax equivalent to the amount refunded under the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to that heavy oil.

前項ただし書の承認を受けたとき、又は当該承認を受けないで同項の重油を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、若しくはその用途以外の用途に供するため譲渡したときは、税務署長は、これらの場合に該当することとなつた者から、当該重油について第一項の規定により還付を受けた金額に相当する石油石炭税を直ちに徴収する。

No interest on refund under the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is added to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1).

第一項の規定による還付金には、国税通則法の規定による還付加算金は、付さない。

Article 90-6-2Refund of Petroleum and Coal Tax on Petroleum Asphalt, etc.

第九十条の六の二(石油アスファルト等に係る石油石炭税の還付)

In the case where a person who manufactures petroleum coke listed in subheading 2713.11 or 2713.12 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act or petroleum asphalt listed in subheading 2713.20 of that Table (referred to as "petroleum asphalt, etc." in this Article) from taxed crude oil, etc. or from petroleum and bituminous oils and preparations thereof listed in subheading 2710.12, 2710.19 or 2710.20 of that Table (excluding crude petroleum listed in subheading 2710.19 1 (3) or 2710.20 1 (4) of that Table on which petroleum and coal tax has been imposed; referred to as "petroleum preparations, etc." in this Article and paragraph (1) of the following Article), or any other person specified by Cabinet Order (referred to as a "petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer" in this Article), ships out (excluding a shipment out specified by Cabinet Order; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) petroleum asphalt, etc. manufactured at a manufacturing site for which it has obtained, through the procedures specified by Cabinet Order, the approval of the district director with jurisdiction over the location of that manufacturing site for manufacturing petroleum asphalt, etc., from that manufacturing site, or consumes it as fuel within that manufacturing site, an amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount equivalent to the amount of petroleum and coal tax on the taxed crude oil, etc., petroleum preparations, etc. and other things specified by Cabinet Order, for the petroleum asphalt, etc. manufactured from that taxed crude oil, etc., petroleum preparations, etc. and other things specified by Cabinet Order out of the petroleum asphalt, etc. so shipped out or consumed, is, for the time being, refunded pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order to that petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer (or, in the case where that petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer is not the taxpayer of petroleum and coal tax on the crude oil or petroleum products used as the raw material of that petroleum asphalt, etc., or in any other case specified by Cabinet Order, to that petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer, by deeming that petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer to have paid that petroleum and coal tax on that crude oil or those petroleum products).

課税済みの原油等又は〇・一二号、第二七一〇・一九号若しくは第二七一〇・二〇号に掲げる石油及び歴青油並びにこれらの調製品(同表第二七一〇・一九号の一の(三)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(四)に掲げる粗油で石油石炭税課税済みのものを除く。以下この条及び次条第一項において「石油調製品等」という。)から同表第二七一三・一一号若しくは第二七一三・一二号に掲げる石油コークス又は同表第二七一三・二〇号に掲げる石油アスファルト(以下この条において「石油アスファルト等」という。)を製造する者その他政令で定める者(以下この条において「石油アスファルト等製造業者」という。)が、政令で定める手続により石油アスファルト等を製造することについてその製造場の所在地を所轄する税務署長の承認を受けた製造場において製造した石油アスファルト等を、当該製造場から移出(政令で定めるものを除く。以下この条において同じ。)し、又は当該製造場内において燃料として消費した場合には、当分の間、政令で定めるところにより、当該移出をされ、又は消費をされた石油アスファルト等のうち課税済みの原油等、石油調製品等その他政令で定めるものから製造された石油アスファルト等につき、当該課税済みの原油等、石油調製品等その他政令で定めるものに係る石油石炭税額に相当する金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を、当該石油アスファルト等製造業者に(当該石油アスファルト等製造業者が、当該石油アスファルト等の原料とされた原油又は石油製品に係る石油石炭税の納税者でない場合その他政令で定める場合にあつては、当該原油又は石油製品につき当該石油アスファルト等製造業者が当該石油石炭税を納付したものとみなして、当該石油アスファルト等製造業者に)還付する。

In the case where an application for the approval referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, when the district director finds that the application is particularly inappropriate for control purposes because the manufacturing site of petroleum asphalt, etc. prescribed in that paragraph is a manufacturing site of petroleum asphalt, etc. that uses as raw materials things other than taxed crude oil, etc., petroleum preparations, etc. and other things specified by Cabinet Order, or for any other reason, the district director may refuse to grant the approval.

税務署長は、前項の承認の申請があつた場合において、同項に規定する石油アスファルト等の製造場が課税済みの原油等、石油調製品等その他政令で定めるもの以外のものを原料に供する石油アスファルト等の製造場であることその他の理由により、取締り上特に不適当と認められるときは、その承認を与えないことができる。

When a petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer has brought petroleum coke, petroleum asphalt or other residues of petroleum or bituminous oils listed in heading 27.13 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act (referred to as "residues of petroleum, etc." in this Article) into a manufacturing site of petroleum asphalt, etc. for which it has obtained the approval prescribed in paragraph (1), it must submit a document stating the purpose and quantity of what it brought in and other matters specified by Cabinet Order to the district director with jurisdiction over the location of that manufacturing site by the last day of the month following the month that includes the day on which it brought them in.

石油アスファルト等製造業者は、第一項に規定する承認を受けた石油アスファルト等の製造場に・一三項に掲げる石油コークス、石油アスファルトその他の石油又は歴青油の残留物(以下この条において「石油等の残留物」という。)を移入したときは、その移入の目的、数量その他政令で定める事項を記載した書類を、当該製造場の所在地を所轄する税務署長に、その移入をした日の属する月の翌月末日までに提出しなければならない。

When the district director finds it necessary for control purposes, the district director may, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, order that residues of petroleum, etc. brought into a manufacturing site of petroleum asphalt, etc. for which the approval prescribed in paragraph (1) has been obtained be stored separately from taxed crude oil, etc., residues of petroleum, etc. manufactured at that manufacturing site and other goods.

税務署長は、取締り上必要があると認めるときは、政令で定めるところにより、第一項に規定する承認を受けた石油アスファルト等の製造場に移入された石油等の残留物を課税済みの原油等、当該製造場において製造された石油等の残留物その他の物品と区分して蔵置すべきことを命ずることができる。

The provisions of and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer that has obtained the approval prescribed in paragraph (1) for its manufacturing site. In this case, the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer prescribed in Article 90-6-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that has obtained the approval under the provisions of that paragraph for its manufacturing site", and the phrase "facts concerning the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or the purchase, storage, consumption, sale or taking out of a bonded area of crude oil, etc. in books" in is deemed to be replaced with "facts concerning the manufacture, storage, consumption or shipment out of petroleum asphalt, etc. prescribed in that paragraph that it has manufactured at that manufacturing site in books. In this case, a person who has brought residues of petroleum, etc. prescribed in Article 90-6-2, paragraph (3) of that Act (referred to as 'residues of petroleum, etc.' in ) into its manufacturing site must also record facts concerning the bringing in, storage, consumption or shipment out of those residues of petroleum, etc."; the phrase "these persons" in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "that person", the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum asphalt, etc. (meaning petroleum asphalt, etc. prescribed in Article 90-6-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", and the phrase "or books and documents" in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(including, where that person is a person who has brought residues of petroleum, etc. (meaning residues of petroleum, etc. prescribed in Article 90-6-2, paragraph (3) of that Act; the same applies hereinafter in this item) into its manufacturing site, the residues of petroleum, etc. so brought in (excluding petroleum asphalt, etc.)) or books and documents"; and the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum asphalt, etc. (including, where that person is a person who has brought residues of petroleum, etc. into its manufacturing site, the residues of petroleum, etc. so brought in (excluding petroleum asphalt, etc.))".

及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は、その製造場について第一項に規定する承認を受けた石油アスファルト等製造業者について準用する。この場合において、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の六の二第一項に規定する石油アスファルト等製造業者でその製造場につき同項の規定による承認を受けたもの」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等の購入、貯蔵、消費、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取りに関する事実を帳簿に」とあるのは「同項に規定する石油アスファルト等で当該製造場において製造したものの製造、貯蔵、消費又は移出に関する事実を帳簿に記載しなければならない。この場合において、同法第九十条の六の二第三項に規定する石油等の残留物(以下において「石油等の残留物」という。)をその製造場に移入した者にあつては、当該石油等の残留物の移入、貯蔵、消費又は移出に関する事実を併せて」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「これらの者」とあるのは「その者」と、「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「石油アスファルト等(租税特別措置法第九十条の六の二第一項に規定する石油アスファルト等」と、「若しくは帳簿書類」とあるのは「(その者が石油等の残留物(同法第九十条の六の二第三項に規定する石油等の残留物をいう。以下この号において同じ。)をその製造場に移入した者である場合には、当該移入された石油等の残留物(石油アスファルト等を除く。)を含む。)若しくは帳簿書類」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「石油アスファルト等(その者が石油等の残留物をその製造場に移入した者である場合には、当該移入された石油等の残留物(石油アスファルト等を除く。)を含む。)」と読み替えるものとする。

A petroleum asphalt, etc. manufacturer referred to in the preceding paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ), to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in , and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の石油アスファルト等製造業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)は、に規定する者とみなして、(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を適用する。

No interest on refund under the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is added to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1).

第一項の規定による還付金には、国税通則法の規定による還付加算金は、付さない。

Article 90-6-3Refund of Petroleum and Coal Tax on Non-Product Gas

第九十条の六の三(非製品ガスに係る石油石炭税の還付)

In the case where a petroleum refiner prescribed in (referred to as a "petroleum refiner" in this Article) has, by March 31, 2028, manufactured non-product gas (meaning other things listed in subheading 2711.29 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act that are manufactured as by-products in the manufacture of petroleum and bituminous oils and preparations thereof listed in subheadings 2710.12, 2710.19 and 2710.20 of that Table, propane listed in subheading 2711.12 of that Table, butane listed in subheading 2711.13 of that Table and other things specified by Cabinet Order, other than those to be used for sale (including provision other than sale); the same applies hereinafter in this Article) from taxed raw materials (meaning taxed crude oil, etc., or petroleum preparations, etc. or other things specified by Cabinet Order, on which petroleum and coal tax has been imposed; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) at a manufacturing site for which it has obtained, through the procedures specified by Cabinet Order, the approval of the district director with jurisdiction over the location of that manufacturing site (limited to a manufacturing site for which notification under the provisions of has been given), an amount calculated pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order as the amount equivalent to the amount of petroleum and coal tax on those taxed raw materials, for the non-product gas manufactured from those taxed raw materials, is refunded pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order to that petroleum refiner (or, in the case where that petroleum refiner is not the taxpayer of petroleum and coal tax on the crude oil or petroleum products that became the raw material of that non-product gas, or in any other case specified by Cabinet Order, to that petroleum refiner, by deeming that petroleum refiner to have paid that petroleum and coal tax on that crude oil or those petroleum products).

に規定する石油精製業者(以下この条において「石油精製業者」という。)が、令和十年三月三十一日までに、政令で定める手続によりその製造場(の規定による届出がされた製造場に限る。)の所在地を所轄する税務署長の承認を受けた製造場において課税済みの原料(課税済みの原油等又は石油調製品等その他政令で定めるもので石油石炭税課税済みのものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)から非製品ガス(〇・一二号、第二七一〇・一九号及び第二七一〇・二〇号に掲げる石油及び歴青油並びにこれらの調製品、同表第二七一一・一二号に掲げるプロパン、同表第二七一一・一三号に掲げるブタンその他政令で定めるものの製造に伴い副次的に製造される同表第二七一一・二九号に掲げるその他のものであつて、販売(販売以外の授与を含む。)の用に供するもの以外のものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)を製造した場合には、政令で定めるところにより、その課税済みの原料から製造された非製品ガスにつき、当該課税済みの原料に係る石油石炭税額に相当する金額として政令で定めるところにより計算した金額を、当該石油精製業者に(当該石油精製業者が、当該非製品ガスの原料となつた原油又は石油製品に係る石油石炭税の納税者でない場合その他政令で定める場合にあつては、当該原油又は石油製品につき当該石油精製業者が当該石油石炭税を納付したものとみなして、当該石油精製業者に)還付する。

In the case where an application for the approval referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, when the district director finds that the application is particularly inappropriate for control purposes because the manufacturing site prescribed in that paragraph is a manufacturing site where the quantity of non-product gas cannot be properly measured, or for any other reason, the district director may refuse to grant the approval.

税務署長は、前項の承認の申請があつた場合において、同項に規定する製造場が非製品ガスの数量を適正に計測できない製造場であることその他の理由により、取締り上特に不適当と認められるときは、その承認を与えないことができる。

When the district director finds it necessary for control purposes, the district director may, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, order that taxed raw materials be stored separately from other goods.

税務署長は、取締り上必要があると認めるときは、政令で定めるところにより、課税済みの原料をその他の物品と区分して蔵置すべきことを命ずることができる。

The provisions of and (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a petroleum refiner that has obtained the approval prescribed in paragraph (1) for its manufacturing site, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer raw materials to a petroleum refiner that has obtained the approval prescribed in that paragraph for its manufacturing site or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a petroleum refiner that has obtained the approval prescribed in that paragraph for its manufacturing site, respectively. In this case, the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in " in is deemed to be replaced with "a petroleum refiner prescribed in Article 90-6-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation that has obtained the approval under the provisions of that paragraph for its manufacturing site", and the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or the purchase, storage, consumption, sale or taking out of a bonded area of crude oil, etc." in is deemed to be replaced with "the manufacture or shipment out of non-product gas prescribed in that paragraph manufactured at that manufacturing site"; the phrase "these persons" in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "that person", and the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in " in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "non-product gas (meaning non-product gas prescribed in Article 90-6-3, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "non-product gas"; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "raw materials".

及び(を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定はその製造場について第一項に規定する承認を受けた石油精製業者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定はその製造場について同項に規定する承認を受けた石油精製業者に原料を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関しその製造場について同項に規定する承認を受けた石油精製業者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又はの承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の六の三第一項に規定する石油精製業者でその製造場につき同項の規定による承認を受けたもの」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等の購入、貯蔵、消費、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「同項に規定する非製品ガスで当該製造場において製造されたものの製造又は移出」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「これらの者」とあるのは「その者」と、「原油等((納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「非製品ガス(租税特別措置法第九十条の六の三第一項に規定する非製品ガス」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「非製品ガス」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「原料」と読み替えるものとする。

The petroleum refiner referred to in the preceding paragraph to whom the provisions of and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of (excluding ) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of ) is deemed to be the person prescribed in and the provisions of (limited to the part relating to ) and and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to that refiner, and a person found to be obliged to transfer raw materials to the petroleum refiner referred to in the preceding paragraph or any other person found to have transactions with the petroleum refiner referred to in that paragraph in connection with that person's business, to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.

前項の規定により及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の石油精製業者(同項の規定により準用される(を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)はに規定する者とみなして(に係る部分に限る。)及び並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、前項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の石油精製業者に原料を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の石油精製業者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。

No interest on refund under the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is added to a refund under the provisions of paragraph (1).

第一項の規定による還付金には、国税通則法の規定による還付加算金は、付さない。

Article 90-7

第九十条の七

If a person has received or attempted to receive a refund under the provisions of Article 90-3-4, paragraph (1), Article 90-5, paragraph (1), Article 90-6, paragraph (1), Article 90-6-2, paragraph (1) or paragraph (1) of the preceding Article by deception or other wrongful act, the person who committed the violation is punished by imprisonment for 10 years or less or a fine of 1,000,000 yen or less, or both.

偽りその他不正の行為により第九十条の三の四第一項、第九十条の五第一項、第九十条の六第一項、第九十条の六の二第一項又は前条第一項の規定による還付を受け、又は受けようとしたときは、その違反行為をした者は、十年以下の拘禁刑若しくは百万円以下の罰金に処し、又はこれを併科する。

If three times the amount equivalent to the refund relating to the crime referred to in the preceding paragraph exceeds 1,000,000 yen, the fine referred to in that paragraph may, depending on the circumstances, be an amount exceeding 1,000,000 yen and equal to or less than three times the amount equivalent to that refund.

前項の犯罪に係る還付金に相当する金額の三倍が百万円を超える場合には、情状により、同項の罰金は、百万円を超え当該還付金に相当する金額の三倍以下とすることができる。

In a case that falls under any of the following items, the person who committed the violation is punished by imprisonment for one year or less or a fine of 500,000 yen or less:

次の各号のいずれかに該当する場合には、その違反行為をした者は、一年以下の拘禁刑又は五十万円以下の罰金に処する。

when a person, in violation of the provisions of Article 90-3-3, paragraph (4), has used the specified-use coal referred to in that paragraph for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph, or has transferred it for such a use;

第九十条の三の三第四項の規定に違反して同項の特定用途石炭を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれに供するため譲渡したとき。

when a person, in violation of the provisions of Article 90-4, paragraph (6), has used the petroleum products, etc. referred to in that paragraph for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph, or has transferred them for such a use;

第九十条の四第六項の規定に違反して同項の石油製品等を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれに供するため譲渡したとき。

when a person, in violation of the provisions of Article 90-4-2, paragraph (4), has used the specified coal referred to in that paragraph for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph, or has transferred it for such a use;

第九十条の四の二第四項の規定に違反して同項の特定石炭を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれに供するため譲渡したとき。

when a person, in violation of the provisions of Article 90-4-3, paragraph (4), has used the specified coal, etc. for power generation in Okinawa referred to in that paragraph for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph, or has transferred it for such a use;

第九十条の四の三第四項の規定に違反して同項の沖縄発電用特定石炭等を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれに供するため譲渡したとき。

when a person, in violation of the provisions of Article 90-6, paragraph (6), has used the heavy oil referred to in that paragraph for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph, or has transferred it for such a use;

第九十条の六第六項の規定に違反して同項の重油を同項に規定する用途以外の用途に供し、又はこれに供するため譲渡したとき。

when a person, by deception or other wrongful act, has purchased the heavy oil prescribed in Article 90-6, paragraph (1) by the method prescribed in that paragraph for a purpose other than the purpose of using it for the use prescribed in that paragraph;

偽りその他不正の行為により第九十条の六第一項に規定する重油を同項に規定する用途に供する目的以外の目的で同項に規定する方法により購入したとき。

when a person has failed to submit the documents under the provisions of Article 90-6-2, paragraph (3), or has submitted false documents.

第九十条の六の二第三項の規定による書類を提出せず、又は偽りの書類を提出したとき。

If the representative of a corporation, or an agent, employee or other worker of a corporation or individual, has committed a violation referred to in paragraph (1) or the preceding paragraph in connection with the business or property of that corporation or individual, not only is the offender punished, but that corporation or individual is also subject to the fine prescribed in the preceding three paragraphs.

法人の代表者又は法人若しくは人の代理人、使用人その他の従業者が、その法人又は人の業務又は財産に関して第一項又は前項の違反行為をしたときは、その行為者を罰するほか、その法人又は人に対して前三項の罰金刑を科する。

In the case where a fine is imposed on a corporation or individual for a violation referred to in paragraph (1) pursuant to the preceding paragraph, the period of the statute of limitations is governed by the period of the statute of limitations for the crime referred to in that paragraph.

前項の規定により第一項の違反行為につき法人又は人に罰金刑を科する場合における時効の期間は、同項の罪についての時効の期間による。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy