Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 94Special Provisions on the Rate of Delinquent Tax

第九十四条(延滞税の割合の特例)

Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 60, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes and , if the special base rate for delinquent tax for each year (meaning the rate obtained by adding 1 percent per annum to the average lending rate; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and in Article 96, paragraph (1)) is less than 7.3 percent per annum, the rate of 14.6 percent per annum and the rate of 7.3 percent per annum of delinquent tax prescribed in those provisions are to be, during that year, in the case of the rate of 14.6 percent per annum, the rate obtained by adding 7.3 percent per annum to that special base rate for delinquent tax, and in the case of the rate of 7.3 percent per annum, the rate obtained by adding 1 percent per annum to that special base rate for delinquent tax (or 7.3 percent per annum, if the rate so obtained exceeds 7.3 percent per annum).

国税通則法第六十条第二項及びに規定する延滞税の年十四・六パーセントの割合及び年七・三パーセントの割合は、これらの規定にかかわらず、各年の延滞税特例基準割合(平均貸付割合に年一パーセントの割合を加算した割合をいう。以下この項及び第九十六条第一項において同じ。)が年七・三パーセントの割合に満たない場合には、その年中においては、年十四・六パーセントの割合にあつては当該延滞税特例基準割合に年七・三パーセントの割合を加算した割合とし、年七・三パーセントの割合にあつては当該延滞税特例基準割合に年一パーセントの割合を加算した割合(当該加算した割合が年七・三パーセントの割合を超える場合には、年七・三パーセントの割合)とする。

If the special base rate for grace periods (meaning the rate obtained by adding 0.5 percent per annum to the average lending rate) for a year that includes a period serving as the basis for calculating the amount which is exempted, or which may be exempted, pursuant to the provisions of Article 63, paragraphs (1), (4) and (5) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes with regard to the delinquent tax prescribed in those provisions (hereinafter referred to as "delinquent tax on national tax granted a tax payment grace period, etc." in this paragraph) is less than 7.3 percent per annum, for the purpose of applying those provisions to the delinquent tax on national tax granted a tax payment grace period, etc. corresponding to the part of that period that falls within that year, the phrase "period (limited to the period after the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the due date for payment of the national tax)" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "period", the phrase "one half of" with "the portion exceeding the amount of the delinquent tax computed as if its rate were the special base rate for grace periods (meaning the special base rate for grace periods prescribed in Article 94, paragraph (2) (Special Provisions on the Rate of Delinquent Tax) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Act No. 26 of 1957)) (referred to as the 'special delinquent tax amount' in paragraphs (4) and (5)), out of", and the phrase "" with ""; the phrase "the period after the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the due date for payment of the national tax, out of the period" in paragraph (4) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "period", and the phrase "one half of" with "the portion exceeding the special delinquent tax amount, out of"; and the phrase "the period after the day on which two months have elapsed from the day following the due date for payment of the national tax, out of the period," in paragraph (5) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "period", and the phrase "one half of" with "the portion exceeding the special delinquent tax amount, out of".

国税通則法第六十三条第一項、第四項及び第五項に規定する延滞税(以下この項において「納税の猶予等をした国税に係る延滞税」という。)につきこれらの規定により免除し、又は免除することができる金額の計算の基礎となる期間を含む年の猶予特例基準割合(平均貸付割合に年〇・五パーセントの割合を加算した割合をいう。)が年七・三パーセントの割合に満たない場合には、当該期間であつてその年に含まれる期間に対応する納税の猶予等をした国税に係る延滞税についてのこれらの規定の適用については、同条第一項中「期間(当該国税の納期限の翌日から二月を経過する日後の期間に限る。)」とあるのは「期間」と、「の二分の一」とあるのは「のうち当該延滞税の割合が猶予特例基準割合(租税特別措置法(昭和三十二年法律第二十六号)第九十四条第二項(延滞税の割合の特例)に規定する猶予特例基準割合をいう。)であるとした場合における当該延滞税の額(第四項及び第五項において「特例延滞税額」という。)を超える部分の金額」と、「」とあるのは「」と、同条第四項中「期間のうち当該国税の納期限の翌日から二月を経過する日後の期間」とあるのは「期間」と、「の二分の一」とあるのは「のうち特例延滞税額を超える部分の金額」と、同条第五項中「期間のうち、当該国税の納期限の翌日から二月を経過する日後の期間」とあるのは「期間」と、「の二分の一」とあるのは「のうち特例延滞税額を超える部分の金額」とする。

The particulars to be stated in documents concerning a demand letter prescribed in Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes or a written request for accelerated payment prescribed in Article 38, paragraph (2) of that Act (including a tax payment notice bearing a note to the effect that a request under paragraph (1) of that Article is being made) where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply are specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.

第一項の規定の適用がある場合における国税通則法第三十七条第一項に規定する督促状又は同法第三十八条第二項に規定する繰上請求書(同条第一項の規定による請求をする旨を付記した納税告知書を含む。)に係る書面の記載については、財務省令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy