In the case where a person intends to take out of a bonded area any of the following crude oil, petroleum products and gaseous hydrocarbons (referred to as "petroleum products, etc." in this Article), when the person intending to take them out takes out those petroleum products, etc. with the approval of the director-general of the customs house with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment, obtained through the procedures specified by Cabinet Order, the petroleum and coal tax on that taking out is exempted for the time being (when taking out the heavy oil and crude petroleum listed in item (iv), until March 31, 2028):
原油、石油製品及びガス状炭化水素のうち、次に掲げるもの(以下この条において「石油製品等」という。)を、保税地域から引き取ろうとする場合において、当該引き取ろうとする者が政令で定める手続により、納税地の所轄税関長の承認を受けて当該石油製品等を引き取るときは、当分の間(第四号に掲げる重油及び粗油を引き取るときは、令和十年三月三十一日までの間)、当該引取りに係る石油石炭税を免除する。
crude oil extracted when extracting gaseous hydrocarbons that has a specific gravity not exceeding 0.8017 at a temperature of 15 degrees and is used for the manufacture of petrochemical products specified by Cabinet Order;
ガス状炭化水素を採取する際に採取された原油のうち温度十五度において〇・八〇一七を超えない比重を有するもので、政令で定める石油化学製品の製造に使用するもの
gasoline listed in subheading 2710.12 1 (1) C (a) or 2710.20 1 (1) C (a) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act that is used for the manufacture of petrochemical products specified by Cabinet Order;
関税定率法別表第二七一〇・一二号の一の(一)のCの(a)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(一)のCの(a)に掲げる揮発油のうち政令で定める石油化学製品の製造に使用するもの
kerosene listed in subheading 2710.12 1 (2) B (a), 2710.19 1 (1) B (a) or 2710.20 1 (2) B (a) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act, or light oil listed in subheading 2710.12 1 (3) A, 2710.19 1 (2) A or 2710.20 1 (3) A of that Table, that is used for the manufacture of petrochemical products specified by Cabinet Order;
関税定率法別表第二七一〇・一二号の一の(二)のBの(a)、第二七一〇・一九号の一の(一)のBの(a)若しくは第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(二)のBの(a)に掲げる灯油又は同表第二七一〇・一二号の一の(三)のA、第二七一〇・一九号の一の(二)のA若しくは第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(三)のAに掲げる軽油のうち政令で定める石油化学製品の製造に使用するもの
heavy oil and crude petroleum listed in subheading 2710.19 1 (3) A (b) or 2710.20 1 (4) A (b) of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act that are used for agriculture, forestry or fisheries;
関税定率法別表第二七一〇・一九号の一の(三)のAの(b)又は第二七一〇・二〇号の一の(四)のAの(b)に掲げる農林漁業の用に供する重油及び粗油
petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons falling under subheading 2711.12, 2711.13 or 2711.14 2 of the Appended Table of the Customs Tariff Act that have been liquefied and are used for the manufacture of ammonia, olefinic hydrocarbons or maleic anhydride.
関税定率法別表第二七一一・一二号、第二七一一・一三号又は第二七一一・一四号の二に該当する石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素のうち液化したもので、アンモニア、オレフィン系炭化水素又は無水マレイン酸の製造に使用するもの
The provisions of Article 18-2, Article 21 and Article 22 (excluding item (i)) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph for the use relating to that exemption and to a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer petroleum products, etc. to a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or to a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or with a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, respectively. In this case, the phrase "Article 4 and Articles 13 through 17" in Article 18-2 of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-4, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "an extractor or seller of crude oil, an extractor of gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, an importer of crude oil, etc., a petroleum refiner specified by Cabinet Order, a special filer, or a person who has obtained the approval referred to in Article 15, paragraph (1)" in Article 21 of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for the use relating to that exemption and a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph", the phrase "the extraction of crude oil, gaseous hydrocarbons or coal, or crude oil, etc." in that Article is deemed to be replaced with "crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons, or heavy oil and crude petroleum, exempted from petroleum and coal tax", and the phrase ", sale or taking out of a bonded area" in that Article is deemed to be replaced with "or sale"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in Article 4, paragraph (2) (Persons Liable for Tax) of that Act" in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc. (meaning crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons, or heavy oil and crude petroleum, exempted from petroleum and coal tax"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc."; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "petroleum products, etc.".
石油石炭税法第十八条の二、第二十一条及び第二十二条(第一号を除く。)並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は前項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者並びに同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者に石油製品等を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者又は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、石油石炭税法第十八条の二中「第四条及び第十三条から第十七条まで」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第六項及び第七項」と、同法第二十一条中「原油の採取者若しくは販売業者、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取者、原油等の輸入業者、石油精製業者で政令で定めるもの、特例申告者又は第十五条第一項の承認を受けている者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素をその免除に係る用途に供する者並びに同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油の販売業者」と、「原油、ガス状炭化水素若しくは石炭の採取又は原油等」とあるのは「石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油、石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素又は重油及び粗油」と、「、販売若しくは保税地域からの引取り」とあるのは「又は販売」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「原油等(同法第四条第二項(納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「石油製品等(石油石炭税の免除を受けた原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油、石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素又は重油及び粗油」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「石油製品等」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「石油製品等」と読み替えるものとする。
A person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph and a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in that paragraph (including a person who succeeds to the obligation to keep books pursuant to the provisions of Article 22 (excluding item (i)) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph), to whom the provisions of Article 21 of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, are each deemed to be the person prescribed in Article 21 of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and the provisions of Article 24 (limited to the part relating to item (v)) and Article 25, paragraph (1) of that Act and Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of item (iii) relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply to them, and a person found to be obliged to transfer petroleum products, etc. to a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons as referred to in that paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph or to a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in that paragraph, or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses crude oil, gasoline, kerosene, light oil, or petroleum gas or other gaseous hydrocarbons as referred to in that paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph or with a seller of heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in that paragraph, to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.
前項の規定により石油石炭税法第二十一条及び国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油又は石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素を同項の用途に供する者並びに同項の重油及び粗油の販売業者(同項の規定により準用される石油石炭税法第二十二条(第一号を除く。)の規定により記帳の義務を承継する者を含む。)は石油石炭税法第二十一条に規定する者とそれぞれみなして同法第二十四条(第五号に係る部分に限る。)及び第二十五条第一項並びに国税通則法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに第三号中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、前項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の重油及び粗油の販売業者に石油製品等を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の原油、揮発油、灯油、軽油若しくは石油ガスその他のガス状炭化水素を同項の用途に供する者又は同項の重油及び粗油の販売業者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。
The provisions of Article 18-2 of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act and Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)), Articles 74-8 through 74-11 and Article 74-13 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis to a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) for the use relating to that exemption, and the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d), Article 74-8 and Article 74-13 of that Act apply mutatis mutandis to a person found to be obliged to transfer heavy oil and crude petroleum to a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph for the use relating to that exemption, respectively. In this case, the phrase "Article 4 and Articles 13 through 17" in Article 18-2 of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act is deemed to be replaced with "Article 90-4, paragraphs (6) and (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation"; the phrase "the person prescribed in Article 21 (Obligation to Keep Books) of the Petroleum and Coal Tax Act" in Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes is deemed to be replaced with "a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax pursuant to the provisions of Article 90-4, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation for the use relating to that exemption", the phrase "these" in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "that", and the phrase "crude oil, etc. (meaning crude oil, etc. prescribed in Article 4, paragraph (2) (Persons Liable for Tax) of that Act" in (a) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil, etc. (meaning heavy oil and crude petroleum exempted from petroleum and coal tax"; the phrase "crude oil, etc. or the crude oil, etc. prescribed in (b)" in (c) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil, etc."; and the phrase "(a) or (b)" in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "(a)", and the phrase "crude oil, etc." in (d) of that item is deemed to be replaced with "heavy oil, etc.".
石油石炭税法第十八条の二並びに国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)、第七十四条の八から第七十四条の十一まで及び第七十四条の十三の規定は第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者について、同法第七十四条の五第四号ニ、第七十四条の八及び第七十四条の十三の規定は同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者に重油及び粗油を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者と取引があると認められる者について、それぞれ準用する。この場合において、石油石炭税法第十八条の二中「第四条及び第十三条から第十七条まで」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第六項及び第七項」と、国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号イ中「石油石炭税法第二十一条(記帳義務)に規定する者」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第九十条の四第一項の規定により石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油をその免除に係る用途に供する者」と、「これらの」とあるのは「その」と、「原油等(同法第四条第二項(納税義務者)に規定する原油等」とあるのは「重油等(石油石炭税の免除を受けた重油及び粗油」と、同号ハ中「原油等又はロに規定する原油等」とあるのは「重油等」と、同号ニ中「イ又はロ」とあるのは「イ」と、「原油等」とあるのは「重油等」と読み替えるものとする。
A person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in the preceding paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph, to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv) (excluding (b) and (d)) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (a) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of item (ii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (a) and (c) of that Act and the part of item (iii) relating to item (iv), (a) of that Article) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, and a person found to be obliged to transfer heavy oil and crude petroleum to a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in that paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph or any other person found to have transactions, in connection with that person's business, with a person who uses heavy oil and crude petroleum as referred to in that paragraph for the use referred to in that paragraph, to whom the provisions of Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act apply mutatis mutandis pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, is deemed to be the person prescribed in (d) of that item and the provisions of Article 128 (limited to the part of items (ii) and (iii) relating to Article 74-5, item (iv), (d) of that Act) and Article 130 of that Act apply to that person, respectively.
前項の規定により国税通則法第七十四条の五第四号(ロ及びニを除く。)の規定が準用される同項の重油及び粗油を同項の用途に供する者は同号イに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号中同法第七十四条の五第四号イ及びハに係る部分並びに第三号中同条第四号イに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、同項の規定により同法第七十四条の五第四号ニの規定が準用される同項の重油及び粗油を同項の用途に供する者に重油及び粗油を譲渡する義務があると認められる者その他自己の事業に関し同項の重油及び粗油を同項の用途に供する者と取引があると認められる者は同号ニに規定する者とみなして同法第百二十八条(第二号及び第三号中同法第七十四条の五第四号ニに係る部分に限る。)及び第百三十条の規定を、それぞれ適用する。
Petroleum products, etc. to which the provisions of paragraph (1) have been applied must not, within two years from the day on which that petroleum products, etc. was taken out with the approval referred to in that paragraph, be used for a use other than the use relating to that exemption, or be transferred for use for a use other than those uses; provided, however, that this does not apply in the case where there are unavoidable reasons and the approval of the director-general of the customs house has been obtained pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order.
When the approval referred to in the proviso to the preceding paragraph has been obtained, or when, without obtaining that approval, petroleum products, etc. referred to in that paragraph has been used for a use other than the use prescribed in that paragraph or transferred for use for a use other than that use, the director-general of the customs house is to immediately collect from the person who has come to fall under any of these cases petroleum and coal tax in the amount exempted under the provisions of paragraph (1) with regard to that petroleum products, etc..