Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 42-10Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Machinery, etc. Is Acquired in a National Strategic Special Zone

第四十二条の十(国家戦略特別区域において機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除)

If a corporation that files a blue return and that is specified, in a certified zone plan prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as a "certified zone plan" in this paragraph), as the implementing entity prescribed in for a specified business (meaning a specified business prescribed in ; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) (hereinafter referred to as an "implementing corporation" through paragraph (3)), within the period from the date specified in to March 31, 2028 (referred to as the "designated period" in the following paragraph), acquires, within the National Strategic Special Zone prescribed in pertaining to that certified zone plan (hereinafter referred to as the "National Strategic Special Zone" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures (limited to those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as being used exclusively for development research (meaning experimental research specified by Cabinet Order as pertaining to the manufacture of new products or the invention of new technologies)), buildings and their associated facilities, and structures (limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "specified machinery and equipment, etc." in this Article) stated in the business implementation plan of the implementing corporation pertaining to that National Strategic Special Zone (meaning a plan specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a plan concerning the implementation of a specified business set forth in a certified zone plan; the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph and the following paragraph) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in that business implementation plan, and puts them to use for the specified business of the implementing corporation (excluding where those other than buildings and their associated facilities to be put to use for a specified business specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as one whose continuous implementation is ensured are put to use for lending; the same applies in the following paragraph), the depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. for the business year that includes the date on which they were put to use for the specified business (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation; referred to as the "business year of commencement of use" in the following paragraph) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the sum of the ordinary depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. and its special depreciation limit (meaning the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in ).

青色申告書を提出する法人で特定事業(に規定する特定事業をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)のに規定する実施主体としてに規定する認定区域計画(以下この項において「認定区域計画」という。)に定められたもの(以下第三項までにおいて「実施法人」という。)が、に定める日から令和十年三月三十一日までの期間(次項において「指定期間」という。)内に、当該認定区域計画に係るに規定する国家戦略特別区域(以下この項及び次項において「国家戦略特別区域」という。)内において、当該国家戦略特別区域に係る当該実施法人の事業実施計画(認定区域計画に定められた特定事業の実施に関する計画として財務省令で定める計画をいう。以下この項及び次項において同じ。)に記載された機械及び装置、器具及び備品(専ら開発研究(新たな製品の製造又は新たな技術の発明に係る試験研究として政令で定めるものをいう。)の用に供されるものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。)、建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物(政令で定める規模のものに限る。以下この条において「特定機械装置等」という。)でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は当該事業実施計画に記載された特定機械装置等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを当該実施法人の特定事業の用に供した場合(継続的に実施されることが確保される特定事業として財務省令で定めるものの用に供する建物及びその附属設備以外のものを貸付けの用に供した場合を除く。次項において同じ。)には、その特定事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。次項において「供用年度」という。)の当該特定機械装置等の償却限度額は、法人税法第三十一条第一項又は第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定機械装置等の普通償却限度額と特別償却限度額(次の各号に掲げる特定機械装置等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額をいう。)との合計額とする。

specified machinery and equipment, etc. acquired, manufactured or constructed during the period from April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2028 (excluding specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated, as of March 31, 2026, in a business implementation plan pertaining to a confirmation received on or before that date that is specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as a confirmation concerning the appropriate and reliable implementation of a specified business): the amount equivalent to 40 percent (20 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures) of its acquisition cost;

令和八年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までの間に取得又は製作若しくは建設をした特定機械装置等(令和八年三月三十一日以前に受けた特定事業の適切かつ確実な実施に関する確認として財務省令で定めるものに係る事業実施計画に同日において記載されている特定機械装置等を除く。) その取得価額の百分の四十(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の二十)に相当する金額

specified machinery and equipment, etc. other than those listed in the preceding item: the amount equivalent to 45 percent (23 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures) of its acquisition cost.

前号に掲げる特定機械装置等以外の特定機械装置等 その取得価額の百分の四十五(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の二十三)に相当する金額

If an implementing corporation, within the designated period, acquires, within the National Strategic Special Zone, specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in the business implementation plan of the implementing corporation pertaining to that National Strategic Special Zone that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in that business implementation plan, and puts them to use for the specified business of the implementing corporation, and the provisions of the preceding paragraph are not applied to the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the sum of the amounts calculated by multiplying the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use for the specified business by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for the business year of commencement of use (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph). In this case, if the maximum tax credit of the implementing corporation for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the implementing corporation on the income for that business year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

実施法人が、指定期間内に、国家戦略特別区域内において、当該国家戦略特別区域に係る当該実施法人の事業実施計画に記載された特定機械装置等でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は当該事業実施計画に記載された特定機械装置等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを当該実施法人の特定事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定機械装置等につき前項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)からその特定事業の用に供した当該特定機械装置等の取得価額に次の各号に掲げる特定機械装置等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額の合計額(以下この項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該実施法人の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該実施法人の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in item (i) of the preceding paragraph: 12 percent (6 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures);

前項第一号に掲げる特定機械装置等 百分の十二(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の六)

specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in item (ii) of the preceding paragraph: 14 percent (7 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures).

前項第二号に掲げる特定機械装置等 百分の十四(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の七)

第一項の規定は、実施法人が所有権移転外リース取引により取得した特定機械装置等については、適用しない。

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the tax return, etc. has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc.

第一項の規定は、確定申告書等に特定機械装置等の償却限度額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.

第二項の規定は、確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定機械装置等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定機械装置等の取得価額は、確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された特定機械装置等の取得価額を限度とする。

The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (2) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-10, paragraph (2)".

第四十二条の四第二十三項及び第二十四項の規定は、第二項の規定の適用がある場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二十三項中「第一項、第四項、第七項及び第十四項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の十第二項」と読み替えるものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第三項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項又は第二項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy