Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 42-11Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Machinery, etc. Is Acquired in an International Strategic Comprehensive Special Zone

第四十二条の十一(国際戦略総合特別区域において機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除)

If a corporation that files a blue return and that falls under a designated corporation prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as a "designated corporation" through paragraph (3)), within the period from the date of enforcement of to March 31, 2028 (referred to as the "designated period" in the following paragraph), acquires, within an International Strategic Comprehensive Special Zone prescribed in (hereinafter referred to as an "International Strategic Comprehensive Special Zone" in this paragraph and the following paragraph), machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures (limited to those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as being used exclusively for development research (meaning experimental research specified by Cabinet Order as pertaining to the manufacture of new products or the invention of new technologies)), buildings and their associated facilities, and structures (limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "specified machinery and equipment, etc." in this Article) stated in a plan of the designated corporation, specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, that conforms to the certified International Strategic Comprehensive Special Zone plan prescribed in pertaining to that International Strategic Comprehensive Special Zone (hereinafter referred to as a "designated corporation business implementation plan" in this paragraph and the following paragraph) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in that designated corporation business implementation plan, and puts them to use for the business of the designated corporation listed in or (b) of (hereinafter referred to as a "specified international strategic business" in this paragraph and the following paragraph) (excluding where they are put to use for lending; the same applies in the following paragraph), the depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. for the business year that includes the date on which they were put to use for the specified international strategic business (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation; referred to as the "business year of commencement of use" in the following paragraph) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the sum of the ordinary depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. and its special depreciation limit (meaning the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in ).

青色申告書を提出する法人でに規定する指定法人に該当するもの(以下第三項までにおいて「指定法人」という。)が、の施行の日から令和十年三月三十一日までの期間(次項において「指定期間」という。)内に、に規定する国際戦略総合特別区域(以下この項及び次項において「国際戦略総合特別区域」という。)内において、当該国際戦略総合特別区域に係る当該指定法人のに規定する認定国際戦略総合特別区域計画に適合する財務省令で定める計画(以下この項及び次項において「指定法人事業実施計画」という。)に記載された機械及び装置、器具及び備品(専ら開発研究(新たな製品の製造又は新たな技術の発明に係る試験研究として政令で定めるものをいう。)の用に供されるものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。)、建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物(政令で定める規模のものに限る。以下この条において「特定機械装置等」という。)でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は当該指定法人事業実施計画に記載された特定機械装置等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを当該指定法人のイ又はロに掲げる事業(以下この項及び次項において「特定国際戦略事業」という。)の用に供した場合(貸付けの用に供した場合を除く。次項において同じ。)には、その特定国際戦略事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。次項において「供用年度」という。)の当該特定機械装置等の償却限度額は、法人税法第三十一条第一項又は第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定機械装置等の普通償却限度額と特別償却限度額(次の各号に掲げる特定機械装置等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額をいう。)との合計額とする。

specified machinery and equipment, etc. acquired, manufactured or constructed during the period from April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2028 (excluding specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated, as of March 31, 2024, in a designated corporation business implementation plan pertaining to a designation under the provisions of received on or before that date): the amount equivalent to 30 percent (15 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures) of its acquisition cost;

令和六年四月一日から令和十年三月三十一日までの間に取得又は製作若しくは建設をした特定機械装置等(令和六年三月三十一日以前に受けたの規定による指定に係る指定法人事業実施計画に同日において記載されている特定機械装置等を除く。) その取得価額の百分の三十(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の十五)に相当する金額

specified machinery and equipment, etc. other than those listed in the preceding item: the amount equivalent to 34 percent (17 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures) of its acquisition cost.

前号に掲げる特定機械装置等以外の特定機械装置等 その取得価額の百分の三十四(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の十七)に相当する金額

If a designated corporation, within the designated period, acquires, within an International Strategic Comprehensive Special Zone, specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in the designated corporation business implementation plan of the designated corporation pertaining to that International Strategic Comprehensive Special Zone that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in that designated corporation business implementation plan, and puts them to use for the specified international strategic business of the designated corporation, and the provisions of the preceding paragraph are not applied to the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the sum of the amounts calculated by multiplying the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use for the specified international strategic business by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for the business year of commencement of use (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter in this paragraph). In this case, if the maximum tax credit of the designated corporation for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the designated corporation on the income for that business year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

指定法人が、指定期間内に、国際戦略総合特別区域内において、当該国際戦略総合特別区域に係る当該指定法人の指定法人事業実施計画に記載された特定機械装置等でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は当該指定法人事業実施計画に記載された特定機械装置等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを当該指定法人の特定国際戦略事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定機械装置等につき前項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下この項において同じ。)からその特定国際戦略事業の用に供した当該特定機械装置等の取得価額に次の各号に掲げる特定機械装置等の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額の合計額(以下この項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該指定法人の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該指定法人の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in item (i) of the preceding paragraph: 8 percent (4 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures);

前項第一号に掲げる特定機械装置等 百分の八(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の四)

specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in item (ii) of the preceding paragraph: 10 percent (5 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures).

前項第二号に掲げる特定機械装置等 百分の十(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の五)

第一項の規定は、指定法人が所有権移転外リース取引により取得した特定機械装置等については、適用しない。

The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) do not apply for a business year for which any of the following provisions are applied:

第一項及び第二項の規定は、次に掲げる規定の適用を受ける事業年度については、適用しない。

前条第一項又は第二項の規定

the provisions of Article 52-2, paragraph (1) or (4) pertaining to the provisions of paragraph (1) of the preceding Article;

前条第一項の規定に係る第五十二条の二第一項又は第四項の規定

The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the tax return, etc. has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the depreciation limit of the specified machinery and equipment, etc.

第一項の規定は、確定申告書等に特定機械装置等の償却限度額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.

第二項の規定は、確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定機械装置等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定機械装置等の取得価額は、確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された特定機械装置等の取得価額を限度とする。

The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (2) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-11, paragraph (2)".

第四十二条の四第二十三項及び第二十四項の規定は、第二項の規定の適用がある場合について準用する。この場合において、同条第二十三項中「第一項、第四項、第七項及び第十四項」とあるのは、「第四十二条の十一第二項」と読み替えるものとする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (3) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第三項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項又は第二項の規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy