Article 41-2-2Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc. in Year-End Adjustment
第四十一条の二の二(年末調整に係る住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)
If an individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of use as a residence prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as the "date of moving in" in this Article) or for any year within the eight years following that year (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article) is to receive, in any year within the nine years following the year that includes the date of moving in (or within the 12 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article), payment of a salary or other wage prescribed in Article 190 of the Income Tax Act to which the provisions of that Article apply (hereinafter referred to as a "salary or other wage" in this Article), and has submitted a return stating that the individual seeks the application of the provisions of this paragraph, the estimated amount of the individual's total income under Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xxx) of that Act for that year (referred to as "total income" in the following paragraph) and other matters specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance, via the person paying the salary or other wage, to the district director having jurisdiction over the place for tax payment under Article 17 of that Act (or, where a designation has been made under Article 18, paragraph (2) of that Act, the designated place for tax payment) for the income tax on the salary or other wage, then, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 190 of that Act to the salary or other wage for that year, the amount of tax listed in item (ii) of that Article is the amount equivalent to the amount after deducting, from the amount equivalent to that amount of tax, the amount equivalent to the amount to be deducted under Article 41, paragraph (1) (limited to the amount stated in the return, and, if that amount exceeds that amount of tax, the amount equivalent to that amount of tax).
第四十一条第一項に規定する居住の用に供した日(以下この条において「居住日」という。)の属する年分又はその翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人が、当該居住日の属する年の翌年以後九年内(当該居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、当該居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で同条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十二年内)の各年に所得税法第百九十条の規定の適用を受ける同条に規定する給与等(以下この条において「給与等」という。)の支払を受けるべき場合において、この項の規定の適用を受けようとする旨、その年の同法第二条第一項第三十号の合計所得金額(次項において「合計所得金額」という。)の見積額その他財務省令で定める事項を記載した申告書をその給与等の支払者を経由してその給与等に係る所得税の同法第十七条の規定による納税地(同法第十八条第二項の規定による指定があつた場合には、その指定をされた納税地)の所轄税務署長に提出したときは、その年のその給与等に対する同法第百九十条の規定の適用については、同条第二号に掲げる税額は、当該税額に相当する金額から第四十一条第一項の規定による控除をされる金額に相当する金額(当該申告書に記載された金額に限るものとし、当該金額が当該税額を超える場合には、当該税額に相当する金額とする。)を控除した金額に相当する金額とする。
The return prescribed in the preceding paragraph must be submitted, by the day before the day on which the individual receives the last payment of a salary or other wage for that year from the person paying the salary or other wage referred to in that paragraph, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, with the certificate issued under paragraph (7) and other documents attached, and may not be submitted if, as of that day, the estimated amount of the individual's total income for that year exceeds 20,000,000 yen (or 10,000,000 yen, if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2022 to 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence is new construction, etc. of a special residential house prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (16) that is deemed to fall under new construction, etc. of a residential house pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as "new construction, etc. of a special residential house" in this paragraph) or new construction or acquisition, etc. of a special certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (18) of that Article that is deemed to fall under building or acquiring a certified house, etc. prescribed in paragraph (6) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (18) of that Article (hereinafter referred to as "new construction or acquisition, etc. of a special certified house, etc." in this paragraph), or if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence is new construction, etc. of a special residential house, an acquisition of a special renovated resale house prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to fall under acquisition of a renovated resale house pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph, an acquisition of a special existing house prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to fall under acquisition of an existing house prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (17), special extension, rebuilding, etc. prescribed in paragraph (17) of that Article that is deemed to fall under extension, rebuilding, etc. prescribed in paragraph (1) of that Article pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (17), or new construction or acquisition, etc. of a special certified house, etc.).
前項に規定する申告書は、同項の給与等の支払者からその年最後に給与等の支払を受ける日の前日までに、財務省令で定めるところにより、第七項の規定により交付された証明書その他の書類を添付して、提出しなければならないものとし、同日においてその者のその年の合計所得金額の見積額が二千万円(居住日の属する年が令和四年から令和七年までの各年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が第四十一条第十六項の規定により居住用家屋の新築等に該当するものとみなされた同項に規定する特例居住用家屋の新築等(以下この項において「特例居住用家屋の新築等」という。)若しくは同条第十八項の規定により同条第六項に規定する認定住宅等の新築取得等に該当するものとみなされた同条第十八項に規定する特例認定住宅等の新築取得等(以下この項において「特例認定住宅等の新築取得等」という。)である場合又は居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が特例居住用家屋の新築等、同条第十七項の規定により買取再販住宅の取得に該当するものとみなされた同項に規定する特例買取再販住宅の取得、同項の規定により同条第一項に規定する既存住宅の取得に該当するものとみなされた同条第十七項に規定する特例既存住宅の取得、同項の規定により同条第一項に規定する増改築等に該当するものとみなされた同条第十七項に規定する特例増改築等若しくは特例認定住宅等の新築取得等である場合には、千万円)を超えるときは提出することができないものとする。
In the case referred to in paragraph (1), when the person paying the salary or other wage via whom the return prescribed in that paragraph is to be submitted has received the return, the return is deemed to have been submitted to the district director prescribed in that paragraph on the date on which that person has received it.
An individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of moving in or for any year within the eight years following that year (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article) may, if the person paying the salary or other wage via whom the return prescribed in paragraph (1) is to be submitted satisfies the requirements specified by Cabinet Order prescribed in Article 198, paragraph (2) of the Income Tax Act, provide the matters to be stated in the return to the person paying the salary or other wage by electronic or magnetic means (meaning the electronic or magnetic means prescribed in that paragraph; the same applies in paragraph (8)) in lieu of submitting the return. In this case, the provisions of the second sentence of paragraph (2) of that Article apply mutatis mutandis.
居住日の属する年分又はその翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人は、第一項に規定する申告書の提出の際に経由すべき給与等の支払者が所得税法第百九十八条第二項に規定する政令で定める要件を満たす場合には、当該申告書の提出に代えて、当該給与等の支払者に対し、当該申告書に記載すべき事項を電磁的方法(同項に規定する電磁的方法をいう。第八項において同じ。)により提供することができる。この場合においては、同条第二項後段の規定を準用する。
With regard to the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) where the provisions of the preceding paragraph apply, the phrase "the return" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the matters to be stated in the return", and the phrase "has received" with "has been provided with".
Where the provisions of paragraph (1) apply, the following applies:
第一項の規定の適用がある場合には、次に定めるところによる。
with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xlv) of the Income Tax Act, the phrase "through Chapter VI (Withholding at the Source)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "through Chapter VI (Withholding at the Source) and Article 41-2-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc. in Year-End Adjustment)";
所得税法第二条第一項第四十五号の規定の適用については、同号中「第六章まで(源泉徴収)」とあるのは、「第六章まで(源泉徴収)及び租税特別措置法第四十一条の二の二第一項(年末調整に係る住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)」とする。
with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 120, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the phrase "the amount of dividend tax credit" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the total of the amount of dividend tax credit and the amount deducted pursuant to the provisions of Article 41-2-2, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Income Tax Credit Where a Person Has Housing Loans, etc. in Year-End Adjustment)".
所得税法第百二十条第一項の規定の適用については、同項中「配当控除の額」とあるのは、「配当控除の額と租税特別措置法第四十一条の二の二第一項(年末調整に係る住宅借入金等を有する場合の所得税額の特別控除)の規定により控除される金額との合計額」とする。
The district director must, as provided by Cabinet Order, issue a certificate concerning the date of moving in and other matters, if an application for its issuance has been filed by an individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of moving in or for any year within the eight years following that year (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article).
税務署長は、政令で定めるところにより、居住日の属する年分又はその翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人から当該居住日その他の事項についての証明書の交付の申請があつた場合には、これを交付しなければならない。
An individual who has applied the provisions of Article 41, paragraph (1) with regard to the income tax for the year that includes the date of moving in (limited to any year from 2019 to 2030; hereinafter referred to as the "tax year of moving in" in this paragraph) or for any year within the eight years following the tax year of moving in (or within the 11 years, if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2022 or 2023 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a residential house, acquisition of a renovated resale house, new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is 2024 or 2025 and the housing acquisition, etc. relating to the residence falls under new construction, etc. of a certified house, etc. or acquisition of a renovated resale certified house, etc., if the year that includes the date of moving in is any year from 2026 to 2030 and the provisions of Article 41 are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (6) of that Article, or if the provisions of that Article are applied pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (11) or paragraph (14) of that Article) may, when providing the matters to be stated in the return prescribed in paragraph (1) by electronic or magnetic means pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4), provide, as provided by Order of the Ministry of Finance, the matters to be stated in the documents to the person paying the salary or other wage via whom the return is to be submitted by electronic or magnetic means, in lieu of submitting the documents under the provisions of paragraph (2). In this case, the individual is deemed to have submitted the return with the documents attached pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph.
居住日の属する年分(令和元年から令和十二年までの各年分に限る。以下この項において「居住年分」という。)又は当該居住年分の翌年以後八年内(居住日の属する年が令和四年若しくは令和五年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が居住用家屋の新築等、買取再販住宅の取得、認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和六年若しくは令和七年であり、かつ、その居住に係る住宅の取得等が認定住宅等の新築等若しくは買取再販認定住宅等の取得に該当するものである場合、居住日の属する年が令和八年から令和十二年までの各年で第四十一条第六項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合又は同条第十一項若しくは第十四項の規定により同条の規定の適用を受ける場合には、十一年内)のいずれかの年分の所得税につき同条第一項の規定の適用を受けた個人は、第四項の規定により第一項に規定する申告書に記載すべき事項を電磁的方法により提供する場合には、第二項の規定による書類の提出に代えて、財務省令で定めるところにより、当該申告書の提出の際に経由すべき給与等の支払者に対し、当該書類に記載されるべき事項を電磁的方法により提供することができる。この場合において、当該個人は、同項の規定により当該申告書に当該書類を添付して、提出したものとみなす。