Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

1 article

Article 10-5-3Special Depreciation or Special Tax Credit for Income Tax Where a Specified Small and Medium-Sized Business Operator Acquires Specified Management Improvement Equipment, etc.

第十条の五の三(特定中小事業者が特定経営力向上設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除)

If a specified small and medium-sized business operator (meaning, among small and medium sized business operators prescribed in Article 10, paragraph (8), item (vi) who file blue returns, one that falls under a specified business operator, etc. prescribed in that has obtained the certification referred to in (including, where the certification referred to in , , or has been obtained for a plan listed in any of the items of , that certification; hereinafter referred to as a "specified certification" in this paragraph); the same applies hereinafter in this Article), during the period from April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2027 (referred to as the "designated period" in paragraph (3)), acquires, out of the machinery and equipment, tools, furniture and fixtures, building fixtures, and software specified by Cabinet Order that constitute production or similar equipment and that fall under management improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in (limited to that specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as contributing significantly to the improvement of management), those set forth in the management improvement plan prescribed in pertaining to the specified certification of the specified small and medium-sized business operator (if a certification of change under the provisions of has been granted, the plan after the change, and including a plan listed in any of the items of (if a certification of change under the provisions of , or under the provisions of as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to , or , has been granted, the plan after the change)) (limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "specified management improvement equipment, etc." in this Article) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified management improvement equipment, etc., and puts it to use for a business that the specified small and medium-sized business operator conducts in Japan (limited to use in a designated business prescribed in Article 10-3, paragraph (1); hereinafter referred to as "use in a designated business" in this Article), the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified management improvement equipment, etc. in calculating the amount of business income of the specified small and medium-sized business operator for the year that includes the date on which it was put to use in a designated business (excluding the year that includes the date on which the operator discontinued the business, and any year that includes a day within the period specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as the period of the plan for investment in specified productivity-enhancing equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 10-5-6, paragraph (1) of an individual who has received the confirmation prescribed in that paragraph; referred to as the "year of commencement of use" in paragraphs (3) and (9)) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the amount calculated by the specified small and medium-sized business operator as necessary expenses that does not exceed the sum (referred to as the "total depreciation limit" in the following paragraph) of the amount of the depreciation allowance calculated for the specified management improvement equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph (hereinafter referred to as the "ordinary depreciation amount" in this paragraph) and the special depreciation limit (meaning the amount equivalent to the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. less the ordinary depreciation amount); provided, however, that the amount may not be less than the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified management improvement equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article.

特定中小事業者(第十条第八項第六号に規定する中小事業者で青色申告書を提出するもののうちの認定(各号に掲げる計画につき、、又はの認定を受けた場合における当該認定を含む。以下この項において「特定認定」という。)を受けたに規定する特定事業者等に該当するものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)が、平成二十九年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの期間(第三項において「指定期間」という。)内に、生産等設備を構成する機械及び装置、工具、器具及び備品、建物附属設備並びに政令で定めるソフトウエアで、に規定する経営力向上設備等(経営の向上に著しく資するものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。)に該当するもののうちその特定中小事業者のその特定認定に係るに規定する経営力向上計画(の規定による変更の認定があつたときはその変更後のものとし、食品等の持続的な供給を実現するための食品等事業者による各号に掲げる計画(の規定又は、若しくはにおいて準用するの規定による変更の認定があつたときは、その変更後のもの)を含む。)に記載されたもの(政令で定める規模のものに限る。以下この条において「特定経営力向上設備等」という。)でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定経営力向上設備等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを国内にある当該特定中小事業者の営む事業の用(第十条の三第一項に規定する指定事業の用に限る。以下この条において「指定事業の用」という。)に供した場合には、その指定事業の用に供した日の属する年(事業を廃止した日の属する年及び第十条の五の六第一項に規定する確認を受けた個人の同項に規定する特定生産性向上設備等の投資に関する計画の期間として財務省令で定める期間内の日の属する年を除く。第三項及び第九項において「供用年」という。)の年分における当該特定中小事業者の事業所得の金額の計算上、当該特定経営力向上設備等の償却費として必要経費に算入する金額は、所得税法第四十九条第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定経営力向上設備等について同項の規定により計算した償却費の額(以下この項において「普通償却額」という。)と特別償却限度額(当該特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額から普通償却額を控除した金額に相当する金額をいう。)との合計額(次項において「合計償却限度額」という。)以下の金額で当該特定中小事業者が必要経費として計算した金額とする。ただし、当該特定経営力向上設備等の償却費として同条第一項の規定により必要経費に算入される金額を下ることはできない。

If the amount included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified management improvement equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph is less than its total depreciation limit, the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified management improvement equipment, etc. in calculating the amount of business income for the year following the year in which the specified management improvement equipment, etc. was put to use in a designated business may be, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the amount equivalent to the sum of the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified management improvement equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph and the amount calculated by the specified small and medium-sized business operator as necessary expenses that does not exceed the shortfall.

前項の規定により当該特定経営力向上設備等の償却費として必要経費に算入した金額がその合計償却限度額に満たない場合には、当該特定経営力向上設備等を指定事業の用に供した年の翌年分の事業所得の金額の計算上、当該特定経営力向上設備等の償却費として必要経費に算入する金額は、所得税法第四十九条第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定経営力向上設備等の償却費として同項の規定により必要経費に算入する金額とその満たない金額以下の金額で当該特定中小事業者が必要経費として計算した金額との合計額に相当する金額とすることができる。

If a specified small and medium-sized business operator, during the designated period, acquires specified management improvement equipment, etc. that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified management improvement equipment, etc., and puts it to use in a designated business conducted by the specified small and medium-sized business operator in Japan, and the provisions of paragraph (1) are not applied to the specified management improvement equipment, etc., the sum of the amounts equivalent to 10 percent of the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph and paragraph (5)) is deducted, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for the year of commencement of use. In this case, if the specified small and medium-sized business operator's maximum tax credit for the year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the specified small and medium-sized business operator's income tax on business income before adjustment (meaning income tax on business income before adjustment prescribed in Article 10, paragraph (8), item (iv); the same applies in the following paragraph) for that year of commencement of use (if there is an amount deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year of commencement of use pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-3, paragraph (3), the remaining amount after deducting that amount), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

特定中小事業者が、指定期間内に、特定経営力向上設備等でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定経営力向上設備等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを国内にある当該特定中小事業者の営む指定事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定経営力向上設備等につき第一項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年の年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から、政令で定めるところにより、その指定事業の用に供した当該特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額の百分の十に相当する金額の合計額(以下この項及び第五項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該特定中小事業者の供用年における税額控除限度額が、当該特定中小事業者の当該供用年の年分の調整前事業所得税額(第十条第八項第四号に規定する調整前事業所得税額をいう。次項において同じ。)の百分の二十に相当する金額(第十条の三第三項の規定により当該供用年の年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

If an individual who files a blue return has a carried-over excess of the tax credit limit in a year (excluding the year that includes the date on which the individual discontinued the business), the amount equivalent to the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit is deducted, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year. In this case, if the individual's carried-over excess of the tax credit limit for that year exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the individual's income tax on business income before adjustment for that year (if there is an amount deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph with respect to specified management improvement equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business in that year, or an amount deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-3, paragraphs (3) and (4), the remaining amount after deducting those amounts), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.

青色申告書を提出する個人が、その年(事業を廃止した日の属する年を除く。)において繰越税額控除限度超過額を有する場合には、その年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から、政令で定めるところにより、当該繰越税額控除限度超過額に相当する金額を控除する。この場合において、当該個人のその年における繰越税額控除限度超過額が当該個人のその年分の調整前事業所得税額の百分の二十に相当する金額(その年においてその指定事業の用に供した特定経営力向上設備等につき前項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額又は第十条の三第三項及び第四項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。

The carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the amount, out of the individual's maximum tax credit for the year preceding the year in question (limited to the case where the individual has filed a blue return with respect to income tax for that preceding year), that could not be fully deducted even after the deduction under paragraph (3).

前項に規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額とは、当該個人のその年の前年(当該前年分の所得税につき青色申告書を提出している場合に限る。)における税額控除限度額のうち、第三項の規定による控除をしてもなお控除しきれない金額をいう。

The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) apply only if the final return contains an entry concerning the inclusion of the amount to be included in necessary expenses pursuant to those provisions and has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the amount of the depreciation allowance for the specified management improvement equipment, etc.

第一項及び第二項の規定は、確定申告書に、これらの規定により必要経費に算入される金額についてのその算入に関する記載があり、かつ、特定経営力向上設備等の償却費の額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

The provisions of paragraph (3) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the final return (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. stated in the document attached to the final return.

第三項の規定は、確定申告書(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額は、確定申告書に添付された書類に記載された特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額を限度とする。

The provisions of paragraph (4) apply only if a written statement of the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph is attached to the final returns for the year of commencement of use and the following year, and a document stating the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the final return for that following year (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph).

第四項の規定は、供用年及びその翌年分の確定申告書に同項に規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額の明細書の添付があり、かつ、当該翌年分の確定申告書(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる同項に規定する繰越税額控除限度超過額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。

With regard to the calculation of the amount of income tax listed in Article 120, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Income Tax Act where the provisions of paragraph (3) or (4) are applied with respect to income tax for a year, the phrase "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes) and Article 10-5-3, paragraphs (3) and (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Tax Credit for Income Tax Where a Specified Small and Medium-Sized Business Operator Acquires Specified Management Improvement Equipment, etc.)".

その年分の所得税について第三項又は第四項の規定の適用を受ける場合における所得税法第百二十条第一項第三号に掲げる所得税の額の計算については、同号中「第三章(税額の計算)」とあるのは、「第三章(税額の計算)並びに租税特別措置法第十条の五の三第三項及び第四項(特定中小事業者が特定経営力向上設備等を取得した場合の所得税額の特別控除)」とする。

Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (6) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (5) are specified by Cabinet Order.

第六項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項から第五項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

Read this in its chapter

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.SourcesTermsPrivacy