Article 28-3Special Provisions on Taxation Concerning Business Closure or Conversion Subsidies, etc.
第二十八条の三(転廃業助成金等に係る課税の特例)
Where an individual who, following the enactment of laws and regulations, the conclusion of a treaty or other international agreement, or any other act specified by Cabinet Order as equivalent thereto (referred to in this paragraph as the "enactment of laws and regulations, etc.") with regard to the consolidation of businesses or other restrictions on business activities, is required to close or convert the business that the individual operates (referred to in this Article as an "operator closing its business, etc.") has received, as a result of closing or converting that business, subsidies of the State or a local government (including those equivalent thereto) or compensation contributed by remaining business operators, etc. (meaning persons operating a business of the same type as that business who continue to operate that business even after the enactment of laws and regulations, etc., and organizations formed by them), which are specified by Cabinet Order (referred to in this Article as "business closure or conversion subsidies, etc.") (including the case where the individual has received them through an organization to which the operator closing its business, etc. belongs or any other person in accordance with the purpose of the grant of the business closure or conversion subsidies, etc.; the same applies hereinafter in this Article), the amount of the part of those business closure or conversion subsidies, etc. corresponding to what is specified by Cabinet Order as expenses for compensating for the depreciation of machinery and other depreciable assets pertaining to that business held by the individual (referred to in this paragraph as a "grant compensating for depreciation") is not included in gross revenue in calculating the income in each class (meaning the income in each class prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (xxii) of the Income Tax Act; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) for the year that includes the day on which the grant compensating for depreciation was received.
事業の整備その他の事業活動に関する制限につき、法令の制定、条約その他の国際約束の締結その他これらに準ずるものとして政令で定める行為(以下この項において「法令の制定等」という。)があつたことに伴い、その営む事業の廃止又は転換をしなければならないこととなる個人(以下この条において「廃止業者等」という。)が、その事業の廃止又は転換をすることとなることにより国若しくは地方公共団体の補助金(これに準ずるものを含む。)又は残存事業者等(当該事業と同種の事業を営む者で当該法令の制定等があつた後においても引き続きその事業を営むもの及びその者が構成する団体をいう。)の拠出した補償金で、政令で定めるもの(以下この条において「転廃業助成金等」という。)の交付を受けた場合(当該転廃業助成金等の交付の目的に応じ当該廃止業者等の属する団体その他の者を通じて交付を受けた場合を含む。以下この条において同じ。)には、当該転廃業助成金等のうち、その個人の有する当該事業に係る機械その他の減価償却資産の減価を補塡するための費用として政令で定めるものに対応する部分(以下この項において「減価補塡金」という。)の金額は、当該減価補塡金の交付を受けた日の属する年分の各種所得の金額(所得税法第二条第一項第二十二号に規定する各種所得の金額をいう。以下この条において同じ。)の計算上、総収入金額に算入しない。
Where an individual who is an operator closing its business, etc. has received business closure or conversion subsidies, etc., if, by December 31 of the year that includes the day on which the individual received them, the individual has made an acquisition (excluding an acquisition through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership, and including construction and manufacture; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) or improvement (including demolition and removal; the same applies hereinafter in this Article) of assets specified by Cabinet Order with an amount equivalent to all or part of the amount of the part of those business closure or conversion subsidies, etc. corresponding to what is specified by Cabinet Order as expenses for subsidizing the closure or conversion of the business that the individual operates (referred to in this Article as a "business closure or conversion subsidy"), the amount equivalent to the amount spent on the acquisition or improvement of those assets, out of the amount of that business closure or conversion subsidy, is not included in gross revenue in calculating the income in each class for that year.
廃止業者等である個人が転廃業助成金等の交付を受けた場合において、当該転廃業助成金等のうちその営む事業の廃止又は転換を助成するための費用として政令で定めるものに対応する部分(以下この条において「転廃業助成金」という。)の金額の全部又は一部に相当する金額をもつてその交付を受けた日の属する年の十二月三十一日までに政令で定める資産の取得(所有権移転外リース取引による取得を除き、建設及び製作を含む。以下この条において同じ。)又は改良(取壊し及び除去を含む。以下この条において同じ。)をしたときは、当該転廃業助成金の金額のうち当該資産の取得又は改良に要した金額に相当する金額は、同年分の各種所得の金額の計算上、総収入金額に算入しない。
The provisions of the preceding paragraph apply mutatis mutandis where the individual referred to in that paragraph expects to make an acquisition or improvement of the assets prescribed in that paragraph with an amount equivalent to all or part of the amount of the business closure or conversion subsidy, out of the business closure or conversion subsidies, etc. that the individual has received, within the period from January 1 of the year following the year that includes the day on which the individual received them to the day on which two years have elapsed after the day of receipt (or, where there are unavoidable circumstances specified by Cabinet Order, such as that the period required for the construction of a factory, etc. normally exceeds two years, the period from January 1 of that following year to the day specified by Cabinet Order), and has obtained the approval of the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment pursuant to the provisions of Order of the Ministry of Finance. In this case, the phrase "the amount of that business closure or conversion subsidy" in that paragraph is deemed to be replaced with "the amount of that business closure or conversion subsidy (where the provisions of this paragraph are applied to income tax for the year that includes the day on which it was received, the amount after deducting the amount not included in gross revenue pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph)", and the phrase "the amount spent on the acquisition or improvement of those assets" is deemed to be replaced with "the estimated amount of the amount required for the acquisition or improvement of those assets approved by the district director".
前項の規定は、同項の個人が交付を受けた転廃業助成金等のうち転廃業助成金の金額の全部又は一部に相当する金額をもつてその交付を受けた日の属する年の翌年一月一日からその交付を受けた日後二年を経過する日までの期間(工場等の建設に要する期間が通常二年を超えることその他の政令で定めるやむを得ない事情がある場合には、同年一月一日から政令で定める日までの期間)内に同項に規定する資産の取得又は改良をする見込みであり、かつ、財務省令で定めるところにより納税地の所轄税務署長の承認を受けた場合について準用する。この場合において、同項中「当該転廃業助成金の金額」とあるのは「当該転廃業助成金の金額(その交付を受けた日の属する年分の所得税についてこの項の規定の適用を受けている場合には、この項の規定により総収入金額に算入しないこととされた金額を控除した金額)」と、「当該資産の取得又は改良に要した金額」とあるのは「税務署長の承認を受けた当該資産の取得又は改良に要する金額の見積額」と読み替えるものとする。
Where the business closure or conversion subsidies, etc. received by an individual who is an operator closing its business, etc. include the amount of a business closure or conversion subsidy, if there is an amount of the part of that business closure or conversion subsidy other than the amount not included in gross revenue pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to the preceding paragraph), the amount equivalent to that amount is revenue pertaining to occasional income for the year that includes the day on which it was received.
The provisions of paragraph (1) and paragraph (2) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (3); the same applies hereinafter up to the following paragraph) apply only if the final return for the year for which the individual seeks the application of those provisions contains a statement to the effect that the individual seeks the application of those provisions, and has attached to it a written statement concerning the calculation of the income in each class under those provisions and concerning the acquisition or improvement of the depreciable assets prescribed in paragraph (1) or the assets prescribed in paragraph (2), and any other documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance.
Even where no final return has been filed or a final return without the statement or attachment referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, the district director may, when the district director finds that there was an unavoidable reason for the failure to file it or for the absence of the statement or attachment, apply the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2), only if a document containing that statement, and the written statement and the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance referred to in that paragraph, are submitted.
A person who has received the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (3) must, if the person falls under any of the cases listed in the following items, file an amended return for income tax for the year that includes the day on which the business closure or conversion subsidies, etc. were received within four months from the day specified in the relevant item, and pay the amount of tax to be paid upon the filing of that return within that time limit:
where the person has made an acquisition or improvement of the assets prescribed in paragraph (2) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (3), if the amount spent on the acquisition or improvement of those assets is less than the estimated amount of the amount required for the acquisition or improvement of those assets approved by the district director as prescribed in paragraph (3): the day on which the acquisition or improvement of those assets was made;
where the person has not made an acquisition or improvement of the assets prescribed in paragraph (2) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (3) within the period prescribed in that paragraph: the day on which that period has elapsed.
Where any of the cases listed in the items of the preceding paragraph has arisen, if no amended return is filed, the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment makes a reassessment under the provisions of Article 24 or Article 26 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes with regard to the amount of income, the amount of income tax, and other matters that should have been stated in that return.
前項各号に掲げる場合に該当することとなつた場合において、修正申告書の提出がないときは、納税地の所轄税務署長は、当該申告書に記載すべきであつた所得金額、所得税の額その他の事項につき国税通則法第二十四条又は第二十六条の規定による更正を行う。
With regard to the application of the provisions of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes to an amended return under the provisions of paragraph (7) and to the reassessment referred to in the preceding paragraph, the following provisions apply:
an amended return filed within the filing deadline prescribed in paragraph (7) is deemed to be a return filed by the due date prescribed in Article 17, paragraph (2) of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes, except where the provisions of Article 20 of that Act are applied;
with regard to an amended return filed after the filing deadline prescribed in paragraph (7) and that reassessment, the phrases "statutory due date for filing a return" and "statutory due date for payment" in the provisions of Chapters II through VII of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes are deemed to be replaced with "the filing deadline for an amended return prescribed in Article 28-3, paragraph (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", the phrase "return filed by the due date" in Article 61, paragraph (1), item (i) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "final return prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (x) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", the phrase "return filed by the due date or return filed after the due date" in paragraph (2) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "amended return under the provisions of Article 28-3, paragraph (7) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation", and the phrase "return filed by the due date" in Article 65, paragraph (1), paragraph (3), item (ii), and paragraph (5), item (ii) of that Act is deemed to be replaced with "final return prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (1), item (x) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation";
当該修正申告書で第七項に規定する提出期限後に提出されたもの及び当該更正については、国税通則法第二章から第七章までの規定中「法定申告期限」とあり、及び「法定納期限」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第二十八条の三第七項に規定する修正申告書の提出期限」と、同法第六十一条第一項第一号中「期限内申告書」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第二条第一項第十号に規定する確定申告書」と、同条第二項中「期限内申告書又は期限後申告書」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第二十八条の三第七項の規定による修正申告書」と、同法第六十五条第一項、第三項第二号及び第五項第二号中「期限内申告書」とあるのは「租税特別措置法第二条第一項第十号に規定する確定申告書」とする。
the provisions of Article 61, paragraph (1), item (ii) and Article 66 of the Act on General Rules for National Taxes do not apply to the amended return and the reassessment prescribed in the preceding item.
国税通則法第六十一条第一項第二号及び第六十六条の規定は、前号に規定する修正申告書及び更正には、適用しない。
A person who has received the application of the provisions of paragraph (3) may, where the person has made an acquisition or improvement of the assets prescribed in paragraph (2) as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (3) within the period prescribed in that paragraph, if the amount spent on that acquisition or improvement has exceeded the estimated amount of the amount required for the acquisition or improvement approved by the district director as prescribed in paragraph (3), make a request for reassessment of income tax for the year that includes the day on which the business closure or conversion subsidies, etc. were received to the district director with jurisdiction over the place for tax payment within four months from the day on which the acquisition or improvement of those assets was made.
Where an individual has received the application of the provisions of paragraph (2) (including as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to paragraph (3); the same applies in the following paragraph), the provisions listed in the items of Article 19, paragraph (1) do not apply to the assets referred to in paragraph (2) to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied.
The calculation of the depreciation allowance prescribed in Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act to be made by an individual who has received the application of the provisions of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) for the depreciable assets prescribed in paragraph (1) or the assets referred to in paragraph (2) to which the provisions of that paragraph have been applied, the calculation of the amount of capital gains where that individual has transferred those assets, and other necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of that Act pertaining to business closure or conversion subsidies, etc. are specified by Cabinet Order.