Search

Search provisions, jump to a law or an article

Cabinet Order Setting the Minimum Rates of Premium Wages for Overtime Work and Work on Days Off under Article 37, Paragraph (1) of the Labor Standards Act

労働基準法第三十七条第一項の時間外及び休日の割増賃金に係る率の最低限度を定める政令(ろうどうきじゅんほうだいさんじゅうななじょうだいいっこうのじかんがいおよびきゅうじつのわりましちんぎんにかかるりつのさいていげんどをさだめるせいれい)

About this law
Not divided into articlesChecked against e-Gov on 7 November 2026
This law’s amendmentsSee the history

The Cabinet hereby enacts this Cabinet Order pursuant to the provisions of Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Labor Standards Act (Act No. 49 of 1947).

内閣は、労働基準法(昭和二十二年法律第四十九号)第三十七条第一項の規定に基づき、この政令を制定する。

paragraph (1)

第一項

The rate specified by Cabinet Order under Article 37, paragraph (1) of the Labor Standards Act is 25 percent for work during the working hours extended pursuant to the provisions of Article 33 or Article 36, paragraph (1) of that Act, and 35 percent for work on the days off on which workers were made to work pursuant to those provisions.

労働基準法第三十七条第一項の政令で定める率は、同法第三十三条又は第三十六条第一項の規定により延長した労働時間の労働については二割五分とし、これらの規定により労働させた休日の労働については三割五分とする。

© 2026 japanlaw.orgA copy for reading and reference — not an official source, and not legal advice. Only the Japanese text published by the government has legal effect.Run by Genjido LLC (源氏道合同会社) · contact@genjido.comContactSourcesTermsPrivacy