Article 74Reduction of Tax Rates for Registration of Preservation of Ownership, etc. of Specified Certified Long-Life Quality Housing
第七十四条(特定認定長期優良住宅の所有権の保存登記等の税率の軽減)
In the case where an individual has newly built a house listed in Article 10, item (ii), (a) of the Act on the Promotion of Long-Life Quality Housing that falls under the category of a dwelling house (hereinafter referred to as "specified certified long-life quality housing" in this Article), or has acquired specified certified long-life quality housing that has not been used since its construction, during the period from the date of enforcement of that Act to March 31, 2027 (referred to as the "specified period" in the following paragraph), and has used it as that individual's residence, the rate of registration and license tax on the registration of preservation of ownership of that specified certified long-life quality housing is 1/1,000, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 72-2 and Article 9 of the Registration and License Tax Act, limited to a registration received within one year after the new construction or acquisition of that specified certified long-life quality housing pursuant to the provisions of Order of the Ministry of Finance.
In the case where an individual has acquired specified certified long-life quality housing that has not been used since its construction within the specified period and has used it as that individual's residence, the rate of registration and license tax on the registration of transfer of ownership of that specified certified long-life quality housing is 1/1,000 (or, for detached specified certified long-life quality housing, 2/1,000), notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding Article and Article 9 of the Registration and License Tax Act, limited to a registration received within one year after the acquisition of that specified certified long-life quality housing pursuant to the provisions of Order of the Ministry of Finance.
個人が、特定期間内に建築後使用されたことのない特定認定長期優良住宅の取得をし、当該個人の居住の用に供した場合には、当該特定認定長期優良住宅の所有権の移転の登記に係る登録免許税の税率は、財務省令で定めるところにより当該特定認定長期優良住宅の取得後一年以内に登記を受けるものに限り、前条及び登録免許税法第九条の規定にかかわらず、千分の一(一戸建ての特定認定長期優良住宅にあつては、千分の二)とする。