Article 42-9Special Corporation Tax Credit Where Industrial Machinery, etc. Is Acquired in Specified Areas of Okinawa
第四十二条の九(沖縄の特定地域において工業用機械等を取得した場合の法人税額の特別控除)
If a corporation that files a blue return and that falls under the business operator listed in column 1 of any item of the following table, within the period specified by Cabinet Order out of the period from April 1, 2002 to March 31, 2027, newly establishes or expands facilities of a scale specified by Cabinet Order to be put to use for the business listed in column 3 of that item within the area listed in column 2 of that item, and acquires, out of the depreciable assets listed in column 4 of that item that pertain to the new establishment or expansion, those specified by Cabinet Order as contributing to the promotion of that area (excluding those to which the provisions of any other item of that table are applied; hereinafter referred to as "industrial machinery, etc." in this Article) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs industrial machinery, etc., and puts them to use for that business of the corporation within that area, the sum of the amounts equivalent to 15 percent (8 percent for buildings and their associated facilities, and structures) of the acquisition cost of the industrial machinery, etc. put to use for that business (if the total acquisition cost of those constituting a single set of production or similar equipment exceeds 2 billion yen, the amount calculated by multiplying 2 billion yen by the ratio of the acquisition cost of the industrial machinery, etc. to the total acquisition cost of the industrial machinery, etc. constituting that single set of production or similar equipment) (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph and paragraph (3)) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter through paragraph (3)) on the income for the business year that includes the date on which they were put to use for that business (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation; hereinafter referred to as the "business year of commencement of use" in this paragraph and paragraph (5)). In this case, if the maximum tax credit of the corporation for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the corporation on the income for that business year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
| Business operator | Area | Business | Assets |
| (i) Certified business operator prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa | The area of the tourism destination formation promotion area prescribed in Article 6, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act, specified in the submitted tourism destination formation promotion plan prescribed in Article 7, paragraph (1) of that Act | Business concerning the installation or operation of specified private tourism-related facilities prescribed in Article 8, paragraph (1) of that Act | Machinery and equipment, buildings and their associated facilities, and structures included in those specified private tourism-related facilities, which are specified by Cabinet Order |
| (ii) Certified business operator prescribed in Article 31, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa | The area of the information and communications industry promotion area prescribed in Article 28, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act, specified in the submitted information and communications industry promotion plan prescribed in Article 29, paragraph (1) of that Act | Telecommunications business or any other business specified by Cabinet Order | Machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures (limited to those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance), buildings and their associated facilities specified by Cabinet Order, and structures specified by Cabinet Order |
| (iii) Certified business operator prescribed in Article 36 of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa | The area of the industrial innovation promotion area prescribed in Article 35, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act, specified in the submitted industrial innovation promotion plan prescribed in Article 35-2, paragraph (1) of that Act | Manufacturing or any other business specified by Cabinet Order | Machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, buildings and their associated facilities, and structures, which are specified by Cabinet Order |
| (iv) Certified business operator prescribed in Article 50, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa | The area of the international logistics hub industrial cluster area prescribed in Article 41, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act, specified in the submitted international logistics hub industrial cluster plan prescribed in Article 42, paragraph (1) of that Act | Manufacturing or any other business specified by Cabinet Order | Machinery and equipment, and factory buildings and other buildings specified by Cabinet Order and their associated facilities |
| (v) Certified business operator prescribed in Article 57, paragraph (1) of the Act on Special Measures for the Promotion and Development of Okinawa | The area of the district designated as a special zone for economic and financial revitalization pursuant to the provisions of Article 55, paragraph (1) of that Act (if it has been changed pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (4) or (5) of that Article, the district after the change) | Business belonging to a specified economic and financial revitalization industry prescribed in Article 55-2, paragraph (2), item (ii) of that Act, specified in the certified economic and financial revitalization plan prescribed in paragraph (9) of that Article | Machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures (limited to those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance), and buildings and their associated facilities |
青色申告書を提出する法人で次の表の各号の第一欄に掲げる事業者に該当するものが、平成十四年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの期間のうち政令で定める期間内に、当該各号の第二欄に掲げる区域内において当該各号の第三欄に掲げる事業の用に供する設備で政令で定める規模のものの新設又は増設をする場合において、当該新設若しくは増設に係る当該各号の第四欄に掲げる減価償却資産のうち当該区域の振興に資するものとして政令で定めるもの(同表の他の号の規定の適用を受けるものを除く。以下この条において「工業用機械等」という。)でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は工業用機械等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを当該区域内において当該法人の当該事業の用に供したときは、その事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。以下この項及び第五項において「供用年度」という。)の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下第三項までにおいて同じ。)からその事業の用に供した当該工業用機械等の取得価額(一の生産等設備を構成するものの取得価額の合計額が二十億円を超える場合には、二十億円に当該工業用機械等の取得価額が当該一の生産等設備を構成する工業用機械等の取得価額の合計額のうちに占める割合を乗じて計算した金額)の百分の十五(建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物については、百分の八)に相当する金額の合計額(以下この項及び第三項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該法人の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
| 事業者 | 区域 | 事業 | 資産 |
| 一 沖縄振興特別措置法第八条第一項に規定する認定事業者 | 同法第七条第一項に規定する提出観光地形成促進計画に定められた同法第六条第二項第二号に規定する観光地形成促進地域の区域 | 同法第八条第一項に規定する特定民間観光関連施設の設置又は運営に関する事業 | 当該特定民間観光関連施設に含まれる機械及び装置、建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物のうち、政令で定めるもの |
| 二 沖縄振興特別措置法第三十一条第一項に規定する認定事業者 | 同法第二十九条第一項に規定する提出情報通信産業振興計画に定められた同法第二十八条第二項第二号に規定する情報通信産業振興地域の区域 | 電気通信業その他政令で定める事業 | 機械及び装置、器具及び備品(財務省令で定めるものに限る。)、政令で定める建物及びその附属設備並びに政令で定める構築物 |
| 三 沖縄振興特別措置法第三十六条に規定する認定事業者 | 同法第三十五条の二第一項に規定する提出産業イノベーション促進計画に定められた同法第三十五条第二項第二号に規定する産業イノベーション促進地域の区域 | 製造業その他政令で定める事業 | 機械及び装置、器具及び備品、建物及びその附属設備並びに構築物のうち、政令で定めるもの |
| 四 沖縄振興特別措置法第五十条第一項に規定する認定事業者 | 同法第四十二条第一項に規定する提出国際物流拠点産業集積計画に定められた同法第四十一条第二項第二号に規定する国際物流拠点産業集積地域の区域 | 製造業その他政令で定める事業 | 機械及び装置並びに工場用の建物その他政令で定める建物及びその附属設備 |
| 五 沖縄振興特別措置法第五十七条第一項に規定する認定事業者 | 同法第五十五条第一項の規定により経済金融活性化特別地区として指定された地区(同条第四項又は第五項の規定により変更があつたときは、その変更後の地区)の区域 | 同法第五十五条の二第九項に規定する認定経済金融活性化計画に定められた同条第二項第二号に規定する特定経済金融活性化産業に属する事業 | 機械及び装置、器具及び備品(財務省令で定めるものに限る。)並びに建物及びその附属設備 |
If a corporation that files a blue return and that, at the end of a business year (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation), falls under the business operator listed in column 1 of any item of the table in the preceding paragraph has a carried-over excess of the tax credit limit in that business year, the amount equivalent to that carried-over excess of the tax credit limit is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year. In this case, if the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit of the corporation for that business year exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the corporation on the income for that business year (if there is an amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph with respect to industrial machinery, etc. put to use for the business in that business year, the remaining amount after deducting that amount), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
青色申告書を提出する法人で各事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)終了の日において前項の表の各号の第一欄に掲げる事業者に該当するものが、当該事業年度において繰越税額控除限度超過額を有する場合には、当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から、当該繰越税額控除限度超過額に相当する金額を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の当該事業年度における繰越税額控除限度超過額が当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額(当該事業年度においてその事業の用に供した工業用機械等につき同項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
The carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the sum of the amounts, out of the maximum tax credit of the corporation for each business year that began within four years before the first day of the business year in question (limited to each business year in which the corporation has filed blue returns continuously up to that business year), that could not be fully deducted even after the deduction under paragraph (1) (if there is an amount already deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment in each such business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the remaining amount after deducting that amount).
The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the industrial machinery, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the industrial machinery, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the industrial machinery, etc. stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.
The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a written statement of the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph is attached to the final return prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of the Corporation Tax Act for each business year from the business year of commencement of use onward, and a document stating the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. for the business year for which the application of the provisions of that paragraph is sought (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph).
The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-9, paragraphs (1) and (2)".
Beyond what is provided for in the preceding three paragraphs, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (3) are specified by Cabinet Order.
前三項に定めるもののほか、第一項から第三項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。