Article 42-12-4Special Depreciation or Special Corporation Tax Credit Where a Small and Medium Sized Enterprise, etc. Acquires Specified Management Improvement Equipment, etc.
第四十二条の十二の四(中小企業者等が特定経営力向上設備等を取得した場合の特別償却又は法人税額の特別控除)
If a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. (meaning, among small and medium sized enterprises prescribed in Article 42-6, paragraph (1) (excluding those that fall under an excluded business operator prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (viii) or a group tax sharing excluded business operator prescribed in item (viii)-2 of that paragraph), or agricultural cooperatives, etc. prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ix) or shopping district promotion associations, that file blue returns, one that falls under a specified business operator, etc. prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (6) of the Act on Strengthening the Management of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, etc. that has obtained the certification referred to in Article 17, paragraph (1) of that Act (including, where the certification referred to in Article 6, paragraph (1), Article 8, paragraph (1), Article 9, paragraph (1) or Article 10, paragraph (1) of the Act on the Promotion of Business Activities by Food, etc. Business Operators and Ensuring Proper Transactions of Food, etc. for Realizing a Sustainable Supply of Food, etc. has been obtained for a plan listed in any of the items of Article 13 of that Act, that certification; hereinafter referred to as a "specified certification" in this paragraph); the same applies hereinafter in this Article), within the period from April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2027 (referred to as the "designated period" in the following paragraph), acquires, out of the following depreciable assets that constitute production or similar equipment, those set forth in the management improvement plan prescribed in Article 17, paragraph (1) of the Act on Strengthening the Management of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, etc. pertaining to the specified certification of the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. (if a certification of change under the provisions of Article 18, paragraph (1) of that Act has been granted, the plan after the change, and including a plan listed in any of the items of Article 13 of the Act on the Promotion of Business Activities by Food, etc. Business Operators and Ensuring Proper Transactions of Food, etc. for Realizing a Sustainable Supply of Food, etc. (if a certification of change under the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of that Act, or under the provisions of Article 7, paragraph (1) of that Act as applied mutatis mutandis pursuant to Article 8, paragraph (7), Article 9, paragraph (8) or Article 10, paragraph (7) of that Act, has been granted, the plan after the change); referred to as a "specified management improvement plan" in item (ii), (b)) (limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "specified management improvement equipment, etc." in this Article) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified management improvement equipment, etc., and puts it to use for a business that the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. conducts in Japan (limited to use in a designated business prescribed in Article 42-6, paragraph (1); hereinafter referred to as "use in a designated business" in this Article), the depreciation limit of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. for the business year that includes the date on which it was put to use in a designated business (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation, and each business year that includes a day within the period specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as the period of the plan for investment in specified productivity-improving equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 42-12-7, paragraph (1) of a corporation that has received the confirmation prescribed in that paragraph; referred to as the "business year of commencement of use" in the following paragraph and paragraph (8)) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 31, paragraph (1) or (2) of the Corporation Tax Act, the sum of the ordinary depreciation limit of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. and its special depreciation limit (meaning the amount specified in each of the following items according to the category of depreciable assets listed in that item).
中小企業者等(第四十二条の六第一項に規定する中小企業者(第四十二条の四第十九項第八号に規定する適用除外事業者又は同項第八号の二に規定する通算適用除外事業者に該当するものを除く。)又は第四十二条の四第十九項第九号に規定する農業協同組合等若しくは商店街振興組合で、青色申告書を提出するもののうち、中小企業等経営強化法第十七条第一項の認定(食品等の持続的な供給を実現するための食品等事業者による事業活動の促進及び食品等の取引の適正化に関する法律第十三条各号に掲げる計画につき同法第六条第一項、第八条第一項、第九条第一項又は第十条第一項の認定を受けた場合における当該認定を含む。以下この項において「特定認定」という。)を受けた中小企業等経営強化法第二条第六項に規定する特定事業者等に該当するものをいう。以下この条において同じ。)が、平成二十九年四月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの期間(次項において「指定期間」という。)内に、生産等設備を構成する減価償却資産で次に掲げるもののうちその中小企業者等のその特定認定に係る同法第十七条第一項に規定する経営力向上計画(同法第十八条第一項の規定による変更の認定があつたときはその変更後のものとし、食品等の持続的な供給を実現するための食品等事業者による事業活動の促進及び食品等の取引の適正化に関する法律第十三条各号に掲げる計画(同法第七条第一項の規定又は同法第八条第七項、第九条第八項若しくは第十条第七項において準用する同法第七条第一項の規定による変更の認定があつたときは、その変更後のもの)を含む。第二号ロにおいて「特定経営力向上計画」という。)に記載されたもの(政令で定める規模のものに限る。以下この条において「特定経営力向上設備等」という。)でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定経営力向上設備等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを国内にある当該中小企業者等の営む事業の用(第四十二条の六第一項に規定する指定事業の用に限る。以下この条において「指定事業の用」という。)に供した場合には、その指定事業の用に供した日を含む事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度並びに第四十二条の十二の七第一項に規定する確認を受けた法人の同項に規定する特定生産性向上設備等の投資に関する計画の期間として財務省令で定める期間内の日を含む各事業年度を除く。次項及び第八項において「供用年度」という。)の当該特定経営力向上設備等の償却限度額は、法人税法第三十一条第一項又は第二項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定経営力向上設備等の普通償却限度額と特別償却限度額(次の各号に掲げる減価償却資産の区分に応じ当該各号に定める金額をいう。)との合計額とする。
machinery and equipment, tools, furniture and fixtures, building fixtures, and software specified by Cabinet Order (referred to as "specified software" in the following item) that fall under management improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 17, paragraph (3) of the Act on Strengthening the Management of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, etc. (limited to those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as contributing significantly to the improvement of management) (excluding those listed in the following item): the amount equivalent to the amount obtained by deducting the ordinary depreciation limit from their acquisition cost;
machinery and equipment, tools, furniture and fixtures, buildings and their associated facilities, and specified software that fall under management improvement equipment, etc. prescribed in Article 17, paragraph (3) of the Act on Strengthening the Management of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, etc. (limited to those that constitute production or similar equipment, including the building where a building is newly established or expanded, and that are specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as contributing significantly to the improvement of management and the expansion of the scale of management) (referred to as "specified machinery and equipment, etc." in (a) and the items of the following paragraph): the amount specified in each of the following according to the category of depreciable assets listed therein:
machinery and equipment, tools, furniture and fixtures, and specified software: the amount equivalent to the amount obtained by deducting the ordinary depreciation limit from their acquisition cost (if the total acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. that constitute a single set of production or similar equipment exceeds 6 billion yen, the amount calculated by multiplying 6 billion yen by the ratio of the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. to that total; referred to as the "base acquisition cost" in (b) and the following paragraph);
buildings and their associated facilities: the amount equivalent to 15 percent (25 percent for those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as necessary to ensure that the management improvement prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (10) of the Act on Strengthening the Management of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, etc. that is stated in the specified management improvement plan pertaining to the specified certification of the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. is reliably carried out (referred to as "specified buildings, etc." in item (ii) of the following paragraph)) of their base acquisition cost.
If a small and medium sized enterprise, etc., within the designated period, acquires specified management improvement equipment, etc. that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture or construction, or manufactures or constructs specified management improvement equipment, etc., and puts it to use in a designated business conducted by the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. in Japan, and the provisions of the preceding paragraph are not applied to the specified management improvement equipment, etc., the sum of the amounts calculated by multiplying the acquisition cost (for the depreciable assets listed in item (ii) of the preceding paragraph, the base acquisition cost) of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business by the rate specified in each of the following items according to the category of depreciable assets listed in that item (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph and paragraph (4)) is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for the business year of commencement of use (meaning the corporation tax before adjustment prescribed in Article 42-4, paragraph (19), item (ii); the same applies hereinafter through paragraph (4)). In this case, if the maximum tax credit of the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. for the business year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the small and medium sized enterprise, etc. on the income for that business year of commencement of use (if there is an amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year of commencement of use pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-6, paragraph (2), the remaining amount after deducting that amount), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
中小企業者等が、指定期間内に、特定経営力向上設備等でその製作若しくは建設の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定経営力向上設備等を製作し、若しくは建設して、これを国内にある当該中小企業者等の営む指定事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定経営力向上設備等につき前項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額(第四十二条の四第十九項第二号に規定する調整前法人税額をいう。以下第四項までにおいて同じ。)からその指定事業の用に供した当該特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額(前項第二号に掲げる減価償却資産にあつては、基準取得価額)に次の各号に掲げる減価償却資産の区分に応じ当該各号に定める割合を乗じて計算した金額の合計額(以下この項及び第四項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該中小企業者等の供用年度における税額控除限度額が、当該中小企業者等の当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額(第四十二条の六第二項の規定により当該供用年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額がある場合には、当該金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
the depreciable assets listed in item (i) of the preceding paragraph, and the specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in item (ii), (a) of that paragraph: 7 percent (10 percent for those depreciable assets that a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. other than a corporation specified by Cabinet Order has put to use in a designated business);
the specified machinery and equipment, etc. listed in item (ii), (b) of the preceding paragraph: 1 percent (2 percent for specified buildings, etc.).
If a corporation that files a blue return has a carried-over excess of the tax credit limit in a business year (excluding the business year that includes the date of dissolution (other than dissolution due to a merger) and business years during liquidation), the amount equivalent to that carried-over excess of the tax credit limit is deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year. In this case, if the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit of the corporation for that business year exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the corporation tax before adjustment of the corporation on the income for that business year (if there is an amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph with respect to specified management improvement equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business in that business year, or an amount to be deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment on the income for that business year pursuant to the provisions of Article 42-6, paragraphs (2) and (3), the remaining amount after deducting those amounts), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
青色申告書を提出する法人が、各事業年度(解散(合併による解散を除く。)の日を含む事業年度及び清算中の各事業年度を除く。)において繰越税額控除限度超過額を有する場合には、当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から、当該繰越税額控除限度超過額に相当する金額を控除する。この場合において、当該法人の当該事業年度における繰越税額控除限度超過額が当該法人の当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額の百分の二十に相当する金額(当該事業年度においてその指定事業の用に供した特定経営力向上設備等につき前項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額又は第四十二条の六第二項及び第三項の規定により当該事業年度の所得に対する調整前法人税額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
The carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the sum of the amounts, out of the maximum tax credit of the corporation for each business year that began within one year before the first day of the business year in question (limited to each business year in which the corporation has filed blue returns continuously up to that business year), that could not be fully deducted even after the deduction under paragraph (2) (if there is an amount already deducted from the corporation tax before adjustment in each such business year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the remaining amount after deducting that amount).
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified management improvement equipment, etc. acquired by a small and medium sized enterprise, etc. through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership.
第一項の規定は、中小企業者等が所有権移転外リース取引により取得した特定経営力向上設備等については、適用しない。
The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the tax return, etc. has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the depreciation limit of the specified management improvement equipment, etc.
第一項の規定は、確定申告書等に特定経営力向上設備等の償却限度額の計算に関する明細書の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。
The provisions of paragraph (2) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified management improvement equipment, etc. stated in the document attached to the tax return, etc.
第二項の規定は、確定申告書等(同項の規定により控除を受ける金額を増加させる修正申告書又は更正請求書を提出する場合には、当該修正申告書又は更正請求書を含む。)に同項の規定による控除の対象となる特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額、控除を受ける金額及び当該金額の計算に関する明細を記載した書類の添付がある場合に限り、適用する。この場合において、同項の規定により控除される金額の計算の基礎となる特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額は、確定申告書等に添付された書類に記載された特定経営力向上設備等の取得価額を限度とする。
The provisions of paragraph (3) apply only if a written statement of the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph is attached to the final return prescribed in Article 2, item (xxxi) of the Corporation Tax Act for each business year from the business year of commencement of use onward, and a document stating the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the tax return, etc. for the business year for which the application of the provisions of that paragraph is sought (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph).
The provisions of Article 42-4, paragraphs (23) and (24) apply mutatis mutandis where the provisions of paragraph (2) or (3) are applied. In this case, the phrase "paragraphs (1), (4), (7) and (14)" in paragraph (23) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "Article 42-12-4, paragraphs (2) and (3)".
Beyond what is provided for in paragraph (5) through the preceding paragraph, necessary matters concerning the application of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (4) are specified by Cabinet Order.
第五項から前項までに定めるもののほか、第一項から第四項までの規定の適用に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。