Article 35-2Special Deduction for Long-Term Capital Gains in the Case of Transfer of Land, etc. Acquired during a Specified Period
第三十五条の二(特定期間に取得をした土地等を譲渡した場合の長期譲渡所得の特別控除)
If an individual has transferred land located in Japan or a right existing on land (hereinafter referred to in this paragraph and the following paragraph as "land, etc.") that the individual acquired between January 1, 2009 and December 31, 2010 (excluding an acquisition from the individual's spouse or any other person who has a special relationship with the individual specified by Cabinet Order, an acquisition through inheritance, bequest, gift, or exchange, and any other acquisition specified by Cabinet Order), for which the holding period prescribed in Article 31, paragraph (2) exceeds five years as of January 1 of that year, then, except where the individual is subject to the provisions of Articles 33 through 33-3, Article 36-2, Article 36-5, Article 37, Article 37-4, or Article 37-8 with regard to all or part of the land, etc. transferred during that year, with regard to the application of the provisions of Article 31 to the transfer of all of that land, etc., the phrase "the amount of long-term capital gains (" in paragraph (1) of that Article is deemed to be replaced with "the amount remaining after deducting 10 million yen (or, where the portion of the amount of long-term capital gains pertaining to the transfer of land, etc. falling under the provisions of Article 35-2, paragraph (1) is less than 10 million yen, the amount of the portion pertaining to the transfer of the land, etc.) from the amount of long-term capital gains (".
個人が、平成二十一年一月一日から平成二十二年十二月三十一日までの間に取得(当該個人の配偶者その他の当該個人と政令で定める特別の関係がある者からの取得並びに相続、遺贈、贈与及び交換によるものその他政令で定めるものを除く。)をした国内にある土地又は土地の上に存する権利(以下この項及び次項において「土地等」という。)で、その年一月一日において第三十一条第二項に規定する所有期間が五年を超えるものの譲渡をした場合には、その者がその年中にその譲渡をした土地等の全部又は一部につき第三十三条から第三十三条の三まで、第三十六条の二、第三十六条の五、第三十七条、第三十七条の四又は第三十七条の八の規定の適用を受ける場合を除き、これらの全部の土地等の譲渡に対する第三十一条の規定の適用については、同条第一項中「長期譲渡所得の金額(」とあるのは、「長期譲渡所得の金額から千万円(長期譲渡所得の金額のうち第三十五条の二第一項の規定に該当する土地等の譲渡に係る部分の金額が千万円に満たない場合には、当該土地等の譲渡に係る部分の金額)を控除した金額(」とする。
The transfer of land, etc. referred to in the preceding paragraph is to include the lending of real property, etc. giving rise to capital gains, and is not to include a transfer that is subject to the provisions of Article 58 of the Income Tax Act or the provisions of Article 33-4 or Article 34 through the preceding Article.
前項の土地等の譲渡には、譲渡所得の基因となる不動産等の貸付けを含むものとし、所得税法第五十八条の規定又は第三十三条の四若しくは第三十四条から前条までの規定の適用を受ける譲渡を含まないものとする。
The provisions of paragraph (1) apply only if the final return for the year for which the individual seeks the application of the provisions of that paragraph contains a statement to the effect that the individual is subject to the provisions of that paragraph, and the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as documents certifying that the case falls under the provisions of that paragraph are attached to that return.
Even in the case where no final return has been filed, or a final return without the statement or attachment referred to in the preceding paragraph has been filed, if the district director finds that there were unavoidable circumstances for the failure to file the return or to include the statement or attachment, the district director may apply the provisions of paragraph (1), but only if there has been a submission of a document containing that statement and the documents specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance referred to in that paragraph.