Article 10-3Special Depreciation or Special Tax Credit for Income Tax Where a Small and Medium Sized Business Operator Acquires Machinery, etc.
第十条の三(中小事業者が機械等を取得した場合の特別償却又は所得税額の特別控除)
If a small and medium sized business operator prescribed in Article 10, paragraph (8), item (vi) who files a blue return (hereinafter referred to as a "small and medium sized business operator" in this Article), during the period from June 1, 1998 to March 31, 2027 (referred to as the "designated period" in paragraph (3)), acquires any of the following depreciable assets (for the depreciable assets listed in items (i) through (iii), limited to those of a scale specified by Cabinet Order, and excluding those to be put to use for a business that is the object of a silent partnership agreement or any other contract specified by Cabinet Order as being similar thereto; hereinafter referred to as "specified machinery and equipment, etc." in this Article) that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture, or manufactures specified machinery and equipment, etc., and puts it to use in the manufacturing business, construction business or any other business specified by Cabinet Order that the small and medium sized business operator conducts in Japan (excluding use for lending by a person other than a person conducting the business prescribed in item (v) who is specified by Cabinet Order; hereinafter referred to as "use in a designated business" in this Article), the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. in calculating the amount of business income of the small and medium sized business operator for the year that includes the date on which it was put to use in a designated business (excluding the year that includes the date on which the operator discontinued the business; referred to as the "year of commencement of use" in paragraphs (3) and (9)) is, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the amount calculated by the small and medium sized business operator as necessary expenses that does not exceed the sum (referred to as the "total depreciation limit" in the following paragraph) of the amount of the depreciation allowance calculated for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph and the amount equivalent to 30 percent of its acquisition cost (for the depreciable assets listed in item (v), the amount calculated by multiplying the acquisition cost by the rate specified by Cabinet Order; referred to as the "base acquisition cost" in paragraph (3)); provided, however, that the amount may not be less than the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (1) of that Article.
第十条第八項第六号に規定する中小事業者で青色申告書を提出するもの(以下この条において「中小事業者」という。)が、平成十年六月一日から令和九年三月三十一日までの期間(第三項において「指定期間」という。)内に、次に掲げる減価償却資産(第一号から第三号までに掲げる減価償却資産にあつては政令で定める規模のものに限るものとし、匿名組合契約その他これに類する契約として政令で定める契約の目的である事業の用に供するものを除く。以下この条において「特定機械装置等」という。)でその製作の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定機械装置等を製作して、これを国内にある当該中小事業者の営む製造業、建設業その他政令で定める事業の用(第五号に規定する事業を営む者で政令で定めるもの以外の者の貸付けの用を除く。以下この条において「指定事業の用」という。)に供した場合には、その指定事業の用に供した日の属する年(事業を廃止した日の属する年を除く。第三項及び第九項において「供用年」という。)の年分における当該中小事業者の事業所得の金額の計算上、当該特定機械装置等の償却費として必要経費に算入する金額は、所得税法第四十九条第一項の規定にかかわらず、当該特定機械装置等について同項の規定により計算した償却費の額とその取得価額(第五号に掲げる減価償却資産にあつては、当該取得価額に政令で定める割合を乗じて計算した金額。第三項において「基準取得価額」という。)の百分の三十に相当する金額との合計額(次項において「合計償却限度額」という。)以下の金額で当該中小事業者が必要経費として計算した金額とする。ただし、当該特定機械装置等の償却費として同条第一項の規定により必要経費に算入される金額を下ることはできない。
machinery and equipment (excluding those that meet the requirements specified by Cabinet Order, such as that substantially all of their management is outsourced to another person);
機械及び装置(その管理のおおむね全部を他の者に委託するものであることその他の政令で定める要件に該当するものを除く。)
tools (limited to those specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as contributing to the improvement of product quality control, etc.);
工具(製品の品質管理の向上等に資するものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。)
software (limited to that specified by Cabinet Order);
ソフトウエア(政令で定めるものに限る。)
vehicles and transport equipment (limited to motor vehicles used for the transport of cargo that are specified by Order of the Ministry of Finance as contributing to more efficient transport, etc.);
車両及び運搬具(貨物の運送の用に供される自動車で輸送の効率化等に資するものとして財務省令で定めるものに限る。)
ships used for a marine transportation business specified by Cabinet Order (for ships specified by Cabinet Order as contributing to more efficient transport, etc., limited to those specified by Cabinet Order as ships whose environmental impact has been made clear).
政令で定める海上運送業の用に供される船舶(輸送の効率化等に資するものとして政令で定める船舶にあつては、環境への負荷の状況が明らかにされた船舶として政令で定めるものに限る。)
If the amount included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph is less than its total depreciation limit, the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. in calculating the amount of business income for the year following the year in which the specified machinery and equipment, etc. was put to use in a designated business may be, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 49, paragraph (1) of the Income Tax Act, the amount equivalent to the sum of the amount to be included in necessary expenses as the depreciation allowance for the specified machinery and equipment, etc. pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph and the amount calculated by the small and medium sized business operator as necessary expenses that does not exceed the shortfall.
If a small and medium sized business operator, during the designated period, acquires specified machinery and equipment, etc. that have not been put to use for business since their manufacture, or manufactures specified machinery and equipment, etc., and puts it to use in a designated business conducted by the small and medium sized business operator in Japan, and the provisions of paragraph (1) are not applied to the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the amount equivalent to 7 percent of the total base acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business (hereinafter referred to as the "maximum tax credit" in this paragraph and paragraph (5)) is deducted, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for the year of commencement of use. In this case, if the small and medium sized business operator's maximum tax credit for the year of commencement of use exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the small and medium sized business operator's income tax on business income before adjustment (meaning income tax on business income before adjustment prescribed in Article 10, paragraph (8), item (iv); the same applies in the following paragraph) for that year of commencement of use, the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
中小事業者が、指定期間内に、特定機械装置等でその製作の後事業の用に供されたことのないものを取得し、又は特定機械装置等を製作して、これを国内にある当該中小事業者の営む指定事業の用に供した場合において、当該特定機械装置等につき第一項の規定の適用を受けないときは、供用年の年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から、政令で定めるところにより、その指定事業の用に供した当該特定機械装置等の基準取得価額の合計額の百分の七に相当する金額(以下この項及び第五項において「税額控除限度額」という。)を控除する。この場合において、当該中小事業者の供用年における税額控除限度額が、当該中小事業者の当該供用年の年分の調整前事業所得税額(第十条第八項第四号に規定する調整前事業所得税額をいう。次項において同じ。)の百分の二十に相当する金額を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
If an individual who files a blue return has a carried-over excess of the tax credit limit in a year (excluding the year that includes the date on which the individual discontinued the business), the amount equivalent to the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit is deducted, pursuant to the provisions of Cabinet Order, from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year. In this case, if the individual's carried-over excess of the tax credit limit for that year exceeds the amount equivalent to 20 percent of the individual's income tax on business income before adjustment for that year (if there is an amount deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph with respect to specified machinery and equipment, etc. put to use in a designated business in that year, or an amount deducted from the amount of income tax on the amount of gross income for that year pursuant to the provisions of Article 10-5-3, paragraph (3), the remaining amount after deducting those amounts), the amount to be deducted is limited to the amount equivalent to that 20 percent.
青色申告書を提出する個人が、その年(事業を廃止した日の属する年を除く。)において繰越税額控除限度超過額を有する場合には、その年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から、政令で定めるところにより、当該繰越税額控除限度超過額に相当する金額を控除する。この場合において、当該個人のその年における繰越税額控除限度超過額が当該個人のその年分の調整前事業所得税額の百分の二十に相当する金額(その年においてその指定事業の用に供した特定機械装置等につき前項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額又は第十条の五の三第三項の規定によりその年分の総所得金額に係る所得税の額から控除される金額がある場合には、これらの金額を控除した残額)を超えるときは、その控除を受ける金額は、当該百分の二十に相当する金額を限度とする。
The carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in the preceding paragraph means the amount, out of the individual's maximum tax credit for the year preceding the year in question (limited to the case where the individual has filed a blue return with respect to income tax for that preceding year), that could not be fully deducted even after the deduction under paragraph (3).
The provisions of paragraph (1) do not apply to specified machinery and equipment, etc. acquired by a small and medium sized business operator through a lease transaction without transfer of ownership (meaning, among the lease transactions prescribed in Article 67-2, paragraph (3) of the Income Tax Act, those specified by Cabinet Order as not involving the transfer of ownership; the same applies hereinafter in this Chapter).
第一項の規定は、中小事業者が所有権移転外リース取引(所得税法第六十七条の二第三項に規定するリース取引のうち所有権が移転しないものとして政令で定めるものをいう。以下この章において同じ。)により取得した特定機械装置等については、適用しない。
The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) apply only if the final return contains an entry concerning the inclusion of the amount to be included in necessary expenses pursuant to those provisions and has a written statement attached thereto concerning the calculation of the amount of the depreciation allowance for the specified machinery and equipment, etc.
The provisions of paragraph (3) apply only if a document stating the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc., the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the final return (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph). In this case, the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. serving as the basis for the calculation of the amount to be deducted pursuant to that paragraph is limited to the acquisition cost of the specified machinery and equipment, etc. stated in the document attached to the final return.
The provisions of paragraph (4) apply only if a written statement of the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph is attached to the final returns for the year of commencement of use and the following year, and a document stating the carried-over excess of the tax credit limit prescribed in that paragraph, the amount to be deducted, and the details of the calculation of that amount, which are subject to the deduction under that paragraph, is attached to the final return for that following year (including an amended return or written request for reassessment, if one is filed to increase the amount to be deducted pursuant to the provisions of that paragraph).
With regard to the calculation of the amount of income tax listed in Article 120, paragraph (1), item (iii) of the Income Tax Act where the provisions of paragraph (3) or (4) are applied with respect to income tax for a year, the phrase "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes)" in that item is deemed to be replaced with "Chapter III (Calculating the Amount of Taxes) and Article 10-3, paragraphs (3) and (4) of the Act on Special Measures Concerning Taxation (Special Tax Credit for Income Tax Where a Small and Medium Sized Business Operator Acquires Machinery, etc.)".
その年分の所得税について第三項又は第四項の規定の適用を受ける場合における所得税法第百二十条第一項第三号に掲げる所得税の額の計算については、同号中「第三章(税額の計算)」とあるのは、「第三章(税額の計算)並びに租税特別措置法第十条の三第三項及び第四項(中小事業者が機械等を取得した場合の所得税額の特別控除)」とする。